Forrest Films Love's Promo Catch all the series action on your TV.

2009results_4-25.jpg

HAGERSTOWN, MD (April 25, 2009) – Tim Fuller of Watertown, NY lead the last 20 laps of the 28th Annual Stanley Schetrompf Classic and  took his first career Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series event on Saturday Night at Hagerstown Speedway as he won the $10,000 top prize.  Trailing Fuller to the finish line were Jimmy Mars, Scott Bloomquist, Rick Eckert and Brian Birkhofer.

Eckert and Moyer started on the front row with Moyer gaining the early advantage over Eckert.  Moyer quickly started to distance himself from the rest of the field, opening up an early four car length lead over Eckert, Fuller, who started fourth and the duo of Mars and Birkhofer running in the top five with five laps in the record books. 

With Moyer in control early on, the first caution came out on lap ten when Jamie Lathroum got into the turn two wall, ending his night.  On the Delaware double-file restart Moyer was on the point with Eckert and Fuller lined up side-by-side.

Moyer sprinted away from Eckert and Fuller on the restart. While Fuller made the move going to second on lap eleven.  With 15 laps scored it was still Moyer out in front followed by Fuller, Eckert, Birkhofer and Friday Night’s winner at Bedford, Jimmy Mars.

The race was going along smoothly until Jimmy Owens, who was running seventh, spun in turn four bringing out the second caution of the race.  This only slowed Moyer briefly as the 51-year-old veteran regained his momentum on the restart, pulling out to a three car length advantage over Fuller a lap into the restart.

As the cars approached the halfway mark, Moyer continued his healthy lead, which had grown to five car lengths over Fuller and Eckert who was solidly in third. Mars and Birkhofer continued to dice it out for fourth and fifth.

Moyer looked like it was going to be his night to extend his series points lead, which he held heading into the night, but misfortune struck on lap 30. His driveshaft broke coming off of turn number four and he coasted to a stop on the main straightaway, causing an abrupt end on the back of a wrecker.

Fuller then took over the lead with Eckert moving to second followed by Mars, Steve Francis and Scott Bloomquist who was on the move after starting 14th.  On the restart, Fuller moved out to a two car length lead as Mars made his way around Eckert for second on lap 31.  The top three of Fuller, Mars and Eckert were starting to spread out amongst each other as a great battle for fourth was taking place between Francis and Bloomquist.

The fourth and final caution came out on lap 41 when Nick Dickson broke a driveshaft as he came out of his machine on the backstretch forcing the final yellow.  Fuller temporarily breathed a sigh of relief as all he had to do was head to the checkers with a clean race track in front of him.

All Mars had to do was hang on for second; on the final restart Bloomquist would go to the top of the race track passing Francis and then Eckert to take over the third spot.  Bloomquist then looked to have the momentum up top and it looked as it was just a matter of time before he was going to pass Mars for second.

But Mars shut the door several times over the last five laps, holding off the challenges from Bloomquist.  As those two were battling hard for second, Fuller was comfortably extending his lead and that’s all he needed. He headed to the finish line to score his first ever Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series win, becoming the eighth different winner in the first ten series events.

In the Sunoco Race Fuels Road to Wheatland Victory Lane, Fuller was thankful for the opportunity to drive his winning Rocket GTO for car owner Larry Wight.  “Moyer was the car to beat, we didn’t have anything for him, the last time we won here was about four years ago in a big-block modified, we’ve been struggling this year, thanks to John and Larry Wight, the guys here at Lucas Oil have always been good to us and we’re glad to finally win a race for them.”

“We really liked this Late Model stuff, the traveling is brutal sometimes to win on the Lucas Oil Series is great because of the tough competition they have this year, it was unfortunate for Billy and thankfully Chub (Frank) is alright after his accident,” said Fuller who thought of his fellow competitor when Frank escaped injury after losing his steering while leading the second B-main was he went into the third turn guardrail and then was struck by Jeremy Miller who was running second.

Fuller’s Custom Powered car is sponsored by Gypsum Express LTD., Integra Racing Shocks, Sunoco Race Fuels, G&R Auto Parts and Port City Racing.

Finishing second was Mars in the Deppe Enterprises/Pro Power Engines/MB Custom Chassis Malibu followed by Bloomquist who took over the points lead in his Miller Brothers Coal/Vic Hill Racing Engines/Bloomquist Race Cars Monte Carlo SS.

Rounding out the top five was Eckert in the Raye Vest/Jay Dickens Racing Engines/Bloomquist Race Cars Cadillac and Birkhofer in his J&J Steel/Pro Power Racing Engines/MB Customs Chassis Monte Carlo SS.

Completing the top ten were Steve Francis, Josh Richards, Steve Casebolt, Ray Cook and Earl Pearson Jr.

In preliminary action Brian Birkhofer was the fastest qualifier in the PRC Time Trials for the 53 entrants.  Heat race winners were Rick Eckert, Billy Moyer, Jimmy Mars and Tim Fuller.  The B-mains went to Dan Stone and Earl Pearson Jr.

The next Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series event will be on Saturday Night, May 2nd at Paducah International Raceway in Paducah, KY paying $10,000 to win.  For more information you can go to www.paducahracing.com.

For the latest breaking news from the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, go to www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at 951-532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

Race Summary Saturday Night, April 25, 2009 Hagerstown Speedway; Hagerstown, MD

PRC Fast Time: Brian Birkhofer, 18.918 seconds                    

Hawk Brake First Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Rick Eckert, Brian Birkhofer, Scott James, Josh Richards, Jeremy Miller, Matt Lux, Dan Stone, DJ Myers, Freddy Smith, Andy Anderson, Mike Lupfer, Tommy Weder, Matt Quade, DNS-Al Shawver Jr.

Hawk Brake Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Billy Moyer, Ray Cook, Steve Casebolt, Scott Bloomquist, Chub Frank, Bart Hartman, Jeep VanWormer, Donnie Moran, Jim Yoder, Michael Walker, Alan Sagi, Dan Schlieper, Nathan Durboraw

AFCO Racing Products Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Jimmy Mars, Steve Francis, Jamie Lathroum, Ricky Elliot, Frank Plessinger, Earl Pearson Jr., David Breazeale, Don O’Neal, John Mason, J.T. Spence, Marvin Winters, Brad Neat, Ronnie DeHaven Jr.

Tiger Rear Ends Fourth Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Tim Fuller, Jimmy Owens, Eric Jacobsen, Shane Clanton, Dale McDowell, Josh McGuire, Nick Dickson, John Blankenship, David Williams, Scott LeBarron, Terry Lescalleet, Al Shawver Jr., Jason Covert, Gary Stuhler

Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno First B-Main (12 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Dan Stone, Donnie Moran, DJ Myers, Jim Yoder, Andy Anderson, Alan Sagi, Mike Lupfer, Bart Hartman, Nathan Durboraw, Freddy Smith, Matt Quade, Chub Frank, Jeremy Miller, Matt Lux, Jeep VanWormer, Dan Schlieper, Michael Walker, DNS-Tommy Weder

Wiles Drive Shafts Second B-Main (12 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Earl Pearson Jr., Dale McDowell, Nick Dickson, Don O’Neal, David Breazeale, John Blankenship, J.T. Spence, David Williams, John Mason, Brad Neat, Al Shawver Jr., Ronne DeHaven Jr., Frank Plessinger, Terry Lescalleet, Marvin Winters, Scott LeBarron, Josh McGuire

28th Annual Stanely Schetrompf Classic Feature Finish (50 Laps): Tim Fuller, Jimmy Mars, Scott Bloomquist, Rick Eckert, Brian Birkhofer, Steve Francis, Steve Casebolt, Ray Cook, Earl Pearson Jr., Scott James, Frank Plessinger, Shane Clanton, DJ Myers, Don O’Neal, Jimmy Owens, Eric Jacobsen, Donnie Moran, Ricky Elliot, Jeep VanWormer, Nick Dickson, Billy Moyer, Dan Stone, Jamie Lathroum, Dale McDowell, Josh McGuire.

Finish: Driver Car# (Starting Position)

1.    Tim Fuller #19t (4)

2.    Jimmy Mars #28M (3)

3.    Scott Bloomquist #0 (14)

4.    Rick Eckert #24 (1)

5.    Brian Birkhofer #15B (5)

6.    Steve Francis #19 (7)

7.    Josh Richards #25 (13)

8.    Steve Casebolt #c9 (10)

9.    Ray Cook #53 (6)

10. Earl Pearson Jr. #44 (18)

11. Scott James #83 (9)

12. Frank Plessinger #9 (25)

13. Shane Clanton #25c (16)

14. DJ Myers #70J (21)

15. Don O’Neal #71 (24)

16. Jimmy Owens #20 (8)

17. Eric Jacobsen #23x (12)

18. Donnie Moran #99 (19)

19. Ricky Elliot #45 (15)

20. Jeep VanWormer #55 (26)

21. Nick Dickson #17 (22)

22. Billy Moyer #21 (2)

23. Dan Stone #21D (17)

24. Jamie Lathroum #6 (11)

25. Dale McDowell #17M (20)

26. Josh McGuire #41 (23)

Race Statistics

Entries:  53 Cautions: 4 Lap 10 (Jamie Lathroum); Lap 15 (Jimmy Owens); Lap 30 (Billy Moyer); Lap 41 (Nick Dickson) Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Josh McGuire, Don O’NealEmergency Provisional: Jeep VanWormerPBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Frank PlessingerAllstar Performance Performer of the Race: Tim FullerK&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Steve CaseboltQuarter Master Rookie of the Race: Jeep VanWormerCOMP Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Custom Racing Engines

Lucas Oil Championship Points Standings:

1. Scott Bloomquist 1050

2. Earl Pearson Jr. 985

3. Billy Moyer 965

4. Ray Cook 930

5. Jimmy Owens 930

6. Scott James 915

7. Dale McDowell 905

8. Josh McGuire 905

9. Don O’Neal 865

10. Steve Casebolt 860                   

Quarter Master Rookie of the Year Points Standings:

1. Jeep Van Wormer  840

2. David Breazeale  685

3. John Blankenship 680

4. Michael Walker 530

2009results_4-24.jpg

BEDFORD, PA (April 24, 2009) – Jimmy Mars of Menomonie, WI led all 50 laps of the “Bedford Valley Petroleum 50.” In doing so, he won his first Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series event since 2005 on Friday Night at Bedford Speedway.  Mars earned $10,000 in taking the “Bedford Valley Petroleum 50” holding off Brian Birkhofer in the late stages to record his second career LOLMDS win. He managed this while making his first ever visit to Bedford. Trailing Mars and Birkhofer were Billy Moyer, Rick Eckert and Josh Richards.

Scott Bloomquist and Mars started on the front row of the main event. Mars was neck and neck with Bloomquist at the start-finish line, but broke out in front to lead the first lap. A yellow then came out for a four-car accident coming off of turn four.  With Mars in front on the restart, Bloomquist and Steve Francis lined up by side-by-side behind him on the Delaware double-file restart.

On the restart, Mars continued to hold the lead with pressure from Bloomquist. Francis, Ray Cook and Moyer were rounding out the top five.  The top five stayed the same until eighth-place starter Brian Birkhofer started to move through the field advancing to the fifth spot around Moyer.

Mars set a steady pace out front as Bloomquist and Francis then fought it out for second.  Birkhofer continued his impressive jaunt through the field passing Cook for fourth on lap eight.  The top four cars of Mars, Bloomquist, Francis and Birkhofer started to distance themselves from the rest of the pack with 15 laps complete.

At this point of the race, Mars was starting to close quickly on the tail-end of the field, with Moyer going by Cook for fifth on lap 16.  In traffic, Mars would lose the margin he had over the rest of the top five as they were able to slice into the comfortable lead that Mars once enjoyed.

Francis then moved into the second position on lap 21, going by Bloomquist, who was starting to fade slightly.  At the halfway mark, Mars was still holding the lead as he put two lapped cars between himself and Francis.  Birkhofer began to join the hunt for the lead also as he climbed to third, putting the heat on Francis for second.

Birkhofer then grabbed the runner-up spot on lap 26 as he set his sights on Mars.  Mars held a four-car length lead when the second caution flew for debris on the track with 30 laps scored.  This would set up a restart with Mars on the point and Birkhofer and Francis lined up directly behind him.

On the restart, the top five were Mars, Birkhofer, Moyer, Francis and Bloomquist.  Those drivers would continue in the same running order until a caution came out for sixth-place running Jamie Lathroum, who broke a driveshaft on the main straightaway.  On the restart, Mars had a clear track in front of him and with 12 laps to go the race came down to him and Birkhofer.

Mars held a three-car length lead, but Birkhofer, on the final lap cut it down to one length as the two drivers went sailing into turn three on the final circuit. It was Mars that got the run off of four as he went on to score his first Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series win since May 21, 2005 at La Salle Speedway in La Salle, IL. He became the seventh different winner in nine races this season.

In the Lucas Oil “Sunoco Race Fuels Road to Wheatland Victory Lane,  Mars said his night got off to a rough start as his water pump broke off and got into the radiator.  “The car was real good tonight, we set the car up and it was a little tight, it almost cost us there at the end, the MB Custom Chassis was awesome, the Pro Power Engine was awesome and I wasn’t going to let Birkhofer pass me that’s for sure,” smiled Mars.

“The track was real good I thought, this is the first time we’ve been here and it was real racy that’s for sure, we’re glad to pick up this Lucas Oil win and thanks to all the great fans for coming out tonight, they saw a good show.”

The 37-year-old driver has additional sponsorship on his number 28 car from Deppe Enterprises, Baileigh Industrial, BSB Manufacturing, ChevytownUSA.com, T.L. Sinz Plumbing and VP Racing Fuels.

Finishing second was Birkhofer in his J&J Steel/Pro Power Engines/MB Custom Monte Carlo followed by Moyer in the Banner Valley Hauling/Clements Racing Engines/Moyer Victory Circle M1 Chassis as Eckert made a late-race charge from tenth to finish fourth in the Raye Vest Excavating/Jay Dickens Racing Engines/Bloomquist Race Cars Cadillac and Richards came home fifth in the Ernie D’s Enterprises LLC/Cornett Racing Engines/Rocket Monet Carlo SS.

Completing the top ten were Jason Covert, Scott Bloomquist, Steve Francis, J.T. Spence and Don O’Neal.

In preliminary action Scott Bloomquist set a new all-time Bedford Speedway Late Model Track record with a time of 19.346 seconds, clocking around the 5/8th mile oval breaking Rick Eckert’s former record of 19.632 seconds set last year.  Heat race winners were Scott Bloomquist, Steve Francis, Billy Moyer, Jimmy Mars, Ray Cook and J.T. Spence.  The B-main winners were by Earl Pearson Jr. and Dan Schlieper.

The Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series will return to the race track on Saturday Night, April 25th at the Hagerstown Speedway in Hagerstown, MD for the “Stanley Schetrompf Classic” paying $10,000 to win.  For more information on the race you can go to www.hagerstownspeedway.com.

For the latest news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log onto www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

Race Summary Saturday Night, April 24, 2009 Bedford Speedway; Bedford, PA

PRC Fast Time: Scott Bloomquist 19.346 seconds                  

Hawk Brake First Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Scott Bloomquist, David Breazeale, Jim Yoder, Earl Pearson Jr., John Mason, Donnie Moran, Steve Casebolt, Jeep VanWormer, Tommy Weder, Waylon Wagner

Hawk Brake Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Steve Francis, Dan Stone, Josh Richards, Scott Haus, Eric Jacobsen, Chris harr, Shane Clanton, Mike Altobelli, Davey Johnson, Devin Friese, Ricky Elliot

AFCO Racing Products Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Billy Moyer, Jamie Lathroum, Jason Covert, Jimmy Owens, Josh McGuire, Nick Dickson, Freddy Smith, Randy Burkholder, Chuck Clese, John Blankenship, Jeff Rine

Tiger Rear Ends Fourth Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Jimmy Mars, Brian Birkhofer, Tim Fuller, Dan Schlieper, Jeremy Miller, DJ Troutman, Greg Fetters, Mike Lupfer, Scott Rhodes, Shawn Clarr

Hawk Brake Fifth Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Ray Cook, Rick Eckert, Jack Pencil, DJ Myers, Bart Hartman, Doug Horton, Matt Lux, Alan Sagi, Brad Neat, Michael Walker

Hawk Brake Sixth Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): J.T. Spence, Don O’Neal, Scott James, Gary Stuhler, Dale McDowell, Steve Everhart, Scott LeBarron, Chub Frank, Tyler Hershey, Tom Decker Jr.

Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno First B-Main (12 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Earl Pearson Jr., Jimmy Owens, Scott Haus, Donnie Moran, Eric Jacobsen, Josh McGuire, Nick Dickson, Steve Casebolt, John Blankenship, John Mason, Jeff Rine, Freddy Smith, Tommy Weder, Chuck Clise, Ricky Elliot, Chris Harr, DNS- Shane Clanton, Mike Altobelli, Randy Burkholder, Davey Johnson, Devin Friese, Waylon Wagner

Wiles Drive Shafts Second B-Main (12 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Dan Schlieper, Jeremy Miller, Gary Stuhler, Dale McDowell, DJ Myers, Bart Hartman, Steve Everhart, Doug Horton, Greg Fetters, Scott LeBarron, Scott Rhodes, Brad Neat, Shawn Claar, Mike Lupfer, Tyler Hershey, Michael Walker, Tom Decker Jr., Chub Frank, Alan Sagi, DJ Troutman, Matt Lux.

Bedford Valley Petroleum 50 Feature Finish (50 Laps): Jimmy Mars, Brian Birkhofer, Billy Moyer, Rick Eckert, Josh Richards, Jason Covert, Scott Bloomquist, Steve Francis, J.T. Spence, Don O'Neal, Dan Stone, Jack Pencil, Ray Cook, Dan Schlieper, David Breazeale, Dale McDowell, Josh McGuire, Scott James, Jeep VanWormer, Tim Fuller, Jimmy Owens, Jamie Lathroum, Earl Pearson, Jr., Steve Everhart, Jeremy Miller, Jim YoderFinish (Start) Car Number Driver Name Laps

  1. (2) #28m  Jimmy Mars

  2. (8) #15B  Brian Birkhofer

  3. (5) #21  Billy Moyer

  4. (10) #24  Rick Eckert

  5. (15) #25  Josh Richards

  6. (17) #43A  Jason Covert

  7. (1) #0  Scott Bloomquist

  8. (3) #19  Steve Francis

  9. (6) #91  J.T. Spence

  10. (12) #71 Don O’Neal

  11. (9) #21D  Dan Stone

  12. (16) #14  Jack Pencil

  13. (4) #53  Ray Cook

  14. (20) #s9 Dan Schlieper

  15. (7) #54  David Breazeale

  16. (24) #17M Dale McDowell -1

  17. (23) #41  Josh McGuire -1

  18. (18) #83  Scott James -1

  19. (26) #55  Jeep VanWormer -1

  20. (14) #19t  Tim Fuller -4

  21. (21) #20  Jimmy Owens -6

  22. (11) 6L  Jamie Lathroum -12

  23. (19) #44  Earl Pearson Jr. -20

  24. (25) #15E  Steve Everhart -21

  25. (22) #24m  Jeremy Miller -28

  26. (13) #27  Jim Yoder -49

Race Statistics

Entries:  62 Caution Flags: Lap 1 (Everhart, Owens, McGuire); Lap 30 (Pearson Jr.); Lap 38 (Lathroum)Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Josh McGuire, Dale McDowellEmergency Provisional: Jeep VanWormerPBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Jason Covert (started: 17th, finished 6th, advanced 11 positions)Allstar Performance Performer of the Race: Josh RichardsK&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Billy MoyerQuarter Master Rookie of the Race: David BreazealeCOMP Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Pro Power Racing EnginesTime of the Race: 33 Minutes

2009results_4-3.jpg

SYLVANIA, GA (April 3, 2009) – Battling both Dennis “Rambo” Franklin and an overheating problem in the last five laps, Scott James of Lawrenceburg, IN won the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series race at Screven Motor Speedway. For the second year in row on Friday Night, the 37-year old second generation driver found himself in Lucas Oil Victory Lane. He came from the 12th starting spot to capture the $7,000 first place prize money in an absolute barn-burner of a finish, in which he and Franklin swapped the lead on several times in the waning laps of the race, with James coming home as the winner by a narrow margin over Franklin, 17th starting Jimmy Owens, Josh McGuire and Tyler Ivey.

McGuire and Ivedent Lloyd Jr. started on the front row of the 40 lap feature. McGuire led the first lap until fourth-starting Billy Moyer made a daring three-wide move for the lead on the second lap.  Moyer brought Lloyd along into second with McGuire, Earl Pearson Jr. and Scott James on the move from 12th to fifth by lap three.

Pearson brought out a caution with three scored, as he looped his car in turn one.  On the restart, Moyer led Lloyd to the line as the pair of number 21 pilots was setting a rapid pace.  Those two drivers ran first and second until McGuire moved by Lloyd on lap ten to take second behind Moyer, dropping Lloyd to third with James and Franklin in the top five.

James moved into third on lap 15 advancing another spot as he picked off McGuire for second and was rapidly gaining on the race-leader, Moyer.    “Mr. Smooth” then started to pick-up the tail-end of the field and with 17 laps in the books, and then suddenly Moyer’s race took a dramatic change for the worse.  The lapped car in front of Moyer got sideways and Moyer had to check up, causing him to spin in turn two, bringing out another caution.

James took over the lead, with Moyer now relegated to the back of the field.  On the restart, it was James, McGuire, Lloyd, Franklin and Ivey in the top five running order at the half-way mark of the race.  On the restart, Lloyd battled McGuire for second but lost control of his car coming off of turn number, pounding the concrete wall and ending his night.

Franklin moved up to the second spot on the restart, he closed right up to James and started to pressure him.  Owens took the third position with Jeep VanWormer and Scott Bloomquist, who took a provisional to make the race running in fifth.

In the final 14 laps there would be no cautions as James and Franklin put on a phenomenal show for the fans.  They would go at it tooth and nail in the race for the lead with Franklin gaining the advantage coming off of turn two, James rallying and regaining the lead time and after time.  In the final five circuits James looked like he might have given the race away, developing an overheating issue with his car.

Franklin gained a swift two-car length advantage in the closing laps as it looked like he might have enough to pull off his first-ever LOLMDS victory, but it was not to be as James fought back, pulling a nice slide-job on Franklin and then passing the car of John Mason at the same time, going on to a thrilling win for the second year in a row at Screven.

In the Lucas Oil Victory Lane for the sixth time in his career, James was relieved the race was over.  “That was a heck of a race for the lead, I thought at one point I gave it away, he ran a good line out of two, but my car was starting to get hot and I thought I was done,” said James who was joined in victory lane with his crew chief Kenny Kenneda and his brother, Shane James.  “We both raced each other clean and that’s all you can ask for, the fans saw a great finish, there were a lot of cautions out there tonight and I can’t wait to come back here to race again.”

James’ winning ride came in the Powell Motorsports, Welsh Excavation and Development, Baylor Trucking, VP Racing Fuels, New Vision Graphics, Szabo Industrial, Joe Gibbs Driven Racing Oils and Integra Shocks, Jay Dickens Racing Engines, Rocket Chassis GTO.

Franklin thought he had the race for a moment.  “I got the lead and then I got hit by a rock and it knocked the wind out of me for a little bit and during that time he (James) was by me and then the race was over. We raced each other clean out there and my hats off to him,” said Franklin who drove the Cherokee Landscaping/Clements Racing Engines/Barry Wright Impala SS to his best ever Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series finish.

Finishing third was Owens in the Mike Reece owned/Reece Monuments/Bloomquist Race Cars Ford Fusion followed by McGuire in the D.J.’s Kitchen Corner/GCP Racing Engines/C.J. Rayburn as Tyler Ivey finished fifth in the Crowder Disaster and Recovery/Barry Wright GTO.

Completing the top ten were Scott Bloomquist, Jeep VanWormer, Steve Casebolt, Earl Pearson Jr. and Dale McDowell.

In preliminary action, Dennis Franklin was the PRC fast timer in qualifications among the 44 entrants with a lap of 13.906 seconds.  Heat races were won by Josh McGuire, Ivedent Lloyd Jr., Bart Hartman and Billy Moyer.  Jimmy Owens and Ray Cook won the B-Mains.

The Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series will be at Swainsboro Raceway in Swainsboro, GA on Saturday Night April 4th for the “April Fools 50”paying $10,000 to win.  For more information, go to www.swainsbororaceway.com.

To find out more about the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log on to www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

Race Summary Saturday Night, April 3, 2009 Screven Motor Speedway; Sylvania, GA

PRC Fast Time: Dennis Franklin 13.906 seconds                 

Hawk Brake First Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Josh McGuire, Casey Roberts, Dennis Franklin, Eric Jacobsen, John Mason, John Blankenship, Freddy Smith, Donnie Moran, Steve Casebolt, Tommy Weder, Jordy Nipper-DNS

Hawk Brake Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Ivedent Lloyd, Tyler Ivey, David Breazeale, Jeep VanWormer, Jimmy Owens, Scott Bloomquist, Monk Gulledge, Brad Neat, Mark Davis, Jason Fitzgerald, Michael Akeson

AFCO Racing Products Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Bart Hartman, Earl Pearson Jr., Ches-ley Dixon, Ed Basey, Dan Schlieper, Jeff Fortner, Brian Nutall, GR Smith, Travis Varnadore, Mike Nasworthy, Don O’Neal

Tiger Rear Ends Fourth Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Billy Moyer, Wayne Chinn, Scott James, Jeremy Faircloth, Ray Cook, Dale McDowell, Michael Walker, Tommy Gandy, Ben Faircloth, John Henderson, Bo Smith

Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno First B-Main (12 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Jimmy Owens, John Mason, John Blankenship, Scott Bloomquist, Donnie Moran, Brad Neat, Steve Casebolt, Tommy Weder, Monk Gulledge, Jason Fitzgerald, Mark Davis, Freddy Smith, Jordy Nipper-DNS, Michael Akeson-DNS

Wiles Drive Shafts Second B-Main (12 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Ray Cook, Dan Schlieper, Dale McDowell, John Henderson, Don O’Neal, Travis Varnadore, Brian Nutall, Tommy Gandy, Michael Walker, Bo Smith, Jeff Fortner-DNS, GR Smith-DNS, Ben Faricloth-DNS, Mike Masworthy-DNS

Screven Motor Speedway Feature Finish (40 Laps): Scott James, Dennis Franklin, Jimmy Owens, Josh McGuire, Tyler Ivey, Scott Bloomquist, Jeep VanWormer, Steve Casebolt, Earl Pearson, Jr., Dale McDowell, Ray Cook, Wayne Chinn, Eric Jacobsen, John Mason, John Blankenship, Monk Gulledge, Jeremy Faircloth, Dan Schlieper, Billy Moyer, Ed Basey, Ivedent Lloyd, Jr., Ches-ley Dixon, Freddy Smith, Bart Hartman, Casey Roberts, David Breazeale

Finish (Start) Car Number Driver Name Laps

  1.  (12) Scott James #83
  2.  (9) Dennis Franklin #2f
  3.  (17) Jimmy Owens #20
  4.  (1) Josh McGuire #41
  5.  (6) Tyler Ivey #47
  6.  (24) Scott Bloomquist #0
  7.  (14) Jeep VanWormer #55
  8.  (26) Steve Casebolt #C9
  9.  (7) Earl Pearson Jr. #44
  10.  (22) Dale McDowell #17m
  11.  (18) Ray Cook #53
  12.  (8) Wayne Chinn #1
  13.  (13) Eric Jacobsen #5
  14.  (19) John Mason #72
  15.  (21) John Blankenship #23 -1
  16.  (25) Monk Gulledge #104 -2
  17.  (16) Jeremy Faircloth #4F -15
  18.  (20) Dan Schlieper #s9 -15
  19.  (4) Billy Moyer #21 -16
  20.  (15) Ed Basey #4B -18
  21.  (2) Ivedent Lloyd Jr. #21L -20
  22.  (11) Ches-ley Dixon #3 -20
  23.  (23) Freddy Smith #00 -20
  24.  (3) Bart Hartman #75 -34
  25.  (5) Casey Roberts #101 -38
  26.  (10) David Breazeale #54 -38

Race Statistics

Entries: 44

Caution Flags: Casebolt (Lap 1); Hartman (Lap 2); Roberts, Breazeale, Chinn (Lap 2); Pearson (Lap 3); Faircloth (Lap 4); Debris (Lap 10); Moyer (Lap 17); Cook, Jacobsen, Faircloth, Pearson, Chinn (Lap 18); Jacobsen, F.Smith (Lap 20); Lloyd (Lap 20); Faircloth (Lap 20); Basey, Shlieper (Lap 23); Moyer (Lap 24); Schlieper, Pearson, Faircloth (Lap 25). Lap Leaders:  Josh McGuire (Lap 1), Moyer (Laps 2-17), James (Laps 18-30), Franklin (Laps 31-32), James (Laps 33-35), Franklin (Lap 36), James (37-40)Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Freddy Smith and Scott BloomquistEmergency Provisional: Steve CaseboltPBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Scott Bloomquist (started: 24th, finished 6th, advanced 18 positions)Allstar Performance Performer of the Race: Steve CaseboltK&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Scott JamesQuarter Master Rookie of the Race: Jeep VanWormerCOMP Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Jay Dickens Racing EnginesTime of the Race: 1 Hour 6 Minutes

2009 Championship Points Standings

1)    Earl Pearson Jr. 630

2)    Jimmy Owens 605

3)    Josh McGuire 585

4)    Dale McDowell 580

5)    Scott Bloomquist 575

6)    Billy Moyer 570

7)    Scott James 550

8)    Ray Cook 530

9)    Jeep Van Wormer 525

10)  Steve Casebolt 520

2009 Quarter Master Rookie of the Year Points Standings

  1. Jeep Van Wormer 525
  2. John Blankenship 420
  3. David Breazeale 360
  4. Michael Walker 330

2009results_3-21.jpg

BROWNSTOWN, IN (March 21, 2009) - Earl Pearson Jr. of Jacksonville, FL; the 4-time and defending Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series National Champion; may have his hands full this year in the battle for the 2009 LOLMDS Championship, but the 37-year-old started off the post 33rd Annual DART Winternationals points season by winning the 50 lap 12th Annual “Indiana Icebreaker” Saturday Night at the Brownstown Speedway earning $10,000 in front of a standing room only crowd.  In a heart-stopping event, Pearson took the lead on lap 20 after a five-car battle for the lead.  Dale McDowell finished second followed by Jimmy Owens, 20th starting Brad Neat and Scott Bloomquist.

McDowell and Ray Cook started on the front row as the 26 car starting field took the green flag.  McDowell led the first lap, but Cook fought back to race side-by-side for two circuits with Cook pulling ahead on lap four.  Cook then saw Bloomquist charge to the front as both drivers came across the start-finish line dead even for three straight laps.

Bloomquist forged in front of Cook to grab the lead on lap eight as an incredible battle for the lead was going on between Bloomquist, Cook, Pearson, who was up to third after starting fifth, McDowell and Owens were putting on an impressive display of driving talent racing within inches of each other all over the race track.

Cook “re-passed” Bloomquist for the point on the 11th lap.  Bloomquist kept up with Cook, not letting Cook get away from him. Bloomquist re-took the lead on lap 13, but Cook battled right back taking the lead once again on lap 14.  While those two were dicing it out for the top spot, Pearson was quietly using the inside lane to make three-wide for the lead with 15 laps in the record books.

Cook then held the lead for four consecutive laps until Pearson went by him on lap 20 to become the fourth different leader of the event.  The first and only caution of the race came out on lap 23 for a slowing Scott James, who then darted into the pits for some fresh rubber.

On the only restart of the race, Pearson was on the point with Bloomquist and Cook lined up side-by-side.  Pearson got a good restart as the drivers ran two laps before the half-way signal was given.  Pearson, with a clear track in front of him as Bloomquist was just one car length behind him with 20 laps remaining.

Pearson, Bloomquist, Owens, McDowell and Cook were the top five drivers with 32 laps complete.  Pearson then began to close on the back of the field, jockeying through traffic to maintain his lead.  Owens made a nifty pass on Bloomquist on lap 36 to take over second place and then on lap 36, Owens, Bloomquist and McDowell came across the line three-wide for second.

Meanwhile, Pearson was cruising along up front in the Bobby Labonte Racing entry as the race for second in the final laps would come down to a battle between Owens and McDowell.  The duo arced side-by-side in lapped traffic as Pearson put two lapped cars between himself and his two combatants and which proved to be all he needed as he went unchallenged in the final five laps to gain his 15th career series win and take over the points lead.

McDowell and Owens negotiated traffic, which thwarted their efforts to get close to challenge Pearson at the end. McDowell held off Owens for second with Brad Neat coming from his 20th starting position to pass Bloomquist on the final lap to finish fourth just ahead of Bloomquist, who finished fifth.

In the Lucas Oil Victory Lane, Pearson was elated with his win after suffering from a disappointing Dart Winternationals at East Bay.  “That was one heck of race for the lead, I hoped the fans enjoyed that one because they got their money’s worth tonight, I want to thank my crew Matt and Devine and everybody else who helped tonight, we didn’t run all that well in Florida, but here tonight, the car was just awesome,” exclaimed Pearson.

“It feels good to come here and run so well, the competition was tough and everybody gave each other racing room out there and raced as clean as you will see anywhere, I didn’t know how the track would be there for the feature, but you could race anywhere on it.  I want to especially thank Bobby Labonte for letting me drive his car and I know he will be extremely happy about this win,” said the driver of the Larry Wallace Racing Engines, Lucas Oil Slickmist Fast and Easy Speedwax, Sunoco Race Fuels, J4 Liquid Energy, Performance Rod and Custom and Allstar Performance sponsored Rocket Chassis.

McDowell, who is now third in points, grabbed the runnerup slot in the exciting race in the Clint Bowyer Racing/Chevrolet/Warrior Impala SS as Owens brought the Mike Reece/Reece Monuments/Bloomquist Race Cars Ford Fusion home in third.  The PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the race went to Brad Neat in the Kentucky Proud/Cornett Racing Engines/Rocket Chassis Impala SS with Bloomquist in his Miller Brothers Coal/Vic Hill Racing Engines/Bloomquist Race Cars Chevrolet placing fifth.

Completing the top ten were Don O’Neal, Josh McGuire, Ray Cook, Billy Moyer and Billy Drake.

In preliminary action Josh McGuire topped the 65 entries in PRC Time Trials with a fast lap of 15.229 seconds.  Heat races were won by Dale McDowell, Scott James, Earl Pearson Jr., Ray Cook, Scott Bloomquist and Jimmy Owens.  The B-mains went to Bart Hartman and Victor Lee.

The stop on the Sunoco Road to Wheatland will take place in the State of Georgia with a Friday Night, April 3rd visit to Screven Motor Speedway in Sylvania, GA for a $7,000 to win and a Saturday Night, April 4th event at Swainsboro Speedway in Swainsboro, GA paying $10,000 to win.

To find out more about the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log on to www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

Race Summary Saturday Night, March 21, 2009 Brownstown Speedway; Brownstown, IN

PRC Fast Time: Josh McGuire 15.229 seconds

Hawk Brake First Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Dale McDowell, Josh McGuire, Eric Jacobsen, Bart Hartman, Dennis Erb Jr., John Mason, Donnie Moran, Michael Chilton, Jake Ruefer, Tom Sheets

Hawk Brake Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Scott James, Billy Drake, Greg Johnson, Mike Jewell, Jason Smith, Freddy Smith, Kerry Mathew, Eric Wells, Mike Meyers, Justin Rattliff, David Breazeale

AFCO Racing Products Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Earl Pearson Jr, Michael England, Jason Feger, Brad Neat, Chad Mahder, Kevin Cole, Mike Marlar, Michael Walker, Bobby Wolter Jr., Mike Bores, Nick Hodges

Tiger Rear Ends Fourth Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Ray Cook, Billy Moyer, Dustin Linville, Victor Lee, Steve Barnett, Tommy Weder, Chad Stapleton, Jeremy Hines, Matt Weidner, Brian Wilhite, Brad Eitinear

AFCO Racing Products Fifth Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Scott Bloomquist, Jeep VanWormer, Dan Schlieper, Kevin Claycomb, John Blankenship, Chris Simpson, Arnie Fields, Jason Riggs, Jim Price, Tim Prince, Wayne Chinn

AFCO Racing Products Sixth Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Jimmy Owens, Don O’Neal, Rusty Seaver, Steve Casebolt, Tim Isenberg, Jason Utter, Jason Keltner, Derek Fisher, Mike Mataragas, Brandon Thirlby

Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno First B-Main (12 Laps-Top 2 Advance): Bart Hartman, Brad Neat, Dennis Erb Jr., Michael Chilton, Mike Jewell, Kevin Cole, Jason Smith, Donnie Moran, John Mason, Matt Miller, Mike Marlar, Chad Mahder, Mike Bores, Tom Sheets, Kerry Mathew, Michael Walker, David Breazeale, Jake Ruefer, Freddy Smith, Mike Meyers, Bobby Wolter Jr., Eric Wells-DNS, Justin Rattliff-DNS, 711 Nicholas Hodges-DNS

Wiles Drive Shafts Second B-Main (12 Laps-Top 2 Advance): Victor Lee, Kevin Claycomb, Tommy Weder, Jason Keltner, Wayne Chinn, Steve Casebolt, Steve Barnett, John Blankenship, Jason Utter, Arnie Fields, Derek Fisher, Tim Isenberg, Matt Weidner, Chad Stapleton, Tim Prince, Jason Riggs, Jim Price, Jeremy Hines, Brian Wilhite, Mike Mataragas, Chris Simpson, Brandon Thirlby-DNS, Brad Eitinear-DNS

Indiana Icebreaker Feature Finish (50 Laps): Earl Pearson Jr., Dale McDowell, Jimmy Owens, Brad Neat, Scott Bloomquist, Don O’Neal, Josh McGuire, Ray Cook, Billy Moyer, Billy Drake, Bart Hartman, Jeep VanWormer, Jason Feger, Steve Casebolt, Dustin Linville, Dan Schlieper, Victor Lee, Wayne Chinn, Michael England, Scott James, Rusty Seaver, Greg Johnson, Eric Johnson, Eric Jacobsen, Kevin Claycomb, Mike Jewell, Justin Rattliff

Finish (Start) Car Number Driver Name Laps

  1. (5) #44 Earl Pearson Jr.
  2. (1) #17M Dale McDowell
  3. (6) #20 Jimmy Owens
  4. (20) #41N Brad Neat
  5. (3) #0 Scott Bloomquist
  6. (12) #71 Don O’Neal
  7. (7) #41 Josh McGuire
  8. (2) #53 Ray Cook
  9. (8) #21 Billy Moyer
  10. (11) #6K Billy Drake
  11. (19) #75 Bart Hartman
  12. (10) #55 Jeep VanWormer
  13. (17) #25 Jason Feger
  14. (23) #c9 Steve Casebolt
  15. (14) #D8 Dustin Linville
  16. (16) #s9 Dan Schlieper
  17. (21) #4L Victor Lee
  18. (26) #1 Wayne Chinn
  19. (11) #B1 Michael England
  20. (3) #83 Scott James -1
  21. (18) #18s Rusty Seaver -2
  22. (15) #19J Greg Johnson –2
  23. (13) #5 Eric Jacobsen -2
  24. (22) #16c Kevin Claycomb –13
  25. (24) #9J Mike Jewell –27
  26. (25) #16 Justin Rattliff -49

Race Statistics

 

Entries:  65 Caution Flags: Lap 23 (Scott James) Lap Leaders:  Dale McDowell (Start-2); Ray Cook (3-5, 7, 10-12,14, 16-19); Scott Bloomquist (6, 8-9, 13, 15); Earl Pearson Jr. (20-50) Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Steve Casebolt, Justin Rattliff, Wayne Chinn (Emergency Provisional) PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Brad Neat (started: 20th, finished: 4th, advanced 16 positions) Allstar Performance Performer of the Race: Dale McDowell K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Jimmy Owens Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Jeep VanWormer COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Larry Wallace Racing Engines Time of the Race: 29 minutes

2009 Championship Points Standings

1)     Earl Pearson Jr.  445

2)    Billy Moyer  435

3)    Dale McDowell  400

4)    Jimmy Owens  385

5)    Scott Bloomquist 375

5)    Josh McGuire  375

7)    Brad Neat  370

8)    Don O’Neal  365

9)    Ray Cook 355

10)  Bart Hartman  350

2009results_2-7.jpg

TAMPA, FL (February 7, 2009) – Dennis Erb Jr. made a sweeping move on the outside of Scott Bloomquist on lap 62 and then held off Billy Moyer after a late-race caution to win one of the biggest races of his career on Saturday Night at East Bay Raceway Park as he captured his first ever win at the track and his first career Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series win with the $12,000 first place prize on the final night of the DART Winternationals.  The quiet 36-year-old second generation racer crossed the line first to the approval of the packed house as he held off Moyer, Bloomquist, Tyler Ivey and Chris Wall.

Terry Casey took the lead at the start of the 75 lap feature, with PRC Fast Qualifier Tyler Ivey, Brady Smith, Rick Eckert and Scott Bloomquist in tow.  Smith passed Ivey for second on lap two as the youngster lost another spot this time to Bloomquist a lap later.

Casey was on the move, already seeing the tail end of the field by lap six with his rapid pace, allowing him to open up a good lead over Smith.  Bloomquist started to turn up the heat on his fellow Team Zero member Smith as he was all over Smith in an exciting battle for second.

With the entire field setting a scorching tempo, the first caution came out for Steve Francis, who stopped on the track with a flat tire.  Francis pitted and then returned to the race on the tail end of the field.  The race went green for two more circuits until a three-car pileup slowed the action with 14 laps scored.

On the Delaware double-file restart, Casey was still the man on the point as he had held the lead from the start of the race, but things were about to change.  Josh Richards, who seeking his fourth-straight win of the week was able to corral the second spot from Bloomquist as he then had his sights set on the leader as Bloomquist and Eckert were closing rapidly on the front running pack of Casey and Richards.

On the 21st lap, contact was made between Richards and Casey with both cars being eliminated from the event, as Richards was unable to continue and Casey was disqualified from the race for an under caution altercation.

On the restart, Bloomquist was the new leader of the race with Brady Smith in second followed by Moyer, 18th starting Dennis Erb Jr. and Mike Marlar who was on the move as he was up to fifth at this point in the race.  Moyer put on a charge as he overhauled Smith for second on lap 32.  The top five stayed the same for several more laps until Erb ventured to the top shelf of the oval to take third on lap 40.

Bloomquist and Moyer battled back and forth for the lead several times. The race slowed briefly with 43 laps in the books as Eric Jacobsen, who was running just inside of the top ten, slowed on the backstretch.  During the caution period Marlar left the race, giving up his fourth place position in the race.

Bloomquist and Moyer kept the top two spots under control until Erb joined in the fray, the two-time and defending UMP Late Model National Champion was starting to make his presence known against two of the giants in racing history.  Erb closed right up on Moyer on lap 54 and then a lap later he would make a successful pass on Moyer to take the second spot on lap 55.  Erb, however, was not done yet as he has his sights set on Bloomquist, setting up the wily veteran.  Erb stomped on the accelerator heading into turn number three as he took his race car to the outside of Bloomquist and cleanly made a move that brought the grandstand to its feet as he swept around Bloomquist to take over the lead.

Erb then opened up a wide lead over both Bloomquist and Moyer. He then had to re-focus after a caution for Bart Hartman with 72 laps complete setting up a three car battle not with Bloomquist, but Moyer whom had passed Bloomquist a few laps before the final caution flag of the race.

On the final restart, Erb set his sights on the win as he roared to the green flag. He was able to put enough distance between himself and Moyer and go on to win for the first time in his career at East Bay. Notching his first ever Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series victory much to the fans delight.

Standing in Lucas Oil Victory Lane for the first time, Erb did a post-race interview with SPEED and VERSUS who were on hand to tape the event. He then addressed the large crowd of spectators that had stayed for his on-track comments.  “We really got clicking there and those two up front (Moyer and Bloomquist), I grew up watching them guys race and to pass both of them tells you how good our car was,” said the Illinois driver.

“The car was working well on top and that’s when I went around Bloomquist, I hated when that last caution came out and I knew if I kept my line, there at the end it would be tough for those guys to get around me, the car was bouncing around out there, but I held on and here we are, we’ve had some really big wins over the last couple of years and no doubt this is right up considering the competition here.”

Erb and his crew chief Heather Lyne celebrated his victory lane with several well-wishers as the driver of his self-owned Thomason Express, McBride Mack Truck Sales, Petersen Aluminum, PRC, VP Racing Fuels, Racing Gitcha Some and Reaber Transport C.J. Rayburn Race Cars Impala SS has a Rhyne Competition Engine under the hood providing the power.

Moyer came across the finish line in second to secure the 2009 DART Winternationals points title, which were for a total of the six nights of racing at East Bay.  Moyer earned a $5,000 check plus product certificates.  “I want to thank DART for doing this again for us drivers here at East Bay, I want to congratulate Dennis on the win, he deserved it,” said the Hall of Famer afterwards.

Bloomquist placed third in the Miller Brothers Coal, Vic Hill Racing Engines, Bloomquist Monte Carlo; he was followed by Tyler Ivey in the Crowder Disaster Recovery, Pro Power Engines, Barry Wright GTO; and Chris Wall in his C&M Gator Farm, Wall2Wall Performance Engines, MasterSbilt by Stuckey Monte Carlo SS.

Completing the top ten were Steve Casebolt, Rick Eckert, Brady Smith, Earl Pearson Jr. and Terry English.

In preliminary Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series action it was Tyler Ivey setting the pace in the PRC Time Trials with a lap of 14.703 seconds after coming out near the end of the 74 car entry list.  Heat race winners were Terry Casey, Rick Eckert, Scott Bloomquist, Tyler Ivey, Brady Smith and Billy Moyer.  The B-mains were won by Matt Miller, Bart Hartman, Chad Mahder and Terry English

The next stop for the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series will be at Brownstown Speedway in Brownstown, Indiana for the “Indiana Icebreaker” on Saturday Night, March 21st paying $10,000 to win.  For more information you can visit the tracks website at www.brownstownspeedway.com.

To find out more about the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log on to www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

Race Summary Saturday Night, February 7, 2009 East Bay Raceway Park – Gibsonton, FL

PRC Fast Time: Tyler Ivey/14.703 seconds

Hawk Brake First Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Terry Casey, Josh Richards, Mike Marlar, Eddie Carrier Jr., John Mason, Matt Miller, Donnie Moran, Jeep VanWormer, Tim Fuller, Tim Lance, Brad Neat, Bob Geiger, Butch Strait

Hawk Brake Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Rick Eckert, Josh McGuire, Tim Isenberg, Bart Hartman, Jimmy Owens, Mike Collins, Jeff Beyers, Jayme Zidar, Rusty Schlenk, Dale McDowell, Steve Casebolt, Tim Dohm

AFCO Racing Products Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Scott Bloomquist, dan Schlieper, Chris Wall, Scott James, Darren Miller, Tyler Reddick, Ricky Arms, Scott Slay, Mike Walker, Victor Lee, Shon Flanary, Russ Adams

Tiger Rear Ends Fourth Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Tyler Ivey, Don O’Neal, Steve Francis, John Blankenship, Eric Wells, Chad Mahder, Tommy Kerr, Tommy Weder, Brandon Thirlby, Justin Rattliff, Mark Pettyjohn, Mark Andersen, Chuck Hummer

AFCO Racing Products Fifth Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Brady Smith, Steve Shaver, Earl Pearson Jr., Terry English, David Breazeale, Dan Stone, Chris Shannon, Davey Johnson, AJ Kirkpatrick, Brad Eitniear, Wayne Chinn, Ray Cook

AFCO Racing Products Sixth Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Billy Moyer, Eric Jacobsen, Dennis Erb Jr., Tyler Bruening, Joe Loudin, Jason McBride, Jeremy Faircloth, Jordan Bland, Travis Varnadore, Danny Mitchell, Freddy Smith, Clint Smith

Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno First B-Main (12 Laps-Winner Advances): Matt Miller, Scott James, Eddie Carrier Jr., Tyler Reddick, Victor Lee, Jeff Beyers, Jimmy Owens, Tim Lance, Jeep VanWormer, Scott Slay, Rusty Schlenk, Bob Geiger, Steve Casebolt – DNS, Russ Adams – DNS

Wiles Drive Shafts Second B-Main (12 Laps-Winner Advances): Bart Hartman, Mike Collins, Jayme Zidar, Tim Dohm, Dale McDowell, Mike Walker, Butch Strait, Brad Neat, Tim Fuller, Donnie Moran, Darren Miller, Ricky Arms, John Mason, Shon Flanary – DNS

Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno Third B-Main (12 Laps-Winner Advances): Chad Mahder, David Breazeale, Justin Rattliff, Tyler Bruening, Danny Mitchell, Jason McBride, Chris Shannon, Mark Andersen, John Blankenship, Clint Smith, AJ Kirkpatrick, Tommy Weder – DNS, Jordan Bland – DNS, Wayne Chinn – DNS

Wiles Drive Shafts Fourth B-Main (12 Laps-Winner Advances): Terry English, Tommy Kerr, Davey Johnson, Mark Pettyjohn, Brandon Thirlby, Brad Eitniear, Travis Varnadore, Chuck Hummer, Dan Stone, Jeremy Faircloth, Joe Loudin, Eric Wells, Freddy Smith – DNS, Ray Cook – DNS

PRC Strawberry Dash (7 Laps – Winner Advances): Tommy Kerr, Scott James, Chris Shannon, Joe Loudin, AJ Kirkpatrick, Mark Andersen, Tim Lance

33rd Annual Dart Winternationals Night 6 Feature Finish (75 Laps): Dennis Erb, Jr., Billy Moyer, Scott Bloomquist, Tyler Ivey, Chris Wall, Steve Casebolt, Rick Eckert, Brady Smith, Earl Pearson, Jr., Terry English, Bart Hartman, Steve Francis, Dan Schlieper, Eric Jacobsen, Mike Marlar, Matt Miller, Josh Richards, Steve Shaver, Tommy Kerr, Chad Mahder, Josh McGuire, Tim Isenberg, Justin Rattliff, Don O'Neal, (DQ) Terry Casey

Finish (Start) Car Number Driver Name Laps

  1. (18) 28 Dennis Erb Jr.
  2. (6)  21 Billy Moyer
  3. (5) 0 Scott Bloomquist
  4. (2) 47 Tyler Ivey
  5. (17) 71 Chris Wall
  6. (23) c9 Steve Casebolt
  7. (3) 24 Rick Eckert
  8. (4) 2 Brady Smith
  9.  (16) 44 Earl Pearson Jr. -1
  10.  (22) B1 Terry English -2
  11.  (20) 75 Bart Hartman -3
  12.  (14) 19 Steve Francis -15
  13.  (11) s9 Dan Schlieper -29
  14.  (12) 5 Eric Jacobsen -32
  15.  (13) 34 Mike Marlar -32
  16.  (19) 7 Matt Miller -51
  17.  (7) 25 Josh Richards -54
  18.  (10) 79 Steve Shaver -54
  19.  (25) 4t Tommy Kerr -55
  20.  (21) 55c Chad Mahder -61
  21.  (9) 41 Josh McGuire -61
  22.  (15) 9 Tim Isenberg -63
  23.  (24) 16 Justin Rattliff -63
  24.  (8) 71 Don O’Neal -73

DQ (1) 42 Terry Casey

Race Statistics

Entries:  74 Caution Flags: 16 Lap Leaders: Terry Casey 1-21, Scott Bloomquist 22-60, Dennis Erb Jr. 61-75 Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Steve Casebolt, Justin Rattliff PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race:  Dennis Erb Jr. (Started 18th and finished 1st– advanced 17 positions) Allstar Performance Performer of the Race: Tyler Ivey K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Dennis Erb Jr. Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: none Integra Shocks Crew Chief of the Race: Heather Lyne (Dennis Erb Jr.) Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Rhyne Racing Engines Time of the Race: 1 hour, 10 minutes

33rd Annual Dart Winternationals Points Standings

1)     Billy Moyer              1380

2)     Josh Richards          1245

3)     Rick Eckert             1205

4)     Matt Miller              1165

5)     Dennis Erb Jr.          1065

6)     Brady Smith            1025

7)     Steve Francis           940

8)     Dan Schlieper          930 9)     Eric Jacobsen           890 10)   Tim Dohm                875

Page 202 of 231

Live Timing

Television Schedule

All times are Eastern. Subject to change.
Saturday, August 24
12:30 PM
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Granite City, IL
Thursday, August 29
6:00 PM
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Wheatland, MO
Saturday, August 31
4:00 PM
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Wheatland, MO
Click here for full TV schedule.

Newsletter Sign-up

The Constant Contact Signup Majix Pro Module did not load due to an error.

2019 Championship Points

lmd dlUpdated: 08/18/19 - After Batesville

...
POS CAR# DRIVER POINTS
1 49 Jonathan Davenport 6195
2 14 Josh Richards 5625
3 39 Tim McCreadie 5575
4 1T Tyler Erb ® 5515
5 20 Jimmy Owens 5435
6 1M Devin Moran ® 5420
7 1 Earl Pearson, Jr. 5410
8 71 Hudson O'Neal 5275
9 50 Shanon Buckingham 4755
10 40B Kyle Bronson 4705