Catch all the series action on your TV.

2012results_2-16.jpg   TAMPA, FL (February 16, 2012) – Steve Francis passed Austin Hubbard coming off of turn four on the final lap of tonight’s 35-lap DART Winternationals feature. Francis took home $7,000 for his win. In a thrilling finish, Hubbard finished second, followed by Dennis Erb Jr., Don O’Neal, and Jared Landers. With the win, Francis notched his ninth career victory at East Bay Raceway Park and his sixth career Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series triumph.

The main events have been packed with excitement all week. Tonight fans saw another “barn-burner” of a main event. Hubbard was poised to win his first-ever win at East Bay and his first Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series victory when he took the lead on lap 13 from Erb.

The young driver led the field for most of the race until a caution came out on lap 33. This set up a two-lap showdown between Hubbard and Francis. Hubbard dashed out in front of Francis on the restart and led until the final turn. Francis took to the outside groove of the track and powered out of turn four. The crowd jumped to their feet and roared with excitement as the pair came across the finish line with Francis barely ahead of Hubbard.

“I have to thank my Crew Chief Lance Wright, under that last caution he signaled for me to go to the top of the track. It looked like there was enough moisture in the track tonight, even at the end, so I knew Lance was right. I was able to get into three and four really well. He (Hubbard) left a small opening on the outside, I took it and was just fortunate enough to get by him,” said the 44-year old.

“I want to thank Barry Wright and everybody at the race shop, Clements Race Engines, Valvoline, Nichols Plumbing, JRi Shocks, Mathis Farms, and AES Racing for all of their support. The deal for me to drive for Barry didn’t come together until mid-December, and I am really glad that it did.”

Francis will be following the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series full-time again this year. His 2012 season is off to an excellent start with this win. “It’s good to finally be back in victory lane here at East Bay, it’s been a few years. One thing’s for certain, we aren’t going winless this year,” said a smiling Francis. “The track has been in excellent shape all week thanks to Al, Todd, and the entire crew here at East Bay.  They have finished in a timely fashion and had some great racing.”

Completing the top ten were Wednesday Night’s winner Ray Cook, Terry Casey, Donnie Moran, John Blankenship, and Shannon Babb.

In preliminary action Shannon Babb was the Red Buck Cigar’s Fast Qualifier amongst the 44 entrants. Heat races were won by Donnie Moran, Steve Francis, Dennis Erb Jr., and Austin Hubbard. Bobby Pierce and Eric Jacobsen recorded B-main wins. Earl Pearson Jr. captured the PRC Strawberry Dash.

Up next at the DART Winternationals will be a $10,000 to win Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series-sanctioned event on Friday night, February 17th at the famed “Clay by the Bay”. Hot laps will begin at 6:00PM followed by Red Buck Cigar Time Trials. Heat race action is slated to get underway at 7 PM, followed by B-Mains, and the 50-lap main event.   For more information, check out www.eastbayracewaypark.com.

For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log onto www.lucasdirt.com or call the series’ office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Race Summary Thursday Night, February 16, 2012 36th Annual DART Winternationals East Bay Raceway Park – Tampa, FL

Red Buck Cigars Fast Time:  Ray Cook / 14.615 seconds (Group A) Shannon Babb / 14.561 seconds (Group B and Overall)

Wiles Driveshafts First Heat (8 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Ray Cook, Donnie Moran, Randy Korte, John Blankenship, Jonathan Davenport, Josh McGuire, Chad Hollenbeck, Earl Pearson, Jr., Shane Cottle, Todd Frank, Doug Blashe

U. S. Steel Second Heat (8 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Steve Francis, Don O'Neal, Jared Landers, Bobby Pierce, Dillan White, Mark Andersen, Scott Creel, Victor Lee, Leon Henderson, Pat Ehlert, Terry Naugle-DNS

Simpson Performance Products Third Heat (8 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Dennis Erb Jr., Shannon Babb, Terry Casey, Scott James , Eric Jacobsen, Scott Bloomquist, Duke Whiseant, Chris Brown, Travis Varnadore, James O'Hara, Jackie Nosbisch

HAWK Brakes Fourth Heat (8 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Austin Hubbard, Shelby Miles, Eric Wells, Tyler Reddick, Kevin Cole, Morgan Bagley, Jason Riggs, Danny Mitchell, Justin Rattliff, Chad Stapleton-DNS, Jimmy Owens-DNS

JRi Shocks First B-Main (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Bobby Pierce, Josh McGuire, Victor Lee, Chad Hollenbeck, Mark Andersen, Jonathan Davenport, Todd Frank, Doug Blashe, Earl Pearson, Jr., Scott Creel, Shane Cottle, Leon Henderson, Terry Naugle

PAC Racing Springs Second B-Main (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Eric Jacobsen, Scott Bloomquist, Jason Riggs, Duke Whiseant, Morgan Bagley, Chris Brown, Travis Varnadore, MPat Ehlert, James O'Hara, Jimmy Owens, Kevin Cole, Danny Mitchell, Justin Rattliff, Jackie Nosbisch-DNS, Chad Stapleton-DNS

PRC Strawberry Dash Presented by DirtonDirt.com (3 Laps- Winner Advances): Earl Pearson Jr., Jimmy Owens, Chris Brown

Feature Finish – 35 Laps:

FINISH START CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN
1 3 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY
2 4 11h Austin Hubbard Seaford, DE
3 2 28e Dennis Erb, Jr. Carpentersville, IL
4 7 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN
5 11 5 Jared Landers Batesville, AR
6 5 53 Ray Cook Brasstown, NC
7 10 42c Terry Casey New London, WI
8 1 99 Donnie Moran Dresden, OH
9 9 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV
10 6 18 Shannon Babb Mowequa, IL
11 8 76 Shelby Miles Bloomington, IN
12 16 11T Tyler Reddick Corning, CA
13 12 18e Eric Wells Hazard, KY
14 13 81x Randy Korte Highland, IL
15 26 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL
16 15 54W Dillan White Crofton, KY
17 18 5J Eric Jacobsen Watsonville, CA
18 19 41 Josh McGuire Grayson, KY
19 20 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN
20 25 15d Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA
21 21 4L Victor Lee Danville, KY
22 23 4-Ds Chad Hollenbeck Montrose, PA
23 24 A1 Duke Whiseant Texarkana, AR
24 14 81 Scott James Lawrenceburg, IN
25 17 32 Bobby Pierce Oakwood, IL
26 22 81JR Jason Riggs Harrisburg, IL

 

Race Statistics Entrants: 43 Lap Leaders: Dennis Erb Jr. (Laps 1 – 12); Austin Hubbard (Laps 13 – 34); Steve Francis (Lap 35) Caution Flags: Scott James (Lap 29); Duke Whiseant (Lap 33) Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: n/a DirtonDirt.com Fast Time Provisional: Johnanthan Davenport Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisional: n/a Performance Bodies First Non-Qualifier: Jimmy Owens Optima Batteries Hard Charger of the Race: Earl Pearson Jr. (Started 26th; Finished 15th; Advanced 11 positions) Allstar Performer of the Race: Jared Landers Sunoco Race for Gas Highest Finisher: Austin Hubbard ASi Racewear Challenge Finisher: Steve Francis Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: n/a COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Clements Racing Engines Ohlins Shocks Chassis Builder of the Race: Barry Wright Race Cars Sweet Mfg Crew Chief of the Race: Lance Wright (Steve Francis) Time of Race: 17 minutes 42 seconds

DART Winternationals Point Standings:

POS CAR# DRIVER POINTS
1 71 Don O'Neal 865
2 15 Steve Francis 840
3 28e Dennis Erb, Jr. 810
4 53 Ray Cook 800
5 23 John Blankenship 765
6 0 Scott Bloomquist 760
7 81x Randy Korte 730
8 42c Terry Casey 715
8 5J Eric Jacobsen 715
10 18e Eric Wells 645

2012results_2-15.jpg   TAMPA, FL (February 15, 2012) - Ray Cook of Brasstown, NC returned to victory lane at East Bay Raceway Park on Wednesday Night after an action packed 35-lap feature. The win was his first in 12 years at the track. Cook took the lead for good on lap 31 from Steve Francis of Ashland, KY to win night number three of the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series sanctioned DART Winternationals.

Jonathan Davenport of Blairsville, GA passed Francis on the final lap to finish second. Francis ran the last several laps of the race with a flat right front tire. He barely edged out Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN for third. Dennis Erb Jr. of Carpentersville, IL rounded out the top five.

In a spirited race for the top spot, three drivers took turns at leading the event. Davenport led the first four laps until Francis took over the lead. Francis then held the “point” until Cook got by on lap 15. Cook rallied from his fourth place starting spot to hold the lead until Francis forged back ahead on lap 23. Cook kept pace with Francis, constantly applying pressure for the lead. Cook finally managed to get by Francis, after the right front tire on Francis’ car began to go flat.

"It just goes to show you that anything is possible with the Lord," said the elated Cook in Lucas Oil Victory Lane. "These MasterSbilt Race Cars have run well the first three nights down here with O'Neal winning twice and now us. This whole team has been working extremely hard to get us here tonight. I would to thank Gary Winger with Integra Shocks, American Racer Tires, and everyone that supports this team," said Cook. This was his tenth career win in Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series competition.

Reminiscing on his first and only win at East Bay that came 12 years ago, Cook said, "We started 21st and it was a 100-lapper. Even though we started fourth tonight, it sure wasn’t any easier, given the quality of the competition down here this time. We've started off great this season and we hope to continue the momentum for the rest of the year," said the 40-year-old driver.

A+ Moving and Storage, VP Racing Fuels, Keyser Mfg., GW Performance, PRC, Hicks & Ingle Company, and Superior Cleaning sponsor Cook’s D&R Motorsports number 53.

Don O'Neal was trying to win three in a row this week. He jumped the cushion in turn two on the first lap and slipped back to fifth. Cook started behind O’Neal and took advantage of O'Neal's slip. "Any time you get a chance to get by O'Neal, you take it. He's been running so well this week."

Davenport secured a second place finish for the Clint Bowyer Motorsports, Roush-Yates Racing Engines, Barry Wright Toyota. Francis hung on to finish third in the Valvoline, Clements Racing Engines, Barry Wright Chevrolet. Bloomquist made a last lap surge to get around the fading Francis, but came up just short. He finished fourth in the Hawkeye Trucking, Roush-Yates Racing Engines, Bloomquist Race Cars Ford. Erb, who started 14th, finished fifth in his McBride Mack, Vic Hill Racing Engines, Bloomquist Race Cars entry.

Completing the top ten were Eric Jacobsen of Seacliffe Beach, CA; John Blankenship of Williamson, WV; Terry Casey of New London, WI; Donnie Moran of Dresden, OH; and Randy Korte of Highland, IL.

In preliminary action Don O'Neal was the Red Buck Cigar’s Fast Qualifier amongst the 46 entrants. Heat race winners were Jonathan Davenport, Don O'Neal, Steve Francis, and Ray Cook. Duke Whiseant and Chris Brown took the B-mains. Josh McGuire won the PRC Strawberry Dash.

There will be another $7,000 to win show for the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series DART Winternationals at East Bay on Thursday night, February 16th.

Don O’Neal leads Scott Bloomquist in the weeklong DART Winternationals points chase after the first three events.

For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log onto www.lucasdirt.com or call the series' office at (951) 532-2503.

 

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

Race Summary

Wednesday Night, February 15, 2012

36th Annual DART Winternationals

East Bay Raceway Park – Tampa, FL

Red Buck Cigars Fast Time:  

Jonathan Davenport/ 14.820 seconds (Group A)

Don O’Neal / 14.694 seconds (Group B and Overall)

Wiles Driveshafts First Heat (8 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Jonathan Davenport, Terry Casey, Austin Hubbard, Dillan White, Bobby Pierce, Jackie Nosbisch, Jay Morris, Scott James, Danny Mitchell, Doug Blashe, Todd Frank, Justin Rattliff

U. S. Steel Second Heat (8 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Steve Francis, Eric Jacobsen, Mark Andersen, Kevin Weaver, Duke Whiseant, Chad Hollenbeck, Jared Landers, Travis Varnadore, James O'Hara, Shannon Babb, Pat Ehlert

Simpson Performance Products Third Heat (8 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Don O'Neal, Scott Bloomquist, Randy Korte, Dennis Erb, Jr., Daniel Stone, Eric Wells, Victor Lee, Tyler Reddick, Shane Cottle, Scott Creel, Tim Lance, Shelby Miles

HAWK Brakes Fourth Heat (8 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Ray Cook, John Blankenship, Jason Riggs, Donnie Moran, Chris Brown, Brandon Sheppard, Morgan Bagley, Leon Henderson, Terry Naugle, Chad Stapleton, Josh McGuire

JRi Shocks First B-Main (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Duke Whiseant, Dillan White, Bobby Pierce, Jared Landers, Chad Hollenbeck, James O'Hara, Doug Blashe, Todd Frank, Scott James , Pat Ehlert, Travis Varnadore, Danny Mitchell, Shannon Babb-DNS, Jay Morris-DNS, Justin Rattliff-DNS

PAC Racing Springs Second B-Main (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Chris Brown, Eric Wells, Daniel Stone, Tyler Reddick, Brandon Sheppard, Scott Creel, Victor Lee, Leon Henderson, Josh McGuire, Shane Cottle, Tim Lance, Chad Stapleton, Terry Naugle, Morgan Bagley, Shelby Miles

PRC Strawberry Dash Presented by DirtonDirt.com (Laps- Winner Advances): Josh McGuire, Scott Creel, Tim Lance, Travis Varnadore, Pat Ehlert, Leon Hernderson.

Feature Finish – 35 Laps:

FINISH

START

CAR #

DRIVER NAME

HOMETOWN

1

4

53

Ray Cook

Brasstown, NC

2

1

15d

Jonathan Davenport

Blairsville, GA

3

3

15

Steve Francis

Ashland, KY

4

6

0

Scott Bloomquist

Mooresburg, TN

5

14

28e

Dennis Erb, Jr.

Carpentersville, IL

6

7

5J

Eric Jacobsen

Watsonville, CA

7

8

23

John Blankenship

Williamson, WV

8

5

42c

Terry Casey

New London, WI

9

16

99

Donnie Moran

Dresden, OH

10

10

81x

Randy Korte

Highland, IL

11

11

85

Mark Andersen

Blanchard, MI

12

23

5

Jared Landers

Batesville, AR

13

13

01

Jackie Nosbisch

Valrico, FL

14

19

54W

Dillan White

Crofton, KY

15

20

18e

Eric Wells

Hazard, KY

16

21

32

Bobby Pierce

Oakwood, IL

17

18

21CB

Chris Brown

Spring, TX

18

25

b5

Brandon Sheppard

Berlin, IL

19

2

71

Don O'Neal

Martinsville, IN

20

22

21d

Daniel Stone

Thompson, PA

21

15

B12

Kevin Weaver

Gibson City, IL

22

24

11T

Tyler Reddick

Corning, CA

23

26

41

Josh McGuire

Grayson, KY

24

17

A1

Duke Whiseant

Texarkana, AR

25

12

81JR

Jason Riggs

Harrisburg, IL

26

9

11h

Austin Hubbard

Seaford, DE

Race Statistics

Entrants: 46

Lap Leaders: Jonathan Davenport (Lap 1 – 5); Steve Francis (Laps 5 – 14); Ray Cook (Laps 15 – 22); Steve Francis (Laps 23 – 30); Ray Cook (Laps 31 – 35);

Caution Flags:  Austin Hubbard (Lap 5)

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: n/a

DirtonDirt.com Fast Time Provisional: Brandon Sheppard

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisional: n/a

Performance Bodies First Non-Qualifier: Scott Creel

Optima Batteries Hard Charger of the Race: Jared Landers (Started 23rd; Finished 12th; Advanced 11 positions)

Allstar Performer of the Race: Steve Francis

Sunoco Race for Gas Highest Finisher: Donnie Moran

ASi Racewear Challenge Finisher: Ray Cook

Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: n/a

COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Race Engine Design

Ohlins Shocks Chassis Builder of the Race: MasterSbilt Race Cars

Sweet Mfg Crew Chief of the Race: John Sexton (Ray Cook)

Time of Race: 16 minutes 47 seconds

DART Winternationals Point Standings:

POS

CAR#

DRIVER

POINTS

1

71

Don O'Neal

655

2

0

Scott Bloomquist

625

3

53

Ray Cook

590

3

15

Steve Francis

590

3

28e

Dennis Erb, Jr.

590

6

23

John Blankenship

580

7

5J

Eric Jacobsen

570

7

81x

Randy Korte

570

9

42c

Terry Casey

520

10

21d

Daniel Stone

495

2012results_2-14.jpg   TAMPA, FL (February 14, 2012) – Don O’Neal of Martinsville, IN captured $5,000 tonight with his second win at the DART Winternationals East Bay Raceway Park on Tuesday Night. O’Neal took command of the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series sanctioned event and stormed on for his 14th career win at the 1/3 mile oval. John Blankenship of Williamson, WV passed Austin Hubbard of Seaford, DE on the final lap to place second. Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN and Steve Francis of Ashland, KY rounded out the top five.   The race got off to rough start with a false start. Then O’Neal and Shannon Babb, who started on the front row alongside each other, got together heading into turn number one on the second attempt to start the race. Babb suffered substantial damage, ending his night.  In Victory Lane, O’Neal was subdued after the contact with Babb. “Man I hated that, Shannon and I are friends. I got in there and we got together, I drove it in wide-open. I think I blistered my tires again tonight as well. My hat’s off again to this MasterSbilt crew, they’ve built a great race car, and thanks to Jay Dickens for building us such a stout engine. We are off to a great start this season,” said the 47-year-old, who captured his 21st win in Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series competition.   O’Neal led all 25 laps, but a heated battle lasted the entire distance for second. All eyes were on Blankenship and Hubbard. Those two swapped the second spot four times during the race with Blankenship in the Coal America’s Energy, Cornett Racing Engines, Rocket Chassis going to the high-side, passing Hubbard coming off of turn number two on the final lap to capture the runner-up spot. Hubbard wound up third in the Tim Logan Racing, Trinity Logistics, Rocket Chassis Chevrolet.   O’Neal, who is fourth all-time in LOLMDS series wins, rode the cushion for most of the race and at times it appeared that both Blankenship and Hubbard were gaining ground on him. Once O’Neal reached traffic he was able to take command of the race. “Our goal is to win the Lucas Oil Series title this year and even though this doesn’t count toward the season-long points we are going to be ready for Friday and Saturday for sure.”   Bloomquist took fourth in his Hawkeye Trucking, Roush-Yates Racing Engines, Bloomquist Race Cars Ford. Francis grabbed fifth in the Valvoline, Clements Racing Engines, Barry Wright Race Cars Chevrolet.   Completing the top ten were Dennis Erb Jr. of Carpentersville, IL; Randy Korte of Highland, IL; Duke Whiseant of Texarkana, AR; Dillan White of Crofton, KY; and Jonathan Davenport of Blairsville, GA.   In preliminary action, O’Neal was the Red Buck Cigars Fast Qualifier among the 43 entrants with a lap of 14.402 seconds. Heat races were won by O’Neal, Terry Casey, Shannon Babb, and John Blankenship. The B-main winners were Eric Jacobsen and Dillan White. The PRC Strawberry Dash was taken by Brandon Sheppard.   Coming up on Wednesday Night, February 15th will be night number three of the 36th Annual DART Winternationals for the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series with a complete show featuring a $7,000 to win main event. For more information log on to www.eastbayracewaypark.com.   For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log onto www.lucasdirt.com or call the series’ office at (951) 532-2503.   Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Race Summary Tuesday Night, February 14, 2012 36th Annual DART Winternationals East Bay Raceway Park – Tampa, FL   Red Buck Cigars Fast Time:  Don O’Neal / 14.402 seconds (Group A) Shannon Babb / 14.654 seconds (Group B and Overall)   Wiles Driveshafts First Heat (8 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Don O’Neal, Scott Bloomquist, Jared Landers, Jonathan Davenport, Eric Jacobsen, Scott James, Ray Cook, Morgan Bagley, Chris Brown, Terry Naugle, Robert Geiger-DNS   U. S. Steel Second Heat (8 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Terry Casey, Steve Francis, Randy Korte, Eric Wells, Scott Creel, Jason Riggs, Jackie Nosbisch, Danny Mitchell, Leon Henderson, Mark Andersen   Simpson Performance Products Third Heat (8 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Shannon Babb, Duke Whiseant, Dennis Erb, Jr., Daniel Stone, Justin Rattliff, Chad Stapleton, Chad Hollenbeck, James O'Hara, Todd Frank, Shane Cottle   HAWK Brakes Fourth Heat (8 Laps- Top 4 Advance): John Blankenship, Austin Hubbard, Josh McGuire, Bobby Pierce, Dillan White, Brandon Sheppard, Tyler Reddick, Travis Varnadore, Victor Lee, Doug Blashe   JRi Shocks First B-Main (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Eric Jacobsen, Scott Creel, Scott James, Jason Riggs, Ray Cook, Danny Mitchell, Morgan Bagley, Jackie Nosbisch, Leon Henderson, Chris Brown, Mark Andersen   PAC Racing Springs Second B-Main (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Dillan White, Justin Rattliff, Chad Hollenbeck, Tyler Reddick, Brandon Sheppard, Victor Lee, Shelby Miles, James O'Hara, Doug Blashe, Chad Stapleton, Todd Frank, Travis Varnadore   PRC Strawberry Dash Presented by DirtonDirt.com (Laps- Winner Advances): Brandon Sheppard, Victor Lee, Shelby Miles, Doug Blashe, James O’Hara  

Feature Finish – 25 Laps:

FINISH

START

CAR #

DRIVER NAME

HOMETOWN

1

1

71

Don O'Neal

Martinsville, IN

2

4

23

John Blankenship

Williamson, WV

3

8

11h

Austin Hubbard

Seaford, DE

4

5

0

Scott Bloomquist

Mooresburg, TN

5

7

15

Steve Francis

Ashland, KY

6

10

28e

Dennis Erb, Jr.

Carpentersville, IL

7

11

81x

Randy Korte

Highland, IL

8

6

A1

Duke Whiseant

Texarkana, AR

9

18

54W

Dillan White

Crofton, KY

10

13

15d

Jonathan Davenport

Blairsville, GA

11

14

21d

Daniel Stone

Thompson, PA

12

25

53

Ray Cook

Brasstown, NC

13

12

41

Josh McGuire

Grayson, KY

14

17

5J

Eric Jacobsen

Watsonville, CA

15

20

16

Justin Rattliff

Campbellsville, KY

16

22

4-Ds

Chad Hollenbeck

Montrose, PA

17

15

18e

Eric Wells

Hazard, KY

18

16

32

Bobby Pierce

Oakwood, IL

19

19

31

Scott Creel

Franklinton, LA

20

3

42c

Terry Casey

New London, WI

21

21

81

Scott James

Lawrenceburg, IN

22

24

11T

Tyler Reddick

Corning, CA

23

26

b5

Brandon Sheppard

Berlin, IL

24

23

81JR

Jason Riggs

Harrisburg, IL

25

9

5

Jared Landers

Batesville, AR

26

2

18

Shannon Babb

Mowequa, IL

Race Statistics

Entrants: 43

Lap Leaders: Don O’Neal (Laps 1 – 25)

Caution Flags:  Shannon Babb (Lap 1); Jared Landers (Lap 1); Eric Wells (Lap 7)

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: n/a

DirtonDirt.com Fast Time Provisional: Ray Cook

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisional: n/a

Performance Bodies First Non-Qualifier: Victor Lee

Optima Batteries Hard Charger of the Race: Ray Cook (Started 25th; Finished 12th; Advanced 13 positions)

Allstar Performer of the Race: Austin Hubbard

Sunoco Race for Gas Highest Finisher: Austin Hubbard

ASi Racewear Challenge Finisher: Don O’Neal

Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: n/a

COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Jay Dickens Racing Engines

Ohlins Shocks Chassis Builder of the Race: MasterSbilt Race Cars

Sweet Mfg Crew Chief of the Race: Tom Buckingham

Time of Race: 18 minutes 16 seconds

DART Winternationals Point Standings:

1

71

Don O'Neal

510

2

0

Scott Bloomquist

415

3

81x

Randy Korte

390

4

23

John Blankenship

385

4

28e

Dennis Erb, Jr.

385

6

18

Shannon Babb

375

7

15

Steve Francis

370

7

5J

Eric Jacobsen

370

9

21d

Daniel Stone

365

10

53

Ray Cook

340

2012results_2-13.jpg   TAMPA, FL (February 13, 2012) – Don O’Neal of Martinsville, IN took the lead on the ninth lap from Mike Marlar of Winfield, TN as he went on to score the opening night victory in the 36th Annual DART Winternationals at East Bay Raceway Park. O’Neal’s win was the 13th in his career at East Bay as he scored the win on Monday Night over Shannon Babb of Moweaqua, IL. Marlar finished third followed by Eric Jacobsen of Seacliffe Beach, CA and Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN.   Marlar set a rapid pace at the start of the race, leading the first eight circuits until he slipped slightly in turn two. O’Neal took advantage and passed him for the top spot and never relinquished. “Those first 11 laps went by so fast I thought the race was about over,” said O’Neal in victory lane. “He (Marlar) got high a little bit there in two and I went under him, this is a brand new MasterSbilt car, and the Jay Dickens engine ran really well.”   O’Neal led the rest of the way, holding enough distance to hold off Babb for the win. The last caution of the race came out with four laps to go, setting up a late race dash to the finish between O’Neal and Babb. O’Neal was up to the task as he beat Babb to the line by three car lengths to score the 20th LOLMDS win of his career, worth $5,000.   “I can’t thank Tader Masters and Cody Mahoney enough; we’ve added some new sponsors this year Optima Batteries, Seubert Calf Ranches, and Tarpy Trucking to go along with Independence Lumber, Jones Core, and Superior Cleaning.   The track was excellent tonight it was fast and you could race anywhere on it. Once I got past Marlar and I knew it would be tough for someone to get back around me,” said the 47-year-old driver afterwards.   Babb, in the Petroff Towing, Pro Power Engines, Moyer Victory Circle Chevrolet finished just ahead of Marlar in the Bryson Motorsports and Clements Racing Engines ride; Jacobsen in the Design 500, Phantom Race Engines, Bloomquist Race Cars entry; and Scott Bloomquist completed the top five in his Hawkeye Trucking, Roush-Yates Racing Engines, Bloomquist Race Cars Ford.   Completing the top ten were Terry Casey of New London, WI; Randy Korte of Highland, IL; Dan Stone of Thompson, PA; Dennis Erb Jr. of Carpentersville, IL; and Eric Wells of Hazard, KY.   In preliminary action Marlar was the Red Buck Cigar Fast Qualifier among the 41 entrants with a lap of 14,419 seconds. Heat race winners were Shannon Babb, Don O’Neal, Mike Marlar, and Scott Bloomquist. The B-Mains were won by Scott Creel and Ray Cook.   The second night of the 36th Annual DART Winternationals will take place on Tuesday Night, February 14th with a $5,000 to win main event. Action will get underway with hot laps at 6 PM followed by Red Buck Cigar Time Trials. Heat race will action will start at approximately 7 PM. For more information logon to www.eastbayracewaypark.com.   For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log onto www.lucasdirt.com or call the series’ office at (951) 532-2503.   Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Race Summary Saturday Night, February 13, 2012 36th Annual DART Winternationals East Bay Raceway Park – Tampa, FL   Red Buck Cigars Fast Time:  Shannon Babb / 14.509 seconds (Group A) Mike Marlar / 14.419 seconds (Group B and Overall)   Wiles Driveshafts First Heat (8 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Shannon Babb, Eric Jacobsen, Randy Korte, Dillan White, Scott Creel, Jason Riggs, Jackie Nosbisch, Dennis Erb Jr., Victor Lee, James O’Hara, Leon Henderson-DNS   U. S. Steel Second Heat (8 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Don O’Neal, Duke Whiseant, Terry Casey, Daniel Stone, Morgan Bagley, Chris Brown, Shane Cottle, Mark Andersen, Doug Blashe, Scott James-DNS   Simpson Performance Products Third Heat (8 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Mike Marlar, Bobby Pierce, Josh McGuire, Donnie Moran, Ray Cook, Eric Wells, Chad Hollenbeck, Travis Varnadore, Robert Geiger, Scott Phillips   HAWK Brakes Fourth Heat (8 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Scott Bloomquist, Tyler Reddick, Steve Francis, Justin Rattliff, John Blankenship, Shelby Miles, Todd Frank, Danny Mitchell, Chad Stapleton, Terry Naugle   JRi Shocks First B-Main (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Scott Creel, Dennis Erb Jr., Morgan Bagley, Chris Brown, Jason Riggs, Shane Cottle, Victor Lee, Doug Blashe, James O’Hara, Mark Andersen, Jackie Nosbisch, Leon Henderson-DNS, Scott James-DNS   PAC Racing Springs Second B-Main (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Ray Cook, John Blankenship, Eric Wells, Shelby Miles, Todd Frank, Danny Mitchell, Terry Naugle, Robert Geiger, Chad Hollenbeck, Travis Varnadore, Chad Stapleton, Scott Phillips   PRC Strawberry Dash Presented by DirtonDirt.com (Laps- Winner Advances): Danny Mitchell, Chad Hollenbeck, Shane Cottle, Jason Riggs, Mark Andersen, Todd Frank   Feature Finish – 25 Laps:

FINISH START CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN
1 3 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN
2 1 18 Shannon Babb Mowequa, IL
3 2 5b Mike Marlar Winfield, TN
4 5 5 Eric Jacobsen Watsonville, CA
5 4 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN
6 11 42 Terry Casey New London, WI
7 9 81x Randy Korte Highland, IL
8 15 21d Daniel Stone Thompson, PA
9 19 28e Dennis Erb, Jr. Carpentersville, IL
10 22 18e Eric Wells Hazard, KY
11 17 31 Scott Creel Franklinton, LA
12 18 53 Ray Cook Brasstown, NC
13 12 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY
14 8 11T Tyler Reddick Corning, CA
15 20 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV
16 14 99 Donnie Moran Dresden, OH
17 6 32 Bobby Pierce Oakwood, IL
18 21 14m Morgan Bagley Tyler, TX
19 24 76 Shelby Miles Bloomington, IN
20 7 A1 Duke Whiseant Texarkana, AR
21 10 41 Josh McGuire Grayson, KY
22 13 54W Dillan White Crofton, KY
23 16 16 Justin Rattliff Campbellsville, KY
24 23 21CB Chris Brown Spring, TX
25 25 51 Travis Varnadore Dover, FL
26 26 18d Danny Mitchell W. Milford, WV

  Race Statistics Entrants: 41 Lap Leaders: Mike Marlar (Laps 1 – 8); Don O’Neal (Laps 9 – 25) Caution Flags: Dillan White (Lap 11); Josh McGuire (Lap 12); Duke Whiseant (Lap 21) Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: n/a DirtonDirt.com Fast Time Provisional: Travis Varnadore Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisional: n/a Performance Bodies First Non-Qualifier: Chad Hollenbeck Optima Batteries Hard Charger of the Race: Eric Wells (Started 22nd; Finished 10th; Advanced 12 positions) Allstar Performer of the Race: Eric Jacobsen Sunoco Race for Gas Highest Finisher: Donnie Moran ASi Racewear Challenge Finisher: Don O’Neal Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: n/a COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Jay Dickens Racing Engines Ohlins Shocks Chassis Builder of the Race: MasterSbilt Race Cars Sweet Mfg Crew Chief of the Race: Cody Mahoney Time of Race: 22 minutes 14 seconds   DART Winternationals Point Standings:

POS CAR# DRIVER POINTS
1 71 Don O'Neal 250
2 18 Shannon Babb 240
3 5b Mike Marlar 230
4 5 Eric Jacobsen 210
5 0 Scott Bloomquist 205
6 42 Terry Casey 200
7 81x Randy Korte 195
8 21d Daniel Stone 190
9 28e Dennis Erb, Jr. 185
10 18e Eric Wells 180
11 31 Scott Creel 175
12 53 Ray Cook 170
13 15 Steve Francis 165
14 11T Tyler Reddick 160
15 23 John Blankenship 155
16 99 Donnie Moran 150
17 32 Bobby Pierce 145
18 14m Morgan Bagley 140
19 76 Shelby Miles 135
20 A1 Duke Whiseant 130
21 41 Josh McGuire 125
21 54W Dillan White 125
21 16 Justin Rattliff 125
21 21CB Chris Brown 125
21 51 Travis Varnadore 125
21 18d Danny Mitchell 125
27 21F Todd Frank 120
27 81JR Jason Riggs 120
29 71n Terry Naugle 115
29 11c Shane Cottle 115
31 38 Robert Geiger 110
31 4L Victor Lee 110
33 4-Ds Chad Hollenbeck 105
33 1 Doug Blashe 105
35 32s Chad Stapleton 100
35 44J James O'Hara 100
37 50 Scott Phillips 95
37 85 Mark Andersen 95
39 01 Jackie Nosbisch 90
40 10 Leon Henderson 50
40 81 Scott James 50

2011results_10-15.jpg   ALMA, OH (October 15, 2011) – Don O’Neal of Martinsville, IN led flag-to-flag in capturing the 31st Annual Dirt Track World Championship Presented by Sunoco on Saturday Night at Atomic Speedway. O’Neal started on the pole and paced the field the entire distance to earn $50,000 for his first career win in the event. Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN finished second, enabling him to clinch the 2011 Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series National Championship. Josh Richards of Shinnston, WV came home third followed by Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN and Ray Cook of Brasstown, NC.   O’Neal waited through several caution flags during the event, none of which were major incidents as he brought the MasterSbilt House Car home for the third crown jewel win of the season and his fifth series victory of the year. “Tonight was all about tire management, we were a little softer than the second and third place cars, we just bided our time out there, I drove it as straight as I could, it’s pretty easy when you’ve got a good race car,” said the 47-year-old driver, who finished third in the championship points.   O’Neal had some timely cautions as he was about to catch up to the tail end of the field. “I didn’t want to see that lapped traffic, the race was one-lane all night, there wasn’t much they could do about it, after starting late afternoon while the sun is still up and the rain last night. I have to thank MasterSbilt Race Cars, Randy, Tader and Cody and all those guys back at the shop, they make it possible for me to run as well as we do, Jay Dickens Racing Engines, they been solid all year long, I have to thank Magnaflow Exhaust for coming on board this year, VP Fuels, Superior Cleaning, Independence Lumber, Janowski Insurance and Second Chance Livestock Dispatch and all of our product sponsors we couldn’t do it with them.”   Owens trailed O’Neal the entire distance to finish second. In doing so, he clinched his first career Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Title after finishing runner-up the last two years to Scott Bloomquist. “We came here to win the race of course, but once we got into second we took a few shots at the lead, but we’ve had a great year,” said the driver of the Mike Reece owned, Bloomquist Race Cars Ford.   “You’ve got to be consistent to win this thing, top five finishes are so important, you’ve got to able to capitalize when someone else has misfortune, that’s part of it,” said the 39-year-old Owens who captured eight series wins this year on his way to the championship.   “To say we beat Scott Bloomquist, means a lot, he builds a great race car, I know we went back-and-forth all year in the points battle, my crew worked their tails off all year, we are glad to be celebrating after this race, we were conservative on tires, Don was setting a great pace there tonight, we were glad we didn’t hit a lot of traffic. I have to thank everyone from the fans, our souvenir people, and all of our sponsors for their support.”   Richards was able to get around Bloomquist to finish 3rd in the Kentucky Fuel, Roush-Yates, Rocket Ford as Bloomquist wound up 4th, ending the year second in points in the Miller Brothers Construction, Roush-Yates, Bloomquist Race Cars Ford. Cook finished the season off with a top five finish in the D&R Racing, Rockstar Energy Drink, MasterSbilt Chevrolet.   Completing the top ten were John Blankenship of Williamson, WV; Steve Francis of Ashland, KY; Mike Marlar of Winfield, TN; Earl Pearson Jr. of Jacksonville, FL; and R.J. Conley of Wheelersburg, OH.    For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log onto www.lucasdirt.com or call the series’ office at (951) 532-2503.  

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt SeriesRace SummarySaturday Night, October 15th, 201131stAnnual U. S. Steel Dirt Track World Championship Presented by SunocoAtomic Speedway (K-C Raceway) Chillicothe, OH

 

Red Buck Cigars/DirtOnDirt.com Fast Time: Mike Marlar / 15.574 seconds (Group A)                                                                 Jimmy Owens / 15.408 seconds (Group B and Overall)   Wiles Driveshafts First Heat (20 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Don O'Neal, Mike Marlar, Jackie Boggs, Eric Wells, Bub McCool, Rod Conley, Justin Rattliff, Shannon Babb, Bryan Casey, Mick Sansom, Josh Bivens, Corey Conley, K.C. Burdette, Kelly Cook, Doug Drown   Wiles Driveshafts Second Heat (20 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Josh Richards, Steve Shaver, Scott James, Jared Hawkins, Eddie Carrier, Jr., Dustin Linville, Jarrod Breeding, Steve Prince, Audie Swartz, Wayne Maffett, Jr., Sonny Conley, Brandon Conkel, Jamie Ferguson, Paul Davis, Paul Moore   Sweet Manufacturing Third Heat (20 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Ray Cook, RJ Conley, Brian Birkhofer, Tyler Reddick, Jimmy Mars, Jason Feger, Frank Heckenast, Jr., Stephen Breeding, Ryan Unzicker, Chad Smith, Russ Frohnapfel, James Watson, Anthony Adams, Timothy Slone, Nick Latham   HAWK Brakes Fourth Heat (20 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Jimmy Owens, Steve Casebolt , Greg Johnson, Shane Clanton ,Chris Brown, Michael Chilton, Chub Frank, Josh McGuire, Chip Brindle, Donnie Moran, Dillon Huron, Andy Bond, Brandon Fouts, Roy Roush, Brandon Sheppard   Wiles Driveshafts Fifth Heat (20 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Scott Bloomquist, Earl Pearson, Jr., Ben Adkins, Jared Miley, Jared Landers, Tim Dohm , Jonathan Hodgkiss, John Mason, Jason Montgomery , Freddie Carpenter, Billy Gullion, Chris Meadows, Brad Neat, Mike Wilson, Ralph Withem   Sweet Manufacturing Sixth Heat (20 Laps- Top 3 Advance): John Blankenship, Steve Francis, Dale McDowell, Clint Smith, Kent Robinson, Shane McLoughlin, Darrell Lanigan, Tim Lance, Tyler Carpenter, Brian Shirley, Delmas Conley, Richie Edwards, Tony Roush, Kenneth Howell, Mike Johnson, Tim Dohm   JRi Shocks First B-Main (20 Laps- Top 2 Advance): Eric Wells, Jared Hawkins, Bub McCool, Eddie Carrier, Jr., Rod Conley, Dustin Linville, Justin Rattliff, Shannon Babb, Steve Prince, Corey Conley, Wayne Maffett, Jr., Audie Swartz, Jarrod Breeding, Jamie Ferguson, K.C. Burdette, Sonny Conley, Bryan Casey, Mick Sansom, Josh Bivens, Kelly Cook, Brandon Conkel   Wrisco Aluminum Second B-Main (20 Laps- Top 2 Advance): Shane Clanton, Jimmy Mars, Chris Brown, Tyler Reddick, Jason Feger, Chub Frank, Michael Chilton, Josh McGuire, Stephen Breeding, Donnie Moran, Chip Brindle, Andy Bond, Dillon Huron, Ryan Unzicker, Roy Roush, Nick Latham, Anthony Adams, James Watson, Brandon Fouts, Timothy Slone, Russ Frohnapfel, Chad Smith, Frank Heckenast, Jr., Brandon Sheppard

JRi Shocks Third B-Main (20 Laps- Top 2 Advance): Jared Miley, Clint Smith, Tim Dohm , Shane McLoughlin, Kent Robinson, Brian Shirley, John Mason, Tyler Carpenter, Tim Lance, Kenneth Howell, Freddie Carpenter, Mike Wilson, Billy Gullion, Jason Montgomery , Richie Edwards, Tony Roush, Jonathan Hodgkiss, Brad Neat, Jared Landers, Darrell Lanigan, Delmas Conley, Chris Meadows, Ralph Withem, Mike Johnson   Jim Dunn Memorial (Non Qualifiers Race): Tim Dohm, Chris Brown, Rod Conley, Eddie Carrier Jr., Michael Chilton, Jason Feger, Donnie Moran, Stephen Breeding, John Mason, Jamie Ferguson, Freddie Carpenter, Steve Prince, K.C. Burdette, Roy Roush, Tyler Carpenter, Brian Shirley, Kent Robinson, Chub Frank, Shane McLoughlin, Josh McGuire, Bub McCool  

31st Annual U.S. Steel Dirt Track World Championship Presented by Sunoco Feature Finish – 100 Laps: Don O'Neal, Jimmy Owens, Josh Richards, Scott Bloomquist, Ray Cook, John Blankenship, Steve Francis, Mike Marlar, Earl Pearson, Jr., RJ Conley, Clint Smith, Dale McDowell, Brad Neat, Jared Landers, Tyler Reddick, Jared Hawkins, Dustin Linville, Eric Wells, Greg Johnson, Scott James, Jackie Boggs, Steve Casebolt, Jimmy Mars, Jared Miley, Ben Adkins, Brian Birkhofer, Shane Clanton, Steve Shaver

 

31st Annual U.S. Steel Dirt Track World Championship Presented by Sunoco Feature Finish – 100 Laps:

FINISH START CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN
1 1 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN
2 2 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN
3 3 1 Josh Richards Shinnston, WV
4 4 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN
5 5 53 Ray Cook Brasstown, NC
6 6 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV
7 12 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY
8 7 5b Mike Marlar Winfield, TN
9 10 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL
10 11 71c RJ Conley Wheelersburg, OH
11 24 44c Clint Smith Senoia, GA
12 18 17m Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA
13 26 41n Brad Neat Dunnville, KY
14 25 777 Jared Landers Batesville, AR
15 28 11t Tyler Reddick Corning, CA
16 22 37 Jared Hawkins Fairmont, WV
17 27 D88 Dustin Linville Bryantsville, KY
18 19 18e Eric Wells Hazard, KY
19 14 24H Greg Johnson Bedford, IN
20 15 81 Scott James Lawrenceburg, IN
21 13 4b Jackie Boggs Grayson, KY
22 8 c9 Steve Casebolt Richmond, IN
23 23 28m Jimmy Mars Menomonie, WI
24 21 H1 Jared Miley South Park, PA
25 16 b7 Ben Adkins West Portsmouth, OH
26 17 15b Brian Birkhofer Muscatine, IA
27 20 25c Shane Clanton Fayetteville, GA
28 9 6 Steve Shaver Vienna, WV

Race Statistics

Entrants: 90

Lap Leaders: Don O’Neal (Laps 1 – 100)

Caution Flags: Steve Shaver (Lap 6); Eric Wells (Lap 27); Steve Casebolt (Lap 31); Jackie Boggs (Lap 40); Jared Hawkins (Lap 49); Scott James (Lap 53); Greg Johnson (Lap 56); Dale McDowell (Lap 60); Dustin Linville (Lap 84); Brad Neat (Lap 92); Tyler Reddick (Lap 95)

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Jared Landers, Brad Neat

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisional: Tyler Reddick Volunteer Racing Series Provisional: Dustin Linville PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Clint Smith (Started 24th; Finished 11th; Advanced 13 positions)

Allstar Performer of the Race: Ray Cook

K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Josh Richards

Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Jared Landers

COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Jay Dickens

Janowski Insurance Feature Winner: Don O’Neal

Outerwears Challenger of the Race: Clint Smith

Dominator Race Products Hard Luck Award: Brian Birkhofer

DirtonDirt.com Crew Chief of the Race: Chris Fox (Jimmy Owens)

Time of Race: 53 minutes 40 seconds   Lucas Oil Championship Point Standings:

POS CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN POINTS
1 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN 7215
2 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN 7135
3 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN 6540
4 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY 6160
5 777 Jared Landers Batesville, AR 5710
6 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL 5625
7 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV 5570
8 41n Brad Neat Dunnville, KY 5535
9 53 Ray Cook Brasstown, NC 5455
10 11t Tyler Reddick Corning, CA 5440
11 17m Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA 5240
12 18e Eric Wells Hazard, KY 4775
13 57J Bub McCool Vicksburg, MS 4295
14 c9 Steve Casebolt Richmond, IN 4000
15 5b Mike Marlar Winfield, TN 3915

Page 207 of 262

2020 Championship Points

Points as of 10/17/2020
Pos Competitor Points
1stJimmy Owens (#20)7940
2ndTim McCreadie (#39)7560
3rdJonathan Davenport (#49)7375
4thJosh Richards (#14)7295
5thTyler Erb (#1T)7110
6thShane Clanton (#25)6780
7thDevin Moran (#9)6690
8thKyle Bronson (#40B)6690
9thTanner English (#81E)6455
10thEarl Pearson (#1)6390

Live Timing

Television Schedule

All times are Eastern. Subject to change.
Thursday, October 22
9:00 PM
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Greenwood, NE
Thursday, October 29
9:00 PM
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Union, KY
Sunday, November 1
3:30 PM
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Batesville, AR
Click here for full TV schedule.