Forrest Films Love's Promo Catch all the series action on your TV.

2008results_10-33.jpg

ROME, GA (October 3, 2008)- Earl Pearson, Jr. of Jacksonville, FL won his fourth Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series event of 2008 on Friday Night at Rome Speedway as he captured the $10,000 to win “Rome Rumble.”  Pearson, driving for NASCAR driver Bobby Labonte grabbed the lead for good on lap eight as he went on to a convincing victory.  Dale McDowell of Chickamauga, GA who started seventh climbed to second at the finish; followed by Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN; 16th starting Clint Smith of Senoia, GA; and 24th starting Justin Rattliff of Campbellsville,  KY who stormed from the tail to place fifth just ahead of Billy Moyer of Batesville, AR.

Pearson, who has clinched the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Championship for the fourth consecutive season, started third in the 50 lapper as Chris Madden led the first four laps of the race.  Madden and Pearson then went door to door for two laps for the lead as Pearson led laps five and six until Madden got back around him on lap seven.

Pearson was not done, as he was determined to regain the top spot and went around Madden for the lead on lap eight with Moyer joining in the hunt, making it a three-car tussle for the lead. Pearson then built a five-car advantage over Moyer as the cars of Madden, McDowell, and Owens were battling three-wide for third.  McDowell made one of the best moves of the race as he went from fourth to second in one circuit by the 12th lap.

McDowell quickly tracked down Pearson, cutting a good-size lead to two lengths when a caution flew for Scott Bloomquist on lap 15.  On the restart, Pearson was maintaining the point with McDowell, Moyer, Owens, and now Shannon Babb in the top five of the running order.

Pearson, with traffic just ahead of him, would see McDowell close on the left-rear quarter panel of his red #44 car.  McDowell was making ready, a move to take over the lead, but a caution on the 24th lap would halt his momentum.

On the restart, Pearson again showed his strength as he pulled away from McDowell and Moyer as Owens and Clint Smith would race side-by-side for several laps in a row in a stirring battle for fourth and fifth.

The fourth caution of the race would appear on lap 34 for a slowing Tommy Kerr.  Pearson kept his string alive of solid restarts as once again he bolted out to a three-car lead over Moyer would had gotten around McDowell on the restart.  The top three of Pearson, Moyer and McDowell started to distance themselves from Owens and Smith who continued to go at it tooth and nail for fourth.

With ten laps to go Pearson had a comfortable four car length advantage over Moyer and it appeared he was headed to victory lane. But with five laps to go, the distance between the two combatants remained the same and one final caution came out on lap 45 for Steve Casebolt, set up the final dash to the finish.

Pearson, just as he had done all race long was solid on the restart and that was all he needed one more time as he sprinted to the finish line for his 14th career Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series main event win in the Larry Wallace Racing Engines, LifeLong Locks, Lucas Oil Products, Sunoco Race Fuels and Ohlins sponsored MasterSbilt Dodge Charger.

In the Lucas Oil victory Pearson was highly complementary of his crew, the car, Bobby Labonte and the racetrack.  “The car was just tremendous tonight, I can’t thank my crew enough, Randall, Matt, Keith and Devine for the job they are doing getting this car ready to race each and every time, the track was excellent tonight, you could run anywhere on it and I want to thank Bobby Labonte for all of his help, I’m sure he will be happy with results here tonight,” said the 36 year-old second generation racer.

McDowell, with another strong finish in the Goddard Performance Parts/Custom Race Engines/ Warrior House Car would cross the line in second followed by Owens in the Mike Reece/Reece Monuments/Bloomquist Race Cars Ford took third with Smith coming from 16th to place fourth in the Cliburn Tank Lines/RaceTek Race Engines/GRT GTO with Justin Rattliff, who took a provisional and started the race because Terry Casey wasn’t able to make the grid due to mechanical problems, passed Moyer on the final lap to nab fifth in the Michael England/Belterra Casino/Pro Power Engines/Bloomquist Race Cars Monte Carlo SS.

Completing the top ten were Moyer, Brian Shirley, Shannon Babb, Billy Drake and Eric Jacobsen.

The Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series will wrap its 2008 racing season on Saturday Night, October 4th with the 19th Annual Lucas Oil Dixie Shootout paying $15,000 to win at the Dixie Speedway in Woodstock, GA.  For more information you can log onto www.dixiespeedway.com.

For the latest information on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, visit www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

 

Race Summary

  Friday Night, October 3, 2008

 

Rome Speedway – Rome, GA

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

PRC Fast Time: Billy Moyer/ 12.789 seconds (New Track Record)

Hawk Brake First Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Billy Moyer, Jimmy Owens, Dale McDowell, Travis Pennington, Aaron Ridley, Eric Jacobson, Steve Casebolt, Freddy Smith, Tony Knowles, Ray Cook, David Payne, Jeff Webber, Vernon Smith-DNS, Danny Ferguson-DNS

Hawk Brake Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Shane Clanton, Bart Hartman, Casey Roberts, Scott Bloomquist, Terry Casey, Jake Knowles, Michael England, Frank Ingram, Jason Fitzgerald, Justin Rattliff, Robert Gant, Dan Schlieper, Tim Day, Scott Hall

AFCO Racing Products Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Chris Madden, Wendell Wallace, Tommy Kerr, Wayne Chinn, Scott James, Billy Ogle, Brian Shirley, Randy Weaver, Don O’Neal, Ricky Williams, Jeffery Fields, Lee Sutton, Don Jenkins, George Mashburn

Tiger Rear Ends Fourth Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Earl Pearson Jr., Billy Drake, Shannon Babb, Clint Smith, Josh McGuire, Buster Goss, John Mason, Dillon Wood, Wayne Echols, Jason Smith, Luther Jenkins, Ronny Lee Hollingsworth-DNS, Anthony Hill-DNS

Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno First B-Main (12 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Aaron Ridley, Eric Jacobsen, Terry Casey, Steve Casebolt, Michael England, Tony Knowles, Ray Cook, Justin Rattliff, Freddy Smith, Jason Fitzgerald, David Payne, Jake Knowles, Robert Gant, Scott Hall, Frank Ingram Tim Day, Vernon Smith-DNS, Danny Ferguson-DNS

Quarter Master Second B-Main (12 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Josh McGuire, Billy Ogle, Brian Shirley, Scott James, Don O’Neal, Ricky Williams, Dillon Wood, Wayne Echols, Jason Smith, Don Jenkins, Lee Sutton, John Mason, JJ Nye, George Mashburn

Rome Rumble Feature Finish (50 Laps): Earl Pearson Jr., Dale McDowell, Jimmy Owens, Clint Smith, Justin Rattliff, Billy Moyer, Brian Shirley, Shannon Babb, Billy Drake, Eric Jacobsen, Casey Roberts, Scott James, Aaron Ridley, Chris Madden, Steve Casebolt, Billy Ogle, Bart Hartman, Scott Bloomquist, Travis Pennington, Tommy Kerr, Josh McGuire, Wayne Chinn, Wendell Wallace, Shane Clanton.

Race Statistics

 

Entries:  55

Caution Flags: 5; Lap 8 Billy Ogle, Lap 15 Scott Bloomquist, Lap 24 Wayne Chinn, Lap 34 Tommy Kerr, Lap 45 Steve Casebolt.

Lap Leaders: Chris Madden 1-4, Earl Pearson Jr. 5-6, Chris Madden 7, Earl Pearson Jr. 8-50

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Scott James, Justin Rattliff

PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Justin Rattliff

Allstar Performance Performer of the Race: Clint Smith

K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Dale McDowell

Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Eric Jacobsen

ASI Racewear Lucky 7 Award: Brian Shirley

Integra Shocks Crew Chief of the Race:  Jeff Gullett

Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race:  Larry Wallace Racing Engines

Time of the Race: 31

Current Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Championship Points Standings

 

1)     Earl Pearson Jr. (Jacksonvile, FL)  7060

 

  2)     Bart Hartman (Zanesville, OH)  6245

3)     Steve Casebolt (Richmond, IN)  6175

4)     Billy Drake (Bloomington, IL)  5710

5)     Scott James (Lawrenceburg, IN)  5430

6)     Justin Rattliff (Campbellsville, KY)   5390

7)     Terry Casey (New London, WI)   5340

8)     Dan Schlieper (Sullivan, WI) 5225

9)     Freddy Smith (Seymour, TN) 4860

10)  Wayne Chinn (Bradford, OH) 4535

Quarter Master Rookie of the Year Points Standings

 

 

1)     Terry Casey (New London, WI) 5340

2)     Wayne Chinn (Bradford, OH) 4535

3)     John Blankenship (Williamson, WV) 1060

4)     Tony Knowles (Tyrone, GA) 615

2008results_9-20.jpg

BROWNSTOWN, IN (September 20, 2008) – Making his first ever appearance at Brownstown Speedway, Watertown, NY’s,  Tim McCreadie emerged victorious in the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series sanctioned 29th Annual Jackson 100 on Saturday Night.  McCreadie’s third LOLMDS win of 2008 earned him $20,000 as he withstood a tremendous battle for the lead all 100 laps of the race.  Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN finished second; followed by Earl Pearson Jr. of Jacksonville, FL; Darrell Lanigan of Union, KY; and Steve Francis of Ashland, KY.  McCreadie, Owens, Pearson and Francis all led at one stage during the race.

Pearson, the three-time LOLMDS National Champion, and Francis started on the front row for the event held before a capacity crowd at the Jackson County Fairgrounds facility.  Pearson and Francis crossed the start-finish line the first three circuit’s dead even for the lead with Francis clearing Pearson to take over the top spot on lap four.

While Francis was pulling away from the rest of the field, Pearson and Owens would then go door-to-door for several laps with Owens gaining the second spot on lap ten. McCreadie, who started sixth, then caught Pearson for third on lap 11 going past the former World 100 winner.

With 15 laps in the books, Francis continued to hold the lead followed by Owens, McCreadie, Pearson and Darren Miller.  The top five remained the same until lap 21 when Owens made the move for the lead on Francis taking over the top spot after working the top groove of the race track.

With the frontrunners in heavy traffic by lap 24, Owens would see the cars of Francis, Pearson, and McCreadie close up on him in a hurry.  At one point they were three-wide for the lead with Pearson and McCreadie passing Francis on lap 27 to drop him to fourth.

With 30 laps complete, Owens was still showing the way, but Pearson was running the low line of the track, allowing him to gain on Owens.  McCreadie maintained his top of the track run as he went by Pearson for second on lap 35.  Owens, McCreadie, and Pearson then went toe-to-toe for several laps around the quarter-mile track as the first caution would slow the field on lap 40 when Scott Bloomquist slowed with a right rear flat tire.  Bloomquist pitted and then returned to the race.

On the restart, Owens was out in front by himself with McCreadie and Pearson lined up behind him side-by-side.  When chief starter Rusty Nunn’s green flag came back out Owens sprinted off to a two-car length lead over McCreadie and Pearson as the cars took the cross-flags indicating the half-way mark of the race.

The yellow would once again fly, this time on lap 53 when Steve Casebolt slowed on the track.  This would be the last caution of the race as Owens would lead them to the line on the restart.  A great battle ensued for second with Pearson and McCreadie hooked up in a tight tussle.  Pearson and McCreadie would go back-and-forth in the race for second with Pearson hugging the bottom and McCreadie staying up top side.

By the 63rd lap Owens’ lead had all but evaporated as McCreadie was finally able to clear Pearson and make a run on Owens.  McCreadie then made a run on Owens overhauling him for the lead on lap 68.  Owens and Pearson would then race side-by-side for two laps as Pearson took second from Owens with 30 laps remaining in the race.

The top in the running order were McCreadie, Pearson, Owens, Lanigan and Francis and with 25 laps to go it was any of those of five who could win the event.  Pearson would make the first move as he attempted for two laps to take the lead from McCreadie as he successfully did the job on lap 77.

Pearson would lead for five laps until McCreadie charged back by him on lap 82. This would set up the last 18 laps of the race as the three-car duel between McCreadie, Pearson and Owens would race every inch of the track and with ten laps to go Owens would take the highside around Pearson to retake second.

McCreadie was starting to get away from Owens and Pearson in the closing laps as McCreadie was able to put a lapped car between himself and the two main contenders behind as Lanigan was making a late-race charge.

McCreadie had plenty of real estate in front as he would go on to lead the rest of the event unchallenged.   Owens crossed the line in second followed by Pearson, Lanigan and Francis in that order.

McCreadie pounded the roof his Sweetener’s Plus Rocket Impala SS with a Pro Power Engine and he emerged to the cheers of the adoring crowd.  After doing quick interview for the SPEED Channel who was on hand to tape the race McCreadie commented on his first ever win at track he had never seen before arriving on Friday.

“That was some race there, I thought man Pearson was going to get us there for a while and Owens was strong the whole race, but we eventually made the top work like we wanted to, they were both on softer tires and I thought we were in trouble, but the car took off and the track crew did a great job with this track and thanks to all the fans for coming out.”

McCreadie and his crew chief Al Stevens had the setup that led him to victory circle as McCreadie commented on joining another Big-Block Modified driver in winning the Jackson 100.  “Kenny Brightbill was and is one of the best ever, but my dad (Barefoot Bob McCreadie) is still my hero and it’s nice to join the list of winners here at Brownstown.” said McCreadie who etched his name alongside Brightbill, who won the race in 1985.

Second place finisher Jimmy Owens in the Reece Monuments/Cornett Race Engines/Bloomquist Race Cars Ford said that once McCreadie got the lead it was going to be tough to re-pass him.  “I knew once he (McCreadie) got by me and got there in the rubber up top that he was going to be hard to get back around, the track was real racy tonight and we’ll get ‘em next time.”

Pearson was third in the Bobby Labonte/LifeLong Locks/MasterSbilt Dodger with Lanigan in the Fusion Energy/Cornett Engines/Rocket Ford Fusion as Francis completed the top five in the Dale Beitler/Reliable Painting/Rocket GTO.

Completing the rest of the top were Jeep VanWormer, Don O’Neal, Rick Eckert, Scott Bloomquist and Darren Miller.

The next Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series events will wind up the 2008 racing season on Friday Night, October 3rd at Rome Speedway in Rome, GA and Saturday, October 4th at Dixie Speedway in Woodstock, GA.  Both events will pay $10,000 to win. 

To find out more about the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log on to www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

 

Race Summary

  Saturday Night, September 20, 2008

 

Brownstown Speedway – Brownstown, IN

 

PRC Fast Time: Josh McGuire/15.221 seconds

Hawk Brake First Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Josh McGuire, Darren Miller, Don O’Neal, Scott Bloomquist, Scott James, Kevin Claycomb, Kerry Hansen, John Gill, Bart Hartman, Scott Jones

Hawk Brake Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Steve Francis, Brian Birkhofer, Donnie Moran, Greg Johnson, Steve Casebolt, Terry Casey, Shannon Reed, Brian Wilhite, Chad Stapleton, Tory Routier

AFCO Racing Products Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Rick Eckert, Darrell Lanigan, Dennis Erb, Steve Barnett, Freddy Smith, Rohn Moon, Patrick Sheltra, Justin Rattliff, Tim Prince, Jason Smith

Tiger Rear Ends Fourth Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Tim McCreadie, Jeep VanWormer, Shannon Babb, Randy Korte, Mike Jewell, John Mason, Dan Sturgeon, Mark Bechelli, Steve Godsey, George Scheffler

Hawk Brake Fifth Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Jimmy Owens, Matt Miller, Dan Schlieper, Joe Janowski, Wayne Chinn, Jason Jameson, Justin Shaw, Mike Bechelli, Wesley Morrison

Hawk Brake Sixth Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Earl Pearson Jr., Michael England, Cody Mahoney, Billy Drake, Brian Shirley, Steve Smith, CJ Rayburn, Derek Ramp, Charles Ross

Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno First B-Main (12 Laps-Top 2 Advance): Scott Bloomquist, Greg Johnson, Steve Casebolt, Steve Barnett, Freddy Smith, John Gill, Kerry Hansen, Shannon Reed, Bart Hartman, Justin Rattliff, Brian Wilhite, Scott Jones, Jason Smith, Tim Prince, Patrick Sheltra, Chad Stapleton, Kevin Claycomb, Terry Casey, Scott James, Rohn Moon, Tory Routier

Quarter Master Second B-Main (12 Laps-Top 2 Advance): Randy Korte, John Mason, Wayne Chinn, Brian Shirley, Joe Janowski, Billy Drake, Mike Jewell, Justin Shaw, Jason Jameson, Dan Sturgeon, CJ Rayburn, Mike Bechelli, Steve Godsey, George Scheffler, Wesley Morrison, Derek Ramp, Charles Ross, Steve Smith, Mark Bechelli – DNS

29th Annual “Jackson 100” Feature Finish (100 Laps): Tim McCreadie, Jimmy Owens, Earl Pearson Jr., Darrell Lanigan, Steve Francis, Jeep VanWormer, Don O’Neal, Rick Eckert, Scott Bloomquist, Darren Miller, Dennis Erb, Matt Miller, Michael England, Steve Casebolt, Josh McGuire, John Mason, Cody Mahoney, Greg Johnson, Bart Hartman, Dan Schlieper, Brian Birkhofer, Donnie Moran, Steve Barnett, Randy Korte, Shannon Babb

Race Statistics

 

Entries:  58

Caution Flags: 2

 

Lap Leaders: Earl Pearson Jr. 1-3, Steve Francis 4-20, Jimmy Owens 21, Francis 22, Owens 23-68, Tim McCreadie 69-78, Pearson 79-82, McCreadie 83-100

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Bart Hartman, Steve Casebolt

 

 

PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Scott Bloomquist (Started 19th and finished 9th – advanced 10 positions)

Allstar Performance Performer of the Race: Jimmy Owens

K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Tim McCreadie

Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: none

ASI Racewear Lucky 7 Award: Don O’Neal

Integra Shocks Crew Chief of the Race:  Al Stevens (Tim McCreadie)

Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race:  ProPower Racing Engines

Time of the Race: 36 minutes

 

 

Current Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Championship Points Standing

1)     Earl Pearson Jr. (Jacksonvile, FL)  6810

 

  2)     Bart Hartman (Zanesville, OH)  6100

  3)     Steve Casebolt (Richmond, IN)  6020

4)     Billy Drake (Bloomington, IL)  5525

5)     Scott James (Lawrenceburg, IN)  5260

6)     Terry Casey (New London, WI) 5220

7)     Justin Rattliff (Campbellsville, KY)  5185

8)     Dan Schlieper (Sullivan, WI) 5175

9)     Freddy Smith (Seymour, TN) 4760

10)  Wayne Chinn (Bradford, OH) 4410

 

Quarter Master Rookie of the Year Points Standings

 

  1)     Terry Casey (New London, WI) 5220

2)     Wayne Chinn (Bradford, OH) 4410

3)     John Blankenship (Williamson, WV) 1060

4)     Tony Knowles (Tyrone, GA) 505

5)     Eric Jacobsen (Seacliffe Beach, CA) 385

2008results_8-31.jpg

MIDDLEBOURNE, WV (August 31, 2008) – Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN rolled into Tyler County Speedway on Sunday Night for the first time in his racing career and it paid off handsomely as he captured the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series $40,000 to win 40th Annual Hillbilly 100.  Owens took the lead on lap 41 from Tim Dohm after a caution flag had wiped out Dohm’s huge lead.  Owens then led the rest of the race holding off Earl Pearson Jr. of Jacksonville, FL and Dohm of Cross Lanes, WV for the victory.  Ricky Williams of Beckley, WV finished fourth with Darren Miller of Chadwick, IL collecting his fifth straight LOLMDS top five finish coming across the line just behind Williams.

Scott James, last year’s Hillbilly 100 runner-up, started on the pole and led the first 11 laps until Dohm, who started fifth charged to the point racing past James to take the lead.  Dohm then pulled away as he set a blistering pace as he pulled out to a healthy lead with 15 laps in the books with James running in second followed by Brian Shirley, Donnie Moran and Bart Hartman.

Owens, who started 12th was charging through the field, was up to fifth hounding Moran for position on lap 17.  With 20 laps recorded Dohm was well out in front as he was lapping cars at a breathtaking clip as James was maintaining his stranglehold on second as Owens was on the move.

Owens stormed by Shirley for third on lap 22 as he closed quickly on James in the race for second.  Owens and James would run side-by-side for several circuits with Owens passing him on lap 31.  Owens then had an uphill battle if he was going to chase down Dohm because Dohm had put several lapped cars between himself and Owens.

A caution on lap 40 for Corey Conley would be the hope that Owens was looking for because it took away Dohm’s huge lead and put all the lapped cars on the tail for the restart.  Owens took full advantage of the restart as he would pass Dohm for the top spot using the high groove coming off of turn number four on the 41st circuit.

The race would go 11 more laps under green until Steve Casebolt stopped in the middle of the backstretch on lap 52.  Owens would get a good restart as Dohm would put the pressure on him as Pearson was now in the thick of things after he took a provisional where he started 23rd.

With 40 laps remaining in the event Owens, Dohm and Pearson were putting on quite a show for the record crowd that had gathered to watch the race.  The trio raced sliced and diced through traffic lap after lap and with 30to go Owens was hanging on.

Dohm moved to within two car lengths of Owens and with 25 laps to go with Pearson hugging the bottom part of the race track.  James was still in fourth as Bart Hartman and Ricky Williams were going three-wide for fourth.

Dohm then would do a slidejob on Owens passing him for the lead briefly on lap 76, but Owens did the same to Dohm and re-passed him heading into turn number three to retake the lead.  The top three continued their journey through race traffic and with the help of no caution flags the rest of the way the race would be settled amongst those three participants.

Pearson picked up the pace and swept past Dohm to take second away from him on lap 84.  Pearson then appeared to have the car to get by Owens in the late stages of the event as the laps would down. Pearson pulled to the rear decklid of Owens and with ten laps to go he was right there in contention for the win.

Pearson would pull even on lap 92 with Owens, but Owens fought him off as he went on to take his third Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series win of the season by a narrow margin over Pearson at the finish line to score the $40,000 victory.

In Lucas Oil victory lane Owens was complementary of his crew after the disappointment of not making the LOLMDS event the night before at Portsmouth, OH.  “I can’t thank my car owner Mike Reece enough and my crew chief and Cousin Chris Fox, the car was set up beautifully here tonight, its first time we’ve ever seen this place and I really like it, I know now why they call it the bullring.”

“That caution flag obviously helped us out tremendously because Dohm had a big lead and it brought him back to us and our car fired great on the restart and we were fortunate enough to get by him and then we had a really good race for the lead there, but traffic was a little crazy out there but we are thankful to get this win and it was a safe race.”

Owens drove his Bloomquist Race Cars Ford Fusion powered by a Cornett Racing Engine and sponsored by Reece Monument Company, Gantte Appraisals, PRC, VP Racing Fuels, Hoosier Tires, Red Line, Wear Development, Mike’s Mini Late Models and Alwee Trucking Company.

Pearson continued to lead the series point’s standings with his second place finish in the Bobby Labonte Racing/LifeLong Locks/MasterSbilt Dodge Charger.  Dohm came home third in his Dohm Cycle Sales/Vic Hill Racing Engines/Rocket Monte Carlo SS with Ricky Williams having his best ever LOLMDS finish in fourth driving his Axis Custom Decals/Pro Power Performance Racing Engines/Rocket Monte Carlo SS who finished just ahead of Miller in his NAPA/Pro Power Engines/Moyer Victory Circle Ford.

Completing the rest of the top ten were Bart Hartman, Scott James, Brian Shirley, Mike Balzano and Donnie Moran.

The next Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series will be on Friday and Saturday Night, September 19th and 20th for the Jackson 100 at Brownstown Speedway in Brownstown, IN paying $20,000 to win.  For more information you can go to www.brownstownspeedway.com.

For the latest information on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log onto www.lucasdirt.com, or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

Race Summary

  Sunday Night, August 31, 2008

Tyler County Speedway – Middlebourne, WV

PRC Fast Time: Tim Dohm/12.713 seconds

Hawk Brake First Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Tim Dohm, Donnie Moran, Paul Wilmoth, Joe Loudin, Rick Williams, Jeep VanWormer, Scott Bloomquist, Brad Neat, Chuck Harper, Butch McGill, Jackie Boggs, Paul Baker, Mark Banal, Lance Elson, Dan Morrison

Hawk Brake Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Richard Frazier, Jared Hawkins, Josh McGuire, Scott Irvin, Dan Shrigley, Larry Kingseed, Dan Schlieper, Roy Roush, Jeff Burdette, Denver Gibson, Chad Todd, Dave Hackathorn, Greg Buckland, Gary Knollinger

AFCO Racing Products Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Brian Shirley, Darren Miller, Doug Horton, Booper Bare, Steve Lucas, Billy Drake, Dusty Hamrick, John Mason, Nick Corbitt, Freddie Carpenter, Tyler Carpenter, Marshall Wiblin, Kris Southern, Joe Ramey

Tiger Rear Ends Fourth Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Scott James, Freddy Smith, Corey Conley, Keith Barbara, Jason Fitzgerald, Bobby Hill, Sonny Conley, Donnie Dotson, Jason Witherite, Rod Gibson, Robbie Bostic, Dwight Henry, Glynn Booth, Brad Hutson – DNS

Hawk Brake Fifth Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Bart Hartman, Steve Shaver, Steve Wilmoth, Earl Pearson Jr., Davey Johnson, Chris Garnes, Steve Casebolt, Wayne Chinn, Justin Rattliff, Zach Dohm, Doug Eaton, Ronald Clevenger, Jim Quaigg, Michael England – DNS

Hawk Brake Sixth Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Terry Casey, Jimmy Owens, Mike Balzano, Rick Aukland, Eddie Carrier Jr., Tim Senic, Charlie George, Joel Prosser, Steve Weigle, Greggie Oliver, Rickey Conley, Anthony Huber, Josh Coffman, Don Conley

Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno First B-Main (12 Laps-Winner Advances): Rick Williams, Scott Bloomquist, Jeep VanWormer, Dan Schlieper, Dan Shrigley, Chuck Harper, Roy Roush, Greg Buckland, Jeff Burdette, Larry Kingseed, Butch McGill, Scott Irvin, Joe Loudin, Dave Hackathorn, Paul Baker, Brad Neat, Chad Todd, Denver Gibson, Jackie Boggs – DNS, Mark Banal – DNS, Lance Elson – DNS, Gary Knollinger, Dan Morrison

Quarter Master Second B-Main (12 Laps-Winner Advances): Booper Bare, Keith Barbara, Jason Fitzgerald, Billy Drake, Steve Lucas, Sonny Conley, Dusty Hamrick, Bobby Hill, John Mason, Freddie Carpenter, Jason Witherite, Nick Corbitt, Marshall Wiblin, Dwight Henry, Glynn Booth, Tyler Carpenter, Robbie Bostic, Donnie Dotson, Rod Gibson, Kris Southern – DNS, Joe Ramey – DNS, Brad Hutson – DNS

Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno Third B-Main (12 Laps-Winner Advances): Rick Aukland, Earl Pearson Jr., Eddie Carrier Jr., Davey Johnson, Steve Casebolt, Chris Garnes, Tim Senic, Charlie George, Joel Prosser, Wayne Chinn, Greggie Oliver, Zach Dohm, Justin Rattliff, Josh Coffman, Steve Weigle, Don Conley, Ronald Clevenger, Jim Quaigg, Doug Eaton, Rickey Conley, Anthony Huber – DNS, Michael England – DNS

40th Annual “Hillbilly Hundred” Feature Finish (100 Laps): Jimmy Owens, Earl Pearson Jr., Tim Dohm, Rick Williams, Darren Miller, Bart Hartman, Scott James, Brian Shirley, Mike Balzano, Donnie Moran, Steve Shaver, Steve Wilmoth, Joe Loudin, Paul Wilmoth Jr., Doug Horton, Terry Casey, Rick Aukland, Steve Casebolt, Corey Conley, Freddy Smith, Booper Bare, Sonny Conley, Josh McGuire, Butch McGill, Richard Frazier, Jared Hawkins

Race Statistics

Entries:  85

Caution Flags: 4

Lap Leaders: Scott James 1-11, Tim Dohm 12-40, Jimmy Owens 41-100

Fast Time Provisional: Joe Loudin

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Earl Pearson Jr., Steve Casebolt

Tyler County Speedway Track Provisional (Hillbilly Qualifier): Butch McGill

Tyler County Speedway Track Provisional (Steel Block): Sonny Conley

PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Earl Pearson Jr. (Started 23rd and finished 2nd – advanced 21 positions)

Allstar Performance Performer of the Race: Rick Williams

K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Earl Pearson Jr.

Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Terry Casey

ASI Racewear Lucky 7 Award:  Scott James

Integra Shocks Crew Chief of the Race:  Chris Fox

Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race:  Cornett Racing Engines

Time of the Race:  40 minutes

Current Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Championship Points Standings

1)     Earl Pearson Jr. (Jacksonvile, FL)  6590

2)     Bart Hartman (Zanesville, OH)  5965

3)     Steve Casebolt (Richmond, IN)  5860

4)     Billy Drake (Bloomington, IL)  5420

5)     Scott James (Lawrenceburg, IN)  5185

6)     Terry Casey (New London, WI) 5145

7)     Justin Rattliff (Campbellsville, KY)  5090

8)     Dan Schlieper (Sullivan, WI) 5045

9)     Freddy Smith (Seymour, TN) 4645

10)   Wayne Chinn (Bradford, OH) 4290

Quarter Master Rookie of the Year Points Standings

1)     Terry Casey (New London, WI) 5145

2)     Wayne Chinn (Bradford, OH) 4290

3)     John Blankenship (Williamson, WV) 1060

4)     Tony Knowles (Tyrone, GA) 505

5)     Eric Jacobsen (Seacliffe Beach, CA) 385

2008results_8-30.jpg

 

PORTSMOUTH, OH (August 30, 2008) – “The local boy done good” as the saying goes and Josh McGuire of Grayson, KY proved that Saturday Night at Portsmouth Raceway Park as he won the biggest race of his career in taking the $10,000 to win Glockner Toyota River Days Rumble 75 for the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series.  McGuire became the 22nd different winner in LOLMDS competition in 2008 as he led 66 of 75 laps to secure the win. Donnie Moran of Dresden, OH finished second; followed by Steve Casebolt of Richmond, IN; Dan Schlieper of Sullivan, WI; and Darren Miller of Chadwick, IL. In front of a packed grandstand, Steve Shaver and McGuire started on the front row with McGuire bolting to the lead at the onset of the race with Shaver, Schlieper, Jeep VanWormer and Mike Balzano running in the top five with a lap in the books.

 

McGuire lengthened his lead to almost a full straightaway by lap five as he was setting a blistering pace over the start-studded field of participants.  Schlieper then moved into second on lap six as he started to immediately close the gap as McGuire was starting to enter traffic.

Schlieper closed to the rear bumper of McGuire as McGuire was receiving his first serious threat of the race.  The first caution came out on lap 12 for Justin Rattliff and that would bunch the field up behind McGuire who had led all the way up to that point.

On the restart McGuire would see Schlieper hound him for two laps until the second caution flew on lap 15 for a slowing VanWormer who was running in fifth at the time.  VanWormer headed to the pits and did not return to the action.

The top five with 15 laps scored were McGuire, Schlieper, Shaver, Moran and R.J. Conley.  After VanWormer’s caution the restart would see 13th starting Terry Casey now in the hunt as the leading rookie driver on the LOLMDS was soaring through the field as he was up to third by lap 17.

Casey then passed Schlieper two circuits later to take second as Casey was super fast in his first ever appearance at PRP.  As McGuire again entered lapped traffic Casey seized the opportunity and took the lead on lap 26.

Casey and McGuire then hooked up in a classic battle for the lead going back and forth lap after lap until the third caution of the race came out on lap 34 for R.J. Conley.  The ensuing restart would change the complexion of the race as Casey slowed briefly on the frontstretch and McGuire and he could make contact as Casey slowed and left the track as his strong run had come to an end.

McGuire then was out in front once more by himself on the Delaware double file restart.  Schlieper then would get a tremendous run as he powered to the outside of McGuire in the race for the lead.  Moran then would pick up the paced again as he would challenge Schlieper for second as they made it a three-car battle for the lead.

Moran made the pass on Schlieper on the 47th lap for second and just as Moran was ready to challenge McGuire for the race lead a caution came out for a slowing Eddie Carrier Jr. on lap 49.  On this particular restart Schlieper again was on the move as he went around Moran to regain second.

Schlieper and Moran would then contest the second spot side-by-side for several laps as McGuire was pulling away from them. A caution for debris on lap 61 would slow the field once more enabling Schlieper and Moran to line up side-by-side on the restart.

Casebolt then emerged from the pack as he jumped from fourth to second in a matter of one lap as he put himself in a position to win the race.  Casebolt and Moran would then hook up in a nice duel amongst themselves as they went door to door for five consecutive laps as McGuire was starting to stretch out his lead.

Moran cleared Casebolt on lap 68 to regain second, but McGuire had built a lead of almost five car lengths heading for the stretch run of the race.  McGuire had no lapped traffic to contend with in the closing laps as Moran would mount one last challenge in the last few laps of the race, but the race ended before Moran could get close to McGuire as McGuire crossed the finish line for the biggest win of his racing career.

In the Lucas Oil Victory Lane, with a resounding cheer from crowd, everyone witnessed a piece of personal history from a driver who had started his career at Portsmouth by winning a Bomber Division Championship.  “That was a heck of a race, this is unbelievable,” said the 27 year-old driver. “This new Rayburn car has been so good the last few races and George Caldwell of GCP Racing Engines builds a great motor, I don’t know what happened to Casey, it looked like he lost power and I was looking into turn one and we got together… he was fast.”

“I hope the fans enjoyed that one, I sure did, I got excited at about lap three of the race and then to wait through those caution flags was agonizing at the end, but it feels great to finally to win a Lucas Oil race here in front of the home crowd.”

McGuire’s C.J. Rayburn GTO is sponsored by D.J.’s Kitchen Corner, Tri-State Flooring, Baby Cat Trucking, Budda Bert Transmissions, Long Architectural Sales, D&C Salyers, Glenny Glass, Ashland Specialists, K&N Filters,PRC, Ohlins, Hypercoils, Mason Starters and K&E Trucking.

Moran was driving his Eddie’s Sunoco/Draime Engines/MasterSbilt Impala SS with Casebolt behind the wheel of his Dixie Chopper/Cornett Engines/Rocket GTO.  Completing the top five were Schlieper in a new Miller Brothers Coal/Pro Power Engines/Wild Inc. Ford Fusion and Miller in the NAPA/Pro Power Engines/Moyer Victory Circle Ford Taurus.

Completing the top ten were Scott James, who drove most of the race with a broken upper control arm, Rod Conley, Brad Neat, Justin Rattliff and Billy Drake.

The Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series will be back in action on Sunday Night, August 31st with the 40th Annual Hillbilly 100 at Tyler County Speedway in Middlebourne, WV paying $40,000 to win.  For more information, go to www.tylercountyspeedway.net or www.lucasdirt.com.

To find out more about the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log on to www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

 

Race Summary

  Saturday Night, August 30, 2008

 

Portsmouth Raceway Park – Portsmouth, OH

 

PRC Fast Time: Josh McGuire/14.244 seconds

Hawk Brake First Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Josh McGuire, Donnie Moran, Earl Pearson Jr., Terry Casey, Audie Swartz, Brad Neat, Michael England, Jason Fitzgerald, Barry Doss, John Mason, Matt Pistole, Josh Bocook

Hawk Brake Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Dan Schlieper, Jeep VanWormer, Bart Hartman, Darren Miller, Justin Rattliff, Chris Conley, Steve Casebolt, Delmas Conley, Wayne Chinn, Jason Montgomery, David Kirker, John Melvin

AFCO Racing Products Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Mike Balzano, RJ Conley, Jackie Boggs, Davey Johnson, Ben Adkins, Mike Wilson, Rod Conley, Casey Noonan, David Smith, Eddie Carrier Jr., Butch Dowdy – DNS

 

Tiger Rear Ends Fourth Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Steve Shaver, Matt Miller, Brian Shirley, Scott James, Jimmy Owens, Nick Bocook, Freddy Smith, Josh Tidwell, Billy Drake, Joe Ramey, Jonathan Day

 

Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno First B-Main (12 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Steve Casebolt, Justin Rattliff, Brad Neat, Delmas Conley, Wayne Chinn, Jason Montgomery, John Mason, Audie Swartz, Chris Conley, Jason Fitzgerald, Michael England, David Kirker, Barry Doss – DNS, Matt Pistole – DNS, Josh Bocook – DNS

Quarter Master Second B-Main (12 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Eddie Carrier Jr., Ben Adkins, Rod Conley, Nick Bocook, Casey Noonan, Jimmy Owens, Joe Ramey, Josh Tidwell, Mike Wilson, Billy Drake, Freddy Smith, David Smith – DNS, Jonathan Day – DNS, Butch Dowdy – DNS

“Glockner Toyota River Days Rumble 75” Feature Finish (75 Laps): Josh McGuire, Donnie Moran, Steve Casebolt, Dan Schlieper, Darren Miller, Scott James, Rod Conley, Brad Neat, Justin Rattliff, Billy Drake, Earl Pearson Jr., Freddy Smith, Jackie Boggs, Steve Shaver, Brian Shirley, Davey Johnson, Eddie Carrier Jr., Terry Casey, RJ Conley, Bart Hartman, Audie Swartz, Ben Adkins, Mike Balzano, Matt Miller, Jeep VanWormer

Race Statistics

 

Entries:  46

Caution Flags: 9

Lap Leaders: Josh McGuire 1-25, Terry Casey 26-34, McGuire 35-75

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Billy Drake, Freddy Smith

Portsmouth Raceway Park Track Provisional: Audie Swartz

PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race:  Rod Conley (Started 22nd and finished 7th – advanced 15 positions)

Allstar Performance Performer of the Race: Steve Casebolt

K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Donnie Moran

Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Terry Casey

ASI Racewear Lucky 7 Award: Rod Conley

Integra Shocks Crew Chief of the Race: Ben McGuire/Lowell McGuire (Josh McGuire)

Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race:  GCP Racing Engines

Time of the Race: 45 minutes

Current Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Championship Points Standings

1)    Earl Pearson Jr. (Jacksonville, FL) 6360

2)    Bart Hartman (Zanesville, OH) 5765

3)    Steve Casebolt (Richmond, IN) 5720

4)    Billy Drake (Bloomington, IL) 5310

5)    Justin Rattliff (Campbellsville, KY) 5015

6)    Terry Casey (New London, WI) 4995

7)    Scott James (Lawrenceburg, IN) 4990

8)    Dan Schlieper (Sullivan, WI) 4935

9)    Freddy Smith (Seymour, TN) 4515

10)  Wayne Chinn (Bradford, OH) 4200

 

Quarter Master Rookie of the Year Points Standings

1)     Terry Casey (New London, WI) 4995

2)     Wayne Chinn (Bradford, OH) 4200

3)     John Blankenship (Williamson, WV) 1060

4)     Tony Knowles (Tyrone, GA) 505

5)     Eric Jacobsen (Seacliffe Beach, CA) 385 

 

2008results_8-23.jpg

BARDSTOWN, KY (August 23, 2008) – Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN held the key to ending Scott Bloomquist’ three-year win streak in the Bluegrass Classic at Bluegrass Speedway on Saturday Night.  Owens’ second Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series win of the season kept the huge crowd on its feet for a good part of the race in the early going as he picked up $10,000 for his third ever win at Bardstown.  Owens took the lead on lap 29 from Bloomquist and then led the rest of the way.  Bloomquist finished second followed by Darren Miller of Chadwick, IL, Earl Pearson Jr. of Jacksonville, FL and Michael England of Glasgow, KY.

Tim Tungate and Bloomquist started on the front row of the 60 lap main event as Bloomquist was seeking to win this race for the fourth consecutive year.  Bloomquist bolted to the lead at the drop of chief starter Brian Axsom’s green flag with Tungate, the winningest driver in the history of the track going to second followed by fourth starting Owens, Miller and England.

Bloomquist pulled out to a good lead in the early part of the race as Owens was all over Tungate in the race for second.  Owens would make the pass on Tungate on lap eight after the two had raced side-by-side for two circuits.

Owens then set sail after Bloomquist who had built a sizable lead over the field saw it dwindle down lap after lap as Bloomquist was catching up to the back of the field.  Bloomquist would then encounter heavy traffic as Owens closed on him in a hurry.

Meanwhile Miller, who had one the LOLMDS event the night before at Lawrenceburg, went by Tungate to gain the third spot on lap ten.  The top three of Bloomquist, Owens and Miller then were on the same straightaway with 15 laps in the record books.

Bloomquist was having some problems getting by lapped traffic and that would keep Owens on his rear bumper as all eyes were on the race for the lead.  Owens would pull even alongside Bloomquist as the battle for the lead became air tight.

With 25 laps scored Bloomquist and Owens were still going at it tooth and nail for the lead as the two were racing within inches of each other around the high-banked half-mile track. Owens finally was able to pass Bloomquist for the lead on lap 29 dropping Bloomquist to second as Miller rode in third.

There was a good race going for fourth on back between Pearson, England and Bart Hartman and those drivers were trying to gain on the three frontrunners.  With Owens in front Bloomquist would stay close to him as they continued to battle in traffic and without the help of any caution flags to clear lapped traffic those two would have to settle it amongst themselves.

Owens would put himself in position to end Bloomquist’s winning streak when he would get by Tungate who was the last car on the lead lap.  Owens would get around Tungate and that set him up for a clear path to victory lane with 15 laps remaining.

Bloomquist then had to the same with Tungate, try and pass him as Owens was getting away from him.  But Bloomquist who tried lap after lap to get by Tungate never could as passing was at a premium in the late going of the race.

Owens then went on unchallenged in the final ten laps to score his second Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series win of the season and his eight career overall with the series as he held the secret to defeating Bloomquist , who had had a stranglehold on this event.  The race was run without a caution flag and it took just 15 minutes to complete the 60 lap event.

In Lucas Oil victory lane the defending World 100 Champion did a quick interview for SPEED Channel who was on hand to tape the event and the 36-year-old was gracious in his track interview thanking a multitude of people.  ‘We were able to capitalize in traffic, we all share information and I knew if I got a couple of cars between me and Scott that would be big and that’s when the track became one lane,” said Owens.

Owens who was the RPM Racing News Driver of the Year in 2007 after winning 17 events including five Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series races felt like his season is really heating up heading into some major paying races.  “I can’t thank Mike Reece (his car owner) enough, we put this deal together early last year and it’s obviously worked out real well, with all the wins we have had over the last two years, this was a new Cornett Ford engine that we brought out and Jack Cornett builds some strong motors and the Bloomquist Chassis handled great tonight and thanks to all of the fans who came out, it looked like a great turnout and I’m glad to end up here in victory lane.”

Owens in the Bloomquist race Cars Ford Fusion has sponsorship from Reece Monument Company, Gantte Appraisals, Performance Rod and Custom, VP Racing Fuels, Red Line Oil, Wear Development, Mike’s Mini Late Models, Alwee Trucking and is powered by the aforementioned Cornett Racing Engines.

Bloomquist in his Miller Brothers Coal/Vic Hill Racing Engines/Bloomquist Race Cars Chevrolet was second behind Owens with Miller’s NAPA/Pro Power Engines/Moyer Victory Circle Ford Taurus finishing third followed by Pearson in the Bobby Labonte Racing/Larry Wallace Engines/MasterSbilt Dodge Charger extending his series points lead and England recorded his first top five of the season in LOLMDS competition in the Young Oil Corporation/Pro Power Engines/Bloomquist Race Cars Monte Carlo SS.

Completing the top ten were Bart Hartman, Jeep VanWormer, Jason Keltner, Brad Neat and Steve Casebolt.

The Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series will be back in action Labor Day Weekend with a pair of shows.  On Saturday Night, August 30th the series heads to Portsmouth Raceway Park in Portsmouth, OH for the $10,000 to win “Rumble on the River” and on Sunday Night, August 31st the series comes to Tyler County Speedway in Middlebourne, WV for the $40,000 to win 40th Annual “Hillbilly 100.”

For more information on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series you can visit www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Race Summary Saturday Night, August 23, 2008 Bluegrass Speedway – Bardstown, KY

PRC Fast Time: Darren Miller/15.660 seconds       

Hawk Brake First Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Tim Tungate, Darren Miller, Aaron Hatton, Joey Kramer, Vic Hill, Jeff Watson, Brady Smith, Wayne Chinn, Dan Schlieper, Joey Tackett, Audie McWilliams, Larry Greer

Hawk Brake Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Jimmy Owens, Bart Hartman, Terry Casey, Jordan Bland, Dustin Neat, Scott James, Johnny Wheeler, Freddy Smith, Rick Corbin, Ed Behn, Scott Brewer, Dustin Linville – DNS

AFCO Racing Products Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Michael England, Jeep VanWormer, Jason Keltner, Brad Neat, John Gill, Whitney McQueary, Damon Eller, David Webb, Bryant Woodcock, Steve Landrum, Jacob Webber, Eric Wells – DNS

Tiger Rear Ends Fourth Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Scott Bloomquist, Earl Pearson Jr., Steve Casebolt, Mike Marlar, Billy Drake, Kevin Claycomb, Justin Rattliff, Scotty Earl, John Mason, Mike Jewell, Michael Chilton – DNS, Victor Lee – DNS

Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno First B-Main (12 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Vic Hill, Dustin Neat, Wayne Chinn, Brady Smith, Freddy Smith, Jeff Watson, Scott James, Dan Schlieper, Rick Corbin, Joey Tackett, Ed Behn, Larry Greer, Scott Brewer, Johnny Wheeler, Audie McWilliams – DNS, Dustin Linville – DNS

Quarter Master Second B-Main (12 Laps-Top 3 Advance): John Gill, Billy Drake, Kevin Claycomb, Damon Eller, Whitney McQueary, Mike Jewell, Justin Rattliff, John Mason, Jacob Webber, Steve Landrum, Bryant Woodcock, David Webb – DNS, Scotty Earl – DNS, Eric Wells – DNS, Michael Chilton – DNS, Victor Lee – DNS

8th Annual “Bluegrass Classic” Feature Finish (60 Laps): Jimmy Owens, Scott Bloomquist, Darren Miller, Earl Pearson Jr., Michael England, Bart Hartman, Jeep VanWormer, Jason Keltner, Brad Neat, Steve Casebolt, Tim Tungate, Terry Casey, Billy Drake, John Gill, Jordan Bland, Joey Kramer, Dustin Neat, Scott James, Justin Rattliff, Wayne Chinn, Johnny Wheeler, Aaron Hatton, Vic Hill, Mike Marlar, Kevin Claycomb

Race Statistics

Entries:  48 Caution Flags: none Lap Leaders: Scott Bloomquist 1-28, Jimmy Owens 29-60Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Justin Rattliff, Scott James Bluegrass Speedway Track Provisional: Johnny WheelerPBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Brad Neat (Started 15th and finished 9th – advanced 6 positions) Allstar Performance Performer of the Race: Jason Keltner K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Jimmy Owens Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Terry Casey ASI Racewear Lucky 7 Award: Jeep VanWormer Integra Shocks Crew Chief of the Race: Eric Killion (Steve Casebolt) Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Cornett Racing Engines Time of the Race:  15 minutes

Current Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Championship Points Standings

      1)     Earl Pearson Jr. (Jacksonville, FL) 6185

      2)     Bart Hartman (Zanesville, OH) 5635

      3)     Steve Casebolt (Richmond, IN) 5500

      4)     Billy Drake (Bloomington, IL) 5130

      5)     Terry Casey (New London, WI) 4855

      6)     Justin Rattliff (Campbellsville, KY) 4830

      7)     Scott James (Lawrenceburg, IN) 4790

8)     Dan Schlieper (Sullivan, WI) 4725

9)     Freddy Smith (Seymour, TN) 4345

 

10)   Wayne Chinn (Bradford, OH) 4085

 

 

Quarter Master Rookie of the Year Points Standings

       1)        Terry Casey (New London, WI) 4855

  2)        Wayne Chinn (Bradford, OH) 4085

3)        John Blankenship (Williamson, WV) 1060

4)        Tony Knowles (Tyrone, GA) 505

5)        Eric Jacobsen (Seacliffe Beach, CA) 385

Page 210 of 237

Live Timing

Television Schedule

All times are Eastern. Subject to change.
Thursday, November 14
6:00 PM
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Knoxville, IA
Sunday, November 17
1:00 PM
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Knoxville, IA
Thursday, November 21
6:00 PM
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Portsmouth, OH
Click here for full TV schedule.

Newsletter Sign-up

The Constant Contact Signup Majix Pro Module did not load due to an error.

2019 Championship Points

lmd dlUpdated: 10/22/19 - FINAL After Portsmouth

POS CAR# DRIVER POINTS
1 49 Jonathan Davenport 8170
2 39 Tim McCreadie 7700
3 14 Josh Richards 7660
4 1t Tyler Erb ® 7590
5 20 Jimmy Owens 7540
6 1m Devin Moran ® 7305
7 71 Hudson O'Neal 7235
8 1 Earl Pearson, Jr. 7160
9 40b Kyle Bronson 6525
10 50 Shanon Buckingham ...