2015news 07 17

GREENWOOD, NE (July 17, 2015) Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series and Lucas Oil Midwest Latemodel Racing Association preliminary heats for Silver Dollar Nationals set an event record, with 60 cars entered for the Nebraska crown jewel event. Jonathan Davenport and Tad Pospisil will start on the front row of Saturday’s main event. There were two (2) rounds of six (6) heat races Friday night, with only LOLMDS point’s leader Jonathan Davenport able to win both his first and second round heats.

In the first heat of round one, Nebraskan, Tad Pospisil started off the night by coming from the 10th starting spot to take the win. The second heat went to Hall-of-Famer Billy Moyer, as he came from the fourth starting spot. Earl Pearson Jr. led all the way in heat three for the victory. Jared Landers charged from the outside of row one to take lead in a battle that lasted all 12 laps. Jason Utter swept heat five, and Jonathan Davenport came home the winner in the sixth and final heat race of round one.

In round two, Chris Brown narrowly grabbed the win of the first heat. It took Davenport a while to get to the front in heat two after starting eighth, but eventually he got the lead and went on for the victory. Scott Bloomquist; the defending Silver Dollar Nationals winner; was uncontested in winning heat three. R.C. Whitwell won handily in heat four. Jimmy Owens won a great battle to take heat five, and Dennis Erb Jr. nabbed the final heat win of the night.

Action on the track will get underway on Saturday with 2 B-Mains, followed by the Belt Bash Non-Qualifiers Race. The 80-lap Silver Dollar Nationals main event will cap off an exciting weekend of racing for the LOLMDS and MLRA.
In preliminary action, Tad Pospisil, Billy Moyer, Earl Pearson Jr, Jimmy Owens, Jason Utter, and Jonathan Davenport won their respective first round heat races. Chris Brown, Jonathan Davenport, Scott Bloomquist, RC Whitwell, Jimmy Owens, and Dennis Erb Jr. won their respective second round heat races. Jesse Stovall won the Cubby’s Chase to the Silver Dollar Nationals.
For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log onto www.lucasdirt.com and follow the series at www.facebook.com/lucasdirt, www.twitter.com/lucasdirt, and www.instagram.com/lucasdirt.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
Race Summary
Friday, July 17th, 2015
Silver Dollar Nationals
I-80 Speedway – Greenwood, NE

Eibach Springs FIRST ROUND Heat Race #1 Finish: Tad Pospisil, Terry Phillips, Chad Hollenbeck, Jason Feger, Dave Eckrich, Junior Coover, Jason O'Brien, Curt Drake, Robbie Andersen, Garrett Alberson

FK Rod Ends FIRST ROUND Heat Race #2 Finish: Billy Moyer, Chad Simpson, Gregg Satterlee, Matt Buller, Jesse Stovall, John Duty, Denny Eckrich, Andrew Kosiski, Randy Timms, Keegan Nordquist

Simpson Performance Products FIRST ROUND Heat Race #3 Finish: Earl Pearson, Jr., Chris Spieker, Eddie Carrier, Jr., Chris Simpson, Ben Schaller, Jeremy Payne, Mike Wiarda, Bill Koons, Brad Perdue, John Hampel

QA1 FIRST ROUND Heat Race #4 Finish: Jared Landers, Jimmy Owens, Rodney Sanders, Scott Bloomquist, Chris Brown, Ryan Gustin, Dennis Erb, Jr., Allan Hopp, JC Wyman, Bill Leighton, Jr.

Eibach Springs FIRST ROUND Heat Race #5 Finish: Jason Utter, Clay Daly, Jake O'Neil, Mike Collins, Brian Kosiski, Kyle Berck, Corey Zeitner, Ray Sveeggen, Cory Dumpert, Justin Duty

FK Rod Ends FIRST ROUND Heat Race #6 Finish: Jonathan Davenport, Don O'Neal, Brandon Sheppard, Jason Papich, Steve Francis, RC Whitwell, Jordan Grabouski, Mike Stadel, Austin Siebert, Bob Milander

Eibach Springs SECOND ROUND Heat Race #1 Finish: Chris Brown, Brandon Sheppard, Clay Daly, Ben Schaller, Jason O'Brien, Brad Perdue, Chad Hollenbeck, Bob Milander, John Duty, Keegan Nordquist-DNS

FK Rod Ends SECOND ROUND Heat Race #2 Finish: Jonathan Davenport, Gregg Satterlee, Ryan Gustin, Jason Papich, Garrett Alberson, Brian Kosiski, Cory Dumpert, Mike Wiarda, Curt Drake, Denny Eckrich

Simpson Performance Products SECOND ROUND Heat Race #3 Finish: Scott Bloomquist, Chad Simpson, Jason Feger, Rodney Sanders, Mike Stadel, Bill Koons, Junior Coover, Jake O'Neil, Justin Duty-DNS, Austin Siebert-DNS

QA1 SECOND ROUND Heat Race #4 Finish: RC Whitwell, Jeremy Payne, Jason Utter, Kyle Berck, Chris Simpson, Jordan Grabouski, Allan Hopp, Dave Eckrich, JC Wyman, Randy Timms-DNS

Eibach Springs SECOND ROUND Heat Race #5 Finish: Jimmy Owens, Jared Landers, Billy Moyer, Terry Phillips, Steve Francis, Andrew Kosiski, Chris Spieker, Corey Zeitner, John Hampel, Ray Sveeggen

FK Rod Ends SECOND ROUND Heat Race #6 Finish: Dennis Erb, Jr., Tad Pospisil, Jesse Stovall, Eddie Carrier, Jr., Don O'Neal, Earl Pearson, Jr., Mike Collins, Matt Buller, Bill Leighton, Jr., Robbie Andersen-DNS

Cubby’s Chase to the Silver Dollar Nationals Finish: Jesse Stovall, Chad Simpson, RC Whitwell, Ryan Gustin, Kyle Berck, Brandon Sheppard, Terry Phillips, Bill Leighton Jr., Brian Kosiski, Jason Utter, Corey Zeitner, Dave Eckrich, Ben Schaller, Tad Pospisil, Matt Buller, Jeremy Payne, Mike Wiarda, Jake O’Neil-DNS

Fast Shafts B-Main #1 Line Up:

DRIVER INSIDE OUTSIDE DRIVER
Jason Papich 91P 00s Jesse Stovall
Dennis Erb Jr 28e 19R Ryan Gustin
Chris Spieker 56x 14B Kyle Berck
Steve Francis 15 52K Brian Kosiski
Matt Buller 1B F5 Garrett Alberson
Junior Coover 10 53 Andrew Kosiski
Alan Hopp 80 15w Mike Wiarda
Brad Perdue 25P 50 Denny Eckrich
Curt Drake 55x 4w JC Wyman
Justin Duty 15D 5T Randy Timms
Robbie Andersen 82    


Keyser MFG B-Main #2 Line Up:

DRIVER INSIDE OUTSIDE DRIVER
Earl Pearson Jr. 1 186 Jeremy Payne
Ben Schaller 98 R5 Chris Simpson
Jake O'Neil JO 4D-s Chad Hollenbeck
Mike Collins 3c 15J Jason O'Brien
Jordan Grabouski 7k 58e Dave Eckrich
Mike Stadel 81s 29 Bill Koons
John Duty 5D 26JR Corey Zeitner
Bob Milander 77B 77D Corey Dumpert
Ray Sveeggen R21 24 Bill Leighton Jr
Keegan Nordquist 95 2H John Hampel
Austin Siebert 16A    


Feature Line Up (After Heats):

DRIVER INSIDE OUTSIDE DRIVER
Jonathan Davenport 6 04 Tad Pospisil
Jimmy Owens 20 777 Jared Landers
Chad Simpson 25c 31u Jason Utter
Gregg Satterlee 22 21 Billy Moyer
Scott Bloomquist 0 32b Clay Daly
Brandon Sheppard B5 75 Terry Phillips
Chris Brown 21B 28 Eddie Carrier Jr
Rodney Sanders 20s 5 Don O'Neal
Jason Feger 25F 6w RC Whitwell


Silver Dollar Nationals Passing Points Totals:

POS CAR# DRIVER Hometown TOTAL TIE BREAK (sec) RND 1 RND 2
1 6 Jonathan Davenport Mount Airy, NC 133.84 18.650 62.52 71.32
2 04 Tad Pospisil Norfolk, NE 129.84 18.878 74.84 55.00
3 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN 128.08 18.694 65.56 62.52
4 777 Jared Landers Batesville, AR 124.56 18.511 60.76 63.80
5 25 Chad Simpson Mt. Vernon, IA 122.32 18.661 62.04 60.28
6 31U Jason Utter Columbus Junction, IA 122.32 18.719 60.76 61.56
7 22 Gregg Satterlee Rochester Mills, PA 120.08 18.890 51.00 69.08
8 21 Billy Moyer Batesville, AR 118.80 18.294 64.28 54.52
9 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN 116.56 18.764 57.56 59.00
10 32B Clay Daly Salinas, CA 116.56 19.538 60.28 56.28
11 B5 Brandon Sheppard New Berlin, IL 113.04 18.947 52.76 60.28
12 75 Terry Phillips Springfield, MO 110.80 19.037 60.28 50.52
13 21b Chris Brown Spring, TX 107.28 18.890 44.76 62.52
14 28 Eddie Carrier, Jr. Salt Rock, WV 106.80 19.078 59.80 47.00
15 20s Rodney Sanders Happy, TX 105.04 18.806 52.76 52.28
16 5 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN 105.04 18.952 60.28 44.76
17 25F Jason Feger Bloomington, IL 105.04 18.991 52.28 52.76
18 6w RC Whitwell Tucson, AZ 105.04 19.285 40.76 64.28
19 91p Jason Papich Nipomo, CA 102.80 19.241 55.80 47.00
20 1 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL 101.52 19.128 60.76 40.76
21 00 Jesse Stovall Billings, MO 101.04 18.653 50.04 51.00
22 186 Jeremy Payne Springfield, MO 101.04 19.283 46.04 55.00
23 28e Dennis Erb, Jr. Carpentersville, IL 99.28 19.141 35.00 64.28
24 98 Ben Schaller Omaha, NE 98.80 19.369 43.00 55.80
25 19R Ryan Gustin Marshalltown, IA 95.28 18.955 39.00 56.28
26 R5 Chris Simpson Oxford, IA 93.52 19.213 47.00 46.52
27 56x Chris Spieker Massena, IA 93.52 19.147 56.76 36.76
28 J0 Jake O'Neil Tucson, AZ 92.56 19.438 61.56 31.00
29 14B Kyle Berck Marquette, NE 89.52 19.454 42.52 47.00
30 4-Ds Chad Hollenbeck Montrose, PA 87.76 19.016 51.00 36.76
31 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY 87.76 19.297 44.76 43.00
32 3c Mike Collins McClelland, IA 85.52 19.841 50.52 35.00
33 52K Brian Kosiski Papillion, NE 83.76 19.434 43.00 40.76
34 15J Jason O'Brien Atlantic, IA 81.52 19.455 38.52 43.00
35 1B Matt Buller Henderson, NE 78.00 19.079 47.00 31.00
36 7K Jordan Grabouski Beatrice, NE 77.52 19.257 35.00 42.52
37 F5 Garrett Alberson Las Cruces, NM 77.04 18.709 27.00 50.04
38 58e Dave Eckrich Oxford, IA 75.76 19.318 44.76 31.00
39 10 Junior Coover Norfolk, NE 75.76 19.429 39.00 36.76
40 81s Mike Stadel Rapid City, SD 74.00 20.044 31.00 43.00
41 53 Andrew Kosiski Omaha, NE 73.52 19.882 34.52 39.00
42 29 Bill Koons Blair, NE 70.00 19.755 31.00 39.00
43 80 Allan Hopp Harlan, IA 66.00 19.449 31.00 35.00
44 5d John Duty Mulino, OR 66.00 19.570 39.00 27.00
45 15W Mike Wiarda Aurora, NE 66.00 19.641 35.00 31.00
46 26JR Corey Zeitner Omaha, NE 66.00 19.853 35.00 31.00
47 25P Brad Perdue Council Bluffs, IA 66.00 19.957 27.00 39.00
48 77B Bob Milander Pierce, NE 59.76 20.572 28.76 31.00
49 50 Denny Eckrich Tiffin, IA 58.00 19.405 35.00 23.00
50 77d Cory Dumpert York, NE 58.00 20.259 23.00 35.00
51 55X Curt Drake Murray, NE 58.00 20.463 31.00 27.00
52 R21 Ray Sveeggen Beresford, SD 58.00 21.149 31.00 27.00
53 4w JC Wyman Griswold, IA 54.00 19.546 27.00 27.00
54 24 Bill Leighton, Jr. LaVista, NE 50.00 18.735 23.00 27.00
55 15d Justin Duty Mulino, OR 50.00 19.674 27.00 23.00
56 95 Keegan Nordquist Beresford, SD 50.00 19.973 27.00 23.00
57 5T Randy Timms Wheatland, OK 46.00 19.826 23.00 23.00
58 2H John Hampel Omaha, NE 46.00 20.168 23.00 23.00
59 82 Robbie Andersen Omaha, NE 46.00 20.915 23.00 23.00
60 16A Austin Siebert Grandview, MO 46.00 99.900 23.00 23.00

Live Timing

Newsletter Sign-up

The Constant Contact Signup Majix Pro Module did not load due to an error.

2019 Championship Points

lmd dlUpdated: 07/15/19 - After Lucas Oil Speedway

POS CAR# DRIVER POINTS
1 49 Jonathan Davenport 4975
2 1T Tyler Erb ® 4550
3 1 Earl Pearson, Jr. 4545
4 14 Josh Richards 4520
5 20 Jimmy Owens 4440
6 39 Tim McCreadie 4385
7 1M Devin Moran ® 4280
8 71 Hudson O'Neal 4180
9 40B Kyle Bronson 3770
10 50 Shanon Buckingham ...