Catch all the series action on your TV.

ROME, GA (October 9, 2011) – Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN inherited the lead on lap 37 when smoke began heavily barreling out race leader, Scott Bloomquist’s, car. Owens then led the rest of the way for his first ever win at Rome. More importantly for him, he re-took the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series championship points by 50 heading into the season ending U.S. Steel Dirt Track World Championship presented by Sunoco at KC Raceway next weekend. Dale McDowell of Chickamauga, GA finished second, followed by Clint Smith of Senoia, GA; Don O’Neal of Martinsville, IN; and Earl Pearson Jr. of Jacksonville, FL.   Bloomquist started on the outside of the front row, alongside 15-year-old Tyler Reddick, who was the polesitter.   Bloomquist bolted to a quick early lead with McDowell, Smith, and Owens trailing. Bloomquist built a good-sized lead with just ten laps into the 50 lap event. The first caution of the race came out on lap 25 for Eric Wells. On the restart Bloomquist opened up a healthy advantage over McDowell. Owens took over the second slot on lap 26. With 20 to go in the race Bloomquist had built nearly a straightaway lead over Owens as a torrid battle for third was going on between McDowell, Smith, and O’Neal.   Bloomquist continued to be solid as he was looking to sweep the LOLMDS weekend in Georgia. He captured the Lucas Oil Dixie Shootout last night. Bloomquist’ car started to smoke as he was just about to enter heavy lapped traffic again. Bloomquist then started to slow as heavy smoke was pouring from his car. Bloomquist eventually stopped on the track, bringing out the next caution.   Bloomquist headed pitside and as his crew took a close look at the car. It was apparent that there was a terminal problem. Owens inherited the top spot with 13 laps to go. He then pulled away from a terrific finish for second between three drivers.   In Lucas Oil Victory Lane for the 29th time in his career, Owens set himself up for his first LOLMDS title. “Scott had a good car, you know we hate to see that happen to anybody, but we’ll take it anyway we can get it,” said the 39-year old driver of the Mike Reece owned number 20.   “You have got to be there at the end to make it count, hats off to my crew, Chris (Fox) made a good decision on tires tonight. We were pretty good there at the end, and we look forward to heading into next weekend in Ohio, both of us have had a great year. It’s going to come down to one race, he’s been plagued by things that normally get us, it’s all good. I’m glad to have all these fans here to cheer for us.”   Owens’ Bloomquist Race Cars Ford is powered by a Cornett Racing Engine and sponsored by Reece Monument Company, Gantte Appraisals, Red Line Oil, Midwest Sheet Metal, Ohlins, Hoosier and C&C Trucking.   McDowell finished second, barely edging out two other drivers for the spot. McDowell’s Crawford Supply, Klotz Synthetic Lubricants, Clint Bowyer Rocket Chevrolet. Smith was third in the JP Drilling, Racetek Race Engines, Rocket Chevrolet as he had a near-photo finish with O’Neal in the Magnaflow Exhaust, Jay Dickens Racing Engines, MasterSbilt Chevy.   Completing the top ten were Shane Clanton of Fayetteville, GA; Steve Francis of Ashland, KY, Chris Madden of Gaffney, SC; Chip Brindle of Chatsworth, GA; and Tyler Reddick of Corning, CA.   In preliminary action Scott Bloomquist was the Red Buck Cigar Fast Qualifier among the 39 entrants on hand. Heat race winners were Tyler Reddick, Dale McDowell, Scott Bloomquist and Steve Francis. The B-mains went to Tommy Kerr and Chris Brown.   The final Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series will take place next Friday and Saturday, October 14th and 15th at KC Raceway in Chillicothe, OH for the U. S. Steel Dirt Track World Championship Presented by Sunoco paying $50,000 to win. For more information on tickets, visit www.kc-raceway.com.   For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log onto www.lucasdirt.com or call the series’ office at (951) 532-2503.  

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Race Summary Sunday Night, October 9th, 2011 “Lucas Oil Rome Showdown” Rome International Speedway – Rome, GA

Red Buck Cigars Fast Time: Tyler Reddick / 13.655 seconds (Group A)                                           Scott Bloomquist / 13.382 seconds (Group B and Overall)   Wiles Driveshafts First Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Tyler Reddick, Clint Smith, Jared Landers, Chip Brindle, John Blankenship, Eric Jacobsen, Todd Morrow, Chris Ferguson, Luther Jenkins, Buster Goss   Wiles Driveshafts Second Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Dale McDowell, Shane Clanton, Don O’Neal, Earl Pearson Jr., Tommy Kerr, Eric Wells, David Payne, Lee Sutton, Scott Hall, Aaron Ridley   Sweet Manufacturing Third Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Scott Bloomquist, Jimmy Owens, Brad Neat, Tyler Millwood, Chris Brown, Mike Marlar, Tony Knowles, Jake Knowles, Eddie Blackmon, Teddy Snow   HAWK Brakes Fourth Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Steve Francis, Steve Casebolt, Jonathan Davenport, Billy Ogle, Casey Roberts, Ray Cook, Chris Madden, Frank Ingram, Matt Helbing   JRi Shocks First B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Tommy Kerr, Eric Jacobsen, David Payne, Todd Morrow, Eric Wells, Aaron Ridley, Buster Goss, John Blankenship, Chris Ferguson, Scott Hall, Lee Sutton-DNS, Luther Jenkins-DNS   Wrisco Aluminum Second B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Chris Brown, Chris Madden, Casey Roberts, Ray Cook, Jake Knowles, Tony Knowles, Eddie Blackmon, Teddy Snow, Matt Helbing, Mike Marlar-DNS, Frank Ingram-DNSLucas Oil Rome Showdown Feature Finish – 50 Laps: Jimmy Owens,Dale McDowell, Clint Smith, Don O'Neal, Earl Pearson, Jr., Shane Clanton, Steve Francis, Chris Madden, Chip Brindle, Tyler Reddick, Billy Ogle, Jonathan Davenport, Tommy Kerr, Eric Jacobsen, Jared Landers, Ray Cook, David Payne, Chris Brown, John Blankenship, Tyler Millwood, Brad Neat, Scott Bloomquist, Steve Casebolt, Casey Roberts, Eric Wells Lucas Oil Rome Showdown Feature Finish – 50 Laps:

FINISH START CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN
1 6 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN
2 3 17m Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA
3 5 44c Clint Smith Senoia, GA
4 11 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN
5 15 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL
6 7 25c Shane Clanton Fayetteville, GA
7 4 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY
8 20 44m Chris Madden Gaffney, SC
9 13 21B Chip Brindle Chatsworth, GA
10 1 11t Tyler Reddick Corning, CA
11 16 201 Billy Ogle Knoxville, TN
12 12 49 Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA
13 17 4T Tommy Kerr Maryville, TN
14 19 5 Eric Jacobsen Watsonville, CA
15 9 777 Jared Landers Batesville, AR
16 24 53 Ray Cook Brasstown, NC
17 21 8 David Payne Murphy, NC
18 18 21CB Chris Brown Cleveland, TX
19 23 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV
20 14 X Tyler Millwood Kingston, GA
21 10 41n Brad Neat Dunnville, KY
22 2 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN
23 8 c9 Steve Casebolt Richmond, IN
24 22 101 Casey Roberts Toccoa, GA
25 25 18e Eric Wells Hazard, KY

Race Statistics

Entrants: 39

Lap Leaders: Scott Bloomquist (Laps 1 – 36); Jimmy Owens (Laps 37 – 50)

Caution Flags: Eric Wells (Lap 25); Scott Bloomquist (Lap 36); Brad Neat (Lap 39)

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: John Blankenship, Ray Cook

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisionals: Eric Wells Rome International Speedway Track Provisional: none PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Chris Madden (Started 20th; Finished 8th; Advanced 12 positions)

Allstar Performer of the Race: Dale McDowell

K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Earl Pearson Jr.

Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Tyler Reddick

COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Cornett Racing Engines

Janowski Insurance Feature Winner: Jimmy Owens

Outerwears Challenger of the Race: Chris Madden

Dominator Race Products Hard Luck Award: Scott Bloomquist

DirtonDirt.com Crew Chief of the Race: Chris Fox (Jimmy Owens)

Time of Race: 34 minutes 00 seconds   Lucas Oil Championship Point Standings:

POS CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN POINTS
1 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN 6975
2 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN 6925
3 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN 6290
4 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY 5965
5 777 Jared Landers Batesville, AR 5550
6 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL 5440
7 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV 5370
7 41n Brad Neat Dunnville, KY 5370
9 11t Tyler Reddick Corning, CA 5285
10 53 Ray Cook Brasstown, NC 5250
11 17m Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA 5070
12 18e Eric Wells Hazard, KY 4635
13 57J Bub McCool Vicksburg, MS 4175
14 c9 Steve Casebolt Richmond, IN 3875
15 99jr Frank Heckenast, Jr. Frankfort, IL 3765

WOODSTOCK, GA (October 8, 2011) – Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN picked up a big win on Saturday night at Dixie Speedway. The victory marked his sixth career Lucas Oil Dixie Shootout, in front of the near-record crowd. With the $10,000 to win triumph, Bloomquist extended his Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series points lead to 65-points over Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN,]; who finished fourth.   Bloomquist grabbed the lead at the start of the race with Don O’Neal and Ray Cook behind him. O’Neal developed problems on the second lap as his car began having handling problems which forced him out of the race.   When the race resumed Bloomquist held the point with Cook in the runner-up slot. Bloomquist pulled away from Cook as the race progressed. Bloomquist started to hit heavy traffic with 13 laps complete. With heavy traffic to deal with for the leader, Cook and Casebolt started to close on him at the halfway mark of the race. Casebolt moved into second on lap 28 passing Cook as the trio of Bloomquist, Casebolt and Cook were all battling for the lead.   Casebolt tried a repeatedly to get underneath Bloomquist for the lead as they continued to race through traffic. With 37 laps scored a caution came out for 2011 Dixie Speedway Track Champion, Michael Page who slowed on the front stretch.  During the caution Casebolt relinquished his second place running position as he headed to the pits with axle issue in his car.   Cook then moved into second with Chris Madden now running third. On the restart Madden took over second as Cook dropped to third. Madden ran second until he fell out of the race with just two laps remaining.   Bloomquist cruised to the finish unchallenged in the final laps as he secured his 15th Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series win of 2011. His victory comes in his Roush-Yates Ford powered Bloomquist Race Cars entry. “It was a good points night for us, we set fast time in our group and led every lap here tonight in the heat and feature. There are still two more races to go so it’s not over yet. I know Jimmy will fight all the way to end next week at KC.”   Cook, in one of his best Lucas Oil Series finishes of the year took second in the Rockstar Energy Drink/ Makita, Race Engine Design, MasterSbilt Chevrolet. Clanton placed third in the Ronnie Dobbins, SAE Parts, Rocket Chevrolet. Owens, who started 11th, came home fourth in the Mike Reece Monument Company, Bloomquist Race Cars Ford. Reddick had his second consecutive top five finish in the Broken Bow Records, Gaerte Racing Engines, Bloomquist Race Cars Chevrolet.   Completing the top ten were: Aaron Ridley of Chatsworth, GA; Brad Neat of Dunnville, KY; Jonathan Davenport of Blairsville, GA; Steve Francis of Ashland, KY; and Clint Smith of Senoia, GA.   In preliminary action Don O’Neal was the Red Buck Cigars Fast Qualifier among the 52 entrants. Heat race winners were Scott Bloomquist, Ray Cook, Don O’Neal, and Aaron Ridley. Chip Brindle and John Blankenship won the B-mains.   Coming up Sunday night, the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series heads to Rome Speedway in Rome, GA for the Rome Showdown paying $10,000 to win. For more information visit www.raceromespeedway.com.  

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Race Summary Saturday Night, October 8th, 2011 “Lucas Oil Dixie Shootout” Dixie Speedway – Woodstock, GA

  Red Buck Cigars Fast Time: Scott Bloomquist / 15.160 seconds (Group A)                                           Don O’Neal / 15.109 seconds (Group B and Overall)   Wiles Driveshafts First Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Scott Bloomquist, Mike Marlar, Tyler Reddick, Steve Francis, Frank Ingram, Chip Brindle, Eric Jacobsen, Derek Ellis, Scott Hall, Jay Smith, Paul Holloway, Kurt English   Wiles Driveshafts Second Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Ray Cook, Steve Casebolt, Jimmy Owens, Brad Neat, Chris Brown, Tommy Kerr, Luther Jenkins, Casey Roberts, Craig Scott, Jody Knowles, Eddie Blackmon, Tracy Watson, William Thomas - DNS   Sweet Manufacturing Third Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Don O’Neal, Chris Madden, Dale McDowell, Clint Smith, John Blankenship, David Payne, Jacob Grizzle, Ricky Williams, Tony Knowles, Chris Ferguson, Shawn Chastain, Johnny Chastain - DNS   HAWK Brakes Fourth Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Aaron Ridley, Shane Clanton, Jonathan Davenport, Billy Ogle, Jr., Michael Page, Jared Landers, Jake Knowles, Eric Wells, Todd Morrow, Lee Sutton, Wayne Echols, Lavon Sparks, Jordy Nipper - DNS   JRi Shocks First B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Chip Brindle, Chris Brown, Eric Jacobsen, Derek Ellis, Frank Ingram, Luther Jenkins, Casey Roberts, Eddie Blackmon, Tracy Watson, Paul Holloway, Jay Smith, Earl Pearson, Jr., Scott Hall, Kurt English, Tommy Kerr, Jody Knowles, Craig Scott – DNS, William Thomas - DNS   Wrisco Aluminum Second B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): John Blankenship, David Payne, Michael Page, Jacob Grizzle, Jared Landers, Jake Knowles, Eric Wells, Todd Morrow, Lee Sutton, Tony Knowles, Chris Ferguson, Ricky Williams, Wayne Echols, Lavon Sparks, Shawn Chastain – DNS, Vic Hill – DNS, Johnny Chastain – DNS, Jordy Nipper - DNSLucas Oil Dixie Shootout Feature Finish – 50 Laps: Scott Bloomquist, Ray Cook, Shane Clanton, Jimmy Owens, Tyler Reddick, Aaron Ridley, Brad Neat, Jonathan Davenport, Steve Francis, Clint Smith, John Blankenship, David Payne, Billy Ogle, Chris Brown, Jared Landers, Chip Brindle, Earl Pearson, Jr., Chris Madden, Eric Jacobsen, Mike Marlar, Steve Casebolt, Michael Page, Eric Wells, Dale McDowell, Don O'Neal   Lucas Oil Dixie Shootout Feature Finish – 50 Laps:

FINISH START CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN
1 1 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN
2 3 53 Ray Cook Brasstown, NC
3 8 25c Shane Clanton Fayetteville, GA
4 11 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN
5 9 11t Tyler Reddick Corning, CA
6 4 81 Aaron Ridley Chatsworth, GA
7 15 41n Brad Neat Dunnville, KY
8 12 49 Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA
9 13 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY
10 14 44c Clint Smith Senoia, GA
11 18 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV
12 20 8 David Payne Murphy, NC
13 16 201 Billy Ogle Knoxville, TN
14 19 21CB Chris Brown Cleveland, TX
15 23 777 Jared Landers Batesville, AR
16 17 21B Chip Brindle Chatsworth, GA
17 24 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL
18 6 44m Chris Madden Gaffney, SC
19 21 5 Eric Jacobsen Watsonville, CA
20 5 5b Mike Marlar Winfield, TN
21 7 c9 Steve Casebolt Richmond, IN
22 22 18x Michael Page Douglasville, GA
23 25 18e Eric Wells Hazard, KY
24 10 17m Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA
25 2 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN

Race Statistics

Entrants: 53

Lap Leaders: Scott Bloomquist (Laps 1 – 50)

Caution Flags: Don O’Neal (Lap 2); Michael Page (Lap 37); Mike Marlar (Lap 38)

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Jared Landers, Earl Pearson Jr.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisionals: Eric Wells Dixie Speedway Track Provisional: none PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Brad Neat (Started 15th; Finished 7th; Advanced 8 positions)

Allstar Performer of the Race: Ray Cook

K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Steve Casebolt

Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Tyler Reddick

COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Roush Yates Racing Engines

Janowski Insurance Feature Winner: Scott Bloomquist

Outerwears Challenger of the Race: John Blankenship

Dominator Race Products Hard Luck Award: Steve Casebolt

DirtonDirt.com Crew Chief of the Race: Danny Dishman (Ray Cook)

Time of Race: 30 minutes 15 seconds   Lucas Oil Championship Point Standings:

POS CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN POINTS
1 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN 6790
2 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN 6725
3 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN 6080
4 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY 5770
5 777 Jared Landers Batesville, AR 5395
6 41n Brad Neat Dunnville, KY 5245
7 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV 5235
7 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL 5235
9 53 Ray Cook Brasstown, NC 5100
10 11t Tyler Reddick Corning, CA 5095
11 17m Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA 4840
12 18e Eric Wells Hazard, KY 4510

                  

KNOXVILLE, IA (October 1, 2011) – Don O’Neal of Martinsville, IN took over the lead from a faltering Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN on lap 96 as he went on to capture the $40,000 to win 8th Annual Lucas Oil Late Model Nationals Presented by Casey’s General Stores on Saturday Night at Knoxville Raceway. O’Neal took the win over Steve Francis of Ashland, KY; Brian Birkhofer of Muscatine, IA; Tyler Reddick of Corning, CA; and Owens, who slipped to fifth at the finish.   Austin Hubbard started off the first of the 100 laps of racing by leading the first 23 circuits. O’Neal then charged from his eighth starting spot to grab the lead on the 24th lap. O’Neal and Hubbard ran first and second until lap 56 when Owens made his presence known and moved into second around Hubbard.   Owens shot by O’Neal for the lead on the 60th lap as O’Neal dropped to second followed by Hubbard, Jimmy Mars, and Birkhofer. Owens built a huge lead over the field as he began lapping cars at a rapid pace. One of the cars that Owens lapped was Scott Bloomquist, who had pitted.   With 25 laps to go, it was all Owens leading O’Neal, Mars, Hubbard, and Birkhofer. Hubbard then caught up to O’Neal and passed him for second on lap 79. O’Neal charged back by Hubbard to regain the position with 15 laps remaining.   Mars then came to a halt in turn number two with 88 laps complete. The restart turned out to be wild and crazy with Owens holding the lead with pressure from O’Neal. O’Neal made the move into turn number three to take the lead, but the caution came out for a metal wheel cover that was stuck in the track in turn number two.   The final restart of race proved to be exciting as Owens once again shut the door on O’Neal down the front stretch. But O’Neal was not done yet. Owens started to slow as he hooked the berm, which affected the handling on his car. O’Neal then took the lead off of turn number four passing Owens, who had lost his momentum.   O’Neal powered away from the field to score the victory in his first visit to Knoxville in seven years. The cars of Francis, Birkhofer and Reddick all got by Owens in the final laps. “That cushion bit me a couple of times,” said the 47-year-old in Lucas Oil Victory Lane for the fourth time in 2011. “I was lucky to hang on for second as long as I did. There at the end, it finally got him (Owens), he raced me clean on those restarts, I would have done the same thing to him, and it was a great race.”   “I have to thank Magnaflow Exhaust for being on the car and MasterSbilt Race Cars, Larry Moring and Ronnie Stuckey for all of their help. Also, thanks to my regular car owner, Tader Masters and everybody else. We’ve had a good year in this car as well as our regular ride. It feels great to come back here and win after what happened to us the last time here when I got hurt,” said O’Neal.   The MasterSbilt Chevrolet is powered by a Clements Racing Engine and sponsored by Freeport Recycling Center, MDI Environmental Systems, Graphic Arts Express, Hoosier Tires, and Ohlins.   Francis charged from his 12th starting spot to finish second at the line. “We had a real good car, after the year we have had it feels good to be here on the podium with these guys. We had a pretty wild finish there, Jimmy had a great car, he was long gone it looked like it. I don’t know if he hit the cushion or what, but we will definitely take this second place and go from here,” said the driver of the Valvoline, Roush-Yates, MasterSbilt Ford. Birkhofer, who won on Friday Night placed third in the J&J Steel, Pro Power Racing Engines, MB Customs entry. Reddick in his best ever run at Knoxville came home fourth in the Broken Bow Records, Gaerte Racing Engines, Bloomquist Race Cars Chevrolet. Owens limped across the finish line for fifth in the Reece Monument Company, Cornett Racing Engines, Bloomquist Race Cars Ford.   The remainder of the top ten were Billy Moyer of Batesville, AR; Austin Hubbard of Seaford, DE; Brady Smith of Solon Springs, WI; Bub McCool of Vicksburg, MS; and Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN.   The Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series will be in action next weekend with events on Saturday Night, October 8th at Dixie Speedway in Woodstock, GA and Sunday Night, October 9th at Rome Speedway in Rome, GA. Both events will pay $10,000 to win.   For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log onto www.lucasdirt.com or call the series’ office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Race Summary Saturday Night, October 1st, 2011 8th Annual Lucas Oil Knoxville Nationals Knoxville Raceway – Knoxville, IA

  Wrisco Aluminum C-Main (15 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Kevin Sather, Matt Furman, Tim Lance, Jay Johnson, Tyler Bruening, Chris Spieker, Darrell DeFrance, Jill George, Al Humphrey, Mike Wallace, Scott Lewis, Curt Schroeder, Chad Chenoweth, Alonzo Grosse, Paul Glendenning, Junior Coover, Steve Casebolt-DNS, Jeremiah Hurst-DNS, Jason Utter-DNS   JRi Shocks B-Main (20 Laps- Top 6 Advance): John Blankenship, Brady Smith, Eric Wells, Brian Harris, Denny Eckrich, Frank Heckenast Jr., Kent Robinson, Ray Cook, Kevin Sather, Rich Bell, Matt Furman, Mike Fryer, Kerry Hansen, Billy Moyer Jr., Jay Johnson, Brad Neat, Nick Marolf, Jack Sullivan, John Duty, Charlie McKenna, Tim Lance, Earl Pearson Jr., Dave Eckrich, Dan Schlieper8th Annual Lucas Oil Knoxville Nationals Feature Finish - 100 Laps: Don O'Neal, Steve Francis, Brian Birkhofer, Tyler Reddick, Jimmy Owens, Billy Moyer, Austin Hubbard, Brady Smith, Bub McCool, Scott Bloomquist, Brian Shirley, Jared Landers, Mike Marlar, Jason Feger, Ray Cook, John Blankenship, Brian Harris, Frank Heckenast, Jr., Jimmy Mars, Eric Wells, Denny Eckrich, Darrell Lanigan, Will Vaught, Earl Pearson, Jr., Tim McCreadie, Shannon Babb, Jason Rauen, Scott James, Chad Simpson, Chris Simpson, Brad Neat, Andy Eckrich, Rob Moss, Dale McDowell   8th Annual Lucas Oil Knoxville Nationals Feature Finish - 100 Laps:

FINISH START CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN
1 8 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN
2 12 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY
3 1 15b Brian Birkhofer Muscatine, IA
4 16 11t Tyler Reddick Corning, CA
5 5 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN
6 14 21 Billy Moyer Batesville, AR
7 2 19 Austin Hubbard Seaford, DE
8 26 2 Brady Smith Solon Springs, WI
9 23 57J Bub McCool Vicksburg, MS
10 3 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN
11 21 3s Brian Shirley Chatham, IL
12 15 777 Jared Landers Batesville, AR
13 10 5b Mike Marlar Winfield, TN
14 17 25f Jason Feger Bloomington, IL
15 33 53 Ray Cook Brasstown, NC
16 25 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV
17 28 27h Brian Harris Davenport, IA
18 30 99jr Frank Heckenast, Jr. Frankfort, IL
19 22 28m Jimmy Mars Menomonie, WI
20 27 18e Eric Wells Hazard, KY
21 29 50 Denny Eckrich Tiffan, IA
22 4 1 Darrell Lanigan Union, KY
23 6 1v Will Vaught Crane, MO
24 31 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL
25 18 39 Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY
26 7 18 Shannon Babb Mowequa, IL
27 11 98 Jason Rauen Farley, IA
28 9 81 Scott James Lawrenceburg, IN
29 13 25c Chad Simpson Mt. Vernon, IA
30 19 32x Chris Simpson Oxford, IA
31 32 41N Brad Neat Dunnville, KY
32 24 56 Andy Eckrich Iowa City, IA
33 20 1m Rob Moss Iowa City, IA
DNS DNS 17m Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA

Race Statistics   Entrants: 62

Lap Leaders: Austin Hubbard (Laps 1 – 23); Don O’Neal (Laps 24 – 59); Jimmy Owens (Laps 60 – 95); Don O’Neal (Laps 96 – 100)

Caution Flags: Chris Simpson (Lap 24); Chad Simpson (Lap 29); Scott James (Lap 31); Brian Shirley (Lap 35); Darrell Lanigan (Lap 36); Mike Marlar (Lap 41); Scott Bloomquist (Lap 45); Jimmy Mars (Lap 88); Brian Harris (Lap 91); Debris (Lap 93)

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Earl Pearson Jr., Brad Neat

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisional: Ray Cook

Red Buck Cigars Fast Time Provisionals: none

PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Tyler Reddick (Started 16th; Finished 4th; Advanced 12 positions)

Allstar Performer of the Race: Don O’Neal

K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Steve Francis

Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Tyler Reddick

COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Clements Racing Engines

Janowski Insurance Feature Winner: Don O’Neal

Outerwears Challenger of the Race: Brady Smith

Dominator Race Products Hard Luck Award: Jimmy Owens

DirtonDirt.com Crew Chief of the Race: Mike Price (Steve Francis)

Time of Race: 58 minutes 35 seconds   Lucas Oil Championship Point Standings:

POS CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN POINTS
1 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN 6530
2 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN 6515
3 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN 5945
4 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY 5585
5 777 Jared Landers Batesville, AR 5240
6 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL 5090
7 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV 5060
8 41n Brad Neat Dunnville, KY 5050
9 11t Tyler Reddick Corning, CA 4890
10 53 Ray Cook Brasstown, NC 4870
11 17m Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA 4715
12 18e Eric Wells Hazard, KY 4385
13 57J Bub McCool Vicksburg, MS 4175
14 99jr Frank Heckenast, Jr. Frankfort, IL 3765
15 c9 Steve Casebolt Richmond, IN 3625

KNOXVILLE,  IA (September 30, 2011) – Brian Birkhofer of Muscatine, IA passed race leader Jason Rauen of Farley, IA on lap three as he went to capture the Second Night of the 8th Annual Lucas Oil Late Model Knoxville Nationals Presented by Casey’s General Stores. Birkhofer earned $7,000 for the triumph on Friday Night in front of his homestate fans at Knoxville Raceway.  For the second straight night, Darrell Lanigan of Union, KY finished second. He was followed by Will Vaught of Crane, MO; Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN; and Rauen.

Rob Moss grabbed the lead at the start of the 25-lap main event, relinquishing the lead to Rauen as the duo came to the stripe on lap 2. Birkhofer then quickly made his way to the front passing Rauen for the lead on lap three.  Birkhofer pulled away from what became a heated battle for second between Lanigan and Vaught.

Lanigan and Vaught exchanged the second spot on several occasions as Birkhofer continued to pull away from the duo.  Birkhofer then started to pick-up the tail-end of the field, allowing both Lanigan and Vaught to close the gap with ten laps to go, as they battled it out for second.

“I have to thank all these great fans for coming out here to support this event, as far as I’m concerned this is the biggest Crown Jewel of any racing event. It has been a while since we’ve run well here, but we will work on some things tomorrow to get ready for the $40,000 to win show,” said the 39-year-old veteran driver.

“Jason Rauen did a great job tonight; he had a car capable of winning here tonight. I told him a couple of things before his heat race that might help out. I told him you guys can do what you want, but here’s what I recommend, and it makes me feel good when these guys appreciate what you do for them.”

Birkhofer’s MB Customs Chassis is powered by a Pro Power Racing Engine and sponsored by Cheap Cars, J&J Steel, Keyser Manufacturing, Zens Flooring, and ASi Racewear.

Lanigan finished second again tonight in the Kentucky Fuel, Seubert Calf Ranches, Cornett Engines Chevrolet.  Vaught in the Circle M Auto Sales, Manpower to Horsepower Warrior Race Cars entry had an impressive run to finish third. He was followed by eight-place starter, Scott Bloomquist in the Miller Brothers Construction, Roush-Yates, Bloomquist Race Cars Ford.  Rauen had his best career Knoxville finish coming home fifth in the Rauen Precision Machining, Pro Power Racing Engines Chevrolet.

Completing the top ten were Billy Moyer of Batesville, AR; Bub McCool of Vicksburg, MS; Tim McCreadie of Watertown, NY; Don O’Neal of Martinsville, IN; and Mike Marlar of Winfield, TN.

Coming up on Saturday Night, October 1st will the third and final night of the event with a $40,000 paycheck on the line for the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series-sanctioned event.  There will be a special driver autograph session at 3 PM at the Dyer-Hudson Hall behind the main grandstand with on-track activity getting underway at 7:30PM with a C-Main, followed by a B-Main and then the 100-lap finale.

For more information go to www.knoxvilleraceway.com.

For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log onto www.lucasdirt.com or call the series’ office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

Race Summary

Friday Night, September 30th, 2011

8th Annual Lucas Oil Knoxville Nationals

Knoxville Raceway – Knoxville, IA

 

Red Buck Cigars Fast Time:  

Scott Bloomquist / 17.805 seconds (Overall)

 

Wiles Driveshafts First Heat (12 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Jason Rauen, Tim McCreadie, Scott Bloomquist, Dan Schlieper, Scott James, Jimmy Mars, Steve Casebolt, Brady Smith, Tyler Reddick, Jimmy Owens, Al Humphrey, Charlie McKenna, Curt Schroeder

Wiles Driveshafts Second Heat (12 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Chris Simpson, Darrell Lanigan, Bub McCool, Rob Moss, Dave Eckrich, Tim Lance, Mike Fryer, Kent Robinson, Mike Wallace, Austin Hubbard, Junior Coover, Matt Furman-DNS

Sweet Manufacturing Third Heat (12 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Chad Simpson, Kerry Hansen, Will Vaught, Brian Shirley, Shannon Babb, Denny Eckrich, John Duty, Brad Neat, Kevin Sather, Chris Spieker, Scott Lewis, Earl Pearson Jr.

HAWK Brakes Fourth Heat (12 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Frank Heckenast Jr., John Blankenship, Nick Marolf, Mike Marlar, Don O’Neal, Billy Moyer, Jason Feger, Brian Harris, Eric Wells, Tyler Bruening, Chad Chenoweth, Jill George

Sweet Manufacturing Fifth Heat (12 Laps – Top 4 Transfer): Brian Birkhofer, Rich Bell, Jared Landers, Jack Sullivan, Andy Eckrich, Steve Francis, Ray Cook, Darrell DeFrance, Paul Glendenning, Alonzo Grosse, Billy Moyer Jr., Jay Johnson, Jeremiah Hurst-DNS

Wrisco Aluminum C-Main (15 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Earl Pearson Jr., Tyler Reddick, Billy Moyer Jr., Chris Spieker, Eric Wells, Tyler Bruening, Jay Johnson, Mike Wallace, Scott Lewis, Chad Chenoweth, Curt Schroeder, Paul Glendenning, Alonzo Grosse, Matt Furman, Kevin Sather, Junior Coover, Charlie McKenna, Al Humphrey, Austin Hubbard-DNS, Jimmy Owens-DNS, Jill George-DNS, Jeremiah Hurst-DNS

JRi Shocks B-Main (20 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Shannon Babb, Billy Moyer, Jimmy Mars, Don O’Neal, Steve Francis, Scott James, Kent Robinson, Andy Eckrich, Brady Smith, Mike Fryer, Ray Cook, John Duty, Tyler Reddick, Denny Eckrich, Tim Lance, Brian Harris, Chris Spieker, Billy Moyer Jr., Earl Pearson Jr., Steve Casebolt, Jason Feger, Brad Neat

Feature Finish – 25 LapsBrian Birkhofer, Darrell Lanigan, Will Vaught, Scott Bloomquist, Jason Rauen, Billy Moyer, Bub McCool, Tim McCreadie, Don O’Neal, Mike Marlar, Chad Simpson, Shannon Babb, Jack Sullivan, Rob Moss, Chris Simpson, Frank Heckenast Jr., John Blankenship, Nick Marolf, Dan Schlieper, Brian Shirley, Rich Bell, Kerry Hansen, Jared Landers, Jimmy Mars

 

Race Statistics

Entrants: 62

Lap Leaders: Rob Moss (Lap 1); Jason Rauen (Lap 2); Brian Birkhofer (Laps 3 – 25)

Caution Flags:  Debris (Lap 2)

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: none

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisionals: none

Red Buck Cigars Fast Time Provisionals:  none

PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Billy Moyer (Started 22nd; Finished 6th; Advanced  16 positions)

Allstar Performer of the Race: Scott Bloomquist

K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Darrell Lanigan

Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Bub McCool

COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Pro Power Racing Engines

Janowski Insurance Feature Winner: Brian Birkhofer

Outerwears Challenger of the Race: Billy Moyer

Dominator Race Products Hard Luck Award: Jared Landers

DirtonDirt.com Crew Chief of the Race: Steve Norris (Billy Moyer)

Time of Race: 16 minutes 02 seconds

KNOXVILLE,  IA (September 30, 2011) – Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN captured the opening  night of the 8th Annual Lucas Oil Knoxville Nationals Presented by Casey’s General Stores on Thursday Night at Knoxville Raceway.  Owens took the lead from Darrell Lanigan of Union, KY to score his first ever win at the historic oval. Austin Hubbard of Seaford, DE placed third followed by Brian Birkhofer of Muscatine, IA and Shannon Babb of Moweaqua, IL.

Lanigan grabbed the lead at the start of the 25-lap main with Chad Simpson and Owens in tow.  Owens, who started third on the grid quickly moved into contention for the lead as he raced past Simpson and began to challenge Lanigan for the top spot. Lanigan and Owens then battled it out for the race lead as Owens grabbed the point on lap nine.  A circuit later, Lanigan charged back around Owens to regain the lead.  Lanigan was only out in front for two more laps until Owens made the pass on the outside on lap 12.

Owens pulled away from a terrific battle for second between Lanigan, Hubbard, and Birkhofer.  Owens made it look easy in the final laps as he took the Mike Reece-owned Bloomquist Race Cars to victory lane.  “We’ve been here for the last two or three years, we’ve been decent, almost won here once before and Darrell (Lanigan) passed us late to win. To get a win here is special, this is such a nice place, we qualified kind of bad, but the invert helped us tonight,” said the 39-year-old driver.

“We were pretty good in the heat; we made some changes for the feature. We came here with a completely different motor program from Cornett, we were able to capitalize on that restart and we were able to pass Darrell for the win, if they can keep this track in this kind of shape for the rest of the weekend, it would be great. We are using the same setup as before, we jumped down to the bottom after getting by Darrell, it was a great win for us,” said Owens.

“We have to thank all of sponsors for their support, Reece Monument Company, Gantte Appraisals, Red Line Oil, Midwest Sheet Metal, Ohlins Shocks, C&C Trucking and Hoosier Tires, without them it would be difficult to do this.”

Lanigan claimed second in the Mark Richard Enterprises, Kentucky Fuel, Rocket Chassis Chevrolet with Hubbard in one of his best runs of the year, taking third in the Dale Beitler, Reliable Painting, Rocket Chassis. Birkhofer in the J&J Steel, Pro Power Racing Engines, MB Customs entry came from seventh to finish fourth just ahead of Babb in the Petroff Towing, Pro Power Racing Engines, Moyer Victory Circle Chevrolet.

Completing the top ten were Scott James of Lawrenceburg, IN, Billy Moyer of Batesville, AR, Will Vaught of Crane, MO, Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN and Dale McDowell of Chickamauga, GA.

In preliminary action Scott Bloomquist was the Red Buck Cigars Fast Qualifier among the 64 entries.  Heat races were won by Bloomquist, Brian Birkhofer, Austin Hubbard, Steve Francis and Jimmy Mars. 

For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log onto www.lucasdirt.com or call the series’ office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

Race Summary

Thursday Night, September 29th, 2011

8th Annual Lucas Oil Knoxville Nationals

Knoxville Raceway – Knoxville, IA

 

 

Red Buck Cigars Fast Time:  

Scott Bloomquist / 17.335 seconds (Overall)

 

 

Wiles Driveshafts First Heat (12 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Scott Bloomquist, Chris Simpson, Chad Simpson, Brad Neat, Jared Landers, Tim McCreadie, Denny Eckrich, Brian Harris, Kevin Sather, Tim Lance, Al Humphrey, Chad Chenoweth, Chris Spieker

Wiles Driveshafts Second Heat (12 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Brian Birkhofer, Will Vaught, Shannon Babb, Eric Wells, Charlie McKenna, Rich Bell, John Duty, Paul Glendenning, Curt Schroeder, Steve Casebolt, Bub McCool, Matt Furman, Mike Marlar

Sweet Manufacturing Third Heat (12 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Austin Hubbard, Billy Moyer, Scot James, Jimmy Owens, Tyler Reddick, Kent Robertson, Jeremiah Hurst, Nick Marlof, Mike Fryer, Alonzo Grosse, Billy Moyer Jr.

HAWK Brakes Fourth Heat (12 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Steve Francis, John Blankenship, Brian Shirley, Dan Schlieper, Rob Moss, Brady Smith, Kerry Hansen, Andy Eckrich, Jay Johnson, Dave Eckrich, Scot Lewis, Ray Cook, Mike Wallace

Sweet Manufacturing Fifth Heat (12 Laps – Top 4 Transfer): Jimmy Mars, Dale McDowell, Darrel Lanigan, Jason Rauen, Jason Feger, Earl Pearson Jr., Jill George, Tyler Bruening, Darrel DeFrance, Junior Coover, Jason Utter, Don O’Neal

Wrisco Aluminum C-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Chris Spieker, Jack Sullivan, Ray Cook, Dave Eckrich, Mike Fryer, Darrell DeFrance, Tim Lance, Al Humphrey, Kevin Sather, Mike Wallace, Billy Moyer Jr., Scott Lewis, Jay Johnson, Alonzo Grosse, Nick Marlof, Junior Coover, Curt Schroeder, Chad Chenoweth

JRi Shocks B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Jason Feger, Tim McCreadie, Tyler Reddick, Jared Landers, Kent Robinson, Rob Moss, Earl Pearson Jr., Andy Eckrich, Frank Heckenast Jr., John Duty, Jeremiah Hurst, Brian Harris, Chris Spieker, Kerry Hansen, Jack Sullivan, Tyler Bruening, Rich Bell, Charlie McKenna, Dave Eckrich, Jill George, Brady Smith, Ray Cook, Paul Glendenning, Denny Eckrich

Feature Finish – 100 LapsJimmy Owens, Darrel Lanigan, Austin Hubbard, Brian Birkhofer, Shannon Babb, Scott James, Billy Moyer, Will Vaught, Scott Bloomquist, Dale McDowell, Chris Simpson, Tyler Reddick, Chad Simpson, Tim McCreadie, Jimmy Mars, Jason Feger, Brad Neat, John Blankenship, Jared Landers, Dan Schlieper, Jason Rauen, Eric Wells, Steve Francis, Brian Shirley

Race Statistics

Entrants: 64

Lap Leaders: Darrel Lanigan (Laps 1 – 8); Jimmy Owens (Lap 9); Darrel Lanigain (Laps 10 -11); Jimmy Owens (Laps 12 – 25)

Caution Flags:  Steve Francis (Lap 7); Jason Rauen (Lap 13)

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: none

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisionals: none

Red Buck Cigars Fast Time Provisionals:  none

PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Tyler Reddick (Started 23rd; Finished 12th; Advanced 11 positions)

Allstar Performer of the Race: Scott James

K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Jimmy Owens

Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Tyler Reddick

COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Cornett Racing Engines

Janowski Insurance Feature Winner: Jimmy Owens

Outerwears Challenger of the Race: Tyler Reddick

Dominator Race Products Hard Luck Award: Steve Francis

DirtonDirt.com Crew Chief of the Race: Chris Fox (Jimmy Owens)

Time of Race: 54 minutes 02 seconds

 

 

Lucas Oil Championship Point Standings:

 

 

 

 

 

 

***These are the Points after Jackson 100 at Brownstown Speedway

 

-  Points will be re-calculated after Feature on Saturday of Knoxville Nationals

 

 

 

 

 

 

POS

CAR #

DRIVER NAME

HOMETOWN

POINTS

1

0

Scott Bloomquist

Mooresburg, TN

6350

2

20

Jimmy Owens

Newport, TN

6310

3

71

Don O'Neal

Martinsville, IN

5695

4

15

Steve Francis

Ashland, KY

5355

5

777

Jared Landers

Batesville, AR

5070

6

44

Earl Pearson, Jr.

Jacksonville, FL

4965

7

41n

Brad Neat

Dunnville, KY

4925

8

23

John Blankenship

Williamson, WV

4910

9

53

Ray Cook

Brasstown, NC

4715

10

11t

Tyler Reddick

Corning, CA

4680

11

17m

Dale McDowell

Chickamauga, GA

4590

12

18e

Eric Wells

Hazard, KY

4255

13

57J

Bub McCool

Vicksburg, MS

3990

14

99jr

Frank Heckenast, Jr.

Frankfort, IL

3625

15

c9

Steve Casebolt

Richmond, IN

3575

Page 201 of 255

2020 Championship Points

Points as of 7/25/2020
Pos Competitor Points
1stJimmy Owens (#20)5250
2ndJonathan Davenport (#49)4950
3rdJosh Richards (#14)4810
4thTyler Erb (#1T)4785
5thTim McCreadie (#39)4730
6thKyle Bronson (#40B)4590
7thDevin Moran (#9)4550
8thShane Clanton (#25)4510
9thBilly Moyer (#21)4335
10thTanner English (#81E)4240

Live Timing

Television Schedule

All times are Eastern. Subject to change.
Saturday, August 15
7:00 PM
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Union, KY
Thursday, August 20
8:30 PM
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Batesville, AR
Thursday, August 20
10:00 PM
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Columbus, MS
Click here for full TV schedule.