KNOXVILLE, IA (September 26, 2013) – In his first visit to Knoxville Raceway since 2010, Josh Richards captured the opening night of the 10th Annual Lucas Oil Knoxville Late Model Nationals presented by Casey’s General Stores. Richards took the lead from Brandon Sheppard on lap eight and led the remainder of the race, for the $7,000 victory in the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series-sanctioned event.   Richards took the Mark Richards Racing, Valvoline, Roush-Yates Racing Engines, Rocket Chassis Ford to Lucas Oil Victory Lane ahead of Darrell Lanigan, Jason Feger, Dale McDowell, and Bub McCool.   “It’s great to be back here, I love this place! It’s hard to believe it has been three years!The track was great as always, and it’s one of my favorite tracks, no doubt,” said the 25-year-old racer. I could hear him (Lanigan) a few times, but I just kept my line. I had a couple of issues in turn two and he was able to pull along-side me a few times.”   Sheppard took the lead at the start of the 25 lapper and looked dominant in the early going. A red-flag for a multi-car accident involving Jimmy Owens, Dennis Erb Jr., and Joel Callahan halted the action with seven laps complete. All drivers escaped unharmed, but their cars were done for the night.   When the race went green again, Richards made the pass for the lead on Sheppard. Richards then had to fight off several challenges from Lanigan as he held the lead to the finish. Feger made it close towards the end, rallying on the topside to earn a podium finish.   “We had a really good car! He (Richards) was just a tick better tonight! We aren’t used to this hard-tire rule, but it’s the same for everyone!The crew did a great job. The track was great as always here! We got some good points tonight, so we’ll tune on the car even more tomorrow,” said Lanigan.   Feger nearly stole the win from the top two, but his efforts came up just short. “We really like running here! That berm was a little tricky tonight, but we had a good car,Like Josh and Darrell said, we have to get used to these harder tires. My car was better as the race went on. I think with some more work we can win one of the next two nights,” said Feger.   Completing the top ten were Billy Moyer, Chad Simpson, John Blankenship, Brandon Sheppard, and Earl Pearson Jr. In preliminary action Don O’Neal set the RED BUCK Fast Time (Group A) with a lap of 17.363 seconds. Dale McDowell set the RED BUCK Fast Time (Group B) with a lap of 17.718 seconds. Billy Moyer, Bub McCool, Joel Callahan, Tony Jackson Jr., Morgan Bagley, and Steve Francis won their respective heat races. Ryan Gustin won the D-Main. Shannon Babb won the C-Main. Eddie Carrier Jr. won the B-Main.   The Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series will return to action tomorrow night for the second preliminary night at the Lucas Oil Late Model Knoxville Nationals presented by Casey’s General Store. There will be RED BUCK Time Trials, Heat Races, last chance races, and another 25 Lap main event. The weekend will conclude on Saturday, September 28th, with a D-Main, C-Main, B-Main, and the $40,000-to-win 100-Lap main event. For more information, log on to www.knoxvilleraceway.com.   For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log onto www.lucasdirt.com and follow the series on www.facebook.com/lucasdirt and www.twitter.com/#!/lucasdirt. Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Race Summary Thursday Night, September 26th, 2013 Lucas Oil Late Model Knoxville Nationals Knoxville Raceway – Knoxville, IA   RED BUCK Fast Time Group A: Don O’Neal / 17.363 seconds RED BUCK Fast Time Group B: Dale McDowell / 17.718 seconds Wiles Drive Shafts Heat Race #1 (15 Laps, Top 3 Transfer): Billy Moyer, Jared Landers, Jason Feger, Don O'Neal, Jason Rauen, Charlie McKenna, Ricky Weiss, Ray Guss, Jr., Dustin Walker, Brian Harris, Curt Schroeder, Rodney Sanders   Eibach Springs Heat Race #2 (15 Laps, Top 3 Transfer): Bub McCool, Ryan Unzicker, Austin Hubbard, John Blankenship, Brian Birkhofer, Chase Junghans, Chris Simpson, Chris Spieker, Michael Smith, Stewart Hayward, Tim McCreadie, Ryan Gustin   Simpson Performance Products Heat Race #3 (15 Laps, Top 3 Transfer): Joel Callahan, Brandon Sheppard, Frank Heckenast, Jr., Kent Robinson, Scott Bloomquist, Dave Eckrich, Mike Marlar, AJ Diemel, Tyler Bruening, Skip Frey, Dennis Vandermeersch, Greg Kimmons FK Rod Ends Heat Race #4 (15 Laps, Top 3 Transfer): Tony Jackson, Jr., Dale McDowell, Jason Utter, Eddie Carrier Jr., Earl Pearson Jr., Denny Eckrich, Shannon Babb, Terry Phillips Jonathan Brauns, Rich Bell, Matt Furman, Jason Jaggers DirtonDirt.com Heat Race #5 (15 Laps – Top 3 Transfer): Morgan Bagley, Josh Richards, Chad Simpson, Brady Smith, Jimmy Owens, Jason McBride, Tim Lance, Darrel DeFrance, Tim Isenberg, Steve Lance, Jesse Stovall, Mike FryerRED BUCK Heat #6 (15 Laps – Top 3 Transfer): Steve Francis, Darrell Lanigan, Spencer Diercks, Dennis Erb Jr., Jimmy Mars, Justin Kay, Billy Moyer Jr., Brian Shirley, Travis Dickes, Jay Johnson, Ray Sveeggen, Andy Eckrich CV Products D-Main (10 Laps, Top 4 Transfer to C-Main): Ryan Gustin, Rodney Sanders, Tim McCreadie, Matt Furman, Spencer Diercks, Rich Bell, Mike Fryer, Skip Frey, Dennis Vandermeersch, Ray Sveeggen, Curt Schroeder, Stewart Hayward, Greg Kimmons, Steve Lance   Wrisco Aluminum C-Main (12 Laps, Top 4 Transfer to B-Main): Shannon Babb, Mike Marlar, Brian Shirley, Terry Phillips, Ryan Gustin, Tim Lance, Tyler Bruening, Chris Spieker, Travis Dickes, Tim Isenberg, Jay Johnson, Rodney Sanders, Matt Furman, AJ Diemel, Michael Smith, Darrel DeFrance, Ricky Weiss, Ray Guss, Jr., Jonathan Brauns, Tim McCreadie, Chris SimpsonCV Products B-Main (15 Laps, Top 6 Transfer to A-Main): Eddie Carrier Jr., Don O'Neal, Jimmy Owens, Scott Bloomquist, John Blankenship, Earl Pearson Jr., Denny Eckrich, Jimmy Mars, Chase Junghans, Jason McBride, Jason Rauen, Mike Marlar, Brady Smith, Billy Moyer Jr., Justin Kay, Kent Robinson, Shannon Babb, Brian Birkhofer, Dave Eckrich, Charlie McKenna, Brian Shirley, Terry PhillipsFeature Finish (25 Laps):

FINISH START CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN
1 4 1 Josh Richards Shinnston, WV
2 6 29 Darrell Lanigan Union, KY
3 7 25F Jason Feger Bloomington, IL
4 8 17m Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA
5 13 57J Bub McCool Vicksburg, MS
6 9 21 Billy Moyer Batesville, AR
7 10 25c Chad Simpson Mt. Vernon, IA
8 23 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV
9 1 B5 Brandon Sheppard Berlin, IL
10 24 44 Earl Pearson Jr. Jacksonville, FL
11 20 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN
12 12 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY
13 16 14m Morgan Bagley Tyler, TX
14 19 28 Eddie Carrier Jr. Salt Rock, WV
15 2 31u Jason Utter Columbus Junction, IA
16 3 5 Jared Landers Batesville, AR
17 14 56 Tony Jackson, Jr. Lebanon, MO
18 15 24x Ryan Unzicker El Paso, IL
19 5 99JR Frank Heckenast, Jr. Frankfort, IL
20 22 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN
21 11 11h Austin Hubbard Seaford, DE
22 17 40 Joel Callahan Dubuque, IA
23 18 28e Dennis Erb Jr. Carpentersville, IL
24 21 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN

    Race Statistics   Entrants: 72 Lap Leaders: Brandon Sheppard (Laps 1 – 7); Josh Richards (Laps 8 – 25) Caution Flags: Dennis Erb Jr., Joel Callahan (Lap 7); Scott Bloomquist (Lap 14); Frank Heckenast Jr. (Lap 17) Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: none Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisionals: none RED BUCK Fast Time Provisionals: none

Lucas Oil Late Model Knoxville Nationals Thursday Night Points:

Overall Pos CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN Night #1 POINTS
1 17m Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA 491
2 29 Darrell Lanigan Union, KY 485
3 25F Jason Feger Bloomington, IL 484
4 1 Josh Richards Shinnston, WV 483
5 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN 471
6 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV 469
7 21 Billy Moyer Batesville, AR 466
8 57J Bub McCool Vicksburg, MS 460
9 B5 Brandon Sheppard Berlin, IL 459
10 28 Eddie Carrier Jr. Salt Rock, WV 459
11 25c Chad Simpson Mt. Vernon, IA 456
12 5 Jared Landers Batesville, AR 455
13 44 Earl Pearson Jr. Jacksonville, FL 452
14 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY 450
15 99JR Frank Heckenast, Jr. Frankfort, IL 448
16 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN 446
17 31u Jason Utter Columbus Junction, IA 442
18 14m Morgan Bagley Tyler, TX 438
19 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN 434
20 56 Tony Jackson, Jr. Lebanon, MO 432
21 11h Austin Hubbard Seaford, DE 428
22 24x Ryan Unzicker El Paso, IL 425
23 40 Joel Callahan Dubuque, IA 418
24 50 Denny Eckrich Tiffin, IA 411
25 28m Jimmy Mars Menomonie, WI 411
26 18J Chase Junghans Manhattan, KS 405
27 28e Dennis Erb Jr. Carpentersville, IL 404
28 98 Jason Rauen Farley, IA 400
29 77m Jason McBride Carbondale, IL 397
30 5b Mike Marlar Winfield, TN 394
31 15K Justin Kay Wheatland, IA 388
32 3s Brian Shirley Chatham, IL 388
33 2 Brady Smith Solon Springs, WI 385
34 21JR Billy Moyer Jr. Batesville, AR 375
35 18 Shannon Babb Mowequa, IL 370
36 7R Kent Robinson Bloomington, IN 365
37 58e Dave Eckrich Oxford, IA 365
38 19R Ryan Gustin Marshalltown, IA 357
39 22m Charlie McKenna Clear Lake, IA 349
40 15b Brian Birkhofer Muscatine, IA 348
41 75 Terry Phillips Springfield, MO 339
42 16b Tyler Bruening Decorah, IA 336
43 48 Tim Lance Brimfield, IL 328
44 32x Chris Simpson Oxford, IA 322
45 56x Chris Spieker Massena, IA 321
46 58x Ray Guss, Jr. Milan, IL 315
47 21T Travis Dickes Madison, NE 311
48 20x Rodney Sanders Happy, TX 309
49 51 Matt Furman Columbus, OH 304
50 9t Tim Isenberg Marshfield, WI 302
51 93J Jay Johnson W. Burlington, IA 298
52 7w Ricky Weiss Headingley, MB 296
53 58 AJ Diemel Elk Mound, WI 295
54 00s Jesse Stovall Billing, MO 290
55 99D Darrel DeFrance Marshalltown, IA 287
56 s1 Michael Smith Vienna, WV 286
57 39 Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY 282
58 22B Jonathan Brauns Muscatine, IA 280
59 77A Dustin Walker Peculiar, MO 274
60 29d Spencer Diercks Davenport, IA 272
61 21b Rich Bell Sheffield, IL 259
62 3x Skip Frey Swisher, IA 257
63 15R Brian Harris   251
64 48x Steve Lance Brimfield, IL 247
65 R21 Ray Sveeggen Beresford, SD 241
66 83 Dennis Vandermeersch Springfield, IL 240
67 5m Mike Fryer Freeport, IL 237
68 15c Curt Schroeder Ames, IA 234
69 51E Stewart Hayward ________ 233
70 27 Greg Kimmons Pleasant Plains, IL 223
71 32J Jason Jaggers Wyanet, IL 219
72 56e Andy Eckrich Oxford, IA 213

    *Series Points are unofficial until Close of Business on the Tuesday following Race Day*

Live Timing

Newsletter Sign-up

The Constant Contact Signup Majix Pro Module did not load due to an error.

2019 Championship Points

lmd dlUpdated: 06/18/19 - After Smoky Mountain

...
POS CAR# DRIVER POINTS
1 49 Jonathan Davenport 3445
2 1T Tyler Erb ® 3040
3 1 Earl Pearson, Jr. 3020
4 14 Josh Richards 2935
5 1M Devin Moran ® 2815
6 39 Tim McCreadie 2810
7 20 Jimmy Owens 2735
8 71 Hudson O'Neal 2675
9 40B Kyle Bronson 2545
10 5 Don O'Neal 2520
11