Forrest Films Love's Promo Catch all the series action on your TV.

2010results_9-4.jpg

PORTSMOUTH, OH (September 4, 2010) – Dale McDowell of Chickamauga, GA claimed the $20,000 victory in the Pepsi 75 River Days Rumble on Saturday Night at Portsmouth Raceway Park.  McDowell inherited the lead when Eric Wells shredded a right rear tire with seven laps to go.  McDowell led the remaining laps in the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series-sanctioned event in front of a mammoth crowd.  Brad Neat of Dunnville, KY finished second, followed by 18th starting Eddie Carrier Jr. of Salt Rock, WV.  Rounding out the top five were R.J. Conley of Wheelersburg, OH and Chris Wall of Springfield, LA.

“I want to thank the fans for coming out tonight, they saw a very entertaining race,” said the 44-year-old veteran driver.  “It was a tough break for Wells and we were just in the right place at the right time.  I have to thank Clint Bowyer, the crew and all of my sponsors on the car. A special thanks goes to Cheerios, Dollar General, Chevrolet, Sunoco Race Fuels, Warrior Race Cars and Earnhardt-Childress Racing Engines.”

Tyler Reddick, the 14-year-old sensation from Corning, CA, took the lead at the start of the race and led the first ten circuits.  McDowell got around Reddick for the lead on lap eleven.  McDowell then pulled away from the field as Josh McGuire, who started 17th, came through the pack to take over second on lap 19.

McGuire challenged McDowell for several laps in an exciting battle for the lead until McGuire got sideways in turn two on lap 36, ending up in the wall.  With McGuire out of the race, Quarter Master Rookie of the Year candidate, Eric Wells, surged by Neat and closed quickly on the leader.

Wells caught and passed McDowell on lap 42 to take the lead.  He broke away from McDowell, despite racing with a broken shock mount.  Wells built a substantial lead over the pack by lap 60.  As the duo of McDowell and Neat rebounded, they started to reel in the leader with ten laps to go. On lap 68, Wells’ right rear tire blew, ending the young rookie’s hopes for the richest payday of his career.

With McDowell out in front for the second time of the race, he managed to hold off Neat and Carrier for the win.  It was McDowell’s second LOLMDS win in the last three events.  The win also marked his fifth career series victory.

Completing the top ten were Ray Cook of Brasstown, NC; Mike Marlar of Winfield, TN; John Blankenship of Williamson, WV; Earl Pearson Jr. of Jacksonville, FL; and Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN.

Series point’s leader, Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN broke a left front spindle on lap three while running in fourth.  His crew made repairs and Bloomquist returned on lap 36.  He finished 17th in the final rundown.

The series will be back in action on Sunday, September 5th at West Virginia Motor Speedway in Mineral Wells, WV with the 42nd Annual “Hillbilly Hundred”.  The event is America’s oldest major late model event and pays $42,000 to win.  For further details log onto www.wvspeedway.com.

For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log on to www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Race Summary Saturday Night, August 28th, 2010 “Pepsi 75 River Days Rumble” Portsmouth Raceway Park – Portsmouth, OH

Red Buck Cigars Fast Time: Josh McGuire / 14.782 seconds (Overall and Group A)

                                          Josh Bocook / 15.074 seconds (Group B)  

Wiles Driveshaft’s First Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Tyler Reddick, Billy Guillion, Kevin Wagner, Jimmy Owens, Delmas Conley, Justin Rattliff, Josh McGuire, Ben Adkins, Earl Pearson Jr., Chris Wilson

AFCO Racing Products Second Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Scott Bloomquist, Doug Drown, Chris Wall, Tim Isenberg, Mike Marlar, Dan Schlieper, Chris Brown, Shannon Thorsberry, Brandson Fouts, Jackie Boggs

Allstar Performance Third Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Dale McDowell, Josh Bocook, Eric Wells, RJ Conley, Mark Frazier, John Blankenship, Paul Davis, Kevin Layne, Albert Butcher, Steve Casebolt, Eddie Carrier Jr.

Superflow Fourth Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Don O’Neal, Bart Hartman, Brad Neat, Ray Cook, Audie Swartz, John Mason, Kenny Christy, James Watson, Adam Colley, Kenneth Howell

Hawk Brake First B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Josh McGuire, Mike Marlar, Dan Schlieper, Delmas Conley, Chris Brown, Justin Rattliff, Chris Wilson, Earl Pearson Jr., Ben Adkins-DNS, Shannon Thornsberry-DNS, Brandon Fouts-DNS, Jackie Boggs-DNS  

Performance Rod and Custom (PRC) Second B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Eddie Carrier Jr., John Blankenship, John Mason, Audie Swartz, Kenny Christy, Steve Casebolt, Adam Colley, Kevin Layne, Mark Frazier-DNS, Paul Davis-DNS, James Watson-DNS, Albert Butcher-DNS, Kenneth Howell-DNSFeature Finish – 50 Laps

FINISH

START

CAR #

DRIVER NAME

HOMETOWN

1

2

17m

Dale McDowell

Chickamauga, GA

2

12

41n

Brad Neat

Dunnville, KY

3

18

28

Eddie Carrier, Jr.

Salt Rock, WV

4

14

71c

RJ Conley

Wheelersburg, OH

5

11

71w

Chris Wall

Springfield, LA

6

16

53

Ray Cook

Brasstown, NC

7

19

36

Mike Marlar

Winfield, TN

8

20

23

John Blankenship

Williamson, WV

9

23

44

Earl Pearson, Jr.

Jacksonville, FL

10

13

20

Jimmy Owens

Newport, TN

11

15

9t

Tim Isenberg

Marshfield, WI

12

24

c9

Steve Casebolt

Richmond, IN

13

21

s9

Dan Schlieper

Sullivan, WI

14

6

B1

Josh Bocook

Wheelersburg, KY

15

10

18e

Eric Wells

Hazard, KY

16

22

72

John Mason

Millersburg, OH

17

3

0

Scott Bloomquist

Mooresburg, TN

18

9

33

Kevin Wagner

Wheelersburg, OH

19

17

41

Josh McGuire

Grayson, KY

20

1

11t

Tyler Reddick

Corning, CA

21

7

12

Doug Drown

Wooster, OH

22

4

71

Don O'Neal

Martinsville, IN

23

25

c7

Kenny Christy

Vanceburg, KY

24

5

11G

Billy Gullion

Waverly, OH

25

8

75

Bart Hartman

Zanesville, OH

Race Statistics Entrants: 41 Lap Leaders: Tyler Reddick (Laps 1-10); Dale McDowell (Laps 11-41); Eric Wells (Laps 42-68); Dale McDowell (Laps 69-75) Caution Flags: Doug Drown (Lap 2); Scott Bloomquist (Lap 3); SAFETY (Lap 18); Tyler Reddick (Lap 35); Josh McGuire (Lap 36); Eric Wells (Lap 68) Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Earl Pearson Jr., Steve Casebolt Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisional: none Portsmouth Raceway Park Track Provisionals: Kenny Christy PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Eddie Carrier Jr. (Started 18th; Finished 3rd; Advanced 15 positions) Ohlin’s Shocks Performer of the Race: Chris Wall K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Brad Neat Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Chris Wall Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race: ECR Racing Engines Dominator Race Products Hard Luck Award: Eric Wells DirtonDirt.com Crew Chief of the Race: Mark Hopper (Brad Neat) Time of Race: 43 minutes, 53 seconds

Lucas Oil Championship Point Standings

 

POS

CAR #

DRIVER NAME

HOMETOWN

POINTS

1

0

Scott Bloomquist

Mooresburg, TN

6215

2

20

Jimmy Owens

Newport, TN

6075

3

44

Earl Pearson, Jr.

Jacksonville, FL

6030

4

53

Ray Cook

Brasstown, NC

5685

5

71

Don O'Neal

Martinsville, IN

5580

6

17m

Dale McDowell

Chickamauga, GA

5465

7

c9

Steve Casebolt

Richmond, IN

4890

8

71w

Chris Wall

Springfield, LA

4870

9

s9

Dan Schlieper

Sullivan, WI

4860

10

18e

Eric Wells

Hazard, KY

4790

11

23

John Blankenship

Williamson, WV

4755

12

41n

Brad Neat

Dunnville, KY

4620

13

9t

Tim Isenberg

Marshfield, WI

4075

14

11t

Tyler Reddick

Corning, CA

3615

 

 

2010results_9-3.jpg

PORTSMOUTH, OH (September 3, 2010) – Tyler Reddick, the 14-year-old racer from Corning, CA and veteran Dale McDowell of Chickamauga, GA earned the front row starting spots for Saturday Night’s Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series-sanctioned “Pepsi 75 River Days Rumble” at Portsmouth (OH) Raceway Park.  Reddick captured the first heat after the race leader, Josh McGuire, suffered drive line problems and was towed to the pits.  McDowell outran local driver, Josh Bocook of Wheelersburg, OH, to win the third heat and earn the outside front row starting spot for tomorrow night.

Joining Reddick and McDowell as heat race winners on Friday Night were current series point’s leader, Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN and Don O’Neal of Martinsville, IN.  Both drivers will start side-by-side in row two on Saturday.  After the heat races a total of 16 drivers made the starting grid for the richest race in PRP history.

McGuire was the fastest qualifier among the 41 entrants in the Red Buck Cigar Time Trials.  McGuire collected a total of $1177.00 for setting time. McGuire, who was piloting a new MasterSbilt Race Car entry, won $100 from Red Buck Cigars and an additional $1077.00 from the Bozo Bragdon family.

Activities will get underway Saturday at 4 PM with a Dirt Racing Outreach service.  At 5:00PM, there will be a driver’s autograph session.  Action on the track begins at 6:30 PM.  There will be two B-Mains and the 75-lap, $20,000 to win “Pepsi 75 River Days Rumble.”  For more information, log onto www.portsraceway.com.  

For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log on to www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503. Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Race Summary Saturday Night, August 28th, 2010 “Pepsi 75 River Days Rumble” Portsmouth Raceway Park – Portsmouth, OH

Red Buck Cigars Fast Time: Josh McGuire / 14.782 seconds (Overall and Group A)

                                          Josh Bocook / 15.074 seconds (Group B)

Wiles Driveshaft’s First Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Tyler Reddick, Billy Guillion, Kevin Wagner, Jimmy Owens, Delmas Conley, Justin Rattliff, Josh McGuire, Ben Adkins, Earl Pearson Jr., Chris Wilson

AFCO Racing Products Second Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Scott Bloomquist, Doug Drown, Chris Wall, Tim Isenberg, Mike Marlar, Dan Schlieper, Chris Brown, Shannon Thorsberry, Brandson Fouts, Jackie Boggs

Allstar Performance Third Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Dale McDowell, Josh Bocook, Eric Wells, RJ Conley, Mark Frazier, John Blankenship, Paul Davis, Kevin Layne, Albert Butcher, Steve Casebolt, Eddie Carrier Jr.

Superflow Fourth Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Don O’Neal, Bart Hartman, Brad Neat, Ray Cook, Audie Swartz, John Mason, Kenny Christy, James Watson, Adam Colley, Kenneth Howell

2010results_8-28.jpg

BARDSTOWN, KY (August 28, 2010- Don O'Neal of Martinsville, IN won his second Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series event of the season on Saturday Night at Bluegrass Speedway. The win was also his second career "Bluegrass Classic."  O'Neal led all 50 laps to finally make it to victory lane after he had led in five of the previous seven events he has entered.  Mike Marlar of Winfield, TN chased O'Neal for most of the race to finish second, followed by 11th starting, Brian Birkhofer of Muscatine, IA; Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN; and Brady Smith of Solon Springs, WI.

"It's about time we got back to victory lane," said O'Neal, who earned $10,000 for the win.  "We have always run well here, and tonight this was a new car we brought out.  I can't thank Tader Masters enough for his support, we have run really well over the last month and had nothing to show for it, so I'll savor this win for a while," said O'Neal, who claimed his 14th career Lucas Oil Series win.

"I want to thank my sponsors, Independence Lumber, Superior Cleaning, Scott Clippinger, Sunoco Race Fuels, Jay Dickens at Roush-Yates Engines and of course, MasterSbilt Race Cars. The car drove great all night.  I could hear Marlar a few times and saw his number on the scoreboard and I knew he would give us a good clean race."

O'Neal, who started on the pole, was a rocketship all night long as he got the advantage over Bloomquist heading into turn one on the opening circuit.  Marlar was able to get by Bloomquist on lap six.  He challenged O'Neal several times; just as began to catch the tail-end of the field, the caution flag came out. 

O'Neal held a two to three car length lead in the final ten laps as he outran Marlar to the checkers, scoring his first Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series win since February at East Bay Raceway Park.  Marlar in the Wells Racing, Rocket Chassis was able to hold off Birkhofer in the Hilton Head National, MB Customs entry for the runner-up spot.

Completing the top ten were Ray Cook of Brasstown, NC; Brad Neat of Dunnville, KY; Dale McDowell of Chickamauga, GA; Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN; and Earl Pearson Jr. of Jacksonville, FL.

In preliminary action O'Neal was the Red Buck Cigars Fast Qualifier with a lap of 14.772 seconds, narrowly missing his current track record by a mere two-tenths of a second.  There were 34 entrants on hand for the event.  Heat race winners were O'Neal, Mike Marlar, Scott Bloomquist, and Brady Smith.  The B-Mains were won by Scott James and Shane Clanton.

The Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series will be back in action this upcoming Labor Day Weekend with two events.  On Friday and Saturday, September 3rd and 4th the series heads to Portsmouth Raceway Park in Portsmouth, OH for the Pepsi 75 River Days Rumble. On Friday Night there will be Red Buck Cigar Time Trials and Heat Races.  Saturday will see the B-Mains along with the $20,000 to win main event.  On Sunday, September 5th the LOLMDS will be at West Virginia Motor Speedway in Mineral Wells, WV for the 42nd Annual Hillbilly Hundred paying $42,000 to win.

For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log on to www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Race Summary Saturday Night, August 28th, 2010 "10th Annual Bluegrass Classic" Bluegrass Speedway - Bardstown, KY 

Red Buck Cigars Fast Time: Don O'Neal / 14.772 seconds (Overall and Group A)

                                          Scott Bloomquist / 14.961 seconds (Group B)

Wiles Driveshaft's First Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Don O'Neal, Jimmy Owens, Chris Wall, Tim Isenberg, Matt Miller, Dan Schlieper, Joey Daniel, Doodle Farris, Freddy Smith

AFCO Racing Products Second Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Mike Marlar, Brad neat, Brian Birkhofer, Dale McDowell, Scott James, Steve Casebolt, Tim Rivers, Jeff Watson

Allstar Performance Third Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Scott Bloomquist, Steve Francis, Eric Wells, Ray Cook, Aaron Hatton, Victor Lee, Dustin Neat, Brandon Kinzer, Chris Stilwell

Superflow Fourth Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Brady Smith, John Blankenship, Justin Rattliff, Tim Tungate, Shane Clanton, Tyler Reddick, Lee DeVasier, Earl Pearson Jr.

Hawk Brake First B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Scott James, Matt Miller, Steve Casebolt, Dan Schlieper, Joey Daniel, Jeff Watson, Tim Rivers, Doodle Farris, Freddy Smith

Performance Rod and Custom (PRC) Second B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Shane Clanton, Dustin Neat, Brandon Kinzer, Victor Lee, Lee Devasier, Aaron Hatton, Chris Stilwell, Tyler Reddick, Earl Pearson Jr.-DNS

Feature Finish - 50 Laps

FINISH

START

CAR #

DRIVER NAME

 

1

1

71

Don O'Neal

Martinsville, IN

2

3

36

Mike Marlar

Winfield, TN

3

11

15b

Brian Birkhofer

Muscatine, IA

4

2

0

Scott Bloomquist

Mooresburg, TN

5

4

2

Brady Smith

Solon Springs, WI

6

14

53

Ray Cook

Brasstown, NC

7

7

41n

Brad Neat

Dunnville, KY

8

15

17m

Dale McDowell

Chickamauga, GA

9

5

20

Jimmy Owens

Newport, TN

10

23

44

Earl Pearson, Jr.

Jacksonville, FL

11

19

7

Matt Miller

Waterville, OH

12

9

71w

Chris Wall

Springfield, LA

13

20

25n

Dustin Neat

Dunnville, KY

14

18

25c

Shane Clanton

Fayetteville, GA

15

21

c9

Steve Casebolt

Richmond, IN

16

10

18e

Eric Wells

Hazard, KY

17

6

15

Steve Francis

Grayson, KY

18

22

18k

Brandon Kinzer

Allen, KY

19

8

23

John Blankenship

Williamson, WV

20

13

9t

Tim Isenberg

Marshfield, WI

21

25

F11

Jeff Watson

Campbellsville, KY

22

16

18t

Tim Tungate

Campbellsville, KY

23

24

s9

Dan Schlieper

Sullivan, WI

24

12

16

Justin Rattliff

Campbellsville, KY

25

26

5x

Lee DeVasier

Crestwood, KY

26

17

s44

Scott James

Lawrenceburg, IN

Race Statistics Entrants: 34 Lap Leaders: Don O'Neal (Laps 1-50) Caution Flags: Scott James (Lap 10); Eric Wells (Lap 21); Tim Isenberg, Steve Francis (Lap 33); Dan Schlieper (Lap 37); Eric Wells (Lap 42) Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Earl Pearson Jr., Dan Schlieper Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisional: none Bluegrass Speedway Track Provisionals: Jeff Watson, Lee DeVasier PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Earl Pearson Jr. (Started 23rd; Finished 10th; Advanced 13 positions) Ohlin's Shocks Performer of the Race: Mike Marlar K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Brian Birkhofer Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Chris Wall Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Roush Yates Racing Engines Dominator Race Products Hard Luck Award: Tim IsenbergDirtonDirt.com Crew Chief of the Race: Tader Masters (Don O'Neal) Time of Race: 41 minutes, 57 seconds

Lucas Oil Championship Point Standings

POS

CAR #

DRIVER NAME

HOMETOWN

POINTS

1

0

Scott Bloomquist

Mooresburg, TN

6070

2

20

Jimmy Owens

Newport, TN

5895

3

44

Earl Pearson, Jr.

Jacksonville, FL

5845

4

53

Ray Cook

Brasstown, NC

5485

5

71

Don O'Neal

Martinsville, IN

5455

6

17m

Dale McDowell

Chickamauga, GA

5215

7

c9

Steve Casebolt

Richmond, IN

4720

8

s9

Dan Schlieper

Sullivan, WI

4695

9

71w

Chris Wall

Springfield, LA

4665

10

18e

Eric Wells

Hazard, KY

4635

11

23

John Blankenship

Williamson, WV

4565

12

41n

Brad Neat

Dunnville, KY

4390

13

9t

Tim Isenberg

Marshfield, WI

3900

14

11t

Tyler Reddick

Corning, CA

3485

 

2010results_8-27.jpg

LAWRENCEBURG, IN (August 27, 2010) - Leading all 50-laps, Dale McDowell of Chickamauga, GA held off a furious late-race-charge to take home the win in front of an enormous crowd at Lawrenceburg Speedway.  Brian Birkhofer of Muscatine, IA and Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN closed to within striking distance of McDowell, but could not overtake the leader. The win was worth $10,000 for McDowell in the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series sanctioned event. It was McDowell’s first series win of the 2010 LOLMDS season. Trailing the trio to the finish line were Earl Pearson Jr. of Jacksonville, FL and Quarter Master Rookie of the Year Candidate, Eric Wells of Hazard, KY.

“Man it feels good to finally make it to victory lane this year,” said the 44-year-old veteran, who drives for NASCAR’s Clint Bowyer.  “Caleb [Baker] and Tommy [Grecco] have worked their tails off this year and they deserve much of the credit for this win. We started off good tonight by setting fast time, winning our heat and starting on the pole,” said McDowell.  “I have to thank Dollar General, Cheerios, General Mills, and Bugles. I also have to give a lot of credit to ECR Racing Engines and Warrior Race Cars; this is their second Lucas Oil win in a row.”

McDowell bolted to the lead at the start of the feature. He and Don O’Neal ran one-two for the first 33 laps of the race, until O’Neal brushed the wall in turn four, causing the #71 MasterSbilt house-car to lose several spots in the running order.  The winner of last year’s event at Lawrenceburg, Brian Birkhofer, started tenth and was up to second after O’Neal’s brush with the wall. 

Owens made tremendous headway through the pack and joined the leaders as the 13th place starter battled with 4-time series champion, Earl Pearson Jr.  Owens cleared Pearson for third with 11 laps to go.  He then set his sights on the duo of McDowell and Birkhofer.  The three frontrunners made the crowd rise to their feet as they battled around the 3/8ths mile oval. McDowell took the win by two car lengths over Birkhofer.

“I was racing hard there with Jimmy at the end,” said Birkhofer, who drives the J&J Steel, MB Customs sponsored machine.  “I pulled alongside of Dale, but I just couldn’t get enough momentum on the bottom to pass him. That was a very good race and I hope the fans enjoyed that.” Owens, in the Mike Reece, Reece Monument Company, Bloomquist Race Cars Ford Fusion came home third and cut the Lucas Oil Championship Point’s Lead of Scott Bloomquist down to only 140 points.

Completing the top ten were Don O’Neal of Martinsville, IN;  Shane Clanton of Fayetteville, GA; Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN; Ray Cook of Brasstown, NC; and Tim Isenberg of Marshfield, WI.

In preliminary action, McDowell was the Red Buck Cigars Fast Qualifier with a lap of 14.826 seconds among the 39 entrants on hand.  Heat race winners were McDowell, Tyler Reddick, Tim Isenberg, and Don O’Neal.  The B-Mains were taken by Brad Neat and Chris Wall.

The Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series returns to Bluegrass Speedway in Bardstown, KY for the 10th Annual Bluegrass Classic tomorrow night, August 28th. For more information, log onto www.bluegrass-speedway.com.

For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log on to www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503. Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Race Summary Friday Night, August 27th, 2010 Lawrenceburg Speedway – Lawrenceburg, IN

Red Buck Cigars Fast Time: Dale McDowell/ 14.826 seconds (Overall and Group A)

                                          Eric Wells / 14.859 seconds (Group B)

Wiles Driveshaft’s First Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Dale McDowell, Zack Dohm, Brandon Kinzer, Jimmy Owens, Dustin Neat, Ray Cook, John Mason, Greg Johnson, Scott James, Duane Chamberlain-DNS

AFCO Racing Products Second Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Tyler Reddick, Earl Pearson Jr., Dan Schlieper, Eddie Carrier Jr., Brad Neat, John Blankenship, Rick Combs, D.J. Wells, Mike Marlar

Allstar Performance Third Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Tim Isenberg, Eric Wells, Brian Birkhofer, Victor Lee, Justin Rattliff, Wayne Chinn, Chris Wall, Robby Hensley, Daniel Williams, Brian Gray

Superflow Fourth Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Don O’Neal, Scott Bloomquist, Steve Casebolt, Matt Miller, Joe Janowski, Kyle Bates, Shane Clanton, Mike Bores, Tim Rivers, Jason Jameson

Hawk Brake First B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Brad Neat, Ray Cook, John Blankenship, Dustin Neat, John Mason, Rick Combs, Greg Johnson, Scott James, D.J. Wells-DNS, Mike Marlar-DNS, Duane Chamberlain-DNS

Performance Rod and Custom (PRC) Second B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Chris Wall, Shane Clanton, Justin Rattliff, Tim Rivers, Robby Hensley, Daniel Williams, Brian Gray, Joe Janowski, Mike Bores, Wayne Chinn, Kyle Bates, Jason Jameson-DNS

Feature Finish – 50 Laps

FINISH

START

CAR #

DRIVER NAME

HOMETOWN

1

1

17m

Dale McDowell

Chickamauga, GA

2

10

15b

Brian Birkhofer

Muscatine, IA

3

13

20

Jimmy Owens

Newport, TN

4

7

44

Earl Pearson, Jr.

Jacksonville, FL

5

6

18e

Eric Wells

Hazard, KY

6

4

71

Don O'Neal

Martinsville, IN

7

20

25c

Shane Clanton

Fayetteville, GA

8

8

0

Scott Bloomquist

Mooresburg, TN

9

19

53

Ray Cook

Brasstown, NC

10

2

9t

Tim Isenberg

Marshfield, WI

11

12

c9

Steve Casebolt

Richmond, IN

12

11

s9

Dan Schlieper

Sullivan, WI

13

21

23

John Blankenship

Williamson, WV

14

3

11t

Tyler Reddick

Corning, CA

15

17

41n

Brad Neat

Dunnville, KY

16

22

16

Justin Rattliff

Campbellsville, KY

17

18

71w

Chris Wall

Grayson, KY

18

5

17d

Zack Dohm

Cross Lanes, WV

19

15

28

Eddie Carrier, Jr.

Salt Rock, WV

20

9

18k

Brandon Kinzer

Allen, KY

21

14

88

Victor Lee

Danville, KY

22

23

18x

Mike Marlar

Winfield, TN

23

16

7

Matt Miller

Waterville, OH

24

24

s44

Scott James

Lawrenceburg, IN

Race StatisticsEntrants: 39 Lap Leaders: Dale McDowell (Laps 1-50) Caution Flags: Scott James (Lap 9); Chris Wall (Lap 31) Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: none Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisional: none Red Buck Fast Time Provisionals: Mike Marlar, Scott James PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Shane Clanton (Started 20th; Finished 7th; Advanced 13 positions) Ohlin’s Shocks Performer of the Race: Tim Isenberg K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Tyler Reddick Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Eric Wells Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race: ECR Racing Engines Dominator Race Products Hard Luck Award: Mike Marlar DirtonDirt.com Crew Chief of the Race: Tommy Grecco (Dale McDowell) Time of Race: 22 minutes, 27 seconds

 

 

Lucas Oil Championship Point Standings

 

POS

CAR #

DRIVER NAME

HOMETOWN

POINTS

1

0

Scott Bloomquist

Mooresburg, TN

5800

2

20

Jimmy Owens

Newport, TN

5660

3

44

Earl Pearson, Jr.

Jacksonville, FL

5615

4

53

Ray Cook

Brasstown, NC

5235

5

71

Don O'Neal

Martinsville, IN

5145

6

17m

Dale McDowell

Chickamauga, GA

4975

7

s9

Dan Schlieper

Sullivan, WI

4520

8

c9

Steve Casebolt

Richmond, IN

4515

9

71w

Chris Wall

Springfield, LA

4445

10

18e

Eric Wells

Hazard, KY

4435

11

23

John Blankenship

Williamson, WV

4380

12

41n

Brad Neat

Dunnville, KY

4145

13

9t

Tim Isenberg

Marshfield, WI

3720

14

11t

Tyler Reddick

Corning, CA

3330

2010results_8-23.jpg

LOCUST GROVE, AR (August 22, 2010) – Jared Landers of Batesville, AR scored the first Late Model victory of his career on Sunday Afternoon as he captured the $40,000 to win 18th Annual COMP Cams Topless 100 at Batesville Motor Speedway.  Landers, a veteran open wheel modified driver,  took the lead from Earl Pearson Jr. of Jacksonville, FL with three laps to go in the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series sanctioned event.  Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN edged out Pearson at the finish line for second, followed by Pearson, Terry Phillips of Springfield, MO and Brady Smith of Solon Springs, WI.

“I don’t know what to say,” said the 29-year-old driver in victory lane, “This is my first Late Model win, to do it here on my home- track and in front of my fans; it’s something I’ll always remember,” said Landers.  “I have to thank Shane McDowell and all of my crew; they did a great job all day long; thanks to Boater Sports, Mark Martin KIA, and Mark Martin Chevrolet for all of their help along with Warrior Race Cars and Earnhardt-Childress Racing Engines … this is unbelievable.”

The afternoon heat and the baked track surface forced every team that finished the race to pit at least once for fresh rubber.  Don O’Neal led the first 43 laps of the race until yielding to polesitter, Chris Madden.  Madden then held the top spot until ninth-starting Scott Bloomquist took over the lead on lap 46. Bloomquist and Madden then ran one-two through several caution flags.  Madden re-gained the point from Bloomquist on lap 57, but Bloomquist came back five laps later to re-take the lead.  Bloomquist held the top spot until a lap 84-restart when Landers slipped under him on the backstretch to take over the lead, much to delight of the crowd.

Bloomquist began to fade as he slowed on lap 87 to bring out a caution.  He darted into the pits to change tires.  Bloomquist had been the only car on the track that had not pitted.  On the restart, Landers was challenged by both Pearson and Owens.  Pearson slipped by Landers on lap 95 for the lead, but Landers came back with authority to take over the top spot for the final three circuits. Landers went on to hold off both Pearson and Owens as the three almost came across the finish side-by-side.

Owens, in the Reece Monument Company, Mark Martin Ford sponsored Bloomquist Race Cars entry nipped Pearson at the line for second, but said afterwards he should have pitted a little earlier.  “We came in the pits a little sooner than I anticipated,” said Owens.

Completing  the top ten were Jonathan Davenport of Blairsville, GA; Dan Schlieper of Sullivan, WI; Dale McDowell of Chickamauga, GA; Eric Wells of Hazard, KY; and Steve Casebolt of Richmond, IN.

Next weekend the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series will be back in action on Friday Night, August 27th at Lawrenceburg (N) Speedway and on Saturday Night, August 28th at Bluegrass Speedway in Bardstown, KY for the 10th Annual “Bluegrass Classic.” Both events will pay $10,000 to win.  For more information, go to www.lawrenceburgspeedway.com and www.bluegrass-speedway.com.

For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log on to www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Race Summary Friday Night, August 20th, 2010 , Saturday Night, August 21st, 2010 & Sunday, August 22nd, 2010 18th Annual COMP Cams Topless 100 Batesville Motor Speedway – Batesville, AR

Red Buck Cigars Fast Time: Chris Madden / 13.254 seconds (Overall and Group A)

                                          Don O’Neal / 13.932 seconds (Group B)

Wiles Driveshaft’s First Heat (20 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Chris Madden, Ronny Lee Hollingsworth, Bub McCool, Brian Birkhofer, Chris Wall, Jimmy Owens, Jimmy Mars, Chad Simpson, Brandon Smith, RC Whitwell, Austin Rettig, Tyler Reddick, Phil Edmondson

AFCO Racing Products Second Heat (20 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Jonathan Davenport, Scott Bloomquist, Dan Schlieper, Ray Moore, Mike Marlar, Bran Neat, Robbie Stuart, Richie Tosh, Klint Byars, Mark Stephens, Dwight Falcon, Jon Kirby

Allstar Performance Third Heat (20 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Dale McDowell, Wendell Wallace, Earl Pearson Jr., Eric Wells, Billy Moyer Jr., Chris Simpson, Kyle Beard, Rylan Long, Jason Utter, Kyle Cummings, Wade Byars, Odie Green

Superflow Fourth Heat (20 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Don O’Neal, Jon Mitchell, Shannon Babb, Steve Casebolt, Bill Frye, Keith Foss, Raymond Merrill, Josh Danzy, Scott Creel, Dalton Alexander, Al Purkey

Wiles Driveshaft’s Fifth Heat (20 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Ray Cook, Jeremy Payne, Jason Cliburn, Dennis Erb Jr., Billy Moyer, Tim Isenberg, Chase Washington, Eric Turner, Donald Bradsher, Shane Harris, Jimmy Miller, Bo Gordon

AFCO Racing Products Sixth Heat (20 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Jared Landers, Brady Smith, Terry Phillips, Andrew McKay, Jack Sullivan, John Blankenship, Stacy Taylor, Jeremy Glasgow, Dewaine Hottinger, Curtis Cook, Brian Ritchie, Leon Henderson, Gary Christian

Hawk Brake First B-Main (20 Laps- Top 2 Advance): Ray Moore, Brian Birkhofer, Eric Wells, Billy Moyer Jr., Rylan Long, Robbie Stuart, Dwight Falcon, Kyle Beard, Brandon Smith, Wade Byars, Chris Wall, RC Whitwell, Brad Neat, Jason Utter, Odie Green, Chris Simpson, Phil Edmondson, Richie Tosh, Klint Byars, Mike Marlar-DNS, Jimmy Mars-DNS, Chad Simpson-DNS, Mark Stephens-DNS, Austin Rettig-DNS, Tyler Reddick-DNS, Jimmy Owens-DNS, Kyle Cummings-DNS, Jon Kirby-DNS

Performance Rod and Custom (PRC) Second B-Main (20 Laps- Top 2 Advance): Billy Moyer, Steve Casebolt, Dennis Erb Jr., John Blankenship, Tim Isenberg, Keith Foss, Scott Creel, Josh Danzy, Donald Bradsher, Bill Frye, Eric turner, Shane Harris, Jimmy Miller, Chase Washington, Brian Ritchie, Dalton Alexander, Andrew McKay, Curtis Cook, Jack Sullivan, Raymond Merrill-DNS, Stcay Taylor-DNS, Jeremy Glasgow-DNS, Dewaine Hottinger-DNS, Al Purkey-DNS, Leon Henderson-DNS, Bo Gordon-DNS, Gary Christian-DNS

Feature Finish – 100 Laps

 

FINISH

START

CAR #

DRIVER NAME

HOMETOWN

1

6

777

Jared Landers

Lexington, NC

2

23

20

Jimmy Owens

Newport, TN

3

17

44

Earl Pearson, Jr.

Jacksonville, FL

4

18

75

Terry Phillips

Springfield, MO

5

12

2

Brady Smith

Solon Springs, WI

6

3

49

Jonathan Davenport

Blairsville, GA

7

15

s9

Dan Schlieper

Sullivan, WI

8

5

17m

Dale McDowell

Chickamauga, GA

9

25

18e

Eric Wells

Hazard, KY

10

22

c9

Steve Casebolt

Richmond, IN

11

1

44m

Chris Madden

Gaffney, SC

12

9

0

Scott Bloomquist

Mooresburg, TN

13

4

53

Ray Cook

Brasstown, NC

14

13

57J

Bub McCool

Vicksburg, MS

15

10

74

Jeremy Payne

Springfield, MO

16

14

18

Shannon Babb

Mowequa, IL

17

2

71

Don O'Neal

Martinsville, IN

18

8

5x

Jon Mitchell

Texarkana, TX

19

24

71w

Chris Wall

Springfield, LA

20

19

93m

Ray Moore

Haughton, LA

21

20

21

Billy Moyer

Batesville, AR

22

7

18

Ronny Lee Hollingsworth

Northport, AL

23

11

88

Wendell Wallace

Batesville, AR

24

21

15b

Brian Birkhofer

Muscatine, IA

25

16

888

Jason Cliburn

Star, MS

 

Race StatisticsEntrants: 73 Lap Leaders: Don O’Neal (Laps 1-43); Chris Madden (Laps 43-44); Scott Bloomquist (Laps 46-56); Chris Madden (Laps 57-71); Scott Bloomquist (Laps 62-83); Jared Landers (Laps 84-94); Earl Pearson Jr. (Laps 95-97); Jared Landers (Laps 98-100_ Caution Flags: Chris Wall (Lap 17); Jason Cliburn (Lap 42); Jon Mitchell (Lap 52); Dan Schlieper (Lap 56); Dale McDowell (Lap 76); Jeremy Payne (Lap 78); Billy Moyer (Lap 81); Chris Madden (Lap 83); Don O’Neal (Lap 87) Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Jimmy Owens, Chris Wall Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisional: Eric Wells PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race:  Jimmy Owens (Started 23rd; Finished 2nd; Advanced 21 positions) Ohlin’s Shocks Performer of the Race: Jared Landers K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Earl Pearson Jr. Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Eric Wells Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race: ECR Race Engines Dominator Race Products Hard Luck Award: John Blankenship DirtonDirt.com Crew Chief of the Race: Shane McDowell (Jared Landers) Time of Race: 78 minutes, 02 seconds

 

Lucas Oil Championship Point Standings

 

POS

CAR #

DRIVER NAME

HOMETOWN

POINTS

1

0

Scott Bloomquist

Mooresburg, TN

5560

2

20

Jimmy Owens

Newport, TN

5390

3

44

Earl Pearson, Jr.

Jacksonville, FL

5355

4

53

Ray Cook

Brasstown, NC

5000

5

71

Don O'Neal

Martinsville, IN

4895

6

17m

Dale McDowell

Chickamauga, GA

4665

7

s9

Dan Schlieper

Sullivan, WI

4300

8

c9

Steve Casebolt

Richmond, IN

4290

9

71w

Chris Wall

Springfield, LA

4250

10

18e

Eric Wells

Hazard, KY

4170

11

23

John Blankenship

Williamson, WV

4165

12

41n

Brad Neat

Dunnville, KY

3940

13

9t

Tim Isenberg

Marshfield, WI

3490

14

11t

Tyler Reddick

Corning, CA

3120

 

 

Page 194 of 237

Live Timing

Television Schedule

All times are Eastern. Subject to change.
Sunday, November 24
6:30 PM
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Portsmouth, OH
Sunday, January 19
8:00 PM
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Chandler, AZ
Click here for full TV schedule.

Newsletter Sign-up

The Constant Contact Signup Majix Pro Module did not load due to an error.

2019 Championship Points

lmd dlUpdated: 10/22/19 - FINAL After Portsmouth

POS CAR# DRIVER POINTS
1 49 Jonathan Davenport 8170
2 39 Tim McCreadie 7700
3 14 Josh Richards 7660
4 1t Tyler Erb ® 7590
5 20 Jimmy Owens 7540
6 1m Devin Moran ® 7305
7 71 Hudson O'Neal 7235
8 1 Earl Pearson, Jr. 7160
9 40b Kyle Bronson 6525
10 50 Shanon Buckingham ...