Forrest Films Love's Promo Catch all the series action on your TV.

2008results_6-13.jpg

CHATSWORTH, GA (June 13, 2008) – Dan Schlieper of Sullivan, WI was one of the last cars to arrive at North Georgia Speedway for the Harris-Sutton Chevrolet 50 on Friday Night for the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, but at the end of the night, the “Wisconsin Wildman” was standing in victory lane, capturing his second career LOLMDS win. Schlieper arrived late after breaking down while on his way to the LOLMDS event at Duck River Speedway; his rig broke down in Mt. Vernon, IL and he had to miss the event, but Schlieper and his crew chief Jason Palubicki persevered as they had a perfect race car on Friday Night in winning his first series race since February of 2006 at East Bay Raceway Park.

Schlieper earned $10,000 for the win, also grabbing the biggest win so far for the Russ Scheffler-built Wild, Inc. Chassis based out of Wisconsin. Clint Smith of Senoia, GA out-dueled Thursday Night’s winner at Duck River Shane Clanton of Locust Grove, GA to finish second.  Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN placed fourth followed by Brasstown, NC’s Ray Cook who wound up fifth.

Schlieper drew the number two starting spot for the A-main as he and Billy Drake started on the front row of the 50 lapper.  Schlieper immediately worked his way into the lead over Drake, Bloomquist, Cook and Smith in the opening stages of the race.  Schlieper had already opened up a straightaway lead over Drake with six circuits in the record books.  With Schlieper in total command and threatening to make the race a runaway, the first caution for Billy Ogle Jr. would come out on lap 12.

On the restart Schlieper would bolt away from the field, as the race for second was heating up as Bloomquist and Smith went around Drake to move into second and third spots. Smith would then pull even with Bloomquist, and the pair raced side-by-side for that spot for three consecutive laps.

With the race for second being so competitive, Schlieper continued to increase his margin over everyone as he began to come up on the tail end of the field one lap shy of the halfway mark.  The car on the move was 12th place starter Jimmy Owens, who was now involved in his own battle with Drake in the race for fourth place.

With 25 laps scored, it was all Schlieper with Bloomquist, Smith, Owens and Drake waiting for another caution flag to see if that would slow down the “Wisconsin Wildman,” who was setting a blistering pace.  Finally, the second caution for debris on the track with 34 laps in the books would set up another Delaware double file restart as Bloomquist and Smith would be right on Schlieper’s decklid for the restart, but again, neither had enough to keep up with Schlieper who quickly distanced himself from the field.

With ten laps remaining in the race, Schlieper had to fight off some stiff competition on the restart of yet another caution. On the restart Bloomquist and Smith tried their best to stay with the high flying former World 100 champion, but it was to no avail as he put several car lengths on them with six laps to go.

Clanton began to pick up the pace, overtaking both Bloomquist and Smith moving into the second spot with five to go.  As the laps quickly wound down, Schlieper managed to hold a straightaway advantage over the rest of the field as he cruised on for the win which allowed him to become the 14th different winner in 19 LOLMDS events in 2008.

In the Lucas Oil Victory Lane, Schlieper and Palubicki were certainly glad their fortunes had changed for the better with a convincing win, after the long road just to get to the race track at North Georgia.  “Man I can’t believe we were that good, the car was just fantastic, after all we’ve been through to come here and win just makes it all worth it,” said the driver, who has been a regular on the series tour the last two years.  “There was an electronic shifter on top of the transmission in the truck that went bad and we were stranded in Mt. Vernon, Illinois yesterday and they had to overnight the part from Memphis so we couldn’t race last night, but this Wild Chassis was quick from the time we unloaded it tonight and it feels good to finally get back in the winner’s circle in a Lucas Oil race, hopefully there’s a lot more to come the rest of the year.”

Schlieper who has driven three different chassis makes this year, finally found the winning combination with the Wild, Inc. Ford Fusion and his trusty Pro Power Engine to get back into victory lane.  His car is sponsored by Miller Brothers Coal/Hawkeye Trucking/VP Racing Fuels/Uncle Buck/Integra Shocks and Five Star Race Car Bodies.

Smith managed to get around Clanton for his best LOLMDS finish in his Cliburn Tank Lines/RaceTek Race Engines GRT GTO with Clanton’s Ronnie Dobbins/SAE Parts Inc/Rocket GTO coming home in third.  Bloomquist in his Miller Brothers Coal/Vic Hill Racing Engines/Bloomquist Race Cars Monte Carlo recorded his second straight top four finishes with Cook in his Youngblood Concrete/Grover Engine/MasterSbilt Ford coming home in fifth.

Completing the top ten were Jimmy Owens, Billy Drake, Joe Armes, Justin Rattliff and Freddy Smith.

The preliminary results saw Shane Clanton capture the PRC Fast Time, with a lap of 12.869 seconds among the 53 entries.  Scott Bloomquist, Ray Cook, Billy Drake and Dan Schlieper were the heat race winners with Rick Rogers and Vic Hill taking B-main wins.

The Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series will be back in action on Saturday Night, June 14 at the Talladega Short Track for the “Talladega Short Track Nationals” paying $10,000 to win.  The cameras of SPEED Channel will be on hand to tape the event.  For event information, log onto www.talladegashorttrack.com and www.lucasdirt.com.

You can find out more about the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series by logging on to www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

Race Summary

  Friday Night, June 13, 2008 North Georgia Speedway—Chatsworth, GA

PRC Fast Time: Shane Clanton/12.869 seconds Hawk Brake First Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Scott Bloomquist, Shane Clanton, Brandon Kinzer, Gary McPherson, Tommy Kerr, Terry Casey, Wayne Chinn, Randy Weaver, Eric Jacobsen, Shon Flanary, Robert Gant, Preston Graves, Jamie Perry

Hawk Brake Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Ray Cook, Clint Smith, Freddy Smith, Chris Madden, Rick Rogers, Earl Pearson Jr., Ronnie Johnson, Mike Head, Justin McRee, Jason Fitzgerald, Ricky Williams, Tony Knowles, Don Jenkins -- DNS

AFCO Racing Products Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Billy Drake, Randy Burrows, Skip Arp, Joe Armes, Jake Knowles, John Gill, Scott James, Anthony Hill, Shawn Chastain, Neil Baggett, Lee Sutton, Anthony Burroughs, David Payne

Tiger Rear Ends Fourth Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Dan Schlieper, Steve Casebolt, Jimmy Owens, Billy Ogle Jr., Vic Hill, Justin Rattliff, Bart Hartman, Brian Hickman, Todd Morrow, John Mason, Jeff Smith, Brad Coffey, Sam Ruff – DNS

Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno First B-Main (12 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Rick Rogers, Earl Pearson Jr., Tommy Kerr, Eric Jacobsen, Terry Casey, Ronnie Johnson, Mike Head, Justin McRee, Shon Flanary, Ricky Williams, Randy Weaver, Wayne Chinn, Jason Fitzgerald – DNS, Aaron Ridley – DNS, Robert Gant – DNS, Tony Knowles – DNS, Preston Graves – DNS, Jamie Perry – DNS, Don Jenkins – DNS

Quarter Master Second B-Main (12 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Vic Hill, Jake Knowles, Scott James, John Gill, Justin Rattliff, Shawn Chastain, Anthony Hill, Brian Hickman, Bart Hartman, Neil Baggett, John Mason, Jeff Smith, Lee Sutton – DNS, Anthony Burroughs – DNS, Brad Coffey – DNS, David Payne – DNS, Sam Ruff – DNS

Harris Sutton Chevrolet 50 Feature Finish (50 Laps): Dan Schlieper, Clint Smith, Shane Clanton, Scott Bloomquist, Ray Cook, Jimmy Owens, Billy Drake, Joe Armes, Justin Rattliff, Freddy Smith, Steve Casebolt, Earl Pearson Jr., Bart Hartman, Rick Rogers, Brandon Kinzer, Gary McPherson, Scott James, Tommy Kerr, Vic Hill, Skip Arp, Randy Burrows, Chris Madden, Jake Knowles, Billy Ogle Jr.

Race Statistics Entries:  53 Caution Flags: 5 Lap Leaders: Schlieper 1-50Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Justin Rattliff, Bart HartmanPBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Justin Rattliff (Started 23rd and finished 9th-advanced 14 positions) Allstar Performance Performer of the Race: Dan Schlieper K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Clint Smith Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: none ASI Racewear Lucky 7 Award: Billy Drake Integra Shocks Crew Chief of the Race:  Jason Palubicki (Dan Schlieper) Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race:  Pro Power Racing Engines Time of the Race:  35 minutes

Current Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Championship Points Standings

1)    Steve Casebolt (Richmond, IN) 2820

2)    Earl Pearson Jr. (Jacksonville, FL) 2765

3)    Justin Rattliff (Campbellsville, KY) 2610

4)    Bart Hartman (Zanesville, OH) 2590

5)    Dan Schlieper (Sullivan, WI) 2430

6)    Scott James (Lawrenceburg, IN) 2375

7)    Billy Drake (Bloomington, IL) 2350

8)    Terry Casey (New London, WI) 2200

9)    Wayne Chinn (Bradford, OH) 2050

10)  Freddy Smith (Seymour, TN) 2020

Quarter Master Rookie of the Year Points Standings

 

1)     Terry Casey (New London, WI) 2200

2)     Wayne Chinn (Bradford, OH) 2050

3)     John Blankenship (Williamson, WV) 745

4)     Eric Jacobsen (Seacliffe Beach, CA) 245

5)     Tony Knowles (Tyrone, GA) 235

2008results_6-12.jpg

WHEEL, TN (June 12, 2008) – One week after finishing third in the Dirt Late Model Dream at Eldora Speedway, Shane Clanton of Locust Grove, GA came to Duck River Speedway ran away with the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series event; becoming the 13th different winner in 18 events in 2008.  Clanton grabbed the lead on lap three and was never threatened despite four caution flags which bunched the field for the restarts, but Clanton quickly distinguished himself as the car to beat pulling away on every restart.  Steve Casebolt of Richmond, IN edged out Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN for the runner-up spot with 13th place starter, Justin Rattliff, of Campbellsville, KY finishing fourth followed by Freddy Smith of Seymour, TN with his best LOLMDS finish of the season, crossing the line in fifth.

Last year’s LOLMDS winner at Duck River, Scott James, and Steve Casebolt would make up the front row for the $7,000 to the win 40 lap main event. Casebolt, who entered the night second in the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Championship Points, found the lead to his liking as he grabbed the point on the first lap with Clanton, who started third, James, Billy Drake and Bloomquist in the top five.

Clanton showed his strength as he powered his way into the lead around Casebolt on the third circuit.  The driver from Locust Grove, GA then started to put some distance between himself and the rest of the field as Casebolt and Drake would race side-by-side for second.

Clanton began to encounter the tail end of the field, and by lap ten he would put two cars between himself and a fantastic battle for second, between Casebolt and Drake.  The first caution of the race was red flag stop on the front stretch as fourth place running Earl Pearson Jr. broke a strut rod causing the “Hurricane” and the “Silver Shark” to collide as the two entered turn number one, resulting in James’ car ending up on its top.  Both drivers checked out o.k. after the incident, but their machines were too damaged to continue.

With 14 laps scored, Clanton still held the top position with Casebolt and Drake still racing side-by-side for second.  Rattliff had made his way into fourth, after starting 13th, with Bloomquist running alongside.  The second caution for debris would come out on lap 18; once again the field would be bunched up behind the leader, Clanton.

There were only two more scored laps until the yellow would come out for more debris on the racing surface. Clanton’s car again would re-fire well on the restart as he opened distance between himself and everyone else.  The race would see a stretch of eight consecutive green flag laps with Clanton holding a sizable lead.

The race for second continued to catch the attention of the packed grandstand as Casebolt, Drake, Rattliff, and Freddy Smith were dicing it out in an exciting battle for  second.  The fourth and final caution of the event would come out when 10th place running Terry Casey suddenly slowed in turn 2 after getting together with two other cars, bringing out the last caution the race would see.

With the restart, and 12 laps left in the race, Clanton would have a clear track in front of him, with some tough competition as Casebolt and Bloomquist were set to reel him in on the restart.  When the green flew for the final restart of the race Clanton would set sail as he clearly had the car to beat Thursday Night as he pulled away and went to the Lucas Oil Victory Lane for the second time in his career as he scored his first LOLMDS win since 2006, at Rome (GA) Speedway.  A great finish for second had the capacity crowd on its feet as Casebolt edged Bloomquist by half a car length to take second and regain the series points lead.  Rattliff, last year’s Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Rookie of the Year finished an impressive fourth after starting in the seventh row.   Freddy Smith who was in hunt for a top five finish the final half of the race recording his best series finish of ’08 crossing the line in fifth.

In victory lane, Clanton talked about the Ronnie Dobbins owned car which has been hooked up the last two weeks.  “I can’t thank Ronnie Dobbins enough and my crew is just tremendous we worked until midnight last night putting a new Custom motor in the car, this Rocket Chassis has been real good the last few weeks, the track was phenomenal tonight, I first raced here back in ’97 and won that time so it’s great to be back here,” said the 32 year-old driver who was joined in victory circle by his wife and son.

Clanton’s #25 Rocket GTO is sponsored by Stevens Plumbing and Mechanical, RSD Enterprises and SAE Parts, Inc.

Casebolt in his Dixie Chopper/Cornett Racing Engines/ Rocket GTO is again the series points leader after Duck River with his thrilling second place finish over Bloomquist’ Miller Brothers Coal/Vic Hill Racing Engines/Bloomquist Race Cars Monte Carlo SS.  Rattliff was behind the wheel of the James Rattliff/Rattliff Motors/C.J. Rayburn Monte Carlo SS with the National Late Model Hall of Famer Freddy Smith driving his White Oaks Motorsports/Dale Meers Racing Engines/Warrior Monte Carlo SS completing the top five.

Completing the top ten were Bart Hartman, Billy Drake, Ray Cook, Dustin Neat and Randy Weaver.

In preliminary action Billy Drake topped the 33 car field in PRC Time Trials.  Heat race winners were Scott James, Steve Casebolt and Shane Clanton.  Jerry Owens won the B-Main.

The Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series will next be in action on Friday Night, June 13 at North Georgia Speedway in Chatsworth, GA for a $10,000 to win event.  For more information you can go to www.northgeorgiaspeedway.com and www.lucasdirt.com.

You can find out more about the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series by logging on to www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt SeriesRace Summary Thursday Night, June 12, 2008 Duck River Speedway—Wheel, TN

PRC Fast Time: Billy Drake/12.976 seconds

Hawk Brake First Heat (10 Laps-Top 6 Advance): Scott James, Billy Drake, Brandon Kinzer, Jay Brinkley, Justin Rattliff, Wayne Chinn, Daniel Miller, Anthony Burroughs, Justin McRee, Kenny Cobble, Michael Baggett - DNS

Hawk Brake Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 6 Advance): Shane Clanton, Scott Bloomquist, Earl Pearson Jr., Randy Weaver, Dustin Neat, Terry Casey, Jerry Owens, Tony Morris, Tony Knowles, Michael Walker, Matt Wilson

AFCO Racing Products Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 6 Advance): Steve Casebolt, Freddy Smith, Bart Hartman, Jason Fitzgerald, Tyler Landers, Jimmy Tucker, David Earl Gentry, Ray Cook, Shon Flanary, John Mason, Eric Jacobsen – DNS

Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno B-Main (12 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Jerry Owens, David Earl Gentry, Ray Cook, Anthony Burroughs, Tony Morris, Michael Baggett, Tony Knowles, Michael Walker, Kenny Cobble, Justin McRee, John Mason, Shon Flanary, Matt Wilson, Daniel Miller – DNS, Eric Jacobsen - DNS

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Feature Finish (40 Laps): Shane Clanton, Steve Casebolt, Scott Bloomquist, Justin Rattliff, Freddy Smith, Bart Hartman, Billy Drake, Ray Cook, Dustin Neat, Randy Weaver, Brandon Kinzer, Wayne Chinn, Jay Brinkley, David Earl Gentry, Jimmy Tucker, Tyler Landers, John Mason, Terry Casey, Jerry Owens, Jason Fitzgerald, Anthony Burroughs, Scott James, Earl Pearson Jr., Shon Flanary, Daniel Miller

Race Statistics

Entries:  33 Caution Flags: 4 Lap Leaders: Steve Casebolt 1-2, Shane Clanton 3-40 Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: John Mason, Shon Flanary Duck River Speedway Track Provisional: Daniel Miller PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race:  Ray Cook (Started 21st and finished 8th-advanced 13 positions) Allstar Performance Performer of the Race: Steve Casebolt K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Freddy Smith Quarter Master Rookie of the Race:  Wayne Chinn ASI Racewear Lucky 7 Award:  Billy Drake Integra Shocks Crew Chief of the Race:  Jeff Gullett (Justin Rattliff) Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Custom Racing Engines Time of the Race:  25 minutes

Current Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Championship Points Standings

1)   Steve Casebolt (Richmond, IN) 2645

2)    Earl Pearson Jr. (Jacksonville, FL) 2595

3)    Bart Hartman (Zanesville, OH) 2425

3)    Justin Rattliff (Campbellsville, KY) 2425

5)   Scott James (Lawrenceburg, IN) 2230 6)   Billy Drake (Bloomington, IL) 2155 7)   Dan Schlieper (Sullivan, WI) 2105 8)   Terry Casey (New London, WI) 2085 9)   Wayne Chinn (Bradford, OH) 1970 10)  Freddy Smith (Seymour, TN) 1840

Quarter Master Rookie of the Year Points Standings

1)  Terry Casey (New London, WI) 2085 2)  Wayne Chinn (Bradford, OH)

1970 3)   John Blankenship (Williamson, WV) 745 4)   Tony Knowles (Tyrone, GA) 185 5)   Eric Jacobsen (Seacliffe Beach, CA) 125

2008results_5-31.jpg

UNION, KY (May 31, 2008) – Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN wins the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series 22nd Annual Ralph Latham Memorial on Saturday Night at Florence Speedway.  The “Newport Nightmare” earned $10,000 for his first LOLMDS win of the season and becomes the 12th different winner in 17 races this year.  Eddie Carrier Jr. of Salt Rock, WV finished second followed by Brian Birkhofer of Muscatine, IA, Earl Pearson Jr of Jacksonville, FL and Rick Combs of Bethel, OH.

 

The race was action packed from start to finish as O’Neal and Owens would battle for the top spot from the start. O’Neal had stretched his lead to over a car length in just five short laps. Owens quickly made up ground on O’Neal as the two picked up the tail end of the field.

 

With heavy traffic in front of the duo, they would see Lanigan close the gap. Lanigan ran into trouble on lap 18 when he got too close to the burm on the inside of turns three and four trying to pass Owens on the inside, causing severe damage to the left front suspension of his car.  The yellow flag would come out for the first time in the race for debris and at the same time Lanigan would slow on the backstretch and his night ended on the back of a wrecker.

 

On the restart, O’Neal, still in the lead, with Owens holding down second and a new threat as Carrier was close behind in third. O’Neal would set sail building a quick lead over Owens, who was now having to contend with Carrier to keep his runner-up slot.

 

At the halfway mark O’Neal looked to be unbeatable holding off all challenges that Owens had thrown at him. More lapped traffic would await O’Neal as Owens and Carrier closed down the advantage that he held.  Jerry Rice advanced several position late in the race, only to slow and pull out, spoiling a possible late race bid for a top five finish.

 

Carrier would then overtake Owens for second making a nifty move and with 35 laps in the books it was O’Neal, Carrier, Owens, Combs and Birkhofer in the top five positions as those drivers had moved to the very top of the track against the outside wall.  With ten laps to go Owens would hunt down Carrier racing past him as he was attempting to set up a showdown in the final laps.

 

With 44 laps scored O’Neal would exit turn four in the lead  but suddenly O’Neal slowed and made a hard left turn into the infield as oil pump issues forced him from the race as he was headed to the five laps to go signal by the flagman.  Owens who was right behind O’Neal when this occurred would now inherit the lead and have a clear track in front of him for the final five circuits.

 

Owens, reigning World 100 and North-South 100 winner would remain unchallenged as he sped on for the victory in the Mike Reece owned/Reece Monument Company/Gantte Appraisals/VP Racing Fuels/PRC/Red Line Oil/Wear Development/Mike’s Mini Late Models/Alwee Trucking Company/Cornett Engines sponsored Bloomquist Race Cars Ford Fusion.

 

Standing in Lucas Oil Victory Lane, the 36-year-old driver captured his seventh career series win on Saturday Night at Florence commented, “that was a real good show there, O’Neal got out in front and then Eddie Carrier (Jr.) got by me and I raced him hard we touched there on the backstretch I thought I was clear, but I got into him a little bit and I apologize for that, the deal with Lanigan I don’t really know what happened there I came down a little and he was there.”  Owens who took over the top spot with six laps to go said he couldn’t say what happened to O’Neal’s car.  “I didn’t see anything come off of it nor did it appear he was leaking anything, he had a real good car and we were gaining on him so fast there when he pulled out I guess we were just in the right place at the right time.”

 

Owens was also highly complementary of the Florence Speedway track crew led by Preston Sandlin.  “The track was just super, you could run anywhere on it, I was a little worried there starting in the daytime, but it worked out real well and thanks to everyone here for giving us a racy track,” Owens said.

 

Carrier Jr. in the Carl Grover Motorsports/Engines Inc. /Rocket Ford Fusion finished second, followed by Birkhofer in his J&J Steel/Pro Power Engines/Mars-Birkhofer Monte Carlo SS.  Pearson with his fourth place finish now holds a 55 points advantage over Steve Casebolt, who finished sixth.  Pearson was in the Bobby Labonte Racing/Larry Wallace Engines/MasterSbilt Dodge Charger as he crossed the finish line ahead of Rick Combs who ran in the top five the entire distance.  Combs was wheeling the Speedweasels/Cropper Racing Engines/Rocket Monte Carlo SS.

 

Completing the top ten were Steve Casebolt, John Gill, Josh Williams, Brad Neat and Wayne Chinn.

 

In preliminary action at Florence R.J. Conley topped the 58 entrants in PRC Time Trials with a fast lap of 16.356 seconds.  The heat races were won by Darrell Lanigan, Don O’Neal, Jimmy Owens, Rick Combs, Jerry Rice and Eddie Carrier Jr.  The B-Mains were taken by Victor Lee and Robby Hensley.

 

The Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series will take next weekend off with the $2.9 million dollar season resuming June 12-14 at Duck River Speedway in Wheel, TN, North Georgia Speedway in Chatsworth, GA and Talladega Short Track in Eastaboga, AL.  For more information on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series you can visit www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.

 

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

Race Summary

Saturday Night, May 31, 2008

Florence Speedway—Union, Kentucky

 

PRC Fast Time: RJ Conley/16.365 seconds

 

Hawk Brake First Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Darrell Lanigan, Brian Birkhofer, Steve Landrum, Mike Marlar, RJ Conley, Dan Schlieper, Michael England, Chris Combs, Josh McGuire, Mike Meyers – DNS

 

Hawk Brake Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Don O’Neal, Earl Pearson Jr., Josh Williams, Victor Lee, Audie McWilliams, Kevin Claycomb, Mike Jewell, Scotty Earl, Dennis Roberson, Timmy Yeager

 

AFCO Racing Products Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Jimmy Owens, Brad Neat, Matt Miller, Damon Eller, Scott James, Terry Casey, Bill Blair Jr., Jason Whitaker, Chad Smith

 

Tiger Rear Ends Fourth Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Rick Combs, Dustin Neat, Rodney Combs, Robby Hensley, Rick Corbin, Eric Wells, Jeff Alsip, Chad Stapleton, John Jackson, Jason Jameson – DNS,

 

Hawk Brake Fifth Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Jerry Rice, John Gill, Steve Casebolt, Jesse Lay, Bart Hartman, David Spille, Joey Kramer, John Mason, Larry Pickleheimer Jr., Adrian Nichols

 

Hawk Brake Sixth Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Eddie Carrier Jr., Rod Conley, Wayne Chinn, Freddy Smith, Billy Drake, Ed Behn, Justin Rattliff, Greg Johnson, Cody Mahoney

 

Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno First B-Main (12 Laps-Top 2 Advance): Victor Lee, RJ Conley, Mike Marlar, Audie McWilliams, Scott James, Damon Eller, Dan Schlieper, Kevin Claycomb, Bill Blair Jr., Scotty Earl, Dennis Roberson, Josh McGuire, Chris Combs, Chad Smith, Michael England, Mike Meyers – DNS

 

Quarter Master Second B-Main (12 Laps-Top 2 Advance): Robby Hensley, Freddy Smith, Bart Hartman, David Spille, Jesse Lay, Billy Drake, Joey Kramer, Rick Corbin, Eric Wells, Ed Behn, Jeff Alsip, Justin Rattliff, Larry Pickleheimer Jr., Greg Johnson, John Mason, Adrian Nichols, Cody Mahoney, Chad Stapleton, John Jackson, Jason Jameson – DNS

 

22nd Annual Ralph Latham Memorial Feature Finish (50 Laps): Jimmy Owens, Eddie Carrier Jr., Brian Birkhofer, Earl Pearson Jr., Rick Combs, Steve Casebolt, John Gill, Josh Williams, Brad Neat, Wayne Chinn, Bart Hartman, Audie McWilliams, RJ Conley, Justin Rattliff, Freddy Smith, Robby Hensley, Victor Lee, Don O’Neal, Matt Miller, Jerry Rice, Dustin Neat, Steve Landrum, Rod Conley, Rodney Combs, Darrell Lanigan

 

Race Statistics

 

Entries:  58

Caution Flags: 2

Lap Leaders: Don O’Neal 1-44, Jimmy Owens 45-50

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Justin Rattliff, Bart Hartman

Florence Speedway Track Provisional: Audie McWilliams

PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race:  Bart Hartman (Started 24th and finished 13th-advanced 11 positions)

Allstar Performance Performer of the Race: Don O’Neal

K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Steve Casebolt

Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Wayne Chinn

ASI Racewear Lucky 7 Award: John Gill

Integra Shocks Crew Chief of the Race: Randall Edwards (Earl Pearson Jr.)

Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race:  Cornett Racing Engines

Time of the Race:  24 minutes

 

Current Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Championship Points Standings

 

1)      Earl Pearson Jr. (Jacksonville, FL) 2470

2)      Steve Casebolt (Richmond, IN) 2415

3)      Bart Hartman (Zanesville, OH) 2225

4)      Justin Rattliff (Campbellsville, KY) 2215

5)      Scott James (Lawrenceburg, IN) 2110

5)      Dan Schlieper (Sullivan, WI) 2110

7)      Billy Drake (Bloomington, IL) 1950

8)      Terry Casey (New London, WI) 1945

9)      Wayne Chinn (Bradford, OH) 1800

10)    Freddy Smith (Seymour, TN) 1635

 

Quarter Master Rookie of the Year Points Standings

1)        Terry Casey (New London, WI) 1945

2)        Wayne Chinn (Bradford, OH) 1800

3)        John Blankenship (Williamson, WV) 520

4)        Eric Jacobsen (Seacliffe Beach, CA) 75

5)        Tony Knowles (Tyrone, GA) 75

2008results_5-30.jpg

MILLERSBURG,  OH (May 30, 2008) – Scott James of Lawrenceburg, IN withstood a race long battle with Matt Miller of Waterville, OH to take his second Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series event of 2008 on Friday Night at the Hilltop Speedway.  The series was making its first ever appearance at the Jeff Norris facility and produced a 35 lap event for the ages.  James earned $7,000 for his fifth career LOLMDS win.  Miller finished second followed by Dan Schlieper of Sullivan, WI, Earl Pearson Jr. of Jacksonville, FL and Wooster, OH’s Doug Drown finished fifth

James, who started alongside Miller in the front row of the 35 lap main event took the lead at the start with Miller and defending track champion George Lee running in third.  James and Miller started to pull away from the others has they were having quite a race for the lead.

The two frontrunners got behind lapped traffic with only seven laps in the books in the rapidly moving race.  James held the lead until Miller went around him in heavy traffic on lap 14.  There was one more lap scored when the first caution came out on lap 15 for debris.

On the restart Miller maintained the top spot with James right on his heels.  James then used a different line on the race track as he retook the lead from Miller on the 23rd circuit.  The top three cars of James, Miller and Schlieper were putting on quite a show in the race for the lead as the laps wound down.

James put two lapped cars between himself and Miller in the closing laps and that cushion helped propel James onto to the Lucas Oil Victory Lane in the Powell Motorsports/Baylor Trucking/Jay Dickens Racing Engines/Rocket Chassis GTO.  Miller finished second in the Stephen McCullough/Gressman Engines/Rocket Chassis followed by Schlieper in his Miller Brothers Coal/Pro Power Engines/Wild Inc. Ford Fusion.

Pearson who started ninth on the grid climbed to fourth at the finish to take over the series championship points standings in the Bobby Labonte Racing/Larry Wallace Engines/MasterSbilt Dodge Charger with Doug Drown leading the local contingent  with his fifth place finish in the B.A. Malcuit/Malcuit Racing Engines/Moyer Victory Circle Chassis.

Completing the top ten were Terry Casey, Billy Drake, Freddy Smith, Justin Rattliff and Bart Hartman.

In preliminary racing action, Matt Miller was the fastest qualifier in the PRC Time Trials for the 26 entrants.  The heat race winners were Miller, George Lee and Scott James.  Steve Casebolt won the B-Main.

The Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series will take to the track with a Saturday Night visit to the Florence Speedway in Union, KY for the 22nd Annual Ralph Latham Memorial paying $10,000 to win.  For more information you can go to www.florencespeedway.com.

You can find out more about the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series by logging on to www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

Race Summary Friday Night, May 30, 2008 Hilltop Speedway—Millersburg, OH

PRC Fast Time: Matt Miller/14.973 seconds

Hawk Brake First Heat (10 Laps-Top 6 Advance): Matt Miller, Rick Bond, Doug Dodd, Billy Drake, Ryan Markham, Dave Hornikel, Chester Elliot, Jeff Esbenshade, Eric Myers

Hawk Brake Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 6 Advance): George Lee, Dan Schlieper, Terry Casey, Wayne Chinn, Justin Rattliff, Bart Hartman, Steve Casebolt, Mark Banal, Keith Tish

AFCO Racing Products Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 6 Advance): Scott James, Doug Drown, Earl Pearson Jr., Freddy Smith, Justin Chance, Chet Alexander, Rocky Owens, John Mason

Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno B-Main (12 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Steve Casebolt, Mark Banal, John Mason, Eric Meyers, Keith Tish, Rocky Owens, Jeff Esbenshade, Chester Elliott - DQ

The Royal Cup Feature Finish (35 Laps): Scott James, Matt Miller, Dan Schlieper, Earl Pearson Jr., Doug Drown, Terry Casey, Billy Drake, Freddy Smith, Justin Rattliff, Bart Hartman, Dave Hornikel, George Lee, Ryan Markham, Steve Casebolt, Eric Myers, Justin Chance, Chet Alexander, John Mason, Keith Tish, Rick Bond, Wayne Chinn, Doug Dodd, Mark Banal, Rocky Owens

Race Statistics

 

Entries:  26 Caution Flags: 3 Lap Leaders: James 1-14, Miller 15-22, James 23-35Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Rocky Owens, Keith TishPBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race:  Bart Hartman (Started 17th and finished 10th-advanced 7 positions) Allstar Performance Performer of the Race: Freddy Smith K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Scott James Quarter Master Rookie of the Race:  Terry Casey ASI Racewear Lucky 7 Award:  Billy Drake Integra Shocks Crew Chief of the Race:  Jason Palubicki (Dan Schlieper) Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Jay Dickens Racing Engines Time of the Race:  21 minutes

Current Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Championship Points Standings

 

1)    Earl Pearson Jr. (Jacksonville, FL) 2260

2)    Steve Casebolt (Richmond, IN) 2215

3)    Justin Rattliff (Campbellsville, KY) 2055

4)    Bart Hartman (Zanesville, OH) 2050

5)    Dan Schlieper (Sullivan, WI) 2005

6)    Scott James (Lawrenceburg, IN) 1995

7)    Terry Casey (New London, WI) 1870

8)    Billy Drake (Bloomington, IL) 1840

9)    Wayne Chinn (Bradford, OH) 1620

10)  John Mason (Millersburg, OH) 1505

Quarter Master Rookie of the Year Points Standings  

1)     Terry Casey (New London, WI) 1870

2)     Wayne Chinn (Bradford, OH) 1620

3)     John Blankenship (Williamson, WV) 745

4)     Eric Jacobsen (Seacliffe Beach, CA) 75

5)     Tony Knowles (Tyrone, GA) 75

2008results_5-17.jpg

LaSalle, IL (May 17, 2008) – The date was February 8, 2005 at East Bay Raceway Park, that was the last time Tim McCreadie of Watertown, NY stood in victory circle in a Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series event, well three years later after battling several laps for the lead with Brady Smith of Solon Springs, WI he would eventually pull away from Smith as he went on to take the Spring Shootout on Saturday Night at LaSalle Speedway. McCreadie’s victory enabled him to become the 11th different winner in 15 events this year on the LOLMDS tour.  Smith finished second followed by ninth place starter John Blankenship of Williamson, WV, 11th starting Rick Eckert of York, PA and Steve Francis of Ashland, KY.

On a well-prepared race track, the 50 lap event saw up and coming Illinois driver Jason Feger and McCreadie start on the front row. Feger, who was seeking the first major win of his career, grabbed the lead at the start of the race with Brady Smith, McCreadie, Scott James and Francis in tow. There were only three caution flags during the race and the first came for 3-time series champion Earl Pearson Jr. who was sitting sideways on the race track on lap two to bring out the first yellow flag period.

On the restart Feger continued to show some muscle in his Bob Pierce Race Cars Chassis as McCreadie would displace Smith for second as a hotly contested race for the lead was well under way again. Smith made his car stick on the bottom of the racy ¼ mile track as he regained the second position from McCreadie two tours later.

With a spirited race for top five positioning on the track, Scott James, last year’s Lucas Oil Series points runner-up slapped the turn one wall on lap six but continued on despite loosing a couple of spots in the running order. While all eyes were on the race for the lead between Feger, Smith and McCreadie, the 2007 UMP Late Model Champion Dennis Erb Jr. was coming up through the field as the tenth place starter was up to fifth after only nine laps in the books had been recorded.

A four-car pileup in turn number two slowed the action for only the second time in the race.  When the race resumed Erb was on the prowl again taking fourth from Francis but two laps into a green flag run Erb suffered a mechanical issue heading into turn number two as a huge puff of smoke was coming from his car. Erb slowed and headed off the track and back to the pits after such a strong start.

With the track cleaned up the best it could be the event saw a single-file restart this time with Feger still on the point. The talented Bloomington, IL driver kept the lead until McCreadie who was using the upper top groove on the racing surface went by him on lap 14 to take over the lead. Smith followed suite taking the runner-up spot from Feger two circuits later.

McCreadie and Smith then really turned up the heat in the race for the lead going side-by-side for several laps around the track with each other giving themselves plenty of space.  Smith officially led lap 23, but a lap later McCreadie was scored in front as the race was too close to call at this point. The two continued to go wheel-to-wheel with Smith regaining the top spot by half a car length on lap 25 which marked the halfway point of the race.

It was at this time when both drivers were encountering some heavy lapped traffic in front of them and this kept the crowd’s interest at a peak. McCreadie then put two lapped cars between himself and Smith as he opened up some breathing room over Smith. McCreadie had a cushion of five lapped cars between himself and the 2007 Knoxville Late Model Nationals Champion. But Smith hung tough as he searched and found an outside lane as he swept those five other opponents setting up a clean shot at catching McCreadie.

But to McCreadie’s advantage was the fact that he too had a clear track in front of him and Smith was unable to get within striking distance of McCreadie as the former Chili Bowl Midget Winner kept a five-to-six car spread over Smith.

In the closing laps it was all McCreadie as the 34-year-old driver who burst onto the Dirt Late Model scene back in 2004 went on to score his second career Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series victory taking home $10,000 for his efforts. Smith, in his AMSOIL/Vic Hill Engines/Bloomquist Race Cars Monte Carlo SS, who won his first career LOLMDS event back on May 3rd at Kentucky Lake Motor Speedway, settled for second at the end of the night.

Meanwhile Feger who had led the first 13 laps of the race was hanging on for dear life as he held the third spot from lap 16 until Blankenship, in the Don Blankenship/Busch Beer/Bloomquist Race Cars Monte Carlo SS passed him with five lap remaining in the race.

Feger unfortunately dropped two more spots in the final running order when Rick Eckert and Steve Francis got by him in the final handful of laps to gain the fourth and fifth place positions at the payoff window. Eckert in the Raye Vest Excavating/Custom Race Engines/C.J. Rayburn Cadillac had started 11th on the grid and Francis in the Dale Beitler Enterprises/Reliable Painting/Rocket GTO was the eighth place starter.

After doing a burnout re-entering the track McCreadie headed to the Lucas Oil Victory Lane for the first time in three years as the always excitable driver spoke of what this win meant to him. “It’s great to be back in the winner’s circle, I want to thank all the fans and everybody for coming out tonight, the track was great and you could drive anywhere out there and the car was just fantastic,” said McCreadie, who complemented his Coffey-McCreadie crew for their assistance.  McCreadie’s crew chief Al Stevens won the Integra Shocks Crew Chief of the Race. “Al and everyone on the crew I can’t thank them enough the car was perfect,” commented McCreadie who became the seventh different winner in seven LOLMDS appearances at LaSalle.

McCreadie, the 2006 World of Outlaws Series Champion, had been spending the last year in the driver development program for Richard Childress Racing in North Carolina and had some good finishes last year in the NASCAR Nationwide Series, but due to lack of sponsorship McCreadie now appears to be back home getting his dirt program back on track.  McCreadie’s #39 Rocket Impala SS is sponsored by Sweeteners Plus and has a Pro Power Engine under the hood.

Completing the top ten were Feger, Jeep VanWormer, Earl Pearson Jr., Bart Hartman and Matt Miller.

In preliminary racing action Bart Hartman was the top man in PRC Time Trials with a fast lap of 12.842 seconds among the 39 entrants on hand. Jason Feger, Tim McCreadie, Brady Smith and Scott James were heat race winners with Hartman and Brian Birkhofer notching B-Main wins.

Pearson, who had to take a provisional for the second race in a row and is still driving with a cast on his fractured right wrist climbed to within five points of Steve Casebolt in the race for the 2008 Championship. Casebolt entered the LaSalle event with a 20 point lead.  Casebolt finished 11th on Saturday Night at LaSalle.

The Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series will take the Memorial Day Weekend Off and resume its $2.9 million season on Friday Night, May 30th with a first-time visit to Hilltop Speedway in Millersburg, OH for a $7,000 to win event followed the next night on Saturday Night, May 31st for the Ralph Latham Memorial at Florence Speedway in Union, KY for a LOLMDS event which pays $10,000 to the victor.

For more information on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series you can go to www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

Race Summary Saturday Night, May 17, 2008 LaSalle Speedway—LaSalle, IL

PRC Fast Time: Bart Hartman/12.842 seconds

Hawk Brake First Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Jason Feger, Tim Fuller, John Blankenship, Matt Miller, Bart Hartman, Frank Heckenast Jr., Billy Drake, Shane Clanton, Brian Claudnic, Tony Izzo Jr.

Hawk Brake Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Tim McCreadie, Steve Casebolt, Dennis Erb Jr., Brian Shirley, Ryan Dauber, Scott Schmitt, Wes Steidinger, Justin Rattliff, Jeremy Grady, Rich Bell

AFCO Racing Products Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Brady Smith, Kerry Hansen, Rick Eckert, Darren Miller, Brian Birkhofer, Freddy Smith, Earl Pearson Jr., Mike Mataragas, Vic Coffey, Ralph Markham

Tiger Rear Ends Fourth Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Scott James, Steve Francis, Jeep VanWormer, Wayne Chinn, John Mason, Dan Schlieper, Mark Burgtorf, Clint Smith, Terry Casey

Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno First B-Main (12 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Bart Hartman, Ryan Dauber, Shane Clanton, Frank Heckenast Jr., Wes Steidinger, Brian Claudnic, Billy Drake, Rich Bell, Scott Schmitt, Justin Rattliff, Jeremy Grady – DNS, Tony Izzo Jr. – DNS

Quarter Master Second B-Main (12 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Brian Birkhofer, Dan Schlieper, John Mason, Freddy Smith, Clint Smith, Mark Burgtorf, Earl Pearson Jr., Mike Mataragas, Vic Coffey, Ralph Markham, Terry Casey – DNS

Spring Shootout Feature Finish (50 Laps): Tim McCreadie, Brady Smith, John Blankenship, Rick Eckert, Steve Francis, Jason Feger, Jeep VanWormer, Earl Pearson Jr., Bart Hartman, Matt Miller, Steve Casebolt, Dan Schlieper, Wayne Chinn, Scott James, Justin Rattliff, Ryan Dauber, Tim Fuller, Darren Miller, Dennis Erb Jr., Kerry Hansen, Brian Shirley, John Mason, Brian Birkhofer, Shane Clanton

Race Statistics

 

Entries:  39 Caution Flags: 3 Lap Leaders: Feger 1-13, McCreadie 14-22, Smith 23, McCreadie 24, Smith 25, McCreadie 26-50Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Earl Pearson Jr., Justin RattliffPBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race:  Earl Pearson Jr. (Started 23rd and finished 8th-advanced 15 positions) Allstar Performance Performer of the Race: Brady Smith K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Tim McCreadie Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: John Blankenship ASI Racewear Lucky 7 Award:  Jeep VanWormer Integra Shocks Crew Chief of the Race:  Al Stevens (Tim McCreadie) Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race:  Pro Power Racing Engines Time of the Race:  30 minutes

Current Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Championship Points Standings

1)    Steve Casebolt (Richmond, IN) 2055

2)    Earl Pearson Jr. (Jacksonville, FL) 2050

3)    Justin Rattliff (Campbellsville, KY) 1870

4)    Bart Hartman (Zanesville, OH) 1870

5)    Dan Schlieper (Sullivan, WI) 1785

6)    Scott James (Lawrenceburg, IN) 1745

7)    Terry Casey (New London, WI) 1670

8)    Billy Drake (Bloomington, IL) 1645

9)    Wayne Chinn (Bradford, OH) 1495

10)  John Mason (Millersburg, OH) 1365

Quarter Master Rookie of the Year Points Standings

1)     Terry Casey (New London, WI) 1670

2)     Wayne Chinn (Bradford, OH) 1495

3)     John Blankenship (Williamson, WV) 745

4)     Eric Jacobsen (Seacliffe Beach, CA) 75

5)     Tony Knowles (Tyrone, GA) 75

Page 214 of 237

Live Timing

Television Schedule

All times are Eastern. Subject to change.
Sunday, November 17
1:00 PM
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Knoxville, IA
Thursday, November 21
6:00 PM
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Portsmouth, OH
Sunday, November 24
6:30 PM
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Portsmouth, OH
Click here for full TV schedule.

Newsletter Sign-up

The Constant Contact Signup Majix Pro Module did not load due to an error.

2019 Championship Points

lmd dlUpdated: 10/22/19 - FINAL After Portsmouth

POS CAR# DRIVER POINTS
1 49 Jonathan Davenport 8170
2 39 Tim McCreadie 7700
3 14 Josh Richards 7660
4 1t Tyler Erb ® 7590
5 20 Jimmy Owens 7540
6 1m Devin Moran ® 7305
7 71 Hudson O'Neal 7235
8 1 Earl Pearson, Jr. 7160
9 40b Kyle Bronson 6525
10 50 Shanon Buckingham ...