Forrest Films Love's Promo Catch all the series action on your TV.

2010results_8-23.jpg

LOCUST GROVE, AR (August 22, 2010) – Jared Landers of Batesville, AR scored the first Late Model victory of his career on Sunday Afternoon as he captured the $40,000 to win 18th Annual COMP Cams Topless 100 at Batesville Motor Speedway.  Landers, a veteran open wheel modified driver,  took the lead from Earl Pearson Jr. of Jacksonville, FL with three laps to go in the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series sanctioned event.  Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN edged out Pearson at the finish line for second, followed by Pearson, Terry Phillips of Springfield, MO and Brady Smith of Solon Springs, WI.

“I don’t know what to say,” said the 29-year-old driver in victory lane, “This is my first Late Model win, to do it here on my home- track and in front of my fans; it’s something I’ll always remember,” said Landers.  “I have to thank Shane McDowell and all of my crew; they did a great job all day long; thanks to Boater Sports, Mark Martin KIA, and Mark Martin Chevrolet for all of their help along with Warrior Race Cars and Earnhardt-Childress Racing Engines … this is unbelievable.”

The afternoon heat and the baked track surface forced every team that finished the race to pit at least once for fresh rubber.  Don O’Neal led the first 43 laps of the race until yielding to polesitter, Chris Madden.  Madden then held the top spot until ninth-starting Scott Bloomquist took over the lead on lap 46. Bloomquist and Madden then ran one-two through several caution flags.  Madden re-gained the point from Bloomquist on lap 57, but Bloomquist came back five laps later to re-take the lead.  Bloomquist held the top spot until a lap 84-restart when Landers slipped under him on the backstretch to take over the lead, much to delight of the crowd.

Bloomquist began to fade as he slowed on lap 87 to bring out a caution.  He darted into the pits to change tires.  Bloomquist had been the only car on the track that had not pitted.  On the restart, Landers was challenged by both Pearson and Owens.  Pearson slipped by Landers on lap 95 for the lead, but Landers came back with authority to take over the top spot for the final three circuits. Landers went on to hold off both Pearson and Owens as the three almost came across the finish side-by-side.

Owens, in the Reece Monument Company, Mark Martin Ford sponsored Bloomquist Race Cars entry nipped Pearson at the line for second, but said afterwards he should have pitted a little earlier.  “We came in the pits a little sooner than I anticipated,” said Owens.

Completing  the top ten were Jonathan Davenport of Blairsville, GA; Dan Schlieper of Sullivan, WI; Dale McDowell of Chickamauga, GA; Eric Wells of Hazard, KY; and Steve Casebolt of Richmond, IN.

Next weekend the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series will be back in action on Friday Night, August 27th at Lawrenceburg (N) Speedway and on Saturday Night, August 28th at Bluegrass Speedway in Bardstown, KY for the 10th Annual “Bluegrass Classic.” Both events will pay $10,000 to win.  For more information, go to www.lawrenceburgspeedway.com and www.bluegrass-speedway.com.

For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log on to www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Race Summary Friday Night, August 20th, 2010 , Saturday Night, August 21st, 2010 & Sunday, August 22nd, 2010 18th Annual COMP Cams Topless 100 Batesville Motor Speedway – Batesville, AR

Red Buck Cigars Fast Time: Chris Madden / 13.254 seconds (Overall and Group A)

                                          Don O’Neal / 13.932 seconds (Group B)

Wiles Driveshaft’s First Heat (20 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Chris Madden, Ronny Lee Hollingsworth, Bub McCool, Brian Birkhofer, Chris Wall, Jimmy Owens, Jimmy Mars, Chad Simpson, Brandon Smith, RC Whitwell, Austin Rettig, Tyler Reddick, Phil Edmondson

AFCO Racing Products Second Heat (20 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Jonathan Davenport, Scott Bloomquist, Dan Schlieper, Ray Moore, Mike Marlar, Bran Neat, Robbie Stuart, Richie Tosh, Klint Byars, Mark Stephens, Dwight Falcon, Jon Kirby

Allstar Performance Third Heat (20 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Dale McDowell, Wendell Wallace, Earl Pearson Jr., Eric Wells, Billy Moyer Jr., Chris Simpson, Kyle Beard, Rylan Long, Jason Utter, Kyle Cummings, Wade Byars, Odie Green

Superflow Fourth Heat (20 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Don O’Neal, Jon Mitchell, Shannon Babb, Steve Casebolt, Bill Frye, Keith Foss, Raymond Merrill, Josh Danzy, Scott Creel, Dalton Alexander, Al Purkey

Wiles Driveshaft’s Fifth Heat (20 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Ray Cook, Jeremy Payne, Jason Cliburn, Dennis Erb Jr., Billy Moyer, Tim Isenberg, Chase Washington, Eric Turner, Donald Bradsher, Shane Harris, Jimmy Miller, Bo Gordon

AFCO Racing Products Sixth Heat (20 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Jared Landers, Brady Smith, Terry Phillips, Andrew McKay, Jack Sullivan, John Blankenship, Stacy Taylor, Jeremy Glasgow, Dewaine Hottinger, Curtis Cook, Brian Ritchie, Leon Henderson, Gary Christian

Hawk Brake First B-Main (20 Laps- Top 2 Advance): Ray Moore, Brian Birkhofer, Eric Wells, Billy Moyer Jr., Rylan Long, Robbie Stuart, Dwight Falcon, Kyle Beard, Brandon Smith, Wade Byars, Chris Wall, RC Whitwell, Brad Neat, Jason Utter, Odie Green, Chris Simpson, Phil Edmondson, Richie Tosh, Klint Byars, Mike Marlar-DNS, Jimmy Mars-DNS, Chad Simpson-DNS, Mark Stephens-DNS, Austin Rettig-DNS, Tyler Reddick-DNS, Jimmy Owens-DNS, Kyle Cummings-DNS, Jon Kirby-DNS

Performance Rod and Custom (PRC) Second B-Main (20 Laps- Top 2 Advance): Billy Moyer, Steve Casebolt, Dennis Erb Jr., John Blankenship, Tim Isenberg, Keith Foss, Scott Creel, Josh Danzy, Donald Bradsher, Bill Frye, Eric turner, Shane Harris, Jimmy Miller, Chase Washington, Brian Ritchie, Dalton Alexander, Andrew McKay, Curtis Cook, Jack Sullivan, Raymond Merrill-DNS, Stcay Taylor-DNS, Jeremy Glasgow-DNS, Dewaine Hottinger-DNS, Al Purkey-DNS, Leon Henderson-DNS, Bo Gordon-DNS, Gary Christian-DNS

Feature Finish – 100 Laps

 

FINISH

START

CAR #

DRIVER NAME

HOMETOWN

1

6

777

Jared Landers

Lexington, NC

2

23

20

Jimmy Owens

Newport, TN

3

17

44

Earl Pearson, Jr.

Jacksonville, FL

4

18

75

Terry Phillips

Springfield, MO

5

12

2

Brady Smith

Solon Springs, WI

6

3

49

Jonathan Davenport

Blairsville, GA

7

15

s9

Dan Schlieper

Sullivan, WI

8

5

17m

Dale McDowell

Chickamauga, GA

9

25

18e

Eric Wells

Hazard, KY

10

22

c9

Steve Casebolt

Richmond, IN

11

1

44m

Chris Madden

Gaffney, SC

12

9

0

Scott Bloomquist

Mooresburg, TN

13

4

53

Ray Cook

Brasstown, NC

14

13

57J

Bub McCool

Vicksburg, MS

15

10

74

Jeremy Payne

Springfield, MO

16

14

18

Shannon Babb

Mowequa, IL

17

2

71

Don O'Neal

Martinsville, IN

18

8

5x

Jon Mitchell

Texarkana, TX

19

24

71w

Chris Wall

Springfield, LA

20

19

93m

Ray Moore

Haughton, LA

21

20

21

Billy Moyer

Batesville, AR

22

7

18

Ronny Lee Hollingsworth

Northport, AL

23

11

88

Wendell Wallace

Batesville, AR

24

21

15b

Brian Birkhofer

Muscatine, IA

25

16

888

Jason Cliburn

Star, MS

 

Race StatisticsEntrants: 73 Lap Leaders: Don O’Neal (Laps 1-43); Chris Madden (Laps 43-44); Scott Bloomquist (Laps 46-56); Chris Madden (Laps 57-71); Scott Bloomquist (Laps 62-83); Jared Landers (Laps 84-94); Earl Pearson Jr. (Laps 95-97); Jared Landers (Laps 98-100_ Caution Flags: Chris Wall (Lap 17); Jason Cliburn (Lap 42); Jon Mitchell (Lap 52); Dan Schlieper (Lap 56); Dale McDowell (Lap 76); Jeremy Payne (Lap 78); Billy Moyer (Lap 81); Chris Madden (Lap 83); Don O’Neal (Lap 87) Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Jimmy Owens, Chris Wall Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisional: Eric Wells PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race:  Jimmy Owens (Started 23rd; Finished 2nd; Advanced 21 positions) Ohlin’s Shocks Performer of the Race: Jared Landers K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Earl Pearson Jr. Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Eric Wells Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race: ECR Race Engines Dominator Race Products Hard Luck Award: John Blankenship DirtonDirt.com Crew Chief of the Race: Shane McDowell (Jared Landers) Time of Race: 78 minutes, 02 seconds

 

Lucas Oil Championship Point Standings

 

POS

CAR #

DRIVER NAME

HOMETOWN

POINTS

1

0

Scott Bloomquist

Mooresburg, TN

5560

2

20

Jimmy Owens

Newport, TN

5390

3

44

Earl Pearson, Jr.

Jacksonville, FL

5355

4

53

Ray Cook

Brasstown, NC

5000

5

71

Don O'Neal

Martinsville, IN

4895

6

17m

Dale McDowell

Chickamauga, GA

4665

7

s9

Dan Schlieper

Sullivan, WI

4300

8

c9

Steve Casebolt

Richmond, IN

4290

9

71w

Chris Wall

Springfield, LA

4250

10

18e

Eric Wells

Hazard, KY

4170

11

23

John Blankenship

Williamson, WV

4165

12

41n

Brad Neat

Dunnville, KY

3940

13

9t

Tim Isenberg

Marshfield, WI

3490

14

11t

Tyler Reddick

Corning, CA

3120

 

 

2010results_8-22.jpg

LOCUST GROVE, AR (August 21, 2010) – The 18th Annual COMP Cams Topless 100 featuring the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series will be held on Sunday afternoon at Batesville Motor Speedway after rain washed out the $40,000 to win main event on Saturday Night.   Track crews tried valiantly to run in the 3/8ths mile track after rain hit the area just as the cars that had qualified for the main event were taking the track for their hot lap sessions.  The track was almost in racing condition when another cloudburst forced officials to postpone the finale to Sunday.

Before the rain hit, there were two B-Mains as Ray Moore of Shreveport, LA and Brian Birkhofer of Muscatine, IA advanced from the first 20-lap consolation race.  Four-time COMP Cams Topless 100 winner, Billy Moyer of Batesville, AR won the second B-Main. Steve Casebolt of Richmond, IN took the final transfer spot. 

The gates will open at 12 Noon on Sunday August 22nd, by the 18th Annual COMP Cams Topless 100.  For more information, visit www.batesvillemotorspeedway.net.

For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log onto www.lucasdirt.com or call the series’ office at (951) 532-2503.

Hawk Performance Brake Pads First B-Main (20 Laps – Top 2 Transfer)- Ray Moore, Brian Birkhofer, Eric Wells, Billy Moyer Jr., Rylan Long, Robbie Stuart, Dwight Falcon, Kyle Beard, Brandon Smith, Wade Byars, Chris Wall, RC Whitwell, Brad Neat, Jason Utter, Odie Green, Chris Simpson, Phil Edmondson, Richie Tosh, Klint Byars

Performance Rod and Custom Second B-Main (20 Laps – Top 2 Transfer)- Billy Moyer, Steve Casebolt, Dennis Erb Jr., John Blankenship, Tim Isenberg, Keith Foss, Scott Creel, Josh Danzy, Donald Bradsher, Bill Frye, Eric Turner, Shane Harris, Jimmy Miller, Jeremy Glasgow, Chase Washington, Brian Ritchie, Dalton Alexander, Andrew McKay, Curtis Cook, Jack Sullivan

Feature Line-Up for 18th Annual COMP Cams Topless 100:

DRIVER

INSIDE

OUTSIDE

DRIVER

Chris Madden

44m

71

Don O'Neal

Jonathan Davenport

49

53

Ray Cook

Dale McDowell

17m

777

Jared Landers

Ronny Lee Hollingsworth

18

5x

Jon Mitchell

Scott Bloomquist

0

74

Jeremy Payne

Wendell Wallace

88

2

Brady Smith

Bub McCool

57J

18

Shannon Babb

Dan Schlieper

s9

888

Jason Cliburn

Earl Pearson, Jr.

44

75

Terry Phillips

Ray Moore

93m

21

Billy Moyer

Brian Birkhofer

15b

c9

Steve Casebolt

Jimmy Owens

20

71w

Chris Wall

Eric Wells

18e

 

 

2010results_8-21.jpg

LOCUST GROVE, AR (August 20, 2010) – Red Buck Cigars Fast Qualifier Chris Madden of Gaffney, SC and  Don O’Neal of Martinsville, IN will make up the front row for Saturday Night’s 18th Annual COMP Cams Topless 100 at Batesville Motor Speedway.  The Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series-sanctioned event drew 73 cars to the Mooney Starr-promoted facility for preliminary action on Friday Night.

Joining Madden and O’Neal as heat race winners were Jonathan Davenport of Blairsville, GA; Ray Cook from Brasstown, NC; Dale McDowell of Chickamauga, GA; and Jared Landers of Batesville, AR.

Activities on Saturday will kick-off with a Dirt Racing Outreach service beginning at 4:30 PM; followed by a drivers’ autograph session at 5:30 PM.  Action on the track will begin with two B-mains followed by the 18th Annual COMP Cams Topless 100, paying $40,000 to win.  For more information on Saturday’s event please logon to www.batesvillemotorspeedway.net.

For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt series visit www.lucasdirt.com or call the series’ office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt SeriesRace Summary Friday Night, August 20th, 2010 18th Annual COMP Cams Topless 100 Batesville Motor Speedway – Batesville, AR

Red Buck Cigars Fast Time: Chris Madden / 13.254 seconds (Overall and Group A)

                                          Don O’Neal / 13.932 seconds (Group B)

Wiles Driveshaft’s First Heat (20 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Chris Madden, Ronny Lee Hollingsworth, Bub McCool, Brian Birkhofer, Chris Wall, Jimmy Owens, Jimmy Mars, Chad Simpson, Brandon Smith, RC Whitwell, Austin Rettig, Tyler Reddick, Phil Edmondson

AFCO Racing Products Second Heat (20 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Jonathan Davenport, Scott Bloomquist, Dan Schlieper, Ray Moore, Mike Marlar, Bran Neat, Robbie Stuart, Richie Tosh, Klint Byars, Mark Stephens, Dwight Falcon, Jon Kirby

Allstar Performance Third Heat (20 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Dale McDowell, Wendell Wallace, Earl Pearson Jr., Eric Wells, Billy Moyer Jr., Chris Simpson, Kyle Beard, Rylan Long, Jason Utter, Kyle Cummings, Wade Byars, Odie Green

Superflow Fourth Heat (20 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Don O’Neal, Jon Mitchell, Shannon Babb, Steve Casebolt, Bill Frye, Keith Foss, Raymond Merrill, Josh Danzy, Scott Creel, Dalton Alexander, Al Purkey

Wiles Driveshaft’s Fifth Heat (20 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Ray Cook, Jeremy Payne, Jason Cliburn, Dennis Erb Jr., Billy Moyer, Tim Isenberg, Chase Washington, Eric Turner, Donald Bradsher, Shane Harris, Jimmy Miller, Bo Gordon

AFCO Racing Products Sixth Heat (20 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Jared Landers, Brady Smith, Terry Phillips, Andrew McKay, Jack Sullivan, John Blankenship, Stacy Taylor, Jeremy Glasgow, Dewaine Hottinger, Curtis Cook, Brian Ritchie, Leon Henderson, Gary Christian

2010results_8-14.jpg

UNION, KY (August 14, 2010) – Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN passed race leader, Earl Pearson Jr. of Jacksonville, FL as the pair headed for the white flag. Owens held off Pearson on the final circuit to win the 28th Annual Sunoco Race Fuels North/South 100 Presented by Lucas Oil on Saturday Night at Florence Speedway.  The $50,000 victory was celebrated by Owens; car owner, Mike Reece; and team in victory lane before a huge crowd. Trailing Owens and Pearson to the finish line were Don O’Neal of Martinsville, IN; Steve Francis of Ashland, KY; and Ray Cook of Brasstown, NC.

“First off, I want to dedicate this win to Dewayne Hommell,” said Owens, who captured his second Sunoco Race Fuels North/South 100 Presented by Lucas Oil victory in the last four years.  “I didn’t know if I could catch Earl, he got boxed in behind another car and I decided to run up against the wall, and the car just took off and we were able to track him down and pass him as we took the white flag.” The elated Owens continued, “I have to thank my car owner, Mike Reece; he hadn’t been at a race since we won at Cleveland back in June.  Thanks also to Reece Monument Company, Gantte Appraisals, Hoosier Tires VP race Fuels, Cornett Racing Engines and Bloomquist Race Cars.”

Eddie Carrier Jr. took the lead at the start of the 100-lap event and held the lead for the first 18 circuits of the race.  O’Neal took over the point on lap 19 from Carrier after the two made contact down the backstretch.  O’Neal built a solid lead over the field, and by lap 30 he had a ten car length advantage over the field.  Carrier and Francis managed to close on O’Neal in heavy traffic and slice his lead to five lengths with 40 laps complete.

Owens, who started fifth, climbed into the top five on lap 41. He moved into third by the halfway-mark of the race, catching up to behind O’Neal and Carrier. “The Newport Nightmare” overhauled Carrier for second with 55 laps scored.  O’Neal kept a steady pace out front, but Owens and Pearson started to make some noise with 25 laps remaining.  Pearson climbed to third on lap 73.

O’Neal saw his lead dissolve on lap 78 as Owens passed him for the top spot. Pearson followed suit, and drove around O’Neal with 16 laps to go.  Pearson used his patented bottom groove to take the lead from Owens on lap 88.  Pearson then pulled away from Owens and appeared to be on his way to the victory. He got caught behind another car with less than five laps to go and Owens capitalized and made a late-race charge.

While Pearson was trapped down on the bottom of the track, Owens went to the topside and closed quickly on the leader. Owens made his move as the two exited turn four, heading to the white flag.  Owens cleared “The Hurricane” to click off the lead as the two approached the flag stand. He withstood a strong surge of power from the machine of Pearson, extinguishing his last lap effort to take the victory. Pearson’s second place finish earned him the PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger honor for the event, having advanced 12 spots from his 14th place starting position.

Completing the top ten were Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN; Jimmy Mars of Menomonie, WI; Chris Madden of Gaffney, SC; Dale McDowell of Chickamauga, GA; and Brian Birkhofer of Muscatine, IA.

Capturing heat race wins earlier in the night were Chris Madden, Dan Schlieper, Jimmy Owens, Eddie Carrier Jr., Don O’Neal, Steve Francis.

The B-Mains were won by Wendell Wallace and Justin Rattilff.

The stars of the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series will be back in action next weekend for the 18th Annual COMP Cams “Topless 100” at Batesville Motor Speedway in Batesville, AR. Events at the speedway will kick off on Thursday Night, August 19th with an open practice session in the evening. Friday Night, August 20th, there will be Red Buck Cigars Time Trials and Heat Races. The weekend will be capped off on Saturday, August 21st with B-Mains and the $40,000 to win 18th Annual COMP Cams “Topless 100”.

For more information on Batesville Motor Speedway and the 18th Annual COMP Cams “Topless 100”, log onto www.batesvillemotorspeedway.net.

For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log on to www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Race Summary Saturday Night, July 31st, 2010 The 28th Annual Sunoco Race Fuels “North/South 100” Presented by Lucas Oil Florence Speedway – Union, KY

Red Buck Cigars $1,000 Fast Time: Dale McDowell / 17.335 seconds (Overall and Group A)

                                                     Earl Pearson Jr./ 17.393 seconds (Group B)

Wiles Driveshaft’s First Heat (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Chris Madden, Scott Bloomquist, Dale McDowell, Chris Brown, Tim Isenberg, Jason Jameson, Chris Wilson, David Spille, James Rice, Wayne Chinn, Josh McGuire-DNS, John Mason-DNS

AFCO Racing Products Second Heat (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Dan Schlieper, Freddy Smith, Bub McCool, Wendell Wallace, Steve Shaver, Mike Marlar, Brett Wyatt, Zack Dohm, Roger Williams, Steve Landrum, Matt Miller, John Blankenship

Allstar Performance Third Heat (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Jimmy Owens, Jimmy Mars, Brady Smith, Greg Johnson, Jerry Rice, Darrell Lanigan, Stacy Taylor, Tim McCreadie, Tim Rivers, Tim Prince, Skip Arp, Jason Whitaker

Superflow Fourth Heat (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Eddie Carrier Jr., Ray Cook, Earl Pearson Jr., Chris Wall, Billy Moyer Jr., Rod Conley, Jesse Lay, Jack Sullivan, Mick Sansom, Duane Chamberlaine, Tyler Reddick, Bob Lanter-DNS

Wiles Driveshaft’s First Fifth (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Don O’Neal, Brian Birkhofer, Justin Rattliff, Dustin Neat, Audie McWilliams, Robby Hensley, Adam Dixon, Billy Moyer, Brandon Green, Steve Casebolt, Mark Vineyard

AFCO Racing Products Sixth Heat (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Steve Francis, Brad Neat, Eirc Wells, Billy Ogle, Mike Jewell, Chad Smith, Scott James, Jeep VanWormer, Jordan Bland, Josh Williams, D.J. Wells

Hawk Brake First B-Main (12 Laps- Top 2 Advance): Wendell Wallace, Greg JohnSon, Darrell Lanigan, Chris Brown, Mike Marlar, Steve Shaver, Jerry Rice, Jason Jameson, Tim Isenberg, John Blankenship, Chris Wilson, Brett Wyatt, Roger Williams, David Spille, Wayne Chinn, James Rice, Steve Landrum, Zack Dohm-DNS, Stacy Taylor-DNS, Tim McCreadie-DNS, Tim Prince-DNS, Matt Miller-DNS, Skip Arp-DNS, Josh McGuire, John Mason-DNS  

Performance Rod and Custom (PRC) Second B-Main (12 Laps- Top 2 Advance): Justin Rattliff, Chris Wall, Audie McWilliams, Billy Moyer Jr., Jesse Lay, Dustin Neat, Rod Conley, Chad Smith, Mick Sansom, Billy Ogle Jr., Scott James, Jeep VanWormer, Josh Williams, Steve Casebolt-DNS, Robby Hensley-DNS, Jack Sullivan-DNS, Adam Dixon-DNS, Billy Moyer-DNS, Brandon Green-DNS, Jordan Bland-DNS, Duane Chamberlain-DNS, Tyler Reddick-DNS, Mark Vineyard-DNS, Bob Lanter-DNS, D.J. Wells-DNS

Feature Finish – 100 Laps

 

FINISH

START

CAR #

DRIVER NAME

HOMETOWN

1

5

20

Jimmy Owens

Newport, TN

2

14

44

Earl Pearson, Jr.

Jacksonville, FL

3

4

71

Don O'Neal

Martinsville, IN

4

6

15

Steve Francis

Ashland, KY

5

8

53

Ray Cook

Brasstown, NC

6

7

0

Scott Bloomquist

Mooresburg, TN

7

11

28m

Jimmy Mars

Menomonie, WI

8

1

44m

Chris Madden

Gaffney, SC

9

13

17m

Dale McDowell

Chickamauga, GA

10

16

15b

Brian Birkhofer

Muscatine, IA

11

2

28

Eddie Carrier, Jr.

Salt Rock, WV

12

12

41n

Brad Neat

Dunnville, KY

13

17

2

Brady Smith

Solon Springs, WI

14

20

16

Justin Rattliff

Campbellsville, KY

15

3

s9

Dan Schlieper

Sullivan, WI

16

24

23

John Blankenship

Williamson, WV

17

18

18e

Eric Wells

Grayson, KY

18

22

71w

Chris Wall

Springfield, LA

19

21

49

Greg Johnson

Bedford, IN

20

9

G1

Freddy Smith

Seymour, TN

21

19

88

Wendell Wallace

Batesville, AR

22

15

57J

Bub McCool

Vicksburg, MS

23

26

9t

Tim Isenberg

Marshfield, WI

24

23

c9

Steve Casebolt

Richmond, IN

25

10

75

Bart Hartman

Zanesville, OH

26

25

JJ2

Josh Williams

W. Harrison, IN

Race Statistics Entrants: 71 Lap Leaders: Eddie Carrier Jr. (Laps 1-18); Don O’Neal (Laps 19-77), Jimmy Owens (Laps 77-87); Earl Pearson Jr. (Laps 88-98); Jimmy Owens (Laps 99-100) Caution Flags: Bart Hartman (Lap 21); Tim Isenberg (Lap 23); Wendell Wallace (Lap 63) Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Steve Casebolt, John Blankenship Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisional: Tim Isenberg Florence Speedway Track Provisional: Josh Williams PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Earl Pearson Jr. (Started 14th; Finished 2nd; Advanced 12 positions) Ohlin’s Shocks Performer of the Race: Don O’Neal K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Jimmy Owens Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Eric Wells Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Cornett Racing Engines Dominator Race Products Hard Luck Award: Steve Casebolt DirtonDirt.com Crew Chief of the Race: Chris Fox (Jimmy Owens) Time of Race: 51 minutes, 45 seconds

Lucas Oil Championship Point Standings

 

POS

CAR #

DRIVER NAME

HOMETOWN

POINTS

1

0

Scott Bloomquist

Mooresburg, TN

5340

2

20

Jimmy Owens

Newport, TN

5110

3

44

Earl Pearson, Jr.

Jacksonville, FL

5085

4

53

Ray Cook

Brasstown, NC

4785

5

71

Don O'Neal

Martinsville, IN

4690

6

17m

Dale McDowell

Chickamauga, GA

4425

7

71w

Chris Wall

Springfield, LA

4065

8

c9

Steve Casebolt

Richmond, IN

4060

9

s9

Dan Schlieper

Sullivan, WI

4055

10

23

John Blankenship

Williamson, WV

4000

11

18e

Eric Wells

Hazard, KY

3935

12

41n

Brad Neat

Dunnville, KY

3810

13

9t

Tim Isenberg

Marshfield, WI

3330

14

11t

Tyler Reddick

Corning, CA

3020

2010results_8-13.jpg

UNION, KY (August 13, 2010) – Dale McDowell of Chickamauga, GA was the quickest of the 71 entrants for the 28th Annual North/South 100 Presented by Lucas Oil on Friday Night at Florence Speedway.  McDowell earned $1,000 courtesy of Red Buck Cigars for the achievement.  His fast lap around the half-mile high-banked oval was 17.335 seconds.  This was the first fast time for McDowell in Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series competition this year. Mike Marlar of Winfield, TN was second quick to McDowell in Group A; his fast lap was 17.367 seconds.  Trailing Marlar and McDowell in the group were Greg Johnson of Bedford, IN; Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN; and Freddy Smith of Seymour, TN.  Earl Pearson Jr. of Jacksonville, FL was the fastest qualifier in Group B with a quick lap of 17.393 seconds.  Following Pearson were Bart Hartman of Zanesville, OH; Billy Ogle Jr. of Knoxville, TN; Eddie Carrier Jr. of Salt Rock, WV; and Don O’Neal of Martinsville, IN.

On Saturday, both the pit gates and general admission gates will open at 3 PM.  Activities at the speedway will get underway with a Dirt Racing Outreach service beginning at 3:15 PM in the vendor area, all are welcome to attend. The stars of the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series will be on hand for a driver’s autograph session that will take place from 4-4:45 PM in the same area.  The National Dirt Late Model Hall of Fame Induction Ceremonies will be held at PM.  Action on the track for the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series will begin at 8 PM with six 12-lap heat races.  Other events for the LOLMDS include B-Mains and the 28th Annual Sunoco Race Fuels North/South 100 Presented by Lucas Oil.  The event will pay $50,000 to win.  Jimmy Mars of Menomonie, WI is the defending race winner.

For more information on Florence Speedway, please visit the track’s website at www.florencespeedway.com. 

For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, visit www.lucasdirt.com or call the series’ office at (951) 532-2503.

Page 195 of 237

Live Timing

Television Schedule

There is currently no TV Schedule available, please check back soon.

Newsletter Sign-up

The Constant Contact Signup Majix Pro Module did not load due to an error.

2019 Championship Points

lmd dlUpdated: 10/22/19 - FINAL After Portsmouth

POS CAR# DRIVER POINTS
1 49 Jonathan Davenport 8170
2 39 Tim McCreadie 7700
3 14 Josh Richards 7660
4 1t Tyler Erb ® 7590
5 20 Jimmy Owens 7540
6 1m Devin Moran ® 7305
7 71 Hudson O'Neal 7235
8 1 Earl Pearson, Jr. 7160
9 40b Kyle Bronson 6525
10 50 Shanon Buckingham ...