Forrest Films Love's Promo Catch all the series action on your TV.

2011results_7-15.jpg   PONTOON BEACH, IL (July 15, 2011) – Brian Birkhofer of Muscatine, IA took the lead on lap eight and went on to capture the Inaugural “Battle at the Beach” on Friday Night at Tri-City Speedway. Birkhofer pocketed $20,000 in the richest race in track history and also ended Scott Bloomquist’ three-race win streak on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series. At 34 Raceway back in May, Birkhofer ended Bloomquist’s streak of four wins in a row. Bloomquist finished in second followed by 10th-starting, Billy Moyer of Batesville, AR; Brian Shirley of Chatham, IL; and Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN completed the top five.   Before one of the biggest crowds in track history, Don O’Neal grabbed the lead at the start of the race and led the first seven circuits, until Birkhofer took over the point. For most of the early action in the main event there were four cars battling for the lead. Bloomquist moved into the runner-up spot on lap 12. The only caution of the race was for Dale McDowell on lap 15.   On the restart Birkhofer maintained his lead as Shirley moved into the second spot around Bloomquist, by using the high side of the race track. Birkhofer started to pick-up the tail of the field by lap 25, allowing both Shirley and Bloomquist to cut into his lead. Bloomquist maneuvered by Shirley in the battle for second, regaining the spot on lap 26. The top three then pulled away from the rest of the pack and with 40 laps down were ahead of the tight race for fourth between Owens and Moyer.   As the race wore on Birkhofer continued to show a good-sized advantage over Bloomquist who had finally shed Shirley with 40 to go. For most of the race Birkhofer had to contend with heavy traffic. Bloomquist finally began to close the gap with ten laps to go. Birkhofer was able to clear a couple of cars that were battling in front of him and distanced himself from Bloomquist as he went on to capture his 13th career LOLMDS victory.   In Lucas Oil Victory Lane for the second time this season, the 39-year-old racer was complementary to several people. “It’s been a tough year in some aspects for us, we haven’t run all that much, we were here a few weeks ago and the wheel came off before the start of the race, we’ve tried to patch together a crew here lately, and I have Brian Daugherty of Integra Shocks here tonight helping. It feels good to win here at Kevin’s (Gundaker) track, to beat Scott and Billy, I mean what can you say about either of them that hasn’t already been said, they are two great drivers.”   “O’Neal started off real strong, we ran side-by-side there for a while, until I was finally able to clear him. The traffic was difficult, especially there at the end when it got slick. My car wasn’t getting through the turns like I wanted, but we had enough of a distance apparently there at the end to get the win,” said Birkhofer whose MB Customs Chassis is sponsored by ASi Racewear, Keyser Mfg, Zens Flooring, J&J Steel, Hoosier Tires, VP Racing Fuels, Reed’s Lawn Service and powered by a Pro Power Racing Engine.   With his second place finish, Bloomquist in his Hawkeye Trucking, Roush-Yates, Bloomquist Race Cars Ford took over the series points from Owens. Bloomquist now leads Owens by 20-points. Moyer, who passed Shirley for third with 25 laps remaining was piloting his Banner Valley Hauling, Clements Racing Engines, Moyer Victory Circle Ford. Shirley in his Jayco Construction, Pro Power, Bob Pierce Race Cars Chevrolet edged out Owens for fourth at the stripe.   Completing the top ten were Don O’Neal of Martinsville, IN; Steve Francis of Ashland, KY; Tyler Reddick of Corning, CA; Randy Korte of Highland, IL; and Earl Pearson Jr. of Jacksonville, FL. The event will be shown at 1 PM Eastern on Saturday August 7th on SPEED.   The Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series will continue their weekend of racing with the 5th Annual CMH Diamond Nationals at Lucas Oil Speedway in Wheatland, MO tomorrow night. The event will be taped by Lucas Oil Production Studios to air on SPEED at a later date.   The series will round out the month of July with an East Coast tripleheader. On Wednesday, July 27th the series will make its second appearance at the historic Fonda Speedway in Fonda, NY . On Thursday, July 28th the series heads back to Utica-Rome Speedway in Vernon, NY and rounds out the month on Saturday, July 30th at “The Capitol of Dirt Track Racing” Hagerstown Speedway in Hagerstown, MD. All three shows will pay $10,000 to win.   For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log onto www.lucasdirt.com or call the series’ office at (951) 532-2503.  

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Race Summary Friday Night, July 15th, 2011 “Battle at the Beach 100” Tri-City Speedway – Pontoon Beach, IL

Red Buck Cigars Fast Time: Scott Bloomquist / 16.132 seconds (Group A and Overall)                                           Tyler Reddick / 16.340 seconds (Group B)  

GROUP "A"
POS CAR# DRIVER Q. Time
1 0 Scott Bloomquist 16.132
2 15b Brian Birkhofer 16.235
3 23 John Blankenship 16.275
4 00K Randy Korte 16.584
5 15 Steve Francis 16.609
6 17m Dale McDowell 16.691
7 88 Wendell Wallace 16.752
8 41n Brad Neat 16.753
9 20 Jimmy Owens 16.786
10 9t Tim Isenberg 16.816
11 77m Jason McBride 16.871
12 53 Ray Cook 16.880
13 777 Jared Landers 16.938
14 21b Chris Brown 17.089
15 25f Jason Feger 17.112
16 72 John Mason 17.174
17 82 Billy Laycock 17.240
18 16g Rusty Griffaw 17.255
19 7s Jeffrey Sloan 17.512

 

GROUP "B"
POS CAR# DRIVER Q. Time
1 11t Tyler Reddick 16.340
2 71 Don O'Neal 16.546
3 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. 16.763
4 32x Chris Simpson 16.782
5 21 Billy Moyer 16.785
6 c9 Steve Casebolt 16.905
7 21JR Billy Moyer, Jr. 16.953
8 18e Eric Wells 16.973
9 78 Chad Zobrist 17.022
10 57J Bub McCool 17.064
11 3s Brian Shirley 17.099
12 99jr Frank Heckenast, Jr. 17.105
13 27 Rodney Melvin 17.228
14 6k Michael Kloos 17.237
15 16H Mike Hammerle 17.273
16 0K Dewayne Kiefer 17.290
17 16S Tommy Seets Jr. 17.540
18 49 Steve Leach 18.157

    Wiles Driveshafts First Heat (15 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Scott Bloomquist, Jimmy Owens, Steve Francis, John Blankenship, Jared Landers, Wendell Wallace, Jason Feger, Jeffrey Sloan, Billy Laycock, Jason McBride-DNS   Wiles Driveshafts Second Heat (15 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Brian Birkhofer, Randy Korte, Dale McDowell, Tim Isenberg, Brad Neat, Ray Cook, Chris Brown, Rusty Griffaw, John Mason   Sweet Manufacturing Third Heat (15 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Earl Pearson Jr., Brian Shirley, Billy Moyer, Tyler Reddick, Chad Zobrist, Billy Moyer Jr., Rodney Melvin, Mike Hammerle, Tommy Seets Jr.   HAWK Brakes Fourth Heat (15 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Don O’Neal, Steve Casebolt, Eric Wells, Chris Simpson, Bub McCool, Michael Kloos, Frank Heckenast Jr., Dewayne Kiefer, Steve Leach   JRi Shocks First B-Main (15 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Ray Cook, Jared Landers, Jason Feger, Brad Neat, Chris Brown, John Mason, Rusty Griffaw, Billy Laycock, Jeffrey Sloan, Wendell Wallace, Jason McBride-DNS   Wrisco Aluminum Second B-Main (15 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Rodney Melvin, Bub McCool, Chad Zobrist, Michael Kloos, Frank Heckenast Jr., Dewayne Kiefer, Mike Hammerle, Steve Leach, Billy Moyer Jr., Tommy Seets Jr.  

"Battle @ the Beach - Feature Finish - 100 Laps: Brian Birkhofer, Scott Bloomquist, Billy Moyer, Brian Shirley, Jimmy Owens, Don O'Neal, Steve Francis, Tyler Reddick, Randy Korte, Earl Pearson, Jr., John Blankenship, Chris Simpson, Eric Wells, Bub McCool, Dale McDowell, Brad Neat, Ray Cook, Frank Heckenast, Jr., Chad Zobrist, Dewayne Kiefer, Jared Landers, Tim Isenberg, Jason Feger, Wendell Wallace, Billy Laycock, Steve Casebolt, Rodney Melvin

"Battle @ the Beach - Feature Finish - 100 Laps:

FINISH START CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN
1 2 15b Brian Birkhofer Muscatine, IA
2 4 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN
3 10 21 Billy Moyer Batesville, AR
4 6 3s Brian Shirley Chatham, IL
5 5 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN
6 1 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN
7 9 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY
8 14 11t Tyler Reddick Corning, CA
9 7 00K Randy Korte Highland, IL
10 3 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL
11 13 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV
12 16 32x Chris Simpson Oxford, IA
13 12 18e Eric Wells Hazard, KY
14 20 57J Bub McCool Vicksburg, MS
15 11 17m Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA
16 27 41n Brad Neat Dunnville, KY
17 17 53 Ray Cook Brasstown, NC
18 23 99jr Frank Heckenast, Jr. Frankfort, IL
19 22 78 Chad Zobrist Highland, IL
20 25 0K Dewayne Kiefer Ste. Genevieve, MO
21 19 777 Jared Landers Batesville, AR
22 15 9t Tim Isenberg Marshfield, WI
23 21 25f Jason Feger Bloomington, IL
24 24 88 Wendell Wallace Batesville, AR
25 26 82 Billy Laycock Marine, IL
26 8 c9 Steve Casebolt Richmond, IN
27 18 27 Rodney Melvin Benton, IL

 

Race Statistics

Entrants: 37

Lap Leaders: Don O’Neal (Lap 1 – 7); Brian Birkhofer (Lap 8 – 100)

Caution Flags: Dale McDowell (Lap 15)

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisional: Frank Heckenast Jr.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisional: Brad Neat

Fast Time Provisional: Wendell Wallace

Tri-City Speedway Track Provisionals: Dewayne Kiefer, Billy Laycock

PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Billy Moyer (Started 10th; Finished 3rd; Advanced 7 positions)

Allstar Performer of the Race: Scott Bloomquist

K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Brian Birkhofer

Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Tyler Reddick

COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Pro Power Racing Engines

Janowski Insurance Feature Winner: Brian Birkhofer

Outerwears Challenger of the Race: Bub McCool

Dominator Race Products Hard Luck Award: Jared Landers

DirtonDirt.com Crew Chief of the Race: Aaron Faugust (Brian Shirley)

Time of Race: 34 minutes 27 seconds  

Lucas Oil Championship Point Standings:

POS CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN POINTS
1 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN 3420
2 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN 3400
3 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN 3130
4 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY 2855
5 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL 2770
6 777 Jared Landers Batesville, AR 2665
7 41n Brad Neat Dunnville, KY 2620
8 17m Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA 2570
8 53 Ray Cook Brasstown, NC 2570
10 57J Bub McCool Vicksburg, MS 2510
11 11t Tyler Reddick Corning, CA 2470
11 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV 2470
13 1G Mike Marlar Winfield, TN 2415
14 18e Eric Wells Hazard, KY 2230
15 c9 Steve Casebolt Richmond, IN 2165
16 99jr Frank Heckenast, Jr. Frankfort, IL 2100

2011results_7-14.jpg   PONTOON BEACH, IL (July 14, 2011) – Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN; Brian Birkhofer of Muscatine, IA; Earl Pearson Jr. of Jacksonville, FL; and Don O’Neal of Martinsville, IN captured Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series heat races on preliminary night at Tri-City Speedway. Those four drivers will re-draw for the first two rows in tomorrow night’s $20,000 to win “Battle at the Beach”. It is the richest race in the track’s history.

Activities on Friday will get underway with a Dirt Racing Outreach Service in the midway area from 4:15-4:45 PM. Following the DRO Service will be an autograph session. Action on the track will begin with two LOLMDS B-Mains and will be capped off with the 100-lap Battle at the Beach. The event will be taped by Lucas Oil Production Studios and will air on SPEED at 1 PM on Saturday, August 7th.

For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log onto www.lucasdirt.com or call the series’ office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Race Summary Thursday Night, July 14th, 2011 “Battle at the Beach 100” Tri-City Speedway – Pontoon Beach, IL

Red Buck Cigars Fast Time:  Scott Bloomquist / 16.132 seconds (Group A and Overall) Tyler Reddick / 16.340 seconds (Group B)

GROUP "A"
POS CAR# DRIVER Q. Time
1 0 Scott Bloomquist 16.132
2 15b Brian Birkhofer 16.235
3 23 John Blankenship 16.275
4 00K Randy Korte 16.584
5 15 Steve Francis 16.609
6 17m Dale McDowell 16.691
7 88 Wendell Wallace 16.752
8 41n Brad Neat 16.753
9 20 Jimmy Owens 16.786
10 9t Tim Isenberg 16.816
11 77m Jason McBride 16.871
12 53 Ray Cook 16.880
13 777 Jared Landers 16.938
14 21b Chris Brown 17.089
15 25f Jason Feger 17.112
16 72 John Mason 17.174
17 82 Billy Laycock 17.240
18 16g Rusty Griffaw 17.255
19 7s Jeffrey Sloan 17.512
GROUP "B"
POS CAR# DRIVER Q. Time
1 11t Tyler Reddick 16.340
2 71 Don O'Neal 16.546
3 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. 16.763
4 32x Chris Simpson 16.782
5 21 Billy Moyer 16.785
6 c9 Steve Casebolt 16.905
7 21JR Billy Moyer, Jr. 16.953
8 18e Eric Wells 16.973
9 78 Chad Zobrist 17.022
10 57J Bub McCool 17.064
11 3s Brian Shirley 17.099
12 99jr Frank Heckenast, Jr. 17.105
13 27 Rodney Melvin 17.228
14 6k Michael Kloos 17.237
15 16H Mike Hammerle 17.273
16 0K Dewayne Kiefer 17.290
17 16S Tommy Seets Jr. 17.540
18 49 Steve Leach 18.157

 

Wiles Driveshafts First Heat (15 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Scott Bloomquist, Jimmy Owens, Steve Francis, John Blankenship, Jared Landers, Wendell Wallace, Jason Feger, Jeffrey Sloan, Billy Laycock, Jason McBride-DNS

Wiles Driveshafts Second Heat (15 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Brian Birkhofer, Randy Korte, Dale McDowell, Tim Isenberg, Brad Neat, Ray Cook, Chris Brown, Rusty Griffaw, John Mason

Sweet Manufacturing Third Heat (15 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Earl Pearson Jr., Brian Shirley, Billy Moyer, Tyler Reddick, Chad Zobrist, Billy Moyer Jr., Rodney Melvin, Mike Hammerle, Tommy Seets Jr.   HAWK Brakes Fourth Heat (15 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Don O’Neal, Steve Casebolt, Eric Wells, Chris Simpson, Bub McCool, Michael Kloos, Frank Heckenast Jr., Dewayne Kiefer, Steve Leach

JRi Suspensions - "B" MAIN #1 LINE UP

DRIVERINSIDEOUTSIDEDRIVERJared Landers77753Ray CookWendell Wallace8841nBrad NeatJason Feger25f21bChris BrownJeffrey Sloan7s16gRusty GriffawBilly Laycock8272John MasonJason McBride77m 

 

Wrisco Aluminum - "B" MAIN #2 LINE UP

DRIVERINSIDEOUTSIDEDRIVERChad Zobrist7857JBub McCoolBilly Moyer, Jr.21JR6kMichael KloosRodney Melvin2799jrFrank Heckenast, Jr.Mike Hammerle16H0KDewayne KieferTommy Seets Jr.16S49Steve Leach 

 

 

 

 

"A" MAIN LINE UP  

 

 

DRIVERINSIDEOUTSIDEDRIVERScott Bloomquist044Earl Pearson, Jr.Brian Birkhofer15b71Don O'NealJimmy Owens203sBrian ShirleyRandy Korte00Kc9Steve CaseboltSteve Francis1521Billy MoyerDale McDowell17m18eEric WellsJohn Blankenship2311tTyler ReddickTim Isenberg9t32xChris Simpson 

 

 

 

*** TOP 4 WILL REDRAW TOMORROW***

2011results_7-9.jpg   COLUMBUS, MS (July 9, 2011) – Two-time and defending Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series National Champion, Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN made it three-in-a-row on Saturday Night as he captured the “Clash at the Mag” at Magnolia Motor Speedway. The win was worth $20,000 to the 47-year-old Hall of Famer. His arch-rival Billy Moyer of Batesville, AR finished second followed by Steve Francis of Ashland, KY; Earl Pearson Jr. Jacksonville, FL; and Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN.   On the start, Bloomquist bolted to the lead with Shane Clanton in tow. Clanton was the among the first of four different drivers to hold the runner-up spot during the race, but his night ended on lap two as he headed to the pits.   Chris Brown picked up second until Owens took over the spot. Owens then started to chase down Bloomquist when a caution came out for a slowing Mike Marlar on lap 26. Back under green, Bloomquist pulled away from Owens, who was battling door-to-door with Moyer. On lap 34, Moyer was finally able to clear. By this point Bloomquist had built a commanding lead over the field. Moyer was gaining ground on Bloomquist near the halfway mark with Owens running third followed by Francis and Pearson, who was up to fifth after starting 19th.   Over the last quarter of the race Bloomquist held a comfortable lead. Moyer desperately tried to cut into Bloomquist’ lead, but with three laps to go Moyer lost his breather on the front stretch, bringing out the final caution on the night.   Bloomquist kept his lead in the final three circuits as he held off Moyer to take his eighth series win of 2011. Moyer in his Banner Valley Hauling, Clements-powered Moyer Victory Circle Chevrolet came home second, followed by a strong performance by Francis in his Valvoline, Estes Racing Engines, MasterSbilt entry.   In Lucas Oil Victory Lane for the 34th time in his career, Bloomquist complemented the track crew for getting the track in racing condition after the rain. “Johnny Stokes does a great job here, they have fought with the weather the last few days with the rain and heat. The car was just flawless again tonight, I can’t say enough about how well we are running. We gained some more points tonight on Jimmy, he just hasn’t had any problems, and we have had several in the last month. We feel good where we are at right now,” said the winner, who closed to within 15-points of Owens.   “We went through some hard luck there for a while, crashes, wrecks and bad finishes and so on, but the crew has done a great job with preparing the car, the Roush-Yates Ford continues to run exceptionally well. We are running Lucas Oil in the motor this year for the first time and it has helped tremendously. I have to thank my sponsors Miller Brothers Construction, Base Racing Fuels, Hoosier Tires, Lane Automotive, Sweet Manufacturing and everyone else who helps out. It’s also good to win a television race,” noted Bloomquist.   Completing the top ten were Clint Smith of Senoia, GA, Chris Brown of Cleveland, TX, Dale McDowell of Chickamauga, GA, Brad Neat of Dunnville, KY and Don O’Neal of Martinsville, IN.    The “Clash at the Mag” is sponsored by the Columbus/Lowndes County Convention and Visitors Bureau. The event will be shown on SPEED at 1 PM Eastern Time on July 31st. Coming up next weekend, the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series will be in action on Thursday and Friday Night, July 14th and 15th at Tri-City Speedway in Pontoon Beach, IL for the “Battle at the Beach” paying $20,000 to win. On Thursday Night there will Red Buck Cigar Time Trials and Heat Races. Then on Friday Night there will be B-Mains and the 100-lap main event. On Saturday Night, July 16th, the series will appear at Lucas Oil Speedway in Wheatland, MO for the CMH Diamond Nationals paying $10,000 to win.   For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log onto www.lucasdirt.com or call the series’ office at (951) 532-2503.  

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Race Summary Friday Night, July 8th, 2011 “Clash at the Mag” Magnolia Motor Speedway – Columbus, MS  

Red Buck Cigars Fast Time: Scott Bloomquist / 14.909 seconds (Group A and Overall)                                           Ronny Lee Hollingsworth / 15.402 seconds (Group B)   Wiles Driveshafts First Heat (10 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Scott Bloomquist, Jimmy Owens, Ray Cook, Earl Pearson Jr., Brad neat, Frank Heckenast Jr., Eric Wells, Dean Carpenter, Jamie Tollison, Jason Brock-DNS   Wiles Driveshafts Second Heat (10 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Chris Brown, Tyler Reddick, Eric Cooley, Dale McDowell, Don O’Neal, Scott Creel, Jimmy Cliburn, Jason McBride, Clint Logan, Dylan Ames-DNS   Sweet Manufacturing Third Heat (10 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Chris Wall, Steve Francis, Stacy Taylor, Steve Casebolt, Brian Rickman, Bub McCool, Billy Ogle, Leon Henderson, Randy Polk   HAWK Brakes Fourth Heat (10 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Ronny Lee Hollingsworth, Billy Moyer, Rodney Wing, Klint Byars, Scott Dedwylder, Chase Washington, David Breazeale, Wendell Wallace, Morgan Bagley, Eddie Rickman   Wiles Driveshafts Fifth Heat (10 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Shane Clanton, Chad Thrach, Will Vaught, Shep Lucas, Anthony Burroughs, Rick Rickman, Josh Putnam, Steve Bryan, Chris Hoomes   Sweet Manufacturing Sixth Heat (10 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Mike Marlar, Billy Moyer Jr., Clint smith, Jared Landers, John Blankenship, Jason Cliburn, Timothy Culp, Bo Gordon, Mark Green   JRi Shocks First B-Main (12 Laps- Top 2 Advance): Earl Pearson Jr., Steve Casebolt, Frank Heckenast Jr., Dale McDowell, Brad Neat, Brian Rickman, Bub McCool, Scott Creel, Eric Wells, Jason McBride, Clint Logan, Randy Polk, Dean Carpenter, Jamie Tollison, Don O’Neal, Jimmy Cliburn-DNS, Billy Ogle-DNS, Leon Henderson-DNS, Jason Brock-DNS, Dylan Ames-DNS   Wrisco Aluminum Second B-Main (12 Laps- Top 2 Advance): Klint Byars, Jared Landers, John Blankenship, Shep Lucas, Timothy Culp, Chase Washington, Chris Hoomes, Steve Bryan, Morgan Bagley, Mark Green, Anthony Burroughs, Scot Dedwylder, Eddie Rickman, Jason Cliburn-DNS, Josh Putnam-DNS, Wendell Wallace-DNS, Bo Gordon-DNS  

"Clash @ the Mag" Feature Finish - 100 Laps: Scott Bloomquist, Billy Moyer, Steve Francis, Earl Pearson, Jr., Jimmy Owens, Clint Smith, Chris Brown, Dale McDowell, Brad Neat, Don O'Neal, Tyler Reddick, Ray Cook, Bub McCool, Will Vaught, Billy Moyer, Jr., Mike Marlar, Eric Cooley, Chris Wall, Stacy Taylor, Jared Landers, Ronny Lee Hollingsworth, Rodney Wing, Steve Casebolt, Chad Thrash, Shane Clanton, Klint Byars

"Clash @ the Mag" Feature Finish - 100 Laps:

FINISH START CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN
1 1 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN
2 8 21 Billy Moyer Batesville, AR
3 11 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY
4 19 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL
5 7 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN
6 18 44c Clint Smith Senoia, GA
7 3 21b Chris Brown Cleveland, TX
8 25 17m Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA
9 24 41n Brad Neat Dunnville, KY
10 23 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN
11 9 11t Tyler Reddick Corning, CA
12 13 53 Ray Cook Brasstown, NC
13 26 57J Bub McCool Vicksburg, MS
14 16 1v Will Vaught Crane, MO
15 12 21JR Billy Moyer, Jr. Batesville, AR
16 6 1G Mike Marlar Winfield, TN
17 15 33c Eric Cooley Fulton, MS
18 5 71w Chris Wall Springfield, LA
19 17 27 Stacy Taylor Jacksonville, AR
20 22 777 Jared Landers Batesville, AR
21 2 18H Ronny Lee Hollingsworth Northport, AL
22 14 10W Rodney Wing Meridian, MS
23 21 c9 Steve Casebolt Richmond, IN
24 10 1c Chad Thrash Meridian, MS
25 4 25c Shane Clanton Locust Grove, GA
26 20 5b Klint Byars Calhoun City, MS

 

Race Statistics   Entrants: 57   Lap Leaders: Scott Bloomquist (Laps 1 – 100)   Caution Flags: Debris (Lap 2), Chad Thrash (Lap 11), Ronny Lee Hollingsworth (Lap 17), Mike Marlar (Lap 26), Jared Landers, Chris Wall (Lap 29), Debris (Lap 30), Tyler Reddick (Lap 44), Will Vaught (Lap 53), Brad Neat (Lap 62), Bub McCool (Lap 76), Debris (Lap 97)   Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Don O’Neal, Brad Neat   Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisionals: Dale McDowell, Bub McCool   PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Dale McDowell (Started 25th; Finished 8th; Advanced 17 positions)   Allstar Performer of the Race: Billy Moyer   K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Earl Pearson, Jr.   Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Tyler Reddick   COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Roush Yates Race Engines   Janowski Insurance Feature Winner: Scott Bloomquist   Outerwears Challenger of the Race: Earl Pearson Jr.   Dominator Race Products Hard Luck Award: Chris Wall   DirtonDirt.com Crew Chief of the Race: Jason Durham (Dale McDowell)   Time of Race: 62 minutes 37 seconds

  Lucas Oil Championship Point Standings:

POS CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN POINTS
1 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN 3195
2 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN 3180
3 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN 2930
4 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY 2660
5 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL 2590
6 777 Jared Landers Batesville, AR 2540
7 41n Brad Neat Dunnville, KY 2470
8 53 Ray Cook Brasstown, NC 2425
9 17m Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA 2415
9 1G Mike Marlar Winfield, TN 2415
11 57J Bub McCool Vicksburg, MS 2350
12 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV 2295
13 11t Tyler Reddick Corning, CA 2270
14 18e Eric Wells Hazard, KY 2065
15 c9 Steve Casebolt Richmond, IN 2040
16 71w Chris Wall Springfield, LA 1990
17 99jr Frank Heckenast, Jr. Frankfort, IL 1960

COLUMBUS, MS (July 8, 2011)- Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN and Ronny Lee Hollingsworth of Northport, AL will share the front row tomorrow night. Tomorrow night’s “Clash at the Mag” at Magnolia Motor Speedway will pay $20,000 to win and $1,000 to start. The event is sponsored by the Columbus/Lowndes County Convention and Visitors Bureau.   Bloomquist was the fastest qualifier on Friday Night in the Red Buck Cigar Time Trials with a lap of 14.909 seconds among the 57 entrants on hand for the two-day event. Bloomquist along with Chris Brown of Cleveland, TX, Chris Wall of Springfield, LA; Hollingsworth; Shane Clanton of Fayetteville, GA; and Mike Marlar of Winfield, TN were among the heat race winners.   Tomorrow, activities will get underway at 4:30PM with a Dirt Racing Outreach program followed by the ApplianceZone.com driver’s autograph session at 5:30 PM. Action on the track will start with the LOLMDS B-Mains and capped off with the 100-lap “Clash at the Mag”.   For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log onto www.lucasdirt.com or call the series’ office (951) 532-2503.   Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Race Summary Friday Night, July 8th, 2011 “Clash at the Mag” Magnolia Motor Speedway – Columbus, MS   Red Buck Cigars Fast Time:   Scott Bloomquist / 14.909 seconds (Group A and Overall) Ronny Lee Hollingsworth / 15.402 seconds (Group B)   Wiles Driveshafts First Heat (10 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Scott Bloomquist, Jimmy Owens, Ray Cook, Earl Pearson Jr., Brad neat, Frank Heckenast Jr., Eric Wells, Dean Carpenter, Jamie Tollison, Jason Brock-DNS   Wiles Driveshafts Second Heat (10 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Chris Brown, Tyler Reddick, Eric Cooley, Dale McDowell, Don O’Neal, Scott Creel, Jimmy Cliburn, Jason McBride, Clint Logan, Dylan Ames-DNS   Sweet Manufacturing Third Heat (10 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Chris Wall, Steve Francis, Stacy Taylor, Steve Casebolt, Brian Rickman, Bub McCool, Billy Ogle, Leon Henderson, Randy Polk   HAWK Brakes Fourth Heat (10 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Ronny Lee Hollingsworth, Billy Moyer, Rodney Wing, Klint Byars, Scott Dedwylder, Chase Washington, David Breazeale, Wendell Wallace, Morgan Bagley, Eddie Rickman   Wiles Driveshafts Fifth Heat (10 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Shane Clanton, Chad Thrach, Will Vaught, Shep Lucas, Anthony Burroughs, Rick Rickman, Josh Putnam, Steve Bryan, Chris Hoomes   Sweet Manufacturing Sixth Heat (10 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Mike Marlar, Billy Moyer Jr., Clint smith, Jared Landers, John Blankenship, Jason Cliburn, Timothy Culp, Bo Gordon, Mark Green

2011results_7-3.jpg   ZANESVILLE, OH (July 3, 2011) - Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN completed the weekend sweep in the State of Ohio for the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series. He won Sunday Night’s Budweiser 50 event at Muskingum County Speedway. Bloomquist held off Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN and Earl Pearson Jr. of Jacksonville, FL for the second night in a row to secure his eighth series win of the season. Mike Marlar of Winfield, TN placed fourth followed by Steve Shaver of Vienna, WV. The event was held before the largest crowd in the history of the track.   “The car was really great again tonight, it’s great to come to tracks like this that is raceable and you can pass on. There was plenty of passing all night long here, the track was smooth and we could race anywhere on it,” said Bloomquist, who recorded the 33rd LOLMDS win of his career.   “I never saw Jimmy’s nose there at the end so I knew I had it, the traffic was pretty hairy out there, but everyone raced each other clean and I hope the fans enjoyed the show! After the month we have had to win two of these Lucas Oil races in a row against tough competition, I may give the crew a few days off before we head to Columbus (MS) next weekend,” said Bloomquist who now has 510 career victories.   Bloomquist, who started fourth, grabbed the lead from Jared Landers on lap four. Bloomquist held a several second lead over what turned out to be a great battle for second between Owens and Pearson. Owens moved into second on lap 13 taking the spot from Landers, but he fell as much as 12-car lengths behind Bloomquist at one point during the race.   In the last ten laps of the race Owens closed to within a car length on two occasions as Bloomquist was battling heavy lapped traffic. Owens was unable to get a full run on the outside to pass Bloomquist, as Bloomquist held off Owens to cut Owens’ points lead to 70-points   Bloomquist drove his Base Racing Fuels, Miller Brothers Coal, Ohlins, Hoosier Tires, Lane Automotive; Arizona Sports Shirts sponsored Bloomquist Race Cars, Roush-Yates Ford to the win over Owens in the Mike Reece, Reece Monument Company, Bloomquist Race Cars Ford and Pearson in the Bobby Labonte Racing, Lucas Oil Products, Longhorn Dodge.    Marlar had one of his best runs of 2011 as he came home fourth in the Andy Stebbins Motorsports, Warrior Race Cars House Car. He was followed closely by Steve Shaver in the K&L Rumley, Rocket Chevrolet.   Completing the top ten were Don O’Neal of Martinsville, IN; Jared Landers of Batesville, AR; Donnie Moran of Dresden, OH; Donnie Moran of Dresden, OH; Eddie Carrier Jr. of Salt Rock, WV; and John Blankenship of Williamson, WV.   In preliminary action Steve Francis of Ashland, KY was the fastest qualifier in the Red Buck Time Trials with a lap of 15.826 seconds among the 52 entrants. Heat race winners were Jimmy Owens, Mike Marlar, Jared Landers and Scott Bloomquist. The B-mains were taken by Cody Parker and Steve Casebolt.   The next Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series event will be Friday and Saturday, July 8th and 9th at Magnolia Motor Speedway in Columbus, MS paying $20,000 to win.   For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log onto www.lucasdirt.com or call the series’ office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt SeriesRace Summary Sunday Night, July 3rd, 2011 “Budweiser 50” Muskingum County Speedway – Dresden, OH

Red Buck Cigars Fast Time: Steve Francis / 15.826 seconds (Group A and Overall)                                           Jared Landers / 16.137 seconds (Group B)   Wiles Driveshafts First Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Jimmy Owens, Earl Pearson Jr., Tyler Reddick, Dale McDowell, Frank Heckenast Jr., Doug Dodd, Matt Mallett, Darryl Grimson, Tommy Johnson, Steve Francis, Keith Tish, Colton Burdette, Jason Burdette   Wiles Driveshafts Second Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Mike Marlar, Don O’Neal, Tim Dohm, Josh McGuire, Cody Parker, Brad Neat, Kyle Bates, John Mason, Chad Smith, Todd Brennan, Rick Bond, Mark Banal, Charlie Maloney   Sweet Manufacturing Third Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Jared Landers, Eddie Carrier Jr., Donnie Moran, Jared Hawkins, Bub McCool, Ray Cook, Rod Conley, Lance Elson, Rick Auckland, Steve Prince, Russ Frohnapfel, KC Burdette, Richie Taylor   HAWK Brakes Fourth Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Scott Bloomquist, John Blankenship, Zack Dohm, Steve Shaver, Steve Casebolt, Doug Drown, Kenneth Howell, Brad Malcuit, George Lee, Devin Moran, Craig Vosbergen, Eric Wells, Anthony Kinkade-DNS   JRi Shocks First B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Cody Parker, Frank Heckenast Jr., Doug Dodd, Chad Smith, Kyle Bates, Steve Francis, Brad Neat, Matt Mallett, John Mason, Mark Banal, Darryl Grimson, Charlie Maloney, Tommy Johnston, Rick Bond, Keith Tish, Todd Brennan, Colton Burdette, Jason Montgomery-DNS   Wrisco Aluminum Second B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Steve Casebolt, Bub McCool, Ray Cook, Doug Drown, Rod Conley, Brad Malcuit, Devin Moran, Russ Frohnapfel, Kenneth Howell, George Lee, Eric Wells, KC Burdette, Craig Vosbergen, Steve Prince, Richie Taylor, Lance Elson, Rick Aukland-DNS, Anthony Kinkade-DNS Budweiser 50” Feature Finish – 50 Laps:Scott Bloomquist, Jimmy Owens, Earl Pearson, Jr., Mike Marlar, Steve Shaver, Don O'Neal, Jared Landers, Donnie Moran, Eddie Carrier, Jr., John Blankenship, Josh McGuire, Ray Cook, Zack Dohm, Dale McDowell, Tim Dohm, Steve Francis, Bub McCool, Brad Neat, Jared Hawkins, Tyler Reddick, Devin Moran, Frank Heckenast, Jr., Cody Parker, Eric Wells, Steve Casebolt, Todd Brennan, Doug Dodd

“Budweiser 50” Feature Finish – 50 Laps

FINISH START CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN
1 4 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN
2 1 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN
3 5 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL
4 3 1G Mike Marlar Winfield, TN
5 16 6 Steve Shaver Vienna, WV
6 7 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN
7 2 777 Jared Landers Batesville, AR
8 10 99 Donnie Moran Dresden, OH
9 6 28 Eddie Carrier, Jr. Salt Rock, WV
10 8 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV
11 15 41 Josh McGuire Grayson, KY
12 22 53 Ray Cook Brasstown, NC
13 12 17d Zack Dohm Cross Lanes, WV
14 13 17m Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA
15 11 6T Tim Dohm Cross Lanes, WV
16 23 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY
17 20 57J Bub McCool Vicksburg, MS
18 24 41n Brad Neat Dunnville, KY
19 14 37 Jared Hawkins Fairmont, WV
20 9 11t Tyler Reddick Corning, CA
21 25 99m Devin Moran Dresden, OH
22 19 99jr Frank Heckenast, Jr. Frankfort, IL
23 17 63 Cody Parker Zanesville, OH
24 27 18e Eric Wells Hazard, KY
25 18 c9 Steve Casebolt Richmond, IN
26 26 30 Todd Brennan Zanesville, OH
27 21 12d Doug Dodd Cambridge, OH

  Race Statistics Entrants: 52

Lap Leaders: Jared Landers (Laps 1 – 3); Scott Bloomquist (Laps 4 – 50)

Caution Flags: Dale McDowell, Cody Parker (Lap 1); Jared Landers (Lap 20)

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Steve Francis, Brad Neat

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisionals: Eric Wells

Muskingum County Speedway Track Provisionals: Devin Moran, Todd Brennan

PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Steve Shaver (Started 16th; Finished 5th; Advanced 11 positions)

Allstar Performer of the Race: Mike Marlar

K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Jared Hawkins

Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Jared Landers

COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Roush-Yates Race Engines

Janowski Insurance Feature Winner: Scott Bloomquist

Outerwears Challenger of the Race: Ray Cook

Dominator Race Products Hard Luck Award: Eric Wells

DirtonDirt.com Crew Chief of the Race: Tommy Hicks (Scott Bloomquist)

Time of Race: 23 minutes 01 seconds   Lucas Oil Championship Point Standings:

POS CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN POINTS
1 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN 2990
2 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN 2920
3 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN 2750
4 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY 2440
5 777 Jared Landers Batesville, AR 2410
6 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL 2380
7 41n Brad Neat Dunnville, KY 2285
8 1G Mike Marlar Winfield, TN 2265
9 53 Ray Cook Brasstown, NC 2255
10 17m Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA 2225
11 57J Bub McCool Vicksburg, MS 2185
12 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV 2175
13 11t Tyler Reddick Corning, CA 2095
14 18e Eric Wells Hazard, KY 1960
15 c9 Steve Casebolt Richmond, IN 1915
16 71w Chris Wall Springfield, LA 1850
17 99jr Frank Heckenast, Jr. Frankfort, IL 1840

Page 184 of 234

Live Timing

Television Schedule

All times are Eastern. Subject to change.
Thursday, September 26
6:00 PM
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Batesville, AR
Thursday, October 3
6:00 PM
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Batesville, AR
Saturday, October 5
6:30 PM
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Granite City, IL
Click here for full TV schedule.

Newsletter Sign-up

The Constant Contact Signup Majix Pro Module did not load due to an error.

2019 Championship Points

lmd dlUpdated: 09/18/19 - After Knoxville

...
POS CAR# DRIVER POINTS
1 49 Jonathan Davenport 7130
2 39 Tim McCreadie 6520
3 14 Josh Richards 6515
4 20 Jimmy Owens 6395
5 1T Tyler Erb ® 6385
6 1d Devin Moran ® 6205
7 1 Earl Pearson, Jr. 6175
8 71 Hudson O'Neal 6050
9 40B Kyle Bronson 5555
10 50 Shanon Buckingham 5515