Forrest Films Love's Promo Catch all the series action on your TV.

2010results_6-18.jpg

BULLS GAP, TN (June 18, 2010) – Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN won his second straight Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series event in dramatic fashion on Friday Night as he captured night number one of the Scorcher 100 Presented by Reece Monument Company at Volunteer Speedway.  He passed Dan Schlieper of Sullivan, WI heading to the white flag as he went on to beat Schlieper to the finish line for his fifth series win of the year.  Schlieper, who led 48 of the 50 laps finished second followed by Jonathan Davenport of Blairsville, GA; Ray Cook of Brasstown, NC; and Earl Pearson, Jr. of Jacksonville, FL.

Davenport and Schlieper made up the front row for the $10,000 to win main event. Schlieper pulled out to an early lead as a terrific battle for second place was going on between Davenport and Billy Ogle, Jr.  Schlieper built a huge ten-car-length advantage only five laps into the race as Davenport and Ogle exchanged the second spot twice within a three lap period.

Schlieper’s lead began to melt away as traffic started to enter the picture by the tenth circuit.  The top five were Schlieper, Davenport, Ogle, Cook and Owens, who was running fifth.  The top five stayed the same until lap 26 when Ogle went pitside for the night.

Schlieper still held a good six-car-length lead even in traffic until the first caution came out for Mike Marlar who was up against the turn two wall on lap 29.  On the restart, Schlieper had Davenport and Cook lined up side-by-side behind him for the Delaware double-file restart.

Owens was the benefactor of the restart as he moved into third, advancing two spots in the running order. The second and final caution of the race appeared for John Blankenship, who slowed on the frontstretch on lap 31.

On the restart, Schlieper again sprinted out to a four-car-length lead with 15 laps remaining in the race as Davenport and Owens would battle door-to-door for five consecutive laps for the runnerup slot. Schlieper then moved into some heavy traffic, and with ten laps to go, he still held a big enough lead that it looked like neither Davenport or Owens was going to able to catch him.  Owens tried unsuccessfully for several laps to pass Davenport, but was finally able to clear the young Georgia hotshoe on lap 43 to take over second.

 

With five laps to go, Schlieper was seven-car lengths ahead of Owens and appeared to be on his way for his first series win since July 3, 2008 at Muskingum County Speedway in Zanesville, OH.  Schlieper was having trouble negotiating around traffic, allowing Owens to cut into his lead with four laps remaining.

Owens was able to get within striking distance of Schlieper and it looked like Owens was going to be able to catch Schlieper in time, but could he pass him?  Owens dove to the inside of Schlieper with three laps to go, but Schlieper shut the door and the pair headed down the backstretch. Coming to the white flag, Owens set Schlieper up into turn three and was able to get to the inside of Schlieper coming off of turn number four as he took the lead.

Owens then held off Schlieper on the final lap and picked up his second straight Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series victory of the weekend. He was coming off of a win on Thursday Night at Cleveland (TN) Speedway in the 4th Annul Car Smart Race for the Cure [Juvenile Diabetes].  For Owens it was his 18th career series win, which is third all-time in series history.

In Lucas Oil victory lane Owens was extremely happy to accept the winner’s check after a hard earned victory.  “I said last night at Cleveland, that I hoped the fan’s got their money’s worth last night, well I think tonight we did them one better here,” said Owens, who started fifth and was joined in victory lane by a bevy of well wishers including his son, Nathan.

“I have to thank my crew, Chris Fox, and the guys did a great job as usual. We set fast time, ran second in our heat and we had just enough laps to catch Dan there at the end.  We had a good race with Davenport and I wasn’t sure we could catch him (Schlieper), but in traffic we were able to close on him and were able to get underneath of him coming to the white flag. Winning at Bulls Gap is special and with Reece Monument Company presenting this event, it’s great to win for Mike Reece and everybody there,” said the 38-year-old driver who now trails points leader, Scott Bloomquist by just 50 points heading into night two  of the “Scorcher 100” Presented by Reece Monument Co. at Volunteer Speedway  in Bulls Gap, TN.

Owens, who drives for Tazewell, TN’s Mike Reece drives a Bloomquist Race Cars Ford Fusion powered by a Cornett Racing Engine and sponsored by Reece Monument Company, Gantte Appraisals, Red Line Oil, VP Racing Fuels, Byrd’s Radiator, C&C Trucking, Ohlins and Alwee Trucking.

Schlieper drove the Rockstar Energy Drink/Pro Power Race Engines/Bloomquist Race Cars Ford Fusion to his second runner-up finish of 2010 was disappointed in second as he thought he had to car to beat.  “It’s bitter pill to swallow, I got there in traffic and then I saw Jimmy there and I knew I was in some trouble not only having to battle him, but lapped traffic, the car was super all race long, we just came up two laps short at the end,” said Schlieper who scored his best finish since the final night of the DART Winternationals at East Bay back in February.

Davenport was third in the Baird Transport/Clements Racing Engines/Barry Wright Race Cars entry with Cook finishing fourth in the Danny Dishman and Ron Ivey/A+ Moving and Storage/MasterSbilt Monte Carlo SS and Pearson came home fifth in the Bobby Labonte Racing/Lucas Oil Products/MasterSbilt Dodge Charger.

Completing the top ten were Chris Wall of Holden, LA, Dale McDowell of Chickamauga, GA, Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN, Steve Casebolt of Richmond, IN and Chris Madden of Gaffney, SC.

For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log on to www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Race Summary Friday Night, June 18th, 2010 “7th Annual Scorcher 100” Presented by Reece Monument Co. Volunteer Speedway – Bulls Gap, TN

 

 

Red Buck Cigars Fast Time: Jimmy Owens / 13.940 seconds 

Wiles Driveshaft’s First Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Jonathan Davenport, Jimmy Owens, Scott Bloomquist, Rick Rogers, Don O’Neal, Mark Vineyard, Bryan Hendrix, Brandon Kinzer, Donald Bradsher, Daniel Baggerly, Dean Bowen, John Tweed

AFCO Racing Products Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Ray Cook, Dale McDowell, Brad Neat, Chris Madden, Eric Jacobsen, Tim Isenberg, Terry Wolfenbarger, Jeff Maupin, Tommy Kerr, Lee Sutton, John Mason, Michael Walker

Allstar Performance Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Dan Schlieper, Chris Wall, Steve Casebolt, John Blankenship, Shanon Buckingham, Jared Landers, Tyler Reddick, Chris Brown, Chad Ogle, Stacey Boles, Jordan Bland, Tony Schrimsher

SuperFlow Fourth Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Billy Ogle, Earl Pearson Jr., Mike Marlar, Vic Hill, Eric Wells, Mark Douglas, Michael Smith, Kerry Jones, Rodney Kiker, Jeff Neubert, Jeff Smith

Hawk Brake First B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Transfer): Don O’Neal, Eric Jacobsen, Mark Vineyard, Tim Isenberg, Jeff Maupin, Terry Wolfenbarger, Brayn Hendrix, Brandon Kinzer, Tommy Kerr, Lee Sutton, Michael Walker, John Mason, Donald Bradsher, Dean Bowen, Daniel Baggerly-DNS, John Tweed-DNS

Performance Rod and Custom (PRC) Second B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Transfer):  Eric Wells, Shanon Buckingham, Jared Landers, Mark Douglas, Michael Smith, Tyler Reddick, Jeff Neubert, Chris Brown, Jeff Smith, Jordan Bland, Chad Ogle, Tony Schrimsher, Kerry Jones, Rodney Kiker, Stacy Boles-DNS

Feature Finish - 50 Laps

FINISH

START

CAR #

DRIVER NAME

HOMETOWN

1

5

20

Jimmy Owens

Newport, TN

2

2

s9

Dan Schlieper

Sullivan, WI

3

1

49

Jonathan Davenport

Blairsville, GA

4

3

53

Ray Cook

Brasstown, NC

5

8

44

Earl Pearson, Jr.

Jacksonville, FL

6

6

71w

Chris Wall

Holden, LA

7

7

17m

Dale McDowell

Chickamauga, GA

8

9

0

Scott Bloomquist

Mooresburg, TN

9

10

c9

Steve Casebolt

Richmond, IN

10

15

44m

Chris Madden

Gaffney, SC

11

17

71

Don O'Neal

Martinsville, IN

12

11

41n

Brad Neat

Dunnville, KY

13

13

44x

Rick Rogers

Knoxville, TN

14

16

1v

Vic Hill

Mosheim, TN

15

18

18e

Eric Wells

Hazard, KY

16

21

4v

Mark Vineyard

Powell, TN

17

19

5

Eric Jacobsen

Watsonville, CA

18

24

11t

Tyler Reddick

Corning, CA

19

14

23

John Blankenship

Williamson, WV

20

12

157

Mike Marlar

Winfield, TN

21

20

50

Shanon Buckingham

Morristown, TN

22

23

9t

Tim Isenberg

Marshfield, WI

23

22

777

Jared Landers

Lexington, NC

24

25

64

Michael Walker

Franklin, TN

25***

4

201

Billy Ogle

Knoxville, TN

*** Disqualified, due to results of tire tests.

Race Statistics

Entrants: 47

Lap Leaders: Dan Schlieper (Laps 1-48); Jimmy Owens (Laps 49-50)

Caution Flags: Mike Marlar (Lap 29); John Blankenship (Lap 31)

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Tim Isenberg, Tyler Reddick

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisional: Michael Walker

PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Don O’Neal (Started 17th; Finished 11th; Advanced 6 positions)

Ohlin’s Shocks Performer of the Race: Dan Schlieper

K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Earl Pearson Jr.

Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Chris Wall

Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Cornett Racing Engines

Dominator Race Products Hard Luck Award: Billy Ogle

DirtonDirt.com Crew Chief of the Race: Chris Fox (Jimmy Owens)

Time of Race: 21 minutes, 23 seconds

2010results_6-17.jpg

CLEVELAND, TN (June 17, 2010) – Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN outlasted a hotly contested battle for the lead with Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN. He went on to collect his fourth Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series win of the year on Thursday Night at Cleveland Speedway in the 4th Annual Car Smart Race for the Cure [Juvenile Diabetes].  Owens and Bloomquist went back and forth for the lead in the first 22 laps of the race until Owens forged ahead on lap 23. He went on to win the $10,000 first place prize.  Chris Madden of Gaffney, SC passed Bloomquist with ten laps to go to finish second followed by Bloomquist, Ray Cook of Brasstown, NC; and Randy Weaver of Crossville, TN.

Owens and Bloomquist made up the front row for the 4th Annual Car Smart “Race for the Cure” for Juvenile Diabetes 50 lap main event. The event was held before a packed grandstand.  Bloomquist took the early lead with Owens, Earl Pearson Jr., Madden, and Dale McDowell in the top five early on in the race.

Owens dove to the inside of Bloomquist repeatedly during the first two circuits until he gained the lead for the first time on lap three. Bloomquist came back strong and regained the top spot a lap later.  As the two leaders were dueling it out, Pearson and Madden were having their own battle for the third spot.

The first caution came out on lap seven for Chris Wall and Jonathan Davenport; the pair got together in turn number two.  The restart saw Bloomquist on the point, followed by Owens and Pearson.  Bloomquist quickly opened up a three-car length advantage over Owens, with Madden challenging Pearson in the race for third. Bloomquist began to enter traffic by lap 17, allowing Owens to close to within a car-length of him. Owens finally squeezed by Bloomquist for the lead coming off of turn number four on lap 23.

Just as the leaders crossed the start-finish line, the yellow came out for Steve Casebolt. On the restart, Madden made the move for third around Pearson on lap 27 after the two had battled side-by-side for two laps. Meanwhile Owens started to break away from Bloomquist stretching his lead out over the reigning series champion. Bloomquist and Madden slowly reeled in Owens with ten laps to go, but Owens was up to the task. He used lapped traffic to clear some distance between himself and the duo of Bloomquist and Madden. Madden saw his opportunity to pass Bloomquist on lap 40, but by then Owens was well ahead of him and without the benefit of any cautions it was Owens’ race to lose.

Owens was joined in victory lane by car owner Mike Reece and told the fans that it was quite a race in his eyes. “I hoped the fans enjoyed that one, we had a real good race going with Scott. Once we got out into the lead, our car was just on a rail. I have to thank my crew, we have struggled a little bit lately, but they have worked real hard this week and gave me a good car tonight. Thanks to Mike Reece for being here and all the fans for coming out tonight,” said the 38-year-old racer.

The number 20, Bloomquist Race Cars Ford Fusion, powered by a Cornett Racing Engine and sponsored by Reece Monument Company, Gantte Appraisals, Red Line Oil, VP Racing Fuels, Byrd’s Radiator, C&C Trucking, Alwee Trucking, and Ohlins.

Madden was second in the Xtreme Customs and Cycles/Cornett Racing Engines/Bloomquist Race Cars entry followed by Bloomquist in the Miller Brothers Construction/VP Racing Fuels/Bloomquist Race Cars Monte Carlo SS. Ray Cook came home in fourth in the D&R Racing/Hicks and Ingle Company General Contracting/MasterSbilt Monte Carlo with Weaver finishing fifth in the BKW Disaster and Recovery/Bloomquist Race Cars entry.

Completing the top ten were Earl Pearson Jr. of Jacksonville, FL; Dan Schlieper of Sullivan, WI; Don O’Neal of Martinsville, IN; Dale McDowell of Chickamauga, GA; and John Blankenship of Williamson, WV.

For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log on to www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt SeriesRace SummaryThursday Night, June 17th, 2010“4th Annual Car Smart Race for the Cure [Juvenile Diabetes]”Cleveland Speedway – Cleveland, TN

 

Red Buck Cigars Fast Time: Scott Bloomquist / 13.086 seconds

Wiles Driveshaft’s First Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Jimmy Owens, Dale McDowell, Brad Neat, Tony Knowles, Brandon Kinzer, Eric Jacobsen, Gabe Wilson, John Winge, Tim Isenberg, Steve Casebolt, Brett Wyatt

AFCO Racing Products Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Chris Madden, John Blankenship, Tyler Reddick, Shawn Chastain, Lee Sutton, Jeff Neubert, Matt Helbing, Derek Ellis, Michael Walker, Freddy Smith

Allstar Performance Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Scott Bloomquist, Randy Weaver, Don O’Neal, Mike Marlar, Chris Wall, Kayne Hickman, Steve Smith, David Payne, Chris Brown, Jamie Oliver, John Mason

SuperFlow Fourth Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Earl Pearson Jr., Dan Schlieper, Jonathan Davenport, Tommy Kerr, Rick Rogers, Todd Morrow, Frank Ingram, Eric Wells, Johnny Chastain, Donal Bradsher, Casey Roberts-DNS

Hawk Brake First B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Transfer): Eric Jacobsen, Steve Casebolt, Lee Sutton, Brett Wyatt, Brandon Kinzer, Shawn Chastain, Gabe Wilson, Jeff Neubert, John Winge, Matt Helbing, Freddy Smith, Michael Walker, Tim Isenberg-DNS, Derek Ellis-DNS

Performance Rod and Custom (PRC) Second B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Transfer):  Chris Wall, Eric Wells, Todd Morrow, Rick Rogers, Chris Brown, John Mason, Frank Ingram, Jamie Oliver, Johnny Chastain, Kayne Hickman, Donald Bradsher, David Payne, Steve Smith-DNS, Casey Roberts-DNS

Feature Finish - 50 Laps

FINISH

START

CAR #

DRIVER NAME

HOMETOWN

1

1

20

Jimmy Owens

Newport, TN

2

3

44m

Chris Madden

Gaffney, SC

3

2

0

Scott Bloomquist

Mooresburg, TN

4

7

53

Ray Cook

Brasstown, NC

5

6

116

Randy Weaver

Crossville, TN

6

4

44

Earl Pearson, Jr.

Jacksonville, FL

7

8

s9

Dan Schlieper

Sullivan, WI

8

14

71

Don O'Neal

Martinsville, IN

9

5

17m

Dale McDowell

Chickamauga, GA

10

11

23

John Blankenship

Williamson, WV

11

16

4T

Tommy Kerr

Maryville, tn

12

20

18e

Eric Wells

Hazard, KY

13

10

157

Mike Marlar

Winfield, TN

14

12

49

Jonathan Davenport

Blairsville, GA

15

17

5

Eric Jacobsen

Watsonville, CA

16

9

41n

Brad Neat

Dunnville, KY

17

18

71w

Chris Wall

Holden, LA

18

15

11t

Tyler Reddick

Corning, CA

19

23

9t

Tim Isenberg

Marshfield, WI

20

19

c9

Steve Casebolt

Richmond, IN

21

21

L7

Lee Sutton

Taylorsville, GA

22

13

26

Tony Knowles

Tyrone, GA

23

22

T1

Todd Morrow

East Ridge, TN

24

24

64

Michael Walker

Franklin, TN

Race StatisticsEntrants: 44 Lap Leaders: Scott Bloomquist (Laps 1- 3); Jimmy Owens (Lap 3); Scott Bloomquist (Laps 4-22); Jimmy Owens (Laps 23-50) Caution Flags: Chris Wall, Jonathan Davenport (Lap 7); Steve Casebolt (Lap 23) Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Tim Isenberg, Michael Walker Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisional: none PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Eric Wells (Started 20th; Finished 12th; Advanced 8 positions) Ohlin’s Shocks Performer of the Race: Ray Cook K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Jimmy Owens Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Eric Wells Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Cornett Racing Engines Dominator Race Products Hard Luck Award: Michael Walker DirtonDirt.com Crew Chief of the Race: Richard Davis (Eric Wells) Time of Race: 26 minutes, 38 seconds

Lucas Oil Championship Point Standings:

POS

CAR #

DRIVER NAME

HOMETOWN

POINTS

1

0

Scott Bloomquist

Mooresburg, TN

2650

2

20

Jimmy Owens

Newport, TN

2530

3

44

Earl Pearson, Jr.

Jacksonville, FL

2445

4

71

Don O'Neal

Martinsville, IN

2315

5

53

Ray Cook

Brasstown, NC

2195

6

17m

Dale McDowell

Chickamauga, GA

2110

7

c9

Steve Casebolt

Richmond, IN

2025

8

s9

Dan Schlieper

Sullivan, WI

1995

9

71w

Chris Wall

Holden, LA

1960

10

18e

Eric Wells

Hazard, KY

1915

11

23

John Blankenship

Williamson, WV

1880

12

41n

Brad Neat

Dunnville, KY

1810

13

157

Mike Marlar

Winfield, TN

1775

14

9t

Tim Isenberg

Marshfield, WI

1510

15

28e

Dennis Erb, Jr.

Carpentersville, IL

1475

16

11t

Tyler Reddick

Corning, CA

1360

17

25f

Jason Feger

Bloomington, IL

1265

18

57J

Bub McCool

Vicksburg, MS

1215

19

64

Michael Walker

Franklin, TN

1190

2010results_6-5.jpg

UNION, KY (June 5, 2010) – Fighting off both Scott Bloomquist and Jimmy Mars in the closing laps, Earl Pearson Jr. of Jacksonville, FL captured the Lucas Oil Late model Dirt Series sanctioned 24th Annual Ralph Latham Memorial on Saturday Night at Florence Speedway.  Pearson’s third series win of the year was worth $10,000 as he recorded his first ever win at the half-mile track.  Bloomquist fell one car length short to Pearson at finish with Mars taking a close third.  Completing the top five were Darrell Lanigan of Union, KY and Audie McWilliams of Walton, KY.

Ray Cook and Pearson made up the front row for the annual event with Pearson gaining the early advantage over Cook and Lanigan right from the start.  Pearson stretched his lead to eight car-lengths by lap three as he set a blistering pace in the Bobby Labonte owned car.  By lap nine, Pearson had already picked up the tail end of the field as Cook, Lanigan, Bloomquist and McWilliams made up the top five.

By lap 13 Pearson’s lead was up to an astounding 15-car length lead over Cook, who had settled in second, just in front of a great battle between Lanigan and Bloomquist for third.  The first caution came out for sixth running Scott James on lap 18 as the veteran driver came to a halt in turn two.

On the restart Cook drastically fell off the pace in the running order; falling from second to fifth within a lap as Lanigan, Bloomquist, and McWilliams all went past him. The race stayed green for eight circuits until Matt Miller slowed on lap 25, the halfway mark of the race.  Pearson was still in the lead with Lanigan, Bloomquist, McWilliams and 14th starting Jimmy Mars now in the chase as he was up to fifth.

On the restart, Bloomquist and the Mars would subplant Lanigan from second as he dropped to fourth on lap 26.  Pearson then opened up some breathing room for himself as Bloomquist and Mars found themselves dicing it out for second.  With no caution flags in sight, Pearson started to pick up the back end of the pack again, allowing both Bloomquist and Mars to close the gap.

With ten to go, Bloomquist had his sights set on Pearson. Pearson was negotiating traffic and Bloomquist started knocking on the door for the race lead.  With five to go, Bloomquist was only a car length behind as Pearson dove to the inside of a lapped car just as Bloomquist put his car up against the retaining wall in turn three in an effort to pass Pearson coming off of turn four. Pearson’s well-designed moves through traffic allowed him to hold off Bloomquist for the win.

With Bloomquist and Mars right behind Pearson, the trio of drivers took the white flag and coming off of turn two Bloomquist tried the high-side again into turn 4 and hoped his momentum would carry him past Pearson heading to the checkers, but Pearson was able to get off turn 4 good enough to beat Bloomquist to the finish line by a car length to grab the win.

In Lucas Oil Victory Lane for the 20th time in his career, the 38-year-old, 4-time LOLMDS Champion was elated to win for the first time at Florence.  “The track crew did a great job with this track as they always do, we didn’t know how it would turn out with the rain chances for the day, but it turned out to be superb and the fans saw a helluva show,” said the second generation racer, who is third in the Lucas Oil Championship Points’ Standings behind Bloomquist and Owens.

“I have to thank my crew Jason, Matt and Eric. This car was perfect tonight, we got out there to that big lead and stayed up top there and we was hoping the top would stay good for the whole race like it usually does here, we had a couple of cautions there and that slowed our momentum and I saw Scott’s nose there a few times and in traffic I thought I have to make the right move here or he was going to get me and fortunately we held on and it’s great to get this win for Bobby (Labonte) he’s going to be real happy when he about this and we got two wins for him this weekend,” said Pearson who was referring to his win at Florence and teammate Brad Neat’s win on Friday Night at Tazewell Speedway.

The MasterSbilt Dodge Charger driven by Pearson is powered by a Larry Wallace Racing Engines and sponsored by Lucas Oil Products, Red Buck Cigars, PRC, Sunoco Race Fuels, Hoosier Tires, Asi Racewear and Ohlins.

Bloomquist, who finished second in his Miller Brothers Construction/Vic Hill Racing Engines/Bloomquist Race Cars Monte Carlo SS, congratulated Pearson afterwards for a great race.  “That was fun out there, Earl drove a really good race, I was hoping he would get caught behind that slower car there and I would be able to pass him, the track was great during the feature, we love coming up to race and can’t wait to get back here in August,” said Bloomquist who maintains the series points lead over Jimmy Owens and Pearson by 150 points.

Mars, the defending Sunoco Race Fuels North/South 100 winner last August at Florence was happy with his performance, “that was a good race out there between Earl and Scott, I thought we had something for them there at the end, the car was working real good there, but we just ran out laps, but we’ll be back in August ready to go,’ said the driver of the Deppe Enterprises/Pro Power Racing Engines/MB Customs Malibu.

Fourth went to Lanigan in the Gotta Race/Cornett Racing Engines/Rocket Monte Carlo SS who was followed by former Florence Speedway track champion Audie McWilliams in the Weber Racing/Sparks Contractors/Rocket Impala SS.

Completing the top ten were Don O’Neal of Martinsville, IN; Jason James of Lawrenceburg, IN; Dale McDowell of Chickamauga, GA; Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN; and Randy Weaver of Crossville, TN

For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log on to www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

 

Race Summary

Saturday Night, June 5th, 2010

“24th Annual Ralph Latham Memorial”

Florence Speedway – Union, KY

Red Buck Cigars Fast Time: Ray Cook / 16.686 seconds

Wiles Driveshaft’s First Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Ray Cook, Scott Bloomquist, Eric Jacobsen, Eddie Carrier Jr., Mike Marlar, Brad Neat, Joe Janowski, Brandon Green, Tyler Reddick, James Rice, Michael Walker, Chris Stilwell

AFCO Racing Products Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Scott James, Jimmy Owens, Jason Jameson, Kent Robinson, Randy Weaver, Brian Birkhofer, Dan Schlieper, Greg Johnson, Barry Doss, Tim Prince, Chad Stapleton

Allstar Performance Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Earl Pearson Jr., Audie McWilliams, Dale McDowell, Jimmy Mars, Justin Rattliff, Josh Williams, Steve Casebolt, Mike Jewell, Tim Isenberg, John Mason, Robby Hensley

SuperFlow Fourth Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Darrell Lanigan, Don O’Neal, Eric Wells, Dustin Neat, Matt Miller, Chris Wall, Steve Francis, John Blankenship, Jerry Rice, Jesse Lay, Brian Wilhite

Hawk Brake First B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Transfer): Randy Weaver, Mike Marlar, Brian Birkhofer, Brad Neat, Dan Schlieper, Joe Janowski, Greg Johnson, Brandon Green, Tyler Reddick, Barry Doss, Tim Prince, Michael Walker, James Rice, Chris Stilwell, Chad Stapleton

Performance Rod and Custom (PRC) Second B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Transfer):  Matt Miller, Josh Williams, John Blankenship, Justin Rattliff, Jesse Lay, Steve Francis, Tim Isenberg, John Mason, Chris Wall, Brian Wilhite, Steve Casebolt, Mike Jewell, Jerry Rice, Robby Hensley-DNS

Feature Finish - 50 Laps

FINISH

START

CAR #

DRIVER NAME

HOMETOWN

1

2

44

Earl Pearson, Jr.

Jacksonville, FL

2

5

0

Scott Bloomquist

Mooresburg, TN

3

14

28m

Jimmy Mars

Menomonie, WI

4

4

29

Darrell Lanigan

Union, KY

5

6

10

Audie McWilliams

Walton, KY

6

8

71

Don O'Neal

Martinsville, IN

7

11

12

Jason Jameson

Lawrenceburg, IN

8

10

17m

Dale McDowell

Chickamauga, GA

9

7

20

Jimmy Owens

Newport, TN

10

17

116

Randy Weaver

Crossville, TN

11

13

28

Eddie Carrier, Jr.

Salt Rock, WV

12

12

18e

Eric Wells

Hazard, KY

13

9

5

Eric Jacobsen

Watsonville, CA

14

23

c9

Steve Casebolt

Richmond, IN

15

21

15b

Brian Birkhofer

Muscatine, IA

16

22

23

John Blankenship

Williamson, WV

17

20

JJ2

Josh Williams

W. Harrison, IN

18

15

7R

Kent Robinson

Bloomington, IN

19

26

s9

Dan Schlieper

Sullivan, WI

20

24

71w

Chris Wall

Holden, LA

21

1

53

Ray Cook

Brasstown, NC

22

18

7

Matt Miller

Waterville, OH

23

3

s44

Scott James

Lawrenceburg, IN

24

19

157

Mike Marlar

Winfield, TN

25

16

25n

Dustin Neat

Dunnville, KY

26

25

33

Jesse Lay

Walton, KY

Race Statistics

Entrants: 45

Lap Leaders: Earl Pearson Jr. (Laps 1-50)

Caution Flags: Scott James (Lap 18); Matt Miller (Lap 25)

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Steve Casebolt; Chris Wall

Florence Speedway Track Provisional: Jesse Lay

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisional: Dan Schlieper

PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Jimmy Mars (Started 14th; Finished 3rd; Advanced 11 positions)

Ohlin’s Shocks Performer of the Race: Earl Pearson Jr.

K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Jimmy Mars

Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Eric Wells

Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Larry Wallace Racing Engines

Dominator Race Products Hard Luck Award: Ray Cook

DirtonDirt.com Crew Chief of the Race: Tommy Hicks (Scott Bloomquist)

Time of Race: 20 minutes, 16 seconds

 

Lucas Oil Championship Point Standings:

POS

CAR #

DRIVER NAME

HOMETOWN

POINTS

1

0

Scott Bloomquist

Mooresburg, TN

2420

2

20

Jimmy Owens

Newport, TN

2270

3

44

Earl Pearson, Jr.

Jacksonville, FL

2245

4

71

Don O'Neal

Martinsville, IN

2125

5

53

Ray Cook

Brasstown, NC

1985

6

17m

Dale McDowell

Chickamauga, GA

1925

7

c9

Steve Casebolt

Richmond, IN

1895

8

71w

Chris Wall

Holden, LA

1815

9

s9

Dan Schlieper

Sullivan, WI

1800

10

18e

Eric Wells

Hazard, KY

1745

11

23

John Blankenship

Williamson, WV

1700

12

41n

Brad Neat

Dunnville, KY

1660

13

157

Mike Marlar

Winfield, TN

1610

14

28e

Dennis Erb, Jr.

Carpentersville, IL

1475

15

9t

Tim Isenberg

Marshfield, WI

1375

16

25f

Jason Feger

Bloomington, IL

1265

17

11t

Tyler Reddick

Corning, CA

1220

18

57J

Bub McCool

Vicksburg, MS

1215

19

1

Will Vaught

Crane, MO

1160

20

64

Michael Walker

Franklin, TN

1065

2010results_6-4.jpg

TAZEWELL, TN (June 4, 2010) – Taking the lead on lap 17, Brad Neat of Dunnville, KY held on for nearly 60 laps to score his first Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series win of 2010 in the Toyota Knoxville 75 on Friday Night at Tazewell Speedway.  Steve Casebolt of Richmond, IN tried valiantly to get by Neat, but he had to settle for second. LOLMDS points’ leader, Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN held the third spot followed by Billy Ogle Jr. of Knoxville, TN and Don O’Neal of Martinsville, IN.

Rodney Kiker and Casebolt made up the front row of the 10,000 to win 75-lap Toyota Knoxville 75 held before a huge crowd.  Kiker started off quickly, grabbing the point on the opening lap as Neat, who started third moved into second ahead of Casebolt, Ogle, and Bloomquist. Kiker looked very good in the early laps of the race. Kiker held a three-car length lead over Neat and Casebolt in the first five laps of the race.  Kiker then started to hit heavy traffic by lap 12 and his lead shrank to a car length as he had Neat and Casebolt breathing down his neck.  In traffic, Neat overtook Kiker for the top spot on lap 17 and two circuits later Casebolt went by Kiker for second.

Kiker then began to fade even more as Ogle passed him on lap 20 for third. The first caution of the race came out on lap 24 for Mike Marlar’s flat tire. On the restart, Neat led the field to green, with Casebolt and Ogle lined up side-by-side for the restart.

The restart saw Ogle lose a spot to Bloomquist for third as the two frontrunners started to pull away.  Casebolt kept the heat on Neat for several more laps until lap 41 when he was able to pull alongside Neat momentarily in the race for the lead. Neat was up to the challenge as he beat Casebolt to line to continue to stay in the lead.  The top five with 45 laps scored remained Neat, Casebolt, Bloomquist, Ogle, and O’Neal.  The top five were all running on the same straightaway as Neat started to get into heavy traffic once again.

With 25 laps remaining, Casebolt was all over Neat, he tried both low and high on the race track to get by Neat, but Neat held his line as he fought off repeated challenges from Casebolt.  The second and final caution came out for Kiker’s flat tire on lap 54. Neat led the single file restart to the green. He quickly opened up a four car-length advantage over Casebolt with 15 laps to go.  Neat looked to be in control of the race until he entered traffic again. Casebolt picked up the pace and closed right onto Neat’s deck lid in the final few laps.

Casebolt repeatedly put the pressure on Neat, waiting for him to make a mistake. Bloomquist closed on Casebolt as but held off the duo’s efforts and went on to record his first Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series win of the year and his first while driving for car owner, Bobby Labonte.

In Lucas Oil Victory Lane for the first time since Hagerstown (MD) Speedway, last August, Neat first congratulated his crew for sticking it out with him in what has been an up and down season.  “Man, I’ve got to thank this great crew of mine, they did a fabulous job tonight and they have done so all year. We haven’t had the results we would have liked to this season, but it feels good to win here at Tazewell, it’s always been a tough place for anyone to win at and we were just fortunate to get the lead when we did,” said the 30-year-old University of Kentucky graduate.

“We had pretty good year last year and we were looking forward to this year after teaming up with Bobby (Labonte) and Earl (Pearson Jr.), we’ve struggled at times and hopefully this will turn around our season and we can get some more wins and good finishes, it just helps everyone’s morale on the team when you run good like this,” said Neat, who’s win at Tazewell was his third career Lucas Oil Late Model Series victory.

Neat’s MasterSbilt Cadillac is powered by Cornett Racing Engines and sponsored by Red Buck Cigars/Lucas Oil Products/T&T Energy/Sunoco Race Fuels, PRC and Hoosier Racing Tires.

Casebolt, who’s primary car suffered mechanical issues in his pit before hot laps, brought out a back-up for time trials and won his heat race to earn the outside of the front row starting spot, finished a close second in the Bob Harris owned/Dixie Chopper/Rocket GTO.  Taking third and maintaining his points lead was Bloomquist in his Miller Brothers Construction/Vic Hill Racing Engines/Bloomquist Race Cars Monte Carlo SS. Fourth was Ogle in the Kilby Equipment/Competition Racing Engines/GTO Corvette. O’Neal, who started 12th came home fifth in the Superior Cleaning/Jay Dickens Racing Engines/MasterSbilt Monte Carlo SS.

Completing the top ten were Vic Hill of Morristown, TN; Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN; John Blankenship of Williamson, WV; Dan Schlieper of Sullivan, WI; and Dale McDowell of Chickamauga, GA.

For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log on to www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

 

Race Summary

 

Friday Night, June 4th, 2010

 

“Toyota Knoxville 75”

 

Red Buck Cigars Fast Time: Scott Bloomquist / 11.519 seconds

Wiles Driveshaft’s First Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Rodney Kiker, Vic Hill, Steve Smith, Tommy Kerr, Mike Weeks, David Webb, Terry Wolfenbarger, Michael Walker

AFCO Racing Products Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Brad Neat, Dan Schlieper, Mike Marlar, Earl Pearson Jr., Eric Wells, Michael Smith, Tim Isenberg, Jeff Wolfenbarger-DNS

Allstar Performance Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Steve Casebolt, Scott Bloomquist, Dale McDowell, Rick Rogers, Chris Wall, Brian Smith, Tyler Reddick

SuperFlow Fourth Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Billy Ogle, Jimmy Owens, Don O’Neal, Ray Cook, Shane Clanton, Bryan Hendrix, Jason Trammell

Hawk Brake First B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Transfer): Mike Weeks, Eric Wells, Michael Smith, Terry Wolfenbarger, Tim Isenberg, David Webb, Michael Walker, Jeff Wolfenbarger

Performance Rod and Custom (PRC) Second B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Transfer):  Rick Rogers, Shane Clanton, Chris Wall, Jason Trammell, Tyler Reddick, Brian Smith, Bryan Hendrix

Feature Finish - 75 Laps

FINISH

START

CAR #

DRIVER NAME

HOMETOWN

1

3

41n

Brad Neat

Dunnville, KY

2

2

c9

Steve Casebolt

Richmond, IN

3

6

0

Scott Bloomquist

Mooresburg, TN

4

4

201

Billy Ogle

Knoxville, TN

5

12

71

Don O'Neal

Martinsville, IN

6

5

1v

Vic Hill

Mosheim, TN

7

8

20

Jimmy Owens

Newport, TN

8

10

23

John Blankenship

Williamson, WV

9

7

s9

Dan Schlieper

Sullivan, WI

10

14

17m

Dale McDowell

Chickamauga, GA

11

16

53

Ray Cook

Brasstown, NC

12

9

3

Steve Smith

Powell, TN

13

15

44

Earl Pearson, Jr.

Jacksonville, FL

14

22

71w

Chris Wall

Holden, LA

15

18

44x

Rick Rogers

Knoxville, TN

16

19

18e

Eric Wells

Hazard, KY

17

23

9t

Tim Isenberg

Marshfield, WI

18

1

25K

Rodney Kiker

Greeneville, TN

19

13

4T

Tommy Kerr

Maryville, tn

20

20

25c

Shane Clanton

Locust Grove, GA

21

11

157

Mike Marlar

Winfield, TN

22

24

11t

Tyler Reddick

Corning, CA

23

21

4s

Michael Smith

Rogersville, TN

24

17

22

Mike Weeks

Friendsville, TN

Race StatisticsEntrants: 31 Lap Leaders: Rodney Kiker (Laps 1-16); Brad Neat (Laps 17-75) Caution Flags: Mike Marlar (Lap 24); Chris Wall (Lap 24); Tyler Reddick (Lap 24-Restart); Rodney Kiker (Lap 54) Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Tim Isenberg, Tyler Reddick PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Chris Wall (Started 22nd; Finished 14th; Advanced 8 positions) Ohlin’s Shocks Performer of the Race: Don O’Neal K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Brad Neat Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Chris Wall Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Cornett Racing Engines Dominator Race Products Hard Luck Award: Tyler Reddick DirtonDirt.com Crew Chief of the Race: Mark Hopper (Brad Neat) Time of Race: 27 minutes, 11 secondsLucas Oil Championship Point Standings:

 

 

POS

CAR #

DRIVER NAME

HOMETOWN

POINTS

1

0

Scott Bloomquist

Mooresburg, TN

2190

2

20

Jimmy Owens

Newport, TN

2085

3

44

Earl Pearson, Jr.

Jacksonville, FL

1985

4

71

Don O'Neal

Martinsville, IN

1925

5

53

Ray Cook

Brasstown, NC

1850

6

c9

Steve Casebolt

Richmond, IN

1735

6

17m

Dale McDowell

Chickamauga, GA

1735

8

71w

Chris Wall

Holden, LA

1685

9

s9

Dan Schlieper

Sullivan, WI

1665

10

18e

Eric Wells

Hazard, KY

1575

11

23

John Blankenship

Williamson, WV

1550

12

41n

Brad Neat

Dunnville, KY

1540

13

157

Mike Marlar

Winfield, TN

1485

14

28e

Dennis Erb, Jr.

Carpentersville, IL

1475

15

9t

Tim Isenberg

Marshfield, WI

1265

15

25f

Jason Feger

Bloomington, IL

1265

17

57J

Bub McCool

Vicksburg, MS

1215

18

1

Will Vaught

Crane, MO

1160

19

11t

Tyler Reddick

Corning, CA

1120

20

3c

Mike Collins

Council Bluffs, IA

1015

21

64

Michael Walker

Franklin, TN

980

2010results_5-29.jpg 

WHEATLAND, MO (May 29, 2010) – Ray Cook of Brasstown, North Carolina etched his name in the DART Show Me 100 history book for the second time, as he claimed the 18th edition of the event on Saturday night at Lucas Oil Speedway in Wheatland, Missouri in front of a capacity crowd in what could only be described as possibly one of the greatest races ever.

Jimmy Owens and Earl Pearson Jr. brought the field to the green flag for the 100-lap affair, which was co-sanctioned by the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series (LOLMDS) and the Lucas Oil Midwest Late Model Racing Association (MLRA).  Owens took the lead at the onset of the event with Pearson Jr., Terry Phillips, Don O’Neal, and Dale McDowell in tow.  By the third circuit O’Neal had cracked the top three as Owens began to motor away from the field.

Lap 5 found Jimmy Owens catching the tail of the field as Chad Simpson went down a lap on the sixth circuit.  Owens’ commanding run would come to an abrupt halt exiting turn four on the tenth circuit as Brian Birkhofer got sideways causing Chris Wall to flip in front of the leader.  Owens, with nowhere to go, was caught up in the incident and had to go to the tail of the field.  Wall would be unhurt in the incident and would rejoin the event fourteen laps later to a standing ovation from the crowd.

With Owens tailback, Don O’Neal inherited the lead with Earl Pearson Jr., Billy Moyer, Terry Phillips, and Dale McDowell making up the top five in the running order.  On the ensuing restart O’Neal and Pearson Jr. began to battle for the lead before the caution waved again on lap 12 as Shannon Babb rolled to a stop with a flat tire.  During the caution, Steve Casebolt also headed pit-side, and both drivers rejoined the tail of the field.

With the green flag displayed once again, the action at the front of the pack saw O’Neal motor away from the pack with Pearson Jr. and Moyer continuing to host a spirited battled for the second spot.  Caution would fly again on lap 21 as Dale McDowell relinquished the fifth spot with a flat tire.  He too would head pit-side for fresh rubber before rejoining the field.

At the time of the caution the top five running order consisted of Don O’Neal, Earl Pearson Jr., Billy Moyer, Ray Cook, and Terry Phillips.  As the race resumed Billy Moyer moved past Earl Pearson Jr. for the second spot as the duo began to swap positions lap after lap.

Lap 27 would see the yellow flag in the air again as Scott Bloomquist relinquished the sixth spot with a flat tire.  It would mark the first of two trips to the pit area during the course of the feature for the Mooresburg, Tennessee driver.  With Bloomquist on the tail of the field the race continued as O’Neal jumped to a comfortable lead over Pearson Jr., Phillips, and eleventh starting Ray Cook.

The race would endure a ten lap green flag run with O’Neal still at the point as Phillips and Cook shuffled Pearson Jr. from second to fourth exiting turn two on lap 32.  Two laps later, Billy Moyer Jr. shuffled Pearson Jr. back another spot.

On lap 38, the caution would wave for Chris Simpson, who rolled to a stop on the backstretch, which erased O’Neal’s eight-car length lead.  At the time of the caution Phillips, Cook, Moyer Jr., and Earl Pearson Jr. followed O’Neal.

The restart saw Moyer Jr. and Cook beginning to race side-by-side for the third spot before Cook mounted a charge toward the front of the pack that saw him dispose of Moyer Jr. and Phillips to race his way to second by the race’s midway point.  The next ten laps saw the race slow on various times by the caution flag before it endured another long green flag run.  Cook stalked O’Neal through lapped traffic for several laps before slipping passed him on the high side to take the lead as the field completed the 62nd circuit.

With Cook at the point, O’Neal continued to apply pressure, as 22nd starting Steve Casebolt joined the fray in the third spot.  Another driver on the move was 29th starting, John Blankenship, who was up to the fourth spot by lap 65.  While Cook maintained the lead, O’Neal and Casebolt waged war for the second spot with disaster nearly striking as they completed lap 67 as the pair briefly made contact sending Casebolt into the front stretch wall.  Casebolt would recover after losing several car lengths to O’Neal.  Three laps later he would race passed O’Neal for the lead and set his sights on race leader, Ray Cook.

By lap 73 Cook and Casebolt were battling side-by-side for the lead and Casebolt, became the fourth different leader of the race.  Casebolt quickly extended his lead and would finally be slowed by a caution for John Blankenship, who rolled to a stop with a flat on lap 82.

The ensuing restart saw Casebolt drive away from the field once again, and appeared to be on his way to a comfortable win before bad luck struck on lap 89, when he lost his driveshaft, bringing his night to a disappointing early end.  With Casebolt in the pits, Ray Cook inherited the lead and fought off a late race challenge from Don O’Neal to claim the $30,000 payday in the 18th Annual DART Show Me 100 Presented by Lucas Oil.  Don O’Neal, Terry Phillips, Eric Wells, Dennis Erb Jr., Billy Moyer Jr., Scott Bloomquist, Dan Schlieper, Brad Neat, and Mike Marlar rounded out the top ten finishers.

Earlier in the evening Martinsville, Indiana’s Don O’Neal topped the Manufacturer’s Dash For Cash taking the win over Brian Birkhofer and Billy Moyer.

For more information on Lucas Oil Speedway, visit www.lucasoilspeedway.com.

To find out more about the Lucas Oil MLRA, check out www.mlraracing.com.

For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log on to www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Race Summary Saturday Night, May 29th, 2010 18th Annual DART Show-Me 100 Presented by Lucas Oil Lucas Oil Speedway – Wheatland, MO

Red Buck Cigars Fast Time: Jimmy Owens / 16.037 seconds

Wiles Driveshaft’s First Heat (20 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Jimmy Owens, Jesse Stovall, Jared Landers, Mike Marlar, Tim Isenberg, Brad Looney, Chris Smyser, Al Purkey, Stacy Taylor, Ed Mueller, Dave Eckrich, Joe Kosiski, Michael Walker

AFCO Racing Products Second Heat (20 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Terry Phillips, Jimmy Mars, Will Vaught, Keith Foss, Steve Casebolt, Ray Moore, Jay Johnson, Evan Hubert, Austin Dillon, Justin Asplin, Rylan Long, Bill Koons

Allstar Performance Third Heat (20 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Don O’Neal, Ray Cook, Brad Neat, Jeremy Payne, Jack Sullivan, John Blankenship, Jason Hughes, Chris Brown, Mike Collins, Dewaine Hottinger, Zac Simmons, Chris Spieker

SuperFlow Fourth Heat (20 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Earl Pearson Jr., Scott Bloomquist, Dan Schlieper, Eric Wells, Josh McGuire, Brandon Kinzer, Chris Simpson, Kyle Beard, Gary Christian, Shane Harris, Andrew Kosiski, Chris Hall

Wiles Driveshaft’s Fifth Heat (20 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Dale McDowell, Eric Jacobsen, Wendell Wallace, Dennis Erb Jr., Chris Wall, Jason Feger, John Anderson, Bub McCool, JD Hubert, Jon Kirby, John Mason, Larry Jones

AFCO Racing Products Sixth Heat (20 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Billy Moyer, Billy Moyer Jr., Shannon Babb, Brian Birkhofer, Eric Turner, Chad Simpson, David Turner, Raymond Merrill, Tyler Reddick, Alan Vaughn, Austin Rettig, PJ Haskins

Comp Cams Race of Champions Presented by Quarter Master (12 Laps): Wendell Wallace, Scott Bloomquist, Brian Birkhofer, Ray Cook, Terry Phillips, Billy Moyer

Manufacturers’ Dash for Cash (10 Laps): Don O’Neal, Brian Birkhofer, Billy Moyer, John Blankenship, Al Purkey, Jack Sullivan, Jared Landers, Dennis Erb Jr., Terry Phillips, Ray Cook, Brandon Kinzer

Hawk Brake First B-Main (20 Laps- Top 2 Transfer): Mike Marlar, Steve Casebolt, Tim Isenberg, Keith Foss, Al Purkey, Ray Moore, Dave Eckrich, Stacy Taylor, Bill Koons, Justin Asplin, Austin Dillon, Evan Hubert, Brad Looney, Jay Johnson, Chris Smyser, Rylan Long, Ed Mueller-DNS, Joe Kosiski-DNS, Michael Walker-DNS

Performance Rod and Custom (PRC) Second B-Main (20 Laps- Top 2 Transfer):  Chris Simpson, Josh McGuire, Jack Sullivan, John Blankenship, Dewaine Hottinger, Chris Brown, Kyle Beard, Mike Collins, Gary Christian, Shane Harris, Eric Wells, Jason Hughes, Brandon Kinzer, Jeremy Payne, Zac Simmons, Chris Spieker, Andrew Kosiski-DNS, Chris Hall-DNS

Hawk Brake Third B-Main (20 Laps- Top 2 Transfer): Brian Birkhofer, Dennis Erb Jr., Eric Turner, Jason Feger, Chad Simpson, Tyler Reddick, John Mason, Bub McCool, JD Hubert, Alan Vaughn, Larry Jones, Austin Rettig, Jon Kirby, Chris Wall, John Anderson-DNS, David Turner-DNS, Raymond Merrill-DNS, PJ Haskins-DNS

Feature Finish - 100 Laps

FINISH

START

CAR #

DRIVER NAME

HOMETOWN

1

11

53

Ray Cook

Brasstown, NC

2

5

71

Don O'Neal

Martinsville, IN

3

3

75

Terry Phillips

Springfield, MO

4

27

18e

Eric Wells

Hazard, KY

5

24

28e

Dennis Erb, Jr.

Carpentersville, IL

6

12

21JR

Billy Moyer, Jr.

Batesville, AR

7

8

0

Scott Bloomquist

Mooresburg, TN

8

14

s9

Dan Schlieper

Sullivan, WI

9

17

41n

Brad Neat

Dunnville, KY

10

19

157

Mike Marlar

Winfield, TN

11

29

23

John Blankenship

Williamson, WV

12

16

88

Wendell Wallace

Batesville, AR

13

2

44

Earl Pearson, Jr.

Jacksonville, FL

14

26

33

Al Purkey

Coffeyville, KS

15

13

777

Jared Landers

Lexington, NC

16

10

5

Eric Jacobsen

Watsonville, CA

17

9

28m

Jimmy Mars

Menomonie, WI

18

22

c9

Steve Casebolt

Richmond, IN

19

25

71w

Chris Wall

Holden, LA

20

7

00H

Jesse Stovall

Galena, MO

21

20

32x

Chris Simpson

Oxford, IA

22

15

1

Will Vaught

Crane, MO

23

6

21

Billy Moyer

Batesville, AR

24

1

20

Jimmy Owens

Newport, TN

25

21

15b

Brian Birkhofer

Muscatine, IA

26

23

41

Josh McGuire

Grayson, KY

27

4

17m

Dale McDowell

Chickamauga, GA

28

18

18

Shannon Babb

Mowequa, IL

29

28

25c

Chad Simpson

Mt. Vernon, IA

Race StatisticsEntrants: 73 Lap Leaders: Jimmy Owens (Laps 1-10); Don O’Neal (Laps 11-61); Ray Cook (Laps 62-72); Steve Casebolt (Laps 73-89); Ray Cook (Laps 90-100) Caution Flags: Lap 10 (Brian Birkhofer, Chris Wall, Jimmy Owens); Lap 11 (Jimmy Owens); Lap 12 (Shannon Babb); Lap 21 (Dale McDowell); Lap 23 (Brad Neat); Lap 27 (Scott Bloomquist); Lap 28 (Eric Jacobsen); Lap 38 (Chris Simpson); Lap 50 (Eric Jacobsen); Lap 52 (Earl Pearson Jr.); Lap 53 (Jared Landers); Lap 56 (Jimmy Owens); Lap 58 (Will Vaught); Lap 65 (Jesse Stovall); Steve Casebolt (Lap 89); Jimmy Mars (Lap 91); Jared Landers (Lap 92) Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Chris Wall, Eric Wells Lucas Oil Midwest Late Model Racing Association Provisionals: Al Purkey, Chad Simpson Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisional: John Blankenship PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Eric Wells (Started 27th; Finished 4th; Advanced  23 positions) Ohlin’s Shocks Performer of the Race: Eric Wells K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Ray Cook Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Eric Wells Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Race Engine Design Dominator Race Products Hard Luck Award: Steve Casebolt DirtonDirt.com Crew Chief of the Race: Danny Dishman (Ray Cook) Time of Race: 96 minutes, 34 seconds

 

 

Lucas Oil Championship Point Standings:

 

POS

CAR #

DRIVER NAME

HOMETOWN

POINTS

1

0

Scott Bloomquist

Mooresburg, TN

1960

2

20

Jimmy Owens

Newport, TN

1890

3

44

Earl Pearson, Jr.

Jacksonville, FL

1820

4

71

Don O'Neal

Martinsville, IN

1720

5

53

Ray Cook

Brasstown, NC

1675

6

17m

Dale McDowell

Chickamauga, GA

1555

7

71w

Chris Wall

Holden, LA

1525

8

c9

Steve Casebolt

Richmond, IN

1505

9

s9

Dan Schlieper

Sullivan, WI

1480

10

28e

Dennis Erb, Jr.

Carpentersville, IL

1475

11

18e

Eric Wells

Hazard, KY

1425

12

157

Mike Marlar

Winfield, TN

1360

12

23

John Blankenship

Williamson, WV

1360

14

41n

Brad Neat

Dunnville, KY

1290

15

1

Will Vaught

Crane, MO

1285

16

25f

Jason Feger

Bloomington, IL

1265

17

57J

Bub McCool

Vicksburg, MS

1215

18

9t

Tim Isenberg

Marshfield, WI

1120

19

3c

Mike Collins

Council Bluffs, IA

1015

20

11t

Tyler Reddick

Corning, CA

995

21

64

Michael Walker

Franklin, TN

865

22

5

Eric Jacobsen

Watsonville, CA

815

Page 190 of 229

Live Timing

Television Schedule

All times are Eastern. Subject to change.
Thursday, July 25
6:00 PM
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Columbus, MS
Thursday, August 1
6:00 PM
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Columbus, MS
Thursday, August 8
6:00 PM
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Columbus, MS
Click here for full TV schedule.

Newsletter Sign-up

The Constant Contact Signup Majix Pro Module did not load due to an error.

2019 Championship Points

lmd dlUpdated: 07/15/19 - After Lucas Oil Speedway

POS CAR# DRIVER POINTS
1 49 Jonathan Davenport 4975
2 1T Tyler Erb ® 4550
3 1 Earl Pearson, Jr. 4545
4 14 Josh Richards 4520
5 20 Jimmy Owens 4440
6 39 Tim McCreadie 4385
7 1M Devin Moran ® 4280
8 71 Hudson O'Neal 4180
9 40B Kyle Bronson 3770
10 50 Shanon Buckingham ...