Forrest Films Love's Promo Catch all the series action on your TV.

2008results_8-22.jpg LAWRENCEBURG, IN (August 22, 2008) – The Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series made their first ever visit to Lawrenceburg Speedway; Darren Miller of Chadwick, IL passed race leader Steve Francis of Ashland, KY with ten laps to go, to win his second LOLMDS win of 2008.  In a repeat of the finish two weeks ago at Florence Speedway; Miller who then beat Scott Bloomquist by a little more than a half car length, did the same to Francis, denying the “Kentucky Colonel” the win.  Crossing the finish line behind Miller and Francis were Jeep VanWormer of Pinconning, MI, Scott James of Lawrenceburg, IN and Josh McGuire of Grayson, KY.

Francis and VanWormer would start on the front row of the stout lineup; with 25 of the best cars in the country on the grid.  Francis and VanWormer came across the scoring line dead even on the first lap with Miller advancing into the third position.

Francis cleared VanWormer and motored to a two-car length lead as the top three cars of Francis, VanWormer and Miller charged to a half-straightaway lead over McGuire and James, who were battling it out in a tight race for fourth and fifth place.

With Francis in front by three-car lengths, he started to pick up the tail end of the field by the ninth circuit.  Francis was racing in close quarters around the newly reconfigured 3/8ths mile track. While Francis was negotiating his way through lapped traffic, VanWormer and Miller were catching him as they cut down his lead.

As the top three were dicing through traffic, Francis would get into Billy Drake, whom he was trying to put a lap down.  Francis and Drake made contact, causing Drake to slide up the track and coming to a halt in the top of turn three, bringing out the first and only caution of the event.

On the restart, Francis was on the point with Miller and VanWormer lined up side-by-side for the Delaware double-file restart. The restart would be huge for Miller as he was able to overtake VanWormer for second only a lap into the restart.

Miller then was able to stay close to Francis in the race for the lead with VanWormer falling to third as McGuire and James continued to run a close race for fourth and fifth.  With 15 laps to go, Miller was all over Francis for the lead, reminiscent of the battle at Florence two weeks ago when Bloomquist held the lead over a fast-closing Miller.

Miller would continue to hound Francis, and on lap 30 he would make the pass on Francis in traffic with ten laps remaining. Miller then had to contend with some more lapped cars as Francis tried first the low side and then the top groove as he attempted to regain the lead from Miller.

Miller quickly put two lapped cars between himself and Francis in a nice move in traffic with just a couple of laps to go, keeping Francis at bay.

Francis was not done yet; Miller would still have a worrisome last two laps, as Francis was right on his bumper when the two took the white flag.  Francis was trying to get Miller boxed in again in traffic down the backstretch as the two headed to the checkers.

Francis went wide off of turn number four with the pair headed to the finish line and Miller would be right in his path and as the two cars flashed across the finish line Miller had beat Francis by the exact same margin he did Bloomquist two weeks ago at Florence.

In the Lucas Oil Victory Lane for the third time in his career, the 31-year-old racer was worn out from the exhausting heat that the competitors had to compete through.  “I may just have to move down here by the Ohio River if this keeps up.” Miller told the fans afterwards.  “We went a little bit harder on tires than some of the others did and after that restart we passed Jeep and I knew we had something for Francis and it all worked out well,” said Miller who earned $7,000 for the win.

“I was having a flashback there for a while it looked like the same race that we ran a couple of weeks ago, I can’t thank my crew for all of the their help and this Moyer (Victory Circle Chassis) has just been awesome here lately and we’re looking forward to the big races coming up over the next few months, thanks to the fans for coming out tonight and I’m know they same a very good race.”

Miller’s Pro Power Engines #32D is sponsored by Graphic Arts Express/NAPA/J.C. Dubil Racing Parts/Duralite Wheels/Ideal Ready Mix/McLaughlin Freight Services/Cobra Graphics/Port City Racing/Hoosier Tires and VP Racing Fuels.

Francis runnerup spot came in the Dale Beitler Racing/Cornett Engines/Rocket GTO followed by VanWormer in the Bayline Fire Protection/Cornett Racing Engines/MasterSbilt Ford Fusion.  James racing in front of his hometown fans came home fourth in the Powell Motorsports/Jay Dickens Racing Engines/Rocket GTO with McGuire claiming fifth in the Glenny Glass/GCP Racing Engines/C.J. Rayburn GTO.

Completing the top ten were Donnie Moran, Earl Pearson, Jr., Terry Casey, Brad Neat and Wayne Chinn.

The Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series will next be in action on Saturday Night, August 23rd at Bluegrass Speedway in Bardstown, KY for the 8th Annual “Bluegrass Classic” paying $10,000 to win.  The cameras of SPEED Channel will be on hand to tape the event.  For more information you can go to www.bluegrass-speedway.com.

To find out more about the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log on to www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

 

Race Summary Friday Night, August 22, 2008 Lawrenceburg Speedway – Lawrenceburg, IN

 

PRC Fast Time: Darren Miller/14.071 seconds                   

Hawk Brake First Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Darren Miller, Wayne Chinn, Jerry Rice, Bart Hartman, Eric Wells, Freddy Smith, John Mason, Billy Drake

Hawk Brake Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Jeep VanWormer, Scott James, Victor Lee, Dan Schlieper, Damon Eller, Steve Landrum, Joe Janowski - DNS

AFCO Racing Products Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Steve Francis, Donnie Moran, Mike Marlar, Eddie Carrier Jr., Terry Casey, Justin Rattliff, Jason Jameson, Scott Brewer - DNS

Tiger Rear Ends Fourth Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Josh McGuire, Earl Pearson Jr., Steve Casebolt, Brad Neat,

Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno First B-Main (12 Laps-Top 6 Advance): Eric Wells, Dan Schlieper, Terry Casey, Freddy Smith, Damon Eller, Justin Rattliff, Jerry Bowersock, Steve Landrum, Jesse Lay, Billy Drake, John Mason, Tim Dohm, Jason Jameson, Steve Duderstadt Jr., Joe Janowski – DNS, Scott Brewer – DNS

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Feature Finish (40 Laps): Darren Miller, Steve Francis, Jeep VanWormer, Scott James, Josh McGuire, Donnie Moran, Earl Pearson Jr., Terry Casey, Brad Neat, Wayne Chinn, Steve Casebolt, Matt Miller, Dan Schlieper, Freddy Smith, Mike Marlar, Jerry Rice, Eddie Carrier Jr., Justin Rattliff, Damon Eller, Eric Wells, Jesse Lay, John Mason, Bart Hartman, Victor Lee, Billy Drake

Race Statistics

Entries:  32 Caution Flags: 1 Lap Leaders: Steve Francis 1-29, Darren Miller 30-40Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Billy Drake, John Mason Lawrenceburg Speedway Track Provisional: Jesse LayPBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Terry Casey (Started 19th and finished 8th —advanced 11 positions) Allstar Performance Performer of the Race: Josh McGuire K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Scott James Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Terry Casey ASI Racewear Lucky 7 Award: Earl Pearson Jr. Integra Shocks Crew Chief of the Race: Kenny Kenneda (Scott James) Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Pro Power Racing Engines Time of the Race: 15 minutes

 

Current Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Championship Points Standings

1)    Earl Pearson Jr. (Jacksonville, FL) 5975

2)    Bart Hartman (Zanesville, OH) 5435

3)    Steve Casebolt (Richmond, IN) 5320

4)    Billy Drake (Bloomington, IL) 4965

5)    Justin Rattliff (Campbellsville, KY) 4695

6)    Terry Casey (New London, WI) 4985

7)    Scott James (Lawrenceburg, IN) 4650

8)    Dan Schlieper (Sullivan, WI) 4620

9)    Freddy Smith (Seymour, TN) 4230

10)  Wayne Chinn (Bradford, OH) 3955

 

Quarter Master Rookie of the Year Points Standings

1)     Terry Casey (New London, WI) 4985

2)     Wayne Chinn (Bradford, OH) 3955

3)     John Blankenship (Williamson, WV) 1060

4)     Tony Knowles (Tyrone, GA) 505

2008results_8-16.jpg LOCUST GROVE, AR (August 16, 2008)- Leading all 100 laps, Tim McCreadie, of Watertown, NY marched to the biggest win of his dirt late model racing career as he captured the 16th Annual COMP Cams 100 on Saturday Night at Batesville Motor Speedway.  The 34-year-old son of legendary Big Block Modified driver “Barefoot” Bob McCreadie earned his second Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series win of the season as he took home $25,000 for winning the event.  Brian Birkhofer of Muscatine, IA finished second followed by Brady Smith of Solon Springs, WI, Jeremy Payne of Springfield, MO and John Blankenship of Williamson, WV.

The event which ran in its entirety on Saturday Night after rain forced a schedule change after Friday Night’s Time Trials and Heat Races were washed out.  Defending COMP Cams Topless 100 winner Jimmy Mars started on the pole with McCreadie alongside.  With the cameras of SPEED Channel taping the race, McCreadie would grab the point with Mars and Blankenship in tow.

The first caution would come out for Kyle Beard with two laps recorded.  On the restart, McCreadie would hold the advantage with Blankenship who climbed to second past Mars, A red flag would then come out for a multi-car accident in turn three, in which several cars saw heavy damage, left  three cars on the back of a wrecker.

On the Delaware double file restart; McCreadie would again be the point man with Blankenship, Mars, Scott Bloomquist and Wendell Wallace in the top five running order.  McCreadie would start to encounter traffic by the 11th lap, just as Billy Moyer brought out another caution as he came to a halt in turn number two with a flat tire.

McCreadie would see Blankenship challenge on this restart with Mars, Bloomquist and Brian Birkhofer among the top five contenders at this point of the event.  McCreadie would then again start to work some more lapped traffic with 20 laps recorded and that would allow Mars who had passed Blankenship for second to narrow the advantage that McCreadie had built up.

As the frontrunners were working lapped traffic the race for the lead was tightening up between McCreadie Mars and now Birkhofer who had raced his way into third place.  Birkhofer then passed Mars on lap 24 restart to take over second place.

McCreadie would continue to pace the field over the next 16 laps and with 40 laps complete he still had Birkhofer to contend with for the race lead.  Birkhofer then had Mars to contend with as the two friends were nose to tail in the running order.

McCreadie had a two-car length lead as the cars not only approached more traffic, but the halfway mark of the race.  With 55 laps complete Bloomquist quest for the win would end as he pulled into the infield pit after his air cleaner had blown off the engine several laps earlier.

With McCreadie’s car still able to run all over the 3/8ths mile track he would make a nice move in traffic splitting two lapped cars which put some distance between himself, Birkhofer and Mars.  Mars would then suddenly slow on the frontstretch with 57 laps complete as he headed pitside with a left rear flat on his number 28 car,

On the restart McCreadie would be ahead of the double filed running order of Smith and Birkhofer.  Smith would try a slidejob in turn two that would put him in front, but McCreadie quickly recovered and retook the lead with a slider of his own in turn number four.

Birkhofer then regained some momentum as he and Smith would race side-by-side for several trips around the track until he was finally able to clear him on lap 72.  Smith then fought back regaining the runner-up slot on lap 74.

The battle for second between Smith and Birkhofer was allowing McCreadie to out in front all by himself.  McCreadie then would face four lapped cars in his path with 20 laps to go and it was then that Smith and Birkhofer would close the gap on him.

Birkhofer made the pass on Smith with 17 laps to go and then immediately started to close on McCreadie.  Birkhofer had made up several car lengths to McCreadie and with McCreadie battling heavy traffic it looked just a matter of time before Birkhofer would be right on McCreadie’s tail.

But Birkhofer’s late race challenge would be thwarted as Mars would slow and stop on lap 86 which would then set up a 14 lap dash to the finish.  McCreadie just as had done all night was the car to beat as on the restart he would open up enough of a lead that neither Birkhofer and Smith would be able to overcome.

McCreadie would then set sail and go on to win the biggest race of his dirt late model career in his Coffey-McCreadie/Sweeteners Plus/Pro Power Racing Engines/Hoosier Tires/VP Racing Fuels/ Rocket Chassis Impala SS.  In the Lucas Oil victory lane for the first time since his win at La Salle, IL back in May McCreadie was elated with his win.  “I finally was able to get the monkey off my back and win one of these crown jewel races, we felt like we had the car several times to win one of these races and I finally was able to pull it off. ,” said McCreadie who captured the Chili Bowl Midget Race back in 2006.  “I only had one crew man here this weekend (Al Stevens) and the car was just super, thanks to Rocket Chassis and Pro Power Engines, Bill (Schlieper) got me on his program a year or so ago and it paid dividends here tonight, the race track was super all night and thanks to all the fans for coming out this weekend.”

Birkhofer drove by the congratulate McCreadie after a hard fought race as he finished second in the Daufeldt Transport/Pro Power Engines/Mars-Birkhofer Monte Carlo SS.  Smith was third in the AMSOIL/Vic Hill Engines/Bloomquist Race Cars Monte Carlo SS with Payne in one of his best finishes in a major race taking fourth in the Andy’s Frozen Custard/Hatfield Engines/GRT by Phillips GTO as Blankenship was fifth in the Don Blankenship/Fast Lane/Pro Power Engines/Bloomquist Race Cars Monte Carlo SS.

Completing the top ten were Wendell Wallace, Terry Phillips, Jimmy Mars, Earl Pearson Jr. and Terry Casey.

The Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series will be back in action this Friday Night, August 22nd with a first ever visit to the Lawrenceburg Speedway in Lawrenceburg, IN for a $7,000 to win race and a Saturday Night, August 23rd trip to Bluegrass Speedway in Bardstown, KY for the $10,000 to win Bluegrass Classic.

For more information on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log onto www.lucasdirt.com, or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

Race Summary Saturday Night, August 16, 2008 Batesville Motor Speedway – Batesville, AR

PRC Fast Time: Scott Bloomquist/13.132 seconds

Hawk Brake First Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Jimmy Mars, Brian Birkhofer, Billy Moyer, Jr., Ray Cook, Freddy Smith, Ray Moore, David Breazeale, Jon Kirby, Dewaine Hottinger, Joseph Long, Ronny Lee Hollingsworth, Jeff Chanler

Hawk Brake Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Scott Bloomquist, Darren Miller, Terry Phillips, Jimmy Owens, Scott James, Justin Rattliff, James Ward, Will Vaught, Jared Landers, Steve Rushin, Jamie Elam

AFCO Racing Products Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Wendell Wallace, Jeremy Payne, Billy Drake, Matt Miller, John Mason, Brian Shirley, Chris Wall, Jesse Stovall, Chris Jones, Blake Lane, Dan Schlieper - DNS

Tiger Rear Ends Fourth Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Tim McCreadie, John Anderson, Gary Stolba, Jack Sullivan, Jon Mitchell, Skip Arp, Steve Casebolt, Brandon Smith, Bill Frye, Brian Rickman, Eric Conner

Hawk Brake Fifth Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Brady Smith, Billy Moyer, Kyle Beard, Earl Pearson, Jr., Larry Campbell, Wayne Chinn, Kyle Cummings, Michael Murphree, Chris Fisher, Jason Cliburn, Jeremy Grady - DNS

Hawk Brake Sixth Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): John Blankenship, Terry Casey, Jason Utter, Brad Neat, Andrew McKay, Raymond Merrill, Rex Berry, Robbie Stuart, Stacy Caldwell, Bart Hartman, Brian Ritchie

Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno First B-Main (12 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Jimmy Owens, Matt Miller, Ray Cook, David Breazeale, Freddy Smith, Brian Shirley, Scott James, Ray Moore, James Ward, Will Vaught, Steve Rushin, Chris Wall, Jesse Stovall, Dan Schlieper, Jared Landers, Chris Jones, Jon Kirby, Joseph Long, Jeff Chanler, Jamie Elam, John Mason, Justin Rattliff, Dewaine Hottinger – DNS, Blake Lane – DNS, Ronny Lee Hollingsworth - DNS

Quarter Master Second B-Main (12 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Brad Neat, Jack Sullivan, Jon Mitchell, Earl Pearson, Jr., Skip Arp, Wayne Chinn, Raymond Merrill, Larry Campbell, Brandon Smith, Michael Murphree, Steve Casebolt, Bill Frye, Andrew McKay, Robbie Stuart, Kyle Cummings, Clay Fisher, Rex Berry, Bart Hartman, Brian Rickman, Brian Ritchie, Eric Conner, Jeremy Grady, Jason Cliburn – DNS, Stacy Caldwell - DNS

16th Annual COMP Cams Topless 100 Feature Finish (100 Laps): Tim McCreadie, Brian Birkhofer, Brady Smith, Jeremy Payne, John Blankenship, Wendell Wallace, Terry Phillips, Jimmy Mars, Earl Pearson, Jr., Terry Casey, John Anderson, Bart Hartman, Jack Sullivan, Billy Drake, Jon Mitchell, Darren Miller, Scott Bloomquist, Billy Moyer, Ray Cook, Billy Moyer, Jr., Gary Stolba, Kyle Beard, Brad Neat, Jimmy Owens, Matt Miller, Jason Utter

Race Statistics

Entries:  67 Caution Flags: 7 Lap Leaders: Tim McCreadie 1-100Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Earl Pearson Jr., Bart HartmanPBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race:  Terry Phillips (Started 14th and finished 7th – advanced 7 positions) Allstar Performance Performer of the Race: Tim McCreadie K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Brian Birkhofer Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: John Blankenship ASI Racewear Lucky 7 Award:  Terry Phillips Integra Shocks Crew Chief of the Race: Al Stevens (Tim McCreadie) Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race:  Pro Power Racing Engines Time of the Race:  1 hour, 2 minutes

Current Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Championship Points Standings

1)     Earl Pearson Jr. (Jacksonvile, FL)  5870

2)     Bart Hartman (Zanesville, OH)  5310

3)     Steve Casebolt (Richmond, IN)  5145

4)     Billy Drake (Bloomington, IL)  4840

5)     Justin Rattliff (Campbellsville, KY)  4555

6)     Terry Casey (New London, WI) 4495

7)     Dan Schlieper (Sullivan, WI) 4455

8)     Scott James (Lawrenceburg, IN) 4440

9)     Freddy Smith (Seymour, TN) 4070

10)  Wayne Chinn (Bradford, OH) 3775

Quarter Master Rookie of the Year Points Standings

 

1)     Terry Casey (New London, WI) 4495

2)     Wayne Chinn (Bradford, OH) 3775

3)     John Blankenship (Williamson, WV) 1060

4)     Tony Knowles (Tyrone, GA) 505

5)     Eric Jacobsen (Seacliffe Beach, CA) 385

2008results_8-9.jpg

UNION, KY (August 9, 2008) – Using a textbook slide job on Scott Bloomquist, Darren Miller of Chadwick, IL took the lead on the 77th lap and then held off the Hall of Famer over the last 23 circuits to win the biggest race of his career on Saturday Night at Florence Speedway.  Miller’s margin of victory was a little more than half a car length as the 31-year-old driver earned $50,000 by winning the Sunoco Race Fuels 26th Annual North/South 100 Presented by Lucas Oil.  Matt Miller of Waterville, OH finished third followed by Eddie Carrier Jr. of Salt Rock, WV and Bart Hartman of Zanesville, OH.

Miller and Bloomquist started on the front row of the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series sanctioned event.  Bloomquist got the jump at the drop of the green flag as he bolted into the lead.  In the early going, the top five were Bloomquist, Darren Miller, Steve Francis, Eddie Carrier Jr., and Brady Smith.  They remained in the same running order until Terry Phillips clawed his way into the top five on the fifth lap.

Bloomquist stretched his lead to five car lengths over Darren Miller just as Francis started to close ground with 15 laps in the record books.  Bloomquist was never able to build the lead he wanted, and with 25 laps scored both Miller and Francis had cut into the gap that Bloomquist had maintained.

The three frontrunners started to enter heavy traffic as Bloomquist, Darren Miller and Francis would go nose to tail in the race for the lead. Darren Miller would make the move in traffic on Bloomquist taking the lead, briefly, for two laps as he was scored in the lead on lap 34 and 35; only to allow Bloomquist to come right back and regain the point by the 36th circuit.

Meanwhile, Carrier had started to pick up some precious momentum as he tracked down the three cars ahead of him, making it a four-car battle for the lead.  Phillips was still running fifth but was trying to hold off several other drivers behind him running three wide for position.

With the cross flags, indicating the half-way mark of the race, Bloomquist was still receiving heavy pressure from Darren Miller and Francis.  Just as Francis attempted to go to the outside of Darren Miller for second, he made contact with the turn two wall, ultimately ending his race and taking his car pit-side.

On the first restart of the race, Bloomquist would pull to a two- car length advantage over Darren Miller with Carrier now running in third, Matt Miller was up to fourth with Phillips back into fifth. The second caution of the race came out on lap 65 for a slowing Steve Casebolt.

This would be the last restart of the race as the packed grandstand began to anticipate a Bloomquist runaway in the final 35 laps.  Bloomquist would again fire very well on the restart, marching to a quick three-car length advantage over Darren Miller and Carrier with Matt Miller now receiving pressure from Shannon Babb, who was in the top five for the first time in the event.

Darren Miller would then chase down Bloomquist and with 72 laps complete he was all over him as the fans came to their feet.  Darren Miller would dive to the inside of Bloomquist in turns three and four putting Bloomquist in jeopardy of losing the lead.  Finally on lap 77, it happened, Darren Miller tried a slide-job in turn four.  His car managed to accomplish the feat as he grabbed the lead from Bloomquist.

With Darren Miller in front, he put some breathing room between himself and Bloomquist with 15 laps to go; just ahead of him two former Florence track champions, Jerry Rice and Jesse Lay were fighting for position as both those drivers were tried to stay on the lead lap of the race.

With Rice and Lay dueling it out, Darren Miller looked like he was trapped behind those two, and  thwart his momentum as Bloomquist closed right to the rear of Darren Miller’s car with five laps to go.  Darren Miller would still have to contend not only with Rice and Lay, but Bloomquist was again applying pressure to Darren Miller for one last attempt to cruise around the leader.

Heading into turn three, and coming to the checkered flag, Miller would shut the door on Bloomquist as crossed the line first and won  the biggest race of his career by a slim margin.  Matt Miller would pass Carrier on the final lap to take third as Carrier finished fourth with Bart Hartman taking the fifth spot after Babb’s car erupted in a ball of flames under the hood on the white flag lap.

As Darren Miller stood in the Lucas Oil Victory Lane, he did an interview with SPEED Channel who was on hand to tape what turned out to be a classic event.  “I don’t even know what to say, I’ve never won a big event like this, no doubt it’s the biggest win of my career and I can sure use the $50,000,” said Miller who became the 21st different winner this season on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series tour.

It was also another big win this season for a Moyer Victory Circle Chassis, the car of choice for the event for Darren Miller.  “I thought I could get into the corner better than him and I felt pretty good when I passed him, I don’t know if he to check up or anything, but we’re running for $50,000 to win and I was going for it.  We pulled away there at the end and I had to contend with the two cars in front of me, but I was glad to keep him behind me and when I crossed the finish line, it was a great feeling to beat someone like him.”

Miller’s best career win up until Saturday Night was a $20,000 to win victory in Oklahoma. He closed his interviews by thanking his family and his crew. The #32D car is powered by a Pro Power Racing Engine and is sponsored by Graphic Arts Express, NAPA, J.C. Dubil Racing Parts, Ideal Ready Mix, McLaughlin Freight Services, Cobra Graphics, VP Racing Fuels and Port City Racing.

Bloomquist was driving his Miller Brothers Coal/Vic Hill Racing Engines/Bloomquist Race Cars Monte Carlo SS as he fell just short of winning his third North/South 100.  Matt Miller was driving the McCullough Industries/Gressman Racing Engines/Rocket Impala SS.  Carrier was behind the wheel of the Carl Grover Motorsports/Engines, Inc/Rocket Ford Fusion with Hartman in the seat of the Imler’s Poultry/Cornett Engines/Rocket Monte Carlo SS.

Completing the top ten were Brian Birkhofer who earned the Hard Charger of the Race after starting 23rd.  Tim McCreadie, Clint Smith, Jimmy Mars and Darrell Lanigan finished in positions 7-10.

The Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series will now head to Batesville Speedway in Batesville, AR for the 16th Annual “Topless 100”paying $40,000 to win on Friday and Saturday, August 15th and 16th.  For more information you can go to www.batesvillespeedway.com.

For the latest on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series you can visit www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt SeriesRace Summary Saturday Night, August 9, 2008 Florence Speedway—Union, Kentucky

PRC Fast Time: Jeremy Payne/17.559 seconds

Hawk Brake First Heat (12 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Steve Francis, Skip Arp, Tim McCreadie, Billy Moyer, Steve Casebolt, Eric Wells, Shane Clanton, Shon Flanary, Dan Schlieper, Kevin Claycomb, Al Purkey, Brad Neat, Wendell Wallace, Scott James, Joe Armes – DNS, Ray Cook – DNS

Hawk Brake Second Heat (12 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Eddie Carrier Jr., Terry Phillips, Jack Sullivan, Dustin Neat, Don O’Neal, Dale McDowell, Michael England, Wayne Chinn, Jordan Bland, John Gill, Tyrel Todd, Robby Hensley, Cody Mahoney, Jason Jameson, Duke Whiseant – DNS, Chris Combs – DNS

AFCO Racing Products Third Heat (12 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Brady Smith, Clint Smith, Eric Jacobsen, Freddy Smith, John Blankenship, Jeep VanWormer, James Ward, John Mason, Steve Landrum, Shanon Buckingham, Barry Doss, Joey Tackett, Tony Brewer, Gary Stuhler, Jeremy Crisp

Tiger Rear Ends Fourth Heat (12 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Matt Miller, Shannon Babb, Jerry Rice, Greg Johnson, Josh McGuire, Jesse Lay, Billy Drake, Ronny Lee Hollingsworth, Tony Knowles, Rick Corbin, Larry Pickleheimer Jr., Adrian Nichols, Bob Lanter, Jason Whitaker, Dustin Webber

Hawk Brake Fifth Heat (12 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Darren Miller, Bart Hartman, Jimmy Owens, Earl Pearson Jr., Darrell Lanigan, Chub Frank, David Spille, Steve Shaver, Justin Rattliff, Brian Shirley, Donnie Moran, Herman Goddard, Chris Wilson, Bob Carnes, Tim Prince

Hawk Brake Sixth Heat (12 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Scott Bloomquist, Jimmy Mars, Jeremy Payne, Brian Birkhofer, Josh Richards, Vic Hill, Mike Marlar, Rod Conley, Stacy Taylor, Rodney Combs, Jeff Alsip, Josh Williams, Eric Myers, Mike Jewell – DNS, Anthony Ferguson – DNS, Steve Duderstandt Jr. – DNS

Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno First B-Main (12 Laps-Winner Advances): Billy Moyer, Steve Casebolt, Dale McDowell, Dustin Neat, Eric Wells, Shane Clanton, Don O’Neal, Michael England, Jordan Bland, Kevin Claycomb, Brad Neat, Shon Flanary, Scott James, Wayne Chinn, John Gill, Al Purkey, Tyrel Todd, Jason Jameson, Dan Schlieper, Robby Hensley, Wendell Wallace – DNS, Cody Mahoney – DNS, Ray Cook – DNS, Joe Armes – DNS, Chris Combs – DNS, Duke Whiseant – DNS

Quarter Master Second B-Main (12 Laps-Winner Advances): Freddy Smith, Greg Johnson, Jeep VanWormer, John Blankenship, Josh McGuire, Jesse Lay, James Ward, Billy Drake, Ronny Lee Hollingsworth, Tony Knowles, John Mason, Steve Landrum, Joey Tackett, Adrian Nichols, Rick Corbin, Larry Pickleheimer Jr., Jason Whitaker, Dustin Webber, Jeremy Crisp, Shanon Buckingham – DNS, Barry Doss – DNS, Tony Brewer – DNS, Bob Lanter – DNS, Gary Stuhler – DNS

Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno Third B-Main (12 Laps-Winner Advances): Brian Birkhofer, Darrell Lanigan, Earl Pearson Jr., Josh Richards, Chub Frank, David Spille, Vic Hill, Mike Marlar, Rodney Combs, Rod Conley, Justin Rattliff, Steve Shaver, Jeff Alsip, Herman Goddard, Josh Williams, Donnie Moran, Eric Myers, Chris Wilson, Bob Carnes, Stacy Taylor – DNS, Brian Shirley – DNS, Tim Prince – DNS, Mike Jewell – DNS, Anthony Ferguson – DNS, Steve Duderstandt Jr. – DNS

26th Annual Sunoco Race Fuels “North/South 100” presented by Lucas Oil Feature Finish (100 Laps): Darren Miller, Scott Bloomquist, Eddie Carrier Jr., Bart Hartman, Brian Birkhofer, Tim McCreadie, Clint Smith, Jimmy Mars, Darrell Lanigan, Terry Phillips, Billy Moyer, Jeremy Payne, Shannon Babb, Jerry Rice, Jesse Lay, Earl Pearson Jr., Eric Jacobsen, Skip Arp, Steve Casebolt, Jimmy Owens, Steve Francis, Freddy Smith, Brady Smith, Jack Sullivan

Race Statistics

 

Entries:  95 Caution Flags: 2 Lap Leaders: Scott Bloomquist 1-33, Darren Miller 34-35, Bloomquist 36-76, Miller 77-100Fast Time Provisional: Darrell LaniganLucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Earl Pearson Jr., Steve Casebolt Florence Speedway Track Provisional: Jesse Lay PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race:  Brian Birkhofer (Started 21st and finished 6th – advanced 15 positions) Allstar Performance Performer of the Race: Eddie Carrier Jr. K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Darren Miller Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Eric Jacobsen ASI Racewear Lucky 7 Award:  Tim McCreadie Integra Shocks Crew Chief of the Race:  Scott Smith (Matt Miller) Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race:  Pro Power Racing Engines Time of the Race:  39 minutes

Current Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Championship Points Standings

1)     Earl Pearson Jr. (Jacksonvile, FL)  5595

2)     Bart Hartman (Zanesville, OH)  5140

3)     Steve Casebolt (Richmond, IN)  5055

4)     Billy Drake (Bloomington, IL)  4680

5)     Justin Rattliff (Campbellsville, KY)  4480

6)     Dan Schlieper (Sullivan, WI) 4380

7)     Scott James (Lawrenceburg, IN)  4335

8)     Terry Casey (New London, WI) 4315

9)     Freddy Smith (Seymour, TN) 3955

10)  Wayne Chinn (Bradford, OH) 3660

Quarter Master Rookie of the Year Points Standings

1)     Terry Casey (New London, WI) 4315

2)     Wayne Chinn (Bradford, OH) 3660

3)     John Blankenship (Williamson, WV) 855

4)     Tony Knowles (Tyrone, GA) 505

5)     Eric Jacobsen (Seacliffe Beach, CA) 385

2008results_8-2.jpg

HAGERSTOWN, MD (August 2, 2008)- Taking advantage of a late race restart, with 11 laps to go, Bart Hartman of Zanesville, OH sprinted to his second Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series win of 2008 on Saturday Night at the Hagerstown Speedway as he won the “Shootout Finale” worth $10,000.  Hartman had carried the for the first 16 laps of the race before yielding to Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN who led until the late caution with 11 laps that allowed Hartman to get a run on him to retake the lead on the restart.  Hartman sped away for the win with Owens finishing second followed by Josh Richards of Shinnston, WV, Earl Pearson Jr. of Jacksonville, FL and Steve Francis of Ashland, KY.

The 50 lap main event began with last year’s Lucas Oil winner at Hagerstown Scott James starting on the pole alongside Hartman.  Hartman gained the top spot immediately as he moved his bright yellow #75 car to the point ahead of James, Owens, Eckert and Pearson.

Owens made a move on James to take second on lap two as Hartman built a six-car length lead in the early stages of the race as Owens was trying to track him down. As the two battled through lapped traffic, Owens would pull even with Hartman by the 15th circuit.  The two would race side-by-side for two laps until Owens was finally able to clear Hartman and take the lead.  Owens then opened a five-car length spread over Hartman.

The race for third was heating up as well with Pearson passing Eckert for third on lap 22.  The top two of Owens and Hartman had distanced themselves from the rest of the field as Owens managed a straightaway lead over Hartman with 27 laps recorded.

Josh Richards began his march toward the leaders as he climbed to fourth, passing Eckert just after the halfway mark of the race.  At this point, Owens had lapped up to the 11th place Matt Lux machine, with Hartman slowly cutting down the margin between himself and Owens with only 15 laps remaining.

Hartman had cut, what once seemed to be an insurmountable lead, down to just five car lengths as Lux suddenly slowed in turn two on lap 39, bringing out the only caution of the race.  On the restart, Owens was out front by himself, with Hartman and Richards lined up side-by-side on the Delaware double-file restart right behind him.

Hartman picked the inside on the restart, which proved to be the right choice, as Owens drifted up coming to the green flag. Hartman moved quickly to the inside of Owens heading down the main straightaway, as the pair entered into turn number one, Hartman would retake the lead.

Hartman then pulled away from Owens, as he set a blistering pace that would carry him to his second Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series victory in the last four races.  Owens, who was making his first ever start at Hagerstown, finished second in the Mike Reece/Reece Monuments/Bloomquist Race Cars Ford Fusion.

Richards would finish third in the Ernie Davis/Ernie’s Towing and Hauling Monte Carlo SS with Pearson in the Bobby Labonte Racing/LifeLong Locks/MasterSbilt Dodge Charger finishing fourth followed by Francis in the Dale Beitler Racing/Reliable Painting/Rocket GTO.

In the Lucas Oil Victory Lane for the third time in his career, Hartman regained second place in the championship point’s standings behind Pearson. “I didn’t think I had enough for Jimmy out there, on the restart, the race took off real good and I think Jimmy had softer tires on than us, this is a brand new car, we’ve had a tough weekend starting at Bedford and we didn’t run well last night at Winchester, but I can’t thank Austin Hargrove (his crew chief) enough, the car was fast all night and it feels good to get in the Lucas Oil Victory Lane again, said the former Dirt Track World Champion.

Hartman’s Rocket Monte Carlo SS is powered by a Cornett Racing Engine, and sponsored by Imler’s Poultry/LendX Check Cashing and Loans/Sunoco Race Fuels/Dyers Rods/Allstar Performance/Lucas Oil Products and Ohlins.

Completing the top ten were Rick Eckert, Gary Stuhler, Donnie Moran, Steve Casebolt and Scott James. 

To find out more about the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log on to www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

Race Summary Saturday Night, August 2, 2008 Hagerstown Speedway – Hagerstown, MD

PRC Fast Time:  Scott James/19.078 seconds                  

Hawk Brake First Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Scott James, Brian Booze, Gary Stuhler, Andy Anderson, Billy Drake, Steve Casebolt, Dan Stone, David Williams, Billy Wampler, Mike Lupfer, Scott LeBarron, Marvin Winters, Nathan Duboraw – DNS

Hawk Brake Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Bart Hartman, Earl Pearson Jr., Donnie Moran, Jim Bernheisel, Steve Shaver, Wayne Chinn, Tyler Armstrong, Darryl Hills, Timothy Wilson, Scott Cross, Roland Mann, Matt Murphy, Terry Casey

AFCO Racing Products Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Rick Eckert, Josh Richards, Jeremy Miller, DJ Myers, Booper Bare, Devin Friese, DJ Troutman, Ricky Elliot, Kirk Ryan Jr., Vic Coffey, Paul Crowl, Al Cheney, Ronnie DeHaven Jr.

Tiger Rear Ends Fourth Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Jimmy Owens, Matt Lux, Steve Francis, JT Spence, Justin Rattliff, Dan Schlieper, Jamie Lathroum, Jason Covert, Brent Smith, John Mason, Frank Plessinger, Freddy Smith, Jim Stine

Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno First B-Main (12 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Steve Shaver, Billy Drake, Steve Casebolt, Dan Stone, Darryl Hills, David Williams, Billy Wampler, Scott LeBarron, Wayne Chinn, Marvin Winters, Mike Lupfer, Tyler Armstrong, Matt Murphy, Scott Cross, Roland Mann, Terry Casey, Timothy Wilson – DNS, Nathan Durboraw – DNS

Quarter Master Second B-Main (12 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Booper Bare, Ricky Elliott, Dan Schlieper, Jason Covert, Justin Rattliff, DJ Troutman, Jamie Lathroum, Vic Coffey, Devin Friese, Paul Crowl, Kirk Ryan Jr., Brent Smith, John Mason, Frank Plessinger, Al Cheney, Jim Stine, Freddy Smith, Ronnie DeHaven Jr.

27th Annual “Stanley Schetromph Classic” Feature Finish (50 Laps): Bart Hartman, Jimmy Owens, Josh Richards, Earl Pearson Jr., Steve Francis, Rick Eckert, Gary Stuhler, Donnie Moran, Steve Casebolt, Scott James, JT Spence, Steve Shaver, Billy Drake, DJ Myers, Justin Rattliff, Booper Bare, Dan Schlieper, Terry Casey, Brian Booze, Mike Lupfer, Matt Lux, Andy Anderson, Ricky Elliott, Jimmy Bernheisel, Jeremy Miller

Race Statistics

Entries:  52 Caution Flags: 1 Lap Leaders: Bart Hartman 1-16, Jimmy Owens 17-39, Hartman 40-50Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Justin Rattliff, Terry Casey Hagerstown Speedway Track Provisional:  Mike LupferPBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Steve Casebolt (Started 21st and finished 9th —advanced 12 positions) Allstar Performance Performer of the Race: Gary Stuhler K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Bart Hartman Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Terry Casey ASI Racewear Lucky 7 Award: Gary Stuhler Integra Shocks Crew Chief of the Race: Chris Fox (Jimmy Owens) Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Cornett Racing Engines Time of the Race: 22 minutes

Current Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Championship Points Standings

1)    Earl Pearson Jr. (Jacksonville, FL) 5450

2)    Bart Hartman (Zanesville, OH) 4935

3)    Steve Casebolt (Richmond, IN) 4925

4)    Billy Drake (Bloomington, IL) 4590

5)    Justin Rattliff (Campbellsville, KY) 4395

6)    Terry Casey (New London, WI) 4315

7)    Dan Schlieper (Sullivan, WI) 4305

8)    Scott James (Lawrenceburg, IN) 4260

9)    Freddy Smith (Seymour, TN) 3830

10)  Wayne Chinn (Bradford, OH) 3585

Quarter Master Rookie of the Year Points Standings

1)     Terry Casey (New London, WI) 4315

2)     Wayne Chinn (Bradford, OH) 3585

3)     John Blankenship (Williamson, WV) 745

4)     Tony Knowles (Tyrone, GA) 425

5)     Eric Jacobsen (Seacliffe Beach, CA) 245

2008results_8-1.jpg

WINCHESTER, VA (August 1, 2008) – Taking the lead on the fourth lap, Earl Pearson Jr. of Jacksonville, FL picked up his third Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series event of 2008 running away with the $7,000 to win event at Winchester Speedway on Friday Night.  Pearson’s third LOLMDS win of the season extended his points lead as well.  Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN came from the 18th starting spot to finish second, followed by 12th starting Steve Francis of Ashland, KY, the previous night’s winner at Bedford finished third, with Donnie Moran of Dresden, OH coming home fourth, and Steve Casebolt of Richmond, IN took the fifth finishing position at the finish.

The initial start of the 40 lap event saw a multi-car pileup in turn four, which involved at least five race cars.  Once the green flag came back out, Moran would bolt to the lead with Pearson, who re-started fourth after initially starting sixth, but moved to the outside of row number two after Terry Casey was unable to continue after the first lap wreck.

Moran would then see Pearson use the middle groove on the track to pull even with Moran on lap three as the two drivers came across the start-finish line dead even with Pearson.  Pearson then immediately took over the top spot from Moran, stretching it to six car lengths by the ninth lap.

Booper  Bare spun in turn two, bringing out a caution with ten laps complete, saving the tail of the field from being reeled in by the leaders. On the restart, Pearson had the advantage of a clear track in front of him. Again, Pearson would show his strength pulling out to a four-car length lead over Moran and third place Justin Rattliff.  The third caution for slow for the top-ten running Darryl Hills with 16 laps in the books would once again allow Moran and Rattliff a shot at Pearson.

On the restart, Pearson really picked up the pace, holding his largest margin of the race, a ten-car length lead with 20 laps in the books.  Moran was still running in second followed by Rattliff, Casebolt, and Francis, who worked his way up to fifth after starting 12th.

Another car on the move was Jimmy Owens, coming from all the way back in his 20th starting position. Experiencing problems, Rattliff slowed on the backstretch and pulled out of the race on lap 32, ending a strong run for the youngster.

Francis and Owens then continued their march to the front. Pearson remained out front with more than a straightaway lead over Moran. The duo of Francis and Owens had split Rattliff as the he slowed as that would move Owens into third with Francis now running in fourth.

In the final five laps, Owens caught up to Moran, and managed to get by him on lap 38. Francis quickly followed suit on the final lap to take third away from Moran.  Pearson managed to keep an insurmountable lead to finish with the win in his first ever appearance at Winchester Speedway.

In the Lucas Oil Victory Lane, Pearson thanked a multitude of people including his crew and car owner Bobby Labonte.  “I didn’t know what was going to happen in the feature after the heat races, everybody was running around on the bottom and I guess we were bound and determined to make the middle to top groove work and it did fortunately for us.  I want to say hello to my mom back home, she was not feeling well today and I hope this makes her feel better.”

Pearson drove the Bobby Labonte Racing/Larry Wallace Racing Engines/MasterSbilt Dodge Charger sponsored by LifeLong Locks/Lucas Oil Products and Sunoco Race Fuels, followed by Jimmy Owens, Steve Francis, Donnie Moran, and Steve Casebolt.

Completing the top ten were Jamie Lathroum, Billy Drake, Andy Anderson, Wayne Chinn and D.J.Myers.

The Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series will be back in action on Saturday Night, August 2nd at Hagerstown Speedway in Hagerstown, MD for a $10,000 to win event.  The event will be broadcasted live on www.RaceTalkLive.com with your host, Dustin “DJ” Jarrett at 8 PM Eastern Time.

To find out more about the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log on to www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

Race Summary

Friday Night, August 1, 2008

Winchester Speedway – Winchester, VA

PRC Fast Time:  Ricky Elliott/ 16.189 seconds

                        

Hawk Brake First Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Jamie Lathroum, Billy Drake, Andy Anderson, Ricky Elliott, Booper Bare, Dan Schlieper, Tony Crim, Steve Shaver, Kristopher Eaton, Jonathon DeHaven, Brian Tavenner, Scott Merryman – DNS

Hawk Brake Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Terry Casey, Earl Pearson Jr., Darryl Hills, Gary Stuhler, David Williams, Dan Stone, Devin Friese, Frank Plessinger, Ronnie DeHaven Jr., Freddy Smith, Chris Cromer, Leon Lloyd – DNS

AFCO Racing Products Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Justin Rattliff, Bart Hartman, DJ Myers, Jason Covert, Jimmy Owens, Walter Crouch, Gerald Davis, John Mason, Wayne Chinn, Brad Omps, James Richards, Jeremy Miller

Tiger Rear Ends Fourth Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Donnie Moran, Steve Casebolt, Steve Francis, Scott James, Josh Richards, Michael Hardy, Mark Pettyjohn, Roland Mann, Matt Hardy, Matt Quade, Lewis Hudson

Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno First B-Main (12 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Booper Bare, Dan Schlieper, David Williams, Dan Stone, Frank Plessinger, Tony Crim, Devin Friese, Jonathan DeHaven, Kristopher Eaton, Ronnie DeHaven Jr., Brian Tavenner, Chris Cromer, Freddy Smith, Steve Shaver, Scott Merryman – DNS, Leon Lloyd – DNS

Quarter Master Second B-Main (12 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Jimmy Owens, Josh Richards, Walter Crouch, Mark Pettyjohn, Michael Handy, Wayne Chinn, Gerald Davis, John Mason, Brad Omps, Roland Mann, Matt Hardy, Lewis Hudson, James Richards, Jeremy Miller, Matt Quade

“Shootout Finale” Feature Finish (40 Laps): Earl Pearson Jr., Jimmy Owens, Steve Francis, Donnie Moran, Steve Casebolt, Jamie Lathroum, Billy Drake, Andy Anderson, Wayne Chinn, DJ Myers, Bart Hartman, Jason Covert, Gary Stuhler, Josh Richards, Booper Bare, Scott James, Ricky Elliott, Freddy Smith, David Williams, Justin Rattliff, Darryl Hills, Dan Schlieper, Terry Casey, Walter Crouch, Gerald Davis

Race Statistics

Entries:  47

Caution Flags: 3

Lap Leaders: Donnie Moran 1-3, Earl Pearson Jr. 4-40

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Freddy Smith, Wayne Chinn

Winchester Speedway Track Provisional:  Gerald Davis

PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Jimmy Owens (Started 18th and finished 2nd —advanced 16 positions)

Allstar Performance Performer of the Race: Wayne Chinn

K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Jimmy Owens

Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Wayne Chinn

ASI Racewear Lucky 7 Award: Billy Drake

Integra Shocks Crew Chief of the Race: Jason Baltazar (Wayne Chinn)

Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race:  Larry Wallace Racing Engines

Time of the Race: 23 minutes

Current Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Championship Points Standings

1)    Earl Pearson Jr. (Jacksonville, FL) 5240

2)    Steve Casebolt (Richmond, IN) 4740

3)    Bart Hartman (Zanesville, OH) 4685

4)    Billy Drake (Bloomington, IL) 4425

5)    Justin Rattliff (Campbellsville, KY) 4240

6)    Terry Casey (New London, WI) 4175

7)    Dan Schlieper (Sullivan, WI) 4160

8)    Scott James (Lawrenceburg, IN) 4070

9)    Freddy Smith (Seymour, TN) 3755

10)  Wayne Chinn (Bradford, OH) 3490

Quarter Master Rookie of the Year Points Standings

1)     Terry Casey (New London, WI) 4175

2)     Wayne Chinn (Bradford, OH) 3490

3)     John Blankenship (Williamson, WV) 745

4)     Tony Knowles (Tyrone, GA) 425

5)     Eric Jacobsen (Seacliffe Beach, CA) 245

Page 202 of 228

Live Timing

Television Schedule

All times are Eastern. Subject to change.
Thursday, July 25
6:00 PM
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Columbus, MS
Thursday, August 1
6:00 PM
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Columbus, MS
Thursday, August 8
6:00 PM
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Columbus, MS
Click here for full TV schedule.

Newsletter Sign-up

The Constant Contact Signup Majix Pro Module did not load due to an error.

2019 Championship Points

lmd dlUpdated: 07/15/19 - After Lucas Oil Speedway

POS CAR# DRIVER POINTS
1 49 Jonathan Davenport 4975
2 1T Tyler Erb ® 4550
3 1 Earl Pearson, Jr. 4545
4 14 Josh Richards 4520
5 20 Jimmy Owens 4440
6 39 Tim McCreadie 4385
7 1M Devin Moran ® 4280
8 71 Hudson O'Neal 4180
9 40B Kyle Bronson 3770
10 50 Shanon Buckingham ...