Forrest Films Love's Promo Catch all the series action on your TV.

2007results_7-13.jpg

TUSCUMBIA, AL (July 13, 2007)-Billy Drake of Bloomington, IL overcame a three car race for the lead taking the top spot on lap 22 and then pulled away from the field to dominate the last half of the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series event on Friday Night at North Alabama Speedway.  The 36-year-old second generation driver earned his first career Lucas Oil Series victory and thus becomes the 15trh different driver to win a series event in 2007 as he picked up $7,000 for winning the “Heart of the Dixie 40.”  Scott James finished second to regain the points lead with Dan Schlieper, Earl Pearson, Jr. and Justin Rattliff rounding out the top five.

 

Eddie Rickman and Scott James would make up the front row for the main event which marked the second ever appearance by the series at the Jeff Greer promoted facility.  James would grab the lead at the start with Rickman, Schlieper, Justin Rattliff and Earl Pearson, Jr. gaining top five positions with one lap scored.  Schlieper would get by Rickman on lap two as the top five were setting a scorching pace around the 3/8th mile high banked track.

 

With two laps in the books Chris Wall would bring out the first caution as he made a quick pit stop and re-entered the race on the tail.  With the ensuing restart James would maintain his lead for one more circuit until Schlieper overhauled him on lap four to take the point.

 

The race was going along smoothly until lap seven when a multi car pileup in turn two would bring out the red flag to stop the race.  Some of the cars involved included sixth place runner Brad Neat and the series point’s leader heading into the event, Steve Casebolt.  Neat would be done for the night and Casebolt would make repairs but not make it back to the lineup shute in time as the green flag came back out as he was not allowed to re-enter the race while it was under green.

 

Schlieper would keep the lead with Drake now in the thick of things as the two drivers were running very different lines around the race track.  Schlieper was on the topside with Drake running the low groove.  The two would dice it out running side by side every completed lap with Schlieper holding the advantage at the scoring line.

 

While all eyes were on the race for the lead, Rattliff and Pearson were having their own private little race for fourth with Rattliff staying in front of Pearson until Pearson was able to slip by him on the low side on lap 16.

 

The Drake and Schlieper duo then started to enter some traffic by lap 20 and this would allow James to close even further on them.  For one lap they went three wide for the lead in some heavy traffic with Drake emerging as the leader on lap 22.  As the frontrunners were still racing there way through traffic James would sneak by Schlieper to take over second place on lap 23.

 

As the race came down to ten laps to go it was all Drake as he was setting a blistering pace lapping several cars.  With no more caution flags in sight James did his best to keep Drake within eyesight, but Drake was flawless in the remaining laps as he lapped everyone up to the seventh position.

 

Drake would race unchallenged to the finish line securing his first career Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series win in his first year of traveling full-time with the series.  Drake, who started ninth on the grid, now joins Rick Aukland, Tim Dohm, Justin Rattliff and Jeff Smith as drivers who won their first ever Lucas Oil Series event this season.  It was the fourth win of the season on the series tour for a MasterSbilt Chassis who had three wins previously this year all by Earl Pearson, Jr.

 

In victory lane Drake was highly complimentary on the track prep crew and his own crew, which raced their new MasterSbilt Chassis for just the third time.  “What a great race track, wow we could race all over this thing.  I want to thank my crew, Eric Fulwood, Mark Thoennes and my dad (Steve) for all of their help with the car, you know it was a great race for the lead there early and I thought we might run the whole race like that, but once we got out in front the car performed so well.”

 

This year Drake had recorded two runner-up finishes before finally breaking though at North Alabama.  “It’s great to come to a track like this where you can race all over it, we felt a few times this year we had a car capable of winning but we just couldn’t get that win, now that we have one we’ll keep working for several more.  It’s so tough to win on this series with all the strong competition, you have to be on top of your game week in and week out to run up front, but we’re glad to finally get that first win under our belt.”

 

Drake was driving the Steve Drake owned, MasterSbilt GTO sponsored by Steidinger Construction, Executive Homes, AFCO Racing Products, Outpace Racing Products, Hoosier Racing Tires, Sunoco Race Fuels, Creative Kitchens and Bath and The Wells Family of Benton, KY.

 

James, who finished second regained the series points lead as he piloted the Powell Motorsports/Jay Dickens Racing Engines/Rocket GTO to the finish line just in front of Schlieper in his Miller Brothers Coal/Pro Power Engines/Rayburn Ford Fusion.  Pearson came home fourth in the Bobby Labonte Racing/LifeLong Locks/MasterSbilt Dodge Charger and Ratliff in the James Rattliff/Rattliff Motors/C.J. Rayburn Monte Carlo SS.

 

Completing the top ten were Bub McCool, Johnny Stokes, Donnie Moran, Freddy Smith and Tony Knowles.

 

In preliminary action for the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series at North Alabama Earl Pearson, Jr. took the LifeLong Locks Fast Time Award with a lap of 13.06 seconds among the 35 entries on hand.  Scott James, Chris Wall, Justin Rattliff and Eddie Rickman were the winners of the Hawk Brake and Quarter Master heat races.  The Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno and Penske Shocks B-mains went to Johnny Stokes and Bub McCool.  The Edelbrock Hard Charger of the Race was Bub McCool who started 18th and finished sixth.  The K&N Clean Pass of the Race went to Billy Drake for his pass for the lead on lap 22.  Drake also fought through a tough heat race starting seventh and finishing third to earn the ninth starting spot in the feature.  The Allstar Performer of the Race was Dan Schlieper.

 

Race Summary

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

North Alabama Speedway-Tuscumbia, AL

Friday Night, July 13, 2007

 

LifeLong Locks Fast Qualifier:  Earl Pearson, Jr. 13.06 seconds

 

Hawk Brake First Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance):  Scott James, Earl Pearson, Jr., Billy Drake, Terry English, Anthony Burroughs, Johnny Stokes, David Gentry, Nik Howell, Dwight Falcon

 

Quarter Master Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance):  Chris Wall, Ronny Lee Hollingsworth, Steve Casebolt, Brad Neat, David Breazeale, William Burns, Mark Dodson, Tyler Landers, Stacy Caldwell

 

Hawk Brake Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance):  Justin Rattliff, Scott Bloomquist, Rick Rickman, Chris Ragan, Freddy Smith, Brian Rickman, Jerry Jackson, Scott Dedwylder, Billy James

 

Quarter Master Fourth Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance):  Eddie Rickman, Dan Schlieper, Tony Knowles, Donnie Moran, Bub McCool, Jerry Owens, Damon Eller, Dean Carpenter

 

Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyne First B-Main (12 Laps-Top 3 Advance):  Johnny Stokes, David Gentry, Dwight Falcon, Nik Howell, Anthony Burroughs, Stacy Caldwell, David Breazeale, Tyler Landers, Williams Burns, Mark Dodson

 

Penske Shocks Second B-Main (12 Laps-Top 3 Advance):  Bub McCool, Freddy Smith, Jerry Owens, Jerry Jackson, Brian Rickman, Billy James, Dean Carpenter, Scott Dedwylder, Damon Eller

 

“Heart of the Dixie 40” Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Feature (40 Laps):  Billy Drake, Scott James, Dan Schlieper, Earl Pearson, Jr., Justin Rattliff, Bub McCool, Johnny Stokes, Donnie Moran, Freddy Smith, Tony Knowles, David Gentry, Anthony Burroughs, Eddie Rickman, Damon Eller, Chris Ragan, Dwight Falcon, Scott Bloomquist, Ronny Lee Hollingsworth, Chris Wall, Rick Rickman, Terry English, Steve Casebolt, Brad Neat, Jerry Owens

 

Race Statistics

 

Entries:  35

Yellow Flags:  2

Red Flags:  1

Lap Leaders:  Scott James 1-3, Dan Schlieper 3-21, and Billy Drake 22-40

Edelbrock Hard Charger of the Race:  Bub McCool (Started 18th and Finished 6th-Advanced 12 Positions)

K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race:  Billy Drake

Allstar Performance Performer of the Race:  Dan Schlieper

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Rookie of the Race: Justin Rattliff

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisional:  Damon Eller

2007results_7-7.jpg

BULLS GAP, TN (July 7, 2007)-The way the first ever visit by the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series event at Volunteer Speedway was shaping up it was going to be Bloomquist Race Cars/Team Zero drivers Jimmy Owens and Chris Madden taking home the top two spots on Saturday Night but when it was all said and done it was two other Bloomquist/Team Zero drivers. The boss, Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN along with Brady Smith of Solon Springs, WI finishing first and second when the checkers flew.  Bloomquist took his second series win of 2007 and his Lucas Oil Series career leading 13th triumph as he passed Owens on lap 35 and then held off Smith for the win.  Brandon Kinzer of Allen, KY was third with Billy Ogle, Jr. of Knoxville, TN and Donnie Moran of Dresden, OH rounding out the top five.

 

Owens was quick to the point grabbing the lead at the waving of chief starter Cole Lewis’ green flag.  Madden who started second would follow Owens around the high banked dirt track nabbing the runner-up spot at the start with Brad Neat, fifth place starter Scott Bloomquist and Billy Ogle, Jr. heading up the top five with a lap scored.

 

The running order would remain the same for two more circuits until Bloomquist and Ogle would go by Neat to advance to third and fourth place.  The first caution for a slowing Rick Eckert would take place on lap five.

 

With the Delaware double file restarts in effect Owens would have the point all by himself with Madden and Bloomquist lining up door to door for the restart.  When the green flag came back out it would take Bloomquist just two laps to clear Madden for second.

 

Owens had been setting a pretty good pace as the battle for second was being taken of by Bloomquist.  The second caution of the race for a slowing Todd Morrow would once again set up a double file restart and prevent Owens from building his lead over Bloomquist.

 

With this ensuing restart Owens and Bloomquist would pull away from the pack of drivers as Ogle was all over Madden for third.  A car on the move was Brady Smith.  Smith who won his B-main to advance to the 60 lap main event had started 18th but was on a mission as he was around fifth place running Neat by just the 16th lap.

 

Smith who’s only other appearance at “The Gap” was a heat race run and no feature start was using the top side of the high banks as he was pressuring Ogle for fourth.  Ogle had other things on his mind as he was trying to get around Madden who was directly in front of him.

 

While those three drivers were putting on an exciting duel for third Bloomquist was closing down on Owens in the race for the lead.  Owens however was doing his best as Bloomquist was maneuvering his car all over the track trying to find an avenue by Owens.

 

On the 26th lap Ogle would finally get past Madden for third.  The third caution of the race on lap 28 came out for four-time Volunteer Speedway track champion, Vic Hill who stopped on the backstretch.  This would not only tighten the field up for a restart, but it helped bring back Owens and Bloomquist to the rest of the field.  On the restart the drivers could not get another lap in as Scott James, who came into the race as the series points leader slowed in turn four.

 

On the restart to begin lap 29 Smith would sweep to the top groove once again moving by Ogle to take over third.  This would set up a potential one-two-three finish for Bloomquist/team Zero because at the halfway mark it was Owens, Bloomquist and Smith in the top three spots with Ogle and Kinzer both driving GRT prepared chassis running fourth and fifth.

 

Ogle and Kinzer would put on a nice little battle between themselves as Kinzer made the pass for fourth on lap 31.  Up front Bloomquist was really applying the heat to Owens and coming out of turn number two on lap 35 he would go to the inside of Owens down the backshute and take over the lead heading into turn number three.

 

A few laps later Smith would take over second passing Owens on lap 37.  With 20 laps remaining in the race Bloomquist was setting sail as he was making his way around the track putting lapped cars between himself and Smith.  Owens would slip another spot on lap 41 as Kinzer was on the move.

 

Kinzer then was gaining on Smith as Bloomquist was still in the lapping process.  Kinzer closed right on the quarter panel of Smith by lap 48 as the two would go door to door for at least three laps.  With ten laps to go Bloomquist had a four car length cushion between him and the hot race for second place.

 

The fifth and final caution came out for Vic Hill on lap 56 who slowed on the track.  With four laps to go this would set up an exciting restart with Bloomquist on the point and Smith and Kinzer lined up side by side right behind him

 

On the restart Bloomquist would get a good run heading into turn one with Smith and Kinzer hanging right there.  In the waning laps Bloomquist would have enough to hold off both Smith and Kinzer to take his first Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series win since East Bay back in February.  For Smith it was his third career runner-up finish in Lucas Oil competition as Bloomquist denied him his first ever series and $10,000 win.  Kinzer equaled his best ever series finish with his third.  Ogle was fourth and Donnie Moran came on late in the race to pass Owens for fifth on the final lap.

 

In victory lane the driver whose race shop is just down the road from Bulls Gap emerged from his car to the partisan cheering crowd.  “I’ll tell you what this place is always exciting and puts on good racing, we were really good and Brady was really good, you could run anywhere out there,” said the 43 year member of the National Dirt Late Model Hall of Fame.  “It looked like Jimmy’s right front tire gave out, we had a good race there, and we ran a smaller motor here than we normally do and it all worked out and it’s always great to win here in front of family and friends.”  Bloomquist and his crew chief Tommy Hicks were joined in victory lane by sponsors Bob and Barb Miller.  “They have been a great help to my race team for a long time, they are great friends of ours and I can’t thank them enough for their support.”

 

Bloomquist’s Bloomquist Race Cars Chevrolet is sponsored by Miller Brothers Coal/Hawkeye Trucking/Allstar Performance/Sweet Manufacturing/Hoosier Tires/Arizona Sport Shorts and powered by a Vic Hill Racing Engine.

 

Smith who’s best career Lucas Oil Series finishes came in 2005 at Farley, IA and last year at Brownstown, IN grab runner-up honors at the pay window in his AMSOIL/Vic Hill Racing Engines/Bloomquist Race Cars Monte Carlo with Kinzer equaling this third place last month at Talladega (AL) Short Track was driving his Kinzer Drilling/Custom Race Engines/GRT GTO.  Ogle was fourth in the City Bonding Company/Clements Racing Engines/GRT Monte Carlo with Moran in his Custom Cutters/Eddie’s Sunoco/MasterSbilt Impala SS.

 

The rest of the top ten finishers were Jimmy Owens, Ray Cook, Steve Casebolt, Justin Rattliff and Chris Madden.

 

The preliminaries before the main event saw Earl Pearson, Jr. take the LifeLong Locks Fast Time Award and the ten bonus points that go with that.  Pearson toured the 4/10th mile oval with a lap of 12.768 seconds among the 47 entrants on hand.  The Hawk Brake and Quarter Maser sponsored heat races were taken by Ray Cook, Jimmy Owens, Brad Neat and Chris Madden.  The Mason Racin’ rebel Shock Dyno and Penske Shocks B-Main winners were Dan Schlieper and Brady Smith.  The Edelbrock Hard Charger of the Race was Brady Smith, who started 18th and finished second.  Steve Casebolt, who took over the series championship points standings also passed 16 cars after having to take a provisional, was awarded the Allstar Performance Performer of the Race.  The K&N Clean Pass of the Race went to Donnie Moran for his last lap pass on Jimmy Owens.

 

The Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series is back in action this upcoming weekend with a Friday Night, July 13th visit to North Alabama Speedway in Tuscumbia, AL and Saturday Night, July 14th for its yearly visit to Johnny Stokes’ Columbus Speedway in Columbus, MS.  For more information on these events you can check out www.lucasdirt.com this week.

 

Race Summary

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

Saturday Night, July 7, 2007

Volunteer Speedway-Bulls Gap, TN

 

LifeLong Locks Fast Qualifier:  Earl Pearson, Jr. 12.768 seconds

 

Hawk Brake First Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance):  Ray Cook, Scott Bloomquist, Vic Hill, Earl Pearson, Jr., Dan Schlieper, Rick Rogers, Randy Weaver, Scott James, Eric Wells, Austin Dillon, Michael Smith, Barry Arnold

 

Quarter Master Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance):  Jimmy Owens, Billy Ogle, Jr., Todd Morrow, John Blankenship, Billy Drake, Rodney Kiker, Kerry Jones, Shane Roberts, Jeff Maupin, Anthony White, Randy Davidson, Damon Eller

 

Hawk Brake Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance):  Brad Neat, Donnie Moran, Terry English, Skip Arp, Justin Rattliff, Brady Smith, Freddy Smith, Rick Eckert, Herman Goddard, Jeremy Clements, David Payne, Jamie Oliver

 

Quarter Master Fourth Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Chris Madden, Brandon Kinzer, Bobby Giffin, Ricky Arms, Shanon Buckingham, Chris Combs, John Mason, Dale Groves, Jr., Mark Douglas, Scott Sexton, Steve Casebolt

Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno First B-Main (12 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Dan Schlieper, Billy Drake, Rick Rogers, Randy Weaver, Kerry Jones, Shane Roberts, Rodney Kiker, Jeff Maupin, Austin Dillon, Anthony White, Randy Davidson, Damon Eller, Eric Wells, Michael Smith, Scott James

 

Penske Shocks Second B-Main (12 Laps-Top 3 Advance):  Brady Smith, Justin Rattliff, Rick Eckert, Shanon Buckingham, Freddy Smith, Chris Combs, Jeremy Clements, Mark Douglas, John Mason, Jamie Oliver, Herman Goddard, David Payne, Dale Groves, Jr., Steve Casebolt

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series “Pizza Plus/Rusty Wallace Auto Group 60” (60 laps): Scott Bloomquist, Brady Smith, Brandon Kinzer, Billy Ogle, Jr., Donnie Moran, Jimmy Owens, Ray Cook, Steve Casebolt, Justin Rattliff, Chris Madden, Brad Neat, Ricky Arms, Rick Rogers, Earl Pearson, Jr., Scott James, Terry English, Vic Hill, Dan Schlieper, Billy Drake, Todd Morrow, Bobby Giffin, Skip Arp, John Blankenship, Rick Eckert

 

Race Statistics:

 

Entries:  47

Yellow Flags:  5

Lap Leaders:  Jimmy Owens 1-34, Scott Bloomquist 35-60

Edelbrock Hard Charger Award:  Brady Smith (Started 18th and Finished 2nd-Advanced 16 Positions)

All-Star Performance Performer of the Race:  Steve Casebolt

K&N Clean Pass Award: Donnie Moran

COMP Cams Rookie of the Race:  Justin Rattliff

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals:  Scott James and Steve Casebolt

 

 

Current Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Championship Points Standings (After July 7, 2007)

 

1)     Steve Casebolt (Richmond, IN)-3215

2)     Earl Pearson, Jr. (Jacksonville, FL)-3190

3)     Scott James (Lawrenceburg, IN)-3185

4)     Terry English (Benton, KY)-2850

5)     Donnie Moran (Dresden, OH)-2700

6)     Justin Rattliff (Campbellsville, KY)-2690

7)     Billy Drake (Bloomington, IL)-2485

8)   Dan Schlieper (Sullivan, WI)-2415

9)     Damon Eller (Crumpler, NC)-2285

10) Brad Neat (Dunnville, KY)-2270

 

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series COMP Cams Rookie of the Year Points Standings (After July 7, 2007)

 

  1. Justin Rattliff (Campbellsville, KY)-2690
  2. Damon Eller (Crumpler, NC)-2285
  3. Brad Neat (Dunnville, KY)-2270
  4. Garrett Durrett (Simsboro, LA)-870
  5. Rick Arms (Moss, TN)-520
  6. Mike Mataragas (De Kalb, IL)-355

2007results_7-6.jpg

TAZEWELL, TN (July 6, 2007)-Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN had to withstand a late race challenge from Scott James and Scott Bloomquist to win the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series “Toyota of Knoxville 75” on Friday Night at Tazewell (TN) Speedway.  The record crowd that was in attendance saw Owens dominate for most of the race holding a half a lap lead for a good portion of the $10,000 to win main event.  But a late race caution allowed James and Bloomquist to pressure Owens until the checkers fell with Owens winning by just one car length over James.  The 35 year old racer earned his third series win of the season in winning over James, Bloomquist, Brady Smith and Steve Casebolt.

 

Among the four heat race winners eligible for the redraw Owens and current Tazewell points leader Steve Smith would draw the front row starting assignment. Among the delight of his home area fans Owens would sprint to the lead at the drop of the green flag with Smith, Vic Hill, James and Brandon Kinzer the top five after a lap was complete.

 

Owens exploded to a good early lead which was up to as much as a five car advantage over Smith with just five laps scored.  By the tenth circuit Owens was already up to the tail end of the field and with the high speeds around the 1/3rd mile oval Owens would have to choose his avenue in putting those cars a lap down.

 

While Owens was well out in front at this juncture of the race the battle for second was a fierce one between several drivers.  Smith was holding his own as he running in second but Hill, James and Kinzer were hounding him every step of the way.

 

Brady Smith then began to make his presence known as he moved by Kinzer on lap 16 to take over the fifth slot.  James then would finally get by Hill on lap 19 after those two had run side by side for two laps.  James then tried several times to pass Smith diving to the inside of the veteran driver in the turns, but he couldn’t get by him.

 

By the 25th lap Owens was a half a lap ahead of the field as a three wide duel was going on well behind him for second.  Scott Bloomquist, who started tenth then finally got into the top five and began to apply the heat using the top side of the race track.

 

Bloomquist passed Brady Smith and James to take over the third spot and then on lap 31 he overhauled Steve Smith for second.  At this point Bloomquist was still a half a track behind Owens who was having no problems lapping cars as he kept up a torrid pace.

 

The first caution of the race came out on lap 42 when Rodney Kiker slowed on the track with a smoking car.  On the restart Owens would have now a clear track in front of him but Bloomquist and Scott Smith would be lined up right behind him on the Delaware double file restart and it would be a whole new ballgame in the race for the lead.

 

But on the restart even with the field closer to him than they had been in quite some time Owens was able to spurt away again as Bloomquist was running second and now James was back in the hunt as he passed Steve Smith for third after the restart.

 

With 50 laps down Owens was holding a three to four car length advantage over Bloomquist as the second caution of the event came out on lap 53 for a slowing Anthony White.  This again would bunch the field up for the restart with Bloomquist and James lined up door to door behind the race leader, Owens.

 

On this restart James would be the one to take full advantage of the double file restart as he passed Bloomquist on the inside heading into turn number one to go to second place. Owens would again pull out to a three to four car length lead with James, Bloomquist, Brady Smith and Steve Casebolt in the top five running order.  Casebolt had made his way through the field after starting in the 18th position.

 

The third and final caution would come out for Steve Smith on lap 64 as he slowed on the backstretch. With this restart things would get interesting real quick as James and Bloomquist were able to keep a short distanced between themselves and Owens.

 

With less than five laps to go James would really start to stalk Owens as he tracked him down in a hurry and was right on his bumper with three laps to go.  James would be all over Owens taking a peak to the left side of his quarter panel on a couple of occasions.  Bloomquist was right on James as the record setting crowd on hand were really getting stirred up.

 

As the frontrunners took the white flag James would dive down low in turn one, but Owens would keep his car in the racing line and not get out of the groove which James had hoped for as the two raced hard and clean to the finish line with Owens getting the win by just one car length over James.  Bloomquist would finish right on James’ bumper with Brady Smith and Casebolt completing the top five.

 

In front of an excited crown in the Lucas Oil victory lane Owens was out of breath in describing his narrow victory at the end. “We just wanted to keep everyone behind us there at the end, I didn’t want lapped traffic to play an effect on the finish so I kind of slowed down a little and they caught up to me in a hurry.”

 

“As long as we didn’t mess up I figured we were going to be alright if we didn’t get out of the lane we were running, if you got out of the groove there it was a whole new race track.  I really like racing here, the key is you have to watch out for lapped traffic, things happen here so fast, that you can get into trouble real quick,” said Owens who also thanked car owner Mike Reece, who is a Tazewell resident and gave his mom a hug as she was attending her first race in a long time.

 

Owens’ fourth career Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series win came aboard the Reece Monuments/Gantt Appraisals/Redline Oil/Performance Rod and Custom/Byrd’s Radiators/VP Racing Fuels/Hoosier Tires/Cornett Racing Engines sponsored Bloomquist Race Cars Ford Fusion.

 

James by virtue of his second place finish took over the championship points standings in his Powell Motorsports/Jay Dickens Racing Engines/Rocket GTO.  Bloomquist was third in his Miller Brothers Coal/Vic Hill Racing Engines/Bloomquist Race Cars Chevrolet.  Brady Smith claimed the fourth spot in his AMSOIL/Vic Hill Racing Engines/Bloomquist Race Cars Monte Carlo and Casebolt, who claimed the Edelbrock Hard Charger of the Race Award grabbed fifth after starting 18th in the Dale Beitler/Reliable Painting/Rocket GTO.

 

Completing the top ten were Brandon Kinzer, Chris Madden, Vic Hill, Billy Ogle, Jr. and Dan Schlieper.

 

Preliminary Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series action saw Ricky Arms take the LifeLong Locks Fast Time Award with a fast lap of 12.089 seconds among the near Tazewell record 40 entries.  The all-time record car count for the track is 41 Late Models.  The Hawk Brake and Quarter Master Heat Race sponsored heat races were won by Steve Smith, Scott James, Jimmy Owens and Vic Hill.  The Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno and Penske Shocks B-mains were taken by Ray Cook and Steve Casebolt.  The K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race went to Billy Drake and the Allstar Performance Performer of the Race was awarded to Scott James.

Race Summary

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

Tazewell Speedway-Tazewell. TN

Friday Night, July 6, 2007

 

LifeLong Locks Fast Time:  Ricky Arms  12.089  seconds

 

Hawk Brake First Heat: (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance):  Steve Smith, Rick Rogers, Justin Rattliff, Rodney Kiker, Ray Cook, David Crabtree, Tommy Bailey, Ricky Arms, Randy Weaver, Freddy Smith 

 

Quarter Master Second Heat:  (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance):  Scott James, Brandon Kinzer, Scott Bloomquist, Billy Ogle, Jr., Earl Pearson, Jr., Anthony White, Brad Neat, Billy Drake, Michael Chilton, Shane Roberts 

 

Hawk Brake Third Heat:  (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance):  Jimmy Owens, Brady Smith, Donnie Moran, Brad Hall, Brian Smith, John Blankenship, David Payne, Jason Trammell, Jeff Neubert, Jeff Wolfenbarger 

 

Quarter Master Fourth Heat:  (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance):  Vic Hill, Dale McDowell, Dan Schlieper, Chris Madden, Steve Casebolt, Terry English, Tommy Kerr, Troy Eads, Damon Eller, Eric Wells 

 

Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno First B-Main: (12 Laps-Top 3 Advance):  Ray Cook, Anthony White, David Crabtree, Freddy Smith, Tommy Bailey, Brad Neat, Earl Pearson, Jr.

 

Penske Shocks Second B-Main: (12 Laps-Top 3 Advance):  Steve Casebolt, John Blankenship, Terry English, Tommy Kerr, Brian Smith, David Payne, Damon Eller, Jeff Wolfenbarger, Jeff Neubert, Jason Trammell, Eric Wells, Billy Drake

 

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series “Toyota of Knoxville 75” Feature Finish: (75 Laps) Jimmy Owens, Scott James, Scott Bloomquist, Brady Smith, Steve Casebolt, Brandon Kinzer, Chris Madden, Vic Hill, Billy Ogle, Jr., Dan Schlieper, Justin Rattliff, Donnie Moran, Rick Rogers, Terry English, John Blankenship, Earl Pearson, Jr., Damon Eller, Steve Smith, Anthony White, Brad Hall, Ray Cook, Rodney Kiker, David Crabtree, Dale McDowell

 

Race Statistics:

 

Entries:  40

Yellow Flags: 3 

Red Flags:  0

Lap Leaders: Jimmy Owens 1-75

Edelbrock Hard Charger Award:  Steve Casebolt (Started 18th and Finished 5th-Advanced 13 Positions)

K&N Clean Pass of the Race Award:  Billy Drake

Allstar Performance Performer of the Race: Scott James 

Comp Cams Rookie of the Race: Justin Rattliff

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals:  Terry English and Damon Eller

 

Current Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Championship Points Standings (After July 6, 2007)

 

  1. Scott James (Lawrenceburg, IN)-3030
  2. Steve Casebolt (Richmond, IN)-3025
  3. Earl Pearson, Jr. (Jacksonville, FL)-3020
  4. Terry English (Benton, KY)-2700
  5. Justin Rattliff (Campbellsville, KY)-2505
  6. Donnie Moran (Dresden, OH)-2495
  7. Billy Drake (Bloomington, IL)-2350
  8. Dan Schlieper (Sullivan, WI)-2275
  9. Damon Eller (Crumpler, NC)-2205
  10. Brad Neat (Dunnville, KY)-2095

Current Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series COMP Cams Rookie of the Year Points Standings (After July 6, 2007)

 

  1. Justin Rattliff (Campbellsville, KY)-2505
  2. Damon Eller (Crumpler, NC)-2205
  3. Brad Neat (Dunnville, KY)-2095
  4. Garrett Durrett (Simsboro, LA)-870
  5. Mike Mataragas (De Kalb, IL)-355
  6. Ricky Arms (Moss, TN)-350

2007results_7-3.jpg

ZANESVILLE, OH (July 3, 2007) - Had there been just one more lap to go, in the “Crenos 50” at Muskingum County Speedway Tuesday night, for the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, there may have been a different winner in victory lane.  Steve Casebolt of Richmond, IN would barely make it to the finish line as he nursed a heavily smoking car to victory.  In front of a packed grandstand, Casebolt took his second Lucas Oil Series win of 2007 and closed within 50 points of points leader Earl Pearson, Jr.. The victory was worth $10,000 to Casebolt and car owner Dale Beitler.  The remaining top five were Scott James, Justin Rattliff, Pearson and Bart Hartman.

 

National Dirt Late Model Hall of Famer and LifeLong Locks Fast Qualifier Freddy Smith and leading COMP Cams Rookie of the Year contender Justin Rattliff would make up the front row for the 50 lap main event.  Rattliff would take the lead at the drop of the green flag with Casebolt, who started fourth and moved to second on the opening lap.  With one lap scored, fifth place, Donnie Moran would slow in turn two when his throttle linkage broke, forcing him to pit and make repairs.  Moran would re-enter the race at the restart.

 

With one lap in the books, Rattliff would set the pace opening up a two to three car length lead over Casebolt, with Pearson running third, followed by Hartman and Smith.  The second caution of the race would come out for Jared Hawkins, whose car went over the turn three embankment, forcing the yellow.

 

At the restart, Rattliff would remain on the point. Ninth place starter Scott James   joined the lead pack, passing both Hartman and Smith, on lap eight, taking the fourth position.  The third caution came on lap 17, when Josh McGuire came to a halt on the back straightaway.  At the restart, Jeremy Miller, who had made his way into the top ten, went over the turn two bank, bringing out a caution period.

 

With the resulting restart, Rattliff, was feeling the pressure from Casebolt, who was now hounding him for the lead.  James had made his way around Pearson for third and was trying to make it a three car race for the lead.

 

Casebolt pulled even several times with Rattliff during the course of laps 20-25, with Rattliff officially leading those laps but the margin at just half a car length at the scoring line.  After starting 20th, and making his way up to tenth place, Davey Johnson brought out the fifth caution on lap 24.

  

Four laps past the halfway mark, Casebolt would dive underneath Rattliff coming off of turn two and take the lead.  Once Casebolt was in front, he pulled away from Rattliff and James who were in a showdown for second place.  Rattliff and James would run side by side on occasions with James, leaving Rattliff behind for good on lap 31.

 

Casebolt would encounter some traffic by lap 35, but James would be unable to close the gap.  Meanwhile, Rattliff was in another dogfight for position as Pearson was on the prowl.  Those two would go door to door for several circuits while Rattliff maintained the spot.

 

With seven laps to go, Casebolt’s car started to smoke when he got on the gas down the straight-aways.  With less than five laps to go, Casebolt held a sizable lead over James, with several lapped cars between the two.  Casebolt’s car started to sound like trouble was near, but he would see the white flag and had built enough of a lead to limp around the track to the finish.  On the final lap, Casebolt had enough power left in the motor to take the checkered flag, and come to  a stop on the backstretch.  Casebolt had to be pushed to the scales for the post race weigh in, and then helped back to the Lucas Oil victory lane.

 

 “I think it was about seven or eight laps to go.  Something in the engine let go and I was just a sitting duck”, said the winner, who was about to celebrate his 29th birthday on July 4th.  “It was a good thing we had a good lead.  We couldn’t have gone an inch further.  It’s definitely tore up (the motor).  I knew I had a car to win.  Justin was tough to get by. He was running good, and I want to thank him for running me clean.  You know, it’s good to get this win after winning The Dream.  There were some people calling that a fluke or whatever, but we showed them tonight.  We are a team to be reckoned with the rest of the season in this Lucas Oil points race.”

 

Casebolt was behind the wheel of the Reliable Painting/Sunoco Race Fuels/American Racer Tires/Arizona Sport Shirts/T.C. Race Cars/All-Star Performance/AFCO Racing Products/American Racer Tires/Cornett Racing Engines/Rocket GTO.

 

James finished second in the Powell Motorsports/Jay Dickens Racing Engines/Rocket GTO.  Rattliff was third in the James Rattliff/Rattliff Motors/C.J. Rayburn Monte Carlo with Pearson coming home fourth in the Bobby Labonte Racing/LifeLong Locks/MasterSbilt Charger and Hartman would round out the top five in the Gress Oil/Cornett Racing Engines/Rocket Monte Carlo.

 

Completing the top ten were: defending Muskingum County Speedway track champion Larry Moran, who earned the Edelbrock Hard Charger of the Race as he took a track provisional and finished sixth after starting 25th.  After Moran it was Freddy Smith, Jason Montgomery, Brad Neat and Billy Drake.

 

In preliminary results, Freddy Smith took the LifeLong Locks Fast Time Award with a time of 17.443 seconds among the 42 entrants on hand.  The Hawk Brake and Quarter Master Heat Race winners were: Freddy Smith, Steve Casebolt, Earl Pearson, Jr. and Justin Rattliff.  The Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno and Penske Shocks B-Main winners were:  Josh McGuire and Damon Eller.  The K&N Clean Pass of the Race award went to Steve Casebolt for his pass of Justin Rattliff for the lead on lap 28.  The Allstar Performance Performer of the Race was Freddy Smith, who registered his first career Lucas Oil fast time award, won his heat race and finished seventh in the feature.

 

The Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series visits the Volunteer State of Tennessee for two shows this upcoming weekend.  On Friday Night, July 6th it will be the series’ third visit to Tazewell Speedway in Tazewell, TN. Saturday Night, July 7th will be the much anticipated first trip to Volunteer Speedway in Bulls Gap, TN.  Both races will pay $10,000 to win and $700 to start.  The cameras of SPEED Channel will be on hand at Bulls Gap  with the event to be shown on a date and time to be announced at a later date.

 

Race Summary

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

Tuesday Night, July 3, 2007

Muskingum County Speedway-Zanesville, OH

 

LifeLong Locks Fast Qualifier:  Freddy Smith 17.443 seconds

 

Hawk Brake First Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance):  Freddy Smith, Tracy Fritter, Scott James, Billy Drake, Brad Neat, Mark Banal, Sean Cosgrove, Terry English, Jeff Esbenshade, Russell Frohnapfel, Jeff Gress

 

Quarter Master Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance):  Steve Casebolt, Donnie Moran, Bart Hartman, Eric Myers, Josh McGuire, Rick Aukland, John Mason, Larry Moran, Rob Stambaugh, Cody Barrack, Norman Aronhalt

 

Hawk Brake Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance):  Earl Pearson, Jr., Steve Shaver, Bobby Kitchen, Chad Hina, Damon Eller, Davey Johnson, Keith Berner, Kyle Bates, Danny Mitchell, Doug Dodd, Brandon Morrow

 

Quarter Master Fourth Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Justin Rattliff, Jason Montgomery, Shane McLoughlin, Jeremy Miller, Cody Parker, Jared Hawkins, Sam Lovejoy, Corey Conley, Jeff Abrams, Paul Devoll, Brandon Russell

  

Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno First B-Main (12 Laps-Top 3 Advance):  Josh McGuire, Brad Neat, Rick Aukland, Mark Banal, Sean Cosgrove, Terry English, John Mason, Rob Stambaugh, Russell Frohnapfel, Jeff Esbenshade, Larry Moran, Jeff Gress, Norman Aronhalt

 

Penske Shocks Second B-Main (12 Laps-Top 3 Advance):  Damon Eller, Davey Johnson, Jared Hawkins, Corey Conley, Doug Dodd, Kyle Bates, Jeff Abrams, Sam Lovejoy, Danny Mitchell, Brandon Russell, Keith Berner, Cody Parker, Brandon Morrow, Paul Devoll

 

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series “Crenos 50” Feature Finish (50 Laps):  Steve Casebolt, Scott James, Justin Rattliff, Earl Pearson, Jr., Bart Hartman, Larry Moran, Freddy Smith, Jason Montgomery, Brad Neat, Billy Drake, Shane McLoughlin, Rick Aukland, Bobby Kitchen, Donnie Moran, Steve Shaver, Jared Hawkins, Eric Myers, Chad Hina, Norman Aronhalt, John Mason, Damon Eller, Tracy Fritter, terry English, Davey Johnson, Josh McGuire, Jeremy Miller

 

Race Statistics:

 

Entries:  42

Yellow Flags:  5

Lap Leaders:  Justin Rattliff 1-27, Steve Casebolt 28-50

Edelbrock Hard Charger Award:  Larry Moran (Started 25th and Finished 6th-Advanced 19 Positions)

All-Star Performance Performer of the Race: Freddy Smith

K&N Clean Pass Award: Steve Casebolt

COMP Cams Rookie of the Race:  Justin Rattliff

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals:  Terry English and John Mason

Track Provisionals:  Larry Moran and Norman Aronhalt

 

 

Current Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Championship Points Standings (After July 3, 2007)

 

1)     Earl Pearson, Jr. (Jacksonville, FL)-2870

2)     Steve Casebolt (Richmond, IN)-2820

3)     Scott James (Lawrenceburg, IN)-2800

4)     Terry English (Benton, KY)-2540

5)     Justin Rattliff (Campbellsville, KY)-2330

6)     Donnie Moran (Dresden, OH)-2325

7)     Billy Drake (Bloomington, IL)-2265

8)  

Dan Schlieper (Sullivan, WI)-2095

9)     Damon Eller (Crumpler, NC)-2060

10) Brad Neat (Dunnville, KY)-1985

 

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series COMP Cams Rookie of the Year Points Standings (After July 3, 2007)

 

  1. Justin Rattliff (Campbellsville, KY)-2330
  2. Damon Eller (Crumpler, NC)-2060
  3. Brad Neat (Dunnville, KY)-1985
  4. Garrett Durrett (Simsboro, LA)-870
  5. Mike Mataragas (DeKalb, IL)-355
  6. Ricky Arms (Moss, TN)-290

2007results_7-1.jpg

PORTSMOUTH, OH (July 1, 2007)-Another new winner emerged with the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series in 2007 as veteran driver Steve Francis of Ashland, KY became the 14th different winner in 19 Lucas Oil Series events this year as the former World 100 and Dirt Track World Champion took the top honors on Sunday Night at Portsmouth (OH) Raceway Park leading all the way in the “Pepsi 75”.  The 39 year old racer teamed with car owner Tim Logan to take home the $10,000 first place prize in the series first ever visit to the 3/8th mile speed plant.  Francis led all 75 laps to take his fourth career Lucas Oil Series win over Billy Drake of Bloomington, IL, Jackie Boggs of Grayson, KY, Clint Smith of Senoia, GA and Rod Conley of Wheelersburg, OH rounded out the top five finishers.

 

After the redraw for six heat race winners Drake and Francis would start on the front row of the main event.  When the race went green the drivers would get one lap scored before eighth place starter Jimmy Mars slowed in turn four with a flat tire.  Mars would head pit side to replace the tire and rejoined the field on the tail.

 

On the restart Francis would grab the point followed by Drake, Boggs, Smith and Conley.  Francis would pull out to a two car length lead over Drake, but Drake would hang tough with Francis as he and Boggs would put the heat on Francis as the cars completed eight laps.

 

With the top three in a tightly contested battle for the race lead the second caution of the race would fly on lap ten for Donnie Moran who slowed in turn four with a flat tire.  Moran had been running in the tenth position.  This time on the restart Francis would scurry away from Drake opening up a four length lead over the Illini pilot, but a lap 14 caution for Brian Shirley would once again bunch the field back up for a restart.

 

The top five would remain the same as Francis would start to pick up the tail end of the field by lap 26.  This would allow both Drake and Boggs to keep a close eye on Francis as they would close to within a car length of him.  By the 30th circuit the top three were in a close knit group with Drake taking a peek on Francis coming off of turn number two pulling even with Francis. 

 

Just as it looked like there may be the first lead change of the race the fourth caution would come out for Jimmy Owens just as 30 laps went in the record books.  With still 45 laps remaining in the race Francis would led a double file restart to the line and head into turn number one still holding the lead.

 

The top five would remain Francis, Drake, Boggs, Smith and Conley.  There was some good racing among the other participants in the top ten as Scott James, Steve Casebolt and Earl Pearson, Jr. were duking it out as the top three in the points standings were all running together.

 

Just as the top three were about to lap a few cars Brian Birkhofer would pull his car to the top side of turn number three and came to a stop bringing out caution number five.  With that break Francis would again have a clear race track in front of him and no lapped cars to contend with.

 

With 25 laps to go Francis was still showing the way with Drake trying on a few occasions to take a look on the inside of Francis, but Francis would always shut the door in a clean manner on Drake never allowing him to get past.

 

With the laps winding down Francis would maintain his steady pace with Drake and Boggs still right there to jump to the lead if Francis would slide up out of the groove.  With 71 laps complete sixth place running Josh McGuire slowed suddenly in turn two coming to a stop ending what would have been his best ever Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series finish.

 

As the final restart of the race fired off of turn number four all Francis had to do in the final four laps was hit his marks and the race would be his to win.  Francis did just that as Drake was unable to mount a last lap ditch effort to pass as he would finish two car lengths behind Francis at the checkers.  Boggs would finish a close third followed by Smith and Conley who ran their own competitive race for the fourth and fifth spots.

 

Francis who came into the race with three career Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series victories scored his first series win of the year and his first outside of the state of Florida.  All of Francis’ previous series wins were at East Bay Raceway Park in Tampa, FL.  In victory lane Francis was elated to win the event in front of his fans and family.  “I’ve got to give credit to Tim and Lee Logan and Judy for their help, this car has a Russell Baker Engine in it, Rocket Chassis, Valvoline, Port City /Integra Shocks, Hoosier Tires we can’t do it without them. We’ve haven’t got to run this car this year as much as we would have liked to, we won at Kentucky Lake back in March with this car.”  “It’s nice to win in front of the home town crowd, my Uncle Jim is in from Florida, my aunts and uncles were here and some of my other family and friends, it’s nice to race close to home for a change and we’re excited to get this Lucas Oil Series win,” said Francis afterwards.

 

The Tim Logan Racing #11 Rocket Chassis Monte Carlo with a Russell Bake Racing Engine under the hood is sponsored by Morehead Auto Truck Parts Sales/Valvoline/Rick’s Body Shop, Hoosier Racing Tires and J&M Grafix.

 

Second place finisher Billy Drake equaled his best series finish of the season in the Steve Drake/Creative Kitchens and Bats/C.J. Rayburn GTO.  Third place finisher Jackie Boggs was behind the wheel of the Miller Brothers Coal/Pro Power Engines/Swartz Chassis GTO with Clint Smith’s fourth place finish coming in his Cliburn Tank Lines/RaceTek Race Engines/GRT GTO with Rod Conley fifth at the finish in the Conley Trucking/Draime Engines/Rocket Monte Carlo.

 

Completing the top ten were Brandon Kinzer, Scott James, Steve Casebolt, Chris Madden and Earl Pearson, Jr.

 

In preliminary results Steve Shaver was the LifeLong Locks Fast Qualifier Award winner among the 66 entries with a fast lap of 15.112 seconds.  The Hawk Brake and Quarter master sponsored heat race winners were Earl Pearson, Jr., Billy Drake, Jackie Boggs, Rod Conley, Clint Smith and Steve Francis.  The Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno and Penske Shocks sponsored B-Mains were won by Brian Birkhofer and Scott James.

 

The Edelbrock Hard Charger of the Race was Scott James, who started 20th and finished seventh.  The K&N Clean Pass of the Race was awarded to Chris Madden as he finished ninth after starting 22nd.  The Allstar Performance Performer of the Race was Billy Drake, who finished second.  It matched his best finish of the year.

  

Race Summary

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

Sunday Night, July 1, 2007

Portsmouth Raceway Park-Portsmouth, OH

 

LifeLong Locks Fast Qualifier:  Steve Shaver 15.112 seconds

 

Hawk Brake First Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance):  Earl Pearson, Jr., Steve Shaver, Brandon Kinzer, Freddy Smith, Terry Hicks, Jimmy Owens, John Mason, D Jay Miller, Terry English, Chris Stotts, Tony Ruby

 

Quarter Master Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Billy Drake, Jimmy Mars, Tim Dohm, Wayne Chinn, Doug Drown, Shawn Holliday, Greggie Oliver, Bobby Kitchen,  Craig Leist, Jared Teegarden, Marty Huntley

 

Hawk Brake Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Jackie Boggs, Josh McGuire, R.J. Conley, Brian Birkhofer, Jason Covert, Justin Rattliff, Delmas Conley, Tim Tungate, Chuckie May, Tim Dillow, Rick Aukland

 

Quarter Master Fourth Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Rod Conley, Jason Montgomery, Paul Harris, Scott James, John Blankenship, Ben Adkins, Kenny Christy, Eric Wells, Sean Cosgrove, Mark Frazier, Rob Stambaugh

 

Hawk Brake Fifth heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Clint Smith, Donnie Moran, Steve Casebolt, Chris Madden, Barry Bragdon, Eddie Carrier, Jr., Shannon Thornsberry, Whitney McQueary, Audie Swartz, Ralph Withem, Joe Ramey

 

Quarter Master Sixth Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Steve Francis, Brian Shirley, Damon Eller, Michael England, Kevin Wagner, Brad Neat, Anthony Adams, Arnie Fields, Josh Bocook, Nick Bocook

 

Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno First B-Main (12 Laps-Top 2 Advance): Brian Birkhofer, Jimmy Owens, Jason Covert, Freddy Smith, Justin Rattliff, Delmas Conley, Greggie Oliver, Craig Leist, Shawn Holliday, Doug Drown, Bobby Kitchen, John mason, Terry Hicks, Marty Huntley, Tim Dillow, Chris Stotts, Wayne Chinn, D Jay Miller, Tim Tungate, Terry English

 

Penske Shocks Second B-Main (12 Laps-Top 2 Advance):  Scott James, Chris Madden, John Blankenship, Shannon Thornsberry, Michael England, Kenny Christy, Audie Swartz, Kevin Wagner, Eddie Carrier, Jr., Ben Adkins, Anthony Adams, Brad Neat, Eric Wells, Whitney McQueary, Barry Bragdon, Mark Frazier, Arnie Fields, Joe Ramey, Sean Cosgrove, Ralph Withem, Rob Stambaugh, Josh Bocook, Rick Combs

  

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series “Pepsi 75” Feature Event (75 Laps):  Steve Francis, Billy Drake, Jackie Boggs, Clint Smith, Rod Conley, Brandon Kinzer, Scott James, Steve Casebolt, Chris Madden, Earl Pearson, Jr., R.J. Conley, Justin Rattliff, Tim Dohm, Terry English, Paul Harris, Donnie Moran, Jason Montgomery, Damon Eller, Josh McGuire, Brian Birkhofer, Steve Shaver, Jimmy Owens, Jimmy Mars, Brian Shirley

 

Race Statistics:

 

Entries:  66

Yellow Flags:  6

Lap Leaders:  Steve Francis 1-75

Edelbrock Hard Charger Award:  Scott James (Started 20th and Finished 7th-Advanced 13 Positions)

All-Star Performance Performer of the Race: Billy Drake

K&N Clean Pass Award: Chris Madden

COMP Cams Rookie of the Race:  Justin Rattliff

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals:  Terry English and Justin Rattliff

 

Current Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Championship Points Standings (After July 1, 2007)

 

1)     Earl Pearson, Jr. (Jacksonville, FL)-2660

2)     Steve Casebolt (Richmond, IN)-2570

3)     Scott James (Lawrenceburg, IN)-2570

4)     Terry English (Benton, KY)-2415

5)     Donnie Moran (Dresden, OH)-2165

6)     Justin Rattliff (Campbellsville, KY)-2110

7)     Dan Schlieper (Sullivan, WI)-2095

8)   Billy Drake (Bloomington, IL)-2085

9)     Damon Eller (Crumpler, NC)-1935

10) Brad Neat (Dunnville, KY)-1800

 

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series COMP Cams Rookie of the Year Points Standings (After July 1, 2007)

 

  1. Justin Rattliff (Campbellsville, KY)-2110
  2. Damon Eller (Crumpler, NC)-1935
  3. Brad Neat (Dunnville, KY)-1800
  4. Garrett Durrett (Simsboro, LA)-870
  5. Mike Mataragas (DeKalb, IL)-355
  6. Ricky Arms (Moss, TN)-290

Page 208 of 225

Live Timing

Television Schedule

All times are Eastern. Subject to change.
Thursday, July 11
TBD
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Granite City, IL
Friday, July 12
TBD
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Granite City, IL
Saturday, July 13
TBD
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Wheatland, MO
Click here for full TV schedule.

Newsletter Sign-up

The Constant Contact Signup Majix Pro Module did not load due to an error.

2019 Championship Points

lmd dlUpdated: 06/18/19 - After Smoky Mountain

...
POS CAR# DRIVER POINTS
1 49 Jonathan Davenport 3445
2 1T Tyler Erb ® 3040
3 1 Earl Pearson, Jr. 3020
4 14 Josh Richards 2935
5 1M Devin Moran ® 2815
6 39 Tim McCreadie 2810
7 20 Jimmy Owens 2735
8 71 Hudson O'Neal 2675
9 40B Kyle Bronson 2545
10 5 Don O'Neal 2520
11