Catch all the series action on your TV. LORTV

2008results_4-3.jpg

SWAINSBORO, GA (April 3, 2008) – Terry Casey of New London, WI drove the Arnie Ranta Motorsports/Brewer Concrete Rayburn/Pro Power to his third Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series win of the season on Thursday night at Swainsboro Raceway in the 30-lap main event.  Casey started third, took the lead from Dan Schlieper of Sullivan, WI on lap seven, and then weaved his way through lapped traffic late in the race to post the victory.

 

The main event win gave Casey a “clean sweep” of the event, as he was the Fast Qualifier among the 45 entrants with a lap around the 3/10-mile clay oval in 14.577 seconds, he also won the Hawk Brakes First 10-lap Heat Race, and he also padded his Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series point lead.

 

Schlieper took the second spot in the Hawkeye Trucking/Miller Brothers Coal Rayburn/Pro Power, and Ivedent Lloyd Jr. of Ocala, FL finished third in the HTI Mastersbilt/Lloyd.  Dennis “Rambo” Franklin of Gaffney, SC was fourth in the Swiftco Racing/Encompass Solutions Barry Wright/Clements, and the defending and three-time Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series National Champion Earl Pearson Jr. of Jacksonville, FL finished fifth after starting 15th in the Lifelong Locks Mastersbilt/Larry Wallace.

 

Bart Hartman of Zanesville, OH drove the Imler’s Poultry Rocket/Cornett to a sixth-place finish, and Randle Chupp of Troutman, NC was seventh in the Starrette Trucking/Powell Construction Rocket/RC.  Steve Casebolt of Richmond, IN finished eighth in the Fatheads/Dixie Choppers Rocket Cornett, and Don O’Neal of Martinsville, IN was ninth in the Harrod Farms Rayburn/Dickens.  Ray Cook of Brasstown, NC rounded out the top ten in the A+ Moving & Storage/Fairway Ford Mastersbilt/Grover.

 

The Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series now moves to Screven Motor Speedway in Sylvania, GA on Friday night.

 

You can find out more about the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series by logging on to www.lucasdirt.com or call the series off ice at (951) 532-2503.

 

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

Race Summary

Saturday Night, April 3, 2008

Swainsboro Raceway-Swainsboro, GA

 

PRC Fast Time: Terry Casey 14.577 seconds

 

Hawk Brake First Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Terry Casey, Tim Dohm, Donnie Moran, John Mason, Shane Williams, Jordy Nipper, Ronny Lee Hollingsworth, John Henderson, Scott James, Ches-ley Dixon, Damon Eller, Terry Lumley

 

Hawk Brake Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Casey Roberts, Randy Weaver, Bart Hartman, Ivedent Lloyd, Randle Chupp, Freddy Smith, Jimmy Owens, Jeremy Faircloth, Steven Howard, Travis Pennington, Sean Meeks

 

AFCO Racing Products Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Dan Schlieper, Don O'Neal, Dillon Wood, Earl Pearson Jr., Bob Robertson, Jason Fitzgerald, Michael England, Dion Deason, Ed Basey, Scott Bloomquist, Brian Nuttall - DNS

 

Tiger Rear Ends Fourth Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Justin Rattliff, Billy Drake, Dennis Franklin, Ray Cook, Steve Casebolt, Ben Faircloth, Brent Dixon, Henry Carter, Jeff Fortner, Jimmy Sharpe, Wayne Chinn

 

Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno First B-Main (12 Laps-Top 2 Advance): Randle Chupp, Freddy Smith, Ronny Lee Hollingsworth, John Henderson, Jordy Nipper, Damon Eller, Shane Williams, Jimmy Owens, Scott James, Jeremy Faircloth, Ches-ley Dixon, Steven Howard - DNS, Travis Pennington - DNS, Sean Meeks - DNS, Terry Lumley - DNS

 

Quarter Master Second B-Main (12 Laps-Top 2 Advance): Steve Casebolt, Ben Faircloth, Bob Robertson, Wayne Chinn, Dion Deason, Henry Carter, Jason Fitzgerald, Michael England, Brent Dixon, Ed Basey - DNS, Jeff Fortner - DNS, Scott Bloomquist - DNS, Jimmy Sharpe - DNS, Brian Nuttall - DNS

 

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Feature Finish (50 Laps): Terry Casey, Dan Schlieper, Ivedent Lloyd, Dennis Franklin, Earl Pearson Jr., Bart Hartman, Randle Chupp, Steve Casebolt, Don O'Neal, Ray Cook, John Mason, Justin Rattliff, Donnie Moran, Ben Faircloth, Billy Drake, Freddy Smith, Dillon Wood, Damon Eller, Randy Weaver, Ronny Lee Hollingsworth, Tim Dohm, Scott James, Casey Roberts, Bob Robertson

 

Race Statistics

 

Entries:  45

Caution Flags: 6

Lap Leaders: Schlieper 1-6, Casey 7-30

Series Provisionals: Scott James, Damon Eller

PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race:  Ivedent Lloyd (Started 14th and finished third-advanced 11 positions)

Allstar Performance Performer of the Race: Dan Schlieper

K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Ivedent Lloyd

Quarter Master Rookie of the Race:  Terry Casey

ASI Racewear Lucky 7 Award:  Randle Chupp

Integra Crew Chief of the Race:  Jason Palubicki (Dan Schlieper)

Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race:  Pro Power Engines

Time of the Race:  45 minutes

 

Current Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Championship Points Standings

 

1)        Terry Casey (New London, WI) 740

2)        Earl Pearson Jr. (Jacksonville, FL) 600

3)        Steve Casebolt (Richmond, IN) 595

4)        Bart Hartman (Zanesville, OH) 545

5)        Justin Rattliff (Campbellsville, KY) 540

6)        Don O’Neal (Martinsville, IN) 535

7)        Dan Schlieper (Sullivan, WI) 515

8)        Donnie Moran (Dresden, OH) 490

9)        Scott James (Lawrenceburg, IN) 465

10)      Ray Cook (Brasstown, NC) 455

 

Quarter Master Rookie of the Year Points Standings

1)        Terry Casey (New London, WI) 740

2)        Wayne Chinn (Bradford, OH) 420

3)        John Blankenship (Williamson, WV) 140

4)        Eric Jacobsen (Seacliffe Beach, CA) 75

5)        Tony Knowles (Tyrone, GA) 75

2008results_3-29.jpg

BROWNSTOWN, IN (March 29, 2008) – Many people thought that when the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series left East Bay Raceway Park back in February that Terry Casey would be out of his comfort zone. Since he is traveling for the first time out on the road in his career and racing on tracks that wouldn’t suit his style. However, Saturday Night at the Hancock Core sponsored 11th Annual “Indiana Icebreaker” at Brownstown Speedway that adage was thrown out the window as Casey came from his 16th starting spot to win the event on a dry-slick and a very racy track.  The ever-improving Casey grabbed the lead on lap 24 from Bart Hartman and pulled away for the $10,000 victory before a capacity crowd.

 

Trailing Casey to the finish line was early pacesetter, Justin Rattliff, the 13th starting Hartman, 3-time Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series National Champion, Earl Pearson Jr. and 24th place starter, Steve Casebolt.

 

Rattliff looked to be the car to beat early on in the 50-lap affair as the ’07 Lucas Oil Rookie of the Year looked strong from the get-go as fellow front row starter Wes Steidinger and long-time Brownstown Speedway veteran John Gill in the Warrior House Car taking the top three spots from the outset of the race.

 

A car on the move in this first portion of the race was Rohn Moon.  Moon a former World Karting Association Champion roared from his seventh starting spot to momentarily take third from Steidinger who had slipped a spot when Gill went around him a lap earlier, but one circuit later Steidinger was back into that spot re-passing Moon.

 

The first caution of the race came out on lap seven and was for Illinois drivers Dennis Erb Jr. and Billy Drake in turn number four.  On the restart Rattliff resumed his position on the point with 11th starting Don O’Neal shooting up to second place when the green flag came back out again.  With ten laps in the record books Rattliff was starting to see pressure from O’Neal with Steidinger, Gill and Earl Pearson Jr. now in the thick of things as he was up to fifth place.

 

The second caution of the night involved Kevin Claycomb, which slowed the action on lap 12.  Again on the restart Rattliff would be out in front followed closely by O’Neal, the race would really heat up as 13th place starter Bart Hartman made an unbelievable move on the outside on lap 16 to come out of nowhere to grab second from O’Neal.

 

Hartman’s high flying antics carried him all the way to the lead two laps later as he stormed around Rattliff to take over the lead.  Another car following Hartman up through the pack was 16th starting Terry Casey.  Casey would pass O’Neal for third and then his surge would allow him to overtake Rattliff on lap 19. The final caution of the race would come out on lap 20 for Matt Miller, whose car had stalled just off the main straightaway as he was heading to the pit area.

 

With 30 laps left in the race it looked like it was going to be a shootout to the finish among the top five drivers as Hartman, Casey, Rattliff, O’Neal and Pearson were loaded for bear each seeking the $10,000 first place check.

 

On the final restart of the race Hartman was still riding the rim of the track with Casey developing his strategy racing in the middle of the track as Pearson got a good restart as he moved by Rattliff for third on lap 21 as the top two were starting to pull away.

 

Hartman’s lead after the restart would last until the 24th circuit when Casey made his move coming off of turn number four to take his turn leading the race.  The two would go door to door for two more laps until Casey cleared Hartman.

 

With 20 laps to go Casey was starting to gain full control of the race as Rattliff had regained the third spot from Pearson and he then caught up to and passed Hartman for second.  But at this point Casey was building his lead as the frontrunners were entering traffic for the first time all race long.

 

Casey continued to stretch his lead in the waning laps as Rattliff had pulled away enough from Hartman to build some precious car lengths between the two.  Hartman meanwhile had his hands full trying to hold off both Pearson and Casebolt, who had to take a provisional to make the starting field.

 

Those three drivers had an eventful final ten laps as Hartman was able to hold both of them off to gain some valuable points.  Pearson barely was able to fend off Casebolt, who drove a terrific race as the reigning Eldora Dream winner looked good in coming from dead last to gain a top five finish.

 

As chief starter Tim Montgomery’s checkered flag waved Casey raced across the finish line well out in front, leading the final 27 laps for his second career Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series triumph.  The win also allowed the 39-year-old New London, WI native to take over the championship point’s standings lead and the Quarter Master Rookie of the Year points lead.  Rattliff, who led 17 laps, finished a solid second.

 

In the Lucas Oil victory lane, Casey was joined by several well wishers as he would say that maybe his critics would stop saying “that he couldn’t win on a dryslick track and that is a thing of the past.  “I got so tired of hearing that down at East Bay that I couldn’t drive on this type of track, we won down there from the pole, but I don’t care a win is a win, the car was just awesome tonight. I spent a week down at Rayburn’s putting this new car together. I’ve been building customer cars ever since I got back from Florida,” said Casey who was joined by his crew chief wife Lori and engine builder, Bill Schlieper. 

 

Coming from Wisconsin where they’re still several inches of snow on the ground Casey was just glad to be racing in weather that was just a little warmer than at home.  “I come down here and people blame me for bringing the cold weather with me,” laughed Casey who gladly will take the prize money back to the freezing temperatures in Badger Land.

 

Rattliff’s second place was satisfying for the 20-year-old driver.  “The car worked good for about 20 laps and we dropped back a few spots and got back into second and we were running down Casey, but he got away from me in the last 15 laps and we fell behind a half a straightaway or so, congrats to Casey on the him, we felt we had a car capable of winning, but we’ll take second.”

 

Hartman’s daring moves a quarter of the way through the event may have been his downfall as he may have very well ended up in victory lane instead of Casey. “We had a little bit different tire combination and I really didn’t want to be in the lead when we were cause I thought the car was going to fade and we did a little bit, we had that little episode in turn two and I told myself just settle down, Terry and Justin ran a good race and they had a little harder tire on than I did and that was the difference,” said Hartman who moved up the seventh in the points after Brownstown.

 

Casey’ winning C.J. Rayburn Monte Carlo SS is sponsored by Arnie Ranta Motorsports, Brewer Concrete Construction and Arnie’s Sleds and Trailers and has a Bill and John Schlieper Pro Power Engine under the hood.

 

Rattliff who also drives a C.J. Rayburn Chassis with a Pro Power engine moved to fifth in the points in the James Rattliff owned Rattliff Motors sponsored car with Hartman’s Imler’s Poultry of Altoona, PA sponsored Rocket Monte Carlo SS finishing just ahead of the Bobby Labonte Racing/Life Long Locks/MasterSbilt Dodge entry of Pearson as Casebolt in his Fatheadz.com/Rocket GTO is now second to Casey in the championship points standings.

 

Completing the top ten were Don O’Neal, Mike Marlar, John Gill, Steve Barnett and Dennis Erb Jr.

 

In preliminary action John Gill was the PRC fast qualifier for the 61 entrants with a lap of 13.798 seconds.  Wayne Chinn, Justin Rattliff, John Gill, Matt Miller, Brian Birkhofer and Wes Steidinger won the Hawk Brake, AFCO Racing Products and Tiger Rear Ends sponsored heat races.  The Mason Racin’ rebel Shock Dyno and Quarter Master sponsored B-mains went to Dennis Erb Jr. and Steve Barnett.

 

The Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series will next be in action with a three-day jaunt to the Peach State of Georgia starting on Thursday Night, April 3rd at the Paul Purvis owned Swainsboro Raceway in Swainsboro, GA for a $7,000 to win event, followed on Friday Night, April 4th for a $10,000 to win race at the REDD Griffin owned Screven Motor Speedway in Sylvania, GA and the weekend tops off at the Frankie Lloyd owned Golden Isles Speedway in Brunswick, GA on Saturday Night, April 5th for a $10,000 to win race that will taped by SPEED Channel.

 

You can find out more about the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series by logging on to www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.

 

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

Race Summary

Saturday Night, March 29, 2008

Brownstown Speedway-Brownstown, IN

 

PRC Fast Time:  John Gill 13.798 seconds

 

Hawk Brake First Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance):  Wayne Chinn, Rohn Moon, Bart Hartman, Mike Jewell, Joey Kramer, Joe Janowski, John Mason, Patrick Sheltra, Tyler Boggs, Steve Casebolt

 

Hawk Brake Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance):  Justin Rattliff, Earl Pearson Jr., Dan Schlieper, Freddy Smith, Shannon Reed, James Huff, Mark Bechelli, Jamie Ferguson, Mitchell Lankford, Jacob Webber

 

AFCO Racing Products Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance):  John Gill, Kevin Claycomb, Cody Mahoney, Dennis Erb Jr., Donnie Moran, Greg Johnson, Duane Chamberlain, Matt Lux, Christian Rayburn, Chad Stapleton

 

Tiger Rear Ends Fourth Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Matt Miller, Brad Neat, Terry Casey, Michael England, Rick Aukland, James Moon, Curt Spalding, Zach Carney, Scott James, Justin Shaw

 

Hawk Brake Fifth Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Brian Birkhofer, Don O’Neal, Brady Smith, Steve Barnett, Mike Marlar, Ray Cook, Terry English, Tim Prince, Derek Fisher, Dean Boyd

 

Hawk Brake Sixth Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Wes Steidinger, Ryan Dauber, Billy Drake, Damon Eller, Aaron Scott, B.J. McCammon, D.J. Wells, Jason Jameson

 

Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno First B-Main (12 Laps-Top 2 Advance):  Dennis Erb Jr., Freddy Smith, Donnie Moran, Shannon Reed, Joey Kramer, John Mason, Greg Johnson, James Huff, Patrick Sheltra, Duane Chamberlain, Christian Rayburn, Joe Janowski, Chad Stapleton, Tyler Boggs, Jamie Ferguson, Mitchell Lankford, Mike Jewell, Mark Bechelli, Steve Casebolt, Matt Lux

 

Quarter Master Second B-Main (12 Laps-Top 2 Advance);  Steve Barnett, Mike Marlar, Michael England, Rick Aukland, Terry English, Ray Cook, Damon Eller, B.J. McCammon, Aaron Scott, Derek Fisher, D.J. Wells, Curt Spalding, James Moon, Jason Jameson, Dean Boyd, Tim Prince, Scott James

 

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Hancock Core Indiana Icebreaker Feature Finish (50 Laps):  Terry Casey, Justin Rattliff, Bart Hartman, Earl Pearson Jr., Steve Casebolt, Don O’Neal, Mike Marlar, John Gill, Steve Barnett, Dennis Erb Jr., Wayne Chinn, Brad Neat, Scott James, Dan Schlieper, Rohn Moon, Kevin Claycomb, Cody Mahoney, Freddy Smith, Ryan Dauber, Matt Miller, Wes Steidinger, Brian Birkhofer, Brady Smith, Billy Drake

 

Race Statistics

 

Entries:  61

Caution Flags: 4

Lap Leaders: Justin Rattliff 1-17, Bart Hartman 18-23, Terry Casey 24-50

PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race:  Steve Casebolt (Started 24th and finished fifth-advanced 19 positions)

Allstar Performance Performer of the Race:  Justin Rattliff

K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race:   Bart Hartman

Quarter Master Rookie of the Race:  Terry Casey

ASI Racewear Lucky 7 Award:  Mike Marlar

Integra Crew Chief of the Race:  Lori Casey

Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race:  Pro Power Engines

Time of the Race:  35 minutes

 

Current Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Championship Points Standings

 

1)        Terry Casey (New London, WI) 480

2)        Steve Casebolt (Richmond, IN) 405

3)        Earl Pearson Jr. (Jacksonville, FL) 395

4)        Mike Marlar (Winfield, TN) 385

5)        Justin Rattliff (Campbellsville, KY) 370

6)        Don O’Neal (Martinsville, IN) 350

7)        Bart Hartman (Zanesville, OH) 345

8)        Scott James (Lawrenceburg, IN) 340

9)        Matt Miller (Waterville, OH) 330

10)      Donnie Moran (Dresden, OH) 325

 

Quarter Master Rookie of the Year Points Standings

1)        Terry Casey (New London, WI) 480

2)        Wayne Chinn (Bradford, OH) 300

3)        John Blankenship (Williamson, WV) 140

4)        Eric Jacobsen (Seacliffe Beach, CA) 75

5)        Tony Knowles (Tyrone, GA) 75

2008results_2-9.jpg

TAMPA, FL (February 9, 2008) - National Dirt Late Model Hall of Famer Billy Moyer of Batesville, AR fought through a three way battle for the lead taking the top spot for good on lap 31 as he pulled away to take the final night of the 2008 DART Winternationals for the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series at East Bay Raceway Park. Moyer earned $12,000 for his 18th career win at the Tampa area facility as he also clinched the DART Machinery points fund, which earned him an additional $7,500.  Earl Pearson, Jr. earned a series provisional and came from the 23rd starting spot to finish second followed by Terry Casey, Steve Francis and 12th place starter Shannon Babb.

 

Josh Richards and Terry Casey would start on the front row of the 75 lap event which was taped before the cameras of SPEED, for the first time EVER, in High-Definition. Casey, who had a strong week at East Bay Raceway Park took the lead from the get go with Richards running second followed by Chuck Harper, Steve Francis and Billy Moyer.

 

The first change inside the top five occurred on the second lap as Francis would squeeze by Harper to take over third as Matt Miller would drop Moyer to sixth a lap later.  The first caution of the race would come out on lap five with the cars of Josh McGuire and Steve Casebolt collected in turn number four.

 

On the restart Casey was still showing the way with Francis around Richards for second as Francis was making his car work well on the top groove of the 1/3rd mile oval.  Francis’ high flying action would pull him side by side with Casey as the race for the lead got interesting by the ninth circuit.

 

Francis was able to clear Casey taking the lead on lap ten as Casey fell to second with Richards, Miller and Brian Shirley the top five with a dozen laps scored.  Francis looked like he was going to pull away from the pack as he started to stretch his lead out by the 19th circuit, but Francis was starting to pick up the tail end of the field by the point of the race.

 

In traffic is where Francis would lose his lead back to Casey as the Wisconsin driver retook the point on lap 21.  Richards then moved into second in a nifty move in traffic as Francis fell to third place.  With 25 laps complete Casey was out in front with Richards and Francis making it three-wide for the lead.

 

While the race leaders were battling it out in heavy traffic the second caution would come out for a slowing Dan Schlieper.  On the restart Moyer benefitted the most as he looked like he was shot out of a cannon as he came out of nowhere to third with 30 laps complete as Moyer got in between Casey and Francis as they went three-wide for the top spot.

 

A spectacularly run race so far was getting even better as Moyer would grab the lead on lap 31.  Casey and Francis would then go side by side for two laps as Casey fought back into the runner-up slot two circuits later.  Scott James would slow in turn two on lap 34 bringing out the third and final caution of the race.

 

On the restart Moyer was quite powerful as he bolted away from the field as he immediately put distance between himself and Francis who had fought his way back around Casey for second with Richards and Brady Smith, who had started 22nd up to fifth.

 

With 30 laps remaining Moyer was in complete control of the race with Francis, Richards and Casey putting on a show for the fans as the tight race for second continued, but they were about to be joined by Pearson, who had to use a series provisional and after starting 23rd worked his way into the top five on lap 50.

 

Moyer’s lead continued to be just a little more than a straightaway over the pack of cars trying to track him down.  However as the laps clicked off Casey was ever so slowly cutting Moyer’s lead down as he whittled Moyer’s lead to half a straight in heavy traffic.

 

Moyer got behind a couple of cars he was having some difficulty in negotiating as his car looked to be loosening up as the race wore down.  Casey was having some issues in traffic as well, when Pearson burst into third, now having run down Casey.

 

Pearson was all over Casey for second and with five laps to go he made the pass that earned him the second position, but with just a handful of laps left in the race Moyer had a big enough lead that Pearson was not going to be able to chase him down.

 

Moyer would move up on the track late in the race and that seemed to help him conserve his tires just enough to bring his Moyer Victory Circle Chassis Impala SS to the finish line for the third time in the final four nights of racing at East Bay.

 

Moyer’s dominance at East Bay Raceway Park in this year’s 32nd Annual DART Winternationals not only earned him $32,000 in winnings but also backed that up with capturing the DART Machinery point’s fund, which gave him another cool $7,500 for his work.  Moyer had entered the night’s activities tied with Matt Miller atop the DART points, but his convincing victory in Saturday Night’s final clinched it for him.

 

“Early on the car was pushing a little bit and we dropped back there a few spots, but I knew it was long race and I was trying to keep the tires in good shape,” said the driver who began his racing career in motorcycles several years ago.  Moyer’s big break was the caution for Schlieper on lap 27 and the ensuing restart.

 

“Yeah that obviously was a key there, the fired real well off of turn number two and we went in there and it stuck and I was right between Casey and Steve and none of us were letting off and I was able to keep my momentum and a couple of laps later were in front, then we had another yellow, but the car felt real good there and took off on the restart and we were able to pull away,” as Moyer was joined in victory lane with his crew chief Steve Norris and the other Moyer Race Team members.

 

“I got into traffic there and with no yellow flags this time I was glad there weren’t any cautions because I going real well and didn’t want to see one, I moved up the track a little bit there and I was just hoping the tires would hold up to the end, with this sand in the track it can get abrasive and wear out the tires, but they held up and we’re extremely happy with the week we’ve had,” said Moyer as there was indications that the right rear quarter panel had been rubbing on the right rear Hoosier for several laps.”

 

Moyer’s Clements Powered is sponsored by Banner Valley Hauling, BSB Manufacturing, J&J Steel, Karl Chevrolet, Watters Auto Land, Redline Oil, Performance Rod and Custom, Universal Concrete and Minx Show Palace.  Moyer’s win also completed a week long sweep for Sunoco Race Fuels.

 

Pearson had his best finish of the week as the three-time and defending Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series National Champion finished second in the Bobby Labonte Racing/Lifelong Locks/MasterSbilt Dodge Charger.  Casey finished off a great ending to the week of racing placing third in the Arnie Ranta Motorsports/Pro Power Engines/C.J. Rayburn North Monte Carlo.

 

Completing the top five were Francis in the Dale Beitler Enterprises/Cornett Racing Engines/Rocket GTO and Shannon Babb in the Clint Bowyer Racing/Clements Race Engines/C.J. Rayburn Monte Carlo SS.

 

Rounding out the top ten were Brian Shirley, Josh Richards, Matt Miller, Brady Smith and Terry English.  Of the 25 starters 22 finished the race.

 

In preliminary action Josh Richards was the PRC Fast Timer in qualifications with a lap of 14.418 seconds.  The heat races were won by Steve Francis, Matt Miller, Chuck Harper, Billy Moyer, Josh Richards and Terry Casey.  The B-mains were taken by Steve Casebolt, Wayne Chinn, Dan Schlieper and Brady Smith.  Josh McGuire won the PRC Strawberry Dash to earn the 25th stating spot in the feature.

 

The Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series competitors will now take more than a month until the next scheduled event on Saturday Night, March 29thpaying $10,000 to win at the Brownstown Speedway in Brownstown for the “Indiana Icebreaker.”  For more information on this race you can visit www.brownstownspeedway.com.

 

For the latest news and information regarding the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series feel free to log onto www.lucasdirt.com.

 

Race Summary

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

Friday Night, February 9th, 2008

East Bay Raceway Park-Tampa, FL

 

PRC Fast Time:  Josh Richards (14.418 seconds)

 

Hawk Brake First Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 advance):  Steve Francis, Jeep Van Wormer, Clint Smith, Bryan Collins, Wayne Chinn, Tyler Boggs, Bart Hartman, Chris Hackett, Bryan Barber, Jason McBride, Rick Eckert, Shane Clanton, John Blankenship, Jeff Beyers

 

Hawk Brake Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance):  Matt Miller, Brian Shirley, Eric Jacobsen, Tyler Ivey, Rick Auckland, Freddy Smith, Eric Wells, Marshall Austin, Don O’Neal, Clint Coffman, Jimmy Owens, Scott Bloomquist, DNS: Russ Adams

 

AFCO Racing Products Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance):  Chuck Harper, Terry English, Justin Rattliff, Steve Casebolt, Vic Coffey, Earl Pearson Jr., John Mason, Billy Drake, Rodney Melvin, Kurt Owens, Peyton Taylor, Dave Tyrchniewicz, Kellen Chadwick

 

Tiger Rear Ends Fourth Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance):  Billy Moyer, Tim Fuller, Tim Dohm, Dan Schlieper, Dan Stone, Tim McCreadie, Ray Cook, Damon Eller, Joe Denby, Donald Beyers, Ky Harper, Tony Knowles, DNS: Jared Hawkins

 

Hawk Brake Fifth Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance):  Josh Richards, Mile Marlar, Donnie Moran, Brady Smith, Darren Miller, Wendell Wallace, Chris Madden, Rohn Moon, Billy Decker, Bob Geiger, Jackie Boggs, Josh McGuire, DJ Wells

 

Hawk Brake Sixth Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance):  Terry Casey, Shannon Babb, Eddie Carrier Jr., Chris Wall, Steve Shaver, Scott James, Billy Faust, Dennis Erb, Keith Nosbisch, Butch McGill, Mark Andersen, Doug Horton, DNS: Anthony White

 

Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno First B-Main (12 Laps- 1 Advance):  Steve Casebolt, Don, O’Neal, Earl Pearson Jr., Bryan Collins, Tyler Boggs, Billy Drake, Rick Auckland, Jason McBride, Eric Wells, Shane Clanton, Chris Hackett, Jeff Beyers, Dave Tyrchniewicz, Austin Hubbard, DNS: Kurt Owens, Scott Bloomquist

 

Quarter Master Second B-Main (12 Laps- 1 Advance):  Wayne Chinn, Bart Hartman, Vic Coffey, Freddy Smith, Rodney Melvin, Rick Eckert, John Mason, Bryan Barber, John Blankenship, Tyler Ivey, Jimmy Owens, Clint Coffman, Marshall Austin, Peyton Taylor, DNS: Kellen Chadwick, Russ Adams

 

Quarter Master Third B-Main (12 Laps- 1 Advance): Dan Schlieper, Chris Wall, Tim McCreadie, Scott James, Darren Miller, Dennis Erb, Chris Madden, Billy Decker, Damon Eller, Donald Beyers, DJ Wells, Jackie Boggs, DNS: Butch McGill, Tony Knowles, Doug Horton

 

Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno Fourth B-Main (12 Laps- 1 Advance):  Brady Smith, Steve Shaver, Ray Cook, Wendell Wallace, Josh McGuire, Rohn Moon, Billy Faust, Keith Nosbisch, Ky Harper, Mark Andersen, Bob Geiger, Dan Stone, Joe Denby, DNS: Jared Hawkins, Anthony White

 

PRC Strawberry Dash: (8 Laps- Winner Advanced to Feature):  Josh McGuire, Darren Miller, John Mason, Damon Eller, Chris Hackett, Keith Nosbisch, DJ Wells, Steve Shaver

  

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series DART Machinery East Bay Winternationals Feature Finish: (75 Laps):  Billy Moyer, Earl Pearson Jr., Terry Casey, Steve Francis, Shannon Babb, Brian Shirley, Josh Richards, Matt Miller, Brady Smith, Terry English, Tim Dohm, Steve Casebolt, Tim Fuller, Eric Jacobsen, Clint Smith, Scott James, Justin Rattliff, Donnie Moran, Mike Marlar, Eddie Carrier Jr, Wayne Chinn, Chuck Harper, Jeep Van Wormer, Dan Schlieper, Josh McGuire

 

Race Statistics

 

Entries:  80

Caution Flags: Lap 5 (Steve Casebolt, Josh McGuire); Lap 27 (Dan Schlieper); Lap 34 (Scott James)

Lap Leaders: 1-9 (Terry Casey); 10-19 (Steve Francis); 20-30 (Terry Casey); 31-Finish (Billy Moyer)

PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Earl Pearson Jr. (Started 23rd and finished second-advanced 21 positions)

Allstar Performance Performer of the Race:  Earl Pearson Jr.

K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race:  Billy Moyer

Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Eric Jacobsen

ASI Racewear Lucky 7 Award: Josh Richards

Integra Crew Chief of the Race: Randall Edwards (Earl Pearson Jr.)

Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Clements

Time of Race: 32 Minutes Started:  Ended:

 

Final 2008 DART Machinery Winternationals Points Standings

 

1)     Billy Moyer – 1420

2)     Matt Miller – 1360

3)     Steve Francis – 1245

4)     Josh Richards – 1220

5)     Terry Casey – 1200

6)     Don O’Neal – 1200

7)     Donnie Moran – 1180

8)     Shannon Babb – 1115

9)     Justin Ratliff – 1060

10)   Tim McCreadie – 1060

 

2008 Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Championship Points Standings (After 2/9/08)

 

1)     Billy Moyer – 730

2)     Terry Casey – 675

3)     Steve Francis – 580

4)     Josh Richards – 580

5)     Donnie Moran – 540

6)     Matt Miller – 535

7)     Steve Casebolt – 535

8)     Mike Marlar – 520

9)     Eric Jacobson – 505

10)   Earl Pearson Jr. - 500

2008results_2-8.jpg

TAMPA, FL (February 8, 2008)-For the first time in the last eleven Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series events at East Bay Raceway Park there was a repeat winner as Batesville, AR’s Billy Moyer led all 50 laps grabbing his second DART Machinery Winternationals victory of the week.  By no means was Moyer’s 17th career win at the East Bay Raceway Park an easy one, as Brady Smith finished second, by just one car length.  Eric Jacobsen finished third followed by Donnie Moran and John Blankenship.

 

Moyer drew the number two starting position among the six heat race winners and with the largest field of cars (88) on hand all week long; the 25 feature starters definitely had to earn their way into the main event.

 

Matt Miller started on the pole alongside Moyer as the 50 lap journey began when chief starter Julian Mullis waved the green flag to start the event that was witnessed by the largest crowd of the week.  Moyer took the lead in turn number one with Miller moving to second followed by Brady Smith, Josh Richards and Bart Hartman.

 

Richards would pull even with Miller as the two drivers battled around the 1/3rd mile oval.  Miller would fight to regain the second slot by the third lap.  With Moyer stretching his lead out, it was a torrid battle for positions among the rest of the top ten cars.

 

Chuck Harper started to gain ground on the frontrunners as he was using the top groove on the track and was hounding Hartman for fifth.  Harper cleared Hartman on lap nine to take the fifth position just as the top cars were entering some heavy traffic.

 

Miller was starting to gain on Moyer when he suddenly slowed in turn number four to bring out the first caution of the race.  With Miller now out of the race, the Delaware double file restart would see Moyer out in front by himself with Richards and Smith paired up behind him.

 

When the race went green again Moyer would have to fight off the aggressive Smith who would now pick up the challenge for the lead when Miller went pit side.  With 15 laps in the record books there would be two straight caution flags to come out, one for Scott James and the other for fellow Hoosier State driver, Don O’Neal both of whom stopped on the track.

 

The race would then see a stretch of seven caution free circuits, with Moyer and Smith opening up a straightaway margin over the rest of the field. Moyer and Smith were in control of the top two spots; Richards was still in third with Steve Francis and Terry Casey gaining strides in the race.

 

At the halfway mark of the race Francis would gain a spot passing Richards for third and started to make up even more time than he had on Moyer and Smith.  With 30 laps scored Eric Jacobson started to become a player and was on the prowl as he and Donnie Moran were blazing through the pack and stalking down the leaders.

 

Jacobsen had climbed all the way at this point with Moran, who at one time in the early stages of the race had fallen from his 12th starting spot to around 20th place.

Jacobsen and Moran were chasing down the wake of Moyer and Smith as the two leaders were again involved in heavy traffic with only 15 circuits remaining.  Smith would see an opportunity that he had been waiting on for the last several laps as Moyer was being held up by some lapped cars, he tried to go around on the inside coming out of turn one, but Moyer shut the door on him time and time again.

 

Just as Smith was about to reel in Moyer, who was battling traffic as the yellow would wave for the stalled car of Dan Schlieper on lap 39. That would set up the final 11 lap shootout to determine the race winner.

 

On the restart Moyer and Smith would fire off of turn four to begin the final laps of the race, but what looked like to be another Moyer runaway in the waning laps did not turn out that way as Smith would make it tough on the veteran driver.

 

Moyer and Smith would both close in on traffic before the end of the race and Smith was going to take one last stab at Moyer on the final lap.  Smith did just that and as the two headed into turn three Moyer would take a new line on the track, which opened the door for Smith to try the inside route coming off of turn number four.

 

As they raced to the checkered flag, Smith would get to the left rear of Moyer’s quarter panel but he could not muster enough traction to pass him at the line falling one car length short of the winner’s circle.  Jacobson’s third place was his best ever in Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series competition with Moran right on his bumper at the finish and Blankenship recording a strong finish after starting in 20th coming home in fifth.

 

For the second time this week Moyer took his Moyer Victory Circle Chassis to victory lane at East Bay Raceway Park and he addressed the huge crowd afterwards.  “That was a good race there, we made a few adjustments after the heat and starting on the outside front row was a big advantage, but my car really did well all over the track, we kind of searched there a little bit to see what groove to run and it actually got faster there towards the end,” said the 50-year-old National Dirt Late Model Hall of Famer.

 

“That yellow there while I was in traffic was a huge help, I didn’t know how much left rear tire I had left and that cleared the way up and we ran back into more traffic with a few laps to go and I thought Brady might get by me there for a moment, I want to thank the guys at Victory Circle they’ve really worked hard on these cars and I’ve taken a lot of my own ideas in building these and I very happy to get a second win here this week.”

 

Moyer’s number 21 is powered by a Clements Racing Engine and sponsored by Banner Valley Hauling, BSB Manufacturing, J&J Steel, Karl Chevrolet, Watters Auto Land, Redline Oil, Performance Rod and Custom, Universal Concrete and Minx Show Palace.

 

Smith in his first appearance of the week at East Bay Raceway Park earned the runner-up slot in his AMSOIL/Vic Hill Engines/Bloomquist Race Cars Monte Carlo SS with Jacobson in his VP Racing Fuels/Pro Power Engines/Bloomquist Race Cars Monte Carlo SS, Moran in his Custom Cutters/Vic Hill Engines/MasterSbilt Monte Carlo SS and Blankenship in the Don Blankenship/Busch Beer/Bloomquist Race Cars Monte Carlo SS completing the top five.

 

The remainder of the top ten in the finishing order were 19th starting Mike Marlar, Steve Francis, 22nd starting Ray Cook, Terry Casey and Tim McCreadie.

 

Racing will continue on Saturday Night, February 9th for the 2008 DART Machinery East Bay Winternationals with a $12,000 to win show. The event will be broadcast live via the Internet at www.racetalklive.com.

 

Race Summary

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

Friday Night, February 8th, 2008

East Bay Raceway Park-Tampa, FL

 

PRC Fast Time:  Terry Casey (14.264 seconds)

 

Hawk Brake First Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 advance):  Matt Miller, Shannon Babb, Dan Schlieper, Mike Marlar, Damon Eller, Brian Shirley, Chris Hackett, Rick Eckert, Scott James, Jackie Boggs, Donald Beyers, Ronnie Whitt, Wendell Wallace, DNS: Scott Riggs, Ky Harper

 

Hawk Brake Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance):  Bart Hartman, Chuck Harper, Earl Pearson Jr., John Blankenship, Darren Miller, Danny Johnson, Tyler Boggs, Doug Blashe, Joe Isabell, Mark Andersen, Rick Auckland, Kurt Owens, Doug Horton, Bryan Barber, DNS: Clint Coffman

 

AFCO Racing Products Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance):  Billy Moyer, Terry Casey, Steve Shaver, Steve Casebolt, Scott Bloomquist, Jimmy Owens, Freddy Smith, Billy Faust, JR Hotovy, Keith Nosbisch, Eric Wells, Bob Geiger, Jason Riggs, Jim Borden, Joe Denby

 

Tiger Rear Ends Fourth Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance):  Brady Smith, Eric Jacobsen, Steve Francis, DJ Wells, Ray Cook, Jeep Van Wormer, Rohn Moon, Chris Wall, John Mason, Jason McBride, Peyton Taylor, Vic Coffey, Butch McGill, Dennis Erb, Bryan Collins

 

Hawk Brake Fifth Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance):  Dave Tyrchniewicz, Wayne Chinn, Tim McCreadie, Clint Smith, Don O’Neal, Tim Dohm, Justin Rattliff, Jared Hawkins, Billy Drake, Rodney Melvin, Jeff Beyers, Tony Knowles, Chris Madden, DNS: Russ Adams

 

Hawk Brake Sixth Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance):  Josh Richards, Donnie Moran, Shane Clanton, Terry English, Dan Stone, Eddie Carrier Jr., Kellen Chadwick, Marshall Austin, Austin Hubbard, Tyler Ivey, Anthony White, Josh McGuire

 

Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno First B-Main (12 Laps- 1 Advance):  Mike Marlar, Brian Shirley, Rick Eckert, Darren miller, Jackie Boggs, Jimmy Owens, Tyler Boggs, Joe Isabell, Billy Faust, Doug Horton, Ronnie Lee Whitt, Rick Auckland, Steve Casebolt, Keith Nosbisch, Bob Geiger, Jim Borden, Clint Coffman, DNS: Scott Riggs

 

Quarter Master Second B-Main (12 Laps- 1 Advance):  John Blankenship, Scott Bloomquist, Scott James, Doug Blashe, Damon Eller, Joe Denby, Danny Johnson, JR Hotovy, Donald Beyers, Chris Hackett, Mark Andersen, Ky Harper, Wendell Wallace, Freddy Smith, Eric Wells, Jason Riggs, DNS: Kurt Owens, Bryan Barber

 

Quarter Master Third B-Main (12 Laps- 1 Advance): Tim Fuller, DJ Wells, Don O’Neal, Terry English, Billy Drake, Dennis Erb, Justin Ratliff, Jeep Van Wormer, Eddie Carrier Jr., Chris Wall, Jeff Beyers, Jason McBride, Vic Coffey, Tyler Ivey, Marshall Austin, DNS: Chris Madden, Josh McGuire

 

Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno Fourth B-Main (12 Laps- 1 Advance):  Ray Cook, Clint Smith, Rohn Moon, Dan Stone, Jared Hawkins, John Mason, Rodney Melvin, Tim Dohm, Kellen Chadwick, Butch McGill, Tony Knowles, Peyton Taylor, DNS: Kevin Cole, Austin Hubbard, Anthony White, Russ Adams, Brian Collins

 

PRC Strawberry Dash: (8 Laps- Winner Advanced to Feature):  Don O’Neal, Justin Ratliff, Kevin Cole, Vic Coffey, Billy Faust, Dennis Erb, Tyler Boggs, Tony Knowles, Terry English, DNS: Jason Riggs

  

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series DART Machinery East Bay Winternationals Feature Finish: (50 Laps):  Billy Moyer, Brady Smith, Eric Jacobsen, Donnie Moran, John Blankenship, Mike Marlar, Steve Francis, Ray Cook, Terry Casey, Tim McCreadie, Steve Shaver, Josh Richards, Scott James, Wayne Chinn, Steve Casebolt, Dan Schlieper, Chuck Harper, Bart Hartman, Tim Fuller, Earl Pearson Jr., Shane Clanton, Don O’Neal, Matt Miller, Shannon Babb, Dave Tyrchniewicz

 

Race Statistics

 

Entries:  88

Caution Flags: Lap 12 (Matt Miller), Lap 15 [2 Cautions] (Scott James) & (Don O’Neal), Lap 22 (Steve Casebolt), Lap 39 (Dan Schlieper)

Lap Leaders:  Moyer 1-Finish

PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: John Blankenship (Started 20th and finished fifth-advanced 15 positions)

Allstar Performance Performer of the Race:  Mike Marlar

K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race:  Eric Jacobsen

Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Eric Jacobsen

ASI Racewear Lucky 7 Award: Steve Francis

Integra Crew Chief of the Race: Ritchie Davis (Ray Cook)

Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Clements

Time of Race: 27 Minutes Started: 10:12pm Ended: 10:39

 

2008 DART Machinery Winternationals Points Standings (After 2/8/08)

 

1)     Billy Moyer – 1170

1)     Matt Miller – 1170

3)     Don O’Neal – 1080

4)     Donnie Moran – 1040

5)     Steve Francis – 1035

6)     Josh Richards – 1015

7)     Terry Casey – 980

8)     Tim McCreadie – 945

9)     Dan Schlieper – 915

9)     Justin Rattliff – 915

 

 

2008 Championship Points Standings (After 2/8/08)

 

1)     Billy Moyer – 480

2)     Terry Casey – 455

3)     Donnie Moran – 400

4)     Mike Marlar – 385

5)     Tim McCreadie – 380

6)     Josh Richards – 375

7)     Steve Francis – 370

8)     Steve Casebolt – 365

9)     Matt Miller – 345

9)     Eric Jacobsen – 345

9)     Ray Cook - 345

2008results_2-7.jpg

TAMPA, FL (February 7, 2008) –“It’s been a long time coming,” said Terry Casey of New London, WI who won the biggest race of his career on Thursday Night during the 4th night of the 32nd Annual DART Winternationals for the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series at East Bay Raceway Park.  Casey who has been coming to the Tampa area facility for the last four years has been close to winning several times in the past at East Bay, but this time he was able to seal the deal for the biggest win of his career.  The $10,000 victory came over Billy Moyer, Matt Miller, Steve Casebolt and Josh Richards.

 

Casey who won the fourth heat, then lucked up and drew the pole for the 40-lap affair and he would start alongside Matt Miller on the front row.  On a track that was considerably different than the previous three nights of racing, getting to the front quickly was going would prove to lead to a successful finish.

 

At the drop of chief starter Julian Mullis’ green flag headed into the first turn, bound and determined he was going to the lead on the opening circuit.  Miller would run in second for one lap until Moyer overhauled him by the time the second lap was scored.

 

The race was going along smoothly until Shannon Babb slowed in turn one bringing out the first caution of the race.  On the restart Casey was out in front with Moyer, Miller, Casebolt and Richards hovering in his wake.

 

On the restart Casey would fire first as the race would go green for six more circuits until the second caution came out on lap 11 for Tim Dohm.  Casey had built a three-car length advantage over Moyer when the caution would slow the field.

 

With Casey still holding down the top spot, the top five would remain the same running order to the halfway point of the race.  Casey was continuing to hold his line in the rubber as Moyer and the rest of the drivers were hoping something was going to slow Casey down.

 

They got their wish, with ten laps to go Casey was closing on the tail end of the field and with passing at a premium, this was the opportunity that the drivers chasing Casey had waited on as Moyer would close right on the rear of Casey’s black number 42 ride.

 

The race was getting really interesting now, as not only did Moyer close on the leader, Miller and Casebolt were knocking on the door as well; with the top four drivers running nose to tail in traffic with five laps to go.

 

Moyer showed the nose of his car several of times to Casey’s quarter panel, but a timely third and final caution for Bart Hartman, who would slow for a flat tire and came to a stop on the backstretch that would clear the track for Casey as the field would circulate around leaving Casey a clear path now.

 

With a five lap shootout ensuing, all Casey had to do was keep his line and hit his marks and he did so.  The 38-year old racer would go on to the finish to score the biggest victory of his racing career.  Prior to Thursday’s huge win at East Bay Casey had won two $4,000 races.

 

Moyer crossed the stripe in second with Miller recording yet another top five finish to maintain his points lead in the DART Machinery Winternationals.  Casebolt, the reigning Eldora Dream winner, had his best finish of the week coming home fourth as Richards finished fifth for the second night in a row in the Ernie Davis owned #25.

 

In the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series victory lane Casey was very emotional as he climbed from his race care.  “I can’t believe it, I finally won a race here!  It’s been my dream to win a Lucas Oil race and we did it!!  Man, this is great!” said Casey as he pointed out his wife, engine builder Bill Schlieper, C.J. Rayburn and Arnie Ranta who’ve help him get to this point in his racing career. 

 

“It was the luck of the draw, I saw Matt Miller draw the number two and I just drew and it was the number one and I thought that’s just what I needed after the bad luck I’ve had here in the past and I wanted to win this race so bad.” said the driver who became the fourth different winner in four nights of racing this week at East Bay.

 

“Without Arnie Ranta I just couldn’t do this, I am a Rayburn North dealer and I get some feedback from those drivers I sell cars to go, but you have to throw out everything you learn down here, because it doesn’t work back home.  And what else can I say about the Pro Power Engines, they’re awesome and it’s just a great night,” as Casey went on to thank his wife, who diligently puts her time in working on the car.  “She had never been to a race until we were married, I guess she hooked now.”

 

Casey’s C.J. Rayburn Monte Carlo is powered by a Pro Power Engine from Casey’s home state of Wisconsin and sponsored by Arnie Ranta Motorsports, Brewer Concrete and Construction and Arnie’s Sleds and Trailers.

 

Moyer who won Wednesday Night’s A-main event brought his Banner Valley Hauling/Clements Racing Engines/Moyer Victory Circle Impala SS home second followed by Miller in the Larry Moring Motorsports/Clements Race Engines/Rocket.  Casebolt’s own Fatheadz.com/Dargie powered Rocket GTO was fourth with Richard’s Ernie Davis owned/Davis Towing and Hauling/Cornett Engines/Rocket Monte Carlo SS grabbing fifth.

 

Completing the top ten were Tim McCreadie, Scott Bloomquist, Donnie Moran (from 18th), Mike Marlar and Don O’Neal.

 

In preliminary action for the 84 entrants on hand Terry Casey was the PRC Fast Qualifier with a lap of 14.277 seconds.  The six heat race winners were Eric Jacobsen, Matt Miller, Billy Moyer, Terry Casey, Steve Casebolt and Josh Richards.  The B-main were taken by Rick Eckert, Earl Pearson, Jr., Darren Miller and Chris Wall.  Bryan Barber took top honors in PRC Strawberry dash to earn the 25th starting spot in the feature.

 

Racing will continue on Friday Night, February 8th for the 2008 version of the DART Machinery East Bay Winternationals with a $10,000 to win show. The event will be broadcast live via the Internet at www.racetalklive.com.

 

 

Race Summary

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

Thursday Night, February 7th, 2008

East Bay Raceway Park-Tampa, FL

 

PRC Fast Time:  Terry Casey (14.277 seconds)

 

Hawk Brake First Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 advance):  Eric Jacobsen, Tim Dohm, Steve Francis, Damon Eller, Peyton Taylor, John Mason, Vic Coffey, Danny Johnson, Tony Knowles, Ronnie Whitt, Joe Isabell, Russ Adams, Tyler Boggs, Bob Geiger

 

Hawk Brake Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance):  Matt Miller, Bart Hartman, Don O’Neal, Earl Pearson Jr., Rick Eckert, Wendell Wallace, Steve Shaver, Dan Schlieper, Doug Horton, Rohn Moon, Jimmy Owens, Chris Hackett, Jeff Byers, Shon Flanary

 

AFCO Racing Products Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance):  Billy Moyer, Shannon Babb, Justin Rattliff, DJ Wells, Terry English, Brian Shirley, Wayne Chinn, JR Hotovy, Marshall Austin, Eric Wells, Anthony White, Joe Denby, Danny Mitchell, Jason McBride

 

Tiger Rear ends Fourth Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance):  Terry Casey, Mike Marlar, Chris Madden, Darren Miller, Chris Wall, Josh McGuire, Bryan barber, Chuck Harper, Freddy Smith, Doug Blashe, Donald Beyers, Jason Riggs, Austin Hubbard

 

Hawk Brake Fifth Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance):  Steve Casebolt, Tim McCreadie, Ray Cook, Billy Drake, Clint Smith, John Blankenship, Rick Auckland, Kellen Chadwick, Rodney Melvin, Jared Hawkins, Scott James, Tim Lance, Clint Coffman, Kurt Owens

 

Hawk Brake Sixth Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance):  Josh Richards, Scott Bloomquist, Donnie Moran, Dennis Erb, Eddie Carrier Jr., Dan Stone, Dave Tyrchniewicz, Tim Fuller, Tyler Ivey, Mark Andersen, Jim Borden, Jeep Van Wormer, Kevin Cole, Ky Harper

 

Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno First B-Main (12 Laps- 1 Advance):  Rick Eckert, Jimmy Owens, Damon Eller, John Mason, Brian Shirley, Doug Horton, Steve Shaver, Danny Johnson, Jeff Beyers, Eric Wells, Joe Denby, Bob Geiger, Ronnie Whitt, JR Hotovy, DJ Wells, Russ Adams, DNS: Jason McBride

 

Quarter Master Second B-Main (12 Laps- 1 Advance):  Earl Pearson Jr., Terry English, Wendell Wallace, Vic Coffey, Dan Schlieper, Rohn Moon, Wayne Chinn, Tony Knowles, Anthony White, Danny Mitchell, Marshall Austin, Peyton Taylor, Shon Flanary, Joe Isabell, Chris Hackett, DNS: Tyler Boggs

 

Quarter Master Third B-Main (12 Laps- 1 Advance): Darren Miller, Clint Smith, Dennis Erb, Rick Auckland, Jackie Boggs, Dan Stone, Rodney Melvin, Chuck Harper, Scott James, Clint Coffman, Doug Blashe, Tim Fuller, Jason Riggs, Mark Andersen, Josh McGuire, DNS: Jeep Van Wormer, Ky Harper

 

Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno Fourth B-Main (12 Laps- 1 Advance):  Chris Wall, Eddie Carrier Jr., John Blankenship, Freddy Smith, Jared Hawkins, Billy Drake, Kellen Chadwick, Tyler Ivey, Kurt Owens, Jim Borden, Austin Hubbard, Donald Beyers, Tim Lance, Bryan Barber, DNS: Dave Tyrchniewicz, Kevin Cole

 

PRC Strawberry Dash: (8 Laps- Winner Advanced to Feature):  Bryan Barber, Tim Fuller, Jeff Beyers, Doug Horton, Donald Beyers, Rodney Melvin, Tim Lance, Shon Flanary, Clint Coffman, Dan Stone

  

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series DART Machinery East Bay Winternationals Feature Finish: (40 Laps): Terry Casey, Billy Moyer, Matt Miller, Steve Casebolt, Josh Richards, Tim McCreadie, Scott Bloomquist, Donnie Moran, Mike Marlar, Don O’Neal, Steve Francis, Rick Eckert, Justin Rattliff, Chris Madden, Ray Cook, Scott James, Chris Wall, Earl Pearson Jr., Terry English, Tim Dohm, Bart Hartman, Eric Jacobsen, Darren Miller, Bryan Barber, Shannon Babb

 

Race Statistics

 

Entries:  84

Caution Flags: Lap 5 (Shannon Babb); Lap 10 2 Cautions (Tim Dohm) & (Eric Jacobson); Lap 35 (Bart Hartman)

Lap Leaders:  Terry Casey 1-Finish

PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Donnie Moran

Allstar Performance Performer of the Race:  Terry Casey

K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race:  Scott Bloomquist

Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Bryan Barber

ASI Racewear Lucky 7 Award: Scott Bloomquist

Integra Crew Chief of the Race: Brian Redman (Donnie Moran)

Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Pro Power

Time of Race: 21 Minutes Started:  9:39 Ended: 10:00

 

 

2008 DART Machinery Winternationals Points Standings (After 2/7/08)

 

1)     Matt Miller – 1045

2)     Don O’Neal – 965

3)     Billy Moyer – 920

4)     Josh Richards – 845

5)     Steve Francis – 840

6)     Donnie Moran – 830

7)     Justin Ratliff – 820

8)     Dennis Erb Jr. – 805

9)     Terry Casey – 785

10)   Shannon Babb – 785

 

2008 Championship Points Standings (After 2/7/08)

 

1)     Terry Casey – 260

2)     Billy Moyer – 230

3)     Matt Miller – 220

4)     Steve Casebolt – 210

5)     Josh Richards – 205

6)     Tim McCreadie – 200

7)     Scott Bloomquist – 195

8)     Donnie Moran – 190

9)     Mike Marlar – 185

10)   Don O’Neal - 180

Page 195 of 216

Live Timing

Television Schedule

All times are Eastern. Subject to change.
Sunday, January 27
8:00 PM
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Wheatland, MO
Friday, February 1
7:00 PM
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Waynesville, GA
Saturday, February 2
7:00 PM
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Waynesville, GA
Click here for full TV schedule.

Newsletter Sign-up

* Required

2018 Championship Standings

 

lmd dlUpdated: 10/22/18 - FINAL After Portsmouth

POS CAR# DRIVER POINTS
1 49 Jonathan Davenport 8480
2 1R Josh Richards 8195
3 0 Scott Bloomquist 7885
4 1 Earl Pearson, Jr. 7850
5 20 Jimmy Owens 7720
6 39 Tim McCreadie 7645
7 32 Bobby Pierce 7640
8 5 Don O'Neal 7520
9 14 Darrell Lanigan 6980
10 22 Gregg Satterlee 6890
11 28 Dennis Erb, Jr. ...

Sunoco Race for Gas Points

sunoco-standingsUpdated: 10/22/18 - FINAL After Portsmouth

...
POS CAR# DRIVER POINTS
1 49 Jonathan Davenport 8405
2 1R Josh Richards 8130
3 1 Earl Pearson, Jr. 7890
4 32 Bobby Pierce 7670