Forrest Films Love's Promo Catch all the series action on your TV.

2009results_10-11.jpg

ROME, GA (October 11, 2009) – Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN clinched the 2009 Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series National Championship in grand fashion by winning the final series race of the year on Sunday Night at Rome Speedway.  Bloomquist led all 50 laps to take the $10,000 first place money, but more importantly will take home the $75,000 first place check for winning his first ever Lucas Oil Series title.  The boss of Team Zero led a clean sweep of his chassis’ as Dan Schlieper of Sullivan, WI finished second followed by Chris Madden of Gaffney, SC in third.  Completing the top five were Shane Clanton of Locust Grove, GA and Casey Roberts of Toccoa, GA.

                       

Dale McDowell and Bloomquist started on the front row of the 40th and final Lucas Oil Series race of 2009 the Rome Showdown which was sponsored by Coal America’s Energy.  Bloomquist started off quick grabbing the lead from the onset followed by Jimmy Owens, McDowell, Roberts and Clanton.  Clanton moved to fourth on lap two passing Roberts, who fell to fifth.

Bloomquist continued to hold a steady pace early on, expanding his lead lap after lap as he started to enter traffic only ten laps into the race.  Owens began to close on Bloomquist as he lapped his first car, 12 laps in.  As Owens set his sights on Bloomquist, McDowell got back into things as the polesitter passed Owens for second on the 14th circuit.

With laps complete the running order was Bloomquist, McDowell, Owens, a fast moving Ray Cook and Clanton.  Cook, who won the Dixie Shootout the night before at Dixie Speedway, looked to be the fastest car on the track until he slowed on lap 19 with a broken torque arm which put him out of competition.

On the restart Bloomquist still held the point as Clanton would become the new second place car by lap 23 as he passed McDowell.  At the halfway mark of the race Bloomquist still held a three-car length advantage over Clanton with Dan Schlieper up to third followed by McDowell and Chris Madden.

The top five remained that way until Schlieper powered past Clanton on lap 34 to take over second place.  Schlieper then started to chop into Bloomquist’ lead and with ten laps to go Schlieper closed to within two car lengths of Bloomquist.  With Schlieper closing he would see his momentum halted when the fourth place running McDowell slowed on the track with a flat tire.

The restart would this time be a single file one as Bloomquist was still keeping Schlieper at bay and five to go Schlieper was still within striking distance of Bloomquist.  The race stayed green until there were two laps to go when fifth place running Steve Casebolt slowed with a flat tire.

The final restart of the race saw Bloomquist hold off Schlieper to score his first Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series win of the season and the 17th of his career.  Bloomquist held a 190-point lead over Jimmy Owens before the night began and with the win by Bloomquist and Owens’ 15th place finish the final margin was 285 points in favor of Bloomquist.

In the Lucas Oil Victory Lane the 45-year –old racer breathed a sigh of relief that the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series which began in February at East Bay ended with the win and championship on the same night.  “You know it’s been a long season and I don’t think anybody remembers the first winner of the year, but just the last one, everybody kept saying you can’t make it through this Lucas season without winning a race and we proved them wrong, Dan had a good car, he drives similar to me, so I didn’t know how close he was at the end, a couple of times I felt the car got a little loose there at the end, but the Vic Hill engine performed well,” said Bloomquist who’s victory was the 483rd of his illustrious career.

“Bob and Barb Miller couldn’t be here this weekend, but they have been sponsors and friends for years and I know they would have enjoyed this, I have to thank my family for their support all of these years, we slowed down there a little bit towards the end to make sure we didn’t have a flat like some of the cars were having, I felt really strong in my heat race and it carried over to the feature, it’s so hard to win a title in any series, we had a lot of seconds and thirds and finally got that win here tonight,” said Bloomquist.

“I have to thank my crew chief Tommy Hicks and everybody on the crew they worked their tails off all year, all my sponsors I want to thank them, the track was good, it’s probably the best I have seen, it feels great to win the Lucas Oil Series Championship the competition level this year was unreal and congrats to John Blankenship for winning the Rookie of the Year in one of our cars.”

Bloomquist drives his own Bloomquist Race Cars with a Vic Hill Racing Engine and is sponsored by Miller Brothers Coal, Hawkeye Trucking, Sweet Mfg, Hoosier Tires, VP Racing Fuels and Allstar Performance.

Schlieper ran second in his Rockstar Energy Drink/Pro Power Engines/Bloomquist Ford Fusion followed by Madden in his Century Plastics Inc/Cornett Engines/Bloomquist Race Cars Monte Carlo SS.  Clanton was fourth in the Ronnie Dobbins/SAE Parts Inc/Rocket with Roberts in the Starrette Trucking/Moyer Victory Circle M1 chassis placing fifth.

Completing the top ten were Brad Neat of Dunnville,KY, Clint Smith of Senoia, GA, John Blankenship of Williamson, WV, Earl Pearson Jr. of Jacksonville, FL and Aaron Ridley of Chatsworth, GA.

Prior to the event at Rome Speedway, officials of Talladega Short Track and the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series came to a mutual agreement to cancel the November 14th postponement date.  Fans can look forward to having TST back on the 2010 Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series schedule, “We appreciate everyone’s support of the series and Talladega Short Track this season and we look forward to returning to the “Hornet’s Nest” next year,” stated Series Director, Ritchie Lewis. 

To find out more about the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log on to www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

Race Summary

Saturday Night, October 10th, 2009

“Rome Showdown 50”

Rome Speedway – Rome, GA

PRC Fast Time: Dale McDowell / 13.161 seconds

Hawk Brake First Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Dale McDowell, Dan Schlieper, Skip Arp, Clint Smith, Tony Knowles, Bub McCool, Luther Jenkins, Travis Pennington, Mark Sims, Brian Smith, Buster Goss

Hawk Brake Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Casey Roberts, Chris Madden, Don O’Neal, John Blankenship, Tommy Kerr, Lamar Haygood, Freddy Smith, Eric Jacobsen, David Payne, Danny Ferguson

AFCO Racing Products Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Scott Bloomquist, Shane Clanton, Ray Cook, Brad neat, Jonathan Davenport, Randy Weaver, Cody Barnett, Rod Carroll, Chuck Laney, Chris Noah, Michael Walker-DNS

Tiger Rear Ends Fourth Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Jimmy Owens, Steve Casebolt, Lee Sutton, Jody Knowles, Aaron Ridley, JJ Nye, Jody Summerville, Matt Helbing, Earl Pearson Jr., Teddy Snow

Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno First B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Tommy Kerr, Tony Knowles, Bub McCool, Luther Jenkins, Freddy Smith, Eric Jacobsen, David Payne, Mark Sims, Travis Pennington, Lamar Haygood, Brian Smith-DNS, Danny Ferguson-DNS

Wiles Drive Shafts Second B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Jonathan Davenport, Randy Weaver, Aaron Ridley, Buster Goss, Rod Carroll, Matt Helbing, JJ Nye, Cody Barnett, Michael Walker, Chuck Laney, Chris Noah, Teddy Snow, Earl Pearson Jr.-DNS, Jody Summerville-DNS

Rome Showdown Feature Finish (50 Laps): Scott Bloomquist, Dan Schlieper, Chris Madden, Shane Clanton, Casey Roberts, Brad Neat, Clint Smith, John Blankenship, Earl Pearson Jr., Aaron Ridley, Bub McCool, Tony Knowles, Lee Sutton, Tommy Kerr, Jimmy Owens, Dale McDowell, Jonathan Davenport, Steve Casebolt, Jody Knowles, Eric Jacobsen, Don O’Neal, Skip Arp, Randy Weaver, Ray Cook

Finish (Start) Car Number Driver Name

1.  (2) #0 Scott Bloomquist 2.  (5) #s9 Dan Schlieper

3.  (7) #44m Chris Madden

4.  (6) #25c Shane Clanton

5.  (3) #101 Casey Roberts

6.  (14) #41N Brad Neat

7.  (13) #44c Clint Smith 8.  (15) #23 John Blankenship

9.  (23) #44 Earl Pearson Jr.

10.  (22) #1a Aaron Ridley

11.  (21) #57J Bub McCool

12.  (19) #26 Tony Knowles

13.  (12) #L7 Lee Sutton

14.  (17) #4t Tommy Kerr

15.  (4) #20 Jimmy Owens

16.  (1) #17m Dale McDowell

17.  (18) #49 Jonathan Davenport

18.  (8) #c9 Steve Casebolt

19.  (16) #66J Jody Knowles

20.  (24) #5 Eric Jacobsen

21.  (11) #71 Don O’Neal

22.  (9) #31 Skip Arp

23.  (20) #B1 Randy Weaver

24.  (10) #53 Ray Cook

Race Statistics

Entrants: 41

Lap Leaders: Scott Bloomquist (Laps 1-50)

Caution Flags: Lap 19 (Ray Cook); Lap 22 (Jimmy Owens); Lap 23 (Jody Knowles); Lap 33 (Debris); Lap 43 (Dale McDowell); Lap 48 (Don O’Neal)

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Earl Pearson Jr.; Eric Jacobsen

PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Earl Pearson Jr.

Allstar Performance Performer of the Race: Brad Neat

K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Dan Schlieper

Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: John Blankenship

Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Vic Hill Racing Engines

Time of Race: 35 minutes 15 seconds

2009 Championship Points Standings

1.  Scott Bloomquist (Mooresburg, TN) 7390

2.  Jimmy Owens (Newport, TN) 7105 3.  Earl Pearson Jr. (Jacksonville, FL)  6970

4.  Dale McDowell (Chickamauga, GA)  6785

5.  Don O’Neal (Martinsville, IN)  6585

6.  Ray Cook (Brasstown, NC)  6490 7.  Brad Neat (Dunnville, KY)  6025

8.  Steve Casebolt (Richmond, IN) 5990

9.  John Blankenship (Williamson, WV)  5520

9.  Eric Jacobsen (Seacliffe Beach, CA)  5520

11.  Dan Schlieper (Sullivan, WI)  5435

12.  Freddy Smith (Seymour, TN)  4280

13.  David Breazeale (Four Corners, MS)  3880

14. Michael Walker (Franklin, TN)  3515

2009 Quarter Master Rookie of the Year Points Standings

1.  John Blankenship (Williamson, WV)  5520

2.  David Breazeale (Four Corners, MS) 3880

3.  Michael Walker (Franklin, TN) 3515

4.  Jeep VanWormer (Pinconning, MI)  2090

2009results_10-10.jpg

WOODSTOCK, GA (October 10,2009) Taking the lead on lap 23 after starting seventh, Ray Cook of Brasstown, NC led the rest of the way to score his first career Dixie Shootout win on Saturday Night at Dixie Speedway.  The Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series sanctioned event win for Cook was his fifth this year as he collected $10,000 for the win in the 20th Annual Dixie Shootout, which was sponsored by Coal America’s Energy.  Dan Schlieper of Sullivan, WI finished second followed by new track record holder Earl Pearson Jr. of Jacksonville, FL, Clint Smith of Senoia, GA and Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN.

Owens and Smith would start on the front row of the 50 lap event with Smith grabbing the early lead followed by Owens, Schlieper, Tony Knowles and Bub McCool.  Cook coming from the inside on row four was on the move early as he passed McCool for fifth on lap two and then a couple of circuits later he was up to the fourth spot around Knowles.

Smith and Owens were setting a quick pace around the D-shaped track as they opened up a three-car length advantage over Schlieper, who was still holding down the third spot.  Cook then put the heat on Schlieper passing him for third on lap 14.  Cook the quickly chased down Owens and raced side-by-side with him as they crossed the stripe with 15 laps complete.

Cook then cleared Owens for second officially on lap 16 taking over the second spot.  With Cook on the move Smith’s lead looked precarious as Cook tracked him down in a matter on five laps which was helped by the first caution of the race for a slowing Skip Arp on the main straightaway.   On the restart it was Smith still in the lead, but he had Cook right on his tail and as the two cars crossed the stripe Smith held a scant half a car length lead over Cook who had pulled alongside him.

Cook took the outside route on lap 22 passing Smith for the lead coming off of turn number four.  The top five at the half way mark showed Cook in front followed by Smith, Owens, Schlieper and McCool.  Cook then stretched his lead out as Schlieper started to hound Smith for second as traffic started to play a role as Cook was starting to be held up.

The second caution on lap 37 for Randy Weaver was a break for Cook as it cleared out cars in front of him for the restart.  The green flag restart lasted a mere two laps when Don O’Neal slowed with a flat tire bringing out the third and final caution of the race with eleven laps to go.

The final restart of the race saw Cook hold his lead over Schlieper keeping a three-car length lead with ten to go as a side-by-side battle was shaping up between Smith and Pearson as the pair of number 44 drivers were dueling it out for third.  With five to go Schlieper started to cut down Cook’s lead as it appeared the race would finish before Cook would get back into lapped traffic.

Schlieper got to two car lengths of Cook, but Cook held him off to take his Lucas Oil Series leading fifth win of the season in the Danny Dishman and Ronald Ivey owned MasterSbilt Monte Carlo SS with a Race Engine Design motor and sponsored by Hicks and Ingle Co. General Contracting, A+ Moving and Storage Company, PRC, VP Racing Fuels, PPM Racing Products, Real Racing Wheels, K&N Filters, Integra Racing Shocks, American Racer Tires and GW Performance sponsored car.

In the Lucas Oil Victory Lane, Cook did a quick interview with SPEED Channel who was on hand to tape the event and then did an emotional interview for the crowd.  “I have to thank the Good Lord for a good and safe race, Mickey Smith did a whale of a job getting this track ready tonight with all the rain they have had here the last two weeks, it was extremely racy and I hoped the crowd enjoyed the show,” said the 37-year old driver who currently stands sixth in the Lucas Oil Series points standings after 39 events.

“This was Mike Swims’ brainchild and I remember getting an invitation to this race and thought that was pretty neat and he and I became good friends over the years and we all still miss him and I know he was riding along with me tonight and I’m sure he would be proud to have put on a race like we all saw tonight, I have to thank all my sponsors, my car owners, my family who’s here tonight, this is just unbelievable to be standing here in victory lane after winning the Dixie Shootout.”  

Schlieper finished second in his Rockstar Energy Drink/Pro Power Engines/Bloomquist Race Cars Ford Fusion.  Pearson, who set a new track record in time trials, was third in the Bobby Labonte Racing/Lucas Oil Slickmist/MasterSbilt with Smith grabbing fourth in the JP Drilling/Cliburn Performance/Rocket with Owens in the Mike Reece/Reece Monument Company/Bloomquist Race Cars Ford Fusion taking fifth.

Completing the top ten were Dale McDowell of Chickamauga, GA, Shane Clanton of Locust Grove, GA, Chris Madden of Gaffney, SC, Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN and Jonathan Davenport of Blairsville, GA.

Bloomquist leads Owens by 190 points heading into the next Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series event at Rome Speedway in Rome, GA on Sunday Night, October 11th.

To find out more about the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log on to www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

Race Summary

Saturday Night, October 10th, 2009

“Dixie Shootout 50”

Dixie Speedway – Woodstock, GA

PRC Fast Time: Earl Pearson Jr. / 13.824 seconds **New Track Record**

Hawk Brake First Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Jimmy Owens, John Blankenship, Earl Pearson Jr., Scott Bloomquist, Freddy Smith, Lee Sutton, William Thomas, Dwayne Jackson, Wayne Echols, Mark Sims, David Payne-DNS, Bob Gibby-DNS

Hawk Brake Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Tony Knowles, Ray Cook, Skip Arp, Aaron Ridley, Ethan Hunter, JJ Nye, Frank Ingram, Cody Barnett, Andrew Jenkins, Jody Knowles, Jake Knowles

AFCO Racing Products Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Clint Smith, bub McCool, Brad neat, Shane Clanton, Don O’Neal, Tommy Kerr, Eric Jacobsen, Chuck Laney, Anthony Hill, Kayne Hickman, Lamar Haygood, Ricky Williams-DNS

Tiger Rear Ends Fourth Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Dan Schlieper, Chris Madden, Dale McDowell. Jonathan Davenport, Steve Casebolt, Randy Weaver, Craig Scott, Michael Page, Mark Douglas, Michael Walker, Johnny Chastain

Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno First B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Transfers): Freddy Smith, Ethan Hunter, Jake Knowles, Lee Sutton, JJ Nye, David Payne, Cody Barnett, Dwayne Jackson, Wayne Echols, William Thomas, Jody Knowles, Frank Ingram-DNS, Andrew Jenkins-DNS, Mark Sims-DNS, Bob Gibby-DNS

Wiles Drive Shafts Second B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Transfers): Don O’Neal, Randy Weaver, Tommy Kerr, Eric Jacobsen, Michael Page, Mark Douglas, Anthony Hill, Kayne Hickman, Chuck Laney, Craig Scott, Lamar Haygood, Michael Walker-DNS, Johnny Chastain-DNS, Ricky Williams-DNS, Steve Casebolt-DNS

20th Annual Dixie Shootout Feature Finish (50 Laps): Ray Cook, Dan Schlieper, Earl Pearson Jr., Clint Smith, Jimmy Owens, Dale McDowell, Shane Clanton, Chris Madden, Scott Bloomquist, Jonathan Davenport, Tommy Kerr, Brad Neat, Bub McCool, Freddy Smith, Steve Casebolt, John Blankenship, Aaron Ridley, Eric Jacobsen, Tony Knowles, Don O’Neal, Ethan Hunter, Jake Knowles, Randy Weaver, Skip Arp

Finish (Start) Car Number Driver Name

1.  (7) #53 Ray Cook 2.  (4) #s9 Dan Schlieper

3.  (9) #44 Earl Pearson Jr.

4.  (2) #44c Clint Smith

5.  (1) #20 Jimmy Owens

6.  (12) #17M Dale McDowell

7.  (14) #25c Shane Clanton

8.  (8) #44M Chris Madden

9.  (13) #0 Scott Bloomquist

10.  (16) #49 Jonathan Davenport

11.  (22) #4T Tommy Kerr

12.  (10) #41 Brad Neat

13.  (6) #57J Bub McCool

14.  (17) #00 Freddy Smith

15.  (23) #c9 Steve Casebolt

16.  (5) #23 John Blankenship

17.  (15) #1a Aaron Ridley

18.  (24) #5 Eric Jacobsen

19.  (3) #23 Tony Knowles

20.  (18) #71 Don O’Neal

21.  (19) #15 Ethan Hunter

22.  (21) #66 Jake Knowles

23.  (20) #B1 Randy Weaver

24.  (11) #31 Skip Arp

Race Statistics

Entrants: 46

Lap Leaders: Clint Smith (Laps 1-22); Ray Cook (Laps 23-50)

Caution Flags: Lap 20 (Skip Arp); Lap 37 (Randy Weaver); Lap 39 (Don O’Neal)

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Steve Casebolt, Eric Jacobsen

PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Tommy Kerr (Started 22, Finished 11, advanced 11 positions)

Allstar Performance Performer of the Race: Dan Schlieper

K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Ray Smith

Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: John Blankenship

Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Race Engine Design

Time of Race: 22 minutes, 14 seconds

2009 Championship Points Standings

1.  Scott Bloomquist (Mooresburg, TN) 7140

2.  Jimmy Owens (Newport, TN)  6950 3.  Earl Pearson Jr. (Jacksonville, FL)  6785

4.  Dale McDowell (Chickamauga, GA)  6625

5.  Don O’Neal (Martinsville, IN)  6460

6.  Ray Cook (Brasstown, NC)  6365 7.  Steve Casebolt (Richmond, IN) 5850

8.  Brad Neat (Dunnville, KY)  5825 9.  Eric Jacobsen (Seacliffe Beach, CA)  5390

10.  John Blankenship (Williamson, WV)  5330

11.  Dan Schlieper (Sullivan, WI)  5205

12.  Freddy Smith (Seymour, TN)  4165

13.  David Breazeale (Four Corners, MS)  3880

15. Michael Walker (Franklin, TN)  3420

2009 Quarter Master Rookie of the Year Points Standings

1.  John Blankenship (Williamson, WV)  5330

2.  David Breazeale (Four Corners, MS) 3880

3.  Michael Walker (Franklin, TN) 3420

4.  Jeep VanWormer (Pinnconning, MI)  2090

2009results_9-27.jpg

BROWNSTOWN, IN (September 27, 2009) Taking the lead with 18 laps to go, Earl Pearson Jr. of Jacksonville, FL went on to win the first day time race in the 30 year history of the Jackson 100 Sunday Afternoon at Brownstown Speedway.   After sitting behind a torrid battle for the lead between Shannon Babb and Don O’Neal, Pearson raced past both of them in going to score his third Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series win of 2009.  Babb finished second followed by O’Neal, defending race winner Tim McCreadie and current series point’s leader Scott Bloomquist.

Bloomquist, who entered the race with a 200-point lead over Jimmy Owens started on the front row alongside pole-sitter Wayne Chinn.  Bloomquist grabbed the early lead and he led three laps until Josh McGuire roared to the lead after a four-wide lap for the lead took place on lap four.

Babb then used the top side of the track to his advantage as he came to second bringing O’Neal along with him as Bloomquist faded to fifth.  McGuire led two laps until Babb jetted by him on lap six.  Babb led for four laps until McGuire re-emerged as the race lead when Babb slowed coming off of turn number four.    Babb gave up the lead, but he did not go pitside as he stayed in the back for the restart.

On the restart McGuire, was in front of the field again, holding off O’Neal, Bloomquist, McCreadie and Pearson, who was up to fifth after starting in eleventh .  McGuire held the point until O’Neal took the point on lap 17 as the race for the lead was keeping the fans on the edge of their seats until a caution for debris slowed the pace.

On the restart O’Neal, would see Pearson and McCreadie go three-wide for the lead as O’Neal kept the lead with another lap in the books.  Babb, who brought out one of the cautions earlier in the race while leading would climb back up to fourth place by lap 23 as a three-wide battle for second would keep things interesting.

O’Neal began to enter traffic on lap 26 as Pearson was closing fast.  Just as it looked like Pearson was going to take the lead from O’Neal, Babb took his high flying act on the top shelf, passed Pearson, and into second place on lap 34.

O’Neal and Babb then set up what would be a classic duel for the lead which lasted for several circuits. Babb would pull even with O’Neal by lap 44.  Babb stayed close to O’Neal hounding him lap after lap as he was finally able to clear Pearson on lap 51 to re-take the lead.

Babb held the point for five laps until O’Neal fought back to re-take the lead from Babb on lap 55.  O’Neal and Babb would then have both Pearson and Steve Casebolt closing the distance between them.  Casebolt went to third around Pearson on lap 70 as the caution flew for the sixth place running car of McGuire who came to halt coming off of turn number four which ended his race.

On the restart Babb battled his way back to the front passing O’Neal for the lead, two laps later fifth-place running McCreadie slowed with a flat tire.  The race would go green for two laps when debris was spotted on the track bringing out the final caution of the race with 26 laps remaining.

The restart was beneficial to Pearson as he and Casebolt had fell several car lengths behind Babb and O’Neal, but he had a new lease on life with 74 laps scored.  Babb and O’Neal would go side-by-side for the lead on two different occasions as Pearson kept creeping closer and closer.

Pearson then wheeled his way around both Babb and O’Neal taking the lead on lap 82.  With no more caution flags the rest of the way Pearson started to extend his lead over Babb and O’Neal as he was looking for his third Lucas Oil Series win of 2009 and his second at Brownstown this year following his Indiana Icebreaker win back in March.

Pearson did what he needed to do as would lead the final 18 laps to take his 17th career Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series victory in the Bobby Labonte Racing/Lucas Oil Slickmist/Sunoco Race Fuels/Ohlins/PRC/Allstar Performance/Hoosier Tires/Larry Wallace Racing Engines/MasterSbilt Race Cars #44. The 37-year-olds win broke a tie with Bloomquist for the all-time series win lead.

Babb finished second in the Sheltra and Sons Construction/Clements Racing Engines/Rocket Monte Carlo Ss followed by O’Neal in the Racing United Marketing/Superior Cleaning/MasterSbilt Monte Carlo SS.  Fourth went to McCreadie, the 2008 Jackson 100 winner in the Sweeteners Plus/Pro Power Engines/Rocket Impala SS and Bloomquist in his Miller Brothers Coal/Hawkeye Trucking/Bloomquist Race Cars Monte Carlo SS.

Completing the top ten were Steve Casebolt of Richmond, IN, Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN, Steve Francis of Ashland, KY, Eric Jacobsen of Seacliffe Beach, CA and Tim Dohm of Cross Lanes, WV.

In the Lucas Oil Victory Lane, Pearson did an interview with Dave Argabright for SPEED and the Lucas Oil Motorsports Hour on VERSUS ; he commented to the large crowd that had come back to the track after being rained on Friday and time trials and one heat race on Saturday night before the rains set in.  “Thanks to the Brownstown track crew for getting this track traceable today, I know they worked real hard today on it, this morning I was hoping they would cancel it with all the rain they had and the mess that was out there, but it turned out real well for fans and I hope they saw a great race out there,” said Pearson who won at Brownstown for the third time in racing career.

“I know this is Forrest Lucas’ home area and this win is for him and my car owner Bobby Labonte, this car has run real well this year, those last two cautions really helped me because I am not sure if I could have caught Babb and O’Neal, they were having a hack of a race for the lead and myself and Casebolt ran side-by-side for several laps out there, you could run anywhere on the track, it was rutty in spots, but with all the rain they’ve had here this year, it was amazing we could even race today,”

To find out more about the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log on to www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

Race Summary

Sunday Night, September 25th-27th, 2009

“30th Annual Jackson 100”

Brownstown Speedway – Brownstown, IN

PRC Fast Time: Shannon Babb / 14.141 seconds

Hawk Brake First Heat (12 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Wayne Chinn, Shannon Babb, Brad Neat, Freddy Smith, Jimmy Owens, Zak Blackwood, John Blankenship, Aaron Ridley, Jason Smith, Joe Godsey-DNS

Hawk Brake Second Heat (12 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Josh McGuire, Dennis Erb Jr., Tim Dohm, Jeep Van Wormer, Zack Dohm, Michael Walker, Greg Johnson, Chad Stapleton, Tim Tungate, Jason Jameson-DNS

AFCO Racing Products Third Heat (12 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Don O’Neal, Earl Pearson Jr., Steve Francis, Brandon Kinzer, Mike Jewell, Jim Price, Tyler Allen, Darrell Lanigan-DNS, Kevin Cole-DNS, Tyler Reddick-DNS

Tiger Rear Ends Fourth Heat (12 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Scott Bloomquist, Mike Marlar, Steve Godsey, Dale McDowell, Matt Boltnecht, John Gill, Dustin Linville, Time Prince, Justin Rattliff, Edgar Godsey

Hawk Brake Fifth Heat (12 Laps-Top 3 Transfer): Eric Jacobsen, Terry Casey, Steve Barnett, Shannon Reed, Dustin Neat, Jacob Webber, Tim Rivers, Joe Janowski, Victor Lee-DNS, James Pfeiffer, Sr.-DNS

Hawk Brake Sixth Heat (12 Laps- Winner Transfers): Ray Cool, Tim McCreadie, Dan Schlieper, Steve Casebolt, Ryan Cary, Brian Wilhite, Brian Birkhofer, Vic Coffey-DNS, Jason Riggs-DNS

Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno First B-Main (15 Laps- Top 2 Transfers): Freddy Smith, Jeep VanWormer, Brandon Kinzer,Aaron Ridley, Zak Blackwood, Zack Dohm, John Blankenship, Greg Johnson, Jason Smith, Michael Walker, Tyler Allen, Chad Stapleton, Jim Price, Mike Jewell, Jimmy Owens-DNS, Darrell Lanigan-DNS, Tim Tungate-DNS, Kevin Cole-DNS, Kevin Cole-DNS, Jow Godsey-DNS, Jason Jameson-DNS

Wiles Drive Shafts Second B-Main (15 Laps- Top 2 Transfers): Steve Casebolt, John Gill, Matt Boltnecht, Shannon Reed, Brian Wilhite, Tim Rivers, Ryan Cary, Jacob Webber, Tim Prince, Dustin Linville, Dale McDowell-DNS, Dustin Neat-DNS, Brian Birkhofer-DNS, Joe Janowski-DNS, Vic Coffey-DNS, Justin Rattliff-DNS, Victor Lee-DNS, Jason Riggs-DNS, Edgar Godsey-DNS, James Pfeiffer, Sr.-DNS

30th Annual Jackson 100 Feature Finish (100 Laps): Earl Pearson Jr., Shannon Babb, Don O’Neal, Tim McCreadie, Scott Bloomquist, Steve Casebolt, Jimmy Owens, Steve Francis, Eric Jacobsen, Tim Dohm, Ray Cook, Dan Schlieper, Steve Godsey, Jeep VanWormer, Zak Blackwood, Steve Barnett, Josh McGuire, Dennis Erb Jr., Wayne Chinn, Brad Neat, John Gill, Terry Casey, Dale McDowell, Mike Marlar, Freddy Smith

Finish (Start) Car Number Driver Name

1.  (11) #44 Earl Pearson Jr.

2.  (7) #18 Shannon Babb

3.  (5) #71 Don O’Neal

4.  (12) #39 Tim McCreadie

5.  (2) #0 Scott Bloomquist

6.  (20) #c9 Steve Casebolt

7.  (23) #20 Jimmy Owens

8.  (17) #11 Steve Francis

9.  (4) #5 Eric Jacobsen

10.  (15) #17T Tim Dohm

11.  (6) #53 Ray Cook

12.  (18) #s9 Dan Schlieper

13.  (14) #14 Steve Godsey

14.  (21) #55 Jeep VanWormer

15.  (25) #93 Zak Blackwood

16.  (16) #89 Steve Barnett

17.  (3) #41 Josh McGuire

18.  (9) #28E Dennis Erb Jr.

19.  (1) #1 Wayne Chinn

20.  (13) #41 Brad Neat

21.  (22) #75 John Gill

22.  (10) #16c Terry Casey

23.  (24) #17m Dale McDowell

24.  (8) #157 Mike Marlar

25.  (19) #00 Freddy Smith

Race Statistics

Entrants: 59

Lap Leaders: Laps 1-3 (Scott Bloomquist); Laps 4-5 (Josh McGuire); Laps 6-9 (Shannon Babb); Laps 10-16 (Josh McGuire); Laps 17-48 (Don O’Neal); Laps 49-55 (Shannon Babb); Laps 56-71 (Don O’Neal); Laps 72-81 (Shannon Babb); Laps 82-100 (Earl Pearson Jr.)

Caution Flags: Lap 1 (Ray Cook); Lap 5 (Steve Barnett, Jeep VanWormer, Eric Jacobsen); Lap 9 (Shannon Babb); Lap 10 (Steve Barnett); Lap 17 (Debris); Lap 50 (Tim McCreadie); Lap 71 (Josh McGuire); Lap 74 (Tim McCreadie); Lap 78 (Debris)

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Jimmy Owens and Dale McDowell

Track Provisional: Zak Blackwood

PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Jimmy Owens (Started 23rd, Finished 7th; advanced 13 positions)

Allstar Performance Performer of the Race: Earl Pearson Jr.

K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Shannon Babb

Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: none

Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Larry Wallace Racing Engines

2009 Championship Points Standings

1.  Scott Bloomquist (Mooresburg, TN) 6905

2.  Jimmy Owens (Newport, TN)  6695 3.  Earl Pearson Jr. (Jacksonville, FL)  6505

4.  Dale McDowell (Chickamauga, GA)  6375

5.  Don O’Neal (Martinsville, IN)  6280

6.  Ray Cook (Brasstown, NC)  6065 7.  Steve Casebolt (Richmond, IN) 5645 8.  Brad Neat (Dunnville, KY)  5605

9.  Eric Jacobsen (Seacliffe Beach, CA)  5200

10.  John Blankenship (Williamson, WV)  5130

11.  Dan Schlieper (Sullivan, WI)  4925

12.  Freddy Smith (Seymour, TN)  3955

13.  David Breazeale (Four Corners, MS)  3880

15. Michael Walker (Franklin, TN)  3320

2009 Quarter Master Rookie of the Year Points Standings

1.  John Blankenship (Williamson, WV)  5130

2.  David Breazeale (Four Corners, MS) 3880

3.  Michael Walker (Franklin, TN) 3320

4.  Jeep VanWormer (Pinnconning, MI) 2250

2009results_9-7.jpg

Middlebourne, WV (September 7, 2009) – Ray Cook of Brasstown, NC scored the biggest win of his racing career on Monday afternoon at Tyler County Speedway as he captured the 41st Annual Hillbilly Hundred sanctioned by the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series.  Cook won $41,000 after winning his fourth series race of 2009 in a race that was postponed on Sunday Night after 39 laps were run because of rain.  Earl Pearson Jr. of Jacksonville, FL chased Cook over the final 61 circuits to finish second followed by Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN, Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN and Dale McDowell of Chickamauga, GA.

Current Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Championship Points leader Scott Bloomquist and Josh McGuire started on the front row as McGuire took the lead at the drop of the green flag.  With lightning in the background and impending rain on its way McGuire led Bloomquist, Jimmy Owens, Bart Hartman and Terry Casey to the stripe on the first lap.  A three-wide battle for fourth between Casey, tenth starting Earl Pearson Jr. and eighth place starting Ray Cook as Pearson and Cook started their ascent to the front.

With McGuire holding a steady pace out in front he started to enter traffic by lap 14.  Bloomquist, Owens, Pearson and Cook started to close on McGuire as an exciting race for the lead was shaping up.  Pearson then made up a lot of ground on the frontrunners as he was using the very bottom of the race track as he passed Owens for third on lap 16 and a circuit later he was by Bloomquist for second.

Pearson then was all over McGuire in the race for the lead as Pearson took the point on lap 21 from McGuire at the same time as Cook moved by Owens for fourth on the same lap.  Cook then hounded Bloomquist and McGuire in heavy traffic passing both of them on lap 28 to gain the second position.

The first caution of the race came out for Don O’Neal who broke a driveshaft on lap 32.  On the restart Pearson held the point, but a lap into the restart Cook would pass Pearson for the lead.  Cook and Pearson then proceeded to put some distance between themselves and the rest of the field.

At this point a light drizzle would begin to fall and has the cars completed lap 39 a caution for Freddy Smith who had stopped on the inside of the backstretch.  While under caution the rain started to fall heavier and it would force series and track officials to send the cars to pit area while they waited out the precipitation.

Officials waited for 90 minutes and as the rain continued the call was made to postpone the rest of the event until Monday afternoon with Cook leading followed by Pearson, Bloomquist, Steve Shaver and McGuire.

When the race resumed on Monday afternoon Cook would pick up where he left off with Pearson on his heels followed. The race would go two green flag laps until Dan Schlieper slowed in turn four after slipping out of the groove as he ended up stopping coming off the fourth corner.

When the race went green again for the restart Steve Shaver who was fourth contacted the tire barrier which was protecting the pit ext heading into turn three causing damage to his car as Josh McGuire had nowhere to go and got was also involved.  Both cars were eliminated from competition.

Cook led the next restart with Pearson, Bloomquist, Owens and Casebolt the top five drivers.  Cook was stretching out his lead over Pearson and with 60 laps complete he looked to be control of the race as Casebolt passed Owens to move into the fourth spot.

The fourth caution of the race would come out with 65 laps scored as Ricky Williams stopped on the backstretch.  During the caution for Williams Casebolt headed pitside with smoke billowing out of his car as he gave up his fourth running position.

Cook again the blasted off from the field on the restart with 35 laps remaining as he and Pearson entered lapped traffic with 87 laps complete.  Pearson was all over Cook for the lead and as the two battling it out for the lead both Bloomquist and Owens was closing on the leaders.

Terry Casey, who was running fifth slowed coming off of turn four, brought out the final caution of the race with five laps to go.  This set up a five lap dash to the finish and it was all Cook as the 37-year-old driver went on for his fifth career Lucas Oil Series victory and the richest of his career.

In the Lucas Oil Victory Lane, Cook thanked his car owners Danny Dishman and Ronald Ivey who fields the D&R Racing Team out of Kingston, TN.  “I have to thank God for giving us a good safe race, I want to thank MasterSbilt Race Cars for their help this new style car has been great to work with, Race Engine Design for the motor help and American Racer Tires, this car was hooked up all race long and I want to thank my wife, Peggy for being here with our three daughters, I’m glad to join the list of winners for this race, it’s quite an honor,” said Cook who biggest win before now was when he won $34,000 for winning the Show-Me 100 at West Plains Motor Speedway in 2000

Cook’s number 53 is sponsored by Hicks and Ingle Company General Contracting, A+ Moving and Storage, PRC, VP Racing Fuels, PPM Racing Products, Real Racing Wheels, K&N Filters, Integra Racing Shocks and GW Performance.

To find out more about the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log on to www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

Race Summary

Sunday Night, September 6th, 2009

“41st Annual Hillbilly Hundred”

Tyler County Speedway – Middlebourne, WV

PRC Fast Time: Scott Bloomquist / 13.015 seconds

Hawk Brake First Heat (15 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Scott Bloomquist, Ray Cook, Donnie Moran, Tim Dohm, Jared Miley, Randy Meador, Joel Prosser, Kris Southern, Eric Jacobsen, Mason Zeigler, Marshall Wiblin, Nick Corbitt, Tyler Carpenter, Doug Drown

Hawk Brake Second Heat (15 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Bart Hartman, Dale McDowell, Doug Horton, Brad Neat, Steve Wilmouth, Richard Frazier, Jimmy McCloud, Gary Knollinger, Josh Coffman, Nelson Freshour, Derek Stefanick, K.C. Burdette, Roy Roush, Billy Holbert-DNS

AFCO Racing Products Third Heat (15 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Terry Casey, Rick Williams, Don O’Neal, Butch McGill, Andy Bond, Donnie Dotson, Mike Eaton, B.J. Morris, Delbert Crum Jr., Ronald Clevenger, Tracie Sampson, Jason Dupont, Brad Hutson-DNS, Justin Powell-DNS

Tiger Rear Ends Fourth Heat (15 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Josh McGuire, Freddy Smith, Steve Casebolt, Zack Dohm, Chris Carpenter, Chuck Harper, Anthony Huber, C.A. Wentz, Rickey Conley, Chris Reed, Lynn Chapman, Danny Pugh, Dan Shrigley

Hawk Brake Fifth Heat (15 Laps-Top 3 Transfer): Jimmy Owens, Earl Pearson Jr., Dan Schlieper, Gary Dalton, Larry Bond, Greg Baumberger, Tony Musolino, Dan Morrison, Dave Hackathorn, Danny Mitchell, Kurt Stacy, Charlie George Jr., Robbie Bostic, Freddie Carpenter, Mike Strum

Hawk Brake Sixth Heat (15 Laps- Winner Transfers): Steve Shaver, Eddie Carrier Jr., John Blankenship, Corey Conley, Jared Hawkins, Ricky Arms, Michael Walker, Sonny Conley, Dallas Carpenter, Dannie Ruza, Kevin Keene, Robbie Scott, Denver Gibson

Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno First B-Main (1 Laps- Winner Transfers): Butch McGill, Tim Dohm, Steve Wilmoth, Donnie Dotson, Josh Coffman, Jimmy McCould, B.J. Morris, Randy Meador, Mason Zeigler, Derek Stefanick, Kris Southern, Nich Corbitt, Ronald Clevenger-DNS, Jason DuPont-DNS, Roy Roush-DNS, Doug Drown-DNS, Justin Powell-DNS

Wiles Drive Shafts Second B-Main (15 Laps- Winner Transfers): Brad Neat, Jared Miley, Andy Bond, Gary Knollinger, Richard Frazier, Eric Jacobsen, Mike Eaton, Joel Prosser, Nelson Freshour, Delbert Crum Jr., Tracie Sampson-DNS, Marshall Wiblin-DNS, K.C. Burdette-DNS, Tyler Carpenter-DNS, Brad Hutson-DNS, Billy Holbert-DNS

Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dynoe Third B-Main (15 Laps- Winner Transfers):Corey Conley, Zack Dohm, Chuck Harper, Ricky Arms, Tony Musolino, Dave Hackathorn, Danny Pugh, Dannie Ruza, CA Wentz, Mike Sturm, Sonny Conley-DNS, Chris Reed-DNS, Larry Bond-DNS, Kurt Stacy-DNS, Robbie Scott-DNS, Robbie Bostic-DNS

Wiles Drive Shafts Fourth B-Main (15 Laps- Winner Transfers): Chris Carpenter, Gary Dalton, Jared Hawkins, Greg Baumberger, Dan Morrison, Rickey Conley, Kevin Keene, Danny Mitchell, Lynn Chapman, Anthony Huber, Freddie Carpenter, Dallas Carpenter, Charlie George Jr., Michael Walker, Dan Shrigley-DNS, Denver Gibson-DNS

Hillbilly Hundred Feature Finish (100 Laps): Ray Cook, Earl Pearson, Jr., Scott Bloomquist, Jimmy Owens, Dale McDowell, Donnie Moran, Brad Neat, Doug Horton, John Blankenship, Eddie Carrier, Jr., Dan Schlieper, Freddie Carpenter, Terry Casey, Steve Casebolt, Ricky Williams, Chris Carpenter, Steve Shaver, Josh McGuire, Bart Hartman, Corey Conley, Freddy Smith, Butch McGill, Eric Jacobsen, Don O’Neal, Zack Dohm, Michael Walker

Finish (Start) Car Number Driver Name

1.  (7) 53 Ray Cook

2.  (10) 44 Earl Pearson, Jr.

3.  (1) 0 Scott Bloomquist

4.  (4) 20 Jimmy Owens

5.  (9) 17m Dale McDowell

6.  (13) 99 Donnie Moran

7.  (20) 41n Brad Neat

8.  (15) 46 Doug Horton

9.  (18) 23 John Blankenship

10.  (12) 28 Eddie Carrier, Jr.

11.  (16) s9 Dan Schlieper

12.  (25) c4 Freddie Carpenter

13.  (5) 42T Terry Casey

14.  (14) c9 Steve Casebolt

15.  (11) 12w Ricky Williams

16.  (22) 18 Chris Carpenter

17.  (6) 30 Steve Shaver

18.  (2) 41 Josh McGuire

19.  (3) 75 Bart Hartman

20.  (21) 14 Corey Conley

21.  (8) 00 Freddy Smith

22.  (19) 1mc Butch McGill

23.  (23) 5 Eric Jacobsen

24.  (17) 71 Don O’Neal

25.  (25) 25 Zack Dohm 26.  (24) 64 Michael Walker

Race Statistics

Entrants: 83

Lap Leaders: 41 Josh McGuire (1-20), Earl Pearson, Jr. (21-32), Ray Cook (33-100)

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Eric Jacobsen, Michael Walker

Track Provisional: Freddie Carpenter, Zack Dohm

PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Brad Neat

Allstar Performance Performer of the Race: Ray Cook

K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Ray Cook

Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: John Blankenship

Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Race Engine Design

2009 Championship Points Standings

1.  Scott Bloomquist (Mooresburg, TN) 6700

2.  Jimmy Owens (Newport, TN)  6500 3.  Earl Pearson Jr. (Jacksonville, FL)  6255

4.  Dale McDowell (Chickamauga, GA)  6250

5.  Don O’Neal (Martinsville, IN)  6060

6.  Ray Cook (Brasstown, NC)  5890 7.  Brad Neat (Dunnville, KY)  5475

8.  Steve Casebolt (Richmond, IN) 5445 9.  John Blankenship (Williamson, WV)  5025

10.  Eric Jacobsen (Seacliffe Beach, CA)  5015

11.  Dan Schlieper (Sullivan, WI)  4755

12.  David Breazeale (Four Corners, MS)  3880

13.  Freddy Smith (Seymour, TN)  3830

15. Michael Walker (Franklin, TN)  3230

2009 Quarter Master Rookie of the Year Points Standings

1.  John Blankenship (Williamson, WV)  5445

2.  David Breazeale (Four Corners, MS) 3880

3.  Michael Walker (Franklin, TN) 3230

4.  Jeep VanWormer (Pinnconning, MI)  2090

2009results_9-5.jpg

PORTSMOUTH, OH (September 5, 2009) – Taking the lead on lap 20 Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN pulled away from a four car battle for the lead as he went on to score his fourth Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series win of the season on Saturday Night at Portsmouth Raceway Park in capturing “The Big Red Book River Days Rumble” worth $10,000.  Brian Birkhofer of Muscatine, IA finished second  followed by 22nd starting Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN, Eddie Carrier Jr. of Mooresburg, TN and Don O’Neal of Martinsville, IN.

Bart Hartman and Carrier made up the front row for the race which was run before a packed house at PRP.  Carrier grabbed the lead on the start as sixth starting Josh McGuire quickly made his presence known as the defending race winner climbed to second followed by Owens, Scott James and Hartman.

McGuire then made a power move on the outside of Carrier grabbing the lead on the fourth lap as there were four cautions in the first six laps with the most serious being for Jackie Boggs who brought out the red flag as he barrel rolled out of turn number four.  Boggs was alert and talking as he was cut from his race car and then transported to a local hospital for observation.

On the restart McGuire held the lead as he was fighting off some stiff challenges from both Carrier and Owens.  Carrier re-took the lead on lap 14 and a circuit later Owens passed McGuire for second.  Owens then pressured Carrier for the lead as the two racers went door-to-door on lap 19 with Owens clearing Carrier to take the lead on the 20th lap.

Owens then pulled away from Carrier as McGuire was starting to fade from the battle for the lead.  At the halfway mark Owens was still in front followed closely by Carrier as the two hit lapped traffic for the first time in the race.  A caution on lap 27 for Scott James, who was running inside the top ten would bunch the field up and set up a terrific race for the lead.

Owens and Carrier then had Birkhofer breathing down their necks as he move into second on lap 34 as a four-car tussle between Owens, Birkhofer, Carrier and Hartman would get tight as the caution flew on lap 39 for debris on the frontstretch.

On the restart Owens held the lead and had eleven laps to go as he was holding off both Birkhofer and Carrier in trying to take his fourth series win of the season and gain points on points leader Scott Bloomquist who had worked his way from the 22nd starting spot up to fourth on the restart. 

Bloomquist made quick work of Carrier for third and with five laps to go he was trying to overhaul Birkhofer for second to salvage what appeared to be a night where Owens was going to cut significantly into his point’s lead which stood at 210 points before the night started.

Owens had no problems in the final five laps as he cruised on for the win in only his second ever appearance at Portsmouth in a Late Model as he drove his Mike Reece-owned Reece Monument Company, Gantte Appraisals, PRC, Ohlins Shocks, VP Racing Fuels, Red Line Oil, Byrd’s Radiator, C&C Trucking sponsored Cornett Racing Engines-powered Bloomquist Race Cars Ford Fusion.

In Lucas Oil victory lane for the 13th time in his career Owens again thanked a multitude of people.  “I have to thank my crew, this car was fantastic tonight, they did a great job on the set-up, I thought I was going to gain some points on Scott tonight, but we’ll take the win, I want to thank my car owner Mike Reece and Scott for a great race car, it was a re-clipped car and it was really a great race out there among about three or four of us, Eddie was strong, then McGuire and I knew Birkhofer and Scott would be there, cause I was watching the scoreboard under caution and saw their numbers pop upon there, but like I said we’ll take the win and go on to the next race,” said the 37-year-old racer who now trails Bloomquist by 180 points with five races remaining.

Birkhofer, who started sixth, finished second in his S&S Concrete/Pro Power Engines/MB Customs Monte Carlo SS followed by Bloomquist in his Miller Brothers Coal/Sweet Mfg/Bloomquist Race Cars Monte Carlo SS.  Completing the top five were Carrier in the Carl Grover Motorsports/Engines Inc/Rocket Ford Fusion and O’Neal in the Superior Cleaning/Jay Dickens Racing Engines/MasterSbilt Monte Carlo SS.

Completing the top ten were Bart Hartman of Zanesville, OH, Dale McDowell of Chickamauga, GA, Donnie Moran of Dresden, OH, Dan Schlieper of Sullivan, WI and John Blankenship of Williamson, WV.

To find out more about the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log on to www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

Race Summary

Saturday Night, September 5th, 2009

“The Big Red Book River Days Rumble”

Portsmouth Raceway Park – Portsmouth, OH

PRC Fast Time: Josh McGuire / 14.437 seconds *(Bonus $200 Courtesy of Fibernet)

Hawk Brake First Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Bart Hartman, Tim Dohm, Terry Casey, Steve Casebolt, Dan Schlieper, John Blankenship, John Mason, Jackie Boggs, Jason Montgomery, Delmas Conley, Josh Bocook, Jerry Mustian, Rod Conley

Hawk Brake Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Jimmy Owens, Brian Birkhofer, Dale McDowell, Doug Drown, Don O’Neal, Chuck Harper, Rick Aukland, Bill Frye, Butch Dowdy, Kenny Christy, Daniel Williams, Greddy Smith, Michael Walker

AFCO Racing Products Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Eddie Carrier Jr., Josh McGuire, Ray Cook, Ben Adkins, Earl Pearson Jr., RJ Conley, Eric Jacobsen, Nick Bocook, Marty Huntley, Billy Gullion, Brandon Queen, Matt Pistol, Audie Swartz

Tiger Rear Ends Fourth Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Scott James, Wayne Chinn, Rick Combs, Donnie Moran, Ricky Arms, Brad Neat, Chris Wilson, Greggie Oliver, Dennis Little, Shaun Poling, Scott Bloomquist, Albert Butcher, Steve Shaver

Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno First B-Main (12 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Don O’Neal, Dan Schlieper, Rick Aukland, John Blankenship, Bill Frye, Chuck Harper, John Mason, Jackie Boggs, Delmas Conley, Jason Montgomery, Michael Walker, Butch Dowdy, Daniel Williams, Kenny Christy, Freddy Smith, Josh Bocook, Jerry Mustain-DNS, Rod Conley-DNS

Wiles Drive Shafts Second B-Main (12 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Earl Pearson Jr., Eric Jacobsen, Scott Bloomquist, Brad Neat, Greggie Oliver, RJ Conley, Chris Wilson, Ricky Arms, Billy Gullion, Dennis Little, Shaun Poling, Nick Bocook, Matt Pistol, Brandon Queen, Audie Swartz, Marty Huntley-DNS, Albert Butcher-DNS, Steve Shaver-DNS

Feature Finish (50 Laps): Jimmy Owens, Brian Birkhofer, Scott Bloomquist, Eddie Carrier Jr., Don O’Neal, Bart Hartman, Dale McDowell, Donnie Moran, Dan Schlieper, John Blankenship, Earl Pearson Jr., Tim Dohm, Josh McGuire, Doug Drown, Brad Neat, Rick Combs, Ben Adkins, Ray Cook, Scott James, Terry Casey, Wayne Chinn, Steve Casebolt, Eric Jacobsen, Jackie Boggs, Rick Aukland

Finish (Start) Car Number Driver Name

1.  (3) #20 Jimmy Owens

2.  (7) #15B Brian Birkhofer

3.  (22) #0 Scott Bloomquist

4.  (2) #28 Eddie Carrier Jr.

5.  (17) #71 Don O’Neal

6.  (1) #75 Bart Hartman

7.  (11) #17m Dale McDowell

8.  (16) #99 Donnie Moran

9.  (19) #s9 Dan Schlieper

10.  (24) #23 John Blankenship

11.  (18) #44 Earl Pearson Jr.

12.  (5) #17t Tim Dohm

13.  (6) #41 Josh McGuire

14.  (15) #12D Doug Drown

15.  (23) #41N Brad Neat

16.  (12) #11H Rick Combs

17.  (14) #41B7 Ben Adkins

18.  (10) #53 Ray Cook

19.  (4) #83 Scott James

20.  (9) #42t Terry Casey

21.  (8) #1 Wayne Chinn

22.  (13) #c9 Steve Casebolt

23.  (20) #5 Eric Jacobsen

24.  (25) #4B Jackie Boggs

25.  (21) #12A Rick Aukland

Race Statistics

Entrants: 52

Lap Leaders: Laps 1-3 (Eddie Carrier Jr.); Laps 4-13 (Josh McGuire); Laps 14–19 (Eddie Carrier Jr.); Laps 20-50 (Jimmy Owens)

Caution Flags: Lap 2 (Terry Casey); Lap 5 (Wayne Chinn); Lap 6 (Earl Pearson Jr.); Lap 7 (Tim Dohm, Jackie Boggs, Eric Jacobsen); Lap 17 (Ray Cook); Lap 29 (Scott James); Lap 39 (Debris); Lap 41 (Josh McGuire);

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Brad Neat, John Blankenship

Emergency Provisional: none

PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Scott Bloomquist

Allstar Performance Performer of the Race: Don O’Neal

K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Jimmy Owens

Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: John Blankenship

Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Cornett Racing Engines

2009 Championship Points Standings

 

1.  Scott Bloomquist (Mooresburg, TN) 6470

2.  Jimmy Owens (Newport, TN)  6290

3.  Dale McDowell (Chickamauga, GA)  6045

4.  Earl Pearson Jr. (Jacksonville, FL)  6025

5.  Don O’Neal (Martinsville, IN)  5935

6.  Ray Cook (Brasstown, NC)  5640

7.  Steve Casebolt (Richmond, IN) 5285

8.  Brad Neat (Dunnville, KY)  5280

9.  Eric Jacobsen (Seacliffe Beach, CA)  4890

10.  John Blankenship (Williamson, WV)  4840

11.  Dan Schlieper (Sullivan, WI)  4580

12.  David Breazeale (Four Corners, MS)  3880

13.  Freddy Smith (Seymour, TN)  3705

16. Michael Walker (Franklin, TN)  2955

2009 Quarter Master Rookie of the Year Points Standings

1.  John Blankenship (Williamson, WV)  4840

2.  David Breazeale (Four Corners, MS) 3880

3.  Michael Walker (Franklin, TN) 2955

4.  Jeep VanWormer (Pinnconning, MI)  2090

Page 194 of 229

Live Timing

Television Schedule

All times are Eastern. Subject to change.
Thursday, July 25
6:00 PM
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Columbus, MS
Thursday, August 1
6:00 PM
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Columbus, MS
Thursday, August 8
6:00 PM
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Columbus, MS
Click here for full TV schedule.

Newsletter Sign-up

The Constant Contact Signup Majix Pro Module did not load due to an error.

2019 Championship Points

lmd dlUpdated: 07/23/19 - After I-80 Speedway

...
POS CAR# DRIVER POINTS
1 49 Jonathan Davenport 5640
2 14 Josh Richards 5110
3 1T Tyler Erb ® 5025
4 39 Tim McCreadie 4975
5 1 Earl Pearson, Jr. 4960
6 20 Jimmy Owens 4940
7 1M Devin Moran ® 4885
8 71 Hudson O'Neal 4675
9 40B Kyle Bronson 4240
10 50 Shanon Buckingham 4235