Catch all the series action on your TV.

2011results_8-20.jpg

BATESVILLE, AR (August 21, 2011)- Not even a one day delay could slow down Scott Bloomquist as he claimed the win in the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series-sanctioned, 19th Annual COMP Cams Topless 100 at Batesville Motor Speedway on Sunday afternoon. It was his fourth event title.

Mother Nature abruptly halted the 100-lap event, after 12 laps of the feature on Saturday night. The race resumed on a steamy Sunday afternoon at the 3/8-mile oval.  Before the green ever waved, bad luck struck fifth place runner, Dale McDowell. His left front tire rolled away from his #17 Clint Bowyer Motorsports Rocket.  He ducked into the hot pit to get the tire reattached, but had to join the tail of the field. 

As the action finally resumed Scott Bloomquist led the field back to the green flag with Jimmy Owens, Shannon Babb, Jared Landers, and Bub McCool in tow.  Bloomquist quickly extended his advantage to five car lengths as Owens tried to keep pace.  The caution flag was displayed on lap 15 as fourth place runner, Babb, spun out in turn three. The top five after the restart consisted of Bloomquist, Owens, Landers, McCool, and Steve Francis.

By lap 36 Landers had made his way around Owens and was alongside Bloomquist for the lead, but Bloomquist soon motored away from Landers and the remainder of the field.  Over the next several laps Bloomquist built a straightaway lead over the pack, as the top five running order remained the same.

A series of cautions had little effect on the running order amongst the leaders until Bub McCool relinquished the fifth position on lap 74 as his right rear tire went down in turn one to bring out the final caution of the event.  Bloomquist continued to maintain a sizeable lead, the battle for the second spot began again to intensify, and Jimmy Owens used lapped traffic to his advantage to move past Landers for the second spot in turn two on lap 89.  Over the course of the next six laps, drama began to build as Owens erased Bloomquist’ straightaway lead as he trailed the leader by only one car length at the flag stand with five laps to go. 

Despite his best efforts, Owens was unable to overtake Bloomquist. The Mooresburg, Tennessee driver piloted his #0 Hawkeye Trucking/Bloomquist/Roush Yates Racing Engine Super Late Model to his fourth COMP Cams Topless 100 triumph.  LOLMDS point’s leader, Jimmy Owens crossed the finish line in second in his #20 Reece Monuments/Bloomquist/Cornett entry. Defending champion, Jared Landers, rounded out the podium in his #777 Rocket/ECR Racing Engine Super Late Model.  Rounding out the top five were Steve Francis and Tyler Reddick.  Positions six through ten consisted of John Blankenship, Earl Pearson Jr., Jonathan Davenport, Steve Casebolt, and Wendell Wallace.

With Bloomquist’s tenth tour triumph of the 2011 season, Jimmy Owens saw his lead in the LOLMDS standings trimmed to 140 points heading into the next weekend’s events at Volunteer Speedway (Bulls Gap, Tennessee) on Thursday, August 25th; Lawrenceburg Speedway in Indiana on Friday, August 26th; and Bluegrass Speedway in Bardstown, KY on Saturday, August 27th.

For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log onto www.lucasdirt.com or call the series’ office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt SeriesRace Summary Sunday, August 21st, 2011 19thAnnual COMP Cams Topless 100Batesville Motor Speedway – Batesville, AR

 

  Red Buck Cigars Fast Time:  Tyler Reddick / 13.869 seconds (Group A and Overall)                                            Don O’Neal / 14.121 seconds (Group B)

Wiles Driveshafts First Heat (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Eric Wells, Jared Landers, Tyler Reddick, Jon Kirby, Stacy Taylor, Earl Pearson Jr., Curtiss Cook, Shane Harris, Jon Mitchell, Chris Brown

Wiles Driveshafts Second Heat (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Scott Bloomquist, Jack Sullivan, Steve Casebolt, Ray Cook, Eric Turner, Dewaine Hottinger, Austin Rettig, Neil Baggett, Kelly Hanvey

Sweet Manufacturing Third Heat (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Jimmy Owens, Jeremy Payne, Billy Moyer, BJ Robinson, Kent Robinson, Jesse Stovall, Morgan Bagley, Chad Dupont, Leon Henderson   HAWK Brakes Fourth Heat (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Don O’Neal, Bub McCool, Steve Francis, Dan Schlieper, Jonathan Davenport, Frank Heckenast Jr., RC Whitwell, Brad Neat, Brandon Smith

Wiles Driveshafts Fifth Heat (12 Laps – Top 3 Advance): Shannon Babb, John Blankenship, Billy Moyer Jr., Jeff Floyd, Chris Wall, Chase Washington, Will Vaught, Henry Cooper, David Breazeale

Sweet Manufacturing Sixth Heat (12 Laps – Top 3 Advance): Wendell Wallace, Dale McDowell, Terry Phillips, Dane Dacus, Robbie Stuart, Andrew McKay, Brian Shirley, Kyle Beard, Jay Brunson

Top 6 Redraw for Feature Lineup: Don O’Neal, Shannon Babb, Eric Wells, Scott Bloomquist, Wendell Wallace, Jimmy Owens

Positions 7 – 12 Redraw for Feature Lineup: Jeremy Payne, Dale McDowell, John Blankenship, Jared Landers, Jack Sullivan, Bub McCool

JRi Shocks First B-Main (15 Laps- Top 2 Advance): Ray Cook, Jesse Stovall, BJ Robinson, Morgan Bagley, Jon Mitchell, Austin Rettig, Jon Kirby, Chad Dupont, Kelly Hanvey, Dewaine Hottinger, Curtiss Cook, Kent Robinson, Eric Turner, Shane Harris, Earl Pearson Jr., Stacy Taylor, Neil Baggett-DNS, Leon Henderson-DNS, Chris Brown-DNS   Wrisco Aluminum Second B-Main (15 Laps- Top 2 Advance): Jonathan Davenport, Robbie Stuart, RC Whitwell, Dane Dacus, Brandon Smith, Jay Brunson, Jeff Floyd, Frank Heckenast Jr., Henry Cooper, Dan Schlieper, Andrew McKay, Kyle Beard, Brad Neat, Chase Washington, Chris Wall-DNS, Will Vaught-DNS, Brian Shirley-DNS, David Breazeale-DNS

19th Annual COMP Cams Topless 100 Feature Finish – 100 Laps: Scott Bloomquist, Jimmy Owens, Jared Landers, Steve Francis, Tyler Reddick, John Blankenship, Earl Pearson, Jr., Jonathan Davenport, Steve Casebolt, Wendell Wallace, Jack Sullivan, Eric Wells, Dale McDowell, Bub McCool, Brad Neat, Robbie Stuart, Frank Heckenast, Jr., Billy Moyer, Jr., Jesse Stovall, Jeremy Payne, Shannon Babb, Billy Moyer, Terry Phillips, Ray Cook, Don O'Neal 

19th Annual COMP Cams Topless 100 Feature Finish – 100 Laps

FINISH START CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN
1 4 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN
2 6 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN
3 10 777 Jared Landers Batesville, AR
4 14 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY
5 13 11t Tyler Reddick Corning, CA
6 9 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV
7 23 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL
8 20 49 Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA
9 15 c9 Steve Casebolt Richmond, IN
10 5 88 Wendell Wallace Batesville, AR
11 11 1s Jack Sullivan Greenbrier, AR
12 3 18e Eric Wells Hazard, KY
13 8 17m Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA
14 12 57J Bub McCool Vicksburg, MS
15 24 41n Brad Neat Dunnville, KY
16 22 6r Robbie Stuart DeRidder, LA
17 25 99jr Frank Heckenast, Jr. Frankfort, IL
18 16 21JR Billy Moyer, Jr. Batesville, AR
19 21 00S Jesse Stovall Galena, MO
20 7 74 Jeremy Payne Springfield, MO
21 2 18 Shannon Babb Mowequa, IL
22 17 21 Billy Moyer Batesville, AR
23 18 75 Terry Phillips Springfield, MO
24 19 53 Ray Cook Brasstown, NC
25 1 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN

Race Statistics

 

 

Entrants: 55  

Lap Leaders: Shannon Babb (Laps 1 – 3); Scott Bloomquist (Laps 4 – 100)

Caution Flags:  Don O’Neal (Lap 2); Don O’Neal (Lap 7); Ray Cook (Lap 12); Shannon Babb (Lap 15); Terry Phillips (Lap 17); Billy Moyer (Lap 21); Jeremy Payne (Lap 57); Billy Moyer Jr., (Lap 73); Bub McCool (Lap 74)

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Earl Pearson Jr., Brad Neat

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisionals: Frank Heckenast Jr.

PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Earl Pearson Jr. (Started 23rd; Finished 7th; Advanced 16 positions)

Allstar Performer of the Race: Jared Landers

K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Jimmy Owens

Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Jared Landers

COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Roush Yates Race Engines

Janowski Insurance Feature Winner: Scott Bloomquist

Outerwears Challenger of the Race: Jonathan Davenport

Dominator Race Products Hard Luck Award: Ray Cook

DirtonDirt.com Crew Chief of the Race: Tommy Hicks (Scott Bloomquist)

Time of Race: 46 minutes 17 seconds

Lucas Oil Championship Point Standings:

POS CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN POINTS
1 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN 4830
2 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN 4690
3 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN 4195
4 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY 3995
5 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL 3900
6 777 Jared Landers Batesville, AR 3765
7 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV 3685
8 41n Brad Neat Dunnville, KY 3675
9 53 Ray Cook Brasstown, NC 3635
10 11t Tyler Reddick Corning, CA 3500
11 57J Bub McCool Vicksburg, MS 3485
12 17m Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA 3230
13 18e Eric Wells Hazard, KY 3135
14 99jr Frank Heckenast, Jr. Frankfort, IL 2975

BATESVILLE, AR (August 20, 2011) – Rain forced postponement of the final 88 laps of the 19th Annual COMP Cams Topless 100. Following a lap 12 caution for Ray Cook, whose car rolled in the bottom of turn 2. Tomorrow’s gates will open at 10am, racing will resume at 2pm.   Earlier in the night, B-Mains were won by Ray Cook and Jonathan Davenport. Jesse Stovall and Robbie Stuart were the other two transfers from the B-Mains.   For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log onto www.lucasdirt.com or call the series’ office at (951) 532-2503.   Race Results:   JRi Shocks First B-Main: Ray Cook, Jesse Stovall, BJ Robinson, Jon Mitchell, Austin Rettig, Jon Kirby, Chad Dupont, Kelly Hanvey, Curtiss Cook, Earl Pearson Jr., Kent Robinson, Shane Harris, Eric Turner.   Wrisco Aluminum Second B-Main: Jonathan Davenport, Robbie Stuart, RC Whitwell, Dane Dacus, Brandon Smith, Brad neat, Chase Washington, Andrew McKay, Henry Cooper.

2011results_8-13.jpg UNION, KY (August 13, 2011) – Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN has won the Sunoco Race Fuels North/South 100 Presented by Lucas Oil on Saturday Night at Florence Speedway. Owens took the lead on lap 75 from Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN as he went on to score his third career victory in the annual $50,000 to win event. Bloomquist had to hold off a hard-charging Brad Neat of Dunnville, KY to finish second. Neat started 15th and finished third, followed by Ray Cook of Brasstown, NC. Mike Marlar of Winfield, TN rounded out the top five. “It feels great to win this race again,” said the 39-year-old Owens who joins the late Jack Boggs as the only 3-time winner of the race. “I never got the chance to race with Jack Boggs, I know all about what he did in Late Model Racing and to be mentioned in the same breath as him, it’s just a tremendous accomplishment, I have to my car owner, Mike Reece, he’s here tonight and all the crew, they did a great job all weekend long.” Don O’Neal has led more laps than any other driver the last two years in this race. He grabbed the lead at the start of the race with Bloomquist running second. Bloomquist shadowed O’Neal for 22 laps of the race before taking over the top spot on lap 23. Bloomquist then pulled away from O’Neal and the rest of the field as he stretched his lead out to several car lengths. As the race reached the halfway mark, it was Bloomquist, Owens, Marlar, O’Neal, and Lanigan all outpacing the field. Owens then started to close the gap on Bloomquist ever so slightly as Bloomquist was having to deal with lapped traffic. Owens cut the deficit to half a straightaway when a caution for John Blankenship, who slowed on the front-stretch with a flat tire. This time on the restart Owens was bound and determined to pass Bloomquist as he went to the top of the race track and passed him on lap 75 to take over the point.   Over the last 25 laps of the race, Owens had to hold off Bloomquist, who was having his position threatened by Neat. But Owens was able to put enough distance between the Bloomquist-Neat battle to go on and capture his fifth Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series win of 2011 and he expanded his points’ lead over Bloomquist. “I didn’t now if could do anything with Scott once I caught him, the cautions sure helped us, and it looked like his left rear tire sealed over, I just got tired of running there on the bottom, so I decided to go up top and that was the way to go around him. I was worried there for a while that the track was going to become one-groove but it held up nicely, the car worked so well on it at the end. Scott builds a great race car and to beat him is always tough,” said Owens. Owens’ Cornett Racing Engines powered Bloomquist Race Cars Ford is sponsored by Reece Monument Company, Gantte Appraisals, Red Line Oil, Hoosier Tires, Ohlins, Midwest Sheet Metal and VP Racing Fuels. Bloomquist in his Hawkeye Tricking, Roush-Yates Racing Engines, Bloomquist Race Cars Ford just edged out the Red Buck Cigars, Cornett=powered Longhorn Chassis of Neat. Cook, in one of his best runs at Florence was fourth in the D&R Racing, Rockstar Energy, MasterSbilt. Marlar debuted a new ride in the Billy Ward Rocket Chassis came home fifth. Completing the top ten were Jonathan Davenport of Blairsville, GA; Steve Francis of Ashland, KY, who was PPB Erson Cams Hard Charger of Race. Darrell Lanigan of Union, KY; Clint Smith of Senoia, GA; and John Blankenship of Williamson, WV. The next Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series event will be on August 19th and 20th with the $40,000 to win COMP Cams Topless 100 at Batesville Motor Speedway in Batesville, AR. For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log onto www.lucasdirt.com or call the series’ office at (951) 532-2503. Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt SeriesRace Summary Friday Night, August 12th, 2011 Sunoco Race Fuels “North/South 100” Presented by Lucas Oil Products, Inc. Florence Speedway – Union, KY Red Buck Cigars Fast Time:  Steve Shaver / 16.742 seconds (Group A and Overall)                                           Chris Madden / 17.193 seconds (Group B) Wiles Driveshafts First Heat (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Vic Hill, Joe Janowski, Clint Smith, Chip Brindle, Dustin Neat, Tim Breeding, Steve Shaver, Danny Erskine, Josh Richards, Dale McDowell, Bub McCool, Greg Martin-DNS, David Webb-DNS Wiles Driveshafts Second Heat (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Mike Marlar, Jacob Grizzle, Brad Neat, Kent Robinson, Eddie Carrier Jr., Brandon Sheppard, Brian Shirley, Tim Tungate, Jason Barrett, Rob Starkey, Jason Montgomery, James Rice Sweet Manufacturing Third Heat (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Don O’Neal, John Blankenship, Earl Pearson Jr., Jared Landers, Eric Wells, Jimmy Mars, Chad Smith, Dustin Linville, Billy Guillion, Justin Rattliff, Jim Price, Jarrod Breeding  HAWK Brakes Fourth Heat (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Jimmy Owens, Chris Madden, Jonathan Davenport, Steve Francis, Chris Brown, Zack Dohm, Shave Clanton, Josh McGuire, Rod Conley, Chris Combs, Steve Landrum, Jeff Watson, Dan Deaton Wiles Driveshafts Fifth Heat (12 Laps – Top 3 Advance): Scott Bloomquist, Steve Casebolt, Tyler Reddick, Greg Johnson, Mike Jewell, Josh Williams, Scott James, John Gill, Jesse Lay, Jeff Raisor, Tim Prince, Kenneth Howell-DNS Sweet Manufacturing Sixth Heat (12 Laps – Top 3 Advance): Darrell Lanigan, Chris Wall, Ray Cook, dan Schlieper, Jeep VanWormer, Jeff Aslip, Brian Gray, Frank Heckenast Jr., Chris Wilson, Jason Riggs, Robby Hensley, Chub Frank-DNS JRi Shocks First B-Main (15 Laps- Top 2 Advance): JARED Landers, Kent Robinson, Steve Shaver, Eddie Carrier Jr., Dustin Neat, Dustin Linville, Chad Smith, Eric Wells, Tim Breeding, Tim Tungate, James Rice, Rob Starkey, Jim Price, Jarrod Breeding, Bub McCool, Jason Barrett, Billy Guillion, Josh Richards, Brandon Sheppard, Chip Brindle, Brian Shirley, Danny Erskine, Dale McDowell-DNS, Jason Montgomery-DNS, Justin Rattliff-DNS, Jimmy Mars-DNS, Greg Martin-DNS, David Webb-DNS  Wrisco Aluminum Second B-Main (15 Laps- Top 2 Advance): Greg Johnson, Steve Francis, Chris Brown, Shane Clanton, Jeep VanWormer, Zack Dohm, Dan Schlieper, Mike Jewell, Frank Heckenast Jr., John Gill, Chris Combs, Chris Wilson, Brian Gray, Jeff Aslip, Jesse Lay, Rod Conley, Steve Landrum, Jason Riggs, Jeff Raisor, Josh McGuire, Josh Williams, Scott James-DNS, Kenneth Howell-DNS, Robby Hensley-DNS, Jeff Watson-DNS, Dan Deaton-DNS, Chub Frank-DNS "29th Annual Sunoco Race Fuels North/South 100 Presented by Lucas Oil Products, Inc. Feature Finish – 100 Laps:Jimmy Owens, Scott Bloomquist, Brad Neat, Ray Cook, Mike Marlar, Jonathan Davenport, Steve Francis, Darrell Lanigan, Clint Smith, John Blankenship, Don O'Neal, Jared Landers, Tyler Reddick, Josh Williams, Eric Wells, Bub McCool, Joe Janowski, Jacob Grizzle, Frank Heckenast, Jr., Vic Hill, Chris Madden, Kent Robinson, Dale McDowell, Greg Johnson, Earl Pearson, Jr., Chris Wall, Steve Casebolt "29th Annual Sunoco Race Fuels North/South 100 Presented by Lucas Oil Products, Inc. Feature Finish – 100 Laps

FINISH START CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN
1 6 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN
2 2 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN
3 15 41n Brad Neat Dunnville, KY
4 18 53 Ray Cook Brasstown, NC
5 5 16m Mike Marlar Winfield, TN
6 14 49 Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA
7 22 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY
8 4 28 Darrell Lanigan Union, KY
9 13 44c Clint Smith Senoia, GA
10 11 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV
11 1 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN
12 19 777 Jared Landers Batesville, AR
13 16 11t Tyler Reddick Corning, CA
14 25 JJ2 Josh Williams W. Harrison, IN
15 27 18e Eric Wells Hazard, KY
16 23 57J Bub McCool Vicksburg, MS
17 7 6J Joe Janowski Carmel, IN
18 9 99G Jacob Grizzle Blairsville, GA
19 26 99jr Frank Heckenast, Jr. Frankfort, IL
20 3 1v Vic Hill Mosheim, TN
21 8 44m Chris Madden Gaffney, SC
22 21 7R Kent Robinson Bloomington, IN
23 24 17m Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA
24 20 24h Greg Johnson Bedford, IN
25 17 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL
26 12 71w Chris Wall Springfield, LA
27 10 c9 Steve Casebolt Richmond, IN

Race Statistics Entrants: 74 Lap Leaders: Don O’Neal (Laps 1 – 22); Scott Bloomquist (Laps 23 – 74); Jimmy Owens (Laps 75 – 100) Caution Flags:  Steve Casebolt (Lap 9); John Blankenship (Lap 67); Chris Madden, Jared Landers (Lap 70); Frank Heckenast Jr. (Lap 76) Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Bub McCool, Dale McDowell Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisionals: Frank Heckenast Jr., Eric Wells Florence Speedway Track Provisional: Josh Williams PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Steve Francis (Started 22nd; Finished 7th; Advanced 15 positions) Allstar Performer of the Race: Brad Neat K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Jimmy Owens Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Jared Landers COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Cornett Racing Engines Janowski Insurance Feature Winner: Jimmy Owens Outerwears Challenger of the Race: Steve Francis Dominator Race Products Hard Luck Award: Steve Casebolt DirtonDirt.com Crew Chief of the Race: Chris Fox (Jimmy Owens) Time of Race: 63 minutes 14 seconds Lucas Oil Championship Point Standings:

POS CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN POINTS
1 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN 4600
2 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN 4440
3 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN 4060
4 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY 3785
5 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL 3705
6 777 Jared Landers Batesville, AR 3545
7 41n Brad Neat Dunnville, KY 3520
8 53 Ray Cook Brasstown, NC 3510
9 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV 3485
10 57J Bub McCool Vicksburg, MS 3325
11 11t Tyler Reddick Corning, CA 3285
12 17m Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA 3065
13 18e Eric Wells Hazard, KY 2965
14 99jr Frank Heckenast, Jr. Frankfort, IL 2830

2011results_8-12.jpg   UNION, KY (August 12, 2011) – Steve Shaver of Vienna, WV set the fastest qualifying time during Red Buck Cigar Time Trials on Friday Night at Florence Speedway. Shaver, a two-time winner of the Sunoco Race Fuels North-South 100 Presented by Lucas Oil, was the first qualifier out and his time stood up among the 74 entrants on hand for the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series-sanctioned event.   With an invert of three for Saturday Night’s heat races, Shaver will start inside of row two of the first heat when preliminary action gets underway. The top three from each of the six heats race will advance to the $50,000 to win main event.   The polesitters for the six heat races will be; Vic Hill of Greeneville, TN; Jacob Grizzle of Blairsville, GA; Don O’Neal of Martinsville, IN; Jonathan Davenport of Blairsville, GA; Scott James of Lawrenceburg, IN; and Chris Wall of Springfield, LA.   Activities on Saturday will get underway with an auction to benefit the National Dirt Late Model Hall of Fame at 1 PM, a Dirt Racing Outreach Service at 4 PM, followed by a driver’s autograph session at 4:45 PM. At 6 PM, the induction ceremonies will begin for the National Dirt Late Model Hall of Fame. Heat race action is slated to start at 8 PM.   For more information on Florence Speedway, check out www.florencespeedway.com.   For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log onto www.lucasdirt.com or call the series’ office at (951) 532-2503.  

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Race Summary Friday Night, August 12th, 2011 Sunoco Race Fuels “North/South 100” Presented by Lucas Oil Products, Inc. Florence Speedway – Union, KY

Red Buck Cigars Fast Time: Steve Shaver / 16.742 seconds (Group A and Overall)                                           Chris Madden / 17.193 seconds (Group B)  

GROUP "A"
POS CAR# DRIVER Q. Time
1 6 Steve Shaver 16.742
2 7R Kent Robinson 17.053
3 23 John Blankenship 17.135
4 25 Josh Richards 17.150
5 16m Mike Marlar 17.161
6 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. 17.169
7 1v Vic Hill 17.176
8 99G Jacob Grizzle 17.288
9 71 Don O'Neal 17.307
10 57J Bub McCool 17.310
11 21m Jason Montgomery 17.334
12 28m Jimmy Mars 17.336
13 17m Dale McDowell 17.355
14 41n Brad Neat 17.374
15 19c Chad Smith 17.385
16 25n Dustin Neat 17.405
17 1s Brian Shirley 17.421
18 18e Eric Wells 17.430
19 6J Joe Janowski 17.448
20 28 Eddie Carrier, Jr. 17.457
21 777 Jared Landers 17.511
22 21B Chip Brindle 17.658
23 B5s Brandon Sheppard 17.778
24 16 Justin Rattliff 17.845
25 44c Clint Smith 18.022
26 11R James Rice 18.047
27 D8 Dustin Linville 18.072
28 5bx Tim Breeding 18.075
29 10 Tim Tungate 18.124
30 11G Billy Gullion 18.178
31 5 Greg Martin 18.229
32 B5 Jason Barrett 18.329
33 25b Jarrod Breeding 18.386
34 13w David Webb 18.404
35 4s Rob Starkey 18.625
36 P51 Jim Price 18.873
37 180 Danny Erskine 19.947

 

GROUP "B"
POS CAR# DRIVER Q. Time
1 44m Chris Madden 17.193
2 0 Scott Bloomquist 17.235
3 53 Ray Cook 17.241
4 20 Jimmy Owens 17.277
5 c9 Steve Casebolt 17.290
6 28 Darrell Lanigan 17.320
7 49 Jonathan Davenport 17.322
8 81 Scott James 17.371
9 71w Chris Wall 17.389
10 15 Steve Francis 17.500
11 24h Greg Johnson 17.540
12 s9 Dan Schlieper 17.561
13 49s Steve Landrum 17.572
14 9J Mike Jewell 17.586
15 55 Jeep VanWormer 17.645
16 71r Rod Conley 17.649
17 33 Jesse Lay 17.653
18 3b Brian Gray 17.671
19 25c Shane Clanton 17.678
20 11t Tyler Reddick 17.689
21 99jr Frank Heckenast, Jr. 17.729
22 17d Zack Dohm 17.764
23 JJ2 Josh Williams 17.778
24 17c Chris Wilson 17.794
25 81m Josh McGuire 17.886
26 75G John Gill 17.903
27 1* Chub Frank 17.909
28 21b Chris Brown 17.946
29 P1 Tim Prince 18.030
30 78 Jeff Alsip 18.116
31 44w Jeff Watson 18.228
32 55R Jeff Raisor 18.308
33 81JR Jason Riggs 18.315
34 47 Chris Combs 18.385
35 21hk Kenneth Howell 18.625
36 21h Robby Hensley 18.657
37 25d Dan Deaton 20.741

    Heat Race Line-Ups:   Wiles Driveshafts First Heat (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance):

Wiles Driveshafts - Heat Race #1
DRIVER INSIDE OUTSIDE DRIVER
Vic Hill 1v 25 Josh Richards
Steve Shaver 6 57J Bub McCool
Dale McDowell 17m 25n Dustin Neat
Joe Janowski 6J 21B Chip Brindle
Clint Smith 44c 5bx Tim Breeding
Greg Martin 5 13w David Webb
Danny Erskine 180    

    Wiles Driveshafts Second Heat (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance):

Wiles Driveshafts - Heat Race #2
DRIVER INSIDE OUTSIDE DRIVER
Jacob Grizzle 99G 16m Mike Marlar
Kent Robinson 7R 21m Jason Montgomery
Brad Neat 41n 1s Brian Shirley
Eddie Carrier, Jr. 28 B5s Brandon Sheppard
James Rice 11R 10 Tim Tungate
Jason Barrett B5 4s Rob Starkey

  Sweet Manufacturing Third Heat (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance):

Sweet Manufacturing - Heat Race #3
DRIVER INSIDE OUTSIDE DRIVER
Don O'Neal 71 44 Earl Pearson, Jr.
John Blankenship 23 28m Jimmy Mars
Chad Smith 19c 18e Eric Wells
Jared Landers 777 16 Justin Rattliff
Dustin Linville D8 11G Billy Gullion
Jarrod Breeding 25b P51 Jim Price

  HAWK Brakes Fourth Heat (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance):

HAWK Brakes - Heat Race #4
DRIVER INSIDE OUTSIDE DRIVER
Jonathan Davenport 49 20 Jimmy Owens
Chris Madden 44m 15 Steve Francis
Steve Landrum 49s 71r Rod Conley
Shane Clanton 25c 17d Zack Dohm
Josh McGuire 81m 21b Chris Brown
Jeff Watson 44w 47 Chris Combs
Dan Deaton 25d    

  Wiles Driveshafts Fifth Heat (12 Laps – Top 3 Advance):

Wiles Driveshafts - Heat Race #5
DRIVER INSIDE OUTSIDE DRIVER
Scott James 81 c9 Steve Casebolt
Scott Bloomquist 0 24h Greg Johnson
Mike Jewell 9J 33 Jesse Lay
Tyler Reddick 11t JJ2 Josh Williams
John Gill 75G P1 Tim Prince
Jeff Raisor 55R 21hk Kenneth Howell

Sweet Manufacturing Sixth Heat (12 Laps – Top 3 Advance):

Sweet Manufacturing - Heat Race #6
DRIVER INSIDE OUTSIDE DRIVER
Chris Wall 71w 28 Darrell Lanigan
Ray Cook 53 s9 Dan Schlieper
Jeep VanWormer 55 3b Brian Gray
Frank Heckenast, Jr. 99jr 17c Chris Wilson
Chub Frank 1* 78 Jeff Alsip
Jason Riggs 81JR 21h Robby Hensley

2011results_7-30.jpg   HAGERSTOWN, MD (July 30, 2011) – John Blankenship of Williamson, WV won the biggest race of his career on Saturday Night at Hagerstown Speedway taking home the $10,000 to win “Conocoheague 50.” Blankenship rebounded after failing to record a lap in time trials. He went on to win his B-Main, making him start 17th in the main event. He raced his way to the front to score the win. Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN finished second to maintain his Lucas Oil Championship Points’ Lead. Austin Hubbard of Seaford, DE was third, followed by 13th staring Earl Pearson Jr. of Jacksonville, FL and 15th starting Jamie Lathroum of Mechanicsville, MD.   Blankenship, the LOLMDS Rookie of the Year back in 2009 took the lead on lap 29 from Jared Landers who had led from the beginning. Blankenship then pulled away from the field to score his first career Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series victory. “Tonight, I thought we would have trouble making the feature after what happened in time trials. The bolt came out of a shock and we didn’t get to time a lap. We won the consi to make the show. We have had a great car the last four races, I wish I had a shot at Jimmy (Owens) at Fonda, but Jimmy was awfully good up there,” said the 30-year-old driver who pilots a Rocket Chassis powered by a Cornett Racing Engine.   Landers, in his first ever appearance at Hagerstown, was in complete control of the race from onset. He built a huge lead over Owens and the rest of the field. With 15 laps complete Landers was still holding a sizable lead over Owens, Don O’Neal, Hubbard and Steve Francis.   The complexion of the race changed on lap 18 when two-time series champion, Scott Bloomquist stopped on the track in turn number four. Bloomquist had changed tires before the race began and was becoming a non-factor as he faded outside of the top ten. As Bloomquist attempted to rejoin the field, they had taken green flag, and per series rules he did not make it onto the track before the green was waved. Bloomquist then came out on the backstretch and stopped to bring out another caution. Series officials then sent Bloomquist to his pit for the remainder of the feature.   Blankenship was coming on fast after the caution for Bloomquist. Blankenship passed Owens for second on lap 25 and then ran side-by side with Landers until nosing ahead on lap 29. Blankenship then continued a quick pace as he opened up the lead.   Owens then passed Landers for second on lap 36, but by this time Blankenship was well out of reach. Landers held the third spot until dropping out of the race with four laps from the finish. Owens crossed the line in second in the Reece Monument Company, Cornett Racing Engines, Bloomquist Race Cars Ford followed by Hubbard in the Beitler Enterprises, Cornett Racing Engines, Rocket Chassis.   “After all the trouble we had at Utica-Rome the other night, and the way it started off tonight, I never dreamed we would end up in victory lane! The track was great tonight, I have to thank American Racer Tires, I have waited for three years for this moment and it sure feels good to finally win a Lucas Oil Series race,” said Blankenship, whose previous biggest win was a $7,000 victory.   “I want to thank the crew; they worked their tails off the last few days getting this car ready to run. Tom Buckingham, my crew chief and everyone else a big thank you goes out to them,” said Blankenship whose car is sponsored by Coal America’s Energy, XCoal resources, Todd Case Trucking, Fast Lane Convenience Stores and Todd Case Trucking.   Completing the top ten were Steve Francis of Ashland, KY; Steve Shaver of Vienna, WV; Josh Richards of Shinnston, WV; Ray Cook of Brasstown, NC; and Rick Eckert of York, PA.   In preliminary action, Jared Landers was the Red Buck Cigars Fast Qualifier among the 44 entrants. Heat race winners were Landers, Jimmy Owens, Don O’Neal and Scott Bloomquist. The B-mains went to John Blankenship and Jeremy Miller.   The next Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series event will be the 29th Annual Sunoco Race Fuels North/South 100 Presented by Lucas Oil Products at Florence Speedway in Union, KY on August 11th, 12th and 13th paying $50,000 to win. For more information log onto www.florencespeedway.com.   For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log onto www.lucasdirt.com or call the series’ office at (951) 532-2503.  

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Race Summary Saturday Night, July 30th, 2011 “Conococheague 50” Hagerstown Speedway – Hagerstown, MD

  Red Buck Cigars Fast Time: Jared Landers / 18.469 seconds (Group A and Overall)                                           Jeremy Miller / 19.072 seconds (Group B)   Wiles Driveshafts First Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Jared Landers, Austin Hubbard, Josh Richards, Earl Pearson Jr., Daniel Stone, Jason Covert, Ronnie DeHaven Jr., John Blankenship, Bo Feathers, Ricky Elliott, Brent Smith   Wiles Driveshafts Second Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Jimmy Owens, Brad Neat, Steve Shaver, Jamie Lathroum, Bub McCool, Clint Smith, Rusty Sites, Ray Cook, Tim Murphy, Jason Miller, Jim Bernheisel-DNS   Sweet Manufacturing Third Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Don O’Neal, Tyler Hershey, Nick Dickson, J.T. Spence, Jeremy Miller, Gary Stuhler, DJ Myers, Duane Harbaugh, Roy Deese Jr., Ashley Barrett, Al Shawver   HAWK Brakes Fourth Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Scott Bloomquist, Steve Francis, Kyle Lear, Rick Eckert, Frank Heckenast Jr., Alan Sagi, Frank Plessinger, Eric Wells, Marvin Winters, Matt Murphy, Tyler Reddick   JRi Shocks First B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): John Blankenship, Daniel Stone, Bo Feathers, Clint Smith, Ray Cook, Rusty Sites, Brent Smith, Jason Miller, Bub McCool, Ronnie DeHaven Jr., Jason Covert-DNS, Tim Murphy-DNS, Ricky Elliott-DNS, Jim Bernheisel-DNS   Wrisco Aluminum Second B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Jeremy Miller, Gary Stuhler, Frank Heckenast Jr., Duane Harbaugh, Alan Sagi, Roy Deese Jr., Ashley Barrett, Frank Plessinger, Eric Wells, Matt Murphy, Al Shawver Jr., DJ Myers, Marvin Winters  

“Conococheague 50” Feature Finish (50 Laps): John Blankenship, Jimmy Owens, Austin Hubbard, Earl Pearson, Jr., Jamie Lathroum, Steve Francis, Steve Shaver, Josh Richards, Ray Cook, Rick Eckert, J.T. Spence, Daniel Stone, Don O'Neal, Brad Neat, Eric Wells, Nick Dickson, Bo Feathers, Bub McCool, Frank Heckenast, Jr., Jared Landers, Kyle Lear, Gary Stuhler, Scott Bloomquist, Roy Deese, Jr., Tyler Reddick, Jeremy Miller, Tyler Hershey

  Feature Finish – 50 Laps

FINISH START CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN
1 17 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV
2 3 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN
3 5 19 Austin Hubbard Seaford, DE
4 13 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL
5 15 6L Jamie Lathroum Mechanicsville, MD
6 8 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY
7 11 6 Steve Shaver Vienna, WV
8 9 25 Josh Richards Shinnston, WV
9 23 53 Ray Cook Brasstown, NC
10 16 24 Rick Eckert York, PA
11 14 91 J.T. Spence Winchester, VA
12 19 2 Daniel Stone Thompson, PA
13 2 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN
14 7 41n Brad Neat Dunnville, KY
15 26 18e Eric Wells Hazard, KY
16 10 17x Nick Dickson Lewistown, PA
17 21 00 Bo Feathers Winchester, VA
18 24 57J Bub McCool Vicksburg, MS
19 22 99jr Frank Heckenast, Jr. Frankfort, IL
20 1 777 Jared Landers Batesville, AR
21 12 7 Kyle Lear Severna Park, MD
22 20 17s Gary Stuhler Greencastle, PA
23 4 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN
24 25 05 Roy Deese, Jr. Laurel, MD
25 27 11t Tyler Reddick Corning, CA
26 18 1m Jeremy Miller Littlestown, PA
27 6 74 Tyler Hershey Mercersburg, PA

 

Race Statistics

Entrants: 44

Lap Leaders: Jared Landers (Laps 1 – 28); John Blankenship (Laps 29 – 50)

Caution Flags: Tyler Hershey (Lap 8); Tyler Reddick (Lap 14); Scott Bloomquist (Lap 18); Scott Bloomquist (Lap 19)

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Ray Cook, Bub McCool

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisionals: Eric Wells, Tyler Reddick Hagerstown Track Provisional: Roy Deese Jr.

PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: John Blankenship (Started 17th; Finished 1st; Advanced 16 positions)

Allstar Performer of the Race: John Blankenship

K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: John Blankenship

Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Bub McCool

COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Cornett Racing Engines

Janowski Insurance Feature Winner: John Blankenship

Outerwears Challenger of the Race: John Blankenship

Dominator Race Products Hard Luck Award: Tyler Reddick

DirtonDirt.com Crew Chief of the Race: Tom Buckingham (John Blankenship)

Time of Race: 31 minutes 19 seconds   Lucas Oil Championship Point Standings:

POS CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN POINTS
1 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN 4350
2 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN 4210
3 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN 3885
4 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY 3590
5 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL 3580
6 777 Jared Landers Batesville, AR 3375
7 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV 3305
8 53 Ray Cook Brasstown, NC 3300
8 41n Brad Neat Dunnville, KY 3300
10 57J Bub McCool Vicksburg, MS 3175
11 11t Tyler Reddick Corning, CA 3120
12 17m Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA 2940
13 18e Eric Wells Hazard, KY 2810
14 99jr Frank Heckenast, Jr. Frankfort, IL 2695

Page 192 of 243

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series National Championship

Points as of 2/9/2020
Pos Competitor Points
1st Brandon Sheppard (1s) 1190
2nd Tim McCreadie (39) 1150
3rd Devin Moran (9) 1115
4th Jonathan Davenport (49) 1075
5th Tyler Erb (1T) 1050
6th Mike Marlar (157) 1025
7th Kyle Bronson (40B) 980
8th Jimmy Owens (20) 975
9th Billy Moyer (21) 965
10th Brian Shirley (3s) 960

Live Timing

Television Schedule

All times are Eastern. Subject to change.
Thursday, April 9
6:00 PM
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Tampa, FL
Thursday, April 16
6:00 PM
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Tampa, FL
Thursday, April 23
6:00 PM
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Tampa, FL
Click here for full TV schedule.

Newsletter Sign-up

* Required