Forrest Films Love's Promo

2010results_2-2.jpg

TAMPA, FL (February 2, 2010)- Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN put on a clinic Tuesday Night at East Bay Raceway Park. It was the second night of the 34th Annual DART Winternationals and he led from flag-to-flag for his third win of his career at East Bay and his 18th career Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series victory.  Bloomquist, the defending series champion, dominated the main event earning $5,000.  Dennis Erb Jr. of Carpentersville, IL finished second followed by Matt Miller of Waterville, OH; Dan Schlieper of Sullivan, WI; and Ray Cook of Brasstown, NC. Bloomquist started on the front row alongside of 12-time East Bay winner, Don O'Neal.  Bloomquist jumped to the point, with O'Neal running second, followed by Eric Jacobsen, and Tim Isenberg.  By the fourth lap, Bloomquist was already up to a six-car length advantage over the field as he made quick work of the field early on.  Jacobsen maintained his second spot until lap eight when he and O'Neal go together after both had slowed. Jacobsen was forced to leave the race with a damaged car; O'Neal continued in the second spot.  O'Neal managed only one green flag until he drifted up the race track in turn two, ultimately ending his night.  On the restart Bloomquist remained strong as he now had Erb behind him in second followed by Isenberg who was enjoying a solid performance. Miller started to make his way towards the front, gaining the third spot on lap ten as he brought Josh Richards and Austin Hubbard with him into the top five.  Richards stayed in front until he had problems in turn two, forcing him to slow. Richards restarted on the tail of the field. Again Bloomquist flexed his muscle on the restart, pulling away from Erb when the final caution flew for Tim McCreadie on lap 20.  With ten green flag laps awaiting the field, there would be no more cautions the remainder of the way. Bloomquist continued to dominate just as he had done the entire race. Erb finished second in his Thomason Express LLC/Vic Hill Racing Engines/Rayburn Impala SS; followed by Miller in the Moring Motorsports/Freeport Recycling/MasterSbilt.  Completing the top five were 18th starting Dan Schlieper in the Rockstar Energy Drink/Pro Power Engines/Bloomquist Race Cars Ford Fusion; and Ray Cook in the Hicks and Ingle Co. General Contracting/Race Engine Design/MasterSbilt Monte Carlo SS. In the Lucas Oil Victory Lane, Bloomquist talked about his dominating performance on Tuesday Night.  "We just kicked everybody's butt tonight, we are on top of our game right now, and we are looking forward to a big year, we ran well at Golden Isles and to come here a track we have struggled at in the past it feels real good to out there and do what we did tonight," said the 46 year old Bloomquist who owns seven national touring titles in his career including last years' Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Championship. "I wish my family was here to see this, Bob and Barb Miller they will be down later in the week, the car was outstanding and we had no problems," said Bloomquist who set fast time in the Red Buck Cigar Time Trials despite being the final qualifier. Bloomquist drives his own self-designed Bloomquist Race Cars Monte Carlo SS powered by a Vic Hill Racing Engine.  His sponsors include Miller Brothers Construction/Hawkeye Trucking/Sweet Manufacturing/Hoosier Tires/VP Racing Fuels/Lane Automotive and Arizona Sport Shirts. For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log on to www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Race Summary Tuesday Night, February 2nd, 2010 "34th Annual DART Winternationals" East Bay Raceway Park - Tampa, FL Red Buck Cigars Fast Time: Scott Bloomquist / 14.875 seconds Wiles Driveshafts First Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Don O'Neal, Jason Feger, Austin Hubbard, Billy Moyer, Steve Shaver, Brandon Thirlby, Steve Casebolt, Travis Varnadore, Mike Collins, Danny Mitchell, Tim Dohm AFCO Racing Products Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Eric Jacobson, Dennis Erb, Jr, Josh Richards, Jason McBride, Ray Cook, Tyler Reddick, Shannon Babb, Chad Stapleton, Shan Smith, Doug Blashe, Robert Geiger Allstar Performance Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Scott Bloomquist, Matt Miller, John Blankenship, Terry Casey, Dan Schlieper, Eric Wells, Mark Andersen, Dillan White, James O'Hara, Dale McDowell, Chad Hollenbeck Wrisco Aluminum Fourth Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Tim Isenberg, Chris Wall, Kyle Berck, Tim McCreadie, Daniel Stone, Justin Rattliff, Bub McCool, John Kellum, Leon Henderson, DNS Mike Marlar Hawk Brake First B-Main (12 Laps- Top 4 Transfers): Ray Cook, Steve Shaver, Brandon Thirlby, Steve Casebolt, Tyler Reddick, Travis Varnadore, Mike Collins, Chad Stapleton, Shan Smith, Doug Blashe, Danny Mitchell, Shannon Babb, Tim Dohm, Bob Geiger Performance Rod and Custom (PRC) Second B-Main (12 Laps- Top 4 Transfers): Dan Schlieper, Daniel Stone, Dillan White, Eric Wells, Mark Andersen, Bub McCool, John Kellum,  James O'Hara, Chad Hollenbeck, Leon Henderson, Dale McDowell, Mike Marlar, Justin Rattliff PRC Strawberry Dash (8 Laps - Winner Transfers): Danny Mitchell, Chad Hollenbeck, Shannon Babb, Chad Stapleton, Robert Geiger, Mike Collins, James O'Hara, Mike Marlar 34th Annual DART Winternationals Tuesday Night Feature Finish (30 Laps): Scott Bloomquist, Dennis Erb, Jr., Matt Miller, Dan Schlieper, Ray Cook, Chris Wall, Tim Isenberg, Josh Richards, Kyle Berck, Jason Feger, Jason McBride, Steve Casebolt, Tim McCreadie, Austin Hubbard, Brandon Thirlby, John Blankenship, Steve Shaver, Dillan White, Eric Jacobsen, Don O'Neal, Eric Wells, Billy Moyer, Justin Rattliff, Dan Stone, Terry Casey, Danny MitchellFinish (Start) Car Number Driver Name1.    (2) 0 Scott Bloomquist - Mooresburg, TN 2.    (7) 28e Dennis Erb, Jr. - Carpentersville, IL 3.    (6) 7 Matt Miller - Waterville, OH 4.  (16) s9 Dan Schlieper - Sullivan, WI 5.  (17) 53 Ray Cook - Brasstown, NC 6.    (8) 71w Chris Wall - Holden, LA 7.    (4) 9t Tim Isenberg - Marshfield, WI 8.  (11) 25 Josh Richards, Shinnston, WV 9.  (10) 14 Kyle Berck - Marquette, NE 10.  (5) 25f Jason Feger - Bloomington, IL 11. (15) 77m Jason McBride - Carbondale, IL 12. (23) c9 Steve Casebolt - Richmond, IN 13. (14) 39 Tim McCreadie - Watertown, NY 14.   (9) 11 Austin Hubbard - Laurel, DE 15. (21) m14 Brandon Thirlby - Traverse City, MI 16. (26) 23 John Blankenship - Williamson, WV 17. (19) 30 Steve Shaver - Vienna, WV 18. (20) 54w Dillan White - Crofton, KY 19.   (3) 5 Eric Jacobsen - Seacliffe Beach, CA 20.   (1) 71 Don O'Neal - Martinsville, IN 21. (22) 18e Eric Wells - Hazard, KY 22. (13) 21 Billy Moyer - Batesville, AK 23. (25) 16 Justin Rattliff - Campbellsville, KY 24. (18) 21d Dan Stone - Thompson, PA 25. (12) 42 Terry Casey - New London, WI 26. (24) 18d Danny Mitchell - Clarksburg, WVRace Statistics Entrants: 43 Lap Leaders: 1-30 Scott Bloomquist Caution Flags: (Lap 1) Terry Casey, (Lap 2) Danny Mitchell, (Lap 7) Eric Jacobsen, (Lap 7 ) Don O'Neal, (Lap 8 ) Jason Feger, (Lap 9) Chris Wall, (Lap 14) Steve Shaver, (Lap 15) Josh Richards, (Lap 16) Austin Hubbard, (Lap 20) Tim McCreadie Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: None DART Fast Pass Provisional: Justin Rattliff PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Dan Schlieper (Started 16th , Finished 4th , Advanced 12 positions) Ohlins Shocks Performer of the Race: Dennis Erb, Jr. K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Ray Cook Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: None Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Vic Hill Racing Engines Dominator Race Products Hard Luck Award: Eric Jacobson DirtonDirt.com Crew Chief of the Race: Tommy Hicks (Scott Bloomquist) Time of Race:  39 minutes, 10 seconds34th Annual DART Winternationals Championship Points: 1.  53     Ray Cook 425 2.  28e    Dennis Erb, Jr. 415 3.    7     Matt Miller 410 4.  39     Tim McCreadie 395 4.  25     Josh Richards 395 6.  14     Kyle Berck 355 7.   9t     Tim Isenberg 350 7.    9     Dan Schlieper 350 9.   c9     Steve Casebolt 345 10.   5     Eric Jacobson 335 10.  34    Mike Marlar 335 10. 71w   Chris Wall 335

 

 2010results_2-1.jpg

TAMPA, FL (February 1, 2010) - Driving a car that had not been on the race track in over a year, Mike Marlar of Winfield, TN led all 30 laps on the opening night of the 34th Annual DART Winternationals at East Bay Raceway Park.  Marlar's storybook win was worth $5,000 for his first Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series victory since 2004.  Trailing Marlar to the finish line was polesitter Tim McCreadie of Watertown, NY; Ray Cook of Brasstown ,NC; Tim Dohm of Cross Lanes, WV; and Josh Richards of Shinnston, WV.

Marlar started alongside McCreadie on the front row of the 30 lap main event. He got the jump on McCreadie, beating him into the first turn to take the lead.  While the drivers were setting a rapid pace around the "Clay by the Bay" Jason Feger; in his first ever appearance at East Bay; came to a halt on the backstretch for the first caution of the race.

On the restart, Marlar was still showing the way followed by McCreadie, Cook, Eric Jacobsen and Chris Wall.  Marlar quickly built his lead over McCreadie, opening up a four-car length advantage with eight laps scored.  The second caution of the new came out for a slowing Tyler Reddick on lap nine.

After the yellow for Reddick, Marlar again opened his lead on the restart as Josh Richards moved into the top five for the first time on lap ten.  Richards, who won three times a year ago, was making his way from the eighth starting spot. With 15 laps to go, Marlar was still in front holding his line around the track as McCreadie was slowly but surely cutting down his lead with ten to go. With nine laps to go the third and final caution came out for a slowing Justin Rattliff who had a flat tire.  Rattliff headed to the pits out of the race. Along with Rattliff, Dan Stone suffered the same fate with a flat tire which knocked him out of contention.

On the final restart of the race, with nine laps to go, Marlar led the field to the green flag with McCreadie hot on his heels.  McCreadie dove down low heading into the fourth turn as he kept a close grip on Marlar's #34. Marlar never slipped up in the final circuits as he held off McCreadie to the checkers to score his first ever win at East Bay and his first Lucas Oil Series since winning the Hillbilly 100 at Tyler County Speedway in West Virginia in 2004.

McCreadie; who missed last year's Winternationals due to his injuries at the Chili Bowl a year ago; crossed the line in second in the Sweeteners Plus/pro Power Engines/Rocket followed Cook in the D&R Racing/Race Engine Design/MasterSbilt Monte Carlo SS.  Dohm took fourth in the Seymour Motorsports/Vic Hill Racing Engines/Rocket Impala SS with Richards taking fifth in the Ernie and Connie Davis/Cornett Engines/Rocket Impala SS.

Completing the top ten were Eric Jacobsen of Seacliffe Beach, CA, Don O'Neal of Martinsville, IN, Matt Miller of Waterville, OH, Dennis Erb Jr. of Carpentersville, IL and Shannon Babb of Moweaqua, IL.

In the Lucas Oil Victory Lane, Marlar became emotional when talking about his former car owner Owen Stephens, who passed away a few years ago. "I know he was looking down on us tonight, we all miss him and thanks to his wife Mary Lu Stephens for letting me drive the car, we just started working on this car a few weeks ago after it had been sitting around for a year since the last time we raced it here.  I have to thank all the crew guys, my Crew Chief Michael Coffey, and everybody who helped on the car. It feels great to win here at East Bay and thanks to C.J. Rayburn, I know he will be happy about this and Estes Racing Engines, we had more than enough power and when you can beat someone like Tim McCreadie then you have to be pleased with that," said Marlar who will marry his long-time girlfriend Stacy at the end of the month.

The number 34 is sponsored by Stephens Trucking & S&B Cattle Company

To find out more about the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log on to www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Race Summary Monday Night, February 1st, 2010 "34th Annual DART Winternationals" East Bay Raceway Park - Tampa, FL

Red Buck Cigars Fast Time: Chris Wall / 14.575 seconds

Wiles Driveshafts First Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Tim McCreadie,Chris Wall, Dennis Erb, Jr, Kyle Berck, Shannon Babb, Mark Andersen, Eric Wells, Justin Ratliff, Leon Henderson, Robert Geiger, DNS Danny Mitchell

AFCO Racing Products Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Ray cook, Dillan White, Jason Feger, Steve Shaver, Brandon Thirlby, Christain Augspurger, Jason McBride, John Kellum, Doug Blashe, Billy Moyer

Allstar Performance Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Mike Marlar, Eric Jacobsen, Tim Dohn, Daniel Stone, Bub McCool, Dan Schlieper, James O'Hara, Dale McDowell, Austin Hubbard, Chad Stapleton, Chad Hollenbeck

Wrisco Aluminum Fourth Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Matt Miller, Josh Richards, Tyler Reddick, Steve Casebolt, Don O'Neal, Tim Isenberg, Travis Varnadore, Ricky Weiss, Shan Smith, Terry Casey

Hawk brake First B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Transfers): Shannon Babb, Mark Andersen, Eric Wells, Jason McBride, Brandon Thirlby, Christain Augspurger, Justin Rattliff, Danny Mitchell, Doug Blashe, Leon Henderson, Robert Geiger, Billy Moyer, DNS John Kellum

Performance Rod and Custom (PRC) Second B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Transfers): Bub McCool, Don O'Neal, Dan Schlieper. Tim Isenberg, Travis Varnadore, Chad Stapleton, Ricky Weiss, James O'Hara, Chad Hollenbeck, Shan Smith, Dale McDowell, DNS Terry Casey, DNS Austin Hubbard

PRC Strawberry Dash (No Dash, Fan Drew Name From Hat): Justin Rattliff

34th Annual DART Winternationals Monday Night Feature Finish (30 Laps): Mike Marlar, Tim McCreadie, Ray Cook, Tim Dohm, Josh Richards, Eric Jacobsen, Don O'Neal, Matt Miller, Dennis Erb, Jr., Shannon Babb, Steve Casebolt, Kyle Berck, Bub McCool, Dillan White, Tim Isenberg, Tyler Reddick, Dan Stone, Dan Schlieper, Justin Rattliff, Jason McBride, Chris Wall, Steve Shaver, Eric Wells, Billy Moyer, Mark Andersen, Jason Feger

Finish (Start) Car Number Driver Name 1.    (2) 34 Mike Marlar - Winfield, TN 2.    (1) 39 Tim McCreadie - Watertown, NY 3.    (3) 53 Ray Cook - Brasstown, NC 4.  (10) 17t Tim Dohm - Cross Lanes, WV 5.    (8) 25 Josh Richards - Shinnston, WV 6.    (6) 5 Eric Jacobsen - Seacliffe Beach, CA 7.  (20) 71 Don O'Neal - Martinsville, IN 8.    (4) 7 Matt Miller, Waterville, OH 9.    (9) 28e Dennis Erb, Jr. - Carpentersville, IL 10. (17) 18 Shannon Babb, Moweaqua, IL 11. (16) c9 Steve Casebolt - Richmond, IN 12. (13) 14 Kyle Berck - Marquette, NE 13. (18) 57j Bub McCool - Vicksburg, MS 14.   (7) 54w Dillan White -  Crofton, KY 15. (24) 9t Tim Isenberg - Marshfield, WI 16. (12) 11t Tyler Reddick - Corning, CA 17. (14) 21d Dan Stone - Thompson, PA 18. (22) s9 Dan Schlieper - Sullivan, WI 19. (26) 16 Justin Rattliff - Campbellsville, KY 20. (23) 77m Jason McBride - Carbondale, IL 21.   (5) 71w Chris Wall - Holden, LA 22. (15) 30 Steve Shaver - Vienna, WV 23. (21) 18e Eric Wells - Hazard, KY 24. (25) 21 Billy Moyer - Batesville, AR 25. (19) 85 Mark Andersen - Blanchard, MI 26. (11) 25 Jason Feger - Bloomington, IL  

Race Statistics Entrants: 42 Lap Leaders: 1-30 Mike Marlar Caution Flags: (Lap 3) Jason Feger, (Lap 9) Tyler Reddick, (Lap 21) Justin Ratliff Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: none DART Fast Pass Provisional: Billy Moyer PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Don O'Neal (Started 20th , Finished 7th , Advanced 13 positions) Ohlins Shocks Performer of the Race: Mike Marlar K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Tim Dohm Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: None Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Estes Racing Engines Dominator Race Products Hard Luck Award: Terry Casey DirtonDirt.com Crew Chief of the Race: Michael Coffey (Mike Marlar) Time of Race:  16 minutes, 29 seconds  

34th Annual DART Winternationals Championship Points: 1.  34   Mike Marlar 250 2.  39   Tim McCreadie 230 3.  53  Ray Cook 220 4.  17t Tim Dohm 210 5.  25  Josh Richards 205 6.  5   Eric Jacobsen 200 7.  71  Don O'Neal 195 8.  7   Matt Miller 190 9.  28eDennis Erb, Jr. 185 10. 18 Shannon Babb 180

 

2009results_10-11.jpg

ROME, GA (October 11, 2009) – Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN clinched the 2009 Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series National Championship in grand fashion by winning the final series race of the year on Sunday Night at Rome Speedway.  Bloomquist led all 50 laps to take the $10,000 first place money, but more importantly will take home the $75,000 first place check for winning his first ever Lucas Oil Series title.  The boss of Team Zero led a clean sweep of his chassis’ as Dan Schlieper of Sullivan, WI finished second followed by Chris Madden of Gaffney, SC in third.  Completing the top five were Shane Clanton of Locust Grove, GA and Casey Roberts of Toccoa, GA.

                       

Dale McDowell and Bloomquist started on the front row of the 40th and final Lucas Oil Series race of 2009 the Rome Showdown which was sponsored by Coal America’s Energy.  Bloomquist started off quick grabbing the lead from the onset followed by Jimmy Owens, McDowell, Roberts and Clanton.  Clanton moved to fourth on lap two passing Roberts, who fell to fifth.

Bloomquist continued to hold a steady pace early on, expanding his lead lap after lap as he started to enter traffic only ten laps into the race.  Owens began to close on Bloomquist as he lapped his first car, 12 laps in.  As Owens set his sights on Bloomquist, McDowell got back into things as the polesitter passed Owens for second on the 14th circuit.

With laps complete the running order was Bloomquist, McDowell, Owens, a fast moving Ray Cook and Clanton.  Cook, who won the Dixie Shootout the night before at Dixie Speedway, looked to be the fastest car on the track until he slowed on lap 19 with a broken torque arm which put him out of competition.

On the restart Bloomquist still held the point as Clanton would become the new second place car by lap 23 as he passed McDowell.  At the halfway mark of the race Bloomquist still held a three-car length advantage over Clanton with Dan Schlieper up to third followed by McDowell and Chris Madden.

The top five remained that way until Schlieper powered past Clanton on lap 34 to take over second place.  Schlieper then started to chop into Bloomquist’ lead and with ten laps to go Schlieper closed to within two car lengths of Bloomquist.  With Schlieper closing he would see his momentum halted when the fourth place running McDowell slowed on the track with a flat tire.

The restart would this time be a single file one as Bloomquist was still keeping Schlieper at bay and five to go Schlieper was still within striking distance of Bloomquist.  The race stayed green until there were two laps to go when fifth place running Steve Casebolt slowed with a flat tire.

The final restart of the race saw Bloomquist hold off Schlieper to score his first Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series win of the season and the 17th of his career.  Bloomquist held a 190-point lead over Jimmy Owens before the night began and with the win by Bloomquist and Owens’ 15th place finish the final margin was 285 points in favor of Bloomquist.

In the Lucas Oil Victory Lane the 45-year –old racer breathed a sigh of relief that the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series which began in February at East Bay ended with the win and championship on the same night.  “You know it’s been a long season and I don’t think anybody remembers the first winner of the year, but just the last one, everybody kept saying you can’t make it through this Lucas season without winning a race and we proved them wrong, Dan had a good car, he drives similar to me, so I didn’t know how close he was at the end, a couple of times I felt the car got a little loose there at the end, but the Vic Hill engine performed well,” said Bloomquist who’s victory was the 483rd of his illustrious career.

“Bob and Barb Miller couldn’t be here this weekend, but they have been sponsors and friends for years and I know they would have enjoyed this, I have to thank my family for their support all of these years, we slowed down there a little bit towards the end to make sure we didn’t have a flat like some of the cars were having, I felt really strong in my heat race and it carried over to the feature, it’s so hard to win a title in any series, we had a lot of seconds and thirds and finally got that win here tonight,” said Bloomquist.

“I have to thank my crew chief Tommy Hicks and everybody on the crew they worked their tails off all year, all my sponsors I want to thank them, the track was good, it’s probably the best I have seen, it feels great to win the Lucas Oil Series Championship the competition level this year was unreal and congrats to John Blankenship for winning the Rookie of the Year in one of our cars.”

Bloomquist drives his own Bloomquist Race Cars with a Vic Hill Racing Engine and is sponsored by Miller Brothers Coal, Hawkeye Trucking, Sweet Mfg, Hoosier Tires, VP Racing Fuels and Allstar Performance.

Schlieper ran second in his Rockstar Energy Drink/Pro Power Engines/Bloomquist Ford Fusion followed by Madden in his Century Plastics Inc/Cornett Engines/Bloomquist Race Cars Monte Carlo SS.  Clanton was fourth in the Ronnie Dobbins/SAE Parts Inc/Rocket with Roberts in the Starrette Trucking/Moyer Victory Circle M1 chassis placing fifth.

Completing the top ten were Brad Neat of Dunnville,KY, Clint Smith of Senoia, GA, John Blankenship of Williamson, WV, Earl Pearson Jr. of Jacksonville, FL and Aaron Ridley of Chatsworth, GA.

Prior to the event at Rome Speedway, officials of Talladega Short Track and the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series came to a mutual agreement to cancel the November 14th postponement date.  Fans can look forward to having TST back on the 2010 Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series schedule, “We appreciate everyone’s support of the series and Talladega Short Track this season and we look forward to returning to the “Hornet’s Nest” next year,” stated Series Director, Ritchie Lewis. 

To find out more about the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log on to www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

Race Summary

Saturday Night, October 10th, 2009

“Rome Showdown 50”

Rome Speedway – Rome, GA

PRC Fast Time: Dale McDowell / 13.161 seconds

Hawk Brake First Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Dale McDowell, Dan Schlieper, Skip Arp, Clint Smith, Tony Knowles, Bub McCool, Luther Jenkins, Travis Pennington, Mark Sims, Brian Smith, Buster Goss

Hawk Brake Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Casey Roberts, Chris Madden, Don O’Neal, John Blankenship, Tommy Kerr, Lamar Haygood, Freddy Smith, Eric Jacobsen, David Payne, Danny Ferguson

AFCO Racing Products Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Scott Bloomquist, Shane Clanton, Ray Cook, Brad neat, Jonathan Davenport, Randy Weaver, Cody Barnett, Rod Carroll, Chuck Laney, Chris Noah, Michael Walker-DNS

Tiger Rear Ends Fourth Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Jimmy Owens, Steve Casebolt, Lee Sutton, Jody Knowles, Aaron Ridley, JJ Nye, Jody Summerville, Matt Helbing, Earl Pearson Jr., Teddy Snow

Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno First B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Tommy Kerr, Tony Knowles, Bub McCool, Luther Jenkins, Freddy Smith, Eric Jacobsen, David Payne, Mark Sims, Travis Pennington, Lamar Haygood, Brian Smith-DNS, Danny Ferguson-DNS

Wiles Drive Shafts Second B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Jonathan Davenport, Randy Weaver, Aaron Ridley, Buster Goss, Rod Carroll, Matt Helbing, JJ Nye, Cody Barnett, Michael Walker, Chuck Laney, Chris Noah, Teddy Snow, Earl Pearson Jr.-DNS, Jody Summerville-DNS

Rome Showdown Feature Finish (50 Laps): Scott Bloomquist, Dan Schlieper, Chris Madden, Shane Clanton, Casey Roberts, Brad Neat, Clint Smith, John Blankenship, Earl Pearson Jr., Aaron Ridley, Bub McCool, Tony Knowles, Lee Sutton, Tommy Kerr, Jimmy Owens, Dale McDowell, Jonathan Davenport, Steve Casebolt, Jody Knowles, Eric Jacobsen, Don O’Neal, Skip Arp, Randy Weaver, Ray Cook

Finish (Start) Car Number Driver Name

1.  (2) #0 Scott Bloomquist 2.  (5) #s9 Dan Schlieper

3.  (7) #44m Chris Madden

4.  (6) #25c Shane Clanton

5.  (3) #101 Casey Roberts

6.  (14) #41N Brad Neat

7.  (13) #44c Clint Smith 8.  (15) #23 John Blankenship

9.  (23) #44 Earl Pearson Jr.

10.  (22) #1a Aaron Ridley

11.  (21) #57J Bub McCool

12.  (19) #26 Tony Knowles

13.  (12) #L7 Lee Sutton

14.  (17) #4t Tommy Kerr

15.  (4) #20 Jimmy Owens

16.  (1) #17m Dale McDowell

17.  (18) #49 Jonathan Davenport

18.  (8) #c9 Steve Casebolt

19.  (16) #66J Jody Knowles

20.  (24) #5 Eric Jacobsen

21.  (11) #71 Don O’Neal

22.  (9) #31 Skip Arp

23.  (20) #B1 Randy Weaver

24.  (10) #53 Ray Cook

Race Statistics

Entrants: 41

Lap Leaders: Scott Bloomquist (Laps 1-50)

Caution Flags: Lap 19 (Ray Cook); Lap 22 (Jimmy Owens); Lap 23 (Jody Knowles); Lap 33 (Debris); Lap 43 (Dale McDowell); Lap 48 (Don O’Neal)

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Earl Pearson Jr.; Eric Jacobsen

PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Earl Pearson Jr.

Allstar Performance Performer of the Race: Brad Neat

K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Dan Schlieper

Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: John Blankenship

Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Vic Hill Racing Engines

Time of Race: 35 minutes 15 seconds

2009 Championship Points Standings

1.  Scott Bloomquist (Mooresburg, TN) 7390

2.  Jimmy Owens (Newport, TN) 7105 3.  Earl Pearson Jr. (Jacksonville, FL)  6970

4.  Dale McDowell (Chickamauga, GA)  6785

5.  Don O’Neal (Martinsville, IN)  6585

6.  Ray Cook (Brasstown, NC)  6490 7.  Brad Neat (Dunnville, KY)  6025

8.  Steve Casebolt (Richmond, IN) 5990

9.  John Blankenship (Williamson, WV)  5520

9.  Eric Jacobsen (Seacliffe Beach, CA)  5520

11.  Dan Schlieper (Sullivan, WI)  5435

12.  Freddy Smith (Seymour, TN)  4280

13.  David Breazeale (Four Corners, MS)  3880

14. Michael Walker (Franklin, TN)  3515

2009 Quarter Master Rookie of the Year Points Standings

1.  John Blankenship (Williamson, WV)  5520

2.  David Breazeale (Four Corners, MS) 3880

3.  Michael Walker (Franklin, TN) 3515

4.  Jeep VanWormer (Pinconning, MI)  2090

2009results_10-10.jpg

WOODSTOCK, GA (October 10,2009) Taking the lead on lap 23 after starting seventh, Ray Cook of Brasstown, NC led the rest of the way to score his first career Dixie Shootout win on Saturday Night at Dixie Speedway.  The Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series sanctioned event win for Cook was his fifth this year as he collected $10,000 for the win in the 20th Annual Dixie Shootout, which was sponsored by Coal America’s Energy.  Dan Schlieper of Sullivan, WI finished second followed by new track record holder Earl Pearson Jr. of Jacksonville, FL, Clint Smith of Senoia, GA and Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN.

Owens and Smith would start on the front row of the 50 lap event with Smith grabbing the early lead followed by Owens, Schlieper, Tony Knowles and Bub McCool.  Cook coming from the inside on row four was on the move early as he passed McCool for fifth on lap two and then a couple of circuits later he was up to the fourth spot around Knowles.

Smith and Owens were setting a quick pace around the D-shaped track as they opened up a three-car length advantage over Schlieper, who was still holding down the third spot.  Cook then put the heat on Schlieper passing him for third on lap 14.  Cook the quickly chased down Owens and raced side-by-side with him as they crossed the stripe with 15 laps complete.

Cook then cleared Owens for second officially on lap 16 taking over the second spot.  With Cook on the move Smith’s lead looked precarious as Cook tracked him down in a matter on five laps which was helped by the first caution of the race for a slowing Skip Arp on the main straightaway.   On the restart it was Smith still in the lead, but he had Cook right on his tail and as the two cars crossed the stripe Smith held a scant half a car length lead over Cook who had pulled alongside him.

Cook took the outside route on lap 22 passing Smith for the lead coming off of turn number four.  The top five at the half way mark showed Cook in front followed by Smith, Owens, Schlieper and McCool.  Cook then stretched his lead out as Schlieper started to hound Smith for second as traffic started to play a role as Cook was starting to be held up.

The second caution on lap 37 for Randy Weaver was a break for Cook as it cleared out cars in front of him for the restart.  The green flag restart lasted a mere two laps when Don O’Neal slowed with a flat tire bringing out the third and final caution of the race with eleven laps to go.

The final restart of the race saw Cook hold his lead over Schlieper keeping a three-car length lead with ten to go as a side-by-side battle was shaping up between Smith and Pearson as the pair of number 44 drivers were dueling it out for third.  With five to go Schlieper started to cut down Cook’s lead as it appeared the race would finish before Cook would get back into lapped traffic.

Schlieper got to two car lengths of Cook, but Cook held him off to take his Lucas Oil Series leading fifth win of the season in the Danny Dishman and Ronald Ivey owned MasterSbilt Monte Carlo SS with a Race Engine Design motor and sponsored by Hicks and Ingle Co. General Contracting, A+ Moving and Storage Company, PRC, VP Racing Fuels, PPM Racing Products, Real Racing Wheels, K&N Filters, Integra Racing Shocks, American Racer Tires and GW Performance sponsored car.

In the Lucas Oil Victory Lane, Cook did a quick interview with SPEED Channel who was on hand to tape the event and then did an emotional interview for the crowd.  “I have to thank the Good Lord for a good and safe race, Mickey Smith did a whale of a job getting this track ready tonight with all the rain they have had here the last two weeks, it was extremely racy and I hoped the crowd enjoyed the show,” said the 37-year old driver who currently stands sixth in the Lucas Oil Series points standings after 39 events.

“This was Mike Swims’ brainchild and I remember getting an invitation to this race and thought that was pretty neat and he and I became good friends over the years and we all still miss him and I know he was riding along with me tonight and I’m sure he would be proud to have put on a race like we all saw tonight, I have to thank all my sponsors, my car owners, my family who’s here tonight, this is just unbelievable to be standing here in victory lane after winning the Dixie Shootout.”  

Schlieper finished second in his Rockstar Energy Drink/Pro Power Engines/Bloomquist Race Cars Ford Fusion.  Pearson, who set a new track record in time trials, was third in the Bobby Labonte Racing/Lucas Oil Slickmist/MasterSbilt with Smith grabbing fourth in the JP Drilling/Cliburn Performance/Rocket with Owens in the Mike Reece/Reece Monument Company/Bloomquist Race Cars Ford Fusion taking fifth.

Completing the top ten were Dale McDowell of Chickamauga, GA, Shane Clanton of Locust Grove, GA, Chris Madden of Gaffney, SC, Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN and Jonathan Davenport of Blairsville, GA.

Bloomquist leads Owens by 190 points heading into the next Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series event at Rome Speedway in Rome, GA on Sunday Night, October 11th.

To find out more about the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log on to www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

Race Summary

Saturday Night, October 10th, 2009

“Dixie Shootout 50”

Dixie Speedway – Woodstock, GA

PRC Fast Time: Earl Pearson Jr. / 13.824 seconds **New Track Record**

Hawk Brake First Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Jimmy Owens, John Blankenship, Earl Pearson Jr., Scott Bloomquist, Freddy Smith, Lee Sutton, William Thomas, Dwayne Jackson, Wayne Echols, Mark Sims, David Payne-DNS, Bob Gibby-DNS

Hawk Brake Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Tony Knowles, Ray Cook, Skip Arp, Aaron Ridley, Ethan Hunter, JJ Nye, Frank Ingram, Cody Barnett, Andrew Jenkins, Jody Knowles, Jake Knowles

AFCO Racing Products Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Clint Smith, bub McCool, Brad neat, Shane Clanton, Don O’Neal, Tommy Kerr, Eric Jacobsen, Chuck Laney, Anthony Hill, Kayne Hickman, Lamar Haygood, Ricky Williams-DNS

Tiger Rear Ends Fourth Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Dan Schlieper, Chris Madden, Dale McDowell. Jonathan Davenport, Steve Casebolt, Randy Weaver, Craig Scott, Michael Page, Mark Douglas, Michael Walker, Johnny Chastain

Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno First B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Transfers): Freddy Smith, Ethan Hunter, Jake Knowles, Lee Sutton, JJ Nye, David Payne, Cody Barnett, Dwayne Jackson, Wayne Echols, William Thomas, Jody Knowles, Frank Ingram-DNS, Andrew Jenkins-DNS, Mark Sims-DNS, Bob Gibby-DNS

Wiles Drive Shafts Second B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Transfers): Don O’Neal, Randy Weaver, Tommy Kerr, Eric Jacobsen, Michael Page, Mark Douglas, Anthony Hill, Kayne Hickman, Chuck Laney, Craig Scott, Lamar Haygood, Michael Walker-DNS, Johnny Chastain-DNS, Ricky Williams-DNS, Steve Casebolt-DNS

20th Annual Dixie Shootout Feature Finish (50 Laps): Ray Cook, Dan Schlieper, Earl Pearson Jr., Clint Smith, Jimmy Owens, Dale McDowell, Shane Clanton, Chris Madden, Scott Bloomquist, Jonathan Davenport, Tommy Kerr, Brad Neat, Bub McCool, Freddy Smith, Steve Casebolt, John Blankenship, Aaron Ridley, Eric Jacobsen, Tony Knowles, Don O’Neal, Ethan Hunter, Jake Knowles, Randy Weaver, Skip Arp

Finish (Start) Car Number Driver Name

1.  (7) #53 Ray Cook 2.  (4) #s9 Dan Schlieper

3.  (9) #44 Earl Pearson Jr.

4.  (2) #44c Clint Smith

5.  (1) #20 Jimmy Owens

6.  (12) #17M Dale McDowell

7.  (14) #25c Shane Clanton

8.  (8) #44M Chris Madden

9.  (13) #0 Scott Bloomquist

10.  (16) #49 Jonathan Davenport

11.  (22) #4T Tommy Kerr

12.  (10) #41 Brad Neat

13.  (6) #57J Bub McCool

14.  (17) #00 Freddy Smith

15.  (23) #c9 Steve Casebolt

16.  (5) #23 John Blankenship

17.  (15) #1a Aaron Ridley

18.  (24) #5 Eric Jacobsen

19.  (3) #23 Tony Knowles

20.  (18) #71 Don O’Neal

21.  (19) #15 Ethan Hunter

22.  (21) #66 Jake Knowles

23.  (20) #B1 Randy Weaver

24.  (11) #31 Skip Arp

Race Statistics

Entrants: 46

Lap Leaders: Clint Smith (Laps 1-22); Ray Cook (Laps 23-50)

Caution Flags: Lap 20 (Skip Arp); Lap 37 (Randy Weaver); Lap 39 (Don O’Neal)

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Steve Casebolt, Eric Jacobsen

PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Tommy Kerr (Started 22, Finished 11, advanced 11 positions)

Allstar Performance Performer of the Race: Dan Schlieper

K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Ray Smith

Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: John Blankenship

Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Race Engine Design

Time of Race: 22 minutes, 14 seconds

2009 Championship Points Standings

1.  Scott Bloomquist (Mooresburg, TN) 7140

2.  Jimmy Owens (Newport, TN)  6950 3.  Earl Pearson Jr. (Jacksonville, FL)  6785

4.  Dale McDowell (Chickamauga, GA)  6625

5.  Don O’Neal (Martinsville, IN)  6460

6.  Ray Cook (Brasstown, NC)  6365 7.  Steve Casebolt (Richmond, IN) 5850

8.  Brad Neat (Dunnville, KY)  5825 9.  Eric Jacobsen (Seacliffe Beach, CA)  5390

10.  John Blankenship (Williamson, WV)  5330

11.  Dan Schlieper (Sullivan, WI)  5205

12.  Freddy Smith (Seymour, TN)  4165

13.  David Breazeale (Four Corners, MS)  3880

15. Michael Walker (Franklin, TN)  3420

2009 Quarter Master Rookie of the Year Points Standings

1.  John Blankenship (Williamson, WV)  5330

2.  David Breazeale (Four Corners, MS) 3880

3.  Michael Walker (Franklin, TN) 3420

4.  Jeep VanWormer (Pinnconning, MI)  2090

2009results_9-27.jpg

BROWNSTOWN, IN (September 27, 2009) Taking the lead with 18 laps to go, Earl Pearson Jr. of Jacksonville, FL went on to win the first day time race in the 30 year history of the Jackson 100 Sunday Afternoon at Brownstown Speedway.   After sitting behind a torrid battle for the lead between Shannon Babb and Don O’Neal, Pearson raced past both of them in going to score his third Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series win of 2009.  Babb finished second followed by O’Neal, defending race winner Tim McCreadie and current series point’s leader Scott Bloomquist.

Bloomquist, who entered the race with a 200-point lead over Jimmy Owens started on the front row alongside pole-sitter Wayne Chinn.  Bloomquist grabbed the early lead and he led three laps until Josh McGuire roared to the lead after a four-wide lap for the lead took place on lap four.

Babb then used the top side of the track to his advantage as he came to second bringing O’Neal along with him as Bloomquist faded to fifth.  McGuire led two laps until Babb jetted by him on lap six.  Babb led for four laps until McGuire re-emerged as the race lead when Babb slowed coming off of turn number four.    Babb gave up the lead, but he did not go pitside as he stayed in the back for the restart.

On the restart McGuire, was in front of the field again, holding off O’Neal, Bloomquist, McCreadie and Pearson, who was up to fifth after starting in eleventh .  McGuire held the point until O’Neal took the point on lap 17 as the race for the lead was keeping the fans on the edge of their seats until a caution for debris slowed the pace.

On the restart O’Neal, would see Pearson and McCreadie go three-wide for the lead as O’Neal kept the lead with another lap in the books.  Babb, who brought out one of the cautions earlier in the race while leading would climb back up to fourth place by lap 23 as a three-wide battle for second would keep things interesting.

O’Neal began to enter traffic on lap 26 as Pearson was closing fast.  Just as it looked like Pearson was going to take the lead from O’Neal, Babb took his high flying act on the top shelf, passed Pearson, and into second place on lap 34.

O’Neal and Babb then set up what would be a classic duel for the lead which lasted for several circuits. Babb would pull even with O’Neal by lap 44.  Babb stayed close to O’Neal hounding him lap after lap as he was finally able to clear Pearson on lap 51 to re-take the lead.

Babb held the point for five laps until O’Neal fought back to re-take the lead from Babb on lap 55.  O’Neal and Babb would then have both Pearson and Steve Casebolt closing the distance between them.  Casebolt went to third around Pearson on lap 70 as the caution flew for the sixth place running car of McGuire who came to halt coming off of turn number four which ended his race.

On the restart Babb battled his way back to the front passing O’Neal for the lead, two laps later fifth-place running McCreadie slowed with a flat tire.  The race would go green for two laps when debris was spotted on the track bringing out the final caution of the race with 26 laps remaining.

The restart was beneficial to Pearson as he and Casebolt had fell several car lengths behind Babb and O’Neal, but he had a new lease on life with 74 laps scored.  Babb and O’Neal would go side-by-side for the lead on two different occasions as Pearson kept creeping closer and closer.

Pearson then wheeled his way around both Babb and O’Neal taking the lead on lap 82.  With no more caution flags the rest of the way Pearson started to extend his lead over Babb and O’Neal as he was looking for his third Lucas Oil Series win of 2009 and his second at Brownstown this year following his Indiana Icebreaker win back in March.

Pearson did what he needed to do as would lead the final 18 laps to take his 17th career Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series victory in the Bobby Labonte Racing/Lucas Oil Slickmist/Sunoco Race Fuels/Ohlins/PRC/Allstar Performance/Hoosier Tires/Larry Wallace Racing Engines/MasterSbilt Race Cars #44. The 37-year-olds win broke a tie with Bloomquist for the all-time series win lead.

Babb finished second in the Sheltra and Sons Construction/Clements Racing Engines/Rocket Monte Carlo Ss followed by O’Neal in the Racing United Marketing/Superior Cleaning/MasterSbilt Monte Carlo SS.  Fourth went to McCreadie, the 2008 Jackson 100 winner in the Sweeteners Plus/Pro Power Engines/Rocket Impala SS and Bloomquist in his Miller Brothers Coal/Hawkeye Trucking/Bloomquist Race Cars Monte Carlo SS.

Completing the top ten were Steve Casebolt of Richmond, IN, Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN, Steve Francis of Ashland, KY, Eric Jacobsen of Seacliffe Beach, CA and Tim Dohm of Cross Lanes, WV.

In the Lucas Oil Victory Lane, Pearson did an interview with Dave Argabright for SPEED and the Lucas Oil Motorsports Hour on VERSUS ; he commented to the large crowd that had come back to the track after being rained on Friday and time trials and one heat race on Saturday night before the rains set in.  “Thanks to the Brownstown track crew for getting this track traceable today, I know they worked real hard today on it, this morning I was hoping they would cancel it with all the rain they had and the mess that was out there, but it turned out real well for fans and I hope they saw a great race out there,” said Pearson who won at Brownstown for the third time in racing career.

“I know this is Forrest Lucas’ home area and this win is for him and my car owner Bobby Labonte, this car has run real well this year, those last two cautions really helped me because I am not sure if I could have caught Babb and O’Neal, they were having a hack of a race for the lead and myself and Casebolt ran side-by-side for several laps out there, you could run anywhere on the track, it was rutty in spots, but with all the rain they’ve had here this year, it was amazing we could even race today,”

To find out more about the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log on to www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

Race Summary

Sunday Night, September 25th-27th, 2009

“30th Annual Jackson 100”

Brownstown Speedway – Brownstown, IN

PRC Fast Time: Shannon Babb / 14.141 seconds

Hawk Brake First Heat (12 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Wayne Chinn, Shannon Babb, Brad Neat, Freddy Smith, Jimmy Owens, Zak Blackwood, John Blankenship, Aaron Ridley, Jason Smith, Joe Godsey-DNS

Hawk Brake Second Heat (12 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Josh McGuire, Dennis Erb Jr., Tim Dohm, Jeep Van Wormer, Zack Dohm, Michael Walker, Greg Johnson, Chad Stapleton, Tim Tungate, Jason Jameson-DNS

AFCO Racing Products Third Heat (12 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Don O’Neal, Earl Pearson Jr., Steve Francis, Brandon Kinzer, Mike Jewell, Jim Price, Tyler Allen, Darrell Lanigan-DNS, Kevin Cole-DNS, Tyler Reddick-DNS

Tiger Rear Ends Fourth Heat (12 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Scott Bloomquist, Mike Marlar, Steve Godsey, Dale McDowell, Matt Boltnecht, John Gill, Dustin Linville, Time Prince, Justin Rattliff, Edgar Godsey

Hawk Brake Fifth Heat (12 Laps-Top 3 Transfer): Eric Jacobsen, Terry Casey, Steve Barnett, Shannon Reed, Dustin Neat, Jacob Webber, Tim Rivers, Joe Janowski, Victor Lee-DNS, James Pfeiffer, Sr.-DNS

Hawk Brake Sixth Heat (12 Laps- Winner Transfers): Ray Cool, Tim McCreadie, Dan Schlieper, Steve Casebolt, Ryan Cary, Brian Wilhite, Brian Birkhofer, Vic Coffey-DNS, Jason Riggs-DNS

Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno First B-Main (15 Laps- Top 2 Transfers): Freddy Smith, Jeep VanWormer, Brandon Kinzer,Aaron Ridley, Zak Blackwood, Zack Dohm, John Blankenship, Greg Johnson, Jason Smith, Michael Walker, Tyler Allen, Chad Stapleton, Jim Price, Mike Jewell, Jimmy Owens-DNS, Darrell Lanigan-DNS, Tim Tungate-DNS, Kevin Cole-DNS, Kevin Cole-DNS, Jow Godsey-DNS, Jason Jameson-DNS

Wiles Drive Shafts Second B-Main (15 Laps- Top 2 Transfers): Steve Casebolt, John Gill, Matt Boltnecht, Shannon Reed, Brian Wilhite, Tim Rivers, Ryan Cary, Jacob Webber, Tim Prince, Dustin Linville, Dale McDowell-DNS, Dustin Neat-DNS, Brian Birkhofer-DNS, Joe Janowski-DNS, Vic Coffey-DNS, Justin Rattliff-DNS, Victor Lee-DNS, Jason Riggs-DNS, Edgar Godsey-DNS, James Pfeiffer, Sr.-DNS

30th Annual Jackson 100 Feature Finish (100 Laps): Earl Pearson Jr., Shannon Babb, Don O’Neal, Tim McCreadie, Scott Bloomquist, Steve Casebolt, Jimmy Owens, Steve Francis, Eric Jacobsen, Tim Dohm, Ray Cook, Dan Schlieper, Steve Godsey, Jeep VanWormer, Zak Blackwood, Steve Barnett, Josh McGuire, Dennis Erb Jr., Wayne Chinn, Brad Neat, John Gill, Terry Casey, Dale McDowell, Mike Marlar, Freddy Smith

Finish (Start) Car Number Driver Name

1.  (11) #44 Earl Pearson Jr.

2.  (7) #18 Shannon Babb

3.  (5) #71 Don O’Neal

4.  (12) #39 Tim McCreadie

5.  (2) #0 Scott Bloomquist

6.  (20) #c9 Steve Casebolt

7.  (23) #20 Jimmy Owens

8.  (17) #11 Steve Francis

9.  (4) #5 Eric Jacobsen

10.  (15) #17T Tim Dohm

11.  (6) #53 Ray Cook

12.  (18) #s9 Dan Schlieper

13.  (14) #14 Steve Godsey

14.  (21) #55 Jeep VanWormer

15.  (25) #93 Zak Blackwood

16.  (16) #89 Steve Barnett

17.  (3) #41 Josh McGuire

18.  (9) #28E Dennis Erb Jr.

19.  (1) #1 Wayne Chinn

20.  (13) #41 Brad Neat

21.  (22) #75 John Gill

22.  (10) #16c Terry Casey

23.  (24) #17m Dale McDowell

24.  (8) #157 Mike Marlar

25.  (19) #00 Freddy Smith

Race Statistics

Entrants: 59

Lap Leaders: Laps 1-3 (Scott Bloomquist); Laps 4-5 (Josh McGuire); Laps 6-9 (Shannon Babb); Laps 10-16 (Josh McGuire); Laps 17-48 (Don O’Neal); Laps 49-55 (Shannon Babb); Laps 56-71 (Don O’Neal); Laps 72-81 (Shannon Babb); Laps 82-100 (Earl Pearson Jr.)

Caution Flags: Lap 1 (Ray Cook); Lap 5 (Steve Barnett, Jeep VanWormer, Eric Jacobsen); Lap 9 (Shannon Babb); Lap 10 (Steve Barnett); Lap 17 (Debris); Lap 50 (Tim McCreadie); Lap 71 (Josh McGuire); Lap 74 (Tim McCreadie); Lap 78 (Debris)

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Jimmy Owens and Dale McDowell

Track Provisional: Zak Blackwood

PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Jimmy Owens (Started 23rd, Finished 7th; advanced 13 positions)

Allstar Performance Performer of the Race: Earl Pearson Jr.

K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Shannon Babb

Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: none

Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Larry Wallace Racing Engines

2009 Championship Points Standings

1.  Scott Bloomquist (Mooresburg, TN) 6905

2.  Jimmy Owens (Newport, TN)  6695 3.  Earl Pearson Jr. (Jacksonville, FL)  6505

4.  Dale McDowell (Chickamauga, GA)  6375

5.  Don O’Neal (Martinsville, IN)  6280

6.  Ray Cook (Brasstown, NC)  6065 7.  Steve Casebolt (Richmond, IN) 5645 8.  Brad Neat (Dunnville, KY)  5605

9.  Eric Jacobsen (Seacliffe Beach, CA)  5200

10.  John Blankenship (Williamson, WV)  5130

11.  Dan Schlieper (Sullivan, WI)  4925

12.  Freddy Smith (Seymour, TN)  3955

13.  David Breazeale (Four Corners, MS)  3880

15. Michael Walker (Franklin, TN)  3320

2009 Quarter Master Rookie of the Year Points Standings

1.  John Blankenship (Williamson, WV)  5130

2.  David Breazeale (Four Corners, MS) 3880

3.  Michael Walker (Franklin, TN) 3320

4.  Jeep VanWormer (Pinnconning, MI) 2250

Page 203 of 238

Live Timing

Television Schedule

There is currently no TV Schedule available, please check back soon.

Newsletter Sign-up

The Constant Contact Signup Majix Pro Module did not load due to an error.

2019 Championship Points

lmd dlUpdated: 10/22/19 - FINAL After Portsmouth

POS CAR# DRIVER POINTS
1 49 Jonathan Davenport 8170
2 39 Tim McCreadie 7700
3 14 Josh Richards 7660
4 1t Tyler Erb ® 7590
5 20 Jimmy Owens 7540
6 1m Devin Moran ® 7305
7 71 Hudson O'Neal 7235
8 1 Earl Pearson, Jr. 7160
9 40b Kyle Bronson 6525
10 50 Shanon Buckingham ...