Forrest Films Love's Promo

2011results_7-14.jpg   PONTOON BEACH, IL (July 14, 2011) – Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN; Brian Birkhofer of Muscatine, IA; Earl Pearson Jr. of Jacksonville, FL; and Don O’Neal of Martinsville, IN captured Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series heat races on preliminary night at Tri-City Speedway. Those four drivers will re-draw for the first two rows in tomorrow night’s $20,000 to win “Battle at the Beach”. It is the richest race in the track’s history.

Activities on Friday will get underway with a Dirt Racing Outreach Service in the midway area from 4:15-4:45 PM. Following the DRO Service will be an autograph session. Action on the track will begin with two LOLMDS B-Mains and will be capped off with the 100-lap Battle at the Beach. The event will be taped by Lucas Oil Production Studios and will air on SPEED at 1 PM on Saturday, August 7th.

For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log onto www.lucasdirt.com or call the series’ office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Race Summary Thursday Night, July 14th, 2011 “Battle at the Beach 100” Tri-City Speedway – Pontoon Beach, IL

Red Buck Cigars Fast Time:  Scott Bloomquist / 16.132 seconds (Group A and Overall) Tyler Reddick / 16.340 seconds (Group B)

GROUP "A"
POS CAR# DRIVER Q. Time
1 0 Scott Bloomquist 16.132
2 15b Brian Birkhofer 16.235
3 23 John Blankenship 16.275
4 00K Randy Korte 16.584
5 15 Steve Francis 16.609
6 17m Dale McDowell 16.691
7 88 Wendell Wallace 16.752
8 41n Brad Neat 16.753
9 20 Jimmy Owens 16.786
10 9t Tim Isenberg 16.816
11 77m Jason McBride 16.871
12 53 Ray Cook 16.880
13 777 Jared Landers 16.938
14 21b Chris Brown 17.089
15 25f Jason Feger 17.112
16 72 John Mason 17.174
17 82 Billy Laycock 17.240
18 16g Rusty Griffaw 17.255
19 7s Jeffrey Sloan 17.512
GROUP "B"
POS CAR# DRIVER Q. Time
1 11t Tyler Reddick 16.340
2 71 Don O'Neal 16.546
3 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. 16.763
4 32x Chris Simpson 16.782
5 21 Billy Moyer 16.785
6 c9 Steve Casebolt 16.905
7 21JR Billy Moyer, Jr. 16.953
8 18e Eric Wells 16.973
9 78 Chad Zobrist 17.022
10 57J Bub McCool 17.064
11 3s Brian Shirley 17.099
12 99jr Frank Heckenast, Jr. 17.105
13 27 Rodney Melvin 17.228
14 6k Michael Kloos 17.237
15 16H Mike Hammerle 17.273
16 0K Dewayne Kiefer 17.290
17 16S Tommy Seets Jr. 17.540
18 49 Steve Leach 18.157

 

Wiles Driveshafts First Heat (15 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Scott Bloomquist, Jimmy Owens, Steve Francis, John Blankenship, Jared Landers, Wendell Wallace, Jason Feger, Jeffrey Sloan, Billy Laycock, Jason McBride-DNS

Wiles Driveshafts Second Heat (15 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Brian Birkhofer, Randy Korte, Dale McDowell, Tim Isenberg, Brad Neat, Ray Cook, Chris Brown, Rusty Griffaw, John Mason

Sweet Manufacturing Third Heat (15 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Earl Pearson Jr., Brian Shirley, Billy Moyer, Tyler Reddick, Chad Zobrist, Billy Moyer Jr., Rodney Melvin, Mike Hammerle, Tommy Seets Jr.   HAWK Brakes Fourth Heat (15 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Don O’Neal, Steve Casebolt, Eric Wells, Chris Simpson, Bub McCool, Michael Kloos, Frank Heckenast Jr., Dewayne Kiefer, Steve Leach

JRi Suspensions - "B" MAIN #1 LINE UP

DRIVERINSIDEOUTSIDEDRIVERJared Landers77753Ray CookWendell Wallace8841nBrad NeatJason Feger25f21bChris BrownJeffrey Sloan7s16gRusty GriffawBilly Laycock8272John MasonJason McBride77m 

 

Wrisco Aluminum - "B" MAIN #2 LINE UP

DRIVERINSIDEOUTSIDEDRIVERChad Zobrist7857JBub McCoolBilly Moyer, Jr.21JR6kMichael KloosRodney Melvin2799jrFrank Heckenast, Jr.Mike Hammerle16H0KDewayne KieferTommy Seets Jr.16S49Steve Leach 

 

 

 

 

"A" MAIN LINE UP  

 

 

DRIVERINSIDEOUTSIDEDRIVERScott Bloomquist044Earl Pearson, Jr.Brian Birkhofer15b71Don O'NealJimmy Owens203sBrian ShirleyRandy Korte00Kc9Steve CaseboltSteve Francis1521Billy MoyerDale McDowell17m18eEric WellsJohn Blankenship2311tTyler ReddickTim Isenberg9t32xChris Simpson 

 

 

 

*** TOP 4 WILL REDRAW TOMORROW***

2011results_7-9.jpg   COLUMBUS, MS (July 9, 2011) – Two-time and defending Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series National Champion, Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN made it three-in-a-row on Saturday Night as he captured the “Clash at the Mag” at Magnolia Motor Speedway. The win was worth $20,000 to the 47-year-old Hall of Famer. His arch-rival Billy Moyer of Batesville, AR finished second followed by Steve Francis of Ashland, KY; Earl Pearson Jr. Jacksonville, FL; and Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN.   On the start, Bloomquist bolted to the lead with Shane Clanton in tow. Clanton was the among the first of four different drivers to hold the runner-up spot during the race, but his night ended on lap two as he headed to the pits.   Chris Brown picked up second until Owens took over the spot. Owens then started to chase down Bloomquist when a caution came out for a slowing Mike Marlar on lap 26. Back under green, Bloomquist pulled away from Owens, who was battling door-to-door with Moyer. On lap 34, Moyer was finally able to clear. By this point Bloomquist had built a commanding lead over the field. Moyer was gaining ground on Bloomquist near the halfway mark with Owens running third followed by Francis and Pearson, who was up to fifth after starting 19th.   Over the last quarter of the race Bloomquist held a comfortable lead. Moyer desperately tried to cut into Bloomquist’ lead, but with three laps to go Moyer lost his breather on the front stretch, bringing out the final caution on the night.   Bloomquist kept his lead in the final three circuits as he held off Moyer to take his eighth series win of 2011. Moyer in his Banner Valley Hauling, Clements-powered Moyer Victory Circle Chevrolet came home second, followed by a strong performance by Francis in his Valvoline, Estes Racing Engines, MasterSbilt entry.   In Lucas Oil Victory Lane for the 34th time in his career, Bloomquist complemented the track crew for getting the track in racing condition after the rain. “Johnny Stokes does a great job here, they have fought with the weather the last few days with the rain and heat. The car was just flawless again tonight, I can’t say enough about how well we are running. We gained some more points tonight on Jimmy, he just hasn’t had any problems, and we have had several in the last month. We feel good where we are at right now,” said the winner, who closed to within 15-points of Owens.   “We went through some hard luck there for a while, crashes, wrecks and bad finishes and so on, but the crew has done a great job with preparing the car, the Roush-Yates Ford continues to run exceptionally well. We are running Lucas Oil in the motor this year for the first time and it has helped tremendously. I have to thank my sponsors Miller Brothers Construction, Base Racing Fuels, Hoosier Tires, Lane Automotive, Sweet Manufacturing and everyone else who helps out. It’s also good to win a television race,” noted Bloomquist.   Completing the top ten were Clint Smith of Senoia, GA, Chris Brown of Cleveland, TX, Dale McDowell of Chickamauga, GA, Brad Neat of Dunnville, KY and Don O’Neal of Martinsville, IN.    The “Clash at the Mag” is sponsored by the Columbus/Lowndes County Convention and Visitors Bureau. The event will be shown on SPEED at 1 PM Eastern Time on July 31st. Coming up next weekend, the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series will be in action on Thursday and Friday Night, July 14th and 15th at Tri-City Speedway in Pontoon Beach, IL for the “Battle at the Beach” paying $20,000 to win. On Thursday Night there will Red Buck Cigar Time Trials and Heat Races. Then on Friday Night there will be B-Mains and the 100-lap main event. On Saturday Night, July 16th, the series will appear at Lucas Oil Speedway in Wheatland, MO for the CMH Diamond Nationals paying $10,000 to win.   For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log onto www.lucasdirt.com or call the series’ office at (951) 532-2503.  

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Race Summary Friday Night, July 8th, 2011 “Clash at the Mag” Magnolia Motor Speedway – Columbus, MS  

Red Buck Cigars Fast Time: Scott Bloomquist / 14.909 seconds (Group A and Overall)                                           Ronny Lee Hollingsworth / 15.402 seconds (Group B)   Wiles Driveshafts First Heat (10 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Scott Bloomquist, Jimmy Owens, Ray Cook, Earl Pearson Jr., Brad neat, Frank Heckenast Jr., Eric Wells, Dean Carpenter, Jamie Tollison, Jason Brock-DNS   Wiles Driveshafts Second Heat (10 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Chris Brown, Tyler Reddick, Eric Cooley, Dale McDowell, Don O’Neal, Scott Creel, Jimmy Cliburn, Jason McBride, Clint Logan, Dylan Ames-DNS   Sweet Manufacturing Third Heat (10 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Chris Wall, Steve Francis, Stacy Taylor, Steve Casebolt, Brian Rickman, Bub McCool, Billy Ogle, Leon Henderson, Randy Polk   HAWK Brakes Fourth Heat (10 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Ronny Lee Hollingsworth, Billy Moyer, Rodney Wing, Klint Byars, Scott Dedwylder, Chase Washington, David Breazeale, Wendell Wallace, Morgan Bagley, Eddie Rickman   Wiles Driveshafts Fifth Heat (10 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Shane Clanton, Chad Thrach, Will Vaught, Shep Lucas, Anthony Burroughs, Rick Rickman, Josh Putnam, Steve Bryan, Chris Hoomes   Sweet Manufacturing Sixth Heat (10 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Mike Marlar, Billy Moyer Jr., Clint smith, Jared Landers, John Blankenship, Jason Cliburn, Timothy Culp, Bo Gordon, Mark Green   JRi Shocks First B-Main (12 Laps- Top 2 Advance): Earl Pearson Jr., Steve Casebolt, Frank Heckenast Jr., Dale McDowell, Brad Neat, Brian Rickman, Bub McCool, Scott Creel, Eric Wells, Jason McBride, Clint Logan, Randy Polk, Dean Carpenter, Jamie Tollison, Don O’Neal, Jimmy Cliburn-DNS, Billy Ogle-DNS, Leon Henderson-DNS, Jason Brock-DNS, Dylan Ames-DNS   Wrisco Aluminum Second B-Main (12 Laps- Top 2 Advance): Klint Byars, Jared Landers, John Blankenship, Shep Lucas, Timothy Culp, Chase Washington, Chris Hoomes, Steve Bryan, Morgan Bagley, Mark Green, Anthony Burroughs, Scot Dedwylder, Eddie Rickman, Jason Cliburn-DNS, Josh Putnam-DNS, Wendell Wallace-DNS, Bo Gordon-DNS  

"Clash @ the Mag" Feature Finish - 100 Laps: Scott Bloomquist, Billy Moyer, Steve Francis, Earl Pearson, Jr., Jimmy Owens, Clint Smith, Chris Brown, Dale McDowell, Brad Neat, Don O'Neal, Tyler Reddick, Ray Cook, Bub McCool, Will Vaught, Billy Moyer, Jr., Mike Marlar, Eric Cooley, Chris Wall, Stacy Taylor, Jared Landers, Ronny Lee Hollingsworth, Rodney Wing, Steve Casebolt, Chad Thrash, Shane Clanton, Klint Byars

"Clash @ the Mag" Feature Finish - 100 Laps:

FINISH START CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN
1 1 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN
2 8 21 Billy Moyer Batesville, AR
3 11 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY
4 19 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL
5 7 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN
6 18 44c Clint Smith Senoia, GA
7 3 21b Chris Brown Cleveland, TX
8 25 17m Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA
9 24 41n Brad Neat Dunnville, KY
10 23 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN
11 9 11t Tyler Reddick Corning, CA
12 13 53 Ray Cook Brasstown, NC
13 26 57J Bub McCool Vicksburg, MS
14 16 1v Will Vaught Crane, MO
15 12 21JR Billy Moyer, Jr. Batesville, AR
16 6 1G Mike Marlar Winfield, TN
17 15 33c Eric Cooley Fulton, MS
18 5 71w Chris Wall Springfield, LA
19 17 27 Stacy Taylor Jacksonville, AR
20 22 777 Jared Landers Batesville, AR
21 2 18H Ronny Lee Hollingsworth Northport, AL
22 14 10W Rodney Wing Meridian, MS
23 21 c9 Steve Casebolt Richmond, IN
24 10 1c Chad Thrash Meridian, MS
25 4 25c Shane Clanton Locust Grove, GA
26 20 5b Klint Byars Calhoun City, MS

 

Race Statistics   Entrants: 57   Lap Leaders: Scott Bloomquist (Laps 1 – 100)   Caution Flags: Debris (Lap 2), Chad Thrash (Lap 11), Ronny Lee Hollingsworth (Lap 17), Mike Marlar (Lap 26), Jared Landers, Chris Wall (Lap 29), Debris (Lap 30), Tyler Reddick (Lap 44), Will Vaught (Lap 53), Brad Neat (Lap 62), Bub McCool (Lap 76), Debris (Lap 97)   Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Don O’Neal, Brad Neat   Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisionals: Dale McDowell, Bub McCool   PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Dale McDowell (Started 25th; Finished 8th; Advanced 17 positions)   Allstar Performer of the Race: Billy Moyer   K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Earl Pearson, Jr.   Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Tyler Reddick   COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Roush Yates Race Engines   Janowski Insurance Feature Winner: Scott Bloomquist   Outerwears Challenger of the Race: Earl Pearson Jr.   Dominator Race Products Hard Luck Award: Chris Wall   DirtonDirt.com Crew Chief of the Race: Jason Durham (Dale McDowell)   Time of Race: 62 minutes 37 seconds

  Lucas Oil Championship Point Standings:

POS CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN POINTS
1 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN 3195
2 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN 3180
3 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN 2930
4 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY 2660
5 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL 2590
6 777 Jared Landers Batesville, AR 2540
7 41n Brad Neat Dunnville, KY 2470
8 53 Ray Cook Brasstown, NC 2425
9 17m Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA 2415
9 1G Mike Marlar Winfield, TN 2415
11 57J Bub McCool Vicksburg, MS 2350
12 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV 2295
13 11t Tyler Reddick Corning, CA 2270
14 18e Eric Wells Hazard, KY 2065
15 c9 Steve Casebolt Richmond, IN 2040
16 71w Chris Wall Springfield, LA 1990
17 99jr Frank Heckenast, Jr. Frankfort, IL 1960

COLUMBUS, MS (July 8, 2011)- Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN and Ronny Lee Hollingsworth of Northport, AL will share the front row tomorrow night. Tomorrow night’s “Clash at the Mag” at Magnolia Motor Speedway will pay $20,000 to win and $1,000 to start. The event is sponsored by the Columbus/Lowndes County Convention and Visitors Bureau.   Bloomquist was the fastest qualifier on Friday Night in the Red Buck Cigar Time Trials with a lap of 14.909 seconds among the 57 entrants on hand for the two-day event. Bloomquist along with Chris Brown of Cleveland, TX, Chris Wall of Springfield, LA; Hollingsworth; Shane Clanton of Fayetteville, GA; and Mike Marlar of Winfield, TN were among the heat race winners.   Tomorrow, activities will get underway at 4:30PM with a Dirt Racing Outreach program followed by the ApplianceZone.com driver’s autograph session at 5:30 PM. Action on the track will start with the LOLMDS B-Mains and capped off with the 100-lap “Clash at the Mag”.   For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log onto www.lucasdirt.com or call the series’ office (951) 532-2503.   Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Race Summary Friday Night, July 8th, 2011 “Clash at the Mag” Magnolia Motor Speedway – Columbus, MS   Red Buck Cigars Fast Time:   Scott Bloomquist / 14.909 seconds (Group A and Overall) Ronny Lee Hollingsworth / 15.402 seconds (Group B)   Wiles Driveshafts First Heat (10 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Scott Bloomquist, Jimmy Owens, Ray Cook, Earl Pearson Jr., Brad neat, Frank Heckenast Jr., Eric Wells, Dean Carpenter, Jamie Tollison, Jason Brock-DNS   Wiles Driveshafts Second Heat (10 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Chris Brown, Tyler Reddick, Eric Cooley, Dale McDowell, Don O’Neal, Scott Creel, Jimmy Cliburn, Jason McBride, Clint Logan, Dylan Ames-DNS   Sweet Manufacturing Third Heat (10 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Chris Wall, Steve Francis, Stacy Taylor, Steve Casebolt, Brian Rickman, Bub McCool, Billy Ogle, Leon Henderson, Randy Polk   HAWK Brakes Fourth Heat (10 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Ronny Lee Hollingsworth, Billy Moyer, Rodney Wing, Klint Byars, Scott Dedwylder, Chase Washington, David Breazeale, Wendell Wallace, Morgan Bagley, Eddie Rickman   Wiles Driveshafts Fifth Heat (10 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Shane Clanton, Chad Thrach, Will Vaught, Shep Lucas, Anthony Burroughs, Rick Rickman, Josh Putnam, Steve Bryan, Chris Hoomes   Sweet Manufacturing Sixth Heat (10 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Mike Marlar, Billy Moyer Jr., Clint smith, Jared Landers, John Blankenship, Jason Cliburn, Timothy Culp, Bo Gordon, Mark Green

2011results_7-3.jpg   ZANESVILLE, OH (July 3, 2011) - Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN completed the weekend sweep in the State of Ohio for the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series. He won Sunday Night’s Budweiser 50 event at Muskingum County Speedway. Bloomquist held off Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN and Earl Pearson Jr. of Jacksonville, FL for the second night in a row to secure his eighth series win of the season. Mike Marlar of Winfield, TN placed fourth followed by Steve Shaver of Vienna, WV. The event was held before the largest crowd in the history of the track.   “The car was really great again tonight, it’s great to come to tracks like this that is raceable and you can pass on. There was plenty of passing all night long here, the track was smooth and we could race anywhere on it,” said Bloomquist, who recorded the 33rd LOLMDS win of his career.   “I never saw Jimmy’s nose there at the end so I knew I had it, the traffic was pretty hairy out there, but everyone raced each other clean and I hope the fans enjoyed the show! After the month we have had to win two of these Lucas Oil races in a row against tough competition, I may give the crew a few days off before we head to Columbus (MS) next weekend,” said Bloomquist who now has 510 career victories.   Bloomquist, who started fourth, grabbed the lead from Jared Landers on lap four. Bloomquist held a several second lead over what turned out to be a great battle for second between Owens and Pearson. Owens moved into second on lap 13 taking the spot from Landers, but he fell as much as 12-car lengths behind Bloomquist at one point during the race.   In the last ten laps of the race Owens closed to within a car length on two occasions as Bloomquist was battling heavy lapped traffic. Owens was unable to get a full run on the outside to pass Bloomquist, as Bloomquist held off Owens to cut Owens’ points lead to 70-points   Bloomquist drove his Base Racing Fuels, Miller Brothers Coal, Ohlins, Hoosier Tires, Lane Automotive; Arizona Sports Shirts sponsored Bloomquist Race Cars, Roush-Yates Ford to the win over Owens in the Mike Reece, Reece Monument Company, Bloomquist Race Cars Ford and Pearson in the Bobby Labonte Racing, Lucas Oil Products, Longhorn Dodge.    Marlar had one of his best runs of 2011 as he came home fourth in the Andy Stebbins Motorsports, Warrior Race Cars House Car. He was followed closely by Steve Shaver in the K&L Rumley, Rocket Chevrolet.   Completing the top ten were Don O’Neal of Martinsville, IN; Jared Landers of Batesville, AR; Donnie Moran of Dresden, OH; Donnie Moran of Dresden, OH; Eddie Carrier Jr. of Salt Rock, WV; and John Blankenship of Williamson, WV.   In preliminary action Steve Francis of Ashland, KY was the fastest qualifier in the Red Buck Time Trials with a lap of 15.826 seconds among the 52 entrants. Heat race winners were Jimmy Owens, Mike Marlar, Jared Landers and Scott Bloomquist. The B-mains were taken by Cody Parker and Steve Casebolt.   The next Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series event will be Friday and Saturday, July 8th and 9th at Magnolia Motor Speedway in Columbus, MS paying $20,000 to win.   For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log onto www.lucasdirt.com or call the series’ office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt SeriesRace Summary Sunday Night, July 3rd, 2011 “Budweiser 50” Muskingum County Speedway – Dresden, OH

Red Buck Cigars Fast Time: Steve Francis / 15.826 seconds (Group A and Overall)                                           Jared Landers / 16.137 seconds (Group B)   Wiles Driveshafts First Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Jimmy Owens, Earl Pearson Jr., Tyler Reddick, Dale McDowell, Frank Heckenast Jr., Doug Dodd, Matt Mallett, Darryl Grimson, Tommy Johnson, Steve Francis, Keith Tish, Colton Burdette, Jason Burdette   Wiles Driveshafts Second Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Mike Marlar, Don O’Neal, Tim Dohm, Josh McGuire, Cody Parker, Brad Neat, Kyle Bates, John Mason, Chad Smith, Todd Brennan, Rick Bond, Mark Banal, Charlie Maloney   Sweet Manufacturing Third Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Jared Landers, Eddie Carrier Jr., Donnie Moran, Jared Hawkins, Bub McCool, Ray Cook, Rod Conley, Lance Elson, Rick Auckland, Steve Prince, Russ Frohnapfel, KC Burdette, Richie Taylor   HAWK Brakes Fourth Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Scott Bloomquist, John Blankenship, Zack Dohm, Steve Shaver, Steve Casebolt, Doug Drown, Kenneth Howell, Brad Malcuit, George Lee, Devin Moran, Craig Vosbergen, Eric Wells, Anthony Kinkade-DNS   JRi Shocks First B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Cody Parker, Frank Heckenast Jr., Doug Dodd, Chad Smith, Kyle Bates, Steve Francis, Brad Neat, Matt Mallett, John Mason, Mark Banal, Darryl Grimson, Charlie Maloney, Tommy Johnston, Rick Bond, Keith Tish, Todd Brennan, Colton Burdette, Jason Montgomery-DNS   Wrisco Aluminum Second B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Steve Casebolt, Bub McCool, Ray Cook, Doug Drown, Rod Conley, Brad Malcuit, Devin Moran, Russ Frohnapfel, Kenneth Howell, George Lee, Eric Wells, KC Burdette, Craig Vosbergen, Steve Prince, Richie Taylor, Lance Elson, Rick Aukland-DNS, Anthony Kinkade-DNS Budweiser 50” Feature Finish – 50 Laps:Scott Bloomquist, Jimmy Owens, Earl Pearson, Jr., Mike Marlar, Steve Shaver, Don O'Neal, Jared Landers, Donnie Moran, Eddie Carrier, Jr., John Blankenship, Josh McGuire, Ray Cook, Zack Dohm, Dale McDowell, Tim Dohm, Steve Francis, Bub McCool, Brad Neat, Jared Hawkins, Tyler Reddick, Devin Moran, Frank Heckenast, Jr., Cody Parker, Eric Wells, Steve Casebolt, Todd Brennan, Doug Dodd

“Budweiser 50” Feature Finish – 50 Laps

FINISH START CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN
1 4 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN
2 1 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN
3 5 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL
4 3 1G Mike Marlar Winfield, TN
5 16 6 Steve Shaver Vienna, WV
6 7 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN
7 2 777 Jared Landers Batesville, AR
8 10 99 Donnie Moran Dresden, OH
9 6 28 Eddie Carrier, Jr. Salt Rock, WV
10 8 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV
11 15 41 Josh McGuire Grayson, KY
12 22 53 Ray Cook Brasstown, NC
13 12 17d Zack Dohm Cross Lanes, WV
14 13 17m Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA
15 11 6T Tim Dohm Cross Lanes, WV
16 23 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY
17 20 57J Bub McCool Vicksburg, MS
18 24 41n Brad Neat Dunnville, KY
19 14 37 Jared Hawkins Fairmont, WV
20 9 11t Tyler Reddick Corning, CA
21 25 99m Devin Moran Dresden, OH
22 19 99jr Frank Heckenast, Jr. Frankfort, IL
23 17 63 Cody Parker Zanesville, OH
24 27 18e Eric Wells Hazard, KY
25 18 c9 Steve Casebolt Richmond, IN
26 26 30 Todd Brennan Zanesville, OH
27 21 12d Doug Dodd Cambridge, OH

  Race Statistics Entrants: 52

Lap Leaders: Jared Landers (Laps 1 – 3); Scott Bloomquist (Laps 4 – 50)

Caution Flags: Dale McDowell, Cody Parker (Lap 1); Jared Landers (Lap 20)

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Steve Francis, Brad Neat

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisionals: Eric Wells

Muskingum County Speedway Track Provisionals: Devin Moran, Todd Brennan

PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Steve Shaver (Started 16th; Finished 5th; Advanced 11 positions)

Allstar Performer of the Race: Mike Marlar

K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Jared Hawkins

Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Jared Landers

COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Roush-Yates Race Engines

Janowski Insurance Feature Winner: Scott Bloomquist

Outerwears Challenger of the Race: Ray Cook

Dominator Race Products Hard Luck Award: Eric Wells

DirtonDirt.com Crew Chief of the Race: Tommy Hicks (Scott Bloomquist)

Time of Race: 23 minutes 01 seconds   Lucas Oil Championship Point Standings:

POS CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN POINTS
1 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN 2990
2 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN 2920
3 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN 2750
4 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY 2440
5 777 Jared Landers Batesville, AR 2410
6 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL 2380
7 41n Brad Neat Dunnville, KY 2285
8 1G Mike Marlar Winfield, TN 2265
9 53 Ray Cook Brasstown, NC 2255
10 17m Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA 2225
11 57J Bub McCool Vicksburg, MS 2185
12 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV 2175
13 11t Tyler Reddick Corning, CA 2095
14 18e Eric Wells Hazard, KY 1960
15 c9 Steve Casebolt Richmond, IN 1915
16 71w Chris Wall Springfield, LA 1850
17 99jr Frank Heckenast, Jr. Frankfort, IL 1840

2011results_7-2.jpg   PORTSMOUTH, OH (July 2, 2011) – Scott Bloomquist returned to Lucas Oil Victory lane tonight, at the Independence 50. Shaking off a month of frustrating finishes on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series tour, 2-time series champion, Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN dominated all 50-laps at Portsmouth Raceway Park in front of the largest crowd of spectators recorded at the famed speed plant. Bloomquist sped away from series points’ leader, Jimmy Owens in a four-lap dash to the finish after a late race caution. Earl Pearson Jr. of Jacksonville, FL finished third followed by Tim Dohm of Cross Lanes, WV and John Blankenship of Williamson, WV.   “It sure feels good to get back to victory lane! W have torn up more stuff in the last month than I think I have in the last five years,” said the 47-year-old Hall of Famer, whose victory was his sixth of the season on the series tour, but his first since late April.   “I saw Jimmy’s number on the scoreboard running in second before that last restart, I knew I had a better car than him tonight, he’s been pretty strong here lately, but our car was solid here tonight. We’ve always liked coming here to Portsmouth to race, and to win in front of this giant crowd is very satisfying.” Said Bloomquist who still trails Owens in the championship point’s standings.   Bloomquist grabbed the lead from the drop of the green and built a sizable lead up until the first caution of the race on lap ten. On the restart Bloomquist led Pearson and Owens as Pearson stayed close to Bloomquist for a couple of circuits until Bloomquist pulled away.   Bloomquist was in control of the race until a caution with four laps to go allowed Owens and Pearson to take a shot at beating Bloomquist. Owens had regained the second spot from Pearson a lap before the caution flag. In the end, Bloomquist bolted away from Owens to pick up the $10,000 victory.   Bloomqsuit was behind the wheel of his Base Racing Fuels, Ohlins Shocks, Miller Brothers Construction, Roush-Yates, Bloomquist Race Cars Ford. It was his 32nd Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series win, which is first all-time.   Owens took second in the Mike Reece,Reece Monument Company, Bloomquist Ford, followed by Pearson in the Bobby Labonte, Lucas Oil, Longhorn Dodge.   A great battle for fourth had Tim Dohm taking the spot in his Dohm Cycle Sales, Rocket Chevrolet, who just edged out John Blankenship in the Coal: Amerca’s Energy, Rocket Chevrolet.   Completing the top ten were Bub McCool of Vicksburg, MS; Steve Shaver of Vienna, WV; Don O’Neal of Martinsville, IN; Dale McDowell of Chickamauga, GA; and PBM Erson Cams Hard Charger, Brad Neat of Dunnville, KY.   In preliminary action Scott Bloomquist was the Red Buck Cigars Fast Qualifier among the 49 entrants. Heat race winners were Bloomquist, Jason Montgomery, Steve Shaver, and Jimmy Owens. The B-mains went to Mike Marlar and Doug Drown.   Coming up on Sunday Night, July 3rd the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series will be in action at Muskingum County Speedway in Zanesville, OH for a $10,000 to win event. For more information log onto www.themuskingcumcountyspeedway.com.

For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log onto www.lucasdirt.com or call the series’ office at (951) 532-2503.  

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Race Summary Friday Night, July 2nd, 2011 Independence 50 Portsmouth Raceway Park – Portsmouth, OH

Red Buck Cigars Fast Time: Scott Bloomquist / 15.454 seconds (Group A and Overall)                                           Dale McDowell / 15.553 seconds (Group B)   Wiles Driveshafts First Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Scott Bloomquist, Tim Dohm, Don O’Neal, Jared Landers, Mike Marlar, Rod Conley, Ray Cook, Greg Johnson, Delmas Conley, Brad Neat, Ross Nicastri, Ben Adkins   Wiles Driveshafts Second Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Jason Montgomery, Josh McGuire, Bub McCool, Chris Wall, Donnie Moran, Tyler Reddick, RJ Conley, Mark Frazier, Harold Redman Jr., Kenneth Howell, Paul Harris, Kevin Wagner   Sweet Manufacturing Third Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Steve Shaver, Dale McDowell, John Blankenship, Eddie Carrier Jr., Doug Drown, Frank Heckenast Jr., Josh Bocook, Eric Wells, Clint Keenan, Brett Kennard, Paul Davis, Devin Moran   HAWK Brakes Fourth Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Jimmy Owens, Earl Pearson Jr., Steve Casebolt, Chris Wilson, Nick Bocook, Chad Smith, John Mason, Michael Howard, Matt Jobe, Craig Vosbergen, Jamie Ferguson, Josh Bivens   JRi Shocks First B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Mike Marlar, Donnie Moran, Ray Cook, Rod Conley, Steve Francis, Tyler Reddick, Kenneth Howell, RJ Conley, Mark Frazier, Greg Johnson, Paul Harris, Ross Nicastri, Kevin Wagner, Delmas Conley, Brad Neat, Harold Redman Jr.-DNS, Ben Adkins-DNS   Wrisco Aluminum Second B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Doug Drown, Chad Smith, Frank Heckenast Jr., Nick Bocook, Eric Wells, Paul Davis, Devin Moran, Matt Jobe, Josh Bivens, Brett Kennard, Clint Keenan, Craig Vosbergen-DNS, Jamie Ferguson-DNS “Independence 50” Feature Finish – 50 Laps: Scott Bloomquist, Jimmy Owens, Earl Pearson, Jr., Tim Dohm, John Blankenship, Bub McCool, Steve Shaver, Don O'Neal, Dale McDowell, Brad Neat, Jaret Landerds, Mike Marlar, Eddie Carrier, Jr., Steve Francis, Tyler Reddick, Jason Montgomery, Ray Cook, Chris Wilson, Frank Heckenast, Jr., Donnie Moran, Chris Wall, RJ Conley, Chad Smith, Eric Wells, Steve Casebolt, Josh McGuire, Doug Drown   “Independence 50” Feature Finish – 50 Laps

FINISH START CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN
1 1 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN
2 4 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN
3 8 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL
4 5 6T Tim Dohm Cross Lanes, WV
5 10 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV
6 11 57J Bub McCool Vicksburg, MS
7 2 6 Steve Shaver Vienna, WV
8 9 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN
9 6 17m Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA
10 24 41n Brad Neat Dunnville, KY
11 13 777 Jared Landers Batesville, AR
12 17 1G Mike Marlar Winfield, TN
13 14 28 Eddie Carrier, Jr. Salt Rock, WV
14 23 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY
15 27 11t Tyler Reddick Corning, CA
16 3 21 Jason Montgomery Jackson, OH
17 21 53 Ray Cook Brasstown, NC
18 16 17c Chris Wilson Louisa, KY
19 22 99jr Frank Heckenast, Jr. Frankfort, IL
20 19 99 Donnie Moran Dresden, OH
21 15 71w Chris Wall Springfield, LA
22 25 71c RJ Conley Wheelersburg, OH
23 20 19c Chad Smith Centerville, OH
24 26 18e Eric Wells Hazard, KY
25 12 c9 Steve Casebolt Richmond, IN
26 7 41 Josh McGuire Grayson, KY
27 18 12 Doug Drown Wooster, OH

 

Race Statistics Entrants: 48

Lap Leaders: Scott Bloomquist (Laps 1 - 50)

Caution Flags: Tyler Reddick (Lap 10); Debris (Lap 16); Josh McGuire (Lap 17); Eric Wells (Lap 46)

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Steve Francis, Brad Neat

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisionals: Eric Wells, Tyler Reddick Portsmouth Raceway Park Track Provisional: RJ Conley   PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Brad Neat (Started 24th; Finished 10th; Advanced 10 positions)

Allstar Performer of the Race: John Blankenship

K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Jimmy Owens

Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Bub McCool

COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Roush-Yates Race Engines

Janowski Insurance Feature Winner: Scott Bloomquist

Outerwears Challenger of the Race: Mike Marlar

Dominator Race Products Hard Luck Award: Steve Casebolt

DirtonDirt.com Crew Chief of the Race: Jason Fitzgerald (Earl Pearson Jr.)

Time of Race:  28 minutes 19 seconds

Lucas Oil Championship Point Standings:

POS CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN POINTS
1 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN 2760
2 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN 2670
3 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN 2550
4 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY 2280
5 777 Jared Landers Batesville, AR 2205
6 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL 2160
7 41n Brad Neat Dunnville, KY 2145
8 53 Ray Cook Brasstown, NC 2085
9 17m Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA 2065
10 1G Mike Marlar Winfield, TN 2055
11 57J Bub McCool Vicksburg, MS 2040
12 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV 1995
13 11t Tyler Reddick Corning, CA 1965
14 71w Chris Wall Springfield, LA 1850
15 18e Eric Wells Hazard, KY 1835
16 c9 Steve Casebolt Richmond, IN 1790
17 99jr Frank Heckenast, Jr. Frankfort, IL 1715

Page 189 of 238

Live Timing

Television Schedule

There is currently no TV Schedule available, please check back soon.

Newsletter Sign-up

The Constant Contact Signup Majix Pro Module did not load due to an error.

2019 Championship Points

lmd dlUpdated: 10/22/19 - FINAL After Portsmouth

POS CAR# DRIVER POINTS
1 49 Jonathan Davenport 8170
2 39 Tim McCreadie 7700
3 14 Josh Richards 7660
4 1t Tyler Erb ® 7590
5 20 Jimmy Owens 7540
6 1m Devin Moran ® 7305
7 71 Hudson O'Neal 7235
8 1 Earl Pearson, Jr. 7160
9 40b Kyle Bronson 6525
10 50 Shanon Buckingham ...