Forrest Films Love's Promo Catch all the series action on your TV.

2010results_7-17.jpg

WHEATLAND, MO (July 17, 2010) – Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN held off a late-race charge from Chris Wall of Springfield, LA to win the Fourth Annual CMH “Diamond Nationals” on Saturday Night at Lucas Oil Speedway.  Owens took home $10,000 for his seventh Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series win of the season.  Earl Pearson, Jr. of Jacksonville, Fl finished third, followed by Billy Moyer of Batesville, AR and Brady Smith of Solon Springs, WI. The event was co-sanctioned with the Lucas Oil MLRA.

“I want to thank the fans for coming out tonight, it was hot today and I hope they saw a great show; the cautions killed us, we would get a big lead and a yellow would come out,” said the 38-year-old Owens.  “I want to thank my car owner, Mike Reece, Reece Monument Company, Gantte Appraisals, Cornett Racing Engines, and Bloomquist Race Cars, and all of my product sponsors.” Owens led all 50 laps and was in control for most of the event. He was challenged by Pearson mid-way through the race and by Wall in the waning laps.  Wall managed to close to within a car length of the leader when he bobbled on the white flag lap.  Owens managed to recover and hold off the last lap charge from Wall.

Wall, who recorded his best Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series finish of the year, was elated afterwards.  “I have to thank my crew, it’s an honor to finish second to Jimmy, I thought for a moment I might get by him, but he’s too tough, and we’re extremely happy with this finish.”

Owens’ victory tonight marked his 19th career win on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series tour. He also ended Pearson’s win streak at four.  “It’s been a great run over the last two weeks,” said Pearson.  “The crew worked hard and things were clicking, we got to Jimmy a couple of times, but he had the best car of the night; he outran us in the heat, and he deserved to win.”

Completing the top ten were Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN; Ray Cook of Brasstown, NC; Dale McDowell of Chickamauga, GA; Brian Birkhofer of Muscatine, IA; and Brad Neat of Dunnville, KY.

The event was taped for a two-hour broadcast special to air on SPEED at a later date.

The Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series will return to action on Tuesday Night, July 27th with its’ first ever appearance at Fonda Speedway in Fonda, NY. Thursday Night, July 29th, the LOLMDS venture to Utica-Rome Speedway in Vernon, NY for its second ever appearance at the New York speed plant. On Saturday Night, July 31st the series will head to Hagerstown Speedway in Hagerstown, MD.

For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log on to www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Race Summary Saturday Night, July 17th, 2010 “4th Annual CMH Diamond National” Lucas Oil Speedway – Wheatland, MO

Red Buck Cigars Fast Time: Jimmy Owens / 15.812 seconds (Overall and Group b)

                                          Scott Bloomquist / 15.905 seconds (Group A)

Wiles Driveshaft’s First Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Scott Bloomquist, Brian Birkhofer, Billy Moyer, Jimmy Mars, Dale McDowell, Ray Cook, John Anderson, Jeremy Payne, Tim Isenberg, Eric Turner, Curtis Cook  

AFCO Racing Products Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Don O’Neal, Chris Wall, Billy Moyer Jr., John Blankenship, Alan Vaughn, Dan Schlieper, Dave Eckrich, Jason Hughes, Justin Asplin, Sonny Findling, Evan Hurbert  

Allstar Performance Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Jimmy Owens, Earl Pearson Jr., Brady Smith, Steve Casebolt, Stacy Taylor, Brad Looney, Bub McCool, Brandon McCormick, Tyler Reddick, PJ Haskins, Andrew Kosiski  

SuperFlow Fourth Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Eric Wells, Brad neat, Wendell Wallace, Pat Doar, Terry Phillips, Al Purkey, JD Hubert, David Turner, Larry Jones, Joe Kosiski  

Hawk Brake First B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Ray cook, Jeremy Payne, Dale McDowell, Tim Isenberg, Justin Asplin, Dave Eckrich, Eric Turner, Alan Vaughn, Jason Hughes, Curtis Cook, John Anderson, Dan Schlieper, Sonny Findling-DNS, Evan Hubert-DNS  

Performance Rod and Custom (PRC) Second B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Terry Phillips, Stacy Taylor, Bub McCool, Al Purkey, Brad Looney, Brandon McCormick, Tyler Reddick, JD Hubert, David Turner, Larry Jones, PJ Haskins-DNS, Joe Kosiski-DNS, Andrew Kosiski-DNS

Fourth Annual “CMH Diamond Nationals” Feature Finish – 50 Laps

 

FINISH

START

CAR #

DRIVER NAME

HOMETOWN

1

2

20

Jimmy Owens

Newport, TN

2

7

71w

Chris Wall

Springfield, LA

3

6

44

Earl Pearson, Jr.

Jacksonville, FL

4

9

21

Billy Moyer

Batesville, AR

5

10

2

Brady Smith

Solon Springs, WI

6

1

0

Scott Bloomquist

Mooresburg, TN

7

17

53

Ray Cook

Brasstown, NC

8

21

17m

Dale McDowell

Chickamauga, GA

9

5

15b

Brian Birkhofer

Muscatine, IA

10

8

41n

Brad Neat

Dunnville, KY

11

12

88

Wendell Wallace

Batesville, AR

12

15

23

John Blankenship

Williamson, WV

13

14

c9

Steve Casebolt

Richmond, IN

14

25

9t

Tim Isenberg

Marshfield, WI

15

23

s9

Dan Schlieper

Sullivan, WI

16

26

33

Al Purkey

Coffeyville, KS

17

27

11t

Tyler Reddick

Grayson, KY

18

4

18e

Eric Wells

Hazard, KY

19

16

11

Pat Doar

New Richmond, WI

20

24

14

Brad Looney

Republic, MO

21

19

74

Jeremy Payne

Springfield, MO

22

13

28m

Jimmy Mars

Menomonie, WI

23

11

21JR

Billy Moyer, Jr.

Batesville, AR

24

3

71

Don O'Neal

Martinsville, IN

25

20

27

Stacy Taylor

Jacksonville, AR

26

18

75

Terry Phillips

Springfield, MO

27

22

57J

Bub McCool

Vicksburg, MS

 

 

Race StatisticsEntrants: 43 Lap Leaders: Jimmy Owens (Laps 1-50) Caution Flags: Eric Wells (Lap 7); Terry Phillips (Lap 15); Dan Schlieper (Lap 41); Steve Casebolt, Al Purkey (Lap 42) Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Dan Schlieper, Tim Isenberg Lucas Oil MLRA Series Provisionals: Brad Looney, Al Purkey Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisional: Tyler Reddick PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Dale McDowell (Started 21st; Finished 8th; Advanced 13 positions) Ohlin’s Shocks Performer of the Race: Jimmy Owens K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Chris Wall Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Chris Wall Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Cornett Racing Engines Dominator Race Products Hard Luck Award: Eric Wells DirtonDirt.com Crew Chief of the Race: Darrell Posey (Chris Wall) Time of Race: 36 minutes, 51 seconds

Lucas Oil Championship Point Standings

 

POS

CAR #

DRIVER NAME

HOMETOWN

POINTS

1

0

Scott Bloomquist

Mooresburg, TN

4410

2

20

Jimmy Owens

Newport, TN

4250

3

44

Earl Pearson, Jr.

Jacksonville, FL

4185

4

53

Ray Cook

Brasstown, NC

3920

5

71

Don O'Neal

Martinsville, IN

3760

6

17m

Dale McDowell

Chickamauga, GA

3585

7

71w

Chris Wall

Springfield, LA

3460

8

c9

Steve Casebolt

Richmond, IN

3375

9

s9

Dan Schlieper

Sullivan, WI

3315

10

18e

Eric Wells

Hazard, KY

3270

11

23

John Blankenship

Williamson, WV

3200

12

41n

Brad Neat

Dunnville, KY

3100

13

9t

Tim Isenberg

Marshfield, WI

2645

14

11t

Tyler Reddick

Corning, CA

2480

2010results_7-16.jpg

PONTOON BEACH, IL (July 16th, 2010)- Earl Pearson Jr. of Jacksonville, FL won a series record, fourth straight Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series event, tonight at Tri-City Speedway.  He took home the $10,000 payday in winning the “Budweiser 50”. Pearson withstood a mid-race challenge from several drivers as he went on to lead all 50 laps of the event. It was his seventh series win of the year.

Finishing second was Billy Moyer of Batesville, AR; followed by series point’s leader, Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN. Completing the top five were Brian Birkhofer of Muscatine, IA and Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN. Birkhofer managed to get by Owens as the duo approached the finish line on the final lap.

“I want to thank all the fans for coming out tonight,” exclaimed Pearson in Lucas Oil Victory Lane, “I would like to give credit to my crew for all of their hard work, and the guys back at the race shop.  I also want to thank Bobby Labonte, Lucas Oil Products, Red Buck Cigars, Larry Wallace Racing Engines, and MasterSbilt Race Cars.” 

In the early stages of the race, the top five set a blistering pace with Pearson breaking away from the rest of the field.  Pearson held a comfortable lead over Bloomquist, Moyer, Chris Wall, and Don O’Neal.  It wasn’t until a lap 21 caution for Tyler Reddick, that the dynamics of the race changed for the remainder of the event. 

After the restart, Pearson maintained his patented bottom shelf around the track.  Bloomquist and Owens found traction on the top groove of the racing surface, allowing them to close in on Pearson by the halfway mark.  Moyer made it a three-car battle for second, using the same line as Pearson. After starting tenth, Birkhofer made a mid-race surge into the top five as he went around O’Neal on lap 46.  In the waning laps of the event, Pearson managed to distance himself from Moyer, who had passed Bloomquist with four laps to go to take over the second spot.

Coming home in sixth was O’Neal of Martinsville, IN.  Twenty-third starting, Dale McDowell of Chickamauga, GA finished seventh. During time trials, McDowell got into the wall coming off of turn four and flipped his primary car.  He went to a back-up car and was involved in a wreck during his heat race. His crew managed to repair the damage in time for him to take a series provisional for the main event.  John Blankenship of Williamson, WV finished eighth, followed by Jimmy Mars of Menomonie, WI; and Ray Cook of Brasstown, NC.

In preliminary action, Earl Pearson Jr. set the Red Buck Cigars Fast Time among the 42 entrants.   Heat race winners were Pearson, Steve Casebolt of Richmond, IN; Billy Moyer, and Don O’Neal.  The B-Mains were won by Bub McCool and Brad Neat.

Tonight’s event will be featured as an hour-long broadcast on SPEED at 1 PM (Eastern) on Saturday, August 7th.

The Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series will be back in action tomorrow night, July 17th at Lucas Oil Speedway in Wheatland, MO for the Fourth Annual “CMH Diamond Nationals”.  The event will pay $10,000 to win and will feature a full racing program with Red Buck Cigars Time Trials, Heat Races, B-Mains, and the 50-lap main event.

For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log on to www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Race Summary Friday Night, July 16th, 2010 “Budweiser 50” Tri-City Speedway – Pontoon Beach, IL

Red Buck Cigars Fast Time: Earl Pearson Jr. / 14.753 seconds (Overall and Group A)

                                          Billy Moyer/ 15.223 seconds (Group B)

Wiles Driveshaft’s First Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Earl Pearson Jr., Scott Bloomquist, Tim Isenberg, Brady Smith, Bub McCool, Wendell Wallace, Chad Zobrist, Tyler Reddick, Rickey Frankel, Billy Laycock, Butch Kruckeberg

AFCO Racing Products Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Steve Casebolt, Chris Wall, Ray Cook, John Blankenship, Pat Doar, Bryan Collins, Kevin Weaver, Brian Wolfmeier, Jeremy Payne, Aaron Ricketts

Allstar Performance Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Billy Moyer, Jimmy Owens, Brian Birkhofer, Dan Schlieper, Billy Moyer Jr., Crag Smith, Mark Voigtn, Dewayne Kiefer, Claude Walker, John Anderson, Brian Shirley

SuperFlow Fourth Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Don O’Neal, Jimmy Mars, Eric Wells, Mark Burgtorf, Brad neat, Terry Phillips, Rodney Melvin, Dave Eckrick, Chris Fetter, Dale McDowell

Hawk Brake First B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Bub McCool, Chad Zobrist, Wendell Wallace, Pat Doar, Rickey Frankel, Billy Laycock, Brian Wolfmeier, Kevin Meier, Kevin Weaver, Bryan Collins, Butch Kruckeberg, Tyler Reddick, Jeremy Payne-DNS, Claude Walker-DNS

Performance Rod and Custom (PRC) Second B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Brad Neat, Billy Moyer Kr., Terry Phillips, Mark Voigt, Brian Shirley, John Anderson, Chris Fetter, Claude Walker, Craig Smith, Dave Eckrich, Dewayne Kiefer, Dale McDowell-DNS, Rodney Melvin-DNS

“Budweiser 50” Feature Finish – 50 Laps

 

FINISH

START

CAR #

DRIVER NAME

HOMETOWN

1

1

44

Earl Pearson, Jr.

Jacksonville, FL

2

2

21

Billy Moyer

Batesville, AR

3

5

0

Scott Bloomquist

Mooresburg, TN

4

10

15b

Brian Birkhofer

Muscatine, IA

5

6

20

Jimmy Owens

Newport, TN

6

4

71

Don O'Neal

Martinsville, IN

7

23

17m

Dale McDowell

Chickamauga, GA

8

15

23

John Blankenship

Williamson, WV

9

8

28m

Jimmy Mars

Menomonie, WI

10

11

53

Ray Cook

Brasstown, NC

11

3

c9

Steve Casebolt

Richmond, IN

12

7

71w

Chris Wall

Holden, LA

13

13

2

Brady Smith

Solon Springs, WI

14

18

41n

Brad Neat

Dunnville, KY

15

9

9t

Tim Isenberg

Marshfield, WI

16

22

75

Terry Phillips

Springfield, MO

17

21

88

Wendell Wallace

Grayson, KY

18

16

7b

Mark Burgtorf

Quincy, IL

19

12

18e

Eric Wells

Hazard, KY

20

19

78

Chad Zobrist

Highland, IL

21

14

s9

Dan Schlieper

Sullivan, WI

22

25

81

Craig Smith

Godfrey, IL

23

17

57J

Bub McCool

Vicksburg, MS

24

24

11t

Tyler Reddick

Corning, CA

25

20

21JR

Billy Moyer, Jr.

Batesville, AR

 

 

Race StatisticsEntrants: 42 Lap Leaders: Earl Pearson Jr. (Laps 1-50) Caution Flags: Tyler Reddick (Lap 21) Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Dale McDowell, Tyler Reddick Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisional: none Tri-City Speedway Track Provisional: Craig Smith PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Dale McDowell (Started 24th; Finished 7th; Advanced 17 positions) Ohlin’s Shocks Performer of the Race: John Blankenship K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Dale McDowell Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Chris Wall Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Larry Wallace Racing Engines Dominator Race Products Hard Luck Award: Dale McDowell DirtonDirt.com Crew Chief of the Race: Jason Fitzgerald (Earl Pearson Jr.) Time of Race: 21 minutes, 45 seconds

Lucas Oil Championship Point Standings

 

POS

CAR #

DRIVER NAME

HOMETOWN

POINTS

1

0

Scott Bloomquist

Mooresburg, TN

4200

2

20

Jimmy Owens

Newport, TN

3990

3

44

Earl Pearson, Jr.

Jacksonville, FL

3965

4

53

Ray Cook

Brasstown, NC

3725

5

71

Don O'Neal

Martinsville, IN

3635

6

17m

Dale McDowell

Chickamauga, GA

3395

7

71w

Chris Wall

Holden, LA

3230

8

c9

Steve Casebolt

Richmond, IN

3210

9

s9

Dan Schlieper

Sullivan, WI

3160

10

18e

Eric Wells

Hazard, KY

3130

11

23

John Blankenship

Williamson, WV

3030

12

41n

Brad Neat

Dunnville, KY

2920

13

9t

Tim Isenberg

Marshfield, WI

2485

14

11t

Tyler Reddick

Corning, CA

2335

2010results_7-10.jpg

COLUMBUS, MS (July 10, 2010) – In front of the largest crowd in the history of Magnolia Motor Speedway, Earl Pearson Jr. of Jacksonville, FL won his third consecutive Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series main event.  He earned $20,000 by winning the “Clash at the Mag” Presented by the Columbus Convention and Visitors Bureau, on Saturday Night.  Pearson took the lead on lap 30 and held off defending series champion, Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN for the win.

“I want to first thank all these fans for coming out here tonight, it was hot and I’m sure they saw a good show,” said the 38-year-old Pearson whose win was his 23rd in series history.  The win tonight broke a tie atop the all-time win list; Pearson now leads Bloomquist by one victory.  “ I have to thank Lucas Oil Products, Red Buck Cigars, MasterSbilt Race Cars and Larry Wallace Racing Engines for all of their support.  I also want to thank my car owner, Bobby Labonte, my crew Jason, Matt, and everybody back at the shop.  The car was fast from the time we unloaded it on Friday.”

Rookie, Eric Wells, bolted out to the early lead and looked strong early on as he led the first 19 laps of the race.  Bloomquist took over the lead on lap 20. He held the lead until Pearson made a smooth move on the inside of Bloomquist coming off of turn four on lap 30 to get by the reigning champion.

Pearson built a healthy lead over what turned out to be torrid battle for second between Bloomquist, Ray Cook, and Billy Moyer.  The trio brutally fought for the second spot for most of the main event.  Moyer then managed to clear both Cook and Bloomquist to solidly claim the second spot on lap 71. Moyer then started to close on the almost insurmountable lead that Pearson had built.  

After to getting within five car lengths of the leader, Moyer suddenly slowed on the frontstretch and pulled to the infield as he entered turn one on lap 79.  After the final restart, Bloomquist consistently challenged Pearson for the lead until the final three laps.  In the waning laps Pearson was able to maneuver through traffic to maintain his lead ahead of Bloomquist.

“I want to thank Johnny Stokes for the great race track he gave us tonight,” exclaimed Pearson, “you could run anywhere on the track. Eric [Wells] ran well in the beginning of the race; when Scott got around us, I knew it was going to be a tough race for the lead.”

Cook finished third in the D&R Racing, #53 MasterSbilt.   Dale McDowell in the Clint Bowyer Racing, Dollar General, Warrior Race Car passed the Mike Reece  owned number 20 of Jimmy Owens on the final lap to claim fourth.

Rounding out the top ten were Stacy Taylor, Don O’Neal, Dan Schlieper, Terry Phillips and Chris Wall.

The event was taped by SPEED and will air on Saturday July 31st, for more information on the broadcast go to the TV Schedule section of www.lucasdirt.com.

The Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series will be in action at Tri-City (IL) Speedway in Pontoon Beach, IL on Friday Night, July 16th for the “Budweiser 50.”  The stars of the LOLMDS will make their second appearance of the season at the “Diamond of the Dirt Tracks,” Lucas Oil Speedway in Wheatland, MO for the “CMH Diamond Nationals,” on Saturday Night, July 17th.  Both events will pay $10,000 to win.

For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log on to www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Race Summary Friday Night, July 9th, 2010 & Saturday, July 10th, 2010 “Clash at the Mag” Presented by the Columbus Convention and Visitors Bureau Magnolia Motor Speedway – Columbus, MS

Red Buck Cigars Fast Time: Eric Wells / 14.364 seconds (Overall and Group B)

                                          Earl Pearson Jr. / 14.381 (Group A)

Wiles Driveshaft’s First Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Earl Pearson Jr., Ray Cook, Dan Schlieper, Tim Isenberg, John Blankenship, Dane Dacus, Chad Winkles, Chis Hoomes, Scott Dedwylder, Daniel Moore

AFCO Racing Products Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Billy Moyer, Don O’Neal, Ronny Lee Hollingsworth, Wendell Wallace, Rick Rickman, Jim McDuffie, Robbie Stuart, Leon Henderson, Tony Shelton

Allstar Performance Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Scott Bloomquist, Brad Neat, Bub McCool, Chris Ragan, Chris Brown, Jeremy Glasgow, Steve Bryan, Jay Burchfield, Terry Atkins

SuperFlow Fourth Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Eric Wells, Chris Wall, David Breazeale, Steve Casebolt, Tyler Reddick, Randy Boyd, Klint Byars, Clint Logan, Hunter Carroll

Wiles Driveshaft’s Fifth Heat (10 Laps – Top 3 Advance): Stacy Taylor, Dale McDowell, Terry Phillips, Brian Rickman, Jimmy Cliburn, Jeremy Payne, Patrick Michel, Josh Putnam, Keith House

AFCO Racing Products Sixth Heat (10 laps – Top 3 Advance): Jimmy Owens, Jason Cliburn, Rodney Wing, Chad Thrash, Jeremy Shaw, Jason Brock, Wade Byars, Dewayne Estes, Mark Green

Hawk Brake First B-Main (12 Laps- Top 2 Advance): John Blankenship, Wendell Wallace, Dane Dacus, Chris Brown, Rick Rickman, Jim McDuffie, Tim Isenberg, Jeremy Glasgow, Robbie Stuart, Jay Burchfield, Scott Dedwylder, Chris Hoomes, Leon Henderson, Tony Shelton, Daniel Moore, Terry Atkins, Chris Ragan, Chad Winkles, Steve Bryan-DNS

Performance Rod and Custom (PRC) Second B-Main (12 Laps- Top 2 Advance): Brian Rickman, Steve Casebolt, Chad Thrash, Jeremy Payne, Jimmy Cliburn, Tyler Reddick, Jason Brock, Jeremy Shaw, Klint Byars, Wade Byars, Hunter Carroll, Josh Putnam, Patrick Michel, Clint Logan, Dewayne Estes, Mark green, Keith House, Randy Boyd-DNS

“Clash at the Mag” Presented by the Columbus Convention and Visitors Bureau Feature Finish

 

FINISH

START

CAR #

DRIVER NAME

HOMETOWN

1

1

44

Earl Pearson, Jr.

Jacksonville, FL

2

5

0

Scott Bloomquist

Mooresburg, TN

3

7

53

Ray Cook

Brasstown, NC

4

10

17m

Dale McDowell

Chickamauga, GA

5

6

20

Jimmy Owens

Newport, TN

6

4

27

Stacy Taylor

Jacksonville, AR

7

9

71

Don O'Neal

Martinsville, IN

8

13

s9

Dan Schlieper

Sullivan, WI

9

16

75

Terry Phillips

Springfield, MO

10

8

71w

Chris Wall

Holden, LA

11

11

41n

Brad Neat

Dunnville, KY

12

2

18e

Eric Wells

Hazard, KY

13

15

18

Ronny Lee Hollingsworth

Northport, AL

14

17

57J

Bub McCool

Vicksburg, MS

15

14

54

David Breazeale

Four Corners, MS

16

12

888

Jason Cliburn

Star, MS

17

24

11t

Tyler Reddick

Grayson, KY

18

23

9t

Tim Isenberg

Marshfield, WI

19

19

23

John Blankenship

Williamson, WV

20

18

21w

Rodney Wing

Meridian, MS

21

3

21

Billy Moyer

Batesville, AR

22

25

86

Rick Rickman

Columbus, MS

23

21

88

Wendell Wallace

Batesville, AR

24

22

c9

Steve Casebolt

Richmond, IN

25

20

68

Brian Rickman

Columbus, MS

Race StatisticsEntrants: 55 Lap Leaders: Eric Wells (Laps 1- 19); Scott Bloomquist (Laps 20-29); Earl Pearson Jr. (Laps 30-100) Caution Flags: Initial Start (Rick Rickman, Terry Phillips, John Blankenship, Bub McCool, Wendell Wallace, Tyler Reddick); Lap 7 (Brian Rickman); Lap 35 (Steve Casebolt); Lap 45 (Terry Phillips); Lap 55 (Debris); Lap 79 (Billy Moyer) Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Tim Isenberg, Tyler Reddick Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisional: none Magnolia Motor Speedway Track Provisional: Rick Rickman PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Terry Phillips (Started 16th; Finished 9th; Advanced 7 positions) Ohlin’s Shocks Performer of the Race: Scott Bloomquist K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Dale McDowell Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Chris Wall Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Larry Wallace Racing Engines Dominator Race Products Hard Luck Award: Billy Moyer DirtonDirt.com Crew Chief of the Race: Jason Fitzgerald (Earl Pearson Jr.) Time of Race: 52 minutes, 59 seconds

Lucas Oil Championship Point Standings

 

POS

CAR #

DRIVER NAME

HOMETOWN

POINTS

1

0

Scott Bloomquist

Mooresburg, TN

3980

2

20

Jimmy Owens

Newport, TN

3785

3

44

Earl Pearson, Jr.

Jacksonville, FL

3705

4

53

Ray Cook

Brasstown, NC

3545

5

71

Don O'Neal

Martinsville, IN

3435

6

17m

Dale McDowell

Chickamauga, GA

3200

7

71w

Chris Wall

Holden, LA

3060

8

s9

Dan Schlieper

Sullivan, WI

3035

8

c9

Steve Casebolt

Richmond, IN

3035

10

18e

Eric Wells

Hazard, KY

2995

11

23

John Blankenship

Williamson, WV

2840

12

41n

Brad Neat

Dunnville, KY

2760

13

9t

Tim Isenberg

Marshfield, WI

2330

14

11t

Tyler Reddick

Corning, CA

2210

2010results_7-9.jpg

COLUMBUS, MS (July 9, 2010) – The stars of the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series converged on Magnolia Motor Speedway in Columbus, MS on Friday Night for the “Clash at the Mag” Presented by the Columbus (MS) Convention and Visitors Bureau.  Preliminary activities on Friday Night included Red Buck Cigar Time Trials and heat races.  A near-capacity crowd was on hand for night one of the event at the Johnny Stokes-promoted facility.

In preliminary action, Eric Wells of Hazard, KY set the overall Red Buck Cigars Fast Time among the 55 drivers on hand for the event.   Earl Pearson Jr. of Jacksonville, FL earned the pole position for tomorrow night’s $20,000 to win main event.  Joining Pearson on the front row will be the winner of heat race number three, Eric Wells.  Other heat race winners were Billy Moyer, Scott Bloomquist, Stacy Taylor and Jimmy Owens.

On Saturday, activities will begin with a Dirt Racing Outreach worship service at 4:00 PM in front of the main scoring tower.  Following the service will be a driver’s autograph session at 5 PM in the same location.  Action on the track will get underway with the two 12-lap Hawk Performance Brake Pads and Performance Rod and Custom B-mains. The top two finishers in each B-main will advance to the $20,000 to win Clash at the Mag Main Event on Saturday Night.  The event is being taped by SPEED and will be shown on July 31st.

For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log on to www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt SeriesRace Summary Friday Night, July 9th, 2010 “Clash at the Mag” Presented by the Columbus Convention and Visitors Bureau Magnolia Motor Speedway – Columbus, MS

Red Buck Cigars Fast Time: Eric Wells / 14.364 seconds (Overall and Group B)

                                          Earl Pearson Jr. / 14.381 (Group A)

Wiles Driveshaft’s First Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Earl Pearson Jr., Ray Cook, Dan Schlieper, Tim Isenberg, John Blankenship, Dane Dacus, Chad Winkles, Chis Hoomes, Scott Dedwylder, Daniel Moore

AFCO Racing Products Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Billy Moyer, Don O’Neal, Ronny Lee Hollingsworth, Wendell Wallace, Rick Rickman, Jim McDuffie, Robbie Stuart, Leon Henderson, Tony Shelton Allstar Performance Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Scott Bloomquist, Brad neat, Bub McCool, Chris Ragan, Chris Brown, Jeremy Glasgow, Steve Bryan, Jay Burchfield, Terry Atkins

SuperFlow Fourth Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Eric Wells, Chris Wall, David Breazeale, Steve Casebolt, Tyler Reddick, Randy Boyd, Klint Byars, Clint Logan, Hunter Carroll Wiles Driveshaft’s Fifth Heat (10 Laps – Top 3 Advance): Stacy Taylor, Dale McDowell, Terry Phillips, Brian Rickman, Jimmy Cliburn, Jeremy Payne, Patrick Michel, Josh Putnam, Keith House

AFCO Racing Products Sixth Heat (10 laps – Top 3 Advance): Jimmy Owens, Jason Cliburn, Rodney Wing, Chad Thrash, Jeremy Shaw, Jason Brock, Wade Byars, Dewayne Estes, Mark Green

 

2010results_7-4.jpg

PORTSMOUTH, OH (July 4, 2010) – Four-time Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series National Champion, Earl Pearson Jr. of Jacksonville, FL took home his 22nd career series win in grabbing the $10,000 to win Independence 50 on Sunday Night at Portsmouth Raceway Park before a gigantic crowd.  Pearson took the lead from Eddie Carrier Jr. of Salt Rock, WV on lap three. He went on to his fifth series win of the year.  Series point’s leader, Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN was second followed by Ray Cook of Brasstown, NC; Steve Shaver of Vienna, WV; and John Blankenship of Williamson, WV.

Pearson and Carrier made up the front row for the main event. The two second generation pilots went toe-to-toe for the first two laps of the race, crossing the start-finish line dead even. Pearson was able to forge ahead of Carrier on lap three as Bloomquist was in the third slot followed by Jason Covert and Josh McGuire. The 2009 Quarter Master Rookie of the Year for the LOLMDS, John Blankenship, then moved into the top five by lap after starting eighth.  Up front, Pearson was starting to pull away from both Carrier and Bloomquist. He opened up a good-sized lead in the early stages of the race.

Carrier and Bloomquist were able to gain some time on Pearson as he was starting to pick-up the tail end of the field by the 12th circuit.  Carrier and Bloomquist closed on him just as the first caution of the race came out for Steve Casebolt on lap 15. The restart saw Pearson work on extending his lead back out again as Carrier and Bloomquist were fighting hard for second.  With 21 laps in the books, the second caution of the race flew for a slowing Eric Wells.

The restart saw Pearson take off from Carrier and Bloomquist as Ray Cook was now in the hunt. He had moved from the tenth starting spot to fourth, just ahead of Blankenship.  On the restart Carrier got shuffled back in the field and Bloomquist moved to second and brought Cook with him. At the halfway mark, Pearson was still showing the way as Bloomquist and Cook were dicing it out for second.  The battle for second continued for several more laps as Pearson had extended his race-lead to eight car lengths over the duo.

Pearson then had his lead shrink in a hurry as lapped traffic began slowing his momentum. Both Bloomquist and Cook cut into in his lead in a matter of a few laps.  What was a good-sized lead was now down to two car lengths with ten laps to go as the top three were close together with no lapped cars between them.

The third caution of the race for defending track champion, Kenny Christy. This halted the action on lap 42. With eight laps to go, it looked like it was going to be a three-car shootout to the finish. Pearson was strong on the restarts and that allowed him to again build a comfortable margin over Bloomquist and Cook in the waning stages of the race.

A caution for a 360 spin by Donnie Moran was due to contact from another car on lap 46. Shortly after the final restart Carrier pulled off and headed to the pits. Pearson led the field to the checkers and it was his all-time series tying 22nd career victory. The feat matched Scott Bloomquist atop the all-time list.  Pearson’s win also allowed him to keep pace with Bloomquist and Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN; who finished sixth as all three now have five series wins in 2010.

In Lucas Oil Victory Lane, Pearson completed the sweep of the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Fourth of July Weekend in the state of Ohio. He won the night before at Muskingum County Speedway in Zanesville, OH.  A tired, but elated Pearson emerged from his car and with a few words of encouragement from his son, Trey waved to the huge throng of fans on hand for the race.  “First off I want to dedicate this win to my teammate, Brad Neat, he flipped qualifying and took a pretty good ride, he’s ok, but he had to go to a back-up car, what a way to celebrate the Fourth of July with this win and last night at Zanesville,” said Pearson.

“We started up there with Eddie Carrier Jr. and I knew when they watered the top of the track he was going to be tough, but we had a real good race for the lead there early on, the car worked extremely well, the track was in good shape, I saw that zero car (Bloomquist) up there on the scoreboard and Ray Cook there in third, so I knew I was in a for a tough race there, but the cautions helped us a few times when it cleared some lapped traffic that was in front of us, the car restarted well and we were able to hold them guys off,” said Pearson who remains in third in the series championship points standings.

Pearson who drives for 2000 NASCAR Cup Champion, Bobby Labonte drives a MasterSbilt Dodge Charger with a Larry Wallace Racing Engine and sponsored by Lucas Oil Products, Red Buck Cigars, PRC, Sunoco Race Fuels, Hoosier Racing Tires, Asi Racewear and Ohlins Shocks.

Bloomquist maintains his series points lead heading to the next series race in Columbus, MS next weekend took second for another good point’s night in his Miller Brothers Construction/Roush-Yates Racing Engines/Bloomquist Race Cars Monte Carlo SS.  Third went to Cook in the D&R Racing/A+ Moving and Storage/MasterSbilt Monte Carlo SS with fourth going to Shaver in the K&L Rumley/Styers Curbing/Rocket Chassis with Blankenship notching a top five in the Coal America’s Energy/Custom Race Engines/Rocket Chassis entry.

Completing the top ten were 12th starting Jimmy Owens, Jackie Boggs of Grayson, KY; Jason Covert of York Haven, PA; Don O’Neal of Martinsville, IN; and Dale McDowell of Chickamauga, GA.

For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log on to www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Race Summary Saturday Night, July 4th, 2010 “Independence 50” Portsmouth Raceway Park – Portsmouth, OH

Red Buck Cigars Fast Time: Tim Dohm / 14.742 seconds

Wiles Driveshaft’s First Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Earl Pearson Jr., Josh McGuire, Don O’Neal, Dale McDowell, Tim Dohm, Zack Dohm, Wayne Chinn, Brandon Fouts, Billy Guillion, David Powers, Eric Wells, Rod Conley, Daniel Williams, Kenneth Howell

AFCO Racing Products Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Jason Covert, Steve Shaver, Ben Adkins, Donnie Moran, Steve Francis, RJ Conley, Mark Frazier, Josh Bocook, Chris Wall, Craig Voxbergen, Paul Davis, Mick Sansom, Shawn Martin

Allstar Performance Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Eddie Carrier Jr., Jackie Boggs, Ray Cook, Matt Miller, Tim Isenberg, Tyler Reddick, Delmas Conley, D.J. Wells, Brett Wagner, Barry Doss, Devin Moran, Kenny Christy

SuperFlow Fourth Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Scott Bloomquist, John Blankenship, Jimmy Owens, Steve Casebolt, Dan Schlieper, Terry Hicks, Michael Howard, Chris Wilson, Dustin Linville, Nick Bocook, Shannon Thornsberry, Jamie Ferguson, Brad Neat

Hawk Brake First B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Transfer): Steve Francis, RJ Conley, Zack Dohm, Wayne Chinn, Mark Frazier, Josh Bocook, Craig Vosbergen, Rod Conley, Shawn Martin, Mick Sonsom, Billy Guillion, Kenneth Howell, Chris Wall, Tim Dohm, Paul Davis, Eric Wells, Daniel Williams, Brandon Fouts, David Powers-DNS

Performance Rod and Custom (PRC) Second B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Transfer): Tim Isenberg, Dan Schlieper, Terry Hicks, D.J. Wells, Chris Wilson, Delmas Conley, Dustin Linville, Michael Howard, Nick Bocook, Kevin Wagner, Devin Moran, Jamie Ferguson, Brett Kennard, Shannon Thornsberry, Kenny Christy, Brad Neat, Tyler Reddick, Barry Doss-DNS

“Independence 50” Feature Finish

 

FINISH

START

CAR #

DRIVER NAME

HOMETOWN

1

1

44

Earl Pearson, Jr.

Jacksonville, FL

2

4

0

Scott Bloomquist

Mooresburg, TN

3

10

53

Ray Cook

Brasstown, NC

4

7

6

Steve Shaver

Vienna, WV

5

8

23

John Blankenship

Williamson, WV

6

12

20

Jimmy Owens

Newport, TN

7

6

4b

Jackie Boggs

Grayson, KY

8

3

43a

Jason Covert

York Haven, PA

9

9

71

Don O'Neal

Martinsville, IN

10

13

17m

Dale McDowell

Chickamauga, GA

11

14

7

Matt Miller

Waterville, OH

12

23

71w

Chris Wall

Holden, LA

13

24

18e

Eric Wells

Hazard, KY

14

18

9t

Tim Isenberg

Marshfield, WI

15

20

s9

Dan Schlieper

Sullivan, WI

16

16

c9

Steve Casebolt

Richmond, IN

17

22

9

Terry Hicks

Grayson, KY

18

26

11t

Tyler Reddick

Corning, CA

19

2

28

Eddie Carrier, Jr.

Salt Rock, WV

20

15

99

Donnie Moran

Dresden, OH

21

21

17d

Zack Dohm

Cross Lanes, WV

22

19

71c

RJ Conley

Wheelersburg, OH

23

11

b7

Ben Adkins

West Portsmouth, OH

24

25

c7

Kenny Christy

Vanceburg, KY

25

5

41

Josh McGuire

Grayson, KY

26

17

15

Steve Francis

Ashland, KY

 

Race StatisticsEntrants: 53 Lap Leaders: Eddie Carrier Jr. (Laps 1-2); Earl Pearson Jr. (Laps 3-50) Caution Flags: Steve Casebolt (Lap 15); Eric Wells (Lap 21); Matt Miller (Lap 21); Kenny Christy (Lap 42); Donnie Moran (Lap 46) Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Chris Wall, Eric Wells Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisional: Tyler Reddick PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Chris Wall (Started 23rd; Finished 12th; Advanced 11 positions) Ohlin’s Shocks Performer of the Race: Ray Cook K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: John Blankenship Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Chris Wall Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Larry Wallace Racing Engines Dominator Race Products Hard Luck Award: Steve Francis DirtonDirt.com Crew Chief of the Race: Darrell Posey (Chris Wall) Time of Race: 32 minutes, 37 seconds

Lucas Oil Championship Point Standings

 

POS

CAR #

DRIVER NAME

HOMETOWN

POINTS

1

0

Scott Bloomquist

Mooresburg, TN

3750

2

20

Jimmy Owens

Newport, TN

3580

3

44

Earl Pearson, Jr.

Jacksonville, FL

3445

4

53

Ray Cook

Brasstown, NC

3325

5

71

Don O'Neal

Martinsville, IN

3240

6

17m

Dale McDowell

Chickamauga, GA

2990

7

c9

Steve Casebolt

Richmond, IN

2910

8

71w

Chris Wall

Holden, LA

2880

9

s9

Dan Schlieper

Sullivan, WI

2845

10

18e

Eric Wells

Hazard, KY

2815

11

23

John Blankenship

Williamson, WV

2705

12

41n

Brad Neat

Dunnville, KY

2585

13

9t

Tim Isenberg

Marshfield, WI

2190

14

11t

Tyler Reddick

Corning, CA

2065

Page 193 of 234

Live Timing

Television Schedule

All times are Eastern. Subject to change.
Thursday, September 26
6:00 PM
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Batesville, AR
Thursday, October 3
6:00 PM
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Batesville, AR
Saturday, October 5
6:30 PM
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Granite City, IL
Click here for full TV schedule.

Newsletter Sign-up

The Constant Contact Signup Majix Pro Module did not load due to an error.

2019 Championship Points

lmd dlUpdated: 09/18/19 - After Knoxville

...
POS CAR# DRIVER POINTS
1 49 Jonathan Davenport 7130
2 39 Tim McCreadie 6520
3 14 Josh Richards 6515
4 20 Jimmy Owens 6395
5 1T Tyler Erb ® 6385
6 1d Devin Moran ® 6205
7 1 Earl Pearson, Jr. 6175
8 71 Hudson O'Neal 6050
9 40B Kyle Bronson 5555
10 50 Shanon Buckingham 5515