Forrest Films Love's Promo Catch all the series action on your TV.

2007results_5-18.jpg

FARLEY, IA (May 18, 2007) - After Friday Night’s Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series event at Farley Speedway, the “Palace of Speed,” Earl Pearson, Jr. of Jacksonville, FL came from the 15th starting spot to win the 50 lap $10,000 to win event.  The first three finishers all came from deep in the stating grid as second place finisher Brian Birkhofer of Muscatine, IA roared from 17th and Richmond, IN native Steve Casebolt used a provisional to start 23rd and wound up third in the final rundown. 

Pole sitter Steve Shaver grabbed the point at the start of the main event with Donnie Moran and Don O’Neal escaping from a three wide race into turn one to take the second and third spots as the first lap was scored.  O’Neal would follow Moran for one more circuit before he would execute the pass on Moran on lap three.  O’Neal would then start to hound Shaver for the lead as Shaver was running only the second race of his career at Farley.  Coming off turn two on the ninth lap, a slowing car would cut down on O’Neal causing an accident that would eliminate the driver who came into the race second in points.

On the restart Shaver was still showing the way with Darren Miller now on the move.  Miller would hold the second slot until a three wide tango for second between Miller, Brian Birkhofer and Earl Pearson, Jr. would take place on lap 15.  At this point of the race Shaver was comfortably out front and looked like the car that everyone was going to have to beat.  The second caution of the race on lap 18 for Brad Neat bunched the field back up for a Delaware double file restart.

Pearson gained the advantage on the restart moving up to second place, as the top five were now all within close quarters of each other.  With 20 laps in the books Pearson was staying right with Shaver in the race for the lead.  Caution number three would come out for Billy Drake on lap 21 and that would set up another double file restart behind Shaver.

When the green came out again Pearson would go door to door with Shaver in a great battle for the lead.  At the halfway mark, the race for the lead was tight with Pearson all over Shaver.  Birkhofer was holding down third with Steve Casebolt up from his inside row 12 starting spot getting by Billy Moyer for fourth two laps earlier.

The fourth caution would come out on lap 27 and that unfortunately would be for race leader Steve Shaver, who’s MSD cap had come off forcing him to lose power in his engine.  Shaver would be pushed to the pit area and a strong bid for a win was out the window, as Shaver would park his car for the rest of the evening.

Pearson would then inherit the lead with Birkhofer, Casebolt, Moyer and Miller the rest of the top five.  On the restart Casebolt would drive his car hard into the corner and get by Birkhofer for second on lap 28 bringing Moyer with him into third.  A few laps later Birkhofer would mount another challenge on the top shelf claiming the second spot back from Casebolt on lap 32.  A lap later the final caution of the race would come out for 10th place running Scott James who came to a halt in turn number four.

With 18 laps to go Pearson was the man to beat and despite a car that had been smoking from the start of the race.  Pearson would quickly build a seven-car length lead over Birkhofer with ten laps to go.  Birkhofer then started to pick up the race with less than ten to go as he would cut the advantage that Pearson held in half with five to go.  Birkhofer would then close to just two car lengths as Pearson’s lead would become precariously in jeopardy.

But in the last few laps Pearson’s car would hold together as he would take the checkered flag first to earn his seventh career Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series event win.  The two-time and defending series champion had started in the 15th spot.  In victory lane a relieved Pearson was glad the race was over.  “I’ll tell you what, it was a big gamble on tires tonight, we started so far back we dug our self a hole qualifying and I hated it for Steve Shaver tonight and I didn’t know if I could’ve got by him” said the 35 year old second generation racer.

“It was a heck of a job by my crew tonight, Jason Fitzgerald and all the guys do a great job with this team and I want to thank Bobby Labonte, Larry Wallace, LifeLong Locks and Lucas Oil they’re great sponsors, we’ve been kind of down and out this month but we are going to survive, there was oil coming out on the breathers, but we’ll get back to the pit area and check out what exactly it was.”

Pearson driving the Bobby Labonte Racing/LifeLong Locks/MOPAR/Lucas Oil Products/Sunoco Race Fuels/Allstar Performance/Dunn Benson Motor sports/Larry Wallace Racing Engines/MasterSbilt Dodge Charger took his second Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series event of the year vaulting him to fourth place in the Championship points standings. 

Second place finisher Brian Birkhofer, in his Simon Trucking/Pro Power Engines/Rocket Chevrolet, started in the row behind Pearson and like Pearson advanced through the field in a rapid fashion early in the race.  “We put harder tires on and we just kind of gambled on running the top, it panned out, it was kind of brutal up there but congratulations to Earl and his team they needed a good run.”

Third place finisher Steve Casebolt, in the Dale Beitler Racing/Reliable Painting/Rocket GTO, also stirred the crowd’s interest with his run from 23rd to third despite loosing the left front wheel on his as the cars came out on the track for the feature.  Casebolt’s car was actually towed to the pit area where the wheel was put back on as he then took his place on the tail as the parade lap was taking place on the race track.  “I would have never thought we would have come out of here third after taking a provisional we were terrible in the heat, but we got it together and we had the right tires on (American Racers).”

Terry English of Benton, KY barely edged out series points leader Billy Moyer of Batesville, AR to claim fourth.  English was behind the wheel of his Triple AAA Fence/ARC Race Engines/C.J. Rayburn Monte and Moyer was in the Car City/Pro Power Engines/C.J. Rayburn Monte Carlo.

Completing the top ten were Darren Miller, Damon Eller, Brady Smith, Steve Ihm and Justin Rattliff.  A total of 40 cars were on hand for the Simmons Promotions, Inc. promoted event.

In preliminary action Donnie Moran was the LifeLong Locks Fast Qualifier for the 40 entrants with a lap of 18.692 seconds.  The Hawk Brake and Quarter Master Heat races were won by Dan Schlieper, Billy Moyer, Darren Miller and Steve Shaver.  The Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno and Penske Shocks B-mains were taken by Brian Birkhofer and Brad Neat.  The K&N Clean Pass of the Race went to Terry English for his at the finish line pass of Billy Moyer to finish fourth and move into second place behind Moyer in the points chase.

Race Summary Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Farley Speedway- Farley, IA Friday Night, May 18, 2007

LifeLong Locks Fast Qualifier:  Donnie Moran/18.692 seconds

Hawk Brake First Heat: (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance)  Dan Schlieper, Donnie Moran, Damon Eller, Scott James, Brian Birkhofer, Chad Simpson, Adam Hensel, Kerry Hansen, Denny Eckrich

Quarter Master Second Heat:  (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance)  Billy Moyer, Don O’Neal, Terry English, Tyler Bruening, Brady Smith, Billy Drake, Curt Martin, Steve Casebolt, Mike Mataragas, Jeff Larson

Hawk Brake Third Heat:  (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance)  Darren Miller, Terry Casey, Justin Rattliff, Earl Pearson, Jr., Chris Simpson, Steve Ihm, Scott Lemke, Jason Rauen, Jill George, Andrew McKay

Quarter Master Fourth Heat:  (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance)  Steve Shaver, Jay Johnson, Andy Eckrich, Dave Eckrich, Todd Shute, Freddy Smith, Brad Neat, Eric Pember, Darin Duffy, Ray Cook

Mason Racin’ Rebel Shocks Dyno First B-Main : (12 Laps-Top 3 Advance) Brian Birkhofer, Brady Smith, Billy Drake, Adam Hensel, Chad Simpson, Kerry Hansen, Denny Eckrich, Jeff Larson, Jacob Murray, Steve Casebolt, Mike Mataragas 

Penske Shocks Second B-Main: (12 Laps-Top 3 Advance) Brad Neat, Freddy Smith, Steve Ihm, Chris Simpson, Scott Lemke, Andrew McKay, Todd Shute, Darin Duffy, Ray Cook, Jill George, Jason Rauen, Eric Pember

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Main Event Finish: (50 Laps) Earl Pearson, Jr., Brian Birkhofer, Steve Casebolt, Terry English, Billy Moyer, Darren Miller, Damon Eller, Brady Smith, Steve Ihm, Justin Rattliff, Donnie Moran, Freddy Smith, Dan Schlieper, Tyler Bruening, Ray Cook, Scott James, Steve Shaver, Terry Casey, Billy Drake, Brad Neat, Andy Eckrich, Dave Eckrich, Jay Johnson, Don O’Neal

Race Statistics

Entries:  40 Yellow Flags: 5 Lap Leaders:  Steve Shaver 1-27, Earl Pearson, Jr. 28-50 Edelbrock Hard Charger Award:  Steve Casebolt (Started 23rd and Finished 3rd-Advanced 20 Positions) Allstar Performance Performer of the Race: Earl Pearson, Jr.    K&N Clean Pass:  Terry English Comp Cams Rookie of the Race: Damon Eller Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals:  Steve Casebolt and Ray Cook  

Current Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Championship Points Standings (After 5/18/07)

1. Billy Moyer (Batesville, AR) 1240 2. Terry English (Benton, KY) 1125 3. Steve Casebolt (Richmond, IN) 1120 4. Earl Pearson, Jr. (Jacksonville, FL) 1110 5. Don O’Neal (Martinsville, IN) 1065 6. Scott James (Lawrenceburg, IN) 1055 7. Steve Shaver (Vienna, WV) 1005 8. Donnie Moran (Dresden, OH) 975 9. Dan Schlieper (Sullivan, WI) 950 10. Brian Birkhofer (Muscatine, IA) 870

Current Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series COMP Cams Rookie of the Year Points Standings (After 5/18/07)

1. Damon Eller (Crumpler, NC) 810 2. Justin Rattliff (Campbellsville, KY) 765 3. Brad Neat (Dunnville, KY) 63 4. Garrett Durrett (Simsboro, LA) 280 5. Mike Mataragas (De Kalb, IL) 240 6. Ricky Arms (Moss, TN) 180

2007results_5-12.jpg

WHEATLAND, MO (May 12, 2007)-Brian Birkhofer of Muscatine, IA took the lead on the 45th lap and then went on to capture the 100 lap inaugural running of the Superchips “Diamond Nationals” Presented by O’Reilly Auto Parts on Saturday Night at Lucas Oil Speedway.  The 35 year old racer earned $25,000 for his win which was taped before the cameras of SPEED Channel. Birkhofer’s win was his sixth career Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series victory as he became the ninth different winner in ten tour events in 2007. Birkhofer behind the wheel of his familiar #15B Rocket Chevrolet sponsored by Daufeldt Transport/J&J Steel/Simon Trucking/McDonald’s of the Quad Cities/Asi Racewear, Etchberger Trucking/Community Bank of Muscatine/Bryant Roofing/VP Racing Fuels and powered by a Pro Power Engine held off a late race surge from John Anderson of Omaha, NE who took second in the Shop Quick Convenient Stores/Jay Dickens Racing Engines/MasterSbilt Cadillac.  Third place was Steve Shaver of Vienna, WV in the Cosgrove Racing/Ludicrous Hardcore Energy Drink/Rocket GTO with Don O’Neal coming home fourth in the Jerry Jones/Jones Core/C.J. Rayburn Monte Carlo with Wendell Wallace of Batesville, AR completing the top five in the Garrett Racing/Davison Transport/GRT GTO. A total of 60 cars were on hand for the weekend as the O’Reilly MLRA Late Models were also on hand for the mega events.

Outside pole sitter, Don O’Neal grabbed the lead at the start of the 100 lap main event with John Anderson coming from fourth to second in the early going.  Brian Birkhofer who started from the pole fell to third with series points leader, Billy Moyer running fourth followed by Steve Shaver.

Those five stayed in the same running order as three grooves were very distinctive at the start of the race.  Shaver would make the first pass inside the top five when he went around Moyer on lap eight. Traffic started to play a part in the race with O’Neal catching the tail end of the field by the ninth circuit.  The first caution of the race came out on lap 13 for a spinning Michael England.

On the restart O’Neal was still on the point with Birkhofer gaining the second slot from Anderson who slipped back to third at this point in the event.  The top three were neck and neck for the lead with O’Neal, Birkhofer and Anderson going three wide for the race lead on lap 18.  Anderson would storm to the lead by the 19th circuit passing both O’Neal and Birkhofer on the same lap.

Anderson then started to sprint away from O’Neal and Birkhofer with a spirited side by side duel between Batesville, AR residents Billy Moyer and Wendell Wallace taking place.  Anderson stretched his lead to ten car lengths with O’Neal going to the inside of the rim riding O’Neal on lap 30 to take over second place.

Anderson continued to maintain a torrid pace but his lead was quickly gone when the caution came out for a slowing Jeremy Payne on lap 34.  On the restart however Anderson would quickly pull away from as O’Neal regained the second spot from Birkhofer on the restart.

After the caution Anderson would gain a seven car length advantage over the field as O’Neal and Birkhofer would again race side by side this time for three laps until Birkhofer was able to forge in front of O’Neal in the tight battle for second. Birkhofer then started to close rapidly on Anderson as he sliced Anderson’s lead from seven lengths to just two.

Shaver would then start to chase down the leaders as he nabbed the third spot on lap 45 getting past O’Neal.  Wendell Wallace then moved up from his ninth starting spot into the top five.  All eyes were on the race for the lead with Birkhofer gaining the lead over Anderson on lap 45.

As the cars took the halfway signal Birkhofer was starting to enter lapped traffic with Anderson, Shaver, O’Neal and Wallace in the thick of things.  Birkhofer however was good in traffic as he cleared at least three lapped cars putting them between himself and Anderson.

The fourth caution on lap 57 for a slowing Freddy Smith would tighten the field once more with Birkhofer still holding the point. On the restart Birkhofer gained a five car length that quickly spread to almost a straightaway lead over Anderson and Shaver.

As the track became a low line track Birkhofer would again encounter more lapped traffic as Anderson was able to close on him with 20 laps remaining.  Birkhofer was able to put two lapped cars between himself and Anderson as the laps were winding down.  Shaver started to close in on the two frontrunners with Birkhofer’s lead fading to a car length with less than ten laps to go.

The fifth and final caution would come out for Justin Rattliff in turn two with laps left.  Anderson had closed right on Birkhofer’s bumper as he was trying an avenue to get by. On the restart Birkhofer would hold his line on the track as he would take his car to the checkers and take the victory by two car lengths.  Anderson was second followed by Shaver, O’Neal and Wallace. 

In victory lane Birkhofer was presented a champion’s ring by Zales.  “I told O’Neal and the other guys that started up front that they might check on me early, but I’ll try to hang around,” said the winner afterward.  “Obviously this place has been good to me winning here last year and I especially want to thank Bill Schlieper of Pro Power Engines, Jeff Daufeldt of Daufeldt Transport and Johnny Johnson of J&J Steel for all of their help.”

Completing the top ten were Steve Casebolt, Dan Schlieper, Billy Moyer, Darren Miller and Donnie Moran.

The next Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series events will take place on Friday and Saturday, May 18 and 19.  On Friday Night the series visits Farley Speedway in Farley, IA.  On Saturday Night the series travels to the La Salle Speedway in La Salle, IL for the Annual “Spring Shootout.”  Both events will pay $10,000 to win.  For more information you can log onto www.lucasdirt.com.

Race Summary Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Lucas Oil Speedway-Wheatland, MO Friday and Saturday, May 11 and 12, 20

07 

LifeLong Locks Fast Qualifier:  Billy Moyer   14.838 seconds

Hawk Brake First Heat: (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance)  Billy Moyer, Damon Eller, Freddy Smith, Gary Stolba, Terry Phillips, Eric Jacobsen, J.D. Hubert, Scott Bloomquist, Garrett Durrett, Tim Manville

Quarter Master Second Heat:  (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance) Don O’Neal, Justin Rattliff, Earl Pearson, Jr., Terry English, Jason Bodenhamer, Matt Miller, Jeremy Payne, Rickey Frankel, Brantlee Gotschall, Shad Badder

Hawk Brake Third Heat:  (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance) Dan Schlieper, Wendell Wallace, Billy Drake, Scott Drake, Alan Vaughn, Denny Eckrich, Todd Morrow, Christian Rayburn, Steve Rushin, Brad Neat

Quarter Master Fourth Heat:  (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance) John Anderson, Darren Miller, Michael England, Al Purkey, Brad Looney, Daniel Anders, Jeremy Watts, John Mason, Johnny Fennewald, Chris Smyser

Hawk Brake Fifth Heat: (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance)  Steve Shaver, Steve Casebolt, Scott James, Brandon McCormick, David Turner, David Barker, P.J. Haskins, Larry Clawson, Donnie Moran, Randy Zimmerman

Quarter Master Sixth Heat: (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance)  Brian Birkhofer, Chris Simpson, Brian Harris, Todd Shute, Andrew McKay, Mike Collins, Rylan Long, Richard Foster, Jacob Murray, Reid Millard

Mason Racin’ Rebel Shocks Dyno B-Main Lineup: (15 Laps-Top 2 Advance) Terry English, Scott Drake, Terry Phillips, Jason Bodenhamer, Eric Jacobsen, Scott Bloomquist, Gary Stolba, Denny Eckrich, Todd Morrow, Brad Neat, Shad Badder, Garrett Durrett, Brantlee Gotschall, Jeremy Payne, Christian Rayburn, Alan Vaughn, J.D. Hubert, Rickey Frankel, Steve Rushin, Matt Miller

Penske Shocks Second B-Main Lineup: (15 Laps-Top 2 Advance) Brandon McCormick, Al Purkey, Todd Shute, Brad Looney, Andrew McKay, David Turner, John Mason, Jacob Murray, Donnie Moran, David Barker, Mike Collins, Rylan Long, Jeremy Watts, Daniel Anders, Richard Foster, P.J. Haskins

Inaugural “Diamond Nationals” Presented by O’Reilly Auto Parts Feature Finish (100 Laps):  Brian Birkhofer, John Anderson, Steve Shaver, Don O’Neal, Wendell Wallace, Steve Casebolt, Dan Schlieper, Billy Moyer, Darren Miller, Donnie Moran, Scott James, Earl Pearson, Jr., Damon Eller, Terry English, Matt Miller, Michael England, Al Purkey, Justin Rattliff, Brian Harris, Freddy Smith, Brandon McCormick, Billy Drake, Jeremy Payne, Terry Phillips, Scott Drake, Chris Simpson

Race Statistics:

Entries:  60 Yellow Flags: 5 Lap Leaders:  Don O’Neal 1-18, John Anderson 19-44, Brian Birkhofer 45-100 Edelbrock Hard Charger Award:  Donnie Moran (Started 24th and Finished 10th-Advanced 14 Positions) Allstar Performance Performer of the Race: Don O’Neal K&N Clean Pass: Donnie Moran Comp Cams Rookie of the Race: Damon Eller Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Matt Miller and Donnie Moran MLRA Provisional:  Terry Phillips and Jeremy Payne

Current Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Championship Points Standings (After May 12, 2007

  1. Billy Moyer (Batesville, AR) 1035
  2. Don O’Neal (Martinsville, IN) 940
  3. Terry English (Benton, KY) 915
  4. Scott James (Lawrenceburg, IN) 905
  5. Steve Casebolt (Richmond, IN) 900
  6. Earl Pearson, Jr. (Jacksonville, FL) 860
  7. Steve Shaver (Vienna, WV) 860
  8. Matt Miller (Waterville, OH) 845
  9. Donnie Moran (Dresden, OH) 790
  10. Dan Schlieper (Sullivan, WI) 785

Current Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series COMP Cams Rookie of the Year Points Standings (After May 12, 2007)                   

  1. Damon Eller (Crumpler, NC) 615
  2. Justin Rattliff (Campbellsville, KY) 585
  3. Brad Neat (Dunnville, KY) 500
  4. Garrett Durrett (Simsboro, LA) 280
  5. Ricky Arms (Moss, TN) 180
  6. Mike Mataragas (De Kalb, IL) 150

2007results_5-5.jpg

CALVERT CITY, KY (May 4th and 5th, 2007)-One of the hottest drivers in Dirt Late Model racing, Shannon Babb of Moweaqua, IL stormed to the lead on the second lap. Then led every lap from then on as he went on capture the Third Annual “99” for the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series on Saturday Night at the Kentucky Lake Motor Speedway.  The 33 year old racer earned $24,999 for his second Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series victory of the year. Babb piloted the Bill Moyer owned/Car City/J&J Steel/Watters Auto Land/Performance Rod and Custom/Allstar Performance/Imperial Motors/Dargie Race Engines/C.J. Rayburn Monte Carlo to victory lane holding off a late race challenge from Steve Francis of Ashland, KY.  Francis finished second in the Tim Logan/Morehead Auto Truck Parts and Sales/Russell Baker/Rocket Monte Carlo.  Current series point’s leader Billy Moyer of Batesville, AR took third in the Car City/Pro Power Engines/C.J. Rayburn Monte Carlo. Rounding out the top five were Brady Smith of Solon Springs, WI in the AMSOIL/Pro Power Engines/Bloomquist Race Cars Monte Carlo and Earl Pearson, Jr. of Jacksonville, FL in the Bobby Labonte Racing/LifeLong Locks/MasterSbilt Dodge Charger. A total of 52 cars were on hand at the Sherri Heckenast owned facility.

Babb, who started from the pole, saw outside front row pole sitter Scott Bloomquist power to the lead on the first lap with Babb running second followed by Don O’Neal. By the second time around the track Babb had taken over the top spot from Bloomquist.  The third lap would bring out the first caution of the race for a flat tire on O’Neal’s car.

With O’Neal pitting Steve Francis would move into the third slot followed by Terry Casey.  On the restart after O’Neal’s caution Francis move up to second around Bloomquist as Casey pitted for a flat tire.  The second caution would fly on lap five for Garrett Durrett in turn two.

That would set up another restart with Babb holding the point followed by Francis, Bloomquist, Jeep VanWormer and Billy Moyer.  Those five drivers ran that way until Moyer would get by VanWormer on lap nine to take over fourth place.  By this point in the race Babb had built a four to five car length lead over the field.

Back to back cautions would take place on lap 12 for Scott James and Scott Bloomquist who both pitted with flats.  Second place running Steve Francis would suffer a similar fate on lap 14 relegating him to the tail after a quick pit stop.  The sixth caution came out on lap 15 when the restart cone ended up on the racing surface with several drivers making contact.

The race then had a lengthy stretch of green flag racing with Babb holding command of the race as Moyer started to challenge him as the two entered traffic by lap 28. Babb who at one point held a ten-car length advantage over Moyer saw that lead cut down to one car length when Brian Shirley slowed for the seventh caution of the race on lap 42.  On the restart Babb would have Moyer and Brady Smith behind him.  Smith had come from the 12th starting spot up to third as he was now challenging the leaders on the restart.

Smith made a run on Moyer passing him for the runner-up slot on lap 61 as Francis was coming back to the front as he was up to third by lap 63.  Babb held a straightaway lead over Smith with 30 laps to go.  A debris caution for a piece of metal on lap 69 would slow the field as Ray Cook would slow on the restart on lap 72 bringing a halt to the action.

Francis would then start to pressure Smith for second passing him on lap 75.  A car on the move was Wendell Wallace.  Wallace came storming up through the field in the last half of the race and got all the way to third by lap 77.  Wallace then started to hunt down the two frontrunners in Babb and Francis.  The last caution of the race came out for Wallace who suffered the same fate as some of the other competitors did during the race as he pitted for a flat tire.

With eleven laps to go Babb would have Francis on his rear bumper on the restart with Moyer in third followed by Smith and Pearson.  Babb would take off after the restart as Francis would fall three lengths behind him with less than ten circuits to go.  Babb would hold that advantage over Francis until the checkers flew.  Moyer would finish third behind those two to maintain his series points lead.  Smith would have his best run of the year in taking fourth followed by Pearson who came from the 18th starting spot.

Babb stood in victory lane at Kentucky Lake nearly exhausted after an unseasonably warm night of racing.  “My secondary barrels were hung wide open on my carburetor as I’m running around there, when I let off they were still going, so I was locking up my front brake as I ran the last ten about the worst I’ve ever run.”  “The track has its own characteristics, you could run high or low, the track was the best I’ve seen it.”

Completing the top ten were Steve Shaver, Brian Birkhofer, Ray Cook, Terry English and Matt Miller.

In preliminary action on Friday Night, Terry Casey was the LifeLong Locks Fastest Qualifier for the 52 entries hand.  The Hawk Brake and Quarter Master Heat Races were won by Terry Casey, Don O’Neal, Shannon Babb and Scott Bloomquist.  The Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno and Penske Shocks sponsored B-mains were Brian Shirley and Earl Pearson, Jr. The $600 bonus for the highest finishing driver who competed in three or fewer Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series events in 2006 went to Eric Jacobsen who finished 16th.  The $5,000 bonus to the driver who had the best average finishes from the 2006 Commonwealth Cup and this year’s “99” went to Steve Francis of Ashland, KY.

Coming up next for the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series will be the First Annual Superchips “Diamond Nationals” Presented by O’Reilly Auto Parts on Friday and Saturday, May 11th and 12th at the Lucas Oil Speedway in Wheatland, MO.  For more information you can visit www.LucasOilSpeedway.com.

Race Summary Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Kentucky Lake Motor Speedway-Calvert City, KY Friday and Saturday, May 4th and 5th, 2007

LifeLong Locks Fast Qualifier:  Terry Casey  14.024 seconds

Hawk Brake First Heat: (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Terry Casey, Jeep VanWormer, Garrett Durrett, Darren Miller, Brian Shirley, Randy Sellars, Steve Casebolt, Frank Heckenast, Jr., Dewayne Kiefer, Todd Hall, Jimmy Owens, Donnie Moran, Mike Marlar

Hawk Brake Second Heat:  (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance):  Don O’Neal, Billy Moyer, Brian Birkhofer, Matt Miller, Steve Shaver, Michael England, Scott James, Kevin Cole, Phil Walker, Justin Rattliff, Tim Tungate, Clint Smith, Eddie Carrier, Jr. (DNS)

Quarter Master Third Heat:  (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance):  Shannon Babb, Steve Francis, Terry English, Wendell Wallace, Greg Johnson, Damon Eller, Rodney Melvin, Jordan Bland, Billy Drake, John Blankenship, John Tindal, Dylan Thompson, Dale Groves, Jr.

Quarter Master Fourth Heat:  (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Scott Bloomquist, Eric Jacobsen, Brady Smith, Brad Neat, Earl Pearson, Jr., Ray Cook, Dan Schlieper, Randy Weaver, John Mason, Joe Mike, Tim Brown

Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno First B-Main: (12 Laps-Top 3 Advance):  Brian Shirley, Steve Shaver, Michael England, Jimmy Owens, Dewayne Kiefer, Justin Rattliff, Clint Smith, Frank Heckenast, Jr., Donnie Moran, Randy Sellars, Steve Casebolt, Scott James, Phil Walker

Penske Shocks Second B-Main: (12 Laps-Top 3 Advance):  Earl Pearson, Jr., Greg Johnson, Ray Cook, John Blankenship, Damon Eller, John Tindal, John Mason, Joe Mike, Dylan Thompson, Randy Weaver, Billy Drake, Rodney Melvin, Freddy Smith, Jordan Bland, Dan Schlieper

Third Annual “99” Feature Finish (99 Laps):  Shannon Babb, Steve Francis, Billy Moyer, Brady Smith, Earl Pearson, Jr., Steve Shaver, Brian Birkhofer, Ray Cook, Terry English, Matt Miller, Wendell Wallace, Damon Eller, Jeep VanWormer, Steve Casebolt, Brad Neat, Eric Jacobsen, Scott James, Michael England, Darren Miller, Brian Shirley, Scott Bloomquist, Terry Casey, Greg Johnson, Garret Durrett, Don O’Neal

Race Statistics:

Entries:  52 Yellow Flags: 11 Lap Leaders:  Scott Bloomquist 1  Shannon Babb 2-99 Edelbrock Hard Charger Award: Ray Cook (Started 22nd and Finished 8th-Advanced 14 Positions Allstar Performance Performer of the Race:  Steve Francis K&N Clean Pass: Wendell Wallace Comp Cams Rookie of the Race: Brad Neat Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Scott James and Steve Casebolt Track Provisional:  Damon Eller

Current Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Championship Points Standings (After May 5, 2007) 

  1. Billy Moyer (Batesville, AR)-835
  2. Terry English (Benton, KY)-755
  3. Scott James (Lawrenceburg, IN)-730
  4. Don O’Neal (Martinsville, IN)-730
  5. Steve Casebolt (Richmond, IN)-700
  6. Matt Miller (Waterville, OH)-690
  7. Earl Pearson, Jr. (Jacksonville, FL)-690
  8. Steve Shaver (Vienna, WV)-640
  9. Shannon Babb (Moweaqua, IL)-615
  10. Donnie Moran (Dresden, OH)-610

Current Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series COMP Cams Rookie of the Year Points Standings (After May 5, 2007)

  1. Damon Eller (Crumpler, NC)-450
  2. Justin Rattliff (Campbellsville, KY)-445
  3. Brad Neat (Dunnville, KY)-410
  4. Garrett Durrett (Simsboro, LA)-200
  5. Ricky Arms (Moss, TN)-180
  6. Mike Mataragas (De Kalb, IL)-150

2007results_4-28.jpg

HAGERSTOWN, MD (April 28th, 2007)-Scott James of Lawrenceburg, IN roared from the 14th starting spot taking the lead on lap 32 from Don O’Neal and then pulled away for his second career Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series on Saturday Night at the Hagerstown Speedway.  The “Silver Shark” earned $10,000 for the win in the 26th Annual Stanley Schetrompf Memorial Race becoming the eighth different winner in eight Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series events this season.  The 35-year-old second generation racer drove the Powell Motorsports/Baylor Trucking/Welsh Excavation and Development/Design Elements/Indiana Decal Company/Allstar Performance/Jay Dickens Racing Engines/Rocket GTO to victory lane over fellow Hoosier State driver Steve Casebolt of Richmond, IN who finished second in the Dale Beitler/Reliable Painting/Rocket GTO.  Third place went to 18th starting Jason Covert of York Haven, PA in the Barry Klinedinst/Red Wing Shoes/Rocket with 24th place starter Donnie Moran grabbing fourth in the Custom Cutters/Vic Hill Racing Engines/MasterSbilt Monte Carlo and Don O’Neal of Martinsville,  IN was fifth in the Jerry Jones/Jones Core/C.J. Rayburn Monte Carlo.  A total of 58 cars were on hand for the event that was delayed for two and half hours due to light rain.

 

Dan Schlieper and Billy Decker would make up the front row for the start of the 50 lap A-Main as those two drivers would earn the most passing points after the six heat races were completed.  The passing points format was used with more weather threatening in the area as time trials were scrapped.  Schlieper would quickly bolt to the lead of the race with Ricky Elliott and Steve Shaver grabbing the first three spots with a lap scored.  Don O’Neal, who started seventh, roared by Shaver on the second lap taking third from him.

 

Schlieper would keep the lead until Elliott went around him on lap five with Schlieper then having to deal with O’Neal as those two would go door to door for two laps until O’Neal was finally able to clear Schlieper for second on lap six.

 

Elliott then held a two to three car length advantage over O’Neal until O’Neal closed the gap and took over the point from Elliott on lap 15.  Meanwhile Shaver was back up to third with Schlieper and Decker in the top five with 15 laps scored.

 

The top five would stay that way until 14th place starter and former Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series “Rookie of the Year” Scott James made his presence known entering the top five on lap 18.  A lap later James would take over the fourth slot from Schlieper as he was making his way to the front.

 

As the race approached the halfway mark O’Neal was still the car to beat with Shaver now running in second followed by James, who had made his way to third.  James and Tim McCreadie then dueled it out side by side for two circuits with James gaining the spot for good.  James was not done yet as he overtook Shaver for second on lap 28. A lap later the second caution of the race came out for a slowing Earl Pearson, Jr. and that would be the break James needed as O’Neal had built up a comfortable lead.

 

On the restart O’Neal maintained the point but James was coming hard and passed O’Neal for the lead on lap 32.  Ray Cook then jumped into the mix running as high as third with less than 20 laps to go.

 

Steve Casebolt who had hung around the top ten most of the race then started to pick up steam as he went to fourth on lap 34 and then a lap later had third place all too himself as he would pass Cook.  Casebolt would then set his sights on second chasing down O’Neal.

 

Meanwhile up front James was on cruise as he pulled away from O’Neal and Casebolt and was headed to the checkered flag.  With no challengers in the last ten laps of the race it would be all James as he went on to record his second career Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series event and his first since 2005.  An exciting last five laps would see Casebolt take the second spot followed by two drivers who fought their way into the top five with 18th starting, Jason Covert and 24th place starting, Donnie Moran finishing third and fourth as O’Neal would wind up in fifth.

 

Covert would earn the $600 bonus that went to a local or regional driver who had competed in three or fewer series events in 2006 and Moran would earn the Edelbrock Hard Charger of the Race gaining 20 spots in the final rundown. Moran had to utilize a provisional to make the starting field of 25 cars.

 

In victory lane an elated James thanked his crew, which included only himself and crew chief Kenny Kenneda.  “What a race, the race was great, we made a few changes right before the feature and it paid off,  it was just me and Kenny here tonight and I can’t thank him enough for getting this car setup perfectly,” said the winner afterwards.  “I would say it’s the best car we’ve had since we ran second in the Dream last year.”  James also moved from 10th to third in the series point’s standings.

 

Completing the top ten were Ricky Elliott, Ray Cook, Terry English, Steve Shaver and Billy Decker.

 

Coming up next for the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series will be the Third Annual “99” from Kentucky Lake Motor Speedway in Calvert City, KY on May 4th and 5th.  Time Trials and Heat Races will take place on Friday Night, May 4th with consolation and the 99 Lap main event paying $24,999 to win and $1,999 to start on Saturday Night, May 5th. Tire rule for the Third Annual “99” is Hoosier LM20, LM40, D55 (Shoulder Plated), American Racer SD44, and MD56. For more information you can log on to www.klmsllc.com and www.lucasdirt.com.

 

Race Summary

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

Hagerstown Speedway-Hagerstown, MD

Saturday, April 28, 2007

 

Hawk Brake First Heat: (10 Laps):  Billy Decker, Ray Cook, Bo Feathers, D.J. Myers, Dave Johnson, Mark Pettyjohn, Darryl Hills, Eric Midkiff, Brian Lillie 

 

Hawk Brake Second Heat:  (10 Laps):  Ricky Elliott, Scott James, Jason Covert, Devin Friese, Mike Lupfer, Ryan Hackett, Damon Eller, Michael England, Frankie Plessinger

 

Quarter Master Third Heat:  (10 Laps):  Steve Casebolt, Earl Pearson, Jr., Brian Booze, Jeremy Miller, Justin Rattliff, Freddy Smith, Sean Cosgrove, Terry English, Donnie Moran, Rick Hulson 

 

Quarter Master Fourth Heat:  (10 Laps):  Steve Shaver, Mat Miller, Mike Balzano, Dan Stone, Andy Anderson, Ronnie DeHaven, Jr., J.T. Spence, Nathan Durboraw, Rick Strong, Brad Neat

 

Hawk Brake Fifth Heat:  (10 Laps): Billy Drake, Don O’Neal, Billy Moyer, Vic Coffey, John Mason, David Williams, Brent Smith, Ray Kable, Jr., Jim Stine

 

Hawk Brake Sixth Heat:  (10 Laps): Dan Schlieper, Tim McCreadie, Nick Dickson, Jack Pencil, Alan Sagi, Bob Salathe, Jamie Lathroum, Scott Lupfer

 

NOTE:  Passing points were utilized for the heat races due to weather conditions.  Top 16 after the heat races that had the most passing points and advance to the feature were: Dan Schlieper, Billy Decker, Ricky Elliott, Steve Casebolt, Steve Shaver, Billy Drake, Don O’Neal, Tim McCreadie, Ray Cook, Billy Moyer, Earl Pearson, Jr., Matt Miller, Mike Balzano, Scott James, Devin Friese and Dan Stone

 

Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno First B-Main: (12 Laps-Top 3 Advance):  Jack Pencil, Jeremy Miller, J.T. Spence, Justin Rattliff, Brian Booze, Sean Cosgrove, Donnie Moran, Brent Smith, Rick Hulson, Vic Coffey, Jim Stine, Andy Anderson, Bob Salathe, Freddy Smith, David Williams, John Mason, Terry English, Eric Midkiff

 

Penske Shocks Second B-Main: (12 Laps-Top 3 Advance):  Jason Covert, Davey Johnson, Bo Feathers, Nick Dickson, D.J. Myers, Mike Lupfer, Mark Pettyjohn, Damon Eller, Darryl Hills, Jamie Lathroum, Ryan Hackett, Brian Lillie, Michael England, Nathan Durboraw, Scott Lupfer, Brad Neat

 

26th Annual Stanley Schetrompf Memorial Feature: (50 Laps):  Scott James, Steve Casebolt, Jason Covert, Donnie Moran, Don O’Neal, Ricky Elliott, Ray Cook, Terry English, Steve Shaver, Billy Decker, Mike Balzano, Billy Moyer, Ronnie DeHaven, Jr., Davey Johnson, Billy Drake, Dan Schlieper, Dan Stone, Jack Pencil, Matt Miller, Tim McCreadie, Earl Pearson, Jr., Devin Friese, J.T. Spence, Jeremy Miller, Bo Feathers 

 

Race Statistics:

 

Entries:  58

Yellow Flags: 3

Lap Leaders:  Dan Schlieper 1-4, Ricky Elliott 6-14, Don O’Neal 15-31, Scott James 32-50

Edelbrock Hard Charger Award: Donnie Moran (Started 24th and finished 4th-advanced 20 positions)

Allstar Performance Performer of the Race: Scott James 

K&N Clean Pass: Justin Rattliff

Comp Cams Rookie of the Race: None awarded

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals:  Terry English and Donnie Moran

Hagerstown Speedway Track Provisional:  Ronnie DeHaven, Jr.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Hardship Points: Scott Bloomquist (50 Points)

Scott Bloomquist remains in perfect attendance status with awarded Hardship Points and is eligible for “Road to Wheatland” bonus.

 

Current Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Championship Points Standings (After April 28th, 2007)

 

  1. Billy Moyer (Batesville, AR)-615
  2. Don O’Neal (Martinsville, IN)-605
  3. Scott James (Lawrenceburg, IN)-580
  4. Terry English (Benton, KY)-570
  5. Steve Casebolt (Richmond, IN)-535
  6. Donnie Moran (Dresden, OH)-515
  7. Dan Schlieper (Sullivan, WI)-515
  8. Matt Miller (Waterville, OH)-510
  9. Earl Pearson, Jr. (Jacksonville, FL)-485
  10. Steve Shaver (Vienna, WV)-440

Current Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series COMP Cams Rookie of the Year Points Standings (After April 28th, 2007)

 

  1. Justin Rattliff (Campbellsville, KY)-335
  2. Damon Eller (Crumpler, NC)-335
  3. Brad Neat (Dunnville, KY)-250
  4. Ricky Arms (Moss, TN)-180
  5. Mike Mataragas (De Kalb, IL)-150
  6. Garrett Durrett (Simsboro, LA)-75

2007results_3-31.jpg

BROWNSTOWN, IN (March 31, 2007) - Passing through the gates of Brownstown Speedway for the first time since 2001, Billy Moyer of Batesville, AR cashed in on his return and came home the victor of the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series sanctioned 10th Annual "Indiana Icebreaker" presented by Core Capital on Saturday Night earning $10,000.  The 49 year old National Dirt Late Model Hall of Famer started fourth on the grid and took the lead from Shannon Babb on lap 46 and led the rest of the way for the win.  Moyer driving his Car City/Banner Valley Hauling/J&J Steel/Karl Chevrolet/New Vision Graphics/Platinum Motors and RV's/Watters Autoland/McCarthy's One Hour Heating and Air/Pro Power Engines/C.J. Rayburn Monte Carlo #21 held off a charging Steve Casebolt of Richmond, IN by a car length at the finish line for his fourth career Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series win.

Casebolt driving the Dale Beitler/Reliable Painting/Rocket GTO led two other drivers in a nose to tail finish for the top four.  Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN was third in his Mike Reece/Reece Monuments/Bloomquist Race Cars Ford Fusion with Shannon Babb of Moweaqua, IL taking fourth in the Bill Moyer Racing/Car City/C.J. Rayburn Monte Carlo.  Early race leader Josh Richards of Shinnston, WV finished fifth in his Seubert Calf Ranches/Tony Stewart Racing/Rocket Monte Carlo.  A total of 72 cars were entered at the Tim Keithley and Jerry Jones promoted facility before a standing room capacity crowd.

Richards grabbed the point at the start of the race with Babb, Moyer, Casebolt and Greg Johnson the top five after one circuit. Owens would slide by Johnson on lap two to take fifth as a three wide battle for second would bring the crowd to their feet. Richards would start to pull away from the exciting race for second as he would go to as much as a twelve car length advantage by the 10th lap.  With Babb, Moyer, Casebolt and Owens running nose to tail and side by side they would start to track down Richards by lap 15 as the leader was entering heavy traffic.

By this point of the 75 lap thriller, Owens had surpassed Casebolt and Moyer and was running in third on Babb's heels.  Richards would have two lapped cars between himself and Babb as they diced through lapped traffic.  By lap 32 it was a real dog fight for the point with Richards, Babb and Owens going three wide for the lead with Babb emerging the frontrunner.  Owens went to second as Richards would fall to third.

With Owens trying the outside route on Babb on lap 43 he was attempting to take the lead in more heavy traffic for the top duo, but Owens would slip up out of the groove on lap 44 and loose two spots in the running order to Moyer and Casebolt.  Moyer then saw an opening and took full advantage passing Babb for the lead on lap 46.  Casebolt would then overhaul Babb for second and start to put heat on Moyer.

The only caution flag of the race came out for Steve Francis on lap 51.  With 24 laps remaining on the restart it was Moyer showing the way followed by Casebolt, Babb, Owens and Richards.

When the green flag waved, Moyer would go to a three to four car length lead over Casebolt, but with 15 laps to go it was anybody's race to win among the top four competitors.  Babb would get back into third around Owens on lap 64 but four laps later Owens was back in front of Babb in the tight race for third.  With five laps to go Moyer, Casebolt, Owens and Babb were bumper to bumper with those trailing Moyer hoping for a mistake in order to steal the race in the waning laps. But it was not to be as Moyer held his line and a furious last lap effort by Casebolt to pass him as Moyer went on to claim his 14th career victory at Brownstown Speedway.  Casebolt finished second followed by Owens, Babb and Richards.

In victory lane for the first time in six years at Brownstown, Moyer was complimentary of the track prep.  "It's been a while since we've been here and they've made a few changes to the track and I think for the better and it being a little wide on the straight-aways made for some good racing."  "This little hot rod that Rayburn came out with has been real good, the combination has been great and we have always liked it here from the first time I ever came here."

Completing the top ten were Greg Johnson, Darren Miller, Scott James, Earl Pearson, Jr., and Don O'Neal.

In preliminary action Terry Casey captured the LifeLong Locks Fast Time Award with a lap of 14.060 seconds.

The Hawk Brake and Quarter Master Heat Races were won by Josh Richards, Shannon Babb, Steve Casebolt, Jimmy Owens, Donnie Moran and Billy Moyer.  The Mason Racin' Rebel Shock Dyno and Penske Shocks B-Main winners were Scott Bloomquist and Jeep VanWormer. 

The K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Night award went to Jeep VanWormer, who started ninth in his B-Main and passed Steve Barnett on the final lap for the win.  Victor Lee earned the $600 bonus for being the highest finishing non series regular that competed in three or fewer events in 2006. 

The next Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series event will take place on Saturday, April 14th at the Tazewell Speedway in Tazewell, TN paying $10,000 to win.  For more information you can go to www.tazewellspeedway.net.

Race Summary Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Brownstown Speedway-Brownstown, INSaturday, March 31, 2007

LifeLong Locks Fast Qualifier:  Terry Casey - 14.060 seconds

Hawk Brake First Heat: (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance):  Josh Richards, Greg Johnson, Victor Lee, Scott Bloomquist, Dan Schlieper, Chris Combs, Marty O'Neal, Greg Kendall, Steve Shaver, Terry Casey, Mike Marlar, Steven Godsey

Hawk Brake Second Heat:  (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance) Shannon Babb, Justin Rattliff, Ryan Dauber, Tim Prince, Eddie Carrier, Jr., Joe Godsey, Billy Drake, Cody Mahoney, Ben Adkins, Wayne Chinn, Jordan Bland, Jason Smith

Quarter Master Third Heat:  (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance) Steve Casebolt, Darren Miller, Steve Francis, Darrell Lanigan, Brad Neat, Damon Eller, Rick Eckert, Brady Smith, Ray Cook, Bart Hartman, Shannon Reed, Rickey Riggle

Quarter Master Fourth Heat: (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance) Jimmy Owens, Matt Miller, Don O'Neal, Eric Jacobsen, Ricky Arms, Bryan Barber, Tim Tungate, Brian Wilhite, John mason, Dan Sturgeon, John Sizemore, Doug Horton

Hawk Brake Fifth Heat:  (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance) Donnie Moran, Scott James, Michael England, Steve Barnett, Mike Jewell, John Gill, Russ Scheffler, Freddy Smith, Duane Chamberlain, Barry Doss, Doug Ault, Randey Riggle

Hawk Brake Sixth Heat:  (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance)  Billy Moyer, Earl Pearson, Jr., Terry English, Brian Birkhofer, Mike Mataragas, Jeep VanWormer, Tyler Boggs, Chad Kinder, Rusty Seaver, Scott Bull, Patrick Sheltra, Tommy Carlton

Mason Racin' Rebel Shock Dyno First B-Main: (12 Laps-Top 2 Advance) Scott Bloomquist, Darrell Lanigan, Damon Eller, Tim Prince, Billy Drake, Brady Smith, Marty O'Neal, Brad Neat, Eddie Carrier, Jr., Chris Combs, Cody Mahoney, Steve Shaver, Greg Kendall, Rick Eckert, Terry Casey, Ben Adkins, Ray Cook, Steven Godsey, Joe Godsey, Jason Smith, Rickey Riggle, Wayne Chinn, Bart Hartman, Mike Marlar

Penske Shocks Second B-Main: (12 Laps-Top 2 Advance) Jeep VanWormer, Steve Barnett, Brian Birkhofer, Russ Scheffler, John Gill, Ricky Arms, Eric Jacobsen, Bryan Barber, John mason, Rusty Seaver, Brian Wilhite, Freddy Smith, John Sizemore, Scott Bull, Tyler Boggs, Barry Doss, Tim Tungate, Randey Riggle, Tommy Carlton, Mike Jewell, Doug Horton, Duane Chamberlain, Mike Mataragas, Doug Ault

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series 10th Annual "Indiana Icebreaker" A-Main Event: (75 Laps):  Billy Moyer, Steve Casebolt, Jimmy Owens, Shannon Babb, Josh Richards, Greg Johnson, Darren Miller, Scott James, Earl Pearson, Jr., Don O'Neal, Matt Miller, Michael England, Victor Lee, Scott Bloomquist, Darrell Lanigan, Jeep VanWormer, Steve Francis, Justin Rattliff, Dan Schlieper, Terry English, Donnie Moran, Steve Barnett, Tim Prince, Ryan Dauber, Terry Casey

Race StatisticsEntries:  72 Caution Flags: 1 Lap Leaders:  Josh Richards 1-32, Shannon Babb 33-45, Billy Moyer 46-75 Edelbrock Hard Charger Award:  Don O'Neal (Started 16th and finished 10th-Advanced 6 Positions) Allstar Performer of the Race:  Steve Casebolt K&N Filters Clean Pass Award:  Jeep VanWormer COMP Cams Rookie of the Race:  Justin Rattliff Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals:  Dan Schlieper and Terry Casey Track Provisional:  Tim Prince

Current Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Championship Points Standings (After March 31st, 2007)

1.      Billy Moyer (Batesville, AR)-4452.      Don O'Neal (Martinsville, IN)-4003.      Terry English (Benton, KY)-3804.      Matt Miller (Waterville, OH)-3755.      Dan Schlieper (Sullivan, WI)-3656.      Shannon Babb (Moweaqua, IL)-3657.      Josh Richards (Shinnston, WV)-3608.      Earl Pearson, Jr. (Jacksonville, FL)-3609.      Scott Bloomquist (Mooresburg, TN)-35510.   Scott James (Lawrenceburg, IN)-330

Current COMP Cams Rookie of the Year Points Standings (After March 31st, 2007)

1.      Damon Eller (Crumpler, NC)-2352.      Justin Rattliff (Campbellsville, KY)-215 3.      Ricky Arms (Moss, TN)-1804.      Brad Neat (Dunnville, KY)-1755.      Mike Mataragas (De Kalb, IL)-1506.      Garrett Durrett (Simsboro, LA)-75

Upcoming Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series EventsApril 14-Tazewell Speedway (Tazewell, TN)-$10,000 to win April 28-Hagerstown Speedway (Hagerstown, MD)-$10,000 to win

Page 221 of 236

Live Timing

Television Schedule

All times are Eastern. Subject to change.
Saturday, October 19
TBD
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Portsmouth, OH
Thursday, October 31
6:00 PM
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Knoxville, IA
Thursday, November 7
6:00 PM
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Knoxville, IA
Click here for full TV schedule.

Newsletter Sign-up

The Constant Contact Signup Majix Pro Module did not load due to an error.

2019 Championship Points

lmd dlUpdated: 10/14/19 - After Dixie

POS CAR# DRIVER POINTS
1 49 Jonathan Davenport 8045
2 39 Tim McCreadie 7575
3 14 Josh Richards 7450
4 20 Jimmy Owens 7380
5 1T Tyler Erb ® 7370
6 1m Devin Moran ® 7130
7 71 Hudson O'Neal 7050
8 1 Earl Pearson, Jr. 7020
9 40B Kyle Bronson 6345
9 50 Shanon Buckingham 6345
11 ...