KNOXVILLE, IA (September 27, 2013) – Josh Richards showed his speed at Knoxville Raceway, winning the $7,000-to-win feature event on Friday Night. Richards also captured Thursday Nights’ preliminary feature. On Saturday Night, Richards can become the second driver in the history of the Lucas Oil Late Model Knoxville Nationals to sweep all three nights. Billy Moyer completed the feat in 2010.

Jimmy Owens came home in second followed by A.J. Diemel, Earl Pearson Jr., and 21st starting, Tim McCreadie.

The 25 lap main event got off to a rocky start with a pair of caution flags during the first five laps of the race. Jimmy Owens led the first four laps, until A.J. Diemel took over the point. Diemel held the lead for four circuits until Richards powered by him on lap nine.

“It was a crazy start to the race,” said Richards, who is racing at Knoxville for the first time in three years. “Our car was real good again tonight. This track suits our driving style, and we go into the turns wide-open and let the car rotate through the turns. As I said last night, this is one of my favorite tracks. I certainly have missed coming here the last three years, and to win the first two nights, it’s just unbelievable.”

Richards held a sizable lead over Diemel and Owens with ten laps to go. Owens tried several times to get around Diemel. Finally, with seven to go, Owens made the pass on Diemel for second, coming out of turn number two. A caution with five laps to go set-up a dash between Richards and Owens, but Richards would prevail, holding off Owens for the victory.

“I have to thank Valvoline, Seubert Calf Ranches, Ernie D’s Enterprises, Ace Metal Works and Sunoco Race Fuels. This Roush-Yates Ford engine has been solid all-year long,” said the driver of the Mark Richards Racing Rocket Chassis house-car.

Owens, the 2-time LOLMDS National Champion, commented, “We were having electrical problems on the restarts, it was cracking and popping, I thought it was going to die on us, and then finally it ran like it should towards the end. We got around him (Diemel), but Josh was already so far out in front, we weren’t going to catch him. We got that caution with five to go, and I was going to try a move going into one, but if I couldn’t clear him, I wasn’t going to take a chance of tearing us both up”.

Diemel had his best career finish at Knoxville, earning a podium finish. “We are extremely happy to come home third against these Lucas guys. I thought maybe early on we had a real good chance to win tonight. We learned so much here the last two nights. It builds our confidence heading into Saturday Night’s big race.”

Completing the top ten were Steve Francis, Jimmy Mars, Jason Feger, Ryan Gustin, John Blankenship. In preliminary action Ryan Gustin set the RED BUCK Fast Time (Group A) with a lap of 17.941 seconds. John Blankenship set the RED BUCK Fast Time (Group B) with a lap of 18.021 seconds. Brady Smith, Steve Francis, Chris Simpson, Ryan Unzicker, Darrell Lanigan, and Shannon Babb won their respective heat races. Denny Eckrich won the D-Main. Jason Rauen won the C-Main. Ryan Gustin won the B-Main.

The Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series will return to action tomorrow night, Saturday, September 28th, with a D-Main, C-Main, B-Main, and the $40,000-to-win 100-Lap main event. For more information, log on to www.knoxvilleraceway.com. For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log onto www.lucasdirt.com and follow the series on www.facebook.com/lucasdirt and www.twitter.com/#!/lucasdirt. Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Race Summary Friday Night, September 27th, 2013 Lucas Oil Late Model Knoxville Nationals presented by Casey’s General Stores Knoxville Raceway – Knoxville, IA

RED BUCK Fast Time Group A: Ryan Gustin / 17.941 seconds RED BUCK Fast Time Group B: John Blankenship / 18.021 seconds Wiles Drive Shafts Heat Race #1 (12 Laps, Top 3 Transfer): Brady Smith, Jason Feger, Jimmy Mars, Ricky Weiss, Ryan Gustin, Chase Junghans, Bub McCool, Jason Rauen, Charlie McKenna, Jonathan Brauns, Michael Smith, Frank Heckenast, Jr.

Eibach Springs Heat Race #2 (12 Laps, Top 3 Transfer): Steve Francis, AJ Diemel, Earl Pearson Jr., Morgan Bagley, Jason Utter, Tony Jackson, Jr., Tim Lance, Travis Dickes, Darrel DeFrance, Greg Kimmons, Tim Isenberg, Stewart Hayward Simpson Performance Products Heat Race #3 (12 Laps, Top 3 Transfer): Chris Simpson, Scott Bloomquist, Rodney Sanders, Rich Bell, Justin Kay, Austin Hubbard, Mike Fryer, Skip Frey, Dave Eckrich, Curt Schroeder, Denny Eckrich FK Rod Ends Heat Race #4 (12 Laps, Top 3 Transfer): Ryan Unzicker, Billy Moyer, Matt Furman, Tim McCreadie, John Blankenship, Mike Marlar, Dennis Erb Jr., Terry Phillips, Jason McBride, Tyler Bruening, Dustin Walker, Joel Callahan DirtonDirt.com Heat Race #5 (12 Laps – Top 3 Transfer): Darrell Lanigan, Eddie Carrier Jr., Dale McDowell, Chad Simpson, Brandon Sheppard, Brian Birkhofer, Jared Landers, Jason Jaggers, Ray Guss, Jr., Steve Lance, Brian Shirley, Dennis VandermeerschRED BUCK Heat #6 (12 Laps – Top 3 Transfer): Shannon Babb, Jimmy Owens, Josh Richards, Don O'Neal, Andy Eckrich, Billy Moyer Jr., Jay Johnson, Spencer Diercks, Ray Sveeggen, Kent Robinson, Chris Spieker CV Products D-Main (10 Laps, Top 4 Transfer to C-Main): Denny Eckrich, Steve Lance, Tyler Bruening, Michael Smith, Kent Robinson, Greg Kimmons, Tim Isenberg, Curt Schroeder, Dustin Walker, Joel Callahan, Dennis Vandermeersch, Stewart Hayward, Brian Shirley, Frank Heckenast, Jr., Jonathan Brauns, Chris Spieker Wrisco Aluminum C-Main (12 Laps, Top 4 Transfer to B-Main): Jason Rauen, Jared Landers, Terry Phillips, Jason McBride, Bub McCool, Tim Lance, Mike Fryer, Dennis Erb Jr., Jason Jaggers, Ray Guss, Jr., Spencer Diercks, Dave Eckrich, Denny Eckrich, Travis Dickes, Jay Johnson, Tyler Bruening, Darrel DeFrance, Michael Smith, Charlie McKenna, Steve Lance, Ray Sveeggen, Skip FreyCV Products B-Main (15 Laps, Top 6 Transfer to A-Main): Ryan Gustin, John Blankenship, Tim McCreadie, Jason Utter, Chad Simpson, Don O'Neal, Brandon Sheppard, Ricky Weiss, Justin Kay, Morgan Bagley, Brian Birkhofer, Andy Eckrich, Tony Jackson, Jr., Terry Phillips, Jason McBride, Billy Moyer Jr., Mike Marlar, Jason Rauen, Chase Junghans, Rich Bell, Austin Hubbard, Jared LandersFeature Finish (25 Laps):

FINISH START CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN
1 6 1 Josh Richards Shinnston, WV
2 2 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN
3 3 58d AJ Diemel Elk Mound, WI
4 1 44 Earl Pearson Jr. Jacksonville, FL
5 21 39 Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY
6 17 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY
7 5 28m Jimmy Mars Menomonie, WI
8 15 25F Jason Feger Bloomington, IL
9 19 19R Ryan Gustin Marshalltown, IA
10 20 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV
11 7 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN
12 11 2 Brady Smith Solon Springs, WI
13 22 31u Jason Utter Columbus Junction, IA
14 18 28 Eddie Carrier Jr. Salt Rock, WV
15 9 32x Chris Simpson Oxford, IA
16 16 51 Matt Furman Columbus, OH
17 14 24x Ryan Unzicker El Paso, IL
18 13 20x Rodney Sanders Happy, TX
19 8 29 Darrell Lanigan Union, KY
20 10 21 Billy Moyer Batesville, AR
21 12 18 Shannon Babb Mowequa, IL
22 24 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN
23 23 25c Chad Simpson Mt. Vernon, IA
24 4 17m Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA

 

Race Statistics   Entrants: 70 Lap Leaders: Jimmy Owens (Laps 1 – 4); AJ Diemel (Laps 5 – 8); Josh Richards (Laps 9 – 25) Caution Flags: Dale McDowell (Lap 4); Darrell Lanigan (Lap 5); Chris Simpson (Lap 20) Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: none Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisionals: none RED BUCK Fast Time Provisionals: none

Lucas Oil Late Model Knoxville Nationals Points:

Rank Car# Name Hometown Thursday Friday Total Best
1 17m Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA 491 428 919 491
2 1 Josh Richards Shinnston, WV 483 487 970 487
3 29 Darrell Lanigan Union, KY 485 462 947 485
4 58d AJ Diemel Elk Mound, WI 295 485 780 485
5 25F Jason Feger Bloomington, IL 484 447 931 484
6 39 Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY 282 477 759 477
7 28m Jimmy Mars Menomonie, WI 411 476 887 476
8 44 Earl Pearson Jr. Jacksonville, FL 452 474 926 474
9 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN 446 473 919 473
10 19R Ryan Gustin Marshalltown, IA 357 472 829 472
11 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN 471 433 904 471
12 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV 469 470 939 470
13 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN 434 470 907 470
14 21 Billy Moyer Batesville, AR 466 435 901 466
15 31u Jason Utter Columbus Junction, IA 442 462 904 462
16 57J Bub McCool Vicksburg, MS 460 326 786 460
17 28 Eddie Carrier Jr. Salt Rock, WV 459 427 886 459
18 B5 Brandon Sheppard Berlin, IL 459 394 853 459
19 25c Chad Simpson Mt. Vernon, IA 456 421 877 456
20 5 Jared Landers Batesville, AR 455 382 837 455
21 2 Brady Smith Solon Springs, WI 385 454 839 454
22 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY 450 452 902 452
23 32x Chris Simpson Oxford, IA 322 450 772 450
24 99JR Frank Heckenast, Jr. Frankfort, IL 448 261 709 448
25 14m Morgan Bagley Tyler, TX 438 397 835 438
26 24x Ryan Unzicker El Paso, IL 425 432 857 432
27 56 Tony Jackson, Jr. Lebanon, MO 432 379 811 432
28 18 Shannon Babb Mowequa, IL 370 432 802 432
29 20x Rodney Sanders Happy, TX 309 432 741 432
30 11h Austin Hubbard Seaford, DE 428 361 789 428
31 51 Matt Furman Columbus, OH 304 422 726 422
32 40 Joel Callahan Dubuque, IA 418 239 657 418
33 15K Justin Kay Wheatland, IA 388 412 800 412
34 50 Denny Eckrich Tiffin, IA 411 330 741 411
35 7w Ricky Weiss Headingley, MB 296 409 705 409
36 18J Chase Junghans Manhattan, KS 405 357 762 405
37 28e Dennis Erb Jr. Carpentersville, IL 404 314 718 404
38 98 Jason Rauen Farley, IA 400 383 783 400
39 77m Jason McBride Carbondale, IL 397 368 765 397
40 5b Mike Marlar Winfield, TN 394 355 749 394
41 75 Terry Phillips Springfield, MO 339 391 730 391
42 3s Brian Shirley Chatham, IL 388 282 670 388
43 56e Andy Eckrich Oxford, IA 213 382 595 382
44 21JR Billy Moyer Jr. Batesville, AR 375 359 734 375
45 7R Kent Robinson Bloomington, IN 365 311 676 365
46 58e Dave Eckrich Oxford, IA 365 296 661 365
47 21b Rich Bell Sheffield, IL 259 363 622 363
48 15b Brian Birkhofer Muscatine, IA 348 353 701 353
49 48 Tim Lance Brimfield, IL 328 352 680 352
50 22m Charlie McKenna Clear Lake, IA 349 280 629 349
51 16b Tyler Bruening Decorah, IA 336 325 661 336
52 32J Jason Jaggers Wyanet, IL 219 325 544 325
53 5m Mike Fryer Freeport, IL 237 324 561 324
54 56x Chris Spieker Massena, IA 321 238 559 321
55 29d Spencer Diercks Davenport, IA 272 319 591 319
56 58x Ray Guss, Jr. Milan, IL 315 302 617 315
57 21T Travis Dickes Madison, NE 311 297 608 311
58 9t Tim Isenberg Marshfield, WI 302 264 566 302
59 93J Jay Johnson W. Burlington, IA 298 296 594 298
60 99D Darrel DeFrance Marshalltown, IA 287 294 581 294
61 00s Jesse Stovall Billing, MO 290 0 290 290
62 s1 Michael Smith Vienna, WV 286 270 556 286
63 3x Skip Frey Swisher, IA 257 285 542 285
64 48x Steve Lance Brimfield, IL 247 285 532 285
65 22B Jonathan Brauns Muscatine, IA 280 241 521 280
66 77A Dustin Walker Peculiar, MO 274 238 512 274
67 R21 Ray Sveeggen Beresford, SD 241 272 513 272
68 27 Greg Kimmons Pleasant Plains, IL 223 251 474 251
69 15R Brian Harris Davenport, IA 251 0 251 251
70 15c Curt Schroeder Ames, IA 234 245 479 245
71 83 Dennis Vandermeersch Springfield, IL 240 229 469 240
72 51E Stewart Hayward Calgary, Alberta Canada 233 227 460 233

Saturday: CV Products D-Main Line Up (12 Laps, Top 4 Transfer to C-Main):

Ryan Gustin 19R 00s Jesse Stovall
Rodney Sanders 20X 29D Spencer Diercks
Brian Harris 15R 51 Matt Furman
Tim McCreadie 39 48x Steve Lance
Skip Frey 3x 21B Rich Bell
Dennis Vandermeersch 83 r21 Ray Sveeggen
Curt Schroeder 15C 32J Jason Jaggers
Stewart Hayward 51E 5M Mike Fryer
Greg Kimmons 27 56E Andy Eckrich

Saturday: Wrisco Aluminum C-Main (15 Laps, Top 6 Transfer to B-Main):

Mike Marlar 5B 3s Brian Shirley
Chris Simpson 32x 18 Shannon Babb
Tyler Bruening 16B 48 Tim Lance
Ray Guss Jr 58x 75 Terry Phillips
Chris Spieker 56x 21T Travis Dickes
Ricky Weiss 7w 9T Tim Isenberg
AJ Diemel 58 93J Jay Johnson
Dustin Walker 77a 22B Jonathan Brauns
Michael Smith s1 99D Darrell Defrance

Saturday: CV Products B-Main (20 Laps, Top 20 Transfer to A-Main):

Don O'Neal 71 28 Eddie Carrier Jr
Scott Bloomquist 0 20 Jimmy Owens
John Blankenship 23 50 Denny Eckrich
Chase Junghans 18J 28m Jimmy Mars
Jason Rauen 98 44 Earl Pearson Jr
Dave Eckrich 58E 77m Jason McBride
Kent Robinson 7R 15K Justin Kay
Charlie McKenna 22M 2 Brady Smith
Brian Birkhofer 15B 21JR Billy Moyer Jr

Saturday: Feature Line Up (Top 24):

Dale McDowell 17M 1 Josh Richards
Darrell Lanigan 29 58D AJ Diemel
Jason Feger 25F 39 Tim McCreadie
Jimmy Mars 28M 44 Earl Pearson Jr.
Scott Bloomquist 0 19R Ryan Gustin
Don O'Neal 71 23 John Blankenship
Jimmy Owens 20 21 Billy Moyer
Jason Utter 31u 57J Bub McCool
Eddie Carrier Jr 28 B5 Brandon Sheppard
Chad Simpson 25c 5 Jared Landers
Brady Smith 2 15 Steve Francis
Chris Simpson 32x 99JR Frank Heckenast Jr.

*Series Points are unofficial until Close of Business on the Tuesday following Race Day*    

Live Timing

Newsletter Sign-up

The Constant Contact Signup Majix Pro Module did not load due to an error.

2019 Championship Points

lmd dlUpdated: 07/15/19 - After Lucas Oil Speedway

POS CAR# DRIVER POINTS
1 49 Jonathan Davenport 4975
2 1T Tyler Erb ® 4550
3 1 Earl Pearson, Jr. 4545
4 14 Josh Richards 4520
5 20 Jimmy Owens 4440
6 39 Tim McCreadie 4385
7 1M Devin Moran ® 4280
8 71 Hudson O'Neal 4180
9 40B Kyle Bronson 3770
10 50 Shanon Buckingham ...