Forrest Films Love's Promo Catch all the series action on your TV.

KNOXVILLE,  IA (September 30, 2011) – Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN captured the opening  night of the 8th Annual Lucas Oil Knoxville Nationals Presented by Casey’s General Stores on Thursday Night at Knoxville Raceway.  Owens took the lead from Darrell Lanigan of Union, KY to score his first ever win at the historic oval. Austin Hubbard of Seaford, DE placed third followed by Brian Birkhofer of Muscatine, IA and Shannon Babb of Moweaqua, IL.

Lanigan grabbed the lead at the start of the 25-lap main with Chad Simpson and Owens in tow.  Owens, who started third on the grid quickly moved into contention for the lead as he raced past Simpson and began to challenge Lanigan for the top spot. Lanigan and Owens then battled it out for the race lead as Owens grabbed the point on lap nine.  A circuit later, Lanigan charged back around Owens to regain the lead.  Lanigan was only out in front for two more laps until Owens made the pass on the outside on lap 12.

Owens pulled away from a terrific battle for second between Lanigan, Hubbard, and Birkhofer.  Owens made it look easy in the final laps as he took the Mike Reece-owned Bloomquist Race Cars to victory lane.  “We’ve been here for the last two or three years, we’ve been decent, almost won here once before and Darrell (Lanigan) passed us late to win. To get a win here is special, this is such a nice place, we qualified kind of bad, but the invert helped us tonight,” said the 39-year-old driver.

“We were pretty good in the heat; we made some changes for the feature. We came here with a completely different motor program from Cornett, we were able to capitalize on that restart and we were able to pass Darrell for the win, if they can keep this track in this kind of shape for the rest of the weekend, it would be great. We are using the same setup as before, we jumped down to the bottom after getting by Darrell, it was a great win for us,” said Owens.

“We have to thank all of sponsors for their support, Reece Monument Company, Gantte Appraisals, Red Line Oil, Midwest Sheet Metal, Ohlins Shocks, C&C Trucking and Hoosier Tires, without them it would be difficult to do this.”

Lanigan claimed second in the Mark Richard Enterprises, Kentucky Fuel, Rocket Chassis Chevrolet with Hubbard in one of his best runs of the year, taking third in the Dale Beitler, Reliable Painting, Rocket Chassis. Birkhofer in the J&J Steel, Pro Power Racing Engines, MB Customs entry came from seventh to finish fourth just ahead of Babb in the Petroff Towing, Pro Power Racing Engines, Moyer Victory Circle Chevrolet.

Completing the top ten were Scott James of Lawrenceburg, IN, Billy Moyer of Batesville, AR, Will Vaught of Crane, MO, Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN and Dale McDowell of Chickamauga, GA.

In preliminary action Scott Bloomquist was the Red Buck Cigars Fast Qualifier among the 64 entries.  Heat races were won by Bloomquist, Brian Birkhofer, Austin Hubbard, Steve Francis and Jimmy Mars. 

For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log onto www.lucasdirt.com or call the series’ office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

Race Summary

Thursday Night, September 29th, 2011

8th Annual Lucas Oil Knoxville Nationals

Knoxville Raceway – Knoxville, IA

 

 

Red Buck Cigars Fast Time:  

Scott Bloomquist / 17.335 seconds (Overall)

 

 

Wiles Driveshafts First Heat (12 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Scott Bloomquist, Chris Simpson, Chad Simpson, Brad Neat, Jared Landers, Tim McCreadie, Denny Eckrich, Brian Harris, Kevin Sather, Tim Lance, Al Humphrey, Chad Chenoweth, Chris Spieker

Wiles Driveshafts Second Heat (12 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Brian Birkhofer, Will Vaught, Shannon Babb, Eric Wells, Charlie McKenna, Rich Bell, John Duty, Paul Glendenning, Curt Schroeder, Steve Casebolt, Bub McCool, Matt Furman, Mike Marlar

Sweet Manufacturing Third Heat (12 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Austin Hubbard, Billy Moyer, Scot James, Jimmy Owens, Tyler Reddick, Kent Robertson, Jeremiah Hurst, Nick Marlof, Mike Fryer, Alonzo Grosse, Billy Moyer Jr.

HAWK Brakes Fourth Heat (12 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Steve Francis, John Blankenship, Brian Shirley, Dan Schlieper, Rob Moss, Brady Smith, Kerry Hansen, Andy Eckrich, Jay Johnson, Dave Eckrich, Scot Lewis, Ray Cook, Mike Wallace

Sweet Manufacturing Fifth Heat (12 Laps – Top 4 Transfer): Jimmy Mars, Dale McDowell, Darrel Lanigan, Jason Rauen, Jason Feger, Earl Pearson Jr., Jill George, Tyler Bruening, Darrel DeFrance, Junior Coover, Jason Utter, Don O’Neal

Wrisco Aluminum C-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Chris Spieker, Jack Sullivan, Ray Cook, Dave Eckrich, Mike Fryer, Darrell DeFrance, Tim Lance, Al Humphrey, Kevin Sather, Mike Wallace, Billy Moyer Jr., Scott Lewis, Jay Johnson, Alonzo Grosse, Nick Marlof, Junior Coover, Curt Schroeder, Chad Chenoweth

JRi Shocks B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Jason Feger, Tim McCreadie, Tyler Reddick, Jared Landers, Kent Robinson, Rob Moss, Earl Pearson Jr., Andy Eckrich, Frank Heckenast Jr., John Duty, Jeremiah Hurst, Brian Harris, Chris Spieker, Kerry Hansen, Jack Sullivan, Tyler Bruening, Rich Bell, Charlie McKenna, Dave Eckrich, Jill George, Brady Smith, Ray Cook, Paul Glendenning, Denny Eckrich

Feature Finish – 100 LapsJimmy Owens, Darrel Lanigan, Austin Hubbard, Brian Birkhofer, Shannon Babb, Scott James, Billy Moyer, Will Vaught, Scott Bloomquist, Dale McDowell, Chris Simpson, Tyler Reddick, Chad Simpson, Tim McCreadie, Jimmy Mars, Jason Feger, Brad Neat, John Blankenship, Jared Landers, Dan Schlieper, Jason Rauen, Eric Wells, Steve Francis, Brian Shirley

Race Statistics

Entrants: 64

Lap Leaders: Darrel Lanigan (Laps 1 – 8); Jimmy Owens (Lap 9); Darrel Lanigain (Laps 10 -11); Jimmy Owens (Laps 12 – 25)

Caution Flags:  Steve Francis (Lap 7); Jason Rauen (Lap 13)

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: none

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisionals: none

Red Buck Cigars Fast Time Provisionals:  none

PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Tyler Reddick (Started 23rd; Finished 12th; Advanced 11 positions)

Allstar Performer of the Race: Scott James

K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Jimmy Owens

Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Tyler Reddick

COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Cornett Racing Engines

Janowski Insurance Feature Winner: Jimmy Owens

Outerwears Challenger of the Race: Tyler Reddick

Dominator Race Products Hard Luck Award: Steve Francis

DirtonDirt.com Crew Chief of the Race: Chris Fox (Jimmy Owens)

Time of Race: 54 minutes 02 seconds

 

 

Lucas Oil Championship Point Standings:

 

 

 

 

 

 

***These are the Points after Jackson 100 at Brownstown Speedway

 

-  Points will be re-calculated after Feature on Saturday of Knoxville Nationals

 

 

 

 

 

 

POS

CAR #

DRIVER NAME

HOMETOWN

POINTS

1

0

Scott Bloomquist

Mooresburg, TN

6350

2

20

Jimmy Owens

Newport, TN

6310

3

71

Don O'Neal

Martinsville, IN

5695

4

15

Steve Francis

Ashland, KY

5355

5

777

Jared Landers

Batesville, AR

5070

6

44

Earl Pearson, Jr.

Jacksonville, FL

4965

7

41n

Brad Neat

Dunnville, KY

4925

8

23

John Blankenship

Williamson, WV

4910

9

53

Ray Cook

Brasstown, NC

4715

10

11t

Tyler Reddick

Corning, CA

4680

11

17m

Dale McDowell

Chickamauga, GA

4590

12

18e

Eric Wells

Hazard, KY

4255

13

57J

Bub McCool

Vicksburg, MS

3990

14

99jr

Frank Heckenast, Jr.

Frankfort, IL

3625

15

c9

Steve Casebolt

Richmond, IN

3575

BROWNSTOWN, IN (September 24, 2011) Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN won his fourth consecutive Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series race as he won the Jackson 100 on Saturday Night at Brownstown Speedway. The event sponsored by Bryan Bowman Dodge/Jeep earned Bloomquist $20,000. The victory also makes him the first 4-time winner of the annual event. Bloomquist had to hold off the late race charges from Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN to take the win. Owens finished second followed by 19th starting Don O’Neal of Martinsville, IN; Jared Landers of Batesville, AR; and Scott James of Lawrenceburg, IN.   Brad Neat paced the field for the first 34 laps, until he spun in turn four while leading the race. Bloomquist, on the restart then inherited the top spot. Owens and James battled it out for second as O’Neal, made his way into the top three around James on lap 48.   At the halfway mark, Bloomquist was followed by Owens, O’Neal, James, and John Blankenship. The race was red-flagged with 57 laps scored when Josh McGuire flipped his car in turn number one. McGuire was unhurt in the incident.     Owens and O’Neal raced side-by-side for several laps as Bloomquist stretched his lead out. Owens finally cleared O’Neal on lap 72, and then he set his sights on Bloomquist. Bloomquist maintained a good-sized lead over Owens as the race wound down. Owens started his rally with ten laps to go and when Bloomquist hooked a rut in turn four, the #20 closed right on the back of Bloomquist. Bloomquist re-grouped, but lost the gap between himself and Owens, who was all over him in the final laps. As the two entered some traffic Owens dove to the bottom groove and challenged Bloomquist for the lead on the final circuit, but Bloomquist managed to barely hold on and take the victory.   In Lucas Oil Victory Lane for the 14th time this season, Bloomquist, was elated with the win. “The car was good all night, Brad was running well there for a long-time and I don’t know what caused him to spin. Once we got the lead, I thought we had pulled out enough over Jimmy, but I hooked the rut down there in four and it nearly cost me,” said the 47-year-old Hall of Fame driver.   “We fortunately got it back going again and I saw Jimmy there, then I had the traffic to deal with, Jimmy made it close at the end, but we held on,” said the driver of the Miller Brothers Construction, Hawkeye Trucking, Sweet Mfg, Base Racing Fuels, and Ohlins sponsored Bloomquist Race Cars Ford powered by a Roush-Yates engine.   Bloomquist now holds a 40-point lead over Owens heading into to the series’ next race, Tuesday Night at La Salle (IL) Speedway. “I thought I might get him there at the end,” said Owens, who started alongside Bloomquist in row number three. “The car was fast all weekend, I saw him hit that hole in four, and I thought maybe I had a chance on the last lap, I tried to get underneath him, but I just didn’t have enough grip to pass him,” said the driver of the Mike Reece, Reece Monument Company, Bloomquist Race Cars Ford.   O’Neal had the crowd on its feet as well with his charge through the field. ”That’s why they are the two best drivers in the country right now,” said O’Neal, who maintains third in the series points. “The car was awesome, we were just behind the eight ball after the heat race, if we could have started closer to the front it might have been a different story.”   For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log onto www.lucasdirt.com or call the series’ office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Race Summary Saturday Night, September 24th, 2011 32nd Annual Jackson 100 Brownstown Speedway – Brownstown, IN

Red Buck Cigars Fast Time: Jimmy Owens / 14.198 seconds (Group A and Overall)                                                     Justin Rattliff / 14.750 seconds (Group B)

Wiles Driveshafts First Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): John Blankenship, Jimmy Owens, Brian Birkhofer, Kent Robinson, Don O’Neal, Tyler Reddick, Chad Stapleton, Michael Chilton, Brian Wilhite, Greg Kendall

Wiles Driveshafts Second Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Steve Francis, Earl Pearson Jr., Jared Landers, Eric Wells, Jared Hawkins, Greg Johnson, Dillan White, Zak Blackwood, Lindsay Wade, Dustin Neat-DNS

Sweet Manufacturing Third Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Scott James, Josh McGuire, Dale McDowell, Joe Janowski, Chris Streeval, Ray Cook, Ron McQuerry, Shannon Reed   HAWK Brakes Fourth Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Scott James, Josh McGuire, Dale McDowell, Joe Janowski, Chris Streeval, Ray Cook, Matt Boltnecht, Ron McQuerry, Shannon Reed

JRi Shocks First B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Tyler Reddick, Don O’Neal, Jared Hawkins, Dillan White, Greg Kendall, Lindsay Wade, Chad Stapleton, Zak Blackwood, Michael Chilton, Brian Wilhite, Greg Johnson

Wrisco Aluminum Second B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Mike Jewell, John Mason, Ray Cook, Jeremy Hines, Matt Boltnecht, Alan Magner, Chris Streeval, Ron McQuerry, Shannon Reed

Jackson Dash (6 Laps – Winner Advances): Dillan White, Jeremy Hines, Alan Magner, Chad Stapleton, Chris Streeval, Brian Wilhite   "32nd Annual Jackson 100" Feature Finish – 100 Laps: Scott Bloomquist, JImmy Owens, Don O'Neal, Jared Landers, Scott James, Jared Hawkins, Brad Neat, Dale McDowell, John Blankenship, Joe Janowski, Greg Kendall, Tyler Reddick, Earl Pearson, Jr., Steve Casebolt, Josh McGuire, John Mason, Ray Cook, Dillan White, Steve Francis, Brian Birkhofer, Kent Robinson, Eric Wells, Greg Johnson, Mike Jewell, Justin Rattliff

"32nd Annual Jackson 100" Feature Finish – 100 Laps 

FINISH START CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN
1 6 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN
2 5 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN
3 19 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN
4 11 777 Jared Landers Batesville, AR
5 4 81 Scott James Lawrenceburg, IN
6 21 37 Jared Hawkins Fairmont, WV
7 2 41n Brad Neat Dunnville, KY
8 12 17m Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA
9 1 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV
10 16 6J Joe Janowski Carmel, IN
11 24 44k Greg Kendall Paoli, IN
12 17 11t Tyler Reddick Corning, CA
13 7 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL
14 10 c9 Steve Casebolt Richmond, IN
15 8 41 Josh McGuire Grayson, KY
16 20 72 John Mason Millersburg, OH
17 22 53 Ray Cook Brasstown, NC
18 25 54W Dillan White Crofton, KY
19 3 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY
20 9 15b Brian Birkhofer Muscatine, IA
21 13 7R Kent Robinson Bloomington, IN
22 15 18e Eric Wells Hazard, KY
23 23 30J Greg Johnson Bedford, IN
24 18 9J Mike Jewell Scottsburg, IN
25 14 16 Justin Rattliff Campbellsville, KY

  Race Statistics

Entrants: 39

Lap Leaders: Brad Neat (Laps 1 – 34); Scott Bloomquist (35 – 100)

Caution Flags: Kent Robinson (Lap 5); Tyler Reddick, Ray Cook (Lap 6); Brian Birkhofer (Lap 34); Josh McGuire (Lap 57); Steve Casebolt (Lap 59); Earl Pearson Jr. (Lap 67)

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: none

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisionals: none

Red Buck Cigars Fast Time Provisionals: Greg Johnson, Greg Kendall

Brownstown Speedway, Jackson Dash Provisional: Dillan White

PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Don O’Neal (Started 19th; Finished 3rd; Advanced 16 positions)

Allstar Performer of the Race: Scott Bloomquist

K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Earl Pearson Jr.

Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Jared Landers

COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Roush Yates Racing Engines

Janowski Insurance Feature Winner: Scott Bloomquist

Outerwears Challenger of the Race: Don O’Neal

Dominator Race Products Hard Luck Award: Josh McGuire

DirtonDirt.com Crew Chief of the Race: Cody Mahoney (Don O’Neal)

Time of Race: 54 minutes 02 seconds

Lucas Oil Championship Point Standings:  

POS CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN POINTS
1 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN 6350
2 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN 6310
3 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN 5695
4 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY 5355
5 777 Jared Landers Batesville, AR 5070
6 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL 4965
7 41n Brad Neat Dunnville, KY 4925
8 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV 4910
9 53 Ray Cook Brasstown, NC 4715
10 11t Tyler Reddick Corning, CA 4680
11 17m Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA 4590
12 18e Eric Wells Hazard, KY 4255
13 57J Bub McCool Vicksburg, MS 3990
14 99jr Frank Heckenast, Jr. Frankfort, IL 3625
15 c9 Steve Casebolt Richmond, IN 3575

BROWNSTOWN, IN (September 23, 2011) – Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN grabs the Red Buck Cigars Fast Time among 39 entrants of the 32nd Annual Jackson 100 at Brownstown Speedway. Justin Rattliff of Campbellsville, KY was quick time in Group B. Owens set a blistering pace, as he clocked in at 14.198; Rattliff laid down a lap of 14.750 to best his group. Coming into this evening, Scott Bloomquist held a 30-point lead over Owens, but with his Red Buck Fast Time, he has closed the gap to mere 20-point gap.

“We had a real good car tonight. I knew we were going to be fast once we hot-lapped. We were aiming to miss the burm in one and two, because we saw that it was costing guys a lot of time. As far as last weekend goes, we’ve just put it all out of our minds and have turned our focus to this race and beyond.” Reece Monument Company, Gantte Appraisals, Red Line Oil, Ohlins sponsor his #20 Bloomquist Race Car that is powered by a Cornett Racing Engine Ford.

Festivities at the historic Brownstown, IN facility will kick off tomorrow with a Dirt Racing Outreach service from 3:30 – 4:15. Following the DRO service, fans will get a chance to meet their favorite Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series drivers during the drivers autograph session from 4:30 – 5:15. There will be no LOLMDS Hotlaps, and action on the track will begin at 6:00PM. Events will include four 12-lap Heats, two 15-lap B-Mains, and the 100-lap $20,000-to-win 32nd Annual Jackson 100.

Heat 1 Line Up: Jimmy Owens – John Blankenship Kent Robinson – Brian Birkhofer Tyler Reddick – Don O’Neal Greg Kendall – Brian Wilhite Michael Chilton – Chad Stapleton Heat 2 Line Up: Steve Francis – Earl Pearson Jr. Jared Landers – Eric Wells Greg Johnson – Jared Hawkins Zak Blackwood – Dustin Neat Dillan White – Lindsay Wade Heat 3 Line Up: Justin Rattliff – Brad Neat Steve Casebolt – Scott Bloomquist John Mason – Tyler Allan Mike Jewell – Jeremy Hines Alan Magner – Larry Greer Heat 4 Line Up: Joe Janowski – Scott James Dale McDowell – Josh McGuire Chris Streeval – Matt Boltnecht Ray Cook – Shannon Reed Ron McQuerry

2011results_9-18.jpg   JAMAICA, VA (September 18, 2011) - Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN took the lead for good on the 24th lap from Steve Francis of Ashland, KY. He went on to win the rain-shortened Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series-sanctioned USA 100 on Sunday afternoon at Bill Sawyer’s Virginia Motor Speedway. Bloomquist and Francis staged a terrific race for the lead in the first 24 laps of the race until Bloomquist began to pull away. Rain then hit the track and the main event was halted with 31 laps complete. Mike Marlar of Winfield, TN was third followed by Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN and Jamie Lathroum of Mechanicsville, MD.   Francis grabbed the lead at the start with Bloomquist and Steve Shaver in tow. Francis held the lead for most of the race with Bloomquist edging ahead of him on lap seven. Francis quickly charged back by Bloomquist for the lead. The two continued a side-by-side battle with Francis leading the way until lap 24 when Bloomquist passed him exiting turn four in traffic.   Bloomquist swiftly put three lapped cars between himself and Francis. Rain started to fall on lap 31, forcing a red-flag. With more precipitation on the way and being past the half-mark, VMS officials and Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series officials decided to call the event with 19 laps remaining out of the scheduled 50.   It was Bloomquist’ first ever win at Virginia Motor Speedway as he completed the weekend sweep in Virginia. “It sounds good to win both of these races; we had never won at either of these tracks. We knew we would get one eventually, the car was good all day, it was a little hard to pass in the heat race. The tire set up we chose worked great for getting to the bottom and get something done down there,” said the 47-year-old who captured his 13th series win of the year and the 39th of his career.   “Steve (Francis) was running well, he got boxed in some traffic and I was able to get under him. We raced close and clean, we both run Roush-Yates Engines and they were great today. Thanks to the fans for coming out today, it’s a shame the weather didn’t cooperate,” said Bloomquist, who with the win took back over the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Championship Points lead from Owens.   Bloomquist drives his own Bloomquist Race Cars Ford sponsored by Base Racing Fuels, Hawkeye Trucking, Sweet Mfg, Miller Brothers Construction, Hoosier Tires, Lane Automotive, Allstar Performance, Dixie Chopper and Ohlins. His win in the Sunday’s USA 100 was the third of his career with his previous victories coming in 1993 and 1994 when the event was held at Beckley (WV) Motor Speedway.   Francis in his Valvoline, Harbaugh Amusement, MasterSbilt #15 took second in the final results. “We had a real good car today, we went with the smaller motor thinking the track would slick up some and it did. I tried to hold my line there, if we just could have kept the lead for about five more laps we would’ve won, but once Scott got by me, I knew I was in trouble.”   Marlar in the Bryson Motorsports Rocket claimed third and was happy with his run. “To finish third to these guys, it is quite an accomplishment. We’ll take third and go to the next race, I was just waiting for the final 20 laps, and I felt like we had a car that could’ve won.”   Completing the top ten were John Blankenship of Williamson, WV; Steve Shaver of Vienna, WV; Don O’Neal of Martinsville, IN; Jason Covert of York Haven, PA; and Dan Stone of Thompson, PA.   In preliminary action, Mike Marlar was the Red Buck Cigars fast qualifier among the 32 entrants. The two-25 lap qualifying heat races went to Steve Francis and Marlar. The B-mains were won by Gary Stuhler and Walker Arthur   The next Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series event will be on Friday and Saturday, September 23 and 24 at Brownstown (N) Speedway. On Friday Night will be Red Buck Cigar Time Trials. On Saturday Night will be the heat races, b-mains and the 32nd Annual Jackson 100 paying $20,000 to win. For more information please visit www.brownstownspeedway.com.   For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log onto www.lucasdirt.com, or call the series’ office at (951) 532-2503.  

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Race Summary Sunday, September 18th, 2011 USA 100 Virginia Motor Speedway – Jamaica, VA

Red Buck Cigars Fast Time: Steve Francis / 17.720 seconds (Group A)                                           Mike Marlar / 17.363 seconds (Group B and Overall)   Wiles Driveshafts First Heat (25 Laps- Top 8 Advance): Steve Francis, Steve Shaver, Dale McDowell, Daniel Stone, Ray Cook, Don O’Neal, Kenny Moreland, Eric Wells, Gary Stuhler, Mark PettyJohn, Ryan Hackett, CS Fitzgerald, Steve Casebolt, Davis Lipscomb, Mason Zeigler, Kenny PettyJohn-DNS   Wiles Driveshafts Second Heat (25 Laps- Top 8 Advance): Mike Marlar, Scott Bloomquist, Jamie Lathroum, Brad Neat, Jimmy Owens, John Blankenship, Jason Covert, Earl Pearson Jr., Walker Arthur, Keith Jackson, Roland Mann, Garrett Shoulders, Jared Landers, Tyler Reddick, Ricky Elliott, Chad Hollenbeck-DNS   JRi Shocks First B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Gary Stuhler, Mark PettyJohn, Steve Casebolt, CS Fitzgerald, Davis Lipscomb, Ryan Hackett, Mason Zeigler-DNS, Kenny PettyJohn-DNS   Wrisco Aluminum Second B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Walker Arthur, Tyler Reddick, Jared Landers, Ricky Elliott, Roland Mann, Keith Jackson, Garrett Shoulders, Chad Hollenbeck-DNS"USA 100" Feature Finish – 31 Laps: Scott Bloomquist, Steve Francis, Mike Marlar, Jimmy Owens, Jamie Lathroum, John Blankenship, Steve Shaver, Don O'Neal, Jason Covert, Dan Stone, Ricky Elliott, Jared Landers, Gary Stuhler, Eric Wells, Steve Casebolt, Tyler Reddick, Dale McDowell, Kenny Moreland, Brad Neat, Ray Cook, Mark Pettyjohn, Roland Mann, Earl Pearson, Jr., Walker Arthur   "USA 100" Feature Finish – 31 Laps

FINISH START CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN
1 4 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN
2 1 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY
3 2 5b Mike Marlar Winfield, TN
4 10 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN
5 6 6L Jamie Lathroum Mechanicsville, MD
6 12 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV
7 3 6 Steve Shaver Vienna, WV
8 11 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN
9 14 43a Jason Covert York Haven, PA
10 7 21d Daniel Stone Thompson, PA
11 23 88 Ricky Elliott Seaford, DE
12 22 777 Jared Landers Batesville, AR
13 17 17s Gary Stuhler Greencastle, PA
14 15 18e Eric Wells Hazard, KY
15 21 c9 Steve Casebolt Richmond, IN
16 20 11t Tyler Reddick Corning, CA
17 5 17m Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA
18 13 24 Kenny Moreland Waldorf, MD
19 8 41n Brad Neat Dunnville, KY
20 9 53 Ray Cook Brasstown, NC
21 19 8ball Mark Pettyjohn Milton, DE
22 24 55 Roland Mann Chaptico, MD
23 16 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL
24 18 87 Walker Arthur Forest, VA

 

Race Statistics

Entrants: 32

Lap Leaders: Steve Francis (Laps 1 – 6); Scott Bloomquist (Lap 7); Steve Francis (Laps 8 – 23); Scott Bloomquist (Lap 24 – 31)

Caution Flags: Tyler Reddick (Lap 9); Ray Cook (Lap 53); Walker Arthur (Lap 12); RAIN (Lap 31)

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: none

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisionals: none

Red Buck Cigars Fast Time Provisionals: Ricky Elliott, Roland Mann

PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Ricky Elliott (Started 23rd; Finished 11th; Advanced 12 positions)

Allstar Performer of the Race: Steve Francis

K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: John Blankenship

Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Jared Landers

COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Roush-Yates Race Engines

Janowski Insurance Feature Winner: Scott Bloomquist

Outerwears Challenger of the Race: Ricky Elliott

Dominator Race Products Hard Luck Award: Brad Neat

DirtonDirt.com Crew Chief of the Race: Mike Price (Steve Francis)

Time of Race: 17 minutes 10 seconds

  Lucas Oil Championship Point Standings:

POS CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN POINTS
1 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN 6100
2 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN 6070
3 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN 5475
4 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY 5220
5 777 Jared Landers Batesville, AR 4860
6 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL 4800
7 41n Brad Neat Dunnville, KY 4730
8 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV 4725
9 53 Ray Cook Brasstown, NC 4570
10 11t Tyler Reddick Corning, CA 4510
11 17m Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA 4400
12 18e Eric Wells Hazard, KY 4130
13 57J Bub McCool Vicksburg, MS 3990
14 99jr Frank Heckenast, Jr. Frankfort, IL 3625
15 c9 Steve Casebolt Richmond, IN 3415

2011results_9-16.jpg   WINCHESTER, VA (September 16,2011) – Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN picked up his 12th Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series win of the year on Friday Night at Winchester Speedway. He captured the $10,000 in the Verizon Wireless 50. Bloomquist took the lead on lap eight from Dale McDowell of Chickamauga, GA and then had to fight off several challenges from Jimmy Owens to take the win. 

Bloomquist closed to within ten points of Owens, who faded to 16th at the finish with a left front flat tire. McDowell finished second followed by new track record holder; Ronnie DeHaven Jr.of Winchester, VA; 16th starting Earl Pearson, Jr. of Jacksonville, FL; and Bart Hartman of Zanesville, OH.

McDowell led the first seven circuits and was being challenged by both Bloomquist and Owens, who were dueling it out for second. Bloomquist made the move for the lead on lap eight. Owens then moved into second as the two top in series points went at it.

Owens trailed Bloomquist for several circuits until the pair came across the scoring line dead-even. Owens then tried to take the lead from Bloomquist in turn two as he slid up in front of Bloomquist. Bloomquist then came back hard in turn four sliding in front of Owens to re-take the lead.

Owens nearly lost control of his car as he faded to third behind Bloomquist and McDowell, who picked up the second spot. Owens then developed a left front flat tire as he started to fade from contention.

Bloomquist went on to take his 12th series win of the season in his Miller Brothers Construction, Hawkeye Trucking, Base Racing Fuels, Ohlins, Lane Automotive, Roush-Yates, Bloomquist Race Cars Ford.

McDowell finished second in the Clint Bowyer Racing, Crawford Supply, Rocket Chevrolet. DeHaven was third in the DeHaven’s Trailer Sales, MasterSbilt with Pearson in the Bobby Labonte, Lucas Oil Products, Longhorn Dodge coming home fourth, followed by Hartman in the Ernie Davis, Ernie D’s Rocket Chassis.

In Lucas Oil Victory Lane, Bloomquist commented on the race with Owens for the lead. “I was going to race him like he raced me, when you do a slide job you need to make sure you have someone cleared, not just run them up the track, he nearly put me in the wall, and I went hard into turn four and slid front of him, I didn’t touch him, he came back and hit me in the rear and I guess that’s when he got the flat.”

Completing the top ten were Steve Francis of Ashland, KY; Jason Covert of York Haven, PA; Brad Neat of Dunnville, KY; Eric Wells of Hazard, KY; and Jared Landers of Batesville, AR.

In preliminary action Ronnie DeHaven Jr. broke his year old track record with a lap of 14.201 seconds. Heat races went to Dale McDowell, Jimmy Owens, Eric Wells, and Scott Bloomquist. The B-Mains went to Nick Dickson and Tyler Reddick.

For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log onto www.lucasdirt.com or call the series’ office at (951) 532-2503.  

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Race Summary Friday Night, September 16th, 2011 Verizon Wireless 50 Winchester Speedway – Winchester, VA

Red Buck Cigars Fast Time: Ronnie DeHaven Jr. / 14.201 seconds (Group A and Overall)                                                     Eric Wells / 14.465 seconds (Group B)

Wiles Driveshafts First Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Dale McDowell, Ronnie DeHaven, Bart Hartman, DJ Myers, Duane Harbaugh, Kenny PettyJohn, Mike Marlar, Gerald Davis, JT Spence, Roy Deese Jr., Brian Tavenner

Wiles Driveshafts Second Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Jimmy Owens, Brad Neat, Steve Francis, Don O’Neal, Nick Dickson, John Blankenship, Gary Stuhler, Brad Omps, Deane Guy, Jonathan DeHaven, Bubby Dillman-DNS

Sweet Manufacturing Third Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Eric Wells, Jamie Lathroum, Daniel Stone, Jason Covert, Tyler Reddick, Ray Cook, CS Fitzgerald, Ron Delano, Tommy Armel, Tony Crim, Kyle Lear   HAWK Brakes Fourth Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Scott Bloomquist, Kenny Moreland, Jared Landers, Earl Pearson Jr., Steve Casebolt, Rusty Sites, Scott LeBarron, Keith Jackson, Alan Sagi, Chad Hollenbeck

JRi Shocks First B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Nick Dickson, John Blankenship, Mike Marlar, JT Spence, Gerald Davis, Kenny PettyJohn, Gay Stuhler, Deane Guy, Brian Tavenner, Brad Omps, Duane Harbaugh, Roy Deese Jr.-DNS, Jonathan DeHaven-DNS, Bubby Dillman-DNS

Wrisco Aluminum Second B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Tyler Reddick, Steve Casebolt, Ray Cook, CS Fitzgerald, Rusty Sites, Keith Jackson, Tommy Armel, Ron Delano, Chad Hollenbeck, Tony Crim, Scott LeBarron, Alan Sagi, Kyle Lear-DNS"Verizon Wireless 50" Feature Finish – 50 Laps: Scott Bloomquist, Dale McDowell, Ronnie DeHaven, Jr., Earl Pearson, Jr., Bart Hartman, Steve Francis, Jason Covert, Brad Neat, Eric Wells, Jared Landers, John Blankenship, Tyler Reddick, Don O'Neal, Ray Cook, Nick Dickson, Jimmy Owens, Kenny Pettyjohn, Mike Marlar, Kenny Moreland, Chad Hollenbeck, Jamie Lathroum, DJ Myers, Steve Casebolt, Dan Stone 

"Verizon Wireless 50" Feature Finish – 50 Laps

FINISH START CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN
1 4 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN
2 1 17m Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA
3 5 1d Ronnie DeHaven, Jr. Winchester, VA
4 16 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL
5 9 25 Bart Hartman Zanesville, OH
6 11 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY
7 14 43a Jason Covert York Haven, PA
8 7 41n Brad Neat Dunnville, KY
9 2 18e Eric Wells Hazard, KY
10 12 777 Jared Landers Batesville, AR
11 19 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV
12 18 11t Tyler Reddick Corning, CA
13 15 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN
14 22 53 Ray Cook Brasstown, NC
15 17 17d Nick Dickson Lewistown, PA
16 3 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN
17 23 100p Kenny PettyJohn Millsboro, DE
18 21 5b Mike Marlar Winfield, TN
19 8 24 Kenny Moreland Waldorf, MD
20 24 4Ds Chad Hollenbeck Kingsley, PA
21 6 6L Jamie Lathroum Mechanicsville, MD
22 13 70J DJ Myers Greencastle, PA
23 20 c9 Steve Casebolt Richmond, IN
24 10 21d Daniel Stone Thompson, PA

 

Race Statistics

Entrants: 43

Lap Leaders: Dale McDowell (Laps 1 – 7); Scott Bloomquist (Laps 8 – 50)

Caution Flags: Daniel Stone (Lap 3); Steve Casebolt (Lap 6); Jamie Lathroum (Lap 21)

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: none

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisionals: none

Red Buck Cigars Fast Time Provisionals: Kenny PettyJohn, Chad Hollenbeck

PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Earl Pearson Jr. (Started 16th; Finished 4th; Advanced 12 positions)

Allstar Performer of the Race: Dale McDowell

K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Steve Francis

Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Jared Landers

COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Roush Yates Race Engines

Janowski Insurance Feature Winner: Scott Bloomquist

Outerwears Challenger of the Race: John Blankenship

Dominator Race Products Hard Luck Award: Jamie Lathroum

DirtonDirt.com Crew Chief of the Race: Jason Durham (Dale McDowell)

Time of Race: 25 minutes 05 seconds

Lucas Oil Championship Point Standings:

POS CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN POINTS
1 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN 5860
2 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN 5850
3 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN 5285
4 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY 4980
5 777 Jared Landers Batesville, AR 4690
6 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL 4675
7 41n Brad Neat Dunnville, KY 4595
8 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV 4525
9 53 Ray Cook Brasstown, NC 4440
10 11t Tyler Reddick Corning, CA 4360
11 17m Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA 4255
12 57J Bub McCool Vicksburg, MS 3990
13 18e Eric Wells Hazard, KY 3970
14 99jr Frank Heckenast, Jr. Frankfort, IL 3625
15 c9 Steve Casebolt Richmond, IN 3260

Page 184 of 237

Live Timing

Television Schedule

There is currently no TV Schedule available, please check back soon.

Newsletter Sign-up

The Constant Contact Signup Majix Pro Module did not load due to an error.

2019 Championship Points

lmd dlUpdated: 10/22/19 - FINAL After Portsmouth

POS CAR# DRIVER POINTS
1 49 Jonathan Davenport 8170
2 39 Tim McCreadie 7700
3 14 Josh Richards 7660
4 1t Tyler Erb ® 7590
5 20 Jimmy Owens 7540
6 1m Devin Moran ® 7305
7 71 Hudson O'Neal 7235
8 1 Earl Pearson, Jr. 7160
9 40b Kyle Bronson 6525
10 50 Shanon Buckingham ...