Forrest Films Love's Promo Catch all the series action on your TV.

06results_4-29.jpg

HAGERSTOWN, MD (April 29, 2006)- Chub Frank of Bear Lake, PA recorded his first career Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series win as he captured the 25th Annual Stanley Schetrompf Memorial on Saturday, April 29th at the Hagerstown Speedway.  Frank led all 50 laps in securing the $10,000 win becoming the ninth different winner in 11 races of the 2006 season.  The 44 year old Pennsylvania racer driving the Lester Buildings/Corry Rubber Corporation/Nystrom's Auto Sales/Lake Shore Paving/Corry Laser Technology/Hoosier Tires/All Star Performance/Outlaw Disc Brakes/Flinner Signs and Decals/Custom Race Engine sponsored Rocket Chevrolet Monte Carlo would outpace runner-up Earl Pearson, Jr. of Jacksonville, FL in the Carlton and Kemp Lamm/Lucas Oil Products/MasterSbilt Ford Taurus for the victory.  Rick Eckert of York, PA finished third in the Raye Vest owned/Raye Vest Excavating/Rocket Ford Fusion followed by Gary Stuhler of Greencastle, PA in the Glenn Nininger owned/Nininger's Tire and Auto Center/MasterSbilt GTO with Steve Casebolt of Richmond, IN coming home in fifth in the Casebolt Racing/Dargie Race Engines/Rocket Ford Taurus.  A total of 50 cars were on hand for the Series' first ever visit to Frank Plessinger's Hagerstown Speedway.   Earl Pearson, Jr. and Chub Frank drew the front row out of the four heat race winners with Frank getting the jump over Pearson heading into turn one at the drop of the green flag. Rick Eckert would quickly move to third in front of Steve Casebolt and Steve Shaver.  The race was going along smoothly until a caution on lap five for Damon Eller slowed the race's momentum.  On the restart Mike Balzano, who had started tenth bolted up to fourth around both Shaver and Casebolt.  Casebolt would have none of it getting back around Balzano two circuits later to recapture fourth.  By lap 12 Frank had set sail and was up to a six car length advantage over Pearson who was still running in second several lengths in front of Eckert.   However by lap 16, Pearson had trimmed Frank's lead as he sprinted to just one car length behind making it a much closer margin.  Pearson would begin to challenge Frank for the lead as Eckert and Casebolt were starting to close on the two frontrunners.  With the race getting the crossed flags at the 25 lap halfway mark it was Frank, Pearson, Eckert, Casebolt and Balzano the top five cars.  One car advancing quietly to the front was all-time Hagerstown Speedway Late Model feature winner, Gary Stuhler, who had started in 11th.  Stuhler was able to pass Balzano on lap 27 to take over the fifth slot.  At this point of the race Frank had again gotten away from Pearson's sight stretching his lead to a three second advantage over Pearson as the two fought through traffic.   With 36 laps in the books Frank had a clear race track as he had negotiated traffic in a timely and efficient manner.  Meanwhile Pearson was starting to get attention from Eckert as he had closed on Pearson in the race for second place.  Stuhler went around Casebolt to get the fourth slot dropping Casebolt to fifth.  With 15 laps to go Frank had built a sizable lead over the field and had lapped all the way up to the 12th position. But to show it is not over until it's over a third and final caution would wave for Jason Covert who slowed in turn number one with a flat tire on lap 46.   The Delaware double file restart would see Frank in front by himself followed by the pairing of Pearson and Eckert with Stuhler and Casebolt side by side behind them on the restart.  When the final restart of the race would get the go signal Frank would jump to a three car length lead over Pearson heading off of turn number two. With two circuits to go Pearson would mount one final charge on "Chubzilla", but Frank was just too strong on this night as he would go on to record his first career Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series event.  Pearson would finish second and take over the points lead by 25 points over Donnie Moran heading into an off weekend for the series. Eckert finished third followed by Stuhler and Casebolt.   "I want to thank all my crew and everyone here, the track was great all night long, the car was a little tight early on and I saw Earl stick his nose in there a couple of times, but it handled real well in traffic and I am pleased to get this win." said the 2004 World 100 winner in victory lane afterwards.  "I also want to especially thank all of my great sponsors including Lester Buildings and everyone associated with them, we couldn't do this without a lot of help from them and everyone else on the car along with the product sponsors we have, they are all a tremendous help with our race team."   Completing the top ten were 13th starting, Matt Miller, Donnie Moran, Darren Miller, Mike Balzano and Josh Richards.   In preliminary action Chub Frank was the Comp Cams Fast Timer for the 50 cars on hand wit a lap of 18.856 seconds around the half-mile oval.  The PBM Performance Products Heat Races were won by Chub Frank, Rick Eckert, Steve Casebolt and Earl Pearson, Jr.  The Mason Racin' Rebel Shock Dyno First B-Main went to Don O'Neal and the Penske Shocks Second B-Main was taken by Nathan Durboraw.   The Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series will resume its 2006 racing schedule on Saturday Night, May 13th with a visit to the Tazewell Speedway in Tazewell, TN for a $10,000 to win main event.  

Race Summary Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Hagerstown Speedway-Hagerstown, MD Saturday Night, April 29, 2006   Comp Cams Fast Qualifier:  Chub Frank 18.856 seconds   PBM Performance Products First Heat:  (10 Laps-Top 4 advance):  Chub Frank, Nick Dickson, Donnie Moran, Matt Miller, Don O'Neal, Jeremy Miller, Doug Horton, John Mason, J.T. Spence, Corey Conley, Devin Friese, Brian Booze, Terry Lescalleet   PBM Performance Products Second Heat: (10 Laps-Top 4 advance):  Rick Eckert, Steve Shaver, Mike Balzano, Scott James, Freddy Smith, Brady Smith, Michael England, Allen Brannon, Al Shawver, Jr., Frankie Plessinger, D.J. Troutman, Steve Hillard, Bo Feathers   PBM Performance Products Third Heat: (10 Laps-Top 4 advance):  Steve Casebolt, Ricky Elliott, Gary Stuhler, Darryl Hills, Jason Covert, Jonathan DeHaven, Tim Dohm, Sean Cosgrove, Roy Deese, Jr., Paul Crowl, Keith Barbara, Tim Murphy   PBM Performance Products Fourth Heat: (10 Laps-Top 4 advance):  Earl Pearson, Jr., Josh Richards, Darren Miller, Nathan Durboraw, Damon Eller, Alan Sagi, Jim Bernheisel, Andy Anderson, Ronnie DeHaven, Jr., Ray Love, Jr., Jeep VanWormer   Mason Racin' Rebel Shock Dyno First B-Main:  (12 Laps-Top 3 advance):  Don O'Neal, Bo Feathers, Freddy Smith, Jeremy Miller, Brady Smith, Devin Friese, Allen Brannon, Michael England, J.T. Spence, Corey Conley, Brian Booze, John Mason, Frankie Plessinger, Al Shawver, Jr., Terry Lescalleet, Doug Horton, D.J. Troutman   Penske Shocks Second B-Main: (12 Laps-Top 3 advance):  Nathan Durboraw, Jason Covert, Damon Eller, Jim Bernheisel, Jonathan DeHaven, Sean Cosgrove, Alan Sagi, Andy Anderson, Keith Barbara, Tim Dohm, Ray Love, Jr., Paul Crowl, Ronnie DeHaven, Jr.   25th Annual Stanley Schetrompf Memorial Feature: (50 Laps):  Chub Frank, Earl Pearson, Jr., Rick Eckert, Gary Stuhler, Steve Casebolt, Matt Miller, Donnie Moran, Darren Miller, Mike Balzano, Josh Richards, Don ONeal, Steve Shaver, Bo Feathers, Freddy Smith, Tim Dohm, Damon Eller, Darryl Hills, Doug Horton, Jason Covert, Nick Dickson, Nathan Durboraw, Scott James, Davey Johnson, Ricky Elliott, Allen Brannon  

Race Statistics Entries:  50 Caution Flags:  3 Red Flags:  0 Lap Leaders:  Chub Frank 1-50 All Star Performance Performer of the Race: Matt Miller (started 13th and finished 6th) advanced seven positions K&N Engineering Clean Pass of the Race: Bo Feathers (from the tail of the consy to finish second) Hawk Brake Tough Brake Award: Nick Dickson Quarter Master Move of the Race: Gary Stuhler Weld Wheels Award:  Don O'Neal Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Rookie of the Race:  Steve Casebolt Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals:  Doug Horton and Tim Dohm Track Provisional:  Allen Brannon  

Current Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Points Standings after April 29, 2006   1.  Earl Pearson, Jr. (Jacksonville, FL)-1470 2.  Donnie Moran (Dresden, OH)-1445 3.  Don O'Neal (Martinsville, IN)-1405 4.  Matt Miller (Waterville, OH)-1240 5.  Doug Horton (Bruceton Mills, WV) 1155 6.  Tim Dohm (Cross Lanes, WV)-1150 7.  Scott James (Lawrenceburg, IN)-1135 8.  Dennis Erb Jr (Carpentersville, IL)-1075 9.  Steve Casebolt (Richmond, IN)-1035 10. Freddy Smith (Seymour, TN)-990 11. Rick Eckert (York, PA)-985 12. Brady Smith (Solon Springs, WI)-910 13. Michael England (Glasgow, KY)-890 14. Corey Conley (Wellsburg, WV)-865 15. Steve Francis (Ashland, KY)-840

Current Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Rookie of the Year Points Standings after April 29, 2006   1.  Steve Casebolt (Richmond, IN)-1035 2.  Brady Smith (Solon Springs, WI)-910 3.  Michael England (Glasgow, KY)-890 4.  Corey Conley (Wellsburg, WV)-865 5.  Damon Eller (Crumpler, NC)-710 6.  Steve Hillard (Sadorus, IL)-605

06results_4-22.jpg

CONCORD, NC (April 22, 2006)- Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN added another huge win to his racing career on Saturday Night as he captured the Inaugural Circle K "Colossal 100" at The Dirt Track@Lowe's Motor Speedway featuring the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series taking the lead on the 70th lap and then going on to capture the $50,000 to win first mega dirt late model event of the 2006 racing season.  Bloomquist driving his own designed Bloomquist Race Cars Chevrolet with a Vic Hill Racing Engine power plant under the hood is sponsored by Miller Brothers Coal, Hawkeye Trucking, Sweet Manufacturing, Allstar Performance and Ohlins.  25th starting Donnie Moran of Dresden, OH finished second in his Donnie Moran Racing/PBM Performance Products/MasterSbilt Monte Carlo with Steve Francis of Ashland, KY taking third in his Valvoline/MOPAR/Rocket Dodge Charger.  Completing the top five were Dale McDowell of Chickamauga, GA in his Dover Cylinder Heads/Racetek/Rocket by Shaw Grand Prix and 32nd starting Chub Frank of Bear Lake, PA in his Lester Buildings/Allstar Performance/Rocket Monte Carlo.  There were 119 cars on hand for the two day show.   Outside pole sitter Shannon Babb looked like the man to beat early on in this 100 lap affair as he grabbed the lead at the start of the field which had 36 cars make up the starting lineup.  Babb quickly built a three car length lead over Steve Francis and fourth place starter, Scott Bloomquist.  Babb's early momentum was slowed on lap four when Randy Weaver stopped on the track bringing out the first caution of the race.  With the choose double file restart Babb and Francis would line up on the front row and when the race resumed Francis would snare the lead from Babb on the fifth circuit as Babb fell to second.  A red would come out on lap seven when Virginia driver Ronnie DeHaven, Jr. would flip several times on the front-stretch infield.  DeHaven checked out okay after the incident, but his car was heavily damaged.  On the ensuing restart a pileup on the front straightaway saw Andy Anderson's car was sitting on top the hood of Mike Marlar's ride.  When the track was cleared Babb would retake the lead from Francis on the restart.   Babb again would start to pull away from Francis as he now had to contend with Bloomquist who was right on his rear bumper of the second place runner.  Chuck Harper was running a solid race as the West Virginia veteran was closing in to challenge Bloomquist for third.  The race would go green for six laps until Weaver brought out another caution as his night ended stalled up against the fourth turn wall.  At this point of the race Babb would still be the race leader with Francis, Bloomquist, Harper and Dale McDowell the top five cars.  But those drivers would begin to feel the heat from Darren Miller, who had raced his way from the 26th starting spot to go to sixth by the 13th circuit.  After Weaver's ride was cleared from the track Babb would again beat Francis into turn one on the restart maintaining his grip on the lead.   Miller would make his first appearance in the top five sub-planting McDowell on lap 16.  On lap 22 the caution would wave once again as Furman Parton would stop on the track just as Babb was picking up the tail end of the field.  With lapped traffic cleared on the restart it was still Babb showing the way until the field was slowed for a stalled Jared Landers.  The race would go four more green flag laps to lap 30 when top ten runner, Tim Dohm's night ended as he stopped in turn two.  On the restart Babb again fired better than Francis as Bloomquist stayed close in third.  The ninth caution of the race came out on lap 34 when another driver who was running inside the top ten, Jonathan Davenport came to a halt on the track.  After a lap 35 restart the race would go 15 laps until being slowed once more.  During this point of the race Babb would still lead with Francis and Bloomquist going door to door for second.  Bloomquist finally was able to get by Francis on lap 45 taking the runner-up position while a heated battle for fourth was waging between Harper and Miller.   The 10th caution of the race on lap 50 was for Rick Rickman and Jack Pennington as both cars stopped on the track.  On the lap 51 restart Bloomquist who lined up beside Babb on the choose-style restart stormed into the lead for the first time in the race.  Caution number 11 waved on lap 53 for Andy Anderson.  On this restart Bloomquist showed his strength beating Babb into turn one to hang onto to the top spot.  Then it was Miller's turn to advance more positions as he went to fourth past Harper, then to third around Francis and then began to put the pressure on his fellow Illini pilot, Babb.  Miller got the job done passing Babb on lap 60 to take second as Harper would pass Francis for fourth.  With 65 laps scored it was Bloomquist on the point followed by Miller, Babb, Harper and Francis.   On lap 67 the 12th caution of the race came out for Miller who had suffered a flat tire.  As Miller went off the track a tremendous run had ended for the driver who had gained 24 spots during the race, but his night was over.  Babb was also involved in a mishap at the same time as he would go pit-side for repairs, but returned to the race on the lead lap and as Harper's stout effort came to an end as he headed pit-side.  On the restart that would put Francis alongside Bloomquist.  Francis led the restart into the first corner and continued to lead Bloomquist for two circuits until Bloomquist was able to get around for the lead.  McDowell was now quietly up to third with 32nd starting Chub Frank in the thick of things in fourth. The 13th and final caution would come out for sixth place running Tim McCreadie on lap 72.   In the final 28 laps Bloomquist would hold a good sized lead over the remaining field of cars.  One driver who was starting to gain momentum was 25th place starter, Donnie Moran.  Moran was now running fifth with 25 laps left.  Moran would pass Frank for fourth on lap 79 and then set his sights on third place running car of McDowell.  Moran did the deed on lap 85 flying by McDowell for third.  Moran was not through yet as he continued to power by some of the best in the business as Francis was now in his sights.  Up front Bloomquist would continue to hold a comfortable lead even thought he was still racing with some lapped cars in front of him.   Moran would catch Francis and pass him for second on lap 98, but with two laps to go Bloomquist was just too far ahead of Moran for him to track him down and complete a big rally from the 13th row.  Bloomquist would flash across the  line to pick up yet another big payday in his illustrious career with Moran finishing second followed by Francis, McDowell and Frank.   Completing the top ten were Babb, Ronny Lee Hollingsworth, Booper Bare, Furman Parton and Ricky Weeks.   In the preliminary events held on Friday Night, Shannon Babb was the fastest qualifier overall with a time of 15.421 seconds.  The 10 heat race winners were Shannon Babb, Chuck Harper, Mike Marlar, Jared Landers, Shane Clanton, Clint Smith, Mike Balzano, Justin Fegers, Booper Bare and Matt Miller.  The C-Mains went to Furman Parton and Gary Mabe.  The B-Mains were captured by Brady Smith and Tim Dohm.   The next Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series event will be at the Hagerstown Speedway in Hagerstown, Maryland on Saturday Night, April 29.  It will be the first ever appearance for the series at Hagerstown as the 25th Annual "Stanley Schetrompf Memorial Race" paying $10,000 to win will be contested.    Race Summary Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series The Dirt Track@Lowe's Motor Speedway-Concord, NC Friday and Saturday, April 21 and 22, 2006   Fast Qualifier:  Shannon Babb 15.421 seconds   First Heat: (12 Laps-Top 2 Advance):  Shannon Babb, Scott Bloomquist, Jimmy Mars, Steve Casebolt, Bart Hartman, Rick Rickman, Dan Schlieper, Scott Shirley, Dave Eckrich, Darrell Lanigan, Jeff Gress, Evan Harrell       Second Heat: (12 Laps-Top 2 Advance):  Chuck Harper, Jonathan Davenport, Freddy Smith, Chub Frank, Ronny Lee Hollingsworth, Brandon Kinzer, Danny Breuer, J.T. Spence, Josh McGuire, Brian Ledbetter, Shane Tankersley   Third Heat: (12 Laps-Top 2 Advance):  Mike Marlar, Andy Anderson, Tim McCreadie, Tony Izzo, Jr., Ed Basey, Buckshot Miles, Steve Shaver, Perry Delaney, Josh Bocook, Nick Bocook, Casey Roberts, Don O'Neal   Fourth Heat: (12 Laps-Top 2 Advance):  Jared Landers, Steve Francis, Denny Eckrich, Jeremy Miller, Rick Aukland, Shaun Poling, Gabe Wilson, G.R. Smith, Earl Pearson, Jr., Marshall Green, Chuck Southard, Jimmy McCormick   Fifth Heat: (12 Laps-Top 2 advance):  Shane Clanton, Randy Weaver, Jeff Cooke, Eddie Rickman, John Blankenship, Petey Ivey, Furman Parton, Stacy Holmes, Rick Eckert, Larry Blankenship, Ray Cook, Lewis Hudson II   Sixth Heat: (12 Laps-Top 2 Advance):  Clint Smith, Chris Madden, Todd Andrews, Ricky Weeks, Al Shawver, Jr., Steve Hendren, Jackie Boggs, Bill Bray, Chris Wall, Brian Tavenner, Jeff Smith   Seventh Heat: (12 Laps-Top 2 Advance):  Mike Balzano, Dale McDowell, Garrett Durrett, Brady Smith, Doug Sanders, Frank Ingram, Jimmy Owens, John Gill, Michael England, Richie Nieman, Brian Birkhofer   Eighth Heat: (12 Laps-Top 2 Advance):  Justin Fegers, Jack Pennington, Tim Dohm, John Mason, Brett Miller, Brandon Ifft, Gary Mabe, Chris Winters, Davey Johnson, Mo Gordy, David Smith   Ninth Heat: (12 Laps-Top 2 Advance):  Booper Bare, Damon Eller, Donnie Moran, Ricky Elliott, Corey Conley, Keith Barbara, Tracy Pearson, Tracy Hallman, Tim Allen, Billy Hicks, Scott James   Tenth Heat: (12 Laps-Top 2 Advance):  Matt Miller, Dennis Franklin, Ronnie DeHaven, Jr., Darren Miller, Shane Tankersley, David Webb, Randle Chupp, Mike Duvall, Jason Dupont, Josh Richards, Billy Moyer   First C-Main: (20 Laps-Top 4 to First B-Main):  Furman Parton, Stacy Holmes, Billy Hicks, Ray Cook, Don O'Neal, Dave Eckrich, Scott Shirley, Jeff Gress, Rick Eckert, Jimmy Owens, Richard Nieman, Steve Shaver, Michael England, Larry Blankenship, Tracy Pearson, Perry Delaney, Josh Bocook, Nick Bocook, Evan Harrell, Casey Roberts, Lewis Hudson II, DNS:  Dan Schleiper, John Gill, Tracy Hallman, Tim Allen, Darrell Lanigan, Brian Birkhofer, Scott James   Second C-Main: (20 Laps-Top 4 to Second B-Main):  Gary Mabe, Mike Duvall, Earl Pearson, Jr., Shane Tankersley, Jackie Boggs, Eddie Carrier, Jr., Brian Ledbetter, Davey Johnson, Jimmy McCormick, G.R. Smith, Chris Winters, Danny Breuer, Chuck Southard, Josh McGuire, Gabe Wilson, Jeff Smith, DNS: Randle Chupp, J.T. Spence, Bill Bray, Chris Wall, Jason Dupont, Marshall Green, Brian Tavenner, Mo Gordy, Josh Bocook, David Smith, Josh Richards, Billy Moyer   First B-Main: (25 Laps-Top 6 to Feature):  Brady Smith, Garrett Durrett, Donnie Moran, Rick Rickman, Furman Parton, Ray Cook, Ed Basey, Stacy Holmes, Billy Hicks, Tony Izzo, Jr., Doug Sanders, Keith Barbara, Corey Conley, Jimmy Mars, Petey Ivey, Tim McCreadie, Jeff Cooke, Eddie Rickman, John Blankenship, Buckshot Miles, Steve Casebolt, Bart Hartman, DNS: Ricky Elliott, Frank Ingram   Second B-Main: (25 Laps-Top 6 to feature):  Tim Dohm, Jeremy Miller, Darren Miller, Denny Eckrich, Ricky Weeks, Chub Frank, Freddy Smith, David Webb, Al Shawver, Jr., Brandon Ifft, Brandon Kinzer, Ronny Lee Hollingsworth, Mike Duvall, Gary Mabe, Todd Andrews, John Mason, Earl Pearson, Jr., Shaun Poling, Rick Aukland, Tony Morris, Shane Tankersley, Ronnie DeHaven, Jr., Steve Hendren DNS: Brett Miller   Inaugural Circle K "Colossal 100" Main Event:  Scott Bloomquist, Donnie Moran, Steve Francis, Dale McDowell, Chub Frank, Shannon Babb, Ronny Lee Hollingsworth, Booper Bare, Furman Parton, Ricky Weeks, Ed Basey, Damon Eller, Tim McCreadie, Chuck Harper, Darren Miller, Justin Fegers, Garrett Durrett, Brady Smith, Jack Pennington, Rick Rickman, Denny Eckrich, Mike Marlar, Mike Balzano, Jonathan Davenport, Chris Madden, Tim Dohm, Jared Landers, Matt Miller, Jeremy Miller, Ray Cook, Andy Anderson, Dennis Franklin, Clint Smith, Randy Weaver, Ronnie DeHaven, Jr., Shane Clanton

Race Statistics Entries:  119 Yellow Flags:  13 Red Flags:  1 Lap Leaders:  Shannon Babb 1-4, Steve Francis 5-8, Babb 9-50, Scott Bloomquist 51-67, Francis 68-69, Bloomquist 70-100 Hard Charger of the Race:  Chub Frank (Started 32nd and finished fifth) advanced 27 positions Early Entry Provisionals:  Ed Basey and Ronnie DeHaven, Jr. Fast Time Provisionals:  Ronny Lee Hollingsworth and Tim McCreadie

06results_4-9.jpg

GAFFNEY, SC (April 9, 2006)- National Dirt Late Model Hall of Famer Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN put on a dominating performance in winning the 50 lap Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series event on Sunday Night at the Cherokee Super Speedway as he led every lap in collecting $10,000 for this third career series win. Bloomquist behind the wheel of his Miller Brothers Coal/Hawkeye Trucking/All-Star Performance/Sweet Manufacturing/Ohlins/Hoosier Tires/Vic Hill Racing Engines/Bloomquist Race Cars Chevrolet won by several car lengths over race runner-up Don O'Neal of Martinsville, IN who came home second in the Randall Eller/Independence Lumber/MasterSbilt Monte Carlo with Ray Cook of Brasstown, NC placing third in the Youngblood Concrete/Engines Inc./MasterSbilt Fusion.  The rest of the top five would be Dennis Franklin of Gaffney, SC in the Swiftco Motorsports/Cherokee Landscaping/Barry Wright Taurus and Chris Madden from Gray Court, SC in the Jamie Henderson/Time Out Family Restaurant/Barry Wright Grand Prix.  A total of 46 cars were on hand for the first ever visit to the Lennie Buff promoted facility.   Bloomquist would draw the number one starting spot for the main event and he fired from the pole with Scott James starting alongside.  James tried to get to turn number one over Bloomquist, but Bloomquist fought back coming off of turn two on the opening lap grabbing the point.  Dennis Franklin would be in third with Ray Cook and Don O'Neal in the top five after one circuit was scored.  Bloomquist would quickly open up a significant advantage over everyone coming to a 15 car length lead by the eighth lap.  With Bloomquist setting sail a good battle for second was going on between James and Franklin.  Those two would go side by side for a couple of laps with James holding on to the spot.  The top five would remain the same through lap 15 with Bloomquist encountering some lapped traffic at this point of the race.   On lap 16 the first change inside the top five would occur when Franklin passed James for the runner-up position.  Cook would then get by James on lap 21 for third dropping him to fourth in front of O'Neal.  The first caution of the race flew on lap 23 for Johnny Collins and that would bunch the field for the first time since the start of the race.  On the restart Cook would get by Franklin to take over second but a yellow for Jackie Boggs on lap 25 would slow the action again this time at the halfway mark of the race.  That particular restart would be beneficial for O'Neal as he went to third around Franklin and would then challenge Cook for second.  The third caution of the event appeared on lap 28 for Mike Marlar and then a circuit later Tim Dohm stopped in turn four which resulted in again another restart.   With 29 laps officially in the books Bloomquist was still showing the way with O'Neal now up to second. Franklin was third followed by James.  On the lap 30 restart a melee occurred on the main straightaway when an upper control arm broke on James' car and several drivers would pile into each other just past the flag stand.  The red flag would come out and all drivers were checked out to be okay, but there were several damaged race cars that would be out of the race.  For the rest of the 20 lap event Bloomquist would remain the man in control extending his lead over O'Neal and Cook as he would go unchallenged to the checkered flag in picking up his first Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series event win of '06 and thus becomes the eighth different winner in the first nine series races this season.  O'Neal finished a distanced second followed by Cook, who had won the previous night at Dixie Speedway, Franklin and Chris Madden would complete the op five drivers.   "The car just worked perfectly all night long," said the 42 year old Bloomquist in victory lane.  "We had to make an engine change after our heat race and that kept us on our toes, but the Vic Hill Engine performed flawlessly in the feature and everything went real well for us here and we are glad to pick up this win."  "I especially want to thank Bob Miller, he has been with our program a long time and we really appreciate his support and help and thanks to all the fans for coming out tonight."   Completing the top ten drivers in the final rundown were: Jeff Cooke, Donnie Moran, Steve Casebolt, Tim Dohm and Billy Hicks.  With Moran's seventh place finish he now takes over the series points lead by ten points over Earl Pearson, Jr. who did not finish the race after being involved in the lap 30 accident.   In preliminary action at Cherokee, Brandon Kinzer was the Comp Cams Fast Timer for the 46 entries with a lap of 20.119 seconds.  The PBM Performance Products Heat Race Winners were Scott Bloomquist, Scott James, Ray Cook and Dennis Franklin.  The Mason Racin' Rebel Shock Dyno First B-Main went to Jeremy Clements and the Penske Shocks Second B-Main was won by Jimmy Owens.   The Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series will take the Easter weekend holiday off and resume it's 2006 tour on Friday and Saturday, April 21 and 22 with the first mega event of the 2006 season in dirt late model racing as the "Colossal 100" will be held at The Dirt Track@Lowe's Motor Speedway in Concord, NC.  The inaugural event will pay $50,000 to win and $2,000 start and features a $200,000 total purse.  Fore more information you can log on to www.lowesmotorspeedway.    Race Summary  Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Sunday Night, April 9, 2006 Cherokee Super Speedway-Gaffney, SC   Comp Cams Fast Time:  Brandon Kinzer 20.199 seconds   PBM Performance Products Heat #1 (Top 4 advance):  Scott Bloomquist, Randle Chupp, Billy Hicks, Steve Casebolt, Johnny Collins, Kelly Thacker, Jeremy Clements, David McCoy, Kevin Tessner, Freddy Smith, Brandon Kinzer, Bruce Hall   PBM Performance Products Heat #2:  (Top 4 advance):  Scott James, Chris Madden, Donnie Moran, Jeff Smith, Damon Eller, Steve Shaver, Steve Hillard, Mike Duvall, Doug Sanders, Larry Blankenship, Corey Conley   PBM Performance Products Heat #3:  (Top 4 advance):  Ray Cook, Earl Pearson, Jr., Matt Miller, Mike Marlar, Jimmy Owens, Dennis Erb, Jr., Tim Dohm, Ricky Weeks, Doug Horton, Jack Pennington, Josh Echoles   PBM Performance Products Heat #4:  (Top 4 advance):  Dennis Franklin, Don O'Neal, Jeff Cooke, Jackie Boggs, Royce Bray, Brady Smith, Randy Weaver, Petey Ivey, Jonathan Davenport, Michael England, Phillip Seifert   Mason Racin' Rebel Shock Dyno First B-Main:  (Top 3 advance):  Jeremy Clements, Steve Shaver, Johnny Collins, Steve Hillard, Corey Conley, Brandon Kinzer, Kelly Thacker, Mike Duvall, Freddy Smith, Doug Sanders, Damon Eller, David McCoy   Penske Shocks Second B-Main: (Top 3 advance):  Jimmy Owens, Dennis Erb, Jr., Petey Ivey, Tim Dohm, Ricky Weeks, Doug Horton, Michael England, Jonathan Davenport, Brady Smith, Josh Echoles, Royce Bray   A-Main Feature Event: (50 Laps):  Scott Bloomquist, Don O'Neal, Ray Cook, Dennis Franklin, Chris Madden, Jeff Cooke, Donnie Moran, Steve Casebolt, Tim Dohm, Billy Hicks, Petey Ivey, Scott James, Earl Pearson, Jr., Randle Chupp, Matt Miller, Steve Shaver, Jeremy Clements, Doug Horton, Mike Marlar, Jackie Boggs, Jimmy Owens, Johnny Collins, Jeff Smith, Dennis Erb, Jr.    Race Statistics Entries:  46 Yellow Flags:  4 Red Flags:  1 Lap Leaders:  Scott Bloomquist 1-50 All-Star Performance Performer of the Race:  Tim Dohm (started 24th and finished 9th) Advanced 15 positions K&N Engineering Clean Pass of the Race: Ray Cook Hawk Brake Tough Break Award:  Scott James Quarter Master Move of the Race: Don O'Neal Weld Wheels Award: Mike Marlar Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Rookie of the Race:  Steve Casebolt Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals:  Doug Horton and Tim Dohm

Current Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Points Standings (after April 9th)   1.  Donnie Moran (Dresden, OH)-1200 2.  Earl Pearson, Jr. (Jacksonville, FL)-1190 3.  Don O'Neal (Martinsville, IN)-1180  4.  Dennis Erb, Jr. (Carpentersville, IL)-1075 5.  Doug Horton (Bruceton MIlls, WV)-1015 6.  Matt Miller (Waterville, OH)-990 7.  Scott James (Lawrenceburg, IN)-960 8.  Tim Dohm (Cross Lanes, WV)-945 9.  Steve Francis (Ashland, KY)-790 10. Steve Casebolt (Richmond, IN)-780 11. Freddy Smith (Seymour, TN)-780 12. Brady Smith (Solon Springs, WI)-745 13. Michael England (Glasgow, KY)-735 14. Ray Cook (Brasstown, NC)-730 15. Corey Conley (Wellsburg, WV)-720  Current Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Rookie of the Year Standings (after April 9th)   1.  Steve Casebolt (Richmond, IN)-780 2.  Brady Smith (Solon Springs, WI)-745 3.  Michael England (Glasgow, KY)-735 4.  Corey Conley (Wellsburg, WV)-720 5.  Steve Hillard (Sadorus, IL)-555 6.  Damon Eller (Crumpler, NC)-510

06results_4-8.jpg

WOODSTOCK, GA (April 8, 2006)- Ray Cook of Brasstown, NC scored his first career Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series event win on Saturday Night at the Dixie Speedway in thrilling fashion as he passed the three frontrunners in front of him on lap 46 and then went on to capture the 50 Lap $10,000 to win Jimmy Mosteller Classic.  The 34 year old driver with the win becomes the seventh different series winner in the first eight races as he drove his Youngblood Concrete/Jacky Jones Automotive/Arvil Cook Investment Properties/Bill Elliott Motorsports/Engines, Inc. /Performance Rod and Custom/Grover Racing Engines/MasterSbilt Ford Fusion.  Shane Clanton of Locust Grove, GA finished second in the RSD Enterprises/SAE Parts/Custom GTO with Earl Pearson Jr of Jacksonville, FL taking third in the Lucas Oil Products/Dunn-Benson Ford/MasterSbilt Ford Taurus.  Completing the top five were Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN in the Miller Brothers Coal/Vic Hill Racing Engines/Bloomquist Race Cars Chevrolet and Jake Knowles of Tyrone, GA in the Mike Stewart/Walker Concrete/Rocket Grand Prix.  A total of 60 cars were on hand for the Series third ever visit to the Mike Swims promoted facility.   Matt Miller and Marshall Green would make up the front row for the 24 car starting field, but as the cars took the green flag to start the race there would be contact between Miller and Green heading into turn number one resulting in the first caution of the night as both cars were finished for the night.  Jake Knowles and Earl Pearson Jr. would make up the new front row starting lineup on the restart with Pearson taking the point on the first lap followed by Knowles, David Payne, Scott Bloomquist and Shane Clanton.  Clanton would pass Bloomquist for fourth on lap two as Pearson started to build his lead over Knowles.  The caution would come with five laps complete for Phil Coltrane and then on the ensuing restart Knowles would drop from second place all the way to fifth as Payne, Clanton and Bloomquist would go by him.   A few laps into the restart Pearson was up to a three car length advantage with Payne holding on for second as Clanton and Bloomquist were battling it out for third place.  The second caution of the race on lap nine for Skip Arp would slow the field.   A lap later into the restart Clanton would pass Payne for second and now was within striking range of Pearson who was directly in front of him on the race track.  On lap 12 Clanton would pass Pearson to take over the point as Bloomquist moved by Payne for third.  Clanton was up to a six car length lead over Pearson and Bloomquist by the 17th lap as those three started to distance themselves from the rest of the field.   By the 23rd lap Clanton was beginning the get into some heavy traffic in front of him as Pearson and Bloomquist were racing for second with eighth place starting Ray Cook up to fourth with Knowles holding down the fifth slot.  With 20 laps remaining Clanton started to see is lead evaporate as Pearson and Bloomquist had closed to with three car lengths in heavy traffic.  With no caution flags to clear the track in front of him Clanton would have to try and maneuver his way around cars that were in his racing line and that would allow Pearson, Bloomquist and eventually Cook to close right on him.   With less than ten laps to go Clanton would have Pearson and Bloomquist breathing down his neck as the tension started to build up front as Cook was making his presence known as he would make it a four car chase to the checkers as the top four would go bumper to bumper.  As the cars crossed the start-finish line to complete lap 45 Pearson pulled alongside Clanton at the flag stand and the two went side by side into turn number one.  They would run side by side through the corner and coming off of turn two there was contact between Clanton and Pearson and that forced Bloomquist who was right behind them to check up just enough as to where Cook would go by all three drivers to take over the lead on the 46th lap.   From that point Cook would sprint to the finish line and come home the winner with Clanton, Pearson, Bloomquist and Knowles completing the top five drivers.  It feels great to get a win here at Dixie, said Cook in a jubilant victory lane.  Our car got real good there towards the end of race and I just saw an opening there when Shane and Earl got together and I made it through just fine and here we are.  I want to thank Brownie Brown and all of my great sponsors, the Grover Ford ran great and I cant thank them and Tader Masters enough for all of their help with our race team.   Completing the top ten were Donnie Moran, Ricky Williams, Don ONeal, Steve Shaver and Rodney Martin.    In preliminary action Shane Clanton topped the Comp Cams Time Trials with a lap of 14.865 seconds among the 60 entrants.  The PBM Performance Heat Races went to Earl Pearson, Jr., Matt Miller, Marshall Green, Scott Bloomquist, Jake Knowles and David Payne.  The Mason Racin Rebel Shock Dyno First B-Main was won by Clint Smith and the Penske Shocks Second B-Main went to Brandon Rose.    Race Summary  Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Dixie Speedway-Woodstock, GA Saturday Night, April 8, 2006   Comp Cams Fast Time:  Shane Clanton 14.865 seconds   PBM Performance Products First Heat: (Top 3 Advance):  Earl Pearson Jr., Shane Clanton, Wayne Echols, Joe Armistead Jr., Skip Arp, Jeremy Clements, Lamar Haygood, Scott Knowles, Bobby Giffin , William Burton   PBM Performance Products Second Heat: (Top 3 Advance):  Matt Miller, Ray Cook, Don ONeal, Clint Smith, Scott James, Kenneth Westmoreland, Damon Eller, Terrence Nowell, Gary McPherson, Randall Walker   PBM Performance Products Third Heat:  (Top 3 Advance):  Marshall Green, Ricky Williams, Phil Coltrane, Billy Ogle Jr., Derrick Rainey, Michael England, Lavon Sparks, Doug Horton, David McCoy   PBM Performance Products Fourth Heat:  (Top 3 Advance):  Scott Bloomquist, Dale McDowell, Rodney Martin, Brandon Rose, Frank Ingram, Steve Casebolt, Tony Knowles, Laddie Fulcher, Steve Hillard, Sam Ruff   PBM Performance Products Fifth Heat:  (Top 3 Advance): Jake Knowles, Steve Shaver, Johnny Cloer Jr., Derek Nichols, Scott Howard, James Roulette, Brady Smith, Jamey Cagle, Tim Day, Tracy Pearson   PBM Performance Products Sixth Heat:  (Top 3 Advance):  David Payne, Donnie Moran, Freddy Smith, Dennis Erb Jr., Greg Johnson, Randy Weaver, Brandon Kinzer, Ken Rupp, Lee Sutton, Tim Dohm    Mason Racin Rebel Shock Dyno First B-Main: (Top 2 Advance):   Clint Smith, Skip Arp, Joe Armistead Jr., Derrick Rainey, Billy Ogle Jr., Michael England, Scott James, Lamar Haygood, Lavon Sparks, Kenneth Westmoreland, Terrence Nowell, Damon Eller, Gary McPherson, Doug Horton, Corey Conley, Bobby Giffin, Jeremy Clements, Scott Knowles, William Burton, Randall Walker, David McCoy   Penske Shocks B-Main: (Top 3 Advance):  Brandon Rose, Derek Nichols, Greg Johnson, Randy Weaver, Frank Ingram, Dennis Erb Jr., Scott Howard, Steve Casebolt, Brady Smith, Ken Rupp, James Roulette, Tony Knowles, Brandon Kinzer, Jamey Cagle, Laddie Fulcher, Lee Sutton, Sam Ruff, Tracy Pearson, Tim Dohm, Tim Day, Steve Hillard   Jimmy Mosteller Classic Feature (50 Laps):  Ray Cook, Shane Clanton, Earl Pearson Jr., Scott Bloomquist, Jake Knowles, Donnie Moran, Ricky Williams, Don ONeal, Steve Shaver, Rodney Martin, Freddy Smith, Dennis Erb Jr., Johnny Cloer Jr, Doug Horton, Brandon Rose, Clint Smith, Wayne Echols, David Payne, Derek Nichols, Phil Coltrane, Dale McDowell, Skip Arp, Matt Miller, Marshall Green    Race Statistics Entries:  60 Yellow Flags:  2 Red Flags:  0 Lap Leaders:  Earl Pearson Jr. 1-11, Shane Clanton 12-45, Ray Cook 46-50 All-Star Performance Products Performer:   Dennis Erb Jr (Started 23rd and Finished 12th)  Advanced 11 Positions K&N Engineering Clean Pass of the Race:  Scott Bloomquist Hawk Brake Tough Break Award:  Marshall Green Quarter Master Move of the Race:  Ray Cook Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals:  Dennis Erb Jr. and Doug Horton  Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Points Standings (After April 8th)   1) Earl Pearson Jr (Jacksonville, FL)-1025 2) Donnie Moran (Dresden, OH)-1005 3) Don ONeal (Martinsville, IN)-950 3) Dennis Erb Jr (Carpentersville, IL)-950 5) Doug Horton (Bruceton Mills, WV)-875 6) Matt Miller (Waterville, OH)-835 7) Scott James (Lawrenceburg, IN)-790 7) Steve Francis (Ashland, KY)-790 9) Tim Dohm (Cross Lanes, WV)-760 10) Rick Eckert (York, PA)-715 11) Freddy Smith (Seymour, TN)-685 12) Shannon Babb (Moweaqua, IL)-645 13) Brady Smith (Solon Springs, WI)-640 14) Michael England (Glasgow, KY)-620 15) Corey Conley (Wellsburg, WV)-605 16) Steve Casebolt (Richmond, IN)-590 16) Darren Miller (Chadwick, IL)-590 18) Brian Birkhofer (Muscatine, IA)-580 18) Eddie Carrier Jr (Salt Rock, WV)-580 20) Jimmy Mars (Menomonie, WI)-545

06results_4-1.jpg

BROWNSTOWN, IN (April 1, 2006)- Earl Pearson, Jr. of Jacksonville, FL passed race leader Darrell Lanigan on lap 61 of the 75 lap Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series main event on Saturday Night at the Brownstown Speedway and then went on to score his first series win of 2006 as the defending series champion captured the Ninth Annual "Indiana Icebreaker" sponsored by Jones Core.  The win was Pearson's third career on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series and earned the 34 year old driver $10,000 as he came from the 10th starting spot to take the win aboard the Carlton and Kemp Lamm owned, Lucas Oil Products, Dunn-Benson Ford, K&N Engineering, Inc., Sunoco Race Fuels, All-Star Performance, Larry Wallace Racing Engines, MasterSbilt Ford Taurus.  Lanigan of Union, KY would finish second after starting 14th in the Lanigan Autosports/GottaRace.com/Rocket Ford Taurus with Don O'Neal of Martinsville, IN placing third in the Randall Eller/Independence Lumber/MasterSbilt Monte Carlo.  Completing the top five were Greg Johnson of Bedford, IN in the John Hall/J&H Construction/Intimidator Grand Prix and Brian Birkhofer of Muscatine, IA in the J&J Steel/Pro Power Engines/MasterSbilt Monte Carlo.  A standing room only crowd was on hand as 68 cars were entered in the night's events.   Front row starters Greg Johnson and Rick Eckert would lead the field to the green flag with Eckert taking the lead heading into turn number one with Johnson right on his heels.  Tim Dohm was third with Don O'Neal and Darren Miller running in the top five after one completed lap.  Dohm would make a charge from third to second around Johnson by the fourth circuit, but a lap later Johnson made his back by Dohm to regain the spot.  Eckert was building up to a five car length lead over the field when the first caution came out on lap six for Matt Miller and Shannon Reed.  The restart was costly for Eckert as going into turn two he would slip up the track allowing several cars to get by falling all the way back to tenth place.  Johnson would pick up the lead and the race would go green for a complete lap until Scott James brought out the second caution on lap seven.  On the restart Johnson would show the way with O'Neal now running in second followed by Dohm, Jimmy Mars and Darren Miller.   Mars would then be the man on the move climbing to third in the race to challenge O'Neal for second.  On lap 14 Mars' race would suddenly end as something happened to his race car heading into number one as he ended up over embankment and came to a halt.  Mars' nice run was done as he was towed back to the pit area after coming from the 12th starting spot to third.  Johnson again would be on the point for the restart with O'Neal still in second with Pearson now in the hunt from tenth to run third at this point in the race.  O'Neal and Pearson would then run side by side for at least three laps with O'Neal hanging on for second place.  Birkhofer was now showing some strength using the top groove of the track as he was fourth in the race with pressure from Lanigan.   The race would stay green until lap 22 when Brad Neat stopped on the front stretch and an ensuing restart would see Steve Barnett, Eckert and Brad Barrow involved in a caution in turn number two.  Those would be the last cautions of the race and that would set up a showdown in the 53 laps of racing between four drivers.  Johnson would lead lap 23 on the restart, but on lap 24 O'Neal would take his turn leading the race grabbing the point with Lanigan following him to second.  O'Neal and Lanigan would then dice it out for the lead until Lanigan would finally clear O'Neal taking his first lead of the race on lap 27.  Pearson then got in the act going side by side with O'Neal for a few laps in the race for second.  While O'Neal and Pearson were slugging it out Lanigan had pulled out to a six car length lead over the pair.  With 30 laps scored by was Lanigan showing the way followed by O'Neal, Pearson, Johnson and Doug Horton.   Heavy traffic started to play a role in the race for the first time as Lanigan would catch up to the tail of the pack by lap 33.  At this time Pearson was finally able to wrestle second from O'Neal and set his sights on Lanigan.  Pearson would eventually catch up to Lanigan by lap 38 with O'Neal still running in third with Horton now fourth as he had gotten by Johnson.  With 30 laps to go it was still Lanigan and Pearson showing the way.  Lanigan was about two to three car lengths ahead of Pearson as the two were still battling through some heavy traffic in front of them.  Johnson then went by Horton to regain the fourth spot and he was catching up to O'Neal trying to make a race of it for the third position.  Now with 20 laps remaining the crowd was on their feet as Pearson saw an opening on the inside of Lanigan and he made the pass on the 61st lap to take over the lead.  Pearson was the fifth different driver to lead this race, but Lanigan was not through yet as he was not about to settle for second place.   With ten laps to go Lanigan was all over Pearson for the lead as Pearson was encountering some traffic in front of him.  With the roles reversed Pearson now had to fight to maintain the lead knowing one mistake and Lanigan would be by him.  With five laps to go Lanigan was on the rear of Pearson's racer, but Pearson was able to withstand Lanigan's challenges and cross the finish in first to claim his first ever win at Brownstown Speedway.  Lanigan came home a close second followed by O'Neal, Johnson and Birkhofer.   In victory lane Pearson thanked a multitude of people who have helped him get off to an excellent start in 2006.  "My new crew chief Jason Fitzgerald, my car owners Carlton and Kemp Lamm and all the crew they've done a great job this year, we are really running well and it feels good to win here at Brownstown, probably one of the toughest tracks to ever win a race at."  "I caught Lanigan there in traffic and I knew if I could get a run on him and get to the inside I might have a shot at passing him and it worked out real well and we were able to get by him, I don't know if I could have beat him without the lapped traffic, he had a real good car tonight."   Completing the top ten were Doug Horton, Rick Eckert, 24th starting Scott James, Donnie Moran and Shannon Babb.   In preliminary action Steve Francis set a new Brownstown Speedway track record with a fast lap of 13.546 seconds to earn the Comp Cams fast time award among the 68 cars on hand.  The PBM Performance Products heat races were won by Brian Birkhofer, Tim Dohm, Greg Johnson, Darren Miller, Rick Eckert and Don O'Neal.  The Mason Racin' Rebel Shock Dyno first B-Main went to Shannon Babb with the Penske Shocks second B-Main belonging to Corey Conley.   The Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series returns to action this Saturday and Sunday, April 8 and 9 with a visit to the Dixie Speedway in Woodstock, GA on Saturday Night for the "Jimmy Mosteller Classic" and a first ever trip to the Cherokee Super Speedway in Gaffney, SC on Sunday Night awaits the series participants.  Both events will pay $10,000 to win.    Race Summary Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Brownstown Speedway-Brownstown, Indiana Saturday Night, April 1, 2006   Comp Cams Fast Time:  Steve Francis 13.546 seconds (New Track Record)   PBM Performance Products First Heat:  (Top 3 advance):  Brian Birkhofer, Steve Francis, Eddie Carrier, Jr., Mike Watson, Brady Smith, Brad Barrow, Bret Sievert, Damon Eller, C.J. Rayburn, Ryan Eads, Bryan Barber, Doug Ault   PBM Performance Products Second Heat: (Top 3 advance):  Tim Dohm, Michael England, Darrell Lanigan, Shannon Babb, Dan Schlieper, Kevin Weaver, Billy Drake, Matt Miller, Tim Prince, Brian Wilhite, Justin Rattliff, Mike Marlar   PBM Performance Products Third Heat: (Top 3 advance):  Greg Johnson, Doug Horton, Dennis Erb, Jr., Steve Casebolt, Rick Aukland, Jeep VanWormer, Scotty Earl, Steve Hillard, Jayme Zidar, Justin Robinson, Scott Wenell   PBM Performance Products Fourth Heat: (Top 3 advance):  Darren Miller, Earl Pearson, Jr., Patrick Sheltra, Chad Kinder, Marty O'Neal, Brent Londeree, Rickey Riggle, Jeremy Masters, Shannon Reed, Scott James, John Mason   PBM Performance Products Fifth Heat: (Top 3 advance): Rick Eckert, Steve Barnett, Donnie Moran, Corey Conley, Johnny Wheeler, Mike Jewell, Duane Chamberlain, Frank Heckenast Jr., Jordan Bland, Gary Harden, Brad Erwin   PBM Performance Products Sixth Heat:  (Top 3 advance):  Don O'Neal, Jimmy Mars, Brad Neat, Freddy Smith, Tim Tungate, Justin Blackwell, Steve Godsey, Randy Riggle, Aaron Hatton, Kerry Hansen, Daniel Bohall   Mason Racin' Rebel Shock Dyno First B-Main: (Top 2 advance):  Shannon Babb, Dan Schlieper, Rick Aukland, Billy Drake, Steve Casebolt, Steve Hillard, Bret Sievert, Jayme Zidar, C.J. Rayburn, Justin Robinson, Tim Prince, Damon Eller, Brian Wilhite, Scott Wenell, Jeep VanWormer, Mike Watson, Brady Smith, Roy Mitchell, Justin Rattliff, Scotty Earl, Ryan Eads, Kevin Weaver, Brad Barrow, Bryan Barber, Matt Miller   Penske Shocks Second B-Main: (Top 2 advance):  Corey Conley, Tim Tungate, Freddy Smith, Johnny Wheeler, Justin Blackwell, John Mason, Marty O'Neal, Duane Chamberlain, Kerry Hansen, Frank Heckenast Jr., Steve Godsey, Gary Harden, Rickey Riggle, Jeremy Masters, Jordan Bland, Randy Riggle, Chad Kinder, Brent Londeree, Mike Jewell, Scott James, Shannon Reed, Daniel Bohall, Brad Erwin   Ninth Annual "Indiana Icebreaker" Feature:  (75 Laps):  Earl Pearson Jr., Darrell Lanigan, Don O'Neal, Greg Johnson, Brian Birkhofer, Doug Horton, Rick Eckert, Scott James, Donnie Moran, Shannon Babb, Corey Conley, Tim Dohm, Steve Francis, Darren Miller, Patrick Sheltra, Michael England, Eddie Carrier Jr, Tim Tungate, Steve Barnett, Dan Schlieper, Dennis Erb Jr., Shannon Reed, Brad Barrow, Brad Neat, Jimmy Mars, Matt Miller  Race Statistics Entries:  68 Yellow Flags:  5 Red Flags:  0 Lap Leaders:  Rick Eckert 1-6  Greg Johnson 7-23  Don O'Neal 24-26  Darrell Lanigan 27-60  Earl Pearson Jr.  61-75 All-Star Performance Performer of the Race:  Scott James (Started 24th and finished 8th) advanced 16 positions K&N Engineering Clean Pass of the Race:  Earl Pearson Jr. for taking the lead from Darrell Lanigan Hawk Brake Tough Break Award:  Brady Smith Quarter Master Move of the Race:  Don O'Neal Weld Racing Wheels Award:  Tim Tungate Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Rookie of the Race:  Doug Horton Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals:  Matt Miller and Scott James    Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Points Standings (After April 1)   1.  Earl Pearson Jr. (Jacksonville, FL)-805 1.  Donnie Moran (Dresden, OH)-805 3.  Steve Francis (Ashland, KY)-790 4.  Dennis Erb Jr. (Carpentersville, IL)-780 5.  Don O'Neal (Martinsville, IN)-760 6.  Doug Horton (Bruceton Mills, WV)-715 6.  Rick Eckert (York, PA)-715 8.  Matt Miller (Waterville, OH)-710 9.  Scott James (Lawrenceburg, IN)-690 10.Tim Dohm (Cross Lanes, WV)-685 11.Shannon Babb (Moweaqua, IL)-645 12.Darren Miller (Chadwick, IL)-590 13.Brian Birkhofer (Muscatine, IA)-580 13.Eddie Carrier Jr. (Salt Rock, WV)-580 15.Jimmy Mars (Menomonie, WI)-545 15.Brady Smith (Solon Springs, WI)-545 17.Corey Conley (Wellsburg, WV)-530 18.Michael England (Glasgow, KY)-515 19.Freddy Smith (Seymour, TN)-510 20.Billy Moyer (Batesville, AR)-505

Page 220 of 228

Live Timing

Television Schedule

All times are Eastern. Subject to change.
Thursday, July 25
6:00 PM
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Columbus, MS
Thursday, August 1
6:00 PM
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Columbus, MS
Thursday, August 8
6:00 PM
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Columbus, MS
Click here for full TV schedule.

Newsletter Sign-up

The Constant Contact Signup Majix Pro Module did not load due to an error.

2019 Championship Points

lmd dlUpdated: 07/15/19 - After Lucas Oil Speedway

POS CAR# DRIVER POINTS
1 49 Jonathan Davenport 4975
2 1T Tyler Erb ® 4550
3 1 Earl Pearson, Jr. 4545
4 14 Josh Richards 4520
5 20 Jimmy Owens 4440
6 39 Tim McCreadie 4385
7 1M Devin Moran ® 4280
8 71 Hudson O'Neal 4180
9 40B Kyle Bronson 3770
10 50 Shanon Buckingham ...