Forrest Films Love's Promo Catch all the series action on your TV.

2011results_4-29.jpg  

BEDFORD, PA (April 29, 2011) Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN continued his streak on Friday Night as he captured his third consecutive Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series event in a row at Bedford Speedway. Bloomquist dominated the event, lapping up to the ninth place finisher. Steve Shaver of Vienna, WV was second followed by Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN; Don O’Neal of Martinsville, IN; and Ray Cook of Brasstown, NC. Bloomquist and Shaver started on the front row of the 50-lap $10,000 to win main event.  Bloomquist bolted to the lead from the start. He held a six-car length lead over Shaver in the first five laps of the race. Bloomquist started to pick-up the tail-end of the field by lap ten, and had distanced himself further from the battle for the second spot between Shaver and Owens.

The first and only caution of the race appeared on lap 16 for a slowing Chris Wall on the backstretch. On the restart, Bloomquist continued his dominating performance as he pulled away from the hotly contested race for second between Shaver and Owens.   With Bloomquist well out in front, Owens briefly took the second spot away from Shaver in turn two on lap 41, but by the time the cars had reached the official scoring line Shaver was back in second. Shaver then pulled away from Owens in the final laps to secure the runner-up spot in the K&L Rumley Rocket Chassis entry. Owens then had to fight off O’Neal to place third in the Reece Monument Company, Bloomquist Race Cars Ford. O’Neal in the Magnaflow Exhaust MasterSbilt Chevrolet placed fourth followed at the stripe by Cook in the D&R Racing, MasterSbilt #53.   In Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Victory Lane for the fourth time this season, and the 30th time in his career, Bloomquist stated “The car was good from the time we unloaded it tonight, in the heat race it was good, and in the feature you could run anywhere on the track, you could go three wide out there without any problems, I have to thank Lucas Oil, we’ve been running their oil all year, Roush-Yates Engines, we had the Ford in tonight, and also a big thanks to Base Racing Fuels, and Bob and Barb Miller, for their continued support.”   Completing the top ten were Jeremy Miller of Gettysburg, PA; Steve Francis of Ashland, KY; Jason Covert of York Haven, PA; Jared Landers of Batesville, AR; and Dale McDowell of Chickamauga, GA.   In preliminary action Bloomquist blistered his track record which stood for two years. Bloomquist became the first driver in the 75-year history of the track to go under 19 seconds as he recorded a fast lap of 18.763 seconds shattering his track record of 19.346. Heat races were won by Scott Bloomquist, Coleby Frye, Steve Shaver, and Jimmy Owens.  The consolation races were won by John Blankenship and Tyler Reddick.

Coming up on Saturday Night, April 30th will be the second night of action in the state of Pennsylvania as the series heads to Roaring Knob Motorsports Complex in Markleysburg, PA for the first time. The event will pay $10,000 to win. For more information, log on to www.roaringknob.com.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Race Summary Friday Night, April 29th, 2011 Bedford Valley Petroleum 50 Bedford Speedway – Bedford, PA

Red Buck Cigars Fast Time: Scott Bloomquist/ 18.763 seconds (Group A and Overall ***New Track Record***)                                                         Steve Shaver / 19.026 seconds (Group B)   Wiles Driveshafts First Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Scott Bloomquist, Don O’Neal, Eric Wells, Jared Landers, Ricky Elliott, Dylan Yoder, Dan Stone, Jeff Rine, Tim Isenberg, Billy Decker, Jim Yoder Wiles Driveshafts Second Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Coleby Frye, Steve Francis, Jason Covert, Dale McDowell, Frank Heckensast Jr., John Blankenship, Steve Casebolt, Larry Wight, Chad McClellan, Derek Byler Sweet Manufacturing Third Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Steve Shaver, Bub McCool, Jeremy Miller, Jamie Lathroum, Jack Pencil, Nick Dickson, Chuck Clise, Kenny PettyJohn, Brad Neat, Tom Decker Jr.   HAWK Brakes Fourth Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Jimmy Owens, Ray Cook, Chris Wall, J.T. Spence, Tyler Reddick, Gary Stuhler, Jerry Bard, Dennis Erb Jr., Earl Pearson Jr., Mike Marlar   JRi Shocks First B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): John Blankenship, Frank Heckenast Jr., Daniel Stone, Steve Casebolt, Jeff Rine, Tim Isenberg, Chad McClellan, Derek Byler, Larry Wight, Dylan Yoder, Ricky Elliott, Billy Decker-DNS, Jim Yoder-DNS   Wrisco Aluminum Second B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Tyler Reddick, Chuck Clise, Jerry Bard, Dennis Erb Jr., Kenny PettyJohn, Gary Stuhler, Brad Neat, Tom Decker Jr., Nick Dickson, Jack Pencil, Earl Pearson Jr., Mike Marlar-DNS Bedford Valley Petroleum 50 Feature Finish (50 Laps): Scott Bloomquist, Steve Shaver, Jimmy Owens, Don O'Neal, Ray Cook, Jeremy Miller, Steve Francis, Jason Covert, Jared Landers, Dale McDowell, Bub McCool, Coleby Frye, Eric Wells, Tyler Reddick, John Blankenship, Jamie Lathroum, Earl Pearson, Jr., Frank Heckenast, Jr., Brad Neat, Chuck Clise, Dennis Erb, Jr., Jerry Bard, J.T. Spence, Daniel Stone, Chris Wall, Mike Marlar   Feature Finish – 50 Laps

FINISH START CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN
1 1 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN
2 2 6 Steve Shaver Vienna, WV
3 4 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN
4 5 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN
5 8 53 Ray Cook Brasstown, NC
6 10 1m Jeremy Miller Littlestown, PA
7 7 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY
8 11 43a Jason Covert York Haven, PA
9 13 777 Jared Landers Batesville, AR
10 15 17m Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA
11 6 57J Bub McCool Vicksburg, MS
12 3 F1 Coleby Frye Dover, PA
13 9 18e Eric Wells Hazard, KY
14 18 11t Tyler Reddick Corning, CA
15 17 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV
16 14 6L Jamie Lathroum Mechanicsville, MD
17 23 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL
18 19 99jr Frank Heckenast, Jr. Frankfort, IL
19 26 41n Brad Neat Dunnville, KY
20 20 5e Chuck Clise Frostburg, MD
21 24 28e Dennis Erb, Jr. Carpentersville, IL
22 22 26 Jerry Bard Shippensburg, PA
23 16 91 J.T. Spence Winchester, VA
24 21 21d Daniel Stone Thompson, PA
25 12 71w Chris Wall Springfield, LA
26 25 36 Mike Marlar Winfield, TN

 

Race Statistics Entrants: 41 Lap Leaders: Scott Bloomquist (Laps 1 – 50) Caution Flags: Lap 16 (Chris Wall) Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Earl Pearson Jr., Dennis Erb. Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisionals: Mike Marlar, Brad Neat PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Brad Neat (Started 26th; Finished 19th; Advanced 7 positions) Allstar Performer of the Race: Scott Bloomquist K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Ray Cook Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Jared Landers COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Roush-Yates Race Engines Outerwears Challenger of the Race: John Blankenship Dominator Race Products Hard Luck Award: Mike Marlar DirtonDirt.com Crew Chief of the Race: Jeff Strope (Jared Landers) Time of Race: 25 minutes 14 seconds

Lucas Oil Championship Point Standings:

POS CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN POINTS
1 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN 950
2 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN 890
3 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN 880
4 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL 750
5 28e Dennis Erb, Jr. Carpentersville, IL 730
6 17m Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA 725
7 36 Mike Marlar Winfield, TN 720
8 57J Bub McCool Vicksburg, MS 705
9 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY 700
9 41n Brad Neat Dunnville, KY 700
11 53 Ray Cook Brasstown, NC 685
12 777 Jared Landers Batesville, AR 675
13 11t Tyler Reddick Corning, CA 640
14 71w Chris Wall Springfield, LA 615
15 18e Eric Wells Hazard, KY 610
15 99jr Frank Heckenast, Jr. Frankfort, IL 610
17 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV 605
18 9t Tim Isenberg Marshfield, WI 575
19 c9 Steve Casebolt Richmond, IN 545

2011results_4-9.jpg  

BROWNSTOWN, IN (April 9, 2011) – Scott Bloomquist passed Steve Francis on lap eight and went on to lead the rest of the way in capturing the 14th Annual Indiana Icebreaker for the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series on Saturday Night at Brownstown Speedway. Bloomquist, who won his 500th career feature race last September at Brownstown, earned $10,000 for the win. Don O’Neal of Martinsville, IN finished second as he held off 18th starting Earl Pearson Jr. for the runner-up spot. Brian Birkhofer of Muscatine, IA finished fourth followed by 15th place starter, Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN.   In victory lane Bloomquist gave thanks and to his pit crew and the track preparers at Brownstown, after the event was held despite nearly two inches of rain which fell earlier in the day. “The car was superb out there tonight, you could run anywhere, we went with the Chevrolet powered Roush-Yates engine tonight and it didn’t miss a beat, this was a brand new car, we’ve always enjoyed coming up here to race, and with all the rain they had I didn’t know how it would turn out, but it was racy all night, we had a good race there with Francis for a while, and I was hoping there wouldn’t be any cautions the way we were running, we handled traffic pretty well, and everybody gave each other plenty of room,” said Bloomquist.   Bub McCool started on the pole and led the first two laps until Steve Francis took over the point. Francis held the lead for five circuits, until Bloomquist, who started third grabbed the lead using the inside line of the race track. Francis ran second just ahead of Mike Marlar for several laps until Marlar took second on lap 18. O’Neal then charged to the front passing both Francis and Marlar as he grabbed the second slot on lap 20.   Bloomquist had built a sizable lead over O’Neal and Marlar. With twenty laps to go, he was firmly in command of the race. Bloomquist then started to pick-up heavy traffic, allowing both O’Neal and Earl Pearson Jr., who was on the move after starting on the outside of the ninth row.   O’Neal and Pearson had quite a battle for second for the remainder of the race. O’Neal was able to edge Pearson at the finish line for second place.    Completing the top ten were Mike Marlar of Winfield, TN; Bub McCool of Vicksburg, MS; Brad Neat of Dunnville, KY; Dale McDowell of Chickamauga, GA; and Chris Wall of Springfield, LA.   In preliminary action Rohn Moon was the red Buck Cigars Fast Qualifier with a lap of 14.264 seconds among the 49 entrants. Heat race winners were Bub McCool, Scott Bloomquist, Steve Francis, and Don O’Neal. The B-Mains were taken by John Blankenship and Earl Pearson Jr.   The Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series will be in action on April 29th at Bedford Speedway in Bedford, PA and on Saturday Night, April 30th at Roaring Knob Motorsports Complex in Markleysburg, PA. Both events will pay $10,000 to win.   Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Race Summary Saturday Night, April 9th, 2011 14th Annual “Indiana Icebreaker” Brownstown Speedway – Brownstown, IN   Red Buck Cigars Fast Time: Rohn Moon / 14.264 seconds (Group A and Overall)                                           Shannon Babb / 14.451seconds (Group B)   Wiles Driveshafts First Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Bub McCool, Mike Marlar, Scott James, Eric Wells, John Blankenship, Tim Isenberg, Dan Schlieper, Joe Janowski, Brian Gray, Rohn Moon, Jeep VanWormer, Matt Miller, Brian Wilhite-DNS   Wiles Driveshafts Second Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Scott Bloomquist, Brad Neat, Jimmy Owens, Steve Casebolt, Justin Rattliff, Kent Robinson, Frank Heckenast Jr., Sammy Stile, Chris Streeval, Keaton Streeval, Josh McGuire   Sweet Manufacturing Third Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Steve Francis, Shannon Babb, Brian Birkhofer, Ray Cook, Dennis Erb Jr., Kevin Claycomb, Tyler Reddick, Chris Brown, Chad Stapleton, Michael Chilton, Tim Rivers, Alan Magner HAWK Brakes Fourth Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Don O’Neal, Dale McDowell, Jared Landers, Dustin Neat, Earl Pearson Jr., Greg Johnson, Dillan White, Jeremy Hines, Jason Smith, Greg Kendall, James Griffith, Steve Godsey   JRi Shocks First B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): John Blankenship, Joe Janowski, Kent Robinson, Dan Schlieper, Steve Casebolt, Frank Heckenast Jr., Sammy Stile, Justin Rattliff, Rohn Moon, Keaton Streeval, Chris Streeval, Jeep VanWormer, Brian Gray, Tim Isenberg, Matt Miller-DNS, Josh McGuire-DNS   Wrisco Aluminum Second B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Earl Pearson Jr., Dennis Erb Jr., Greg Johnson, Chad Stapleton, Jeremy Hines, Kevin Claycomb, Chris Brown, Tyler Reddick, Tim Rivers, Michael Chilton, Greg Kendall, Jason Smith, Alan Magner, Brian WIlhite, Steve Godsey, Dillan White, James Griffith 14th Annual "Indiana Icebreaker" Feature Finish (50 Laps): Scott Bloomquist, Don O'Neal, Earl Pearson, Jr., Brian Birkhofer, Jimmy Owens, Mike Marlar, Bub McCool, Brad Neat, Dale McDowell, Chris Wall, Ray Cook, Dennis Erb, Jr., Steve Francis, Shannon Babb, John Blankenship, Jared Landers, Scott James, Tim Isenberg, Steve Casebolt, Dillan White, Greg Johnson, Dan Schlieper, Tyler Reddick, Eric Wells, Joe Janowski, Kent Robinson, Dustin Neat

Feature Finish – 50 Laps

FINISH START CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN
1 3 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN
2 4 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN
3 18 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL
4 10 15bx Brian Birkhofer Muscatine, IA
5 15 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN
6 5 36 Mike Marlar Winfield, TN
7 1 57J Bub McCool Vicksburg, MS
8 11 41n Brad Neat Dunnville, KY
9 8 17m Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA
10 7 71w Chris Wall Springfield, LA
11 14 53 Ray Cook Brasstown, NC
12 20 28e Dennis Erb, Jr. Carpentersville, IL
13 2 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY
14 6 18 Shannon Babb Mowequa, IL
15 17 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV
16 12 777 Jared Landers Batesville, AR
17 9 81 Scott James Lawrenceburg, IN
18 25 9t Tim Isenberg Marshfield, WI
19 24 c9 Steve Casebolt Richmond, IN
20 27 54W Dillan White Crofton, KY
21 22 49 Greg Johnson Bedford, IN
22 23 s9 Dan Schlieper Sullivan, WI
23 26 11t Tyler Reddick Corning, CA
24 13 18e Eric Wells Hazard, KY
25 19 6J Joe Janowski Carmel, IN
26 21 7R Kent Robinson Bloomington, IN
27 16 25n Dustin Neat Dunnville, KY

 

Race Statistics Entrants: 49 Lap Leaders: Bub McCool (Laps 1-2); Steve Francis (Laps 3-7); Laps (8-50) Scott Bloomquist Caution Flags: Lap 7 (Tyler Reddick); Lap 17 (Steve Casebolt) Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals:  Steve Casebolt; Dan Schlieper Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisionals: Tim Isenberg; Tyler Reddick PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Earl Pearson Jr. (Started 18th; Finished 3rd; Advanced 15 positions) Allstar Performer of the Race: Earl Pearson Jr. K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Jimmy Owens Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Bub McCool COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Roush-Yates Race Engines Outerwears Challenger of the Race: Earl Pearson Jr. Dominator Race Products Hard Luck Award: Steve Francis DirtonDirt.com Crew Chief of the Race: Jason Fitzgerald (Earl Pearson Jr.) Time of Race: 33 minutes 19 seconds

Lucas Oil Championship Point Standings:

POS CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN POINTS
1 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN 690
2 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN 680
3 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN 660
4 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL 605
4 28e Dennis Erb, Jr. Carpentersville, IL 605
6 36 Mike Marlar Winfield, TN 595
7 41n Brad Neat Dunnville, KY 565
8 17m Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA 545
9 57J Bub McCool Vicksburg, MS 530
10 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY 505
11 71w Chris Wall Springfield, LA 490
11 777 Jared Landers Batesville, AR 490
13 53 Ray Cook Brasstown, NC 480
13 11t Tyler Reddick Corning, CA 480
15 99jr Frank Heckenast, Jr. Frankfort, IL 470
16 9t Tim Isenberg Marshfield, WI 465
17 s9 Dan Schlieper Sullivan, WI 460
18 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV 450
19 18e Eric Wells Hazard, KY 445
20 c9 Steve Casebolt Richmond, IN 425

2011results_4-2.jpg  

KILGORE, TX (April 2, 2011) – Two-time and defending Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series National Champion, Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN took the lead with nine laps to go and went to win the first ever LOLMDS ever held in the state of Texas on Saturday Night at Lonestar Speedway. Bloomquist, who started tenth, earned $20,000 for his second series win of the year. Dennis Erb Jr. of Carpentersville, IL, who started 17th, finished second; followed by pole-sitter Don O’Neal of Martinsville, IN; Earl Pearson Jr. of Jacksonville, FL; and Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN.   Shannon Babb took the lead on the eighth lap and appeared to be on his way to a convincing win until a caution flag with 18 laps to go allowed the field to close up behind him. The caution allowed both O’Neal and Bloomquist to tighten the battle for the lead in a race that saw several cautions for flat tires. Bloomquist passed O’Neal for second on lap 87 and then four circuits later he was all over Babb in the race for the lead and finally went by him heading into turn three with nine laps remaining. Babb then slowed with a flat tire with four laps to go, ending his bid to overtake Bloomquist. Bloomquist then went on to take the victory; his first in the Lonestar State.   “We just bided our time there for a while; we fired real well on the restarts. We got some breaks with the cautions and we new eventually it would be a tire game,” said the Hall-of-Famer, who’s right rear tire was bald as he stood in victory lane. “We had a good race there with O’Neal for a while, and once I got passed him, I knew there was enough time left to catch Shannon. We were fortunate enough to close quickly on him and he left the door open there just enough for us to get by,” said the driver of the Base Racing Fuels, Hawkeye Trucking, Roush-Yates Racing Engines sponsored Ford powered Bloomquist Race Cars entry.   Erb, who started on the inside of the ninth row charged through the field passing many cars and through some attrition wound up in the runner-up spot behind the driver that built his race car. O’Neal, who had a spirited battle with Bloomquist for several laps finished third at the finish to climb to within five points of series point’s leader. Jimmy Owens, gave up fourth on the final lap to Pearson.

Completing the top ten were Mike Marlar of Winfield, TN; Billy Moyer of Batesville, AR; Dale McDowell of Chickamauga, GA; Tyler Reddick of Corning, CA; and Frank Heckenast Jr. of Frankfort, IL.   The Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series will be in action next Saturday Night, April 9th at Brownstown Speedway in Brownstown, Indiana for the $10,000 to win “Indiana Icebreaker.”   For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series log onto www.lucasdirt.com, or call the series’ office at (951) 532-2503.   Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Race Summary Saturday Night, April 2nd, 2011 Lonestar Speedway – Kilgore, TX Red Buck Cigars Fast Time: Don O’Neal / 15.711 seconds (Group A)                                      David Breazeale / 15.358 seconds (Group B and Overall) Wiles Driveshafts First Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Don O’Neal, Jared Landers, Billy Moyer, Billy Moyer Jr., Dan Schlieper, Steve Casebolt, Rob Litton, Robbie Stuart, Gary Christian, Jody Mayne, Timothy Culp, Wendell Wallace   Wiles Driveshafts Second Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Chris Wall, Bub McCool, Frank Heckenast Jr., Tim Isenberg, Dennis Erb Jr., John Lobb, BJ Robinson, Jack Sullivan, Josh Danzy, Jay Brunson, Kenneth Crowe, Leon Henderson Sweet Manufacturing Third Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): David Breazeale, Dale McDowell, Scott Bloomquist, Jimmy Owens, Eric Wells, Earl Pearson Jr., John Blankenship, Kenny Merchant, Ray Moore, Douglas Begnaud, Jeff Chanler, Kyle Beard HAWK Brakes Fourth Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Shannon Babb, Ronny Lee Hollingsworth, Mike Marlar, Ray Cook, Tyler Reddick, Kelly Boen, Brad neat, Steve Francis, Morgan Bagler, Jon Mitchell, Ronny Adams, Dwight Falcon JRi Shocks First B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Dennis Erb Jr., Steve Casebolt, Dan Schlieper, Gary Christian, Rob Litton, John Lobb, John Danzy, Jay Brunson, Robbie Stuart-DNS, Jack Sullivan-DNS, Jody Mayne-DNS, Timothy Culp-DNS, Kenneth Crowe-DNS, Wendell Wallace-DNS, Leon Henderson-DNS Wrisco Aluminum Second B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Eric Wells, Tyler Reddick, Earl Pearson Jr., Kelly Boen, John Blankenship, Brad neat, Steve Francis, Morgan Bagler, Douglas Begnaud, Jon Mitchell, Ronny Adams, Kenny Merchant-DNS, Ray Moore-DNS, Jeff Chanler-DNS, Kyle Beard-DNS, Dwight Falcon-DNS

Feature Finish (100 Laps): Scott Bloomquist, Dennis Erb, Jr., Don O'Neal, Earl Pearson, Jr., Jimmy Owens, Mike Marlar, Billy Moyer, Dale McDowell, Tyler Reddick, Frank Heckenast, Jr., Steve Francis, Jared Landers, Brad Neat, Dan Schlieper, Eric Wells, Tim Isenberg, Bub McCool, Chris Wall, Shannon Babb, Steve Casebolt, David Breazeale, Ronny Lee Hollingsworth, Ray Cook, John Blankenship, Billy Moyer, Jr.

Feature Finish – 100 Laps  

FINISH START CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN
1 10 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN
2 17 28e Dennis Erb, Jr. Carpentersville, IL
3 1 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN
4 22 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL
5 14 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN
6 12 36 Mike Marlar Winfield, TN
7 9 21 Billy Moyer Batesville, AR
8 6 17m Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA
9 20 11t Tyler Reddick Corning, CA
10 11 99jr Frank Heckenast, Jr. Frankfort, IL
11 25 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY
12 5 777 Jared Landers Batesville, AR
13 24 41n Brad Neat Dunnville, KY
14 21 s9 Dan Schlieper Sullivan, WI
15 18 18e Eric Wells Hazard, KY
16 15 9t Tim Isenberg Marshfield, WI
17 7 57J Bub McCool Vicksburg, MS
18 3 71w Chris Wall Springfield, LA
19 4 18 Shannon Babb Mowequa, IL
20 19 c9 Steve Casebolt Richmond, IN
21 2 54 David Breazeale Four Corners, MS
22 8 18 Ronny Lee Hollingsworth Northport, AL
23 16 53 Ray Cook Brasstown, NC
24 23 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV
25 13 21JR Billy Moyer, Jr. Batesville, AR

 

  Race Statistics

Entrants: 48

Lap Leaders: David Brezeale (Laps 1-6); Shannon Babb (Laps 7-90); Scott Bloomquist (Laps 91-100)

Caution Flags: Lap 6 (Billy Moyer Jr., John Blankenship); Lap 21 (Brad Neat); Lap 31 (Ray Cook); Lap 49 (Ronny Lee Hollingsworth); Lap 50 (Debris); Lap 75 (Steve Casebolt); Lap 82 (Eric Wells); Lap 83 (Jared Landers); Lap 84 (Tim Isenberg); Lap 93 (Chris Wall); Lap 96 (Shannon Babb)

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals:  John Blankenship, Brad Neat

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisional: Steve Francis

PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Earl Pearson Jr. (Started 22nd; Finished 4th; Advanced 18 positions)

Allstar Performer of the Race: Dennis Erb Jr.

K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Scott Bloomquist

Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Tyler Reddick

COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Roush/Yates Racing Engines

Dominator Race Products Hard Luck Award: John Blankeship

DirtonDirt.com Crew Chief of the Race: Tommy Hicks (Scott Bloomquist)

Time of Race: 62 minutes 32 seconds  

Lucas Oil Championship Point Standings:

POS CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN POINTS
1 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN 455
2 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN 450
3 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN 440
4 28e Dennis Erb, Jr. Carpentersville, IL 435
5 36 Mike Marlar Winfield, TN 395
6 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL 385
7 41n Brad Neat Dunnville, KY 375
8 21 Billy Moyer Batesville, AR 360
8 17m Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA 360
10 11t Tyler Reddick Corning, CA 355
11 99jr Frank Heckenast, Jr. Frankfort, IL 350
12 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY 340
12 777 Jared Landers Batesville, AR 340
14 s9 Dan Schlieper Sullivan, WI 335
14 57J Bub McCool Vicksburg, MS 335
16 9t Tim Isenberg Marshfield, WI 325
17 18e Eric Wells Hazard, KY 320
18 71w Chris Wall Springfield, LA 310
19 54 David Breazeale Four Corners, MS 310
20 53 Ray Cook Brasstown, NC 305
21 21jr Billy Moyer, Jr. Batesville, AR 300
22 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV 295
23 c9 Steve Casebolt Richmond, IN 290
24 39 Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY 230
25 88 Wendell Wallace Batesville, AR 210
25 10 Leon Henderson Laurel, MS 210

2011results_4-1.jpg

KILGORE, TX (April 1, 2011)- Don O'Neal of Martinsville, IN and David Breazeale of Four Corners, MS will make-up the front row for Saturday Night's main event at the first ever appearance by the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series at Lonestar Speedway. The two veteran drivers captured preliminary heat races on Friday Night.

Joining O'Neal and Breazeale as a heat race winner was Chris Wall of Springfield, LA. The fourth heat race was delayed due to rain and will lead off the preliminary action on Saturday Night.

Breazeale was the Red Buck Cigars fast qualifier for the 48 entrants on hand for the two-day show.

Saturday's activities will get underway with a Dirt Racing Outreach Service beginning at 4:15 PM.  At 7 PM will be the fourth heat race, consolation races, followed by the 100-lap $20,000 to win Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series main event.

For more information on Sam and Lisa Hafertepe's Lonestar Speedway in Kilgore, TX, check out www.lonestarspeedway.com.

For the latest information on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series you can logon www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Race Summary Friday Night, April 1st, 2011 Lonestar Speedway - Kilgore, TX

Red Buck Cigars Fast Time: Don O'Neal / 15.711 seconds (Group A)

                                          David Breazeale / 15.358 seconds (Group B and Overall)

Wiles Driveshafts First Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Don O'Neal, Jared Landers, Billy Moyer, Billy Moyer Jr., Dan Schlieper, Steve Casebolt, Rob Litton, Robbie Stuart, Gary Christian, Jody Mayne, Timothy Culp, Wendell Wallace

Wiles Driveshafts Second Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Chris Wall, Bub McCool, Frank Heckenast Jr., Tim Isenberg, Dennis Erb Jr., John Lobb, BJ Robinson, Jack Sullivan, Josh Danzy, Jay Brunson, Kenneth Crowe, Leon Henderson

Sweet Manufacturing Third Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): David Breazeale, Dale McDowell, Scott Bloomquist, Jimmy Owens, Eric Wells, Earl Pearson Jr., John Blankenship, Kenny Merchant, Ray Moore, Douglas Begnaud, Jeff Chanler, Kyle Beard

2011results_2-12n.jpg   TAMPA, FL (February 12, 2011) – Tim McCreadie of Watertown, NY led from start to finish in winning the finale of the 35th Annual DART Winternationals Presented by Magnaflow Exhaust on Saturday Night at East Bay Raceway Park. McCreadie held off Billy Moyer of Batesville, AR in the waning laps to capture the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series-sanctioned event that paid $12,000 to win. Trailing the duo to the finish line was Don O’Neal of Martinsville, IN, Jason Feger of Bloomington, IL and Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN. Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN won the weeklong DART points fund by five points over O’Neal.   “Man the way the week started we weren’t very good, and I was not happy with anything, but the crew worked so hard the last few days to get us where we are tonight, earlier in the week I never dreamed we would end up in victory lane, but it’s a great win,” said the second generation racer who recorded the sixth win of his career on the LOLMDS tour.   “I have to thank Bill Schlieper of Pro Power Engines and Mark Richards of Rocket Chassis, this is a new car, and I am glad to be the first Rocket driver to win this week,” commented the winner. The top five finishers were all piloting different chassis brands. Sweeteners Plus, Integra Shocks and Coffey-McCreadie Enterprises sponsor McCreadie’s car.   McCreadie started on the outside of the front row and bolted to the early lead. McCreadie set a fast pace out in front as the duo of O’Neal and Moyer ran second and third. The race was going along smoothly until the first caution for a slowing Brian Birkhofer forced the first restart of the race. The restart saw Moyer slip by O’Neal for second. McCreadie then started to pick-up the tail end of the field as heavy traffic developed in front of him. Moyer and O’Neal were able to catch up to McCreadie, as a three-car battle for the lead was about to ensue. O’Neal rpassed Moyer for second on lap 25 in traffic and then he challenged McCreadie for the lead.   Just as O’Neal was about to get by McCreadie to take over the lead the caution came out. On the restart McCreadie set sail again pulling away from O’Neal and Moyer. McCreadie once again quickly closed on the back of the pack. As the race entered the later stages McCreadie was still showing the way and with 15 laps to go he had a comfortable lead over Moyer, who had wrestled second away from O’Neal was several car lengths back. But Moyer quickly made up ground on McCreadie and the closing laps proved to be closer than McCreadie would have liked.Moyer closed in on the left rear quarter-panel of McCreadie with two laps to go, but McCreadie definitely proved he was the car to beat, as he swept to the victory just ahead of Moyer. O’Neal was a strong third as Feger battled with Owens for most of the last half of the race to secure the fourth spot.   In Preliminary action Jason Feger was the Red Buck Cigars Fast Qualifier among the 61 entrants. Heat race winners were Don O’Neal, Billy Moyer, Jimmy Owens, Tim McCreadie, Mike Marlar and Dale McDowell. The B-mains went to Frank Heckenast Jr. and John Blankenship.   Scott Bloomquist was crowned the 2011 DART Winternationals Points Champion by just five points over Don O’Neal. Bloomquist received a check for $5,000 for his efforts. Trailing Bloomquist and O’Neal were Jimmy Owens, Mike Marlar and Eddie Carrier Jr. Owens completed a successful week at East Bay by winning the Outerwears Challenge earning a check for $500.   The next Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series event will be on Saturday Night, March 26th with the “Indiana Icebreaker” paying $10,000 to win.   For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log onto www.lucasdirt.com or call the series’ office at (951) 532-2503.   Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Race Summary Saturday NIGHT, February 12th, 2011 35th Annual DART Winternationals Presented by Magnaflow East Bay Raceway Park – Tampa, FL   Red Buck Cigars Fast Time: Don O’Neal / 14.438 seconds (Group A)                                          Jason Feger / 14.254 seconds (Group B and Overall)   Wiles Driveshafts First Heat (10 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Don O’Neal, Brian Birkhofer, Austin Hubbard, Frank Heckenast Jr., Ricky Weiss, Daniel Stone, Travis Varnadore, Chad Hollenbeck, DJ Wells, Danny Mitchell   Wiles Driveshafts Second Heat (10 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Billy Moyer, Josh Richards, Bub McCool, Davey Johnson, Eric Wells, Tyler Reddick, Chad Valone, Jackie Nosbisch, Joe Denby, Vic Coffey-DNS   Sweet Manufacturing Third Heat (10 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Jimmy Owens, Eddie Carrier Jr., Scott Bloomquist, Tim Isenberg, Earl Pearson Jr., Brandon Thirlby, Michael Chilton, James O’Hara, Dillan White, Leon Henderson   HAWK Brakes Fourth Heat (10 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Tim McCreadie, Jason Feger, Dennis Erb Jr., John Blankenship, Jason McBride, Ray Cook, Chris Wall, Brent Robinson, Tim Dohm, Robert Geiger   Wiles Driveshafts Fifth Heat (10 Laps- Top 3 Transfer): Mike Marlar, David Breazeale, Jared Landers, Justin Rattliff, Eric Jacobsen, Steve Francis, Wayne Chinn, Christian Augspurger, Mark Andersen, Perry Brown-DNS   Sweet Manufacturing Sixth Heat (10 Laps- Top 3 Transfer): Dale McDowell, Billy Moyer Jr., Brad Neat, Donnie Moran, Jared Hawkins, Dan Schlieper, Steve Casebolt, Wendell Wallace, Chuck Julien, Russ Adams-DNS   JRi Shocks First B-Main (12 Laps- Top 2 Advance): Frank Heckenast Jr., Tim Isenberg, Tyler Reddick, Eric Wells, Daniel Stone, Brandon Thirlby, Chad Valone, Chad Hollenbeck, Michael Chilton, Jackie Nosbisch, Travis Varnadore, Joe Denby, James O’Hara, Danny Mitchell, Dillan White-DNS, Davey Johnson-DNS, Ricky Weiss-DNS, Earl Pearson Jr.-DNS, DJ Wells-DNS, Vic Coffey-DNS, Leon Henderson-DNS   Wrisco Aluminum Second B-Main (12 Laps- Top 2 Advance): John Blankenship, Donnie Moran, Eric Jacobsen, Jason McBride, Dan Schlieper, Jared Hawkins, Wendell Wallace, Brent Robinson, Tim Dohm, Chris Wall, Wayne Chinn, Mark Andersen, Chuck Julien, Perry Brown, Robert Geiger, Steve Casebolt, Christian Augspurger, Justin Rattliff, Steve Francis, Ray Cook-DNS, Duane Harbaugh-DNS, Russ Adams-DNS   Magnaflow Performance Exhaust Provisional: Tim Dohm

35th Annual DART Winternationals Presented by Magnaflow Feature Finish (75 Laps): Tim McCreadie, Billy Moyer, Don O'Neal, Jason Feger, Jimmy Owens, Mike Marlar, Jared Landers, Bub McCool, Brad Neat, Dale McDowell, Scott Bloomquist, Eddie Carrier, Jr., Donnie Moran, Ray Cook, David Breazeale, Frank Heckenast, Jr., Dan Schlieper, Chris Wall, Billy Moyer, Jr., Tim Dohm, Josh Richards, John Blankenship, Austin Hubbard, Tim Isenberg, Earl Pearson, Jr., Dennis Erb, Jr., Brian Birkhofer

Feature Finish – 75 Laps

FINISH START CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN
1 2 39 Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY
2 3 21 Billy Moyer Batesville, AR
3 1 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN
4 8 25f Jason Feger Bloomington, IL
5 5 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN
6 4 36 Mike Marlar Winfield, TN
7 16 777 Jared Landers Batesville, AR
8 15 57J Bub McCool Vicksburg, MS
9 18 41n Brad Neat Dunnville, KY
10 6 17m Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA
11 17 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN
12 11 28 Eddie Carrier, Jr. Salt Rock, WV
13 22 99 Donnie Moran Dresden, OH
14 24 53 Ray Cook Brasstown, NC
15 10 54 David Breazeale Four Corners, MS
16 19 99jr Frank Heckenast, Jr. Frankfort, IL
17 25 s9 Dan Schlieper Sullivan, WI
18 27 71w Chris Wall Springfield, LA
19 12 21JR Billy Moyer, Jr. Batesville, AR
20 26 6T Tim Dohm Cross Lanes, WV
21 9 25 Josh Richards Shinnston, WV
22 20 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV
23 13 19 Austin Hubbard Seaford, DE
24 21 9t Tim Isenberg Marshfield, WI
25 23 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL
26 14 28e Dennis Erb, Jr. Carpentersville, IL
27 7 23x Brian Birkhofer Muscatine, IA

Race Statistics Entrants: 61 Lap Leaders: Tim McCreadie (Laps 1- 75) Caution Flags: Lap 12 (Brian Birkhofer); Lap 31 (Chris Wall); Lap 47 (Austin Hubbard, Josh Richards, Scott Bloomquist, John Blankenship, Tim Dohm) Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Earl Pearson Jr., Ray Cook Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisional: Chris Wall DART Fast Pass: Dan Schlieper PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Jared Landers (Started 16th; Finished 7th; Advanced 9 positions) Allstar Performer of the Race: Billy Moyer K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Brad Neat Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: none COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Pro Power Racing Engines Dominator Race Products Hard Luck Award: Brian Birkhofer DirtonDirt.com Crew Chief of the Race: Craig Crimmon (Tim McCreadie) Time of Race: 33 minutes 56 seconds

Page 187 of 234

Live Timing

Television Schedule

All times are Eastern. Subject to change.
Thursday, September 26
6:00 PM
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Batesville, AR
Thursday, October 3
6:00 PM
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Batesville, AR
Saturday, October 5
6:30 PM
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Granite City, IL
Click here for full TV schedule.

Newsletter Sign-up

The Constant Contact Signup Majix Pro Module did not load due to an error.

2019 Championship Points

lmd dlUpdated: 09/18/19 - After Knoxville

...
POS CAR# DRIVER POINTS
1 49 Jonathan Davenport 7130
2 39 Tim McCreadie 6520
3 14 Josh Richards 6515
4 20 Jimmy Owens 6395
5 1T Tyler Erb ® 6385
6 1d Devin Moran ® 6205
7 1 Earl Pearson, Jr. 6175
8 71 Hudson O'Neal 6050
9 40B Kyle Bronson 5555
10 50 Shanon Buckingham 5515