Forrest Films Love's Promo

2011results_7-30.jpg   HAGERSTOWN, MD (July 30, 2011) – John Blankenship of Williamson, WV won the biggest race of his career on Saturday Night at Hagerstown Speedway taking home the $10,000 to win “Conocoheague 50.” Blankenship rebounded after failing to record a lap in time trials. He went on to win his B-Main, making him start 17th in the main event. He raced his way to the front to score the win. Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN finished second to maintain his Lucas Oil Championship Points’ Lead. Austin Hubbard of Seaford, DE was third, followed by 13th staring Earl Pearson Jr. of Jacksonville, FL and 15th starting Jamie Lathroum of Mechanicsville, MD.   Blankenship, the LOLMDS Rookie of the Year back in 2009 took the lead on lap 29 from Jared Landers who had led from the beginning. Blankenship then pulled away from the field to score his first career Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series victory. “Tonight, I thought we would have trouble making the feature after what happened in time trials. The bolt came out of a shock and we didn’t get to time a lap. We won the consi to make the show. We have had a great car the last four races, I wish I had a shot at Jimmy (Owens) at Fonda, but Jimmy was awfully good up there,” said the 30-year-old driver who pilots a Rocket Chassis powered by a Cornett Racing Engine.   Landers, in his first ever appearance at Hagerstown, was in complete control of the race from onset. He built a huge lead over Owens and the rest of the field. With 15 laps complete Landers was still holding a sizable lead over Owens, Don O’Neal, Hubbard and Steve Francis.   The complexion of the race changed on lap 18 when two-time series champion, Scott Bloomquist stopped on the track in turn number four. Bloomquist had changed tires before the race began and was becoming a non-factor as he faded outside of the top ten. As Bloomquist attempted to rejoin the field, they had taken green flag, and per series rules he did not make it onto the track before the green was waved. Bloomquist then came out on the backstretch and stopped to bring out another caution. Series officials then sent Bloomquist to his pit for the remainder of the feature.   Blankenship was coming on fast after the caution for Bloomquist. Blankenship passed Owens for second on lap 25 and then ran side-by side with Landers until nosing ahead on lap 29. Blankenship then continued a quick pace as he opened up the lead.   Owens then passed Landers for second on lap 36, but by this time Blankenship was well out of reach. Landers held the third spot until dropping out of the race with four laps from the finish. Owens crossed the line in second in the Reece Monument Company, Cornett Racing Engines, Bloomquist Race Cars Ford followed by Hubbard in the Beitler Enterprises, Cornett Racing Engines, Rocket Chassis.   “After all the trouble we had at Utica-Rome the other night, and the way it started off tonight, I never dreamed we would end up in victory lane! The track was great tonight, I have to thank American Racer Tires, I have waited for three years for this moment and it sure feels good to finally win a Lucas Oil Series race,” said Blankenship, whose previous biggest win was a $7,000 victory.   “I want to thank the crew; they worked their tails off the last few days getting this car ready to run. Tom Buckingham, my crew chief and everyone else a big thank you goes out to them,” said Blankenship whose car is sponsored by Coal America’s Energy, XCoal resources, Todd Case Trucking, Fast Lane Convenience Stores and Todd Case Trucking.   Completing the top ten were Steve Francis of Ashland, KY; Steve Shaver of Vienna, WV; Josh Richards of Shinnston, WV; Ray Cook of Brasstown, NC; and Rick Eckert of York, PA.   In preliminary action, Jared Landers was the Red Buck Cigars Fast Qualifier among the 44 entrants. Heat race winners were Landers, Jimmy Owens, Don O’Neal and Scott Bloomquist. The B-mains went to John Blankenship and Jeremy Miller.   The next Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series event will be the 29th Annual Sunoco Race Fuels North/South 100 Presented by Lucas Oil Products at Florence Speedway in Union, KY on August 11th, 12th and 13th paying $50,000 to win. For more information log onto www.florencespeedway.com.   For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log onto www.lucasdirt.com or call the series’ office at (951) 532-2503.  

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Race Summary Saturday Night, July 30th, 2011 “Conococheague 50” Hagerstown Speedway – Hagerstown, MD

  Red Buck Cigars Fast Time: Jared Landers / 18.469 seconds (Group A and Overall)                                           Jeremy Miller / 19.072 seconds (Group B)   Wiles Driveshafts First Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Jared Landers, Austin Hubbard, Josh Richards, Earl Pearson Jr., Daniel Stone, Jason Covert, Ronnie DeHaven Jr., John Blankenship, Bo Feathers, Ricky Elliott, Brent Smith   Wiles Driveshafts Second Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Jimmy Owens, Brad Neat, Steve Shaver, Jamie Lathroum, Bub McCool, Clint Smith, Rusty Sites, Ray Cook, Tim Murphy, Jason Miller, Jim Bernheisel-DNS   Sweet Manufacturing Third Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Don O’Neal, Tyler Hershey, Nick Dickson, J.T. Spence, Jeremy Miller, Gary Stuhler, DJ Myers, Duane Harbaugh, Roy Deese Jr., Ashley Barrett, Al Shawver   HAWK Brakes Fourth Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Scott Bloomquist, Steve Francis, Kyle Lear, Rick Eckert, Frank Heckenast Jr., Alan Sagi, Frank Plessinger, Eric Wells, Marvin Winters, Matt Murphy, Tyler Reddick   JRi Shocks First B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): John Blankenship, Daniel Stone, Bo Feathers, Clint Smith, Ray Cook, Rusty Sites, Brent Smith, Jason Miller, Bub McCool, Ronnie DeHaven Jr., Jason Covert-DNS, Tim Murphy-DNS, Ricky Elliott-DNS, Jim Bernheisel-DNS   Wrisco Aluminum Second B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Jeremy Miller, Gary Stuhler, Frank Heckenast Jr., Duane Harbaugh, Alan Sagi, Roy Deese Jr., Ashley Barrett, Frank Plessinger, Eric Wells, Matt Murphy, Al Shawver Jr., DJ Myers, Marvin Winters  

“Conococheague 50” Feature Finish (50 Laps): John Blankenship, Jimmy Owens, Austin Hubbard, Earl Pearson, Jr., Jamie Lathroum, Steve Francis, Steve Shaver, Josh Richards, Ray Cook, Rick Eckert, J.T. Spence, Daniel Stone, Don O'Neal, Brad Neat, Eric Wells, Nick Dickson, Bo Feathers, Bub McCool, Frank Heckenast, Jr., Jared Landers, Kyle Lear, Gary Stuhler, Scott Bloomquist, Roy Deese, Jr., Tyler Reddick, Jeremy Miller, Tyler Hershey

  Feature Finish – 50 Laps

FINISH START CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN
1 17 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV
2 3 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN
3 5 19 Austin Hubbard Seaford, DE
4 13 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL
5 15 6L Jamie Lathroum Mechanicsville, MD
6 8 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY
7 11 6 Steve Shaver Vienna, WV
8 9 25 Josh Richards Shinnston, WV
9 23 53 Ray Cook Brasstown, NC
10 16 24 Rick Eckert York, PA
11 14 91 J.T. Spence Winchester, VA
12 19 2 Daniel Stone Thompson, PA
13 2 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN
14 7 41n Brad Neat Dunnville, KY
15 26 18e Eric Wells Hazard, KY
16 10 17x Nick Dickson Lewistown, PA
17 21 00 Bo Feathers Winchester, VA
18 24 57J Bub McCool Vicksburg, MS
19 22 99jr Frank Heckenast, Jr. Frankfort, IL
20 1 777 Jared Landers Batesville, AR
21 12 7 Kyle Lear Severna Park, MD
22 20 17s Gary Stuhler Greencastle, PA
23 4 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN
24 25 05 Roy Deese, Jr. Laurel, MD
25 27 11t Tyler Reddick Corning, CA
26 18 1m Jeremy Miller Littlestown, PA
27 6 74 Tyler Hershey Mercersburg, PA

 

Race Statistics

Entrants: 44

Lap Leaders: Jared Landers (Laps 1 – 28); John Blankenship (Laps 29 – 50)

Caution Flags: Tyler Hershey (Lap 8); Tyler Reddick (Lap 14); Scott Bloomquist (Lap 18); Scott Bloomquist (Lap 19)

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Ray Cook, Bub McCool

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisionals: Eric Wells, Tyler Reddick Hagerstown Track Provisional: Roy Deese Jr.

PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: John Blankenship (Started 17th; Finished 1st; Advanced 16 positions)

Allstar Performer of the Race: John Blankenship

K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: John Blankenship

Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Bub McCool

COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Cornett Racing Engines

Janowski Insurance Feature Winner: John Blankenship

Outerwears Challenger of the Race: John Blankenship

Dominator Race Products Hard Luck Award: Tyler Reddick

DirtonDirt.com Crew Chief of the Race: Tom Buckingham (John Blankenship)

Time of Race: 31 minutes 19 seconds   Lucas Oil Championship Point Standings:

POS CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN POINTS
1 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN 4350
2 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN 4210
3 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN 3885
4 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY 3590
5 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL 3580
6 777 Jared Landers Batesville, AR 3375
7 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV 3305
8 53 Ray Cook Brasstown, NC 3300
8 41n Brad Neat Dunnville, KY 3300
10 57J Bub McCool Vicksburg, MS 3175
11 11t Tyler Reddick Corning, CA 3120
12 17m Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA 2940
13 18e Eric Wells Hazard, KY 2810
14 99jr Frank Heckenast, Jr. Frankfort, IL 2695

2011results_7-28.jpg VERNON, NY (July 28, 2011) – Tim McCreadie of Watertown, NY thrilled the crowd on hand Thursday Night at Utica-Rome Speedway by winning the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series-sanctioned Coors Light 50. McCreadie took the lead from Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN on lap 28 and led the rest of the way to pocket the $10,000 first-place prize. Owens finished second followed by 10th place starter, Earl Pearson Jr. of Jacksonville, FL; 19th starting Billy Decker of Unadilla, NY; and Vic Coffey of Caledonia, NY. “It always feels great to come here and win in front of these fans, they have been so supportive of me since I started racing. They cheered my dad for many years and to come from eighth place to win here tonight, is just unbelievable, we wanted to come here and run with guys like Jimmy Owens and the other drivers on the Lucas Oil Series,” said the 37-year-old McCreadie who collected his second LOLMDS victory of 2011. “The car we ran tonight, we haven’t been real happy with. We had a problem with the Victory Circle and didn’t get a chance to fix it after last night. Bill Schlieper of Pro Power Engines was here, he told us some things we were doing wrong and he straightened us out on the engine part of it. Man I thought Vic Coffey was going to win the race, he’s been so deserving of it this year, he’s been like a brother to me and to see him win tonight would have been just as exciting,”  said the winner afterwards during his victory lane celebration. Owens grabbed the lead at the start of the feature and for the second night in a row it looked like he had the car to beat. Owens built a huge lead over Scott Bloomquist with ten laps complete when the second caution of the race came out for a slowing Jim Bernheisel. On the restart Owens pulled away again opening up a significant advantage over what was a tremendous battle for second among Bloomquist, Dan Stone, and Coffey. Stone passed Bloomquist for second on lap 11 and held the spot until Coffey stormed by him on lap 15. But on lap 27 a caution would slow the field and wipe away Owens’ margin. The restart got quite exciting as McCreadie went to the outside and passed Owens on lap 28 to take over the lead as the crowd came to its feet. McCreadie and Owens then diced it out side-by-side for three laps until McCreadie pulled ahead for good. McCreadie  kept enough distance between himself and Owens the rest of the way as he went on to secure his seventh career Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series triumph. Owens and Pearson battled to the finish with Owens edging out Pearson for the position.  “I have to thank everyone at Sweeteners Plus, Ann and Carl Myers for all they have done for me, my co-crew chiefs Barry Knapp and Craig McCrimmon. We have meshed well and we are looking forward to the rest of the season,” said the driver who piloted a Rocket Chassis to the win with sponsorship from Bulldog Rear Ends, VP Racing Fuels, Hoosier Tires, Integra Shocks, and Coffey McCreadie Enterprises. Owens in the Reece Monuments, Cornett Racing Engines, Bloomquist Race Cars, Ford expanded his points lead to 35-points over Bloomquist by placing second. Pearson in the Bobby Labonte Racing, Lucas Oil Products, Longhorn Dodge continued his recent resurgence with a third place finish ahead of two Empire State drivers, Decker in the Gypsum Express, Rocket, who earned the PBM Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race and Coffey in the Sweeteners Plus, Rocket. Completing the top ten were Bloomquist; Jared Landers of Batesville, AR; Don O’Neal of Martinsville, IN; Steve Francis of Ashland, KY; and Dan Stone of Thompson, PA. In preliminary action Jimmy Owens was the Red Buck Cigars Fast Qualifier among the 29 entrants. Heat race winners were Owens, Tyler Reddick, Scott Bloomquist, and Ray Cook. The B-Mains went to Don O’Neal and John Blankenship. The Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series will conclude its three-race swing on Saturday Night, July 30th at Hagerstown Speedway in Hagerstown, MD for a $10,000 to win event.  For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log onto www.lucasdirt.com or call the series’ office at (951) 532-2503. Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Race Summary Thursday Night, July 28th, 2011 “Coors Light 50” Utica-Rome Speedway – Vernon, NY Red Buck Cigars Fast Time: Jimmy Owens / 18.794 seconds (Group A and Overall)                                          Scott Bloomquist / 18.923 seconds (Group B) Wiles Driveshafts First Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Jimmy Owens, Brad neat, Bub McCool, Clint Smith, Jared Landers, Billy Decker, Carey Terrance, DJ Myers Wiles Driveshafts Second Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Tyler Reddick, Dan Stone, Vic Coffey, Steve Francis, Don O’Neal, Eric Wells, Dale Planck Sweet Manufacturing Third Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Scott Bloomquist, Tim Fuller, Earl Pearson Jr., Larry Wight, David Zona, Aaron Jacobs, John Blankenship  HAWK Brakes Fourth Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Ray Cook, Tim McCreadie, Frank Heckenast Jr., Jim Bernheisel, Dale Caswell, Brent Rhebergen, Alan Fink JRi Shocks First B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Don O’Neal, Billy Decker, Jared Landers, Dale Planck, Carey Terrance, Eric Wells, DJ Myers Wrisco Aluminum Second B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): John Blankenship, David Zona, Dale Caswell, Aaron Jacobs, Brent Rhebergen, Alan Fink Feature Finish – 50 Laps: Tim McCreadie, Jimmy Owens, Earl Pearson, Jr., Billy Decker, Vic Coffey, Scott Bloomquist, Jared Landers, Don O'Neal, Steve Francis, Daniel Stone, Larry Wight, Ray Cook, Tyler Reddick, Brad Neat, Dale Planck, David Zona, Frank Heckenast, Jr., Bub McCool, Dale Caswell, Clint Smith, Tim Fuller, Eric Wells, Jim Bernheisel, John Blankenship

Feature Finish – 50 Laps

FINISH START CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN
1 8 39 Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY
2 1 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN
3 10 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL
4 19 91 Billy Decker Unidilla, NY
5 11 32c Vic Coffey Caledonia, NY
6 2 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN
7 21 777 Jared Landers Batesville, AR
8 17 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN
9 15 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY
10 7 2 Daniel Stone Thompson, PA
11 14 99L Larry Wight Phoenix, NY
12 4 53 Ray Cook Brasstown, NC
13 3 11t Tyler Reddick Corning, CA
14 5 41n Brad Neat Dunnville, KY
15 24 19 Dale Planck Cortland, NY
16 20 99z David Zona Montrose, PA
17 12 99jr Frank Heckenast, Jr. Frankfort, IL
18 9 57J Bub McCool Vicksburg, MS
19 22 R1 Dale Caswell W. Monroe, NY
20 13 44c Clint Smith Senoia, GA
21 6 19t Tim Fuller Watertown, NY
22 23 18e Eric Wells Hazard, KY
23 16 119 Jim Bernheisel Lebanon, PA
24 18 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV

  Race Statistics Entrants: 29 Lap Leaders: Jimmy Owens (Laps 1 – 27); Tim McCreadie (Laps 28 – 50) Caution Flags:  John Blankenship (Lap 1); Jim Bernheisel (Lap 10); Tyler Reddick (Lap 27); Clint Smith (Lap 33); Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Eric Wells Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisionals: none Red Buck Cigars Fast Time Provisionals: Dale Planck PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Billy Decker (Started 19th; Finished 4th; Advanced 15 positions) Allstar Performer of the Race: Tim McCreadie K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Earl Pearson Jr. Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Jared Landers COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Pro Power Racing Engines Janowski Insurance Feature Winner: Tim McCreadie Outerwears Challenger of the Race: Billy Decker Dominator Race Products Hard Luck Award: John Blankenship DirtonDirt.com Crew Chief of the Race: Barry Knapp and Craig McCrimmon (Tim McCreadie) Time of Race: 30 minutes 27 seconds Lucas Oil Championship Point Standings:

POS CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN POINTS
1 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN 4120
2 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN 4085
3 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN 3720
4 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY 3390
5 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL 3370
6 777 Jared Landers Batesville, AR 3235
7 41n Brad Neat Dunnville, KY 3140
8 53 Ray Cook Brasstown, NC 3115
9 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV 3055
10 57J Bub McCool Vicksburg, MS 3035
11 11t Tyler Reddick Corning, CA 2995
12 17m Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA 2865
13 18e Eric Wells Hazard, KY 2655
14 99jr Frank Heckenast, Jr. Frankfort, IL 2560

2011results_7-27.jpg FONDA, NY (July 27, 2011)- Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN debuted a new Bloomquist Race Car as he captured the $10,000 to win Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series event on Wednesday Night at Fonda Speedway. Owens took the lead on lap ten from Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN and then went on to dominate most of the race. John Blankenship of Williamson, WV had his second straight series runner-up finish, followed by Earl Pearson Jr. of Jacksonville, FL; Don O’Neal of Martinsville, IN; and Jared Landers of Batesville, AR. “I can’t thank the crew enough, we took last weekend off to get this car ready, we have worked day and night and it sure paid off! I really like this track, to come here two years in a row and win is just fantastic, there are a lot of fans who don’t get to see us race much. The car was good right from the start, once we got by Scott, I knew it would be tough for him to get back by us,” said the 39-year-old Owens, who regained the Lucas Oil Championship Points lead by five points over Bloomquist. Bloomquist led the first nine laps of the race, until Owens, who had fallen back to third early on regained his momentum and blasted by Bloomquist on lap ten for the race lead. Bloomquist was unable to challenge Owens even as they battled with lapped traffic on the fast track. Owens was able to move all over the track and sailed through traffic, steadily building himself an increasing large lead over Bloomquist. “They reworked the top before the feature, and it helped a lot, it was a little bumpy out there, but the car was just so fast and really pretty racy. I just felt good the entire race, I saw Blankenship pull up beside under caution there at the end, those guys are running real well, and it’s just a matter of time before they get a win!” said Owens who’s win was his fourth with the LOLMDS in 2011. Bloomquist, who came into the race with a 60-point lead over Owens, was running second on lap 44 when his left rear wheel came off as he exited turn four. Bloomquist went spinning down the front stretch and came to a stop as several drivers avoided hitting him. Bloomquist went pit side for a new tire, he then came back out and finished in ninth. “I have to thank Mike Reece, my car owner, Reece Monument Company, Gantte Appraisals, Red Line Oil, Ohlins, Hoosier Tire South and Cornett Racing Engines,” said Owens. He recorded the 25th win of his series career, and celebrated the milestone in victory lane with his son, Nathan at his side. Blankenship equaled the best finish of his LOLMDS career with a second in the XCoal Resources, Cornett Racing Engines, Rocket Chassis.   Blankenship was also the PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race after starting 13th.  Pearson was third in the Bobby Labonte Racing, Lucas Oil Products, Longhorn Dodge. O’Neal came home fourth in the Magnaflow Exhaust, Jay Dickens Racing Engines, MasterSbilt Chevrolet. Landers, who continues to the lead the Quarter Master Rookie of the Year chase, placed a solid fifth in the Lance Landers, Crawford Supply, Rocket Chevrolet. Completing the top ten were: Steve Francis of Ashland, KY; Ray Cook of Brasstown, NC; Dale Planck of Cortland, NY; Bloomquist; and Bub McCool of Vicksburg, MS. In preliminary action Jimmy Owens was the Red Buck Cigars Fast Qualifier among the 28 entrants. Heat race winners were Bloomquist, McCool, Owens, and Billy Decker. The B-mains went to D.J. Myers and Jim Bernheisel. Coming up on Thursday Night, July 28th, the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series will continue their Northeast Tour with a visit to Utica-Rome Speedway in Vernon, NY for a $10,000 to win event. For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log onto www.lucasdirt.com or call the series' office at  (951) 532-2503. Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Race Summary Wednesday Night, July 27th, 2011 Fonda Speedway – Fonda, NY Red Buck Cigars Fast Time:  Scott Bloomquist / 18.557 seconds (Group A)                                           Jimmy Owens / 18.367 seconds (Group B and Overall) Wiles Driveshafts First Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Scott Bloomquist, Steve Francis, Dale Planck, John Blankenship, DJ Myers, Brent Rhebergen, Dale Caswell Wiles Driveshafts Second Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Bub McCool, Frank Heckenast Jr., Dylan Yoder, Earl Pearson Jr., Aaron Jacobs, David Zona, Bodie Bellinger-DNS Sweet Manufacturing Third Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Jimmy Owens, Tyler Reddick, Ray Cook, Jared Landers, Jim Bernheisel, Larry Wight, Alan Fink  HAWK Brakes Fourth Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Billy Decker, Eric Wells, Don O’Neal, Daniel Stone, Brad Neat, Jon Rohacevich, Carey Terrance JRi Shocks First B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): DJ Myers, David Zona, Brent Rhebergen, Dale Caswell, Aaron Jacobs, Bodie Bellinger-DNS Wrisco Aluminum Second B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Jim Bernheisel, Brad Neat, Larry Wight, Alan Fink, Jon Rohacevich, Carey Terrance-DNS Feature Finish – 50 Laps: Jimmy Owens, John Blankenship, Earl Pearson, Jr., Don O'Neal, Jared Landers, Steve Francis, Ray Cook, Dale Planck, Scott Bloomquist, Bub McCool, Brad Neat, Jim Bernheisel, Daniel Stone, Frank Heckenast, Jr., Brent Rhebergen, Aaron Jacobs, Billy Decker, Tyler Reddick, Eric Wells, Dylan Yoder, Larry Wight, David Zona, Alan Fink, DJ Myers Feature Finish – 50 Laps

FINISH START CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN
1 2 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN
2 13 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV
3 7 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL
4 12 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN
5 14 777 Jared Landers Batesville, AR
6 5 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY
7 10 53 Ray Cook Brasstown, NC
8 9 19 Dale Planck Cortland, NY
9 1 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN
10 3 57J Bub McCool Vicksburg, MS
11 20 41n Brad Neat Dunnville, KY
12 18 119 Jim Bernheisel Lebanon, PA
13 16 2 Daniel Stone Thompson, PA
14 11 99jr Frank Heckenast, Jr. Frankfort, IL
15 21 07R Brent Rhebergen Clymer, NY
16 23 16 Aaron Jacobs Frankfort, NY
17 4 91 Billy Decker Unadilla, NY
18 6 11t Tyler Reddick Corning, CA
19 8 18e Eric Wells Hazard, KY
20 15 32 Dylan Yoder Selinsgrove, PA
21 22 99L Larry Wight Phoenix, NY
22 19 99z David Zona Montrose, PA
23 24 15F Alan Fink Central Square, NY
24 17 70J DJ Myers Greencastle, PA

  Race Statistics Entrants: 28 Lap Leaders: Scott Bloomquist (Laps 1- 9); Jimmy Owens (Laps 10 – 50) Caution Flags: DJ Myers (Lap 1); Eric Wells (Lap 21); Aaron Jacobs (Lap 40); Bub McCool (Lap 41); Billy Decker (Lap 44); Scott Bloomquist (Lap 44) Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: none Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisionals: none Red Buck Cigars Fast Time Provisionals: Aaron Jacobs, Alan Fink PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: John Blankenship (Started 13th; Finished 2nd; Advanced 11 positions) Allstar Performer of the Race: Jared Landers K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: John Blankenship Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Jared Landers COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Cornett Racing Engines Janowski Insurance Feature Winner: Jimmy Owens Outerwears Challenger of the Race: Brad Neat Dominator Race Products Hard Luck Award: Tyler Reddick DirtonDirt.com Crew Chief of the Race: Chris Fox (Jimmy Owens) Time of Race: 43 minutes 51 seconds Lucas Oil Championship Point Standings:

POS CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN POINTS
1 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN 3880
2 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN 3875
3 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN 3530
4 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY 3205
5 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL 3150
6 777 Jared Landers Batesville, AR 3040
7 41n Brad Neat Dunnville, KY 2980
8 53 Ray Cook Brasstown, NC 2945
9 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV 2930
10 57J Bub McCool Vicksburg, MS 2895
11 11t Tyler Reddick Corning, CA 2830
12 17m Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA 2790
13 18e Eric Wells Hazard, KY 2530
14 99jr Frank Heckenast, Jr. Frankfort, IL 2415

2011results_7-16.jpg   WHEATLAND, MO (July 16, 2011) – Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN inherited the top spot when race leader, Steve Francis had driveline failure with six laps to go. He went on to lead the rest of the way in the 5th Annual CMH Diamond Nationals on Saturday Night at Lucas Oil Speedway. John Blankenship of Williamson, WV finished second, followed by Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN. Polesitter, Tyler Reddick of Corning, CA and Bub McCool of Vicksburg, MS rounded out the top-five. The event was sanctioned by the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series and the Lucas Oil MLRA Late Model Series.   Reddick led the first 15 laps of the race until Bloomquist took over the top spot with 18 laps scored. Bloomquist’s lead was short-lived as Francis took his car to the high-side of the track and swept by Bloomquist for the lead on lap 21.   Francis pulled away from Bloomquist as he continued to power around the top side of the track. Bloomquist ran a solid second during this stretch as a terrific battle for third was going between Reddick, Blankenship, Owens, and McCool went back-and-forth for the rest of the race.   With Francis in command, he held an eight-to-ten car length lead over Bloomquist and appeared to be on his way to his first win of the year.  Francis had two lapped cars between himself and Bloomquist as the sizable lead looked strong enough at the time.   With six laps to go Francis slowed suddenly on the backstretch as his driveline failed ending his night. Bloomquist then inherited the lead, but a caution with five laps to go for Jared Landers set up a five-lap dash to the finish. Reddick held second briefly but a three-wide race between Reddick, Blankenship, and Owens resulted in Reddick getting shuffled back.   Blankenship and Owens tried their best to stay with Bloomquist, who went on to win for the ninth time in LOLMDS competition this season. He extended his points lead to 60 over Owens. “Sometimes you have to be lucky and we were tonight, Francis went to the top before I could get there and he was strong tonight no doubt about it. It looked like we were going to finish second again here, but to come home with the win, it feels good. The car is running exceptionally well with Lucas Oil in the Roush-Yates Ford.”   Blankenship matched his career best in the Coal America’s Energy, Rocket. Owens followed suit in his Mike Reece-owned, Reece Monument Company, Bloomquist Ford. Reddick came home fourth in his Broken Bow Records, Bloomquist Chevrolet and McCool‘s Southern Belle, Moyer Victory Circle capped off the night with the fifth spot.   Completing the top ten were Billy Moyer of Batesville, AR; Chris Simpson of Oxford, IA; Don O’Neal of Martinsville, IN; Brad Neat of Dunnville, KY and Ray Cook of Brasstown, NC.   In preliminary action Tyler Reddick captured his first career Red Buck Cigars Fast Time among the 36 entrants. Heat race winners were Reddick, Francis, Bloomquist and Bloomquist. The B-Mains went to Terry Phillips and Earl Pearson Jr.   The event was taped by Lucas Oil Production Studios to air on SPEED at a later date.   The series will round out the month of July with an East Coast tripleheader. On Wednesday, July 27th the series will make its second appearance at the historic Fonda Speedway in Fonda, NY . On Thursday, July 28th the series heads back to Utica-Rome Speedway in Vernon, NY and rounds out the month on Saturday, July 30th at “The Capitol of Dirt Track Racing” Hagerstown Speedway in Hagerstown, MD. All three shows will pay $10,000 to win.   For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log onto www.lucasdirt.com or call the series’ office at (951) 532-2503.  

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Race Summary Saturday Night, July 16th, 2011 “5th Annual Diamond Nationals” Lucas Oil Speedway – Wheatland, MO

  Red Buck Cigars Fast Time: Tyler Reddick / 15.180 seconds (Group A and Overall)                                           Scott Bloomquist / 15.579 seconds (Group B)   Wiles Driveshafts First Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Tyler Reddick, Bub McCool, Ray Cook, Brad Neat, John Anderson, Terry Phillips, Eric Turner, Bill Koons, Reid Millard   Wiles Driveshafts Second Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Steve Francis, Billy Moyer, Jared Landers, David Turner, Don O’Neal, Frank Heckenast Jr., Dustin Walker, Steve Casebolt, Jason Sivils   Sweet Manufacturing Third Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Scott Bloomquist, Jimmy Owens, Chris Simpson, Jeremy Payne, John Mason, Tim Isenberg, Bryon Allison, Jarry Jones, Patrick Johnson   HAWK Brakes Fourth Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): John Blankenship, Eric Wells, Dale McDowell, Al Purkey, Earl Pearson Jr., Kyle Berck, Brant Goldsmith, Chris Brown, Joe Walkenhorst   JRi Shocks First B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Terry Phillips, Steve Casebolt, Frank Heckenast Jr., John Anderson, Eric Turner, Bill Koons, Jason Sivils, Don O’Neal, Dustin Walker, Reid Millard-DNS   Wrisco Aluminum Second B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Earl Pearson Jr., Kyle Berch, Tim Isenberg, John Mason, Bryant Goldsmith, Larry Jones, Patrick Johnson, Chris Brown, Joe Walkenhorst, Bryon Allison  

"5th Annual CMH Diamond Nationals" Feature Finish - 50 Laps: Scott Bloomquist, John Blankenship, Jimmy Owens, Tyler Reddick, Bub McCool, Billy Moyer, Chris Simpson, Don O'Neal, Brad Neat, Ray Cook, Steve Casebolt, Jared Landers, Eric Wells, Earl Pearson, Jr., Frank Heckenast, Jr., Steve Francis, Dale McDowell, Tim Isenberg, Al Purkey, Kyle Berck, John Anderson, Jeremy Payne, David Turner, Terry Phillips, Eric Turner, Bryant Goldsmith "5th Annual CMH Diamond Nationals" Feature Finish - 50 Laps: 

FINISH START CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN
1 2 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN
2 4 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV
3 6 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN
4 1 11t Tyler Reddick Corning, CA
5 5 57J Bub McCool Vicksburg, MS
6 7 21 Billy Moyer Batesville, AR
7 10 32x Chris Simpson Oxford, IA
8 23 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN
9 13 41n Brad Neat Dunnville, KY
10 9 53 Ray Cook Brasstown, NC
11 19 c9 Steve Casebolt Richmond, IN
12 11 777 Jared Landers Batesville, AR
13 8 18e Eric Wells Hazard, KY
14 18 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL
15 21 99jr Frank Heckenast, Jr. Frankfort, IL
16 3 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY
17 12 17m Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA
18 22 9t Tim Isenberg Marshfield, WI
19 16 33 Al Purkey Coffeyville, KS
20 20 14 Kyle Berck Marquette, NE
21 24 2a John Anderson Omaha, NE
22 14 74 Jeremy Payne Springfield, MO
23 15 15t David Turner Creighton, MO
24 17 75 Terry Phillips Springfield, MO
25 25 33x Eric Turner Hermitage, MO
26 26 24g Bryant Goldsmith Corning, IA

Race Statistics Entrants: 36

Lap Leaders: Tyler Reddick (Laps 1 – 15); Scott Bloomquist (Laps 16 – 20); Steve Francis (Laps 21 – 44); Scott Bloomquist (Laps 45 – 50)

Caution Flags: Bryant Goldsmith, Frank Heckenast Jr. (Lap 7); Steve Francis (Lap 44); Jared Landers (Lap 45)

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Don O’Neal

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisionals: none  Red Buck Cigars Fast Time Provisional: Eric Turner

Lucas Oil Midwest Latemodel Racing Association Provisionals: Bryant Goldsmith, John Anderson

PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Don O’Neal (Started 23rd; Finished 8th; Advanced 15 positions)

Allstar Performer of the Race: Scott Bloomquist

K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Steve Francis

Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Tyler Reddick

COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Roush-Yates Race Engines

Janowski Insurance Feature Winner: Scott Bloomquist

Outerwears Challenger of the Race: Steve Casebolt

Dominator Race Products Hard Luck Award: Steve Francis

DirtonDirt.com Crew Chief of the Race: Tom Buckingham (John Blankenship)

Time of Race: 27 minutes 5 seconds

Lucas Oil Championship Point Standings:

POS CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN POINTS
1 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN 3680
2 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN 3620
3 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN 3320
4 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY 3005
5 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL 2930
6 777 Jared Landers Batesville, AR 2835
7 41n Brad Neat Dunnville, KY 2805
8 53 Ray Cook Brasstown, NC 2750
9 57J Bub McCool Vicksburg, MS 2715
9 17m Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA 2715
11 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV 2700
12 11t Tyler Reddick Corning, CA 2690
13 1G Mike Marlar Winfield, TN 2415
14 18e Eric Wells Hazard, KY 2395
15 c9 Steve Casebolt Richmond, IN 2340
16 99jr Frank Heckenast, Jr. Frankfort, IL 2255

2011results_7-15.jpg   PONTOON BEACH, IL (July 15, 2011) – Brian Birkhofer of Muscatine, IA took the lead on lap eight and went on to capture the Inaugural “Battle at the Beach” on Friday Night at Tri-City Speedway. Birkhofer pocketed $20,000 in the richest race in track history and also ended Scott Bloomquist’ three-race win streak on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series. At 34 Raceway back in May, Birkhofer ended Bloomquist’s streak of four wins in a row. Bloomquist finished in second followed by 10th-starting, Billy Moyer of Batesville, AR; Brian Shirley of Chatham, IL; and Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN completed the top five.   Before one of the biggest crowds in track history, Don O’Neal grabbed the lead at the start of the race and led the first seven circuits, until Birkhofer took over the point. For most of the early action in the main event there were four cars battling for the lead. Bloomquist moved into the runner-up spot on lap 12. The only caution of the race was for Dale McDowell on lap 15.   On the restart Birkhofer maintained his lead as Shirley moved into the second spot around Bloomquist, by using the high side of the race track. Birkhofer started to pick-up the tail of the field by lap 25, allowing both Shirley and Bloomquist to cut into his lead. Bloomquist maneuvered by Shirley in the battle for second, regaining the spot on lap 26. The top three then pulled away from the rest of the pack and with 40 laps down were ahead of the tight race for fourth between Owens and Moyer.   As the race wore on Birkhofer continued to show a good-sized advantage over Bloomquist who had finally shed Shirley with 40 to go. For most of the race Birkhofer had to contend with heavy traffic. Bloomquist finally began to close the gap with ten laps to go. Birkhofer was able to clear a couple of cars that were battling in front of him and distanced himself from Bloomquist as he went on to capture his 13th career LOLMDS victory.   In Lucas Oil Victory Lane for the second time this season, the 39-year-old racer was complementary to several people. “It’s been a tough year in some aspects for us, we haven’t run all that much, we were here a few weeks ago and the wheel came off before the start of the race, we’ve tried to patch together a crew here lately, and I have Brian Daugherty of Integra Shocks here tonight helping. It feels good to win here at Kevin’s (Gundaker) track, to beat Scott and Billy, I mean what can you say about either of them that hasn’t already been said, they are two great drivers.”   “O’Neal started off real strong, we ran side-by-side there for a while, until I was finally able to clear him. The traffic was difficult, especially there at the end when it got slick. My car wasn’t getting through the turns like I wanted, but we had enough of a distance apparently there at the end to get the win,” said Birkhofer whose MB Customs Chassis is sponsored by ASi Racewear, Keyser Mfg, Zens Flooring, J&J Steel, Hoosier Tires, VP Racing Fuels, Reed’s Lawn Service and powered by a Pro Power Racing Engine.   With his second place finish, Bloomquist in his Hawkeye Trucking, Roush-Yates, Bloomquist Race Cars Ford took over the series points from Owens. Bloomquist now leads Owens by 20-points. Moyer, who passed Shirley for third with 25 laps remaining was piloting his Banner Valley Hauling, Clements Racing Engines, Moyer Victory Circle Ford. Shirley in his Jayco Construction, Pro Power, Bob Pierce Race Cars Chevrolet edged out Owens for fourth at the stripe.   Completing the top ten were Don O’Neal of Martinsville, IN; Steve Francis of Ashland, KY; Tyler Reddick of Corning, CA; Randy Korte of Highland, IL; and Earl Pearson Jr. of Jacksonville, FL. The event will be shown at 1 PM Eastern on Saturday August 7th on SPEED.   The Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series will continue their weekend of racing with the 5th Annual CMH Diamond Nationals at Lucas Oil Speedway in Wheatland, MO tomorrow night. The event will be taped by Lucas Oil Production Studios to air on SPEED at a later date.   The series will round out the month of July with an East Coast tripleheader. On Wednesday, July 27th the series will make its second appearance at the historic Fonda Speedway in Fonda, NY . On Thursday, July 28th the series heads back to Utica-Rome Speedway in Vernon, NY and rounds out the month on Saturday, July 30th at “The Capitol of Dirt Track Racing” Hagerstown Speedway in Hagerstown, MD. All three shows will pay $10,000 to win.   For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log onto www.lucasdirt.com or call the series’ office at (951) 532-2503.  

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Race Summary Friday Night, July 15th, 2011 “Battle at the Beach 100” Tri-City Speedway – Pontoon Beach, IL

Red Buck Cigars Fast Time: Scott Bloomquist / 16.132 seconds (Group A and Overall)                                           Tyler Reddick / 16.340 seconds (Group B)  

GROUP "A"
POS CAR# DRIVER Q. Time
1 0 Scott Bloomquist 16.132
2 15b Brian Birkhofer 16.235
3 23 John Blankenship 16.275
4 00K Randy Korte 16.584
5 15 Steve Francis 16.609
6 17m Dale McDowell 16.691
7 88 Wendell Wallace 16.752
8 41n Brad Neat 16.753
9 20 Jimmy Owens 16.786
10 9t Tim Isenberg 16.816
11 77m Jason McBride 16.871
12 53 Ray Cook 16.880
13 777 Jared Landers 16.938
14 21b Chris Brown 17.089
15 25f Jason Feger 17.112
16 72 John Mason 17.174
17 82 Billy Laycock 17.240
18 16g Rusty Griffaw 17.255
19 7s Jeffrey Sloan 17.512

 

GROUP "B"
POS CAR# DRIVER Q. Time
1 11t Tyler Reddick 16.340
2 71 Don O'Neal 16.546
3 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. 16.763
4 32x Chris Simpson 16.782
5 21 Billy Moyer 16.785
6 c9 Steve Casebolt 16.905
7 21JR Billy Moyer, Jr. 16.953
8 18e Eric Wells 16.973
9 78 Chad Zobrist 17.022
10 57J Bub McCool 17.064
11 3s Brian Shirley 17.099
12 99jr Frank Heckenast, Jr. 17.105
13 27 Rodney Melvin 17.228
14 6k Michael Kloos 17.237
15 16H Mike Hammerle 17.273
16 0K Dewayne Kiefer 17.290
17 16S Tommy Seets Jr. 17.540
18 49 Steve Leach 18.157

    Wiles Driveshafts First Heat (15 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Scott Bloomquist, Jimmy Owens, Steve Francis, John Blankenship, Jared Landers, Wendell Wallace, Jason Feger, Jeffrey Sloan, Billy Laycock, Jason McBride-DNS   Wiles Driveshafts Second Heat (15 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Brian Birkhofer, Randy Korte, Dale McDowell, Tim Isenberg, Brad Neat, Ray Cook, Chris Brown, Rusty Griffaw, John Mason   Sweet Manufacturing Third Heat (15 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Earl Pearson Jr., Brian Shirley, Billy Moyer, Tyler Reddick, Chad Zobrist, Billy Moyer Jr., Rodney Melvin, Mike Hammerle, Tommy Seets Jr.   HAWK Brakes Fourth Heat (15 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Don O’Neal, Steve Casebolt, Eric Wells, Chris Simpson, Bub McCool, Michael Kloos, Frank Heckenast Jr., Dewayne Kiefer, Steve Leach   JRi Shocks First B-Main (15 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Ray Cook, Jared Landers, Jason Feger, Brad Neat, Chris Brown, John Mason, Rusty Griffaw, Billy Laycock, Jeffrey Sloan, Wendell Wallace, Jason McBride-DNS   Wrisco Aluminum Second B-Main (15 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Rodney Melvin, Bub McCool, Chad Zobrist, Michael Kloos, Frank Heckenast Jr., Dewayne Kiefer, Mike Hammerle, Steve Leach, Billy Moyer Jr., Tommy Seets Jr.  

"Battle @ the Beach - Feature Finish - 100 Laps: Brian Birkhofer, Scott Bloomquist, Billy Moyer, Brian Shirley, Jimmy Owens, Don O'Neal, Steve Francis, Tyler Reddick, Randy Korte, Earl Pearson, Jr., John Blankenship, Chris Simpson, Eric Wells, Bub McCool, Dale McDowell, Brad Neat, Ray Cook, Frank Heckenast, Jr., Chad Zobrist, Dewayne Kiefer, Jared Landers, Tim Isenberg, Jason Feger, Wendell Wallace, Billy Laycock, Steve Casebolt, Rodney Melvin

"Battle @ the Beach - Feature Finish - 100 Laps:

FINISH START CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN
1 2 15b Brian Birkhofer Muscatine, IA
2 4 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN
3 10 21 Billy Moyer Batesville, AR
4 6 3s Brian Shirley Chatham, IL
5 5 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN
6 1 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN
7 9 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY
8 14 11t Tyler Reddick Corning, CA
9 7 00K Randy Korte Highland, IL
10 3 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL
11 13 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV
12 16 32x Chris Simpson Oxford, IA
13 12 18e Eric Wells Hazard, KY
14 20 57J Bub McCool Vicksburg, MS
15 11 17m Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA
16 27 41n Brad Neat Dunnville, KY
17 17 53 Ray Cook Brasstown, NC
18 23 99jr Frank Heckenast, Jr. Frankfort, IL
19 22 78 Chad Zobrist Highland, IL
20 25 0K Dewayne Kiefer Ste. Genevieve, MO
21 19 777 Jared Landers Batesville, AR
22 15 9t Tim Isenberg Marshfield, WI
23 21 25f Jason Feger Bloomington, IL
24 24 88 Wendell Wallace Batesville, AR
25 26 82 Billy Laycock Marine, IL
26 8 c9 Steve Casebolt Richmond, IN
27 18 27 Rodney Melvin Benton, IL

 

Race Statistics

Entrants: 37

Lap Leaders: Don O’Neal (Lap 1 – 7); Brian Birkhofer (Lap 8 – 100)

Caution Flags: Dale McDowell (Lap 15)

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisional: Frank Heckenast Jr.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisional: Brad Neat

Fast Time Provisional: Wendell Wallace

Tri-City Speedway Track Provisionals: Dewayne Kiefer, Billy Laycock

PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Billy Moyer (Started 10th; Finished 3rd; Advanced 7 positions)

Allstar Performer of the Race: Scott Bloomquist

K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Brian Birkhofer

Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Tyler Reddick

COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Pro Power Racing Engines

Janowski Insurance Feature Winner: Brian Birkhofer

Outerwears Challenger of the Race: Bub McCool

Dominator Race Products Hard Luck Award: Jared Landers

DirtonDirt.com Crew Chief of the Race: Aaron Faugust (Brian Shirley)

Time of Race: 34 minutes 27 seconds  

Lucas Oil Championship Point Standings:

POS CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN POINTS
1 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN 3420
2 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN 3400
3 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN 3130
4 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY 2855
5 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL 2770
6 777 Jared Landers Batesville, AR 2665
7 41n Brad Neat Dunnville, KY 2620
8 17m Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA 2570
8 53 Ray Cook Brasstown, NC 2570
10 57J Bub McCool Vicksburg, MS 2510
11 11t Tyler Reddick Corning, CA 2470
11 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV 2470
13 1G Mike Marlar Winfield, TN 2415
14 18e Eric Wells Hazard, KY 2230
15 c9 Steve Casebolt Richmond, IN 2165
16 99jr Frank Heckenast, Jr. Frankfort, IL 2100

Page 188 of 238

Live Timing

Television Schedule

There is currently no TV Schedule available, please check back soon.

Newsletter Sign-up

The Constant Contact Signup Majix Pro Module did not load due to an error.

2019 Championship Points

lmd dlUpdated: 10/22/19 - FINAL After Portsmouth

POS CAR# DRIVER POINTS
1 49 Jonathan Davenport 8170
2 39 Tim McCreadie 7700
3 14 Josh Richards 7660
4 1t Tyler Erb ® 7590
5 20 Jimmy Owens 7540
6 1m Devin Moran ® 7305
7 71 Hudson O'Neal 7235
8 1 Earl Pearson, Jr. 7160
9 40b Kyle Bronson 6525
10 50 Shanon Buckingham ...