Forrest Films Love's Promo Catch all the series action on your TV.

2011results_6-4.jpg   UNION, KY (June 4, 2011) – Don O’Neal of Martinsville, IN outran Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN to win the 25th Annual Ralph Latham Memorial on Saturday Night at Florence Speedway. O’Neal earned his first Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series win of the season as he held off Owens to take the $10,000 victory. Scott James of Lawrenceburg, IN finished third followed by Darrell Lanigan of Union, KY and Earl Pearson, Jr. of Jacksonville, FL.

“We’ve been close several times this year, but it sure feels good to get one here at Florence. This is one of my favorite tracks, the track was in great shape tonight, you could run anywhere on it. I knew Jimmy was going to give me a run for it, we raced each other clean, I know I shut the door on him a few times, but after last week when he passed me late in the race with traffic, I wasn’t going to let this one slip away,” said O’Neal.

Scott Bloomquist led the first four laps until O’Neal took over the point.   O’Neal then battled with polesitter Scott James for several laps before putting some distance between the two. The red flag came out on lap 17 when both Greg Johnson and Steve Casebolt flipped in turn one. Johnson’s car was destroyed and Casebolt, who did a complete flip, was remarkably able to restart on the tail after pitting.

When the race resumed O’Neal still held the point followed by James, Bub McCool, Bloomquist and Owens, who was up to fifth after starting in 11th. Owens the overhauled Bloomquist for fourth on lap 21 and three laps later he had passed both McCool and James to take over second.

Owens began to track down O’Neal as the two went nose-to-tail with 20 laps remaining. Owens pulled even off of turn number two on several occasion, but each time O’Neal slammed the door. With 19 laps to go, a major accident took place after a restart when several cars piled up in turns one and two. The cars of Bloomquist and Dale McDowell, who were running fourth and fifth at the time, were among those eliminated in the melee.

On the restart O’Neal again maintained his lead over Owens and with five laps to go Owens was right on the left rear quarter panel of O’Neal. The final caution came out for a flat tire on Tyler Reddick’s car. That set up a four-lap dash with O’Neal beating Owens to the finish line to become the ninth different series winner of 2011.

O’Neal’s MasterSbilt Race Car entry is sponsored by Magnaflow Exhaust, Superior Cleaning, Jones Core, VP Racing Fuels, Second Chance Livestock Dispatch, and Brownstown Speedway. The car is powered by a Jay Dickens Racing Engines.

Completing the top ten were: Steve Francis of Ashland, KY; Jared Landers of Batesville, AR; Jerry Rice of Verona, KY; Jason Montgomery of Jackson, OH; and Steve Casebolt of Richmond, IN.

In preliminary action Scott James was the Red Buck Cigars Fast Qualifier among the 45 entrants. Heat race winners were Scott James, Don O’Neal, Scott Bloomquist and Darrell Lanigan. The B-Mains went to Jason Montgomery and Eddie Carrier Jr.

Up next for the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series will be a trip to Cherokee Speedway and Wythe Raceway on June 17th and 18th. Both events will pay $10,000 to win.

For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log onto www.lucasdirt.com or call the series’ office at (951) 532-2503.  

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Race Summary Saturday Night, June 4th, 2011 25th Annual Ralph Latham Memorial Florence Speedway – Union, KY Red Buck Cigars Fast Time:  Scott James / 17.039 seconds (Group A and Overall)                                                      Ray Cook / 17.251 seconds (Group B) Wiles Driveshafts First Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Scott James, Dustin Neat, Jerry Rice, Steve Casebolt, John Blankenship, Greg Johnson, Josh Williams, Dan Schlieper, Robby Hensley, David Spille, Wayne Chinn, Jim Price-DNS   Wiles Driveshafts Second Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Don O’Neal, Dale McDowell, Jimmy Owens, Steve Francis, Jason Montgomery, Earl Pearson Jr., Jared landers, John Gill, Rick Combs, Jeff Alsip, James Rice   Sweet Manufacturing Third Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Scott Bloomquist, Ray Cook, Kent Robinson, Josh McGuire, Brad Neat, Jesse Lay, Corey McKenzie, Terry lanigan, Jason Jameson, Eric Wells, Bobby Pierce   HAWK Brakes Fourth Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Darrell Lanigan, Bub McCool, Chris Wall, Frank Heckenast Jr., Eddie Carrier Jr., Matt Miller, Mike Marlar, Joe Janowski, Tyler Reddick, Steve Landrum, Tim Prince   JRi Shocks First B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Jason Montgomery, Greg Johnson, Earl Pearson Jr., Josh Williams, Dan Schlieper, John Gill, Robby Hensley, Rick Combs, Jeff Alsip, James Rice, Jared landers, Wayne Chinn, David Spille, Jim Price-DNS Wrisco Aluminum Second B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Eddie Carrier, Jr., Brad Neat, Mike Marlar, Matt Miller, Jesse Lay, Eric Wells, Joe Janowski, Tyler Reddick, Tim Prince, Corey McKenzie, Terry Lanigan, Jason Jameson, Steve Landrum, Bobby Pierce-DNS

"25th Annual Ralph Latham Memorial" Feature Finish - 50 Laps: Don O'Neal, Jimmy Owens, Scott James, Darrell Lanigan, Earl Pearson, Jr., Steve Francis, Jared Landers, Jerry Rice, Jason Montgomery, Steve Casebolt, Eric Wells, Bub McCool, Chris Wall, Tyler Reddick, Scott Bloomquist, Dale McDowell, Brad Neat, Eddie Carrier, Jr., Frank Heckenast, Jr., John Blankenship, Robby Hensley, Ray Cook, Dustin Neat, Kent Robinson, Greg Johnson, Josh McGuire

“25th Annual Ralph Latham Memorial” Feature Finish – 50 Laps

FINISH START CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN
1 3 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN
2 11 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN
3 1 81 Scott James Lawrenceburg, IN
4 4 29 Darrell Lanigan Union, KY
5 24 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL
6 15 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY
7 23 777 Jared Landers Batesville, AR
8 9 1b Jerry Rice Verona, KY
9 17 21 Jason Montgomery Jackson, OH
10 13 c9 Steve Casebolt Richmond, IN
11 25 18e Eric Wells Hazard, KY
12 8 57J Bub McCool Vicksburg, MS
13 12 71w Chris Wall Springfield, LA
14 26 11t Tyler Reddick Corning, CA
15 2 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN
16 7 17m Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA
17 20 41n Brad Neat Dunnville, KY
18 18 28 Eddie Carrier, Jr. Salt Rock, WV
19 16 99jr Frank Heckenast, Jr. Frankfort, IL
20 21 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV
21 27 21h Robby Hensley Walton, KY
22 6 53 Ray Cook Brasstown, NC
23 5 25n Dustin Neat Dunnville, KY
24 10 7R Kent Robinson Bloomington, IN
25 19 30 Greg Johnson Bedford, IN
26 14 41 Josh McGuire Grayson, KY
27 22 36 Mike Marlar Winfield, TN

Race Statistics

Entrants: 45 Lap Leaders: Scott James (Lap 1), Scott Bloomquist (Laps 2-4), Don O’Neal (Laps 5-50) Caution Flags: Darrell Lanigan, Ray Cook, Chris Wall, Brad Neat (Lap 1), Jason Montgomery, John Blankenship (Lap 2), Dustin Neat (Lap 14), Steve Casebolt, Greg Johnson (Lap 17), Kent Robinson (Lap 22), Jerry Rice (Lap 36), Jared Landers (Lap 36 Restart), Chris Wall, Frank Heckenast, Jr., Bub McCool, Steve Casebolt, John Blankenship, Jerry Rice, Ray Cook (Lap 36 Restart), Debris (Lap 37), Tyler Reddick (Lap 46) Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Jared Landers, Earl Pearson, Jr. Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisionals: Eric Wells, Tyler Reddick Florence Speedway Track Provisional: Robby Hensley PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Earl Pearson, Jr. (Started 24th; Finished 5th; Advanced 19 positions) Allstar Performer of the Race: Jimmy Owens K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Don O’Neal Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Jared Landers COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Jay Dickens Racing Engines Outerwears Challenger of the Race: Earl Pearson Jr. Dominator Race Products Hard Luck Award: Mike Marlar DirtonDirt.com Crew Chief of the Race: Tader Masters (Don O’Neal) Time of Race:  60 minutes 7 seconds

Lucas Oil Championship Point Standings:

POS CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN POINTS
1 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN 2310
2 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN 2250
3 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN 2150
4 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY 1930
5 777 Jared Landers Batesville, AR 1895
6 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL 1805
7 41n Brad Neat Dunnville, KY 1780
8 17m Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA 1745
9 36 Mike Marlar Winfield, TN 1735
10 53 Ray Cook Brasstown, NC 1710
11 57J Bub McCool Vicksburg, MS 1700
12 11t Tyler Reddick Corning, CA 1640
13 71w Chris Wall Springfield, LA 1605
14 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV 1595
15 18e Eric Wells Hazard, KY 1585
16 c9 Steve Casebolt Richmond, IN 1460
17 99jr Frank Heckenast, Jr. Frankfort, IL 1415

2011results_6-3.jpg   TAZEWELL, TN (June 3, 2011) – Jared Landers of Batesville, AR led all the way in winning the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series sanctioned Toyota of Knoxville 75 on Friday Night at Tazewell Speedway. Landers earned $10,00 for his second career super late model victory in a hotly contested race. Jonathan Davenport of Blairsville, GA finished a close second followed by Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN; Steve Francis of Ashland, KY; and 23rd starting Don O’Neal of Martinsville, IN.

“I don’t know what to say, except that the car was strong all night long, thanks to my crew they did a great job. Tommy Grecco is now my new crew chief, and to win here at Tazewell is just unbelievable,” said the 30-year-old Landers, who currently leads the Quarter Master Rookie of the Year chase for the series. There was a massive pileup on the first lap included Davenport, Ray Cook, Scott Bloomquist, Owens and Steve Casebolt resulted in a red flag. When the race resumed Landers grabbed the lead with Davenport in tow.   Mike Marlar followed in the third, being chased by Francis and John Blankenship. The top five remained the same until a caution came out on lap 24. Owens, who had to restart on the tail because he went to the pits, was up to ninth in the running order. Landers maintained his lead as Davenport, Marlar and Francis all closed on him. Francis dove to the inside of Marlar in the race for third as the top three ran door-to-door Francis got caught behind Billy Ogle Jr. who was exiting the track, causing Francis to loose several spots. With 25 laps to go Landers was still out in front with Davenport and Marlar putting the heat on him. Owens had climbed inside the top five after getting around Tyler Reddick and was now hunting down the leaders. Marlar, saw his night go up in smoke as his engine let go six laps from the finish. Marlar slowed on the front stretch, bringing out the final caution of the race. This set-up a shootout to the finish between Landers, Davenport, and Owens.

Landers managed to withstand several challenges from Davenport and Owens, but beat the duo to the line for his first series win of the year in the Lance Landers-owned Rocket Chassis Chevrolet powered by an ECR Racing Engine. Crawford Supply, Klotz Synthetic Lubricants, Mark Martin Chevrolet, and Clint Bowyer Racing sponsor his car. Bloomquist still holds the series points lead despite finishing three laps down with severe damage to his car. Owens is now just 15 points behind Bloomquist.

Rounding out the top ten were: Tyler Reddick of Corning, CA; John Blankenship of Williamson, WV; Dale McDowell of Chickamauga, GA; Eric Wells of Hazard, KY; and Brad Neat of Dunnville, KY.

In preliminary events Jonathan Davenport was the Red Buck Cigar Fast Qualifier and also earned $300 from Martin Roofing. Heat race winners were Jared Landers, Steve Francis, Jimmy Owens, and Scott Bloomquist. The B-Mains were won by Tommy Kerr and Bub McCool.

The next Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series will be on Saturday Night, June 4th at Florence Speedway in Union, KY for the 25th Annual Ralph Latham Memorial paying $10,000 to win. For more information visitwww.florencespeedway.com.   For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log onto www.lucasdirt.com or call the series’ office at (951) 532-2503. Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Race Summary Friday Night, June 3rd, 2011 Toyota Knoxville 75 Tazewell Speedway – Tazewell, TN

Red Buck Cigars Fast Time: Jared Landers / 11.024 seconds (Group A)                                           Jonathan Davenport / 10.983 seconds (Group B and Overall)   Wiles Driveshafts First Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Jared Landers, John Blankenship, Eric Wells, Dale McDowell, Tommy Kerr, Chris Wall, Jeff Maupin, Mike Weeks

Wiles Driveshafts Second Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Steve Francis, Eric Jacobsen, Vic Hill, Earl Pearson Jr., Billy Ogle, Steve Smith, Terry Wolfenbarger

Sweet Manufacturing Third Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Jimmy Owens, Jonathan Davenport, Brad Neat, Tyler Reddick, Bryan Hendrix, Jason Trammell, Victor Lee, Don O’Neal   HAWK Brakes Fourth Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Scott Bloomquist, Mike Marlar, Ray Cook, Steve Casebolt, Bub McCool, Frank Heckenast Jr., Chris Combs   JRi Shocks First B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Tommy Kerr, Chris Wall, Billy Ogle, Steve Smith, Jeff Maupin, Mike Weeks, Terry Wolfenbarger Wrisco Aluminum Second B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Bub McCool, Bryan Hendrix, Jason Trammell, Frank Heckenast Jr., Chris Combs, Victor Lee, Don O’Neal-DNS "Toyota of Knoxville 75" Feature Finish - 75 Laps: Jared Landers, Jonathan Davenport, Jimmy Owens, Steve Francis, Don O'Neal, Tyler Reddick, John Blankenship, Dale McDowell, Eric Wells, Brad Neat, Eric Jacobsen, Chris Wall, Scott Bloomquist, Mike Marlar, Bub McCool, Vic Hill, Ray Cook, Tommy Kerr, Bryan Hendrix, Jason Trammell, Earl Pearson, Jr., Billy Ogle, Frank Heckenast, Jr., Steve Casebolt “Toyota of Knoxville 75” Feature Finish – 75 Laps

FINISH START CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN
1 1 777 Jared Landers Batesville, AR
2 6 49 Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA
3 2 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN
4 3 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY
5 23 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN
6 14 11t Tyler Reddick Corning, CA
7 5 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV
8 13 17m Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA
9 9 18e Eric Wells Hazard, KY
10 10 41n Brad Neat Dunnville, KY
11 7 5 Eric Jacobsen Watsonville, CA
12 19 71w Chris Wall Springfield, LA
13 4 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN
14 8 36 Mike Marlar Winfield, TN
15 18 57J Bub McCool Vicksburg, MS
16 11 1v Vic Hill Mosheim, TN
17 12 53 Ray Cook Brasstown, NC
18 17 4T Tommy Kerr Maryville, TN
19 20 5h Bryan Hendrix Knoxville, TN
20 22 90J Jason Trammell Knoxville, TN
21 15 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL
22 21 201 Billy Ogle Knoxville, TN
23 24 99jr Frank Heckenast, Jr. Frankfort, IL
24 16 c9 Steve Casebolt Richmond, IN

Race Statistics Entrants: 30 Lap Leaders: Jared Landers (Laps 1 – 75) Caution Flags: Scott Bloomquist, Bub McCool, Steve Casebolt, Ray Cook, Jonathan Davenport (Lap 1); Frank Heckenast Jr (Lap 3); Jason Trammell (Lap 24); Vic Hill (Lap 55); Mike Marlar (Lap 69) Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Don O’Neal, Frank Heckanast Jr. Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisionals: none PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Don O'Neal (Started 23rd; Finished 5th; Advanced 18 positions) Allstar Performer of the Race: Tyler Reddick K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Jimmy Owens Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Jared Landers COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Race: ECR Race Engines Outerwears Challenger of the Race: Chris Wall Dominator Race Products Hard Luck Award: Frank Heckenast Jr. DirtonDirt.com Crew Chief of the Race: Tommy Grecco (Jared Landers) Time of Race: 47 minutes 58 seconds Lucas Oil Championship Point Standings:

POS CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN POINTS
1 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN 2095
2 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN 2080
3 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN 1900
4 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY 1730
5 777 Jared Landers Batesville, AR 1700
6 41n Brad Neat Dunnville, KY 1635
7 36 Mike Marlar Winfield, TN 1610
8 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL 1600
9 17m Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA 1595
10 53 Ray Cook Brasstown, NC 1575
11 57J Bub McCool Vicksburg, MS 1530
12 11t Tyler Reddick Corning, CA 1480
13 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV 1465
14 71w Chris Wall Springfield, LA 1440
15 18e Eric Wells Hazard, KY 1410
16 99jr Frank Heckenast, Jr. Frankfort, IL 1280
16 c9 Steve Casebolt Richmond, IN 1280

2011results_6-2.jpg   CLEVELAND, TN (June 2, 2011) – Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN made his second consecutive win in Lucas Oil Late Model Series competition as he captured the 50-lap $10,000 to win Race for a Cure for Juvenile Diabetes on Thursday Night at Cleveland Speedway. Owens took the lead from Ray Cook on lap 34 and then went unchallenged the rest of the way. Cook finished second followed by Jonathan Davenport of Blairsville, GA; Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN; and Clint Smith of Senoia, GA.

“We don’t get to run around here much anymore,” said the 39-year-old Owens, who scored his 24th series win tonight. Owens drives a Bloomquist Race Cars Ford sponsored by Reece Monument Company, Gantte Appraisals, Red Line Oil, Hoosier Racing Tires, Ohlins Shocks and Cornett Racing Engines. “It’s great to win among the fans we have that traveled down here. The track was in excellent shape tonight, maybe the best track we’ve seen this year, hats off to Monty (Morrow) and his staff.”

“I knew Ray (Cook) had the preferred line on the start, but we caught up to him in traffic. When we did, we were able to get by him. I want to thank my car owner, Mike Reece; he couldn’t be here tonight, because he’s up in Canada. A big thanks to all my crew, it was a short week and they had the car prepared great,” said Owens. The win brings Owens to within 70-points of Bloomquist. Owens led the first lap, as he and Cook came across the scoring line, side-by-side. Cook then took the point on lap two and led until traffic jumbled his chance for a win. Owens dove underneath him coming off of turn four.

Owens then led the rest of the way unchallenged as Cook settled into second for his best finish of the season in the D&R Racing/Rockstar Energy Drink, MasterSbilt. Davenport was in the Barry Wright House car sponsored by Baird Transport and finished a close third.

Bloomquist in his Base Racing Fuels, Bloomquist Race Cars Chevrolet finished fourth. Clint Smith had his best LOLMDS finish of 2011 taking fifth in the JP Drilling, Rocket Chassis Chevrolet.

Completing the top ten were Jared Landers of Batesville, AR; Brad Neat of Dunnville, KY; Billy Ogle Jr. of Knoxville, TN; Earl Pearson Jr., of Jacksonville, FL; and Don O’Neal of Martinsville, IN.

Jimmy Owens was the Red Buck Cigars Fast Qualifier among the 31 entrants. Owens earned an additional $250 from Murphy Glass & Mirror and Cleveland Aluminum Products. Heat race winners were Owens, Jared Landers, Ray Cook, and Bub McCool. Eric Wells and David Payne captured the B-Mains.

For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log onto www.lucasdirt.com or call the series' office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Race Summary Thursday Night, June 2nd, 2011 15th Annual Car Smart Race for Juvenile Diabetes Cleveland Speedway – Cleveland, TN   Red Buck Cigars Fast Time: Jimmy Owens /13.502 seconds (Group A and Overall)                                                     Ray Cook / 13.630 seconds (Group B)

Wiles Driveshafts First Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Jimmy Owens, Steve Francis, Scott Bloomquist, Dale McDowell, Eric Wells, Chris Wall, Chris Brown, Riley Hickman   Wiles Driveshafts Second Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Jared Landers, Clint Smith, Dan Schlieper, Steve Casebolt, Brian Reese, Brad Neat, Johnny Chastain

Sweet Manufacturing Third Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Ray Cook, Mike Marlar, Jonathan Davenport, Billy Ogle Jr., Don O’Neal, Vic Hill, Frank Heckenast Jr., John Blankenship

HAWK Brakes Fourth Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Bub McCool, William Thomas, Earl Pearson Jr., Tyler Reddick, David Payne, Eric Jacobsen, Chad Ogle, Dustin Cansler

JRi Shocks First B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Eric Wells, Brad Neat, Chris Brown, Chris Wall, Brian Reese, Riley Hickman, Johnny Chastain

Wrisco Aluminum Second B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): David Payne, Don O’Neal, Eric Jacobsen, Vic Hill, Chad Ogle, Frank Heckenast Jr., John Blankenship, Dustin Cansler 5th Annual Car Smart Race For Juvenile Diabetes Feature Finish - 50 Laps: Jimmy Owens, Ray Cook, Jonathan Davenport, Scott Bloomquist, Clint Smith, Jared Landers, Brad Neat, Billy Ogle, Earl Pearson, Jr., Don O'Neal, Steve Francis, David Payne, Chris Wall, John Blankenship, Bub McCool, Eric Wells, Mike Marlar, Frank Heckenast, Jr., Dale McDowell, Eric Jacobsen, Tyler Reddick, Steve Casebolt, Chris Brown, William Thomas, Dan Schlieper

5th Annual Car Smart Race For Juvenile Diabetes Feature Finish – 50 Laps

FINISH START CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN
1 1 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN
2 2 53 Ray Cook Brasstown, NC
3 10 49 Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA
4 9 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN
5 7 44c Clint Smith Senoia, GA
6 3 777 Jared Landers Batesville, AR
7 19 41n Brad Neat Dunnville, KY
8 14 201 Billy Ogle Knoxville, TN
9 12 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL
10 20 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN
11 5 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY
12 18 8 David Payne Murphy, NC
13 24 71w Chris Wall Springfield, LA
14 23 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV
15 4 57J Bub McCool Vicksburg, MS
16 17 18e Eric Wells Hazard, KY
17 6 36 Mike Marlar Winfield, TN
18 25 99jr Frank Heckenast, Jr. Frankfort, IL
19 13 17m Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA
20 22 5 Eric Jacobsen Watsonville, CA
21 16 11t Tyler Reddick Corning, CA
22 15 c9 Steve Casebolt Richmond, IN
23 21 21 Chris Brown Cleveland, TX
24 8 22T William Thomas Phenix City, AL
25 11 s9 Dan Schlieper Sullivan, WI

 

Race Statistics Entrants: 31 Lap Leaders: Jimmy Owens (Lap 1); Ray Cook (Laps 2 – 33); Jimmy Owens (Laps 34 – 50) Caution Flags: David Payne (Lap 11); John Blankenship (Laps 12); Dan Schlieper (Lap 18); Mike Marlar (Lap 34); Bub McCool, Steve Casebolt (Lap 36); Dale McDowell (Lap 41) Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: John Blankenship, Chris Wall Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisionals: Frank Heckenast Jr. PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Brad Neat (Started 19th; Finished 7th; Advanced 19 positions) Janowski Insurance Feature Winner: Jimmy Owens Allstar Performer of the Race: Ray Cook K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Jonathan Davenport Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Jared Landers COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Cornett Racing Engines Outerwears Challenger of the Race: Brad Neat Dominator Race Products Hard Luck Award: Steve Casebolt DirtonDirt.com Crew Chief of the Race: Danny Dishman (Ray Cook) Time of Race: 30 minutes 53 seconds

Lucas Oil Championship Point Standings:

POS CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN POINTS
1 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN 1930
2 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN 1860
3 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN 1695
4 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY 1520
5 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL 1475
6 41n Brad Neat Dunnville, KY 1455
7 36 Mike Marlar Winfield, TN 1450
8 777 Jared Landers Batesville, AR 1440
9 53 Ray Cook Brasstown, NC 1430
10 17m Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA 1405
11 57J Bub McCool Vicksburg, MS 1375
12 11t Tyler Reddick Corning, CA 1280
13 71w Chris Wall Springfield, LA 1270
13 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV 1270
15 18e Eric Wells Hazard, KY 1225
16 28e Dennis Erb, Jr. Carpentersville, IL 1220
17 99jr Frank Heckenast, Jr. Frankfort, IL 1155
17 c9 Steve Casebolt Richmond, IN 1155

2011results_5-27.jpg

WHEATLAND, MO (May 28, 2011) – Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN held off Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN at the finish line to win the 19th Annual DART Show-Me 100 Presented by Lucas Oil Products on Saturday Night at Lucas Oil Speedway. Owens took home $30,000 for the victory in his Mike Reece-owned entry. Owens nearly gave away the win on the final lap when he pushed up the track in turn four, barely managing to hold off Bloomquist at the line to win by one-half car length in the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt and Lucas Oil MLRA sanctioned event.

“That was one tremendous race from start to finish, the car was great all 100 laps. When I got by O’Neal, I knew we had a real good chance to win, but I nearly gave it away there in turn four. The car pushed up the track and he (Bloomquist) was right there, and I was afraid I had just thrown the $30,000 out the window,” said the 39-year-old, who picked up his first win in the Memorial Day weekend crown jewel event. Owens led three different times during the race; he led the first six laps of the race until Dan Schlieper took over the lead on a restart. Schlieper held the lead until Owens set up the veteran driver and maneuvered around him on lap 19. Don O’Neal then made the topside work to his advantage as he sailed around Owens to take over the lead on lap 38. O’Neal, Owens, and Bloomquist then pulled away from the field as the trio battled through heavy traffic. O’Neal continued to lead the field for most of the race as he held off several attempts from Owens. Owens was finally able to overhaul O’Neal for the lead on lap 83. With 12 laps to go, a caution came out for Jared Landers, who was running fourth, setting up a showdown between Owens, Bloomquist, and O’Neal. Owens darted away from the others, holding a two-car length lead over Bloomquist for most of the final circuits. It all came down to the last turn as Bloomquist made a final charge to overtake Owens; but it was Owens at the finish line after nearly slipping up in turn four on the final circuit. A late surge from Steve Casebolt vaulted the Rockstar Energy Drink/Makita Tools MasterSbilt into third place. Rounding out the top five were Brian Birkhofer of Muscatine, IA in the J&J Steel MB Customs entry, and Chris Brown of Cleveland, TX in the Delta Flange, Bloomquist Race Cars entry. In Lucas Oil Victory Lane for the second time this season, an elated Owens thanked his sponsors; “We couldn’t do this without Reece Monument Company, Gantte Appraisals, Red Line Oil, Ohlins and Hoosier Tires.” A Cornett Racing Engine powers his car. For Owens it was his 23rd career Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series victory.

Completing the top ten were: Don O’Neal of Martinsville; Steve Francis of Ashland, KY; Scott James of Lawrenceburg, IN; Ray Cook of Brasstown, NC; and Jared Landers of Batesville, AR. On Friday Night, John Blankenship of Williamson, WV took the Red Buck Cigars Fast Time, of the 81 entrants. Chip Brindle of Chatsworth, GA; Jared Landers of Batesville, AR; Brian Birkhofer of Muscatine, IA; Dale McDowell of Chickamauga, GA; Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN; and Dan Schlieper of Sullivan, WIcaptured the wins in heat race action. The night was capped off with the Ohlins Manufacturers Dash and ApplianceZone.com Race of Champions, both were taken by Billy Moyer of Batesville, AR.

Make sure to catch the action-packed 19th Annual DART Show-Me 100 Presented by Lucas Oil Products, Inc. on the CBS Sports Spectacular, airing at 5 PM Eastern on Sunday, June 19th. Lucas Oil Studios was on hand to film the event for the broadcast. The Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series will in action next weekend for three events at Cleveland (TN) Speedway on Thursday, June 2nd; Tazewell (TN) Speedway on Friday, June 3rd; and Florence Speedway in Union, KY on Saturday, June 4th.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Race Summary

 

Saturday Night, May 28th, 2011

 

19th Annual DART Show-Me 100 Presented by Lucas Oil Products, Inc.

 

Lucas Oil Speedway – Wheatland, MO Red Buck Cigars Fast Time: John Blankenship /16.569 seconds (Group A and Overall)                                          Mike Marlar / 16.751 seconds (Group B)

Wiles Driveshafts First Heat (20 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Chip Brindle, Darren Miller, Kent Robinson, Eddie Carrier Jr., John Blankenship, Kelly Boen, Chad Simpson, Brady Smith, Jon Kirby, Brian Shirley, Alan Vaughn, Shane Harris, Chris Smyser, Jason Utter

Wiles Driveshafts Second Heat (20 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Jared Landers, Scott Bloomquist, Scott James, Terry Phillips, Billy Moyer, Jesse Stovall, Wendell Wallace, Ray Moore, RC Whitwell, Jason Feger, Randy Zimmerman, Chris Spieker, Eric Turner

Sweet Manufacturing Third Heat (20 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Brian Birkhofer, Earl Pearson Jr., Chris Brown, Jonathan Davenport, Dennis Erb Jr., Chris Simpson, David Turner, Dave Eckrich, Jeremy Payne, Gary Christian, Matt Furman, Rylan Long, Matt Johnson

 

HAWK Brakes Fourth Heat (20 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Dale McDowell, Eric Wells, Mike Marlar, Stacy Taylor, Bub McCool, Brandon McCormick, Kyle Berck, Shannon Babb, RJ Conley, Frank Heckenast Jr., John Mason, Austin Siebert, Bryon Allison, Dustin Hapka

Wiles Driveshafts Fifth Heat (20 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Jimmy Owens, Tyler Reddick, Steve Francis, Tony Jackson JR., Ronny Lee Hollingsworth, Al Purkey, Tim McCreadie, Austin Rettig, Brad Neat, Ray Cook, Jason Pursley, Dustin Walker, Reid Millard, Dewaine Hottinger

Sweet Manufacturing Sixth Heat (20 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Dan Schlieper, Don O’Neal, Steve Casebolt, John Anderson, Billy Moyer Jr., Chris Wall, Jimmy Mars, Eric Jacobsen, Brad Looney, Jack Sullivan, Jeff Floyd, Joe Walkenhorst, Brantlee Gotschall

OHLINS Shocks Manufacturers’ Dash: Billy Moyer, Jesse Stovall, Kyle Berck, Brian Shirley, Chris Simpson, Ray Cook, John Blankenship, Chip Brindle, Kent Robinson, Jeremy Payne, Scott Bloomquist

ApplianceZone.com Race of Champions: Billy Moyer, Scott Bloomquist, Ray Cook, Brian Birkhofer, Terry Phillips, Wendell Wallace

JRi Shocks First B-Main (20 Laps- Top 2 Advance): John Blankenship, Terry Phillips, Billy Moyer, Eddie Carrier Jr., Wendell Wallace, Kelly Boen, Shane Harris, RC Whitwell, Alan Vaughn, Ray Moore, Randy Zimmerman, Jesse Stovall, Chad Simpson-DNS, Brady Smith-DNS, Jon Kirby-DNS, Brian Shirley-DNS, Jason Feger-DNS, Chris Spieker-DNS, Chris Smyser-DNS, Eric Turner-DNS, Jason Utter-DNS

Wrisco Aluminum Second B-Main (20 Laps- Top 2 Advance): Jonathan Davenport, Bub McCool, Dennis Erb Jr., Stacy Taylor, David Turner, Chris Simpson, Frank Heckenast Jr., John Mason, Shannon Babb, Matt Johnson, Jeremy Payne, RJ Conley, Bryon Allison, Austin Siebert, Brandon McCormick, Dave Eckrich, Kyle Berck, Dustin Hapka, Gary Christian-DNS, Matt Furman-DNS, Rylan Long-DNS

JRi Shocks Third B-Main (20 Laps- Top 2 Advance): Ronny Lee Hollingsworth, Tony Jackson Jr., Billy Moyer Jr., Jimmy Mars, Tim McCreadie, Eric Jacobsen, Brad Looney, Brantlee Gotschall, Jeff Floyd, Ray Cook, Al Purkey, Brad Neat, Austin Rettig, Jack Sullivan, Dewaine Hottinger, Chris Wall, Dustin Walker, John Anderson, Reid Millard, Joe Walkenhortst, Jason Pursley

19th Annual DART Show-Me 100 Presented by Lucas Oil Products, Inc. Feature Finish – 100 Laps: Jimmy Owens, Scott Bloomquist, Steve Casebolt, Brian Birkhofer, Chris Brown, Don O’Neal, Steve Francis, Scott James, Ray Cook, Jared Landers, Chip Brindle, Brad Neat, Mike Marlar, Darren Miller, Dale McDowell, Tyler Reddick, Dan Schlieper, John Blankenship, Kent Robinson, Eric Wells, Chris Wall, Jonathan Davenport, Earl Pearson, Jr., Dennis Erb, Jr., Ronny Lee Hollingsworth, Bub McCool, Jesse Stovall, Terry Phillips, Tony Jackson, Jr., Al Purkey

19th Annual DART Show-Me 100 Presented by Lucas Oil Products, Inc.

Feature Finish – 100 Laps

FINISH

START

CAR #

DRIVER NAME

HOMETOWN

1

2

20

Jimmy Owens

Newport, TN

2

9

0

Scott Bloomquist

Mooresburg, TN

3

18

c9

Steve Casebolt

Richmond, IN

4

4

15b

Brian Birkhofer

Muscatine, IA

5

17

21x

Chris Brown

Cleveland, TX

6

12

71

Don O'Neal

Martinsville, IN

7

16

15

Steve Francis

Ashland, KY

8

15

81

Scott James

Lawrenceburg, IN

9

29

53

Ray Cook

Brasstown, NC

10

6

777

Jared Landers

Batesville, AR

11

1

21B

Chip Brindle

Chatsworth, GA

12

27

41n

Brad Neat

Dunnville, KY

13

14

36

Mike Marlar

Winfield, TN

14

7

32d

Darren Miller

Milledgeville, IL

15

5

17m

Dale McDowell

Chickamauga, GA

16

10

11t

Tyler Reddick

Corning, CA

17

3

s9

Dan Schlieper

Sullivan, WI

18

19

23

John Blankenship

Williamson, WV

19

13

7R

Kent Robinson

Bloomington, IN

20

8

18e

Eric Wells

Hazard, KY

21

30

71w

Chris Wall

Springfield, LA

22

20

49

Jonathan Davenport

Blairsville, GA

23

11

44

Earl Pearson, Jr.

Jacksonville, FL

24

25

28e

Dennis Erb, Jr.

Carpentersville, IL

25

21

18R

Ronny Lee Hollingsworth

Northport, AL

26

23

57J

Bub McCool

Vicksburg, MS

27

28

00S

Jesse Stovall

Galena, MO

28

22

75

Terry Phillips

Springfield, MO

29

24

56

Tony Jackson, Jr.

Lebanon, MO

30

26

33

Al Purkey

Coffeyville, KS

Race Statistics

Entrants: 81

Lap Leaders: Jimmy Owens (Laps 1-6); Dan Schlieper (Laps 7-18); Jimmy Owens (Laps 19-37); Don O’Neal (Laps 38-82); Jimmy Owens (Laps (83-100)

Caution Flags: Lap 6 (Al Purkey); Lap 7 (Tony Jackson Jr., Chris Wall); Lap 8 (Tony Jackson Jr., Chris Wall); Lap 26 (Mike Marlar); Lap 27 (Brad Neat); Lap 46 (Bub McCool); Lap 88 (Jared Landers)

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Dennis Erb Jr., Brad Neat

Lucas Oil MLRA Provisionals: Al Purkey, Jesse Stovall

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisionals: Ray Cook, Chris Wall

PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Ray Cook (Started 29th; Finished 9th; Advanced 20 positions)

Janowski Insurance Feature Winner: Jimmy Owens

Allstar Performer of the Race: Steve Casebolt

K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Jimmy Owens

Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Jared Landers

COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Cornett Racing Engines

Outerwears Challenger of the Race: Ray Cook

Dominator Race Products Hard Luck Award: Jared Landers

DirtonDirt.com Crew Chief of the Race: Chris Fox (Jimmy Owens)

Time of Race: 60 minutes 42 seconds

Lucas Oil Championship Point Standings:

POS

CAR #

DRIVER NAME

HOMETOWN

POINTS

1

0

Scott Bloomquist

Mooresburg, TN

1720

2

20

Jimmy Owens

Newport, TN

1600

3

71

Don O'Neal

Martinsville, IN

1515

4

15

Steve Francis

Ashland, KY

1345

5

36

Mike Marlar

Winfield, TN

1305

6

44

Earl Pearson, Jr.

Jacksonville, FL

1290

7

17m

Dale McDowell

Chickamauga, GA

1270

8

41n

Brad Neat

Dunnville, KY

1260

9

777

Jared Landers

Batesville, AR

1240

10

28e

Dennis Erb, Jr.

Carpentersville, IL

1220

10

57J

Bub McCool

Vicksburg, MS

1220

12

53

Ray Cook

Brasstown, NC

1190

13

11t

Tyler Reddick

Corning, CA

1155

14

23

John Blankenship

Williamson, WV

1110

15

71w

Chris Wall

Springfield, LA

1105

16

18e

Eric Wells

Hazard, KY

1075

17

c9

Steve Casebolt

Richmond, IN

1030

18

99jr

Frank Heckenast, Jr.

Frankfort, IL

1015

2011results_5-28.jpg   WHEATLAND, MO (May 27, 2011) – The 19th Annual DART Show-Me 100 kicked off on Friday Night with preliminary action, capped off by a pair of special events. John Blankenship of Williamson, WV topped the 81 cars on hand in the Red Buck Cigars Time Trials for the event.   Six heat races were contested,  with the top three advancing to Saturday Night’s main event. Chip Brindle of Chatsworth, GA; Jared Landers of Batesville, AR; Brian Birkhofer of Muscatine, IA; Dale McDowell of Chickamauga, GA; and Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN were the drivers who captured checkered flags in the their respective heat races.   The night was capped off with the Ohlins Manufacturers Dash and ApplianceZone.com Race of Champions, both were taken by Billy Moyer of Batesville, AR.   On Saturday Night, May 28 activities will kick off with a Dirt Racing Outreach service at 4: 15 PM, followed by the ApplianceZone.com driver autograph session in the vendor midway.   On track action will include three B-Mains followed by the 19th Annual DART Show-Me 100 Presented by Lucas Oil Products. Lucas Oil Studios is on hand to tape the event, which will be shown on the CBS Sports Spectacular on Sunday, June 19th at 4 PM Central   For more information on Saturday’s 19th Annual DART Show-Me 100 at Lucas Oil Speedway, visit the track’s website at www.lucasoilspeedway.com.   For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, visit www.lucasdirt.com or call the office at (951) 532-2503.   Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt SeriesRace SummaryFriday Night, May 27th, 201119th Annual DART Show-Me 100 Presented by Lucas Oil Products, Inc.Lucas Oil Speedway – Wheatland, MO   Red Buck Cigars Fast Time: John Blankenship /16.569 seconds (Group A and Overall)                                                     Mike Marlar / 16.751 seconds (Group B)   Wiles Driveshafts First Heat (20 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Chip Brindle, Darren Miller, Kent Robinson, Eddie Carrier Jr., John Blankenship, Kelly Boen, Chad Simpson, Brady Smith, Jon Kirby, Brian Shirley, Alan Vaughn, Shane Harris, Chris Smyser, Jason Utter   Wiles Driveshafts Second Heat (20 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Jared Landers, Scott Bloomquist, Scott James, Terry Phillips, Billy Moyer, Jesse Stovall, Wendell Wallace, Ray Moore, RC Whitwell, Jason Feger, Randy Zimmerman, Chris Spieker, Eric Turner   Sweet Manufacturing Third Heat (20 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Brian Birkhofer, Earl Pearson Jr., Chris Brown, Jonathan Davenport, Dennis Erb Jr., Chris Simpson, David Turner, Dave Eckrich, Jeremy Payne, Gary Christian, Matt Furman, Rylan Long, Matt Johnson   HAWK Brakes Fourth Heat (20 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Dale McDowell, Eric Wells, Mike Marlar, Stacy Taylor, Bub McCool, Brandon McCormick, Kyle Berck, Shannon Babb, RJ Conley, Frank Heckenast Jr., John Mason, Austin Siebert, Bryon Allison, Dustin Hapka   Wiles Driveshafts Fifth Heat (20 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Jimmy Owens, Tyler Reddick, Steve Francis, Tony Jackson JR., Ronny Lee Hollingsworth, Al Purkey, Tim McCreadie, Austin Rettig, Brad Neat, Ray Cook, Jason Pursley, Dustin Walker, Reid Millard, Dewaine Hottinger   Sweet Manufacturing Sixth Heat (20 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Dan Schlieper, Don O’Neal, Steve Casebolt, John Anderson, Billy Moyer Jr., Chris Wall, Jimmy Mars, Eric Jacobsen, Brad Looney, Jack Sullivan, Jeff Floyd, Joe Walkenhorst, Brantlee Gotschall   OHLINS Shocks Manufacturers’ Dash: Billy Moyer, Jesse Stovall, Kyle Berck, Brian Shirley, Chris Simpson, Ray Cook, John Blankenship, Chip Brindle, Kent Robinson, Jeremy Payne, Scott Bloomquist   ApplianceZone.com Race of Champions: Billy Moyer, Scott Bloomquist, Ray Cook, Brian Birkhofer, Terry Phillips, Wendell Wallace

Page 189 of 237

Live Timing

Television Schedule

All times are Eastern. Subject to change.
Sunday, January 19
8:00 PM
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Chandler, AZ
Click here for full TV schedule.

Newsletter Sign-up

The Constant Contact Signup Majix Pro Module did not load due to an error.

2019 Championship Points

lmd dlUpdated: 10/22/19 - FINAL After Portsmouth

POS CAR# DRIVER POINTS
1 49 Jonathan Davenport 8170
2 39 Tim McCreadie 7700
3 14 Josh Richards 7660
4 1t Tyler Erb ® 7590
5 20 Jimmy Owens 7540
6 1m Devin Moran ® 7305
7 71 Hudson O'Neal 7235
8 1 Earl Pearson, Jr. 7160
9 40b Kyle Bronson 6525
10 50 Shanon Buckingham ...