2013results_3-23.jpg   BROWNSTOWN, IN (March 23, 2013) – Dennis Erb, Jr. came from the eighth starting spot to win the 16th Annual Indiana Icebreaker sanctioned by the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series on Saturday Night at Brownstown Speedway. Erb, took the lead on lap six from Josh McGuire and went unchallenged the rest of the way for the $10,000 victory.   Erb’s fifth career LOLMDS win tonight was also his first series win outside of East Bay Raceway Park in Florida. Don O’Neal finished second, followed by Greg Johnson, Jared Landers, and Bobby Pierce.   “The car was amazing all night; we didn’t change much at all! This was probably the best car I have had here at Brownstown. In the feature, the track was racy from top to bottom. We started on the outside of the fourth row and the top was great, so that’s where I stayed and it didn’t take us long to get to the front,” said Erb, who earned his fourth career win at the South-Central Indiana track.   “The car was good all week at East Bay last month, if not for a few blown tires, we would have won the points, but we had a good night tonight and we want to stay with the series all year, if we can find some more funding then that’s what we will do,” said the 40-year-old Erb.   Once Erb was in front there was no catching him. The only caution of the race came out with 20 laps complete, but on the restart, Erb pulled away from his nearest competitors. “I have to thank Bloomquist Race Cars, Kuntz and Company, J&L Scrap Metals and McBride Leasing, and of course my Crew Chief, Heather Lyne.”   Completing the top ten were Darrell Lanigan; Mike Marlar; John Blankenship; Jimmy Owens; and Josh Richards.   In preliminary action, Bobby Pierce set the overall Time (Group A) amongst the 37 entrants, with a lap of 14.798 seconds. Jared Landers set the fastest time in Group B with a time of 15.046 seconds. Bobby Pierce, Steve Francis, Josh McGuire, and Brandon Sheppard won their respective Heat Races. Jimmy Owens and Mike Marlar won their respective B-Mains.    The Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series will return to action on Friday, April 6th, with the Southern 50 at Jackson Motor Speedway in Jackson, MS. The following night, Saturday, April 7th, the series makes its way to Lonestar Speedway in Kilgore, TX for the annual High Banks Havoc. Both events will pay $10,000-to-win, and will include RedBuck Time Trials, Heat Races, B-Mains, and 50-Lap main events. For more information, log onto www.jacksonmotorspeedway.com and www.lonestarspeedway.com.    For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log onto www.lucasdirt.com and follow the series on www.facebook.com/lucasdirt and www.twitter.com/#!/lucasdirt.Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series   Race Summary Saturday Night, March 23rd, 2013 "Indiana Icebreaker"-Brownstown Speedway – Brownstown, IN   RED BUCK Fast Time Group A: Bobby Pierce / 14.798 seconds RED BUCK Fast Time Group B: Jared Landers / 15.046 seconds   Wiles Drive Shafts Heat Race #1 (10 Laps, Top 4 Transfer): Bobby Pierce, Don O'Neal, Darrell Lanigan, Scott Bloomquist, Chad Stapleton, Jimmy Owens, Kent Robinson, Jeremy Hines, Aaron Ridley, Tim Prince-NR   Eibach Springs Heat Race #2 (10 Laps, Top 4 Transfer): Steve Francis, Greg Johnson, Michael Asberry, Jason McBride, Michael Chilton, Jeff Babcock, Jerry Lierly, Justin Rattliff, Austin Hubbard   Simpson Performance Products Heat Race #3 (10 Laps, Top 4 Transfer): Josh McGuire, Earl Pearson Jr., Jared Landers, Eddie Carrier Jr., Billy Moyer Jr., Josh Richards, Tim Rivers, Tim Tungate, Tyler Allen   FK Rod Ends Heat Race #4 (10 Laps, Top 4 Transfer): Brandon Sheppard, Dennis Erb Jr., Joe Janowski, John Blankenship, Mike Marlar, Devin Gilpin, Mike Benedum, Marty O'Neal, Greg Kendall   CV Products B-Main #1 (12 Laps, Top 3 Transfer): Jimmy Owens, Chad Stapleton, Michael Chilton, Jeff Babcock, Justin Rattliff, Kent Robinson, Austin Hubbard, Jerry Lierly, Jeremy Hines, Aaron Ridley, Tim Prince-DNS   Wrisco Aluminum B-Main #2 (12 Laps, Top 3 Transfer): Mike Marlar, Josh Richards, Tim Rivers, Billy Moyer Jr., Devin Gilpin, Tyler Allen, Tim Tungate, Mike Benedum, Marty O'Neal, Greg Kendall

Feature Finish (50 Laps):  

FINISH START CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN
1 8 28e Dennis Erb Jr. Carpentersville, IL
2 5 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN
3 7 15J Greg Johnson Bedford, IN
4 10 5 Jared Landers Batesville, AR
5 1 32 Bobby Pierce Oakwood, IL
6 9 29 Darrell Lanigan Union, KY
7 18 5b Mike Marlar Winfield, TN
8 16 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV
9 17 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN
10 20 1 Josh Richards Shinnston, WV
11 3 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY
12 13 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN
13 14 28 Eddie Carrier Jr. Salt Rock, WV
14 6 44 Earl Pearson Jr. Jacksonville, FL
15 11 360 Michael Asberry Crossville, TN
16 4 B5 Brandon Sheppard Berlin, IL
17 25 21JR Billy Moyer Jr. Batesville, AR
18 2 41 Josh McGuire Grayson, KY
19 27 5H Jeremy Hines Seymour, IN
20 19 32s Chad Stapleton Edinburgh, IN
21 24 1b Jeff Babcock St. Marys, OH
22 12 6J Joe Janowski Carmel, IN
23 26 7L Jerry Lierly Camp Point, IL
24 15 77 Jason McBride Carbondale, IL
25 23 11h Austin Hubbard Seaford, DE
26 21 97 Michael Chilton Salvisa, KY
27 22 46 Tim Rivers Salem, IN

    Race Statistics   Entrants: 37 Lap Leaders: Josh McGuire (Laps 1 – 5); Dennis Erb Jr. (Laps 6 – 50) Caution Flags: Michael Asberry (Lap 20) Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Austin Hubbard, Jeff Babcock (Fast Time) Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisionals: Billy Moyer Jr., Jerry Lierly Optima Batteries Hard Charger of the Race: Mike Marlar (Started: 18th, Finished: 7th, Advanced: 11 positions) Allstar Performer of the Race: Jared Landers Sunoco Race for Gas Highest Finisher: Jimmy Owens JRi Shocks/Dunn Benson Ford Rookie of the Race: n/a COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Kuntz Racing Engines Ohlins Shocks Chassis Builder of the Race: Bloomquist Race Cars Outerwears Crew Chief of the Race: Gary Engle (Greg Johnson) HAWK Performance Fastest Lap of the Race: Dennis Erb Jr. (Lap# 5; 16.101 seconds) Time of Race: 16 minutes 46 seconds Lucas Oil Championship Point Standings:  

POS CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN POINTS
1 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN 710
2 28e Dennis Erb Jr. Carpentersville, IL 640
3 44 Earl Pearson Jr. Jacksonville, FL 620
4 32 Bobby Pierce Oakwood, IL 615
5 5 Jared Landers Batesville, AR 585
6 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV 570
6 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN 570
6 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY 570
9 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN 530
10 28 Eddie Carrier Jr. Salt Rock, WV 465
11 21JR Billy Moyer Jr. Batesville, AR 450
12 7L Jerry Lierly Camp Point, IL 420
13 11h Austin Hubbard Seaford, DE 415
14 63 Doug Drown Wooster, OH 380
15 32s Chad Stapleton Edinburgh, IN 375
15 77 Jason McBride Carbondale, IL 375

  *Points are unofficial until Close of Business on the Tuesday following Race Day*    

Live Timing

Newsletter Sign-up

The Constant Contact Signup Majix Pro Module did not load due to an error.

2019 Championship Points

lmd dlUpdated: 07/15/19 - After Lucas Oil Speedway

POS CAR# DRIVER POINTS
1 49 Jonathan Davenport 4975
2 1T Tyler Erb ® 4550
3 1 Earl Pearson, Jr. 4545
4 14 Josh Richards 4520
5 20 Jimmy Owens 4440
6 39 Tim McCreadie 4385
7 1M Devin Moran ® 4280
8 71 Hudson O'Neal 4180
9 40B Kyle Bronson 3770
10 50 Shanon Buckingham ...