Forrest Films Love's Promo Catch all the series action on your TV.

2011results_4-2.jpg  

KILGORE, TX (April 2, 2011) – Two-time and defending Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series National Champion, Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN took the lead with nine laps to go and went to win the first ever LOLMDS ever held in the state of Texas on Saturday Night at Lonestar Speedway. Bloomquist, who started tenth, earned $20,000 for his second series win of the year. Dennis Erb Jr. of Carpentersville, IL, who started 17th, finished second; followed by pole-sitter Don O’Neal of Martinsville, IN; Earl Pearson Jr. of Jacksonville, FL; and Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN.   Shannon Babb took the lead on the eighth lap and appeared to be on his way to a convincing win until a caution flag with 18 laps to go allowed the field to close up behind him. The caution allowed both O’Neal and Bloomquist to tighten the battle for the lead in a race that saw several cautions for flat tires. Bloomquist passed O’Neal for second on lap 87 and then four circuits later he was all over Babb in the race for the lead and finally went by him heading into turn three with nine laps remaining. Babb then slowed with a flat tire with four laps to go, ending his bid to overtake Bloomquist. Bloomquist then went on to take the victory; his first in the Lonestar State.   “We just bided our time there for a while; we fired real well on the restarts. We got some breaks with the cautions and we new eventually it would be a tire game,” said the Hall-of-Famer, who’s right rear tire was bald as he stood in victory lane. “We had a good race there with O’Neal for a while, and once I got passed him, I knew there was enough time left to catch Shannon. We were fortunate enough to close quickly on him and he left the door open there just enough for us to get by,” said the driver of the Base Racing Fuels, Hawkeye Trucking, Roush-Yates Racing Engines sponsored Ford powered Bloomquist Race Cars entry.   Erb, who started on the inside of the ninth row charged through the field passing many cars and through some attrition wound up in the runner-up spot behind the driver that built his race car. O’Neal, who had a spirited battle with Bloomquist for several laps finished third at the finish to climb to within five points of series point’s leader. Jimmy Owens, gave up fourth on the final lap to Pearson.

Completing the top ten were Mike Marlar of Winfield, TN; Billy Moyer of Batesville, AR; Dale McDowell of Chickamauga, GA; Tyler Reddick of Corning, CA; and Frank Heckenast Jr. of Frankfort, IL.   The Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series will be in action next Saturday Night, April 9th at Brownstown Speedway in Brownstown, Indiana for the $10,000 to win “Indiana Icebreaker.”   For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series log onto www.lucasdirt.com, or call the series’ office at (951) 532-2503.   Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Race Summary Saturday Night, April 2nd, 2011 Lonestar Speedway – Kilgore, TX Red Buck Cigars Fast Time: Don O’Neal / 15.711 seconds (Group A)                                      David Breazeale / 15.358 seconds (Group B and Overall) Wiles Driveshafts First Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Don O’Neal, Jared Landers, Billy Moyer, Billy Moyer Jr., Dan Schlieper, Steve Casebolt, Rob Litton, Robbie Stuart, Gary Christian, Jody Mayne, Timothy Culp, Wendell Wallace   Wiles Driveshafts Second Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Chris Wall, Bub McCool, Frank Heckenast Jr., Tim Isenberg, Dennis Erb Jr., John Lobb, BJ Robinson, Jack Sullivan, Josh Danzy, Jay Brunson, Kenneth Crowe, Leon Henderson Sweet Manufacturing Third Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): David Breazeale, Dale McDowell, Scott Bloomquist, Jimmy Owens, Eric Wells, Earl Pearson Jr., John Blankenship, Kenny Merchant, Ray Moore, Douglas Begnaud, Jeff Chanler, Kyle Beard HAWK Brakes Fourth Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Shannon Babb, Ronny Lee Hollingsworth, Mike Marlar, Ray Cook, Tyler Reddick, Kelly Boen, Brad neat, Steve Francis, Morgan Bagler, Jon Mitchell, Ronny Adams, Dwight Falcon JRi Shocks First B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Dennis Erb Jr., Steve Casebolt, Dan Schlieper, Gary Christian, Rob Litton, John Lobb, John Danzy, Jay Brunson, Robbie Stuart-DNS, Jack Sullivan-DNS, Jody Mayne-DNS, Timothy Culp-DNS, Kenneth Crowe-DNS, Wendell Wallace-DNS, Leon Henderson-DNS Wrisco Aluminum Second B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Eric Wells, Tyler Reddick, Earl Pearson Jr., Kelly Boen, John Blankenship, Brad neat, Steve Francis, Morgan Bagler, Douglas Begnaud, Jon Mitchell, Ronny Adams, Kenny Merchant-DNS, Ray Moore-DNS, Jeff Chanler-DNS, Kyle Beard-DNS, Dwight Falcon-DNS

Feature Finish (100 Laps): Scott Bloomquist, Dennis Erb, Jr., Don O'Neal, Earl Pearson, Jr., Jimmy Owens, Mike Marlar, Billy Moyer, Dale McDowell, Tyler Reddick, Frank Heckenast, Jr., Steve Francis, Jared Landers, Brad Neat, Dan Schlieper, Eric Wells, Tim Isenberg, Bub McCool, Chris Wall, Shannon Babb, Steve Casebolt, David Breazeale, Ronny Lee Hollingsworth, Ray Cook, John Blankenship, Billy Moyer, Jr.

Feature Finish – 100 Laps  

FINISH START CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN
1 10 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN
2 17 28e Dennis Erb, Jr. Carpentersville, IL
3 1 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN
4 22 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL
5 14 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN
6 12 36 Mike Marlar Winfield, TN
7 9 21 Billy Moyer Batesville, AR
8 6 17m Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA
9 20 11t Tyler Reddick Corning, CA
10 11 99jr Frank Heckenast, Jr. Frankfort, IL
11 25 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY
12 5 777 Jared Landers Batesville, AR
13 24 41n Brad Neat Dunnville, KY
14 21 s9 Dan Schlieper Sullivan, WI
15 18 18e Eric Wells Hazard, KY
16 15 9t Tim Isenberg Marshfield, WI
17 7 57J Bub McCool Vicksburg, MS
18 3 71w Chris Wall Springfield, LA
19 4 18 Shannon Babb Mowequa, IL
20 19 c9 Steve Casebolt Richmond, IN
21 2 54 David Breazeale Four Corners, MS
22 8 18 Ronny Lee Hollingsworth Northport, AL
23 16 53 Ray Cook Brasstown, NC
24 23 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV
25 13 21JR Billy Moyer, Jr. Batesville, AR

 

  Race Statistics

Entrants: 48

Lap Leaders: David Brezeale (Laps 1-6); Shannon Babb (Laps 7-90); Scott Bloomquist (Laps 91-100)

Caution Flags: Lap 6 (Billy Moyer Jr., John Blankenship); Lap 21 (Brad Neat); Lap 31 (Ray Cook); Lap 49 (Ronny Lee Hollingsworth); Lap 50 (Debris); Lap 75 (Steve Casebolt); Lap 82 (Eric Wells); Lap 83 (Jared Landers); Lap 84 (Tim Isenberg); Lap 93 (Chris Wall); Lap 96 (Shannon Babb)

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals:  John Blankenship, Brad Neat

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisional: Steve Francis

PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Earl Pearson Jr. (Started 22nd; Finished 4th; Advanced 18 positions)

Allstar Performer of the Race: Dennis Erb Jr.

K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Scott Bloomquist

Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Tyler Reddick

COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Roush/Yates Racing Engines

Dominator Race Products Hard Luck Award: John Blankeship

DirtonDirt.com Crew Chief of the Race: Tommy Hicks (Scott Bloomquist)

Time of Race: 62 minutes 32 seconds  

Lucas Oil Championship Point Standings:

POS CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN POINTS
1 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN 455
2 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN 450
3 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN 440
4 28e Dennis Erb, Jr. Carpentersville, IL 435
5 36 Mike Marlar Winfield, TN 395
6 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL 385
7 41n Brad Neat Dunnville, KY 375
8 21 Billy Moyer Batesville, AR 360
8 17m Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA 360
10 11t Tyler Reddick Corning, CA 355
11 99jr Frank Heckenast, Jr. Frankfort, IL 350
12 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY 340
12 777 Jared Landers Batesville, AR 340
14 s9 Dan Schlieper Sullivan, WI 335
14 57J Bub McCool Vicksburg, MS 335
16 9t Tim Isenberg Marshfield, WI 325
17 18e Eric Wells Hazard, KY 320
18 71w Chris Wall Springfield, LA 310
19 54 David Breazeale Four Corners, MS 310
20 53 Ray Cook Brasstown, NC 305
21 21jr Billy Moyer, Jr. Batesville, AR 300
22 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV 295
23 c9 Steve Casebolt Richmond, IN 290
24 39 Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY 230
25 88 Wendell Wallace Batesville, AR 210
25 10 Leon Henderson Laurel, MS 210

2011results_4-1.jpg

KILGORE, TX (April 1, 2011)- Don O'Neal of Martinsville, IN and David Breazeale of Four Corners, MS will make-up the front row for Saturday Night's main event at the first ever appearance by the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series at Lonestar Speedway. The two veteran drivers captured preliminary heat races on Friday Night.

Joining O'Neal and Breazeale as a heat race winner was Chris Wall of Springfield, LA. The fourth heat race was delayed due to rain and will lead off the preliminary action on Saturday Night.

Breazeale was the Red Buck Cigars fast qualifier for the 48 entrants on hand for the two-day show.

Saturday's activities will get underway with a Dirt Racing Outreach Service beginning at 4:15 PM.  At 7 PM will be the fourth heat race, consolation races, followed by the 100-lap $20,000 to win Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series main event.

For more information on Sam and Lisa Hafertepe's Lonestar Speedway in Kilgore, TX, check out www.lonestarspeedway.com.

For the latest information on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series you can logon www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Race Summary Friday Night, April 1st, 2011 Lonestar Speedway - Kilgore, TX

Red Buck Cigars Fast Time: Don O'Neal / 15.711 seconds (Group A)

                                          David Breazeale / 15.358 seconds (Group B and Overall)

Wiles Driveshafts First Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Don O'Neal, Jared Landers, Billy Moyer, Billy Moyer Jr., Dan Schlieper, Steve Casebolt, Rob Litton, Robbie Stuart, Gary Christian, Jody Mayne, Timothy Culp, Wendell Wallace

Wiles Driveshafts Second Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Chris Wall, Bub McCool, Frank Heckenast Jr., Tim Isenberg, Dennis Erb Jr., John Lobb, BJ Robinson, Jack Sullivan, Josh Danzy, Jay Brunson, Kenneth Crowe, Leon Henderson

Sweet Manufacturing Third Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): David Breazeale, Dale McDowell, Scott Bloomquist, Jimmy Owens, Eric Wells, Earl Pearson Jr., John Blankenship, Kenny Merchant, Ray Moore, Douglas Begnaud, Jeff Chanler, Kyle Beard

2011results_2-12n.jpg   TAMPA, FL (February 12, 2011) – Tim McCreadie of Watertown, NY led from start to finish in winning the finale of the 35th Annual DART Winternationals Presented by Magnaflow Exhaust on Saturday Night at East Bay Raceway Park. McCreadie held off Billy Moyer of Batesville, AR in the waning laps to capture the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series-sanctioned event that paid $12,000 to win. Trailing the duo to the finish line was Don O’Neal of Martinsville, IN, Jason Feger of Bloomington, IL and Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN. Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN won the weeklong DART points fund by five points over O’Neal.   “Man the way the week started we weren’t very good, and I was not happy with anything, but the crew worked so hard the last few days to get us where we are tonight, earlier in the week I never dreamed we would end up in victory lane, but it’s a great win,” said the second generation racer who recorded the sixth win of his career on the LOLMDS tour.   “I have to thank Bill Schlieper of Pro Power Engines and Mark Richards of Rocket Chassis, this is a new car, and I am glad to be the first Rocket driver to win this week,” commented the winner. The top five finishers were all piloting different chassis brands. Sweeteners Plus, Integra Shocks and Coffey-McCreadie Enterprises sponsor McCreadie’s car.   McCreadie started on the outside of the front row and bolted to the early lead. McCreadie set a fast pace out in front as the duo of O’Neal and Moyer ran second and third. The race was going along smoothly until the first caution for a slowing Brian Birkhofer forced the first restart of the race. The restart saw Moyer slip by O’Neal for second. McCreadie then started to pick-up the tail end of the field as heavy traffic developed in front of him. Moyer and O’Neal were able to catch up to McCreadie, as a three-car battle for the lead was about to ensue. O’Neal rpassed Moyer for second on lap 25 in traffic and then he challenged McCreadie for the lead.   Just as O’Neal was about to get by McCreadie to take over the lead the caution came out. On the restart McCreadie set sail again pulling away from O’Neal and Moyer. McCreadie once again quickly closed on the back of the pack. As the race entered the later stages McCreadie was still showing the way and with 15 laps to go he had a comfortable lead over Moyer, who had wrestled second away from O’Neal was several car lengths back. But Moyer quickly made up ground on McCreadie and the closing laps proved to be closer than McCreadie would have liked.Moyer closed in on the left rear quarter-panel of McCreadie with two laps to go, but McCreadie definitely proved he was the car to beat, as he swept to the victory just ahead of Moyer. O’Neal was a strong third as Feger battled with Owens for most of the last half of the race to secure the fourth spot.   In Preliminary action Jason Feger was the Red Buck Cigars Fast Qualifier among the 61 entrants. Heat race winners were Don O’Neal, Billy Moyer, Jimmy Owens, Tim McCreadie, Mike Marlar and Dale McDowell. The B-mains went to Frank Heckenast Jr. and John Blankenship.   Scott Bloomquist was crowned the 2011 DART Winternationals Points Champion by just five points over Don O’Neal. Bloomquist received a check for $5,000 for his efforts. Trailing Bloomquist and O’Neal were Jimmy Owens, Mike Marlar and Eddie Carrier Jr. Owens completed a successful week at East Bay by winning the Outerwears Challenge earning a check for $500.   The next Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series event will be on Saturday Night, March 26th with the “Indiana Icebreaker” paying $10,000 to win.   For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log onto www.lucasdirt.com or call the series’ office at (951) 532-2503.   Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Race Summary Saturday NIGHT, February 12th, 2011 35th Annual DART Winternationals Presented by Magnaflow East Bay Raceway Park – Tampa, FL   Red Buck Cigars Fast Time: Don O’Neal / 14.438 seconds (Group A)                                          Jason Feger / 14.254 seconds (Group B and Overall)   Wiles Driveshafts First Heat (10 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Don O’Neal, Brian Birkhofer, Austin Hubbard, Frank Heckenast Jr., Ricky Weiss, Daniel Stone, Travis Varnadore, Chad Hollenbeck, DJ Wells, Danny Mitchell   Wiles Driveshafts Second Heat (10 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Billy Moyer, Josh Richards, Bub McCool, Davey Johnson, Eric Wells, Tyler Reddick, Chad Valone, Jackie Nosbisch, Joe Denby, Vic Coffey-DNS   Sweet Manufacturing Third Heat (10 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Jimmy Owens, Eddie Carrier Jr., Scott Bloomquist, Tim Isenberg, Earl Pearson Jr., Brandon Thirlby, Michael Chilton, James O’Hara, Dillan White, Leon Henderson   HAWK Brakes Fourth Heat (10 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Tim McCreadie, Jason Feger, Dennis Erb Jr., John Blankenship, Jason McBride, Ray Cook, Chris Wall, Brent Robinson, Tim Dohm, Robert Geiger   Wiles Driveshafts Fifth Heat (10 Laps- Top 3 Transfer): Mike Marlar, David Breazeale, Jared Landers, Justin Rattliff, Eric Jacobsen, Steve Francis, Wayne Chinn, Christian Augspurger, Mark Andersen, Perry Brown-DNS   Sweet Manufacturing Sixth Heat (10 Laps- Top 3 Transfer): Dale McDowell, Billy Moyer Jr., Brad Neat, Donnie Moran, Jared Hawkins, Dan Schlieper, Steve Casebolt, Wendell Wallace, Chuck Julien, Russ Adams-DNS   JRi Shocks First B-Main (12 Laps- Top 2 Advance): Frank Heckenast Jr., Tim Isenberg, Tyler Reddick, Eric Wells, Daniel Stone, Brandon Thirlby, Chad Valone, Chad Hollenbeck, Michael Chilton, Jackie Nosbisch, Travis Varnadore, Joe Denby, James O’Hara, Danny Mitchell, Dillan White-DNS, Davey Johnson-DNS, Ricky Weiss-DNS, Earl Pearson Jr.-DNS, DJ Wells-DNS, Vic Coffey-DNS, Leon Henderson-DNS   Wrisco Aluminum Second B-Main (12 Laps- Top 2 Advance): John Blankenship, Donnie Moran, Eric Jacobsen, Jason McBride, Dan Schlieper, Jared Hawkins, Wendell Wallace, Brent Robinson, Tim Dohm, Chris Wall, Wayne Chinn, Mark Andersen, Chuck Julien, Perry Brown, Robert Geiger, Steve Casebolt, Christian Augspurger, Justin Rattliff, Steve Francis, Ray Cook-DNS, Duane Harbaugh-DNS, Russ Adams-DNS   Magnaflow Performance Exhaust Provisional: Tim Dohm

35th Annual DART Winternationals Presented by Magnaflow Feature Finish (75 Laps): Tim McCreadie, Billy Moyer, Don O'Neal, Jason Feger, Jimmy Owens, Mike Marlar, Jared Landers, Bub McCool, Brad Neat, Dale McDowell, Scott Bloomquist, Eddie Carrier, Jr., Donnie Moran, Ray Cook, David Breazeale, Frank Heckenast, Jr., Dan Schlieper, Chris Wall, Billy Moyer, Jr., Tim Dohm, Josh Richards, John Blankenship, Austin Hubbard, Tim Isenberg, Earl Pearson, Jr., Dennis Erb, Jr., Brian Birkhofer

Feature Finish – 75 Laps

FINISH START CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN
1 2 39 Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY
2 3 21 Billy Moyer Batesville, AR
3 1 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN
4 8 25f Jason Feger Bloomington, IL
5 5 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN
6 4 36 Mike Marlar Winfield, TN
7 16 777 Jared Landers Batesville, AR
8 15 57J Bub McCool Vicksburg, MS
9 18 41n Brad Neat Dunnville, KY
10 6 17m Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA
11 17 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN
12 11 28 Eddie Carrier, Jr. Salt Rock, WV
13 22 99 Donnie Moran Dresden, OH
14 24 53 Ray Cook Brasstown, NC
15 10 54 David Breazeale Four Corners, MS
16 19 99jr Frank Heckenast, Jr. Frankfort, IL
17 25 s9 Dan Schlieper Sullivan, WI
18 27 71w Chris Wall Springfield, LA
19 12 21JR Billy Moyer, Jr. Batesville, AR
20 26 6T Tim Dohm Cross Lanes, WV
21 9 25 Josh Richards Shinnston, WV
22 20 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV
23 13 19 Austin Hubbard Seaford, DE
24 21 9t Tim Isenberg Marshfield, WI
25 23 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL
26 14 28e Dennis Erb, Jr. Carpentersville, IL
27 7 23x Brian Birkhofer Muscatine, IA

Race Statistics Entrants: 61 Lap Leaders: Tim McCreadie (Laps 1- 75) Caution Flags: Lap 12 (Brian Birkhofer); Lap 31 (Chris Wall); Lap 47 (Austin Hubbard, Josh Richards, Scott Bloomquist, John Blankenship, Tim Dohm) Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Earl Pearson Jr., Ray Cook Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisional: Chris Wall DART Fast Pass: Dan Schlieper PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Jared Landers (Started 16th; Finished 7th; Advanced 9 positions) Allstar Performer of the Race: Billy Moyer K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Brad Neat Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: none COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Pro Power Racing Engines Dominator Race Products Hard Luck Award: Brian Birkhofer DirtonDirt.com Crew Chief of the Race: Craig Crimmon (Tim McCreadie) Time of Race: 33 minutes 56 seconds

2011results_2-12d.jpg   TAMPA, FL (February 12, 2011) – Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN has won at East Bay Raceway Park before in an open wheel modified and crate late model, but Saturday Afternoon the 39-year-old scored his first ever Super Late Model win at the “Clay by the Bay” as he captured the 40-lap, $10,000 to win Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series sanctioned event. Owens held a sizable lead at the finish line to win over a hard-charging Bub McCool of Vicksburg, MS and pole-sitter Austin Hubbard of Seaford, DE. Eddie Carrier Jr. of Salt Rock, WV was fourth followed by Dennis Erb Jr. of Carpentersville, IL

In Lucas Oil victory for the 22nd time in his career, Owens became the fifth different winner in five races during the 35th Annual DART Winternationals Presented by Magnaflow Exhaust. “I have to thank Mike Reece and Reece Monuments for all of his support, the team has done a great job all winter getting these cars prepared for the season, and it’s paid off here early on,” said Owen, who finished second in the Friday Night event.

“The track was real racy today, I tried to conserve the tires there early on, but he (Hubbard) left the door open there, and I took advantage of it and the rest was history,” commented Owens as he took the lead on lap eight from Hubbard, and lead the rest of the way in the caution-free event. The Cornett Engines-powered Ford is also sponsored by Gantte Appraisals, VP Fuels, Red Line Oil and Midwest Sheet Metal.

Hubbard grabbed the lead at the start of the race with Carrier and Owens in tow. Owens moved past Erb on lap two to take over second. Owens then set his sights on Hubbard catching him and eventually made the pass coming off of turn number four on the eighth circuit. Owens then started to open up a nearly-straightaway lead over Hubbard, who was battling with Carrier for second.

Owens then started to encounter heavy traffic around the halfway mark, but Hubbard and Carrier could not gain any ground on him. Bub McCool, who started sixth then joined in the race for second as the trio of Hubbard, Carrier and McCool would dice it out to the finish to see who would get the runnerup spot.

Owens would cruise on for the win, his first of 2011. McCool after getting by both Hubbard and Carrier had his best ever Lucas Oil Series finish with his second place showing in his McCool Logging, Moyer Victory Circle Chassis entry. Hubbard was third in the Dale Beitler Enterprises, Rocket Chassis followed by Carrier in the Grover Motorsports, Rocket Ford and Erb in the Thomason Express, Bloomquist Race Cars entry.

Completing the top ten were Steve Francis of Ashland, KY, Mike Marlar of Winfield, TN, David Breazeale of Four Corners, MS, Tim McCreadie of Watertown, NY and Brent Robinson of Smithfield, VA.

In preliminary action Austin Hubbard was the Red Buck Cigars fast qualifier among the 58 entrants. Heat race winners were Hubbard, Eddie Carrier Jr., Steve Francis, Jimmy Owens, Mike Marlar and Bub McCool. The B-mains were captured by Tim Isenberg and Frank Heckenast Jr.   Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Race Summary Saturday DAY, February 12th, 2011 35th Annual DART Winternationals Presented by Magnaflow East Bay Raceway Park – Tampa, FL Red Buck Cigars Fast Time: Austin Hubbard / 14.525 seconds (Group Aand Overall)                                            Jimmy Owens / 14.572 seconds (Group B and Overall) Wiles Driveshafts First Heat (10 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Austin Hubbard, Brad Neat, Billy Moyer Jr., Tim Isenberg, Justin Rattliff, Scott Bloomquist, Earl Pearson Jr., Duane Harbaugh, Russ Adams   Wiles Driveshafts Second Heat (10 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Eddie Carrier Jr., Brent Robinson, Ray Cook, Tyler Reddick, Eric Wells, Bobby Pierce, Donnie Moran, Doug Blashe, Robert Geiger   Sweet Manufacturing Third Heat (10 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Steve Francis, Tim Dohm, Eric Jacobsen, Dale McDowell, Danny Mitchell, Christian Augspurger, James O’Hara, Ricky Weiss, Michael Chilton, Brandon Thirlby   HAWK Brakes Fourth Heat (10 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Jimmy Owens, David Breazeale, Chris Wall, Daniel Stone, Davey Johnson, Jared Hawkins, Dan Schlieper, Billy Moyer, Mark Andersen, Dillan White   Wiles Driveshafts Fifth Heat (10 Laps- Top 3 Transfer): Mike Marlar, Dennis Erb Jr., John Blankenship, Chad Valone, Jason Feger, Steve Casebolt, Jason McBride, Travis Varnadore, Chad Hollenbeck, Leon Henderson   Sweet Manufacturing Sixth Heat (10 Laps- Top 3 Transfer): Bub McCool, Tim McCreadie, Josh Richards, Frank Heckenast Jr., Don O’Neal, Jared Landers, Wendell Wallace, Vic Coffey, Jackie Nosbisch   JRi Shocks First B-Main (12 Laps- Top 2 Advance): Tim Isenberg, Scott Bloomquist, Dale McDowell, Doug Blashe, Donnie Moran, Justin Rattliff, Eric Wells, Michael Chilton, Danny Mitchell, Russ Adams, James O’Hara, Robert Geiger, Bobby Pierce, Duane Harbaugh, Christian Augspurger, Tyler Reddic-DNS, Earl Pearson Jr-DNS, Ricky Weiss-DNS, Brandon Thirlby-DNS   Wrisco Aluminum Second B-Main (12 Laps- Top 2 Advance): Frank Heckenast, Don O’Neal, Daniel Stone, Steve Casebolt, Jared Hawkins, Jason Feger, Chad Valone, Wendell Wallace, Dillan White, Jason McBride, Jackie Nosbisch, Mark Andersen, Jared Landers, Travis Varnadore, Davey Johnson, Chad Hollenbeck, Dan Schlieper, Billy Moyer-DNS, Vic Coffey-DNS, Leon Henderson-DNS   Magnaflow Performance Exhaust Provisional: Dan Stone

35th Annual DART Winternationals Presented by Magnaflow Feature Finish (40 Laps): Jimmy Owens, Bub McCool, Austin Hubbard, Eddie Carrier, Jr., Dennis Erb, Jr., Steve Francis, Mike Marlar, David Breazeale, Tim McCreadie, Brent Robinson, Tim Dohm, Ray Cook, Don O'Neal, Chris Wall, Scott Bloomquist, John Blankenship, Brad Neat, Josh Richards, Billy Moyer, Jr., Tyler Reddick, Tim Isenberg, Dale McDowell, Eric Jacobsen, Daniel Stone, Frank Heckenast, Jr., Earl Pearson, Jr., Dan Schlieper

  Feature Finish – 40 Laps

FINISH START CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN
1 2 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN
2 6 57J Bub McCool Vicksburg, MS
3 1 19 Austin Hubbard Seaford, DE
4 3 28 Eddie Carrier, Jr. Salt Rock, WV
5 10 28e Dennis Erb, Jr. Carpentersville, IL
6 5 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY
7 4 36 Mike Marlar Winfield, TN
8 8 54 David Breazeale Four Corners, MS
9 12 39 Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY
10 9 3r Brent Robinson Smithfield, VA
11 11 6T Tim Dohm Cross Lanes, WV
12 15 53 Ray Cook Brasstown, NC
13 22 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN
14 14 71w Chris Wall Springfield, LA
15 21 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN
16 16 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV
17 7 41n Brad Neat Dunnville, KY
18 18 25 Josh Richards Shinnston, WV
19 13 21JR Billy Moyer, Jr. Batesville, AR
20 25 11t Tyler Reddick Corning, CA
21 19 9t Tim Isenberg Marshfield, WI
22 24 17m Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA
23 17 5 Eric Jacobsen Watsonville, CA
24 26 21d Daniel Stone Thompson, PA
25 20 99jr Frank Heckenast, Jr. Frankfort, IL
26 23 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL
27 27 s9 Dan Schlieper Sullivan, WI

Race Statistics Entrants: 58 Lap Leaders: Austin Hubbard (Laps 1-7); Jimmy Owens (Laps 8-40) Caution Flags: none Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Earl Pearson Jr, Dale McDowell Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisional: Dan Schlieper DART Fast Pass: Tyler Reddick PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Don O’Neal (Started 22nd; Finished 13th; Advanced 9 positions) Allstar Performer of the Race: Eddie Carrier Jr. K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Bub McCool Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: none COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Cornett Racing Engines Dominator Race Products Hard Luck Award: Frank Heckenast Jr. DirtonDirt.com Crew Chief of the Race: Chris Fox (Jimmy Owens) Time of Race: 11 minutes 25 seconds

2011results_2-11n.jpg TAMPA, FL (February 11, 2011) – Brad Neat of Dunnville, KY raced to his first ever win at East Bay Raceway Park during the 35th Annual DART Winternationals Presented by Magnaflow Exhaust. Neat took back the lead when Mike Marlar pitted for a flat tire on lap 34. Neat then held off Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN to score the win in the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series sanctioned event. Dennis Erb, Jr. of Carpentersville, IL finished third followed by Josh Richards of Shinnston, WV and Don O’Neal of Martinsville, IN. “First off, I have to thank the Good Lord,” said Neat, whose victory was his third career win on the series tour. “I want to thank Bobby Labonte and my entire team, my crew chief Mark Hopper, Eric Fullwood, our team manager Jason Fitzgerald and everybody back at the shop. You have to feel bad for Mikey (Marlar), but that’s the way it goes in racing sometimes, we had a real good car tonight, thanks to Red Buck, Sunoco, Ohlins and PRC and Cornett Engines, this Longhorn Chassis is going to be strong all year,” said the 31-year-old driver.  Neat was solid from the start of the 50 main event as he took the lead from his outside front row starting position. Marlar, who started from the pole fell into second followed by Owens, Eric Wells and Tim Dohm. Neat opened up a sizable lead by the ninth lap as he started to encounter heavy traffic. Neat was still in control at the halfway mark as Marlar started to close the gap on him. A caution for Jason Feger on lap 32 bunched the field up. Two laps later Wells, who was running fifth had a flat tire and stopped on the track to bring out the third caution. During the caution, Marlar’s right rear started to go flat and he headed to the pit area for a tire change. As Marlar gave up the lead, Neat took over the top spot with Owens now second followed by Dohm, Josh Richards and Dennis Erb, Jr. Neat and Owens bolted away from the field on the restart and with ten laps to go it appeared as if the race would be settled among those two. Dohm had other ideas, as he caught the two frontrunners pulling alongside Owens on lap 47 just as his right rear tire blew. The race went green for another lap until the final caution appeared for Austin Hubbard’s flat. The green-white-checkered restart saw Neat hold off Owens to become the 54th different driver to win a Late Model event during the East Bay Winternationals history. Completing the top ten Tim McCreadie of Watertown, NY, Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN, Donnie Moran of Dresden, OH, Billy Moyer Jr. of Batesville, AR and Ray Cook of Brasstown, NC. In preliminary action Mike Marlar was the Red Buck Cigar Fast Qualifier among the 66 entrants. Heat race winners were Marlar, Eric Wells, Tim Dohm, Brad Neat, Jimmy Owens and Josh Richards. The B-mains were taken by Donnie Moran and Billy Moyer Jr. On Saturday, February 12th there will another day-night doubleheader with a 40-lap $10,000 to win event starting with hot laps at 11 AM and a full show to follow. Then tomorrow night will be the 75-lap finale paying $12,000 to win event. Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt SeriesRace SummaryFriday Night, February 11th, 2011 35th Annual DART Winternationals Presented by Magnaflow East Bay Raceway Park – Tampa, FL Red Buck Cigars Fast Time: Mike Marlar / 14.677 seconds (Group A and Overall)                                          Austin Hubbard / 14.843 seconds (Group B) Wiles Driveshafts First Heat (10 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Mike Marlar, Jason Feger, David Breazeale, Donnie Moran, Steve Francis, Chris Wall, Dale McDowell, Michael Chilton, DJ Wells, Jackie Nosbisch, James O’Hara Wiles Driveshafts Second Heat (10 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Eric Wells, Tyler Reddick, Eddie Carrier Jr., Vic Coffey, Dillan White, Daniel Stone, Bobby Pierce, Earl Pearson Jr., Chad Valone, Leon Henderson, Skylar Marlar Sweet Manufacturing Third Heat (10 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Tim Dohm, Rick Eckert, Dan Schlieper, Billy Moyer, Ray Cook, Bub McCool, John Blankenship, Justin Rattliff, Steve Casebolt, Wendell Wallace-DNS, Duane Harbaugh-DNS HAWK Brakes Fourth Heat (10 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Brad Neat, Dennis Erb Jr., Austin Hubbard, Eric Jacobsen, Davey Johnson, Frank Heckenast Jr., Jason McBride, Joe Denby, Chad Hollenbeck, John Gardner, Doug Blashe Wiles Driveshafts Fifth Heat (10 Laps- Top 3 Transfer): Jimmy Owens, Don O’Neal, Scott Bloomquist, Billy Moyer Jr., Tim Isenberg, Brent Robinson, Brian Birkhofer, Brandon Thirlby, Danny Mitchell, Bob Gardner, Robert Geiger Sweet Manufacturing Sixth Heat (10 Laps- Top 3 Transfer): Josh Richards, Jared Landers, Tim McCreadie, Tim Fuller, Jared Hawkins, Ricky Weiss, Scott James, Travis Varnadore, Mark Andersen, Russ Adams, Wayne Chinn JRi Shocks First B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Donnie Moran, Vic Coffey, Billy Moyer, Chris Wall, Dale McDowell, Bub McCool, Dillan White, Michael Chilton, Steve Casebolt, Jackie Nosbisch, Justin Rattliff, Daniel Stone, DJ Wells, Chad Valone, Leon Henderson, James O’Hara, Bobby Pierce, Steve Francis, Ray Cook, Wendell Wallace, John Blankenship-DNS, Earl Pearson Jr.-DNS, Skylar Marlar-DNS, Duane Harbaugh-DNS Wrisco Aluminum Second B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Billy Moyer, Chris Wall, Dale McDowell, Bub McCool, Dillan White, Michael Chilton, Steve Casebolt, Jackie Nosbisch, Justin Rattliff, Daniel Stone, DJ Wells, Chad Valone, Leon Henderson, James O’Hara, Bobby Pierce, Steve Francis, Wendell Wallace, John Blankenship-DNS, Skylar Marlar-DNS, Duane Harbaugh-DNS Magnaflow Performance Exhaust Provisional: Davey Johnson

35th Annual DART Winternationals Presented by Magnaflow Feature Finish (50 Laps): Brad Neat, Jimmy Owens, Dennis Erb, Jr., Josh Richards, Don O'Neal, Tim McCreadie, Scott Bloomquist, Donnie Moran, Billy Moyer, Jr., Ray Cook, Earl Pearson, Jr., Eddie Carrier, Jr., Jared Landers, David Breazeale, Eric Jacobsen, Jason Feger, Tyler Reddick, Eric Wells, Austin Hubbard, Tim Dohm, Rick Eckert, Dan Schlieper, Mike Marlar, Vic Coffey, Davey Johnson, Tim Isenberg

Feature Finish – 50 Laps

FINISH START CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN
1 2 41n Brad Neat Dunnville, KY
2 4 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN
3 8 28e Dennis Erb, Jr. Carpentersville, IL
4 6 25 Josh Richards Shinnston, WV
5 10 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN
6 18 39 Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY
7 16 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN
8 19 99 Donnie Moran Dresden, OH
9 22 21JR Billy Moyer, Jr. Batesville, AR
10 24 53 Ray Cook Brasstown, NC
11 23 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL
12 15 28 Eddie Carrier, Jr. Salt Rock, WV
13 12 777 Jared Landers Batesville, AR
14 13 54 David Breazeale Four Corners, MS
15 20 5 Eric Jacobsen Watsonville, CA
16 7 25f Jason Feger Bloomington, IL
17 9 11t Tyler Reddick Corning, CA
18 3 18e Eric Wells Hazard, KY
19 14 19 Austin Hubbard Seaford, DE
20 5 6T Tim Dohm Cross Lanes, WV
21 11 24 Rick Eckert York, PA
22 17 s9 Dan Schlieper Sullivan, WI
23 1 36 Mike Marlar Winfield, TN
24 21 32c Vic Coffey Caledonia, NY
25 26 47 Davey Johnson Greensburg, PA
26 25 9t Tim Isenberg Marshfield, WI

  Race Statistics

Entrants: 66 Lap Leaders: Brad Neat (Laps 1 – 31); Mike Marlar (32 – 34); Brad Neat (Laps 35 – 50) Caution Flags: Lap 10 (Davey Johnson); Lap 32 (Jason Feger); Lap 34 (Eric Wells); Lap 24 (Rick Eckert); Lap 47 (Austin Hubbard) Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Earl Pearson Jr., Ray Cook Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisional: none DART Fast Pass: Tim Isenberg PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Ray Cook (Started 24th; Finished 10th; Advanced 14 positions) Allstar Performer of the Race: Jimmy Owens K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Scott Bloomquist Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: none COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Cornett Racing Engines Dominator Race Products Hard Luck Award: Mike Marlar DirtonDirt.com Crew Chief of the Race: Mark Hopper (Brad Neat) Time of Race: 25 minutes 50 seconds

Page 187 of 233

Live Timing

Television Schedule

All times are Eastern. Subject to change.
Thursday, September 19
6:00 PM
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Union, KY
Thursday, September 26
6:00 PM
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Batesville, AR
Thursday, October 3
6:00 PM
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Batesville, AR
Click here for full TV schedule.

Newsletter Sign-up

The Constant Contact Signup Majix Pro Module did not load due to an error.

2019 Championship Points

lmd dlUpdated: 09/03/19 - After Tyler County

...
POS CAR# DRIVER POINTS
1 49 Jonathan Davenport 6965
2 39 Tim McCreadie 6395
3 14 Josh Richards 6390
4 1T Tyler Erb ® 6230
5 20 Jimmy Owens 6145
6 1M Devin Moran ® 5995
7 1 Earl Pearson, Jr. 5990
8 71 Hudson O'Neal 5830
9 50 Shanon Buckingham 5365
10 40B Kyle Bronson 5350