Catch all the series action on your TV.

2012results_5-11.jpg

HARTFORD, MI (May 11, 2012) – Don O’Neal of Martinsville, IN won his sixth Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series event of the season on Friday Night at Hartford Motor Speedway. O’Neal grabbed the lead at the start and was unchallenged almost the entire distance until Tyler Reddick closed in on him with two laps to go. Reddick met misfortune as he cut down a tire while trying to get around a lapped car.   O’Neal went on to score the win in the MasterSbilt house-car.

O’Neal earned $10,000 for winning the Lane Automotive 48 Presented by Allstar Performance. It was also the first race in the state of Michigan for the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series. O’Neal marked his 25th career win in LOLMDS competition. The victory vaulted him back into second place in Lucas Oil Championship Points.

Eric Wells of Hazard, KY recorded his best career LOLMDS finish by taking home second.  Austin Hubbard of Seaford, DE finished third, followed by Earl Pearson Jr. of Jacksonville, FL, and Jared Landers of Batesville, AR.

O’Neal has now won twice in the last three LOLMDS events. His appearance in Lucas Oil Victory Lane at Hartford completed the night’s sweep as he set fast time and won his heat race. “The car was perfect all night long,” said the 47-year old driver. “I have to thank Tader Masters, Cody Mahoney, and the whole crew. After wrecking at Paducah last week, they worked hard to get the car ready for tonight. “They (the crew) make my job look easy, this is a big race track, they made us second-guess on tires after they watered the track, but we decided to stay with what we were originally thinking and it paid off.”

“I have to thank all my sponsors, Optima Batteries, Independence Lumber, Tarpy Trucking, Seubert Calf Ranches, Superior Cleaning Services, Jones Core, Budda Bert Transmissions, Dragon Race Fuels, and Ohlins Shocks.”

O’Neal went almost the entire distance unchallenged until Reddick closed on him in traffic with two laps to go. O’Neal went to the outside of Curt Spalding and slid up in turn two while Reddick tried to go to the bottom and pass Spalding. He made contact with the back of Spalding’s car, which cut down the right front tire on Reddick’s car. Reddick started 11th on the grid slowed and stopped. This brought out the final caution of the race. The racing behind O’Neal was extraordinary all race long as Wells fought back to get second. Hubbard recorded his best series finish since a second at East Bay in February with his third place run.

Completing the top ten were Steve Francis of Ashland, KY; Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN; Jonathan Davenport of Blairsville, GA; Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN; and John Blankenship of Williamson, WV.

In preliminary action, O’Neal was the Red Buck Cigars Fast Qualifier among the 37 entrants. Heat races were won by O’Neal, Wells, Landers, and Hubbard. Mike Spatola and Curt Spalding took the B-Mains.

Coming up on Saturday Night, May 12th the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series will be back in action at La Salle Speedway in La Salle, IL for the “Spring Shootout” paying $10,000 to win. For more information visit www.lasallespeedway.com.

For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log onto www.lucasdirt.com and be sure to follow the series at www.facebook.com/lucasdirt and www.twitter.com/#!/lucasdirt.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Race Summary Friday Night, May 11th, 2012 Lane Automotive 48 Presented by Allstar Performance Hartford Motor Speedway – Hartford, MI

Red Buck Cigars Fast Time:  Don O’Neal / 18.982 seconds (Group A and Overall) Jared Landers / 19.467 seconds (Group B)

Wiles Driveshafts First Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Don O'Neal, Jonathan Davenport, John Blankenship, Scott Bloomquist, JR Hotovy, Mike Spatola, Brian Ruhlman, Steve Ausra, Dennis Erb, Jr., Brady Smith-DNS

U. S. Steel Second Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Steve Francis, Eric Wells, Tyler Reddick, Jimmy Owens, Jeep VanWormer, Frank Heckenast, Jr., Doug Ausra, Skid Moudy, Chad White

Simpson Performance Products Third Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Jared Landers, Earl Pearson, Jr., Alan Vochaska, Phil Ausra, Curt Spalding, Zack Olger, Mark Pifer, Jeremy Ferguson, Josh McGuire-DNS

HAWK Brakes Fourth Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Austin Hubbard, Terry Casey, Shannon Babb, Matt Miller, Tim Rivers, Guy Volk, Pat Harding, Chris Nash, Ryan VanderVeen

JRi Shocks First B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Mike Spatola, Jeep VanWormer, Brian Ruhlman, JR Hotovy, Frank Heckenast, Jr., Chad White, Steve Ausra, Doug Ausra, Skid Moudy, Dennis Erb Jr.-DNS, Brady Smith-DNS

PAC Racing Springs Second B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Curt Spalding, Ryan VanderVeen, Guy Volk, Mark Pifer, Pat Harding, Zack Olger, Chris Nash, Tim Rivers, Jeremy Ferguson, Josh McGuire-DNS   Feature Finish – 48 Laps  

FINISH START CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN
1 1 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN
2 3 18e Eric Wells Hazard, KY
3 4 11h Austin Hubbard Seaford, DE
4 6 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL
5 2 5 Jared Landers Batesville, AR
6 7 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY
7 15 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN
8 5 15d Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA
9 13 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN
10 9 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV
11 19 55 Jeep VanWormer Pinconning, MI
12 10 34 Alan Vochaska South Haven, MI
13 17 89 Mike Spatola Manhatten, IL
14 8 42c Terry Casey New London, WI
15 11 11T Tyler Reddick Corning, CA
16 23 28e Dennis Erb, Jr. Carpentersville, IL
17 21 49 Brian Ruhlman Clarklake, MI
18 14 15A Phil Ausra Dowagiac, MI
19 18 111 Curt Spalding Hartford, MI
20 24 13 JR Hotovy Hartford, MI
21 20 23v Ryan VanderVeen Six Lakes, MI
22 12 18 Shannon Babb Mowequa, IL
23 16 3 Matt Miller Waterville, OH
24 22 v77 Guy Volk Valparaiso, IN

   

Race Statistics Entrants: 37 Lap Leaders: Don O’Neal (Laps 1 – 48) Caution Flags: Guy Volk (Lap 13); Debris (Lap 34); Tyler Reddick (Lap 46) Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Dennis Erb Jr. Red Buck Cigars Fast Time Provisional: JR Hotovy Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisional: n/a Optima Batteries Hard Charger of the Race: Jimmy Owens (Started 15th; Finished 7th; Advanced 8 positions) Allstar Performer of the Race: Austin Hubbard Sunoco Race for Gas Highest Finisher: Austin Hubbard ASi Racewear Challenge Finisher: Don O’Neal Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Austin Hubbard COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Jay Dickens Race Engines Ohlins Shocks Chassis Builder of the Race: MasterSbilt Race Cars Sweet Mfg Crew Chief of the Race: Steven Kenneda (Eric Wells) Time of Race: 27 minutes 08 seconds   Lucas Oil Championship Point Standings:

POS CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN POINTS
1 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN 2180
2 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN 2005
3 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL 1975
4 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN 1965
5 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY 1905
6 15d Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA 1880
7 11T Tyler Reddick Corning, CA 1825
8 5 Jared Landers Batesville, AR 1815
9 28e Dennis Erb, Jr. Carpentersville, IL 1780
10 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV 1730
11 18e Eric Wells Hazard, KY 1690
12 11h Austin Hubbard Seaford, DE 1680

   

*Points are unofficial until Close of Business on the Tuesday following Race Day*

 2012results_5-5.jpg

PADUCAH, KY (May 5, 2012) – Billy Moyer of Batesville, AR grabbed the lead at the start of the 50-lap Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series event and never looked back. He went on to pocket $10,000 for his win on Saturday Night at Paducah International Raceway. It was Moyer’s first LOLMDS win of the season and the 14th of his career.

Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN, the current series point’s leader, registered yet another runner-up finish. Owens out dueled Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN after the lap 34 restart. Bloomquist finished third as he moved to second in the points. Steve Francis of Ashland, KY finished fourth, followed by Earl Pearson Jr. of Jacksonville, FL.

The race got off to a rocky start when Shannon Babb and last night’s winner, Don O’Neal, got together triggering a huge pile-up on the initial start that eliminated several drivers.

Moyer and Bloomquist ran one-and-two for the first 34 circuits as Bloomquist tried several different lines to get around Moyer in traffic. A caution for Jason Feger’s blown right rear tire was the break that Moyer was looking for. Feger was running fifth as his tire let go. Moyer benefitted from a clear racetrack in front of him as he went unchallenged by either Owens or Bloomquist. Moyer became the seventh different winner this season on the LOLMDS tour.

Moyer returned to Lucas Oil Victory Lane for the first time since of February of 2011 at East Bay Raceway Park. He was extremely happy with his car’s performance tonight. “The car was just awesome all night long. I could drive it anywhere on the track. We had a rough time at Tri-City last night, and the crew had to work hard to get ready for tonight. I have to give the thanks to them,” said Moyer.

“I knew starting where we did tonight that we would have an advantage here. The car really exited the corners well, but when we got in all that traffic, I saw Scott there once and I knew I had better get going. I got behind Reddick and followed him for several laps, at that point I was afraid that Scott was going to get by me, but the caution came at the right time for us,” said the 54-year-old veteran.

Moyer was especially thankful to Sunoco Race Fuels for powering his way to victory lane tonight.

Owens finished second in the Mike Reece, Reece Monument Company, Sunoco Race Fuels, Bloomquist Race Cars Ford, and extended his points lead to 175-points over Bloomquist.

Completing the top ten were Jonathan Davenport of Blairsville, GA; Jared Landers of Batesville, AR; Eric Wells of Hazard, KY; John Blankenship of Williamson, WV; and Brian Birkhofer of Muscatine, IA.

In preliminary action, Jason Feger set the Red Buck Cigars Fast Time amongst the 42 entrants with a lap of 15.690 seconds. Heat races were taken by Jason Feger, Shannon Babb, Billy Moyer, and Don O’Neal. Dennis Erb Jr. and Brian Birkhofer won their respective B-Mains.

Up next for the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series will be a pair of $10,000 to win showdowns next weekend. On Friday Night, May 11th, the series will make its first appearance at Hartford Motor Speedway in Hartford, MI. Then, on Saturday, May 12th, the series returns to LaSalle Speedway in La Salle, IL. Both events will feature Red Buck Cigars Time Trials, Heat Races, B-Mains, and 50-Lap main events. For more information on Hartford Motor Speedway or La Salle Speedway, check out the tracks’ websites at www.hartfordmotorspeedway.net and www.lasallespeedway.com.

For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log onto www.lucasdirt.com.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Race Summary Saturday Night, May 5th, 2012 Paducah International Raceway – Paducah, KY

Red Buck Cigars Fast Time:  Jason Feger / 15.690 seconds (Group A and Overall) Brian Shirley / 15.692 seconds (Group B)

Wiles Driveshafts First Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Jason Feger, Klint Byars, Jonathan Davenport, Eric Wells, Eddie Carrier, Jr., Brady Smith, Dillan White, Scott James , Austin Hubbard, Tim Rivers, Wendell Wallace

U. S. Steel Second Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Shannon Babb, Steve Francis, Jared Landers, Jeff Walston, Dennis Erb, Jr., John Blankenship, Vic Hill, Kevin Cole, Jason Riggs, Jerry Lierly

Simpson Performance Products Third Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Billy Moyer, Scott Bloomquist, Brian Shirley, Brad Neat, Brian Birkhofer, Jimmy Mars, Tyler Reddick, Randy Sellers, Nick Lyons, Jason McBride, Fred Perry

HAWK Brakes Fourth Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Don O'Neal, Jimmy Owens, Tim Brown, Earl Pearson, Jr., Eric Jacobsen, Ronny Lee Hollingsworth, Chris Simpson, Frank Heckenast, Jr., Brandon Sheppard, Shelby Miles

JRi Shocks First B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Dennis Erb, Jr., Eddie Carrier, Jr., Brady Smith, John Blankenship, Scott James , Kevin Cole, Vic Hill, Dillan White, Austin Hubbard, Wendell Wallace, Jason Riggs, Jerry Lierly, Tim Rivers

PAC Racing Springs Second B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Brian Birkhofer, Jimmy Mars, Eric Jacobsen, Tyler Reddick, Randy Sellers, Ronny Lee Hollingsworth, Nick Lyons, Frank Heckenast, Jr., Jason McBride, Shelby Miles, Chris Simpson, Fred Perry, Brandon Sheppard

Feature Finish – 50 Laps

FINISH START CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN
1 2 21 Billy Moyer Batesville, AR
2 8 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN
3 6 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN
4 7 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY
5 16 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL
6 9 15d Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA
7 11 5 Jared Landers Batesville, AR
8 13 18e Eric Wells Hazard, KY
9 24 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV
10 18 15b Brian Birkhofer Muscatine, IA
11 5 5b Klint Byars Calhoun City, MS
12 19 28 Eddie Carrier, Jr. Salt Rock, WV
13 17 28e Dennis Erb, Jr. Carpentersville, IL
14 22 5J Eric Jacobsen Watsonville, CA
15 26 11h Austin Hubbard Seaford, DE
16 23 11T Tyler Reddick Corning, CA
17 25 81JR Jason Riggs Harrisburg, IL
18 1 25F Jason Feger Bloomington, IL
19 21 2 Brady Smith Solon Springs, WI
20 15 56 Jeff Walston Paducah, KY
21 20 28m Jimmy Mars Menomonie, WI
22 3 18 Shannon Babb Mowequa, IL
23 4 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN
24 10 3s Brian Shirley Chatham, IL
25 12 T-14 Tim Brown Benton, KY
26 14 41n Brad Neat Dunnville, KY

Race Statistics Entrants: 42 Lap Leaders: Billy Moyer (Laps 1 – 50) Caution Flags: Brad Neat, Earl Pearson Jr., Brian Shirley, Don O’Neal, Shannon Babb, Tim Brown (Initial Start); Jason Feger (Lap 34) Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Tyler Reddick, John Blankenship Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisional: Austin Hubbard Optima Batteries Hard Charger of the Race: John Blankenship (Started 24th; Finished 9th; Advanced 15 positions) Allstar Performer of the Race: Scott Bloomquist Sunoco Race for Gas Highest Finisher: Jimmy Owens ASi Racewear Challenge Finisher: Steve Francis Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Jonathan Davenport COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Cornett Race Engines Ohlins Shocks Chassis Builder of the Race: Bloomquist Race Cars Sweet Mfg Crew Chief of the Race: Steve Norris (Billy Moyer) Time of Race: 36 minutes 34 seconds

Lucas Oil Championship Point Standings:

POS CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN POINTS
1 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN 1985
2 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN 1780
3 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL 1765
4 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN 1745
5 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY 1705
6 15d Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA 1690
7 11T Tyler Reddick Corning, CA 1670
8 28e Dennis Erb, Jr. Carpentersville, IL 1630
9 5 Jared Landers Batesville, AR 1600
10 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV 1550
11 18e Eric Wells Hazard, KY 1460
11 11h Austin Hubbard Seaford, DE 1460

*Points are unofficial until Close of Business on the Tuesday following Race Day*

 2012results_5-4.jpg

PONTOON BEACH, IL (May 4, 2012) - It took Don O’Neal of Martinsville, IN just four laps to gain the lead as he went on to take the $10,000 to win Spring Classic 50.  O’Neal knew he had a good race car when he won the first heat race to earn the pole for Friday Night’s Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series event at Tri-City Speedway. 

Tyler Reddick of Corning, CA tried to chase down O’Neal in the closing laps as he settled for his best LOLMDS finish of the year to place second. Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN held off point’s leader, Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN for third. Wendell Wallace of Batesville, AR came home in fifth.

O’Neal came into the race tied for second in Lucas Oil Championship Points and made it to Lucas Oil Victory Lane for the fifth time behind the wheel of the Tader and Keith MasterSbilt house car. “The car was awesome, we didn’t qualify like we wanted to, but winning that first heat sure made us feel like we had a great shot at winning here tonight. (Brian) Shirley fired off real good, but our car was so good on the bottom,” said O’Neal, who trailed Shirley for the first three laps of the race.

“Our last race in Pennsylvania was not good at all, I think we finished 18th. If we are going to win the championship this year, we can’t have finishes like that! This is definitely a step in the right direction. I have to thank Keith, Tader, and the crew. The car was just on a rail tonight,” said the 47-year-old. The victory marks the 24th series win of O’Neal’s career.

O’Neal’s Jay Dickens Racing Engines powered car is sponsored by Optima Batteries, Independence Lumber, Tarpy Trucking, O’Neal Mulch, Seubert Calf Ranches, Superior Cleaning Services, Jones Core, and Budda Bert Transmission.

O’Neal had very little difficulty maintaining his lead, only once in traffic was Bloomquist able to close ground on him, but after several cautions O’Neal had the dominant car for the rest of the race. Reddick was able to wrestle second away from Bloomquist with 15 laps to go.

“We had a really good car, I think if we could have won that first heat we might have been the car to beat tonight. I didn’t have anything for Don, but Scott and I had a really good race. We will take this finish, it was our best of the year and head to Paducah,” said the driver of the Broken Bow Records, Stoney Creek Records, Bloomquist Race Cars Chevrolet.

Completing the top ten were Brad Neat of Dunnville, KY; Jimmy Mars of Menomonie, WI; Earl Pearson Jr. of Jacksonville, FL; John Blankenship of Williamson, WV; and Austin Hubbard of Seaford, DE.

In preliminary action Tyler Reddick was the Red Buck Cigar Fastest Qualifier among the 48 entrants. Heat races were won by Don O’Neal, Brad Neat, Brian Shirley, and Scott Bloomquist. Jimmy Owens and Jared Landers won the B-Mains.

The Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series will be at Paducah International Raceway in Paducah, KY on Saturday Night, May 5th for a $10,000 to win event. For more information log on to www.paducahracing.com.

For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log onto www.lucasdirt.com and make sure to follow us at www.facebook.com/lucasdirt and www.twitter.com/#!/lucasdirt.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Race Summary Friday Night, May 4th, 2012 Tri-City Speedway – Pontoon Beach, IL

Red Buck Cigars Fast Time:  Tyler Reddick / 14.468 seconds (Group A and Overall) Ronny Lee Hollingsworth / 14.694 seconds (Group B)

Wiles Driveshafts First Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Don O'Neal, Tyler Reddick, Shannon Babb, Jimmy Mars, Jonathan Davenport, Frank Heckenast, Jr., Jason McBride, Tim Manville, Eric Jacobsen, Jerry Lierly, Randy Korte, Rickey Frankel

U. S. Steel Second Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Brad Neat, Billy Moyer, Brandon Sheppard, Austin Hubbard, Jimmy Owens, Brady Smith, Brian Birkhofer, Klint Byars, Bobby Pierce, Chad Simpson, Tim Rivers, Craig Smith

Simpson Performance Products Third Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Brian Shirley, Dennis Erb, Jr., Ronny Lee Hollingsworth, Duke Whiseant, Jared Landers, Ryan Unzicker, Mark Burgtorf, Chris Simpson, Justin Reed, Dustin Griffin, Billy Laycock, Billy Faust

HAWK Brakes Fourth Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Scott Bloomquist, Eric Wells, Wendell Wallace, Eddie Carrier, Jr., Kevin Cole, Chad Zobrist, Earl Pearson, Jr., John Blankenship, Jason Feger, Steve Francis, Jay Johnson, Dillan White

JRi Shocks First B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Jimmy Owens, Brady Smith, Brian Birkhofer, Jonathan Davenport, Frank Heckenast, Jr., Jason McBride, Bobby Pierce, Klint Byars, Chad Simpson, Tim Rivers, Tim Manville, Eric Jacobsen, Jerry Lierly, Randy Korte, Rickey Frankel-DNS, Craig Smith-DNS

PAC Racing Springs Second B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Jared Landers, Earl Pearson, Jr., Kevin Cole, Jason Feger, Chad Zobrist, Chris Simpson, John Blankenship, Mark Burgtorf, Steve Francis, Dustin Griffin, Dillan White, Billy Laycock, Ryan Unzicker, Justin Reed, Jay Johnson, Billy Faust   Feature Finish – 50 Laps

FINISH START CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN
1 1 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN
2 5 11T Tyler Reddick Corning, CA
3 4 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN
4 17 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN
5 12 6m Wendell Wallace Batesville, AR
6 3 41n Brad Neat Dunnville, KY
7 13 28m Jimmy Mars Menomonie, WI
8 20 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL
9 26 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV
10 15 11h Austin Hubbard Seaford, DE
11 11 b5 Brandon Sheppard Berlin, IL
12 24 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY
13 6 28e Dennis Erb, Jr. Carpentersville, IL
14 18 5 Jared Landers Batesville, AR
15 23 15d Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA
16 8 18e Eric Wells Hazard, KY
17 2 3s Brian Shirley Chatham, IL
18 10 18H Ronny Lee Hollingsworth Northport, AL
19 19 2 Brady Smith Solon Springs, WI
20 14 A1 Duke Whiseant Texarkana, AR
21 9 18 Shannon Babb Mowequa, IL
22 16 28 Eddie Carrier, Jr. Salt Rock, WV
23 25 78 Chad Zobrist Highland, IL
24 22 81c Kevin Cole Benton, IL
25 21 15b Brian Birkhofer Muscatine, IA
26 7 21 Billy Moyer Batesville, AR

   

Race Statistics Entrants: 48 Lap Leaders: Brian Shirley (Laps 1 – 3); Don O’Neal (Laps 4 – 50) Caution Flags: Shannon Babb (Lap 1); Billy Moyer, Eric Wells, Austin Hubbard (Lap 1); Debris (Lap 22); Dennis Erb Jr. (Lap 24); Earl Pearson Jr., Jared Landers (Lap 28); Brian Shirley (Lap 38), Debris (Lap 41) Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Jonathan Davenport, Steve Francis Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisional: John Blankenship Tri-City Speedway Track Provisional: Chad Zobrist Optima Batteries Hard Charger of the Race: John Blankenship (Started 26th; Finished 9th; Advanced 17 positions) Allstar Performer of the Race: Don O’Neal Sunoco Race for Gas Highest Finisher: Jimmy Owens ASi Racewear Challenge Finisher: Don O’Neal Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Austin Hubbard COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Jay Dickens Racing Engines Ohlins Shocks Chassis Builder of the Race: MasterSbilt Race Cars Sweet Mfg Crew Chief of the Race: Clarence Reddick (Tyler Reddick) Time of Race: 43 minutes 08 seconds   Lucas Oil Championship Point Standings:

POS CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN POINTS
1 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN 1755
2 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN 1620
3 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN 1560
3 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL 1560
5 11T Tyler Reddick Corning, CA 1520
6 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY 1495
7 15d Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA 1490
8 28e Dennis Erb, Jr. Carpentersville, IL 1465
9 5 Jared Landers Batesville, AR 1405
10 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV 1365
11 11h Austin Hubbard Seaford, DE 1305
12 18e Eric Wells Hazard, KY 1270

    *Points are unofficial until Close of Business on the Tuesday following Race Day*

2012results_4-20.jpg   MARKLEYSBURG, PA (April 20, 2012) – It was only a matter of time before 2-time Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series National Champion, Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN would begin piling up victories. After winning his first series race of 2012 a week ago in the Commonwealth 100, the 48-year-old Hall of Famer took the win on Friday Night at Roaring Knob Motorsports Complex before a record crowd.

Bloomquist started fifth and charged to the front as he grabbed the lead from Jason Covert on lap two. Bloomquist then had to hold off repeated challenges from Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN. Owens came home in second. Dale McDowell of Chickamauga, GA, in his first LOLMDS start of the season, finished third, followed by Earl Pearson, Jr. of Jacksonville, FL and Tyler Reddick of Corning, CA.

Bloomquist was ninth in LOLMDS points just two weeks ago and is now fourth, but attributed his slow start to the season to helping other drivers with their Bloomquist Race Cars. “We had to take time to go over our stuff, we’ve been working on other people’s cars so much that we kind of neglected our own program,” said Bloomquist, who entered Lucas Oil Victory Lane for the 44th time in his illustrious career.

“We decided before Virginia that we needed to start running better, the car has been flawless the last two weeks and the Roush-Yates Engine has been spectacular as well. I have to thank all my sponsors for sticking with us! We are back and it sure feels good,” said the driver of the Base Racing Fuels, Lane Automotive, Lucas Oil Products, Sweet Manufacturing, Hawkeye Trucking, Ohlins, Weld Racing and Allstar Performance Ford-powered car.

“I saw Jimmy (Owens) there a few times on the outside, so I went to the outside and I was surprised how well the car worked up there. The track was excellent tonight, we could run anywhere and there was passing all night long. Last year it had some rough spots, but this year it was real smooth,” said the winner.

Owens started behind Bloomquist in seventh and followed him to the front. Owens moved into second on lap four and stayed there the rest of the way. Owens pulled alongside Bloomquist a couple of times in heavy traffic, but untimely caution flags allowed Bloomquist to restart with clear real estate in front of him. Owens maintains the series points lead in the Mike Reece, Reece Monument Company, Bloomquist Race Cars Ford.

McDowell came from his sixth starting spot and it looked as if he was going to be to contend with Bloomquist and Owens for the win, but he could never muster enough of a challenge in the final laps. He settled for third in the Big Dog Motorsports, Clements Racing Engines, Warrior Chevrolet.

Pearson continues to show marked improvement in the Bobby Labonte Racing Longhorn Chassis as he climbed to second in points with his fourth place run in the Lucas Oil Products, Mountain Khakis Dodge. Reddick, in the Broken Bow Records, Stoney Creek Records, Gaerte Racing Engines-powered Team Zero by Bloomquist entry came from 10th to finish fifth.

Completing the top ten were Tim Senic of Elkins, WV; Josh Richards of Shinnston, WV; John Blankenship of Williamson, WV; Jeremy Miller of Littlestown, PA; and Dennis Erb Jr. of Carpentersville, IL.

In preliminary action Josh Richards was the Red Buck Cigars Fast Qualifier among the 44 entrants. Heat race winners were Jared Hawkins, Austin Dillon, Jason Covert and Eric Wells. Brian Birkhofer and Don O’Neal won their respective B-Mains.

Coming up Saturday Night, April 21st, the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series will be at Hagerstown Speedway in Hagerstown, MD for the Stanley Schetrompf Classic paying $10,000 to win. For more information, visit www.hagerstownspeedway.com.

For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log onto www.lucasdirt.com or follow the series at www.facebook.com/lucasdirt and www.twitter.com/#!/lucasdirt. Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Race Summary Friday Night, April 20, 2012 Roaring Knob Motorsports Complex – Markleysburg, PA

Red Buck Cigars Fast Time:  Josh Richards / 15.885 seconds (Group A and Overall) Jason Covert / 16.077 seconds (Group B)

Wiles Driveshafts First Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Jared Hawkins, Scott Bloomquist, John Blankenship, Tim Senic, Brian Birkhofer, DJ Myers, Mike Benedum, Josh Richards, Gregg Satterlee, Billy Holbert, David Watts

U. S. Steel Second Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Austin Dillon, Jimmy Owens, Jeremy Miller, Chuck Harper, Tim Fuller, Jared Landers, Bob Gordon, Gary Dalton, Ron DeLano, Jr., LC Powers, Devin Friese

Simpson Performance Products Third Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Jason Covert, Dale McDowell, Tyler Reddick, Dennis Erb, Jr., Don O'Neal,Jonathan Davenport, Robbie Blair, Danny Mitchell, Scott Rhodes, Jon Hodgkiss, Steve Shaver

HAWK Brakes Fourth Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Eric Wells, Earl Pearson, Jr., Steve Francis, Jacob Hawkins, Kenny PettyJohn, Jamie Lathroum, Daniel Stone, Mark Booth, Cody Hardesty, Austin Hubbard, Mason Zeigler

JRi Shocks First B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Brian Birkhofer, Jared Landers, Josh Richards, Bob Gordon, Tim Fuller, Gregg Satterlee, DJ Myers, Devin Friese, David Watts, Ron DeLano, Jr., Billy Holbert, LC Powers, Mike Benedum, Gary Dalton

PAC Racing Springs Second B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Don O'Neal, Jonathan Davenport, Kenny Pettyjohn, Rob Blair, Jamie Lathroum, Austin Hubbard, Dan Stone, Scott Rhodes, Danny Mitchell, Mark Booth, Jon Hodgkiss, Cody Hardesty, NS - Steve Shaver, NS - Mason Zeigler

Feature Finish – 50 Laps

FINISH START CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN
1 5 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN
2 7 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN
3 6 17m Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA
4 8 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL
5 10 11T Tyler Reddick Corning, CA
6 13 s2 Tim Senic Elkins, WV
7 21 25 Josh Richards Shinnston, WV
8 9 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV
9 11 1m Jeremy Miller Littlestown, PA
10 14 28e Dennis Erb, Jr. Carpentersville, IL
11 2 43a Jason Covert York Haven, PA
12 23 11h Austin Hubbard Seaford, DE
13 17 15b Brian Birkhofer Muscatine, IA
14 4 18e Eric Wells Hazard, KY
15 22 38 Kenny PettyJohn Millsboro, DE
16 24 1 Tim Fuller Watertown, NY
17 3 3 Austin Dillon Lexington, NC
18 18 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN
19 1 37 Jared Hawkins Fairmont, WV
20 19 5 Jared Landers Batesville, AR
21 15 00h Chuck Harper Beverly, WV
22 16 20H Jacob Hawkins Fairmont, WV
23 25 88r Scott Rhodes Somerset, PA
24 20 15d Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA
25 12 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY

 

Race Statistics Entrants: 44 Lap Leaders: Jason Covert (Lap 1): Scott Bloomquist (Laps 2 – 50) Caution Flags: Steve Francis (Lap 5); Jonathan Davenport (Lap 23); Jared Landers (Lap 45) Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisional: Austin Hubbard Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisional: none Red Buck Cigars Fast Time Provisional: Tim Fuller Roaring Knob Motorsports Complex Track Provisional: Scott Rhodes Optima Batteries Hard Charger of the Race: Josh Richards (Started 21st; Finished 7th; Advanced 14 positions) Allstar Performer of the Race: Tyler Reddick Sunoco Race for Gas Highest Finisher: Jimmy Owens ASi Racewear Challenge Finisher: Jimmy Owens Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Austin Hubbard COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Roush-Yates Engines Ohlins Shocks Chassis Builder of the Race: Bloomquist Race Cars Sweet Mfg Crew Chief of the Race: Shane McDowell (Dale McDowell) Time of Race: 27 minutes 03 seconds

Lucas Oil Championship Point Standings:

POS CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN POINTS
1 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN 1545
2 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL 1370
2 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN 1370
4 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN 1340
5 15d Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA 1335
6 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY 1325
7 28e Dennis Erb, Jr. Carpentersville, IL 1300
8 11T Tyler Reddick Corning, CA 1280
9 5 Jared Landers Batesville, AR 1245
10 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV 1180
11 11h Austin Hubbard Seaford, DE 1125
12 18e Eric Wells Hazard, KY 1120

 

*Points are unofficial until Close of Business on the Tuesday following Race Day*

2012results_4-14.jpg   JAMAICA, VA (April 14, 2012) – Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN scored his first Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series victory of the year on Saturday Night at Bill Sawyer’s Virginia Motor Speedway. Bloomquist took over the lead when Dennis Erb, Jr. of Carpentersville, IL suffered a flat tire just 11 laps from the finish. Bloomquist then went on to lead the rest of the way to earn a $25,000 payday in taking his first-career Commonwealth 100 win. The event was taped by Lucas Oil Studios for airings on SPEED, MAVTV, and NBC Sport Network.

The track was re-worked before the main event kicked-off. Bloomquist started 18th and entered the top five for the first time with 38 laps scored. He then moved to second and trailed John Blankenship of Williamson, WV for several laps until Blankenship blew a tire with 13 laps remaining.

“It feels great to get back to Lucas Oil Victory Lane,” said the Hall of Fame driver. “It has been a rough start to the year, but I knew if we kept digging we were going to get one here sooner rather than later,” said an elated Bloomquist afterwards.

“My hats off to the track crew, they went out and worked the track, I saw a lot of drivers going to a softer compound of tire to run, but we actually kept our hard compound on and it paid off. We got off to a good start in the race and the car worked really well, we passed a ton of cars early on and then got behind John (Blankenship) and followed him for a number of laps until his tire gave out.”

“It’s nice to win at such a great facility, it looked like they had one of their best crowds tonight and we look forward to coming back here in September,” said the 2-time LOLMDS Champion who notched his 43rd career win on the series. Bloomquist also won the USA 100 last September.

The story of the race was Erb. He had the dominant car for almost the entire distance, but with 11 laps to go his right rear tire gave out. Erb and Jared Landers battled hard in the first 18 laps of the race until Erb, who started fifth gained the lead.

Erb led a total of 72 laps, and was unchallenged for most of those circuits as he was primed and ready to score the biggest win of his racing career. It was not to be, as he was coming off of turn two with 89 laps scored, he suddenly slowed forcing a caution flag.

Bloomquist went unchallenged the rest of the way to score the win in his Hawkeye Trucking, Base Racing Fuels, Lucas Oil Products, Sweet Mfg., Lane Automotive, Ohlins, Weld Racing, and Allstar Performance sponsored Bloomquist Race Cars Ford. His car is powered by a Roush-Yates Engine.

Earl Pearson Jr. of Jacksonville, FL came home in second after starting 26th in the Bobby Labonte Racing, Lucas Oil Products, Longhorn Dodge. It was Pearson’s best finish of the season as the 4-time LOLMDS champion tried to stay with Bloomquist in the final laps.

Don O’Neal of Martinsville, IN came from 15th to finish third in the Optima Batteries, Jay Dickens Racing Engines, MasterSbilt House Car. Former Commonwealth 100 race winner, Chris Madden of Gaffney, SC roared through the field from 24th to grab fourth in the Baird Transport, Cornett Racing Engines, Bloomquist Race Cars Chevrolet.  Jonathan Davenport of Blairsville, GA came in fifth with the Clint Bowyer Racing, Georgia Boots, Barry Wright Toyota.

Completing the top ten were defending race winner, Steve Shaver of Vienna, WV; Jared Landers of Batesville, AR; Eric Wells of Hazard, KY; Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN, who suffered a flat tire on the final lap dropping him to ninth. Shane Clanton of Fayetteville, GA completed the top ten.

Coming up next weekend the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series will be in action on Friday Night, April 20th at Roaring Knob Motorsports Complex in Markleysburg, PA and Saturday Night, April 21st at Hagerstown Speedway in Hagerstown, MD. For more information you can visit each track’s respective websites at www.roaringknob.com and www.hagerstownspeedway.com.

For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log onto www.lucasdirt.com or call the series’ office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Race Summary Saturday Night, April 14, 2012 Commonwealth 100 Virginia Motor Speedway – Jamaica, VA

Red Buck Cigars Fast Time:  Casey Roberts / 17.058 seconds (Group A and Overall) Jimmy Owens / 17.071 seconds (Group B)

Wiles Driveshafts First Heat (15 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Steve Shaver, Dennis Erb, Jr., Casey Roberts, David Williams, Austin Hubbard, Tim McCreadie, Earl Pearson, Jr., Gregg Satterlee, Walker Arthur, Brandon Overton

U. S. Steel Second Heat (15 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Rick Eckert, Stevie Long, Shane Clanton, Don O'Neal, Jared Hawkins, Steve Francis, Jason Covert, Dean Bowen, David Zona, Eric Wells

Simpson Performance Products Third Heat (15 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Jimmy Owens, Brian Birkhofer, Ricky Elliott , Tyler Reddick, Scott Bloomquist, John Lobb, Dennis Franklin, Kyle Lear, Chris Madden, Mike Marlar

HAWK Brakes Fourth Heat (15 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Jared Landers, Daniel Stone, Kenny Moreland, John Blankenship, Jamie Lathroum, Darryl Hills, Ronnie DeHaven, Jr., Jonathan Davenport, Andrew Mullins, Tim Shelton

JRi Shocks First B-Main (20 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Jared Hawkins, Austin Hubbard, Tim McCreadie, Steve Francis, Earl Pearson, Jr., Dean Bowen, Brandon Overton, Eric Wells, Gregg Satterlee, David Zona, Walker Arthur, Jason Covert-DNS

PAC Racing Springs Second B-Main (20 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Scott Bloomquist, Jamie Lathroum, John Lobb, Chris Madden, Dennis Franklin, Jonathan Davenport, Kyle Lear, Darryl Hills, Andrew Mullins, Tim Shelton, Ronnie DeHaven, Jr.-DNS, Mike Marlar-DNS

Non-Qualifiers Race – 30 Laps: Gregg Satterlee, Darryl Hills, Brandon Overton, Dean Bowen, Dennis Franklin, Kyle Lear, David Zona, Walker Arthur, Andrew Mullins, Tim Shelton

Feature Finish – 100 Laps

FINISH START CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN
1 18 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN
2 26 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL
3 15 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN
4 24 44m Chris Madden Gaffney, SC
5 25 15d Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA
6 1 6s Steve Shaver Vienna, WV
7 4 5 Jared Landers Batesville, AR
8 27 18e Eric Wells Hazard, KY
9 2 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN
10 11 25c Shane Clanton Fayetteville, GA
11 7 44L Stevie Long Mechanicsville, MD
12 16 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV
13 5 28e Dennis Erb, Jr. Carpentersville, IL
14 19 11h Austin Hubbard Seaford, DE
15 23 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY
16 13 72 David Williams Mechanicsville, MD
17 22 28 John Lobb Frewsburg, NY
18 17 37 Jared Hawkins Fairmont, WV
19 21 39 Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY
20 9 101 Casey Roberts Toccoa, GA
21 14 11T Tyler Reddick Corning, CA
22 12 24m Kenny Moreland Waldorf, MD
23 20 6L Jamie Lathroum Mechanicsville, MD
24 6 15b Brian Birkhofer Muscatine, IA
25 10 88 Ricky Elliott Seaford, DE
26 3 24 Rick Eckert York, PA
27 8 21d Daniel Stone Thompson, PA

Race Statistics Entrants: 40 Lap Leaders: Jared Landers (Laps 1 – 2); Dennis Erb Jr. (Lap 3); Jared Landers (Laps 19 – 89); Scott Bloomquist (Laps 90 – 100) Caution Flags: Tyler Reddick (Lap 2); Jonathan Davenport (Lap 24); Rick Eckert (Lap 32); Jamie Lathroum (Lap 33); Brian Birkhofer (Lap 35); Lathroum, Moreland, Roberts, McCreadie (Lap 37); Tyler Reddick (Lap 41); Tyler Reddick (Lap 42); Jared Hawkins (Lap 74); David Williams (Lap 75); Stevie Long (Lap 76); John Blankenship (Lap 87); Dennis Erb Jr. (Lap 89); Austin Hubbard (Lap 96) Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Jonathan Davenport, Earl Pearson Jr. Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisional: Eric Wells Optima Batteries Hard Charger of the Race: Earl Pearson Jr. (Started 26th; Finished 2nd; Advanced 24 positions) Allstar Performer of the Race: Earl Pearson Jr. Sunoco Race for Gas Highest Finisher: Earl Pearson Jr. ASi Racewear Challenge Finisher: Earl Pearson Jr. Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Jonathan Davenport COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Roush-Yates Racing Engines Ohlins Shocks Chassis Builder of the Race: Bloomquist Race Cars Sweet Mfg Crew Chief of the Race: Tommy Hicks (Scott Bloomquist) Time of Race: 1 hour 13 minutes 51 seconds

Lucas Oil Championship Point Standings:

POS CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN POINTS
1 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN 1315
2 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN 1230
3 15d Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA 1210
4 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY 1200
5 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL 1160
6 28e Dennis Erb, Jr. Carpentersville, IL 1120
7 5 Jared Landers Batesville, AR 1115
8 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN 1090
9 11T Tyler Reddick Corning, CA 1075
10 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV 990
11 18e Eric Wells Hazard, KY 960
12 11h Austin Hubbard Seaford, DE 955

*Points are unofficial until Close of Business on the Tuesday following Race Day*

Page 197 of 254

2020 Championship Points

Points as of 7/25/2020
Pos Competitor Points
1stJimmy Owens (#20)5250
2ndJonathan Davenport (#49)4950
3rdJosh Richards (#14)4810
4thTyler Erb (#1T)4785
5thTim McCreadie (#39)4730
6thKyle Bronson (#40B)4590
7thDevin Moran (#9)4550
8thShane Clanton (#25)4510
9thBilly Moyer (#21)4335
10thTanner English (#81E)4240

Live Timing

Television Schedule

All times are Eastern. Subject to change.
Wednesday, August 12
6:30 PM
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Union, KY
Thursday, August 13
6:30 PM
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Union, KY
Thursday, August 13
10:00 PM
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Maryville, TN
Click here for full TV schedule.