Two-time LOLMDS National Champion, Scott Bloomquist was the only driver to win two heat races tonight, during an evening that saw some amazing heat racing action. In the second round of heat races, Bloomquist came from the tenth starting spot to win. Other heat race winners in round one were: Jason Jameson, Steve Francis, Michael Chilton, and Jared Landers. Four drivers joined Bloomquist in victory lane during round two, including: Dustin Linville, Gregg Satterlee, Jimmy Owens, and John Blankenship.

After the conclusion of the heat races, the top 16 drivers that have been locked into Saturday night's main event include: Scott Bloomquist, Jimmy Owens, John Blankenship, Mike Marlar, Don O'Neal, Eddie Carrier Jr., Steve Francis, Brandon Overton, Jared Landers, Jimmy Mars, Doug Drown, Gregg Satterlee, Tim McCreadie, Jesse Lay, Randy Weaver, and Dale McDowell. These 16 drivers will be split into two dashes, the first to determine the inside row of the starting line-up in tomorrow night's main event, and the second dash determines the outside rows for the main event,

The remaining drivers will run two B-mains based on passing points, with the top three drivers from each B-Main transferring into the main event. Following the main event, drivers that did not transfer into the main event will get a chance to run in the $2,500-to-win Non-Qualifiers Race.

For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log onto www.lucasdirt.com and follow the series on www.facebook.com/lucasdirt and www.twitter.com/lucasdirt.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

Race Summary
Friday Night, August 8th, 2014
32nd Annual Sunoco "North/South 100" presented by Lucas Oil
Florence Speedway - Union, KY

Round 1 Fast Shafts Heat Race #1 Finish: Scott Bloomquist, Mason Zeigler, Doug Drown, John Blankenship, Randy Weaver, Earl Pearson, Jr., Steve Shaver, Dustin Linville, Ted Nobbe, Skylar Marlar, Steve Landrum

Round 1 Eibach Springs Heat Race #2 Finish: Jason Jameson, Dennis Erb, Jr., Dale McDowell, Eddie Carrier, Jr., Jason Hughes, Gregg Satterlee, Wayne Chinn, Michael Asberry, Brad Neat, Ray Cook, Nick Latham

Round 1 Simpson Performance Products Heat Race #3 Finish: Steve Francis, Jimmy Mars, Chris Stotts, James Rice, Jesse Lay, Duane Chamberlain, Jason Papich, Dan Schlieper, Jeff Alsip, Gary Christian

Round 1 FK Rod Ends Heat Race #4 Finish: Michael Chilton, Don O'Neal, Mike Marlar, Brandon Overton, Robby Hensley, Tim Tungate, Scott James, Dustin Neat, Brian Gray, Zak Blackwood

Round 1 Miller Welders Heat Race #5 Finish: Jared Landers, Jimmy Owens, Tim McCreadie, Steve Casebolt, Dingus Griffin, Matt Miller, Chad Smith, Stephen Breeding, Jay Shell, Mike Fryer

Round 2 Fast Shafts Heat Race #1 Finish: Scott Bloomquist, Eddie Carrier, Jr., Nick Latham, Tim McCreadie, Steve Francis, Dennis Erb, Jr., Ted Nobbe, Dan Schlieper, Tim Tungate, Jay Shell, Brian Gray

Round 2 Eibach Springs Heat Race #2 Finish: Dustin Linville, Brandon Overton, Steve Casebolt , Doug Drown, Jared Landers, Jason Hughes, Michael Chilton, Gary Christian, Steve Landrum, Brad Neat, Jeff Alsip

Round 2 Simpson Performance Products Heat Race #3 Finish: Gregg Satterlee, Matt Miller, Randy Weaver, Jimmy Mars, Scott James , Ray Cook, James Rice, Steve Shaver, Chad Smith, Robby Hensley

Round 2 FK Rod Ends Heat Race #4 Finish: Jimmy Owens, Mike Marlar, Don O'Neal, Earl Pearson, Jr., Dale McDowell, Jason Papich, Mason Zeigler, Jason Jameson, Chris Stotts, Dingus Griffin

Round 2 Miller Welders Heat Race #5 Finish: John Blankenship, Jesse Lay, Duane Chamberlain, Stephen Breeding, Wayne Chinn, Michael Asberry, Mike Fryer, Dustin Neat, Zak Blackwood, Skylar Marlar

JRi Shocks B-Main #1 (Top 3 Transfer) Line Up:

JRi Shocks First B-Main

DRIVER

INSIDE

OUTSIDE

DRIVER

Steve Casebolt

c9

97

Michael Chilton

Duane Chamberlain

20c

D8

Dustin Linville

Earl Pearson Jr.

44

11R

James Rice

Chris Stotts

s8

83

Scott James

Nick Latham

31

18T

Tim Tungate

Robbie Henlsey

21H

53

Ray Cook

Ted Nobbe

9N

19c

Chad Smith

Mike Fryer

5M

44x

Jay Shell

Steve Landrum

18

3B

Brian Gray

CV Products B-Main #2 (Top 3 Transfer) Line Up:

CV Products Second B-Main

DRIVER

INSIDE

OUTSIDE

DRIVER

Dennis Erb Jr

28e

3

Matt Miller

Mason Zeigler

25Z

12J

Jason Jameson

Jason Hughes

12

5B

Stephen Breeding

Wayne Chinn

1WC

91P

Jason Papich

Michael Asberry

360

79

Steve Shaver

Dingus Griffin

49

15(9)

Dan Schlieper

Dustin Neat

6N

41

Brad Neat

Gary Christian

1CJ

93

Zak Blackwood

Skylar Marlar

11

78

Jeff Alsip

Inside Row Feature Dash Line Up:

INSIDE ROW FEATURE LINE UP DASH

DRIVER

INSIDE

OUTSIDE

DRIVER

Scott Bloomquist

0

23

John Blankenship

Don O'Neal

5

15

Steve Francis

Jared Landers

777

20D

Doug Drown

Tim McCreadie

39

116

Randy Weaver

Outside Row Feature Dash Line Up:

OUTSIDE ROW FEATURE LINE UP DASH

DRIVER

INSIDE

OUTSIDE

DRIVER

Jimmy Owens

20

157

Mike Marlar

Eddie Carrier Jr.

28

5E

Brandon Overton

Jimmy Mars

28M

22s

Gregg Satterlee

Jesse Lay

63

17m

Dale McDowell

Live Timing

Newsletter Sign-up

The Constant Contact Signup Majix Pro Module did not load due to an error.

2019 Championship Points

lmd dlUpdated: 10/22/19 - FINAL After Portsmouth

POS CAR# DRIVER POINTS
1 49 Jonathan Davenport 8170
2 39 Tim McCreadie 7700
3 14 Josh Richards 7660
4 1t Tyler Erb ® 7590
5 20 Jimmy Owens 7540
6 1m Devin Moran ® 7305
7 71 Hudson O'Neal 7235
8 1 Earl Pearson, Jr. 7160
9 40b Kyle Bronson 6525
10 50 Shanon Buckingham ...