LOCUST GROVE, AR (August 19, 2011) – Don O’Neal of Martinsville, IN and Shannon Babb of Moweaqua, IL will make up the front row for Saturday Night’s 19th Annual COMP Cams Topless 100 at Batesville Motor Speedway. The Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series-sanctioned event will pay $40,000 to win.   In preliminary action, 15-year-old Tyler Reddick of Corning, CA earned his second career Red Buck Cigars Fast Time Award. He recorded the fastest qualifying time among the 55 entrants. Heat race winners were Eric Wells of Hazard, KY; Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN; Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN; Don O’Neal; Shannon Babb; and Wendell Wallace of Batesville, AR.   The six heat race winners and the six second-place finishers in each heat redrew for their starting spots in front of the large Friday Night crowd tonight at BMS. O’Neal and Babb drew the number one and two starting positions for Saturday Night’s main event.   Activities on Saturday will get underway with a driver’s autograph session from 6-7 PM behind the main grandstand area. B-Mains will follow and the weekend will be capped off with the 100-lap 19th Annual COMP Cams Topless 100.   For more information on Saturday Night’s activities, visit the track’s website at www.batesvillemotorspeedway.net.    For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log onto www.lucasdirt.com or call the series’ office at (951) 532-2503.  

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Race Summary Friday Night, August 19th, 2011 19th Annual COMP Cams Topless 100 Batesville Motor Speedway – Batesville, AR

  Red Buck Cigars Fast Time:  Tyler Reddick / 13.869 seconds (Group A and Overall)                                            Don O’Neal / 14.121 seconds (Group B)  

GROUP "A"
POS CAR# DRIVER Q. Time
1 11t Tyler Reddick 13.869
2 1s Jack Sullivan 13.986
3 20 Jimmy Owens 14.007
4 18e Eric Wells 14.022
5 0 Scott Bloomquist 14.137
6 74 Jeremy Payne 14.180
7 27 Stacy Taylor 14.238
8 65 Dewaine Hottinger 14.290
9 R5 BJ Robinson 14.299
10 21cb Chris Brown 14.349
11 c9 Steve Casebolt 14.361
12 00S Jesse Stovall 14.362
13 777 Jared Landers 14.376
14 53 Ray Cook 14.383
15 7R Kent Robinson 14.390
16 11k Jon Kirby 14.411
17 33x Eric Turner 14.454
18 21 Billy Moyer 14.517
19 601 Curtiss Cook 14.528
20 94 Austin Rettig 14.532
21 F5 Chad Dupont 14.534
22 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. 14.553
23 k0 Kelly Hanvey 14.595
24 10 Leon Henderson 14.727
25 0H Shane Harris 14.749
26 21x Neil Baggett 14.788
27 14m Morgan Bagley 14.840
28 60L Jon Mitchell 14.843

 

GROUP "B"
POS CAR# DRIVER Q. Time
1 71 Don O'Neal 14.121
2 18 Shannon Babb 14.223
3 88 Wendell Wallace 14.309
4 49 Jonathan Davenport 14.341
5 21JR Billy Moyer, Jr. 14.349
6 75 Terry Phillips 14.355
7 57J Bub McCool 14.412
8 23 John Blankenship 14.430
9 54x Dane Dacus 14.435
10 s9 Dan Schlieper 14.493
11 F1 Jeff Floyd 14.497
12 17m Dale McDowell 14.499
13 99jr Frank Heckenast, Jr. 14.598
14 54 David Breazeale 14.626
15 6r Robbie Stuart 14.650
16 41n Brad Neat 14.656
17 71w Chris Wall 14.676
18 86 Kyle Beard 14.682
19 15 Steve Francis 14.700
20 38 Chase Washington 14.734
21 1s Brian Shirley 14.753
22 96T RC Whitwell 14.815
23 1v Will Vaught 14.821
24 71m Andrew McKay 14.833
25 115 Brandon Smith 14.871
26 14c Henry Cooper 14.944
27 23B Jay Brunson 15.149

    Wiles Driveshafts First Heat (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Eric Wells, Jared Landers, Tyler Reddick, Jon Kirby, Stacy Taylor, Earl Pearson Jr., Curtiss Cook, Shane Harris, Jon Mitchell, Chris Brown   Wiles Driveshafts Second Heat (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Scott Bloomquist, Jack Sullivan, Steve Casebolt, Ray Cook, Eric Turner, Dewaine Hottinger, Austin Rettig, Neil Baggett, Kelly Hanvey   Sweet Manufacturing Third Heat (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Jimmy Owens, Jeremy Payne, Billy Moyer, BJ Robinson, Kent Robinson, Jesse Stovall, Morgan Bagley, Chad Dupont, Leon Henderson   HAWK Brakes Fourth Heat (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Don O’Neal, Bub McCool, Steve Francis, Dan Schlieper, Jonathan Davenport, Frank Heckenast Jr., RC Whitwell, Brad Neat, Brandon Smith   Wiles Driveshafts Fifth Heat (12 Laps – Top 3 Advance): Shannon Babb, John Blankenship, Billy Moyer Jr., Jeff Floyd, Chris Wall, Chase Washington, Will Vaught, Henry Cooper, David Breazeale

Sweet Manufacturing Sixth Heat (12 Laps – Top 3 Advance): Wendell Wallace, Dale McDowell, Terry Phillips, Dane Dacus, Robbie Stuart, Andrew McKay, Brian Shirley, Kyle Beard, Jay Brunson   Top 6 Redraw for Feature Lineup: Don O’Neal, Shannon Babb, Eric Wells, Scott Bloomquist, Wendell Wallace, Jimmy Owens   Positions 7 – 12 Redraw for Feature Lineup: Jeremy Payne, Dale McDowell, John Blankenship, Jared Landers, Jack Sullivan, Bub McCool

2020 Championship Points

Points as of 5/27/2020
Pos Competitor Points
1stTim McCreadie (392380
2ndJimmy Owens (202325
3rdJonathan Davenport (492285
4thDevin Moran (92230
5thKyle Bronson (40B2180
6thTyler Erb (1T2180
7thShane Clanton (252155
8thJosh Richards (142045
9thBilly Moyer (211930
10thBrian Shirley (3s1865

Live Timing