Forrest Films Love's Promo Catch all the series action on your TV.

2009results_9-5.jpg

PORTSMOUTH, OH (September 5, 2009) – Taking the lead on lap 20 Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN pulled away from a four car battle for the lead as he went on to score his fourth Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series win of the season on Saturday Night at Portsmouth Raceway Park in capturing “The Big Red Book River Days Rumble” worth $10,000.  Brian Birkhofer of Muscatine, IA finished second  followed by 22nd starting Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN, Eddie Carrier Jr. of Mooresburg, TN and Don O’Neal of Martinsville, IN.

Bart Hartman and Carrier made up the front row for the race which was run before a packed house at PRP.  Carrier grabbed the lead on the start as sixth starting Josh McGuire quickly made his presence known as the defending race winner climbed to second followed by Owens, Scott James and Hartman.

McGuire then made a power move on the outside of Carrier grabbing the lead on the fourth lap as there were four cautions in the first six laps with the most serious being for Jackie Boggs who brought out the red flag as he barrel rolled out of turn number four.  Boggs was alert and talking as he was cut from his race car and then transported to a local hospital for observation.

On the restart McGuire held the lead as he was fighting off some stiff challenges from both Carrier and Owens.  Carrier re-took the lead on lap 14 and a circuit later Owens passed McGuire for second.  Owens then pressured Carrier for the lead as the two racers went door-to-door on lap 19 with Owens clearing Carrier to take the lead on the 20th lap.

Owens then pulled away from Carrier as McGuire was starting to fade from the battle for the lead.  At the halfway mark Owens was still in front followed closely by Carrier as the two hit lapped traffic for the first time in the race.  A caution on lap 27 for Scott James, who was running inside the top ten would bunch the field up and set up a terrific race for the lead.

Owens and Carrier then had Birkhofer breathing down their necks as he move into second on lap 34 as a four-car tussle between Owens, Birkhofer, Carrier and Hartman would get tight as the caution flew on lap 39 for debris on the frontstretch.

On the restart Owens held the lead and had eleven laps to go as he was holding off both Birkhofer and Carrier in trying to take his fourth series win of the season and gain points on points leader Scott Bloomquist who had worked his way from the 22nd starting spot up to fourth on the restart. 

Bloomquist made quick work of Carrier for third and with five laps to go he was trying to overhaul Birkhofer for second to salvage what appeared to be a night where Owens was going to cut significantly into his point’s lead which stood at 210 points before the night started.

Owens had no problems in the final five laps as he cruised on for the win in only his second ever appearance at Portsmouth in a Late Model as he drove his Mike Reece-owned Reece Monument Company, Gantte Appraisals, PRC, Ohlins Shocks, VP Racing Fuels, Red Line Oil, Byrd’s Radiator, C&C Trucking sponsored Cornett Racing Engines-powered Bloomquist Race Cars Ford Fusion.

In Lucas Oil victory lane for the 13th time in his career Owens again thanked a multitude of people.  “I have to thank my crew, this car was fantastic tonight, they did a great job on the set-up, I thought I was going to gain some points on Scott tonight, but we’ll take the win, I want to thank my car owner Mike Reece and Scott for a great race car, it was a re-clipped car and it was really a great race out there among about three or four of us, Eddie was strong, then McGuire and I knew Birkhofer and Scott would be there, cause I was watching the scoreboard under caution and saw their numbers pop upon there, but like I said we’ll take the win and go on to the next race,” said the 37-year-old racer who now trails Bloomquist by 180 points with five races remaining.

Birkhofer, who started sixth, finished second in his S&S Concrete/Pro Power Engines/MB Customs Monte Carlo SS followed by Bloomquist in his Miller Brothers Coal/Sweet Mfg/Bloomquist Race Cars Monte Carlo SS.  Completing the top five were Carrier in the Carl Grover Motorsports/Engines Inc/Rocket Ford Fusion and O’Neal in the Superior Cleaning/Jay Dickens Racing Engines/MasterSbilt Monte Carlo SS.

Completing the top ten were Bart Hartman of Zanesville, OH, Dale McDowell of Chickamauga, GA, Donnie Moran of Dresden, OH, Dan Schlieper of Sullivan, WI and John Blankenship of Williamson, WV.

To find out more about the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log on to www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

Race Summary

Saturday Night, September 5th, 2009

“The Big Red Book River Days Rumble”

Portsmouth Raceway Park – Portsmouth, OH

PRC Fast Time: Josh McGuire / 14.437 seconds *(Bonus $200 Courtesy of Fibernet)

Hawk Brake First Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Bart Hartman, Tim Dohm, Terry Casey, Steve Casebolt, Dan Schlieper, John Blankenship, John Mason, Jackie Boggs, Jason Montgomery, Delmas Conley, Josh Bocook, Jerry Mustian, Rod Conley

Hawk Brake Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Jimmy Owens, Brian Birkhofer, Dale McDowell, Doug Drown, Don O’Neal, Chuck Harper, Rick Aukland, Bill Frye, Butch Dowdy, Kenny Christy, Daniel Williams, Greddy Smith, Michael Walker

AFCO Racing Products Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Eddie Carrier Jr., Josh McGuire, Ray Cook, Ben Adkins, Earl Pearson Jr., RJ Conley, Eric Jacobsen, Nick Bocook, Marty Huntley, Billy Gullion, Brandon Queen, Matt Pistol, Audie Swartz

Tiger Rear Ends Fourth Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Scott James, Wayne Chinn, Rick Combs, Donnie Moran, Ricky Arms, Brad Neat, Chris Wilson, Greggie Oliver, Dennis Little, Shaun Poling, Scott Bloomquist, Albert Butcher, Steve Shaver

Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno First B-Main (12 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Don O’Neal, Dan Schlieper, Rick Aukland, John Blankenship, Bill Frye, Chuck Harper, John Mason, Jackie Boggs, Delmas Conley, Jason Montgomery, Michael Walker, Butch Dowdy, Daniel Williams, Kenny Christy, Freddy Smith, Josh Bocook, Jerry Mustain-DNS, Rod Conley-DNS

Wiles Drive Shafts Second B-Main (12 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Earl Pearson Jr., Eric Jacobsen, Scott Bloomquist, Brad Neat, Greggie Oliver, RJ Conley, Chris Wilson, Ricky Arms, Billy Gullion, Dennis Little, Shaun Poling, Nick Bocook, Matt Pistol, Brandon Queen, Audie Swartz, Marty Huntley-DNS, Albert Butcher-DNS, Steve Shaver-DNS

Feature Finish (50 Laps): Jimmy Owens, Brian Birkhofer, Scott Bloomquist, Eddie Carrier Jr., Don O’Neal, Bart Hartman, Dale McDowell, Donnie Moran, Dan Schlieper, John Blankenship, Earl Pearson Jr., Tim Dohm, Josh McGuire, Doug Drown, Brad Neat, Rick Combs, Ben Adkins, Ray Cook, Scott James, Terry Casey, Wayne Chinn, Steve Casebolt, Eric Jacobsen, Jackie Boggs, Rick Aukland

Finish (Start) Car Number Driver Name

1.  (3) #20 Jimmy Owens

2.  (7) #15B Brian Birkhofer

3.  (22) #0 Scott Bloomquist

4.  (2) #28 Eddie Carrier Jr.

5.  (17) #71 Don O’Neal

6.  (1) #75 Bart Hartman

7.  (11) #17m Dale McDowell

8.  (16) #99 Donnie Moran

9.  (19) #s9 Dan Schlieper

10.  (24) #23 John Blankenship

11.  (18) #44 Earl Pearson Jr.

12.  (5) #17t Tim Dohm

13.  (6) #41 Josh McGuire

14.  (15) #12D Doug Drown

15.  (23) #41N Brad Neat

16.  (12) #11H Rick Combs

17.  (14) #41B7 Ben Adkins

18.  (10) #53 Ray Cook

19.  (4) #83 Scott James

20.  (9) #42t Terry Casey

21.  (8) #1 Wayne Chinn

22.  (13) #c9 Steve Casebolt

23.  (20) #5 Eric Jacobsen

24.  (25) #4B Jackie Boggs

25.  (21) #12A Rick Aukland

Race Statistics

Entrants: 52

Lap Leaders: Laps 1-3 (Eddie Carrier Jr.); Laps 4-13 (Josh McGuire); Laps 14–19 (Eddie Carrier Jr.); Laps 20-50 (Jimmy Owens)

Caution Flags: Lap 2 (Terry Casey); Lap 5 (Wayne Chinn); Lap 6 (Earl Pearson Jr.); Lap 7 (Tim Dohm, Jackie Boggs, Eric Jacobsen); Lap 17 (Ray Cook); Lap 29 (Scott James); Lap 39 (Debris); Lap 41 (Josh McGuire);

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Brad Neat, John Blankenship

Emergency Provisional: none

PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Scott Bloomquist

Allstar Performance Performer of the Race: Don O’Neal

K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Jimmy Owens

Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: John Blankenship

Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Cornett Racing Engines

2009 Championship Points Standings

 

1.  Scott Bloomquist (Mooresburg, TN) 6470

2.  Jimmy Owens (Newport, TN)  6290

3.  Dale McDowell (Chickamauga, GA)  6045

4.  Earl Pearson Jr. (Jacksonville, FL)  6025

5.  Don O’Neal (Martinsville, IN)  5935

6.  Ray Cook (Brasstown, NC)  5640

7.  Steve Casebolt (Richmond, IN) 5285

8.  Brad Neat (Dunnville, KY)  5280

9.  Eric Jacobsen (Seacliffe Beach, CA)  4890

10.  John Blankenship (Williamson, WV)  4840

11.  Dan Schlieper (Sullivan, WI)  4580

12.  David Breazeale (Four Corners, MS)  3880

13.  Freddy Smith (Seymour, TN)  3705

16. Michael Walker (Franklin, TN)  2955

2009 Quarter Master Rookie of the Year Points Standings

1.  John Blankenship (Williamson, WV)  4840

2.  David Breazeale (Four Corners, MS) 3880

3.  Michael Walker (Franklin, TN) 2955

4.  Jeep VanWormer (Pinnconning, MI)  2090

2009results_8-29.jpg

BARDSTOWN, KY (August 29, 2009) – Ray Cook of Brasstown, NC captured his third Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Race of 2009 by winning the Ninth Annual Bluegrass Classic on Saturday Night at Bluegrass Speedway.  Cook led all 60 laps to score his first ever win in the State of Kentucky earning $10,000 for the win.  Chris Wall of Holden, LA finished second in his first ever appearance at the track.  Dale McDowell of Chickamauga, GA placed third followed by Brandon Kinzer of Allen, KY and Billy Moyer of Batesville, AR.

Wall and Cook started on the front row of the event, which was ran before the largest crowd of the season at the track.  After an initial false start, the race went green with Cook grabbing the lead as Wall moved into second followed by Kinzer, McDowell and Moyer.

Cook opened up a five car length advantage over Wall as McDowell made a pass on Kinzer to grab third on lap 16. Cook then started to enter traffic picking up the tail end of the field as Wall closed down the margin on the frontrunning Cook.

Wall closed on the bumper of Cook as the track started to take rubber as passing was becoming difficult.  Wall stayed within two car lengths of Cook for several laps as Cook was having trouble lapping several of cars.

Cook, who the night before at Lawrenceburg battled engine issues and suffered a broken driveshaft was looking to turn around the weekend as he maintained the lead over Wall as there were 21 cars still on the lead lap with 34 laps in the books.

With 26 laps to go Cook was looking for a caution flag to clear traffic in front of him, but the race went green the rest of the way with cautions as Cook ran the remainder of the race behind the leading rookie driver on the Lucas Oil Series, John Blankenship who was the last driver on the lead lap.

Cook ran behind Blankenship the rest of the distance as he went on to pick up the victory as he was able to keep Wall at bay until the finish line scoring the win for his car owners Danny Dishman and Ronald Ivey.  It was Cook’s fourth career Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series win.

In the Lucas Oil Victory Lane, Cook was elated to talk to Dave Argabright of SPEED Channel who was on hand to tape the event.  “It’s been a long day, we worked all day after last night at Lawrenceburg, and we didn’t leave to get down here until 2 o’clock today, we want to thank the Good Lord for a safe race, it’s nerve wracking when the track gets like that, it happens sometimes, you have to be extremely patient out there, I followed Blankenship for a long time, but I wasn’t going to move him to get by him, I have to thank my car owners Danny and Ron, MasterSbilt Race Cars, American Racer Tires they performed well here tonight and thanks to the fans for coming out tonight, we’ll savor this win for while and get ready for next weekend,” said the 37-year-old racer.

Cook’s MasterSbilt Monte Carlo SS has a Race Engine Design motor and is sponsored by Hicks and Ingle Company General Contracting, A+ Moving and Storage, PRC, VP Racing Fuels, PPM Racing Products, Real Racing Wheels, K&N Filters, Integra Racing Shocks, American Racer Tires and GW Performance.

Wall, who was making his debut at Bardstown, ran well in taking second.  “I couldn’t  think of a better guy to finish second to than Ray, he’s a good Christian man and if I am going to run this series next year, I need laps on tracks like this, the car was exceptional tonight and it was good to see a sweep for the MasterSbilt cars, we just couldn’t muster room there to pass Ray when the track took rubber, but we’re pleased with second and we will get ‘em down the road,” said the driver of the C&M Gator Farm/Wall2Wall Performance Engines/ MasterSbilt by Stuckey Monte Carlo SS.

McDowell finished third in the Clint Bowyer Racing/General Mills/Dollar General/Warrior Race Cars Impala SS as he pulled into a tie for third in the championship points standings with Earl Pearson Jr., who ran 18th.

Kinzer was fourth in the Kinzer Drilling Company/Custom Race Engines/Rocket Chassis followed by Hall of Famer Billy Moyer in the Banner Valley Hauling/Clements Race Engines/Moyer Victory Circle M1 Chassis Monte Carlo SS.

Completing the top ten were Don O’Neal of Martinsville, IN, Brad Neat of Dunnville, KY, Scott James of Lawrenceburg, IN, Mike Marlar of Winfield, TN and Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN.

To find out more about the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log on to www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Race Summary Saturday Night, August 29th, 2009 9th Annual Bluegrass Classic Bluegrass Speedway – Bardstown, KY

PRC Fast Time: Scott Bloomquist / 15.363 seconds

Hawk Brake First Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Chris Wall, Dale McDowell, Scott Bloomquist, Scott James, Josh McGuire, Shon Flanary, Eddie Carrier Jr., Dustin Linville, Steve Casebolt, Shannon Thornsberry, David Webb, Jarryd Holshouser, Michael Chilton

Hawk Brake Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Mike Jewell, Brad Neat, Don O’Neal, Eric Wells, Jimmy Owens, Terry English, Justin Rattliff, Johnny Wheeler, Freddy Smith, Dustin Neat, Michael England, John Blankenship, Jeff Watson-DNS

AFCO Racing Products Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Ray Cook, Whitney McQueary, Jeep Van Wormer, Mike Marlar, Terry Casey, Eric Jacobsen, John Mason, D.J. Wells, Daniel Hatcher, Ed Behn, Rob Starkey, Joe Armes-DNS, Jason Keltner-DNS

Tiger Rear Ends Fourth Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Brandon Kinzer, Billy Moyer, Tim Tungate, Matt Miller, Dan Schlieper, Earl Pearson Jr., Shannon Babb, Skip Arp, Joe Janowski, Lee Devasier, Jimmy Crabtree

Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno First B-Main (12 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Jimmy Owens, Josh McGuire, Eddie Carrier Jr., Terry English, Justin Rattliff, Shon Flanary, Dustin Neat, David Webb, John Blankenship, Dustin Linville, Shannon Thornsberry, Freddy Smith, Johnny Wheeler, Michael Chilton, Jarryd Holshouser, Steve Casebolt, Jeff Watson, Michael England-DNS

Wiles Drive Shafts Second B-Main (12 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Terry Casey, Shannon Babb, Earl Pearson Jr., Skip Arp, Eric Jacobsen, Dan Schlieper, Daniel Hatcher, John Mason, Lee DeVasier, Joe Janowski, Jimmy Crabtree, Ed Behn, Kevin Colston, Jason Keltner, D.J. Wells, Rob Starkey, Joe Armes-DNS

Feature Finish (50 Laps): Ray Cook, Chris Wall, Dale McDowell, Brandon Kinzer, Billy Moyer, Don O’Neal, Brad Neat, Scott James, Mike Marlar, Jimmy Owens, Jeep VanWormer, Eric Wells, Whitney McQueary, Eddie Carrier Jr., Terry Casey, Shannon Babb, Scott Bloomquist, Earl Pearson Jr., John Blankenship, Josh McGuire, Eric Jacobsen, Tim Tungate, David Webb, Matt Miller, Jason Keltner, Mike Jewell, Steve Casebolt

Finish (Start) Car Number Driver Name

1.  (2) #53 Ray Cook

2.  (1) #71w Chris Wall

3.  (5) #17M Dale McDowell

4.  (4) #18k Brandon Kinzer

5.  (8) #21 Billy Moyer

6.  (11) #71 Don O’Neal

7.  (7) #41N Brad Neat

8.  (13) #83 Scott James

9.  (14) #157 Mike Marlar

10.  (17) #20 Jimmy Owens

11.  (10) #55 Jeep Van Wormer

12.  (15) #18e Eric Wells

13.  (6) #5M Whitney McQueary

14.  (21) #28 Eddie Carrier Jr.

15.  (18) #42T Terry Casey

16.  (20) #18 Shannon Babb

17.  (9) #0 Scott Bloomquist

18.  (22) #44 Earl Pearson Jr.

19.  (27) #23 John Blankenship

20.  (19) #41 Josh McGuire

21.  (24) #5 Eric Jacobsen

22.  (12) #18T Tim Tungate

23.  (25) #13w David Webb

24.  (16) #7 Matt Miller

25.  (26) #s44 Jason Keltner

26.  (3) #9J Mike Jewell

27.  (23) #c9 Steve Casebolt

Race Statistics

Entrants: 51

Lap Leaders: Ray Cook (1-50)

Caution Flags: Lap 1 (Tim Tungate, Matt Miller, Terry Casey)

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Steve Casebolt, Eric Jacobsen

Emergency Provisional: John Blankenship

PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: John Blankenship

Allstar Performance Performer of the Race: Ray Cook

K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Jimmy Owens

Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Jeep VanWormer

Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Race Engine Design

Time of the Race: 22 minutes 19 seconds

2009 Championship Points Standings

1.  Scott Bloomquist (Mooresburg, TN) 6250

2.  Jimmy Owens (Newport, TN)  6040 3.  Earl Pearson Jr. (Jacksonville, FL)  5850

3.  Dale McDowell (Chickamauga, GA)  5850

5.  Don O’Neal (Martinsville, IN)  5730

6.  Ray Cook (Brasstown, NC)  5500

7.  Steve Casebolt (Richmond, IN) 5160

8.  Brad Neat (Dunnville, KY)  5125

9.  Eric Jacobsen (Seacliffe Beach, CA)  4765

10.  John Blankenship (Williamson, WV)  4660

11.  Dan Schlieper (Sullivan, WI)  4395

12.  David Breazeale (Four Corners, MS)  3880

13.  Freddy Smith (Seymour, TN)  3630

14. Michael Walker (Franklin, TN)  2860

2009 Quarter Master Rookie of the Year Points Standings

1.  John Blankenship (Williamson, WV)  4660

2.  David Breazeale (Four Corners, MS) 3880

3.  Michael Walker (Franklin, TN) 2860

4.  Jeep VanWormer (Pinnconning, MI)  2090

2009results_8-28.jpg

LAWRENCEBURG,  IN (August 28, 2009) - Taking the lead with two laps to go Brian Birkhofer of Muscatine, IA went on to score his fourth Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series win of 2009 on Friday Night at Lawrenceburg Speedway.  Birkhofer passed Jeep VanWormer of Pinconning, MI with two laps to after VanWormer had led the entire race up until that point as Birkhofer denied VanWormer his first ever Lucas Oil Series win.  VanWormer then jumped the cushion on the final lap as Birkhofer pulled away for the $10,000 victory.  VanWormer finished second followed by Matt Miller of Waterville, OH, Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN and Eddie Carrier Jr. of Salt Rock, WV.

Miller and VanWormer started on the front row of the 50 lap main event as VanWormer took the lead at the start of the race.  Miller, Scott James, Zack Dohm and Bloomquist were running in the top five with a lap scored.  The first caution flew after one lap was complete for Steve Casebolt who went pitside.

When the race resumed VanWormer held the point with pressure from Miller and James as the top three drivers had opened up some distance between themselves and the rest of the field. Carrier then charged up to fourth using the bottom groove of the race track as he started to put the heat on James, who was running third.

James and Carrier would go back and forth for a few laps with Carrier moving into third place.  Carrier then moved closer to the two frontrunners as VanWormer and Miller saw their lead erased in a hurry as Carrier was moving fast on the bottom of the track.

The second caution came out with 19 laps scored as Jimmy Owens and Terry Casey came to a halt in turn four.  Owens, who entered the race second in the Lucas Oil Series points pitted and returned to the lineup on the tail.  The restart would see VanWormer maintain his lead with Miller riding his bumper around the top of the track.

James would slow on lap 36 with a vibration as he went pitside giving up his third spot the same time Ray Cook left with a broken driveshaft.  The last restart of the race would see Birkhofer work the inside of the track to perfection as he passed Miller for second on lap 41.  Birkhofer then set his sights on VanWormer who had a three car length lead with five to go, but Birkhofer chopped into VanWormer's lead.

Birkhofer then edged ahead of VanWormer with two laps to go and as the two took the white flag they were even at the flagstand. VanWormer then jumped the cushion in turn two as his hopes for his first career series win went by the wayside as Birkhofer headed home to the checkered flag for his fourth series win of 2009 in his MB Customs Chassis/Pro Power Engines #15B.

VanWormer finished a disappointing second followed by Miller, Bloomquist, who now holds a 235 point lead over Owens who finished eighth.  Carrier was fifth followed by Earl Pearson Jr., Dale McDowell, Owens, Don O'Neal and Brad Neat.

In Lucas Oil victory lane Birkhofer said running the bottom obviously made the different in his win.  "I am not really use to running up the cushion as much as Jeep and Matt were, our car ran better on the bottom, there was enough moisture down there and we got good traction and I didn't think we could catch Jeep, but with two to go I was able to get pull even with him, man I can't thank the crew enough for their help and thanks to the fans for coming out tonight."

To find out more about the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log on to www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Race Summary Friday Night, August 28th, 2009 Lawrenceburg Speedway - Lawrenceburg, IN PRC Fast Time: Brad Neat / 14.098 seconds

Hawk Brake First Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Matt Miller, Earl Pearson Jr., Brad Neat, Terry Casey, Shannon Babb, Mike Marlar, John Mason, Freddy Smith, Jason Jameson, Justin Rattliff, Shon Flanary

Hawk Brake Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Scott Bloomquist, Eddie Carrier Jr., Jimmy Owens, Ricky Arms, Josh McGuire, Ray Cook, John Gill, Donnie Moran, Joe Janowski, Dan Schlieper, Jerry Bowersock

AFCO Racing Products Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Jeep VanWormer, Zack Dohm, Don O'Neal, Billy Moyer, Dale McDowell, Steve Casebolt, Dustin Neat, D.J. Wells, Eric Jacobsen, Michael Howard, Jason Smith

Tiger Rear Ends Fourth Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Scott James, Brian Birkhofer, Brandon Kinzer, John Blankenship, Dillan White, Duane Chamberlain, Eric Wells, David Webb, Darrell Herbert, Robby Hensley, Cruz Pedregon

Mason Racin' Rebel Shock Dyno First B-Main (12 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Shannon Babb, Mike Marlar, Donnie Moran, John Mason, John Gill, Joe Janowski, Shon Flanary, Freddy Smith, Dan Schlieper, Jason Jameson, Ray Cook, Josh McGuire, Justin Rattliff-DNS, Jerry Bowersock-DNS

Wiles Drive Shafts Second B-Main (12 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Dale McDowell, Steve Casebolt, Eric Jacobsen, Duane Chamberlain, Dillan White, Jason Smith, Michael Howard, D.J. Wells, Robby Hensley, David Webb-DNS, Darrell Herbert-DNS, Cruz Pedregon-DNS

Feature Finish (50 Laps): Brian Birkhofer, Jeep VanWormer, Matt Miller, Scott Bloomquist, Eddie Carrier Jr., Earl Pearson Jr., Dale McDowell, Jimmy Owens, Don O'Neal, Brad Neat, John Blankenship, Eric Jacobsen, Donnie Moran, Zack Dohm, Billy Moyer, Ray Cook, Scott James, Brandon Kinzer, Shannon Babb, Terry Casey, Dan Schlieper, Mike Marlar, Steve Casebolt, Ricky Arms

Finish (Start) Car Number Driver Name

1.  (8) #15B Brian Birkhofer 2.  (2) #55 Jeep VanWormer 3.  (1) #7 Matt Miller 4.  (3) #0 Scott Bloomquist 5.  (7) #28 Eddie Carrier Jr. 6.  (5) #44 Earl Pearson Jr. 7.  (18) #17M Dale McDowell 8.  (11) #20 Jimmy Owens 9.  (10) #71 Don O'Neal 10.  (9) #41N Brad Neat 11.  (16) #23 John Blankenship 12.  (22) #5 Eric Jacobsen 13.  (21) #99 Donnie Moran 14.  (6) #17T Zack Dohm 15.  (14) #21 Billy Moyer 16.  (23) #53 Ray Cook 17.  (4) #83 Scott James 18.  (12) #18K Brandon Kinzer 19.  (17) #18 Shannon Babb 20.  (13) #42t Terry Casey 21.  (24) #s9 Dan Schlieper 22.  (19) #157 Mike Marlar 23.  (20) #c9 Steve Casebolt 24.  (15) #4A Ricky Arms

Race Statistics Entrants: 44 Lap Leaders: Laps 1-48 (Jeep Van Wormer); Laps 49-50 (Brian Birkhofer) Caution Flags: La 1 (Steve Casebolt); Lap 19 (Terry Casey and Jimmy Owens); Lap 34 (Eric Jacobsen; Lap 35 (Scott James); Lap 36 (Ray Cook) Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Ray Cook and Dan Schlieper Emergency Provisional: none PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Dale McDowell Allstar Performance Performer of the Race: Eddie Carrier Jr. K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Brian Birkhofer Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Jeep VanWormer Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Pro Power Racing Engines Time of the Race: 31 minutes 10 seconds

2009 Championship Points Standings

1.  Scott Bloomquist (Mooresburg, TN) 6095 2.  Jimmy Owens (Newport, TN)  5860 3.  Earl Pearson Jr. (Jacksonville, FL)  5710 4.  Dale McDowell (Chickamauga, GA)  5630 5.  Don O'Neal (Martinsville, IN)  5530 6.  Ray Cook (Brasstown, NC)  5250 7.  Steve Casebolt (Richmond, IN) 5035 8.  Brad Neat (Dunnville, KY)  4930 9.  Eric Jacobsen (Seacliffe Beach, CA)  4640 10.  John Blankenship (Williamson, WV)  4525 11.  Dan Schlieper (Sullivan, WI)  4280 12.  David Breazeale (Four Corners, MS)  3880 13.  Freddy Smith (Seymour, TN)  3540 14. Michael Walker (Franklin, TN)  2860

2009 Quarter Master Rookie of the Year Points Standings

1.  John Blankenship (Williamson, WV)  4525 2.  David Breazeale (Four Corners, MS) 3880 3.  Michael Walker (Franklin, TN) 2860 4.  Jeep VanWormer (Pinnconning, MI)  1915

2009results_8-21.jpg

TAZEWELL, TN (August 21, 2009) – The top two drivers in the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series thrilled the partisan crowd on Friday Night at Tazewell Speedway as Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN outran Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN in winning the Toyota of Knoxville 75.  Owens passed Bloomquist in traffic on lap 21 and then held off the current series point’s leader down the stretch to score his third series win of the season.  Bloomquist finished second as he now holds a 215 point lead over Owens with eight races remaining.  Don O’Neal of Martinsville, IN finished third followed by Dale McDowell of Chickamauga, GA and 14th starting Ray Cook of Brasstown, NC.

Shanon Buckingham and Bloomquist started on the front row for the 75 lap main event as Bloomquist jumped to the point at the drop of the green flag. An early caution for Shon Flanary would bunch the field up for the first restart of the race as Bloomquist was on the point followed by Owens, who had started third, Buckingham, PRC Fast Qualifier John Blankenship and 4-time track champion, Rick Rogers.

The race went green for five laps until a three car accident in turn two halted the action.  Bloomquist would again lead the field on the restart, but two green flags would end with a caution for a slowing Chad Ogle, who was leaking fluid on the race track.  Bloomquist and Owens then sprinted away on the restart with Blankenship holding down third followed by Buckingham and Rogers.

The two frontrunning cars of Bloomquist and Owens then entered traffic with 15 laps scored and when Bloomquist got boxed in behind a slower car Owens made the move for the lead coming off of turn number two going by Bloomquist on the top groove to take over the lead on lap 21.

Owens was in front for two laps when Steve Casebolt’s flat tire slowed his pace and allowed Bloomquist to restart on his tail.  Owens and Bloomquist again showed their strength and a green flag stretch of five laps would already result in the duo entering more traffic as they picked up the back of the pack.

By lap 32 there were four cars in front of Owens as he was hanging on for the lead as Bloomquist was putting on a charge again for the lead. Blankenship was still running by himself in third as Buckingham got shuffled back to eighth on lap 34 after fourth from the start of the race.

Owens kept Bloomquist at arm’s length, holding a three to four car length lead at the halfway mark of the race.  Blankenship was now getting pressure for the first time in the race for his position as O’Neal was up from his eighth starting spot to challenge Blankenship for third.

The sixth caution of race for Eric Jacobsen on lap 54 would bunch the field up again and on the restart O’Neal was finally able to pass Blankenship for third after several laps of trying.  With 60 laps complete it was still the high flying show between Owens and Bloomquist as they were still setting a quick pace around the high-banked oval.

The seventh and last caution of the race would come out for Blankenship who slowed with a flat tire with eleven laps remaining in the race.  The final restart of the race would have the capacity crowd on their feet as Owens and Bloomquist would battle it out to the finish.

Owens shot to a three-car length advantage over Bloomquist with five laps to go. Bloomquist kept trying a lower groove off of turn one to try and slice Owens’ lead, but Owens hit his marks in the closing laps as he went on to score the win over his chassis builder.

In the Lucas Oil Victory Lane for the third time in 2009 Owens as he always does thanked a multitude of supporters including his car owner, Mike Reece, who hails from Tazewell and was on hand to watch his driver win.  “I glad that we can win here in front of Mike and all the great fans we have, Scott and I had a real good race out there, it seemed like we got into traffic quite a bit which happens a lot here, but we got a timely yellow when we needed it, the lapped cars did a great job of letting us by, it’s tough out there on this track with traffic, but our car was just really good on the restarts,” said the 37-year old driver as he recorded his 12th career Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series win.

The Mike Reece owned winning Bloomquist Race Cars Ford Fusion is powered by a Cornett Racing Engine and is sponsored by Reece Monument Company, Gantte Appraisals, PRC, Ohlins Shocks, VP Racing Fuels, Red Line Oil, Hoosier Tires, Byrd’s Radiator and C&C Trucking.

Bloomquist had his third straight second place finish to keep his points lead over Owens which stands at 215 points with eight races remaining on the schedule. Bloomquist in his Miller Brothers Coal/Sweet Mfg/Bloomquist Races Monte Carlo SS still is winless on the Lucas Oil Series tour in 2009.  O’Neal claimed third in the Racing United Marketing/Superior Cleaning/MasterSbilt Race Cars followed by McDowell in the Clint Bowyer Racing/Dollar General/Warrior Impala SS and Ray Cook in the D&R Racing/Hicks and Ingle General Contracting/MasterSbilt Monte Carlo SS.

Completing the top ten were PBM/Erson cams Hard Charger of the Race, Billy Ogle Jr. of Knoxville, TN, Rick Rogers of Knoxville, TN, Shanon Buckingham of Morristown, TN, Brad Neat of Dunnville, KY and Earl Pearson Jr. of Jacksonville, FL.

To find out more about the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log on to www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

Race Summary

Friday Night, August 21st, 2009

Toyota Knoxville 75

Tazewell Speedway – Tazewell, TN

PRC Fast Time: John Blankenship/ 11.116 seconds

Hawk Brake First Heat (10 Laps-Top 6 Advance): Shanon Buckingham, John Blankenship, Vic Hill, Bryan Hendrix, Tommy Kerr, Billy Ogle Jr., Eric Jacobsen, Justin Rattliff, Brian Smith, Jeff Wolfenbarger

Hawk Brake Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 6 Advance): Scott Bloomquist, Rick Rogers, Don O’Neal, Chad Ogle, Ray Cook, David Breazeale, Steve Casebolt, Marty Calloway, Shon Flanary

AFCO Racing Products Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 6 Advance): Jimmy Owens, Earl Pearson Jr., Dale McDowell, Brad Neat, Steve Smith, Brent Dixon, Freddy Smith, Michael Smith, Michael Walker, Dan Schlieper

Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno First B-Main (12 Laps-Top 6 Advance): Eric Jacobsen, Freddy Smith, Steve Casebolt, Shon Flanary, Marty Calloway, Justin rattliff, Brian Smith, Michael Walker, Michael Smith, Dan Schlieper, Jeff Wolfenbarger-DNS

Toyota Knoxville 75 Feature Finish (75 Laps): Jimmy Owens, Scott Bloomquist, Don O’Neal, Dale McDowell, Ray Cook, Billy Ogle Jr., Rick Rogers, Shanon Buckingham, Brad Neat, Earl Pearson Jr., David Breazeale, Steve Casebolt, Eric Jacobsen, Bryan Hendrix, John Blankenship, Shon Flanary, Brent Dixon, Tommy Kerr, Steve Smith, Freddy Smith, Vic Hill, Chad Ogle, Michael Walker, Dan Schlieper

Finish (Start) Car Number Driver Name

1.  (3) #20  Jimmy Owens

2.  (2) #0 Scott Bloomquist

3.  (8) #71 Don O’Neal

4.  (9) #17M Dale McDowell

5.  (14) #53 Ray Cook

6.  (16) #201 Billy Ogle Jr.

7.  (5) #44x Rick Rogers

8.  (1) #50 Shanon Buckingham

9.  (12) #41N Brad Neat

10.  (6) #44 Earl Pearson Jr.

11.  (17) #54 David Breazeale

12.  (21) #c9 Steve Casebolt

13.  (19) #5 Eric Jacobsen

14.  (10) #5H Bryan Hendrix

15.  (4) #23 John Blankenship

16.  (22) #98 Shon Flanary

17.  (18) #1D Brent Dixon

18.  (13) #4t Tommy Kerr

19.  (15) #3 Steve Smith

20.  (20) #00 Freddy Smith

21.  (7) #1v Vic Hill

22.  (11) #10 Chad Ogle

23.  (24) #64 Michael Walker

24.  (23) #s9 Dan Schlieper

Race Statistics

Entrants: 29

Lap Leaders: Laps 1-20 (Scott Bloomquist); Laps 21-100 (Jimmy Owens)

Caution Flags: Lap 1 ( Tommy Kerr and Shon Flanary); Lap 6 (Michael Walker and Shon Flanary); Lap 8 (Chad Ogle); Lap 22 (Steve Casebolt); Lap 38 (Eric Jacobsen); Lap 54 (Eric Jacobsen); Lap 64 (John Blankenship)

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Dan Schlieper, Michael Walker

Emergency Provisional: none

PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Billy Ogle Jr.

Allstar Performance Performer of the Race: Dale McDowell

K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Don O’Neal

Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: David Breazeale

Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Cornett Racing Engines

Time of the Race:  54 minutes 07 seconds

2009 Championship Points Standings

1.  Scott Bloomquist (Mooresburg, TN) 5885

2.  Jimmy Owens (Newport, TN)  5670

3.  Earl Pearson Jr. (Jacksonville, FL)  5510

4.  Dale McDowell (Chickamauga, GA)  5435

5.  Don O’Neal (Martinsville, IN)  5345

6.  Ray Cook (Brasstown, NC)  5100

7.  Steve Casebolt (Richmond, IN) 4910

8.  Brad Neat (Dunnville, KY)  4735

9.  Eric Jacobsen (Seacliffe Beach, CA)  4465

10.  John Blankenship (Williamson, WV)  4345

11.  Dan Schlieper (Sullivan, WI)  4155

12.  David Breazeale (Four Corners, MS)  3880

13.  Freddy Smith (Seymour, TN)  3440

14. Michael Walker (Franklin, TN)  2860

2009 Quarter Master Rookie of the Year Points Standings

1.  John Blankenship (Williamson, WV)  4345

2.  David Breazeale (Four Corners, MS) 3880

3.  Michael Walker (Franklin, TN) 2860

4.  Jeep VanWormer (Pinnconning, MI)  1685

2009results_8-20.jpg

BULLS GAP, TN (August 20, 2009) – Tim McCreadie of Watertown, NY inherited the top spot when race leader Don O’Neal broke a j-bar on his car on lap 78 as he went on to win the Sixth Annual Scorcher 100 “A Salute to America’s Coal Miners” on Thursday Night at Volunteer Speedway. He took his first Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series victory of the season, worth $20,000.  Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN finished second to maintain his series points lead.  Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN finished third to move into second place in points.  He was followed by Chris Madden of Gaffney, SC who placed fourth with Ray Cook of Brasstown, NC taking home fifth.

Steve Casebolt and McCreadie started on the front row of the 100 lap event as McCreadie grabbed the lead at the start with O’Neal coming from fourth to second on the opening circuit.  McCreadie and O’Neal were setting a blistering pace around the high banks as they entered traffic by the eighth circuit. O’Neal closed right in on the doorstep of McCreadie’s mount on lap eleven and then a lap later the two came across the scoring line side-by-side.  O’Neal made the pass for the lead a lap later taking over the point for the first time officially in the race.

With 15 laps in the books, it was O’Neal in front followed by McCreadie, Jimmy Owens, Casebolt and Joe Armes.  The race was going along smoothly until Tommy Kerr slowed coming off of turn number four bringing out the first caution of the event.  On the restart O’Neal quickly distanced himself from McCreadie bolting to a three-car length lead over McCreadie.

On lap 24, 4-time series champion Earl Pearson, Jr. slowed and dropped out of the race while running in seventh with a broken rear end.  The race stayed green as Pearson exited the track off of turn number two.  O’Neal was maintaining a solid lead as McCreadie was comfortably in second as the two re-entered heavy traffic with 30 laps scored.

At the 38 lap mark the top four were all together now on the track as they were dicing through traffic as O’Neal, McCreadie, Owens and Bloomquist just as the race was starting to get very interesting in the race for the lead the third caution flew for Eric Jacobsen with 45 complete.

On the restart a three car wreck between the fifth place running Casebolt, Ray Cook and Kerr slowed the field momentarily.  On the restart O’Neal was still strong out front leading McCreadie, Bloomquist, Owens and Mike Marlar, who was now fifth after starting 18th.

By the 60th circuit O’Neal started to enter traffic once more as the event entered a long stretch of green flag racing.  The top five remained evenly spaced out and with 25 laps to go O’Neal still was looking like the car to beat. A fateful lap 78, O’Neal broke his j-bar in turn number two as he slowed and took his car to the infield ending a tremendous as his night on the sidelines with a DNF.

McCreadie then inherited the lead after O’Neal’s departure and with 22 laps to go in the race all he had to do was hold off Bloomquist and Owens, which is no easy task. While two cautions in the final 22 circuits kept Bloomquist and Owens close for a while, McCreadie would pull after the final caution on lap 84 and go on for his first Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series of the year as he became the 20th different winner in 32 races this year.

In the Lucas Oil Victory Lane, McCreadie was thankful for the opportunity to race again following his injuries at the Chili Bowl back in January.  “Man I can’t thank the fans enough for their support when I was hurt, it’s been a frustrating road to get here, but I feel we have turned the corner, this track is tough not only on the body but the car was well, but the track was in great shape tonight, thanks to my crew they did a great job with the car, I feel bad for Don O’Neal and MasterSbilt they had a great car tonight and he was just running off with this thing until he broke, I want to thank Rocket Chassis, Pro Power Engines and everybody else for their help, thanks for everyone coming out tonight,” said the 35 –year- old racer who also has sponsorship from Sweeteners Plus, Integra Racing Shocks, VP Racing Fuels, Hoosier Tires and Coffey-McCreadie Enterprises Inc.

Bloomquist finished second to stretch his lead to 235 points in his Miller Brothers Coal/Vic Hill Racing Engines/Bloomquist Race Cars Monte Carlo SS.  Owens was third in his Mike Reece/Reece Monument Company/Bloomquist Race Cars Ford Fusion as he took over second place in the points ahead of Pearson.

Madden in his Century Plastics/Xtreme Customs and Cycles/Bloomquist Race Cars entry came home fourth followed by Cook, who recovered from a lap 45th altercation earned the PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race by coming home fifth in the D&R Racing/Hicks and Ingle Company General Contractors/MasterSbilt Race Cars entry.

Completing the top ten were Mike Marlar of Winfield, TN; Austin Dillon of Lewisville, NC; Vic Hill of Morristown, TN; Eric Jacobsen of Seacliffe Beach, CA; and Dale McDowell of Chickamauga, GA.

 To find out more about the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log on to www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

Race Summary

Thursday Night, August 19th, 2009

6th Annual Scorcher 100 - “A Salute to America’s Coal Miners”

Volunteer Speedway – Bulls Gap, TN

PRC Fast Time: Billy Ogle Jr. / 12.500 seconds

Hawk Brake First Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Steve Casebolt, Scott Bloomquist, Tommy Kerr, Dale McDowell, Shon Flanary, Ray Cook, David Breazeale, Jeff Maupin, Freddy Smith, Todd Morrow, Michael Walker, Jason McBride

Hawk Brake Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Joe Armes, Eric Jacobsen, Jonathan Davenport, Rick Rogers, Brad Neat, Justin Rattliff, Kerry Jones, Mark Vineyard, Michael Smith, Brent Dixon, Skip Arp

AFCO Racing Products Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Tim McCreadie, Billy Ogle, Chris Madden, Austin Dillon, Mike Marlar, Dan Schlieper, Shanon Buckingham, Chad Ogle, Randy Weaver, John Blankenship, Harold Browning

Tiger Rear Ends Fourth Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Don O’Neal, Jimmy Owens, Earl Pearson Jr., Dennis Erb Jr., Mark Douglas, Vic Hill, Ryan Gifford, Bryan Hendrix, Jeff Cooke, Jensen Ford, Daniel Baggerly

Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno First B-Main (12 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Brad Neat, Shon Flanary, Ray Cook, David Breazeale, Mark Vineyard, Kerry Jones, Justin Rattliff, Freddy Smith, Jeff Maupin, Todd Morrow, Michael Walker, Jason McBride, Michael Smith, Brent Dixon, Skip Arp-DNS

Wiles Drive Shafts Second B-Main (12 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Mike Marlar, Dan Schlieper, Vic Hill, Shanon Buckingham, Ryan Gifford, John Blankenship, Mark Douglas, Chad Ogle, Randy Weaver, Daniel Baggerly, Bryan Hendrix, Jensen Ford, Jeff Cooke-DNS, Harold Browning-DNS

“Dash for Coal” Finish: Vic Hill, Scott Bloomquist, Tim McCreadie, Don O’Neal, Joe Armes, Steve Casebolt

6th Annual Scorcher 100 “A Salute to America’s Coal Miners” Feature Finish (100 Laps): Tim McCreadie, Scott Bloomquist, Jimmy Owens, Chris Madden, Ray Cook, Mike Marlar, Austin Dillon, Vic Hill, Eric Jacobsen, Dale McDowell, Shon Flanary, Tommy Kerr, John Blankenship, Jonathan Davenport, Dennis Erb Jr., Don O’Neal, Steve Casebolt, Brad Neat, Rick Rogers, Billy Ogle Jr., Joe Armes, Dan Schlieper, David Breazeale, Earl Pearson Jr.

Finish (Start) Car Number Driver Name

1.  (2) #39 Tim McCreadie

2.  (5) #0 Scott Bloomquist

3.  (8) #20 Jimmy Owens

4.  (10) #44m Chris Madden

5.  (21) #53 Ray Cook

6.  (18) #157 Mike Marlar

7.  (14) #3 Austin Dillon

8.  (22) #1v Vic Hill

9.  (7) #5 Eric Jacobsen

10.  (13) #17m Dale McDowell

11.  (19) #98 Shon Flanary

12.  (9) #4t Tommy Kerr

13.  (23) #23 John Blankenship

14.  (11) #49 Jonathan Davenport

15.  (16) #28E Dennis Erb Jr.

16.  (4) #71 Don O’Neal

17.  (1) #c9 Steve Casebolt

18.  (17) #41N Brad Neat

19.  (15) #44x Rick Rogers

20.  (6) #201 Billy Ogle Jr.

21.  (3) #77 Joe Armes

22.  (20) #s9 Dan Schlieper

23.  (24) #54 David Breazeale

24.  (12) #44 Earl Pearson Jr.

Race Statistics

Entrants: 45

Lap Leaders: Laps 1-12 (Tim McCreadie); Laps 13-78 (Don O’Neal); Laps 79-100 (Tim McCreadie)

Caution Flags: Lap 20 (Tommy Kerr); Lap 38 (Joe Armes); Lap 45 (Eric Jacobsen); Lap 46 (Ray Cook, Steve Casebolt, Tommy Kerr); Lap 78 (Don O’Neal); Lap 78 Restart (Debris); Lap 84 (Dennis Erb Jr.)

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: John Blankenship and David Breazeale

Emergency Provisional: none

PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Ray Cook

Allstar Performance Performer of the Race: Mike Marlar

K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Ray Cook

Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: John Blankenship

Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Pro Power Racing Engines

Time of the Race:  47 minutes 25 seconds

2009 Championship Points Standings

1.  Scott Bloomquist (Mooresburg, TN) 5655

2.  Jimmy Owens (Newport, TN)  5420

3.  Earl Pearson Jr. (Jacksonville, FL)  5330

4.  Dale McDowell (Chickamauga, GA)  5225

5.  Don O’Neal (Martinsville, IN)  5125

6.  Ray Cook (Brasstown, NC)  4895

7.  Steve Casebolt (Richmond, IN) 4740

8.  Brad Neat (Dunnville, KY)  4550

9.  Eric Jacobsen (Seacliffe Beach, CA)  4300

10.  John Blankenship (Williamson, WV)  4180

11.  Dan Schlieper (Sullivan, WI)  4030

12.  David Breazeale (Four Corners, MS)  3705

13.  Freddy Smith (Seymour, TN)  3310

16. Michael Walker (Franklin, TN)  2735

2009 Quarter Master Rookie of the Year Points Standings

1.  John Blankenship (Williamson, WV)  4180

2.  David Breazeale (Four Corners, MS) 3705

3.  Michael Walker (Franklin, TN) 2735

4.  Jeep VanWormer (Pinnconning, MI)  1685

Page 199 of 233

Live Timing

Television Schedule

All times are Eastern. Subject to change.
Thursday, September 19
6:00 PM
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Union, KY
Thursday, September 26
6:00 PM
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Batesville, AR
Thursday, October 3
6:00 PM
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Batesville, AR
Click here for full TV schedule.

Newsletter Sign-up

The Constant Contact Signup Majix Pro Module did not load due to an error.

2019 Championship Points

lmd dlUpdated: 09/03/19 - After Tyler County

...
POS CAR# DRIVER POINTS
1 49 Jonathan Davenport 6965
2 39 Tim McCreadie 6395
3 14 Josh Richards 6390
4 1T Tyler Erb ® 6230
5 20 Jimmy Owens 6145
6 1M Devin Moran ® 5995
7 1 Earl Pearson, Jr. 5990
8 71 Hudson O'Neal 5830
9 50 Shanon Buckingham 5365
10 40B Kyle Bronson 5350