Catch all the series action on your TV.

2012results_2-15.jpg   TAMPA, FL (February 15, 2012) - Ray Cook of Brasstown, NC returned to victory lane at East Bay Raceway Park on Wednesday Night after an action packed 35-lap feature. The win was his first in 12 years at the track. Cook took the lead for good on lap 31 from Steve Francis of Ashland, KY to win night number three of the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series sanctioned DART Winternationals.

Jonathan Davenport of Blairsville, GA passed Francis on the final lap to finish second. Francis ran the last several laps of the race with a flat right front tire. He barely edged out Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN for third. Dennis Erb Jr. of Carpentersville, IL rounded out the top five.

In a spirited race for the top spot, three drivers took turns at leading the event. Davenport led the first four laps until Francis took over the lead. Francis then held the “point” until Cook got by on lap 15. Cook rallied from his fourth place starting spot to hold the lead until Francis forged back ahead on lap 23. Cook kept pace with Francis, constantly applying pressure for the lead. Cook finally managed to get by Francis, after the right front tire on Francis’ car began to go flat.

"It just goes to show you that anything is possible with the Lord," said the elated Cook in Lucas Oil Victory Lane. "These MasterSbilt Race Cars have run well the first three nights down here with O'Neal winning twice and now us. This whole team has been working extremely hard to get us here tonight. I would to thank Gary Winger with Integra Shocks, American Racer Tires, and everyone that supports this team," said Cook. This was his tenth career win in Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series competition.

Reminiscing on his first and only win at East Bay that came 12 years ago, Cook said, "We started 21st and it was a 100-lapper. Even though we started fourth tonight, it sure wasn’t any easier, given the quality of the competition down here this time. We've started off great this season and we hope to continue the momentum for the rest of the year," said the 40-year-old driver.

A+ Moving and Storage, VP Racing Fuels, Keyser Mfg., GW Performance, PRC, Hicks & Ingle Company, and Superior Cleaning sponsor Cook’s D&R Motorsports number 53.

Don O'Neal was trying to win three in a row this week. He jumped the cushion in turn two on the first lap and slipped back to fifth. Cook started behind O’Neal and took advantage of O'Neal's slip. "Any time you get a chance to get by O'Neal, you take it. He's been running so well this week."

Davenport secured a second place finish for the Clint Bowyer Motorsports, Roush-Yates Racing Engines, Barry Wright Toyota. Francis hung on to finish third in the Valvoline, Clements Racing Engines, Barry Wright Chevrolet. Bloomquist made a last lap surge to get around the fading Francis, but came up just short. He finished fourth in the Hawkeye Trucking, Roush-Yates Racing Engines, Bloomquist Race Cars Ford. Erb, who started 14th, finished fifth in his McBride Mack, Vic Hill Racing Engines, Bloomquist Race Cars entry.

Completing the top ten were Eric Jacobsen of Seacliffe Beach, CA; John Blankenship of Williamson, WV; Terry Casey of New London, WI; Donnie Moran of Dresden, OH; and Randy Korte of Highland, IL.

In preliminary action Don O'Neal was the Red Buck Cigar’s Fast Qualifier amongst the 46 entrants. Heat race winners were Jonathan Davenport, Don O'Neal, Steve Francis, and Ray Cook. Duke Whiseant and Chris Brown took the B-mains. Josh McGuire won the PRC Strawberry Dash.

There will be another $7,000 to win show for the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series DART Winternationals at East Bay on Thursday night, February 16th.

Don O’Neal leads Scott Bloomquist in the weeklong DART Winternationals points chase after the first three events.

For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log onto www.lucasdirt.com or call the series' office at (951) 532-2503.

 

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

Race Summary

Wednesday Night, February 15, 2012

36th Annual DART Winternationals

East Bay Raceway Park – Tampa, FL

Red Buck Cigars Fast Time:  

Jonathan Davenport/ 14.820 seconds (Group A)

Don O’Neal / 14.694 seconds (Group B and Overall)

Wiles Driveshafts First Heat (8 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Jonathan Davenport, Terry Casey, Austin Hubbard, Dillan White, Bobby Pierce, Jackie Nosbisch, Jay Morris, Scott James, Danny Mitchell, Doug Blashe, Todd Frank, Justin Rattliff

U. S. Steel Second Heat (8 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Steve Francis, Eric Jacobsen, Mark Andersen, Kevin Weaver, Duke Whiseant, Chad Hollenbeck, Jared Landers, Travis Varnadore, James O'Hara, Shannon Babb, Pat Ehlert

Simpson Performance Products Third Heat (8 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Don O'Neal, Scott Bloomquist, Randy Korte, Dennis Erb, Jr., Daniel Stone, Eric Wells, Victor Lee, Tyler Reddick, Shane Cottle, Scott Creel, Tim Lance, Shelby Miles

HAWK Brakes Fourth Heat (8 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Ray Cook, John Blankenship, Jason Riggs, Donnie Moran, Chris Brown, Brandon Sheppard, Morgan Bagley, Leon Henderson, Terry Naugle, Chad Stapleton, Josh McGuire

JRi Shocks First B-Main (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Duke Whiseant, Dillan White, Bobby Pierce, Jared Landers, Chad Hollenbeck, James O'Hara, Doug Blashe, Todd Frank, Scott James , Pat Ehlert, Travis Varnadore, Danny Mitchell, Shannon Babb-DNS, Jay Morris-DNS, Justin Rattliff-DNS

PAC Racing Springs Second B-Main (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Chris Brown, Eric Wells, Daniel Stone, Tyler Reddick, Brandon Sheppard, Scott Creel, Victor Lee, Leon Henderson, Josh McGuire, Shane Cottle, Tim Lance, Chad Stapleton, Terry Naugle, Morgan Bagley, Shelby Miles

PRC Strawberry Dash Presented by DirtonDirt.com (Laps- Winner Advances): Josh McGuire, Scott Creel, Tim Lance, Travis Varnadore, Pat Ehlert, Leon Hernderson.

Feature Finish – 35 Laps:

FINISH

START

CAR #

DRIVER NAME

HOMETOWN

1

4

53

Ray Cook

Brasstown, NC

2

1

15d

Jonathan Davenport

Blairsville, GA

3

3

15

Steve Francis

Ashland, KY

4

6

0

Scott Bloomquist

Mooresburg, TN

5

14

28e

Dennis Erb, Jr.

Carpentersville, IL

6

7

5J

Eric Jacobsen

Watsonville, CA

7

8

23

John Blankenship

Williamson, WV

8

5

42c

Terry Casey

New London, WI

9

16

99

Donnie Moran

Dresden, OH

10

10

81x

Randy Korte

Highland, IL

11

11

85

Mark Andersen

Blanchard, MI

12

23

5

Jared Landers

Batesville, AR

13

13

01

Jackie Nosbisch

Valrico, FL

14

19

54W

Dillan White

Crofton, KY

15

20

18e

Eric Wells

Hazard, KY

16

21

32

Bobby Pierce

Oakwood, IL

17

18

21CB

Chris Brown

Spring, TX

18

25

b5

Brandon Sheppard

Berlin, IL

19

2

71

Don O'Neal

Martinsville, IN

20

22

21d

Daniel Stone

Thompson, PA

21

15

B12

Kevin Weaver

Gibson City, IL

22

24

11T

Tyler Reddick

Corning, CA

23

26

41

Josh McGuire

Grayson, KY

24

17

A1

Duke Whiseant

Texarkana, AR

25

12

81JR

Jason Riggs

Harrisburg, IL

26

9

11h

Austin Hubbard

Seaford, DE

Race Statistics

Entrants: 46

Lap Leaders: Jonathan Davenport (Lap 1 – 5); Steve Francis (Laps 5 – 14); Ray Cook (Laps 15 – 22); Steve Francis (Laps 23 – 30); Ray Cook (Laps 31 – 35);

Caution Flags:  Austin Hubbard (Lap 5)

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: n/a

DirtonDirt.com Fast Time Provisional: Brandon Sheppard

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisional: n/a

Performance Bodies First Non-Qualifier: Scott Creel

Optima Batteries Hard Charger of the Race: Jared Landers (Started 23rd; Finished 12th; Advanced 11 positions)

Allstar Performer of the Race: Steve Francis

Sunoco Race for Gas Highest Finisher: Donnie Moran

ASi Racewear Challenge Finisher: Ray Cook

Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: n/a

COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Race Engine Design

Ohlins Shocks Chassis Builder of the Race: MasterSbilt Race Cars

Sweet Mfg Crew Chief of the Race: John Sexton (Ray Cook)

Time of Race: 16 minutes 47 seconds

DART Winternationals Point Standings:

POS

CAR#

DRIVER

POINTS

1

71

Don O'Neal

655

2

0

Scott Bloomquist

625

3

53

Ray Cook

590

3

15

Steve Francis

590

3

28e

Dennis Erb, Jr.

590

6

23

John Blankenship

580

7

5J

Eric Jacobsen

570

7

81x

Randy Korte

570

9

42c

Terry Casey

520

10

21d

Daniel Stone

495

2012results_2-14.jpg   TAMPA, FL (February 14, 2012) – Don O’Neal of Martinsville, IN captured $5,000 tonight with his second win at the DART Winternationals East Bay Raceway Park on Tuesday Night. O’Neal took command of the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series sanctioned event and stormed on for his 14th career win at the 1/3 mile oval. John Blankenship of Williamson, WV passed Austin Hubbard of Seaford, DE on the final lap to place second. Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN and Steve Francis of Ashland, KY rounded out the top five.   The race got off to rough start with a false start. Then O’Neal and Shannon Babb, who started on the front row alongside each other, got together heading into turn number one on the second attempt to start the race. Babb suffered substantial damage, ending his night.  In Victory Lane, O’Neal was subdued after the contact with Babb. “Man I hated that, Shannon and I are friends. I got in there and we got together, I drove it in wide-open. I think I blistered my tires again tonight as well. My hat’s off again to this MasterSbilt crew, they’ve built a great race car, and thanks to Jay Dickens for building us such a stout engine. We are off to a great start this season,” said the 47-year-old, who captured his 21st win in Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series competition.   O’Neal led all 25 laps, but a heated battle lasted the entire distance for second. All eyes were on Blankenship and Hubbard. Those two swapped the second spot four times during the race with Blankenship in the Coal America’s Energy, Cornett Racing Engines, Rocket Chassis going to the high-side, passing Hubbard coming off of turn number two on the final lap to capture the runner-up spot. Hubbard wound up third in the Tim Logan Racing, Trinity Logistics, Rocket Chassis Chevrolet.   O’Neal, who is fourth all-time in LOLMDS series wins, rode the cushion for most of the race and at times it appeared that both Blankenship and Hubbard were gaining ground on him. Once O’Neal reached traffic he was able to take command of the race. “Our goal is to win the Lucas Oil Series title this year and even though this doesn’t count toward the season-long points we are going to be ready for Friday and Saturday for sure.”   Bloomquist took fourth in his Hawkeye Trucking, Roush-Yates Racing Engines, Bloomquist Race Cars Ford. Francis grabbed fifth in the Valvoline, Clements Racing Engines, Barry Wright Race Cars Chevrolet.   Completing the top ten were Dennis Erb Jr. of Carpentersville, IL; Randy Korte of Highland, IL; Duke Whiseant of Texarkana, AR; Dillan White of Crofton, KY; and Jonathan Davenport of Blairsville, GA.   In preliminary action, O’Neal was the Red Buck Cigars Fast Qualifier among the 43 entrants with a lap of 14.402 seconds. Heat races were won by O’Neal, Terry Casey, Shannon Babb, and John Blankenship. The B-main winners were Eric Jacobsen and Dillan White. The PRC Strawberry Dash was taken by Brandon Sheppard.   Coming up on Wednesday Night, February 15th will be night number three of the 36th Annual DART Winternationals for the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series with a complete show featuring a $7,000 to win main event. For more information log on to www.eastbayracewaypark.com.   For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log onto www.lucasdirt.com or call the series’ office at (951) 532-2503.   Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Race Summary Tuesday Night, February 14, 2012 36th Annual DART Winternationals East Bay Raceway Park – Tampa, FL   Red Buck Cigars Fast Time:  Don O’Neal / 14.402 seconds (Group A) Shannon Babb / 14.654 seconds (Group B and Overall)   Wiles Driveshafts First Heat (8 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Don O’Neal, Scott Bloomquist, Jared Landers, Jonathan Davenport, Eric Jacobsen, Scott James, Ray Cook, Morgan Bagley, Chris Brown, Terry Naugle, Robert Geiger-DNS   U. S. Steel Second Heat (8 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Terry Casey, Steve Francis, Randy Korte, Eric Wells, Scott Creel, Jason Riggs, Jackie Nosbisch, Danny Mitchell, Leon Henderson, Mark Andersen   Simpson Performance Products Third Heat (8 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Shannon Babb, Duke Whiseant, Dennis Erb, Jr., Daniel Stone, Justin Rattliff, Chad Stapleton, Chad Hollenbeck, James O'Hara, Todd Frank, Shane Cottle   HAWK Brakes Fourth Heat (8 Laps- Top 4 Advance): John Blankenship, Austin Hubbard, Josh McGuire, Bobby Pierce, Dillan White, Brandon Sheppard, Tyler Reddick, Travis Varnadore, Victor Lee, Doug Blashe   JRi Shocks First B-Main (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Eric Jacobsen, Scott Creel, Scott James, Jason Riggs, Ray Cook, Danny Mitchell, Morgan Bagley, Jackie Nosbisch, Leon Henderson, Chris Brown, Mark Andersen   PAC Racing Springs Second B-Main (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Dillan White, Justin Rattliff, Chad Hollenbeck, Tyler Reddick, Brandon Sheppard, Victor Lee, Shelby Miles, James O'Hara, Doug Blashe, Chad Stapleton, Todd Frank, Travis Varnadore   PRC Strawberry Dash Presented by DirtonDirt.com (Laps- Winner Advances): Brandon Sheppard, Victor Lee, Shelby Miles, Doug Blashe, James O’Hara  

Feature Finish – 25 Laps:

FINISH

START

CAR #

DRIVER NAME

HOMETOWN

1

1

71

Don O'Neal

Martinsville, IN

2

4

23

John Blankenship

Williamson, WV

3

8

11h

Austin Hubbard

Seaford, DE

4

5

0

Scott Bloomquist

Mooresburg, TN

5

7

15

Steve Francis

Ashland, KY

6

10

28e

Dennis Erb, Jr.

Carpentersville, IL

7

11

81x

Randy Korte

Highland, IL

8

6

A1

Duke Whiseant

Texarkana, AR

9

18

54W

Dillan White

Crofton, KY

10

13

15d

Jonathan Davenport

Blairsville, GA

11

14

21d

Daniel Stone

Thompson, PA

12

25

53

Ray Cook

Brasstown, NC

13

12

41

Josh McGuire

Grayson, KY

14

17

5J

Eric Jacobsen

Watsonville, CA

15

20

16

Justin Rattliff

Campbellsville, KY

16

22

4-Ds

Chad Hollenbeck

Montrose, PA

17

15

18e

Eric Wells

Hazard, KY

18

16

32

Bobby Pierce

Oakwood, IL

19

19

31

Scott Creel

Franklinton, LA

20

3

42c

Terry Casey

New London, WI

21

21

81

Scott James

Lawrenceburg, IN

22

24

11T

Tyler Reddick

Corning, CA

23

26

b5

Brandon Sheppard

Berlin, IL

24

23

81JR

Jason Riggs

Harrisburg, IL

25

9

5

Jared Landers

Batesville, AR

26

2

18

Shannon Babb

Mowequa, IL

Race Statistics

Entrants: 43

Lap Leaders: Don O’Neal (Laps 1 – 25)

Caution Flags:  Shannon Babb (Lap 1); Jared Landers (Lap 1); Eric Wells (Lap 7)

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: n/a

DirtonDirt.com Fast Time Provisional: Ray Cook

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisional: n/a

Performance Bodies First Non-Qualifier: Victor Lee

Optima Batteries Hard Charger of the Race: Ray Cook (Started 25th; Finished 12th; Advanced 13 positions)

Allstar Performer of the Race: Austin Hubbard

Sunoco Race for Gas Highest Finisher: Austin Hubbard

ASi Racewear Challenge Finisher: Don O’Neal

Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: n/a

COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Jay Dickens Racing Engines

Ohlins Shocks Chassis Builder of the Race: MasterSbilt Race Cars

Sweet Mfg Crew Chief of the Race: Tom Buckingham

Time of Race: 18 minutes 16 seconds

DART Winternationals Point Standings:

1

71

Don O'Neal

510

2

0

Scott Bloomquist

415

3

81x

Randy Korte

390

4

23

John Blankenship

385

4

28e

Dennis Erb, Jr.

385

6

18

Shannon Babb

375

7

15

Steve Francis

370

7

5J

Eric Jacobsen

370

9

21d

Daniel Stone

365

10

53

Ray Cook

340

2012results_2-13.jpg   TAMPA, FL (February 13, 2012) – Don O’Neal of Martinsville, IN took the lead on the ninth lap from Mike Marlar of Winfield, TN as he went on to score the opening night victory in the 36th Annual DART Winternationals at East Bay Raceway Park. O’Neal’s win was the 13th in his career at East Bay as he scored the win on Monday Night over Shannon Babb of Moweaqua, IL. Marlar finished third followed by Eric Jacobsen of Seacliffe Beach, CA and Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN.   Marlar set a rapid pace at the start of the race, leading the first eight circuits until he slipped slightly in turn two. O’Neal took advantage and passed him for the top spot and never relinquished. “Those first 11 laps went by so fast I thought the race was about over,” said O’Neal in victory lane. “He (Marlar) got high a little bit there in two and I went under him, this is a brand new MasterSbilt car, and the Jay Dickens engine ran really well.”   O’Neal led the rest of the way, holding enough distance to hold off Babb for the win. The last caution of the race came out with four laps to go, setting up a late race dash to the finish between O’Neal and Babb. O’Neal was up to the task as he beat Babb to the line by three car lengths to score the 20th LOLMDS win of his career, worth $5,000.   “I can’t thank Tader Masters and Cody Mahoney enough; we’ve added some new sponsors this year Optima Batteries, Seubert Calf Ranches, and Tarpy Trucking to go along with Independence Lumber, Jones Core, and Superior Cleaning.   The track was excellent tonight it was fast and you could race anywhere on it. Once I got past Marlar and I knew it would be tough for someone to get back around me,” said the 47-year-old driver afterwards.   Babb, in the Petroff Towing, Pro Power Engines, Moyer Victory Circle Chevrolet finished just ahead of Marlar in the Bryson Motorsports and Clements Racing Engines ride; Jacobsen in the Design 500, Phantom Race Engines, Bloomquist Race Cars entry; and Scott Bloomquist completed the top five in his Hawkeye Trucking, Roush-Yates Racing Engines, Bloomquist Race Cars Ford.   Completing the top ten were Terry Casey of New London, WI; Randy Korte of Highland, IL; Dan Stone of Thompson, PA; Dennis Erb Jr. of Carpentersville, IL; and Eric Wells of Hazard, KY.   In preliminary action Marlar was the Red Buck Cigar Fast Qualifier among the 41 entrants with a lap of 14,419 seconds. Heat race winners were Shannon Babb, Don O’Neal, Mike Marlar, and Scott Bloomquist. The B-Mains were won by Scott Creel and Ray Cook.   The second night of the 36th Annual DART Winternationals will take place on Tuesday Night, February 14th with a $5,000 to win main event. Action will get underway with hot laps at 6 PM followed by Red Buck Cigar Time Trials. Heat race will action will start at approximately 7 PM. For more information logon to www.eastbayracewaypark.com.   For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log onto www.lucasdirt.com or call the series’ office at (951) 532-2503.   Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Race Summary Saturday Night, February 13, 2012 36th Annual DART Winternationals East Bay Raceway Park – Tampa, FL   Red Buck Cigars Fast Time:  Shannon Babb / 14.509 seconds (Group A) Mike Marlar / 14.419 seconds (Group B and Overall)   Wiles Driveshafts First Heat (8 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Shannon Babb, Eric Jacobsen, Randy Korte, Dillan White, Scott Creel, Jason Riggs, Jackie Nosbisch, Dennis Erb Jr., Victor Lee, James O’Hara, Leon Henderson-DNS   U. S. Steel Second Heat (8 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Don O’Neal, Duke Whiseant, Terry Casey, Daniel Stone, Morgan Bagley, Chris Brown, Shane Cottle, Mark Andersen, Doug Blashe, Scott James-DNS   Simpson Performance Products Third Heat (8 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Mike Marlar, Bobby Pierce, Josh McGuire, Donnie Moran, Ray Cook, Eric Wells, Chad Hollenbeck, Travis Varnadore, Robert Geiger, Scott Phillips   HAWK Brakes Fourth Heat (8 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Scott Bloomquist, Tyler Reddick, Steve Francis, Justin Rattliff, John Blankenship, Shelby Miles, Todd Frank, Danny Mitchell, Chad Stapleton, Terry Naugle   JRi Shocks First B-Main (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Scott Creel, Dennis Erb Jr., Morgan Bagley, Chris Brown, Jason Riggs, Shane Cottle, Victor Lee, Doug Blashe, James O’Hara, Mark Andersen, Jackie Nosbisch, Leon Henderson-DNS, Scott James-DNS   PAC Racing Springs Second B-Main (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Ray Cook, John Blankenship, Eric Wells, Shelby Miles, Todd Frank, Danny Mitchell, Terry Naugle, Robert Geiger, Chad Hollenbeck, Travis Varnadore, Chad Stapleton, Scott Phillips   PRC Strawberry Dash Presented by DirtonDirt.com (Laps- Winner Advances): Danny Mitchell, Chad Hollenbeck, Shane Cottle, Jason Riggs, Mark Andersen, Todd Frank   Feature Finish – 25 Laps:

FINISH START CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN
1 3 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN
2 1 18 Shannon Babb Mowequa, IL
3 2 5b Mike Marlar Winfield, TN
4 5 5 Eric Jacobsen Watsonville, CA
5 4 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN
6 11 42 Terry Casey New London, WI
7 9 81x Randy Korte Highland, IL
8 15 21d Daniel Stone Thompson, PA
9 19 28e Dennis Erb, Jr. Carpentersville, IL
10 22 18e Eric Wells Hazard, KY
11 17 31 Scott Creel Franklinton, LA
12 18 53 Ray Cook Brasstown, NC
13 12 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY
14 8 11T Tyler Reddick Corning, CA
15 20 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV
16 14 99 Donnie Moran Dresden, OH
17 6 32 Bobby Pierce Oakwood, IL
18 21 14m Morgan Bagley Tyler, TX
19 24 76 Shelby Miles Bloomington, IN
20 7 A1 Duke Whiseant Texarkana, AR
21 10 41 Josh McGuire Grayson, KY
22 13 54W Dillan White Crofton, KY
23 16 16 Justin Rattliff Campbellsville, KY
24 23 21CB Chris Brown Spring, TX
25 25 51 Travis Varnadore Dover, FL
26 26 18d Danny Mitchell W. Milford, WV

  Race Statistics Entrants: 41 Lap Leaders: Mike Marlar (Laps 1 – 8); Don O’Neal (Laps 9 – 25) Caution Flags: Dillan White (Lap 11); Josh McGuire (Lap 12); Duke Whiseant (Lap 21) Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: n/a DirtonDirt.com Fast Time Provisional: Travis Varnadore Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisional: n/a Performance Bodies First Non-Qualifier: Chad Hollenbeck Optima Batteries Hard Charger of the Race: Eric Wells (Started 22nd; Finished 10th; Advanced 12 positions) Allstar Performer of the Race: Eric Jacobsen Sunoco Race for Gas Highest Finisher: Donnie Moran ASi Racewear Challenge Finisher: Don O’Neal Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: n/a COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Jay Dickens Racing Engines Ohlins Shocks Chassis Builder of the Race: MasterSbilt Race Cars Sweet Mfg Crew Chief of the Race: Cody Mahoney Time of Race: 22 minutes 14 seconds   DART Winternationals Point Standings:

POS CAR# DRIVER POINTS
1 71 Don O'Neal 250
2 18 Shannon Babb 240
3 5b Mike Marlar 230
4 5 Eric Jacobsen 210
5 0 Scott Bloomquist 205
6 42 Terry Casey 200
7 81x Randy Korte 195
8 21d Daniel Stone 190
9 28e Dennis Erb, Jr. 185
10 18e Eric Wells 180
11 31 Scott Creel 175
12 53 Ray Cook 170
13 15 Steve Francis 165
14 11T Tyler Reddick 160
15 23 John Blankenship 155
16 99 Donnie Moran 150
17 32 Bobby Pierce 145
18 14m Morgan Bagley 140
19 76 Shelby Miles 135
20 A1 Duke Whiseant 130
21 41 Josh McGuire 125
21 54W Dillan White 125
21 16 Justin Rattliff 125
21 21CB Chris Brown 125
21 51 Travis Varnadore 125
21 18d Danny Mitchell 125
27 21F Todd Frank 120
27 81JR Jason Riggs 120
29 71n Terry Naugle 115
29 11c Shane Cottle 115
31 38 Robert Geiger 110
31 4L Victor Lee 110
33 4-Ds Chad Hollenbeck 105
33 1 Doug Blashe 105
35 32s Chad Stapleton 100
35 44J James O'Hara 100
37 50 Scott Phillips 95
37 85 Mark Andersen 95
39 01 Jackie Nosbisch 90
40 10 Leon Henderson 50
40 81 Scott James 50

2011results_10-15.jpg   ALMA, OH (October 15, 2011) – Don O’Neal of Martinsville, IN led flag-to-flag in capturing the 31st Annual Dirt Track World Championship Presented by Sunoco on Saturday Night at Atomic Speedway. O’Neal started on the pole and paced the field the entire distance to earn $50,000 for his first career win in the event. Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN finished second, enabling him to clinch the 2011 Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series National Championship. Josh Richards of Shinnston, WV came home third followed by Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN and Ray Cook of Brasstown, NC.   O’Neal waited through several caution flags during the event, none of which were major incidents as he brought the MasterSbilt House Car home for the third crown jewel win of the season and his fifth series victory of the year. “Tonight was all about tire management, we were a little softer than the second and third place cars, we just bided our time out there, I drove it as straight as I could, it’s pretty easy when you’ve got a good race car,” said the 47-year-old driver, who finished third in the championship points.   O’Neal had some timely cautions as he was about to catch up to the tail end of the field. “I didn’t want to see that lapped traffic, the race was one-lane all night, there wasn’t much they could do about it, after starting late afternoon while the sun is still up and the rain last night. I have to thank MasterSbilt Race Cars, Randy, Tader and Cody and all those guys back at the shop, they make it possible for me to run as well as we do, Jay Dickens Racing Engines, they been solid all year long, I have to thank Magnaflow Exhaust for coming on board this year, VP Fuels, Superior Cleaning, Independence Lumber, Janowski Insurance and Second Chance Livestock Dispatch and all of our product sponsors we couldn’t do it with them.”   Owens trailed O’Neal the entire distance to finish second. In doing so, he clinched his first career Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Title after finishing runner-up the last two years to Scott Bloomquist. “We came here to win the race of course, but once we got into second we took a few shots at the lead, but we’ve had a great year,” said the driver of the Mike Reece owned, Bloomquist Race Cars Ford.   “You’ve got to be consistent to win this thing, top five finishes are so important, you’ve got to able to capitalize when someone else has misfortune, that’s part of it,” said the 39-year-old Owens who captured eight series wins this year on his way to the championship.   “To say we beat Scott Bloomquist, means a lot, he builds a great race car, I know we went back-and-forth all year in the points battle, my crew worked their tails off all year, we are glad to be celebrating after this race, we were conservative on tires, Don was setting a great pace there tonight, we were glad we didn’t hit a lot of traffic. I have to thank everyone from the fans, our souvenir people, and all of our sponsors for their support.”   Richards was able to get around Bloomquist to finish 3rd in the Kentucky Fuel, Roush-Yates, Rocket Ford as Bloomquist wound up 4th, ending the year second in points in the Miller Brothers Construction, Roush-Yates, Bloomquist Race Cars Ford. Cook finished the season off with a top five finish in the D&R Racing, Rockstar Energy Drink, MasterSbilt Chevrolet.   Completing the top ten were John Blankenship of Williamson, WV; Steve Francis of Ashland, KY; Mike Marlar of Winfield, TN; Earl Pearson Jr. of Jacksonville, FL; and R.J. Conley of Wheelersburg, OH.    For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log onto www.lucasdirt.com or call the series’ office at (951) 532-2503.  

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt SeriesRace SummarySaturday Night, October 15th, 201131stAnnual U. S. Steel Dirt Track World Championship Presented by SunocoAtomic Speedway (K-C Raceway) Chillicothe, OH

 

Red Buck Cigars/DirtOnDirt.com Fast Time: Mike Marlar / 15.574 seconds (Group A)                                                                 Jimmy Owens / 15.408 seconds (Group B and Overall)   Wiles Driveshafts First Heat (20 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Don O'Neal, Mike Marlar, Jackie Boggs, Eric Wells, Bub McCool, Rod Conley, Justin Rattliff, Shannon Babb, Bryan Casey, Mick Sansom, Josh Bivens, Corey Conley, K.C. Burdette, Kelly Cook, Doug Drown   Wiles Driveshafts Second Heat (20 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Josh Richards, Steve Shaver, Scott James, Jared Hawkins, Eddie Carrier, Jr., Dustin Linville, Jarrod Breeding, Steve Prince, Audie Swartz, Wayne Maffett, Jr., Sonny Conley, Brandon Conkel, Jamie Ferguson, Paul Davis, Paul Moore   Sweet Manufacturing Third Heat (20 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Ray Cook, RJ Conley, Brian Birkhofer, Tyler Reddick, Jimmy Mars, Jason Feger, Frank Heckenast, Jr., Stephen Breeding, Ryan Unzicker, Chad Smith, Russ Frohnapfel, James Watson, Anthony Adams, Timothy Slone, Nick Latham   HAWK Brakes Fourth Heat (20 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Jimmy Owens, Steve Casebolt , Greg Johnson, Shane Clanton ,Chris Brown, Michael Chilton, Chub Frank, Josh McGuire, Chip Brindle, Donnie Moran, Dillon Huron, Andy Bond, Brandon Fouts, Roy Roush, Brandon Sheppard   Wiles Driveshafts Fifth Heat (20 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Scott Bloomquist, Earl Pearson, Jr., Ben Adkins, Jared Miley, Jared Landers, Tim Dohm , Jonathan Hodgkiss, John Mason, Jason Montgomery , Freddie Carpenter, Billy Gullion, Chris Meadows, Brad Neat, Mike Wilson, Ralph Withem   Sweet Manufacturing Sixth Heat (20 Laps- Top 3 Advance): John Blankenship, Steve Francis, Dale McDowell, Clint Smith, Kent Robinson, Shane McLoughlin, Darrell Lanigan, Tim Lance, Tyler Carpenter, Brian Shirley, Delmas Conley, Richie Edwards, Tony Roush, Kenneth Howell, Mike Johnson, Tim Dohm   JRi Shocks First B-Main (20 Laps- Top 2 Advance): Eric Wells, Jared Hawkins, Bub McCool, Eddie Carrier, Jr., Rod Conley, Dustin Linville, Justin Rattliff, Shannon Babb, Steve Prince, Corey Conley, Wayne Maffett, Jr., Audie Swartz, Jarrod Breeding, Jamie Ferguson, K.C. Burdette, Sonny Conley, Bryan Casey, Mick Sansom, Josh Bivens, Kelly Cook, Brandon Conkel   Wrisco Aluminum Second B-Main (20 Laps- Top 2 Advance): Shane Clanton, Jimmy Mars, Chris Brown, Tyler Reddick, Jason Feger, Chub Frank, Michael Chilton, Josh McGuire, Stephen Breeding, Donnie Moran, Chip Brindle, Andy Bond, Dillon Huron, Ryan Unzicker, Roy Roush, Nick Latham, Anthony Adams, James Watson, Brandon Fouts, Timothy Slone, Russ Frohnapfel, Chad Smith, Frank Heckenast, Jr., Brandon Sheppard

JRi Shocks Third B-Main (20 Laps- Top 2 Advance): Jared Miley, Clint Smith, Tim Dohm , Shane McLoughlin, Kent Robinson, Brian Shirley, John Mason, Tyler Carpenter, Tim Lance, Kenneth Howell, Freddie Carpenter, Mike Wilson, Billy Gullion, Jason Montgomery , Richie Edwards, Tony Roush, Jonathan Hodgkiss, Brad Neat, Jared Landers, Darrell Lanigan, Delmas Conley, Chris Meadows, Ralph Withem, Mike Johnson   Jim Dunn Memorial (Non Qualifiers Race): Tim Dohm, Chris Brown, Rod Conley, Eddie Carrier Jr., Michael Chilton, Jason Feger, Donnie Moran, Stephen Breeding, John Mason, Jamie Ferguson, Freddie Carpenter, Steve Prince, K.C. Burdette, Roy Roush, Tyler Carpenter, Brian Shirley, Kent Robinson, Chub Frank, Shane McLoughlin, Josh McGuire, Bub McCool  

31st Annual U.S. Steel Dirt Track World Championship Presented by Sunoco Feature Finish – 100 Laps: Don O'Neal, Jimmy Owens, Josh Richards, Scott Bloomquist, Ray Cook, John Blankenship, Steve Francis, Mike Marlar, Earl Pearson, Jr., RJ Conley, Clint Smith, Dale McDowell, Brad Neat, Jared Landers, Tyler Reddick, Jared Hawkins, Dustin Linville, Eric Wells, Greg Johnson, Scott James, Jackie Boggs, Steve Casebolt, Jimmy Mars, Jared Miley, Ben Adkins, Brian Birkhofer, Shane Clanton, Steve Shaver

 

31st Annual U.S. Steel Dirt Track World Championship Presented by Sunoco Feature Finish – 100 Laps:

FINISH START CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN
1 1 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN
2 2 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN
3 3 1 Josh Richards Shinnston, WV
4 4 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN
5 5 53 Ray Cook Brasstown, NC
6 6 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV
7 12 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY
8 7 5b Mike Marlar Winfield, TN
9 10 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL
10 11 71c RJ Conley Wheelersburg, OH
11 24 44c Clint Smith Senoia, GA
12 18 17m Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA
13 26 41n Brad Neat Dunnville, KY
14 25 777 Jared Landers Batesville, AR
15 28 11t Tyler Reddick Corning, CA
16 22 37 Jared Hawkins Fairmont, WV
17 27 D88 Dustin Linville Bryantsville, KY
18 19 18e Eric Wells Hazard, KY
19 14 24H Greg Johnson Bedford, IN
20 15 81 Scott James Lawrenceburg, IN
21 13 4b Jackie Boggs Grayson, KY
22 8 c9 Steve Casebolt Richmond, IN
23 23 28m Jimmy Mars Menomonie, WI
24 21 H1 Jared Miley South Park, PA
25 16 b7 Ben Adkins West Portsmouth, OH
26 17 15b Brian Birkhofer Muscatine, IA
27 20 25c Shane Clanton Fayetteville, GA
28 9 6 Steve Shaver Vienna, WV

Race Statistics

Entrants: 90

Lap Leaders: Don O’Neal (Laps 1 – 100)

Caution Flags: Steve Shaver (Lap 6); Eric Wells (Lap 27); Steve Casebolt (Lap 31); Jackie Boggs (Lap 40); Jared Hawkins (Lap 49); Scott James (Lap 53); Greg Johnson (Lap 56); Dale McDowell (Lap 60); Dustin Linville (Lap 84); Brad Neat (Lap 92); Tyler Reddick (Lap 95)

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Jared Landers, Brad Neat

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisional: Tyler Reddick Volunteer Racing Series Provisional: Dustin Linville PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Clint Smith (Started 24th; Finished 11th; Advanced 13 positions)

Allstar Performer of the Race: Ray Cook

K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Josh Richards

Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Jared Landers

COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Jay Dickens

Janowski Insurance Feature Winner: Don O’Neal

Outerwears Challenger of the Race: Clint Smith

Dominator Race Products Hard Luck Award: Brian Birkhofer

DirtonDirt.com Crew Chief of the Race: Chris Fox (Jimmy Owens)

Time of Race: 53 minutes 40 seconds   Lucas Oil Championship Point Standings:

POS CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN POINTS
1 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN 7215
2 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN 7135
3 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN 6540
4 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY 6160
5 777 Jared Landers Batesville, AR 5710
6 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL 5625
7 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV 5570
8 41n Brad Neat Dunnville, KY 5535
9 53 Ray Cook Brasstown, NC 5455
10 11t Tyler Reddick Corning, CA 5440
11 17m Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA 5240
12 18e Eric Wells Hazard, KY 4775
13 57J Bub McCool Vicksburg, MS 4295
14 c9 Steve Casebolt Richmond, IN 4000
15 5b Mike Marlar Winfield, TN 3915

ROME, GA (October 9, 2011) – Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN inherited the lead on lap 37 when smoke began heavily barreling out race leader, Scott Bloomquist’s, car. Owens then led the rest of the way for his first ever win at Rome. More importantly for him, he re-took the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series championship points by 50 heading into the season ending U.S. Steel Dirt Track World Championship presented by Sunoco at KC Raceway next weekend. Dale McDowell of Chickamauga, GA finished second, followed by Clint Smith of Senoia, GA; Don O’Neal of Martinsville, IN; and Earl Pearson Jr. of Jacksonville, FL.   Bloomquist started on the outside of the front row, alongside 15-year-old Tyler Reddick, who was the polesitter.   Bloomquist bolted to a quick early lead with McDowell, Smith, and Owens trailing. Bloomquist built a good-sized lead with just ten laps into the 50 lap event. The first caution of the race came out on lap 25 for Eric Wells. On the restart Bloomquist opened up a healthy advantage over McDowell. Owens took over the second slot on lap 26. With 20 to go in the race Bloomquist had built nearly a straightaway lead over Owens as a torrid battle for third was going on between McDowell, Smith, and O’Neal.   Bloomquist continued to be solid as he was looking to sweep the LOLMDS weekend in Georgia. He captured the Lucas Oil Dixie Shootout last night. Bloomquist’ car started to smoke as he was just about to enter heavy lapped traffic again. Bloomquist then started to slow as heavy smoke was pouring from his car. Bloomquist eventually stopped on the track, bringing out the next caution.   Bloomquist headed pitside and as his crew took a close look at the car. It was apparent that there was a terminal problem. Owens inherited the top spot with 13 laps to go. He then pulled away from a terrific finish for second between three drivers.   In Lucas Oil Victory Lane for the 29th time in his career, Owens set himself up for his first LOLMDS title. “Scott had a good car, you know we hate to see that happen to anybody, but we’ll take it anyway we can get it,” said the 39-year old driver of the Mike Reece owned number 20.   “You have got to be there at the end to make it count, hats off to my crew, Chris (Fox) made a good decision on tires tonight. We were pretty good there at the end, and we look forward to heading into next weekend in Ohio, both of us have had a great year. It’s going to come down to one race, he’s been plagued by things that normally get us, it’s all good. I’m glad to have all these fans here to cheer for us.”   Owens’ Bloomquist Race Cars Ford is powered by a Cornett Racing Engine and sponsored by Reece Monument Company, Gantte Appraisals, Red Line Oil, Midwest Sheet Metal, Ohlins, Hoosier and C&C Trucking.   McDowell finished second, barely edging out two other drivers for the spot. McDowell’s Crawford Supply, Klotz Synthetic Lubricants, Clint Bowyer Rocket Chevrolet. Smith was third in the JP Drilling, Racetek Race Engines, Rocket Chevrolet as he had a near-photo finish with O’Neal in the Magnaflow Exhaust, Jay Dickens Racing Engines, MasterSbilt Chevy.   Completing the top ten were Shane Clanton of Fayetteville, GA; Steve Francis of Ashland, KY, Chris Madden of Gaffney, SC; Chip Brindle of Chatsworth, GA; and Tyler Reddick of Corning, CA.   In preliminary action Scott Bloomquist was the Red Buck Cigar Fast Qualifier among the 39 entrants on hand. Heat race winners were Tyler Reddick, Dale McDowell, Scott Bloomquist and Steve Francis. The B-mains went to Tommy Kerr and Chris Brown.   The final Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series will take place next Friday and Saturday, October 14th and 15th at KC Raceway in Chillicothe, OH for the U. S. Steel Dirt Track World Championship Presented by Sunoco paying $50,000 to win. For more information on tickets, visit www.kc-raceway.com.   For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log onto www.lucasdirt.com or call the series’ office at (951) 532-2503.  

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Race Summary Sunday Night, October 9th, 2011 “Lucas Oil Rome Showdown” Rome International Speedway – Rome, GA

Red Buck Cigars Fast Time: Tyler Reddick / 13.655 seconds (Group A)                                           Scott Bloomquist / 13.382 seconds (Group B and Overall)   Wiles Driveshafts First Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Tyler Reddick, Clint Smith, Jared Landers, Chip Brindle, John Blankenship, Eric Jacobsen, Todd Morrow, Chris Ferguson, Luther Jenkins, Buster Goss   Wiles Driveshafts Second Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Dale McDowell, Shane Clanton, Don O’Neal, Earl Pearson Jr., Tommy Kerr, Eric Wells, David Payne, Lee Sutton, Scott Hall, Aaron Ridley   Sweet Manufacturing Third Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Scott Bloomquist, Jimmy Owens, Brad Neat, Tyler Millwood, Chris Brown, Mike Marlar, Tony Knowles, Jake Knowles, Eddie Blackmon, Teddy Snow   HAWK Brakes Fourth Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Steve Francis, Steve Casebolt, Jonathan Davenport, Billy Ogle, Casey Roberts, Ray Cook, Chris Madden, Frank Ingram, Matt Helbing   JRi Shocks First B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Tommy Kerr, Eric Jacobsen, David Payne, Todd Morrow, Eric Wells, Aaron Ridley, Buster Goss, John Blankenship, Chris Ferguson, Scott Hall, Lee Sutton-DNS, Luther Jenkins-DNS   Wrisco Aluminum Second B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Chris Brown, Chris Madden, Casey Roberts, Ray Cook, Jake Knowles, Tony Knowles, Eddie Blackmon, Teddy Snow, Matt Helbing, Mike Marlar-DNS, Frank Ingram-DNSLucas Oil Rome Showdown Feature Finish – 50 Laps: Jimmy Owens,Dale McDowell, Clint Smith, Don O'Neal, Earl Pearson, Jr., Shane Clanton, Steve Francis, Chris Madden, Chip Brindle, Tyler Reddick, Billy Ogle, Jonathan Davenport, Tommy Kerr, Eric Jacobsen, Jared Landers, Ray Cook, David Payne, Chris Brown, John Blankenship, Tyler Millwood, Brad Neat, Scott Bloomquist, Steve Casebolt, Casey Roberts, Eric Wells Lucas Oil Rome Showdown Feature Finish – 50 Laps:

FINISH START CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN
1 6 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN
2 3 17m Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA
3 5 44c Clint Smith Senoia, GA
4 11 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN
5 15 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL
6 7 25c Shane Clanton Fayetteville, GA
7 4 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY
8 20 44m Chris Madden Gaffney, SC
9 13 21B Chip Brindle Chatsworth, GA
10 1 11t Tyler Reddick Corning, CA
11 16 201 Billy Ogle Knoxville, TN
12 12 49 Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA
13 17 4T Tommy Kerr Maryville, TN
14 19 5 Eric Jacobsen Watsonville, CA
15 9 777 Jared Landers Batesville, AR
16 24 53 Ray Cook Brasstown, NC
17 21 8 David Payne Murphy, NC
18 18 21CB Chris Brown Cleveland, TX
19 23 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV
20 14 X Tyler Millwood Kingston, GA
21 10 41n Brad Neat Dunnville, KY
22 2 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN
23 8 c9 Steve Casebolt Richmond, IN
24 22 101 Casey Roberts Toccoa, GA
25 25 18e Eric Wells Hazard, KY

Race Statistics

Entrants: 39

Lap Leaders: Scott Bloomquist (Laps 1 – 36); Jimmy Owens (Laps 37 – 50)

Caution Flags: Eric Wells (Lap 25); Scott Bloomquist (Lap 36); Brad Neat (Lap 39)

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: John Blankenship, Ray Cook

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisionals: Eric Wells Rome International Speedway Track Provisional: none PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Chris Madden (Started 20th; Finished 8th; Advanced 12 positions)

Allstar Performer of the Race: Dale McDowell

K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Earl Pearson Jr.

Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Tyler Reddick

COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Cornett Racing Engines

Janowski Insurance Feature Winner: Jimmy Owens

Outerwears Challenger of the Race: Chris Madden

Dominator Race Products Hard Luck Award: Scott Bloomquist

DirtonDirt.com Crew Chief of the Race: Chris Fox (Jimmy Owens)

Time of Race: 34 minutes 00 seconds   Lucas Oil Championship Point Standings:

POS CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN POINTS
1 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN 6975
2 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN 6925
3 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN 6290
4 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY 5965
5 777 Jared Landers Batesville, AR 5550
6 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL 5440
7 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV 5370
7 41n Brad Neat Dunnville, KY 5370
9 11t Tyler Reddick Corning, CA 5285
10 53 Ray Cook Brasstown, NC 5250
11 17m Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA 5070
12 18e Eric Wells Hazard, KY 4635
13 57J Bub McCool Vicksburg, MS 4175
14 c9 Steve Casebolt Richmond, IN 3875
15 99jr Frank Heckenast, Jr. Frankfort, IL 3765

Page 204 of 259

2020 Championship Points

Points as of 9/19/2020
Pos Competitor Points
1stJimmy Owens (#20)7340
2ndTim McCreadie (#39)6735
3rdJonathan Davenport (#49)6560
4thJosh Richards (#14)6515
5thTyler Erb (#1T)6355
6thShane Clanton (#25)6105
7thKyle Bronson (#40B)6070
8thDevin Moran (#9)6010
9thBilly Moyer (#21)5755
10thTanner English (#81E)5725

Live Timing

Television Schedule

All times are Eastern. Subject to change.
Thursday, September 24
9:00 PM
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Granite City, IL
Friday, September 25
6:30 PM
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Brownstown, IN
Saturday, September 26
6:30 PM
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Brownstown, IN
Click here for full TV schedule.