Forrest Films Love's Promo Catch all the series action on your TV.

2009results_8-20.jpg

BULLS GAP, TN (August 20, 2009) – Tim McCreadie of Watertown, NY inherited the top spot when race leader Don O’Neal broke a j-bar on his car on lap 78 as he went on to win the Sixth Annual Scorcher 100 “A Salute to America’s Coal Miners” on Thursday Night at Volunteer Speedway. He took his first Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series victory of the season, worth $20,000.  Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN finished second to maintain his series points lead.  Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN finished third to move into second place in points.  He was followed by Chris Madden of Gaffney, SC who placed fourth with Ray Cook of Brasstown, NC taking home fifth.

Steve Casebolt and McCreadie started on the front row of the 100 lap event as McCreadie grabbed the lead at the start with O’Neal coming from fourth to second on the opening circuit.  McCreadie and O’Neal were setting a blistering pace around the high banks as they entered traffic by the eighth circuit. O’Neal closed right in on the doorstep of McCreadie’s mount on lap eleven and then a lap later the two came across the scoring line side-by-side.  O’Neal made the pass for the lead a lap later taking over the point for the first time officially in the race.

With 15 laps in the books, it was O’Neal in front followed by McCreadie, Jimmy Owens, Casebolt and Joe Armes.  The race was going along smoothly until Tommy Kerr slowed coming off of turn number four bringing out the first caution of the event.  On the restart O’Neal quickly distanced himself from McCreadie bolting to a three-car length lead over McCreadie.

On lap 24, 4-time series champion Earl Pearson, Jr. slowed and dropped out of the race while running in seventh with a broken rear end.  The race stayed green as Pearson exited the track off of turn number two.  O’Neal was maintaining a solid lead as McCreadie was comfortably in second as the two re-entered heavy traffic with 30 laps scored.

At the 38 lap mark the top four were all together now on the track as they were dicing through traffic as O’Neal, McCreadie, Owens and Bloomquist just as the race was starting to get very interesting in the race for the lead the third caution flew for Eric Jacobsen with 45 complete.

On the restart a three car wreck between the fifth place running Casebolt, Ray Cook and Kerr slowed the field momentarily.  On the restart O’Neal was still strong out front leading McCreadie, Bloomquist, Owens and Mike Marlar, who was now fifth after starting 18th.

By the 60th circuit O’Neal started to enter traffic once more as the event entered a long stretch of green flag racing.  The top five remained evenly spaced out and with 25 laps to go O’Neal still was looking like the car to beat. A fateful lap 78, O’Neal broke his j-bar in turn number two as he slowed and took his car to the infield ending a tremendous as his night on the sidelines with a DNF.

McCreadie then inherited the lead after O’Neal’s departure and with 22 laps to go in the race all he had to do was hold off Bloomquist and Owens, which is no easy task. While two cautions in the final 22 circuits kept Bloomquist and Owens close for a while, McCreadie would pull after the final caution on lap 84 and go on for his first Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series of the year as he became the 20th different winner in 32 races this year.

In the Lucas Oil Victory Lane, McCreadie was thankful for the opportunity to race again following his injuries at the Chili Bowl back in January.  “Man I can’t thank the fans enough for their support when I was hurt, it’s been a frustrating road to get here, but I feel we have turned the corner, this track is tough not only on the body but the car was well, but the track was in great shape tonight, thanks to my crew they did a great job with the car, I feel bad for Don O’Neal and MasterSbilt they had a great car tonight and he was just running off with this thing until he broke, I want to thank Rocket Chassis, Pro Power Engines and everybody else for their help, thanks for everyone coming out tonight,” said the 35 –year- old racer who also has sponsorship from Sweeteners Plus, Integra Racing Shocks, VP Racing Fuels, Hoosier Tires and Coffey-McCreadie Enterprises Inc.

Bloomquist finished second to stretch his lead to 235 points in his Miller Brothers Coal/Vic Hill Racing Engines/Bloomquist Race Cars Monte Carlo SS.  Owens was third in his Mike Reece/Reece Monument Company/Bloomquist Race Cars Ford Fusion as he took over second place in the points ahead of Pearson.

Madden in his Century Plastics/Xtreme Customs and Cycles/Bloomquist Race Cars entry came home fourth followed by Cook, who recovered from a lap 45th altercation earned the PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race by coming home fifth in the D&R Racing/Hicks and Ingle Company General Contractors/MasterSbilt Race Cars entry.

Completing the top ten were Mike Marlar of Winfield, TN; Austin Dillon of Lewisville, NC; Vic Hill of Morristown, TN; Eric Jacobsen of Seacliffe Beach, CA; and Dale McDowell of Chickamauga, GA.

 To find out more about the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log on to www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

Race Summary

Thursday Night, August 19th, 2009

6th Annual Scorcher 100 - “A Salute to America’s Coal Miners”

Volunteer Speedway – Bulls Gap, TN

PRC Fast Time: Billy Ogle Jr. / 12.500 seconds

Hawk Brake First Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Steve Casebolt, Scott Bloomquist, Tommy Kerr, Dale McDowell, Shon Flanary, Ray Cook, David Breazeale, Jeff Maupin, Freddy Smith, Todd Morrow, Michael Walker, Jason McBride

Hawk Brake Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Joe Armes, Eric Jacobsen, Jonathan Davenport, Rick Rogers, Brad Neat, Justin Rattliff, Kerry Jones, Mark Vineyard, Michael Smith, Brent Dixon, Skip Arp

AFCO Racing Products Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Tim McCreadie, Billy Ogle, Chris Madden, Austin Dillon, Mike Marlar, Dan Schlieper, Shanon Buckingham, Chad Ogle, Randy Weaver, John Blankenship, Harold Browning

Tiger Rear Ends Fourth Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Don O’Neal, Jimmy Owens, Earl Pearson Jr., Dennis Erb Jr., Mark Douglas, Vic Hill, Ryan Gifford, Bryan Hendrix, Jeff Cooke, Jensen Ford, Daniel Baggerly

Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno First B-Main (12 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Brad Neat, Shon Flanary, Ray Cook, David Breazeale, Mark Vineyard, Kerry Jones, Justin Rattliff, Freddy Smith, Jeff Maupin, Todd Morrow, Michael Walker, Jason McBride, Michael Smith, Brent Dixon, Skip Arp-DNS

Wiles Drive Shafts Second B-Main (12 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Mike Marlar, Dan Schlieper, Vic Hill, Shanon Buckingham, Ryan Gifford, John Blankenship, Mark Douglas, Chad Ogle, Randy Weaver, Daniel Baggerly, Bryan Hendrix, Jensen Ford, Jeff Cooke-DNS, Harold Browning-DNS

“Dash for Coal” Finish: Vic Hill, Scott Bloomquist, Tim McCreadie, Don O’Neal, Joe Armes, Steve Casebolt

6th Annual Scorcher 100 “A Salute to America’s Coal Miners” Feature Finish (100 Laps): Tim McCreadie, Scott Bloomquist, Jimmy Owens, Chris Madden, Ray Cook, Mike Marlar, Austin Dillon, Vic Hill, Eric Jacobsen, Dale McDowell, Shon Flanary, Tommy Kerr, John Blankenship, Jonathan Davenport, Dennis Erb Jr., Don O’Neal, Steve Casebolt, Brad Neat, Rick Rogers, Billy Ogle Jr., Joe Armes, Dan Schlieper, David Breazeale, Earl Pearson Jr.

Finish (Start) Car Number Driver Name

1.  (2) #39 Tim McCreadie

2.  (5) #0 Scott Bloomquist

3.  (8) #20 Jimmy Owens

4.  (10) #44m Chris Madden

5.  (21) #53 Ray Cook

6.  (18) #157 Mike Marlar

7.  (14) #3 Austin Dillon

8.  (22) #1v Vic Hill

9.  (7) #5 Eric Jacobsen

10.  (13) #17m Dale McDowell

11.  (19) #98 Shon Flanary

12.  (9) #4t Tommy Kerr

13.  (23) #23 John Blankenship

14.  (11) #49 Jonathan Davenport

15.  (16) #28E Dennis Erb Jr.

16.  (4) #71 Don O’Neal

17.  (1) #c9 Steve Casebolt

18.  (17) #41N Brad Neat

19.  (15) #44x Rick Rogers

20.  (6) #201 Billy Ogle Jr.

21.  (3) #77 Joe Armes

22.  (20) #s9 Dan Schlieper

23.  (24) #54 David Breazeale

24.  (12) #44 Earl Pearson Jr.

Race Statistics

Entrants: 45

Lap Leaders: Laps 1-12 (Tim McCreadie); Laps 13-78 (Don O’Neal); Laps 79-100 (Tim McCreadie)

Caution Flags: Lap 20 (Tommy Kerr); Lap 38 (Joe Armes); Lap 45 (Eric Jacobsen); Lap 46 (Ray Cook, Steve Casebolt, Tommy Kerr); Lap 78 (Don O’Neal); Lap 78 Restart (Debris); Lap 84 (Dennis Erb Jr.)

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: John Blankenship and David Breazeale

Emergency Provisional: none

PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Ray Cook

Allstar Performance Performer of the Race: Mike Marlar

K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Ray Cook

Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: John Blankenship

Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Pro Power Racing Engines

Time of the Race:  47 minutes 25 seconds

2009 Championship Points Standings

1.  Scott Bloomquist (Mooresburg, TN) 5655

2.  Jimmy Owens (Newport, TN)  5420

3.  Earl Pearson Jr. (Jacksonville, FL)  5330

4.  Dale McDowell (Chickamauga, GA)  5225

5.  Don O’Neal (Martinsville, IN)  5125

6.  Ray Cook (Brasstown, NC)  4895

7.  Steve Casebolt (Richmond, IN) 4740

8.  Brad Neat (Dunnville, KY)  4550

9.  Eric Jacobsen (Seacliffe Beach, CA)  4300

10.  John Blankenship (Williamson, WV)  4180

11.  Dan Schlieper (Sullivan, WI)  4030

12.  David Breazeale (Four Corners, MS)  3705

13.  Freddy Smith (Seymour, TN)  3310

16. Michael Walker (Franklin, TN)  2735

2009 Quarter Master Rookie of the Year Points Standings

1.  John Blankenship (Williamson, WV)  4180

2.  David Breazeale (Four Corners, MS) 3705

3.  Michael Walker (Franklin, TN) 2735

4.  Jeep VanWormer (Pinnconning, MI)  1685

2009results_8-15.jpg

BATESVILLE, AR (August 15, 2009)  Adding another crown jewel race to a growing and impressive resume, Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN took the lead from Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN on lap 12th and never looked backing in winning the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series 17th Annual COMP Cams Topless 100 on Saturday Night at Batesville Motor Speedway.  Owens took the win, worth $40,000, for his second series win of 2009.  Bloomquist finished second followed by Jimmy Mars of Menomonie, WI who edged out Dan Schlieper of Sullivan, WI at the finish line for third.  Don O’Neal of Martinsville, IN, who started 23rd, charged through the field to finish fifth as he earned the PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race.

Terry Phillips and Bloomquist made up the front row for the race in front of one of the largest crowds in the history of the event.  Bloomquist, a three-time winner of the race grabbed the lead over Phillips at the start of the race as Phillips fell to second followed by Owens, who started fifth, Dale McDowell and Earl Pearson Jr.

The top five remained the same until Owens climbed to second passing Phillips on lap six.  Jimmy Mars, who was coming off of two straight $50,000 wins moved up from his 12th starting spot early on into the top five by the tenth circuit.

Bloomquist then started to enter some traffic and that allowed Owens to close upon him in a hurry with eleven laps in the books.  A lap later Owens made the pass on Bloomquist for the lead as he grabbed the top spot.  Owens then started to pull away from Bloomquist and with 15 laps in the record books it was Owens, Bloomquist, Mars, Phillips and McDowell.

The first caution of the race came out on lap 15 for Jared Landers which slowed the torrid pace set by Owens.  On the restart, Owens bolted out to a quick three-car length advantage as an unbelievable battle for second was taking place between Bloomquist and Mars as those two went door-to-door for five consecutive laps when the second caution flew for a slowing Neil Baggett.

Landers came to a halt for the third caution only one lap later.  The restart saw Owens remain on the point with Bloomquist and Mars resuming their race for second as defending race winner Tim McCreadie was up to fourth joining in the race for the lead.

Owens opened up an eight car length lead with 25 laps complete as Bloomquist had moved ahead of Mars by a car length.   The race was going along smoothly when Ray Cook, who started 22nd, ran into mechanical issues on lap 34 after running inside the top ten.  On the restart, Owens again was showing his strength as the race would see a twelve lap stretch of green flag racing with Owens comfortably showing the way followed by Bloomquist, McCreadie, Mars and Dan Schlieper, who was driving one of the Team Zero cars for the first time.

Bill Frye slowed on lap 46 resulting in the fifth caution flag off the night.  Caution number six came out for Eric Jacobsen on lap 53.  The race went only three circuits before the seventh caution for top-ten running Chris Wall who suffered a flat tire with 56 laps complete.

With 68 laps down, the final caution of the event came out for McCreadie, who slowed on the backstretch as he darted into the pit area, but would not be able to return to the race.  On the restart Owens was maintaining his lead as he Bloomquist were in a tow car runaway over the rest of the contenders and with 25 laps to go it looked like it would down between the two Volunteer State veterans.

Schlieper ramped up his efforts and climbed to third. He, Mars, and Don O’Neal were dueling it out for third place.  With 17 laps to go Owens got trapped behind a couple of cars he was trying to lap and that would allow Bloomquist to narrow the gap.  Owens made a nifty move splitting the two slower cars with 16 to go as Bloomquist was now caught behind them.

With ten to go Owens had plenty of clear track in front of him as Bloomquist had his groove taken away by a car he was trying to get past.  That would allow Owens to have enough breathing room as he went on to record his second crown jewel win of 2009 to go along with his Dirt Late Model Dream win at Eldora back in June. 

In the Lucas Oil Victory Lane for the first time since winning the Ralph Latham Memorial Race at Florence (KY) Speedway in late May, Owens thanked his multitude of crew and sponsors.  “I have to thank Mike Reece for giving me this opportunity to drive for him and live out my dream, my crew they worked their tails off this weekend and the car was just about as perfect as it could get, it drive great and the tire held up I know after last night there was some concern after the heats after tire wear, but the Hoosier tires on my car were tremendous and I have to thank them for making a great tire,” said the 37-year-old racer who earned his 11th career Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series victory.

“I also have to thank Mooney Starr, he gave us a great track tonight and all the fans for coming out tonight we hope we put on a great show for them,” said Owens whose Bloomquist Race Cars Ford Fusion car is owned by Tazewell, TN’s Mike Reece and sponsored by Cornett Racing Engines, Reece Monument Company, Gantte Appraisals, PRC, VP Racing Fuels, Red Line Oil, Byrd’s Radiator and C&C Trucking.

Bloomquist maintained his series point’s lead which grew to 220 points as he drove his Miller Brothers Coal/Sweet Mfg/Bloomquist Race Cars Monte Carlo to second place.  “We were good, but not good enough, congratulations to Jimmy and his crew, this is one of the best cars we’ve had here, the cautions probably hurt us some, but the track was real racy and we’ll go back home and run next week and get ‘em there,” said the National Dirt Late Model Hall of Famer seeking to end Earl Pearson’s string of four-straight series championships.

Mars who’s two-race $50,000 to win race win streak ended with his third place barely edged out fellow Wisconsin driver, Dan Schlieper at the finish line in his Deppe Enterprises/Pro Power Engines/MB Customs Malibu nosing out Schlieper’s DART Billet/Pro Power Engines/Bloomquist Race Cars Monte Carlo at the stripe.  O’Neal finished fifth in the Racing United Marketing/Jay Dickens Racing Engines/MasterSbilt Monte Carlo SS.  O’Neal advanced 18 spots to earn the PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race.

Completing the top ten were Chris Madden of Gaffney, SC, Earl Pearson, Jr. of Jacksonville, FL, Jonathan Davenport of Blairsville, GA, Dale McDowell of Chickamauga, GA and Chris Wall of Holden, LA.

To find out more about the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log on to www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

Race Summary

Saturday Night, August 15th, 2009

17th Annual COMP Cams Topless 100

Batesville Motor Speedway – Batesville, AR

PRC Fast Time: Jonathan Davenport / 13.531 seconds

Hawk Brake First Heat (20 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Terry Phillips, Wendell Wallace, Jonathan Davenport, Jeff Taylor, Eric Jacobsen, Stacy Taylor, Brian Shirley, Chris Brown, Pat Doar, Brian Ritchie, Michael Walker, Jack Sullivan

Hawk Brake Second Heat (20 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Dale McDowell, Tim McCreadie, Jared Landers, Brad Neat, Michael Murphree, Shannon Babb, Billy Moyer, Steve Casebolt, Rick Rickman, Eric Turner, Will Vaught

AFCO Racing Products Third Heat (20 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Jimmy Owens, Chris Wall, Jeremy Payne, Billy Frye, David Breazeale, Jon Kirby, Brian Birkhofer, Jon Mitchell, Bub McCool, Gary Stolba, Bo Gordon

Tiger Rear Ends Fourth Heat (20 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Scott Bloomquist, Chad Simpson, Neil Baggett, Jason Cliburn, Brandon Smith, Jimmy Cliburn, Freddy Smith, Klint Byars, Chris Simpson, Kyle Cummings, Charlie Cole, Dewayne Lott

Hawk Brake Fifth Heat (20 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Earl Pearson Jr., Dan Schlieper, Raymond Merrill, Billy Moyer Jr., Andrew McKay, Klye Beard, Peyton Taylor, Robbie Stuart, Josh Daney, Don O’Neal, Jeff Chandler-DNS

Hawk Brake Sixth Heat (20 Laps- Top 3 Advance): John Blankenship, Jimmy Mars, Chris Madden, Ray Cook, Gary Christian, Brad Looney, Ray Moore, Brian Rickman, Dewaine Hottinger, Justin Asplin, Wade Byars

Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno First B-Main (20 Laps-Top 2 Advance): Brad Neat, Bill Frye, Eric Jacobsen, Michael Murphree, Jon Kirby, Jon Mitchell, Chris Brown, Michael Walker, David Breazeale, Stacy Taylor, Pat Doar, Eric Turner, Jeff Taylor, Bo Gordon, Brian Shirley, Gary Stolba, Steve Casebolt, Shannon Babb, Billy Moyer-DNS, Brian Birkhofer-DNS, Rick Rickman-DNS, Bub McCool-DNS, Brian Ritchie-DNS, Will Vaught-DNS, Jack Sullivan-DNS

Wiles Drive Shafts Second B-Main (20 Laps-Top 2 Advance): Billy Moyer Jr., Ray Cook, Jason Cliburn, Ray Moore, Kyle Beard, Robbie Stuart, Gary Christian, Brad Looney, Jimmy Cliburn, Kyle Cummings, Wade Byars, Chris Simpson, Josh Danzy, Charlie Cole, Andrew McKay, Peyton Taylor, Dewaine Hottinger, Dewayne Lott, Don O’Neal, Freddy Smith, Brian Rickman-DNS, Justin Asplin-DNS, Jeff Chanler-DNS

COMP Cams Topless 100 Feature Finish (100 Laps): Jimmy Owens, Scott Bloomquist, Jimmy Mars, Dan Schlieper, Don O’Neal, Chris Madden, Earl Pearson Jr., Jonathan Davenport, Dale McDowell, Chris Wall, Brad Neat, John Blankenship, Jared Landers, Chad Simpson, Wendell Wallace, Terry Phillips, Jeremy Payne, Bill Frye, Tim McCreadie, Eric Jacobsen, Raymond Merrill, Billy Moyer Jr., Ray Cook, Neil Baggett, Steve Casebolt

Finish (Start) Car Number Driver Name

1.  (5) #20 Jimmy Owens

2.  (2) #0 Scott Bloomquist

3.  (12) #28m Jimmy Mars

4.  (10) #s9 Dan Schlieper

5.  (23) #71 Don O’Neal

6.  (18) #44m Chris Madden

7.  (4) #44 Earl Pearson Jr.

8.  (13) #49 Jonathan Davenport

9.  (3) #17m Dale McDowell

10.  (11) #71w Chris Wall

11.  (19) #41N Brad Neat

12.  (6) #23 John Blankenship

13.  (15) #777 Jared Landers

14.  (8) #25c Chad Simpson

15.  (7) #88 Wendell Wallace

16.  (1) #75 Terry Phillips

17.  (17) #74 Jeremy Payne

18.  (21) #66 Bill Frye

19.  (9) #39 Tim McCreadie

20.  (25) #5 Eric Jacobsen

21.  (16) #88m Raymond Merrill

22.  (20) #21jr Billy Moyer Jr.

23.  (22) #53 Ray Cook

24.  (14) #21x Neil Baggett

25.  (24) #c9 Steve Casebolt

Race Statistics

Entrants: 68

Lap Leaders: Scott Bloomquist (Laps 1-11); Jimmy Owens (Laps 12-100)

Caution Flags: Lap 15 (Jared Landers); Lap 20 (Neil Baggett); Lap 21 (Jared Landers); Lap 34 (Ray Cook); Lap 46 (Bill Frye); Lap 53 (Eric Jacobsen); Lap 56 (Chris Wall); Lap 39 (Tim McCreadie)

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Don O’Neal and Steve Casebolt

Emergency Provisional: Eric Jacobsen

PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Don O’Neal (Started: 23rd; Finished: 5th; advancing 18 positions)

Allstar Performance Performer of the Race: Dan Schlieper

K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Jimmy Owens

Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: John Blankenship

Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Cornett Race Engines

Time of the Race:  53 minutes 00 seconds

2009 Championship Points Standings

1.  Scott Bloomquist (Mooresburg, TN) 5425

2.  Earl Pearson Jr. (Jacksonville, FL)  5205

| 3.  Jimmy Owens (Newport, TN)  5200

4.  Dale McDowell (Chickamauga, GA)  5045

5.  Don O’Neal (Martinsville, IN)  4975

6.  Ray Cook (Brasstown, NC)  4690

7.  Steve Casebolt (Richmond, IN) 4595

8.  Brad Neat (Dunnville, KY)  4410

9.  Eric Jacobsen (Seacliffe Beach, CA)  4115

10.  John Blankenship (Williamson, WV)  4015

11.  Dan Schlieper (Sullivan, WI)  3905

12.  David Breazeale (Four Corners, MS)  3580

13.  Freddy Smith (Seymour, TN)  3205

16. Michael Walker (Franklin, TN)  2645

2009 Quarter Master Rookie of the Year Points Standings

1.  John Blankenship (Williamson, WV)  4015

2.  David Breazeale (Four Corners, MS) 3580

3.  Michael Walker (Franklin, TN) 2645

4.  Jeep VanWormer (Pinnconning, MI)  1685

2009results_8-8.jpg

UNION,  KY (August 8, 2009) – Jimmy Mars of Menomonie, WI continued his prowess in major dirt late model events as he passed race leader Don O’Neal of Martinsville, IN on the final lap to win the $50,000 27th Annual Sunoco Race Fuels North/South 100 Presented by Lucas Oil on Saturday Night at Florence Speedway.  O’Neal, who led laps 24 through 99 saw Mars come the 15th starting spot and pass him in turn four as the two headed to the checkers; Mars took the win by a car length.  Trailing Mars and O’Neal across the stripe were Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN; Earl Pearson, Jr. of Jacksonville, FL; and Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN.

Pole sitter Joe Armes took the lead at the start of the 100 lap race with Don O’Neal moving into second place followed by 2-time event winner, Steve Shaver, R.J. Conley and Scott Bloomquist.  Armes and O’Neal then diced it out for the lead as the two entered traffic by lap eleven.

O’Neal raced side-by-side with Armes for the lead for two consecutive laps, but Armes maintained the lead at the scoring line.  With 15 laps in the books it was a great battle for the lead with Armes and O’Neal as Shaver was closing the gap in the race for the lead.

On lap 24, O’Neal threw a slider on Armes in turn four as he cleanly passed him to take over the lead.  O’Neal then started to open up some distance between himself, Armes, Shaver, Conley and Bloomquist.  The top five in the running order remained the same until the first and only caution of the race came out for a slowing Will Vaught on lap 31.

On the restart O’Neal led the Delaware double file restart as Armes slipped back to fourth as Shaver and Bloomquist climbed to second and third.  O’Neal built a straightaway lead ten laps into the green flag run and with 45 laps in the books. O’Neal was well out in front followed by a battle royale between Shaver and Bloomquist for second.

O’Neal re-entered traffic at the halfway mark but he still maintained a huge lead as Bloomquist passed Shaver on lap 49 after the two raced against each other for several circuits. Pearson, who had started in the outside of the front row lost several spots at the start of the race, but regrouped as he marched his way up to third passing Shaver on lap 55.

With 40 laps to go O’Neal was in command still holding a straightaway advantage over his competitors as Bloomquist and Pearson were putting on a show for second as the top two in the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series fought tooth and nail for not only track position, but for points.

With 25 to go O’Neal had to contend with two cars he was trying to lap in front of him; as Bloomquist and Pearson now had company,; Mars was now in the thick of things as he climbed from his 15th starting slot to put the heat on Bloomquist and Pearson which began a three-way battle now.

O’Neal was still the car they were all trying to catch and as the laps were winding down. The trio of Bloomquist, Pearson and Mars were closing ever so slightly on O’Neal.  Mars then caught up to Pearson and made a move to the inside of Pearson as he passed him for third with nine laps to go in the race.

Mars then cleared Bloomquist for second on lap 93, but it looked like at this point O’Neal had a big enough lead and that Mars would need a caution to make it close at the end, but Mars quickly made up ground in a hurry and with two laps to Mars had cut the lead to two car lengths.

O’Neal was holding on for dear life as two took the white flag as Mars closed right up on O’Neal as the two entered the last lap.  Coming off of turn two heading down the backstretch Mars was able to get low on O’Neal as the two race side-by-side into turn number three.  Mars was able to have enough momentum as the two came off of turn four Mars passed O’Neal in an incredible ending. Mars took the $50,000 first place money denying O’Neal his first Crown Jewel win.

In the Lucas Oil Victory Lane for the second time this year, Mars savored a win which was his second straight $50,000 win in two weeks.  “Man I can’t believe it, “said the 37-year old racer as he did an interview for SPEED Channel who was on hand to tape the race.  “I didn’t think we had a shot at him (O’Neal), but the car kept getting better and better towards the end and I caught up to him quicker than I thought I could and without any cautions, but he drove a heck of race, I mean he was out of sight there for a long time, but this is just unbelievable to win back-to-back $50,000 races with this kind of competition here, it sure feels good and I hope this roll continues,” said Mars who captured the USA Nationals in Wisconsin a week earlier.

The win for Mars marked the 8th win in the last eleven $20,000 to win or more dirt late model events for either himself or Brian Birkhofer; the only two drivers who pilot the M-B Customs Chassis.  Mars’ winning number 28 car has a Pro Power Racing Engine and is sponsored by Deppe Enterprises, Baileigh Industrial, BSB Manufacturing, ChevytownUSA.com, T.L. Sinz Plumbing, Hoosier Tires and VP Racing Fuels.

O’Neal’s disappointment in finishing second was evident on his face afterwards.  “I thought we had that one in the bag, but it just shows you it’s not over until the checkered flag comes out, Jimmy made a great move there on the last lap and I couldn’t do anything about it,” said the driver of the Racing United Marketing, /Jay Dickens Racing Engines/MasterSbilt Monte Carlo SS.

Bloomquist took third in his Miller Brothers Coal/Hawkeye Trucking/Bloomquist Race Cars Monte Carlo SS as he now holds a 185 point lead over Pearson, who finished fourth in the Bobby Labonte Racing/J4 Liquid Energy/MasterSbilt Race Car entry as Owens took fifth in the Mike Reece/Reece Monuments/Bloomquist Race Cars Ford Fusion.

Completing the top ten were Joe Armes of Petros, TN; Skip Arp of Georgetown, TN; Billy Moyer of Batesville, AR; Wendell Wallace of Batesville, AR; and R.J. Conley of Wheelersburg, OH.

To find out more about the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log on to www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

Race Summary

Saturday Night, August 8th, 2009

Sunoco Race Fuels North/South 100 Presented by Lucas Oil

Florence Speedway – Union, KY

PRC Fast Time: Scott Bloomquist / 17.295 seconds

                        

Hawk Brake First Heat (12 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Joe Armes, Scott Bloomquist, Tim McCreadie, Will Vaught, Wayne Chinn, Justin Rattliff, Duane Chamberlain, Brandon Green, Jesse Lay, Adrian Nichols, Jeff Raisor, Michael Walker, Jason Keltner-DNS

         

Hawk Brake Second Heat (12 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Don O’Neal, Jordan Bland, Jimmy Mars, Clint Smith, Rick Combs, Brad Neat, Jeff Alsip, Tim Prince, Adam Dixon, Brian Birkhofer, Steve Duderstadt, D.J. Wells-DNS

AFCO Racing Products Third Heat (12 Laps-Top 3 Advance): RJ Conley, Josh Richards, Dustin Neat, Scott James, John Blankenship, Eddie Carrier Jr., Dustin Linville, Tyler Reddick, Jerry Bowersock, Jason Smith, Bob Lanter, Dale McDowell, Josh McGuire-DNS

Tiger Rear Ends Fourth Heat (12 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Earl Pearson Jr., Skip Arp, Darrell Lanigan, Wendell Wallace, Ray Cook, Jason Jameson, Jerry Rice, Shannon Babb, Josh Williams, John Gill, Tony Knowles, Troy Cruse, Donnie Moran-DNS

Hawk Brake Fifth Heat (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Steve Shaver, Steve Francis, Jimmy Owens, Steve Casebolt, David Spille, Matt Miller, Mark Douglas, Dan Schlieper, John Mason, Brett Wyatt, Steve Landrum, Gary Engle

Hawk Brake Sixth Heat (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Billy Moyer, Bart Hartman, Eric Wells, Chris Wilson, Eric Jacobsen, Victor Lee, Jeep VanWormer, Freddy Smith, David Breazeale, Robby Hensley, Whitney McQueary, Mike Marlar, David Webb-DNS

Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno First B-Main (15 Laps-Top 2 Advance): Will Vaught, Clint Smith, Scott James, John Blankenship, Eddie Carrier Jr., Wayne Chinn, Justin Rattliff, Duane Chamberlain, Brad Neat, Brandon Green, Dustin Linville, Jerry Bowersock, Rick Combs, Jesse Lay, Tyler Reddick, Adrian Nichols, Jason Keltner, Adam Dixon, Jason Smith, Michael Walker, Jeff Raisor, Bob Lanter, Steve Duderstadt, Tim Prince, Chris Combs-DNS, Dale McDowell-DNS, Jeff Alsip-DNS, Brian Birkhofer-DNS, D.J. Wells-DNS, Josh McGuire-DNS

Wiles Drive Shafts Second B-Main (15 Laps-Top 2 Advance): Mike Jewell, Wendell Wallace, Ray Cook, Steve Casebolt, Chris Wilson, Eric Jacobsen, Jason Jameson, Victor Lee, Jerry Rice, Jeep VanWormer, David Spille, Matt Miller, Mark Douglas, Josh Williams, John Gill, Freddy Smith, Dan Schlieper, David Breazeale, Robby Hensley, Tony Knowles, John Mason, Brett Wyatt, Steve Landrum, Troy Cruse, Gary Engle, Shannon Babb-DNS, Whitney McQueary-DNS, Mike Marlar-DNS, Donnie Moran-DNS, David Webb-DNS

17th Annual Sunoco Race Fuels North/South 100 Presented by Lucas Oil

Feature Finish (100 Laps): Jimmy Mars, Don O’Neal, Scott Bloomquist, Earl Pearson Jr., Jimmy Owens, Joe Armes, Skip Arp, Billy Moyer, Wendell Wallace, R.J. Conley, Tim McCreadie, Bart Hartman, Steve Shaver, Eric Wells, Steve Francis, Josh Richards, Ray Cook, Dustin Neat, Dale McDowell, Will Vaught, Darrell Lanigan, Brad Neat, Clint Smith, Jordan Bland, Jerry Rice, Mike Jewell

Finish (Start) Car Number Driver Name

1.  (15) #28M Jimmy Mars

2.  (3) #71 Don O’Neal

3.  (7) #0 Scott Bloomquist

4.  (2) #44 Earl Pearson Jr.

5.  (16) #20 Jimmy Owens

6.  (1) #77 Joe Armes

7.  (8) #31 Skip Arp

8.  (6) #21 Billy Moyer

9.  (22) #88 Wendell Wallace

10.  (5) #71c R.J. Conley

11.  (13) #4 Steve Shaver

12.  (12) #Bart Hartman

13.  (4) #30 Steve Shaver

14.  (18) #18E Eric Wells

15.  (10 #11F Steve Francis

16.  (11) #1 Josh Richards

17.  (24) #53 Ray Cook

18.  (17) #25 Dustin Neat

19.  (23) #Dale McDowell

20.  (19) #1V Will Vaught

21.  (14) #29 Darrell Lanigan

22.  (26) #41N Brad Neat

23.  (21) #44C Clint Smith

24.  (9) #12x Jordan Bland

25.  (25) #11R Jerry Rice

26.  (20) #9J Mike Jewell

Race Statistics

Entrants: 78

Lap Leaders: Joe Armes (Laps 1-23); Don O’Neal (Laps 24-99); Jimmy Mars (Lap 100)

Caution Flags: Lap 31 (Will Vaught)

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Dale McDowell, Ray Cook

Emergency Provisional: Brad Neat

PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Jimmy Mars

Allstar Performance Performer of the Race: Scott Bloomquist

K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Wendell Wallace

Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: none

Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Pro Power Racing Engines

Time of the Race:  37 minutes 56 seconds

2009 Championship Points Standings

1.  Scott Bloomquist (Mooresburg, TN) 5195

2.  Earl Pearson Jr. (Jacksonville, FL)  5010

3.  Jimmy Owens (Newport, TN)  4950

4.  Dale McDowell (Chickamauga, GA)  4860

5.  Don O’Neal (Martinsville, IN)  4770

6.  Ray Cook (Brasstown, NC)  4565

7.  Steve Casebolt (Richmond, IN) 4470

8.  Brad Neat (Dunnville, KY)  4235

9.  Eric Jacobsen (Seacliffe Beach, CA)  3985

10.  John Blankenship (Williamson, WV)  3845

11.  Dan Schlieper (Sullivan, WI)  3695

12.  David Breazeale (Four Corners, MS)  3485

13.  Freddy Smith (Seymour, TN)  3130

16. Michael Walker (Franklin, TN)  2545

2009 Quarter Master Rookie of the Year Points Standings

1.  John Blankenship (Williamson, WV)  3845

2.  David Breazeale (Four Corners, MS) 3485

3.  Michael Walker (Franklin, TN) 2545 4.  Jeep VanWormer (Pinconning, MI) 1685

2009results_8-1.jpg

HAGERSTOWN, MD (August 1, 2009) – Brad Neat of Dunnville, KY captured the biggest win of his racing career on Saturday Night at Hagerstown Speedway. The 29-year-old took his second Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series win of 2009 by narrowly edging out Earl Pearson Jr. of Jacksonville, FL at the finish line.  Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN finished third followed by Steve Francis of Ashland, KY and Jason Covert of York Haven, PA.

Neat and Pearson made up the front row for the 50 lap main event. At the drop of the green, Neat took the lead ahead of Pearson, Owens, Francis, and Covert.  Neat built a hefty lead over Pearson as the two drivers entered traffic by lap 15.  The top five running order remained the same; Owens was hounding Pearson for second by lap 18, and a circuit later he passed Pearson for second as the top three raced their way through lapped cars.

Just as the race was developing into a close contest between the top three of Neat, Owens, and Pearson; the first caution came out for Jack Pencil with 23 laps complete.  Pencil suffered heavy damage to his race car, when he slammed into the outside guardrail in turn number three. 

On the restart, Neat still held the point with Owens and Pearson lined up side-by-side behind him. Another yellow came out; this time for points leader Scott Bloomquist who ended up sideways coming off of turn four as he received contact with at least two other cars.  Bloomquist went pit-side for repairs and rejoined the field on the tail end for the restart.

Neat pulled out to a quick three car length advantage over Owens. Owens found his line, and regained his momentum, closing right on the rear decklid of Neat’s machine. With 20 laps to go, Owens was still pressuring Neat for the lead with Pearson lurking in the wings. Francis and Covert were trying to close the gap on the race leaders.  With ten laps to go, Neat re-entered lapped traffic as the top three ran nose to tail.

Owens then had heat from Pearson with six laps to go. Neat began pulling away from the duo as they battle for position. Pearson made the pass on Owens for second on lap 47. He then set his sights on the leader, Neat.  Pearson closed to within a car length as the two took the white flag.

On the final lap, Pearson tried the inside line off of turn number four, but Neat held his line and went on to pick up the biggest paycheck of his career by one car length over Pearson to earn the $10,000 first place prize.  Neat’s previous career win was a $7,500 victory at Duck River Speedway earlier this year.

In the Lucas Oil Victory Lane for the second time this season; Neat was grateful for the victory which came in a MasterSbilt Race Car Chassis that was just on its second race.  “First off I want to thank God for giving me this opportunity to race and thanks to Red Buck Cigars, they just came on board as a sponsor and my crew, they work their butts of every day. Those guys (Pearson and Owens) they are just a great group of guys, and to beat them is special, they are two of the best in the business, thanks to MasterSbilt Race Cars this is just my second race with this car, we just picked it up last week thanks to Tader and Keith Masters and all my sponsors, Russ Bradford is here from Sunoco Race Fuels, thanks to him and to the fans for coming out tonight,” said the driver who graduated from the University of Kentucky in Lexington, KY with a business degree.

Neat’s number 41 is also sponsored by T&T Energy, NWN Distributing, Tarter and Roberts Insurance, B&B Motorsports, Tri-County Wood, Tarter Gate, Hoosier Tires, Begley Properties and is powered by a Cornett Racing Engines.

Finishing second was Pearson in the Bobby Labonte Racing/Larry Wallace Racing Engines/MasterSbilt Race Cars entry as he closed to within 165 points of championship points leader, Scott Bloomquist who finished 16th.

Third went to Owens in the Mike Reece/Reece Monuments/Bloomquist Race Cars Ford Fusion. Francis took home fourth in the Reliable Painting/Cornett Racing Engines/Rocket GTO. Covert took fifth in the Barry Klinedinst Racing/Red Wing Shoes/Rocket Monte Carlo SS.

Completing the top ten were Austin Hubbard of Seaford, DE; Ronnie DeHaven,  Jr. of Winchester, VA; Rick Eckert of York, PA; Josh Richards of Shinnston, WV; and Steve Casebolt of Richmond, IN.

To find out more about the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log on to www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt SeriesRace Summary Saturday Night, August 1st, 2009 Hagerstown Speedway – Hagerstown, MD

PRC Fast Time: Earl Pearson Jr. / 18.249 seconds

Hawk Brake First Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Brad Neat, Jason Covert, Jack Pencil, Steve Casebolt, John Blankenship, Nick Dickson, Jamie Lathroum, Les Hare, Roy Deese Jr., Devin Friese, Michael Walker, Dan Schlieper

Hawk Brake Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Jimmy Owens, Austin Hubbard, Ronnie DeHaven Jr., DJ Myers, Dale McDowell, Josh Richards, Mike Lupfer, J.T. Spence, Brian Booze, Bob Dunn, Freddy Smith, Al Cheney

AFCO Racing Products Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Earl Pearson Jr., Don O’Neal, Ray Cook, Jim Yoder, Kirk Ryan Jr., Vic Coffey, Tommy Armel, David Breazeale, Al Shawver Jr., Eric Jacobsen, Walker Arthur, Booper Bare

Tiger Rear Ends Fourth Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Steve Francis, Rick Eckert, Scott Bloomquist, Tyler Armstrong, Gary Stuhler, Jeremy Miller, Daniel Stone, Frank Plessinger, Marvin Winters, Larry Baer, Doug Legum, Bryan Wright-DNS

Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno First B-Main (12 Laps-Top 3 Advance): John Blankenship, Josh Richards, Dale McDowell, Nick Dickson, J.T. Spence, Les Hare, Jamie Lathroum, Mike Lupfer, Devin Friese, Roy Deese Jr., Bob Dunn, Michael Walker, Freddy Smith, Brian Booze, Al Cheney, Dan Schlieper-DNS

Wiles Drive Shafts Second B-Main (12 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Gary Stuhler, Krik Ryan, Vic Coffey, Jeremy Miller, Dan Stone, Marvin Winters, Frank Plessinger, Al Shawver Jr., Tommy Armel, Walker Arthur, Eric Jacobsen, David Breazeale, Doug Legum, Larry Baer, Booper Bare-DNS, Bryan Wright-DNS

Feature Finish (50 Laps): Brad Neat, Earl Pearson Jr., Jimmy Owens, Steve Francis, Jason Covert, Austin Hubbard, Ronnie DeHaven Jr., Rick Eckert, Josh Richards, Steve Casebolt, Don O’Neal, Ray Cook, DJ Myers, John Blankenship, Dale McDowell, Scott Bloomquist, Jim Yoder, Eric Jacobsen, David Breazeale, Gary Stuhler, Roy Deese Jr., Jack Pencil, Tyler Armstrong, Dan Schlieper, Kirk Ryan Jr., Vic Coffey

Finish (Start) Car Number Driver Name

1.  (1) #41N Brad Neat 2.  (2) #44 Earl Pearson Jr. 3.  (3) #20 Jimmy Owens 4.  (4) #19 Steve Francis 5.  (5) #43A Jason Covert 6.  (7) #11A Austin Hubbard 7.  (11) #1D Ronnie DeHaven Jr. 8.  (8) #24 Rick Eckert 9.  (19) #25 Josh Richards 10.  (13) #c9 Steve Casebolt 11.  (6) #71 Don O’Neal 12.  (10) #53 Ray Cook 13.  (15) #70J DJ Myers 14.  (17) #23 John Blankenship 15.  (21) #17M Dale McDowell 16.  (12) #0 Scott Bloomquist 17.  (14) #27 Jim Yoder 18.  (21) #5 Eric Jacobsen 19.  (26) #54 David Breazeale 20.  (18) #7 Gary Stuhler 21.  (25) #05 Roy Deese Jr. 22.  (9) #14 Jack Pencil 23.  (16) #84 Tyler Armstrong 24.  (24) #s9 Dan Schlieper 25.  (20) #5K Krik Ryan Jr. 26.  (22) #32c Vic Coffey

Race Statistics

Entries:  47 Caution Flags: Lap 23 (Jack Pencil); Lap 23 [restart] (Scott Bloomquist, Jim Yoder) Lap Leaders: Brad Neat (Laps 1-50) Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Eric Jacobsen, Dan Schlieper Emergency Provisional: David Breazeale PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Josh Richards Allstar Performance Performer of the Race: Brad Neat K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Earl Pearson Jr. Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: John Blankenship Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Cornett Racing Engines Time of the Race:  30 minutes 59 seconds

2009 Lucas Oil Championship Points Standings

1.  Scott Bloomquist (Mooresburg, TN) 4915 2.  Earl Pearson Jr. (Jacksonville, FL)  4750 3.  Jimmy Owens (Newport, TN)  4695 4.  Dale McDowell (Chickamauga, GA)  4675 5.  Don O’Neal (Martinsville, IN)  4490 6.  Ray Cook (Brasstown, NC)  4370 7.  Steve Casebolt (Richmond, IN) 4300 8.  Brad Neat (Dunnville, KY)  4060 9.  Eric Jacobsen (Seacliffe Beach, CA)  3825 10.  John Blankenship (Williamson, WV)  3680 11.  Dan Schlieper (Sullivan, WI)  3570 12.  David Breazeale (Four Corners, MS)  3360 13.  Freddy Smith (Seymour, TN)  3005 15. Michael Walker (Franklin, TN)  2420

2009 Quarter Master Rookie of the Year Points Standings

1.  John Blankenship (Williamson, WV)  3680 2.  David Breazeale (Four Corners, MS) 3360 3.  Michael Walker (Franklin, TN) 2420 4.  Jeep VanWormer (Pinnconning, MI)  1590

2009results_7-30.jpg

VERNON, NY (July 30, 2009) - Ray Cook of Brasstown, NC roared into the race lead on the 19th lap and then he went on for convincing victory in the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series first ever visit to Utica-Rome Speedway on Thursday Night.  Cook took home $10,000 for himself and car owners Danny Dishman and Ronald Ivey for his 2nd Lucas Oil Series win of 2009.  Eric Jacobsen of Seacliffe Beach, CA had his best career series finish by coming home in second followed by John Blankenship of Williamson, WV; Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN; and Dan Stone of Thompson, PA.

Dale McDowell and Earl Pearson Jr. started on the front row of the 50 lapper. Pearson quickly grabbed the lead on the start of the race as he led the opening circuit.  McDowell, Jimmy Owens, Cook, and Blankenship were the top five in the running order early on.

Owens then moved past McDowell for second on lap five as the first caution of the race came out for Steve Cummings who slowed in turn four.  On the restart, Pearson was out in front followed by Owens, Cook, Jacobsen and McDowell.  On the restart Pearson held his position in front as Owens was challenged by Cook for second when the second caution flew for Mike Knight on lap 13.

On the restart Cook, who started fifth on the grid, moved past Owens without a challenge. Blankenship also got a good restart as he moved into third place as Owens started to slip back in the running order. Current series points leader, Scott Bloomquist, moved into the top five for the first time with 17 laps scored. 

Cook then made a pass on Pearson, taking the lead with 19 in the books, as the battle for second went on between Pearson, Jacobsen and Blankenship. The trio battled three-wide for second.  The third caution came out for Steve Casebolt’s flat tire with 22 scored.  Two laps later, Freddy Smith’s mount slowed on the frontstretch bringing out the caution once more.

On the restart, Cook remained strong out in front as the tussle for second continued. Jacobsen climbed to second ahead of Blankenship and Pearson. The fifth and final caution came out for a slowing Austin Hubbard. Hubbard was running in sixth place, but a broken rear end in his race car ended his night as he went pit-side.

On the final restart of the race, Cook led the Delaware double-file restart to the line for the green. Cook quickly opened up the lead over Jacobsen, stretching it to as much as ten car lengths with 15 laps remaining in the race.  Blankenship, Bloomquist, and Dan Stone held their spots accordingly with equal distance between themselves.

With ten laps to go, Cook still remained the car to beat, riding the rim of the race track.  Cook’s high wire act continued on for the remainder of the race. He went on to take his third career Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series win with his victory. If the event would have been one lap more, he would not have managed the victory. Cook’s oil pump belt broke after taking the checkered flag.

In the Lucas Oil Victory Lane, Cook ended a streak of frustrating finishes as he moved back into sixth place in the Lucas Oil Championship Point’s Standings.  “We are certainly glad to be back in victory lane, I want to thank the Lord for a good, safe race. I don’t think we could’ve made it another lap, we leaked oil all the way to and from the scale, so we will have a busy day tomorrow to go through to make sure it’s ok. We found out we had a broken oil pump belt and the red light was on,” said the 37-year-old racer in front of an appreciative crowd gathered on the frontstretch.

“I want to thank my car owners Danny Dishman and Ronald Ivey, we just decided it was time to turn around our season, it had been so good up until a month ago, but we changed some things on the car and it was real fast tonight. I just about slipped over the bank in turn two a couple of times, I want to thank the promoters here for a really racy track, they worked on it during the break, I thought it might throw all of us a curve ball for the feature, I went softer on the tires and it paid off.  The MasterSbilt Chassis, American Racer Tires and Race Engine Design motor all performed well tonight and thanks to all the fans for coming out tonight, hopefully the series will be back here next year, we had fun tonight.”

Cook’s number 53 machine is also sponsored by Hicks and Ingle Company General Contracting, A+ Moving and Storage Company, Performance Rod and Custom, VP Racing Fuels, PPM Racing Products, Real Racing Wheels, K&N Filters, GW Performance and Integra Racing Shocks.

Jacobsen was extremely happy with second as he concluded the most successful night of his Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series career.  He also set fast time for the first time at a Lucas Oil Series race.  “The changes we’ve made on the car have really turned around our season, to finish second with these guys is tremendous, the Bloomquist car was really hooked up tonight, the other changes we’ve made going with a Custom Race Engine and American Racer Tires has really paid off and we were so close to getting that first win, I think he (Cook) broke after taking the checkered so one more lap we might have had it, but congratulations to him he ran a great race and deserved the win,” said Jacobsen who also receives sponsorship from VP Race Fuels.

Taking third was Blankenship in the Coal America’s Energy/Custom Race Engines/Bloomquist Race Cars Monte Carlo SS with Bloomquist maintaining his points lead by coming home fourth in his Miller Brothers Coal/Sweet Mfg/Bloomquist Race Cars Monte Carlo SS and Stone ran a solid race in finishing fifth in his NEP Wireless/Cornett Racing Engines/Rocket Chassis Impala SS.

Completing the top ten were Don O’Neal of Martinsville, IN, Earl Pearson, Jr. of Jacksonville, FL, Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN, Dale McDowell of Chickamauga, GA and Brad Neat of Dunnville KY.

To find out more about the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log on to www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt SeriesRace Summary Thursday Night, July 30th, 2009 Utica Rome Speedway – Vernon, NY

PRC Fast Time: Eric Jacobsen / 19.110 seconds    

          

Hawk Brake First Heat (10 Laps-Top 6 Advance): Dale McDowell, Don O’Neal, Eric Jacobsen, Freddy Smith, Jimmy Bernheisel, Austin Hubbard, David Zona, James Cornell, Aaron Jacobs

Hawk Brake Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 6 Advance): Earl Pearson Jr., Ray Cook, Scott Bloomquist, Vic Coffey, Mike Knight, David Breazeale, Steve Casebolt, Steve Cummings, Jon Rohacevich

AFCO Racing Products Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 6 Advance): Jimmy Owens, John Blankenship, Josh Richards, Daniel Stone, Dan Schlieper, Brad Neat, Rich Gardner, Dale Caswell

Feature Finish (50 Laps): Ray Cook, Eric Jacobsen, John Blankenship, Scott Bloomquist, Daniel Stone, Don O’Neal, Earl Pearson Jr., Jimmy Owens, Dale McDowell, Brad Neat, Rich Gardner, Jimmy Bernheisel, Josh Richards, David Breazeale, James Cornell, David Zona, Freddy Smith, Aaron Jacobs, Austin Hubbard, Dan Schlieper, Steve Casebolt, Jon Rohacevich, Mike Knight, Dale Caswell, Steve Cummings

Finish (Start) Car Number Driver Name

1.  (5) #53 Ray Cook 2.  (7) #5 Eric Jacobsen 3.  (6) #23 John Blankenship 4.  (8) #0  Scott Bloomquist 5.  (12) #21D Daniel Stone 6.  (4) #71 Don O’Neal 7.  (2) #44 Earl Pearson Jr. 8.  (3) #20 Jimmy Owens 9.  (1) #17M Dale McDowell 10.  (18) #41N Brad Neat 11.  (21) #1 Rich Gardner 12.  (13) #119 Jim Bernheisel 13.  (9) #25 Josh Richards 14.  (14) #54 David Breazeale 15.  (22) #13B James Cornell 16.  (19) #99z David Zona 17.  (10) #00 Freddy Smith 18.  (25) #16 Aaron Jacobs 19.  (16) #11A Austin Hubbard 20.  (15) #s9 Dan Schlieper 21.  (17) #c9 Steve Casebolt 22.  (23) #24J Jon Rohacevich 23.  (11) #9K Mike Knight 24.  (24) #R19 Dale Caswell 25.  (20) #7 Steve Cummings

Race Statistics

Entries:  26 Caution Flags: Lap 5 (Steve Cummings); Lap 13 (Mike Knight); Lap 22 (Steve Casebolt); Lap 24 (Freddy Smith); Lap 31 (Austin Hubbard) Lap Leaders: Earl Pearson Jr. (Laps 1-18); Ray Cook (Laps 19-50) Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: none PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Brad Neat (Started 18; Finshed 10; Advanced 8 positions) Allstar Performance Performer of the Race: Ray Cook K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: John Blankenship Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: John Blankenship Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Race Engine Design Time of the Race:  34 minutes 44 seconds

2009 Championship Points Standings

1.  Scott Bloomquist (Mooresburg, TN) 4765 2.  Dale McDowell (Chickamauga, GA)  4520 3.  Earl Pearson Jr. (Jacksonville, FL)  4510 4.  Jimmy Owens (Newport, TN)  4475 5.  Don O’Neal (Martinsville, IN)  4315 6.  Ray Cook (Brasstown, NC)  4200 7.  Steve Casebolt (Richmond, IN) 4120 8.  Brad Neat (Dunnville, KY)  3810 9.  Eric Jacobsen (Seacliffe Beach, CA)  3685 10.  John Blankenship (Williamson, WV)  3520 11.  Dan Schlieper (Sullivan, WI)  3445 12.  David Breazeale (Four Corners, MS)  3225 13.  Freddy Smith (Seymour, TN)  2925 16. Michael Walker (Franklin, TN)  2260

2009 Quarter Master Rookie of the Year Points Standings

1.  John Blankenship (Williamson, WV)  3520 2.  David Breazeale (Four Corners, MS) 3225 3.  Michael Walker (Franklin, TN) 2260 4.  Jeep VanWormer (Pinnconning, MI)  1590

Page 204 of 237

Live Timing

Television Schedule

There is currently no TV Schedule available, please check back soon.

Newsletter Sign-up

The Constant Contact Signup Majix Pro Module did not load due to an error.

2019 Championship Points

lmd dlUpdated: 10/22/19 - FINAL After Portsmouth

POS CAR# DRIVER POINTS
1 49 Jonathan Davenport 8170
2 39 Tim McCreadie 7700
3 14 Josh Richards 7660
4 1t Tyler Erb ® 7590
5 20 Jimmy Owens 7540
6 1m Devin Moran ® 7305
7 71 Hudson O'Neal 7235
8 1 Earl Pearson, Jr. 7160
9 40b Kyle Bronson 6525
10 50 Shanon Buckingham ...