DIRT movie now on Digital and DVD Catch all the series action on your TV. LORTV Protect the Harvest, ESX, Forest Films movies on VOD & DVD

2007results_7-1.jpg

PORTSMOUTH, OH (July 1, 2007)-Another new winner emerged with the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series in 2007 as veteran driver Steve Francis of Ashland, KY became the 14th different winner in 19 Lucas Oil Series events this year as the former World 100 and Dirt Track World Champion took the top honors on Sunday Night at Portsmouth (OH) Raceway Park leading all the way in the “Pepsi 75”.  The 39 year old racer teamed with car owner Tim Logan to take home the $10,000 first place prize in the series first ever visit to the 3/8th mile speed plant.  Francis led all 75 laps to take his fourth career Lucas Oil Series win over Billy Drake of Bloomington, IL, Jackie Boggs of Grayson, KY, Clint Smith of Senoia, GA and Rod Conley of Wheelersburg, OH rounded out the top five finishers.

 

After the redraw for six heat race winners Drake and Francis would start on the front row of the main event.  When the race went green the drivers would get one lap scored before eighth place starter Jimmy Mars slowed in turn four with a flat tire.  Mars would head pit side to replace the tire and rejoined the field on the tail.

 

On the restart Francis would grab the point followed by Drake, Boggs, Smith and Conley.  Francis would pull out to a two car length lead over Drake, but Drake would hang tough with Francis as he and Boggs would put the heat on Francis as the cars completed eight laps.

 

With the top three in a tightly contested battle for the race lead the second caution of the race would fly on lap ten for Donnie Moran who slowed in turn four with a flat tire.  Moran had been running in the tenth position.  This time on the restart Francis would scurry away from Drake opening up a four length lead over the Illini pilot, but a lap 14 caution for Brian Shirley would once again bunch the field back up for a restart.

 

The top five would remain the same as Francis would start to pick up the tail end of the field by lap 26.  This would allow both Drake and Boggs to keep a close eye on Francis as they would close to within a car length of him.  By the 30th circuit the top three were in a close knit group with Drake taking a peek on Francis coming off of turn number two pulling even with Francis. 

 

Just as it looked like there may be the first lead change of the race the fourth caution would come out for Jimmy Owens just as 30 laps went in the record books.  With still 45 laps remaining in the race Francis would led a double file restart to the line and head into turn number one still holding the lead.

 

The top five would remain Francis, Drake, Boggs, Smith and Conley.  There was some good racing among the other participants in the top ten as Scott James, Steve Casebolt and Earl Pearson, Jr. were duking it out as the top three in the points standings were all running together.

 

Just as the top three were about to lap a few cars Brian Birkhofer would pull his car to the top side of turn number three and came to a stop bringing out caution number five.  With that break Francis would again have a clear race track in front of him and no lapped cars to contend with.

 

With 25 laps to go Francis was still showing the way with Drake trying on a few occasions to take a look on the inside of Francis, but Francis would always shut the door in a clean manner on Drake never allowing him to get past.

 

With the laps winding down Francis would maintain his steady pace with Drake and Boggs still right there to jump to the lead if Francis would slide up out of the groove.  With 71 laps complete sixth place running Josh McGuire slowed suddenly in turn two coming to a stop ending what would have been his best ever Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series finish.

 

As the final restart of the race fired off of turn number four all Francis had to do in the final four laps was hit his marks and the race would be his to win.  Francis did just that as Drake was unable to mount a last lap ditch effort to pass as he would finish two car lengths behind Francis at the checkers.  Boggs would finish a close third followed by Smith and Conley who ran their own competitive race for the fourth and fifth spots.

 

Francis who came into the race with three career Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series victories scored his first series win of the year and his first outside of the state of Florida.  All of Francis’ previous series wins were at East Bay Raceway Park in Tampa, FL.  In victory lane Francis was elated to win the event in front of his fans and family.  “I’ve got to give credit to Tim and Lee Logan and Judy for their help, this car has a Russell Baker Engine in it, Rocket Chassis, Valvoline, Port City /Integra Shocks, Hoosier Tires we can’t do it without them. We’ve haven’t got to run this car this year as much as we would have liked to, we won at Kentucky Lake back in March with this car.”  “It’s nice to win in front of the home town crowd, my Uncle Jim is in from Florida, my aunts and uncles were here and some of my other family and friends, it’s nice to race close to home for a change and we’re excited to get this Lucas Oil Series win,” said Francis afterwards.

 

The Tim Logan Racing #11 Rocket Chassis Monte Carlo with a Russell Bake Racing Engine under the hood is sponsored by Morehead Auto Truck Parts Sales/Valvoline/Rick’s Body Shop, Hoosier Racing Tires and J&M Grafix.

 

Second place finisher Billy Drake equaled his best series finish of the season in the Steve Drake/Creative Kitchens and Bats/C.J. Rayburn GTO.  Third place finisher Jackie Boggs was behind the wheel of the Miller Brothers Coal/Pro Power Engines/Swartz Chassis GTO with Clint Smith’s fourth place finish coming in his Cliburn Tank Lines/RaceTek Race Engines/GRT GTO with Rod Conley fifth at the finish in the Conley Trucking/Draime Engines/Rocket Monte Carlo.

 

Completing the top ten were Brandon Kinzer, Scott James, Steve Casebolt, Chris Madden and Earl Pearson, Jr.

 

In preliminary results Steve Shaver was the LifeLong Locks Fast Qualifier Award winner among the 66 entries with a fast lap of 15.112 seconds.  The Hawk Brake and Quarter master sponsored heat race winners were Earl Pearson, Jr., Billy Drake, Jackie Boggs, Rod Conley, Clint Smith and Steve Francis.  The Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno and Penske Shocks sponsored B-Mains were won by Brian Birkhofer and Scott James.

 

The Edelbrock Hard Charger of the Race was Scott James, who started 20th and finished seventh.  The K&N Clean Pass of the Race was awarded to Chris Madden as he finished ninth after starting 22nd.  The Allstar Performance Performer of the Race was Billy Drake, who finished second.  It matched his best finish of the year.

  

Race Summary

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

Sunday Night, July 1, 2007

Portsmouth Raceway Park-Portsmouth, OH

 

LifeLong Locks Fast Qualifier:  Steve Shaver 15.112 seconds

 

Hawk Brake First Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance):  Earl Pearson, Jr., Steve Shaver, Brandon Kinzer, Freddy Smith, Terry Hicks, Jimmy Owens, John Mason, D Jay Miller, Terry English, Chris Stotts, Tony Ruby

 

Quarter Master Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Billy Drake, Jimmy Mars, Tim Dohm, Wayne Chinn, Doug Drown, Shawn Holliday, Greggie Oliver, Bobby Kitchen,  Craig Leist, Jared Teegarden, Marty Huntley

 

Hawk Brake Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Jackie Boggs, Josh McGuire, R.J. Conley, Brian Birkhofer, Jason Covert, Justin Rattliff, Delmas Conley, Tim Tungate, Chuckie May, Tim Dillow, Rick Aukland

 

Quarter Master Fourth Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Rod Conley, Jason Montgomery, Paul Harris, Scott James, John Blankenship, Ben Adkins, Kenny Christy, Eric Wells, Sean Cosgrove, Mark Frazier, Rob Stambaugh

 

Hawk Brake Fifth heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Clint Smith, Donnie Moran, Steve Casebolt, Chris Madden, Barry Bragdon, Eddie Carrier, Jr., Shannon Thornsberry, Whitney McQueary, Audie Swartz, Ralph Withem, Joe Ramey

 

Quarter Master Sixth Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Steve Francis, Brian Shirley, Damon Eller, Michael England, Kevin Wagner, Brad Neat, Anthony Adams, Arnie Fields, Josh Bocook, Nick Bocook

 

Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno First B-Main (12 Laps-Top 2 Advance): Brian Birkhofer, Jimmy Owens, Jason Covert, Freddy Smith, Justin Rattliff, Delmas Conley, Greggie Oliver, Craig Leist, Shawn Holliday, Doug Drown, Bobby Kitchen, John mason, Terry Hicks, Marty Huntley, Tim Dillow, Chris Stotts, Wayne Chinn, D Jay Miller, Tim Tungate, Terry English

 

Penske Shocks Second B-Main (12 Laps-Top 2 Advance):  Scott James, Chris Madden, John Blankenship, Shannon Thornsberry, Michael England, Kenny Christy, Audie Swartz, Kevin Wagner, Eddie Carrier, Jr., Ben Adkins, Anthony Adams, Brad Neat, Eric Wells, Whitney McQueary, Barry Bragdon, Mark Frazier, Arnie Fields, Joe Ramey, Sean Cosgrove, Ralph Withem, Rob Stambaugh, Josh Bocook, Rick Combs

  

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series “Pepsi 75” Feature Event (75 Laps):  Steve Francis, Billy Drake, Jackie Boggs, Clint Smith, Rod Conley, Brandon Kinzer, Scott James, Steve Casebolt, Chris Madden, Earl Pearson, Jr., R.J. Conley, Justin Rattliff, Tim Dohm, Terry English, Paul Harris, Donnie Moran, Jason Montgomery, Damon Eller, Josh McGuire, Brian Birkhofer, Steve Shaver, Jimmy Owens, Jimmy Mars, Brian Shirley

 

Race Statistics:

 

Entries:  66

Yellow Flags:  6

Lap Leaders:  Steve Francis 1-75

Edelbrock Hard Charger Award:  Scott James (Started 20th and Finished 7th-Advanced 13 Positions)

All-Star Performance Performer of the Race: Billy Drake

K&N Clean Pass Award: Chris Madden

COMP Cams Rookie of the Race:  Justin Rattliff

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals:  Terry English and Justin Rattliff

 

Current Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Championship Points Standings (After July 1, 2007)

 

1)     Earl Pearson, Jr. (Jacksonville, FL)-2660

2)     Steve Casebolt (Richmond, IN)-2570

3)     Scott James (Lawrenceburg, IN)-2570

4)     Terry English (Benton, KY)-2415

5)     Donnie Moran (Dresden, OH)-2165

6)     Justin Rattliff (Campbellsville, KY)-2110

7)     Dan Schlieper (Sullivan, WI)-2095

8)   Billy Drake (Bloomington, IL)-2085

9)     Damon Eller (Crumpler, NC)-1935

10) Brad Neat (Dunnville, KY)-1800

 

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series COMP Cams Rookie of the Year Points Standings (After July 1, 2007)

 

  1. Justin Rattliff (Campbellsville, KY)-2110
  2. Damon Eller (Crumpler, NC)-1935
  3. Brad Neat (Dunnville, KY)-1800
  4. Garrett Durrett (Simsboro, LA)-870
  5. Mike Mataragas (DeKalb, IL)-355
  6. Ricky Arms (Moss, TN)-290

2007results_6-23.jpg

SALUDA, VA (June 23, 2007)-Early on in the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series event at Bill Sawyer’s Virginia Motor Speedway it looked like COMP Cams “Rookie of the Year” points leader Justin Rattliff was going to steal the spotlight from some of the best in dirt late model racing as the 20 year old driver led the first 12 laps of the “All-American 50” Presented by Thurston’s Spring Service, but eventually the veterans would take over as two-time and defending Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series National Champion, Earl Pearson, Jr. of Jacksonville, FL would survive a three wide two lap battle for the lead taking over the point on lap 14 and then holding off several repeated challenges from Donnie Moran to take the $10,000 victory on Saturday Night.  Pearson’s third series win of the season also vaulted him into the points lead for the first time in ’07. Moran would finish second followed by Jeremy Miller, Scott Bloomquist and Terry English.

 

With the youngster Rattliff setting the pace early on grabbing the lead on the opening lap and with the cameras of SPEED Channel taping the event Rattliff would set a blistering pace around the fast half-mile track with Pearson, Miller, Dan Schlieper and English holding the top five spots with four laps in the books.

 

Rattliff would have a six car length lead over the field by the fifth circuit with the first change inside the top five occurring when English went by Schlieper for fourth on lap five. The top three of Rattliff, Pearson and Miller would start to pull away from the fourth place battle as the trio would start to pick up the tail end of the lineup by lap 12.  Rattliff’s lead would dissipate with Pearson and Miller closing the gap quickly as Rattliff was starting to deal with slower traffic.

 

Pearson and Miller would catch Rattliff and an amazing two laps would ensue with a three wide race for two consecutive circuits with room to spare around the racy surface.  This was happening even whIle they had to contend with lapped traffic.  Pearson would nose ahead on lap 13 to take over the lead with Rattliff and Miller staying right there in the hunt.

 

The hotly contested battle for the lead would have the fans cheering each pass in front of the main grandstand.  The excitement of the race would be tempered on lap 14 when the first caution of the race would slow the racing action as Scott James would come to a halt in turn number four.

 

On the restart Pearson would be out in front with Rattliff and Miller lined up side by side.

Pearson would refire coming off of turn four with Miller going in front of Rattliff to take over second as the due would have a new contender for the lead as two-time Virginia Motor Speedway Super Late Model champion Booper Bare was hugging the bottom side of the race and was quickly making up time on Pearson and Miller.

 

Bare would challenge Miller for the runner-up slot and would rocket by him on lap 20 after a two straight cautions have been displayed on the track.  Bare strong effort was going well as he was about to pass Pearson for the lead coming off of turn number two on lap 22 mechanical issues would force his car to slow as he made a sharp left turn into the infield ending his night.

 

Pearson thought he was breathing a little bit easier now with Bare out of the race but veteran Donnie Moran would start to pick up the challenge now.  Moran, who started ninth on the grid would bolt into the top five by the 21st lap, to third a lap later and then when Bare went out he would take over the second spot.

 

With the halfway signal given Moran was all over Pearson in the race for the top spot.  Miller was still holding third with Rattliff and Scott Bloomquist battling it out for fourth.  The top five would remain the same until Bloomquist found the outside groove to his liking passing Rattliff on lap 30 to go to fourth.

 

It looked like a patented late race run by Bloomquist as there were still 20 laps remaining and plenty of time to catch up to the frontrunners.  Pearson and Moran would encounter some heavy traffic with 33 laps scored.  This would enable Moran to pull to the inside of Pearson on a couple of occasions and just when it looked like Moran was going to grab the lead from Pearson,  Pearson would split two cars that had been running side by side in front of him for two laps.

 

This would put the two lapped cars between Pearson and Moran and allow some breathing room for reigning “World 100” Champion.  English would then start to mount a charge coming to fifth with 15 to go as he was knocking on the door for fourth.

 

With ten laps to go Pearson would hold a two car length lead over Moran with Miller, Bloomquist and English trying to run them down.  The fourth caution of the race would come out for Jeff Pilkerton on lap 41 and a lap later Deane Guy would bring out the fifth and final caution when he slowed on the race track.

 

With 42 laps completed an eight lap shootout would be set up as a host of drivers would take one last shot at Pearson.  English would fire the first shot coming from fifth to third after the green waved for the restart.  Bloomquist would come right back however passing both English and Miller with five to go to come up to third.

 

Now with five laps to go Pearson would again take Moran’s best efforts as the veteran would slingshot off of turn two with the momentum closing right on the rear on Pearson’s car heading into the third turn, but each time Pearson would fend off Moran as the race behind them was just as close.  Miller would return to the third spot passing both Bloomquist and English with four to go.

 

As the frontrunners took the white flag Moran would try once more to diamond off the corner and try and gain the momentum off of turn on Pearson.  But on the final lap Pearson would get off of the second turn very well and that would be enough to take his car around the remaining two corners and the main straightaway to pick up his third series win of 2007.  Pearson was behind the wheel of the Bobby Labonte Racing/LifeLong Locks/Lucas Oil Products/MOPAR/Sunoco Race Fuels/All-Star Performance/Dunn Benson Motorsports/Larry Wallace Racing Engines/MasterSbilt Dodge Charger.  Pearson’s eighth career series win came in a brand new race car prepared by crew chief Jason Fitzgerald.

 

In victory lane the 35 year old Pearson was very pleased with the performance of his new racer. “I’ll tell you what my crew did a heck of a job, this is a brand new race car, first time on the race track and we gambled on tires before we started the race and changed to the soft stuff, the track was in excellent condition all night,” said Pearson.  “The car worked up top there early and that’s how we were able to get by Rattliff and then we had the three wide race up front for a couple of laps.”

 

“I want to thank Bobby Labonte for all of help and support, he never lets us get down and the crew works their tails off and does a great job, I also want to say thanks to Carlton and Kemp Lamm my former car owners they are here tonight as well to watch.”

 

Moran’s second place finish was his best of the season in the Custom Cutters/PBM Performance Products/MasterSbilt Impala SS.  Miller from Littlestown, PA had his best career Lucas Oil finish placing third in the Buckler Motorsports/Complete Flooring/Rocket GTO.  Bloomquist from Mooresburg, TN took fourth in his Miller Brothers Coal/Vic Hill Racing Engines/Bloomquist Chevrolet with English of Benton, KY having a strong run to take fifth at the pay window after he brought out a back up car after time trials.

 

Completing the top ten were Billy Drake, Jimmy Owens, Jason Covert, Justin Rattliff and Steve Casebolt. 

 

In preliminary events Earl Pearson, Jr. was the LifeLong Locks Fast Qualifier for the 29 entrants with a lap of 17.677 seconds.  The Hawk Brake and Quarter Master Heat Races were won by Dan Schlieper, Jeremy Miller and Justin Rattliff.  The Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno B-Main went to Brad Neat.  The Edelbrock Hard Charger of the Race was Steve Casebolt who had to use a provisional to get into the race.  Casebolt would start 23rd in the lineup and finish tenth advancing an impressive 13 spots.  The K&N Clean Pass of the Race went to Donnie Moran.

 

The Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series now heads to the Buckeye State if Ohio for two major events.  On Sunday Night, July 1st the series makes its first ever visit to Portsmouth Raceway Park in Portsmouth, OH and on Tuesday Night, July 3rd it will be the third appearance for the premier touring dirt late model series at Ronnie Moran’s Muskingum County Speedway in Zanesville, OH.  Both shows will pay $10,000 to win.  For more information you can log on to www.lucasdirt.com.

 

 

Race Summary

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

Saturday Night, June 23, 2007

Virginia Motor Speedway-Saluda, VA

 

LifeLong Locks Fast Qualifier:  Earl Pearson, Jr. 17.677 seconds

 

Hawk Brake First Heat (10 Laps-Top 6 Advance):  Dan Schlieper, Earl Pearson, Jr., Scott Bloomquist, Jamie Lathroum, Jimmy Owens, Darryl Hills, Brad Neat, Brandon Galloway

 

Quarter Master Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 6 Advance):  Jeremy Miller, Damon Eller, Terry English, Scott James, Sean Cosgrove, Jeff Pilkerton, Austin Hubbard, Louis Littlepage

 

Hawk Brake Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 6 Advance):  Justin Rattliff, Billy Drake, Donnie Moran, Roland Mann, Booper Bare, David Williams, Jason Covert, Steve Casebolt, Deane Guy

 

Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno First B-Main (12 Laps-Top 5 Advance):  Brad Neat, Jason Covert, Austin Hubbard, Walker Arthur, Deane Guy, Louis Littlepage, Brandon Galloway, Steve Casebolt

 

All-American 50 Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Feature Finish (50 Laps):  Earl Pearson, Jr., Donnie Moran, Jeremy Miller, Scott Bloomquist, Terry English, Billy Drake, Jimmy Owens, Jason Covert, Justin Rattliff, Steve Casebolt, Jamie Lathroum, Sean Cosgrove, Damon Eller, Darryl Hills, Dan Schlieper, Scott James, Jeff Pilkerton, Walker Arthur, Austin Hubbard, Deane Guy, Rolland Mann, Brad Neat, Booper Bare, David Williams

 

Race Statistics:

 

Entries:  29

Yellow Flags:  5

Lap Leaders:  Justin Rattliff 1-12, Earl Pearson, Jr. 13-50

Edelbrock Hard Charger Award:  Steve Casebolt (Started 23rd and Finished 10th-Advanced 13 Positions)

All-Star Performance Performer of the Race:  Terry English

K&N Clean Pass Award: Donnie Moran

COMP Cams Rookie of the Race:  Justin Rattliff

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisional:  Steve Casebolt

 

Current Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Championship Points Standings (After June 23, 2007)

 

1)     Earl Pearson, Jr. (Jacksonville, FL)-2480

2)     Steve Casebolt (Richmond, IN)-2380

3)     Scott James (Lawrenceburg, IN)-2375

4)     Terry English (Benton, KY)-2255

5)     Dan Schlieper (Sullivan, WI)-2095

6)     Donnie Moran (Dresden, OH)-2015

7)     Justin Rattliff (Campbellsville, KY)-1940

8)    Billy Drake (Bloomington, IL)-1855

9)     Damon Eller (Crumpler, NC)-1795

10) Brad Neat (Dunnville, KY)-1725

 

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series COMP Cams Rookie of the Year Points Standings (After June 23, 2007)

 

  1. Justin Rattliff (Campbellsville, KY)-1940
  2. Damon Eller (Crumpler, NC)-1795
  3. Brad Neat (Dunnville, KY)-1725
  4. Garrett Durrett (Simsboro, LA)-870
  5. Mike Mataragas (DeKalb, IL)-355
  6. Ricky Arms (Moss, TN)-290

2007results_6-22.jpg

FAYETTEVILLE, NC (June 22, 2007)-Before one of the largest recorded crowds in the history of Fayetteville Motor Speedway Jeff Smith of Dallas, NC became the 13th different winner in 17 Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series events as Smith snapped Jimmy Owens’ two race series win streak on Friday Night.  For Smith it was his first career Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series victory as he earned $10,000 for the win which was his fifth consecutive at the track.  Smith took the lead on the 14th lap from Owens and then held off all of the challenges that Owens had to offer.  Owens who had won the two previous Lucas Oil events at North Georgia and Talladega Short Track finished second followed by Earl Pearson, Jr., Randle Chupp and Jeremy Clements.

 

With the four heat race winners redrawing for the first two rows in the main event Chupp and Owens would draw the front row for the 50 lap race.  Chupp would get the good jump at the start of the race which was negated when Bodine Massengill spun in turn number one.  On the next start Owens would be the driver who got the advantage heading into turn one grabbing the lead over Chupp, Jeff Smith, Pearson and Scott Autry.

 

Smith, who started on the outside of the second row vaulted into second past Chupp on the second circuit as he quickly would run down Owens who had built a slight lead over the field.  Owens and Smith would start to pull away from the third place running Chupp and Pearson who was still in fourth.

 

By the eighth lap Owens and Smith started to pick up the tail end of the field with Smith all over Owens trying to find an avenue around him.  As the two frontrunners raced through the traffic Smith would be able to find some running room to pass Owens for the lead coming off of turn number two on lap 14.  Two laps later the first caution of the race came out for G.R. Smith.

 

With 15 laps in the books Smith would be out in front on the Delaware double file restart with Owens and Chupp lined up door to door. When the green flew to restart the race Chupp would be the benefactor of the double file restart as he moved his car into the second slot behind Smith just as the yellow came out this time for Scott Neighbors.

 

On the ensuing restart Smith would still have the lead with Chupp and Owens lined up side by side.  This time Owens would not let Chupp get the jump on him as he powered his car to the inside heading into turn number one retaking the second spot.  At this same time leading COMP Cams Rookie of the Year candidate Justin Rattliff would enter the top five for the first time passing Autry.

 

With 25 laps scored it was still Smith much to the enjoyment of the partisan crowd on hand as he was bidding to upset many of the top stars in dirt late model racing.  Owens was grinding away in second staying right on Smith’s bumper with Chupp and Pearson running nose to tail in their own personal race for third.  Caution number four would come out on lap 38 for Billy Drake’s flat tire and on the restart a pileup in turn number one would halt the action once more.

 

The race for the lead was a good one as Smith and Owens would fight it out tooth and nail with Owens pulling alongside the left rear quarter panel of Smith comingoff of turn number two and exiting the fourth corner, but Owens was never able to officially lead another lap in the race.

 

With ten laps remaining the tremendous tussle for the point was still going on with Smith holding never more than a car length advantage over Owens with Chupp and Pearson fighting it out for third as those two drivers were starting to track down the leaders in the waning laps of the race.

 

When the five to go signal was given Owens was tucked right in behind Smith as he was trying to drive his car harder into the turns hoping he would come out of the turn with the momentum to pass Smith on the inside.  But Smith was having none of it as Smith was able to keep his car in front of Owens at all times.

 

Misfortune would strike the fifth place running Rattliff as he developed a flat tire on lap 47 bringing out the final caution of the race.  There would now be a four lap shootout to determine the winner with Smith, Owens and Pearson, who was up to third now as he had gotten around Chupp after a nearly race long hard fought battle.

 

With the white flag waving Owens would have one more shot on Smith as he drove into turn one harder than he had the entire race as he kept it clean not bumping Smith, but Smith held his line nicely and would get the run off of turn number two that would be the key to defeating Owens as Owens would make one last stab coming of the final corner but Smith would have enough of a lead that he was able to beat Owens to the line winning by just one car length for his first career Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series triumph in his Starlets Trucking/Norton Stereo/Creative Bridge Design/Banks Brokerage/VP Racing Fuels/J&J Race Cars/AFCO/American Racer Tires shod Gaerte powered Rocket Impala SS.

 

In victory lane a huge smile was still evident on the 41 year old son of racing legend Freddy Smith, who was on hand in the post race celebration celebration.  The soft spoken Smith thanked Jack Starrette, his crew and all of the fans that came out to watch the first ever Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series event at Fayetteville.  “Oh man that was tough, Jimmy was right there all the way and our car have just been so good here lately I can’t believe that we’ve won five in a row here and to beat these guys that are something special.”  In Smith’s career he had two previous $10,000 victories and both had come at Cherokee Speedway in Gaffney, SC.  It also marked the third win in five series races for American Racer Tires, a tire choice that Smith has run for quite some time.  “The American Racers really performed well tonight, we’ve got this track pretty well figured out with them and I can’t thank them enough for their support.”

 

Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN in his Mike Reece/Reece Monuments/Bloomquist Race Cars Fusion took second place money followed by Earl Pearson, Jr. of Jacksonville, FL in the Bobby Labonte Racing/LifeLong Locks/MasterSbilt Charger.  Fourth place was Randle Chupp from Troutman, NC in the Premier Motorsports/Starrette Trucking/Rocket Monte Carlo with a career best Lucas Oil finish for ARCA/REMAX driver Jeremy Clements of Spartanburg, SC in the Hamrick’s of Gaffney/Bloomquist Race Cars entry.

 

Completing the top ten were Scott James, Terry English, Scott Bloomquist, Dan Schlieper and Damon Eller.

 

Jimmy Owens was the LifeLong Locks Fast Time Award winner with a lap of 18.114 seconds around the 4/10ths size track.  There were 38 entrants on hand.  The Hawk Brake and Quarter Master Heat Race winners were Jimmy Owens, Randle Chupp, Jeff Smith and Earl Pearson, Jr. The Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno and Penske Shocks B-Main victors were Terry English and Dan Schlieper.  Terry English earned the Edelbrock Hard Charger of the Race after starting 17th and finishing in seventh.  Earl Pearson, Jr. would garner the K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race grabbing the third spot away from Randle Chupp near the end of the race.

 

Race Summary

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

Fayetteville Motor Speedway-Fayetteville, NC

Friday Night, June 22, 2007

 

LifeLong Locks Fast Qualifier:  Jimmy Owens  18.114 seconds

 

Hawk Brake First Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance):  Jimmy Owens, Justin Rattliff, Scott James, Shawn Beasley, Damon Eller, Brent Robinson, J.C. Clary, Zack Cox, Freddy Smith, Derek Francis

 

Quarter Master Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance):  Randle Chupp, Scott Autry, Jeremy Clements, Travis Hair, Terry English, Billy Drake, David Taylor, Brad Neat, Junior Pearce

 

Hawk Brake Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance):  Jeff Smith, Donnie Moran, Scott Bloomquist, Scott Neighbors, Steve Casebolt, Michael Mason, Neal Sykes, Austin Dillon, Craig Miller

 

Quarter Master Fourth Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance):  Earl Pearson, Jr., G.R. Smith, Bodine Massengill, Dean Bowen, Dan Schlieper, Timmy Blackwell, Roger Lucas, Bruce Cline, Randy Lucas

 

Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno First B-Main (12 Laps-Top 3 Advance):  Terry English, Damon Eller, Billy Drake, Brent Robinson, David Taylor, J.C. Clary, Junior Pearce, Brad Neat, Zack Cox

 

Penske Shocks Second B-Main (12 Laps-Top 3 Advance):  Dan Schlieper, Steve Casebolt, Michael Mason, Timmy

Blackwell, Roger Lucas, Bruce Cline, Craig Miller, Neal Sykes, Randy Lucas, Austin Dillon

 

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Feature Event Finish (50 Laps):  Jeff Smith, Jimmy Owens, Earl Pearson, Jr., Randle Chupp, Jeremy Clements, Scott James, Terry English, Scott Bloomquist, Dan Schlieper, Damon Eller, Billy Drake, Donnie Moran, Travis Hair, Justin Rattliff, Michael Mason, Brad Neat, Scott Neighbors, Scott Autry, Steve Casebolt, Shawn Beasley, David Taylor, Bodine Massengill, Dean Bowen, G.R. Smith, Freddy Smith

 

Race Statistics: 

 

Entries:  38

Yellow Flags:  6

Lap Leaders:  Jimmy Owens 1-13, Jeff Smith 14-50

Edelbrock Hard Charger of the Race:  Terry English (Started 17th and Finished 7th-Advnced 10 Positions)

K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race Award: Earl Pearson, Jr.

All-Star Performance Performer of the Race:  Scott James

COMP Cams Rookie of the Race:  Damon Eller

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals:  Brad Neat and Freddy Smith

Track Provisional:  David Taylor

2007results_6-16.jpg

TALLADEGA, AL (June 16, 2007)-For the second night in a row Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN dominated the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series main event leading all 50 laps in winning the Talladega Short Track’s 30th Anniversary Race on Saturday Night.  Owens who was front for all 40 laps in winning Friday Night’s series race at North Georgia Speedway has now led 90 consecutive laps in Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series feature competition without ever being challenged.  Owens’ third career series victory earned he and car owner Mike Reece $10,000 at Talladega as Wendell Wallace of Batesville, AR would finish second to Owens for the second straight night.  Brandon Kinzer of Allen, KY scored his best career Lucas Oil finish by grabbing third with two-time and defending series champion, Earl Pearson, Jr. of Jacksonville, FL placing fourth ahead of rookie Late Model competitor Jason Wilson of Margaret, AL.

 

After the redraw for the six heat race winners Kinzer and Owens would start on the front row and that’s when Owens’ reign of terror on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series would begin again.  When chief starter Adam Stewart waved the green flag to begin the 50 lap affair at the TST “ Hornets Nest” it was Owens quickly establishing him as the frontrunner taking over the point with Kinzer, Wallace, Scott James and Justin Rattliff the top five with a lap scored.

 

Pearson who started seventh on the grid moved by Rattliff on the second circuit as James passed Kinzer for the second slot.  A torrid pace was being set by the top runners as Owens exploded to an eight car length lead over the field.  James after wrestling the second spot from Kinzer would see Wallace enter the fray as those two would race side by side for three laps.

 

Owens was up to a ten car length lead with ten in the books as and outstanding race for second was going on between James, Kinzer and Wallace.  Kinzer would go back into third as the front of the field was about to hit lapped traffic.

 

Owens picked up the tail end of the field first as his huge lead looked like it might take a plunge but using the top route on the well prepared race track Owens would scoot by lapped cars with very little trouble.  James would lose the second spot to the hard running Kinzer on lap 16 as Wallace would displace James the Duck River Speedway winner to fourth.

 

With 22 laps scored the first and only caution of the race came out for Brad Neat and Ray Cook. Neat was challenging Pearson for seventh when the two make contact with Neat getting into the left side of Pearson’s car as Neat would spin around.  At the same time Cook lost a tire and went over the first turn.  Neat would return to the race as Cook’s car went off on the back of the wrecker. Both drivers were escaped without injury.

 

When the race resumed, Owens who has seen his lead cut down slightly before the caution in traffic would have to contend with Wallace on the restart as the ’07 Show-Me 100 winner was knocking on the door for the lead.  But Wallace’s bid to overtake Owens was short-lived as Owens would again pull away from the fierce battle for second.  Kinzer would start to challenge Wallace for second with James still running fourth followed by rookie Late Model racer Jason Wilson who was running side by side with Pearson.

 

With five laps to go it was all Owens again as a repeat of Friday Night’s Lucas Oil race at North Georgia Speedway was playing out as Owens was dominate in leading and Wallace was running in second.  Kinzer was entrenched in third as fourth place runner Scott James would loose several spots when he slipped off the track in turn four.

 

In the last few circuits it was Owens who would again go unchallenged to the twin checkers as he picked up his second consecutive Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series win in the Reece Monuments/Gantt Auctions/Redline Oil/Performance Rod and Custom/Byrd’s Radiators/VP Racing Fuels/Hoosier Tires/Cornett Racing Engines/Bloomquist Race Cars Ford Fusion.

 

Wallace followed Owens to finish line for the second straight evening in the Garrett Racing/CW Culvert/GRT Ford Fusion.  Kinzer in the Jerry Kinzer/Kinzer Well Drilling/GRT GTO was third followed by Pearson in the Bobby Labonte Racing/LifeLong Locks/MasterSbilt Dodge Charger and Wilson in the Peoples Racing/Tommy Pope Construction/TNT Chassis Monte Carlo.

 

Afterwards in his post race interview Owens talked about his car’s flawless performance over two nights of racing which resulted in two wins.  “Yes the car was great, the Hoosier Tires were awesome just hopefully we can keep it up.  The (Bloomquist) car it’s a great car, we’ve been good on the heavy in the past, but this year we’ve been a lot better on the slick.”  “When things are rolling you’re way you can’t wait to get to the track, I want to thank Mike Reece, he’s been great to me this year and I appreciate all of his efforts, said the 35 year old who also thanked his crew chief and cousin Chris Fox and the rest of the team.

 

Wallace who finished second to Owens in back to back nights was upbeat about his “Southern Swing” the Lucas Oil Series just completed.  “We would have had a great weekend if he hadn’t been here,” smiled Wallace in his pit after the race.  “Jimmy’s just on a roll lately, he’s running awful strong, our car was real good last night at North Georgia and just as good tonight, but Jimmy had us covered both nights.”

 

The driver who turned a lot of heads at Talladega was rookie Late Model driver Jason Wilson who finished fifth after running as high as fourth. Wilson who captured two straight Stormpay.com Crate Late Model titles at Talladega was unaffected to race against some of the top drivers in Dirt Late Model racing on Saturday Night in making his first ever major event.  “When I get in that car and buckle up I’ll run with any of them.”  Wilson who is married to several time Talladega Short Track Danny Peoples’ daughter said “there is no better feeling to run door to door with guys like Owens, Pearson, James, McDowell and so on, but the competition here is just as tough as anywhere in the country on a regular basis.”

 

Completing the top ten at Talladega where Danny Peoples, Tim Roszell, Scott James, Steve Casebolt and Terrence Nowell.

 

In preliminary racing action Jimmy Owens was the LifeLong Locks Fast Time award winner for the 64 entries on hand with a lap of 14.180 seconds.  The Hawk Brake and Quarter Master sponsored heat races were taken by Jimmy Owens, Wendell Wallace, Justin Rattliff, Brandon Kinzer, Scott James and Brad Neat.  Winners of the Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno and Penske Shocks B-Mains were Danny Peoples and Terrence Nowell.  Defending Talladega Late Model Track Champion Danny Peoples earned the Edelbrock Hard Charger of the Race by advancing 13 positions in the feature event.  The K&N Clean Pass Award went to

 

The Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series will be back in action this upcoming weekend.  On Friday Night, June 22 the series makes a first time visit to Fayetteville Motor Speedway in Fayetteville, NC and on Saturday Night, June 23 a second ever trip to Bill Sawyer’s Virginia Motor Speedway is on the schedule.  Both events will pay $10,000 to the winner.  The cameras of SPEED Channel will be on hand to tape Saturday Night’s event at Bill Sawyer’s Virginia Motor Speedway.

 

Race Summary

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

Saturday Night, June 16, 2007

Talladega Short Track-Talladega, AL

 

LifeLong Locks Fast Qualifier:  Jimmy Owens 14.180 seconds

 

Hawk Brake First Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance):  Jimmy Owens, Earl Pearson, Jr., Michael England, Tony Knowles, Dan Schlieper, Terry Smith, Terry English, Chris Jones, Ross Martin, Stacy Caldwell, Scott Patterson

 

Quarter Master Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance):  Wendell Wallace, Randy Weaver, Steve Casebolt, Dale McDowell, Ronnie Johnson, Freddy Smith, Benji Cole, Rod Carroll, Dale Groves, Jr.

 

Hawk Brake Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance):  Justin Rattliff, Tim Roszell, Garrett Durrett, Danny Peoples, Todd Morrow, James Cline, Randall Walker, Jesse Lay, Lee Sutton, Rusty Harmon

 

Quarter Master Fourth Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Brandon Kinzer, Jason Wilson, Skip Arp, Terrence Nowell, Tim Busha, Billy Drake, Donnie Moran, T.J. Alford, Ricky Williams, Jake Knowles, Dwayne Britton

 

Hawk Brake Fifth Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Scott James, Ronny Lee Hollingsworth, Dingus Griffin, Earl Smith, Robert Gant, Brandon McCallum, Steve Brasher, Justin McRee, Skip Freeman, Devin Jones, Mike Fields

 

Quarter Master Sixth Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance):  Brad Neat, Ray Cook, Jason Cliburn, Jimmy Cliburn, Damon Eller, Douglas Stewart, Carlton Freeman, William Burton, Chris Thomas, Larry Boutwell, Stacy Holmes

 

Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno First B-Main (12 Laps-Top 2 Advance): Danny Peoples, Dale McDowell, Tony Knowles, Ronnie Johnson, Todd Morrow, Dan Schlieper, James Cline, Terry Smith, Freddy Smith, Chris Jones, Benji Cole, Jesse Lay, Randall walker, Rod Carroll, Lee Sutton, Stacy Caldwell, Rusty Harmon, Dale Groves, Jr., Ross Martin, Terry English, Scott Patterson

 

Penske Shocks Second B-Main (12 Laps-Top 2 Advance):  Terrence Nowell, Tim Busha, Robert Gant, Brandon McCallum, Damon Eller, Donnie Moran, Justin McRee, Ricky Williams, Douglas Stewart, Steve Brasher, Chris Thomas, Carlton Freeman, Devin Jones, Billy Drake, Jimmy Cliburn, Earl Smith, William Burton, Skip Freeman

 

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Feature Finish (50 Laps):  Jimmy Owens, Wendell Wallace, Brandon Kinzer, Earl Pearson, Jr., Jason Wilson, Danny Peoples, Tim Roszell, Scott James, Steve Casebolt, Terrence Nowell, Justin Rattliff, Michael England, Garrett Durrett, Brad Neat, Ronny Lee Hollingsworth, Dingus Griffin, Terry Smith, Jason Cliburn, Dan Schlieper, Terry English, Skip Arp, Ray Cook, Tim Busha, Randy Weaver, Dale McDowell

 

Race Statistics:

 

Entries:  64

Yellow Flags:  1

Lap Leaders:  Jimmy Owens 1-50

Edelbrock Hard Charger Award:  Danny Peoples (Started 19th and Finished 6th-Advanced 13 Positions)

All-Star Performance Performer of the Race:  Brandon Kinzer

K&N Clean Pass Award: Wendell Wallace

COMP Cams Rookie of the Race:  Justin Rattliff

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals:  Terry English and Dan Schlieper

Track Provisional:  Terry Smith

 

Current Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Championship Points Standings (After June 16, 2007)

 

1.  Steve Casebolt (Richmond, IN)-2065

2.  Scott James (Lawrenceburg, IN)-2025

3.  Earl Pearson, Jr. (Jacksonville, FL)-2000

4.  Terry English (Benton, KY)-1855

5.  Dan Schlieper (Sullivan, WI)-1755

6.  Donnie Moran (Dresden, OH)-1615

7.  Justin Rattliff (Campbellsville, KY)-1595

8.  Don O’Neal (Martinsville, IN)-1525

9.  Billy Drake (Bloomington, IL)-1480

10. Damon Eller (Crumpler, NC)-1450

10. Brad Neat (Dunnville, KY)-1450

 

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series COMP Cams Rookie of the Year Points Standings (After June 16, 2007)

 

1.  Justin Rattliff (Campbellsville, KY)-1595

2.  Damon Eller (Crumpler, NC)-1450

3.  Brad Neat (Dunnville, KY)-1450

4.  Garrett Durrett (Simsboro, LA)-870

5.  Mike Mataragas (DeKalb, IL)-355

6.  Ricky Arms (Moss, TN)-290

2007results_6-15.jpg

CHATSWORTH, GA (June 15, 2007)-Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN led all 40 laps of the Harris-Sutton Chevrolet 40 on Friday Night at the North Georgia Speedway as he became the 12th different winner in 15 Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series events held this season.  Owens’ second career Lucas Oil Series win earned himself and car owner Mike Reece $7,000.  Wendell Wallace of Batesville, AR passed Brad Neat of Dunnville, KY with five laps to go to finish second.  Neat took third for his best career finish with the series.  Shane Tankersley of Morganton, GA and Robert Gant of Flat Rock, AL rounded out the top five.

 

Owens and Tankersley started on the front row of the event, which was the first time the series had visited the Monty Morrow promoted facility.  Owens quickly grabbed the lead with Wallace, Neat, Tankersley and defending North Georgia track champion, Gary McPherson, the top five in the running order, with one lap in the books.

 

The top five would remain the same until the first caution came out on lap ten for Billy Drake, who slowed the track.  On the Delaware double file restart, Owens would have a clear race track in front because, right before the yellow, he had closed in on the tail end of the field, allowing Wallace and Neat to close in on him.

 

On the restart, Neat, who had begun to reel in Wallace in the race for second, had a good restart and passed Wallace to go to second.  Meanwhile, up front, Owens had stretched out his lead over the field and by the 15th lap, had built a six car length lead.  When the drivers got the crossed flags at the 20 lap halfway mark it was all Owens, but he was about to catch back up to some traffic which again would allow both Neat and Wallace to chop down his lead.

 

On lap 21, the second caution would come out for LifeLong Locks Fast Qualifier, Benji Cole, who was trying to come to the infield pit, but missed the exit and stopped just passed the opening.  On the restart Neat and Wallace would continue a torrid battle for second with Owens creeping away once again. 

 

With 30 laps complete, Owens had bolted to a ten car length advantage over Neat and Wallace, with another nice race going between Tankersley, McPherson and Robert Gant.  Gant would pass McPherson to take over the fifth spot on the 30th circuit.

 

Owens, with his healthy lead over the field, would once again run up on the back of the field with less than ten laps to go.  But, Owens would handle the lapped traffic with ease as he would go on to score a convincing win.  The race for second went down to the final five laps with Wallace getting back by Neat on lap 35 to regain the second slot.  Wallace then held off Neat at the finish line to garner runner-up honors.

 

In the Lucas Oil victory lane, Owens had just won his first series race since September 5th, 2005 at Tazewell, TN Speedway and commented to the packed house on hand for the event.  “We had a good track tonight and the car was great.  I want to thank my crew. They rallied back after one of them got sick last night and everything went good for us tonight.  Lapped traffic wasn’t too big of a problem out there.  You could run three wide around the track.”  Owens said everything was better for his brother and crew chief, Chris, who was in attendance at North Georgia.  Chris had taken ill on Thursday night at Duck River and the team decided to head back home for his medical attention.

 

The 35 year old Owens was behind the wheel of the Reece Monuments/Gantt Auctions/Redline Oil/Performance Rod and Custom/Byrd’s Radiators/VP Racing Fuels/Cornett Racing Engines/Bloomquist Race Cars Ford Fusion. 

 

Wallace took his best series finish of ’07 in the Garrett Racing/Davison Transport/GRT Ford Fusion.  Neat, with his best career finish, was third at the pay window in the Greg Neat/Neat’s Service Center/MasterSbilt Monte Carlo.  Tankersley, a former O’Reilly Southern All-Star Champion, was fourth in his King of the Road Custom Coaches/C.J. Rayburn Taurus with Gant recording his best career Lucas Oil finish with a fifth in his James Gant/Carl Gregory Ford/MasterSbilt Taurus.

 

Completing the top ten were:  Gary McPherson, Dale McDowell, Steve Casebolt, Garrett Durrett and Randy Weaver.

 

In preliminary action, Benji Cole took the LifeLong Locks Fast Time Award with a lap of 13.030 seconds.  The Hawk Brake and Quarter Master sponsored Heat Races were won by:  Shane Tankersley, Wendell Wallace, Jimmy Owens and Brad Neat.  The Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno and Penske Shocks sponsored B-Mains were won by Freddy Smith and Billy Ogle, Jr.  The Edelbrock Hard Charger of the Race was Scott James, who had to take a series provisional, forcing him to start 23rd on the grid and he raced his way to the 11th finishing spot advancing 12 positions.  The K&N Clean Pass Award went to Brad Neat.

 

Race Summary

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

North Georgia Speedway-Chatsworth, GA

Friday Night, June 15, 2007

 

LifeLong Locks Fast Qualifier:  Benji Cole  13.030 seconds

 

Hawk Brake First Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance):  Shane Tankersley, Randy Weaver, Shawn Chastain, Benji Cole, Damon Eller, Jake Knowles, Todd Morrow, Billy Mayo, Brandon Kinzer, Jamie Oliver, Ricky Arms, Larry Boutwell, Ray Cook

 

Quarter Master Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance):  Wendell Wallace, Gary McPherson, Dale McDowell, Steve Casebolt, Freddy Smith, Tommy Kerr, Skip Arp, Dan Schlieper, Scott James, Ivedent Lloyd, Jr., Derek Ellis, Tony Morris, Sam Ruff

 

Hawk Brake Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance):  Jimmy Owens, Donnie Moran, Justin Rattliff, Terry English, Garrett Durrett, Michael England, Jesse Lay, Keith Frazier, Frank Ingram, Rick Rogers, David Payne, Brian Hickman, Jeff Madden

 

Quarter Master Fourth Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance):  Brad Neat, Robert Gant, Billy Drake, Earl Pearson, Jr., Billy Ogle, Jr., Joe Armes, Gar Dickson, Kelly Hanvey, Lee Sutton, Scott Knowles, Johnny Chastain, Tyler Landers

 

Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock First B-Main (12 Laps-Top 3 Advance):  Freddy Smith, Skip Arp, Todd Morrow Brandon Kinzer, Billy Mayo, Ricky Arms, Tommy Kerr, Dan Schlieper, Damon Eller, Ivedent Lloyd, Jr., Jake Knowles, Tony Morris, Sam Ruff, Scott James

 

Penske Shocks Second B-Main (12 Laps-Top 3 Advance):  Billy Ogle, Jr., Garrett Durrett, Michael England, Frank Ingram, Jesse Lay, David Payne, Kelly Hanvey, Joe Armes, Gar Dickson, Rick Rogers

 

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Harris-Sutton Chevrolet 40 Feature Finish (40 Laps):  Jimmy Owens, Wendell Wallace, Brad Neat, Shane Tankersley, Robert Gant, Gary McPherson, Dale McDowell, Steve Casebolt, Garrett Durrett, Randy Weaver, Scott James, Billy Ogle, Jr., Earl Pearson, Jr., Justin Rattliff, Dan Schlieper, Michael England, Skip Arp, Donnie Moran, Shawn Chastain, Terry English, Todd Morrow, Freddy Smith, Benji Cole, Billy Drake

 

Race Statistics:

 

Entries: 53

Yellow Flags:  2

Lap Leaders:  Jimmy Owens 1-40

Edelbrock Hard Charger Award:  Scott James (Started 23rd and Finished 11th-Advanced 12 Positions)

Allstar Performance Performer of the Race:  Garrett Durrett

K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race:  Brad Neat

COMP Cams Rookie of the Race:  Brad Neat

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals:  Scott James and Dan Schlieper

Page 193 of 209

Live Timing

Television Schedule

All times are Eastern. Subject to change.
Friday, August 17
TBD
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Batesville, AR
Saturday, August 18
TBD
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Batesville, AR
Thursday, August 30
6:00 PM
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Granite City, IL
Click here for full TV schedule.

Newsletter Sign-up

* Required

2018 Championship Standings

 

lmd dlUpdated: 08/13/18 - After Florence

...
POS CAR# DRIVER POINTS
1 49 Jonathan Davenport 6460
2 0 Scott Bloomquist 6305
3 1R Josh Richards 6265
4 1 Earl Pearson, Jr. 6065
5 39 Tim McCreadie 5970
6 32 Bobby Pierce 5900
7 20 Jimmy Owens 5880
8 5 Don O'Neal 5860
9 71 Hudson O'Neal 5825
10 14 Darrell Lanigan 5390
11 22 Gregg Satterlee 5335
12

Sunoco Race for Gas Points

sunoco-standingsUpdated: 08/14/18 - After Florence

...
POS CAR# DRIVER POINTS
1 49 Jonathan Davenport 6360
2 1R Josh Richards 6165
3 1 Earl Pearson, Jr. 5965
4 71 Hudson O'Neal 5825
5