Forrest Films Love's Promo

2012results_6-24.jpg   BUSTI, NY (July 24, 2012) – The record books will show that John Blankenship of Williamson, WV led all 50 laps of the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series debut at Stateline Speedway in Tuesday Night. The record crowd that was in attendance knows that just for a moment Ripley, NY’s Mike Knight almost pulled off a major upset.

Blankenship, who won the first major race of his career in 2005 at Stateline, stormed to a healthy early lead over the field. Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN ran in second place for the first 28 laps of the race, until Knight, using the top groove on the track, ran him down and passed him on lap 29.

It took several laps before Knight could finally catch Blankenship and cut down the straightaway lead he had over the field. Blankenship started experiencing difficulties with lapped traffic, and that allowed Knight to close the gap. Knight briefly held the lead off of turn two on lap 48, but Blankenship’s machine bolted out of turn 4 to retake the lead. Knight then tried to pass Blankenship several more times, but he made contact with the wall coming off of turn two, and hurt his chances to pull off a surprising win.

Dave Hess Jr. of Waterford, PA came from 16th to finish third in his best ever Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series finish. Chub Frank of Bear Lake, PA was fourth, followed by Bloomquist, who faded back to fifth.

Blankenship, in Lucas Oil Victory Lane for the second time this year and the third of his career, said he didn’t think it was Knight who was making the pass on him. “I thought it was Scott (Bloomquist). I saw a dark car, but he (Knight) must have run a heck of a race! He tried the cross-over move a couple of times there near the end and I was able to get back in front of him. Our car started to go away at the end, it was just superb right from the drop of the green,” said the 31-year-old.

“He actually got by me once, but I stayed right there with him! I hope the fans enjoyed that finish, it was a little nerve-wracking for me, but I think we put on a great show for everybody that was here. I really like coming up to this track, my dad said maybe I should move up here, but anyway, we have had great success here. Hopefully it will continue for the rest of the week,” said Blankenship, who now is fifth in the LOLMDS Championship Points Standings.

Blankenship’s Rocket Chassis is powered by a Cornett Racing Engine and sponsored by Coal America’s Energy, Todd Case Trucking, Fast Lane, VP Race Fuels, Bear Cove Village, and Integra Racing Shocks.

Completing the top ten were Don O’Neal of Martinsville, IN; Jonathan Davenport of Blairsville GA; Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN; Jared Landers of Batesville, AR; and Ron Davies of Warren, PA.

In preliminary action, John Blankenship, Daniel Stone, Scott Bloomquist, and Chub Frank won their respective heat races. Jimmy Owens and Randy Lobb won their respective B-Mains.

Tomorrow night, July 25th, the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series will continue its swing through the state of New York at Utica-Rome Speedway in Vernon, NY before continuing the Fonda Speedway in Fonda, NY on Thursday, July 26th. Capping off a busy month of July, the Series will make its way down to Hagerstown Speedway in Hagerstown, MD on Saturday, July 28th. All three events will feature Red Buck Cigars Time Trials, Heat Races, B-Mains, and 50-lap main events. For more information, log onto www.uticaromespeedway.com, www.fondaspeedway.com, and www.hagerstownspeedway.com.

For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log onto www.lucasdirt.com and be sure to follow the series at www.facebook.com/lucasdirt and www.twitter.com/#!/lucasdirt.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Race Summary Tuesday Night, July 24th, 2012 “Empire 50” Stateline-Speedway – Busti, NY

Red Buck Cigars Fast Time Group A: Tyler Reddick / 15.723 seconds Red Buck Cigars Fast Time Group B: Scott Bloomquist / 16.087 seconds

Wiles Driveshafts First Heat (10 Laps – Top 4 Transfer): John Blankenship, Tyler Reddick, Steve Francis, Gregg Satterlee, Jason DuPont, Bump Hedman, John Lobb, Dutch Davies, Greg Oaks, Jordan Eck

U. S. Steel Second Heat (10 Laps – Top 4 Transfer): Daniel Stone, Ron Davies, Ricky Elliott, Dick Barton, Jimmy Owens, Robbie Blair, Jared Landers, Brent Rhebergen, Boom Briggs

Simpson Performance Products Third Heat (10 Laps – Top 4 Transfer): Scott Bloomquist, Mike Knight, Earl Pearson, Jr., Don O'Neal, David Scott, Chad Valone, Doug Eck, Chris Hackett, Rich Gardner

HAWK Brakes Fourth Heat (10 Laps – Top 4 Transfer): Chub Frank, Jonathan Davenport, Eric Wells, Dave Hess, Jr., Randy Lobb, Andy Boozel, Darrell Bossard, Scott Gurdak, George LaBarbera

JRi Shocks First B-Main (12 Laps – Top 3 Transfer): Jimmy Owens, Jason DuPont, Bump Hedman, Robbie Blair, Dutch Davies, Jared Landers, Brent Rhebergen, Greg Oaks, Jordan Eck, Boom Briggs, John Lobb

PAC Racing Springs Second B-Main (12 Laps – Top 3 Transfer): Randy Lobb, David Scott, Doug Eck, Andy Boozel, Darrell Bossard, Chad Valone, Chris Hackett, Scott Gurdak, Rich Gardner, George LaBarbera-DNS

Feature Finish – 50 Laps

FINISH START CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN
1 1 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV
2 6 9k Mike Knight Ripley, NY
3 16 44h Dave Hess, Jr. Waterford, PA
4 4 1* Chub Frank Bear Lake, PA
5 2 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN
6 14 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN
7 8 15d Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA
8 17 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN
9 23 5 Jared Landers Batesville, AR
10 7 71d Ron Davies Warren, PA
11 10 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL
12 21 B22 Bump Hedman Sugar Grove, PA
13 11 88 Ricky Elliott Seaford, DE
14 12 18e Eric Wells Hazard, KY
15 5 11T Tyler Reddick Corning, CA
16 9 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY
17 18 28L Randy Lobb Jamestown, NY
18 25 1 Rich Gardner Waterford, PA
19 13 22s Gregg Satterlee Rochester Mills, PA
20 15 14B Dick Barton Ashville, NY
21 3 21d Daniel Stone Thompson, PA
22 22 03 Doug Eck Corry, PA
23 20 3 David Scott Garland, PA
24 24 w11 Robbie Blair Centerville, PA
25 19 NO7 Jason DuPont Cyclone, PA

 

Race Statistics Entrants: 37 Lap Leaders: John Blankenship (Laps 1 – 50) Caution Flags: Tyler Reddick (Lap 9); Steve Francis, Eric Wells (Lap 10); David Scott (Lap 17); Doug Eck (Lap 17); Gregg Satterlee (Lap 17) Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Jared Landers Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisional: none Red Buck Cigars Fast Time Provisionals: Robbie Blair Stateline Speedway Track Provisionals: Rich Gardner Optima Batteries Hard Charger of the Race: Jared Landers (Started 23rd; Finished 9th; Advanced 14 positions) Allstar Performer of the Race: Mike Knight Sunoco Race for Gas Highest Finisher: Jimmy Owens ASi Racewear Challenge Finisher: John Blankenship Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Jonathan Davenport COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Cornett Racing Engines Ohlins Shocks Chassis Builder of the Race: Rocket Chassis Sweet Mfg Crew Chief of the Race: Tom Buckingham (John Blankenship) Time of Race: 28 minutes 44 seconds

Lucas Oil Championship Point Standings:

POS CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN POINTS
1 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN 5045
2 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN 4735
3 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN 4700
4 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY 4615
5 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV 4360
6 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL 4300
7 15d Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA 4265
8 11T Tyler Reddick Corning, CA 4055
9 5 Jared Landers Batesville, AR 3965
10 18e Eric Wells Hazard, KY 3940

 

*Points are unofficial until Close of Business on the Tuesday following Race Day*

2012results_6-21.jpg

GREENWWOD, NE (July 21, 2012) – Brian Birkhofer of Muscatine, IA completed a perfect weekend at I-80 Speedway, taking home the Second Annual Silver Dollar Nationals on Saturday Night. He earned $26,000 for his victory in the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series and Lucas Oil MLRA sanctioned event. Birkhofer dominated the race after taking the lead from Billy Moyer of Batesville, AR on lap 11.

 

Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN got around Steve Francis of Ashland, KY with five laps to go, to finish second. Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN came from 16th to finish fourth. Last year’s Silver Dollar Nationals winner, Don O’Neal of Martinsville, IN finished fifth.

Birkhofer earned more passing points than anyone in Friday Night’s preliminary action and started on the pol, then bolted to an early lead. Moyer challenged Birkhofer for the lead, briefly taking the top spot away on lap six. Moyer and Birkhofer then exchanged the lead over the next five circuits with Birkhofer pulling ahead with 11 laps scored.

O’Neal took over the second spot from Moyer and stayed there until Francis passed him on lap 39. Francis and O’Neal then battled again for several circuits for second with Francis finally clearing O’Neal on lap 50. Birkhofer had built a huge lead over the field when a caution came out with 51 laps complete.

With 29 laps remaining, Owens was the car on the move. He made his way through the field and he climbed to third on lap 53, and then challenged Francis for several more laps all while Birkhofer powered to a straightaway lead over the field. Bloomquist, who started seventh, was then able to get by Owens with ten laps to go and he set his sights on Francis. Bloomquist tracked down Francis, taking the runner-up position on lap 75.

“Those restarts were something else, the car was either too tight or too free, depending on where I was on the track, O’Neal got a run on me down the backstretch and I didn’t see him and then we made contact. It moved me up the track and the car for whatever reason felt better, I don’t know about the lapped cars, they raced me hard the whole time, it seemed, but they are out there doing their job trying to make a dollar.”

“I can’t thank Zach and T-Ray enough; I want to thank the Kosiski’s. I think they have a jewel of a race track here, if someone doesn’t like coming here to race, they don’t know what racing is like,” said the 40-year-old driver, who earned his 15th career LOLMDS victory in his Zens Flooring, ASi Racewear, J&J Steel, Cheap Cars sponsored MB Customs Chassis with a Pro Power Racing Engine.

Birkhofer survived a scary moment in the last ten laps of the race when he made contact with the lapped car of Jonathan Davenport. “Yes I got in there a little hot and I got into him, I was worried that I might cut down a tire or something, but apparently not, that was my fault, but I was trying to protect the lead, I didn’t know how much I was out in front, it could have cost us.”

Completing the top ten were Moyer; Chris Simpson of Oxford, IA; Tyler Reddick of Corning, CA; John Blankenship of Williamson, WV; and Terry Phillips of Springfield, MO.

In preliminary action, Jimmy Owens, Eric Wells, Steve Francis, Tyler Reddick, and Brian Birkhofer won their respective heat races in the first round. Billy Moyer, Brian Birkhofer, Tyler Reddick, Chris Simpson, and Don O’Neal won their respective heat races in the second round. Earl Pearson Jr. and Will Vaught won their respective B-Mains.

Tomorrow night, July 21st, the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series caps off the “2nd Annual Silver Dollar Nationals” at I-80 Speedway in Greenwood, NE. The drivers meeting will take place at 7:00PM, Hot Laps will follow at 7:20PM, and B-Mains will begin at 8:00PM, followed by the 12-lap Al Belt Custom Homes Builders Bash for the non-qualifiers. The 80-Lap Silver Dollar Nationals main event will top off another night of action packed racing at the Joe Kosiski-promoted facility.

For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log onto www.lucasdirt.com and be sure to follow the series at www.facebook.com/lucasdirt and www.twitter.com/#!/lucasdirt.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Race Summary Fri Night, July 20th, 2012 “2nd Annual Silver Dollar Nationals” I-80 Speedway – Greenwood, NE

Round 1 – Wiles Driveshafts First Heat (11 Laps): Jimmy Owens, Scott Bloomquist, Jimmy Mars, Dave Eckrich, Earl Pearson Jr., Mark Dotson, Ryan Gustin, Brian Kenkel

Round 1 – U. S. Steel Second Heat (11 Laps): Eric Wells, Terry Phillips, Denny Eckrich, Chris Simpson, Eric Turner, John Anderson, Jonathan Davenport, Rob Moss, Mike Stadel

Round 1 – Simpson Performance Products Third Heat (11 Laps): Steve Francis, Tommy Weder, Kyle Berck, Chris Spieker, Bill Koons, Scott Lewis, Junior Coover, Michael Walker, Alonzo Grosse

Round 1 – HAWK Brakes Fourth Heat (11 Laps): Tyler Reddick, Don O’Neal, Bill Leighton Jr., John Blankenship, Travis Dickes, Corey Zeitner, Mike Wiarda, Mike Collins, Steve Kempt

Round 1 – Wiles Driveshafts Fifth Heat (11 Laps): Brian Birkhofer, Billy Moyer, Will Vaught, Chad Simpson, Jared Landers, Wendell Wallace, Justin Zeitner, Jason O’Brien, Kevin Sather

Round 2 – Wiles Driveshafts First Heat (10 Laps): Billy Moyer, Steve Francis, Earl Pearson Jr., Rob Moss, Mike Collins, Will Vaught, Mike Stadel, Michael Walker, Ryan Gustin-DNS

Round 2 – U. S. Steel Second Heat (11 Laps): Brian Birkhofer, Scott Bloomquist, John Anderson, Travis Dickes, Eric Wells, Wendell Wallace, Mike Wiarda, Tommy Weder, Brian Krenkel

Round 2 – Simpson Performance Products Third Heat (11 Laps): Tyler Reddick, John Blankenship, Chris Spieker, Dave Eckrich, Justin Zeitner, Denny Eckrich, Jimmy Owens, Kevin Sather, Alonzo Grosse

Round 2 – HAWK Brakes Fourth Heat (11 Laps): Chris Simpson, Terry Phillips, Mark Dotson, Jason O’Brien, Kyle Berck, Corey Zeitner, Junior Coover, Steve Kempt, Jared Landers

Round 2 – Wiles Driveshafts Fifth Heat (11 Laps): Don O’Neal, Chad Simpson, Tim Isenberg, Jonathan Davenport, Bill Leighton Jr., Jimmy Mars, Eric Turner, Scott Lewis, Bill Koons

JRi Shocks First B-Main (16 Laps – Top 3 Transfer): Earl Pearson Jr., Jared Landers, Dave Eckrich, Mike Collins, Justin Zeitner, Mike Wiarda, Steve Kempt, Michael Walker, Travis Dickes, Kevin Sather, Rob Moss, Corey Zeitner, Alonzo Grosse, Mark Dotson

PAC Racing Springs Second B-Main (14 Laps – Top 3 Transfer): Will Vaught, John Anderson, Tommy Weder, Jonathan Davenport, Eric Turner, Bill Koons, Brian Krenkel, Mike Stadel, Scott Lewis, Junior Coover, Wendell Wallace, Jason O’Brien

Al Belt Custom Homes Builders Non-Qualifiers Bash (12 Laps): Bill Koons, Scott Lewis, Steve Kempt, Brian Krenkel, Corey Zeitner, Junior Coover, Mike Stadel, Michael Walker

Feature Finish – 80 Laps  

FINISH START CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN
1 1 15b Brian Birkhofer Muscatine, IA
2 7 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN
3 3 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY
4 16 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN
5 5 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN
6 4 21 Billy Moyer Batesville, AR
7 8 32x Chris Simpson Oxford, IA
8 2 11T Tyler Reddick Corning, CA
9 9 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV
10 6 75 Terry Phillips Springfield, MO
11 10 18e Eric Wells Hazard, KY
12 13 9t Tim Isenberg Marshfield, WI
13 14 28m Jimmy Mars Menomonie, WI
14 20 1v Will Vaught Crane, MO
15 17 14 Kyle Berck Marquette, NE
16 19 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL
17 22 2a John Anderson Omaha, NE
18 24 02 Tommy Weder Woodward, OK
19 25 15d Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA
20 33 15o Jason O'Brien Atlantic, IA
21 15 24 Bill Leighton, Jr. Omaha, NE
22 26 85D Mark Dotson Cameron, MO
23 21 5 Jared Landers Batesville, AR
24 29 21T Travis Dickes Madison, NE
25 18 50 Denny Eckrich Tiffan, IA
26 28 6m Wendell Wallace Batesville, AR
27 12 56x Chris Spieker Massena, IA
28 27 3E Kevin Sather Des Moines, IA
29 30 z62 Justin Zeitner LaVista, NE
30 11 25c Chad Simpson Mt. Vernon, IA
31 23 58 Dave Eckrich Oxford, IA
32 31 3c Mike Collins Council Bluffs, IA
33 35 33x Eric Turner Hermitage, MO
34 34 1w Mike Wiarda Aurora, NE
35 32 1m Rob Moss Iowa City, IA

  Race Statistics Entrants: 45 Lap Leaders: Brian Birkhofer (Laps 1 – 5); Billy Moyer (Lap 6); Brian Birkhofer (Lap 7); Billy Moyer (Laps 8 – 10); Brian Birkhofer (Laps 11 – 80) Caution Flags: Jared Landers, John Anderson (Lap 1); Dave Eckrich (Lap 40: Wendell Wallace (Lap 51) Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Jonathan Davenport, Wendell Wallace Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisional: none Lucas Oil MLRA Series Provisionals: Mark Dotson, Kevin Sather I-80 Speedway Track Provisionals: Travis Dickes, Justin Zeitner, Mike Collins, Robb Moss, Jason O’Brien, Mike Wiarda, Eric Turner Optima Batteries Hard Charger of the Race: Jimmy Owens (Started 16th; Finished 4th; Advanced 12 positions) Allstar Performer of the Race: Scott Bloomquist Sunoco Race for Gas Highest Finisher: Jimmy Owens ASi Racewear Challenge Finisher: Brian Birkhofer Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Jonathan Davenport COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Pro Power Racing Engines Ohlins Shocks Chassis Builder of the Race: Bloomquist Race Cars Sweet Mfg Crew Chief of the Race: Zack Frields (Brian Birkhofer) Traeger Grills Bonus (Most Points at Diamond Nationals and Silver Dollar Nationals): Jimmy Owens Time of Race: 44 minutes 23 seconds

Lucas Oil Championship Point Standings:

POS CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN POINTS
1 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN 4855
2 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN 4520
3 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN 4500
4 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY 4465
5 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL 4125
6 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV 4110
7 15d Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA 4070
8 11T Tyler Reddick Corning, CA 3890
9 18e Eric Wells Hazard, KY 3780
9 5 Jared Landers Batesville, AR 3780

 

*Points are unofficial until Close of Business on the Tuesday following Race Day*

2012results_6-14.jpg   WHEATLAND, MO (July 14, 2012) – In a battle similar to the DART Show-Me 100 on Memorial Day Weekend at Lucas Oil Speedway, Jimmy Owen s of Newport, TN and John Blankenship of Williamson, WV thrilled the large crowd on hand Saturday Night at Lucas Oil Speedway. Owens held off Blankenship on the final circuit to gain the win in the 6th Annual CMH Diamond Nationals earning $10,000 for his win in the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series-sanctioned event.

Owens and Blankenship ran one-two from the 12th lap. Blankenship led briefly on laps 20 and 21, but Owens rebounded to retake the point on lap 22. The race was slowed by only one caution flag. The two drivers put on quite a show constantly running side-by-side  around the 3/8ths mile track.

With lapped traffic playing a factor over the last half of the race, Blankenship chose the low line coming off of turn two on the final lap as Owens was up against the outside wall, but Owens changed lanes and went to the bottom heading into turn three. That move shut the door on Blankenship’s attempt for the win. Don O’Neal of Martinsville, IN made a late-race charge and was almost within striking distance of both leaders as they headed to the checkered flag.

Owens has won back-to-back DART Show-Me 100’s at the track and was nearly breathless in victory after a hard-fought 50 laps of racing. “The last two or three times we have been here, it has been a heck of a race! It’s great for the fans, it keeps them coming back, I want to dedicate this win to Chad Bryant one of our crew guys, whose father just passed away, he is in our thoughts and prayers,” said Owens, who also accepted a diamond ring for his win.

“I am going to have to get on John (Blankenship), he is not supposed to be passing me,” said Owens, who sheepishly grinned toward Blankenship’s direction in victory lane. “Our car was real good tonight, we started off the race really well, every once in a while you will get a track you like. Tonight they worked on it, my hats off to them, they went out and smoothed it out a little bit,” said Owens, who maintains the top spot in the championship points standings

“I have to thank my car owner, Mike Reece, Reece Monument, Gantte Appraisals, Sunoco Race Fuels, Chris Davis from Midwest Sheet Metal, Ohlins Shocks and everybody else who makes this possible, my whole crew did a great job all weekend long, we had a second last night (at Tri-City) and to win tonight before this big crowd is something special.”

Blankenship, who finished second to Owens in the DART Show-Me 100 again, was the bridesmaid again tonight in the Coal America’s Energy, Rocket Chevrolet as he held off O’Neal in the Optima Batteries Chevrolet . Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN finished fourth ahead of Optima Batteries Hard Charger of the Race, Steve Francis of Ashland, KY in the Valvoline, Barry Wright Race Cars, Chevrolet.

Completing the top ten were: Billy Moyer of Batesville, AR; Brad Neat of Dunnville, KY; Earl Pearson Jr. of Jacksonville, FL; Tyler Reddick of Corning, CA; and Chris Simpson of Oxford, IA.

In preliminary action, Jimmy Owens set the Red Buck Cigars Fast Time amongst the 34 entrants with a lap of 15.768 seconds. Heat races were taken by: Jimmy Owens, Brian Birkhofer, Billy Moyer, and Jared Landers. Eric Turner and Terry Phillips won their respective B-Mains.

Next weekend, the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series makes its way to Greenwood, Nebraska for the “Silver Dollar Nationals” at I-80 Speedway on Friday and Saturday, July 20th and 21st. This will be the first trip to the Joe Kosiski-promoted facility for the LOLMDS. The two-day event will have a unique format and includes two sets of heat races on Friday night. B-Mains and the $25,000 to win, 80-lap feature will cap off the weekend on Saturday night.

For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log onto www.lucasdirt.com and be sure to follow the series at www.facebook.com/lucasdirt and www.twitter.com/#!/lucasdirt.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Race Summary Saturday Night, July 14th, 2012 “6th Annual CMH Diamond Nationals” Lucas Oil Speedway – Wheatland, MO

Red Buck Cigars Fast Time:  Jimmy Owens / 15.768 seconds (Group A) Billy Moyer / 16.052 seconds (Group B)

Wiles Driveshafts First Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Jimmy Owens, Don O'Neal, Scott Bloomquist, Eric Wells, Eric Turner, Jonathan Davenport, Billy Moyer, Jr., Ron Johnson, Mark Dotson

U. S. Steel Second Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Brian Birkhofer, Tyler Reddick, Brad Neat, Steve Francis, Chris Simpson, John Anderson, Brandon McCormick, David Turner

Simpson Performance Products Third Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Billy Moyer, John Blankenship, Stacy Taylor, Kevin Sather, Tim Rivers, John Mason, Shawn Knuckles, Reid Millard, Patrick Johnson

HAWK Brakes Fourth Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Jared Landers, Will Vaught, Dennis Erb, Jr., Earl Pearson, Jr., Terry Phillips, Matt Brookshire, Larry Jones, Jesse Stovall

JRi Shocks First B-Main (12 Laps – Top 3 Advance): Eric Turner, Chris Simpson, Jonathan Davenport, John Anderson, Billy Moyer, Jr., Mark Dotson, Brandon McCormick, Ron Johnson, David Turner

PAC Racing Springs Second B-Main (12 Laps – Top 3 Advance): Terry Phillips, Tim Rivers, John Mason, Shawn Knuckles, Jesse Stovall, Patrick Johnson, Reid Millard, Larry Jones, Matt Brookshire

Feature Finish – 50 Laps

FINISH START CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN
1 1 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN
2 6 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV
3 5 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN
4 9 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN
5 15 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY
6 2 21 Billy Moyer Batesville, AR
7 11 41n Brad Neat Dunnville, KY
8 16 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL
9 7 11T Tyler Reddick Corning, CA
10 19 32x Chris Simpson Oxford, IA
11 18 75 Terry Phillips Springfield, MO
12 4 5 Jared Landers Batesville, AR
13 13 18e Eric Wells Hazard, KY
14 12 28e Dennis Erb, Jr. Carpentersville, IL
15 21 15d Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA
16 10 27t Stacy Taylor Jacksonville, AR
17 20 46 Tim Rivers Salem, IN
18 22 72 John Mason Millersburg, OH
19 24 2a John Anderson Omaha, NE
20 8 1v Will Vaught Crane, MO
21 25 21JR Billy Moyer, Jr. Batesville, AR
22 14 3E Kevin Sather Des Moines, IA
23 17 33x Eric Turner Hermitage, MO
24 26 6s Jesse Stovall Galena, MO
25 23 15T David Turner Creighton, MO
26 3 15b Brian Birkhofer Muscatine, IA

 

Race Statistics Entrants: 34 Lap Leaders: Jimmy Owens (Laps 1 – 19); John Blankenship (Laps 20 – 21); Jimmy Owens (Laps 22 – 50) Caution Flags: Jonathan Davenport (Lap 11) Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: none Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisional: none Red Buck Cigars Fast Time Provisionals: David Turner, Billy Moyer Jr. Lucas Oil MLRA Series Provisionals: John Anderson, Jesse Stovall Optima Batteries Hard Charger of the Race: Steve Francis (Started 15th; Finished 5th; Advanced 10 positions) Allstar Performer of the Race: John Blankenship Sunoco Race for Gas Highest Finisher: Jimmy Owens ASi Racewear Challenge Finisher: Jimmy Owens Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Jonathan Davenport COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Cornett Racing Engines Ohlins Shocks Chassis Builder of the Race: Bloomquist Race Cars Sweet Mfg Crew Chief of the Race: Tom Buckingham (John Blankenship) Time of Race: 16 minutes 49 seconds

Lucas Oil Championship Point Standings:

POS CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN POINTS
1 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN 4645
2 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN 4295
3 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN 4290
4 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY 4245
5 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL 3975
6 15d Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA 3935
7 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV 3925
8 11T Tyler Reddick Corning, CA 3700
9 5 Jared Landers Batesville, AR 3655
10 18e Eric Wells Hazard, KY 3605

 

*Points are unofficial until Close of Business on the Tuesday following Race Day*

2012results_6-13.jpg   PONTOON BEACH, IL (July 13, 2012) – Billy Moyer of Batesville, AR took the gloves off, and is taking home the trophy for the Battle of the Beach 50 at Tri-City Speedway. He led the first 17 laps of the race until O’Neal powered ahead of him, coming from his 12th starting spot to take the lead on lap 18. O’Neal then led Moyer until his left rear tire went flat on lap 27.

Moyer and pole setter Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN paced the field for the first 13 circuits of the race. The first caution of the race came out for Billy Moyer Jr. on lap 13, and momentarily halted a good battle for the lead in traffic between and the defending series champion, Owens and Moyer. On the restart, O’Neal, who was up to fifth place, shot to the bottom of the track and took over second on lap 14.

With O’Neal’s demise from the lead Moyer paced the field over the last 22 laps of the race. He saw a green-white-checkered finish when Tyler Reddick brought out the final caution with two laps remaining. Moyer then held off Owens for his second Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series triumph of 2012 and his 15th career LOLMDS victory. 

“We always like coming here, ever since they reconfigured the race track a few years ago. It’s just the perfect size, and to win here again is just tremendous! Kevin (Gundaker) and his staff do a great job here,” said the Hall of Fame driver.

Moyer also took notice when O’Neal passed him for the lead. “I knew he started way back, but he must have come up through the field awfully fast! The next thing I knew, he was in the lead. I thought I saw his tire starting to go down, don’t know if he ran over something or what, and then he slowed in front of me,” said the 54-year-old Moyer, who had to take evasive action when O’Neal slowed in front of him.

“It has been a pretty good year, and to beat these Lucas Oil guys is quite an accomplishment. I want to thank all the fans for coming out tonight, I think they saw a pretty good show,” said Moyer to the loud applause from the big crowd on hand to witness the event.

For Moyer, it was his 14th overall win of the season, which tops all dirt late model drivers in the country. His Moyer Victory Circle Chevrolet is powered by a Clements Racing Engine and sponsored by Banner Valley Hauling, L&D Trucking, Watters Auto Land, and Sunoco Race Fuels.

Owens maintains the points lead with his second place finish in the Reece Monument Company, Sunoco Race Fuels, Bloomquist Race Cars Ford. Pearson in the Bobby Labonte, Lucas Oil Products, Longhorn Dodge edged out Steve Francis of Ashland, KY in the Valvoline, Barry Wright Race Cars Chevrolet. The young 15-year-old Bobby Pierce of Oakwood, IL had his best career finish in LOLMDS competition, coming home in fifth in the American Metal Supply, Pierce Race Cars, Chevrolet.

Completing the top ten were: Chris Simpson of Oxford, IA; Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN; O’Neal; Wendell Wallace of Batesville, AR; and Eric Wells of Hazard, KY.

In preliminary action, Brian Birkhofer set the Red Buck Cigars Fast Time amongst the 30 entrants with a lap of 14.552 seconds. Heat races were taken by: Jimmy Owens, Jared Landers, Billy Moyer, and Jonathan Davenport. Scott Bloomquist and Randy Korte won their respective B-Mains. 

Tomorrow night, Saturday July 14th, the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series heads back to the “Diamond of the Dirt Tracks”, Lucas Oil Speedway in Wheatland, MO, for the 6th Annual CMH Diamond Nationals. The event will include Red Buck Cigars Time Trials, Heat Races, B-Mains, and the $10,000 to win, 50-lap feature.

For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log onto www.lucasdirt.com and be sure to follow the series at www.facebook.com/lucasdirt and www.twitter.com/#!/lucasdirt.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Race Summary Friday Night, July 13th, 2012 “Battle at the Beach” Tri City Speedway – Pontoon Beach, IL

Red Buck Cigars Fast Time:  Brian Birkhofer / 14.552 seconds (Group A) Billy Moyer / 14.891 seconds (Group B)

Wiles Driveshafts First Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Jimmy Owens, Brian Birkhofer, Earl Pearson, Jr., Eric Wells, Dennis Erb, Jr., Scott Bloomquist, Tyler Reddick, Brant Kehrer

U. S. Steel Second Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Jared Landers, Chris Simpson, Craig Smith, Billy Moyer, Jr., Wendell Wallace, Chad Zobrist, John Mason

Simpson Performance Products Third Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Billy Moyer, Bobby Pierce, Kevin Cole, Brad Neat, John Blankenship, Rodney Melvin, Dustin Griffin, Tim Rivers

HAWK Brakes Fourth Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Jonathan Davenport, Steve Francis, Don O'Neal, Will Vaught, Randy Korte, Stacy Taylor, Chris Fetter

JRi Shocks First B-Main (12 Laps – Top 3 Advance): Scott Bloomquist, Wendell Wallace, Tyler Reddick, Dennis Erb, Jr., Chad Zobrist, John Mason, Brant Kehrer-DNS

PAC Racing Springs Second B-Main (12 Laps – Top 3 Advance): Randy Korte, John Blankenship, Rodney Melvin, Dustin Griffin, Stacy Taylor, Chris Fetter, Tim Rivers-DNS

Feature Finish – 50 Laps

FINISH START CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN
1 2 21 Billy Moyer Batesville, AR
2 1 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN
3 9 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL
4 8 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY
5 6 32 Bobby Pierce Oakwood, IL
6 7 32x Chris Simpson Oxford, IA
7 17 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN
8 12 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN
9 19 33 Wendell Wallace Batesville, AR
10 13 18e Eric Wells Hazard, KY
11 4 15d Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA
12 20 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV
13 23 28e Dennis Erb, Jr. Carpentersville, IL
14 21 11T Tyler Reddick Corning, CA
15 25 20g Dustin Griffin Camp Point, IL
16 3 5 Jared Landers Batesville, AR
17 16 1v Will Vaught Crane, MO
18 5 15b Brian Birkhofer Muscatine, IA
19 11 8 Craig Smith Godfrey, IL
20 10 81c Kevin Cole Benton, IL
21 15 21JR Billy Moyer, Jr. Batesville, AR
22 22 27M Rodney Melvin Benton, IL
23 14 41n Brad Neat Dunnville, KY
24 18 00 Randy Korte Highland, IL
25 24 46 Tim Rivers Salem, IN

 

Race Statistics Entrants: 30 Lap Leaders: Billy Moyer (Laps 1 – 17); Don O’Neal (Laps 18 – 27); Billy Moyer (Laps 28 – 50) Caution Flags: Kevin Cole (Lap 25); Don O’Neal (Lap 27); Brian Birkhofer (Lap 32); Tyler Reddick (Lap 48) Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Dennis Erb Jr.; Tim Rivers Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisional: none Tri City Speedway Track Provisional: Dustin Griffin Optima Batteries Hard Charger of the Race: Scott Bloomquist (Started 17th; Finished 7th; Advanced 10 positions) Allstar Performer of the Race: Earl Pearson Jr. Sunoco Race for Gas Highest Finisher: Billy Moyer ASi Racewear Challenge Finisher: Jimmy Owens Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Jonathan Davenport COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Cornett Racing Engines Ohlins Shocks Chassis Builder of the Race: Bloomquist Race Cars Sweet Mfg Crew Chief of the Race: Matt Langston (Earl Pearson Jr.) Time of Race: 24 minutes 08 seconds

Lucas Oil Championship Point Standings:

POS CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN POINTS
1 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN 4385
2 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN 4080
3 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN 4075
4 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY 4040
5 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL 3785
6 15d Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA 3780
7 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV 3695
8 11T Tyler Reddick Corning, CA 3515
9 5 Jared Landers Batesville, AR 3485
10 18e Eric Wells Hazard, KY 3440

 

*Points are unofficial until Close of Business on the Tuesday following Race Day*

2012results_7-7.jpg   COLUMBUS, MS (July 7, 2012) – Don O’Neal of Martinsville, IN dominated the Columbus Convention Center and Visitors Bureau Clash at the Mag on Saturday Night at Magnolia Motor Speedway. O’Neal started ninth and took the lead from Wendell Wallace of Batesville, AR on lap 20 and then outran Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN the rest of the way to capture the $20,000 to win Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series event.   Bloomquist finished second followed by Scott Dedwylder of Vicksburg, MS who was the highest finishing home state driver. Earl Pearson Jr. of Jacksonville, FL came from 19th to finish fourth. He was the last car on the lead lap. Mike Marlar of Winfield, TN rounded out the top five finishers.   Wallace jumped to lead at the start, passing both Bloomquist and Billy Moyer on the opening circuit. O’Neal got things going early on as he sped from the inside of the fifth row to second place by lap five. O’Neal then patiently waited behind Wallace and jumped on the opportunity to take the lead on lap 20.   Bloomquist, who had dropped back to sixth at one point in the race after starting from the pole, rebounded nicely and marched back towards the front, taking the second spot just one lap after O’Neal had taken the lead. O’Neal and Bloomquist then raced in heavy traffic for a long period during the race as both drivers were lapping cars at a staggering rate.   Bloomquist closed in on O’Neal several times in the last half of the race, but O’Neal had the answer each time. Once Bloomquist got close, he would open up his lead over the two-time series champion. O’Neal then went on to score his ninth series win of 2012 and move into a tie with Bloomquist for second place in the championship points standings.   “The car was terrific, to get the win here in Jay Dickens’ home area is special, he does such a great job with our engine program, thanks to all my crew. I don’t what to say! We struggled a little bit in qualifying and in the heat race, we worked all night long and we went out to hot lap tonight, I knew we going to have a good car,” said O’Neal, who turns 48 on July 10th.   “Wendell was good early, but he got out of the groove there one lap and I was able to get by him. I decided I was going to run the bottom, I tried the top there a lap or two and that wasn’t a good choice, so I got right back there on the bottom, when you lap people like Owens and Moyer, it doesn’t happen very often, it’s just a tribute to the team, Tader Masters, Cody Mahoney, and tonight we had Mike Price with us, they make my job easy.”   “I have to thank all my sponsors, Optima Batteries, Seubert Calf Ranches, Independence Lumber, Tarpy Trucking, Superior Cleaning Services, Jones Core, Budda Bert Transmissions, Dragon Race Fuels, Ohlins and of course MasterSbilt Race Cars! Thanks to all the fans for coming out tonight as well” said O’Neal, who won for the 28th time in his LOLMDS career.   Completing the top ten were Steve Francis of Ashland, KY; Billy Moyer of Batesville, AR; Chris Wall of Springfield, LA; Jared Landers of Batesville, AR; and Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN.   In preliminary action, Jared Landers set the Red Buck Cigars Fast Time amongst the 50 entrants with a lap of 13.852 seconds. Heat races were taken by: Scott Bloomquist, Billy Moyer, Wendell Wallace, and Jimmy Owens. John Blankenship and Eric Wells won their respective B-Mains.      The series will be back in action next weekend at Tri City Speedway in Pontoon Beach, IL and Lucas Oil Speedway in Wheatland, MO on Friday night, July 13th and Saturday night, July 14th. Both events will feature Red Buck Cigars Time Trials, Heat Races, B-Mains, and $10,000-to-win 50-lap main events. For more information on each event, log onto www.tricityspeedway.net and www.lucasoilspeedway.com.   For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log onto www.lucasdirt.com and be sure to follow the series at www.facebook.com/lucasdirt and www.twitter.com/#!/lucasdirt.   Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Race Summary Friday Night, July 6th, 2012 “Clash at the Mag” Magnolia Motor Speedway – Columbus, MS   Red Buck Cigars Fast Time:  Jared Landers / 13.852 seconds (Group A) Scott Dedwylder / 14.220 seconds (Group B)   Wiles Driveshafts First Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Scott Bloomquist, Jared Landers, Don O'Neal, Jonathan Davenport, John Blankenship, Jamie Elam, Jimmy Cliburn, Scott Creel, Shane Harris, Joseph Joiner, Chris Hoomes, Bo Gordon, Chris Wall-DNS   U. S. Steel Second Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Billy Moyer, Mike Marlar, Steve Francis, Rick Rickman, Earl Pearson, Jr., Ronny Lee Hollingsworth, Neil Baggett, Dillon Wood, Mark Green, Larry Boutwell, Ray Cook, Jered Smith-DNS   Simpson Performance Products Third Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Wendell Wallace, Klint Byars, Scott Dedwylder, Rodney Wing, Chad Thrash, BJ Robinson, Jason Cliburn, Brian Rickman, Shep Lucas, Ross Camponovo, Mike Palasini, Jr., Cale Finley, Richard Smith   HAWK Brakes Fourth Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Jimmy Owens, Tyler Reddick, Eric Cooley, Billy Moyer, Jr., Eric Wells, Brad Neat, Timothy Culp, Robbie Stuart, Justin McRee, Leon Henderson, Todd Gray, Jason Wilson   JRi Shocks First B-Main (12 Laps – Top 3 Advance): John Blankenship, Earl Pearson, Jr., Ronny Lee Hollingsworth, Chris Wall, Shane Harris, Scott Creel, Chris Hoomes, Mark Green, Larry Boutwell, Bo Gordon, Jamie Elam, Joseph Joiner, Neil Baggett, Dillon Wood, Jered Smith, Jimmy Cliburn-DNS, Ray Cook-DNS   PAC Racing Springs Second B-Main (12 Laps – Top 3 Advance): Eric Wells, Chad Thrash, Brad Neat, Timothy Culp, Jason Cliburn, Robbie Stuart, BJ Robinson, Mike Palasini, Jr., Cale Finley, Todd Gray, Justin McRee, Brian Rickman, Leon Henderson, Shep Lucas, Richard Smith, Ross Camponovo-DNS, Jason Wilson-DNS     Feature Finish – 100 Laps

FINISH START CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN
1 9 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN
2 1 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN
3 10 4c Scott Dedwylder Vossburg, MS
4 19 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL
5 7 5b Mike Marlar Winfield, TN
6 11 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY
7 3 21 Billy Moyer Batesville, AR
8 25 71w Chris Wall Springfield, LA
9 5 5 Jared Landers Batesville, AR
10 4 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN
11 2 6m Wendell Wallace Batesville, AR
12 8 11T Tyler Reddick Corning, CA
13 13 15d Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA
14 18 18e Eric Wells Hazard, KY
15 17 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV
16 21 18H Ronny Lee Hollingsworth Northport, AL
17 12 33B Eric Cooley Fulton, MS
18 22 41n Brad Neat Dunnville, KY
19 15 86 Rick Rickman Columbus, MS
20 16 21JR Billy Moyer, Jr. Batesville, AR
21 20 1c Chad Thrash Meridian, MS
22 6 5bx Klint Byars Calhoun City, MS
23 24 31 Scott Creel Franklinton, LA
24 23 57 Shep Lucas McKenzie, AL
25 14 10W Rodney Wing Meridan, MS

 

  Race Statistics Entrants: 50 Lap Leaders: Wendell Wallace (Laps 1 – 19); Don O’Neal (Laps 20 – 100) Caution Flags: Eric Cooley (Lap 4); Jason Wood (Lap 7) Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: none Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisional: none Red Buck Cigars Fast Time Provisionals: Shep Lucas, Scott Creel Magnolia Motor Speedway Track Provisional: Chris Wall Optima Batteries Hard Charger of the Race: Earl Pearson Jr. (Started 19th; Finished 4th; Advanced 15 positions) Allstar Performer of the Race: Don O’Neal Sunoco Race for Gas Highest Finisher: Billy Moyer ASi Racewear Challenge Finisher: Don O’Neal Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Jonathan Davenport COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Jay Dickens Racing Engines Ohlins Shocks Chassis Builder of the Race: MasterSbilt Race Cars Sweet Mfg Crew Chief of the Race: Cody Mahoney (Don O’Neal) Time of Race: 39 minutes 34 seconds

Lucas Oil Championship Point Standings:

POS CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN POINTS
1 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN 4155
2 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN 3885
2 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN 3885
4 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY 3830
5 15d Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA 3605
6 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL 3565
7 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV 3525
8 11T Tyler Reddick Corning, CA 3355
9 5 Jared Landers Batesville, AR 3335
10 18e Eric Wells Hazard, KY 3260

 

*Points are unofficial until Close of Business on the Tuesday following Race Day*

Page 179 of 239

Live Timing

Television Schedule

There is currently no TV Schedule available, please check back soon.

Newsletter Sign-up

The Constant Contact Signup Majix Pro Module did not load due to an error.

2019 Championship Points

lmd dlUpdated: 10/22/19 - FINAL After Portsmouth

POS CAR# DRIVER POINTS
1 49 Jonathan Davenport 8170
2 39 Tim McCreadie 7700
3 14 Josh Richards 7660
4 1t Tyler Erb ® 7590
5 20 Jimmy Owens 7540
6 1m Devin Moran ® 7305
7 71 Hudson O'Neal 7235
8 1 Earl Pearson, Jr. 7160
9 40b Kyle Bronson 6525
10 50 Shanon Buckingham ...