Forrest Films Love's Promo

2008results_8-9.jpg

UNION, KY (August 9, 2008) – Using a textbook slide job on Scott Bloomquist, Darren Miller of Chadwick, IL took the lead on the 77th lap and then held off the Hall of Famer over the last 23 circuits to win the biggest race of his career on Saturday Night at Florence Speedway.  Miller’s margin of victory was a little more than half a car length as the 31-year-old driver earned $50,000 by winning the Sunoco Race Fuels 26th Annual North/South 100 Presented by Lucas Oil.  Matt Miller of Waterville, OH finished third followed by Eddie Carrier Jr. of Salt Rock, WV and Bart Hartman of Zanesville, OH.

Miller and Bloomquist started on the front row of the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series sanctioned event.  Bloomquist got the jump at the drop of the green flag as he bolted into the lead.  In the early going, the top five were Bloomquist, Darren Miller, Steve Francis, Eddie Carrier Jr., and Brady Smith.  They remained in the same running order until Terry Phillips clawed his way into the top five on the fifth lap.

Bloomquist stretched his lead to five car lengths over Darren Miller just as Francis started to close ground with 15 laps in the record books.  Bloomquist was never able to build the lead he wanted, and with 25 laps scored both Miller and Francis had cut into the gap that Bloomquist had maintained.

The three frontrunners started to enter heavy traffic as Bloomquist, Darren Miller and Francis would go nose to tail in the race for the lead. Darren Miller would make the move in traffic on Bloomquist taking the lead, briefly, for two laps as he was scored in the lead on lap 34 and 35; only to allow Bloomquist to come right back and regain the point by the 36th circuit.

Meanwhile, Carrier had started to pick up some precious momentum as he tracked down the three cars ahead of him, making it a four-car battle for the lead.  Phillips was still running fifth but was trying to hold off several other drivers behind him running three wide for position.

With the cross flags, indicating the half-way mark of the race, Bloomquist was still receiving heavy pressure from Darren Miller and Francis.  Just as Francis attempted to go to the outside of Darren Miller for second, he made contact with the turn two wall, ultimately ending his race and taking his car pit-side.

On the first restart of the race, Bloomquist would pull to a two- car length advantage over Darren Miller with Carrier now running in third, Matt Miller was up to fourth with Phillips back into fifth. The second caution of the race came out on lap 65 for a slowing Steve Casebolt.

This would be the last restart of the race as the packed grandstand began to anticipate a Bloomquist runaway in the final 35 laps.  Bloomquist would again fire very well on the restart, marching to a quick three-car length advantage over Darren Miller and Carrier with Matt Miller now receiving pressure from Shannon Babb, who was in the top five for the first time in the event.

Darren Miller would then chase down Bloomquist and with 72 laps complete he was all over him as the fans came to their feet.  Darren Miller would dive to the inside of Bloomquist in turns three and four putting Bloomquist in jeopardy of losing the lead.  Finally on lap 77, it happened, Darren Miller tried a slide-job in turn four.  His car managed to accomplish the feat as he grabbed the lead from Bloomquist.

With Darren Miller in front, he put some breathing room between himself and Bloomquist with 15 laps to go; just ahead of him two former Florence track champions, Jerry Rice and Jesse Lay were fighting for position as both those drivers were tried to stay on the lead lap of the race.

With Rice and Lay dueling it out, Darren Miller looked like he was trapped behind those two, and  thwart his momentum as Bloomquist closed right to the rear of Darren Miller’s car with five laps to go.  Darren Miller would still have to contend not only with Rice and Lay, but Bloomquist was again applying pressure to Darren Miller for one last attempt to cruise around the leader.

Heading into turn three, and coming to the checkered flag, Miller would shut the door on Bloomquist as crossed the line first and won  the biggest race of his career by a slim margin.  Matt Miller would pass Carrier on the final lap to take third as Carrier finished fourth with Bart Hartman taking the fifth spot after Babb’s car erupted in a ball of flames under the hood on the white flag lap.

As Darren Miller stood in the Lucas Oil Victory Lane, he did an interview with SPEED Channel who was on hand to tape what turned out to be a classic event.  “I don’t even know what to say, I’ve never won a big event like this, no doubt it’s the biggest win of my career and I can sure use the $50,000,” said Miller who became the 21st different winner this season on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series tour.

It was also another big win this season for a Moyer Victory Circle Chassis, the car of choice for the event for Darren Miller.  “I thought I could get into the corner better than him and I felt pretty good when I passed him, I don’t know if he to check up or anything, but we’re running for $50,000 to win and I was going for it.  We pulled away there at the end and I had to contend with the two cars in front of me, but I was glad to keep him behind me and when I crossed the finish line, it was a great feeling to beat someone like him.”

Miller’s best career win up until Saturday Night was a $20,000 to win victory in Oklahoma. He closed his interviews by thanking his family and his crew. The #32D car is powered by a Pro Power Racing Engine and is sponsored by Graphic Arts Express, NAPA, J.C. Dubil Racing Parts, Ideal Ready Mix, McLaughlin Freight Services, Cobra Graphics, VP Racing Fuels and Port City Racing.

Bloomquist was driving his Miller Brothers Coal/Vic Hill Racing Engines/Bloomquist Race Cars Monte Carlo SS as he fell just short of winning his third North/South 100.  Matt Miller was driving the McCullough Industries/Gressman Racing Engines/Rocket Impala SS.  Carrier was behind the wheel of the Carl Grover Motorsports/Engines, Inc/Rocket Ford Fusion with Hartman in the seat of the Imler’s Poultry/Cornett Engines/Rocket Monte Carlo SS.

Completing the top ten were Brian Birkhofer who earned the Hard Charger of the Race after starting 23rd.  Tim McCreadie, Clint Smith, Jimmy Mars and Darrell Lanigan finished in positions 7-10.

The Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series will now head to Batesville Speedway in Batesville, AR for the 16th Annual “Topless 100”paying $40,000 to win on Friday and Saturday, August 15th and 16th.  For more information you can go to www.batesvillespeedway.com.

For the latest on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series you can visit www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt SeriesRace Summary Saturday Night, August 9, 2008 Florence Speedway—Union, Kentucky

PRC Fast Time: Jeremy Payne/17.559 seconds

Hawk Brake First Heat (12 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Steve Francis, Skip Arp, Tim McCreadie, Billy Moyer, Steve Casebolt, Eric Wells, Shane Clanton, Shon Flanary, Dan Schlieper, Kevin Claycomb, Al Purkey, Brad Neat, Wendell Wallace, Scott James, Joe Armes – DNS, Ray Cook – DNS

Hawk Brake Second Heat (12 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Eddie Carrier Jr., Terry Phillips, Jack Sullivan, Dustin Neat, Don O’Neal, Dale McDowell, Michael England, Wayne Chinn, Jordan Bland, John Gill, Tyrel Todd, Robby Hensley, Cody Mahoney, Jason Jameson, Duke Whiseant – DNS, Chris Combs – DNS

AFCO Racing Products Third Heat (12 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Brady Smith, Clint Smith, Eric Jacobsen, Freddy Smith, John Blankenship, Jeep VanWormer, James Ward, John Mason, Steve Landrum, Shanon Buckingham, Barry Doss, Joey Tackett, Tony Brewer, Gary Stuhler, Jeremy Crisp

Tiger Rear Ends Fourth Heat (12 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Matt Miller, Shannon Babb, Jerry Rice, Greg Johnson, Josh McGuire, Jesse Lay, Billy Drake, Ronny Lee Hollingsworth, Tony Knowles, Rick Corbin, Larry Pickleheimer Jr., Adrian Nichols, Bob Lanter, Jason Whitaker, Dustin Webber

Hawk Brake Fifth Heat (12 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Darren Miller, Bart Hartman, Jimmy Owens, Earl Pearson Jr., Darrell Lanigan, Chub Frank, David Spille, Steve Shaver, Justin Rattliff, Brian Shirley, Donnie Moran, Herman Goddard, Chris Wilson, Bob Carnes, Tim Prince

Hawk Brake Sixth Heat (12 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Scott Bloomquist, Jimmy Mars, Jeremy Payne, Brian Birkhofer, Josh Richards, Vic Hill, Mike Marlar, Rod Conley, Stacy Taylor, Rodney Combs, Jeff Alsip, Josh Williams, Eric Myers, Mike Jewell – DNS, Anthony Ferguson – DNS, Steve Duderstandt Jr. – DNS

Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno First B-Main (12 Laps-Winner Advances): Billy Moyer, Steve Casebolt, Dale McDowell, Dustin Neat, Eric Wells, Shane Clanton, Don O’Neal, Michael England, Jordan Bland, Kevin Claycomb, Brad Neat, Shon Flanary, Scott James, Wayne Chinn, John Gill, Al Purkey, Tyrel Todd, Jason Jameson, Dan Schlieper, Robby Hensley, Wendell Wallace – DNS, Cody Mahoney – DNS, Ray Cook – DNS, Joe Armes – DNS, Chris Combs – DNS, Duke Whiseant – DNS

Quarter Master Second B-Main (12 Laps-Winner Advances): Freddy Smith, Greg Johnson, Jeep VanWormer, John Blankenship, Josh McGuire, Jesse Lay, James Ward, Billy Drake, Ronny Lee Hollingsworth, Tony Knowles, John Mason, Steve Landrum, Joey Tackett, Adrian Nichols, Rick Corbin, Larry Pickleheimer Jr., Jason Whitaker, Dustin Webber, Jeremy Crisp, Shanon Buckingham – DNS, Barry Doss – DNS, Tony Brewer – DNS, Bob Lanter – DNS, Gary Stuhler – DNS

Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno Third B-Main (12 Laps-Winner Advances): Brian Birkhofer, Darrell Lanigan, Earl Pearson Jr., Josh Richards, Chub Frank, David Spille, Vic Hill, Mike Marlar, Rodney Combs, Rod Conley, Justin Rattliff, Steve Shaver, Jeff Alsip, Herman Goddard, Josh Williams, Donnie Moran, Eric Myers, Chris Wilson, Bob Carnes, Stacy Taylor – DNS, Brian Shirley – DNS, Tim Prince – DNS, Mike Jewell – DNS, Anthony Ferguson – DNS, Steve Duderstandt Jr. – DNS

26th Annual Sunoco Race Fuels “North/South 100” presented by Lucas Oil Feature Finish (100 Laps): Darren Miller, Scott Bloomquist, Eddie Carrier Jr., Bart Hartman, Brian Birkhofer, Tim McCreadie, Clint Smith, Jimmy Mars, Darrell Lanigan, Terry Phillips, Billy Moyer, Jeremy Payne, Shannon Babb, Jerry Rice, Jesse Lay, Earl Pearson Jr., Eric Jacobsen, Skip Arp, Steve Casebolt, Jimmy Owens, Steve Francis, Freddy Smith, Brady Smith, Jack Sullivan

Race Statistics

 

Entries:  95 Caution Flags: 2 Lap Leaders: Scott Bloomquist 1-33, Darren Miller 34-35, Bloomquist 36-76, Miller 77-100Fast Time Provisional: Darrell LaniganLucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Earl Pearson Jr., Steve Casebolt Florence Speedway Track Provisional: Jesse Lay PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race:  Brian Birkhofer (Started 21st and finished 6th – advanced 15 positions) Allstar Performance Performer of the Race: Eddie Carrier Jr. K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Darren Miller Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Eric Jacobsen ASI Racewear Lucky 7 Award:  Tim McCreadie Integra Shocks Crew Chief of the Race:  Scott Smith (Matt Miller) Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race:  Pro Power Racing Engines Time of the Race:  39 minutes

Current Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Championship Points Standings

1)     Earl Pearson Jr. (Jacksonvile, FL)  5595

2)     Bart Hartman (Zanesville, OH)  5140

3)     Steve Casebolt (Richmond, IN)  5055

4)     Billy Drake (Bloomington, IL)  4680

5)     Justin Rattliff (Campbellsville, KY)  4480

6)     Dan Schlieper (Sullivan, WI) 4380

7)     Scott James (Lawrenceburg, IN)  4335

8)     Terry Casey (New London, WI) 4315

9)     Freddy Smith (Seymour, TN) 3955

10)  Wayne Chinn (Bradford, OH) 3660

Quarter Master Rookie of the Year Points Standings

1)     Terry Casey (New London, WI) 4315

2)     Wayne Chinn (Bradford, OH) 3660

3)     John Blankenship (Williamson, WV) 855

4)     Tony Knowles (Tyrone, GA) 505

5)     Eric Jacobsen (Seacliffe Beach, CA) 385

2008results_8-2.jpg

HAGERSTOWN, MD (August 2, 2008)- Taking advantage of a late race restart, with 11 laps to go, Bart Hartman of Zanesville, OH sprinted to his second Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series win of 2008 on Saturday Night at the Hagerstown Speedway as he won the “Shootout Finale” worth $10,000.  Hartman had carried the for the first 16 laps of the race before yielding to Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN who led until the late caution with 11 laps that allowed Hartman to get a run on him to retake the lead on the restart.  Hartman sped away for the win with Owens finishing second followed by Josh Richards of Shinnston, WV, Earl Pearson Jr. of Jacksonville, FL and Steve Francis of Ashland, KY.

The 50 lap main event began with last year’s Lucas Oil winner at Hagerstown Scott James starting on the pole alongside Hartman.  Hartman gained the top spot immediately as he moved his bright yellow #75 car to the point ahead of James, Owens, Eckert and Pearson.

Owens made a move on James to take second on lap two as Hartman built a six-car length lead in the early stages of the race as Owens was trying to track him down. As the two battled through lapped traffic, Owens would pull even with Hartman by the 15th circuit.  The two would race side-by-side for two laps until Owens was finally able to clear Hartman and take the lead.  Owens then opened a five-car length spread over Hartman.

The race for third was heating up as well with Pearson passing Eckert for third on lap 22.  The top two of Owens and Hartman had distanced themselves from the rest of the field as Owens managed a straightaway lead over Hartman with 27 laps recorded.

Josh Richards began his march toward the leaders as he climbed to fourth, passing Eckert just after the halfway mark of the race.  At this point, Owens had lapped up to the 11th place Matt Lux machine, with Hartman slowly cutting down the margin between himself and Owens with only 15 laps remaining.

Hartman had cut, what once seemed to be an insurmountable lead, down to just five car lengths as Lux suddenly slowed in turn two on lap 39, bringing out the only caution of the race.  On the restart, Owens was out front by himself, with Hartman and Richards lined up side-by-side on the Delaware double-file restart right behind him.

Hartman picked the inside on the restart, which proved to be the right choice, as Owens drifted up coming to the green flag. Hartman moved quickly to the inside of Owens heading down the main straightaway, as the pair entered into turn number one, Hartman would retake the lead.

Hartman then pulled away from Owens, as he set a blistering pace that would carry him to his second Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series victory in the last four races.  Owens, who was making his first ever start at Hagerstown, finished second in the Mike Reece/Reece Monuments/Bloomquist Race Cars Ford Fusion.

Richards would finish third in the Ernie Davis/Ernie’s Towing and Hauling Monte Carlo SS with Pearson in the Bobby Labonte Racing/LifeLong Locks/MasterSbilt Dodge Charger finishing fourth followed by Francis in the Dale Beitler Racing/Reliable Painting/Rocket GTO.

In the Lucas Oil Victory Lane for the third time in his career, Hartman regained second place in the championship point’s standings behind Pearson. “I didn’t think I had enough for Jimmy out there, on the restart, the race took off real good and I think Jimmy had softer tires on than us, this is a brand new car, we’ve had a tough weekend starting at Bedford and we didn’t run well last night at Winchester, but I can’t thank Austin Hargrove (his crew chief) enough, the car was fast all night and it feels good to get in the Lucas Oil Victory Lane again, said the former Dirt Track World Champion.

Hartman’s Rocket Monte Carlo SS is powered by a Cornett Racing Engine, and sponsored by Imler’s Poultry/LendX Check Cashing and Loans/Sunoco Race Fuels/Dyers Rods/Allstar Performance/Lucas Oil Products and Ohlins.

Completing the top ten were Rick Eckert, Gary Stuhler, Donnie Moran, Steve Casebolt and Scott James. 

To find out more about the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log on to www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

Race Summary Saturday Night, August 2, 2008 Hagerstown Speedway – Hagerstown, MD

PRC Fast Time:  Scott James/19.078 seconds                  

Hawk Brake First Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Scott James, Brian Booze, Gary Stuhler, Andy Anderson, Billy Drake, Steve Casebolt, Dan Stone, David Williams, Billy Wampler, Mike Lupfer, Scott LeBarron, Marvin Winters, Nathan Duboraw – DNS

Hawk Brake Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Bart Hartman, Earl Pearson Jr., Donnie Moran, Jim Bernheisel, Steve Shaver, Wayne Chinn, Tyler Armstrong, Darryl Hills, Timothy Wilson, Scott Cross, Roland Mann, Matt Murphy, Terry Casey

AFCO Racing Products Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Rick Eckert, Josh Richards, Jeremy Miller, DJ Myers, Booper Bare, Devin Friese, DJ Troutman, Ricky Elliot, Kirk Ryan Jr., Vic Coffey, Paul Crowl, Al Cheney, Ronnie DeHaven Jr.

Tiger Rear Ends Fourth Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Jimmy Owens, Matt Lux, Steve Francis, JT Spence, Justin Rattliff, Dan Schlieper, Jamie Lathroum, Jason Covert, Brent Smith, John Mason, Frank Plessinger, Freddy Smith, Jim Stine

Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno First B-Main (12 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Steve Shaver, Billy Drake, Steve Casebolt, Dan Stone, Darryl Hills, David Williams, Billy Wampler, Scott LeBarron, Wayne Chinn, Marvin Winters, Mike Lupfer, Tyler Armstrong, Matt Murphy, Scott Cross, Roland Mann, Terry Casey, Timothy Wilson – DNS, Nathan Durboraw – DNS

Quarter Master Second B-Main (12 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Booper Bare, Ricky Elliott, Dan Schlieper, Jason Covert, Justin Rattliff, DJ Troutman, Jamie Lathroum, Vic Coffey, Devin Friese, Paul Crowl, Kirk Ryan Jr., Brent Smith, John Mason, Frank Plessinger, Al Cheney, Jim Stine, Freddy Smith, Ronnie DeHaven Jr.

27th Annual “Stanley Schetromph Classic” Feature Finish (50 Laps): Bart Hartman, Jimmy Owens, Josh Richards, Earl Pearson Jr., Steve Francis, Rick Eckert, Gary Stuhler, Donnie Moran, Steve Casebolt, Scott James, JT Spence, Steve Shaver, Billy Drake, DJ Myers, Justin Rattliff, Booper Bare, Dan Schlieper, Terry Casey, Brian Booze, Mike Lupfer, Matt Lux, Andy Anderson, Ricky Elliott, Jimmy Bernheisel, Jeremy Miller

Race Statistics

Entries:  52 Caution Flags: 1 Lap Leaders: Bart Hartman 1-16, Jimmy Owens 17-39, Hartman 40-50Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Justin Rattliff, Terry Casey Hagerstown Speedway Track Provisional:  Mike LupferPBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Steve Casebolt (Started 21st and finished 9th —advanced 12 positions) Allstar Performance Performer of the Race: Gary Stuhler K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Bart Hartman Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Terry Casey ASI Racewear Lucky 7 Award: Gary Stuhler Integra Shocks Crew Chief of the Race: Chris Fox (Jimmy Owens) Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Cornett Racing Engines Time of the Race: 22 minutes

Current Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Championship Points Standings

1)    Earl Pearson Jr. (Jacksonville, FL) 5450

2)    Bart Hartman (Zanesville, OH) 4935

3)    Steve Casebolt (Richmond, IN) 4925

4)    Billy Drake (Bloomington, IL) 4590

5)    Justin Rattliff (Campbellsville, KY) 4395

6)    Terry Casey (New London, WI) 4315

7)    Dan Schlieper (Sullivan, WI) 4305

8)    Scott James (Lawrenceburg, IN) 4260

9)    Freddy Smith (Seymour, TN) 3830

10)  Wayne Chinn (Bradford, OH) 3585

Quarter Master Rookie of the Year Points Standings

1)     Terry Casey (New London, WI) 4315

2)     Wayne Chinn (Bradford, OH) 3585

3)     John Blankenship (Williamson, WV) 745

4)     Tony Knowles (Tyrone, GA) 425

5)     Eric Jacobsen (Seacliffe Beach, CA) 245

2008results_8-1.jpg

WINCHESTER, VA (August 1, 2008) – Taking the lead on the fourth lap, Earl Pearson Jr. of Jacksonville, FL picked up his third Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series event of 2008 running away with the $7,000 to win event at Winchester Speedway on Friday Night.  Pearson’s third LOLMDS win of the season extended his points lead as well.  Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN came from the 18th starting spot to finish second, followed by 12th starting Steve Francis of Ashland, KY, the previous night’s winner at Bedford finished third, with Donnie Moran of Dresden, OH coming home fourth, and Steve Casebolt of Richmond, IN took the fifth finishing position at the finish.

The initial start of the 40 lap event saw a multi-car pileup in turn four, which involved at least five race cars.  Once the green flag came back out, Moran would bolt to the lead with Pearson, who re-started fourth after initially starting sixth, but moved to the outside of row number two after Terry Casey was unable to continue after the first lap wreck.

Moran would then see Pearson use the middle groove on the track to pull even with Moran on lap three as the two drivers came across the start-finish line dead even with Pearson.  Pearson then immediately took over the top spot from Moran, stretching it to six car lengths by the ninth lap.

Booper  Bare spun in turn two, bringing out a caution with ten laps complete, saving the tail of the field from being reeled in by the leaders. On the restart, Pearson had the advantage of a clear track in front of him. Again, Pearson would show his strength pulling out to a four-car length lead over Moran and third place Justin Rattliff.  The third caution for slow for the top-ten running Darryl Hills with 16 laps in the books would once again allow Moran and Rattliff a shot at Pearson.

On the restart, Pearson really picked up the pace, holding his largest margin of the race, a ten-car length lead with 20 laps in the books.  Moran was still running in second followed by Rattliff, Casebolt, and Francis, who worked his way up to fifth after starting 12th.

Another car on the move was Jimmy Owens, coming from all the way back in his 20th starting position. Experiencing problems, Rattliff slowed on the backstretch and pulled out of the race on lap 32, ending a strong run for the youngster.

Francis and Owens then continued their march to the front. Pearson remained out front with more than a straightaway lead over Moran. The duo of Francis and Owens had split Rattliff as the he slowed as that would move Owens into third with Francis now running in fourth.

In the final five laps, Owens caught up to Moran, and managed to get by him on lap 38. Francis quickly followed suit on the final lap to take third away from Moran.  Pearson managed to keep an insurmountable lead to finish with the win in his first ever appearance at Winchester Speedway.

In the Lucas Oil Victory Lane, Pearson thanked a multitude of people including his crew and car owner Bobby Labonte.  “I didn’t know what was going to happen in the feature after the heat races, everybody was running around on the bottom and I guess we were bound and determined to make the middle to top groove work and it did fortunately for us.  I want to say hello to my mom back home, she was not feeling well today and I hope this makes her feel better.”

Pearson drove the Bobby Labonte Racing/Larry Wallace Racing Engines/MasterSbilt Dodge Charger sponsored by LifeLong Locks/Lucas Oil Products and Sunoco Race Fuels, followed by Jimmy Owens, Steve Francis, Donnie Moran, and Steve Casebolt.

Completing the top ten were Jamie Lathroum, Billy Drake, Andy Anderson, Wayne Chinn and D.J.Myers.

The Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series will be back in action on Saturday Night, August 2nd at Hagerstown Speedway in Hagerstown, MD for a $10,000 to win event.  The event will be broadcasted live on www.RaceTalkLive.com with your host, Dustin “DJ” Jarrett at 8 PM Eastern Time.

To find out more about the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log on to www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

Race Summary

Friday Night, August 1, 2008

Winchester Speedway – Winchester, VA

PRC Fast Time:  Ricky Elliott/ 16.189 seconds

                        

Hawk Brake First Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Jamie Lathroum, Billy Drake, Andy Anderson, Ricky Elliott, Booper Bare, Dan Schlieper, Tony Crim, Steve Shaver, Kristopher Eaton, Jonathon DeHaven, Brian Tavenner, Scott Merryman – DNS

Hawk Brake Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Terry Casey, Earl Pearson Jr., Darryl Hills, Gary Stuhler, David Williams, Dan Stone, Devin Friese, Frank Plessinger, Ronnie DeHaven Jr., Freddy Smith, Chris Cromer, Leon Lloyd – DNS

AFCO Racing Products Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Justin Rattliff, Bart Hartman, DJ Myers, Jason Covert, Jimmy Owens, Walter Crouch, Gerald Davis, John Mason, Wayne Chinn, Brad Omps, James Richards, Jeremy Miller

Tiger Rear Ends Fourth Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Donnie Moran, Steve Casebolt, Steve Francis, Scott James, Josh Richards, Michael Hardy, Mark Pettyjohn, Roland Mann, Matt Hardy, Matt Quade, Lewis Hudson

Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno First B-Main (12 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Booper Bare, Dan Schlieper, David Williams, Dan Stone, Frank Plessinger, Tony Crim, Devin Friese, Jonathan DeHaven, Kristopher Eaton, Ronnie DeHaven Jr., Brian Tavenner, Chris Cromer, Freddy Smith, Steve Shaver, Scott Merryman – DNS, Leon Lloyd – DNS

Quarter Master Second B-Main (12 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Jimmy Owens, Josh Richards, Walter Crouch, Mark Pettyjohn, Michael Handy, Wayne Chinn, Gerald Davis, John Mason, Brad Omps, Roland Mann, Matt Hardy, Lewis Hudson, James Richards, Jeremy Miller, Matt Quade

“Shootout Finale” Feature Finish (40 Laps): Earl Pearson Jr., Jimmy Owens, Steve Francis, Donnie Moran, Steve Casebolt, Jamie Lathroum, Billy Drake, Andy Anderson, Wayne Chinn, DJ Myers, Bart Hartman, Jason Covert, Gary Stuhler, Josh Richards, Booper Bare, Scott James, Ricky Elliott, Freddy Smith, David Williams, Justin Rattliff, Darryl Hills, Dan Schlieper, Terry Casey, Walter Crouch, Gerald Davis

Race Statistics

Entries:  47

Caution Flags: 3

Lap Leaders: Donnie Moran 1-3, Earl Pearson Jr. 4-40

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Freddy Smith, Wayne Chinn

Winchester Speedway Track Provisional:  Gerald Davis

PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Jimmy Owens (Started 18th and finished 2nd —advanced 16 positions)

Allstar Performance Performer of the Race: Wayne Chinn

K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Jimmy Owens

Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Wayne Chinn

ASI Racewear Lucky 7 Award: Billy Drake

Integra Shocks Crew Chief of the Race: Jason Baltazar (Wayne Chinn)

Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race:  Larry Wallace Racing Engines

Time of the Race: 23 minutes

Current Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Championship Points Standings

1)    Earl Pearson Jr. (Jacksonville, FL) 5240

2)    Steve Casebolt (Richmond, IN) 4740

3)    Bart Hartman (Zanesville, OH) 4685

4)    Billy Drake (Bloomington, IL) 4425

5)    Justin Rattliff (Campbellsville, KY) 4240

6)    Terry Casey (New London, WI) 4175

7)    Dan Schlieper (Sullivan, WI) 4160

8)    Scott James (Lawrenceburg, IN) 4070

9)    Freddy Smith (Seymour, TN) 3755

10)  Wayne Chinn (Bradford, OH) 3490

Quarter Master Rookie of the Year Points Standings

1)     Terry Casey (New London, WI) 4175

2)     Wayne Chinn (Bradford, OH) 3490

3)     John Blankenship (Williamson, WV) 745

4)     Tony Knowles (Tyrone, GA) 425

5)     Eric Jacobsen (Seacliffe Beach, CA) 245

2008results_7-31.jpg

BEDFORD, PA (July 31, 2008) - In a race cut short by six laps due to severe fog blanketing the track, Steve Francis of Ashland, KY became the 20th different driver to win a Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series event on Thursday Night at Bedford Speedway.  Francis, in the Dale Beitler owned Rocket GTO, led all 24 laps in winning the $7,000 to win the inaugural “Paul Beamer Memorial Race” sponsored by Bedford Valley Petroleum.  Earl Pearson Jr. of Jacksonville, FL finished second followed by Josh Richards of Shinnston, WV, Jeremy Miller of Gettysburg, PA and Rick Eckert of York, PA.

The start of the A-main was delayed due to a pop-up shower, but after about two hours and after running the track back in, the race was ready to go, with Francis and Richards starting on the pole.  Third-place starter Bart Hartman slowed on the initial start bringing out the caution, which negated the start and forced a restart.  Hartman took to the pits and not return to the race until the twelfth lap.

Francis managed to motor ahead of the field, as he led all 24 scored laps with a nice battle for second taking place between Richards and Pearson.  Francis opened up a seven car length lead in the early stages of the race until lapped traffic would allow both Richards and Pearson to gain on him.

With ten laps down, Richards and Pearson had closed on Francis’ rear bumper as the first three cars were running nose to tail.  Francis was able to put a lapped car between himself and the race for second as the first caution came out on lap 12.

On the restart, Francis would again extend his lead over Richards and Pearson as Pearson was all over the rear decklid of Richards’ car.  With 15 laps down, Francis was on a rail, stretching his lead over the duo of Richards and Pearson with Jeremy Miller and Rick Eckert in a tight battle for fourth.

As the halfway mark was given, fog started to overtake the race track as Jeff Rine slowed for the third caution on lap 20.  With ten laps to go, there was enough visibility for the drivers to continue as they would only be able to race for four more laps until Nick Dickson stopped in turn two bringing out the caution.

During the caution period, the drivers stopped on the frontstretch and relayed to the Lucas Oil officials and track officials that it was unsafe to resume the race.  The decision was made to wave the checkered flag as the cars came back around the frontstretch and the race was officially ruled complete.

In Lucas Oil Victory Lane, for the first time since July 2007, Francis said the decision made was the right one for driver’s safety.  “No doubt it was the right call, it’s easy for me to say being in front but when the second place guy and back says they can’t see you have to go with that,” Francis said as he thanked his crew who have turned around his fortunes on recent weeks.  “The American Racer tires are good here and for them to get the track back in the shape they did after the rain my hats off to them, now we can go and hopefully run well the next two nights and then set our sights on Florence for next week, that’s a race I’d really like to win.”

The 40-year-old driver helmed the Dale Beitler Racing owned, Cornett powered Reliable Painting/Duralite Racing Wheels/Integra Shocks, Valvoline sponsored Rocket Chassis GTO.

Pearson extended his points lead in the Bobby Labonte Racing/Lifelong Locks/MasterSbilt Dodge Charger by virtue of his second place finish.  Richards who was the PRC fast timer in qualifications among the 51 cars on hand drove the Ernie Davis/Ernie’s Towing and Hauling/Rocket Monte Carlo SS.

Completing the top five were Jeremy Miller in the Buckler Motorsports/Complete Flooring/Rocket GTO and Rick Eckert in the Raye Vest Excavating/Custom Engines/GRT Cadillac.

Rounding out the top ten Steve Shaver, Terry Casey, Ricky Elliott, Billy Drake and Steve Casebolt.

You can find out more about the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series by logging on to www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

Race Summary

Thursday Night July 31st, 2008

Bedford Speedway, Bedford, PA

PRC Fast Time: Josh Richards / 20.223 seconds

Hawk Brake First Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Josh Richards, Earl Pearson Jr., Chuck Clise, Justin Rattliff, Jeff Rine, John Mason, Wayne Chinn, Steve Everhart, Freddy Smith, Shawn Claar, DJ Myers, Bo Feathers, Tom Decker Sr.

Hawk Brake Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Rick Eckert, Steve Shaver, Jason Covert, Steve Casebolt, Gary Stuhler, Scott Haus, Randy Burkholder, Dan Schlieper, Greg Fetters, Wayne Johnson, Matt Parks, TJ Wright, Tom Decker Jr.

AFCO Racing Products Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Steve Francis, Jeremy Miller, Billy Drake, Dan Stone, Jim Yoder, Nick Dickson, Tyler Armstrong, Scott LeBarron, Brian Booze, Shane Beegle, Jimmy Owens, Andy Martz, Chris Harr.

Tiger Rearend Fourth Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Bart Hartman, Terry Casey, Donnie Moran, Ricky Elliott, Jeff Miller, Tyler Hershey, Alan Sagi, Jack Pencil, Scott James, JT Spence, Scott Rhodes, Doug Ishler.

Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno First B-Main (12 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Gary Stuhler, Jeff Rine, Scott Haus, John Mason, Randy Burkholder, Dan Schlieper, DJ Myers, Freddy Smith, Greg Fetters, Wayne Chinn, Steve Everhart, Wayne Johnson, Matt Parks, Tom Decker Sr., Shawn Claar, TJ Wright, Bo Feathers (DNS), Tom Decker Jr(DNS).

Quarter Master Second B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): (Finished after 8 Laps Due to Rain Delay): Jeremy Miller, Jack Pencil, Nick Dickson, Tyler Hershey, Scott Rhodes, Tyler Armstrong, Scott LeBarron, Brian Booze, Alan Sagi, Shane Beegle, Jim Yoder, Scott James, JT Spence (DNS), Jimmy Owens (DNS), Anndy Martz (DNS), Doug Ishler (DNS), Chris Harr (DNS).

“Inaugural Paul Beamer Memorial” (30 Laps): Steve Francis, Earl Pearson Jr.,  Josh Richards, Jeremy Miller, Rick Eckert, Steve Shaver, Terry Casey, Ricky Elliot, Billy Drake, Steve Casebolt, Donnie Moran, Scott Haus, Jason Covert, Chuck Clise, Gary Stuhler, Scott James, Jeff Miller, Nick Dickson, Dan Stone, Jeff Rine, Justin Rattliff, Tyler Hershey, Jack Pencil, Steve Everhart, Freddy Smith, Bart Hartman.

Race Statistics

 

Entries:  51

Caution Flags: 5

Lap Leaders: Steve Francis 1-24 (Ended Due to Extreme Fog)

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Scott James, Freddy Smith Bedford Speedway Track Provisionals: Steve Everhart, Tyler Hershey

PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Scott Haus

Allstar Performance Performer of the Race: Scott James

K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Steve Casebolt

Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Terry Casey

ASI Racewear Lucky 7 Award: Terry Casey

Integra Shocks Crew Chief of the Race: Kevin Miller

Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Cornett Racing Engines

Time of the Race: start: 1:02am finish: 1:30am

Current Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Championship Points Standings

1)    Earl Pearson Jr – 4990

2)    Steve Casebolt – 4535

3)    Bart Hartman – 4510

4)    Billy Drake – 4230

5)    Justin Rattliff – 4110

6)    Terry Casey – 4050

7)    Dan Schlieper – 4035

8)    Scott James – 3920

9)    Freddy Smith – 3615

10)  Wayne Chinn - 3305

Quarter Master Rookie of the Year Points Standings

1)    Terry Casey - 4050

2)    Wayne Chinn - 3305

2008results_7-19.jpg

WHEATLAND, MO (July 19, 2008) – It will be a race that everyone in attendance will remember for years to come.  There was a huge crowd on hand for the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series “CMH Showdown” Saturday night at Lucas Oil Speedway. Several lead changes, multiple  three-wide battles for the lead, and Bart Hartman of Zanesville, OH ending up in victory lane made up one of the most exciting nights in racing to date. The 39-year-old, second generation racer picked up his first LOLMDS win of 2008, and first series win since 2005, which vaulted him into second place in the Lucas Oil Championship Points Standings.

 

Hartman’s thrilling win allowed him to become the 19th different winner of the LOLMDS season. Hartman led Earl Pearson Jr. of Jacksonville, FL; Brian Birkhofer of Muscatine, IA; 18th starting Terry Phillips of Springfield, MO; and Terry Casey of New London, WI to the finish line for the $10,000 triumph.

 

Hartman started from the pole of the 50 lap “CMH Showdown,” alongside PRC Fast Qualifier Dan Schlieper of Sullivan, WI.  Schlieper would overtake Hartman at the start with Pearson, Birkhofer and Casey in tow after the initial start was negated as a caution came out for Chris Smyser.

 

Schlieper held a one-car length lead advantage over Hartman in the early going with Casey on the move, quickly advancing up from his seventh starting spot into the top five with one lap in the books, merely two circuits later he passed Birkhofer for fourth.

 

Hartman kept pace with Schlieper, following the former World 100 winner closely. Pearson was gaining ground on the frontrunners, and an exciting battle going on in the top five between Casey and Birkhofer who swapped the fourth spot another time on lap six.

 

Schlieper and Hartman started entering lapped traffic by the tenth circuit, which was just the opportunity that Hartman needed to overhaul Schlieper for the lead on lap ten.  Working his way through traffic, Birkhofer would join the fray as he passed Pearson for third and then dove under Schlieper for second on the 11th lap.

 

Entering turn number one, the leaders went three wide for the top spot with Hartman, Birkhofer and Schlieper battling with the two lapped cars in an incredible display of driving talent.  Coming off of turn two Hartman would keep the lead, with Birkhofer hot on his heels. With 15 laps in the books, it looked as if it was a matter of time before Birkhofer would wrestle the lead away from Hartman.

 

The packed grandstand was buzzing; Hartman and Birkhofer would go door-to-door for two consecutive laps with Casey roaring around the top of the track, passing both Schlieper and Pearson for third on lap 17.

 

The caution came out for a slowing Scott James with 17 laps recorded.  On the restart, Hartman would be in front with a double-file formation behind him.  Hartman vaulted away from the field when the green re-appeared with Birkhofer and now Pearson jockeying for second.

 

With the halfway mark coming up, the action was outstanding as another three-wide race developed for the lead with Hartman, Birkhofer and Pearson dueling it out.  Hartman’s car was performing well on the top side, but on lap 28 he jumped the cushion in turn four, allowing Birkhofer an avenue on the inside to go by to take over the lead. 

 

Hartman would fight back on the top side, as he whipped by Birkhofer on lap 30 to regain the top spot.  With 20 laps to go, the top three of Hartman, Birkhofer and Pearson continued to put on quite a show with 18th starting Terry Phillips and Casey maintaining a solid fourth and fifth in the running order.

 

With multiple grooves on the 3/8ths mile track, Pearson hugged the bottom once more and pulled even with Birkhofer, who was working the middle line, for second.  After the two ran side-by-side for a remarkable four straight laps, Pearson finally was able to clear Birkhofer for second on lap 36.

 

With 14 laps to go, Pearson began to close the gap on Hartman, as Hartman jumped the turn four cushion, allowing Pearson to slide by him on the bottom to take the lead for the first time in the race.  Pearson then opened up a three-car length lead.

 

The son of five-time USAC Stock Car Champion, Butch Hartman, rebounded nicely, not giving up on the top line around the track as he rocketed back by Pearson as the two were heading down the back chute to re-gain the lead with ten laps remaining.

 

Hartman then turned the wick up on his Rocket Monte Carlo, building his lead in the closing laps enough so that Pearson would not be able to make a last-lap run at him. He went on to collect his first Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series win since September 24, 2005 at West Virginia Motor Speedway.  With the win, Hartman now takes over second place in the Lucas Oil Championship Points Standings, heading into an off weekend for the LOLMDS.

 

In the Lucas Oil Speedway victory lane, a relieved Hartman, who is following the LOLMDS for the first time was glad to be there after several strong runs this season.  “Brian was really tough after the caution, Earl was good on the bottom, we just ran our own race and thanks to Austin (Hargrove, his crew chief) he’s worked his butt off this weekend, the car was super good up top and there’s where it worked the best,” said the former Dirt Track World Champion and North-South 100 winner.

 

“Thanks to these great fans for coming out here tonight, we hope we put on a show for them, this is by far the best facility I’ve ever raced at, we’ve run good here lately, we wished we could have picked some wins earlier, but there’s a lot of big races left, “ Hartman said after thanking his sponsors; Rocket Chassis, Cornett Engines, Imler’s Poultry, Lendx Check Chasing and Loans, Hoosier Tires, Sunoco Race Fuels, All-Star Performance, Lucas Oil Products and Ohlins.

 

Second place finisher Earl Pearson Jr. congratulated Hartman on his win in victory lane.  “His car was really good up top, the bottom was real good for us there early on when we closed on them guys (Hartman and Birkhofer), but the bottom started to go away and we were just hanging on there, cause he (Hartman) had his car set-up to run up there and we gambled on tires and obviously he picked the right ones.”  Pearson was driving the Bobby Labonte Racing/LifeLong Locks/MasterSbilt Dodge Charger.

 

Brian Birkhofer, who has two LOLMDS wins at Lucas Oil Speedway in the last two years said coming home third was too bad considering the two drivers he was racing against.  “Bart deserved the win, I’m glad to see him get one of these (Lucas Oil) races, you can race against him and Earl for lap after lap and they’ll race you clean every time, that one caution killed me on the tires,” said the driver who wheels the J&J Steel/Pro Power Engines/Mars ‘n Hofer Monte Carlo SS.

 

Terry Phillips, who recorded his 90th career win on the O’Reilly MLRA Series last weekend in Moberly, MO made a valiant run from 18th to finish a solid fourth in his Andy’s Frozen Custard/Hatfield Racing Engines/GRT by Phillips GTO.  “This new car has been real good since we started running it, we went with the soft tires and they helped early on, but once we got up into fourth we couldn’t get any further up there, I used them up getting there, but we’ll take fourth against this type of competition.”

 

Terry Casey, who leads the Quarter Master “Rookie of the Year” chase, continues to impress as he picked up the fifth spot in the Arnie Ranta Motorsports/Pro Power Engines/C.J. Rayburn Monte Carlo.  Casey’s top five run at Wheatland marked his fourth top five finishes in the month of July.

 

Completing the top ten were Steve Casebolt, Dan Schlieper, Justin Rattliff, Billy Moyer and Wayne Chinn.

 

In preliminary action at Lucas Oil Speedway, Dan Schlieper was fastest qualifier among the 33 entries in the PRC Time Trials, with a lap of 14.805 seconds.  The heat races were won by Schlieper, Brian Birkhofer, Bart Hartman and Earl Pearson Jr.  The B-Mains went to David Turner and Terry Phillips.

 

The Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series will take next weekend off before resuming with a gigantic stretch of events.  The series will next be on action on Thursday Night, July 31st at Bedford Speedway in Bedford, PA, Friday Night, August 1st at Winchester Speedway in Winchester, VA and Saturday Night, August 2nd at Hagerstown Speedway in Hagerstown, MD.

 

For more information on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, visit us at www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.

 

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Race SummarySaturday Night, July 19, 2008 Lucas Oil Speedway - Wheatland, Missouri   PRC Fast Time:  Dan Schlieper/14.805 seconds   Hawk Brake First Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Dan Schlieper, John Mason, Justin Rattliff, Billy Moyer, David Turner, JD Hubert, Randy Zimmerman, Rylan Long, Jeremy Payne   Hawk Brake Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Brian Birkhofer, Denny Eckrich, Steve Casebolt, John Anderson, Chris Smyser, Eric Turner, Larry Clawson, Chad Frewaldt   AFCO Racing Products Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Bart Hartman, Terry Casey, Wayne Chinn, Freddy Smith, Will Vaught, Denny Woodworth, Larry Jones, Rickey Frankel   Tiger Rear Ends Fourth Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Earl Pearson Jr., Scott James, Billy Drake, Jason Bodenhamer, Terry Phillips, Reid Millard, PJ Haskins, Brantlee Gotschall   Mason Racin' Rebel Shock Dyno First B-Main (12 Laps-Top 3 Advance): David Turner, Jeremy Payne, JD Hubert, Eric Turner, Chris Smyser, Randy Zimmerman, Rylan Long, Chad Frewaldt, Larry Clawson - DNS   Quarter Master Second B-Main (12 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Terry Phillips, Denny Woodworth, Will Vaught, Larry Jones, Rickey Frankel, Brantlee Gotschall, Reid Millard, PJ Haskins   "CMH Showdown" Feature Finish (50 Laps): Bart Hartman, Earl Pearson Jr., Brian Birkhofer, Terry Phillips, Terry Casey, Steve Casebolt, Dan Schlieper, Justin Rattliff, Billy Moyer, Wayne Chinn, Billy Drake, Denny Eckrich, Scott James, Will Vaught, John Anderson, Jason Bodenhamer, John Mason, Chris Smyser, Freddy Smith, JD Hubert, Jeremy Payne, Eric Turner, Brantlee Gotschall, Larry Clawson, Denny Woodworth, David Turner  Race Statistics  Entries:  33 Caution Flags: 2 Lap Leaders: Dan Schlieper 1-9, Bart Hartman 10-35, Earl Pearson Jr. 36-39, Hartman 40-50 Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Chris Smyser, Eric Turner Midwest Late Model Racing Association Series Provisionals: Brantlee Gotschall, Larry Clawson PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Terry Phillips (Started 18th and finished 4th -advanced 14 positions) Allstar Performance Performer of the Race: Terry Phillips K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Bart Hartman Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Terry Casey ASI Racewear Lucky 7 Award: Dan Schlieper Integra Shocks Crew Chief of the Race: Austin Hargrove (Bart Hartman) Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race:  Cornett Racing Engines Time of the Race: 30 minutes  Current Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Championship Points Standings

1)    Earl Pearson Jr. (Jacksonville, FL) 4760 2)    Bart Hartman (Zanesville, OH) 4385 3)    Steve Casebolt (Richmond, IN) 4355 4)    Billy Drake (Bloomington, IL) 4045 5)    Justin Rattliff (Campbellsville, KY) 3985 6)    Dan Schlieper (Sullivan, WI) 3925 7)    Terry Casey (New London, WI) 3855 8)    Scott James (Lawrenceburg, IN) 3770 9)    Freddy Smith (Seymour, TN) 3490 10)  Wayne Chinn (Bradford, OH) 3210  Quarter Master Rookie of the Year Points Standings

1)     Terry Casey (New London, WI) 3855 2)     Wayne Chinn (Bradford, OH) 3210 3)     John Blankenship (Williamson, WV) 745 4)     Tony Knowles (Tyrone, GA) 425 5)     Eric Jacobsen (Seacliffe Beach, CA) 245

Page 213 of 238

Live Timing

Television Schedule

There is currently no TV Schedule available, please check back soon.

Newsletter Sign-up

The Constant Contact Signup Majix Pro Module did not load due to an error.

2019 Championship Points

lmd dlUpdated: 10/22/19 - FINAL After Portsmouth

POS CAR# DRIVER POINTS
1 49 Jonathan Davenport 8170
2 39 Tim McCreadie 7700
3 14 Josh Richards 7660
4 1t Tyler Erb ® 7590
5 20 Jimmy Owens 7540
6 1m Devin Moran ® 7305
7 71 Hudson O'Neal 7235
8 1 Earl Pearson, Jr. 7160
9 40b Kyle Bronson 6525
10 50 Shanon Buckingham ...