Catch all the series action on your TV.

2011results_5-28.jpg   WHEATLAND, MO (May 27, 2011) – The 19th Annual DART Show-Me 100 kicked off on Friday Night with preliminary action, capped off by a pair of special events. John Blankenship of Williamson, WV topped the 81 cars on hand in the Red Buck Cigars Time Trials for the event.   Six heat races were contested,  with the top three advancing to Saturday Night’s main event. Chip Brindle of Chatsworth, GA; Jared Landers of Batesville, AR; Brian Birkhofer of Muscatine, IA; Dale McDowell of Chickamauga, GA; and Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN were the drivers who captured checkered flags in the their respective heat races.   The night was capped off with the Ohlins Manufacturers Dash and ApplianceZone.com Race of Champions, both were taken by Billy Moyer of Batesville, AR.   On Saturday Night, May 28 activities will kick off with a Dirt Racing Outreach service at 4: 15 PM, followed by the ApplianceZone.com driver autograph session in the vendor midway.   On track action will include three B-Mains followed by the 19th Annual DART Show-Me 100 Presented by Lucas Oil Products. Lucas Oil Studios is on hand to tape the event, which will be shown on the CBS Sports Spectacular on Sunday, June 19th at 4 PM Central   For more information on Saturday’s 19th Annual DART Show-Me 100 at Lucas Oil Speedway, visit the track’s website at www.lucasoilspeedway.com.   For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, visit www.lucasdirt.com or call the office at (951) 532-2503.   Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt SeriesRace SummaryFriday Night, May 27th, 201119th Annual DART Show-Me 100 Presented by Lucas Oil Products, Inc.Lucas Oil Speedway – Wheatland, MO   Red Buck Cigars Fast Time: John Blankenship /16.569 seconds (Group A and Overall)                                                     Mike Marlar / 16.751 seconds (Group B)   Wiles Driveshafts First Heat (20 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Chip Brindle, Darren Miller, Kent Robinson, Eddie Carrier Jr., John Blankenship, Kelly Boen, Chad Simpson, Brady Smith, Jon Kirby, Brian Shirley, Alan Vaughn, Shane Harris, Chris Smyser, Jason Utter   Wiles Driveshafts Second Heat (20 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Jared Landers, Scott Bloomquist, Scott James, Terry Phillips, Billy Moyer, Jesse Stovall, Wendell Wallace, Ray Moore, RC Whitwell, Jason Feger, Randy Zimmerman, Chris Spieker, Eric Turner   Sweet Manufacturing Third Heat (20 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Brian Birkhofer, Earl Pearson Jr., Chris Brown, Jonathan Davenport, Dennis Erb Jr., Chris Simpson, David Turner, Dave Eckrich, Jeremy Payne, Gary Christian, Matt Furman, Rylan Long, Matt Johnson   HAWK Brakes Fourth Heat (20 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Dale McDowell, Eric Wells, Mike Marlar, Stacy Taylor, Bub McCool, Brandon McCormick, Kyle Berck, Shannon Babb, RJ Conley, Frank Heckenast Jr., John Mason, Austin Siebert, Bryon Allison, Dustin Hapka   Wiles Driveshafts Fifth Heat (20 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Jimmy Owens, Tyler Reddick, Steve Francis, Tony Jackson JR., Ronny Lee Hollingsworth, Al Purkey, Tim McCreadie, Austin Rettig, Brad Neat, Ray Cook, Jason Pursley, Dustin Walker, Reid Millard, Dewaine Hottinger   Sweet Manufacturing Sixth Heat (20 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Dan Schlieper, Don O’Neal, Steve Casebolt, John Anderson, Billy Moyer Jr., Chris Wall, Jimmy Mars, Eric Jacobsen, Brad Looney, Jack Sullivan, Jeff Floyd, Joe Walkenhorst, Brantlee Gotschall   OHLINS Shocks Manufacturers’ Dash: Billy Moyer, Jesse Stovall, Kyle Berck, Brian Shirley, Chris Simpson, Ray Cook, John Blankenship, Chip Brindle, Kent Robinson, Jeremy Payne, Scott Bloomquist   ApplianceZone.com Race of Champions: Billy Moyer, Scott Bloomquist, Ray Cook, Brian Birkhofer, Terry Phillips, Wendell Wallace

BATESVILLE, AR (May 21, 2011) - Officials of Batesville Motor Speedway and the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series have made the decision to postpone this weekends Inaugural “Bad Boy 98” due to inclement weather conditions. Heavy rains have been steady at the speedway yesterday and into the night. The forecast for the remainder of the weekend looks to continue with soaking rains that have already drenched the grounds. The speedway already has received 8 inches of rain that has caused flooding in some areas around the facility.

The “Bad Boy 98” is now rescheduled for Thursday, Friday and Saturday May 17-19th, 2012 as part of the “Road to Wheatland”. The event will take place at Batesville Motor Speedway in 2012 as the final event leading to the DART Show-Me 100 at Lucas Oil Speedway in Wheatland, MO.

“To be able to reschedule the Bad Boy 98 the week before the DART Show-Me 100 will allow us to give fans and racers two mega spring time events to attend in one week along with great tourism destinations in the Midwest. We wish we could have gotten the event in this year as well as all the fans and racers but mother nature just wouldn’t allow it. We look forward to running the Inaugural “Bad Boy 98” in 2012 as part of the “Road to Wheatland”, stated Ritchie Lewis, Series Director.

The Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series will return again to BMS in 2011 and sanction the 19th Annual COMP Cams Topless 100 on August 18-20th. This years COMP Cams Topless 100 event will pay $40,000 to win and $2,000 to start.

The Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series now heads to Lucas Oil Speedway in  Wheatland, MO  on May 27-29th for the running of the 19th annual DART Show-Me 100.

For more information about the Mooney Starr-promoted Batesville Motor Speedway, check out www.batesvillemotorspeedway.net. For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log onto www.lucasdirt.com or call the series' office at (951) 532-2503. 

2011results_5-13.jpg  

BURLINGTON, IA (May 13, 2011) – With his homestate fans on their feet and cheering, Brian Birkhofer of Muscatine, IA ended the four-race win streak of Scott Bloomquist. He captured the 50-lap $10,000 to win Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series event on Friday Night at 34 Raceway. Bloomquist rebounded from a poor start to finish second, but was several car lengths behind the winner at the finish. Steve Francis of Ashland, KY finished third followed by Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN and John Blankenship of Williamson, WV.   “Man, to win this race in front of my homestate crowd is just awesome! I know they had to be cold up there, and to win for Johnny Johnson, he put so much into this place, it’s a great facility, I just can’t say enough for what that man did for me and the sport of late model racing,” said the 39-year-old Birkhofer, who was joined by his sons Cruz and Creed in Lucas Oil Victory Lane.   Brad Neat outgunned fellow Kentuckian Steve Francis to take the lead at the start. Francis, who was debuting a new MasterSbilt Race Car vaulted to the point a lap later. Francis held the top spot for two circuits, when Birkhofer, who had started fourth, eased into the lead.   Birkhofer’s stay at the top of the scoring pylon was short-lived as Francis blasted back by to regain the lead on lap seven. The first of two caution flags came out for Billy Moyer, who spun in turn two. The second came out for Tyler Reddick on the backstretch on lap 23.

After the caution for Moyer, Francis looked solid as he built a seven-to-eight car length advantage over Birkhofer with 15 laps scored. Birkhofer made up quite a bit of ground in a short period of time, cutting Francis’ lead to a car length by lap 21, a lap later he was around Francis to take the lead for good.

Birkhofer then pulled out to a straightaway lead over Francis with 20 laps remaining and a few laps later he had picked up the tail end of the field to begin lapping cars for the first time in the race. Bloomquist powered by Francis in the top groove on lap 34, but by then Birkhofer was well out in front. Bloomquist cut the lead down as the two took the white flag, but Birkhofer held a several car lengths lead at the finish.

“Thanks to all my sponsors, we had a great car tonight. Anytime you beat that Zero car you’ve done something. I have so much respect for him. I didn’t know if I could catch Francis there for a while, but our car came into it. I am down on crew help here lately, but thanks to everyone who pitched in tonight, and we will go get ‘em at La Salle tomorrow night.   It was Birkhofer’s 12th career Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series victory came aboard his J&J Steel, Zens Flooring, ASi Racewear, VP Fuels, Pro Power Engines, MB Customs Chevrolet.  Bloomquist, who was attempting a series-record fifth consecutive race, settled for second in his Base Racing Fuels, Bloomquist Race Cars Ford. Francis in his Valvoline, Estes Racing Engines, MasterSbilt Race Car placed third to move to fifth in the series points.

Completing the top ten were Chris Simpson of Oxford, IA; Shannon Babb of Moweaqua, IL; Brad Neat of Dunnville, KY; Mike Marlar of Winfield, TN; and Scott James of Lawrenceburg, IN.

In preliminary action Francis was the Red Buck Cigar Fast Qualifier among the 37 entrants with a lap of 14.954 seconds. Heat race winners were Francis, Bloomquist, Neat, and Birkhofer. The B-mains went to Dale McDowell and Jared Landers.

The next Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series event will be on Saturday Night, May 14 for the Spring Shootout at La Salle Speedway in La Salle, IL paying $10,000 to win. For more information, go to www.lasallespeedway.com. For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log onto www.lucasdirt.com or call the series’ office at (951) 532-2503. Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt SeriesRace SummaryFriday Night, May 13th, 201134 Raceway – W. Burlington, IA

Red Buck Cigars Fast Time:  Steve Francis / 14.954 seconds (Group A and Overall)                                                      Brad Neat / 15.086 seconds (Group B) Wiles Driveshafts First Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Steve Francis, Jimmy Owens, Scott James, Billy Moyer, Chad Simpson, Don O’Neal, Dennis Erb Jr., Dan Schlieper, Mark Burgtorf, Jay Johnson Wiles Driveshafts Second Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Scott Bloomquist, Chris Simpson, Shannon Babb, Bub McCool, Dale McDowell, Tyler Reddick, Frank Heckenast Jr., Jeremiah Hurst, Jon Rogers Sweet Manufacturing Third Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Brad neat, John Blankenship, Earl Pearson Jr., Mike Marlar, Jason Feger, Steve Casebolt, Kent Robinson, Tyler Bruening, Denny Woodworth   HAWK Brakes Fourth Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Brian Birkhofer, Eric Wells, Jeep VanWormer, Ray Cook, Jared Landers, Darren Miller, Chris Wall, Jason Utter, Tim Isenberg   JRi Shocks First B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Dale McDowell, Chad Simpson, Don O’Neal, Tyler Reddick, Dennis Erb Jr., Frank Heckensast Jr., Mark Burgtorf, Dan Schlieper, Jeremiah Hurst, Jay Johnson, Jon Rogers   Wrisco Aluminum Second B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Jared Landers, Jason Feger, Darren Miller, Chris Wall, Steve Casebolt, Kent Robinson, Tim Isenberg, Tyler Bruening, Jason Utter, Denny Woodworth Feature Finish (50 Laps): Brian Birkhofer, Scott Bloomquist, Steve Francis, Jimmy Owens, John Blankenship, Chris Simpson, Shannon Babb, Brad Neat, Mike Marlar, Scott James, Bub McCool, Jason Feger, Chris Wall, Dennis Erb, Jr., Don O'Neal, Jared Landers, Jeep VanWormer, Dale McDowell, Earl Pearson, Jr., Darren Miller, Ray Cook, Chad Simpson, Eric Wells, Tyler Reddick, Frank Heckenast, Jr., Billy Moyer

Feature Finish – 50 Laps

FINISH START CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN
1 4 15b Brian Birkhofer Muscatine, IA
2 3 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN
3 1 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY
4 5 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN
5 6 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV
6 7 32x Chris Simpson Oxford, IA
7 11 18 Shannon Babb Mowequa, IL
8 2 41n Brad Neat Dunnville, KY
9 14 36 Mike Marlar Winfield, TN
10 9 81 Scott James Lawrenceburg, IN
11 15 57J Bub McCool Vicksburg, MS
12 20 25f Jason Feger Bloomington, IL
13 25 71w Chris Wall Springfield, LA
14 23 28e Dennis Erb, Jr. Carpentersville, IL
15 21 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN
16 18 777 Jared Landers Batesville, AR
17 12 55 Jeep VanWormer Pinconning, MI
18 17 17m Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA
19 10 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL
20 22 32d Darren Miller Milledgeville, IL
21 16 53 Ray Cook Brasstown, NC
22 19 25c Chad Simpson Mt. Vernon, IA
23 8 18e Eric Wells Hazard, KY
24 24 11t Tyler Reddick Corning, CA
25 26 99jr Frank Heckenast, Jr. Frankfort, IL
26 13 21 Billy Moyer Batesville, AR

 

Race Statistics

Entrants: 37

Lap Leaders: Brad Neat (Lap 1); Steve Francis (Laps 2-5); Brian Birkhofer (Lap 6); Steve Francis (Lap 7-21); Brian Birkhofer (Laps 22-50)

Caution Flags: Lap 7 (Billy Moyer); Lap 23 (Tyler Reddick)

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Dennis Erb Jr.; Tyler Reddick

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisionals: Chris Wall; Frank Heckenast Jr.

PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Chris Wall (Started 25th; Finished 13th; Advanced 12 positions)

Allstar Performer of the Race: John Blankenship

K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Brian Birkhofer

Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Bub McCool

COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Roush-Yates Race Engines

Outerwears Challenger of the Race: Jason Feger

Dominator Race Products Hard Luck Award: Billy Moyer

DirtonDirt.com Crew Chief of the Race: Derrick Reese (Steve Francis)

Time of Race: 25 minutes 37 seconds

Lucas Oil Championship Point Standings:

POS CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN POINTS
1 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN 1440
2 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN 1300
3 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN 1265
4 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL 1115
5 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY 1100
6 36 Mike Marlar Winfield, TN 1080
7 17m Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA 1065
8 57J Bub McCool Vicksburg, MS 1045
8 28e Dennis Erb, Jr. Carpentersville, IL 1045
10 41n Brad Neat Dunnville, KY 1040
11 777 Jared Landers Batesville, AR 1010
12 53 Ray Cook Brasstown, NC 955
12 11t Tyler Reddick Corning, CA 955
14 71w Chris Wall Springfield, LA 930
15 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV 910
16 18e Eric Wells Hazard, KY 895
17 99jr Frank Heckenast, Jr. Frankfort, IL 860
18 9t Tim Isenberg Marshfield, WI 790
19 c9 Steve Casebolt Richmond, IN 760

2011results_4-30.jpg  

MARKLEYSBURG, PA (April 30, 2011) – Before the largest crowd in the history of Roaring Knob Motorsports Complex, Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN continued to be the man to beat as he recorded his fourth consecutive Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series win on Saturday Night. Bloomquist took the lead on lap four from Chris Wall and went unchallenged for his 31st career series win. Earl Pearson Jr. of Jacksonville, FL finished second, followed by Don O’Neal of Martinsville, IN; Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN; and Jared Hawkins of Fairmont, WV.   Wall led the first three circuits after beating Bloomquist into turn number one at the start of the 50 lap event. Wall the drifted up the track on lap four, and that allowed Bloomquist to slip by him to take the lead. A string of cautions from lap nine through lap 13 kept the field bunched up, but Bloomquist would quickly extend his lead after each restart.   Steve Francis moved past Wall on lap ten to take over second, but Wall regained the spot two laps later. Francis was undeterred and the veteran driver raced around Wall for second on lap 14. The top five remained the same for the next ten circuits with Bloomquist out in front followed by Francis, Wall, Jared Landers, and Pearson.   Bloomquist held an eight car length lead by the halfway mark over Francis, when the next caution came out just past the halfway mark. The restart again had Bloomquist in command with Francis and Pearson doing battle for second place.   In the final five circuits, Bloomquist easily cruised on to the $10,000 victory in his Bloomquist Race Cars Ford, powered by a Roush-Yates Engine.   “The car was just right all night long, we are just on a roll here since Florida, and the I can’t thank enough all of sponsors and the product sponsors that support our race team Base Racing Fuels, Sweet Manufacturing, Hoosier Tires and everyone else. Usually we get on a late season win streak, but here early on, everything is just clicking, the series is tougher than ever before, and to beat these guys it takes a lot of hard work. Tommy Hicks (his crew chief) and everybody on the team, thanks,” said the 47-year-old who continues to lead the championship point standings.   Pearson finished second after starting fifth in the Bobby Labonte Racing Lucas Oil Products, Longhorn Dodge. O’Neal grabbed third to remain second in the points in the Magnaflow Exhaust Products, MasterSbilt Race Cars Chevrolet. The rest of the top five were Owens in the Reece Monument Company, Bloomquist Race Cars Ford and Hawkins in the Bobby Lake Motorsports, Rocket Chassis.   The remainder of the top ten were Dale McDowell of Chickamauga, GA; Devin Friese of Chambersburg, PA; Tyler Reddick of Corning, CA; Jared Landers of Batesville, AR; and Gary Stuhler of Greencastle, PA. In preliminary action Dan Stone was the red Buck Cigars fast qualifier with a new track record of 15.212 seconds. Heat races were won Chris Wall, Steve Francis, Scott Bloomquist, and Robbie Scott. The B-mains went to Dennis Erb Jr. and Kenny Pettyjohn.   The next Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series event is scheduled for Saturday Night, May 7th at Paducah International Raceway in Paducah, KY paying $10,000 to win.   For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log onto www.lucasdirt.com, or call the series’ office at (951) 532-2503.   Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Race Summary Saturday Night, April 30th, 2011 Roaring Knob Motorsports Complex – Markleysburg, PA   Red Buck Cigars Fast Time: Dan Stone / 15.212 seconds (Group A and Overall ***New Track Record***)                                           Scott Bloomquist / 15.586 seconds (Group B)   Wiles Driveshafts First Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Chris Wall, Earl Pearson Jr., Don O’Neal, Jeremy Miller, Daniel Stone, Scott Rhodes, Gary Stuhler, Frank Heckenast Jr., Tyler Reddick, Greg Gellner, Tim Sensic Wiles Driveshafts Second Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Steve Francis, Jared Hawkins, Jamie Lathroum, Eric Wells, Dennis Erb Jr., Jacob Hawkins, Mike Marlar, Doug Eck, Danny Mitchell, Robert Hershman Sweet Manufacturing Third Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Scott Bloomquist, Steve Shaver, Jared Landers, Dale McDowell, Kenny PettyJohn, Ray Cook, Coleby Frye, Devin Friese, Dave Hess Jr., Steve Casebolt, Gary Dalton   HAWK Brakes Fourth Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Robbie Scott, Bub McCool, Jimmy Owens, Brad neat, Ricky Elliott, Sammy Stile, Jason Covert, Tim Isenberg, John Blankenship, Shaun Poling   JRi Shocks First B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Dennis Erb Jr., Daniel Stone, Gary Stuhler, Jacob Hawkins, Tim Senic, Tyler Reddick, Frank Heckenast Jr., Danny Mitchell, Scott Rhodes, Greg Gellner, Mike Marlar, Doug Eck, Robert Hershman-DNS Wrisco Aluminum Second B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Kenny PettyJohn, Coleby Frye, Devin Friese, Jason Covert, Ricky Elliott, Sammy Stile, Tim Isenberg, John Blankenship, Steve Casebolt, Shaun Poling, Ray Cook, Dave Hess Jr., Gary Dalton-DNS Feature Finish (50 Laps): Scott Bloomquist, Earl Pearson, Jr., Don O'Neal, Jimmy Owens, Jared Hawkins, Dale McDowell, Devin Friese, Tyler Reddick, Jared Landers, Gary Stuhler, Mike Marlar, Steve Francis, Bub McCool, Eric Wells, Dennis Erb, Jr., Chris Wall, Ray Cook, Brad Neat, Kenny PettyJohn, Jamie Lathroum, Coleby Frye, Frank Heckenast, Jr., Steve Shaver, Robbie Scott, Jeremy Miller, Daniel Stone

  Feature Finish – 50 Laps

FINISH START CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN
1 2 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN
2 5 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL
3 9 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN
4 12 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN
5 7 37 Jared Hawkins Fairmont, WV
6 14 17m Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA
7 22 12 Devin Friese Chambersburg, PA
8 25 11t Tyler Reddick Corning, CA
9 10 777 Jared Landers Batesville, AR
10 21 17s Gary Stuhler Greencastle, PA
11 23 36 Mike Marlar Winfield, TN
12 3 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY
13 8 57J Bub McCool Vicksburg, MS
14 15 18e Eric Wells Hazard, KY
15 17 28e Dennis Erb, Jr. Carpentersville, IL
16 1 71w Chris Wall Springfield, LA
17 24 53 Ray Cook Brasstown, NC
18 16 41n Brad Neat Dunnville, KY
19 18 100 Kenny PettyJohn Millsboro, DE
20 11 6L Jamie Lathroum Mechanicsville, MD
21 20 F1 Coleby Frye Dover, PA
22 26 99jr Frank Heckenast, Jr. Frankfort, IL
23 6 6 Steve Shaver Vienna, WV
24 4 18 Robbie Scott Shinnston, WV
25 13 1m Jeremy Miller Littlestown, PA
26 19 21d Daniel Stone Thompson, PA

 

Race Statistics Entrants: 42 Lap Leaders: Chris Wall (Laps 1 – 3); Scott Bloomquist (Laps 4 – 50) Caution Flags: Lap 9 (Robbie Scott, Jeremy Miller); Lap 10 (Jamie Lathroum. Eric Wells); Lap 12 (Steve Shaver); Lap 13 (Coleby Frye); Lap 25 (Frank Heckenast Jr.); Lap 36 (Dennis Erb Jr.); Lap 37 (Steve Francis) Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Mike Marlar, Ray Cook Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisionals: Tyler Reddick, Frank Heckenast Jr. PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race:  Tyler Reddick (Started 26th; Finished 8th; Advanced 17 positions) Allstar Performer of the Race: Earl Pearson Jr. K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Mike Marlar Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Tyler Reddick COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Roush-Yates Race Engines Outerwears Challenger of the Race: Devin Friese   Dominator Race Products Hard Luck Award: Dan Stone DirtonDirt.com Crew Chief of the Race: Clarence Reddick (Tyler Reddick) Time of Race: 25 minutes 08 seconds

  Lucas Oil Championship Point Standings:

POS CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN POINTS
1 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN 1210
2 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN 1110
3 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN 1090
4 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL 980
5 17m Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA 925
6 36 Mike Marlar Winfield, TN 895
7 28e Dennis Erb, Jr. Carpentersville, IL 885
8 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY 870
8 57J Bub McCool Vicksburg, MS 870
10 777 Jared Landers Batesville, AR 860
11 41n Brad Neat Dunnville, KY 840
12 11t Tyler Reddick Corning, CA 830
12 53 Ray Cook Brasstown, NC 830
14 18e Eric Wells Hazard, KY 770
15 71w Chris Wall Springfield, LA 765
16 99jr Frank Heckenast, Jr. Frankfort, IL 735
17 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV 705
18 9t Tim Isenberg Marshfield, WI 680
19 c9 Steve Casebolt Richmond, IN 640

2011results_4-29.jpg  

BEDFORD, PA (April 29, 2011) Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN continued his streak on Friday Night as he captured his third consecutive Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series event in a row at Bedford Speedway. Bloomquist dominated the event, lapping up to the ninth place finisher. Steve Shaver of Vienna, WV was second followed by Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN; Don O’Neal of Martinsville, IN; and Ray Cook of Brasstown, NC. Bloomquist and Shaver started on the front row of the 50-lap $10,000 to win main event.  Bloomquist bolted to the lead from the start. He held a six-car length lead over Shaver in the first five laps of the race. Bloomquist started to pick-up the tail-end of the field by lap ten, and had distanced himself further from the battle for the second spot between Shaver and Owens.

The first and only caution of the race appeared on lap 16 for a slowing Chris Wall on the backstretch. On the restart, Bloomquist continued his dominating performance as he pulled away from the hotly contested race for second between Shaver and Owens.   With Bloomquist well out in front, Owens briefly took the second spot away from Shaver in turn two on lap 41, but by the time the cars had reached the official scoring line Shaver was back in second. Shaver then pulled away from Owens in the final laps to secure the runner-up spot in the K&L Rumley Rocket Chassis entry. Owens then had to fight off O’Neal to place third in the Reece Monument Company, Bloomquist Race Cars Ford. O’Neal in the Magnaflow Exhaust MasterSbilt Chevrolet placed fourth followed at the stripe by Cook in the D&R Racing, MasterSbilt #53.   In Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Victory Lane for the fourth time this season, and the 30th time in his career, Bloomquist stated “The car was good from the time we unloaded it tonight, in the heat race it was good, and in the feature you could run anywhere on the track, you could go three wide out there without any problems, I have to thank Lucas Oil, we’ve been running their oil all year, Roush-Yates Engines, we had the Ford in tonight, and also a big thanks to Base Racing Fuels, and Bob and Barb Miller, for their continued support.”   Completing the top ten were Jeremy Miller of Gettysburg, PA; Steve Francis of Ashland, KY; Jason Covert of York Haven, PA; Jared Landers of Batesville, AR; and Dale McDowell of Chickamauga, GA.   In preliminary action Bloomquist blistered his track record which stood for two years. Bloomquist became the first driver in the 75-year history of the track to go under 19 seconds as he recorded a fast lap of 18.763 seconds shattering his track record of 19.346. Heat races were won by Scott Bloomquist, Coleby Frye, Steve Shaver, and Jimmy Owens.  The consolation races were won by John Blankenship and Tyler Reddick.

Coming up on Saturday Night, April 30th will be the second night of action in the state of Pennsylvania as the series heads to Roaring Knob Motorsports Complex in Markleysburg, PA for the first time. The event will pay $10,000 to win. For more information, log on to www.roaringknob.com.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Race Summary Friday Night, April 29th, 2011 Bedford Valley Petroleum 50 Bedford Speedway – Bedford, PA

Red Buck Cigars Fast Time: Scott Bloomquist/ 18.763 seconds (Group A and Overall ***New Track Record***)                                                         Steve Shaver / 19.026 seconds (Group B)   Wiles Driveshafts First Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Scott Bloomquist, Don O’Neal, Eric Wells, Jared Landers, Ricky Elliott, Dylan Yoder, Dan Stone, Jeff Rine, Tim Isenberg, Billy Decker, Jim Yoder Wiles Driveshafts Second Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Coleby Frye, Steve Francis, Jason Covert, Dale McDowell, Frank Heckensast Jr., John Blankenship, Steve Casebolt, Larry Wight, Chad McClellan, Derek Byler Sweet Manufacturing Third Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Steve Shaver, Bub McCool, Jeremy Miller, Jamie Lathroum, Jack Pencil, Nick Dickson, Chuck Clise, Kenny PettyJohn, Brad Neat, Tom Decker Jr.   HAWK Brakes Fourth Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Jimmy Owens, Ray Cook, Chris Wall, J.T. Spence, Tyler Reddick, Gary Stuhler, Jerry Bard, Dennis Erb Jr., Earl Pearson Jr., Mike Marlar   JRi Shocks First B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): John Blankenship, Frank Heckenast Jr., Daniel Stone, Steve Casebolt, Jeff Rine, Tim Isenberg, Chad McClellan, Derek Byler, Larry Wight, Dylan Yoder, Ricky Elliott, Billy Decker-DNS, Jim Yoder-DNS   Wrisco Aluminum Second B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Tyler Reddick, Chuck Clise, Jerry Bard, Dennis Erb Jr., Kenny PettyJohn, Gary Stuhler, Brad Neat, Tom Decker Jr., Nick Dickson, Jack Pencil, Earl Pearson Jr., Mike Marlar-DNS Bedford Valley Petroleum 50 Feature Finish (50 Laps): Scott Bloomquist, Steve Shaver, Jimmy Owens, Don O'Neal, Ray Cook, Jeremy Miller, Steve Francis, Jason Covert, Jared Landers, Dale McDowell, Bub McCool, Coleby Frye, Eric Wells, Tyler Reddick, John Blankenship, Jamie Lathroum, Earl Pearson, Jr., Frank Heckenast, Jr., Brad Neat, Chuck Clise, Dennis Erb, Jr., Jerry Bard, J.T. Spence, Daniel Stone, Chris Wall, Mike Marlar   Feature Finish – 50 Laps

FINISH START CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN
1 1 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN
2 2 6 Steve Shaver Vienna, WV
3 4 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN
4 5 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN
5 8 53 Ray Cook Brasstown, NC
6 10 1m Jeremy Miller Littlestown, PA
7 7 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY
8 11 43a Jason Covert York Haven, PA
9 13 777 Jared Landers Batesville, AR
10 15 17m Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA
11 6 57J Bub McCool Vicksburg, MS
12 3 F1 Coleby Frye Dover, PA
13 9 18e Eric Wells Hazard, KY
14 18 11t Tyler Reddick Corning, CA
15 17 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV
16 14 6L Jamie Lathroum Mechanicsville, MD
17 23 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL
18 19 99jr Frank Heckenast, Jr. Frankfort, IL
19 26 41n Brad Neat Dunnville, KY
20 20 5e Chuck Clise Frostburg, MD
21 24 28e Dennis Erb, Jr. Carpentersville, IL
22 22 26 Jerry Bard Shippensburg, PA
23 16 91 J.T. Spence Winchester, VA
24 21 21d Daniel Stone Thompson, PA
25 12 71w Chris Wall Springfield, LA
26 25 36 Mike Marlar Winfield, TN

 

Race Statistics Entrants: 41 Lap Leaders: Scott Bloomquist (Laps 1 – 50) Caution Flags: Lap 16 (Chris Wall) Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Earl Pearson Jr., Dennis Erb. Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisionals: Mike Marlar, Brad Neat PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Brad Neat (Started 26th; Finished 19th; Advanced 7 positions) Allstar Performer of the Race: Scott Bloomquist K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Ray Cook Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Jared Landers COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Roush-Yates Race Engines Outerwears Challenger of the Race: John Blankenship Dominator Race Products Hard Luck Award: Mike Marlar DirtonDirt.com Crew Chief of the Race: Jeff Strope (Jared Landers) Time of Race: 25 minutes 14 seconds

Lucas Oil Championship Point Standings:

POS CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN POINTS
1 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN 950
2 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN 890
3 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN 880
4 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL 750
5 28e Dennis Erb, Jr. Carpentersville, IL 730
6 17m Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA 725
7 36 Mike Marlar Winfield, TN 720
8 57J Bub McCool Vicksburg, MS 705
9 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY 700
9 41n Brad Neat Dunnville, KY 700
11 53 Ray Cook Brasstown, NC 685
12 777 Jared Landers Batesville, AR 675
13 11t Tyler Reddick Corning, CA 640
14 71w Chris Wall Springfield, LA 615
15 18e Eric Wells Hazard, KY 610
15 99jr Frank Heckenast, Jr. Frankfort, IL 610
17 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV 605
18 9t Tim Isenberg Marshfield, WI 575
19 c9 Steve Casebolt Richmond, IN 545

Page 204 of 251

2020 Championship Points

Points as of 7/4/2020
Pos Competitor Points
1stJimmy Owens (#20)4015
2ndJonathan Davenport (#49)3595
3rdTyler Erb (#1T)3535
4thTim McCreadie (#39)3475
5thDevin Moran (#9)3465
6thJosh Richards (#14)3435
7thKyle Bronson (#40B)3365
8thShane Clanton (#25)3275
9thBilly Moyer (#21)3130
10thTanner English (#81E)3000

Live Timing

Television Schedule

All times are Eastern. Subject to change.
Friday, July 10
7:00 PM
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Union, KY
Saturday, July 11
7:00 PM
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Union, KY
Monday, July 13
7:30 PM
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Farley, IA
Click here for full TV schedule.