DIRT movie now on Digital and DVD Catch all the series action on your TV. LORTV Protect the Harvest, ESX, Forest Films movies on VOD & DVD

06results_6-3.jpg

UNION, KY (June 3, 2006)- In an unbelievable ending to the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series 20th Annual Ralph Latham Memorial Race on Saturday Night at the Florence Speedway Scott Bloomquist passed Darrell Lanigan on the white flag when Lanigan slipped in turn number two which allowed Bloomquist to go by and beat Lanigan to the finish line by one car length in an exciting finish.  Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN driving his Bloomquist Race Cars Chevrolet sponsored by Vic Hill Racing Engines/Miller Brothers Coal/Hawkeye Trucking/Sweet Manufacturing/Allstar Performance/Ohlins and Hoosier Racing Tires picked up his fourth series win of 2006 in the thriller which was taped before the cameras of SPEED Channel.  Lanigan of Union, KY led 48 of the 50 laps was second in his Accutex Signs and Banners/Cornett Engines/Rocket Taurus with Dan Schlieper of Sullivan, WI placing third in the Miller Brothers Coal/Pro Power/C.J. Rayburn Monte Carlo.  Rounding out the top five were Wendell Wallace of Batesville, AR in the J&J Steel/Gaerte Engines/GRT GTO and 19th starting Earl Pearson, Jr. of Jacksonville, FL in the Lucas Oil Products/Larry Wallace Race Engines/MasterSbilt Taurus.  A total of 68 cars were on hand at the King Family promoted facility as Greg Johnson of Bedford, IN was crowned the 2006 Kentucky Speedweek Points Champion.   Jesse James Lay and Darrell Lanigan would make up the front row for the feature which saw Lanigan take the lead coming off of turn number two on the opening lap with Lay, fifth place starter Bloomquist, Greg Johnson and Steve Hillard in the top five after one lap was scored. By the second go round Bloomquist was quickly into second past Lay and eighth place starter, Dan Schlieper was up four spots to fourth place.  By the fourth circuit Lanigan had built a five car length lead over Bloomquist as Schlieper would pass Lay taking over the third spot.    The first caution of the race flew after four laps were complete for a four car accident in turn number two.  On the restart Rick Eckert would loose a right rear tire forcing him out of the race.  When the race resumed Lanigan would still be in front followed by Bloomquist, Schlieper, Lay and Johnson.  Bloomquist would slip underneath Lanigan momentarily coming off of turn number four on lap six to lead the lap.  But Lanigan was up to the challenge retaking the point on the lap.  Wendell Wallace then started to make his presence known as he raced his way into the top five and eventually by Lay for fourth on lap eight.   The race would go green until the third caution of the race came out on lap 21 for Bill Blair, Jr.  At this point Lanigan had built a four car length lead over Bloomquist with Schlieper running a close third followed by Wallace and Lay.  On the restart Earl Pearson, Jr. continued his march to the front vaulting into the fifth slot on lap 22.  Pearson, who had started 19th, had methodically worked his way to the front by several cars.  The fourth caution appeared on lap 27, which would turn out to be the final caution of the event.   With 23 racing laps to go it would set up a dandy ending as Lanigan continued to hold the top spot with Bloomquist, Schlieper, Wallace and Pearson all within striking distance.  On this last restart Lanigan was unable to pull away like he did on the previous restarts as a terrific battle was really starting to take shape with five cars in contention for the win. Shane Clanton, who started 14th, was now running side by side with Pearson for the fifth spot as the two would exchange the position several times over the last part of the race.   With 10 laps remaining Bloomquist, Schlieper and Wallace were right there giving Lanigan all he wanted.  Bloomquist kept running the top groove of the track and Lanigan would then switch the line he was running which prevented Bloomquist from the pass for the lead.  With plenty of racing room at Florence, Lanigan was doing everything he could to keep the lead as Bloomquist would try inside and out to pass him, but Lanigan was doing what he had to do and when the frontrunners took the white flag he was just one car length in front of Bloomquist.  As Lanigan entered turn number two suddenly his car drifted up the track and out of the groove and that bobble allowed Bloomquist to go underneath him and take over the lead.  Lanigan would then fire one last ditch effort in turn four to retake the lead, but his visions of victory went by the wayside as Bloomquist beat him to the line by one car length for the win. Schlieper would come home a close third with Wallace right on him at the finish.  Pearson would outlast the duel with Clanton to take fifth.   "Wow what a finish" said the 42 year old Bloomquist in victory circle as he was joined by sponsors Bob and Barb Miller and the Latham Family.  "I don't know what exactly happened to him (Lanigan) on the final lap, it looked like he possibly hit something there on the track and it caused him to drift up, but I just kept my foot in it off of two and brought it home."  "It's always a great show here at Florence, the track is always the same when you come here and the fans really enjoy watching the racing here."   Completing the top ten were Clanton, Jerry Rice, Don O'Neal, Jesse James Lay and Greg Johnson.   In preliminary action six-time Florence Speedway track champion Steve Landrum was the Comp Cams fast time award winner with a lap of 17.070 seconds around the half mile oval.  The PBM Performance Products Heat Race Winners were: Steve Hillard, Jesse James Lay, Greg Johnson, Scott Bloomquist, Rod Conley and Darrell Lanigan.  The Mason Racin' Rebel Shock Dyno First B-Main went to Earl Pearson, Jr. and the Penske Shocks second B-Main was won by Jack Sullivan.  The K&N Engineering "Clean Pass of the Race" went to Scott Bloomquist. The K&N Engineering "Clean Pass of the Race" is awarded at each Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series event and can be made during a heat, consy or feature event during the night.   After the conclusion of the Ralph Latham Memorial feature event, Greg Johnson of Bedford, IN was named the 2006 Kentucky Speedweek Champion.  The originally scheduled week was to have five events scheduled, but due to rain three events were held with Johnson winning on May 29 at Kentucky Lake Motor Speedway in Calvert City, KY, Mike Jewell of Scottsburg, IN taking the victory on June 1 at the Richmond (KY) Raceway and Scott Bloomquist winning at Florence.  Johnson would outdistance Scott James, Mike Jewell, Tim Tungate and a fifth place tie between Justin Rattliff and Jack Sullivan as Johnson becomes the very first Kentucky Speedweek Champion in the John Hall owned/J&H Construction/Outlaw Graphics/Hall's Angus Farms/Pro Power Engines/Intimidator Pontiac Grand Prix.   The Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series will next be in action on Friday and Saturday, June 16 and 17 at the Cedar Lake Speedway in New Richmond, WI with back to back $10,000 to win events.  The cameras of SPEED Channel will be on hand to tape Saturday Night's events which will be shown on a date and time to be announced in the future.  For more information on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series you can visit their website at www.lucasdirt.com.  Race Summary Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Saturday Night, June 3, 2006 Florence Speedway-Union, KY   Comp Cams Fast Time:  Steve Landrum 17.070 seconds   PBM Performance Products First Heat:  (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance):  Steve Hillard, Mike Marlar, Steve Landrum, Earl Pearson Jr., Josh Williams, Justin Rattliff, Michael England, Garrett Durrett, John Gill, Tim Dohm, John Holt, Jason Jameson   PBM Performance Products Second Heat:  (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance):  Jesse James Lay, Dan Schlieper, Shane Clanton, Scott James, Chub Frank, Steve Casebolt, Wayne Chinn, Mike McWilliams, Jordan Bland, Doug Horton, Brian Stinson   PBM Performance Products Third Heat: (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance):  Greg Johnson, Jerry Rice, Dale McDowell, Bryan Barber, Steve Francis, John Mason, Roger Williams, Audie McWilliams, Adrian Nichols, Rodney Combs, Chris Combs   PBM Performance Products Fourth Heat:  (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance):  Scott Bloomquist, Wendell Wallace, Rick Corbin, Joey Tackett, Don O'Neal, Corey Conley, Mike Balzano, Barry Doss, Larry Pickelheimer Jr., Glenn Bell, Devin Sebree   PBM Performance Products Fifth Heat:  (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance):  Rod Conley, Dan Hoard, Rick Eckert, Jack Sullivan, Rick Aukland, Brady Smith, Donnie Moran, Steve Shaver, Jason Smith, Josh McGuire, Bill Williams   PBM Performance Products Sixth Heat:  (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance):  Darrell Lanigan, Mike Jewell, Robby Hensley, Matt Miller, Ted Nobbe, Tim Tungate, Bill Blair, Jr., Blake Chinn, Anthony Ferguson, Jeff Alsip, Marty Stepp   Mason Racin' Rebel Shock Dyno First B-Main:  (12 Laps-Top 2 Advance):  Earl Pearson, Jr., Scott James, Chub Frank, Steve Casebolt, Steve Francis, Josh Williams, Justin Rattliff, Bryan Barber, John Mason, Michael England, Roger Williams, John Gill, Tim Dohm, John Holt, Garrett Durrett, Mike McWilliams, Jordan Bland, Doug Horton, Jason Jameson, Rodney Combs, Adrian Nichols, Chris Combs, Freddy Smith, Audie McWilliams   Penske Shocks Second B-Main  (12 Laps-Top 2 Advance):  Jack Sullivan, Don O'Neal, Rick Aukland, Matt MIller, Ted Nobbe,, Corey Conley, Tim Tungate, Brady Smith, Donnie Moran, Steve Shaver, Larry Pickelheimer, Jr., Barry Doss, Blake Chinn, Jeff Alsip, Anthony Ferguson, Jason Smith, Devin Sebree, Bill Williams, Glenn Bell, Marty Stepp, Josh McGuire, Joey Tackett, Mike Balzano, Bill Blair, Jr.   20th Annual Ralph Latham Memorial Feature: (50 Laps):  Scott Bloomquist, Darrell Lanigan, Dan Schlieper, Wendell Wallace, Earl Pearson, Jr., Shane Clanton, Jerry Rice, Don O'Neal, Jesse James Lay, Greg Johnson, Matt MIller, Scott James, Rod Conley, Steve Hillard, Robby Hensley, Dan Hoard, Donnie Moran, Jack Sullivan, Bill Blair, Jr., Mike Marlar, Steve Landrum, Rick Eckert, Dale McDowell, Mike Jewell, Rick Corbin  Race Statistics  Entries:  68 Caution Flags:  4 Red Flags:  0 Lap Leaders:  Darrell Lanigan 1-5, Scott Bloomquist 6, Lanigan 7-49, Bloomquist 50 Allstar Performance Performer of the Race:  Earl Pearson, Jr. (started 19th and finished 5th, advanced 14 positions) K&N Engineering "Clean Pass of the Race:  Scott Bloomquist Hawk Brake Tough Brake Award:  Rick Corbin Quarter Master Move of the Race:  Scott Bloomquist Weld Wheels Award:  Greg Johnson On the Edge Graphics Fastest Non-Qualifier:  Josh Williams Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals:  Donnie Moran and Matt Miller Track Provisional:  Bill Blair, Jr.  Current Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series 2006 Championship Point Standings (After June 3)   1.  Earl Pearson, Jr. (Jacksonville, FL)-2260 2.  Don O'Neal (Martinsville, IN)-2225 3.  Donnie Moran (Dresden, OH)-2080 4.  Matt Miller (Waterville, OH)-1905 5.  Scott James (Lawrenceburg, IN)-1830 6.  Steve Casebolt (Richmond, IN)-1675 7.  Tim Dohm (Cross Lanes, WV)-1665 8.  Brady Smith (Solon Springs, WI)-1470 8.  Freddy Smith (Seymour, TN)-1470 10. Rick Eckert (York, PA)-1450 11. Steve Francis (Ashland, KY)-1355 12. Corey Conley (Wellsburg, WV)-1325 13. Dennis Erb, Jr. (Carpentersville, IL)-1315 14. Michael England (Glasgow, KY)-1295 15. Doug Horton (Bruceton Mills, WV)-1230  Current Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series "Rookie of the Year" Points Standings (After June 3)   1.  Steve Casebolt (Richmond, IN)-1675 2.  Brady Smith (Solon Springs, WI)-1470 3.  Corey Conley (Wellsburg, WV)-1325 4.  Michael England (Glasgow, KY)-1295 5.  Damon Eller (Crumpler, NC)-1020 6.  Steve Hillard (Sadorus, IL)-765

06results_5-20.jpg

La Salle, IL (May 20, 2006)- Before a capacity crowd at La Salle Speedway Shannon Babb came out the winner of an exciting four way battle for the lead on Saturday Night taking his first Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series A-main event win of 2006 becoming the 10th different winner this season.  The 33 year old Moweaqua, IL driver earned $10,000 for his win in the annual "Spring Shootout" event held at La Salle.  Babb drove the Arkansas Motors/Car City/Petroff Towing/J&J Steel/Watters Auto Land/Performance Rod and Custom/Hoosier Tires/Wicks Racing Supply/Platinum Motors and RV's/G&C Enterprises/Allstar Performance/Karl Chevrolet/Outlaw Factory Pilot/RaceTek Race Engines sponsored C.J. Rayburn Monte Carlo to the winner's circle after fending off Billy Drake, Chub Frank and Earl Pearson, Jr.  Drake of Bloomington, IL finished second in the Steve Drake/Steidinger Construction/Bob Pierce GTO with 16th starting Chub Frank of Bear Lake, PA in the Lester Buildings/Custom Engines/Rocket Monte Carlo taking third.  Pearson of Jacksonville, FL finished fourth in the Lucas Oil Products/Dunn-Benson Ford/MasterSbilt Ford Taurus with 20th starting Steve Francis of Ashland, KY grabbing fifth in the Moring Motorsports/MOPAR/Rocket Dodge Charger.  A total of 50 cars were on hand for the third ever visit to the Izzo family promoted facility.   The 50 lap main event would get underway with Babb taking the lead from his pole starting spot.  Earl Pearson, Jr. who started alongside Babb on the front row would go to second with Billy Drake and Brian Birkhofer trailing.  Pearson would encounter issues with a tire barrier on the inside of the race track on the second lap and he would loose several positions in the running order.  Drake would lead a line of drivers around Pearson, who scooted through the infield and got back in the mix on the main straightaway.  With Babb showing the way Drake, Birkhofer, Freddy Smith and Tony Izzo, Jr. would be the top five as the field completed lap five.   By the 11th lap Babb would start to pick up the back of the field as he would see heavy traffic right in front of him as the drivers were clicking off laps at a lightning pace.  Just as Drake and Birkhofer closed on Babb in traffic, Darren Miller would bring out the caution flag on lap 13.  On the restart with Babb on the point as Drake and Birkhofer lined up side by side behind him on the Delaware double file restart.  Birkhofer would zip past Drake to take over second on lap 14.  A lap later Birkhofer would use the top groove to fly by Babb and take over the lead.  Birkhofer would lead until the 19th circuit when Babb moved his Rayburn mount to the outside of Birkhofer off turn two.   Meanwhile Pearson, the defending Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series champion, had started his rally back forward as he moved by Izzo and Smith to take fourth place while setting his sights on the three drivers in front of him.  With Babb now back in front, Birkhofer and Drake would set a showdown for second going side by side for five consecutive laps around the track with Drake clearing Birkhofer for second on lap 24.  At the halfway mark the top four were a closely knit group as Babb, Drake, Birkhofer and now Pearson were putting on a show keeping the capacity crowd on the edge of their seats.  The second caution would come out for Freddy Smith, who's strong fifth place run would come to a halt with a flat right front tire on lap 30. With Smith relegated to the tail after the tire change, Kevin Weaver became the new fifth place car.   With a clear track in front of him on the restart, Babb would get the jump on the field when the green came out but the third caution of the race would quickly wave for Scott James on lap 31.  When the green flag reappeared on the restart Babb would again gain the advantage heading into turn number one, but with multiple racing grooves on the finely prepared surface, Drake would charge underneath Babb coming off of turn two as the duo went side by side.  They would run wheel to wheel for the lead while Birkhofer and Pearson were doing the exact same thing for third and fourth.  While Drake would never officially lead a lap at the scoring line a couple of times it was almost a too close to call scenario between the two.   Pearson would gain the third spot past Birkhofer on lap 36 while the torrid battle continued for the lead.  Babb who was using the high line changed his racing groove and went to the bottom to protect his lead in front of Drake.  Steve Francis, who had started 20th was making a late race charge as he would enter the top five on lap 37 and began to hunt down the leaders.  Another car flying through the field was 16th starter, Chub Frank.  Frank was using the top side and that would enable him to pick off several cars as he would take Francis on the outside on lap 41 for fourth.  The fourth and final caution of the race would come out for James after 41 laps were scored.   This would set up a nine lap showdown for the win.  Babb would get a good start firing into turn number one with Drake, Pearson, Frank and Francis hot on his heels.  Drake remained all over Babb in the race for the lead with Pearson now trying to hold off the high flying Frank for third.  Babb would get to a three car length lead over Drake and with that breathing room that would be good enough to take his car across the finish line first in an exciting race.  Drake would finish second with Frank getting by Pearson at the start-finish line to grab fourth.  Francis would finish fifth.   In the post race interview, Babb was just happy to get back into the winner's circle.  "I don't think we had the fastest car out there tonight, it was all about where we started, Billy (Drake) and Brian (Birkhofer) were both real good tonight."  "We just had to battle and battle with those guys and I'm sure it was great show for the fans," said Babb.  "The track prep crew here are some of the best in the business, the race track was a lot better than when we hot lapped and they just stayed at it and got it right after they worked on it and you could run anywhere out there in the feature."   Completing the top ten drivers were Don O'Neal, Darren Miller, Brian Birkhofer, Kevin Weaver and Tony Izzo, Jr.   In preliminary action, Ryan Dauber would capture the Comp Cams Fast Time Award with a lap of 12.645 seconds among the 50 entrants.  The PBM Performance Products Heat Race Winners were Earl Pearson, Jr., Brian Birkhofer, Tim Dohm, Tony Izzo, Jr., Billy Drake and Shannon Babb.  The Mason Racin' rebel Shock Dyno First B-Main went to Tim Hamburg and the Penske Shocks Second B-Main was won by Steve Francis.    The K&N Engineering "Clean Pass of the Race" Award went to Chub Frank who thrilled the large crowd with his daring moves on the top side of the race track during the feature event in moving from 16th to third at the finish line, just barely beating out Earl Pearson, Jr.   The series will take the Memorial Day Weekend off and resume action on Saturday Night, June 3 with a visit to the King Family promoted Florence Speedway in Union, KY for the 20th Annual "Ralph Latham Memorial" paying $10,000 to win.  The cameras of SPEED will be on hand to tape the event.    Race Summary Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series La Salle Speedway-La Salle, IL Saturday Night, May 20, 2006  Comp Cams Fast Time:  Ryan Dauber 12.645 seconds   PBM Performance Products First Heat:  (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance):  Earl Pearson, Jr., Scott James, Ryan Dauber, Jeep VanWormer, Denny Eckrich, John Provenzano, Brian Shirley, Eric Dauber, John Clemmons   PBM Performance Products Second Heat: (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance):  Brian Birkhofer, Freddy Smith, Matt Miller, Tim Hamburg, Corey Conley, Mike Mataragas, Bart Schwartz, Dennis Erb, Jr., DNS-Jason Jaggers   PBM Performance Products Third Heat: (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance):  Tim Dohm, Damon Eller, Jimmy Mars, Kerry Hansen, Michael Glynn, Steve Casebolt, Jim Mineo   PBM Performance Products Fourth Heat: (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance):  Tony Izzo, Jr., Kevin Weaver, Chub Frank, Steve Francis, Rick Eckert, Ronny Lee Hollingsworth, Bill Weistart, Brian Claudnic   PBM Performance Products Fifth Heat:  (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance):  Billy Drake, Brady Smith, Don O'Neal, Dan Schlieper, Donnie Moran, John Mason, Frank Heckenast, Jr., Scott Schmitt   PBM Performance Products Sixth Heat:  (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance):  Shannon Babb, Darren Miller, Billy Moyer, Jason Feger, Dave Eckrich, Michael England, Bill Clemmons   Mason Racin' Rebel Shock Dyno First B-Main: (12 Laps-Top 2 Advance):  Tim Hamburg, Jeep VanWormer, Kerry Hansen, Corey Conley, Dennis Erb, Jr., John Provenzano, Mike Mataragas, Brian Shirley, Eric Dauber, Jim Mineo, Bart Schwartz, Michael Glynn, John Clemmons, Steve Casebolt, Denny Eckrich   Penske Shocks Second B-Main: (12 Laps-Top 2 Advance):  Steve Francis, Dan Schlieper, Rick Eckert, Jason Feger, Donnie Moran, John Mason, Ronny Lee Hollingsworth, Frank Heckenast, Jr., Dave Eckrich, Michael England, Brian Claudnic, Mike Provenzano, Scott Schmitt, Bill Clemmons, Bill Weistart   Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series "Spring Shootout" Feature: (50 Laps):  Shannon Babb, Billy Drake, Chub Frank, Earl Pearson, Jr., Steve Francis, Don O'Neal, Darren Miller, Brian Birkhofer, Kevin Weaver, Tony Izzo, Jr., Dan Schlieper, Freddy Smith, Donnie Moran, Steve Casebolt, Tim Dohm, Jeep VanWormer, Brady Smith, Damon Eller, Scott James, Ryan Dauber, Tim Hamburg, Matt Miller, Billy Moyer, Jimmy MarsRace StatisticsEntries:  50 Yellow Flags:  4 Red Flags:  0 Lap Leaders:  Shannon Babb 1-14, Brian Birkhofer 15-18, Babb 19-50 Allstar Performance Performer of the Race:  Steve Francis (Started 20th and finished 5th, advanced 15 positions) K&N Engineering Clean Pass of the Race:  Chub Frank Hawk Break Tough Brake Award:  Freddy Smith Quarter Master Move of the Race:  Brian Birkhofer Weld Wheels Award:  Donnie Moran On the Edge Graphics Fastest Non-Qualifier:  Jason Feger Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Rookie of the Race:  Steve Casebolt Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals:  Donnie Moran and Steve CaseboltCurrent Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Championship Points Standings (After May 20)  1.  Earl Pearson, Jr. (Jacksonville, FL)-2055 2.  Don O'Neal (Martinsville, IN)-2035 3.  Donnie Moran (Dresden, OH)-1935 4.  Matt Miller (Waterville, OH)-1730 5.  Scott James (Lawrenceburg, IN)-1660 6.  Tim Dohm (Cross Lanes, WV)-1590 7.  Steve Casebolt (Richmond, IN)-1560 8.  Freddy Smith (Seymour, TN)-1395 9.  Brady Smith (Solon Springs, WI)-1370 10. Rick Eckert (York, PA)-1325 11. Dennis Erb, Jr. (Carpentersville, IL)-1315 12. Steve Francis (Ashland, KY)-1245 13. Corey Conley (Wellsburg, WV)-1215 14. Michael England (Glasgow, KY)-1210 15. Darren Miller (Chadwick, IL)-1205Current Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Rookie of the Year Standings (After May 20)  1.  Steve Casebolt (Richmond, IN)-1560 2.  Brady Smith (Solon Springs, WI)-1370 3.  Corey Conley (Wellsburg, WV)-1215 4.  Michael England (Glasgow, KY)-1210 5.  Damon Eller (Crumpler, NC)-1020

06results_5-19.jpg

FARLEY, IA (May 19, 2006)- Billy Moyer of Batesville, AR took the lead on lap 16 from Dan Schlieper and then went on to lead the rest of the 50 lap Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series event on Friday Night at the Farley Speedway earning $10,000 for his triumph.  Moyer had to hold off Schlieper and Rick Eckert after a yellow flag with 11 laps to go for the victory.  Moyers second Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series win of the year came aboard his J&J Steel/Car City/Banner Valley Hauling/Petroff Towing/Karl Chevrolet/Watters Auto Land/Rd Line Oil/Chase Race Decals/Platinum Motors and Rvs/McCarthy Heating and Air/Pro Power Engines/C.J. Rayburn GTO.  Schlieper of Sullivan, WI finished second in his Miller Brothers Coal/Pro Power Engines/C.J. Rayburn Monte Carlo with Eckert of York, PA coming home third in the Raye Vest Excavating/Cornett Engines/Rocket Ford Fusion.  Completing the top five was 13th starting Denny Eckrich of Tiffin, IA in the Precision Performance/Grove Automotive/Barry Wright Grand Prix and pole sitter Scott James of Lawrenceburg, IN in the Powell Motorsports/Baylor Trucking/Jay Dickens Race Engines/Rocket GTO.  There were a total of 53 cars on hand for the series second ever visit to the Simmons Promotions Inc. promoted facility.   The 50 lap A-main event would go green with Scott James and Moyer leading the way, but a first lap caution for a spin in turn two negated the start.  On the second attempt to get the race underway Schlieper quickly make his presence known as he bolted into the lead ahead of Moyer, James, Kerry Hansen and Rick Eckert.  Schlieper would start to stretch his lead over the strong field of participants as he went to a four car length lead by lap five. Eckert would race past Hansen for fourth on lap nine and then start to pressure James for the third position.    Steve Francis, who started eighth, was on the move up to fourth by Hansen on the 10th circuit.  Moyer then began to pick up the pace and tracked down Schlieper as the race for lead began to heat up.  With 15 laps in the books Schlieper was showing way, but by only one car length over Moyer with James running third and Eckert and Francis trailing.   On the 16th lap Moyer would make the pass on Schlieper to take over the top spot.  Moyer then proceeded to open a six car length advantage over Schlieper as Eckert would go by James to take over the third spot.   Moyers lead at the halfway mark was 10 lengths over Schlieper and Eckert who were battling it out for the second spot.  Moyer would then start to encounter heavy lapped traffic after Schlieper had sliced his lead down to five car lengths.  Schlieper closed right in on Moyer and got within one car length of Moyer.  Meanwhile Eckert was also in the hunt now as he closed on the two frontrunners.  A tight three car race for the lead was going on but Moyer started to control the tempo of the race again and pulled to a three car length advantage by lap 34.   With 15 laps to go Moyer was showing the way followed by Schlieper, Eckert, James and Denny Eckrich, who was on the move from his 13th starting spot.  The yellow flag would come out for Brady Smiths flat tire on lap 39.  On the restart a three car entanglement occurred in turn one slowing the field for the final time.  With 11 laps remaining Moyer would have Schlieper and Eckert lined up behind him in single file formation.  On the restart Moyer would quickly open up a three car length lead pulling away from Schlieper who continued to hold off Eckert for second.  Also on the restart Eckrich passed James for fourth.     Moyers drive to the finish was uninterrupted as he crossed the line first to earn his second career Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series win.  Schlieper finished second followed by Eckert, Eckrich and James.   In victory lane at Farley, Moyer who is a native of Iowa was cheered on in commenting about how nice it was to come back to his home state and win.  It always feels good to come back and run as well as we did tonight, it took us a little bit of time to get to Dan, but the car handled real well for most of the race and once we got the lead I felt real comfortable about things.  As far as the last restart knowing Schlieper was right behind him on the restart Moyer commented, The car fired real well on the restart and I just wanted to make sure to hit turn one good and not push in two and we made it through that first lap there on that restart and we just tried to drive consistent all the way to the finish line.   Completing the top ten were Steve Francis, Earl Pearson, Jr., Don ONeal, Chub Frank and Darren Miller.   In preliminary action Denny Eckrich was the Comp Cams fast time award winner with a lap of 18.909 seconds around the half mile oval.  The PBM Performance Products Heat Race Winners were Scott James, Dennis Erb, Jr., Dan Schlieper, Kerry Hansen, Rick Eckert and Billy Moyer.  The Mason Racin Rebel Shock Dyno First B-Main went to Jimmy Mars and the Penske Shocks Second B-Main was won by Andy Eckrich.  The K&N Engineering Clean Pass of the Race went to Shannon Babb for his performance in the second B-Main as he came from the 10th starting spot to finish second earning the final transfer spot into the evenings A-Main.  Race Summary Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Farley Speedway-Farley, IA Friday Night, May 19, 2006   Comp Cams Fast Time:  Denny Eckrich 18.909   PBM Performance Products First Heat:  (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance):  Scott James, Chub Frank, Denny Eckrich, Jimmy Mars, Jay Johnson, Damon Eller, Steve Ihm, Johnny Spaw, Steve Johnson   PBM Performance Products Second Heat:  (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance):  Dennis Erb, Jr., Steve Francis, Darren Miller, Freddy Smith, John Mason, Mike Fryer, Billy Tuckwell, Matt Furman, Tim Dohm   PBM Performance Products Third Heat: (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance):  Dan Schlieper, Brian Birkhofer, Matt Miller, Brady Smith, Mike Mataragas, Ron Baker, Scott Lemke, Jeff Larson, Curt Martin   PBM Performance Products Fourth Heat:  (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance):  Kerry Hansen, Brian Harris, Ronny Lee Hollingsworth, Corey Conley, John VanDenBerg, Jeff Tharp, Shannon Babb, Jeff Hayunga, Steve Casebolt   PBM Performance Products Fifth Heat: (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance):  Rick Eckert, Don ONeal, Dave Eckrich, Andy Eckrich, Craig Jacobs, Michael England, Johnny Johnson, Jill George, Chris Simpson   PBM Performance Products Sixth Heat:  (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance):  Billy Moyer, Earl Pearson, Jr., Donnie Moran, Steve Boley, Chad Simpson, Jason Rauen, Jon Rogers, Bobby Moyer   Mason Racin Rebel Shock Dyno First B-Main: (12 laps-Top 2 Advance):  Jimmy Mars, Brady Smith, Damon Eller, Scott Lemke, Curt Martin, Jay Johnson, Mike Mataragas, Steve Johnson, John Mason, Tim Dohm, Jeff Larson, Johnny Spaw, Steve Ihm, Freddy Smith, Ron Barker, Mike Fryer   Penske Shocks Second B-Main: (12 Laps-Top 2 Advance):  Andy Eckrich, Shannon Babb, Steve Boley, Corey Conley, Chad Simpson, Michael England, Jon Rogers, Johnny Johnson, Jason Rauen, Craig Jacobs, Jill George, Jeff Tharp, John VanDenBerg, Steve Casebolt   Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series A-Main: (50 Laps):  Billy Moyer, Dan Schlieper, Rick Eckert, Denny Eckrich, Scott James, Steve Francis, Earl Pearson, Jr., Don ONeal, Chub Frank, Darren Miller, Dave Eckrich, Donnie Moran, Matt Miller, Jimmy Mars, Steve Casebolt, Kerry Hansen, Brady Smith, Tim Dohm, Andy Eckrich, Dennis Erb, Jr., Brian Harris, Brian Birkhofer, Ronny Lee Hollingsworth, Shannon Babb  Race Statistics Entries:  53 Yellow Flags:  3 Lap Leaders:  Dan Schlieper 1-15, Billy Moyer 16-50 Allstar Performance Performer of the Race:  Denny Eckrich (started 13th and finished fourth) advanced 9 positions K&N Engineering Clean Pass of the Race:  Shannon Babb Hawk Brake Tough Break Award:  Brian Birkhofer Quarter Master Move of the Race:  Billy Moyer Weld Wheels Award: Steve Casebolt On the Edge Graphics Fastest Non-Qualifier:  Mike Mataragas Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Rookie of the Year:  Steve Casebolt Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals:  Tim Dohm and Steve Casebolt

06results_5-13.jpg

TAZEWELL, TN (May 13, 2006)- Making his first appearance at Tazewell Speedway in two years, Scott Bloomquist took the lead on lap 12 from Steve Casebolt and went on to lead the rest of the way in capturing his fifth career Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series win Saturday night pocketing the $10,000 to win Lincoln Mercury of Knoxville 75 before a standing room only crowd.  The 42 year old National Dirt Late Model Hall of Famer whose race shop in less than an hour away in Mooresburg, TN drove his Miller Brothers Coal/Hawkeye Trucking/Sweet's Mfg/Ohlins/Hoosier Racing Tires/Allstar Performance/Vic Hill Racing Engines powered Bloomquist Race Cars #0 to the winners circle ahead of runner-up Don O'Neal of Martinsville, IN in the Randall Eller/Independence Lumber/MasterSbilt Monte Carlo and Steve Smith of Powell, TN piloting the Mathis Farms/Bonanza Produce/C.J. Rayburn Grand Prix.  Completing the top five were Steve Casebolt of Richmond, IN driving the Casebolt Racing/Dargie Race Engines/Rocket Ford Taurus and Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN in the Harrod Racing/Red Line Oil/C.J. Rayburn Grand Prix.    The four heat race winners redrew for the first two rows of the 75 lap main event and Casebolt and Bloomquist would be the front row starters.  With the race starting under a few light rain drops the excitement level was the usual Tazewell Speedway experience as the race started with Casebolt beating Bloomquist into turn one and grabbing the lead.  The furious first two laps would be slowed however for a caution for debris on the race track.  With two laps in the books Casebolt was showing the way followed by Bloomquist, Don O'Neal, John Gill and Earl Pearson, Jr.  On the restart Casebolt again would keep his lead over Bloomquist as Bloomquist was all over him in the race for the lead.  The top five running order would remain the same for 11 circuits until Bloomquist would make the move to get past Casebolt coming off of turn four at the flag stand on lap 12 to take the lead.    Bloomquist then would start to distance himself from Casebolt and third place running, O'Neal.  By lap 15, traffic started to enter the picture as both Casebolt and O'Neal would cut down Bloomquist's five car length advantage.  The second caution for a slowing Brett Miller of lap 18 would bunch the field up leaving Bloomquist now with a clear race track in front of him on the restart.  On the restart Bloomquist would continue to flex his muscles pulling away from a hotly contested race for second between Casebolt and O'Neal.  On lap 19 O'Neal would take second from Casebolt with fellow Hoosier State driver John Gill hot on their heels.  Bloomquist's lead would again go to five car lengths of the field and by lap 26 he again would catch up to the back of the field and start to encounter lapped traffic.   With 30 laps complete Bloomquist was leading with O'Neal, Casebolt, Gill and Billy Ogle, Jr. in the top five trying to chase him down.  By lap 31 Bloomquist's lead was cut to two lengths as O'Neal had tracked him down in traffic and was making a run at him for the top spot.  The third caution of the race came out on lap 32 when the fifth and sixth place cars of Ogle and Ricky Arms got together on the front stretch causing damage to both race cars.  Both drivers were okay, but after both had made strong runs their nights would end prematurely as they would be out of the race.  On the restart Bloomquist would have O'Neal and Casebolt side by side behind him as he again sprinted out to a lead that would go to eight car lengths by lap 38.  The Indiana trio of O'Neal, Casebolt and Gill would now be joined by Tennessee veteran, Steve Smith would had moved into the top five after Ogle and Arms left the race.   Again traffic would start to play role in the race for the lead as by lap 42 Bloomquist had caught up to the rear of the field.  O'Neal would close to within one car length of Bloomquist in heavy traffic by lap 54 as the race was in the midst of what would be a long stretch of 40 consecutive green flag laps of racing.  A car on the move was Donnie Moran.  Moran, who started 22nd reached the top five by lap 55 after Gill had slipped back a couple of spots allowing Smith and Moran to move up a spot in the running order.  With O'Neal now all over Bloomquist for the lead Bloomquist was careful in navigating traffic as the he would put two lapped cars between himself and O'Neal with some nifty moves.  O'Neal would get bogged down in traffic and that allowed Bloomquist to further extend his lead. Smith on lap 65 would pass Casebolt for fourth as Pearson was back in the top five getting back around Moran two laps prior.   With five laps to go Bloomquist was continuing to get closer to the checkered flag with ONeal second followed by Smith, Casebolt and Pearson.  Just as 72 laps were completed a wreck in turn one involving Tim Dohm, Pearson, Gill and Bryan Hendrix would set up a three lap dash to the finish line.  As the cars were taking the green flag for the restart Moran pulled to the top of the race track with a bent spindle putting him out of the race after charging up 17 positions.  The rain started to pick up more as the green would come back out and with the cars turning 12 seconds laps it did not take long to bring this race to a conclusion as Bloomquist would drive away from O'Neal to pick up the victory.  Smith would cross the line in third followed by Casebolt and 10th place starter, Jimmy Owens. Completing the top ten were Matt Miller, Ray Cook, David Payne, Scott James and Pearson.   "It feels good to get back here to Tazewell and pick up the win" said Bloomquist afterwards.  "We hadn't run here in a while and the car was really superb tonight from the moment we unloaded it.  I want to thank Bob and Barb Miller, Randy Sweet and all the crew on the race team, it's good to come here so close to home and run so good.  I want to thank the fans for coming out tonight, it looked like a huge crowd up there and I'm glad they were all here tonight."   In preliminary action Don O'Neal was the Comp Cams fast timer with a lap of 12.059 seconds.  The PBM Performance Products Heat Race Winners were Steve Casebolt, Scott Bloomquist, John Gill and Earl Pearson, Jr.  The Mason Racin' Rebel Shock Dyno First B-Main went to Mike Marlar and the Penske Shocks Second B-Main was won by Brian Smith.  The K&N Engineering Clean Pass of the Race which is awarded to a driver who makes the pass of the night went to Jimmy Owens who passed two cars on the final lap of his heat race to earn a transfer spot into the A-Main.   The Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series gets right back to business this coming Friday Night, May 19 with a visit to the Farley Speedway in Farley, IA and a Saturday Night, May 20 event at La Salle Speedway in La Salle, IL.  Both events will pay $10,000 to win and $700 to start.  For more information you can visit www.lucasdirt.com.    Race Summary Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Saturday Night, May 13, 2006 Tazewell Speedway - Tazewell, TN   Comp Cams Fast Time:  Don O'Neal 12.059 seconds   PBM Performance Products First Heat: (10 Laps-Top 4 Transfer):  Steve Casebolt, Don O'Neal, Vic Hill, Ray Cook, Mike Marlar, Anthony White, Freddy Smith, Bryan Hendrix   PBM Performance Products Second Heat: (10 Laps-Top 4 Transfer):  Scott Bloomquist, Ricky Arms, Jimmy Owens, Brett Miller, Randy Weaver, Tim Dohm, Michael England, Scott Gardner, Troy Eads   PBM Performance Products Third Heat: (10 Laps-Top 4 Transfer):  John Gill, Steve Smith, Matt Miller, David Payne, Brady Smith, Donnie Moran, Corey Conley, Jeff Wolfenbarger   PBM Performance Products Fourth Heat: (10 Laps-Top 4 Transfer):  Earl Pearson, Jr., Billy Ogle, Jr., Scott James, Rick Rogers, Brian Smith, Stephen Rogers, Eric Wells, Jason Trammell   Mason Racin' Rebel Shock Dyno First Main: (12 Laps-Top 3 Transfer):  Mike Marlar, Anthony White, Freddy Smith, Randy Weaver, Tim Dohm, Bryan Hendrix, Scott Gardner, Troy Eads, Michael England   Penske Shocks Second B-Main: (12 Laps-Top3 Transfer):  Brian Smith, Brady Smith, Donnie Moran, Corey Conley, Stephen Rogers, Eric Wells, Jeff Wolfenbarger, Jason Trammell   Lincoln Mercury of Knoxville 75 Lap A-Main:  Scott Bloomquist, Don O'Neal, Steve Smith, Steve Casebolt, Jimmy Owens, Matt Miller, Ray Cook, David Payne, Scott James, Earl Pearson, Jr., Anthony White, Brady Smith, Vic Hill, Freddy Smith, Donnie Moran, John Gill, Tim Dohm, Bryan Hendrix, Brian Smith, Billy Ogle, Jr., Ricky Arms, Rick Rogers, Brett Miller, Mike Marlar, Michael England    Race Statistics   Entries:  34 Yellow Flags: 4 Lap Leaders:  Steve Casebolt 1-11, Scott Bloomquist 12-75 Allstar Performance Performer of the Race:  David Payne (started 15th and finished 8th) advanced 7 positions K&N Engineering Clean Pass of the Race:  Jimmy Owens Hawk Brake Tough Brake Award:  Earl Pearson, Jr. Quarter Master Move of the Race:  Steve Smith Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Rookie of the Race:  Steve Casebolt Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals:  Tim Dohm and Michael England Track Provisional:  Bryan Hendrix    Current Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Championship Points Standings (After May 13)   1.  Earl Pearson, Jr. (Jacksonville, FL)-1650 2.  Don O'Neal (Martinsville, IN)-1645 3.  Donnie Moran (Dresden, OH)-1600 4.  Matt Miller (Waterville, OH)-1440 5.  Scott James (Lawrenceburg, IN)-1320 6.  Tim Dohm (Cross Lanes, WV)-1295 7.  Steve Casebolt (Richmond, IN)-1245 8.  Doug Horton (Bruceton Mills, WV)-1155 9.  Freddy Smith (Seymour, TN)-1150 10. Brady Smith (Solon Springs, WI)-1080 11. Dennis Erb, Jr. (Carpentersville, IL)-1075 12. Michael England (Glasgow, KY)-1015 13. Corey Conley (Wellsburg, WV)-985 13. Rick Eckert (York, PA)-985 15. Ray Cook (Brasstown, NC)-975    Current Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series "Rookie of the Year" Points Standings (After May 13)   1.  Steve Casebolt (Richmond, IN)-1245 2.  Brady Smith (Solon Springs, WI)-1080 3.  Michael England (Glasgow, KY)-1015 4.  Corey Conley (Wellsburg, WV)-985 5.  Damon Eller (Crumpler, NC)-760 6.  Steve Hillard (Sadorus, IL)-605

06results_4-29.jpg

HAGERSTOWN, MD (April 29, 2006)- Chub Frank of Bear Lake, PA recorded his first career Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series win as he captured the 25th Annual Stanley Schetrompf Memorial on Saturday, April 29th at the Hagerstown Speedway.  Frank led all 50 laps in securing the $10,000 win becoming the ninth different winner in 11 races of the 2006 season.  The 44 year old Pennsylvania racer driving the Lester Buildings/Corry Rubber Corporation/Nystrom's Auto Sales/Lake Shore Paving/Corry Laser Technology/Hoosier Tires/All Star Performance/Outlaw Disc Brakes/Flinner Signs and Decals/Custom Race Engine sponsored Rocket Chevrolet Monte Carlo would outpace runner-up Earl Pearson, Jr. of Jacksonville, FL in the Carlton and Kemp Lamm/Lucas Oil Products/MasterSbilt Ford Taurus for the victory.  Rick Eckert of York, PA finished third in the Raye Vest owned/Raye Vest Excavating/Rocket Ford Fusion followed by Gary Stuhler of Greencastle, PA in the Glenn Nininger owned/Nininger's Tire and Auto Center/MasterSbilt GTO with Steve Casebolt of Richmond, IN coming home in fifth in the Casebolt Racing/Dargie Race Engines/Rocket Ford Taurus.  A total of 50 cars were on hand for the Series' first ever visit to Frank Plessinger's Hagerstown Speedway.   Earl Pearson, Jr. and Chub Frank drew the front row out of the four heat race winners with Frank getting the jump over Pearson heading into turn one at the drop of the green flag. Rick Eckert would quickly move to third in front of Steve Casebolt and Steve Shaver.  The race was going along smoothly until a caution on lap five for Damon Eller slowed the race's momentum.  On the restart Mike Balzano, who had started tenth bolted up to fourth around both Shaver and Casebolt.  Casebolt would have none of it getting back around Balzano two circuits later to recapture fourth.  By lap 12 Frank had set sail and was up to a six car length advantage over Pearson who was still running in second several lengths in front of Eckert.   However by lap 16, Pearson had trimmed Frank's lead as he sprinted to just one car length behind making it a much closer margin.  Pearson would begin to challenge Frank for the lead as Eckert and Casebolt were starting to close on the two frontrunners.  With the race getting the crossed flags at the 25 lap halfway mark it was Frank, Pearson, Eckert, Casebolt and Balzano the top five cars.  One car advancing quietly to the front was all-time Hagerstown Speedway Late Model feature winner, Gary Stuhler, who had started in 11th.  Stuhler was able to pass Balzano on lap 27 to take over the fifth slot.  At this point of the race Frank had again gotten away from Pearson's sight stretching his lead to a three second advantage over Pearson as the two fought through traffic.   With 36 laps in the books Frank had a clear race track as he had negotiated traffic in a timely and efficient manner.  Meanwhile Pearson was starting to get attention from Eckert as he had closed on Pearson in the race for second place.  Stuhler went around Casebolt to get the fourth slot dropping Casebolt to fifth.  With 15 laps to go Frank had built a sizable lead over the field and had lapped all the way up to the 12th position. But to show it is not over until it's over a third and final caution would wave for Jason Covert who slowed in turn number one with a flat tire on lap 46.   The Delaware double file restart would see Frank in front by himself followed by the pairing of Pearson and Eckert with Stuhler and Casebolt side by side behind them on the restart.  When the final restart of the race would get the go signal Frank would jump to a three car length lead over Pearson heading off of turn number two. With two circuits to go Pearson would mount one final charge on "Chubzilla", but Frank was just too strong on this night as he would go on to record his first career Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series event.  Pearson would finish second and take over the points lead by 25 points over Donnie Moran heading into an off weekend for the series. Eckert finished third followed by Stuhler and Casebolt.   "I want to thank all my crew and everyone here, the track was great all night long, the car was a little tight early on and I saw Earl stick his nose in there a couple of times, but it handled real well in traffic and I am pleased to get this win." said the 2004 World 100 winner in victory lane afterwards.  "I also want to especially thank all of my great sponsors including Lester Buildings and everyone associated with them, we couldn't do this without a lot of help from them and everyone else on the car along with the product sponsors we have, they are all a tremendous help with our race team."   Completing the top ten were 13th starting, Matt Miller, Donnie Moran, Darren Miller, Mike Balzano and Josh Richards.   In preliminary action Chub Frank was the Comp Cams Fast Timer for the 50 cars on hand wit a lap of 18.856 seconds around the half-mile oval.  The PBM Performance Products Heat Races were won by Chub Frank, Rick Eckert, Steve Casebolt and Earl Pearson, Jr.  The Mason Racin' Rebel Shock Dyno First B-Main went to Don O'Neal and the Penske Shocks Second B-Main was taken by Nathan Durboraw.   The Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series will resume its 2006 racing schedule on Saturday Night, May 13th with a visit to the Tazewell Speedway in Tazewell, TN for a $10,000 to win main event.  

Race Summary Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Hagerstown Speedway-Hagerstown, MD Saturday Night, April 29, 2006   Comp Cams Fast Qualifier:  Chub Frank 18.856 seconds   PBM Performance Products First Heat:  (10 Laps-Top 4 advance):  Chub Frank, Nick Dickson, Donnie Moran, Matt Miller, Don O'Neal, Jeremy Miller, Doug Horton, John Mason, J.T. Spence, Corey Conley, Devin Friese, Brian Booze, Terry Lescalleet   PBM Performance Products Second Heat: (10 Laps-Top 4 advance):  Rick Eckert, Steve Shaver, Mike Balzano, Scott James, Freddy Smith, Brady Smith, Michael England, Allen Brannon, Al Shawver, Jr., Frankie Plessinger, D.J. Troutman, Steve Hillard, Bo Feathers   PBM Performance Products Third Heat: (10 Laps-Top 4 advance):  Steve Casebolt, Ricky Elliott, Gary Stuhler, Darryl Hills, Jason Covert, Jonathan DeHaven, Tim Dohm, Sean Cosgrove, Roy Deese, Jr., Paul Crowl, Keith Barbara, Tim Murphy   PBM Performance Products Fourth Heat: (10 Laps-Top 4 advance):  Earl Pearson, Jr., Josh Richards, Darren Miller, Nathan Durboraw, Damon Eller, Alan Sagi, Jim Bernheisel, Andy Anderson, Ronnie DeHaven, Jr., Ray Love, Jr., Jeep VanWormer   Mason Racin' Rebel Shock Dyno First B-Main:  (12 Laps-Top 3 advance):  Don O'Neal, Bo Feathers, Freddy Smith, Jeremy Miller, Brady Smith, Devin Friese, Allen Brannon, Michael England, J.T. Spence, Corey Conley, Brian Booze, John Mason, Frankie Plessinger, Al Shawver, Jr., Terry Lescalleet, Doug Horton, D.J. Troutman   Penske Shocks Second B-Main: (12 Laps-Top 3 advance):  Nathan Durboraw, Jason Covert, Damon Eller, Jim Bernheisel, Jonathan DeHaven, Sean Cosgrove, Alan Sagi, Andy Anderson, Keith Barbara, Tim Dohm, Ray Love, Jr., Paul Crowl, Ronnie DeHaven, Jr.   25th Annual Stanley Schetrompf Memorial Feature: (50 Laps):  Chub Frank, Earl Pearson, Jr., Rick Eckert, Gary Stuhler, Steve Casebolt, Matt Miller, Donnie Moran, Darren Miller, Mike Balzano, Josh Richards, Don ONeal, Steve Shaver, Bo Feathers, Freddy Smith, Tim Dohm, Damon Eller, Darryl Hills, Doug Horton, Jason Covert, Nick Dickson, Nathan Durboraw, Scott James, Davey Johnson, Ricky Elliott, Allen Brannon  

Race Statistics Entries:  50 Caution Flags:  3 Red Flags:  0 Lap Leaders:  Chub Frank 1-50 All Star Performance Performer of the Race: Matt Miller (started 13th and finished 6th) advanced seven positions K&N Engineering Clean Pass of the Race: Bo Feathers (from the tail of the consy to finish second) Hawk Brake Tough Brake Award: Nick Dickson Quarter Master Move of the Race: Gary Stuhler Weld Wheels Award:  Don O'Neal Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Rookie of the Race:  Steve Casebolt Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals:  Doug Horton and Tim Dohm Track Provisional:  Allen Brannon  

Current Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Points Standings after April 29, 2006   1.  Earl Pearson, Jr. (Jacksonville, FL)-1470 2.  Donnie Moran (Dresden, OH)-1445 3.  Don O'Neal (Martinsville, IN)-1405 4.  Matt Miller (Waterville, OH)-1240 5.  Doug Horton (Bruceton Mills, WV) 1155 6.  Tim Dohm (Cross Lanes, WV)-1150 7.  Scott James (Lawrenceburg, IN)-1135 8.  Dennis Erb Jr (Carpentersville, IL)-1075 9.  Steve Casebolt (Richmond, IN)-1035 10. Freddy Smith (Seymour, TN)-990 11. Rick Eckert (York, PA)-985 12. Brady Smith (Solon Springs, WI)-910 13. Michael England (Glasgow, KY)-890 14. Corey Conley (Wellsburg, WV)-865 15. Steve Francis (Ashland, KY)-840

Current Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Rookie of the Year Points Standings after April 29, 2006   1.  Steve Casebolt (Richmond, IN)-1035 2.  Brady Smith (Solon Springs, WI)-910 3.  Michael England (Glasgow, KY)-890 4.  Corey Conley (Wellsburg, WV)-865 5.  Damon Eller (Crumpler, NC)-710 6.  Steve Hillard (Sadorus, IL)-605

Page 193 of 202

Live Timing

Television Schedule

All times are Eastern. Subject to change.
Sunday, May 20
8:00 PM
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Tampa, FL
Thursday, May 24
TBD
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Wheatland, MO
Friday, May 25
TBD
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Wheatland, MO
Click here for full TV schedule.

Newsletter Sign-up

* Required

2018 Championship Standings

 

lmd dlUpdated: 05/20/18 - After Deer Creek Speedway

POS CAR# DRIVER POINTS
1 49 Jonathan Davenport 3220
2 1 Earl Pearson, Jr. 2910
2 1R Josh Richards 2910
4 0 Scott Bloomquist 2900
5 32 Bobby Pierce 2840
6 39 Tim McCreadie 2785
7 5 Don O'Neal 2715
8 71 Hudson O'Neal 2675
9 20 Jimmy Owens 2655
10 14 Darrell Lanigan 2575
11 40B Kyle Bronson 2515

Sunoco Race for Gas Points

sunoco-standingsUpdated: 05/09/18 - After Tazewell

POS CAR# DRIVER POINTS
1 49 Jonathan Davenport 2790
2 1R Josh Richards 2550
3 1 Earl Pearson, Jr. 2490
4 32 Bobby Pierce 2360
5 ...