Forrest Films Love's Promo Catch all the series action on your TV.

2008results_2-6.jpg

TAMPA, FL (February 6, 2008) – In yet another hotly contested Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series feature event at East Bay Raceway Park the driver with the most Winternationals wins at the track proved yet again why he is one of the best ever to turn a wheel in a dirt car.  Billy Moyer of Batesville, AR dueled with Terry Casey for several laps until finally passing him on the 23rd lap and then withstood two late cautions to take his 16th career win at the Tampa area facility to conclude night number three of the DART Winternationals on Wednesday night.  Dan Schlieper crossed the line in second followed by Don O’Neal, Matt Miller and Josh Richards.

 

Schlieper would fire from his pole starting position to take the lead on the opening circuit of the 30 lap event.  Steve Francis would quickly move to second followed by Terry English, Josh Richards and Terry Casey.  Casey who started in the fifth position was a man on a mission as he worked his way up to second by lap three making the top five running order change three times in the first three laps.

 

Casey then put the heat on Schlieper for the lead after the first caution came out for Shannon Babb.  The race went two more laps under green after the restart with Casey all over his fellow Wisconsin driver.  A four car pile-up in turn two would bring out caution number two shortly thereafter.

 

On the restart Schlieper would lose the lead for the first time as Casey thundered into the lead on lap six.  Francis who was running in third slowed suddenly in turn number four on lap eight bringing out the third caution.

 

On the restart after Francis departed the race a multi car tangle saw chief starter Julian Mullis wave the dreaded yellow flag for the fourth time.  With eight laps in the books the running order saw Casey out in front followed by Schlieper, Billy Moyer, Richards and O’Neal.

 

With Casey showing the way; a tremendous duel for second was taking place between Moyer and Schlieper as the two raced door to door for three straight laps with Richards and O’Neal right in the thick of things as well.

 

 

 

 

With the halfway mark approaching, Casey was running the race of his life holding his line perfectly on the racetrack, as Schlieper would continue to hold Moyer at bay.  Moyer was finally able to muster enough speed to go by Schlieper on lap 17 and with 13 circuits remaining he had his eyes set on Casey and a race for the lead was about to develop.

 

There were three lapped cars in front of Casey, would be just enough to allow Moyer to chase down Casey in a hurry as the leader had to fight with traffic.  With Moyer right on the heels of Casey, the veteran driver would make the move on lap 22 and take over the lead from Casey in traffic.  Moyer would put a lapped car between himself and Casey, which would allow Moyer to stretch his lead out over Casey with five laps to go.

 

The fifth caution of the race would unfortunately be for Casey as he ran up on Wayne Chinn’s car while trying to lap him bringing out the next to last yellow of the race.  The fifth and final caution came out for Canadian Dave Tyrchniewicz who stopped in turn number two.

 

The final three-lap shootout would see Moyer take his own chassis designed car to victory lane securing the $5,000 win.  Schlieper crossed the line in second, followed by the previous nights’ winners, Don O’Neal and Matt Miller.  Josh Richards had his first top five of the week crossing the line right behind Miller.

 

Completing the top ten were Steve Shaver, Earl Pearson Jr., Rick Eckert, Dennis Erb, Jr., and Darren Miller.

 

In the post race interview the 50-year old Moyer knew he had had a workout in getting this win.  “No it wasn’t easy, Terry Casey was real good, there was a lot of give and take out there tonight, we had a good race there with Schlieper, that was a lot of fun there, but once we got up to Casey we were able to get by him after what seemed like several laps,” said the only five-time winner of the World 100.

 

“I guess I’m hard headed with this new chassis design (Moyer Victory Circle Chassis), I wanted to build a car that I like to run and so that’s what we are doing now, we have built about five of them and just delivered a couple so we are real excited about the progress we’ve made, we also made an engine change to Clements power and they seem to be real good as well.”

 

Moyer’s familiar number 21 car is sponsored by Banner Valley Hauling/J&J Steel/BSB Manufacturing/J&J Steel/Karl Chevrolet/Watters Auto Land/Redline Oil/Performance Rod and Custom/Sunoco Race Fuels/Universal Concrete and Minx Show Palace.

 

Schlieper’s Miller Brothers Coal/Pro Power /C.J. Rayburn Ford Fusion took runner-up honors for his best performance of the week.  O’Neal in the Harrod Farms/Jay Dickens Racing Engines/C.J. Rayburn Monte Carlo now has a win, a second and third place finish in the first three nights of the DART Winternationals.  Miller, who won Tuesday Night’s classic battle, was fourth in the Moring Motorsports/MDI Environmental/Rocket Chassis with Josh Richards in the Ernie Davis/Ernie’ towing and Hauling Rocket Monte Carlo SS coming home in fifth.

 

Racing will continue on Thursday Night, February 7th for the 2008 version of the DART Machinery East Bay Winternationals with a $10,000 to win show. The event will be broadcast live via the Internet at www.racetalklive.com.

 

Race Summary

 

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

 

Wednesday Night, February 6th, 2008

 

East Bay Raceway Park-Tampa, FL

 

 

PRC Fast Time:  Matt Miller 14.838 seconds

 

Hawk Brake First Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 advance):  Steve Francis, Billy Moyer, Matt Miller, Scott James, Donnie Moran, Shannon Babb, Bart Hartman, Josh McGuire, Eric Wells, Joe Denby, Joe Isabell, Jeff Beyers

 

Hawk Brake Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance):  Terry Casey, Earl Pearson Jr, Eric Jacobsen, Damon Eller, Justin Rattliff, Steve Casebolt, Ky Harper, Marshall Austin, Mark Andersen, Anthony Ferguson, Danny Mitchell, DNS: Scott Riggs, Tyler Ivey

 

AFCO Racing Products Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance):  Jason McBride, Dave Tyrchniewicz, Kevin Cole, Chuck Harper, Dennis Erb, Tim Dohm, Billy Drake, Bob Geiger, Jared Hawkins, Doug Blashe, Danny Johnson, DNS: Tyler Boggs

 

Tiger Rear ends Fourth Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance):  Terry English, Bryan Collins, Doug Horton, Chris Wall, Rodney Melvin, Tim Fuller, Brian Shirley, Jeep Van Wormer, Jackie Boggs, Bryan Barber, Russ Adams, Clint Smith

 

Hawk Brake Fifth Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance):  Dan Schlieper, Steve Shaver, Mike Marlar, Vic Coffey, Wayne Chinn, Rohn Moon, Shon Flanary, Dan Stone, Kellen Chadwick, Donald Beyers, Kurt Owens, Tim Lance, Anthony White

 

Hawk Brake Sixth Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance):  Josh Richards, Don O’Neal, Rick Eckert, Darren Miller, Ray Cook, John Blankenship, Wendell Wallace, Jim Borden, Eddie Carrier Jr, Peyton Taylor, Austin Hubbard, Tim McCreadie, DNS: Jason Riggs

 

Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno First B-Main (12 Laps-Top 2 Advance):  Donnie Moran, Shannon Babb, Justin Rattliff, Bart Hartman, Damon Eller, Eric Wells, Ky Harper, Mark Andersen, Marshall Austin, Joe Denby, Danny Mitchell, Scott James, Steve Casebolt, Jeff Beyers, Josh McGuire, Joe Isabell, DNS: Anthony Ferguson, Tyler Ivey, Scott Riggs

 

Quarter Master Second B-Main (12 Laps-Top 2 Advance):  Dennis Erb, Chuck Harper, Tim Dohm, Tin Fuller, Chris Wall, Rodney Melvin, Danny Johnson, Billy Drake, Brian Shirley, Jackie Boggs, Clint smith, Bob Geiger, Jared Jeep Van Wormer, Brian Barber, Dough Blashe, DNS: Russ Adams, Tyler Boggs

 

Quarter Master Third B-Main (12 Laps-Top 2 Advance): Darren Miller, Wayne Chinn, Dan Stone, John Blankenship, Austin Hubbard, Tim Lance, Jim Borden, Kurt Owens, Rohn Moon, Eddie Carrier Jr, Wendell Wallace, Peyton Taylor, Donald Beyers, Ray Cook, Vic Coffey, Shon Flanary, Kellen Chadwick, DNS: Tim McCreadie, Anthony White, Jason Riggs

 

PRC Strawberry Dash: (8 Laps- Winner Advanced to Feature):  Tim Dohm, Ray Cook, Chris Wall, Eric Wells, Joe Denby, Ky Harper, Danny Mitchell, Mark Andersen, DNS: Joe Isabell, Brian Shirley

  

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series DART Machinery East Bay Winternationals Feature Finish: (30 Laps) Billy Moyer, Dan Schlieper, Don O’Neal, Matt Miller, Josh Richards, Steve Shaver, Earl Pearson Jr, Rick Eckert, Dennis Erb, Darren Miller, Wayne Chinn, Terry Casey, Dave Tyrchniewicz, Shannon Babb, Tim Dohm, Jason McBride, Donnie Moran, Bryan Collins, Chuck Harper, Mike Marlar, Doug Horton, Kevin Cole, Steve Francis, Terry English, Eric Jacobsen

 

Race Statistics

 

 

Entries:  75

Caution Flags: 4 Cautions: Lap 2 (Shannon Babb) Lap 4 (Bryan Collins, Terry English, Jason McBride, Eric Jacobsen) Lap 8 [2 Cautions] (Steve Francis) (Tim Dohm, Mike Marlar, Kevin Cole Chuck Harper, Shannon Babb) Lap 27[2 Cautions] (Terry Casey, Wayne Chinn) (Dave Tyrchniewicz)

Lap Leaders:  Dan Schlieper Laps 1-5; Terry Casey Laps 6-22; Moyer Lap 23-Finish

PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Dennis Erb, Jr. (Started 20th and finished ninth, advanced 11 positions)

Allstar Performance Performer of the Race:  Dan Schlieper  

K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race:  Billy Moyer 

Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Wayne Chinn

ASI Racewear Lucky 7 Award: Earl Pearson, Jr.

Integra Crew Chief of the Race: Steve Norris (Billy Moyer)

Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Clements

Time of Race: 31 Minutes Started: 9:44 Ended: 10:15

 

 

2008 DART Machinery Winternationals Points Standings (After 2/6/08)

 

 

1)     Matt Miller – 825

2)     Don O’Neal – 785

3)     Billy Moyer – 690

4)      Dennis Erb Jr. – 690

5)     Steve Francis – 665

6)     Shannon Babb – 660

7)     Dan Schlieper – 655

8)     Justin Rattliff – 655

9)     Josh Richards – 640

10)   Donnie Moran - 640

2008results_2-5.jpg

TAMPA, FL (February 5, 2008) – Matt Miller of Waterville, OH loves racing at East Bay Raceway Park and on Tuesday Night he roared to the lead around opening night winner Don O’Neal on lap 20 and then pulled away to take the victory of the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series sanctioned event.  O’Neal who had led every lap but the first lap of tonight’s event at the “32nd Annual DART Winternationals” at East Bay Raceway Park racing until Miller passed him could, O’Neal couldn’t manage to reel Miller back in as the laps waned late in the race eventually settling for the second spot.  Shannon Babb came from the 14th starting spot to finish third followed by Terry English and Justin Rattliff.

 

Donnie Moran who is celebrating his 30th year of racing this year drew the pole for feature among the six heat race winners as he and O’Neal would make up the front row of the 30 lap event. When chief starter Julian Mullis waved the green flag the action-packed battle at East Bay Raceway Park would begin.  Moran and O’Neal would cross the start-finish line on the first lap practically dead even.  O’Neal would then forge ahead by a car length on the second circuit with a bevy of drivers in hot pursuit.

 

With O’Neal picking up where he left off the night before in the lead Moran was holding down the second spot followed by Tim Dohm, English and Miller.  O’Neal would start to enter heavy traffic by the ninth lap as Dohm would make a keen move by Moran for second.

 

Dohm then closed in rapidly on O’Neal as the leader was battling to get by a lapped car.  Dohm would pull dead-even with O’Neal coming of the turns with Moran closely following those two.  English and Miller were putting on a show of their own in the race for the fourth spot as those two would cross the start-finish line neck and neck for three circuits in a row.

 

With 15 laps in the books O’Neal still had the point with Dohm and O’Neal breathing down his back.  At this point Miller had finally cleared English and was running in fourth.

 

Just as Dohm looked like he was going around O’Neal as and still racing in heavy traffic the driveshaft broke in his car and he slowed dramatically coming off of turn number four.  Dohm’s misfortune also hurt Moran as Dohm slowed Moran was too close to him and he had to spin to avoid a major wreck as Moran’s car came to a halt on the front stretch bringing out the first and only caution of the race.

 

With the race ready to go green again O’Neal was in front by himself on the Delaware double file restart, he had Miller and English lined up right behind him.  With 12 laps to go the race would get underway with the same fervor it had had the first 18 laps of action.

 

Miller would pull dead even with O’Neal and coming off of turn number four for the 20th lap and storm to the lead.  Miller then started to open up enough of an advantage that left him breathing room between himself and O’Neal.  Miller nearly caught up the tail end of the field which gave O’Neal one last shot at the win, but Miller sped on to take the victory in a very exciting race.  O’Neal would cross line about four car lengths behind Miller at the end.  Shannon Babb made a late charge from 14th passing English for third with a little more than five laps to go to finish third.  English and 13th starting Justin Rattliff completed the top five.

 

Eddie Carrier, Jr. would led the rest of the top ten across the finish in sixth followed by Dan Schlieper, Dan Stone, Tim McCreadie and Jackie Boggs.

 

In the post race victory lane celebration Miller was exhausted from the terrific race for the lead and the warm weather.  “I hope the fans enjoyed that one!” said the former Eldora Dream winner, as he addressed the fans.  “Our car was tight early on, the track was tackier than the night before so we just had to bide our time there early on, we had a nice race with Terry (English) there for several laps and then when Dohm and Moran got together that was the break we needed.”

 

“Don (O’Neal) is one tough customer and I knew it was going to be a hard to get around him, because he wasn’t going to back down and I knew that, but he raced me clean and gave me plenty of room and once we got by him, I couldn’t wait to see the checkered flag,” said Miller who wanted to thank several people for making his win possible.  “I want to thank my car owner Larry Moring, we didn’t get to run as much last year as we would have liked to, but this is a real strong start to the season, so hopefully we will be contenders night in and night out this year, I would also like to thank Ronnie Stuckey and John Murphy and all the other guys on the crew and our thoughts go to Russell, who is ailing, he is a good friend of Larry’s and we wish him the best.”

 

Miller’s Larry Moring Motorsports Rocket Chassis is powered by a Clements Race Engine and sponsored by MDI Environmental Services, Performance Rod and Custom, Freeport Recycling Center, Sunoco Race Fuels and Graphic Arts Express.

 

O’Neal who now has a first and second in the first two nights of competition at East Bay drives the Jeff and Eddie Harrod owned Harrod Farms/Jay Dickens Racing Engines/C.J. Rayburn Monte Carlo.  Babb’s third place finish was his top five of the week for Clint Bowyer Racing as English came home fourth in the AAA Fence/ARC Race Engines/MasterSbilt Impala SS with Rattliff in the James Rattliff/Rattliff Motors/C.J. Rayburn Monte Carlo grabbing the fifth spot.

 

In preliminary events Matt Miller was the PRC Fast Time Award winner with a quick lap of14.348 seconds.  The heat races were won by Matt Miller, Don O’Neal, Tim Dohm, Donnie Moran, Dan Stone and Terry English.  The B-Main victors were

Steve Shaver, Tim McCreadie and Kevin Cole.  Chuck Harper was the top man in the PRC Strawberry Dash earning a spot in the A-main.

 

Racing will continue on Wednesday Night, February 6th for the 2008 version of the DART Machinery East Bay Winternationals with a $5,000 to win show. The event will be broadcast live via the Internet at www.racetalklive.com.

 

Race Summary

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

Tuesday Night, February 5, 2008

East Bay Raceway Park-Tampa, FL

 

PRC Fast Time:  Matt Miller 14.348 seconds

 

Hawk Brake First Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 advance):  Matt Miller, Eddie Carrier Jr, Justin Rattliff, Steve Shaver, Tyler Ivey, Chuck Harper, Rick Elliot, Anthony White, Austin Hubbard, Eric Wells, Ronnie Whitt

 

Hawk Brake Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance):  Don O’Neal, Steve Francis, Shannon Babb, Tim Fuller, Rick Eckert, Terry Casey, Wayne Chinn, Jared Hawkins, Brian Shirley, Joe Isabell, Bob Geiger

 

AFCO Racing Products Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance):  Tim Dohm, Scott James, Chris Wall, Ray Cook, Tyler Boggs, Jason McBride, Peyton Taylor, Billy Drake, Marshall Austin, Bryan Collins

 

Tiger Rear ends Fourth Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance):  Donnie Moran, Dan Schlieper, Josh Richards, John Mason, Tim McCreadie, Clint Smith, JR Hotovy, Rohn Moon, Ky Harper, Billy Moyer, Doug Blashe

 

Hawk Brake Fifth Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance):  Dan Stone, Jackie Boggs, Damon Eller, Kellen Chadwick, Josh McGuire, Dennis Erb, Shon Flanary, Donald Beyers, Jim Borden, Scott Riggs

 

Hawk Brake Sixth Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance):  Terry English, Bryan Barber, Vic Coffey, Kevin Cole, Doug Horton, Tim Lance, Danny Johnson, Jeep Van Wormer, Dave Tyrchniewicz, Russ Adams, Mark Andersen

 

Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno First B-Main (12 Laps-Top 2 Advance):  Steve Shaver, Tim Fuller, Tyler Ivey, Rick Eckert, Brian Shirley, Jared Hawkins, Austin Hubbard, Eric Wells, Bob Geiger, Rick Elliot, Joe Isabell, Anthony White, Ronnie Whitt, Chuck Harper, Terry Casey, Wayne Chinn

 

Quarter Master Second B-Main (12 Laps-Top 2 Advance):  Tim McCreadie, Jason McBride, Ray Cook, Ky Harper, Peyton Taylor, JR Hotovy, Rohn Moon, Marshall Austin, Tyler Boggs, Doug Blashe, Steve Casebolt, Bryan Collins, Billy Drake, DNS: John Mason, Clint Smith, Billy Moyer, Eric Jacobsen

 

Quarter Master Third B-Main (12 Laps-Top 2 Advance): Kevin Cole, Dennis Erb, Kellen Chadwick, Shon Flanary, Josh McGuire, Dave Tyrchniewicz, Danny Johnson, Tim Lance, Donald Beyers, Doug Horton, Russ Adams, Jim Borden, Jeff Beyers, DNS: Jeep Van Wormer, Scott Riggs, Mark Andersen, Anthony Ferguson

 

PRC Strawberry Dash: (6 laps-Winner Advanced to Feature):  Chuck Harper, Rick Eckert, Jared Hawkins, Austin Hubbard, Tyler Ivey, Jim Borden, Bryan Collins, Billy Drake, Bob Geiger

  

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series DART Machinery East Bay Winternationals Feature Finish: (30 Laps) Matt Miller, Don O’Neal, Shannon Babb, Terry English, Justin Rattliff, Eddie Carrier Jr, Dan Schlieper, Dan Stone, Tim McCreadie, Jackie Boggs, Scott James, Steve Shaver, Chris Wall, Steve Francis, Damon Eller, Vic Coffey, Dennis Erb, Tim Fuller, Donnie Moran, Josh Richards, Jason McBride, Tim Dohm, Bryan Barber, Chuck Harper, Kevin Cole

 

Race Statistics

 

Entries:  68

Caution Flags:  1 Caution (Lap 18)

Lap Leaders:  Lap 1 Donnie Moran, Laps 2-19 Don O’Neal, Laps 20-Finish Matt Miller

PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race:  Shannon Babb (Started 14th and finished 3rd-Advanced 11 positions)

Allstar Performance Performer of the Race: Justin Rattliff 

K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race:  Matt Miller

Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: None

ASI Racewear Lucky 7 Award – Dan Schlieper

Integra Crew Chief of the Race – Jeff Gullett (Justin Rattliff)

Time of Race:  13.25 Minutes Started: 9:23 Ended 9:36

 

2008 DART Machinery Winternationals Points Standings (After 2/4/08)

 

1)     Matt Miller- 605

2)     Don O’Neal- 565

3)     Steve Francis- 540

4)     Justin Rattliff- 535

5)     Tim McCreadie- 515

6)     Denns Erb Jr- 505

7)     Shannon Babb- 500

8)     Donnie Moran- 495

9)     Billy Moyer- 440

10)   Josh Richards-435

2008results_2-4.jpg

TAMPA, FL (February 4, 2008) - It was all Don O’Neal on the opening night of the 2008 DART Machinery East Bay Winternationals for the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series as the veteran driver led all 30 laps to record his 12th career win at the Tampa area facility.  It was O’Neal’s first win for his new car owners Jeff and Eddie Harrod as the 43 –year-old earned $5,000 for the win.  There was a fabulous finish for second as Dennis Erb, Jr. got by Matt Miller on the final lap to take the runner-up slot.  Miller was third followed by Justin Rattliff and Shannon Babb.

 

O’Neal who earlier had captured the fifth heat race drew the pole starting position for the feature with Canadian Dave Tyrchniewicz, who was making his East Bay debut starting alongside.  A multi car incident on the opening lap would negate the first start. The second time around to start the race would see O’Neal jump to the lead with Rattliff and Erb hot on his heels.  With two laps in the books Tim McCreadie would slow bringing the caution back out.

 

With O’Neal showing the way two more scored laps would take place before the third caution for several cars who had gotten together on the front stretch would slow the action for several minutes as cars headed to the pits for repair and driver Randy Korte was checked out in turn one after being contacted from the back.  Korte was complaining of some dizziness as the medical crew checked him out.

 

With the track now clear the green would once again reappear, but it only took one lap before the pesky caution would come back out for Damon Eller who had the nosepiece of his car fold up underneath his ride coming off of turn four as he would slide to a stop on the front stretch. 

 

As the drivers waited patiently for the removal of Eller’s car from the track chief starter Julian Mullis would wave the green to restart the race as O’Neal would bolt away from Rattliff and Erb who were battling nip and tuck for the second spot.  Donnie Moran would go to the topside of the racetrack and start to make some passing moves as he went to third around Erb on lap five.

 

Moran’s foray into fourth would last for two circuits as Erb fought back past him to regain the position as Steve Francis and Tim Dohm were likewise going back and forth in the race for fifth as those two exchanged the fifth spot twice in a three lap span.

 

Francis would then gain another position as he went by Moran on lap nine but on the same lap Francis would spin in turn four bringing out the sixth caution of the race as Francis would restart on the tail on the quickly depleting field.

 

The stage would then be set for the rest of the race as the drivers finally settled down and the rest of the race would go caution free.  This was good news for O’Neal who from the get go had the car to beat and with his experience at East Bay it was going to be hard to beat him on this the opening night of six straight nights for the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series 2008 campaign.

 

With ten laps in the books O’Neal was comfortably in front with a tight race for the rest of the top five between the youngster Rattliff, Erb, Moran and Dohm.  Dohm who one year ago this week scored his first ever win at East Bay picked up another spot as he roared by Moran on lap 14. 

 

Matt Miller then started to get hooked up in the last half of the race as the former Eldora Dream winner entered the top five for the first time at the 15 lap mark using the groove that Moran had started the race doing.  With no more cautions awaiting the competitors O’Neal was settled into his rhythm swiftly and smoothly making his way around the track and with no traffic to contend with O’Neal was clicking off laps in a quick fashion.

 

With O’Neal racing unchallenged most eyes turned to the race for second with the ’07 Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Rookie of the Year Justin Rattliff doing a great job in the second spot fighting off all challenges from Erb.  Miller then stormed by Dohm on lap 24 and with six laps remaining he was far from done.  Miller then hauled the mail around Erb with four to go to put his car into third and a circuit later he was by Rattliff for second in a solid move.

 

Rattliff had run in the second position from the drop of the green until Miller’s move dropped him to third, but on the last lap Erb absolutely put the hammer down and what looked like at least to be a sure fourth place finish for him became a runner-up finish as he went past first Rattliff and then Miller heading to the checkers to thrill the crowd that saw five cars battling for whom was going to finish to O’Neal.

 

Shannon Babb’s journey into a top five finish was a quiet one without much fanfare as he pitted once to change a tire and he charged through the field to pick up a top five result.  Babb’s run earned him the Allstar Performance Performer of the Race.

 

Completing the top ten were Tim Dohm, Billy Moyer, Tim McCreadie, Donnie Moran and Eddie Carrier, Jr.

 

In victory lane O’Neal felt right at home at East Bay because it was the 12th time he had won there.  “Starting out on Monday with a win, feels real good so hopefully we’ve set the tone for the rest of the week and the year, the car was super good on the bottom and I moved up there a little bit on the track towards the end and the car worked good there as well,” as O’Neal also won his tenth career Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series event.

 

“I want to thank my car owners Jeff and Eddie Harrod, we ran about three or four races towards the end of last year with them and I’m happy to get this first win with them here at East Bay and my dad’s here (Marvin) as well.  Man I can’t thank C.J. Rayburn enough, he’s done so much for me and Jay Dickens, what can you say about the motors he has, it’s been a while since I’ve won a race, man it feels good.”

 

O’Neal’s number 71 ride is sponsored by Harrod Farms, Perry’s Auto Sales, Central Painting, Valvoline, Budda Bert Transmissions and Colston Paving.

 

Erb who was coming off a sensational 2007 racing season grabbed runner-up honors in his Thomason Transportation/Rhyne Competition Engines/C.J. Rayburn Monte Carlo.  Miller was third in the Larry Moring Motorsports/MDI Environmental/Rocket Chassis #7 entry with Rattliff coming home fourth in the James Rattliff/Torco Race Fuels/C.J. Rayburn Monte Carlo SS with Babb in the Clint Bowyer Racing/Chevrolet/C.J. Rayburn Monte Carlo SS completing the top five

 

Tim Dohm set fast time in the PRC Time Trials with a lap of 14.504 second among the 73 entrants on hand.

 

The heat race winners were Donnie Moran, Dave Tychniewicz, Justin Rattliff, Dennis Erb, Jr., Don O’Neal and Steve Francis.  The B-Main victors were Jared Hawkins, Randy Korte and Eddie Carrier, Jr.  Clint Smith won the Strawberry Dash.

 

Racing will continue on Tuesday Night, February 5th for the 2008 version of the DART Machinery East Bay Winternationals with a $5,000 to win show. The event will be broadcast live via the Internet at www.racetalklive.com.

 

Race Summary

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

Monday Night, February 4, 2008

East Bay Raceway Park-Tampa, FL

 

PRC Fast Time:  Tim Dohm  14.504 seconds

 

Hawk Brake First Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 advance):  Donnie Moran, Tim Dohm, Billy Drake, Damon Eller, Tim Fuller, Rick Eckert, Wayne Chinn, Dan Schlieper, Anthony White, Bryan Barber, Joe Isabell, Marshall Austin, Danny Johnson

 

Hawk Brake Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance):  Dave Tyrchniewicz, Shannon Babb, Mike Marlar, Jared Hawkins, Josh Richards, Danny Mitchell, Doug Blashe, Jeep VanWormer, Shon Flanary, Ky Harper, Jim Borden

 

AFCO Racing Products Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance):  Justin Rattliff, Terry Casey, Matt Miller, John Mason, Bryan Collins, Jackie Boggs, Tyler Boggs, Ronnie Lee Whitt, Austin Hubbard, Eric Wells, Rohn Moon

 

Tiger Rear ends Fourth Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance):  Dennis Erb, Jr., Eric Jacobsen, Vic Coffey, Doug Horton, Randy Korte, Chuck Harper, Steve Casebolt, Tim Lance, Kellen Chadwick, Jason McBride, Clint Smith

 

Hawk Brake Fifth Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance):  Don O’Neal, Billy Moyer, Tim McCreadie, Eddie Carrier, Jr., Terry English, Brian Shirley, Dan Stone, Scott Riggs, Jeff Beyers, D.J. Wells, Joe Denby, Russ Adams

 

Hawk Brake Sixth Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance):  Steve Francis, Scott James, Kevin Cole, Freddy Smith, Keith Nosbisch, Tyler Ivey, Peyton Taylor, J.R. Hotovy, Donald Beyers, Bob Geiger, Steve Shaver, Ray Cook

 

Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno First B-Main (12 Laps-Top 2 Advance):  Jared Hawkins, Damon Eller, Josh Richards, Rick Eckert, Dan Schlieper, Wayne Chinn, Joe Isabell, Bryan Barber, Marshall Austin, Doug Blashe, Danny Johnson, Jeep VanWormer, Anthony White, Jim Borden, Danny Mitchell, Shawn Flanary

 

Quarter Master Second B-Main (12 Laps-Top 2 Advance):  Randy Korte, Chuck Harper, Doug Horton, Steve Casebolt, Eric Wells, Ronnie Lee Whitt, Tyler Boggs, Tim Lance, Jackie Boggs, Kellen Chadwick, John Mason, Austin Hubbard, Rohn Moon, Jason McBride, Clint Smith, Bryan Collins

 

Quarter Master Third B-Main (12 Laps-Top 2 Advance): Eddie Carrier, Jr., Terry English, Keith Nosbisch, Tyler Ivey, Dan Stone, Brian Shirley, Bob Geiger, D.J. Wells, J.R. Hotovy, Joe Denby, Ray Cook, Donald Beyers, Jeff Beyers, Russ Adams, Peyton Taylor, Freddy Smith,

 

PRC Strawberry Dash: (6 laps-Winner Advanced to Feature):  Clint Smith, Rohn Moon, Steve Casebolt, J.R. Hotovy, Russ Adams, Jeep VanWormer

  

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series DART Machinery East Bay Winternationals Feature Finish: (30 Laps) Don O’Neal, Dennis Erb, Jr. Matt Miller, Justin Rattliff, Shannon Babb, Tim Dohm, Billy Moyer, Tim McCreadie, Donnie Moran, Eddie Carrier, Jr., Eric Jacobsen, Steve Francis, Clint Smith, Vic Coffey, Billy Drake, Dave Tyrchniewicz, Kevin Cole, Chuck Harper, Damon Eller, Mike Marlar, Randy Korte, Jared Hawkins, Terry English, Terry Casey, Scott James

 

Race Statistics

 

Entries:  73

Caution Flags:  6

Lap Leaders:  Don O’Neal 1-30

PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race:  Matt Miller (Started 15th and finished 3rd-Advanced 12 Position

Allstar Performance Performer of the Race: Matt Miller

K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race:  Dennis Erb, Jr.

Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Eric Jacobsen

ASI Racewear Lucky 7 Award – Billy Moyer

Integra Crew Chief of the Race – Tommy Grecco (Shannon Babb)

Time of Race:  33 Minutes

 

2008 DART Machinery Winternationals Points Standings (After 2/4/08)

 

1)     Billy Moyer (Batesville, AR) 390

2)     Steve Francis (Ashland, KY) 380

3)     Dennis Erb, Jr. (Carpentersville, IL) 360

4)     Donnie Moran (Dresden, OH) 360

5)     Matt Miller (Waterville, OH) 345

6)     Don O’Neal (Martinsville, IN) 335

7)     Tim McCreadie (Watertown, NY) 330

8)     Justin Rattliff (Campbellsville, KY) 330

9)     Clint Smith (Senoia, GA) 315

10)   Josh Richards Shinnston, WV) 305

2007results_9-15.jpg

MINERAL WELLS, WV (September 16, 2007)- Undoubtedly the hottest dirt late model driver in the country continues to rack up big win after big win as Newport, TN driver Jimmy Owens rolled to the $20,000 victory in the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series sanctioned "RaceFest World Championship" on Saturday Night at the West Virginia Motor Speedway.  A huge crowd on the hillside at WVMS watched Owens come from the 12th starting spot to take over the lead on lap 31 when race leader Bart Hartman's rear end failed in his racecar forcing him pit side.  Owens then withstood several cautions flags over the last 44 laps of the race to score his third major win in the last month.  Scott Bloomquist finished second followed by current Lucas Oil Series points leader Earl Pearson Jr., 15th place starter Mike Balzano and rookie NASCAR Busch Series driver Tim McCreadie.

 

Hartman grabbed the lead at the start of the 75 lap main event from his outside pole starting spot with McCreadie, pole sitter Donnie Moran, Scott James and Pearson the top five with one lap in the books.  The running order stayed the same until the first caution came out on lap four for a slowing John Blankenship. On the restart Moran gained the second spot from McCreadie, but McCreadie fought back two circuits later to regain the second slot.

 

There were two more cautions that slowed the field again, but on those restarts Hartman quickly opened up his lead over the field as he extended his lead to six car lengths over McCreadie with ten laps scored.  Eddie Carrier Jr., the 2007 Hillbilly 100 winner, slowed on lap 11 for a flat tire which set up another Delaware double file restart.

 

As Hartman crossed the line to complete the 15 lap mark McCreadie was still second, but James was now up to third with defending RaceFest winner Scott Bloomquist now running fourth as they dropped Moran to fifth.  Hartman was still setting a blistering pace as he was unchallenged in the race for the lead as the fifth caution flew on lap 17 for Tim Dohm.  With the field bunched up once more, Hartman continued to open up an advantage over McCreadie who was now having to deal with Owens, who had started 12th on the grid as the battle for the second spot was heating up.

 

With 25 laps scored, it was still Hartman in control followed by McCreadie, Owens, Bloomquist and Pearson.  Hartman was about to enter some lapped traffic as Owens made the move by McCreadie on lap 28 to take over second place.  Just as Hartman was lapping cars he suddenly slowed on the backstretch as Owens raced by to take over the lead.  The culprit was a broken rear end as he took his car pit side as he was done for the night.

 

With Owens inheriting the lead on lap 31 after Hartman's misfortune McCreadie was back to second followed by Bloomquist, Pearson and James.  As Owens was fighting through traffic by the 40th circuit Bloomquist made a daring move on McCreadie as the two went door to door for a half a lap until Bloomquist cleared him to take over second.  Then another caution flag came out for Steve Lucas who was running in sixth place at the time slowed on the track with 41 laps complete.

 

On the restart Owens was out in front by himself with Bloomquist and McCreadie lined up side by side with Bloomquist gaining the position ahead of McCreadie heading into turn number one.  Pearson took the spot from McCreadie on lap 42 garnering the third spot as the race stayed green for four more laps until the seventh caution came out on lap 45.

 

With Owens on the point, the restart became quite interesting with Pearson and Bloomquist racing door to door for two laps until Bloomquist got back around Pearson to regain the second slot.  With a quarter of the race left Owens was holding a sizable advantage over Bloomquist, Pearson, McCreadie and 19th starting Michael England, who was up to fifth.

 

A long stretch of green flag racing saw Owens holding his lead at a healthy margin with several car lengths between himself and Bloomquist.  The eighth and final caution slowed the highflying Owens with 15 laps to go.  So with one last chance to try and get the lead away from Owens on the restart, Bloomquist and Pearson were unable to muster enough speed to get the job done as Owens sprinted away from the pair.

 

Owens handled any situation that came up in the final circuits as he got by lapped cars. He was negotiating with the ease of a veteran as he went on to score his series leading fifth Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series event of the 2007 season.  For Owens who has earned $110,000 in winnings alone in the last month after winning the North/South 100 at Florence (KY) Speedway, the World 100 at Eldora (OH) Speedway and Saturday Night's RaceFest in West Virginia he just continues to rack up big paydays.  "I just can't thank Scott (Bloomquist) enough. He builds an awesome car, my whole crew, my sponsors and my car owner, Mike Reece. I mean to back this up after winning at Eldora is just unbelievable. I guess we are going to be in a higher tax bracket now," said the 35-year-old racer in the Lucas Oil victory lane.  Hartman's misfortune while leading led to Owens gaining the lead on lap 31.  "I saw him do something on the backstretch and I thought he was going to wreck and then he pulled off the track, so it was a good break for us and bad for him, I didn't know what it was but that happens sometime."

 

Owens' winning Bloomquist Race Cars Ford Fusion is powered by a Cornett Racing Engines and sponsored by Reece Monuments, Ganette Appraisals, Red Line Oil, Performance Rod and Custom, Byrd's Radiators, VP Racing Fuels, Hoosier Tires and Alwee Trucking Company.

 

Bloomquist, who last year ended up in victory circle at WVMS in this event came home second this year in his Miller Brothers Coal/Vic Hill Racing Engines/Bloomquist Race Cars Chevrolet with Pearson's third place finish in his Bobby Labonte Racing/LifeLong Locks/MasterSbilt Dodge Charger putting him 230 points ahead of Scott James in the race for the '07 series title.  Mike Balzano had a strong run, coming from 15th to finish fourth in his Polino Contracting/Cornett Racing Engines/Rocket Monte Carlo with McCreadie finishing fifth in the No Fear/Clements Racing Engines/GRT Monte Carlo.

 

Rounding out the top ten were Michael England, Scott James, Eddie Carrier Jr., Donnie Moran and Steve Casebolt.

 

In preliminary action Earl Pearson Jr. was the LifeLong Locks Fast Qualifier for the 47 cars on hand with a lap of 20.01 seconds around the 5/8ths mile track.  Bart Hartman, Tim McCreadie, Donnie Moran and Scott James won the Hawk Brake and Quarter Master sponsored heat races.  Steve Lucas and Davey Johnson won the Mason Racin' Rebel Shock Dyno and Penske Shocks sponsored B-mains.  Eddie Carrier Jr. took the Edelbrock Hard Charger of the Race as he advanced 14 positions to finish eighth after he started 22nd on the grid.

 

The 2007 Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series will wrap up its 2007 racing season on Friday and Saturday, October 5th and 6th.  On Friday Night the "Rome Rumble" paying $10,000 will be run at Rome International Speedway and the Annual "Dixie Shootout" takes place on Saturday Night at Dixie Speedway paying $15,000 to win.  For more information you can visit www.dixiespeedway.com and www.lucasdirt.com.

  

Race Summary

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

Saturday Night, September 15th, 2007

West Virginia Motor Speedway - Mineral Wells, West Virginia

 

LifeLong Locks Fast Qualifier:  Earl Pearson Jr. 20.01 seconds

 

Hawk Brake First Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance):  Bart Hartman, Earl Pearson Jr., Steve Shaver, Freddy Smith, Michael England, Rod Conley, Paul Wilmoth Jr., Bobby Kitchen, Steve Wilmoth, Chad Hina, Anthony Huber, Jeff Wood

 

Quarter Master Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance):  Tim McCreadie, Billy Drake, Tim Dohm, Jackie Boggs, Steve Lucas, Jared Hawkins, John Blankenship, Corey Conley, Jeff Burdette, Jerry Bowersock, Tre' Martin, Brad Hutson

 

Hawk Brake Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance):  Donnie Moran, Dan Schlieper, Steve Casebolt, Mike Balzano, Mark Banal, Davey Johnson, Jason Flory, Chris Garnes, Danny Mitchell, Charlie George, Chad Todd

 

Quarter Master Fourth Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 advance):  Scott James, Scott Bloomquist, Jimmy Owens, Justin Rattliff, Terry English, Chuck Harper, Damon Eller, Kenny Riddle, Ricky Elliott, Eddie Carrier Jr., Rick Lucas

 

Mason Racin' Rebel Shock Dyno First B-Main (12 Laps-Top 3 Advance):  Steve Lucas, Michael England, Rod Conley, Jared Hawkins, John Blankenship, Paul Wilmoth Jr., Corey Conley, Bobby Kitchen, Steve Wilmoth, Jeff Burdette, Jerry Bowersock, Chad Hina, Jeff Wood, Tre' Martin, Anthony Huber

 

Penske Shocks Second B-Main (12 Laps-Top 3 Advance):  Davey Johnson, Terry English, Eddie Carrier Jr., Jason Flory, Chuck Harper, Damon Eller, Ricky Elliott, Chris Garnes, Rick Lucas, Charlie George, Danny Mitchell, Chad Todd, Kenny Riddle, Mark Banal (DQ)

 

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series "RaceFest World Championship" Feature Finish (75 Laps):  Jimmy Owens, Scott Bloomquist, Earl Pearson Jr., Mike Balzano, Tim McCreadie, Michael England, Scott James, Eddie Carrier Jr., Donnie Moran, Steve Casebolt, Billy Drake, Rod Conley, Dan Schlieper, Tim Dohm, Terry English, Justin Rattliff, Steve Lucas, Davey Johnson, Freddy Smith, Damon Eller, Bart Hartman, John Blankenship, Jackie Boggs, Steve Shaver

 

Race Statistics:

 

Entries:  47

Caution Flags:  8

Lap Leaders:  Bart Hartman 1-30, Jimmy Owens 31-75

Edelbrock Hard Charger of the Race:  Eddie Carrier Jr. (Started 22nd and Finished 8th-Advanced 14 Positions)

Allstar Performance Performer of the Race:  Mike Balzano

K&N Clean Pass of the Race:  Michael England

COMP Cams Rookie of the Race:  Justin Rattliff

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals:  Damon Eller and John Blankenship

Time of Race:  55 Minutes

 

Current Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Championship Points Standings

 

1)  Earl Pearson Jr. (Jacksonville, FL)-5555

2)  Scott James (Lawrenceburg, IN)-5325

3)  Steve Casebolt (Richmond, IN)-5170

4)  Donnie Moran (Dresden, OH)-4760

5)  Terry English (Benton, KY)-4715

6)  Justin Rattliff (Campbellsville, KY)-4505

7)  Billy Drake (Bloomington, IL)-4465

8)  Dan Schlieper (Sullivan, WI)-4330

9)  Damon Eller (Crumpler, NC)-3850

10) Freddy Smith (Seymour, TN)-3640

 

Current COMP Cams Rookie of the Year Points Standings

 

1)  Justin Rattliff (Campbellsville, KY)-4504

2)  Damon Eller (Crumpler, NC)-3850

3)  Brad Neat (Dunnville, KY)-2885

2007results_9-1.jpg

MIDDLEBOURNE, WV (September 1, 2007)-Eddie Carrier Jr. of Salt Rock, WV Wins the 39th Annual “Hillbilly 100” on Saturday Night at Tyler County Speedway taking home $25,000 for capturing the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series sanctioned event.  The event which has been contested since 1967 is the oldest dirt late model race in the country and drew 84 competitors to Tyler County and Carrier was the man standing in victory circle at the end of the night.  Carrier had to hold off challenges from Doug Horton over the last half of the race, but Horton’s tire blew on the final lap allowing 23rd place starter Scott James nip him at the finish line. Earl Pearson Jr. finished fourth to maintain his series points lead with two-time Hillbilly 100 winner, Freddy Smith finishing fifth.

 

The 2007 Tyler County track champion, Paul Wilmoth Jr. and Carrier drew the front row starting spots among the six heat race winners. Carrier bolted to the lead at the start on the 100 lap affair as a caution on the second lap would slow the field as Tim Dohm spun in turn number four.  On the restart the second caution came out for slowing Terry English who was running fourth at the time as he took his car pit side and was done for the night.

 

Carrier stayed in front on the restart with pressure from Wilmoth and Steve Casebolt.  Carrier started to pick up traffic by the tenth circuit as Wilmoth and Casebolt closed right on the rear of Carrier as the trio raced through traffic.

 

The race really got interesting as the cars completed the 14th circuit and there was contact between Wilmoth and Casebolt heading into turn number one with both cars stopping on the track.  This jumbled up the top five with only Carrier maintaining his spot in the running order on the restart as the incident moved Earl Pearson Jr. into second followed by Steve Shaver, Steve Weigle and Doug Horton.

 

On the restart the race went ten caution free laps until a multi car pileup ensued on lap 24 with Carrier still showing the way.  On this restart Shaver got by Pearson to move into second as the 1998 Hillbilly 100 winner was gaining ground on the leader, Carrier.  Meanwhile, Horton was on the charge as well as he passed Weigle, the 2006 Tyler County Speedway Late Model Champion for fourth.

 

But Carrier opened up a good lead over Shaver and Pearson after those two went at it for second. Horton then caught up to and passed Pearson on lap 34 as he was applying the heat on Shaver who had fallen six car lengths behind Carrier.

 

Keith Barbara slowed with a flat tire on lap 41 bringing out caution number five.  The restart was to Horton’s benefit because he got by Shaver to take over the second spot.  This portion of the race began several laps of intense racing with no cautions as Horton was staying close to Carrier and had closed to right on his bumper by the halfway mark of the race.  Scott James, who had to take a series provisional and started 23rd on the grid, was making his way through the field as he was up to fourth around Pearson by the 50 lap mark.  Joining James in his march to the front was Dohm, who had to go to tail after bringing out the first caution and Casebolt, who was involved with Wilmoth in the lap 14 incident.  Both Dohm and Casebolt were in the top ten with 50 laps to go in the race.

 

The race went caution-free until lap 70 as Carrier and Horton were in traffic as Mark Banal slowed on the race track bringing out caution number six of the event. The restart saw Horton stay glued to the back of Carrier’s car but as he was trying to find a groove to get by Carrier, Shaver and James were dueling for the third spot.

 

Weigle slowed on lap 80 with a flat tire and that once again set up a nose to tail restart with Carrier still the top car.  With seven laps of green flag racing between the eighth caution on lap 87, Horton was still all over Carrier for the lead, but Carrier was doing his job as he was giving Horton plenty of room, but Horton could not get enough momentum to get by Carrier.

 

With ten laps to go Horton was still within striking distance of Carrier, but just as Carrier moved into some more lapped traffic the ninth caution came out. This set up a hotly contested finish that saw the final caution wave on lap 97 for Shaver. With three laps to go, the green came back out as Carrier stretched the lead to two lengths over Horton and James, who was third. 

 

As the trio took the white flag Horton and James were right there but Carrier showed his skill in maintaining the same line he had run for most of the last half of the race as he went to cross the finish line first for the biggest win of his career. Horton blew a tire coming off of turn four on the final lap and James slipped underneath him to take the second spot.  Horton limped across the line in third with Pearson and Freddy Smith completing the top five. It was the best finish of the season for Smith in Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series competition.

 

In victory lane Carrier was overcome with emotion in explaining what had just happened as he collected $25,000 for himself and car owner, Carl Grover of Ona, WV.  “You know I’ve raced a long time and I’ve worked hard at it, I maybe from Kentucky, but I’m from West Virginia now and it sure feels good to win this race,” said the 36 year old driver who moved to West Virginia in 2003 to drive for Grover Motorsports.  “My dad kept showing me under caution that someone was right behind me, so I just wanted to run the same groove on the track and hit my marks and when they came on the RaceCeiver and said we had seven laps to go, I just hammered it down and I wasn’t going to give up the lead easily.”

 

Carrier, who was the 2002 O’Reilly Battle of the Bluegrass Series Champion and the 2007 World of Outlaws Rookie of the Year, was especially grateful to his car owner and his crew. “I really want to thank Carl Grover for giving me a chance to drive his car and I can’t thank my crew enough, my dad (Eddie Sr.), Victor and my wife, Jamie, she puts up with alot of stuff, but she has always supported me in racing and I appreciate that.  It’s an honor to win such a prestigious race as the Hillbilly 100 because of all the great names that have won this race and the tradition the race holds.”

 

Carrier’s black number 28 Rocket Chassis Ford Fusion is sponsored by Engines Inc. of Ohio, Railway Equipment Inc./Blue Ridge Machinery Tools/Hess, Stewart and Campbell, Poske’s Performance Parts and VP Racing Fuels. The car is powered by a Grover Ford Racing Engine.

 

James finished second in the Powell Motorsports/Jay Dickens Racing Engines/Rocket GTO and closed to within 195 of the points lead.  Horton in the Bobby Lake Motorsports/Cornett Race Engines/Rocket GTO was third followed by Earl Pearson Jr. in the Bobby Labonte Racing/LifeLong Locks/MasterSbilt Dodge Charger with the Hall of Famer Freddy Smith taking fifth in his White Oaks Motorsports/Dale Meers Racing Engines/Warrior Monte Carlo.

 

Completing the top ten were Steve Casebolt, Donnie Moran, Steve Weigle, Butch McGill and Steve Shaver.

 

In preliminary action Rick Williams topped the 84 car field with a lap of 12.815 seconds taking the LifeLong Locks Fast Time Award.  Steve Casebolt, Terry English, Eddie Carrier Jr., Steve Weigle, Doug Horton and Paul Wilmoth Jr. won the Hawk Brake and Quarter Master sponsored heat races.  The four Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno and Penske Shocks sponsored B-mains were won by Donnie Dotson, Mike Benedum, Charlie George and Butch McGill.  Scott James grabbed the Edelbrock Hard Charger of the Race after coming from the 23rd starting spot to place second.

 

The next Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series event will take place on Saturday, September 15 at the West Virginia Motor Speedway in Mineral Wells, WV with the Annual “Race Fest” paying $20,000 to win. 

 

Race Summary

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

Tyler County Speedway - Middlebourne, WV

Saturday Night, September 1, 2007

 

LifeLong Locks Fast Qualifier:  Rick Williams 12.815 seconds

 

Hawk Brake First Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance):  Steve Casebolt, Mark Banal, Joe Loudin, Brad Hutson, Rick Williams, Sonny Conley, Rick Lucas, Jason Witherite, Dan Shrigley, K.C. Burdette, Jr. Payne, Brad Clark

 

Quarter Master Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance):  terry English, Earl Pearson Jr., Greg Baumberger, Mike Benedum, Booper Bare, Tony Musolino, Dusty Hamrick, Michael Davis, Joel Prosser, Buck Rine, Chad Todd, Paul Baker, Scott Peltz, Scott Alan

 

Hawk Brake Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance):  Eddie Carrier Jr., Keith Barbara, Corey Conley, Donnie Dotson, Dan Schlieper, Donnie Moran, George Lee, Chris Carpenter, Richard Frazier, Scott James, Marshall Wiblin, Dwight Henry, Robbie Scott

 

Quarter Master Fourth Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance):  Steve Weigle, Steve Shaver, John Gill, Charlie George, Rickey Conley, Justin Rattliff, D Jay Miller, Kevin Layne, Matt Flesher, Glynn Booth, Darrin McDonald, Dannie Ruza, Justin Powell

 

Hawk Brake Fifth Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance):  Doug Horton, Freddy Smith, Chris Garnes, Butch McGill, Damon Eller, Clint Coffman, Larry Smith, Brian Rush, Nick Corbitt, Danny Wilson, Tony Roush, Zack Dohm

 

Quarter Master Sixth Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance):  Paul Wilmoth Jr., Tim Dohm, Chuck Harper, Jared Hawkins, Dan Morrison, Steve Wilmoth, Billy Drake, Tracie Sampson, Greg Buckland, Rod Gibson, Kris Southern, Roy Roush, Freddie Carpenter

 

Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno First B-Main (12 Laps-Winner Advances):  Donnie Dotson, Booper Bare, Chris Carpenter, Brad Hutson, Sonny Conley, Dwight Henry, Joel Prosser, K.C. Burdette, Brad Clark, Chad Todd, Donnie Moran, Scott James, Dusty Hamrick, Jason Witherite

 

Penske Shocks Second B-Main (12 Laps-Winner Advances):  Mike Benedum, Rick Williams, Michael Davis, Dan Schlieper, Scott Peltz, George Lee, Richard Frazier, Buck Rine, Dan Shrigley, Tony Musolino, Rick Lucas

 

Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno Third B-Main (12 Laps-Winner Advances):  Charlie George, Justin Rattliff, Jared Hawkins, Tracie Sampson, Dannie Ruze, Damon Eller, Larry Smith, Kevin Layne, Glynn Booth, Steve Wilmoth, Tyler Carpenter, Rod Gibson, Nick Corbitt

 

Penske Shocks Fourth B-Main (12 Laps-Winner Advances):  Butch McGill, Billy Drake, Rickey Conley, Dan Morrison, Matt Flesher, Darrin McDonald, Justin Powell, Freddie carpenter, Clint Coffman, D Jay Miller, Greg Buckland, Brian Rush, Danny Wilson, Kris Southern

 

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series 39th Annual Hillbilly 100 Finish:  Eddie Carrier Jr., Scott James, Doug Horton, Earl Pearson Jr., Freddy Smith, Steve Casebolt, Donnie Moran, Steve Weigle, Butch McGill, Steve Shaver, Joe Loudin, Greg Baumberger, Sonny Conley, Tim Dohm, Mark Banal, Mike Benedum, Scott Peltz, Charlie George, Chuck Harper, Corey Conley, Donnie Dotson, John Gill, Keith Barbara, Paul Wilmoth Jr., Terry English, Chris Garnes

 

Race Statistics:

Entries:  84

Yellow Flags:  10

Lap Leaders:  Eddie Carrier Jr. 1-100

Edelbrock Hard Charger of the Race:  Scott James (Started 23rd and Finished 2nd-Advanced 21 Positions)

K&N Clean Pass of the Race:  Steve Casebolt

Allstar Performance Performer of the Race:  Freddy Smith 

COMP Cams Rookie of the Race:  None Awarded

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals:  Scott James and Donnie Moran

Track Provisionals:  Sonny Conley and Scott Peltz

Time of Race: 62 minutes

 

Current Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Championship Points Standings (After September 1, 2007)

 

1)     Earl Pearson, Jr. (Jacksonville, FL)-5325

2)     Scott James (Lawrenceburg, IN)-5130

3)     Steve Casebolt (Richmond, IN)-4990

4)     Terry English (Benton, KY)-4560

5)     Donnie Moran (Dresden, OH)-4575

6)     Justin Rattliff (Campbellsville, KY)-4355

7)     Billy Drake (Bloomington, IL)-4290

8)    Dan Schlieper (Sullivan, WI)-4165

9)     Damon Eller (Crumpler, NC)-3720

10) Freddy Smith (Seymour, TN)-3505

 

 

Current COMP Cams Rookie of the Year Points Standings (After September 1, 2007)

 

1)  Justin Rattliff (Campbellsville, KY)-4355

2)  Damon Eller (Crumpler, NC)-3720

3)  Brad Neat (Dunnville, KY)-2885

Page 216 of 236

Live Timing

Television Schedule

All times are Eastern. Subject to change.
Saturday, October 19
TBD
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Portsmouth, OH
Thursday, October 31
6:00 PM
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Knoxville, IA
Thursday, November 7
6:00 PM
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Knoxville, IA
Click here for full TV schedule.

Newsletter Sign-up

The Constant Contact Signup Majix Pro Module did not load due to an error.

2019 Championship Points

lmd dlUpdated: 10/14/19 - After Dixie

POS CAR# DRIVER POINTS
1 49 Jonathan Davenport 8045
2 39 Tim McCreadie 7575
3 14 Josh Richards 7450
4 20 Jimmy Owens 7380
5 1T Tyler Erb ® 7370
6 1m Devin Moran ® 7130
7 71 Hudson O'Neal 7050
8 1 Earl Pearson, Jr. 7020
9 40B Kyle Bronson 6345
9 50 Shanon Buckingham 6345
11 ...