Forrest Films Love's Promo

2010results_8-21.jpg

LOCUST GROVE, AR (August 20, 2010) – Red Buck Cigars Fast Qualifier Chris Madden of Gaffney, SC and  Don O’Neal of Martinsville, IN will make up the front row for Saturday Night’s 18th Annual COMP Cams Topless 100 at Batesville Motor Speedway.  The Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series-sanctioned event drew 73 cars to the Mooney Starr-promoted facility for preliminary action on Friday Night.

Joining Madden and O’Neal as heat race winners were Jonathan Davenport of Blairsville, GA; Ray Cook from Brasstown, NC; Dale McDowell of Chickamauga, GA; and Jared Landers of Batesville, AR.

Activities on Saturday will kick-off with a Dirt Racing Outreach service beginning at 4:30 PM; followed by a drivers’ autograph session at 5:30 PM.  Action on the track will begin with two B-mains followed by the 18th Annual COMP Cams Topless 100, paying $40,000 to win.  For more information on Saturday’s event please logon to www.batesvillemotorspeedway.net.

For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt series visit www.lucasdirt.com or call the series’ office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt SeriesRace Summary Friday Night, August 20th, 2010 18th Annual COMP Cams Topless 100 Batesville Motor Speedway – Batesville, AR

Red Buck Cigars Fast Time: Chris Madden / 13.254 seconds (Overall and Group A)

                                          Don O’Neal / 13.932 seconds (Group B)

Wiles Driveshaft’s First Heat (20 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Chris Madden, Ronny Lee Hollingsworth, Bub McCool, Brian Birkhofer, Chris Wall, Jimmy Owens, Jimmy Mars, Chad Simpson, Brandon Smith, RC Whitwell, Austin Rettig, Tyler Reddick, Phil Edmondson

AFCO Racing Products Second Heat (20 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Jonathan Davenport, Scott Bloomquist, Dan Schlieper, Ray Moore, Mike Marlar, Bran Neat, Robbie Stuart, Richie Tosh, Klint Byars, Mark Stephens, Dwight Falcon, Jon Kirby

Allstar Performance Third Heat (20 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Dale McDowell, Wendell Wallace, Earl Pearson Jr., Eric Wells, Billy Moyer Jr., Chris Simpson, Kyle Beard, Rylan Long, Jason Utter, Kyle Cummings, Wade Byars, Odie Green

Superflow Fourth Heat (20 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Don O’Neal, Jon Mitchell, Shannon Babb, Steve Casebolt, Bill Frye, Keith Foss, Raymond Merrill, Josh Danzy, Scott Creel, Dalton Alexander, Al Purkey

Wiles Driveshaft’s Fifth Heat (20 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Ray Cook, Jeremy Payne, Jason Cliburn, Dennis Erb Jr., Billy Moyer, Tim Isenberg, Chase Washington, Eric Turner, Donald Bradsher, Shane Harris, Jimmy Miller, Bo Gordon

AFCO Racing Products Sixth Heat (20 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Jared Landers, Brady Smith, Terry Phillips, Andrew McKay, Jack Sullivan, John Blankenship, Stacy Taylor, Jeremy Glasgow, Dewaine Hottinger, Curtis Cook, Brian Ritchie, Leon Henderson, Gary Christian

2010results_8-14.jpg

UNION, KY (August 14, 2010) – Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN passed race leader, Earl Pearson Jr. of Jacksonville, FL as the pair headed for the white flag. Owens held off Pearson on the final circuit to win the 28th Annual Sunoco Race Fuels North/South 100 Presented by Lucas Oil on Saturday Night at Florence Speedway.  The $50,000 victory was celebrated by Owens; car owner, Mike Reece; and team in victory lane before a huge crowd. Trailing Owens and Pearson to the finish line were Don O’Neal of Martinsville, IN; Steve Francis of Ashland, KY; and Ray Cook of Brasstown, NC.

“First off, I want to dedicate this win to Dewayne Hommell,” said Owens, who captured his second Sunoco Race Fuels North/South 100 Presented by Lucas Oil victory in the last four years.  “I didn’t know if I could catch Earl, he got boxed in behind another car and I decided to run up against the wall, and the car just took off and we were able to track him down and pass him as we took the white flag.” The elated Owens continued, “I have to thank my car owner, Mike Reece; he hadn’t been at a race since we won at Cleveland back in June.  Thanks also to Reece Monument Company, Gantte Appraisals, Hoosier Tires VP race Fuels, Cornett Racing Engines and Bloomquist Race Cars.”

Eddie Carrier Jr. took the lead at the start of the 100-lap event and held the lead for the first 18 circuits of the race.  O’Neal took over the point on lap 19 from Carrier after the two made contact down the backstretch.  O’Neal built a solid lead over the field, and by lap 30 he had a ten car length advantage over the field.  Carrier and Francis managed to close on O’Neal in heavy traffic and slice his lead to five lengths with 40 laps complete.

Owens, who started fifth, climbed into the top five on lap 41. He moved into third by the halfway-mark of the race, catching up to behind O’Neal and Carrier. “The Newport Nightmare” overhauled Carrier for second with 55 laps scored.  O’Neal kept a steady pace out front, but Owens and Pearson started to make some noise with 25 laps remaining.  Pearson climbed to third on lap 73.

O’Neal saw his lead dissolve on lap 78 as Owens passed him for the top spot. Pearson followed suit, and drove around O’Neal with 16 laps to go.  Pearson used his patented bottom groove to take the lead from Owens on lap 88.  Pearson then pulled away from Owens and appeared to be on his way to the victory. He got caught behind another car with less than five laps to go and Owens capitalized and made a late-race charge.

While Pearson was trapped down on the bottom of the track, Owens went to the topside and closed quickly on the leader. Owens made his move as the two exited turn four, heading to the white flag.  Owens cleared “The Hurricane” to click off the lead as the two approached the flag stand. He withstood a strong surge of power from the machine of Pearson, extinguishing his last lap effort to take the victory. Pearson’s second place finish earned him the PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger honor for the event, having advanced 12 spots from his 14th place starting position.

Completing the top ten were Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN; Jimmy Mars of Menomonie, WI; Chris Madden of Gaffney, SC; Dale McDowell of Chickamauga, GA; and Brian Birkhofer of Muscatine, IA.

Capturing heat race wins earlier in the night were Chris Madden, Dan Schlieper, Jimmy Owens, Eddie Carrier Jr., Don O’Neal, Steve Francis.

The B-Mains were won by Wendell Wallace and Justin Rattilff.

The stars of the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series will be back in action next weekend for the 18th Annual COMP Cams “Topless 100” at Batesville Motor Speedway in Batesville, AR. Events at the speedway will kick off on Thursday Night, August 19th with an open practice session in the evening. Friday Night, August 20th, there will be Red Buck Cigars Time Trials and Heat Races. The weekend will be capped off on Saturday, August 21st with B-Mains and the $40,000 to win 18th Annual COMP Cams “Topless 100”.

For more information on Batesville Motor Speedway and the 18th Annual COMP Cams “Topless 100”, log onto www.batesvillemotorspeedway.net.

For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log on to www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Race Summary Saturday Night, July 31st, 2010 The 28th Annual Sunoco Race Fuels “North/South 100” Presented by Lucas Oil Florence Speedway – Union, KY

Red Buck Cigars $1,000 Fast Time: Dale McDowell / 17.335 seconds (Overall and Group A)

                                                     Earl Pearson Jr./ 17.393 seconds (Group B)

Wiles Driveshaft’s First Heat (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Chris Madden, Scott Bloomquist, Dale McDowell, Chris Brown, Tim Isenberg, Jason Jameson, Chris Wilson, David Spille, James Rice, Wayne Chinn, Josh McGuire-DNS, John Mason-DNS

AFCO Racing Products Second Heat (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Dan Schlieper, Freddy Smith, Bub McCool, Wendell Wallace, Steve Shaver, Mike Marlar, Brett Wyatt, Zack Dohm, Roger Williams, Steve Landrum, Matt Miller, John Blankenship

Allstar Performance Third Heat (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Jimmy Owens, Jimmy Mars, Brady Smith, Greg Johnson, Jerry Rice, Darrell Lanigan, Stacy Taylor, Tim McCreadie, Tim Rivers, Tim Prince, Skip Arp, Jason Whitaker

Superflow Fourth Heat (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Eddie Carrier Jr., Ray Cook, Earl Pearson Jr., Chris Wall, Billy Moyer Jr., Rod Conley, Jesse Lay, Jack Sullivan, Mick Sansom, Duane Chamberlaine, Tyler Reddick, Bob Lanter-DNS

Wiles Driveshaft’s First Fifth (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Don O’Neal, Brian Birkhofer, Justin Rattliff, Dustin Neat, Audie McWilliams, Robby Hensley, Adam Dixon, Billy Moyer, Brandon Green, Steve Casebolt, Mark Vineyard

AFCO Racing Products Sixth Heat (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Steve Francis, Brad Neat, Eirc Wells, Billy Ogle, Mike Jewell, Chad Smith, Scott James, Jeep VanWormer, Jordan Bland, Josh Williams, D.J. Wells

Hawk Brake First B-Main (12 Laps- Top 2 Advance): Wendell Wallace, Greg JohnSon, Darrell Lanigan, Chris Brown, Mike Marlar, Steve Shaver, Jerry Rice, Jason Jameson, Tim Isenberg, John Blankenship, Chris Wilson, Brett Wyatt, Roger Williams, David Spille, Wayne Chinn, James Rice, Steve Landrum, Zack Dohm-DNS, Stacy Taylor-DNS, Tim McCreadie-DNS, Tim Prince-DNS, Matt Miller-DNS, Skip Arp-DNS, Josh McGuire, John Mason-DNS  

Performance Rod and Custom (PRC) Second B-Main (12 Laps- Top 2 Advance): Justin Rattliff, Chris Wall, Audie McWilliams, Billy Moyer Jr., Jesse Lay, Dustin Neat, Rod Conley, Chad Smith, Mick Sansom, Billy Ogle Jr., Scott James, Jeep VanWormer, Josh Williams, Steve Casebolt-DNS, Robby Hensley-DNS, Jack Sullivan-DNS, Adam Dixon-DNS, Billy Moyer-DNS, Brandon Green-DNS, Jordan Bland-DNS, Duane Chamberlain-DNS, Tyler Reddick-DNS, Mark Vineyard-DNS, Bob Lanter-DNS, D.J. Wells-DNS

Feature Finish – 100 Laps

 

FINISH

START

CAR #

DRIVER NAME

HOMETOWN

1

5

20

Jimmy Owens

Newport, TN

2

14

44

Earl Pearson, Jr.

Jacksonville, FL

3

4

71

Don O'Neal

Martinsville, IN

4

6

15

Steve Francis

Ashland, KY

5

8

53

Ray Cook

Brasstown, NC

6

7

0

Scott Bloomquist

Mooresburg, TN

7

11

28m

Jimmy Mars

Menomonie, WI

8

1

44m

Chris Madden

Gaffney, SC

9

13

17m

Dale McDowell

Chickamauga, GA

10

16

15b

Brian Birkhofer

Muscatine, IA

11

2

28

Eddie Carrier, Jr.

Salt Rock, WV

12

12

41n

Brad Neat

Dunnville, KY

13

17

2

Brady Smith

Solon Springs, WI

14

20

16

Justin Rattliff

Campbellsville, KY

15

3

s9

Dan Schlieper

Sullivan, WI

16

24

23

John Blankenship

Williamson, WV

17

18

18e

Eric Wells

Grayson, KY

18

22

71w

Chris Wall

Springfield, LA

19

21

49

Greg Johnson

Bedford, IN

20

9

G1

Freddy Smith

Seymour, TN

21

19

88

Wendell Wallace

Batesville, AR

22

15

57J

Bub McCool

Vicksburg, MS

23

26

9t

Tim Isenberg

Marshfield, WI

24

23

c9

Steve Casebolt

Richmond, IN

25

10

75

Bart Hartman

Zanesville, OH

26

25

JJ2

Josh Williams

W. Harrison, IN

Race Statistics Entrants: 71 Lap Leaders: Eddie Carrier Jr. (Laps 1-18); Don O’Neal (Laps 19-77), Jimmy Owens (Laps 77-87); Earl Pearson Jr. (Laps 88-98); Jimmy Owens (Laps 99-100) Caution Flags: Bart Hartman (Lap 21); Tim Isenberg (Lap 23); Wendell Wallace (Lap 63) Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Steve Casebolt, John Blankenship Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisional: Tim Isenberg Florence Speedway Track Provisional: Josh Williams PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Earl Pearson Jr. (Started 14th; Finished 2nd; Advanced 12 positions) Ohlin’s Shocks Performer of the Race: Don O’Neal K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Jimmy Owens Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Eric Wells Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Cornett Racing Engines Dominator Race Products Hard Luck Award: Steve Casebolt DirtonDirt.com Crew Chief of the Race: Chris Fox (Jimmy Owens) Time of Race: 51 minutes, 45 seconds

Lucas Oil Championship Point Standings

 

POS

CAR #

DRIVER NAME

HOMETOWN

POINTS

1

0

Scott Bloomquist

Mooresburg, TN

5340

2

20

Jimmy Owens

Newport, TN

5110

3

44

Earl Pearson, Jr.

Jacksonville, FL

5085

4

53

Ray Cook

Brasstown, NC

4785

5

71

Don O'Neal

Martinsville, IN

4690

6

17m

Dale McDowell

Chickamauga, GA

4425

7

71w

Chris Wall

Springfield, LA

4065

8

c9

Steve Casebolt

Richmond, IN

4060

9

s9

Dan Schlieper

Sullivan, WI

4055

10

23

John Blankenship

Williamson, WV

4000

11

18e

Eric Wells

Hazard, KY

3935

12

41n

Brad Neat

Dunnville, KY

3810

13

9t

Tim Isenberg

Marshfield, WI

3330

14

11t

Tyler Reddick

Corning, CA

3020

2010results_8-13.jpg

UNION, KY (August 13, 2010) – Dale McDowell of Chickamauga, GA was the quickest of the 71 entrants for the 28th Annual North/South 100 Presented by Lucas Oil on Friday Night at Florence Speedway.  McDowell earned $1,000 courtesy of Red Buck Cigars for the achievement.  His fast lap around the half-mile high-banked oval was 17.335 seconds.  This was the first fast time for McDowell in Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series competition this year. Mike Marlar of Winfield, TN was second quick to McDowell in Group A; his fast lap was 17.367 seconds.  Trailing Marlar and McDowell in the group were Greg Johnson of Bedford, IN; Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN; and Freddy Smith of Seymour, TN.  Earl Pearson Jr. of Jacksonville, FL was the fastest qualifier in Group B with a quick lap of 17.393 seconds.  Following Pearson were Bart Hartman of Zanesville, OH; Billy Ogle Jr. of Knoxville, TN; Eddie Carrier Jr. of Salt Rock, WV; and Don O’Neal of Martinsville, IN.

On Saturday, both the pit gates and general admission gates will open at 3 PM.  Activities at the speedway will get underway with a Dirt Racing Outreach service beginning at 3:15 PM in the vendor area, all are welcome to attend. The stars of the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series will be on hand for a driver’s autograph session that will take place from 4-4:45 PM in the same area.  The National Dirt Late Model Hall of Fame Induction Ceremonies will be held at PM.  Action on the track for the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series will begin at 8 PM with six 12-lap heat races.  Other events for the LOLMDS include B-Mains and the 28th Annual Sunoco Race Fuels North/South 100 Presented by Lucas Oil.  The event will pay $50,000 to win.  Jimmy Mars of Menomonie, WI is the defending race winner.

For more information on Florence Speedway, please visit the track’s website at www.florencespeedway.com. 

For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, visit www.lucasdirt.com or call the series’ office at (951) 532-2503.

2010results_7_31.jpg

HAGERSTOWN, MD (July 31, 2010) – Dan Schlieper of Sullivan, WI grabbed the lead on lap 16 and never looked back as he went on to win his first Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series event since 2008 on Saturday Night at Hagerstown Speedway.  Schlieper earned $10,000 for an emotional win. He crossed the finish line ahead of Don O’Neal of Martinsville, IN; Dan Stone of Thompson, PA; Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN, and John Blankenship of Williamson, WV.

“It’s been a long dry spell,” said the veteran driver in Lucas Oil Victory Lane.  “We’ve had a tough year and it feels great to be back in victory lane, this track [Hagerstown] has always been a thorn in our side, we put on four new Hoosier tires for the feature after talking with Scott.  I have to thank Rockstar Energy Drink, DART, Pro Power Racing Engines and Bloomquist Race Cars; and my crew chief, Jason Palubicki.”

O’Neal took the lead from his outside pole starting position and led the first 15 laps of the race.  Schlieper fell back to third early on behind Dan Stone.  Schlieper passed Stone after a restart on lap 15 and a lap later passed O’Neal around the outside coming down the frontstretch to take over the lead.

Schlieper then waited through one more caution flag as he remained unchallenged over the final 34 laps to take the win.  His last Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series victory was July 3, 2008 at Muskingum County Speedway in Zanesville, OH.  Tonight’s win for Schlieper was the fifth series triumph of his career.

O’Neal in the Independence Lumber, Roush-Yates Racing Engines, MasterSbilt Monte Carlo SS came home in second.  Stone had his best career series finish in his NEP Wireless, Cornett Racing Engines, Rocket Chassis, placing third.  Points’ leader Scott Bloomquist, in his Miller Brothers Construction, Roush-Yates Racing Engines, Bloomquist Race Cars Chevrolet, was fourth.  Rounding out the top five was Blankenship in the Coal America’s Energy, Cornett Racing Engines, Rocket Chassis.

Completing the top ten were Earl Pearson Jr. of Jacksonville, FL; Jason Covert of York Haven, PA; Ray Cook of Brasstown, NC; Eric Wells of Hazard, KY; and Dale McDowell of Chickamauga, GA.

In preliminary action Don O’Neal was the Red Buck Cigars Fast Qualifier among the 39 entrants.  Heat race winners were Dan Schlieper, Dan Stone, Don O’Neal and Scott Bloomquist.  The B-mains were taken by Tim Isenberg and Jimmy Owens.

<CORRECTION> From Thursday Night’s event at Utica-Rome, Dale McDowell was the PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race. McDowell started 18th and finished 3rd in the event, advancing 15 positions. It was originally reported that Steve Casebolt was the hard charger of the race.

The next Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series event will be 28th Annual Sunoco Race Fuels North/South 100 Presented by Lucas Oil. The event will pay $50,000 to win and will be held on August 13th and 14th. There will be a practice session on Thursday Afternoon, August 13th. For more information, check out www.florencespeedway.com.

For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log on to www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Race Summary Saturday Night, July 31st, 2010 Hagerstown Speedway – Hagerstown, MD

Red Buck Cigars Fast Time: Don O’Neal / 19.721 seconds (Overall and Group B)

                                          Chris Wall  / 19.758 seconds (Group A)

Wiles Driveshaft’s First Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Dan Schlieper, Dale McDowell, Eric Wells, Devin Friese, Tim Isenberg, Jerry Bard, Brad neat, Richard Walls, Jack Pencil, Chris Wall

AFCO Racing Products Second Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Daniel Stone, J.T. Spence, Vic Coffey, Gary Stuhler, Rusty Sites, Scott Lebarron, Alan Sagi, Marvin Winters, Booper Bare, Kirk Baker

Allstar Performance Third Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Don O’Neal, Ray Cook, John Blankenship, Brian Booze, Roy Deese Jr., Al Shawver Jr., Mike Lupfer, Tyler Reddick, DJ Myers-DNS, Jeremy Miller-DNS

Superflow Fourth Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Scott Bloomquist, Earl Pearson Jr., Jason Covert, Jamie Lathroum, Jimmy Owens, Ronnie DeHaven Jr., Frank Plessinger, Tyler Hershey, Steve Casebolt

Hawk Brake First B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Tim Isenberg, Brad Neat, Alan Sagi, Booper Bare, Rusty Sites, Scott LeBarron, Jerry Bard, Chris Wall, Richard Walls, Kirk Baker, Marvin Winters, Jack Pencil-DNS

Performance Rod and Custom (PRC) Second B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Jimmy Owens, Ronnie DeHaven Jr., Roy Deese Jr., Al Shawver Jr., Frank Plessinger, Tyler Hershey, Tyler Reddick, Mike Lupfer, Steve Casebolt, DJ Myers-DNS, Jeremy Miller-DNS

Feature Finish – 50 Laps

 

FINISH

START

CAR #

DRIVER NAME

HOMETOWN

1

1

s9

Dan Schlieper

Sullivan, WI

2

2

71

Don O'Neal

Martinsville, IN

3

3

21d

Daniel Stone

Thompson, PA

4

4

0

Scott Bloomquist

Mooresburg, TN

5

10

23

John Blankenship

Williamson, WV

6

8

44

Earl Pearson, Jr.

Jacksonville, FL

7

12

43a

Jason Covert

York Haven, PA

8

6

53

Ray Cook

Brasstown, NC

9

9

18e

Eric Wells

Hazard, KY

10

5

17m

Dale McDowell

Chickamauga, GA

11

18

20

Jimmy Owens

Newport, TN

12

11

32c

Vic Coffey

Caledonia, NY

13

16

6

Jamie Lathroum

Mechanicsville, MD

14

17

9t

Tim Isenberg

Marshfield, WI

15

7

91

J.T. Spence

Winchester, VA

16

19

41n

Brad Neat

Dunnville, KY

17

21

81

Alan Sagi

Grayson, KY

18

23

c9

Steve Casebolt

Richmond, IN

19

24

71w

Chris Wall

Springfield, LA

20

25

9p

Frank Plessinger

Big Cove Tannery, PA

21

13

12

Devin Friese

Chambersburg, PA

22

14

b2

Brian Booze

Marion, PA

23

15

7

Gary Stuhler

Greencastle, PA

24

22

05

Roy Deese, Jr.

Laurel, MD

25

20

1d

Ronnie DeHaven, Jr.

Winchester, VA

 

 

Race StatisticsEntrants: 39 Lap Leaders: Don O’Neal (Laps 1-15); Dan Schlieper (Laps 16-50) Caution Flags: Ronnie DeHaven Jr. (Lap 14); Brian Booze (Lap 41) Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Steve Casebolt, Chris Wall Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisional: none Hagerstown Speedway Track Provisional: Frank Plessinger PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Jimmy Owens (Started 18th; Finished 11th; Advanced 7 positions) Ohlin’s Shocks Performer of the Race: Don O’Neal K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Dan Schlieper Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Eric Wells Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Pro Power Racing Engines Dominator Race Products Hard Luck Award: Eric Wells DirtonDirt.com Crew Chief of the Race: Jason Palubicki (Dan Schlieper) Time of Race: 25 minutes, 07 seconds

Lucas Oil Championship Point Standings

 

POS

CAR #

DRIVER NAME

HOMETOWN

POINTS

1

0

Scott Bloomquist

Mooresburg, TN

5090

2

20

Jimmy Owens

Newport, TN

4810

3

44

Earl Pearson, Jr.

Jacksonville, FL

4795

4

53

Ray Cook

Brasstown, NC

4530

5

71

Don O'Neal

Martinsville, IN

4420

6

17m

Dale McDowell

Chickamauga, GA

4180

7

c9

Steve Casebolt

Richmond, IN

3885

8

71w

Chris Wall

Springfield, LA

3875

9

s9

Dan Schlieper

Sullivan, WI

3850

10

23

John Blankenship

Williamson, WV

3800

11

18e

Eric Wells

Hazard, KY

3740

12

41n

Brad Neat

Dunnville, KY

3590

13

9t

Tim Isenberg

Marshfield, WI

3155

14

11t

Tyler Reddick

Corning, CA

2920

2010results_7-29.jpg

VERNON,NY (July 29, 2010) – Defending series champion, Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN withstood a one-lap shootout with Ray cook of Brasstown, NC to win his sixth Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series event of the season. The win took place on Thursday Night at Utica-Rome Speedway.  Bloomquist earned $10,000 for the 492nd win of his illustrious career.  Cook, last year’s series winner at the track, finished second after starting in ninth.  Eighteenth starting Dale McDowell of Chickamauga, GA finished third, followed by Earl Pearson Jr. of Jacksonville, FL and John Blankenship of Williamson, WV.

“Here tonight, the car was about as perfect as it gets,” exclaimed the 46-year-old driver, “last year, after the American Racer tires beat us, Hoosier went to work and had a great tire for us tonight. I wasn’t really nervous on that last restart, because I knew Ray would run me clean. It would have been a shame to lose the race on the last lap after the night we had”.

Bloomquist dominated the field for a majority of the race. He already held nearly a half-a-lap lead over Cook when the caution came out with seven laps to go.  Bloomquist then had to be patient through two more cautions in the final two circuits, setting up a one-lap dash to the finish. As Cook tried valiantly to steal the win from Bloomquist, he was able to outrun the #53 into turn one on the final lap. He went on to score the win and extend his series points lead over Jimmy Owens. The engine erupted in flames after the fuel line came off on lap ten while Owens was running second, ending his night.

“I have to thank Bob and Barb Miller, Miller Brothers Construction, Hawkeye Trucking, of course the Roush-Yates Engine ran superb,  and all the crew, Tommy (Hicks) and everybody else,” said the winner. “They [crew] do a great job, and with the tough competition on this series you have to be on top of your game night in and night out to stay up front. We gained a lot of points tonight on Jimmy and we look forward to coming back up here. This is a very good race track and the fans treated us just super”.

Cook in the D&R Racing owned MasterSbilt captured the win at Utica-Rome a year ago, but could not quite overcome his ninth starting spot as he crossed the line behind Bloomquist.  McDowell in the Clint Bowyer Racing, Dollar General sponsored Warrior Impala SS salvaged a credible night after the battery lost power in his car during the heat race. He was relegated to an outside ninth-row starting spot and came home third followed by Pearson in the Bobby Labonte Racing; Lucas Oil Products sponsored MasterSbilt Dodge Charger.  Blankenship, in the Don Blankenship, Coal America’s Energy Rocket was fifth.

Completing the top ten were Billy Decker of Unadilla, NY; Steve Casebolt of Richmond, IN; Don O’Neal of Martinsville, IN; Tyler Reddick of Corning, CA; and Tim Isenberg of Marshfield, WI.

In preliminary action, Bloomquist was the fastest qualifier among the 26 entrants in the Red Buck Cigars Time Trials.  Heat race winners were Bloomquist, Pearson, and Blankenship.  Dan Schlieper took the B-Main win. The Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series will be back in action this Saturday Night, July 31st at Frank Plessinger’s Hagerstown Speedway in Hagerstown, MD.  The event will pay $10,000 to win.  For more information, go to www.hagerstownspeedway.com.

For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log on to www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.  

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Race Summary Thursday Night, July 29th, 2010 Utica-Rome Speedway – Vernon, NY

Red Buck Cigars Fast Time: Scott Bloomquist / 17.809 seconds (Overall and Group B)

                                          John Blankenship / 18.155 seconds (Group A)

Wiles Driveshaft’s First Heat (10 Laps- Top 6 Advance): Scott Bloomquist, Vic Coffey, Brad Neat, Billy Decker, Don O’Neal, David Zona, Tim Devendorf, Dale Caswell, Justin Wright

AFCO Racing Products Second Heat (10 Laps- Top 6 Advance): Earl Pearson Jr., Jimmy Owens, Daniel Stone, Chris Wall, Tim Isenberg, Tyler Reddick, Dan Schlieper, Joseph August, Steve Casebolt-DNS

Allstar Performance Third Heat (10 Laps- Top 6 Advance): John Blankenship, Eric Wells, Ray Cook, Dylan Yoder, Jon Rohacevich, Dale McDowell, James Cornell, Larry Wight

Hawk Brake First B-Main (12 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Dan Schlieper, Steve Casebolt, Tim Devendorf, Dale Caswell, James Cornell, Justin Wright, Larry Wight, Joseph August

Feature Finish – 50 Laps

 

FINISH

START

CAR #

DRIVER NAME

HOMETOWN

1

1

0

Scott Bloomquist

Mooresburg, TN

2

9

53

Ray Cook

Brasstown, NC

3

18

17m

Dale McDowell

Chickamauga, GA

4

2

44

Earl Pearson, Jr.

Jacksonville, FL

5

3

23

John Blankenship

Williamson, WV

6

10

91

Billy Decker

Unidilla, NY

7

20

c9

Steve Casebolt

Richmond, IN

8

13

71

Don O'Neal

Martinsville, IN

9

17

11t

Tyler Reddick

Corning, CA

10

14

9t

Tim Isenberg

Marshfield, WI

11

7

41n

Brad Neat

Dunnville, KY

12

12

32

Dylan Yoder

Selinsgrove, PA

13

21

2

Tim Devendorf

Brewerton, NY

14

19

s9

Dan Schlieper

Sullivan, WI

15

4

32c

Vic Coffey

Caledonia, NY

16

23

47

Joseph August

Bridgeport, NY

17

11

71w

Chris Wall

Grayson, KY

18

8

21d

Daniel Stone

Thompson, PA

19

22

R19

Dale Caswell

Central Square, NY

20

24

13B

James Cornell

Harpersville, NY

21

15

24J

Jon Rohacevich

Prattsville, NY

22

5

20

Jimmy Owens

Newport, TN

23

16

99z

David Zona

Montrose, PA

24

6

18e

Eric Wells

Hazard, KY

 

 

Race StatisticsEntrants: 26 Lap Leaders: Scott Bloomquist (Laps 1-50) Caution Flags: Eric Wells, Daniel Stone (Lap 1); Eric Wells (Lap 5); Jimmy Owens (Lap 10); Jon Rohacevic (Lap 13); Daniel Stone (Lap 23); Chris Wall (Lap 41); Joseph August (Lap 48); Vic Coffey (Lap 49) Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: NONE Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisional: NONE Fast Time Provisionals: Joseph August, James Cornell PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Dale McDowell (Started 18th; Finished 3rd; Advanced 15 positions) Ohlin’s Shocks Performer of the Race: Scott Bloomquist K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Steve Casebolt Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Tim Isenberg Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Roush-Yates Racing Engines Dominator Race Products Hard Luck Award: Chris Wall DirtonDirt.com Crew Chief of the Race: Tommy Grecco (Dale McDowell) Time of Race: 47 minutes, 53 seconds

Lucas Oil Championship Point Standings

 

POS

CAR #

DRIVER NAME

HOMETOWN

POINTS

1

0

Scott Bloomquist

Mooresburg, TN

4880

2

20

Jimmy Owens

Newport, TN

4635

3

44

Earl Pearson, Jr.

Jacksonville, FL

4595

4

53

Ray Cook

Brasstown, NC

4340

5

71

Don O'Neal

Martinsville, IN

4180

6

17m

Dale McDowell

Chickamauga, GA

4000

7

c9

Steve Casebolt

Richmond, IN

3745

8

71w

Chris Wall

Springfield, LA

3730

9

s9

Dan Schlieper

Sullivan, WI

3600

10

23

John Blankenship

Williamson, WV

3595

11

18e

Eric Wells

Hazard, KY

3555

12

41n

Brad Neat

Dunnville, KY

3440

13

9t

Tim Isenberg

Marshfield, WI

2995

14

11t

Tyler Reddick

Corning, CA

2810

Page 199 of 241

2020 Championship Points

Points as of 2/9/2020
Pos Competitor Points
1st Brandon Sheppard (1s) 1190
2nd Tim McCreadie (39) 1150
3rd Devin Moran (9) 1115
4th Jonathan Davenport (49) 1075
5th Tyler Erb (1T) 1050
6th Mike Marlar (157) 1025
7th Kyle Bronson (40B) 980
8th Jimmy Owens (20) 975
9th Billy Moyer (21) 965
10th Brian Shirley (3s) 960

Live Timing

Television Schedule

All times are Eastern. Subject to change.
Thursday, March 19
6:00 PM
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Waynesville, GA
Thursday, March 26
6:00 PM
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Tampa, FL
Saturday, March 28
5:00 PM
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Waynesville, GA
Click here for full TV schedule.

Newsletter Sign-up

* Required