2015news 07 27

UNION, KY (August 7, 2015) – The 33rd Annual Sunoco North/South 100 - Presented by Lucas Oil kicked off on Friday Night at Florence Speedway. A total of 62 entries participated in 12 heat races for the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series-sanctioned event. There were two rounds of heat races, with 6 heats in each round.

In round one heat race winners were: Dustin Linville, Jason Jameson, Steve Francis, Jared Landers, Randy Weaver, and first-time Florence visitor Chris Ferguson.

In round two heat race winners were: Tim McCreadie, Jimmy Owens, Justin Rattliff, Scott Bloomquist, Steve Casebolt, and Jonathan Davenport.

After Friday Night’s 12 heat race finishes based on passing points the top 16 locked into Saturday Night’s, $50,000-to-win, Sunoco North/South 100 are: Jimmy Owens, Steve Francis, Tim McCreadie, Jonathan Davenport, Jason Jameson, Scott Bloomquist, Jared Landers, Chris Ferguson, Justin Rattliff, Dale McDowell, Don O’Neal, Steve Casebolt, Josh Rice, Cody Mahoney, Eddie Carrier Jr., and Mike Marlar.

For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log onto www.lucasdirt.com and follow the series at www.facebook.com/lucasdirt, www.twitter.com/lucasdirt, and www.instagram.com/lucasdirt.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
Race Summary
Friday, August 7th, 2015
33rd Annual Sunoco North/South 100-presented by Lucas Oil
Florence Speedway – Union, KY

Eibach Springs FIRST ROUND Heat Race #1 Finish: Dustin Linville, John Gill, Chris Simpson, Scott James , Justin Rattliff, Jimmy Mars, James Rice, Skylar Marlar, Ted Nobbe, Kenneth Howell, Dennis Erb, Jr.

FK Rod Ends FIRST ROUND Heat Race #2 Finish: Jason Jameson, Jimmy Owens, Eddie Carrier, Jr., Josh Rice, Cody Mahoney, Kent Robinson, Brandon Sheppard, Brad Neat, Kolby Vandenbergh, Daniel Dial, Jay Shell

Simpson Performance Products FIRST ROUND Heat Race #3 Finish: Steve Francis, Tim McCreadie, Skip Arp, RJ Conley, Earl Pearson, Jr., Jesse Lay, Steve Landrum, Joe Janowski, James Lay, Austin Mills

QA1 FIRST ROUND Heat Race #4 Finish: Jared Landers, Michael Chilton, Nick Latham, Mike Marlar, Chad Stapleton, Gregg Satterlee, Garrett Alberson, Matt Westfall, Ethan Burgess, Joe Brewer

Eibach Springs FIRST ROUND Heat Race #5 Finish: Randy Weaver, Chris Brown, Bobby Pierce, Don O'Neal, Steve Casebolt , Greg Johnson, Chad Smith, Mason Zeigler, Zak Blackwood, Michael Hensley

FK Rod Ends FIRST ROUND Heat Race #6 Finish: Chris Ferguson, Jonathan Davenport, Scott Bloomquist, Dale McDowell, Duane Chamberlain, Jackie Boggs, Dustin Nobbe, Mason Combs, Robby Hensley, Curt Addison

Eibach Springs SECOND ROUND Heat Race #1 Finish: Tim McCreadie, Don O'Neal, Garrett Alberson, Jason Jameson, Chris Simpson, Jackie Boggs, Nick Latham, Joe Janowski, Daniel Dial, Michael Hensley

FK Rod Ends SECOND ROUND Heat Race #2 Finish: Jimmy Owens, Steve Francis, Earl Pearson, Jr., Jimmy Mars, Brandon Sheppard, Chris Brown, Michael Chilton, Joe Brewer, Kenneth Howell, Duane Chamberlain

Simpson Performance Products SECOND ROUND Heat Race #3 Finish: Justin Rattliff, Cody Mahoney, Chad Smith, Chad Stapleton, Brad Neat, Skylar Marlar, Dustin Nobbe, Skip Arp, James Lay, Robby Hensley

QA1 SECOND ROUND Heat Race #4 Finish: Scott Bloomquist, Dale McDowell, Kent Robinson, Mason Zeigler, Scott James , Ethan Burgess, Kolby Vandenbergh, Jesse Lay, Zak Blackwood, James Rice

Eibach Springs SECOND ROUND Heat Race #5 Finish: Steve Casebolt , Matt Westfall, Jared Landers, Eddie Carrier, Jr., Dennis Erb, Jr., Randy Weaver, Dustin Linville, RJ Conley, Jay Shell, Mason Combs, Curt Addison

FK Rod Ends SECOND ROUND Heat Race #6 Finish: Jonathan Davenport, Josh Rice, Mike Marlar, Chris Ferguson, Gregg Satterlee, Greg Johnson, Bobby Pierce, John Gill, Ted Nobbe, Steve Landrum, Austin Mills

Fast Shafts B-Main #1 Line Up (20 Laps, Top 2 Transfer):

DRIVER INSIDE OUTSIDE DRIVER
Randy Weaver 116 1 Earl Pearson Jr
Kent Robinson 7R 28m Jimmy Mars
Garrett Alberson F5 22 Gregg Satterlee
Skip Arp 31a 71c RJ Conley
Dustin Nobbe 5N 15v Colby Vandenbergh
Joe Janowski 16v 18 Steve Landrum
Joe Brewer 316 11D Daniel Dial
Jay Shell 44 33J James Lay


Keyser MFG B-Main #2Line Up (20 Laps, Top 2 Transfer):

DRIVER INSIDE OUTSIDE DRIVER
Chris Simpson r5 D8 Dustin Linville
Michael Chilton 97 31L Nick Latham
Chad Smith 19c 32 Bobby Pierce
Mason Zeigler 43A 4B Jackie Boggs
Skylar Marlar 11m 18ex Ethan Burgess
Dennis Erb Jr. 28e 98 Mason Combs
Ted Nobbe 9N 21h Michael Hensley
Robby Hensley 21x    


Sunoco Race Fuels B-Main #3 Line Up (20 Laps, Top 2 Transfer):

DRIVER INSIDE OUTSIDE DRIVER
Chris Brown 21B 83 Scott James
Chad Stapleton 32s 54 Matt Westfall
John Gill 75 B5 Brandon Sheppard
Greg Johnson 15J 16N Brad Neat
Jesse Lay 33 20C Duane Chamberlain
James Rice 11R 93 Zak Blackwood
Kenneth Howell 21hk 1AM Austin Mills
Curt Addison 8    


Inside Pole Dash Line Up:

DRIVER INSIDE OUTSIDE DRIVER
Jimmy Owens 20 39 Tim McCreadie
Jason Jameson 12 777 Jared Landers
Justin Rattliff 16 5 Don O'Neal
Josh Rice 11 28 Eddie Carrier Jr


Outside Pole Dash Line Up:

DRIVER INSIDE OUTSIDE DRIVER
Steve Francis 15 6 Jonathan Davenport
Scott Bloomquist 0 22F Chris Ferguson
Dale McDowell 17m c9 Steve Casebolt
Cody Mahoney 4 157 Mike Marlar



PASSING POINTS TOTAL @ Sunoco North/South100 8/7/2015
POS CAR# DRIVER Hometown TOTAL TIE BREAK RND 1 RND 2
1 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN 129.84 15.694 69.08 60.76
2 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY 128.08 16.094 60.76 67.32
3 39 Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY 124.56 16.107 63.80 60.76
4 6 Jonathan Davenport Mount Airy, NC 124.56 16.437 63.80 60.76
5 12J Jason Jameson Lawrenceburg, IN 123.60 16.108 76.60 47.00
6 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN 122.32 16.537 61.56 60.76
7 777 Jared Landers Batesville, AR 122.32 16.701 64.28 58.04
8 22F Chris Ferguson Mount Holly, NC 113.04 17.125 59.00 54.04
9 16 Justin Rattliff Campbellsville, KY 112.56 16.298 51.80 60.76
10 17m Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA 112.56 16.654 47.00 65.56
11 5 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN 110.80 16.143 52.28 58.52
12 c9 Steve Casebolt Richmond, IN 110.80 16.523 50.04 60.76
13 11 Josh Rice Verona, KY 109.04 17.165 50.52 58.52
14 4 Cody Mahoney Hanover, IN 106.80 16.747 43.00 63.80
15 28 Eddie Carrier, Jr. Salt Rock, WV 106.80 16.842 51.00 55.80
16 157 Mike Marlar Winfield, TN 103.28 17.042 47.00 56.28
17 116 Randy Weaver Crossville, TN 101.52 17.231 62.52 39.00
18 R5 Chris Simpson Oxford, IA 101.04 16.477 56.28 44.76
19 21B Chris Brown Spring, TX 101.04 16.591 62.04 39.00
20 1 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL 99.28 16.343 48.28 51.00
21 D8 Dustin Linville Lancaster, KY 97.52 16.533 60.76 36.76
22 83 Scott James Bright, IN 97.04 17.272 47.00 50.04
23 7R Kent Robinson Bloomington, IN 95.28 16.739 42.52 52.76
24 97 Michael Chilton Salvisa, KY 95.28 16.942 55.00 40.28
25 32s Chad Stapleton Edinburgh, IN 93.52 16.940 44.76 48.76
26 28m Jimmy Mars Menomonie, WI 91.28 16.387 39.00 52.28
27 31 Nick Latham Winchester, OH 89.52 16.681 51.00 38.52
28 54 Matt Westfall Pleasant Hill, OH 89.52 16.937 34.52 55.00
29 F5 Garrett Alberson Las Cruces, NM 87.76 16.151 36.76 51.00
30 19c Chad Smith Waynesville, OH 87.76 16.747 35.00 52.76
31 75 John Gill Mitchell, IN 87.76 16.848 55.00 32.76
32 22 Gregg Satterlee Rochester Mills, PA 87.28 17.433 44.28 43.00
33 32 Bobby Pierce Oakwood, IL 86.00 17.315 51.00 35.00
34 B5 Brandon Sheppard New Berlin, IL 83.28 16.465 35.00 48.28
35 31 Skip Arp Georgetown, TN 82.00 16.793 51.00 31.00
36 43A Mason Zeigler Chalk Hill, PA 81.52 17.048 34.52 47.00
37 15J Greg Johnson Bedford, IN 81.52 17.255 42.52 39.00
38 71c RJ Conley Wheelersburg, OH 79.76 17.204 48.76 31.00
39 4b Jackie Boggs Grayson, KY 78.00 16.605 39.00 39.00
40 16N Brad Neat Dunnville, KY 75.76 17.239 32.76 43.00
41 5N Dustin Nobbe Batesville, IN 71.76 17.235 36.76 35.00
42 11M Skylar Marlar Winfield, TN 70.00 17.181 31.00 39.00
43 33 Jesse Lay Walton, KY 70.00 17.429 39.00 31.00
44 15V Kolby Vandenbergh Ashland, IL 67.28 17.477 27.00 40.28
45 18EX Ethan Burgess Sharonville, OH 66.00 17.308 27.00 39.00
46 20c Duane Chamberlain Richmond, IN 66.00 17.646 43.00 23.00
47 16v Joe Janowski Carmel, IN 62.00 16.857 31.00 31.00
48 28e Dennis Erb, Jr. Carpentersville, IL 62.00 17.110 19.00 43.00
49 11R James Rice Verona, KY 61.25 16.954 38.25 23.00
50 18 Steve Landrum Erlanger, KY 58.00 17.573 35.00 23.00
51 98 Mason Combs Franklin, OH 54.00 16.865 31.00 23.00
52 93 Zak Blackwood Columbus, IN 54.00 17.425 27.00 27.00
53 316 Joe Brewer Batavia, OH 54.00 17.502 23.00 31.00
54 9N Ted Nobbe Batesville, IN 54.00 17.655 27.00 27.00
55 21hk Kenneth Howell Inez, KY 51.76 17.752 24.76 27.00
56 11d Daniel Dial Lawrenceburg, KY 50.00 17.368 23.00 27.00
57 21H Michael Hensley Walton, KY 46.00 17.471 23.00 23.00
58 1AM Austin Mills Alexandria, KY 46.00 17.836 27.00 19.00
59 44 Jay Shell Independence, KY 46.00 18.170 19.00 27.00
60 21X Robby Hensley Walton, KY 27.00 17.664 27.00 0.00
61 8 Curt Addison Florence, KY 23.00 18.681 23.00 0.00
62 33J James Lay Blountsville, AL 23.00 99.901 23.00 0.00

Live Timing

Newsletter Sign-up

The Constant Contact Signup Majix Pro Module did not load due to an error.

2019 Championship Points

lmd dlUpdated: 10/22/19 - FINAL After Portsmouth

POS CAR# DRIVER POINTS
1 49 Jonathan Davenport 8170
2 39 Tim McCreadie 7700
3 14 Josh Richards 7660
4 1t Tyler Erb ® 7590
5 20 Jimmy Owens 7540
6 1m Devin Moran ® 7305
7 71 Hudson O'Neal 7235
8 1 Earl Pearson, Jr. 7160
9 40b Kyle Bronson 6525
10 50 Shanon Buckingham ...