Catch all the series action on your TV.

Jimmy Owens Outlasts Competition in Winning Lucas Oil Dixie Shootout

WOODSTOCK, GA (October 6, 2012) – Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN won Saturday Night’s 23rd Annual Lucas Oil Dixie Shootout at Dixie Speedway. Owens, who started 13th on the grid, inherited the lead when Chris Madden of Gaffney, SC broke a wheel and spun in turn four while leading with three laps remaining in the race. Owens then cruised on for the victory for the first time in the annual event sanctioned by the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series.

Jonathan Davenport of Blairsville, GA took the Clint Bowyer Racing Team entry across the finish line in second followed closely by John Blankenship of Williamson, WV in the Coal America’s Energy ride. Eric Wells of Hazard, KY was fourth and Tony Knowles of Tyrone, GA was the top finishing home-state driver grabbing the fifth spot.

Ray Cook of Brasstown, NC was looking to sweep the activities for the night as he was the Red Buck Fast Qualifier and dominated his heat race, then led the first five laps until he left the race under caution with left front suspension issues.

Madden, who started fourth, was running second when Cook exited the race took the lead over. A massive pile-up occurred twice both in turn two which heavily damaged several contenders including former Shootout winners Don O’Neal of Martinsville, IN and Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN. Steve Francis of Ashland, KY, last week’s winner at Knoxville (IA) Raceway was also involved suffering severe damage to his Barry Wright Race Cars entry.

After a couple of restarts, Madden was the man to beat as he held a comfortable lead over Shane Clanton of Fayetteville, GA and Owens, who were running second and third. Owens was able to get around Clanton on lap 34. Three laps later, the caution flew when Clanton ended up in the turn-four wall ending his night.

Madden and Owens then had a spirited battle for the point as the two raced around the d-shaped oval. Owens was all over Madden, but with three laps to go, Madden lost control of his car in turn four when his wheel broke, eliminating him from contention

"We didn’t run that well in our heat race," said Owens, who claimed his 35th career LOLMDS victory, which is second all-time to Scott Bloomquist’s 45 wins. "Chris (Madden) was running awful well tonight and I don’t know if I could have passed him, both he and Ray (Cook) were going to be the cars to beat tonight."

"Our goal now for the rest of the year is to win each race, the points are pretty well over, it’s good to win here, and this is a prestigious race here in the Southeast, we finally got that trophy. I want to thank my car owner, Mike Reece, my crew and all the fans for coming out tonight," said the 40-year-old driver.

"I have to thank Reece Monument Company, Gantte Appraisals, Red Line Oil, Sunoco Race Fuels, Midwest Sheet Metal, C&C Trucking, Hoosier, Keyser and Ohlins, Scott (Bloomquist) builds a good car and Jack Cornett builds some great engines."

Completing the top ten were Tyler Reddick of Corning, CA; Steve Casebolt of Richmond, IN; Billy Ogle of Knoxville, TN; Chris Madden of Gaffney, SC; and Johnny Chastain of Murphy, NC.

Tomorrow Night, the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series heads over to Rome International Speedway in Rome, GA for the Lucas Oil “Rome Rumble”. The event will feature RedBuck Time Trials, Heats, B-Mains, and the 50-Lap, $10,000-to-win “Rome Rumble Feature” For more information, log onto www.dixiespeedway.com/Rome.

Race Summary

Saturday Night, October 6th, 2012
Lucas Oil Dixie Shootout
Dixie Speedway – Woodstock, GA

  • RedBuck Fast Time Group A: David Payne / 14.698 seconds
  • RedBuck Fast Time Group B: Ray Cook / 14.469 seconds
  • Wiles Driveshafts First Heat (10 Laps – Top 4 Transfer): Tony Knowles, David Payne, Jonathan Davenport, Jimmy Owens, Eric Jacobsen, Jake Knowles, Casey Roberts, Tyler Millwood, Eddie Blackmon, Brian Reese, Vic Hill, Michael Asberry, Frank Ingram-NR
  • U. S. Steel Second Heat (10 Laps – Top 4 Transfer): Shane Clanton, Jared Landers, Scott Bloomquist, John Blankenship, Steve Casebolt , Pat Doar, Dillon Wood, Michael Page, Dale Thurman, Scott Hall, Casey Barrow, Tracy Pearson
  • Simpson Performance Products Third Heat (10 Laps – Top 4 Transfer): Ray Cook, Clint Smith, Earl Pearson, Jr., Chip Brindle, Jody Knowles, Jason Croft, Jacob Grizzle, Glenn Morris, Tim Day, Marty Lunsford, Steve Francis, Mike Marlar
  • HAWK Brakes Fourth Heat (10 Laps – Top 4 Transfer): Chris Madden, Tyler Reddick, Billy Ogle Jr., Eric Wells, Derek Ellis, Johnny Chastain, Don O'Neal, Luther Jenkins, Gary McPherson, Lamar Haygood, Mike McConnell, Ricky Williams
  • PAC Racing Springs Second B-Main (12 Laps – Top 3 Transfer): Derek Ellis, Jody Knowles, Johnny Chastain, Don O'Neal, Jacob Grizzle, Jason Croft, Ricky Williams, Gary McPherson, Mike McConnell, Luther Jenkins, Glenn Morris, Lamar Haygood, Tim Day, Marty Lunsford-NR, Steve Francis-NR, Mike Marlar-NR

Feature Finish – 50 Laps

FINISH START CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN
1 13 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN
2 9 15d Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA
3 15 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV
4 16 18e Eric Wells Hazard, KY
5 1 26 Tony Knowles Tyrone, GA
6 8 11T Tyler Reddick Corning, CA
7 17 c9 Steve Casebolt Richmond, IN
8 12 201 Billy Ogle Jr. Knoxville, TN
9 4 44m Chris Madden Gaffney, SC
10 22 00c Johnny Chastain Murphy, NC
11 3 25c Shane Clanton Fayetteville, GA
12 5 8 David Payne Murphy, NC
13 10 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL
14 24 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY
15 21 66 Jake Knowles Tyrone, GA
16 23 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN
17 7 5 Jared Landers Batesville, AR
18 18 99 Derek Ellis Chatsworth, GA
19 6 44c Clint Smith Senoia, GA
20 11 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN
21 14 24 Chip Brindle Chatsworth, GA
22 2 53 Ray Cook Brasstown, NC
23 20 66J Jody Knowles Tyrone, GA
24 19 11 Pat Doar New Richmond, WI

Race Statistics

  • Entrants: 49
  • Lap Leaders: Ray Cook (Laps 1 – 5); Chris Madden (Laps 6 – 47); Jimmy Owens (Laps 48 – 50)
  • Caution Flags: Chris Madden (Lap 5); Scott Bloomquist, John Blankenship, Chip Brindle, Johnny Chastain, Don O’Neal, Clint Smith (Lap 5); Jared Landers, Derek Ellis, Steve Francis, Chip Brindle, Jake Knowles, Don O’Neal, Clint Smith, Scott Bloomquist (Lap 6); Shane Clanton (Lap 37); Johnny Chastain (Lap 40); Chris Madden (Lap 47)
  • Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Don O’Neal, Steve Francis
  • Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisional: none
    RedBuck Fast Time Provisional: none
  • Optima Batteries Hard Charger of the Race: Jimmy Owens (Started 13th; Finished 1st; Advanced 12 positions)
  • Allstar Performer of the Race: John Blankenship
  • Sunoco Race for Gas Highest Finisher: Jimmy Owens
  • ASi Racewear Challenge Finisher: Jimmy Owens
  • Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Jonathan Davenport
  • COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Cornett Racing Engines
  • Ohlins Shocks Chassis Builder of the Race: Bloomquist Race Cars
  • Sweet Mfg Crew Chief of the Race: Chris Fox (Jimmy Owens)
  • Time of Race: 42 minutes 45 seconds

Lucas Oil Championship Point Standings:

POS CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN POINTS
1 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN 7690
2 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN 7215
3 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN 7160
4 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY 7025
5 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV 6630
6 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL 6475
7 15d Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA 6300
8 11T Tyler Reddick Corning, CA 6135
9 5 Jared Landers Batesville, AR 6015
10 18e Eric Wells Hazard, KY 5965

*Points are unofficial until Close of Business on the Tuesday following Race Day*

2012results_9-29.jpg   KNOXVILLE, IA (September 29, 2012) – Steve Francis of Ashland, KY grabbed the lead from Brady Smith of Solon Springs, WI on lap 71 and cruised on to win the 9th Annual Lucas Oil Late Model Knoxville Nationals on Saturday Night at Knoxville, IA. Before the biggest crowd in the history of the event, Francis and team owner Barry Wright took home $40,000 for the victory in the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series-sanctioned event.

The 100-lap event saw five different drivers taking their place at the front of the pack, but Francis, who started fifth, stormed by Smith in traffic and battled even more traffic the rest of the way to pick up the victory for the series regular. Smith finished second followed by Brian Birkhofer of Muscatine, IA; Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN; and Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN.

“This is the best track for Late Models in the country, no disrespect to any other track, but this is just a phenomenal place to race, the payoff is awesome, you can start anywhere here and win, I don’t know what else to say, this is fantastic,” said the 45-year-old who added the win at Knoxville to his $40,000 victory in the COMP Cams Topless 10 at Batesville (AR) Motor Speedway back in August.

Francis, who finished third on Thursday Night and second in Friday Night’s preliminary, said the crew tweaked the car to get it to victory lane Saturday night. “This is my first win here, someone can be off by just a tick and run tenth, we made the right decisions these few days and it paid off, I had a heck of a battle with Birky there for a while and then I caught Brady in traffic. I had to watch it there at the end in traffic, but the car handled so well, I have to thank Barry and Lance Wright, this team just gets along so well.”

“I have to thank Valvoline, without them this wouldn’t be possible, Nichols Plumbing, JRI Shocks, AES Racing, Mathis Farms, VP Fuels and of course Barry Wright Race Cars and Clements Racing Engines.” Completing the top ten were Mike Marlar of Winfield, TN; 29th starting, Don O’Neal of Martinsville, IN; Billy Moyer of Batesville, AR; 28th starting, Chad Simpson of Mt. Vernon, IA; and Jonathan Davenport of Blairsville, GA. Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Race Summary Saturday Night, September 29th, 2012 9th Annual Lucas Oil “Late Model Knoxville Nationals” Knoxville Raceway – Knoxville, IA

JRi Shocks D-Main (12 Laps – Top 7 Transfer to C-Main): Steve Lance, John Mason, Darrel DeFrance, Skip Frey, Chad Chenoweth, Curt Schroeder, Alonzo Grosse, Junior Coover, Mike Wallace, Scott Lewis, Jay Johnson-DNS, Walker Arthur-DNS, Nick Marolf-DNS, Jill George-DNS, Paul Glendenning-DNS, Dustin Walker-DNS PAC Racing Springs C-Main (15 Laps – Top 4 Transfer to B-Main): Chris Simpson, Tyler Bruening, Tim Lance, Ryan Unzicker, Rob Moss, Mike Spatola, Andy Eckrich, Chase Junghaus, Jeff Larson, Jake Meier, Ray Moore, Rick Wendling, Brian Diede, John Duty, John Mason, Alonzo Grosse, Chad Chenoweth, Curt Schroeder, Kevin Sather, Charlie McKenna, Jason Utter, Darrel DeFrance, Skip Frey, Steve Lance

JRi Shocks B-Main (20 Laps – Top 6 Transfer to Feature): Dennis Erb, Jr., Donnie Moran, Tim McCreadie, Chad Simpson, Don O'Neal, Austin Hubbard, Eric Wells, Jared Landers, John Blankenship, Chris Simpson, Matt Furman, Tim Lance, Bobby Pierce, Tim Isenberg, Ray Guss, Jr., Billy Moyer, Jr., Rich Bell, Mike Fryer, Tyler Bruening, Ryan Unzicker, Jesse Stovall, Jason Rauen, JR Hotovy, Dave Eckrich                                    

Feature Finish – 100 Laps

FINISH START CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN
1 5 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY
2 4 2 Brady Smith Solon Springs, WI
3 7 15b Brian Birkhofer Muscatine, IA
4 1 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN
5 2 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN
6 6 5b Mike Marlar Winfield, TN
7 29 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN
8 9 21 Billy Moyer Batesville, AR
9 28 25c Chad Simpson Mt. Vernon, IA
10 15 15d Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA
11 21 1v Will Vaught Crane, MO
12 25 28e Dennis Erb, Jr. Carpentersville, IL
13 31 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV
14 19 2a John Anderson Omaha, NE
15 10 7R Kent Robinson Bloomington, IN
16 23 57J Bub McCool Vicksburg, MS
17 26 99 Donnie Moran Dresden, OH
18 11 11T Tyler Reddick Corning, CA
19 32 5 Jared Landers Batesville, AR
20 30 11h Austin Hubbard Seaford, DE
21 20 99JR Frank Heckenast, Jr. Frankfort, IL
22 27 39 Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY
23 18 25F Jason Feger Bloomington, IL
24 14 75 Terry Phillips Springfield, MO
25 12 14m Morgan Bagley Tyler, TX
26 8 18 Shannon Babb Mowequa, IL
27 33 18e Eric Wells Hazard, KY
28 22 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL
29 16 28m Jimmy Mars Menomonie, WI
30 13 50 Denny Eckrich Tiffan, IA
31 24 42c Terry Casey New London, WI
32 17 15R Mark Burgtorf Quincy, IL
33 3 3s Brian Shirley Chatham, IL

Race Statistics Entrants: 80 Lap Leaders: Jimmy Owens (Laps 1 – 2); Scott Bloomquist (Laps 3 – 12); Brady Smith (13 – 25); Brian Birkhofer (Lap 26); Brady Smith (Laps 27 – 70)Steve Francis (71 – 100) Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: John Blankenship, Jared Landers Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisional: Eric Wells Red Buck Fast Time Provisional: none Optima Batteries Hard Charger of the Race: Don O’Neal (Started 29th; Finished 7th; Advanced 22 positions) Allstar Performer of the Race: Steve Francis Sunoco Race for Gas Highest Finisher: Jimmy Owens ASi Racewear Challenge Finisher: Steve Francis Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Jonathan Davenport COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Vic Hill Racing Engines Ohlins Shocks Chassis Builder of the Race: Barry Wright Race Cars Sweet Mfg Crew Chief of the Race: Lance Wright (Steve Francis) Time of Race: 57 minutes 01 seconds

Lucas Oil Championship Point Standings:

POS CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN POINTS
1 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN 7440
2 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN 7065
3 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN 7030
4 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY 6865
5 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV 6410
6 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL 6310
7 15d Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA 6070
8 11T Tyler Reddick Corning, CA 5935
9 5 Jared Landers Batesville, AR 5870
10 18e Eric Wells Hazard, KY 5755

*Points are unofficial until Close of Business on the Tuesday following Race Day*

2012results_9-28.jpg   KNOXVILLE, IA (September 28, 2012) – Scoring his first career win at Knoxville Raceway, Mike Marlar of Winfield, TN completed a 25-lap journey to the checkered flag, leading all the way. Marlar, who started third in the event, bolted to the lead on the opening circuit and never looked back in taking his second Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series event of the season.

Steve Francis of Ashland, KY came home in second followed by Brady Smith of Solon Springs, WI; Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN; and Jonathan Davenport of Blairsville, GA.

“I have to thank Norman Bryson for giving me this opportunity to drive his race car, we won the Hillbilly 100 after starting last and to come here tonight and win at Knoxville, it’s sweet, it is one of the historic tracks in racing and to bring this Rocket Chassis to victory lane here is something I will never forget.”

“The car took off great at the start, it felt like it kind of slowed down there a little bit at the end, but I guess I had a big enough of a lead, that it didn’t really matter, but it is something to work on for tomorrow night’s 100-lapper,” said the 34-year-old racer. “I have to thank my sponsors SEG, LLC, Keyser Mfg, Integra Shocks, VP Fuels, GW Performance, Clements Race Engines and the Dave Thomas Foundation for Adoption for all of their support.”

Francis, who finished third on Thursday Night, finished one spot higher in Friday’s preliminary to set-up a good starting spot for Saturday’s $40,000 to win finale. “We have really run well here this week, there are a few things we need to tweak on the car to get it to turn better, it’s Barry’s (Wright) birthday today and I was hoping to bring home a victory for him said the driver of the Valvoline, Barry Wright Race Cars Chevrolet.

Smith, who won the Lucas Oil Late Model Knoxville Nationals event back in 2007 was happy with his run in the Big Red Motorsports, Team Zero by Bloomquist entry. “Oh we are real happy with everything tonight, Steve and I had a great race for second, but neither of us had anything for Mike, congrats to him for the victory.”

Completing the top ten were Red Buck Fast Qualifier Brian Shirley of Chatham, IL; Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN; Earl Pearson Jr. of Jacksonville, FL; Tyler Reddick of Corning, CA; and Jason Feger of Bloomington, IL.

In preliminary action, Scott Bloomquist set the Red Buck Fast Time amongst the 80 entrants, with a lap of 17.277 seconds. Brian Birkhofer, Jesse Stovall, Jimmy Mars, Billy Moyer, and Tyler Reddick won their respective Heat Races. Earl Pearson Jr. won the D-main; Frank Heckenast Jr. won the C-Main, and Brady Smith won the B-Main.

We will resume the 9th Annual Lucas Oil “Late Model Knoxville Nationals” at Knoxville Raceway tomorrow night in Knoxville, IA. The event will include Red Buck Time Trials, Heats, Last Chance Races, and another 25-Lap, $7,000-to-win A-Main! On Saturday, the weekend will be capped off with Last Chance Races and the 100-Lap, $40,000-to-win Main Event! For more information, log onto www.knoxvilleraceway.com.

For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log onto www.lucasdirt.com and be sure to follow the series at www.facebook.com/lucasdirt and www.twitter.com/#!/lucasdirt. Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Race Summary Friday Night, September 28th, 2012 9th Annual Lucas Oil “Late Model Knoxville Nationals” Knoxville Raceway, Knoxville, IA

Wiles Driveshafts First Heat (12 Laps – Top 4 Transfer):

1 99 Donnie Moran
2 14m Morgan Bagley
3 5 Jared Landers
4 3s Brian Shirley
5 25S Chad Simpson
6 18e Eric Wells
7 56e Andy Eckrich
8 89 Mike Spatola
9 71 Don O'Neal
10 21b Rich Bell
11 58e Dave Eckrich
12 93 Jay Johnson
13 16b Tyler Bruening
14 18J Chase Junghaus
15 56w Mike Wallace
16 33 Paul Glendenning

U. S. Steel Second Heat (12 Laps – Top 4 Transfer):

1 99 Donnie Moran
2 14m Morgan Bagley
3 5 Jared Landers
4 3s Brian Shirley
5 25S Chad Simpson
6 18e Eric Wells
7 56e Andy Eckrich
8 89 Mike Spatola
9 71 Don O'Neal
10 21b Rich Bell
11 58e Dave Eckrich
12 93 Jay Johnson
13 16b Tyler Bruening
14 18J Chase Junghaus
15 56w Mike Wallace
16 33 Paul Glendenning

Simpson Performance Products Third Heat (12 Laps – Top 4 Transfer):

1 1v Will Vaught
2 2s Brady Smith
3 20 Jimmy Owens
4 13 JR Hotovy
5 11h Austin Hubbard
6 32C Bobby Pierce
7 2a John Anderson
8 15b Brian Birkhofer
9 3E Kevin Sather
10 25L Steve Lance
11 15c Curt Schroeder
12 22 Jill George
13 5m Mike Fryer
14 28m Jimmy Mars
15 56x Chris Spieker
16 55 Duane Treadwell

HAWK Brakes Fourth Heat (12 Laps – Top 4 Transfer):

1 1v Will Vaught
2 2s Brady Smith
3 20 Jimmy Owens
4 13 JR Hotovy
5 11h Austin Hubbard
6 32C Bobby Pierce
7 2a John Anderson
8 15b Brian Birkhofer
9 3E Kevin Sather
10 25L Steve Lance
11 15c Curt Schroeder
12 22 Jill George
13 5m Mike Fryer
14 28m Jimmy Mars
15 56x Chris Spieker
16 55 Duane Treadwell

Wiles Driveshafts Fifth Heat (12 Laps – Top 4 Transfer):

1 18 Shannon Babb
2 25 Jason Feger
3 11T Tyler Reddick
4 7R Kent Robinson
5 31u Jason Utter
6 32S Chris Simpson
7 58X Ray Guss, Jr.
8 98 Jason Rauen
9 5d John Duty
10 93m Ray Moore
11 24 Ryan Unzicker
12 72 John Mason
13 20x Jake Meier
14 7 Chad Chenoweth
15 14w Dustin Walker

                                    JRi Shocks B-Main (15 Laps – Top 4 Transfer):

1 50 Denny Eckrich
2 15b Brian Birkhofer
3 99JR Frank Heckenast, Jr.
4 2a John Anderson
5 28e Dennis Erb, Jr.
6 23 John Blankenship
7 18e Eric Wells
8 11h Austin Hubbard
9 25S Chad Simpson
10 89 Mike Spatola
11 51 Matt Furman
12 32C Bobby Pierce
13 56e Andy Eckrich
14 58X Ray Guss, Jr.
15 31u Jason Utter
16 48 Tim Lance
17 71 Don O'Neal
18 32S Chris Simpson
19 98 Jason Rauen
20 42c Terry Casey
21 58e Dave Eckrich
22 6s Jesse Stovall

PAC Racing Springs C-Main (15 Laps – Top 4 Transfer): 

1 21 Billy Moyer
2 71 Don O'Neal
3 58e Dave Eckrich
4 21JR Billy Moyer, Jr.
5 5d John Duty
6 90 Lance Matthees
7 21b Rich Bell
8 1m Rob Moss
9 36 Jeff Larson
10 9t Tim Isenberg
11 16b Tyler Bruening
12 20x Jake Meier
13 3E Kevin Sather
14 78 Rick Wendling
15 1QT Brian Diede
16 72 John Mason
17 25L Steve Lance
18 15c Curt Schroeder
19 56x Chris Spieker
20 3x Skip Frey
21 93 Jay Johnson
22 22 Jill George
23 93m Ray Moore
24 24 Ryan Unzicker

JRi Shocks First D-Main (12 Laps – Top 4 Transfer):

1 16b Tyler Bruening
2 36 Jeff Larson
3 56x Chris Spieker
4 20x Jake Meier
5 18J Chase Junghaus
6 55 Duane Treadwell
7 19L Scott Lewis
8 7 Chad Chenoweth
9 14w Dustin Walker
10 56w Mike Wallace
11 44zo Alonzo Grosse
12 22m Charlie McKenna
13 10c Junior Coover
14 33 Paul Glendenning

Feature Finish – 25 Laps

FINISH START CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN
1 3 5b Mike Marlar Winfield, TN
2 5 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY
3 6 2s Brady Smith Solon Springs, WI
4 7 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN
5 10 15d Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA
6 8 3s Brian Shirley Chatham, IL
7 11 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN
8 18 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL
9 9 11T Tyler Reddick Corning, CA
10 12 25 Jason Feger Bloomington, IL
11 16 57J Bub McCool Vicksburg, MS
12 22 15b Brian Birkhofer Muscatine, IA
13 4 7R Kent Robinson Bloomington, IN
14 14 18 Shannon Babb Mowequa, IL
15 13 1v Will Vaught Crane, MO
16 2 14m Morgan Bagley Tyler, TX
17 19 39 Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY
18 23 99JR Frank Heckenast, Jr. Frankfort, IL
19 1 15R Mark Burgtorf Quincy, IL
20 17 5 Jared Landers Batesville, AR
21 15 99 Donnie Moran Dresden, OH
22 24 2a John Anderson Omaha, NE
23 21 50 Denny Eckrich Tiffan, IA
24 20 13 JR Hotovy Hartford, MI

2012results_9-27.jpg KNOXVILLE, IA (September 27, 2012) – Billy Moyer of Batesville, AR swept to the win on the opening night of the 9th Annual Lucas Oil Late Model Knoxville Nationals Thursday Night at Knoxville Raceway. The Hall-of-Famer took the lead on lap eight and pulled away for a convincing $7,000 victory, his 16th win overall this season. Shannon Babb of Moweaqua, IL, who was looking for his first-ever win at the historic track finished second, followed by Steve Francis of Ashland, KY; Brian Birkhofer of Muscatine, IA; and Jimmy Mars of Menomonie, WI. Tyler Reddick of Corning, CA took the lead at the start of the 25-lap main event with Iowa native, Denny Eckrich of Tiffin, IA running in the second position. Reddick held the lead until lap six when Babb took over the top spot. Babb then yielded the lead to Moyer on lap eight after the two ran side-by-side for a couple of circuits. Moyer, who started third then pulled away in the final 15 circuits to record his third Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series win of the season. “Growing up in Des Moines, I came down here quite a bit to watch my dad race sprint cars, and then I moved away to Arkansas, but this place has always been special to me and my family, we have a lot of sponsors from this area, so it’s always nice to win here, it’s such a great facility,” said the 54-year-old. “The track was great all night long, those heat races were something else, we started alongside Shannon in the feature and we had a good race, once I got up to him and was able to get around him, the car just handled terrific, even through traffic we were good and it’s nice to have Shannon finish second, so it was a clean sweep for the Moyer Victory Circle cars. They do such a nice job with track here it’s a combination of the layout of the track and the work they do to it, you can come from anywhere and win here, two years ago we were fortunate to sweep all three nights, I don’t know if I can do it again.” Moyer’s Clements Racing Engines powered Chevrolet is sponsored by Banner Valley Hauling, L&D Trucking, Watters Auto Land, Cooley Transport, Sunoco, Henderson Motorsports, Car City, Midwest Sheet Metal, McCarthy’s One Hour Heating. Completing the top ten were Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN; Brady Smith of Solon Springs, WI; Brian Shirley of Chatham, IL; Denny Eckrich of Tiffin, IA; and Reddick. In preliminary action, Scott Bloomquist set the Red Buck Fast Time amongst the 80 entrants, with a lap of 17.277 seconds. Brian Birkhofer, Jesse Stovall, Jimmy Mars, Billy Moyer, and Tyler Reddick won their respective Heat Races. Earl Pearson Jr. won the D-main; Frank Heckenast Jr. won the C-Main, and Brady Smith won the B-Main. We will resume the 9th Annual Lucas Oil “Late Model Knoxville Nationals” at Knoxville Raceway tomorrow night in Knoxville, IA. The event will include Red Buck Time Trials, Heats, Last Chance Races, and another 25-Lap, $7,000-to-win A-Main! On Saturday, the weekend will be capped off with Last Chance Races and the 100-Lap, $40,000-to-win Main Event! For more information, log onto www.knoxvilleraceway.com. For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log onto www.lucasdirt.com and be sure to follow the series at www.facebook.com/lucasdirt and www.twitter.com/#!/lucasdirt. Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt SeriesRace Summary Thursday Night, September 27th, 2012 9th Annual Lucas Oil “Late Model Knoxville Nationals” Knoxville Raceway, Knoxville, IA Wiles Driveshafts First Heat (12 Laps – Top 4 Transfer): Brian Birkhofer, Matt Furman, Scott Bloomquist, Terry Casey, Jason Feger, Donnie Moran, Jimmy Owens, Don O'Neal, Jared Landers, Bobby Pierce, Rick Wendling, Mike Wallace, Darrel DeFrance, Earl Pearson, Jr., Scott Lewis, Jill George U. S. Steel Second Heat (12 Laps – Top 4 Transfer): Jesse Stovall, Austin Hubbard, John Blankenship, Shannon Babb, Brady Smith, Tim Lance, Jonathan Davenport, Billy Moyer, Jr., Lance Matthees, Rich Bell, Charlie McKenna, John Mason, Curt Schroeder, Alonzo Grosse, Nick Marolf, Andy Eckrich-DNS Simpson Performance Products Third Heat (12 Laps – Top 4 Transfer): Jimmy Mars, Bub McCool, Morgan Bagley, Steve Francis, Chris Simpson, Eric Wells, Dennis Erb, Jr., John Anderson, Chris Spieker, Mike Spatola, Walker Arthur, Ray Moore, Jeff Larson, Dustin Walker, Jay Johnson, Tyler Bruening HAWK Brakes Fourth Heat (12 Laps – Top 4 Transfer): Billy Moyer, Brian Shirley, Ray Guss, Jr., Kent Robinson, Ryan Unzicker, Rob Moss, Jason Rauen, Chase Junghaus, Steve Lance, Jake Meier, Kevin Sather, Junior Coover, Chad Simpson, Jason Utter, Tim McCreadie, Will Vaught Wiles Driveshafts First Heat (12 Laps – Top 4 Transfer): Tyler Reddick, Denny Eckrich, Tim Isenberg, Mike Fryer, Mark Burgtorf, Terry Phillips, Mike Marlar, JR Hotovy, Dave Eckrich, Frank Heckenast, Jr., Duane Treadwell, Brian Diede, Skip Frey, John Duty, Paul Glendenning, Chad Chenoweth JRi Shocks B-Main (15 Laps – Top 4 Transfer): Brady Smith, Jason Feger, Chris Simpson, Terry Phillips, Donnie Moran, Eric Wells, Jimmy Owens, Mark Burgtorf, Tim McCreadie, Frank Heckenast, Jr., Don O'Neal, Jason Rauen, Bobby Pierce, Jonathan Davenport, John Anderson, Billy Moyer, Jr., Jared Landers, Dennis Erb, Jr., JR Hotovy, Tim Lance, Chase Junghaus, Mike Marlar, Ryan Unzicker, Rob Moss PAC Racing Springs C-Main (15 Laps – Top 4 Transfer): Frank Heckenast Jr., Jared Landers, Bobby Pierce, Tim McCreadie, Will Vaught, Mike Spatola, Charlie McKenna, Rich Bell, Jeff Larson, Lance Matthees, Jake Meier, Dave Eckrich, Brian Diede, Steve Lance, John Mason, Junior Coover, Chris Spieker, Rick Wendling, Mike Wallace, Duane Treadwell, Kevin Sather, Walker Arthur-DNS, Ray Moore-DNS, Earl Pearson, Jr.-DNS JRi Shocks First D-Main (12 Laps – Top 4 Transfer): Earl Pearson Jr., Will Vaught, Tim McCreadie, Jeff Larson, John Duty, Darrel DeFrance, Tyler Bruening, Jay Johnson, Curt Schroeder, Chad Chenoweth, Dustin Walker, Alonzo Grosse, Paul Glendenning, Jill George, Skip Frey, Scott Lewis, Chad Simpson, Jason Utter, Nick Marolf, Andy Eckrich Feature Finish – 25 Laps

FINISH START CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN
1 3 21 Billy Moyer Batesville, AR
2 4 18 Shannon Babb Mowequa, IL
3 6 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY
4 5 15b Brian Birkhofer Muscatine, IA
5 9 28m Jimmy Mars Menomonie, WI
6 8 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN
7 21 2s Brady Smith Solon Springs, WI
8 10 3s Brian Shirley Chatham, IL
9 1 50 Denny Eckrich Tiffan, IA
10 2 11T Tyler Reddick Corning, CA
11 13 57J Bub McCool Vicksburg, MS
12 7 7R Kent Robinson Bloomington, IN
13 11 42c Terry Casey New London, WI
14 22 25F Jason Feger Bloomington, IL
15 18 14m Morgan Bagley Tyler, TX
16 17 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV
17 24 75 Terry Phillips Springfield, MO
18 20 9t Tim Isenberg Marshfield, WI
19 19 58X Ray Guss, Jr. Milan, IL
20 15 11h Austin Hubbard Seaford, DE
21 14 5m Mike Fryer Freeport, IL
22 12 6s Jesse Stovall Galena, MO
23 16 51 Matt Furman Columbus, OH
24 23 32x Chris Simpson Oxford, IA

  Race StatisticsEntrants: 80Lap Leaders: Tyler Reddick (Laps 1 – 5); Shannon Babb (Laps 6 – 7); Billy Moyer (Laps 8 – 25)Caution Flags:  Austin Hubbard (Lap 6)Time of Race: 11 minutes 45 seconds Lucas Oil Championship Point Standings:

POS CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN POINTS
1 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN 7235
2 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN 6870
3 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN 6820
4 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY 6615
5 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV 6245
6 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL 6185
7 15d Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA 5890
8 11T Tyler Reddick Corning, CA 5795
9 5 Jared Landers Batesville, AR 5735
10 18e Eric Wells Hazard, KY 5630

***Thursday and Friday Night are Non-Points Nights for the LOLMDS***

*Points are unofficial until Close of Business on the Tuesday following Race Day*

2012results_9-22.jpg   BROWNSTOWN, IN (September 22, 2012) – Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN solidified his points lead in the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series by sweeping the weekend at Brownstown Speedway as the defending series champion took home $20,000 for winning the 33rd Annual Jackson 100 on Saturday Night. Owens led all 100-laps Industrial Solutions Technology LLC sponsored event.   Steve Francis of Ashland, KY was the only car capable of staying with Owens early on in the race, but Owens’ margin of victory was nearly half-a-lap at the finish. Francis finished third, just ahead of 4-time Jackson 100 winner, Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN, who placed third. Mike Marlar of Winfield, TN survived a spirited battle with Earl Pearson, Jr. of Jacksonville, FL and Don O’Neal of Martinsville, IN to claim the fourth spot.   Owens, who started off the weekend by setting fast time on Friday Night, withstood a side-by-side battle with Terry Casey of New London, WI in the first heat to earn the pole starting spot. Owens took the lead at the start of the race with pressure from Francis for the first 24 laps, until the first caution came out.   The restart for Owens was beneficial because he had reached lapped traffic and that was allowing Francis to stay close. Pearson, who started ninth, climbed into third, and was in the hunt. He began battling Francis for third.   There were three more cautions in the race past the halfway mark, but none could slow Owens. Pearson got by Francis for second on lap 63 and held that position until Francis was able to get back around him on a lap 72 restart.   Owens continued to stretch his lead out over Francis in the final 25 circuits as he went on to capture his fifth Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series race of the season and his 34th all-time in series competition. He joins Hall of Famers Bloomquist and Jeff Purvis as fellow Tennesseans to win the prestigious event.   “The car was great all weekend, from the time we unloaded it, the track was good all night, it took a while to get going. I know it was cold out here, but the crew picked the right tires and I just drove it, we had no problems whatsoever,” said the 40-year-old who extended his points lead over O’Neal, who finished sixth.   “I want to thank Mike Reece, my car owner, Reece Monument Company, Gantte Appraisals, Red Line Oil, Sunoco Race Fuels, Midwest Sheet Metal, Ohlins, Hoosier, Keyser and everybody else for making this possible,” said Owens, whose winning car is a Bloomquist Race Cars Ford powered by a Cornett Racing Engine.   “I was a little worried when they moved those tires out there on the track during that one caution, I set up the car to run low in the moisture, so we had to change our line entering the corner in turn one, but it didn’t really matter, we were able to pull away from everybody, it feels good to win here at Brownstown again.”   In preliminary action, Jimmy Owens set the Red Buck Fast Time amongst the 40 entrants, with a lap of 15.281 seconds. Jared Landers set the fastest time in Group B with a time of 15.563 seconds. Jimmy Owens, Mike Marlar, Jared Landers and Mike Marlar won their respective Heat Races. John Blankenship and Jonathan Davenport won their respective B-Mains.     Next weekend, the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series will return to action with the 9th Annual Lucas Oil “Late Model Knoxville Nationals” at Knoxville Raceway in Knoxville, IA on Thursday, Friday, and Saturday, September 27-29th. For more information, log onto www.knoxvilleraceway.com.   For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log onto www.lucasdirt.com and be sure to follow the series at www.facebook.com/lucasdirt and www.twitter.com/#!/lucasdirt. Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Race Summary Saturday Night, September 22nd, 2012 33rd Annual Industrial Solutions Technology “Jackson 100” Brownstown Speedway – Brownstown, IN   Red Buck Fast Time Group A: Jimmy Owens / 15.281 seconds Red Buck Fast Time Group B: Jared Landers / 15.563 seconds   Wiles Driveshafts First Heat (10 Laps – Top 4 Transfer): Jimmy Owens, Terry Casey, Earl Pearson, Jr., Greg Johnson, Tyler Reddick, Chad Stapleton, Dustin Neat, Joe Godsey, Jeremy Hines, Brandon Kinzer   U. S. Steel Second Heat (10 Laps – Top 4 Transfer): Mike Marlar, Eric Wells, Scott Bloomquist, Don O'Neal, John Blankenship, Wayne Chinn, Tim Rivers, Zak Blackwood, Brian Birkhofer, Matt Boknecht-DNS   Simpson Performance Products Third Heat (8 Laps – Top 4 Transfer): Jared Landers, Billy Moyer, Jr., Dustin Linville, Joe Janowski, Jonathan Davenport, Shelby Miles, Scott James, Justin Rattliff, Josh McGuire, Alan Magner   HAWK Brakes Fourth Heat (10 Laps – Top 4 Transfer): Steve Francis, Brad Neat, Shannon Babb, Mike Jewell, Chris Streeval, Greg Kendall, Steve Barnett, Matt Patus, David Ross, Steve Casebolt   JRi Shocks First B-Main (12 Laps – Top 3 Transfer): John Blankenship, Dustin Neat, Tyler Reddick, Wayne Chinn, Joe Godsey, Tim Rivers, Brian Birkhofer, Jeremy Hines, Brandon Kinzer, Zak Blackwood, Chad Stapleton, Matt Boknecht-DNS                                                       PAC Racing Springs Second B-Main (12 Laps – Top 3 Transfer): Jonathan Davenport, Shelby Miles, Scott James, Josh McGuire, Steve Barnett, Greg Kendall, Alan Magner, Matt Patus, Steve Casebolt, David Ross, Justin Rattliff, Chris Streeval   Brownstown Speedway Track Provisional Dash (6 Laps – Winner Transfers): Jeremy Hines, Steve Barnett, Greg Kendall, Chad Stapleton, Matt Patus, Chris Streeval   Feature Finish – 100 Laps

FINISH START CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN
1 1 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN
2 4 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY
3 11 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN
4 3 5b Mike Marlar Winfield, TN
5 9 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL
6 15 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN
7 2 5 Jared Landers Batesville, AR
8 5 42c Terry Casey New London, WI
9 7 18e Eric Wells Hazard, KY
10 6 21JR Billy Moyer, Jr. Batesville, AR
11 22 P1 Scott James Lawrenceburg, IN
12 17 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV
13 20 76 Shelby Miles Bloomington, IN
14 25 5H Jeremy Hines Seymour, IN
15 21 11T Tyler Reddick Corning, CA
16 13 24H Greg Johnson Bedford, IN
17 18 15d Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA
18 14 6J Joe Janowski Carmel, IN
19 24 46 Tim Rivers Salem, IN
20 23 15b Brian Birkhofer Muscatine, IA
21 19 25n Dustin Neat Dunnville, KY
22 10 D8 Dustin Linville Lancaster, KY
23 8 41n Brad Neat Dunnville, KY
24 12 18 Shannon Babb Mowequa, IL
25 16 9J Mike Jewell Scottsburg, IN

  Race Statistics Entrants: 40 Lap Leaders: Jimmy Owens (Laps 1 – 100) Caution Flags: Dustin Neat (Lap 29); Tyler Reddick (Lap 54); Jonathan Davenport (Lap 61); Jeremy Hines (Lap 71) Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Brian Birkhofer, Tim Rivers Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisional: none Red Buck Fast Time Provisional: none Brownstown Speedway Track Provisional: Jeremy Hines Optima Batteries Hard Charger of the Race: Don O’Neal (Started 15th; Finished 6th; Advanced 9 positions) Allstar Performer of the Race: Don O’Neal Sunoco Race for Gas Highest Finisher: Jimmy Owens ASi Racewear Challenge Finisher: Jimmy Owens Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Jonathan Davenport COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Cornett Racing Engines Ohlins Shocks Chassis Builder of the Race: Bloomquist Race Cars Sweet Mfg Crew Chief of the Race: Chris Fox (Jimmy Owens) Time of Race: 42 minutes 00 seconds

Lucas Oil Championship Point Standings:

POS CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN POINTS
1 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN 7235
2 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN 6870
3 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN 6820
4 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY 6615
5 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV 6245
6 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL 6185
7 15d Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA 5890
8 11T Tyler Reddick Corning, CA 5795
9 5 Jared Landers Batesville, AR 5735
10 18e Eric Wells Hazard, KY 5630

*Points are unofficial until Close of Business on the Tuesday following Race Day*

Page 197 of 260

2020 Championship Points

Points as of 9/25/2020
Pos Competitor Points
1stJimmy Owens (#20)7500
2ndTim McCreadie (#39)6925
3rdJonathan Davenport (#49)6770
4thJosh Richards (#14)6765
5thTyler Erb (#1T)6555
6thShane Clanton (#25)6260
7thDevin Moran (#9)6195
8thKyle Bronson (#40B)6195
9thTanner English (#81E)5905
10thBilly Moyer (#21)5890

Live Timing

Television Schedule

All times are Eastern. Subject to change.
Thursday, October 1
9:00 PM
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Wheatland, MO
Saturday, October 3
TBD
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Imperial, PA
Friday, October 9
9:00 PM
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Wheatland, MO
Click here for full TV schedule.