Catch all the series action on your TV.

2012results_6-28.jpg   HAGERSTOWN, MD (July 28 2012) – Don O’Neal of Martinsville, IN earned the victory in the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series 31st Annual “Conococheague 50” on Saturday Night at Hagerstown Speedway.   O’Neal withstood a furious rally by Steve Francis of Ashland, KY to take the $10,000 victory; his 10th series win of the year. Francis finished second followed by 12th starting, Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN; 18th starter, Tyler Reddick of Corning, CA; and Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN.   O’Neal, who’s night started off on the wrong foot as he developed water pump problems in his main ride, had to bring out his back-up car in which he qualified third fastest in group A. O’Neal then finished second in his heat, earning the inside of the third row starting position for the feature event.   Francis, the pole sitter, led the first five laps of the race until O’Neal zipped past him on lap six for the lead. O’Neal pulled away from Francis as the two drivers opened up a several car length advantage over the rest of the field. Francis started to make a late-race charge as he went to the top side of the track, chasing down O’Neal, who kept his car on the bottom side of the track.   O’Neal and Francis then put on a show over the last ten laps of the race. O’Neal and Francis exchanged the lead at least a half-dozen times with Francis officially leading 8 laps. O’Neal regained the lead for good on lap 46 and pulled away from O’Neal and went on to become the seventh different winner in the seven Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series events at Hagerstown.   “I have to thank the crew, they did a tremendous job getting the back-up car ready after hot laps. I hadn’t run that car much since the Icebreaker at Brownstown back in March. We had to change a lot on the car, and it was fast all night, we took off real good and I knew when I got past Scott (Bloomquist) there early we would have a good car. I had to move up on the track there at the end, because he (Francis) was fast on the outside,” said O’Neal, who vaulted to second in the series points standings.   “I have to thank all my sponsors, Tarpy Trucking is here tonight, Optima Batteries, Independence Lumber, Seubert Calf Ranches, Superior Cleaning, Budda Bert Transmissions, Dragon Race Fuel and Ohlins.” O’Neal’s MasterSbilt House Car Chevrolet is powered by a Jay Dickens Racing Engines.   Completing the top ten were: Gary Stuhler of Greencastle, PA; Eric Wells of Hazard, KY; John Blankenship of Williamson, WV; Gregg Satterlee of Rochester Mills, PA; and Jerry Bard of Shippensburg, PA.         In preliminary action Steve Francis, Scott Bloomquist, Steve Shaver, and John Blankenship won their respective Heat Races. Earl Pearson Jr. and Tyler Reddick won their respective B-Mains.   After taking next weekend off, the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series will get back in action to start the month of August off at Florence Speedway in Union, KY for the Sunoco Race Fuels North/South 100 presented by Lucas Oil Products, Inc on Friday and Saturday August 10th and 11th. For more information, log onto www.florencespeedway.com.   For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log onto www.lucasdirt.com and be sure to follow the series at www.facebook.com/lucasdirt and www.twitter.com/#!/lucasdirt.   Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Race Summary Saturday Night, July 28th, 2012 “Conococheague 50” Hagerstown Speedway – Hagerstown, MD   Red Buck Cigars Fast Time Group A: Steve Francis / 18.337 seconds Red Buck Cigars Fast Time Group B: / seconds   Wiles Driveshafts First Heat (10 Laps – Top 4 Transfer): Steve Francis, Don O'Neal, Rick Eckert, Jamie Lathroum, Marvin Winters, Austin Hubbard, Alan Sagi, Roy Deese, Jr.   U. S. Steel Second Heat (10 Laps – Top 4 Transfer): Scott Bloomquist, Eric Wells, Jared Landers, Gregg Satterlee, Earl Pearson, Jr., Nick Dickson, Brandon Sheppard, Kenny Moreland   Simpson Performance Products Third Heat (10 Laps – Top 4 Transfer): Steve Shaver, Jonathan Davenport, Daniel Stone, Ronnie DeHaven, Jr., Jerry Bard, Brian Tavenner, Rusty Sites, Pancho Lawler   HAWK Brakes Fourth Heat (10 Laps – Top 4 Transfer): John Blankenship, Gary Stuhler, Jimmy Owens, Jeremy Miller, Tyler Reddick, Jason Covert, Frank Plessinger   JRi Shocks First B-Main (12 Laps – Top 3 Transfer): Earl Pearson Jr., Marvin Winters, Austin Hubbard, Nick Dickson, Brandon Sheppard, Alan Sagi, Roy Deese, Jr., Kenny Moreland-NR   PAC Racing Springs Second B-Main (12 Laps – Top 3 Transfer): Tyler Reddick, Jerry Bard, Jason Covert, Brian Tavenner, Kenny Moreland, Frank Plessinger, Rusty Sites, Pancho Lawler   Feature Finish – 50 Laps

FINISH START CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN
1 5 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN
2 1 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY
3 12 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN
4 18 11T Tyler Reddick Corning, CA
5 3 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN
6 8 23s Gary Stuhler Greencastle, PA
7 7 18e Eric Wells Hazard, KY
8 4 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV
9 15 22s Gregg Satterlee Rochester Mills, PA
10 20 26 Jerry Bard Shippensburg, PA
11 9 24 Rick Eckert York, PA
12 6 15d Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA
13 10 2d Daniel Stone Thompson, PA
14 11 5 Jared Landers Batesville, AR
15 21 25h Austin Hubbard Seaford, DE
16 17 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL
17 22 43a Jason Covert York Haven, PA
18 19 46 Marvin Winters McConnelleburg, PA
19 2 6s Steve Shaver Vienna, WV
20 13 6L Jamie Lathroum Mechanicsville, MD
24 24 7 Brandon Sheppard New Berlin, IL
22 16 1m Jeremy Miller Littlestown, PA
21 14 17d Ronnie DeHaven, Jr. Winchester, VA
23 23 81 Alan Sagi Hagerstown, MD

 

  Race Statistics Entrants: 31 Lap Leaders: Steve Francis (Laps 1 – 5); Don O’Neal (Laps 4 – 42); Steve Francis (Laps 43 – 45); Don O’Neal (Laps 46 – 50) Caution Flags: Austin Hubbard (Lap 16); Ronnie DeHaven (Lap 18); Jamie Lathroum (Lap 21) Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: none Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisional: none Red Buck Cigars Fast Time Provisionals: Alan Sagi, Brandon Sheppard Optima Batteries Hard Charger of the Race: Tyler Reddick (Started 18th; Finished 4th; Advanced 14 positions) Allstar Performer of the Race: Tyler Reddick Sunoco Race for Gas Highest Finisher: Jimmy Owens ASi Racewear Challenge Finisher: Don O’Neal Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Jonathan Davenport COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Jay Dickens Race Engines Ohlins Shocks Chassis Builder of the Race: MasterSbilt Race Cars Sweet Mfg Crew Chief of the Race: Cody Mahoney (Don O’Neal) Time of Race: 25 minutes 19 seconds

Lucas Oil Championship Point Standings:

POS CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN Points
1 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN 5495
2 71 Don O”Neal Martinsville, IN 5155
3 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN 5120
4 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY 5065
5 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV 4735
6 44 Earl Pearson Jr. Jacksonville, FL 4660
7 15D Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA 4560
8 11T Tyler Reddick Corning, CA 4440
9 18E Eric Wells Hazard, KY 4275
10 5 Jared Landers  Batesville, AR 4275

 

*Points are unofficial until Close of Business on the Tuesday following Race Day*

2012results_6-25.jpg

VERNON, NY (July 25, 2010) – Tim McCreadie of Watertown, NY made it a repeat performance from a year ago on Wednesday Night in the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series event at Utica-Rome Speedway.  McCreadie, who started eighth last year, started fourth this time around, and grabbed the lead on lap nine from Earl Pearson Jr. of Jacksonville, FL.

McCreadie then held off a furious challenge from Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN to capture the $10,000 victory.  Owens charged from his ninth starting spot and pulled even with McCreadie several times in the race, but couldn’t clear him for the lead.  Gregg Satterlee of Rochester Mills, PA came from the 18th starting position to finish third, for his best career LOLMDS finish.  Pearson was fourth. Twenty-third starting Don O’Neal of Martinsville, IN rounded out the top five.

Pearson started from the outside of the front row, and led the first eight circuits of the race. He was looking to win his first series race since July of 2010, but he couldn’t hold off McCreadie. “T-Mac” then had to withstand heavy traffic in front of him and a hard-charging Owens as the two went tooth-and-nail over the last half of the race. Owens pulled even with McCreadie in the turns, but McCreadie held the advantage at the flagstand.

“This is a great win for this team, they all work so hard. I have got some of my dad’s crew helping tonight. I want to thank Sweeteners Plus, Pro Power Racing Engines, and Warrior Race Cars for all of their help. To win again in front of these fans, it’s just awesome,” said the 38-year-old, who became the 11th different winner on the series tour in 2012.

Completing the top ten were Steve Francis of Ashland, KY; Billy Decker of Unadilla, NY; Vic Coffey of Leicester, NY; John Blankenship of Williamson, WV; and Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN.

In preliminary action, Steve Francis, John Blankenship, Earl Pearson Jr., and Tim McCreadie won their respective heat races. Tim Fuller and Gregg Satterlee won their respective B-Mains.

Tomorrow night, July 25th, the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series will continue its swing through the state of New York at Fonda Speedway in Fonda, NY on Thursday, July 26th. Capping off a busy month of July, the Series will make its way down to Hagerstown Speedway in Hagerstown, MD on Saturday, July 28th. Both events will feature Red Buck Cigars Time Trials, Heat Races, B-Mains, and 50-lap main events. For more information, log onto www.fondaspeedway.com, and www.hagerstownspeedway.com.

For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log onto www.lucasdirt.com and be sure to follow the series at www.facebook.com/lucasdirt and www.twitter.com/#!/lucasdirt.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

Race Summary

Wednesday Night, July 25th, 2012 Utica-Rome Speedway – Vernon, NY

Red Buck Cigars Fast Time Group A: Steve Francis / 18.728 seconds

Red Buck Cigars Fast Time Group B: Gregg Satterlee / 18.736 seconds

Wiles Driveshafts First Heat (10 Laps – Top 4 Transfer): Steve Francis, Daniel Stone, Jimmy Owens, Tyler Reddick, Dylan Yoder, Bud Phillips, Ricky Elliott, Aaron Jacobs

U. S. Steel Second Heat (10 Laps – Top 4 Transfer): John Blankenship, Eric Wells, Billy Decker, Vic Coffey, Austin Hubbard, Don O'Neal, Tim Fuller

Simpson Performance Products Third Heat (10 Laps – Top 4 Transfer): Earl Pearson, Jr., David Zona, Jared Landers, Larry Wight, Gregg Satterlee, Jon Rohacevich, Justin Wright

HAWK Brakes Fourth Heat (10 Laps – Top 4 Transfer): Tim McCreadie, Scott Bloomquist, Jonathan Davenport, Jim Yoder, Alan Fink, John Lobb, Dale Caswell

JRi Shocks First B-Main (12 Laps – Top 3 Transfer): Tim Fuller, Dylan Yoder, Austin Hubbard, Don O'Neal, Ricky Elliott, Bud Phillips, Aaron Jacobs

PAC Racing Springs Second B-Main (12 Laps – Top 3 Transfer): Gregg Satterlee, John Lobb, Alan Fink, Justin Wright, Dale Caswell, Jon Rohacevich

Feature Finish – 50 Laps

FINISH

START

CAR #

DRIVER NAME

HOMETOWN

1

4

39

Tim McCreadie

Watertown, NY

2

9

20

Jimmy Owens

Newport, TN

3

18

22s

Gregg Satterlee

Rochester Mills, PA

4

2

44

Earl Pearson, Jr.

Jacksonville, FL

5

23

71

Don O'Neal

Martinsville, IN

6

1

15

Steve Francis

Ashland, KY

7

11

91

Billy Decker

Unidilla, NY

8

15

32c

Vic Coffey

Caledonia, NY

9

3

23

John Blankenship

Williamson, WV

10

8

0

Scott Bloomquist

Mooresburg, TN

11

13

11T

Tyler Reddick

Corning, CA

12

14

99L

Larry Wight

Phoenix, NY

13

17

19

Tim Fuller

Watertown, NY

14

21

11h

Austin Hubbard

Seaford, DE

15

20

28

John Lobb

Frewsburg, NY

16

10

5

Jared Landers

Batesville, AR

17

24

88

Ricky Elliott

Seaford, DE

18

7

18e

Eric Wells

Hazard, KY

19

5

2d

Daniel Stone

Thompson, PA

20

19

24

Dylan Yoder

Selinsgrove, PA

21

12

15d

Jonathan Davenport

Blairsville, GA

22

16

27

Jim Yoder

Selinsgrove, PA

23

6

99z

David Zona

Montrose, PA

24

22

15a

Alan Fink

Central Square, NY

Race Statistics

Entrants: 29

Lap Leaders: Earl Pearson Jr. (Laps 1 – 8); Tim McCreadie (Laps 9 – 50)

Caution Flags:  Dan Stone (Lap 14); debris (Lap 31)

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Don O’Neal

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisional: none Red Buck Cigars Fast Time Provisionals: Ricky Elliott

Optima Batteries Hard Charger of the Race: Don O’Neal (Started 23rd; Finished 5th; Advanced 18 positions)

Allstar Performer of the Race: Don O’Neal

Sunoco Race for Gas Highest Finisher: Jimmy Owens

ASi Racewear Challenge Finisher: Jimmy Owens

Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Austin Hubbard

COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Pro Power Racing Engines

Ohlins Shocks Chassis Builder of the Race: Bloomquist Race Cars

Sweet Mfg Crew Chief of the Race:  Cody Mahoney (Don O’Neal)

Time of Race: 24 minutes 55 seconds

Lucas Oil Championship Point Standings:

POS

CAR #

DRIVER NAME

HOMETOWN

POINTS

1

20

Jimmy Owens

Newport, TN

5275

2

0

Scott Bloomquist

Mooresburg, TN

4915

3

71

Don O'Neal

Martinsville, IN

4905

4

15

Steve Francis

Ashland, KY

4825

5

23

John Blankenship

Williamson, WV

4545

6

44

Earl Pearson, Jr.

Jacksonville, FL

4510

7

15d

Jonathan Davenport

Blairsville, GA

4390

8

11T

Tyler Reddick

Corning, CA

4230

9

5

Jared Landers

Batesville, AR

4115

10

18e

Eric Wells

Hazard, KY

4080

*Points are unofficial until Close of Business on the Tuesday following Race Day*

2012results_6-24.jpg   BUSTI, NY (July 24, 2012) – The record books will show that John Blankenship of Williamson, WV led all 50 laps of the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series debut at Stateline Speedway in Tuesday Night. The record crowd that was in attendance knows that just for a moment Ripley, NY’s Mike Knight almost pulled off a major upset.

Blankenship, who won the first major race of his career in 2005 at Stateline, stormed to a healthy early lead over the field. Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN ran in second place for the first 28 laps of the race, until Knight, using the top groove on the track, ran him down and passed him on lap 29.

It took several laps before Knight could finally catch Blankenship and cut down the straightaway lead he had over the field. Blankenship started experiencing difficulties with lapped traffic, and that allowed Knight to close the gap. Knight briefly held the lead off of turn two on lap 48, but Blankenship’s machine bolted out of turn 4 to retake the lead. Knight then tried to pass Blankenship several more times, but he made contact with the wall coming off of turn two, and hurt his chances to pull off a surprising win.

Dave Hess Jr. of Waterford, PA came from 16th to finish third in his best ever Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series finish. Chub Frank of Bear Lake, PA was fourth, followed by Bloomquist, who faded back to fifth.

Blankenship, in Lucas Oil Victory Lane for the second time this year and the third of his career, said he didn’t think it was Knight who was making the pass on him. “I thought it was Scott (Bloomquist). I saw a dark car, but he (Knight) must have run a heck of a race! He tried the cross-over move a couple of times there near the end and I was able to get back in front of him. Our car started to go away at the end, it was just superb right from the drop of the green,” said the 31-year-old.

“He actually got by me once, but I stayed right there with him! I hope the fans enjoyed that finish, it was a little nerve-wracking for me, but I think we put on a great show for everybody that was here. I really like coming up to this track, my dad said maybe I should move up here, but anyway, we have had great success here. Hopefully it will continue for the rest of the week,” said Blankenship, who now is fifth in the LOLMDS Championship Points Standings.

Blankenship’s Rocket Chassis is powered by a Cornett Racing Engine and sponsored by Coal America’s Energy, Todd Case Trucking, Fast Lane, VP Race Fuels, Bear Cove Village, and Integra Racing Shocks.

Completing the top ten were Don O’Neal of Martinsville, IN; Jonathan Davenport of Blairsville GA; Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN; Jared Landers of Batesville, AR; and Ron Davies of Warren, PA.

In preliminary action, John Blankenship, Daniel Stone, Scott Bloomquist, and Chub Frank won their respective heat races. Jimmy Owens and Randy Lobb won their respective B-Mains.

Tomorrow night, July 25th, the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series will continue its swing through the state of New York at Utica-Rome Speedway in Vernon, NY before continuing the Fonda Speedway in Fonda, NY on Thursday, July 26th. Capping off a busy month of July, the Series will make its way down to Hagerstown Speedway in Hagerstown, MD on Saturday, July 28th. All three events will feature Red Buck Cigars Time Trials, Heat Races, B-Mains, and 50-lap main events. For more information, log onto www.uticaromespeedway.com, www.fondaspeedway.com, and www.hagerstownspeedway.com.

For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log onto www.lucasdirt.com and be sure to follow the series at www.facebook.com/lucasdirt and www.twitter.com/#!/lucasdirt.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Race Summary Tuesday Night, July 24th, 2012 “Empire 50” Stateline-Speedway – Busti, NY

Red Buck Cigars Fast Time Group A: Tyler Reddick / 15.723 seconds Red Buck Cigars Fast Time Group B: Scott Bloomquist / 16.087 seconds

Wiles Driveshafts First Heat (10 Laps – Top 4 Transfer): John Blankenship, Tyler Reddick, Steve Francis, Gregg Satterlee, Jason DuPont, Bump Hedman, John Lobb, Dutch Davies, Greg Oaks, Jordan Eck

U. S. Steel Second Heat (10 Laps – Top 4 Transfer): Daniel Stone, Ron Davies, Ricky Elliott, Dick Barton, Jimmy Owens, Robbie Blair, Jared Landers, Brent Rhebergen, Boom Briggs

Simpson Performance Products Third Heat (10 Laps – Top 4 Transfer): Scott Bloomquist, Mike Knight, Earl Pearson, Jr., Don O'Neal, David Scott, Chad Valone, Doug Eck, Chris Hackett, Rich Gardner

HAWK Brakes Fourth Heat (10 Laps – Top 4 Transfer): Chub Frank, Jonathan Davenport, Eric Wells, Dave Hess, Jr., Randy Lobb, Andy Boozel, Darrell Bossard, Scott Gurdak, George LaBarbera

JRi Shocks First B-Main (12 Laps – Top 3 Transfer): Jimmy Owens, Jason DuPont, Bump Hedman, Robbie Blair, Dutch Davies, Jared Landers, Brent Rhebergen, Greg Oaks, Jordan Eck, Boom Briggs, John Lobb

PAC Racing Springs Second B-Main (12 Laps – Top 3 Transfer): Randy Lobb, David Scott, Doug Eck, Andy Boozel, Darrell Bossard, Chad Valone, Chris Hackett, Scott Gurdak, Rich Gardner, George LaBarbera-DNS

Feature Finish – 50 Laps

FINISH START CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN
1 1 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV
2 6 9k Mike Knight Ripley, NY
3 16 44h Dave Hess, Jr. Waterford, PA
4 4 1* Chub Frank Bear Lake, PA
5 2 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN
6 14 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN
7 8 15d Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA
8 17 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN
9 23 5 Jared Landers Batesville, AR
10 7 71d Ron Davies Warren, PA
11 10 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL
12 21 B22 Bump Hedman Sugar Grove, PA
13 11 88 Ricky Elliott Seaford, DE
14 12 18e Eric Wells Hazard, KY
15 5 11T Tyler Reddick Corning, CA
16 9 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY
17 18 28L Randy Lobb Jamestown, NY
18 25 1 Rich Gardner Waterford, PA
19 13 22s Gregg Satterlee Rochester Mills, PA
20 15 14B Dick Barton Ashville, NY
21 3 21d Daniel Stone Thompson, PA
22 22 03 Doug Eck Corry, PA
23 20 3 David Scott Garland, PA
24 24 w11 Robbie Blair Centerville, PA
25 19 NO7 Jason DuPont Cyclone, PA

 

Race Statistics Entrants: 37 Lap Leaders: John Blankenship (Laps 1 – 50) Caution Flags: Tyler Reddick (Lap 9); Steve Francis, Eric Wells (Lap 10); David Scott (Lap 17); Doug Eck (Lap 17); Gregg Satterlee (Lap 17) Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Jared Landers Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisional: none Red Buck Cigars Fast Time Provisionals: Robbie Blair Stateline Speedway Track Provisionals: Rich Gardner Optima Batteries Hard Charger of the Race: Jared Landers (Started 23rd; Finished 9th; Advanced 14 positions) Allstar Performer of the Race: Mike Knight Sunoco Race for Gas Highest Finisher: Jimmy Owens ASi Racewear Challenge Finisher: John Blankenship Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Jonathan Davenport COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Cornett Racing Engines Ohlins Shocks Chassis Builder of the Race: Rocket Chassis Sweet Mfg Crew Chief of the Race: Tom Buckingham (John Blankenship) Time of Race: 28 minutes 44 seconds

Lucas Oil Championship Point Standings:

POS CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN POINTS
1 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN 5045
2 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN 4735
3 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN 4700
4 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY 4615
5 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV 4360
6 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL 4300
7 15d Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA 4265
8 11T Tyler Reddick Corning, CA 4055
9 5 Jared Landers Batesville, AR 3965
10 18e Eric Wells Hazard, KY 3940

 

*Points are unofficial until Close of Business on the Tuesday following Race Day*

2012results_6-21.jpg

GREENWWOD, NE (July 21, 2012) – Brian Birkhofer of Muscatine, IA completed a perfect weekend at I-80 Speedway, taking home the Second Annual Silver Dollar Nationals on Saturday Night. He earned $26,000 for his victory in the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series and Lucas Oil MLRA sanctioned event. Birkhofer dominated the race after taking the lead from Billy Moyer of Batesville, AR on lap 11.

 

Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN got around Steve Francis of Ashland, KY with five laps to go, to finish second. Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN came from 16th to finish fourth. Last year’s Silver Dollar Nationals winner, Don O’Neal of Martinsville, IN finished fifth.

Birkhofer earned more passing points than anyone in Friday Night’s preliminary action and started on the pol, then bolted to an early lead. Moyer challenged Birkhofer for the lead, briefly taking the top spot away on lap six. Moyer and Birkhofer then exchanged the lead over the next five circuits with Birkhofer pulling ahead with 11 laps scored.

O’Neal took over the second spot from Moyer and stayed there until Francis passed him on lap 39. Francis and O’Neal then battled again for several circuits for second with Francis finally clearing O’Neal on lap 50. Birkhofer had built a huge lead over the field when a caution came out with 51 laps complete.

With 29 laps remaining, Owens was the car on the move. He made his way through the field and he climbed to third on lap 53, and then challenged Francis for several more laps all while Birkhofer powered to a straightaway lead over the field. Bloomquist, who started seventh, was then able to get by Owens with ten laps to go and he set his sights on Francis. Bloomquist tracked down Francis, taking the runner-up position on lap 75.

“Those restarts were something else, the car was either too tight or too free, depending on where I was on the track, O’Neal got a run on me down the backstretch and I didn’t see him and then we made contact. It moved me up the track and the car for whatever reason felt better, I don’t know about the lapped cars, they raced me hard the whole time, it seemed, but they are out there doing their job trying to make a dollar.”

“I can’t thank Zach and T-Ray enough; I want to thank the Kosiski’s. I think they have a jewel of a race track here, if someone doesn’t like coming here to race, they don’t know what racing is like,” said the 40-year-old driver, who earned his 15th career LOLMDS victory in his Zens Flooring, ASi Racewear, J&J Steel, Cheap Cars sponsored MB Customs Chassis with a Pro Power Racing Engine.

Birkhofer survived a scary moment in the last ten laps of the race when he made contact with the lapped car of Jonathan Davenport. “Yes I got in there a little hot and I got into him, I was worried that I might cut down a tire or something, but apparently not, that was my fault, but I was trying to protect the lead, I didn’t know how much I was out in front, it could have cost us.”

Completing the top ten were Moyer; Chris Simpson of Oxford, IA; Tyler Reddick of Corning, CA; John Blankenship of Williamson, WV; and Terry Phillips of Springfield, MO.

In preliminary action, Jimmy Owens, Eric Wells, Steve Francis, Tyler Reddick, and Brian Birkhofer won their respective heat races in the first round. Billy Moyer, Brian Birkhofer, Tyler Reddick, Chris Simpson, and Don O’Neal won their respective heat races in the second round. Earl Pearson Jr. and Will Vaught won their respective B-Mains.

Tomorrow night, July 21st, the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series caps off the “2nd Annual Silver Dollar Nationals” at I-80 Speedway in Greenwood, NE. The drivers meeting will take place at 7:00PM, Hot Laps will follow at 7:20PM, and B-Mains will begin at 8:00PM, followed by the 12-lap Al Belt Custom Homes Builders Bash for the non-qualifiers. The 80-Lap Silver Dollar Nationals main event will top off another night of action packed racing at the Joe Kosiski-promoted facility.

For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log onto www.lucasdirt.com and be sure to follow the series at www.facebook.com/lucasdirt and www.twitter.com/#!/lucasdirt.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Race Summary Fri Night, July 20th, 2012 “2nd Annual Silver Dollar Nationals” I-80 Speedway – Greenwood, NE

Round 1 – Wiles Driveshafts First Heat (11 Laps): Jimmy Owens, Scott Bloomquist, Jimmy Mars, Dave Eckrich, Earl Pearson Jr., Mark Dotson, Ryan Gustin, Brian Kenkel

Round 1 – U. S. Steel Second Heat (11 Laps): Eric Wells, Terry Phillips, Denny Eckrich, Chris Simpson, Eric Turner, John Anderson, Jonathan Davenport, Rob Moss, Mike Stadel

Round 1 – Simpson Performance Products Third Heat (11 Laps): Steve Francis, Tommy Weder, Kyle Berck, Chris Spieker, Bill Koons, Scott Lewis, Junior Coover, Michael Walker, Alonzo Grosse

Round 1 – HAWK Brakes Fourth Heat (11 Laps): Tyler Reddick, Don O’Neal, Bill Leighton Jr., John Blankenship, Travis Dickes, Corey Zeitner, Mike Wiarda, Mike Collins, Steve Kempt

Round 1 – Wiles Driveshafts Fifth Heat (11 Laps): Brian Birkhofer, Billy Moyer, Will Vaught, Chad Simpson, Jared Landers, Wendell Wallace, Justin Zeitner, Jason O’Brien, Kevin Sather

Round 2 – Wiles Driveshafts First Heat (10 Laps): Billy Moyer, Steve Francis, Earl Pearson Jr., Rob Moss, Mike Collins, Will Vaught, Mike Stadel, Michael Walker, Ryan Gustin-DNS

Round 2 – U. S. Steel Second Heat (11 Laps): Brian Birkhofer, Scott Bloomquist, John Anderson, Travis Dickes, Eric Wells, Wendell Wallace, Mike Wiarda, Tommy Weder, Brian Krenkel

Round 2 – Simpson Performance Products Third Heat (11 Laps): Tyler Reddick, John Blankenship, Chris Spieker, Dave Eckrich, Justin Zeitner, Denny Eckrich, Jimmy Owens, Kevin Sather, Alonzo Grosse

Round 2 – HAWK Brakes Fourth Heat (11 Laps): Chris Simpson, Terry Phillips, Mark Dotson, Jason O’Brien, Kyle Berck, Corey Zeitner, Junior Coover, Steve Kempt, Jared Landers

Round 2 – Wiles Driveshafts Fifth Heat (11 Laps): Don O’Neal, Chad Simpson, Tim Isenberg, Jonathan Davenport, Bill Leighton Jr., Jimmy Mars, Eric Turner, Scott Lewis, Bill Koons

JRi Shocks First B-Main (16 Laps – Top 3 Transfer): Earl Pearson Jr., Jared Landers, Dave Eckrich, Mike Collins, Justin Zeitner, Mike Wiarda, Steve Kempt, Michael Walker, Travis Dickes, Kevin Sather, Rob Moss, Corey Zeitner, Alonzo Grosse, Mark Dotson

PAC Racing Springs Second B-Main (14 Laps – Top 3 Transfer): Will Vaught, John Anderson, Tommy Weder, Jonathan Davenport, Eric Turner, Bill Koons, Brian Krenkel, Mike Stadel, Scott Lewis, Junior Coover, Wendell Wallace, Jason O’Brien

Al Belt Custom Homes Builders Non-Qualifiers Bash (12 Laps): Bill Koons, Scott Lewis, Steve Kempt, Brian Krenkel, Corey Zeitner, Junior Coover, Mike Stadel, Michael Walker

Feature Finish – 80 Laps  

FINISH START CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN
1 1 15b Brian Birkhofer Muscatine, IA
2 7 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN
3 3 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY
4 16 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN
5 5 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN
6 4 21 Billy Moyer Batesville, AR
7 8 32x Chris Simpson Oxford, IA
8 2 11T Tyler Reddick Corning, CA
9 9 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV
10 6 75 Terry Phillips Springfield, MO
11 10 18e Eric Wells Hazard, KY
12 13 9t Tim Isenberg Marshfield, WI
13 14 28m Jimmy Mars Menomonie, WI
14 20 1v Will Vaught Crane, MO
15 17 14 Kyle Berck Marquette, NE
16 19 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL
17 22 2a John Anderson Omaha, NE
18 24 02 Tommy Weder Woodward, OK
19 25 15d Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA
20 33 15o Jason O'Brien Atlantic, IA
21 15 24 Bill Leighton, Jr. Omaha, NE
22 26 85D Mark Dotson Cameron, MO
23 21 5 Jared Landers Batesville, AR
24 29 21T Travis Dickes Madison, NE
25 18 50 Denny Eckrich Tiffan, IA
26 28 6m Wendell Wallace Batesville, AR
27 12 56x Chris Spieker Massena, IA
28 27 3E Kevin Sather Des Moines, IA
29 30 z62 Justin Zeitner LaVista, NE
30 11 25c Chad Simpson Mt. Vernon, IA
31 23 58 Dave Eckrich Oxford, IA
32 31 3c Mike Collins Council Bluffs, IA
33 35 33x Eric Turner Hermitage, MO
34 34 1w Mike Wiarda Aurora, NE
35 32 1m Rob Moss Iowa City, IA

  Race Statistics Entrants: 45 Lap Leaders: Brian Birkhofer (Laps 1 – 5); Billy Moyer (Lap 6); Brian Birkhofer (Lap 7); Billy Moyer (Laps 8 – 10); Brian Birkhofer (Laps 11 – 80) Caution Flags: Jared Landers, John Anderson (Lap 1); Dave Eckrich (Lap 40: Wendell Wallace (Lap 51) Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Jonathan Davenport, Wendell Wallace Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisional: none Lucas Oil MLRA Series Provisionals: Mark Dotson, Kevin Sather I-80 Speedway Track Provisionals: Travis Dickes, Justin Zeitner, Mike Collins, Robb Moss, Jason O’Brien, Mike Wiarda, Eric Turner Optima Batteries Hard Charger of the Race: Jimmy Owens (Started 16th; Finished 4th; Advanced 12 positions) Allstar Performer of the Race: Scott Bloomquist Sunoco Race for Gas Highest Finisher: Jimmy Owens ASi Racewear Challenge Finisher: Brian Birkhofer Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Jonathan Davenport COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Pro Power Racing Engines Ohlins Shocks Chassis Builder of the Race: Bloomquist Race Cars Sweet Mfg Crew Chief of the Race: Zack Frields (Brian Birkhofer) Traeger Grills Bonus (Most Points at Diamond Nationals and Silver Dollar Nationals): Jimmy Owens Time of Race: 44 minutes 23 seconds

Lucas Oil Championship Point Standings:

POS CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN POINTS
1 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN 4855
2 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN 4520
3 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN 4500
4 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY 4465
5 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL 4125
6 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV 4110
7 15d Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA 4070
8 11T Tyler Reddick Corning, CA 3890
9 18e Eric Wells Hazard, KY 3780
9 5 Jared Landers Batesville, AR 3780

 

*Points are unofficial until Close of Business on the Tuesday following Race Day*

2012results_6-14.jpg   WHEATLAND, MO (July 14, 2012) – In a battle similar to the DART Show-Me 100 on Memorial Day Weekend at Lucas Oil Speedway, Jimmy Owen s of Newport, TN and John Blankenship of Williamson, WV thrilled the large crowd on hand Saturday Night at Lucas Oil Speedway. Owens held off Blankenship on the final circuit to gain the win in the 6th Annual CMH Diamond Nationals earning $10,000 for his win in the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series-sanctioned event.

Owens and Blankenship ran one-two from the 12th lap. Blankenship led briefly on laps 20 and 21, but Owens rebounded to retake the point on lap 22. The race was slowed by only one caution flag. The two drivers put on quite a show constantly running side-by-side  around the 3/8ths mile track.

With lapped traffic playing a factor over the last half of the race, Blankenship chose the low line coming off of turn two on the final lap as Owens was up against the outside wall, but Owens changed lanes and went to the bottom heading into turn three. That move shut the door on Blankenship’s attempt for the win. Don O’Neal of Martinsville, IN made a late-race charge and was almost within striking distance of both leaders as they headed to the checkered flag.

Owens has won back-to-back DART Show-Me 100’s at the track and was nearly breathless in victory after a hard-fought 50 laps of racing. “The last two or three times we have been here, it has been a heck of a race! It’s great for the fans, it keeps them coming back, I want to dedicate this win to Chad Bryant one of our crew guys, whose father just passed away, he is in our thoughts and prayers,” said Owens, who also accepted a diamond ring for his win.

“I am going to have to get on John (Blankenship), he is not supposed to be passing me,” said Owens, who sheepishly grinned toward Blankenship’s direction in victory lane. “Our car was real good tonight, we started off the race really well, every once in a while you will get a track you like. Tonight they worked on it, my hats off to them, they went out and smoothed it out a little bit,” said Owens, who maintains the top spot in the championship points standings

“I have to thank my car owner, Mike Reece, Reece Monument, Gantte Appraisals, Sunoco Race Fuels, Chris Davis from Midwest Sheet Metal, Ohlins Shocks and everybody else who makes this possible, my whole crew did a great job all weekend long, we had a second last night (at Tri-City) and to win tonight before this big crowd is something special.”

Blankenship, who finished second to Owens in the DART Show-Me 100 again, was the bridesmaid again tonight in the Coal America’s Energy, Rocket Chevrolet as he held off O’Neal in the Optima Batteries Chevrolet . Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN finished fourth ahead of Optima Batteries Hard Charger of the Race, Steve Francis of Ashland, KY in the Valvoline, Barry Wright Race Cars, Chevrolet.

Completing the top ten were: Billy Moyer of Batesville, AR; Brad Neat of Dunnville, KY; Earl Pearson Jr. of Jacksonville, FL; Tyler Reddick of Corning, CA; and Chris Simpson of Oxford, IA.

In preliminary action, Jimmy Owens set the Red Buck Cigars Fast Time amongst the 34 entrants with a lap of 15.768 seconds. Heat races were taken by: Jimmy Owens, Brian Birkhofer, Billy Moyer, and Jared Landers. Eric Turner and Terry Phillips won their respective B-Mains.

Next weekend, the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series makes its way to Greenwood, Nebraska for the “Silver Dollar Nationals” at I-80 Speedway on Friday and Saturday, July 20th and 21st. This will be the first trip to the Joe Kosiski-promoted facility for the LOLMDS. The two-day event will have a unique format and includes two sets of heat races on Friday night. B-Mains and the $25,000 to win, 80-lap feature will cap off the weekend on Saturday night.

For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log onto www.lucasdirt.com and be sure to follow the series at www.facebook.com/lucasdirt and www.twitter.com/#!/lucasdirt.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Race Summary Saturday Night, July 14th, 2012 “6th Annual CMH Diamond Nationals” Lucas Oil Speedway – Wheatland, MO

Red Buck Cigars Fast Time:  Jimmy Owens / 15.768 seconds (Group A) Billy Moyer / 16.052 seconds (Group B)

Wiles Driveshafts First Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Jimmy Owens, Don O'Neal, Scott Bloomquist, Eric Wells, Eric Turner, Jonathan Davenport, Billy Moyer, Jr., Ron Johnson, Mark Dotson

U. S. Steel Second Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Brian Birkhofer, Tyler Reddick, Brad Neat, Steve Francis, Chris Simpson, John Anderson, Brandon McCormick, David Turner

Simpson Performance Products Third Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Billy Moyer, John Blankenship, Stacy Taylor, Kevin Sather, Tim Rivers, John Mason, Shawn Knuckles, Reid Millard, Patrick Johnson

HAWK Brakes Fourth Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Jared Landers, Will Vaught, Dennis Erb, Jr., Earl Pearson, Jr., Terry Phillips, Matt Brookshire, Larry Jones, Jesse Stovall

JRi Shocks First B-Main (12 Laps – Top 3 Advance): Eric Turner, Chris Simpson, Jonathan Davenport, John Anderson, Billy Moyer, Jr., Mark Dotson, Brandon McCormick, Ron Johnson, David Turner

PAC Racing Springs Second B-Main (12 Laps – Top 3 Advance): Terry Phillips, Tim Rivers, John Mason, Shawn Knuckles, Jesse Stovall, Patrick Johnson, Reid Millard, Larry Jones, Matt Brookshire

Feature Finish – 50 Laps

FINISH START CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN
1 1 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN
2 6 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV
3 5 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN
4 9 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN
5 15 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY
6 2 21 Billy Moyer Batesville, AR
7 11 41n Brad Neat Dunnville, KY
8 16 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL
9 7 11T Tyler Reddick Corning, CA
10 19 32x Chris Simpson Oxford, IA
11 18 75 Terry Phillips Springfield, MO
12 4 5 Jared Landers Batesville, AR
13 13 18e Eric Wells Hazard, KY
14 12 28e Dennis Erb, Jr. Carpentersville, IL
15 21 15d Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA
16 10 27t Stacy Taylor Jacksonville, AR
17 20 46 Tim Rivers Salem, IN
18 22 72 John Mason Millersburg, OH
19 24 2a John Anderson Omaha, NE
20 8 1v Will Vaught Crane, MO
21 25 21JR Billy Moyer, Jr. Batesville, AR
22 14 3E Kevin Sather Des Moines, IA
23 17 33x Eric Turner Hermitage, MO
24 26 6s Jesse Stovall Galena, MO
25 23 15T David Turner Creighton, MO
26 3 15b Brian Birkhofer Muscatine, IA

 

Race Statistics Entrants: 34 Lap Leaders: Jimmy Owens (Laps 1 – 19); John Blankenship (Laps 20 – 21); Jimmy Owens (Laps 22 – 50) Caution Flags: Jonathan Davenport (Lap 11) Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: none Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisional: none Red Buck Cigars Fast Time Provisionals: David Turner, Billy Moyer Jr. Lucas Oil MLRA Series Provisionals: John Anderson, Jesse Stovall Optima Batteries Hard Charger of the Race: Steve Francis (Started 15th; Finished 5th; Advanced 10 positions) Allstar Performer of the Race: John Blankenship Sunoco Race for Gas Highest Finisher: Jimmy Owens ASi Racewear Challenge Finisher: Jimmy Owens Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Jonathan Davenport COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Cornett Racing Engines Ohlins Shocks Chassis Builder of the Race: Bloomquist Race Cars Sweet Mfg Crew Chief of the Race: Tom Buckingham (John Blankenship) Time of Race: 16 minutes 49 seconds

Lucas Oil Championship Point Standings:

POS CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN POINTS
1 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN 4645
2 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN 4295
3 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN 4290
4 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY 4245
5 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL 3975
6 15d Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA 3935
7 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV 3925
8 11T Tyler Reddick Corning, CA 3700
9 5 Jared Landers Batesville, AR 3655
10 18e Eric Wells Hazard, KY 3605

 

*Points are unofficial until Close of Business on the Tuesday following Race Day*

Page 195 of 255

2020 Championship Points

Points as of 7/25/2020
Pos Competitor Points
1stJimmy Owens (#20)5250
2ndJonathan Davenport (#49)4950
3rdJosh Richards (#14)4810
4thTyler Erb (#1T)4785
5thTim McCreadie (#39)4730
6thKyle Bronson (#40B)4590
7thDevin Moran (#9)4550
8thShane Clanton (#25)4510
9thBilly Moyer (#21)4335
10thTanner English (#81E)4240

Live Timing

Television Schedule

All times are Eastern. Subject to change.
Saturday, August 15
7:00 PM
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Union, KY
Thursday, August 20
8:30 PM
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Batesville, AR
Thursday, August 20
10:00 PM
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Columbus, MS
Click here for full TV schedule.