Forrest Films Love's Promo

2010results_10-10.jpg

ROME, GA (October 10, 2010) – Shane Clanton of Fayetteville, GA won his third career Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series event on Sunday Night at Rome Speedway.  The 35-year-old second generation racer earned $10,000 for his win in the “Rome Showdown” before a huge crowd.  Clanton took the lead on lap 26 from Don O’Neal of Martinsville, IN and then went unchallenged the rest of the way for the win.  Chris Madden of Gaffney, SC finished second followed by Steve Francis of Ashland, KY; Brady Smith of Solon Springs, WI; and O’Neal.

“I went with a little softer left rear tire than anybody else, O’Neal was strong early on, but once we were able to get some heat in the tire we were able to catch him and get by him,” said Clanton. “I have to give a big thanks to Marshall Green for this win; he came over before the feature and changed some things on the car. He has a lot of laps here, and the changes he made are why we are here in victory lane. I want to thank Rocket Chassis, Brad Malcuit at Malcuit Race Engines, RSD Enterprises, SAE Parts, VP, and Allstar Performance for their support. It’s good to get a win here in front of the homestate crowd.”

O’Neal and Francis started on the front row of the 50-lap main event. O’Neal quickly jumped to the lead.  O’Neal put on a dominating performance in the early stages of the race. He held a six-car length advantage over Clanton, who started fourth.  Clanton slowly reeled in O’Neal as the leader slipped out of the racing groove with 20 laps complete.

Clanton and O’Neal came across the scoring line dead-even at the halfway mark.  Clanton charged ahead a lap later as O’Neal fell to second.  O’Neal then gave up the second position to Madden on lap 34.

Clanton had to withstand two cautions in the final 14 circuits to secure the win. He became the 13th different winner of the season on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series tour.  Madden came home in second. He drives the Hamrick’s of Gaffney, Cornett Racing Engines, Bloomquist Race Cars entry. Francis, in the Valvoline, Estes Racing Engines, Barry Wright Race Cars #15 came home in third. Smith in the Mid-States Equipment Hydraulics Inc. Vic Hill Racing Engines, Bloomquist Team Zero car barely nipped O’Neal at the finish line for fourth.

Completing the top ten were Josh Richards of Shinnston, WV; Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN; Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN; Dan Schlieper of Sullivan, WI; and Steve Casebolt of Richmond, IN.

In preliminary action, Don O’Neal was the overall Red Buck Cigar Fast Qualifier with a lap of 13.327 seconds among the 47 entrants.  Heat race winners were O’Neal, Chris Madden, Steve Francis and Shane Clanton.  The B-Mains went to Eric Wells and Ray Cook.

Bloomquist entered the event as the 2010 Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Champion by virtue of his win on Saturday Night in the Lucas Oil “Dixie Shootout” at Dixie Speedway in Woodstock, GA.  Bloomquist will pocket $75,000 for his second consecutive series championship.  Jimmy Owens will take home second place in the final series standings for the second year in a row, followed by 4-time series winner, Earl Pearson, Jr. of Jacksonville, FL, Don O’Neal and Ray Cook of Brasstown, NC.

Chris Wall of Springfield, LA clinched the Quarter Master “Rookie of the Year” after his performance in the Lucas Oil “Dixie Shootout”.  Wall will earn $10,000 for his feat.  Eric Wells of Hazard, KY will finish second in the Quarter Master Rookie Chase, followed by Tim Isenberg of Marshfield, WI.

The event held at Rome Speedway concluded the 2010 racing season for the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series.  The series will hold its’ annual awards banquet on Saturday Night, November 20th at Lucas Oil Stadium in Indianapolis, IN.

For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log on to www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Race Summary Sunday Night, October 10th, 2010 Lucas Oil “Rome Showdown” Rome International Speedway – Rome, GA

Red Buck Cigars Fast Time:  Don O’Neal / 13.327 seconds (Overall and Group A)

                                      Scott Bloomquist / 13.507  seconds (Group B)

Wiles Driveshaft’s First Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Don O’Neal, Josh Richards, Bub McCool, Aaron Ridley, Eric Wells, Randy Weaver, Clint Smith, Frank Ingram, Robert Gant, Tommy Kerr, Tyler Millwood, Wayne Echols

AFCO Racing Products Second Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Chris Madden, Brady Smith, Earl Pearson, Jr., Shannon Babb, Brad Neat, Casey Roberts, Chris Wall, John Blankenship, Chad Ogle, Brian Reese, Jake Knowles, Jill George

Allstar Performance Third Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Steve Francis, Scott Bloomquist, Tim Isenberg, Dan Schlieper, Ray Cook, Tony Knowles, Chris Brown, Tyler Reddick, Daniel Baggerly, Duane Treadwell, Matt Helbing, Luther Jenkins - DNS

Superflow Fourth Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Shane Clanton, Dale McDowell, Steve Casebolt, Jimmy Owens, David Payne, Jonathan Davenport, Scott Creel, Derek Ellis, Mark Douglas, Mike Collins, Scott Hall

Hawk Brake First B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Eric Wells, Randy Weaver, Chris Wall, Brad Neat, Clint Smith, Tommy Kerr, Tyler Millwood, Brian Reese, Jill George, Casey Roberts, John Blankenship, Jake Knowles, Frank Ingram – DNS, Robert Gant – DNS, Chad Ogle – DNS, Wayne Echols - DNS

Performance Rod and Custom (PRC) Second B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Ray Cook, David Payne, Jonathan Davenport, Tony Knowles, Tyler Reddick, Chris Brown, Derek Ellis, Scott Creel, Mike Collins, Daniel Baggerly, Duane Treadwell, Matt Helbing, Scott Hall, Mark Douglas, Luther Jenkins - DNS

Feature Finish – 50 Laps

 

FINISH

START

CAR #

DRIVER NAME

HOMETOWN

1

4

25c

Shane Clanton

Fayetteville, GA

2

3

44m

Chris Madden

Gaffney, SC

3

2

15

Steve Francis

Ashland, KY

4

7

2

Brady Smith

Solon Springs, WI

5

1

71

Don O'Neal

Martinsville, IN

6

5

25

Josh Richards

Shinnston, WV

7

6

0

Scott Bloomquist

Mooresburg, TN

8

16

20

Jimmy Owens

Newport, TN

9

14

s9

Dan Schlieper

Sullivan, WI

10

12

c9

Steve Casebolt

Richmond, IN

11

22

49

Jonathan Davenport

Blairsville, GA

12

23

23

John Blankenship

Williamson, WV

13

19

116

Randy Weaver

Crossville, TN

14

20

8

David Payne

Murphy, NC

15

24

41n

Brad Neat

Dunnville, KY

16

17

18e

Eric Wells

Hazard, KY

17

10

9t

Tim Isenberg

Marshfield, WI

18

21

71w

Chris Wall

Springfield, LA

19

18

53

Ray Cook

Brasstown, NC

20

11

44

Earl Pearson, Jr.

Jacksonville, FL

21

13

81

Aaron Ridley

Chatsworth, GA

22

8

17m

Dale McDowell

Chickamauga, GA

23

9

57J

Bub McCool

Vicksburg, MS

24

15

18

Shannon Babb

Mowequa, IL

 

Race StatisticsEntrants: 47 Lap Leaders: Don O’Neal (Laps 1-25); Shane Clanton (Laps 26-50) Caution Flags: Chris Wall (Lap 4); Bub McCool (Lap 32); Ray Cook (Lap 36); Earl Pearson Jr. (Lap 43); Ray Cook (Lap 48) Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: John Blankenship, Brad Neat Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisional: none PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: John Blankenship (Started 23rd; Finished 12th; Advanced 11 positions) Ohlin’s Shocks Performer of the Race: Don O’Neal K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Dan Schlieper Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Eric Wells Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Malcuit Racing Engines Dominator Race Products Hard Luck Award: Earl Pearson Jr. DirtonDirt.com Crew Chief of the Race: Jason Palubicki (Dan Schlieper) Time of Race: 28 minutes 32 seconds

 

 

Lucas Oil Championship Point Standings

 

POS

CAR #

DRIVER NAME

HOMETOWN

POINTS

1

0

Scott Bloomquist

Mooresburg, TN

7625

2

20

Jimmy Owens

Newport, TN

7295

3

44

Earl Pearson, Jr.

Jacksonville, FL

7135

4

71

Don O'Neal

Martinsville, IN

6745

5

53

Ray Cook

Brasstown, NC

6625

6

17m

Dale McDowell

Chickamauga, GA

6410

7

71w

Chris Wall

Springfield, LA

5890

8

c9

Steve Casebolt

Richmond, IN

5795

9

23

John Blankenship

Williamson, WV

5765

10

s9

Dan Schlieper

Sullivan, WI

5655

11

18e

Eric Wells

Hazard, KY

5585

12

41n

Brad Neat

Dunnville, KY

5570

13

9t

Tim Isenberg

Marshfield, WI

4900

14

11t

Tyler Reddick

Corning, CA

4420

2010results_10-9.jpg

WOODSTOCK, GA (October 9,2010) – Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN clinched his second consecutive Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series National Title by winning his fifth Lucas Oil “Dixie Shootout” on Saturday Night at Dixie Speedway.  The 46-year-old Hall of Famer also collected the 501st win of his career and his eighth national driving championship.  Bloomquist led the final 41 laps to take the $10,000 first place prize ahead of a late-race charge from Shane Clanton of Fayetteville, GA; Chris Madden of Gaffney, SC; 16th starting Shannon Babb of Moweaqua, IL; and Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN, who finished fifth, after John Blankenship weighed-in light at the scales.

“This is what we worked for all year long, to win this Lucas Oil Championship again,” said Bloomquist, who recorded his season-leading ninth win.  “I have to thank my crew and my sponsors for their help all year. My family has been great through all of this, and the championships and such are something to look back on someday when you’re retired. I have to thank Miller Brothers Construction, Hawkeye Trucking, VP Fuels, Hoosier Tires, and Allstar Performance and of course. I’d also like to thank Roush-Yates Engines, the motor was super once again,” said the winner who pilots his own Bloomquist Race Cars Chevrolet.

“Earl fired off real good at the start, I am not sure what tires he had on, but he was running up in the rough and I knew if he kept doing that the tires couldn’t take the punishment and he eventually had the flat. We tried to be smooth from then on after what happened to Pearson, I tried to stay lower than the cushion and it worked out good, I didn’t know how much of a lead I had, but we’re glad to wrap up the title with this win. Now we can relax heading to Rome, knowing it’s sewed up,” said Bloomquist who captured his all-time series leading 26th win.

Bloomquist and 4-time series champion, Earl Pearson Jr. started on the front row of the event held before one of the largest crowds since the 1990’s for the Shootout.  Pearson bolted to the lead and led the first eight circuits until he developed a right rear flat tire under caution.  Pearson pitted for a new tire, but he was relegated to the rear of the field for the restart.

Bloomquist inherited the lead after Pearson’s misfortune as he led Clanton, Madden, Don O’Neal and Randy Weaver to the green flag. O’Neal, who was solid early on in the race, started to fade with right front suspension problems on his car as he yielded to Weaver and Steve Francis in the running order.

Bloomquist had a six-car length lead over Clanton as the final caution flew on lap 36 when Steve Casebolt contacted the front stretch wall.  On the restart Clanton was not about to give up the chase for his first career Shootout victory.  Clanton made one-last lap ditch effort as he closed to a car length and a half on Bloomquist, but Bloomquist held him off.

Clanton, in the Ronnie Dobbins, RSD Enterprises Rocket Chassis was second; followed by Madden in the Xtreme Custom and Cycles, Cornett Racing Engines, Bloomquist Race Cars entry. Babb, a three-time Shootout winner, finished fourth in his Petroff Towing, Pro Power Racing Engines, Rocket Chassis; with Owens coming from 23rd to finish fifth in the Reece Monument Company, Cornett Racing Engines, Bloomquist Race Cars Ford.

Completing the top ten were Steve Francis of Ashland, KY; Brady Smith of Solon Springs, WI; Dale McDowell of Chickamauga, GA; Chris Wall of Holden, LA; and David Payne of Murphy, NC.

In preliminary action, Scott Bloomquist was the overall Red Buck Cigar Fast Time Award winner with a lap of 14.136 seconds among the 57 cars entered.  Heat race winners were Bloomquist, Clanton, O’Neal, Pearson, Dale McDowell, and Chris Madden. The B-Mains were won by Brady Smith and Brad Neat.

The Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series will conclude its’ 2010 racing season on Sunday Night, October 10th at Rome Speedway in Rome, GA for the “Rome Showdown.”  The event will pay $10,000 to win. Tune in at 7pm for the live audio broadcast of the “Rome Showdown” with host Matt Noonan, on www.lucasdirt.com. Just Click the Internet Broadcast Button Located at the top left of the Home Page.

For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log on to www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Race Summary Saturday Night, October 9th, 2010 21st Annual Lucas Oil “Dixie Shootout” Dixie Speedway – Woodstock, GA

Red Buck Cigars Fast Time:  Scott Bloomquist / 14.136 seconds (Overall and Group A)

                                           Earl Pearson Jr.  / 14.304 seconds (Group B)

Wiles Driveshaft’s First Heat (10 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Scott Bloomquist, Ray Cook, Tony Knowles, Josh Richards, William Thomas, Mark Douglas, Dan Schlieper, Jeremy Ledford, Tim Day, Luther Jenkins AFCO Racing Products Second Heat (10 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Shane Clanton, Steve Francis, David Payne, Jimmy Owens, Skip Arp, Aaron Ridley, Ricky Williams, Brian Reese, Eric Wells

Allstar Performance Third Heat (10 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Don O’Neal, Randy Weaver, Chris Wall, Brady Smith, Jake Knowles, Wayne Echols, Jay Smith, Derek Ellis, Daniel Baggerly

Superflow Fourth Heat (10 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Earl Pearson Jr., Mike Marlar, Casey Roberts, Brad neat, Lamar haygood, Mike Collins, Michael Page, Jamie Oliver, Jill George, Tyler Reddick

Wiles Driveshaft’s Fifth Heat (10 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Dale McDowell, Clint Smith, Shannon Babb, Bub McCool, Chris Brown, Chad Ogle, Tim Isenberg, Jody Knowles, Scott Hall AFCO Racing Products Sixth Heat (10 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Chris Madden, Frank Ingram, Steve Casebolt, Tommy Kerr, John Blankenship, Derrick Rainey, Tyler Millwood, Gary McPherson, Scott Creel

Hawk Brake First B-Main (12 Laps- Top 2 Advance): Brady smith, Josh Richards, William Thomas, Mark Douglas, Jay Smith, Aaron Ridley, Dan Schlieper, Ricky Williams, eric Wells, Brian Reese, Daniel Baggerly, Wayne Echols, Tim Day, Jake Knowles, Jimmy Owens-DNS, Skip Arp-DNS, Jeremy Ledford-DNS, Derek Ellis-DNS, Luther Jenkins-DNS, Ethan Hunter-DNS

Performance Rod and Custom (PRC) Second B-Main (12 Laps- Top 2 Advance): Brad Neat, Bub McCool, Tommy Kerr, John Blankenship, Chris Brown, Tyler Reddick, Lamar Haygood, Derrick Rainey, Gary McPherson, Chad Ogle, Tim Isenberg, Scott Creel, Tyler Millwood, Jill George, Scott Hall, Mike Collins, Jamie Oliver, Michael Page-DNS, Jamie Oliver-DNS, Jody Knowles-DNS

Feature Finish – 50 Laps

FINISH

START

CAR #

DRIVER NAME

HOMETOWN

1

1

0

Scott Bloomquist

Mooresburg, TN

2

3

25c

Shane Clanton

Fayetteville, GA

3

6

44m

Chris Madden

Gaffney, SC

4

16

18

Shannon Babb

Mowequa, IL

5

23

20

Jimmy Owens

Newport, TN

6

9

15

Steve Francis

Ashland, KY

7

19

2

Brady Smith

Solon Springs, WI

8

4

17m

Dale McDowell

Chickamauga, GA

9

17

71w

Chris Wall

Springfield, LA

10

15

8

David Payne

Murphy, NC

11

21

25

Josh Richards

Shinnston, WV

12

5

71

Don O'Neal

Martinsville, IN

13

20

41n

Brad Neat

Dunnville, KY

14

14

101

Casey Roberts

Toccoa, GA

15

11

116

Randy Weaver

Crossville, TN

16

18

c9

Steve Casebolt

Richmond, IN

17

2

44

Earl Pearson, Jr.

Jacksonville, FL

18

7

53

Ray Cook

Brasstown, NC

19

13

26

Tony Knowles

Tyrone, GA

20

22

57J

Bub McCool

Vicksburg, MS

21

8

36

Mike Marlar

Winfield, TN

22

10

44c

Clint Smith

Senoia, GA

23

12

24

Frank Ingram

Acworth, GA

24

24

23

John Blankenship

Williamson, WV

Race Statistics Entrants: 57 Lap Leaders: Earl Pearson Jr. (Laps 1–8); Scott Bloomquist (Laps 9-50) Caution Flags: Frank Ingram (Lap 8); Mike Marlar (Lap 9); Ray Cook (Lap 32); Earl Pearson Jr. (Lap 33); Steve Casebolt (Lap 36) Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Jimmy Owens; John Blankenship Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisional: none PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Jimmy Owens (Started 23rd; Finished 5th; Advanced 18 positions) Ohlin’s Shocks Performer of the Race: Scott Bloomquist K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Shannon Babb Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Chris Wall Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Roush-Yates Racing Engines Dominator Race Products Hard Luck Award: Ray Cook DirtonDirt.com Crew Chief of the Race: Chris Fox (Jimmy Owens) Time of Race: 39 minutes 28 seconds

Lucas Oil Championship Point Standings

POS

CAR #

DRIVER NAME

HOMETOWN

POINTS

1

0

Scott Bloomquist

Mooresburg, TN

7420

2

20

Jimmy Owens

Newport, TN

7105

3

44

Earl Pearson, Jr.

Jacksonville, FL

7005

4

71

Don O'Neal

Martinsville, IN

6530

5

53

Ray Cook

Brasstown, NC

6490

6

17m

Dale McDowell

Chickamauga, GA

6285

7

71w

Chris Wall

Springfield, LA

5750

8

c9

Steve Casebolt

Richmond, IN

5615

9

23

John Blankenship

Williamson, WV

5595

10

s9

Dan Schlieper

Sullivan, WI

5470

11

18e

Eric Wells

Hazard, KY

5435

12

41n

Brad Neat

Dunnville, KY

5415

13

9t

Tim Isenberg

Marshfield, WI

4755

14

11t

Tyler Reddick

Corning, CA

4305

 

 

2010results_9-25.jpg

BROWNSTOWN, IN (September 25, 2010) – Hall-of-Fame driver, Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN won the 500th feature event of his illustrious career on Saturday Night in capturing the 31st Annual Jackson 100 at Brownstown (IN) Speedway.  Bloomquist earned $20,000 for his third win in the annual event, which was sanctioned by the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series.  Bloomquist took the lead on lap four after starting third.  Seeking to become the first four-time winner of the race, Don O’Neal of Martinsville, IN finished second just ahead of Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN.  Completing the top five were Matt Miller of Waterville, OH and Chris Wall of Springfield, LA. “I have to thank so many people for getting to 500 wins, I wish Bob and Barb Miller were here to see this, they have been such an important part of my career. My wife, daughter, and my mom are here so I am glad they got to see this,” said the 46-year-old driver.  “To win number 500 here at Brownstown is special, it has been one of my favorite tracks to run on in my career, somebody said we got our 200th win here in 1991. The first time I came here I don’t think I even made the race, the locals were so tough here to beat and with all the traveling guys racing it was quite a chore just to get into the field.”

Bloomquist, who started in third in the 100-lap affair, took the lead on lap four from O’Neal.  Owens took over the second spot on lap six and challenged Bloomquist for the lead up until lap eleven when O’Neal passed him.  O’Neal then picked the pace as the top three put on quite a show for the race lead.

Bloomquist entered heavy traffic by lap 26 until a caution on lap 40 left Bloomquist with a clear track in front of him.  On the restart Bloomquist pulled away from O’Neal and Owens as he set sail.  Bloomquist saw a 12-car length lead shrink down to one length with 25 laps to go as he was having trouble negotiating lapped traffic.

Bloomquist worked his way through more lapped cars, and put plenty of distance between himself and O’Neal when the checkers flew.  With the win, Bloomquist stretched his lead in Lucas Oil Championship Points Standings to 260 points over Owens.  Bloomquist was in his own self-designed chassis and is sponsored by Miller Brothers Construction, Hawkeye Trucking, and Sweet Mfg. A Roush-Yates Racing Engine powers his car.

O’Neal was 2nd in the Independence Lumber, Roush-Yates, MasterSbilt Chevrolet; followed closely at the stripe by Owens in the Reece Monument Company, Gantte Appraisals, Bloomquist Race Cars Ford.

Miller, the 2007 winner of the Jackson 100 came home fourth just in front of Wall, who maintains his Quarter Master “Rookie of the Year” points lead with an impressive fifth place run.

Completing the top ten were; Bart Hartman of Zanesville, OH; Jeep VanWormer of Pinconning, MI; Earl Pearson Jr. of Jacksonville, FL; Dan Schlieper of Sullivan, WI; and 14-year-old Tyler Reddick of Corning, CA.

In preliminary action on Saturday Night, Heat Race winners were Don O’Neal, Scott Bloomquist, Chris Wall, and Jimmy Owens.  Zack Dohm and Donnie Moran took the B-Mains.

Series Announcer, James Essex, of Hope, IN was inducted into the Brownstown Speedway Hall of Fame during the intermission prior to the 100-lap main event. Essex began announcing for the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series in its first year, and has become the famous “Voice of the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series”. He began his career when he was 14 years old at Brownstown Speedway, and announced there for the next 21 years before taking to the highways and announcing on the national dirt late model touring circuits.

The Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series will conclude it’s 2010 racing season with two events in the State of Georgia.  On Saturday Night, October 9th the Lucas Oil “Dixie Shootout” at Dixie Speedway in Woodstock, GA awaits the stars of the LOLMDS.  The Lucas Oil Shootout will be shot in front of the cameras of SPEED for broadcast at a later date. It all comes down to the Lucas Oil “Rome Showdown on Sunday Night, October 10th, to decide who will win the 2010 Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series National Title.  Both events will pay $10,000 to win.  

For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log on to www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.   Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Race Summary Saturday Night, September 25th, 2010 31st Annual “Jackson 100” Brownstown Speedway – Brownstown, IN  

Red Buck Cigars Fast Time:  Steve Casebolt / 15.289 seconds (Overall and Group A)

                                           Chris Wall / 15.739 seconds (Group B)

Wiles Driveshaft’s First Heat (12 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Don O’Neal, Eric Wells, Chris Brown, Steve Casebolt, Zack Dohm, Brad Neat, Scott James, Justin Rattliff, Steve Barnett, Jim Curry, Rick Aukland, Chad Stapleton, Bobby Davis

AFCO Racing Products Second Heat (12 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Scott Bloomquist, Dan Schlieper, Mark Barber, Ray Cook, Greg Johnson, Mike Jewell, Shannon Babb, Jeep VanWormer, Shannon Reed, Alan Magner, Joe Janowski, Brian Wilhite, Dustin Neat (DNS)

Allstar Performance Third Heat (12 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Chris Wall, Matt Miller, Josh McGuire, John Gill, Tim Isenberg, Rod Conley, Joe Godsey, Donnie Moran, Zak Blackwood, Chris Streeval, Greg Kendall, John Mason, Dillan White (DNS)

Superflow Fourth Heat (12 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Jimmy Owens, Dale McDowell, Tyler Reddick, Bart Hartman, John Blankenship, Tim Rivers, Steve Godsey, Jon Henry, Jason Smith, Scott Graham, Bill Lewis, Frankie Coomer, Earl Pearson, Jr.

Hawk Brake First B-Main (15 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Zack Dohm, Jeep VanWormer, Brad Neat, Scott James, Mike Jewell, Shannon Babb, Steve Barnett, Justin Rattliff, Rick Aukland, Greg Johnson, Shannon Reed, Jim Curry, Joe Janowski, Chad Stapleton, Brian Wilhite, Bobby Davis, Alan Magner (DNS), Dustin Neat (DNS)

Performance Rod and Custom (PRC) Second B-Main (15 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Donnie Moran, John Blankenship, Rod Conley, Joe Godsey, Zak Blackwood, Tim Rivers, Jon Henry, Steve Godsey, Jason Smith, Scott Graham, John Mason, Chris Streeval, Greg Kendall, Bill Lewis, Tim Isenberg, Earl Pearson, Jr., Frankie Coomer (DNS), Dillan White (DNS)

Feature Finish – 100 Laps

 

FINISH

START

CAR #

DRIVER NAME

HOMETOWN

1

3

0

Scott Bloomquist

Mooresburg, TN

2

1

71

Don O'Neal

Martinsville, IN

3

4

20

Jimmy Owens

Newport, TN

4

6

7

Matt Miller

Waterville, OH

5

2

71w

Chris Wall

Springfield, LA

6

16

75

Bart Hartman

Zanesville, OH

7

19

55

Jeep VanWormer

Pinconning, MI

8

23

44

Earl Pearson, Jr.

Jacksonville, FL

9

7

s9

Dan Schlieper

Sullivan, WI

10

12

11t

Tyler Reddick

Corning, CA

11

21

41n

Brad Neat

Dunnville, KY

12

10

41

Josh McGuire

Grayson, KY

13

18

99

Donnie Moran

Dresden, OH

14

9

21b

Chris Brown

Cleveland, TX

15

20

23

John Blankenship

Williamson, WV

16

24

9t

Tim Isenberg

Marshfield, WI

17

5

18e

Eric Wells

Hazard, KY

18

25

73

Jason Smith

Seymour, IN

19

17

17d

Zack Dohm

Cross Lanes, WV

20

13

c9

Steve Casebolt

Richmond, IN

21

11

00

Mark Barber

North Vernon, IN

22

22

71r

Rod Conley

Wheelersburg, OH

23

15

53

Ray Cook

Brasstown, NC

24

14

75G

John Gill

Mitchell, IN

25

8

17m

Dale McDowell

Chickamauga, GA

Race Statistics Entrants: 52 Lap Leaders: Don O’Neal (Laps 1-3); Scott Bloomquist (Laps 4-100) Caution Flags: Zack Dohm (Lap 9); Dale McDowell (Lap 11); Earl Pearson Jr. (Lap 40) Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Earl Pearson, Jr. and Tim Isenberg Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisional: none Brownstown Speedway Track Provisional: Jason Smith PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Earl Pearson Jr. (Started 23rd; Finished 8th; Advanced 15 positions) Ohlin’s Shocks Performer of the Race: Don O’Neal K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Scott Bloomquist Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Chris Wall Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Roush-Yates Racing Engines Dominator Race Products Hard Luck Award: Dale McDowell DirtonDirt.com Crew Chief of the Race: Tader Masters (Don O’Neal) Time of Race: 46 minutes 56 seconds

Lucas Oil Championship Point Standings

 

POS

CAR #

DRIVER NAME

HOMETOWN

POINTS

1

0

Scott Bloomquist

Mooresburg, TN

7160

2

20

Jimmy Owens

Newport, TN

6900

3

44

Earl Pearson, Jr.

Jacksonville, FL

6850

4

71

Don O'Neal

Martinsville, IN

6360

5

53

Ray Cook

Brasstown, NC

6350

6

17m

Dale McDowell

Chickamauga, GA

6095

7

71w

Chris Wall

Springfield, LA

5565

8

23

John Blankenship

Williamson, WV

5470

9

c9

Steve Casebolt

Richmond, IN

5465

10

s9

Dan Schlieper

Sullivan, WI

5370

11

18e

Eric Wells

Hazard, KY

5345

12

41n

Brad Neat

Dunnville, KY

5250

13

9t

Tim Isenberg

Marshfield, WI

4670

14

11t

Tyler Reddick

Corning, CA

4195

 

 

2010results_9-24.jpg

BROWNSTOWN, IN (September 24, 2010) – Steve Casebolt of Richmond, IN set the Red Buck Cigars Fast Time among the 52 entrants of the 31st Annual Jackson 100. Casebolt had a fast lap of 15.289 seconds. Chris Wall of Springfield, LA was fast time in Group B with a lap of 15.739 seconds. Pole sitters for tomorrow night’s heat races will be Casebolt, Scott Bloomquist, Wall, and Jimmy Owens.

Tomorrow, Saturday, September 25th, all gates will open at 2:00PM. There will be a Dirt Racing Outreach service in the vendor area from 3:00PM – 3:45PM. Following the DRO service, there will be a drivers’ autograph session from 4:00PM – 4:45PM. The drivers’ meeting will take place at 5:00PM, and hot laps for the local divisions will begin at 5:30PM. There will be no hot laps for LOLMDS cars.

Action on the track for the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series will get underway with four heat races, two B-Mains, and the 100 Lap, $20,000 to win 31st Annual Jackson 100.

For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log on to www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Race Summary Friday Night, September 24th, 2010 31st Annual “Jackson 100” Brownstown Speedway – Brownstown, IN

Red Buck Cigars Fast Time:  Steve Casebolt / 15.289 seconds (Overall and Group A) Chris Wall / 15.739 seconds (Group B)

Red Buck Cigars Fast Time Qualifying Results – Group A 1. C9 Steve Casebolt – 15.289 seconds 2. 0 Scott Bloomquist – 15.346 3. 71 Don O’Neal – 15.502 4. s9 Dan Schlieper – 15.566 5. 18e Eric Wells – 15.607 6. 49 Greg Johnson – 15.607 7. 21b Chris Brown – 15.661 8. 9J Mike Jewell – 15.720 9. 17d Zack Dohm – 15.725 10. 21r Shannon Reed – 15.739 11. 41n Brad Neat – 15.746 12. 00 Mark Barber – 15.810 13. 16 Justin Rattliff – 15.816 14. 18 Shannon Babb – 15.874 15. 83 Scott James – 15.893 16. 53 Ray Cook – 15.937 17. 9c Jim Curry – 15.978 18. 7m Alan Magner – 16.016 19. 32 Chad Stapleton – 16.019 20. 55 Jeep VanWormer – 16.037 21. 12a Rick Aukland – 16.077 22. 25n Dustin Neat – 16.080 23. 89 Steve Barnett – 16.153 24. 6J Joe Janowski – 16.244 25. 64 Bobby Davis – 16.346 26. 5w Brian Wilhite – 16.373

Red Buck Cigars Fast Time Qualifying Results – Group B1. 71w Chris Wall – 15.739 2. 20 Jimmy Owens – 15.751 3. 7 Matt Miller – 15.776 4. 11T Tyler Reddick – 15.870 5. 75G John Gill – 15.896 6. 23 John Blankenship – 15.925 7. 9T Tim Isenberg – 16.006 8. 17m Dale McDowell – 16.021 9. 99 Donnie Moran – 16.034 10. 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. – 16.035 11. 41 Josh McGuire – 16.038 12. 75 Bart Hartman – 16.041 13. J1 Joe Godsey -16.046 14. 46 Tim Rivers – 16.054 15. 93 Zak Blackwood – 16.071 16. 15 Jon Henry – 16.275 17. 71r Rod Conley – 16.306 18. 14 Steve Godsey – 16.344 19. 44k Greg Kendall – 16.461 20. 73 Jason Smith – 16.469 21. 72 John Mason – 16.579 22. 49 Frankie Coomer – 16.677 23. 30 Chris Streeval – 16.737 24. 26L Bill Lewis – 17.860 25. 95 Scott Graham – 16.948 (light at scales) 26. 54w Dillan White – no time

Wiles Drive Shafts - Heat Race #1 Lineup: (10 Laps / Top 4 Advance to Jackson 100) Steve Casebolt - Don O'Neal Eric Wells - Chris Brown Zack Dohm - Brad Neat Justin Rattliff - Scott James Jim Curry - Chad Stapleton Rick Aukland - Steve Barnett Bobby Davis

AFCO - Heat Race #2 Lineup: (10 Laps / Top 4 Advance to Jackson 100) Scott Bloomquist - Dan Schlieper Greg Johnson - Mike Jewell Shannon Reed - Mark Barber Shannon Babb - Ray Cook Alan Magner - Jeep VanWormer Dustin Neat - Joe Janowski Brian Wilhite

AllStar Performance - Heat Race #3 Lineup: (10 Laps / Top 4 Advance to Jackson 100) Chris Wall - Matt Miller John Gill - Tim Isenberg Donnie Moran - Josh McGuire Joe Godsey - Zak Blackwood Rod Conley - Greg Kendall John Mason - Chris Streeval Dillan White

SuperFlow - Heat Race #4 Lineup: (10 Laps / Top 4 Advance to Jackson 100) Jimmy Owens - Tyler Reddick John Blankenship - Dale McDowell Earl Pearson, Jr. - Bart Hartman Tim Rivers - Jon Henry Steve Godsey - Jason Smith Frankie Coomer - Bill Lewis Scott Graham

2010results_9-18.jpg

SALUDA, VA  (September 18, 2010) – Jonathan Davenport of Blairsville, GA completed the weekend sweep in the Commonwealth State of Virginia as he captured the $15,000 to win ASI Racewear 31st Annual “USA 100” on Saturday Night at Virginia Motor Speedway.  Davenport’s win marked his second Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series victory in two nights.  Friday Night he captured the win at Winchester Speedway.  Trailing Davenport to the finish line were current series point’s leader, Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN and 4-time series champion, Earl Pearson Jr. of Jacksonville, FL.  Completing the top five were Steve Shaver of Vienna, WV and Dale McDowell of Chickamauga, GA.

“To win one Lucas Oil event this weekend was special, but to back it up here tonight with a win against this type of competition is just fantastic,” said the 26-year-old racer.  “The car was fast all night, we came out and broke the track record, won our heat and I tried a couple of different lines out there in the feature, the car was just a dream to drive, to beat drivers like Bloomquist, Pearson, Owens and so on is just terrific, they are all great drivers and to race against them it is an honor.”

“I have to thank Barry and Lance Wright for giving me the opportunity to drive their equipment, thanks to all my sponsors for making this possible, Nichols Plumbing, Dirtwrap, Baird Transport, Elite Concrete, Mega Plumbing of the Carolinas and all my product sponsors, we are really on a roll right now and we hope to continue to finish the season strong,” said Davenport who earned $25,000 for his two victories.

Davenport started quickly and took the lead at the start of the 50-lap finale.  Davenport had to be patient through the caution periods that dotted the event.  He had to hold off both Bloomquist and Pearson at various times during the race, but in the end he had the best car all race long as he pulled away in the final ten laps to score his second career Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series triumph.

A spirited battle the entire distance between Bloomquist and Pearson saw the two previous LOLMDS National Champs go toe-to-toe for second.  Bloomquist was able to challenge Davenport early on as Pearson put the heat on Davenport during the mid-portion of the race.

Bloomquist, who is seeking to win his 500th career race, beat Pearson into turn number one after a lap 37 restart.  Bloomquist was able to fight off everything that Pearson threw at him in the final 13 circuits to finish second in his Miler Brothers Construction, Roush-Yates Racing Engines, Bloomquist Race Cars Chevrolet.  Pearson was a close third in the Bobby Labonte Racing, Lucas Oil Products, Longhorn Chassis Dodge Charger.

Completing the top ten were Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN;  D.J. Myers of Greencastle, PA; Eric Wells of Hazard, KY; Ray Cook of Brasstown, NC; and John Blankenship of Williamson, WV.

In preliminary action Davenport set a new track record of 16.731 seconds among the 42 entrants.  The previous track record was held by Shane Clanton at 17.097 which was set in April of 2007.  The 25-lap preliminary heat race winners were Scott Bloomquist and Jonathan Davenport.  The B-Mains went to Jamie Lathroum and Booper Bare.

The next Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series event will be on Friday and Saturday, September 24th and 25th at Brownstown Speedway in Brownstown, IN.  The 31st Annual “Jackson 100” will be contested with $20,000 on the line.  The track’s website address is www.brownstownspeedway.com.

For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log on to www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.   Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt SeriesRace Summary Friday Night, September 27th, 2010 31st Annual ASi Racewear “USA 100” Virginia Motor Speedway – Saluda, VA

Red Buck Cigars Fast Time: Jonathan Davenport / 16.731 seconds (Overall and Group B)

                                          Scott Bloomquist / 16.776 seconds (Group A)

Wiles Driveshaft’s First Heat (25 Laps – Top 8 Advances): Scott Bloomquist, Earl Pearson Jr., Dale McDowell, Chris Madden, Chris Ferguson, Eric Wells, Brad Neat, Don O’Neal, Jamie Lathroum, Daniel Stone, Jimmy Owens, Roland Mann, Jason Covert, Dan Schlieper, Tim Isenberg, Stephen Evans, Chris Wall, Ryan Hackett, Rick Hulson, Kyle Hardy, Dan Arnold

AFCO Racing Products Second Heat (25 Laps – Top 8 Advances): Jonathan Davenport, Steve Shaver, Kennie Compton, Steve Casebolt, Ray Cook, Jeremy Miller, Bret Robinson, Ricky Elliott, Booper Bare, Mark Byram, Darryl Hills, John Blankenship, David Williams, Chuck Harper, Tyler Reddick, Ross Robinson III, DJ Myers, Walker Arthur, Ronnie DeHaven Jr., Kyle Pierce, Donald Bradsher

Hawk Brake First B-Main (12 Laps - Top 4 Advances): Jamie Lathroum, Jimmy Owens, Daniel Stone, Chris Wall, Stephen Evans, Dan Schlieper, Tim Isenberg, Ryan Hackett, Roland Mann, Kyle Hardy, Rick Hulson-DNS, Dan Arnold-DNS

Performance Rod and Custom (PRC) Second B-Main (12 Laps – Top 4 Advances): Booper Bare, Tyler Reddick, Darryl Hills, DJ Myers, John Blankenship, Walker Arthur, Chuck Harper, David Williams, Mark Byram, Ronnie DeHaven Jr., Ross Robinson III-DNS, Kyle Pierce-DNS, Donald Bradsher-DNS

Feature Finish – 50 Laps

 

FINISH

START

CAR #

DRIVER NAME

HOMETOWN

2

1

0

Scott Bloomquist

Mooresburg, TN

1

2

49

Jonathan Davenport

Blairsville, GA

3

3

44

Earl Pearson, Jr.

Jacksonville, FL

4

4

6

Steve Shaver

Vienna, WV

5

5

17m

Dale McDowell

Chickamauga, GA

21

6

10c

Kennie Compton

Bland, VA

19

7

44m

Chris Madden

Gaffney, SC

13

8

c9

Steve Casebolt

Richmond, IN

14

9

22

Chris Ferguson

Mount Holly, NC

9

10

53

Ray Cook

Brasstown, NC

8

11

18e

Eric Wells

Hazard, KY

23

12

1m

Jeremy Miller

Gettysburg, PA

12

13

41n

Brad Neat

Dunnville, KY

26

14

3r

Brent Robinson

Smithfield, VA

18

15

71

Don O'Neal

Martinsville, IN

22

16

88

Ricky Elliott

Seaford, DE

15

17

6

Jamie Lathroum

Mechanicsville, MD

25

18

00b

Booper Bare

Rockbridge Baths, VA

6

19

20

Jimmy Owens

Newport, TN

17

20

11t

Tyler Reddick

Corning, CA

11

21

21d

Daniel Stone

Thompson, PA

20

22

7h

Darryl Hills

Great Mills, MD

24

23

43a

Jason Covert

York Haven, PA

7

24

70J

DJ Myers

Greencastle, PA

16

25

71w

Chris Wall

Springfield, LA

10

26

23

John Blankenship

Williamson, WV

 

 

Race Statistics Entrants: 42 Lap Leaders: Jonathan Davenport (Laps 1-50) Caution Flags: Jason Covert (Lap 2); Brent Robinson (Lap 3); Kennie Compton (Lap 24); Chris Madden (Lap 32); John Blankenship (Lap 33); Jamie Lathroum (Lap 33); Chris Wall (Lap 37) Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Chris Wall, John Blankenship Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisional: none Virginia Motor Speedway Provisionals: none PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: DJ Myers (Started 24th; Finished 7th; Advanced 17 positions) Ohlin’s Shocks Performer of the Race: Scott Bloomquist K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Jimmy Owens Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Eric Wells Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Clements Racing Engines Dominator Race Products Hard Luck Award: Dan Schlieper DirtonDirt.com Crew Chief of the Race: Lance Wright (Jonathan Davenport) Time of Race: 45 minutes 17 seconds

 

 

 

Lucas Oil Championship Point Standings

 

POS

CAR #

DRIVER NAME

HOMETOWN

POINTS

1

0

Scott Bloomquist

Mooresburg, TN

6910

2

20

Jimmy Owens

Newport, TN

6680

3

44

Earl Pearson, Jr.

Jacksonville, FL

6660

4

53

Ray Cook

Brasstown, NC

6225

5

71

Don O'Neal

Martinsville, IN

6130

6

17m

Dale McDowell

Chickamauga, GA

5970

7

71w

Chris Wall

Springfield, LA

5350

8

c9

Steve Casebolt

Richmond, IN

5325

9

23

John Blankenship

Williamson, WV

5315

10

18e

Eric Wells

Hazard, KY

5200

11

s9

Dan Schlieper

Sullivan, WI

5185

12

41n

Brad Neat

Dunnville, KY

5075

13

9t

Tim Isenberg

Marshfield, WI

4520

14

11t

Tyler Reddick

Corning, CA

4015

Page 194 of 238

Live Timing

Television Schedule

There is currently no TV Schedule available, please check back soon.

Newsletter Sign-up

The Constant Contact Signup Majix Pro Module did not load due to an error.

2019 Championship Points

lmd dlUpdated: 10/22/19 - FINAL After Portsmouth

POS CAR# DRIVER POINTS
1 49 Jonathan Davenport 8170
2 39 Tim McCreadie 7700
3 14 Josh Richards 7660
4 1t Tyler Erb ® 7590
5 20 Jimmy Owens 7540
6 1m Devin Moran ® 7305
7 71 Hudson O'Neal 7235
8 1 Earl Pearson, Jr. 7160
9 40b Kyle Bronson 6525
10 50 Shanon Buckingham ...