Forrest Films Love's Promo Catch all the series action on your TV.

2009results_7-10.jpg

TUSCUMBIA, AL (July 10, 2009)- Don O’Neal of Martinsville, IN celebrated his 45th birthday in grand style on Friday Night as he won the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series sanctioned “Heart of the Dixie 40” at North Alabama Speedway.  O’Neal became the 19th different winner in 24 races on the LOLMDS 2009 Tour.  Earl Pearson Jr. of Jacksonville, FL finished second followed by Billy Moyer of Batesville, AR; Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN; and Dale McDowell of Chickamauga, GA.

Pearson and O’Neal started on the front row of the 40 lap main event held before a jammed-packed grandstand.  O’Neal got the early jump on Pearson to take the lead with Owens, Moyer, and McDowell rounding out the top five with a lap scored.  O’Neal, using the top groove on the race track went to a two-car length lead early with Pearson diving to the inside in the turns keeping O’Neal within his sights.

Pearson pulled alongside O’Neal coming off of turn number four on lap nine but could not make the pass on on the leader. O’Neal kept him at bay in a closely contested race for the lead.  Owens then closed up on the two frontrunners pulling up on the decklid of Pearson.

Moyer then picked up the pace and made it a four-car tussle for the lead as the top four were right together on the race track just as they entered heavy traffic on lap 21.  Pearson again tried to make a move on O’Neal. The leader had him by a nose at the start-finish line on lap 22 as the leaders battled through traffic.

With the top four all clustered up the first caution of the race came out for Freddy Smith, last year’s winner of this race on lap 28.  On the restart, O’Neal held his lead with Pearson remained second followed by Moyer, who had passed Owens for third and McDowell, who was still fifth.

With ten laps remaining O’Neal built what would be his biggest lead of the race at a mere four car lengths over Pearson.  Pearson re-grouped and started to close in on O’Neal as they race reach less than five laps to go.  Just as it looked like Pearson would make a final run on O’Neal, the caution came out with three laps to go for Brad Neat, who was running inside the top ten at the time.

The final restart of the race saw Pearson and Moyer keep the pressure on O’Neal, but O’Neal held his line and went on to score his first Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series win since August 7, 2007 at Dubuque Speedway in Dubuque, IA. 

In the Lucas Oil Victory Lane for the 11th time in his racing career, O’Neal said his kids were giving him a hard time about when he was ever going to win another race.  “They were on me pretty good today about not winning in a while, but to win on my birthday is pretty cool, I’ve got to thank Tader Masters and Curt; this MasterSbilt Race Car ran so good, starting on the front row is a big advantage with the type of competition here tonight, I want to thank Jay Dickens, my engine builder who’s here tonight, all my sponsors, it feels good to finally win a Lucas Oil race it seems like forever since we did, but we’re really putting together a good team here and hopefully we’ll win some more of these before the seasons over,” said O’Neal who has finished second twice in the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Championship Points Standings in 2005 and 2006.

O’Neal’s bright yellow number 71 car is sponsored by Superior Cleaning, Sunoco Race Fuels, Hoosier Racing Tires, Jeff and Buddy Massengill and Hanzo Logistics.  With O’Neal’s win he moved into fifth place in the points standings.

Pearson in the Bobby Labonte Racing/J4 Liquid Energy/MasterSbilt continued his strong runs lately in finishing second followed Moyer in his Banner Valley Hauling/Clements Race Engines/Moyer Victory Circle Monte Carlo SS.  Completing the top five were Owens in the Mike Reece/Cornett Engines/Bloomquist race Cars Ford Fusion; and McDowell in the Clint Bowyer Racing/Dollar General/Warrior Race Cars Impala SS.

Completing the top ten were multi-time North Alabama track champion Chris Ragan of Ramer, TN who outdueled Steve Casebolt of Richmond, IN on the final lap to place sixth.  Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN who started 17th finished in eighth to earn the PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race as he maintained his points lead. Eric Jacobsen of Seacliffe Beach, CA finished ninth followed by Bub McCool of Vicksburg, MS.

In preliminary action Earl Pearson Jr. was the PRC Fast Qualifier among the 35 entrants with a lap of 13.632 seconds.  Heat race winners were Earl Pearson Jr., Billy Moyer, Don O’Neal and Jimmy Owens.  The B-main winners were Scott Bloomquist and Ronny Lee Hollingsworth.

To find out more about the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log on to www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

Race Summary

Friday Night, July 10th, 2009

“Heart of Dixie 40” @ North Alabama Speedway – Tuscumbia, AL

PRC Fast Time: Earl Pearson Jr. / 13.632 seconds

Hawk Brake First Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Earl Pearson Jr., Dale McDowell, Steve Casebolt, Freddy Smith, Scott Bloomquist, Scott Slay, Chris Brown, John Blankenship, Jerry Owens

Hawk Brake Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Billy Moyer, Brad Neat, Chris Wall, David Breazeale, Anthony Burroughs, Jamie Elam, Wendell Wallace, Jerry Jackson, James Dodson

AFCO Racing Products Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Don O’Neal, Chris Ragan, Eric Jacobsen, Ross Camponovo, Ronny Lee Hollingsworth, Michael Walker, Leaon Henderson, Jamie Flannagan, Dean Carpenter

Tiger Rear Ends Fourth Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Jimmy Owens, Bub McCool, Dan Schlieper, Ray Cook, Mitchell Byars, Jeremy Broadus, Scott Creel, Josh Putnam

Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno First B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Scott Bloomquist, Anthony Burroughs, Wendell Wallace, Scott Slay, John Blankenship, Chris Brown, Jamie Elam, Jerry Owens, James Dodson

Wiles Drive Shafts Second B-Main (12 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Ronny Lee Hollingsworth, Josh Putnam, Jamie Flannagan, Jeremy Broadus, Scott Creel, Leon Henderson, Michael Walker, Mitchell Byars, Dean Carpenter-DNS

Feature Finish (40 Laps): Don O’Neal, Earl Pearson Jr., Billy Moyer, Jimmy Owens, Dale McDowell, Chris Ragan, Steve Casebolt, Scott Bloomquist, Eric Jacobsen, Bub McCool, Chris Wall, Dan Schlieper, Ray Cook, John Blankenship, David Breazeale, Ronny Lee Hollingsworth, Brad Neat, Anthony Burroughs, Michael Walker, Josh Putnam, Freddy Smith, Wendell Wallace, Ross Camponovo, Jamie Flannagan, Jarry Jackson

Finish (Start) Car Number Driver Name

1.  (2) #71 Don O’Neal

2.  (1) #44 Earl Pearson Jr.

3.  (3) #21 Billy Moyer

4.  (4) #20 Jimmy Owens

5.  (5) #17M Dale McDowell

6.  (6) #c16 Chris Ragan

7.  (9) #c9 Steve Casebolt

8.  (17) #0 Scott Bloomquist

9.  (10) #5 Eric Jacobsen

10.  (8) #57J Bub McCool

11.  (11) #71W Chris Wall

12.  (12) #s9 Dan Schlieper

13.  (16) #53 Ray Cook

14.  (23) #23 John Blankenship

15.  (15) #54 David Breazeale

16.  (18) #18 Ronny Lee Hollingsworth

17.  (7) #41N Brad Neat

18.  (19) #121 Anthony Burroughs

19.  (24) #64 Michael Walker

20.  (20) #212 Josh Putnam

21.  (13) #00 Freddy Smith

22.  (21) #B1 Wendell Wallace

23.  (14) #18R Ross Campanovo

24.  (22) #79 Jamie Flannagan

25.  (25) #99J Jerry Jackson

Race Statistics

Entries:  35

Caution Flags: Freddy Smith (Lap 30); Brad Neat (Lap 37)

Lap Leaders: Don O’Neal (1-40)

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: John Blankenship, Michael Walker

PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Scott Bloomquist (Started 17th; Finished 8th – Advanced 9 Postions)

Allstar Performance Performer of the Race: Chris Ragan

K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: John Blankenship

Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: John Blankenship

Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Jay Dickens

Time of the Race: 16 minutes 39 seconds

2009 Championship Points Standings

1.  Scott Bloomquist (Mooresburg, TN) 3975

2.  Dale McDowell (Chickamauga, GA)  3705

3.  Earl Pearson Jr. (Jacksonville, FL)  3680

4.  Jimmy Owens (Newport, TN)  3670

5.  Don O’Neal (Martinsville, IN)  3510

6.  Ray Cook (Brasstown, NC)  3490

7.  Steve Casebolt (Richmond, IN) 3430

8.  Brad Neat (Dunnville, KY)  3175

9.  Eric Jacobsen (Seacliffe Beach, CA)  2945

10.  Dan Schlieper (Sullivan, WI)  2915

11.  John Blankenship (Williamson, WV)  2905

12.  Josh McGuire (Grayson, KY)  2720

13.  David Breazeale (Four Corners, MS)  2645

14.  Freddy Smith (Seymour, TN)  2455

17. Michael Walker (Franklin, TN)  1915

2009 Quarter Master Rookie of the Year Points Standings

1.  John Blankenship (Williamson, WV)  2905

2.  David Breazeale (Four Corners, MS) 2645

3.  Michael Walker (Franklin, TN) 1915

4.  Jeep VanWormer (Pinnconning, MI)  1590

2009results_7-4.jpg

BULLS GAP, TN (July 4, 2009) – Dale McDowell of Chickamauga, GA; driving for NASCAR Cup driver Clint Bowyer; won his second Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series event of the season on Saturday Night at Volunteer Speedway as the 43-year-old veteran driver took home $10,000 in the Reece Monument Company 60.  Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN chased McDowell for the last 50 laps of the race but never could get enough momentum to pass McDowell even as the two battled in heavy traffic.  Don O’Neal of Martinsville, IN finished third followed by series point’s leader Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN and 23rd starting Earl Pearson Jr. of Jacksonville, FL who rallied late in the race after taking a series provisional as he came home in fifth.

McDowell earned the pole starting position for the main event by winning the first heat race.  Chris Madden started alongside of McDowell in row number one.  McDowell got the great start he was looking for as he beat Madden into the first corner. He quickly opened up a two car length over Madden with Owens running in third followed by 2008 track champion, Jeff Maupin and David Breazeale.

Scott Bloomquist, who started fourth, got off to a rough start as he banged the second turn wall, losing three spots on his first lap skirmish with the concrete.  McDowell and Madden then set a blistering pace as the two started to fight with the tail end of the field just eight circuits into the race.

McDowell was having some trouble clearing traffic and that allowed Madden to stay close to his left rear quarter panel. Just after McDowell had cleared Ricky Arms putting him a lap down, Madden made contact with Arms and spun around in turn four.  Madden showed his displeasure with Arms under caution as he felt Arms did not give him enough room to make a pass.

After the initial Delaware double-file restart of the race, the second caution flew for Mark Douglas who was running inside the top ten when he got caught up in a wreck in turn four and coming to a stop in the middle of turn four.  McDowell lined up in front on the restart, with Owens and Maupin side-by-side behind him.

When the green came back out again McDowell continued his early race dominance by pulling away from Owens who had cleared Maupin for second.  Maupin then had Don O’Neal and David Breazeale to contend with in a torrid race for third.

The third caution came out for former track champion Kerry Jones as he spun-out heading into turn one.  On the restart, McDowell again showed his strength as he built a lead of three car lengths on Owens as O’Neal was all over Maupin in the race for third with Bloomquist re-entering the picture as he was now running in fifth.

McDowell clicked off lap after lap in consistent fashion and that put him up to the rear of the field once again with 26 laps scored.  Owens took advantage of McDowell’s traffic issues as the leader had cars running two wide in front of him, making passing them difficult.  At the halfway mark McDowell was still on the point followed by Owens, Maupin, O’Neal and Bloomquist.

While McDowell not only had to concentrate on heavy traffic in front of him, Owens was now breathing down his neck as the 2009 Dirt Late Model Dream Winner was now focused on passing McDowell.  Owens tried for several laps to pull alongside McDowell, but never could get enough momentum in traffic as McDowell picked off cars slowly but surely thwarting Owens’ efforts.

With 15 laps to go, Owens was still there hounding McDowell as the two raced hard around the high-banked track, still having to contend with other cars they were trying to lap.  A break in the battle for the lead came as a caution for Ray Cook on lap 49; momentarily halting what was shaping up to be quite a finish.

While under caution, Maupin who had driven a superb race up until that point pulled out the race with fuel pressure problems ending hopes of a top three finish.  This was the fourth and final caution of the race which set up an eleven lap dash to the checkers.

McDowell again bolted away from the pack with clear race track as pulled away from Owens in the waning laps to score his second Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series victory of the season and his third career on the series tour as he maintained second in the championship points standings behind Scott Bloomquist.

In the Lucas Oil Victory Lane, McDowell commented on the traffic and finally getting that second win of the season after a flat tire cost him one a few weeks ago at Swainsboro, GA  “Everyone is so equal here (at Bulls Gap), with the way the race track is shaped and the traffic played such a role, we’ve been on top of things all night long, as long as I could keep the lapped cars between us I knew it would be tough for him (Owens) to pass me,  we’ve got new sponsors this week with Dollar General and General Mills we’d like to thank them for coming on board and this win is for them and Clint,” said McDowell.

“The Warrior car all year long has been good all year, Larry Clark with Custom Race Engines they’ve been strong as well and I want to thank Hoosier Tires, my crew Tommy Grecco and Caleb Bauer, they did a great job as always and thanks to the fans for coming out tonight, I didn’t know there for a while if we could get this done it with the rain, but it all worked out and hope everyone enjoyed the show.”

McDowell is also sponsored by Chevrolet, Scheck Industries, Cometic Gasket, Downs Transportation, Allstar Performance and Sunoco Race Fuels.

Completing the top ten were Joe Armes of Petros, TN, Steve Casebolt of Richmond, IN, Eric Jacobsen of Seacliffe Beach, CA, Chris Madden of Gaffney, SC and David Breazeale of Four Corners ,MS.

To find out more about the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log on to www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

Race Summary Saturday Night, July 4th, 2009 “Reece Monument Co. 60” @ Volunteer Speedway – Bulls Gap, TN

PRC Fast Time: Rick Rogers / 12.289 seconds                 

Hawk Brake First Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Dale McDowell, Jeff Maupin, Mark Douglas, Steve Smith, John Blankenship, Ricky Arms, Jeff Neubert, Rick Rogers, Vic Hill, Herman Goddard

Hawk Brake Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Jimmy Owens, Dan Schlieper, Ray Cook, Steve Casebolt, Freddy Smith, Earl Pearson Jr., Terry Wolfenbarger, Marty Calloway, Michael Smith, Chris Brown

AFCO Racing Products Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Chris Madden, David Breazeale, Don O’Neal, Chad Ogle, randy Weaver, Kerry Jones, Brad Neat, Shon Flanary, Chris Chandler, Billy Ogle-DNS

Tiger Rear Ends Fourth Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Scott Bloomquist, Eric Jacobsen, Joe Armes, Tommy Kerr, Mike Marlar, Skip Arp, Dale Ball, Jensen Ford, Michael Walker, Mark Vineyard

Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno First B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): John Blankenship, Ricky Arms, Rick Rogers, Terry Wolfenbarger, Jeff Neubert, Marty Calloway, Michael Smith, Chris Brown, Freddy Smith, Vic Hill-DNS, Herman Goddard-DNS

Wiles Drive Shafts Second B-Main (12 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Randy Weaver, Mike Marlar, Kerry Jones, Skip Arp, Dale Ball, Brad Neat, Jensen Ford, Shon Flanary, Mark Vineyard, Michael Walker, Chris Chandler, Billy Ogle-DNS

Feature Finish (50 Laps): Dale McDowell, Jimmy Owens, Don O’Neal, Scott Bloomquist, Earl Pearson Jr., Joe Armes, Steve Casebolt, Eric Jacobsen, Chris Madden, David Breazeale, John Blankenship, Chad Ogle, Dan Schlieper, Tommy Kerr, Brad Neat, Jeff Maupin, Ray Cook, Steve Smith, Kerry jones, Rick Rogers, Mark Douglas, Mike Marlar, Ricky Arms, Randy Weaver

Finish (Start) Car Number Driver Name

1.  (1) #17M Dale McDowell 2.  (3) #20 Jimmy Owens 3.  (10) #71 Don O’Neal 4.  (4) #0 Scott Bloomquist 5.  (23) #44 Earl Pearson Jr. 6.  (12) #77 Joe Armes 7.  (15) #c9 Steve Casebolt 8.  (8) #5 Eric Jacobsen 9.  (2) #44M Chris Madden 10.  (6) #54 David Breazeale 11.  (17) #23 John Blankenship 12.  (14) #10 Chad Ogle 13.  (7) #s9 Dan Schlieper 14.  (16) # 4T Tommy Kerr 15.  (24) #41N Brad Neat 16.  (5) #0M Jeff Maupin 17.  (11) #53 Ray Cook 18.  (13) #3 Steve Smith 19.  (22) #6 Kerry Jones 20.  (21) #44x Rick Rogers 21.  (9) #52D Mark Douglas 22.  (20) #157 Mike Marlar 23.  (19) #4a Ricky Arms 24.  (18) #B1 Randy Weaver

Race Statistics

Entries:  40 Caution Flags: Chris Madden (Lap 10); Mark Douglas (Lap 10); Kerry Jones (Lap 16); Ray Cook (Lap 49) Lap Leaders: Dale McDowell (Laps 1-60) Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Earl Pearson Jr., Brad Neat PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Earl Pearson Jr. (Started 23rd, Finished 5th; Advanced 18 Postions) Allstar Performance Performer of the Race: Steve Casebolt K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Don O’Neal Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: David Breazeale Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Custom Racing Engines Time of the Race: 36 minutes 8 seconds

2009 Championship Points Standings

1.  Scott Bloomquist (Mooresburg, TN) 3735 2.  Dale McDowell (Chickamauga, GA)  3450 3.  Jimmy Owens (Newport, TN)  3410 4.  Earl Pearson Jr. (Jacksonville, FL)  3390 5.  Ray Cook (Brasstown, NC)  3275 6.  Don O’Neal (Martinsville, IN)  3210 7.  Steve Casebolt (Richmond, IN) 3185 8.  Brad Neat (Dunnville, KY)  2980 9.  Josh McGuire (Grayson, KY) 2720 10.  Eric Jacobsen (Seacliffe Beach, CA)  2710 11.  John Blankenship (Williamson, WV)  2695 11.  Dan Schlieper (Sullivan, WI)  2695 13.  David Breazeale (Four Corners, MS)  2440 14.  Freddy Smith (Seymour, TN)  2280 17. Michael Walker (Franklin, TN)  1730

2009 Quarter Master Rookie of the Year Points Standings

1.  John Blankenship (Williamson, WV)  2695 2.  David Breazeale (Four Corners, MS) 2440 3.  Michael Walker (Franklin, TN) 1730 4.  Jeep VanWormer (Pinnconning, MI)  1590

2009results_7-3.jpg

ZANESVILLE, OH (July 3, 2009) – Taking the lead on lap three Jason Covert of York Haven, PA withstood three caution flags and heavy race traffic as he went unchallenged in winning his first career Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series main event on Friday Night at Muskingum Speedway. His victory in the Creno’s 50 earned him a cool $10,000 in the Lucas Oil Victory Lane.  Covert’s win allowed him to become the 18th different winner this season on the LOLMDS tour.

Eric Jacobsen led the first three laps until Covert who started third stormed to the lead.  Covert quickly stretched his lead as Jacobsen and Earl Pearson Jr. battled for second for several laps until Pearson passed the #5 machine on lap 13.  On the restart, Jacobsen retook second spot from Pearson as a torrid battle resumed for the runnerup spot behind the high flying Covert.

Covert held a commanding lead until the caution came out for Tim Dohm on lap 23. While under caution, the red flag came out as the lights went out in turn two.  After an extended break the race went green with Covert again racing unchallenged for the lead with Jacobsen, Josh Richards, Pearson and Steve Casebolt running in the top five.

Richards took second from Jacobsen on lap 23, but Covert had built a huge advantage over Richards and Pearson who climbed to third passing Jacobsen.  With heavy traffic in front of him the rest of the way Covert methodically worked his way around several cars putting them a lap down.  Covert then cleared his final hurdle as he had a clear race track in front of him with three laps to go as he had done his job in putting several cars between himself and Richards.

Covert then went on to score a convincing win becoming the fifth different driver in five Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series appearances at Muskingum County.  Richards held off Pearson at the line for second with Jacobsen coming home in fourth followed by the PBM/Erson cams Hard Charger of the Race, Donnie Moran of Dresden, OH who finished fifth after starting in 20th.

In the Lucas Oil Victory Lane for the first time, Covert thanked a multitude of people.  “I can’t believe I finally won a Lucas Oil race, I’ve dreamt about this for a long time, the type of drivers who were here tonight, man I don’t know what to say except I wish my dad was here to see this.  I want to thank my car owner Barry Klinedinst, my crew, Robbie Allen, American Racer Tires and Rocket Chassis everything was exceptional tonight and thanks to the fans for coming here to watch us race, I don’t race for a living, we don’t get to travel a lot, so that’s why it’s satisfying to win this race here tonight,” said the 38-year old racer who’s car receives sponsorship from Red Wing Shoes, VP Racing Fuels, Bam’s Auto Center, Pre-Mach Inc. Fabricators and Machining Dennis Eberly Building and Remodeling and Kuppy’s Diner.

Completing the top ten were Steve Casebolt, Jimmy Owens, Ray Cook, Dale McDowell and Bart Hartman.

In preliminary action Josh Richards was the PRC Fast Time in qualifications with a lap of 16.287 seconds among the 43 entrants on hand.  Heat race winners were Earl Pearson Jr., Jimmy Owens, Eric Jacobsen and Jason Covert.  Kyle Bates and Freddy Smith were B-main winners.

To find out more about the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log on to www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

Race Summary Friday Night, July 3rd, 2009 “Creno’s 50” @ Muskingum County Speedway – Zanesville, OH

PRC Fast Time: Josh Richards / 16.287 seconds   

Hawk Brake First Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Earl Pearson Jr., Josh Richards, Josh McGuire, Matt Lux, Kyle Bates, Chad Hina, Devin Moran, Steve Bigley, Bryan Casey, Robert Flanagan, Russell Frohnapfel

Hawk Brake Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Jimmy Owens, Steve Casebolt, Dale McDowell, Dan Schlieper, Tim Dohm, Matt Miller, Ryan Markham, David Breazeale, Tracy Fritter, Steve Prince, Cortney Clewell

AFCO Racing Products Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Eric Jacobsen, Scott Bloomquist, Bart Hartman, Brad Neat, Freddy Smith, Shane McLoughlin, Dan Shrigley, Lance Elson, Weston Hutichison, Cody Parker, Rick Aukland

Tiger Rear Ends Fourth Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Jason Covert, Ray Cook, Doug Dodd, Don O’Neal, Steve Shaver, Donnie Moran, John Blankenship, Michael Walker, Corey Conley, Ty Myers

Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno First B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Kyle Bates, Matt Miller, Tim Dohm, Devin Moran, David Breazeale, Bryan Casey, Tracy Fritter, Robert Flanagan, Ryan Markham, Russell Frohnapfel, Chad Hina, Steve Prince, Steve Bigley, Cortney Clewell-DNS

Wiles Drive Shafts Second B-Main (12 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Freddy Smith, Donnie Moran, Shane McLoughlin, Steve Shaver, Dan Shrigley, John Blankenship, Lance Elson, Cody Parker, Corey Conley, Ty Myers, Michael Walker, Weston Hutchison, Rick Aukland-DNS

Feature Finish (50 Laps): Jason Covert, Josh Richards, Earl Pearson Jr., Eric Jacobsen, Donnie Moran, Steve Casebolt, Jimmy Owens, Ray Cook, Dale McDowell, Bart Hartman, Scott Bloomquist, Doug Dodd, Josh McGuire, Don O’Neal, Dan Schlieper, Matt Lux, Freddy Smith, Devin Moran, David Breazeale, Shane McLoughlin, John Blankenship, Kyle Bates, Cody Parker, Brad Neat, Tim Dohm, Matt Miller.

Finish (Start) Car Number Driver Name

1.  (4) #43A Jason Covert

2.  (5) #25 Josh Richards

3.  (1) #44 Earl Pearson Jr.

4.  (2) #5 Eric Jacobsen

5.  (20) #99 Donnie Moran

6.  (7) #c9 Steve Casebolt

7.  (3) #20 Jimmy Owens

8.  (8) #53 Ray Cook

9.  (11) #17M Dale McDowell

10.  (10) #75 Bart Hartman

11.  (6) #0 Scott Bloomquist

12.  (12) #12D Doug Dodd

13.  (9) #41 Josh McGuire

14.  (16) #71 Don O’Neal

15.  (15) #s9 Dan Schlieper

16.  (13) #21L Matt Lux

17.  (18) #00 Freddy Smith

18.  (26) #99M Devin Moran

19.  (24) #54 David Breazeale

20.  (22) #9M Shane McLoughlin

21.  (23) #23 John Blankenship

22.  (17) #11b Kyle Bates

23.  (25) #63 Cody Parker

24.  (14) #41N Brad Neat

25.  (21) #17T Tim Dohm

26.  (19) #7 Matt Miller

Race Statistics

Entries: 43 Caution Flags: Matt Miller (Lap 12); Tim Dohm, Brad Neat (Lap 13); Tim Dohm (Lap 23) Lap Leaders: Eric Jacobsen (1-2); Jason Covert (3-50) Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: John Blankenship, David Breazeale PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Donnie Moran Allstar Performance Performer of the Race: Eric Jacobsen K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Josh Richards Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: David Breazeale Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Hershey’s Racing Engines Time of the Race: 56 minutes 06 seconds

2009 Championship Points Standings

1.  Scott Bloomquist (Mooresburg, TN) 3525

2.  Dale McDowell (Chickamauga, GA)  3200

3.  Earl Pearson Jr. (Jacksonville, FL)  3185

4.  Jimmy Owens (Newport, TN)  3180

5.  Ray Cook (Brasstown, NC)  3130

6.  Steve Casebolt (Richmond, IN) 2990

6.  Don O’Neal (Martinsville, IN)  2990

8.  Brad Neat (Dunnville, KY)  2825

9.  Josh McGuire (Grayson, KY) 2720

10.  Dan Schlieper (Sullivan, WI)  2530

11.  John Blankenship (Williamson, WV) 2520

11.  Eric Jacobsen (Seacliffe Beach, CA) 2520

13.  David Breazeale (Four Corners, MS)  2260

14.  Freddy Smith (Seymour, TN)  2185

17. Michael Walker (Franklin, TN)  1635

2009 Quarter Master Rookie of the Year Points Standings

1.  John Blankenship (Williamson, WV)  2500

2.  David Breazeale (Four Corners, MS) 2260

3.  Michael Walker (Franklin, TN) 1635

4.  Jeep VanWormer (Pinnconning, MI)  1590

2009results_6-20.jpg

FAYETTEVILLE, NC (June 20, 2009) – Ray Cook of Brasstown, NC earned his first Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series win since 2006 on Saturday Night at Fayetteville Motor Speedway. The final night of the 2009 Summer Sizzler Tour ended with six different winners in six races.  Cook led all 50 laps to earn $10,000for the D&R Racing Team.  Ricky Weeks of Rutherfordton, NC finished second followed by Chris Ferguson of Mount Holly, NC, Earl Pearson  Jr. of Jacksonville, FL and Chris Madden of Gaffney, SC.

Cook and Ferguson started on the front row of the main event as Cook beat Ferguson to turn number one to grab the lead.  Weeks slipped past Ferguson to take over second with Pearson running fourth followed by McDowell.

The race was going along smoothly until the first of nine cautions in the race came out for a slowing Timmy Blackwell with seven laps complete.  On the restart, Cook again bolted to a two car length advantage over Weeks with Ferguson following closely in third as the drivers were predominately using the inside line of the track.

The second caution came out on lap 16 for a slowing G.R. Smith as that again would bunch up the field.  Cook again was strong on the restart as he was keeping Weeks at bay as the cars went to the half-way mark of the race as it was still Cook, Weeks, Ferguson, Pearson and McDowell running in the top five.

Just past the half-way mark the caution came out on lap 26 for Steve Casebolt’s flat which again reset the lineup in single file formation behind Cook.  The race went four green flag laps until track provisional and hometown driver David Taylor slowed with a flat.

With 30 laps scored Cook again pulled Weeks and Ferguson on the restart as five more circuits went green flag until a bevy of cautions for flat tires (four in five laps) kept the field closely bunched behind Cook.  A lap 40 restart would see the top five remain as they had from the drop of the green as Weeks took a peek to the inside of Cook coming off of turn number four with nine laps to go.

Weeks kept within striking distance of the leader as the laps wound down.  Cook would go to as much as a three-car length advantage with five to go but the ninth and final caution for Jonathan Davenports’ flat tire wiped out a solid finish for the second night in a row for Davenport, who cut a tire down while running fourth with the two laps to go the night at Cherokee.

With a green-white-checker finish for the second night in a row all eyes was on Cook if he could hold the hold the point that he had had from the very start of the race.  Cook fired well on the restart and that was all he needed to carry his mount to the finish to score his first Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series win since April 8, 2006 at Dixie Speedway in Woodstock, GA.

In Lucas Oil Victory Lane, Cook became the 17th different winner in 21 races this year and has he exited his car he received a large applause from his homestate crowd.  “First off I want to thank the Good Lord for a safe race and a happy father’s day to all the dads out there including mine, I want to thank all my sponsors, my car owners Danny Dishman and Ronald Ivey, MasterSbilt Race Cars, Race Engine Design, American Racer Tires, I was a little worried there with all the flats that were happening out there, the tires looked good after the race with the track the way it was I just kept my line out there and it paid off.  I want to also thank Gary Winger of GW Performance, he’s helped us a lot with the shocks and thanks to all the fans for coming tonight as well,” said Cook who remains fifth in points, but only 75 points out of second place.

The rest of the sponsors on Cook’s D&R Racing #53 include Hicks and Ingle Company General Contracting, A+ Moving and Storage Company, Performance Rod and Custom, VP Racing Fuels, PPM Racing Fuels, Real Racing Wheels, K&N Filters and Ohlins.

Weeks had his best career finish with the Lucas Oil Series in his Parton Lumber/Clements Racing Engines/Rocket Impala SS as Ferguson was third in his Carver and Sons Roofing/Clements Racing Engines/Rocket Monte Carlo SS also marking his best career finish in only his second ever start with the series.

Rounding out the top five were Pearson in the Bobby Labonte Racing/Larry Wallace Racing Engines/Rocket Chassis and Madden passed McDowell on the last lap to finish fifth in his Century Plastics/Cornett Engines/Bloomquist Race Cars Monte Carlo SS.

Completing the top ten were Dale McDowell, Jeff Smith, Jimmy Owens, Don O’Neal and Steve Casebolt.  Points leader Scott Bloomquist was running eighth until the final circuit when a flat tire relegated him to an 11th place finish.

In preliminary action Chris Ferguson was the PRC Fast Qualifier with a lap of 18.327 seconds among the 32 entrants.  Heat race winners were Ray Cook, Ricky Weeks, Chris Ferguson and Dale McDowell.  The B-mains went to Don O’Neal and Dan Schlieper.  David Taylor was the PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race after starting 25th he finished 13th in the final rundown.

To find out more about the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log on to www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

Race Summary

Saturday Night, June 20, 2009

Fayetteville Motor Speedway – Fayetteville, NC

PRC Fast Time: Chris Ferguson / seconds

                        

Hawk Brake First Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Ray Cook, Earl Pearson Jr., G.R. Smith, Scott Autry, Don O’Neal, Brad Neat, Freddy Smith, Justin Labonte

Hawk Brake Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Ricky Weeks, Jonathan Davenport, Travis Hair, Jimmy Owens, Steve Casebolt, Josh McGuire, David Taylor, David Breazeale-DNS

AFCO Racing Products Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Chris Ferguson, Chris Madden, Jeff Smith, John Blankenship, Dan Schlieper, Ed Basey, Timmy Blackwell, Zachary Cox-DNS

Tiger Rear Ends Fourth Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Dale McDowell, Scott Bloomquist, Shawn Beasley, Craig Shuffield, Michael Mason, Dustin Mitchell, Roger Lucas, Michael Walker

Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno First B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Don O’Neal, Steve Casebolt, Brad Neat, Josh McGuire, David Taylor, Freddy Smith, Justin Labonte, David Breazeale

Wiles Drive Shafts Second B-Main (12 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Dan Schlieper, Ed Basey, Timmy Blackwell, Dustin Mitchell, Michael Mason, Roger Lucas, Zachary Cox, Michael Walker

Feature Finish (50 Laps): Ray Cook, Ricky Weeks, Chris Ferguson, Earl Pearson Jr., Chris Madden, Dale McDowell, Jeff Smith, Jimmy Owens, Don O’Neal, Steve Casebolt, Scott Bloomquist, Shawn Beasley, David Taylor, Dan Schlieper, Jonathan Davenport, Brad Neat, Craig Shuffield, Scott Autry, John Blankenship, Josh McGuire, Travis Hair, G.R. Smith, David Breazeale, Ed Basey, Timmy Blackwell

Finish (Start) Car Number Driver Name

1.  (1) #53 Ray Cook

2.  (3) #1W Ricky Weeks

3.  (2) #22 Chris Ferguson

4.  (5) #44 Earl Pearson Jr.

5.  (6) #44M Chris Madden

6.  (4) #17M Dale McDowell

7.  (10 ) #18m Jeff Smith

8.  (15) #20 Jimmy Owens

9.  (17) #71 Don O’Neal

10.  (19) #c9 Steve Casebolt

11.  (8) #0 Scott Bloomquist

12.  (12) #25 Shawn Beasley

13.  (25) #14 David Taylor

14.  (18) #s9 Dan Schlieper

15.  (7) #6 Jonathan Davenport

16.  (21) #41N Brad Neat

17.  (16) #360 Craig Shuffield

18.  (13) #1A Scott Autry

19.  (14) #23 John Blankenship

20.  (23) #41 Josh McGuire

21.  (11) #27 Travis Hair

22.  (9) #54H G.R. Smith

23.  (24) #54 David Breazeale

24.  (20) #4B Ed Basey

25.  (22) #17 Timmy Blackwell

Race Statistics

Entries: 32

Caution Flags: Timmy Blackwell (Lap 7); G.R. Smith (Lap 15); Steve Casebolt (Lap 26); David Taylor (Lap 32); Shawn Beasley (Lap 36); John Blankenship (Lap 23); Dan Schlieper (Lap 39); Brad Neat (Lap 40); John Davenport (Lap 48)

Lap Leaders: Ray Cook (1-50)

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Josh McGuire, David Breazeale

PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: David Taylor

Allstar Performance Performer of the Race: Chris Madden

K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Steve Casebolt

Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: John Blankenship

Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Race Engine Design

Time of the Race: 42 minutes 34 seconds

2009 Championship Points Standings

 

1.  Scott Bloomquist (Mooresburg, TN) 3350

2.  Dale McDowell (Chickamauga, GA)  3015

3.  Jimmy Owens (Newport, TN)  2985

4.  Earl Pearson Jr. (Jacksonville, FL)  2965

5.  Ray Cook (Brasstown, NC)  2940

6.  Don O’Neal (Martinsville, IN)  2830

7.  Steve Casebolt (Richmond, IN) 2790

8.  Brad Neat (Dunnville, KY)  2700

9.  Josh McGuire (Grayson, KY) 2555

10.  John Blankenship (Williamson, WV)  2395

11.  Dan Schlieper (Sullivan, WI)  2375

12.  Eric Jacobsen (Seacliffe Beach, CA)  2310

13.  David Breazeale (Four Corners, MS)  2125

14.  Freddy Smith (Seymour, TN)  2040

18. Michael Walker (Franklin, TN)  1545

2009 Quarter Master Rookie of the Year Points Standings

1.  John Blankenship (Williamson, WV)  2395

2.  David Breazeale (Four Corners, MS) 2125

3.  Jeep VanWormer (Pinnconning, MI)  1590

4.  Michael Walker (Franklin, TN) 1545

2009results_6-19.jpg

GAFFNEY, SC (June 19, 2009) – Chris Madden, who now calls Gaffney, SC home, thrilled the hometown fans on Friday Night as he led wire-to-wire in winning the 11th Annual Grassy Smith Memorial for the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series at Cherokee Speedway.  Madden became the 16th different winner in 20 races this season as he scored his second career Lucas Oil Series win earning $7,000.  Dale McDowell of Chickamauga, GA finished second followed by Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN;  Jeff Cooke of Spartanburg, SC; and point’s leader Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN.

Young Chris Ferguson and Madden sat on the front row for the 35 lap event as Madden took the early lead when Ferguson jumped the cushion in turn three losing several spots on the opening lap.  Petey Ivey moved into second with McDowell, Owens, and Cooke behind the leader Madden with a lap scored.

The first caution of the caution came with two laps scored for Ricky Weeks who headed pitside, during the caution Ivey went to the hot pit in the infield after giving up his second spot in the line-up as the crew worked under the hood as Ivey would be finished for the race.

On the Delaware double-file restart, Madden was out in front by himself with McDowell and Owens lined up side-by-side.  But a three-car incident when Ferguson’s right front tire went down caused a pile-up with Dennis Franklin and John Blankenship taking the brunt of the accident, bringing out the caution once again.  On the restart, Madden would put several car lengths between himself and the new second place car of McDowell.

The top five of Madden, McDowell, Owens, Jonathan Davenport, and Cooke would stay that way in the running order on the track as Madden built a big lead with 21 laps in the books. Madden then had to contend with heavy traffic and that slowed his progress enough so that the cars of McDowell, Owens, and Davenport were able to close the gap on it.

The top three then went nose-to-tail through traffic with Madden having troublesome negotiating traffic and continued to be a problem as McDowell, Owens, and Davenport kept applying the pressure on Madden, but Madden got a break with two laps to go as the fourth-place running Davenport slowed with a right rear flat tire with 33 laps scored.

Madden then had a clear race track in front of him with a green-white-checkered finish set-up as Madden got a great restart as the green flag flew to complete the last two laps as he was not to be denied as he sped on to pick up the victory as he outdistanced McDowell and Owens to the checkered flag.

In Lucas Oil Victory Lane for the first time since last June at Talladega Short Track Madden was happy to win in front of his hometown fans and family.  “We went to qualify early and the car was real good, we’ve run well here all year, it’s great to win in front of all these people here, the track was fast and racy tonight, I have to thank my crew, my wife, kids and all my sponsors I couldn’t do it without them and to win a Lucas Oil race is great against this tough competition they have,” said the 34-year-old driver.

Madden drives a Bloomquist Race Cars entry with a Cornett Engine and is sponsored by Century Plastics, Inc., Freeman Plumbing, Xtreme Custom and Cycles, Swiftco, Cushman Paint and Body, Allstar Performance, Henderson Amusement, Hamrick’s of Gaffney and Renntech Graphics.

McDowell driving NASCAR’s Clint Bowyer’s/Chevrolet/Warrior Race Cars Impala SS moved into second in points after his runner-up finish Friday Night.  Owens in the Mike Reece/Reece Monuments/Bloomquist Race Cars Ford Fusion was third as he climbed to third in the points behind Bloomquist and McDowell.

Cooke in his first Lucas Oil start of ’09 was fourth in the Hamrick Motorsports/Cornett Racing Engines/Bloomquist Race Cars Ford Fusion with Bloomquist coming home fifth in his Miller Brothers Coal/VP Racing Fuels/Bloomquist Race Cars Monte Carlo SS.

Completing the top ten were Jeff Smith, Brad Neat, Brent Dixon, Furman Parton, and Steve Casebolt.  Casebolt earned the PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race as he came from the 22nd starting position to finish tenth.

In preliminary action Chris Ferguson was the PRC Fast Timer among the 31 entries with a lap of 15.415 seconds.  Heat race winners were Chris Ferguson, Chris Madden and Jimmy Owens.  David Breazeale won the B-main.  The event was race number five on the 2009 Summer Sizzler Tour as Madden became the fifth different winner in the five race mini-series.

To find out more about the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log on to www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

Race Summary

Thursday Night, June 19, 2009

Cherokee Speedway – Gaffney, SC

PRC Fast Time: Chris Ferguson/ 15.415 seconds

                        

Hawk Brake First Heat (10 Laps-Top 6 Advance): Chris Ferguson, Petey Ivey, Scott Bloomquist, Brent Dixon, Brad Neat, Ricky Weeks, Dan Schlieper, Johnny Pursley, Freddy Smith, Daniel Baggerly

Hawk Brake Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 6 Advance): Chris Madden, Jeff Cooke, Jonathan Davenport, Don O’Neal, John Blankenship, David Breazeale, Ray Cook, Shon Flanary, Michael Walker

AFCO Racing Products Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 6 Advance): Jimmy Owens, Dale McDowell, Jeff Smith, Dennis Franklin, Ed Basey, Furman Parton, Steve Casebolt, Monk Gulledge, Josh McGuire, Benji Cole-DNS

Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno First B-Main (12 Laps- Top 4 Advance): David Breazeale, Dan Schlieper, Johnny Pursley, Steve Casebolt, Ray Cook, Freddy Smith, Shon Flanary, Daniel Baggerly, Monk Gulledge, Josh McGuire, Michael Walker-DNS, Benji Cole-DNS

              

Feature Finish (35 Laps): Chris Madden, Dale McDowell, Jimmy Owens, Jeff Cooke, Scott Bloomquist, Jeff Smith, Brad Neat, Brent Dixon, Furman Parton, Steve Casebolt, Don O’Neal, Dan Schlieper, Ray Cook, Jonathan Davenport, Johnny Pursley, David Breazeale, John Blankenship, Earl Pearson Jr., Freddy Smith, Ed Basey, Chris Ferguson, Josh McGuire, Petey Ivey, Dennis Franklin, Ricky Weeks

Finish (Start) Car Number Driver Name

1.  (2) #44M Chris Madden

2.  (6) #17M Dale McDowell

3.  (3) #20 Jimmy Owens

4.  (5) #99C Jeff Cooke

5.  (7) #0 Scott Bloomquist

6.  (9) #18M Jeff Smith

7.  (13) #41N Brad Neat

8.  (10) #1D Brent Dixon

9.  (18) #6P Furman Parton

10.  (22) #c9 Steve Casebolt

11.  (11) #71 Don O’Neal

12.  (20) #s9 Dan Schliper

13.  (23) #53 Ray Cook

14.  (8) #6 Jonathan Davenport

15.  (21) #09 Johnny Pursley

16.  (19) #54 David Breazeale

17.  (14) #23 John Blankenship

18.  (17) #44 Earl Pearson Jr.

19.  (25) #00 Freddy Smith

20.  (15) #4B Ed Basey

21.  (1) #22 Chris Ferguson

22.  (24) #41 Josh McGuire

23.  (4) #75 Petey Ivey

24.  (16) 1w Ricky Weeks

Race Statistics

Entries: 30

Caution Flags: Ricky Weeks (Lap 2); Dennis Franklin, John Blankenship (Lap 2); Jonathan Davenport (Lap 33)

Lap Leaders: Chris Madden (1-35)

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Ray Cook, Josh McGuire

PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Steve Casebolt

Allstar Performance Performer of the Race: Brad Neat

K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Dale McDowell

Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: David Breazeale

Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Cornett Racing Engines

Time of the Race: 30 minutes 28 seconds

2009 Championship Points Standings

 

1.  Scott Bloomquist (Mooresburg, TN) 3175

2.  Dale McDowell (Chickamauga, GA)  2815

3.  Jimmy Owens (Newport, TN)  2795

4.  Earl Pearson Jr. (Jacksonville, FL)  2755

5.  Ray Cook (Brasstown, NC)  2690

6.  Don O’Neal (Martinsville, IN)  2645

7.  Steve Casebolt (Richmond, IN) 2610

8.  Brad Neat (Dunnville, KY)  2550

9.  Josh McGuire (Grayson, KY) 2425

10.  John Blankenship (Williamson, WV)  2260

11.  Eric Jacobsen (Seacliffe Beach, CA)  2235

12.  Dan Schlieper (Sullivan, WI)  2215

13.  David Breazeale (Four Corners, MS)  2000

15.  Freddy Smith (Seymour, TN)  1925

18. Michael Walker (Franklin, TN)  1495

2009 Quarter Master Rookie of the Year Points Standings

1.  John Blankenship (Williamson, WV)  2260

2.  David Breazeale (Four Corners, MS) 2000

3.  Jeep VanWormer (Pinnconning, MI)  1590

4.  Michael Walker (Franklin, TN) 1495

Page 199 of 231

Live Timing

Television Schedule

All times are Eastern. Subject to change.
Thursday, August 22
6:00 PM
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Granite City, IL
Saturday, August 24
12:30 PM
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Granite City, IL
Thursday, August 29
6:00 PM
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Wheatland, MO
Click here for full TV schedule.

Newsletter Sign-up

The Constant Contact Signup Majix Pro Module did not load due to an error.

2019 Championship Points

lmd dlUpdated: 08/18/19 - After Batesville

...
POS CAR# DRIVER POINTS
1 49 Jonathan Davenport 6195
2 14 Josh Richards 5625
3 39 Tim McCreadie 5575
4 1T Tyler Erb ® 5515
5 20 Jimmy Owens 5435
6 1M Devin Moran ® 5420
7 1 Earl Pearson, Jr. 5410
8 71 Hudson O'Neal 5275
9 50 Shanon Buckingham 4755
10 40B Kyle Bronson 4705