Forrest Films Love's Promo Catch all the series action on your TV.

2011results_7-27.jpg FONDA, NY (July 27, 2011)- Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN debuted a new Bloomquist Race Car as he captured the $10,000 to win Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series event on Wednesday Night at Fonda Speedway. Owens took the lead on lap ten from Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN and then went on to dominate most of the race. John Blankenship of Williamson, WV had his second straight series runner-up finish, followed by Earl Pearson Jr. of Jacksonville, FL; Don O’Neal of Martinsville, IN; and Jared Landers of Batesville, AR. “I can’t thank the crew enough, we took last weekend off to get this car ready, we have worked day and night and it sure paid off! I really like this track, to come here two years in a row and win is just fantastic, there are a lot of fans who don’t get to see us race much. The car was good right from the start, once we got by Scott, I knew it would be tough for him to get back by us,” said the 39-year-old Owens, who regained the Lucas Oil Championship Points lead by five points over Bloomquist. Bloomquist led the first nine laps of the race, until Owens, who had fallen back to third early on regained his momentum and blasted by Bloomquist on lap ten for the race lead. Bloomquist was unable to challenge Owens even as they battled with lapped traffic on the fast track. Owens was able to move all over the track and sailed through traffic, steadily building himself an increasing large lead over Bloomquist. “They reworked the top before the feature, and it helped a lot, it was a little bumpy out there, but the car was just so fast and really pretty racy. I just felt good the entire race, I saw Blankenship pull up beside under caution there at the end, those guys are running real well, and it’s just a matter of time before they get a win!” said Owens who’s win was his fourth with the LOLMDS in 2011. Bloomquist, who came into the race with a 60-point lead over Owens, was running second on lap 44 when his left rear wheel came off as he exited turn four. Bloomquist went spinning down the front stretch and came to a stop as several drivers avoided hitting him. Bloomquist went pit side for a new tire, he then came back out and finished in ninth. “I have to thank Mike Reece, my car owner, Reece Monument Company, Gantte Appraisals, Red Line Oil, Ohlins, Hoosier Tire South and Cornett Racing Engines,” said Owens. He recorded the 25th win of his series career, and celebrated the milestone in victory lane with his son, Nathan at his side. Blankenship equaled the best finish of his LOLMDS career with a second in the XCoal Resources, Cornett Racing Engines, Rocket Chassis.   Blankenship was also the PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race after starting 13th.  Pearson was third in the Bobby Labonte Racing, Lucas Oil Products, Longhorn Dodge. O’Neal came home fourth in the Magnaflow Exhaust, Jay Dickens Racing Engines, MasterSbilt Chevrolet. Landers, who continues to the lead the Quarter Master Rookie of the Year chase, placed a solid fifth in the Lance Landers, Crawford Supply, Rocket Chevrolet. Completing the top ten were: Steve Francis of Ashland, KY; Ray Cook of Brasstown, NC; Dale Planck of Cortland, NY; Bloomquist; and Bub McCool of Vicksburg, MS. In preliminary action Jimmy Owens was the Red Buck Cigars Fast Qualifier among the 28 entrants. Heat race winners were Bloomquist, McCool, Owens, and Billy Decker. The B-mains went to D.J. Myers and Jim Bernheisel. Coming up on Thursday Night, July 28th, the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series will continue their Northeast Tour with a visit to Utica-Rome Speedway in Vernon, NY for a $10,000 to win event. For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log onto www.lucasdirt.com or call the series' office at  (951) 532-2503. Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Race Summary Wednesday Night, July 27th, 2011 Fonda Speedway – Fonda, NY Red Buck Cigars Fast Time:  Scott Bloomquist / 18.557 seconds (Group A)                                           Jimmy Owens / 18.367 seconds (Group B and Overall) Wiles Driveshafts First Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Scott Bloomquist, Steve Francis, Dale Planck, John Blankenship, DJ Myers, Brent Rhebergen, Dale Caswell Wiles Driveshafts Second Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Bub McCool, Frank Heckenast Jr., Dylan Yoder, Earl Pearson Jr., Aaron Jacobs, David Zona, Bodie Bellinger-DNS Sweet Manufacturing Third Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Jimmy Owens, Tyler Reddick, Ray Cook, Jared Landers, Jim Bernheisel, Larry Wight, Alan Fink  HAWK Brakes Fourth Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Billy Decker, Eric Wells, Don O’Neal, Daniel Stone, Brad Neat, Jon Rohacevich, Carey Terrance JRi Shocks First B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): DJ Myers, David Zona, Brent Rhebergen, Dale Caswell, Aaron Jacobs, Bodie Bellinger-DNS Wrisco Aluminum Second B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Jim Bernheisel, Brad Neat, Larry Wight, Alan Fink, Jon Rohacevich, Carey Terrance-DNS Feature Finish – 50 Laps: Jimmy Owens, John Blankenship, Earl Pearson, Jr., Don O'Neal, Jared Landers, Steve Francis, Ray Cook, Dale Planck, Scott Bloomquist, Bub McCool, Brad Neat, Jim Bernheisel, Daniel Stone, Frank Heckenast, Jr., Brent Rhebergen, Aaron Jacobs, Billy Decker, Tyler Reddick, Eric Wells, Dylan Yoder, Larry Wight, David Zona, Alan Fink, DJ Myers Feature Finish – 50 Laps

FINISH START CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN
1 2 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN
2 13 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV
3 7 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL
4 12 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN
5 14 777 Jared Landers Batesville, AR
6 5 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY
7 10 53 Ray Cook Brasstown, NC
8 9 19 Dale Planck Cortland, NY
9 1 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN
10 3 57J Bub McCool Vicksburg, MS
11 20 41n Brad Neat Dunnville, KY
12 18 119 Jim Bernheisel Lebanon, PA
13 16 2 Daniel Stone Thompson, PA
14 11 99jr Frank Heckenast, Jr. Frankfort, IL
15 21 07R Brent Rhebergen Clymer, NY
16 23 16 Aaron Jacobs Frankfort, NY
17 4 91 Billy Decker Unadilla, NY
18 6 11t Tyler Reddick Corning, CA
19 8 18e Eric Wells Hazard, KY
20 15 32 Dylan Yoder Selinsgrove, PA
21 22 99L Larry Wight Phoenix, NY
22 19 99z David Zona Montrose, PA
23 24 15F Alan Fink Central Square, NY
24 17 70J DJ Myers Greencastle, PA

  Race Statistics Entrants: 28 Lap Leaders: Scott Bloomquist (Laps 1- 9); Jimmy Owens (Laps 10 – 50) Caution Flags: DJ Myers (Lap 1); Eric Wells (Lap 21); Aaron Jacobs (Lap 40); Bub McCool (Lap 41); Billy Decker (Lap 44); Scott Bloomquist (Lap 44) Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: none Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisionals: none Red Buck Cigars Fast Time Provisionals: Aaron Jacobs, Alan Fink PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: John Blankenship (Started 13th; Finished 2nd; Advanced 11 positions) Allstar Performer of the Race: Jared Landers K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: John Blankenship Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Jared Landers COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Cornett Racing Engines Janowski Insurance Feature Winner: Jimmy Owens Outerwears Challenger of the Race: Brad Neat Dominator Race Products Hard Luck Award: Tyler Reddick DirtonDirt.com Crew Chief of the Race: Chris Fox (Jimmy Owens) Time of Race: 43 minutes 51 seconds Lucas Oil Championship Point Standings:

POS CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN POINTS
1 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN 3880
2 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN 3875
3 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN 3530
4 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY 3205
5 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL 3150
6 777 Jared Landers Batesville, AR 3040
7 41n Brad Neat Dunnville, KY 2980
8 53 Ray Cook Brasstown, NC 2945
9 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV 2930
10 57J Bub McCool Vicksburg, MS 2895
11 11t Tyler Reddick Corning, CA 2830
12 17m Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA 2790
13 18e Eric Wells Hazard, KY 2530
14 99jr Frank Heckenast, Jr. Frankfort, IL 2415

2011results_7-16.jpg   WHEATLAND, MO (July 16, 2011) – Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN inherited the top spot when race leader, Steve Francis had driveline failure with six laps to go. He went on to lead the rest of the way in the 5th Annual CMH Diamond Nationals on Saturday Night at Lucas Oil Speedway. John Blankenship of Williamson, WV finished second, followed by Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN. Polesitter, Tyler Reddick of Corning, CA and Bub McCool of Vicksburg, MS rounded out the top-five. The event was sanctioned by the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series and the Lucas Oil MLRA Late Model Series.   Reddick led the first 15 laps of the race until Bloomquist took over the top spot with 18 laps scored. Bloomquist’s lead was short-lived as Francis took his car to the high-side of the track and swept by Bloomquist for the lead on lap 21.   Francis pulled away from Bloomquist as he continued to power around the top side of the track. Bloomquist ran a solid second during this stretch as a terrific battle for third was going between Reddick, Blankenship, Owens, and McCool went back-and-forth for the rest of the race.   With Francis in command, he held an eight-to-ten car length lead over Bloomquist and appeared to be on his way to his first win of the year.  Francis had two lapped cars between himself and Bloomquist as the sizable lead looked strong enough at the time.   With six laps to go Francis slowed suddenly on the backstretch as his driveline failed ending his night. Bloomquist then inherited the lead, but a caution with five laps to go for Jared Landers set up a five-lap dash to the finish. Reddick held second briefly but a three-wide race between Reddick, Blankenship, and Owens resulted in Reddick getting shuffled back.   Blankenship and Owens tried their best to stay with Bloomquist, who went on to win for the ninth time in LOLMDS competition this season. He extended his points lead to 60 over Owens. “Sometimes you have to be lucky and we were tonight, Francis went to the top before I could get there and he was strong tonight no doubt about it. It looked like we were going to finish second again here, but to come home with the win, it feels good. The car is running exceptionally well with Lucas Oil in the Roush-Yates Ford.”   Blankenship matched his career best in the Coal America’s Energy, Rocket. Owens followed suit in his Mike Reece-owned, Reece Monument Company, Bloomquist Ford. Reddick came home fourth in his Broken Bow Records, Bloomquist Chevrolet and McCool‘s Southern Belle, Moyer Victory Circle capped off the night with the fifth spot.   Completing the top ten were Billy Moyer of Batesville, AR; Chris Simpson of Oxford, IA; Don O’Neal of Martinsville, IN; Brad Neat of Dunnville, KY and Ray Cook of Brasstown, NC.   In preliminary action Tyler Reddick captured his first career Red Buck Cigars Fast Time among the 36 entrants. Heat race winners were Reddick, Francis, Bloomquist and Bloomquist. The B-Mains went to Terry Phillips and Earl Pearson Jr.   The event was taped by Lucas Oil Production Studios to air on SPEED at a later date.   The series will round out the month of July with an East Coast tripleheader. On Wednesday, July 27th the series will make its second appearance at the historic Fonda Speedway in Fonda, NY . On Thursday, July 28th the series heads back to Utica-Rome Speedway in Vernon, NY and rounds out the month on Saturday, July 30th at “The Capitol of Dirt Track Racing” Hagerstown Speedway in Hagerstown, MD. All three shows will pay $10,000 to win.   For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log onto www.lucasdirt.com or call the series’ office at (951) 532-2503.  

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Race Summary Saturday Night, July 16th, 2011 “5th Annual Diamond Nationals” Lucas Oil Speedway – Wheatland, MO

  Red Buck Cigars Fast Time: Tyler Reddick / 15.180 seconds (Group A and Overall)                                           Scott Bloomquist / 15.579 seconds (Group B)   Wiles Driveshafts First Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Tyler Reddick, Bub McCool, Ray Cook, Brad Neat, John Anderson, Terry Phillips, Eric Turner, Bill Koons, Reid Millard   Wiles Driveshafts Second Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Steve Francis, Billy Moyer, Jared Landers, David Turner, Don O’Neal, Frank Heckenast Jr., Dustin Walker, Steve Casebolt, Jason Sivils   Sweet Manufacturing Third Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Scott Bloomquist, Jimmy Owens, Chris Simpson, Jeremy Payne, John Mason, Tim Isenberg, Bryon Allison, Jarry Jones, Patrick Johnson   HAWK Brakes Fourth Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): John Blankenship, Eric Wells, Dale McDowell, Al Purkey, Earl Pearson Jr., Kyle Berck, Brant Goldsmith, Chris Brown, Joe Walkenhorst   JRi Shocks First B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Terry Phillips, Steve Casebolt, Frank Heckenast Jr., John Anderson, Eric Turner, Bill Koons, Jason Sivils, Don O’Neal, Dustin Walker, Reid Millard-DNS   Wrisco Aluminum Second B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Earl Pearson Jr., Kyle Berch, Tim Isenberg, John Mason, Bryant Goldsmith, Larry Jones, Patrick Johnson, Chris Brown, Joe Walkenhorst, Bryon Allison  

"5th Annual CMH Diamond Nationals" Feature Finish - 50 Laps: Scott Bloomquist, John Blankenship, Jimmy Owens, Tyler Reddick, Bub McCool, Billy Moyer, Chris Simpson, Don O'Neal, Brad Neat, Ray Cook, Steve Casebolt, Jared Landers, Eric Wells, Earl Pearson, Jr., Frank Heckenast, Jr., Steve Francis, Dale McDowell, Tim Isenberg, Al Purkey, Kyle Berck, John Anderson, Jeremy Payne, David Turner, Terry Phillips, Eric Turner, Bryant Goldsmith "5th Annual CMH Diamond Nationals" Feature Finish - 50 Laps: 

FINISH START CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN
1 2 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN
2 4 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV
3 6 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN
4 1 11t Tyler Reddick Corning, CA
5 5 57J Bub McCool Vicksburg, MS
6 7 21 Billy Moyer Batesville, AR
7 10 32x Chris Simpson Oxford, IA
8 23 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN
9 13 41n Brad Neat Dunnville, KY
10 9 53 Ray Cook Brasstown, NC
11 19 c9 Steve Casebolt Richmond, IN
12 11 777 Jared Landers Batesville, AR
13 8 18e Eric Wells Hazard, KY
14 18 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL
15 21 99jr Frank Heckenast, Jr. Frankfort, IL
16 3 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY
17 12 17m Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA
18 22 9t Tim Isenberg Marshfield, WI
19 16 33 Al Purkey Coffeyville, KS
20 20 14 Kyle Berck Marquette, NE
21 24 2a John Anderson Omaha, NE
22 14 74 Jeremy Payne Springfield, MO
23 15 15t David Turner Creighton, MO
24 17 75 Terry Phillips Springfield, MO
25 25 33x Eric Turner Hermitage, MO
26 26 24g Bryant Goldsmith Corning, IA

Race Statistics Entrants: 36

Lap Leaders: Tyler Reddick (Laps 1 – 15); Scott Bloomquist (Laps 16 – 20); Steve Francis (Laps 21 – 44); Scott Bloomquist (Laps 45 – 50)

Caution Flags: Bryant Goldsmith, Frank Heckenast Jr. (Lap 7); Steve Francis (Lap 44); Jared Landers (Lap 45)

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Don O’Neal

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisionals: none  Red Buck Cigars Fast Time Provisional: Eric Turner

Lucas Oil Midwest Latemodel Racing Association Provisionals: Bryant Goldsmith, John Anderson

PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Don O’Neal (Started 23rd; Finished 8th; Advanced 15 positions)

Allstar Performer of the Race: Scott Bloomquist

K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Steve Francis

Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Tyler Reddick

COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Roush-Yates Race Engines

Janowski Insurance Feature Winner: Scott Bloomquist

Outerwears Challenger of the Race: Steve Casebolt

Dominator Race Products Hard Luck Award: Steve Francis

DirtonDirt.com Crew Chief of the Race: Tom Buckingham (John Blankenship)

Time of Race: 27 minutes 5 seconds

Lucas Oil Championship Point Standings:

POS CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN POINTS
1 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN 3680
2 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN 3620
3 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN 3320
4 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY 3005
5 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL 2930
6 777 Jared Landers Batesville, AR 2835
7 41n Brad Neat Dunnville, KY 2805
8 53 Ray Cook Brasstown, NC 2750
9 57J Bub McCool Vicksburg, MS 2715
9 17m Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA 2715
11 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV 2700
12 11t Tyler Reddick Corning, CA 2690
13 1G Mike Marlar Winfield, TN 2415
14 18e Eric Wells Hazard, KY 2395
15 c9 Steve Casebolt Richmond, IN 2340
16 99jr Frank Heckenast, Jr. Frankfort, IL 2255

2011results_7-15.jpg   PONTOON BEACH, IL (July 15, 2011) – Brian Birkhofer of Muscatine, IA took the lead on lap eight and went on to capture the Inaugural “Battle at the Beach” on Friday Night at Tri-City Speedway. Birkhofer pocketed $20,000 in the richest race in track history and also ended Scott Bloomquist’ three-race win streak on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series. At 34 Raceway back in May, Birkhofer ended Bloomquist’s streak of four wins in a row. Bloomquist finished in second followed by 10th-starting, Billy Moyer of Batesville, AR; Brian Shirley of Chatham, IL; and Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN completed the top five.   Before one of the biggest crowds in track history, Don O’Neal grabbed the lead at the start of the race and led the first seven circuits, until Birkhofer took over the point. For most of the early action in the main event there were four cars battling for the lead. Bloomquist moved into the runner-up spot on lap 12. The only caution of the race was for Dale McDowell on lap 15.   On the restart Birkhofer maintained his lead as Shirley moved into the second spot around Bloomquist, by using the high side of the race track. Birkhofer started to pick-up the tail of the field by lap 25, allowing both Shirley and Bloomquist to cut into his lead. Bloomquist maneuvered by Shirley in the battle for second, regaining the spot on lap 26. The top three then pulled away from the rest of the pack and with 40 laps down were ahead of the tight race for fourth between Owens and Moyer.   As the race wore on Birkhofer continued to show a good-sized advantage over Bloomquist who had finally shed Shirley with 40 to go. For most of the race Birkhofer had to contend with heavy traffic. Bloomquist finally began to close the gap with ten laps to go. Birkhofer was able to clear a couple of cars that were battling in front of him and distanced himself from Bloomquist as he went on to capture his 13th career LOLMDS victory.   In Lucas Oil Victory Lane for the second time this season, the 39-year-old racer was complementary to several people. “It’s been a tough year in some aspects for us, we haven’t run all that much, we were here a few weeks ago and the wheel came off before the start of the race, we’ve tried to patch together a crew here lately, and I have Brian Daugherty of Integra Shocks here tonight helping. It feels good to win here at Kevin’s (Gundaker) track, to beat Scott and Billy, I mean what can you say about either of them that hasn’t already been said, they are two great drivers.”   “O’Neal started off real strong, we ran side-by-side there for a while, until I was finally able to clear him. The traffic was difficult, especially there at the end when it got slick. My car wasn’t getting through the turns like I wanted, but we had enough of a distance apparently there at the end to get the win,” said Birkhofer whose MB Customs Chassis is sponsored by ASi Racewear, Keyser Mfg, Zens Flooring, J&J Steel, Hoosier Tires, VP Racing Fuels, Reed’s Lawn Service and powered by a Pro Power Racing Engine.   With his second place finish, Bloomquist in his Hawkeye Trucking, Roush-Yates, Bloomquist Race Cars Ford took over the series points from Owens. Bloomquist now leads Owens by 20-points. Moyer, who passed Shirley for third with 25 laps remaining was piloting his Banner Valley Hauling, Clements Racing Engines, Moyer Victory Circle Ford. Shirley in his Jayco Construction, Pro Power, Bob Pierce Race Cars Chevrolet edged out Owens for fourth at the stripe.   Completing the top ten were Don O’Neal of Martinsville, IN; Steve Francis of Ashland, KY; Tyler Reddick of Corning, CA; Randy Korte of Highland, IL; and Earl Pearson Jr. of Jacksonville, FL. The event will be shown at 1 PM Eastern on Saturday August 7th on SPEED.   The Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series will continue their weekend of racing with the 5th Annual CMH Diamond Nationals at Lucas Oil Speedway in Wheatland, MO tomorrow night. The event will be taped by Lucas Oil Production Studios to air on SPEED at a later date.   The series will round out the month of July with an East Coast tripleheader. On Wednesday, July 27th the series will make its second appearance at the historic Fonda Speedway in Fonda, NY . On Thursday, July 28th the series heads back to Utica-Rome Speedway in Vernon, NY and rounds out the month on Saturday, July 30th at “The Capitol of Dirt Track Racing” Hagerstown Speedway in Hagerstown, MD. All three shows will pay $10,000 to win.   For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log onto www.lucasdirt.com or call the series’ office at (951) 532-2503.  

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Race Summary Friday Night, July 15th, 2011 “Battle at the Beach 100” Tri-City Speedway – Pontoon Beach, IL

Red Buck Cigars Fast Time: Scott Bloomquist / 16.132 seconds (Group A and Overall)                                           Tyler Reddick / 16.340 seconds (Group B)  

GROUP "A"
POS CAR# DRIVER Q. Time
1 0 Scott Bloomquist 16.132
2 15b Brian Birkhofer 16.235
3 23 John Blankenship 16.275
4 00K Randy Korte 16.584
5 15 Steve Francis 16.609
6 17m Dale McDowell 16.691
7 88 Wendell Wallace 16.752
8 41n Brad Neat 16.753
9 20 Jimmy Owens 16.786
10 9t Tim Isenberg 16.816
11 77m Jason McBride 16.871
12 53 Ray Cook 16.880
13 777 Jared Landers 16.938
14 21b Chris Brown 17.089
15 25f Jason Feger 17.112
16 72 John Mason 17.174
17 82 Billy Laycock 17.240
18 16g Rusty Griffaw 17.255
19 7s Jeffrey Sloan 17.512

 

GROUP "B"
POS CAR# DRIVER Q. Time
1 11t Tyler Reddick 16.340
2 71 Don O'Neal 16.546
3 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. 16.763
4 32x Chris Simpson 16.782
5 21 Billy Moyer 16.785
6 c9 Steve Casebolt 16.905
7 21JR Billy Moyer, Jr. 16.953
8 18e Eric Wells 16.973
9 78 Chad Zobrist 17.022
10 57J Bub McCool 17.064
11 3s Brian Shirley 17.099
12 99jr Frank Heckenast, Jr. 17.105
13 27 Rodney Melvin 17.228
14 6k Michael Kloos 17.237
15 16H Mike Hammerle 17.273
16 0K Dewayne Kiefer 17.290
17 16S Tommy Seets Jr. 17.540
18 49 Steve Leach 18.157

    Wiles Driveshafts First Heat (15 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Scott Bloomquist, Jimmy Owens, Steve Francis, John Blankenship, Jared Landers, Wendell Wallace, Jason Feger, Jeffrey Sloan, Billy Laycock, Jason McBride-DNS   Wiles Driveshafts Second Heat (15 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Brian Birkhofer, Randy Korte, Dale McDowell, Tim Isenberg, Brad Neat, Ray Cook, Chris Brown, Rusty Griffaw, John Mason   Sweet Manufacturing Third Heat (15 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Earl Pearson Jr., Brian Shirley, Billy Moyer, Tyler Reddick, Chad Zobrist, Billy Moyer Jr., Rodney Melvin, Mike Hammerle, Tommy Seets Jr.   HAWK Brakes Fourth Heat (15 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Don O’Neal, Steve Casebolt, Eric Wells, Chris Simpson, Bub McCool, Michael Kloos, Frank Heckenast Jr., Dewayne Kiefer, Steve Leach   JRi Shocks First B-Main (15 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Ray Cook, Jared Landers, Jason Feger, Brad Neat, Chris Brown, John Mason, Rusty Griffaw, Billy Laycock, Jeffrey Sloan, Wendell Wallace, Jason McBride-DNS   Wrisco Aluminum Second B-Main (15 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Rodney Melvin, Bub McCool, Chad Zobrist, Michael Kloos, Frank Heckenast Jr., Dewayne Kiefer, Mike Hammerle, Steve Leach, Billy Moyer Jr., Tommy Seets Jr.  

"Battle @ the Beach - Feature Finish - 100 Laps: Brian Birkhofer, Scott Bloomquist, Billy Moyer, Brian Shirley, Jimmy Owens, Don O'Neal, Steve Francis, Tyler Reddick, Randy Korte, Earl Pearson, Jr., John Blankenship, Chris Simpson, Eric Wells, Bub McCool, Dale McDowell, Brad Neat, Ray Cook, Frank Heckenast, Jr., Chad Zobrist, Dewayne Kiefer, Jared Landers, Tim Isenberg, Jason Feger, Wendell Wallace, Billy Laycock, Steve Casebolt, Rodney Melvin

"Battle @ the Beach - Feature Finish - 100 Laps:

FINISH START CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN
1 2 15b Brian Birkhofer Muscatine, IA
2 4 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN
3 10 21 Billy Moyer Batesville, AR
4 6 3s Brian Shirley Chatham, IL
5 5 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN
6 1 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN
7 9 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY
8 14 11t Tyler Reddick Corning, CA
9 7 00K Randy Korte Highland, IL
10 3 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL
11 13 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV
12 16 32x Chris Simpson Oxford, IA
13 12 18e Eric Wells Hazard, KY
14 20 57J Bub McCool Vicksburg, MS
15 11 17m Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA
16 27 41n Brad Neat Dunnville, KY
17 17 53 Ray Cook Brasstown, NC
18 23 99jr Frank Heckenast, Jr. Frankfort, IL
19 22 78 Chad Zobrist Highland, IL
20 25 0K Dewayne Kiefer Ste. Genevieve, MO
21 19 777 Jared Landers Batesville, AR
22 15 9t Tim Isenberg Marshfield, WI
23 21 25f Jason Feger Bloomington, IL
24 24 88 Wendell Wallace Batesville, AR
25 26 82 Billy Laycock Marine, IL
26 8 c9 Steve Casebolt Richmond, IN
27 18 27 Rodney Melvin Benton, IL

 

Race Statistics

Entrants: 37

Lap Leaders: Don O’Neal (Lap 1 – 7); Brian Birkhofer (Lap 8 – 100)

Caution Flags: Dale McDowell (Lap 15)

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisional: Frank Heckenast Jr.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisional: Brad Neat

Fast Time Provisional: Wendell Wallace

Tri-City Speedway Track Provisionals: Dewayne Kiefer, Billy Laycock

PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Billy Moyer (Started 10th; Finished 3rd; Advanced 7 positions)

Allstar Performer of the Race: Scott Bloomquist

K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Brian Birkhofer

Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Tyler Reddick

COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Pro Power Racing Engines

Janowski Insurance Feature Winner: Brian Birkhofer

Outerwears Challenger of the Race: Bub McCool

Dominator Race Products Hard Luck Award: Jared Landers

DirtonDirt.com Crew Chief of the Race: Aaron Faugust (Brian Shirley)

Time of Race: 34 minutes 27 seconds  

Lucas Oil Championship Point Standings:

POS CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN POINTS
1 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN 3420
2 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN 3400
3 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN 3130
4 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY 2855
5 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL 2770
6 777 Jared Landers Batesville, AR 2665
7 41n Brad Neat Dunnville, KY 2620
8 17m Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA 2570
8 53 Ray Cook Brasstown, NC 2570
10 57J Bub McCool Vicksburg, MS 2510
11 11t Tyler Reddick Corning, CA 2470
11 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV 2470
13 1G Mike Marlar Winfield, TN 2415
14 18e Eric Wells Hazard, KY 2230
15 c9 Steve Casebolt Richmond, IN 2165
16 99jr Frank Heckenast, Jr. Frankfort, IL 2100

2011results_7-14.jpg   PONTOON BEACH, IL (July 14, 2011) – Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN; Brian Birkhofer of Muscatine, IA; Earl Pearson Jr. of Jacksonville, FL; and Don O’Neal of Martinsville, IN captured Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series heat races on preliminary night at Tri-City Speedway. Those four drivers will re-draw for the first two rows in tomorrow night’s $20,000 to win “Battle at the Beach”. It is the richest race in the track’s history.

Activities on Friday will get underway with a Dirt Racing Outreach Service in the midway area from 4:15-4:45 PM. Following the DRO Service will be an autograph session. Action on the track will begin with two LOLMDS B-Mains and will be capped off with the 100-lap Battle at the Beach. The event will be taped by Lucas Oil Production Studios and will air on SPEED at 1 PM on Saturday, August 7th.

For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log onto www.lucasdirt.com or call the series’ office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Race Summary Thursday Night, July 14th, 2011 “Battle at the Beach 100” Tri-City Speedway – Pontoon Beach, IL

Red Buck Cigars Fast Time:  Scott Bloomquist / 16.132 seconds (Group A and Overall) Tyler Reddick / 16.340 seconds (Group B)

GROUP "A"
POS CAR# DRIVER Q. Time
1 0 Scott Bloomquist 16.132
2 15b Brian Birkhofer 16.235
3 23 John Blankenship 16.275
4 00K Randy Korte 16.584
5 15 Steve Francis 16.609
6 17m Dale McDowell 16.691
7 88 Wendell Wallace 16.752
8 41n Brad Neat 16.753
9 20 Jimmy Owens 16.786
10 9t Tim Isenberg 16.816
11 77m Jason McBride 16.871
12 53 Ray Cook 16.880
13 777 Jared Landers 16.938
14 21b Chris Brown 17.089
15 25f Jason Feger 17.112
16 72 John Mason 17.174
17 82 Billy Laycock 17.240
18 16g Rusty Griffaw 17.255
19 7s Jeffrey Sloan 17.512
GROUP "B"
POS CAR# DRIVER Q. Time
1 11t Tyler Reddick 16.340
2 71 Don O'Neal 16.546
3 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. 16.763
4 32x Chris Simpson 16.782
5 21 Billy Moyer 16.785
6 c9 Steve Casebolt 16.905
7 21JR Billy Moyer, Jr. 16.953
8 18e Eric Wells 16.973
9 78 Chad Zobrist 17.022
10 57J Bub McCool 17.064
11 3s Brian Shirley 17.099
12 99jr Frank Heckenast, Jr. 17.105
13 27 Rodney Melvin 17.228
14 6k Michael Kloos 17.237
15 16H Mike Hammerle 17.273
16 0K Dewayne Kiefer 17.290
17 16S Tommy Seets Jr. 17.540
18 49 Steve Leach 18.157

 

Wiles Driveshafts First Heat (15 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Scott Bloomquist, Jimmy Owens, Steve Francis, John Blankenship, Jared Landers, Wendell Wallace, Jason Feger, Jeffrey Sloan, Billy Laycock, Jason McBride-DNS

Wiles Driveshafts Second Heat (15 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Brian Birkhofer, Randy Korte, Dale McDowell, Tim Isenberg, Brad Neat, Ray Cook, Chris Brown, Rusty Griffaw, John Mason

Sweet Manufacturing Third Heat (15 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Earl Pearson Jr., Brian Shirley, Billy Moyer, Tyler Reddick, Chad Zobrist, Billy Moyer Jr., Rodney Melvin, Mike Hammerle, Tommy Seets Jr.   HAWK Brakes Fourth Heat (15 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Don O’Neal, Steve Casebolt, Eric Wells, Chris Simpson, Bub McCool, Michael Kloos, Frank Heckenast Jr., Dewayne Kiefer, Steve Leach

JRi Suspensions - "B" MAIN #1 LINE UP

DRIVERINSIDEOUTSIDEDRIVERJared Landers77753Ray CookWendell Wallace8841nBrad NeatJason Feger25f21bChris BrownJeffrey Sloan7s16gRusty GriffawBilly Laycock8272John MasonJason McBride77m 

 

Wrisco Aluminum - "B" MAIN #2 LINE UP

DRIVERINSIDEOUTSIDEDRIVERChad Zobrist7857JBub McCoolBilly Moyer, Jr.21JR6kMichael KloosRodney Melvin2799jrFrank Heckenast, Jr.Mike Hammerle16H0KDewayne KieferTommy Seets Jr.16S49Steve Leach 

 

 

 

 

"A" MAIN LINE UP  

 

 

DRIVERINSIDEOUTSIDEDRIVERScott Bloomquist044Earl Pearson, Jr.Brian Birkhofer15b71Don O'NealJimmy Owens203sBrian ShirleyRandy Korte00Kc9Steve CaseboltSteve Francis1521Billy MoyerDale McDowell17m18eEric WellsJohn Blankenship2311tTyler ReddickTim Isenberg9t32xChris Simpson 

 

 

 

*** TOP 4 WILL REDRAW TOMORROW***

2011results_7-9.jpg   COLUMBUS, MS (July 9, 2011) – Two-time and defending Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series National Champion, Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN made it three-in-a-row on Saturday Night as he captured the “Clash at the Mag” at Magnolia Motor Speedway. The win was worth $20,000 to the 47-year-old Hall of Famer. His arch-rival Billy Moyer of Batesville, AR finished second followed by Steve Francis of Ashland, KY; Earl Pearson Jr. Jacksonville, FL; and Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN.   On the start, Bloomquist bolted to the lead with Shane Clanton in tow. Clanton was the among the first of four different drivers to hold the runner-up spot during the race, but his night ended on lap two as he headed to the pits.   Chris Brown picked up second until Owens took over the spot. Owens then started to chase down Bloomquist when a caution came out for a slowing Mike Marlar on lap 26. Back under green, Bloomquist pulled away from Owens, who was battling door-to-door with Moyer. On lap 34, Moyer was finally able to clear. By this point Bloomquist had built a commanding lead over the field. Moyer was gaining ground on Bloomquist near the halfway mark with Owens running third followed by Francis and Pearson, who was up to fifth after starting 19th.   Over the last quarter of the race Bloomquist held a comfortable lead. Moyer desperately tried to cut into Bloomquist’ lead, but with three laps to go Moyer lost his breather on the front stretch, bringing out the final caution on the night.   Bloomquist kept his lead in the final three circuits as he held off Moyer to take his eighth series win of 2011. Moyer in his Banner Valley Hauling, Clements-powered Moyer Victory Circle Chevrolet came home second, followed by a strong performance by Francis in his Valvoline, Estes Racing Engines, MasterSbilt entry.   In Lucas Oil Victory Lane for the 34th time in his career, Bloomquist complemented the track crew for getting the track in racing condition after the rain. “Johnny Stokes does a great job here, they have fought with the weather the last few days with the rain and heat. The car was just flawless again tonight, I can’t say enough about how well we are running. We gained some more points tonight on Jimmy, he just hasn’t had any problems, and we have had several in the last month. We feel good where we are at right now,” said the winner, who closed to within 15-points of Owens.   “We went through some hard luck there for a while, crashes, wrecks and bad finishes and so on, but the crew has done a great job with preparing the car, the Roush-Yates Ford continues to run exceptionally well. We are running Lucas Oil in the motor this year for the first time and it has helped tremendously. I have to thank my sponsors Miller Brothers Construction, Base Racing Fuels, Hoosier Tires, Lane Automotive, Sweet Manufacturing and everyone else who helps out. It’s also good to win a television race,” noted Bloomquist.   Completing the top ten were Clint Smith of Senoia, GA, Chris Brown of Cleveland, TX, Dale McDowell of Chickamauga, GA, Brad Neat of Dunnville, KY and Don O’Neal of Martinsville, IN.    The “Clash at the Mag” is sponsored by the Columbus/Lowndes County Convention and Visitors Bureau. The event will be shown on SPEED at 1 PM Eastern Time on July 31st. Coming up next weekend, the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series will be in action on Thursday and Friday Night, July 14th and 15th at Tri-City Speedway in Pontoon Beach, IL for the “Battle at the Beach” paying $20,000 to win. On Thursday Night there will Red Buck Cigar Time Trials and Heat Races. Then on Friday Night there will be B-Mains and the 100-lap main event. On Saturday Night, July 16th, the series will appear at Lucas Oil Speedway in Wheatland, MO for the CMH Diamond Nationals paying $10,000 to win.   For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log onto www.lucasdirt.com or call the series’ office at (951) 532-2503.  

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Race Summary Friday Night, July 8th, 2011 “Clash at the Mag” Magnolia Motor Speedway – Columbus, MS  

Red Buck Cigars Fast Time: Scott Bloomquist / 14.909 seconds (Group A and Overall)                                           Ronny Lee Hollingsworth / 15.402 seconds (Group B)   Wiles Driveshafts First Heat (10 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Scott Bloomquist, Jimmy Owens, Ray Cook, Earl Pearson Jr., Brad neat, Frank Heckenast Jr., Eric Wells, Dean Carpenter, Jamie Tollison, Jason Brock-DNS   Wiles Driveshafts Second Heat (10 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Chris Brown, Tyler Reddick, Eric Cooley, Dale McDowell, Don O’Neal, Scott Creel, Jimmy Cliburn, Jason McBride, Clint Logan, Dylan Ames-DNS   Sweet Manufacturing Third Heat (10 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Chris Wall, Steve Francis, Stacy Taylor, Steve Casebolt, Brian Rickman, Bub McCool, Billy Ogle, Leon Henderson, Randy Polk   HAWK Brakes Fourth Heat (10 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Ronny Lee Hollingsworth, Billy Moyer, Rodney Wing, Klint Byars, Scott Dedwylder, Chase Washington, David Breazeale, Wendell Wallace, Morgan Bagley, Eddie Rickman   Wiles Driveshafts Fifth Heat (10 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Shane Clanton, Chad Thrach, Will Vaught, Shep Lucas, Anthony Burroughs, Rick Rickman, Josh Putnam, Steve Bryan, Chris Hoomes   Sweet Manufacturing Sixth Heat (10 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Mike Marlar, Billy Moyer Jr., Clint smith, Jared Landers, John Blankenship, Jason Cliburn, Timothy Culp, Bo Gordon, Mark Green   JRi Shocks First B-Main (12 Laps- Top 2 Advance): Earl Pearson Jr., Steve Casebolt, Frank Heckenast Jr., Dale McDowell, Brad Neat, Brian Rickman, Bub McCool, Scott Creel, Eric Wells, Jason McBride, Clint Logan, Randy Polk, Dean Carpenter, Jamie Tollison, Don O’Neal, Jimmy Cliburn-DNS, Billy Ogle-DNS, Leon Henderson-DNS, Jason Brock-DNS, Dylan Ames-DNS   Wrisco Aluminum Second B-Main (12 Laps- Top 2 Advance): Klint Byars, Jared Landers, John Blankenship, Shep Lucas, Timothy Culp, Chase Washington, Chris Hoomes, Steve Bryan, Morgan Bagley, Mark Green, Anthony Burroughs, Scot Dedwylder, Eddie Rickman, Jason Cliburn-DNS, Josh Putnam-DNS, Wendell Wallace-DNS, Bo Gordon-DNS  

"Clash @ the Mag" Feature Finish - 100 Laps: Scott Bloomquist, Billy Moyer, Steve Francis, Earl Pearson, Jr., Jimmy Owens, Clint Smith, Chris Brown, Dale McDowell, Brad Neat, Don O'Neal, Tyler Reddick, Ray Cook, Bub McCool, Will Vaught, Billy Moyer, Jr., Mike Marlar, Eric Cooley, Chris Wall, Stacy Taylor, Jared Landers, Ronny Lee Hollingsworth, Rodney Wing, Steve Casebolt, Chad Thrash, Shane Clanton, Klint Byars

"Clash @ the Mag" Feature Finish - 100 Laps:

FINISH START CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN
1 1 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN
2 8 21 Billy Moyer Batesville, AR
3 11 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY
4 19 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL
5 7 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN
6 18 44c Clint Smith Senoia, GA
7 3 21b Chris Brown Cleveland, TX
8 25 17m Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA
9 24 41n Brad Neat Dunnville, KY
10 23 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN
11 9 11t Tyler Reddick Corning, CA
12 13 53 Ray Cook Brasstown, NC
13 26 57J Bub McCool Vicksburg, MS
14 16 1v Will Vaught Crane, MO
15 12 21JR Billy Moyer, Jr. Batesville, AR
16 6 1G Mike Marlar Winfield, TN
17 15 33c Eric Cooley Fulton, MS
18 5 71w Chris Wall Springfield, LA
19 17 27 Stacy Taylor Jacksonville, AR
20 22 777 Jared Landers Batesville, AR
21 2 18H Ronny Lee Hollingsworth Northport, AL
22 14 10W Rodney Wing Meridian, MS
23 21 c9 Steve Casebolt Richmond, IN
24 10 1c Chad Thrash Meridian, MS
25 4 25c Shane Clanton Locust Grove, GA
26 20 5b Klint Byars Calhoun City, MS

 

Race Statistics   Entrants: 57   Lap Leaders: Scott Bloomquist (Laps 1 – 100)   Caution Flags: Debris (Lap 2), Chad Thrash (Lap 11), Ronny Lee Hollingsworth (Lap 17), Mike Marlar (Lap 26), Jared Landers, Chris Wall (Lap 29), Debris (Lap 30), Tyler Reddick (Lap 44), Will Vaught (Lap 53), Brad Neat (Lap 62), Bub McCool (Lap 76), Debris (Lap 97)   Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Don O’Neal, Brad Neat   Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisionals: Dale McDowell, Bub McCool   PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Dale McDowell (Started 25th; Finished 8th; Advanced 17 positions)   Allstar Performer of the Race: Billy Moyer   K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Earl Pearson, Jr.   Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Tyler Reddick   COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Roush Yates Race Engines   Janowski Insurance Feature Winner: Scott Bloomquist   Outerwears Challenger of the Race: Earl Pearson Jr.   Dominator Race Products Hard Luck Award: Chris Wall   DirtonDirt.com Crew Chief of the Race: Jason Durham (Dale McDowell)   Time of Race: 62 minutes 37 seconds

  Lucas Oil Championship Point Standings:

POS CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN POINTS
1 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN 3195
2 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN 3180
3 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN 2930
4 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY 2660
5 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL 2590
6 777 Jared Landers Batesville, AR 2540
7 41n Brad Neat Dunnville, KY 2470
8 53 Ray Cook Brasstown, NC 2425
9 17m Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA 2415
9 1G Mike Marlar Winfield, TN 2415
11 57J Bub McCool Vicksburg, MS 2350
12 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV 2295
13 11t Tyler Reddick Corning, CA 2270
14 18e Eric Wells Hazard, KY 2065
15 c9 Steve Casebolt Richmond, IN 2040
16 71w Chris Wall Springfield, LA 1990
17 99jr Frank Heckenast, Jr. Frankfort, IL 1960

Page 187 of 237

Live Timing

Television Schedule

All times are Eastern. Subject to change.
Sunday, November 24
6:30 PM
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Portsmouth, OH
Sunday, January 19
8:00 PM
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Chandler, AZ
Click here for full TV schedule.

Newsletter Sign-up

The Constant Contact Signup Majix Pro Module did not load due to an error.

2019 Championship Points

lmd dlUpdated: 10/22/19 - FINAL After Portsmouth

POS CAR# DRIVER POINTS
1 49 Jonathan Davenport 8170
2 39 Tim McCreadie 7700
3 14 Josh Richards 7660
4 1t Tyler Erb ® 7590
5 20 Jimmy Owens 7540
6 1m Devin Moran ® 7305
7 71 Hudson O'Neal 7235
8 1 Earl Pearson, Jr. 7160
9 40b Kyle Bronson 6525
10 50 Shanon Buckingham ...