WHEATLAND, MO (May 24, 2013) – Scott Bloomquist and Don O’Neal will start on the front row of Saturday Night’s 21st Annual Lucas Oil Show-Me 100 Presented by ProtectTheHarvest.com. Bloomquist will be seeking his sixth win in the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series and Lucas Oil Midwest Latemodel Racing Association co-sanctioned Memorial Day Weekend Crown-Jewel Event at Lucas Oil Speedway.   In Friday Night’s preliminary action, Bloomquist topped the 72 car field in RED BUCK Time Trials. With an invert of 3 in each of the 20-lap heat races, the top three drivers transferred to Saturday’s Show-Me 100.   Bloomquist, reuniting with Crew Chief Tommy Hicks, powered to the lead in the first heat after starting third. Bloomquist took the top spot from Will Vaught on lap seven. Vaught eventually slowed and left the race while running second. Bloomquist and Brian Birkhofer then battled to the checkers with Bloomquist coming out ahead by mere feet. Trailing Bloomquist and Birkhofer to the checkers and earning the final transfer spot was seventh-starting, Jared Landers.   In heat two, a terrific battle took place between Jason Feger and Tyler Reddick. Reddick was able to chase down Feger and take the lead with just two laps to go, taking the win. Feger finished second to earn a spot into his first Show-Me 100. Tony Jackson Jr. grabbed the third and final transfer spot.   The third heat was all Jesse Stovall as the Missouri driver led all 20 laps for the win. Brian Shirley and Eric Turner battled for second for the last half of the race with Shirley taking the spot over the sixth-starting, Turner.   The fourth heat saw Don O’Neal dominate the high-side and taking a convincing win. John Blankenship, the Bad Boy 98 winner a week ago at Batesville (AR) Motor Speedway charged from his eighth starting position to take second ahead of final transfer, John Anderson.   The 2-time and defending Show-Me 100 winner, Jimmy Owens got around young gun, Bobby Pierce on lap seven and then held off the youngster as he took home heat number five. Pierce earned his first Show-Me 100 start by placing second ahead of home state driver, Jeremy Payne.   The sixth and final heat race belonged to LOLMDS regular, Steve Francis. Francis led wire-to-wire in the 20-lap race taking the checkers ahead of Chris Simpson, and Tim Isenberg.   In the Traeger Grills Race of Champions, there were six previous Show-Me 100 winners who participated. Terry Phillips grabbed the lead at the start of the 10-lap event and he led all the way to earn a $1,000 payday. Scott Bloomquist finished second followed by Jimmy Owens.   The LucasOilGear.com Manufacturers Dash was taken by Eric Turner. Turner, who started third in the dash, powered to the lead and never relinquished, taking the $1,000 win for Moyer Victory Circle Cars. Steve Shaver finished second followed by Don O’Neal. In preliminary action, Scott Bloomquist set the overall time (Group A) amongst the 72 entrants, with a lap of 14.902 seconds. Eric Jacobsen set the fastest time in Group B with a time of 14.934 seconds. Scott Bloomquist, Tyler Reddick, Jesse Stovall, Jimmy Owens, and Steve Francis their respective heat races. Eric Turner won the LucasOilGear.com Manufacturers’ Dash for Cash. Terry Phillips won the Crawford Supply Race of Champions presented by Traeger Grills.     The Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series will be back in action from the “Diamond of the Dirt Tracks”, Lucas Oil Speedway in Wheatland, MO tomorrow night, Saturday May 25th. For more information on the $30,000-to-win “Show-Me 100” or Lucas Oil Speedway, check out www.lucasoilspeedway.com.   For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log onto www.lucasdirt.com and follow the series on www.facebook.com/lucasdirt and www.twitter.com/#!/lucasdirt. Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Race Summary Friday Night, May 24th, 2013 Show-Me 100 Lucas Oil Speedway – Wheatland, MO   Red Buck Fast Time Group A:  Scott Bloomquist / 14.902 seconds Red Buck Fast Time Group B:  Eric Jacobsen / 14.934 seconds Wiles Drive Shafts Heat Race #1 (20 Laps, Top 3 Transfer): Scott Bloomquist, Brian Birkhofer, Jared Landers, Eddie Carrier Jr., Jimmy Mars, Tim Manville, Brady Smith, Kyle Beard, Jerry Lierly, Brandon McCormick, Will Vaught, Justin Wells   Eibach Springs Heat Race #2 (20 Laps, Top 3 Transfer): Tyler Reddick, Jason Feger, Tony Jackson, Jr., Mike Marlar, Randy Weaver, Terry Phillips, Shannon Babb, Austin Rettig, Jay Brunson, Earl Pearson Jr., Ryan Gustin, Ron Johnson   Simpson Performance Products Heat Race #3 (20 Laps, Top 3 Transfer): Jesse Stovall, Brian Shirley, Eric Turner, Tanner English, Jack Sullivan, Steve Shaver, Stacy Taylor, Bryon Allison, Billy Moyer Jr., Jason Sivils, Steve Lampley, Brantlee Gotschall FK Rod Ends Heat Race #4 (20 Laps, Top 3 Transfer): Don O'Neal, John Blankenship, John Anderson, Travis Dickes, Dennis Erb Jr., Eric Jacobsen, AJ Diemel, Brandon Smith, Justin Asplin, Garrett Alberson, Tommy Weder, Scott Lewis Wiles Drive Shafts Heat Race #5 (20 Laps, Top 3 Transfer): Jimmy Owens, Bobby Pierce, Jeremy Payne, Jason Bodenhamer, Chad Simpson, Wendell Wallace, Chris Brown, David Deetz, Cole Wells, Robert Baker, Mark Dotson, Timothy Culp   Eibach Springs Heat Race #6 (20 Laps, Top 3 Transfer): Steve Francis, Chris Simpson, Tim Isenberg, Billy Moyer, Brandon Sheppard, Brad Looney, Rodney Sanders, Shawn Knuckles, Chase Junghaus, Dustin Walker, Mason Oberkramer, Jeff Floyd

LucasOilGear.com Manufacturers’ Dash Finish: Eric Turner, Steve Shaver, Don O’Neal, Scott Bloomquist, Mike Marlar, Brandon Smith, Brian Shirley, Austin Rettig, Steve Lampley Crawford Supply Race of Champions – Presented by Traeger Grills Finish: Terry Phillips, Scott Bloomquist, Jimmy Owens, Brian Birkhofer, Billy Moyer, Wendell Wallace CV Products B-Main #1 (20 Laps, Top 2 Transfer):

CV Products - "B" MAIN #1 LINE UP      
DRIVER INSIDE OUTSIDE DRIVER
Eddie Carrier Jr. 28 5b Mike Marlar
Jimmy Mars 28m 116 Randy Weaver
Tim Manville 33T 75 Terry Phillips
Brady Smith 2 18 Shannon Babb
Kyle Beard 86 01 Austin Rettig
Jerry Lierly 7L 23B Jay Brunson
Brandon McCormick 42b 44 Earl Pearson Jr.
Will Vaught 1v 19R Ryan Gustin
Justin Wells 98 31 Ron Johnson
       

Wrisco Aluminum B-Main #2 (20 Laps, Top 2 Transfer):

Wrisco Aluminum - "B" MAIN #2 LINE UP      
DRIVER INSIDE OUTSIDE DRIVER
Tanner English 2T 21T Travis Dickes
Jack Sullivan 1x 28e Dennis Erb Jr.
Steve Shaver 6s 5J Eric Jacobsen
Stacy Taylor 27T 58 AJ Diemel
Bryon Allison 1A 115 Brandon Smith
Billy Moyer Jr. 21JR 77A Justin Asplin
Jason Sivils 0x 43 Garrett Alberson
Steve Lampley 33L 02 Tommy Weder
Brantlee Gotschall 4x 19L Scott Lewis
       

CV Products B-Main #3 (20 Laps, Top 2 Transfer):

CV Products - "B" MAIN #3 LINE UP      
DRIVER INSIDE OUTSIDE DRIVER
Jason Bodenhamer 2b 21 Billy Moyer
Chad Simpson 25c B5 Brandon Sheppard
Wendell Wallace 6m 14L Brad Looney
Chris Brown 21CB 7k Rodney Sanders
David Deetz 12A 14JR Shawn Knuckles
Cole Wells 10 18J Chase Junghaus
Robert Baker 17m 14W Dustin Walker
Mark Dotson 85d 93 Mason Oberkramer
Timothy Culp C8 F1 Jeff Floyd

  21 st Annual Lucas Oil Show-Me 100 presented by ProtectTheHarvest.com Feature Line Up (After Heats):

"A" MAIN LINE UP      
DRIVER INSIDE OUTSIDE DRIVER
Scott Bloomquist 0 71 Don O'Neal
Tyler Reddick 11T 20 Jimmy Owens
Jesse Stovall 00s 15 Steve Francis
Brian Birkhofer 15b 23 John Blankenship
Jason Feger 25F 32 Bobby Pierce
Brian Shirley 3s 32x Chris Simpson
Jared Landers 5 2a John Anderson
Tony Jackson, Jr. 56 20R Jeremy Payne
Eric Turner 33x 9t Tim Isenberg

   

Live Timing

Newsletter Sign-up

The Constant Contact Signup Majix Pro Module did not load due to an error.

2019 Championship Points

lmd dlUpdated: 07/23/19 - After I-80 Speedway

...
POS CAR# DRIVER POINTS
1 49 Jonathan Davenport 5640
2 14 Josh Richards 5110
3 1T Tyler Erb ® 5025
4 39 Tim McCreadie 4975
5 1 Earl Pearson, Jr. 4960
6 20 Jimmy Owens 4940
7 1M Devin Moran ® 4885
8 71 Hudson O'Neal 4675
9 40B Kyle Bronson 4240
10 50 Shanon Buckingham 4235