Catch all the series action on your TV.

2010results_7_31.jpg

HAGERSTOWN, MD (July 31, 2010) – Dan Schlieper of Sullivan, WI grabbed the lead on lap 16 and never looked back as he went on to win his first Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series event since 2008 on Saturday Night at Hagerstown Speedway.  Schlieper earned $10,000 for an emotional win. He crossed the finish line ahead of Don O’Neal of Martinsville, IN; Dan Stone of Thompson, PA; Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN, and John Blankenship of Williamson, WV.

“It’s been a long dry spell,” said the veteran driver in Lucas Oil Victory Lane.  “We’ve had a tough year and it feels great to be back in victory lane, this track [Hagerstown] has always been a thorn in our side, we put on four new Hoosier tires for the feature after talking with Scott.  I have to thank Rockstar Energy Drink, DART, Pro Power Racing Engines and Bloomquist Race Cars; and my crew chief, Jason Palubicki.”

O’Neal took the lead from his outside pole starting position and led the first 15 laps of the race.  Schlieper fell back to third early on behind Dan Stone.  Schlieper passed Stone after a restart on lap 15 and a lap later passed O’Neal around the outside coming down the frontstretch to take over the lead.

Schlieper then waited through one more caution flag as he remained unchallenged over the final 34 laps to take the win.  His last Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series victory was July 3, 2008 at Muskingum County Speedway in Zanesville, OH.  Tonight’s win for Schlieper was the fifth series triumph of his career.

O’Neal in the Independence Lumber, Roush-Yates Racing Engines, MasterSbilt Monte Carlo SS came home in second.  Stone had his best career series finish in his NEP Wireless, Cornett Racing Engines, Rocket Chassis, placing third.  Points’ leader Scott Bloomquist, in his Miller Brothers Construction, Roush-Yates Racing Engines, Bloomquist Race Cars Chevrolet, was fourth.  Rounding out the top five was Blankenship in the Coal America’s Energy, Cornett Racing Engines, Rocket Chassis.

Completing the top ten were Earl Pearson Jr. of Jacksonville, FL; Jason Covert of York Haven, PA; Ray Cook of Brasstown, NC; Eric Wells of Hazard, KY; and Dale McDowell of Chickamauga, GA.

In preliminary action Don O’Neal was the Red Buck Cigars Fast Qualifier among the 39 entrants.  Heat race winners were Dan Schlieper, Dan Stone, Don O’Neal and Scott Bloomquist.  The B-mains were taken by Tim Isenberg and Jimmy Owens.

<CORRECTION> From Thursday Night’s event at Utica-Rome, Dale McDowell was the PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race. McDowell started 18th and finished 3rd in the event, advancing 15 positions. It was originally reported that Steve Casebolt was the hard charger of the race.

The next Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series event will be 28th Annual Sunoco Race Fuels North/South 100 Presented by Lucas Oil. The event will pay $50,000 to win and will be held on August 13th and 14th. There will be a practice session on Thursday Afternoon, August 13th. For more information, check out www.florencespeedway.com.

For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log on to www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Race Summary Saturday Night, July 31st, 2010 Hagerstown Speedway – Hagerstown, MD

Red Buck Cigars Fast Time: Don O’Neal / 19.721 seconds (Overall and Group B)

                                          Chris Wall  / 19.758 seconds (Group A)

Wiles Driveshaft’s First Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Dan Schlieper, Dale McDowell, Eric Wells, Devin Friese, Tim Isenberg, Jerry Bard, Brad neat, Richard Walls, Jack Pencil, Chris Wall

AFCO Racing Products Second Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Daniel Stone, J.T. Spence, Vic Coffey, Gary Stuhler, Rusty Sites, Scott Lebarron, Alan Sagi, Marvin Winters, Booper Bare, Kirk Baker

Allstar Performance Third Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Don O’Neal, Ray Cook, John Blankenship, Brian Booze, Roy Deese Jr., Al Shawver Jr., Mike Lupfer, Tyler Reddick, DJ Myers-DNS, Jeremy Miller-DNS

Superflow Fourth Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Scott Bloomquist, Earl Pearson Jr., Jason Covert, Jamie Lathroum, Jimmy Owens, Ronnie DeHaven Jr., Frank Plessinger, Tyler Hershey, Steve Casebolt

Hawk Brake First B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Tim Isenberg, Brad Neat, Alan Sagi, Booper Bare, Rusty Sites, Scott LeBarron, Jerry Bard, Chris Wall, Richard Walls, Kirk Baker, Marvin Winters, Jack Pencil-DNS

Performance Rod and Custom (PRC) Second B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Jimmy Owens, Ronnie DeHaven Jr., Roy Deese Jr., Al Shawver Jr., Frank Plessinger, Tyler Hershey, Tyler Reddick, Mike Lupfer, Steve Casebolt, DJ Myers-DNS, Jeremy Miller-DNS

Feature Finish – 50 Laps

 

FINISH

START

CAR #

DRIVER NAME

HOMETOWN

1

1

s9

Dan Schlieper

Sullivan, WI

2

2

71

Don O'Neal

Martinsville, IN

3

3

21d

Daniel Stone

Thompson, PA

4

4

0

Scott Bloomquist

Mooresburg, TN

5

10

23

John Blankenship

Williamson, WV

6

8

44

Earl Pearson, Jr.

Jacksonville, FL

7

12

43a

Jason Covert

York Haven, PA

8

6

53

Ray Cook

Brasstown, NC

9

9

18e

Eric Wells

Hazard, KY

10

5

17m

Dale McDowell

Chickamauga, GA

11

18

20

Jimmy Owens

Newport, TN

12

11

32c

Vic Coffey

Caledonia, NY

13

16

6

Jamie Lathroum

Mechanicsville, MD

14

17

9t

Tim Isenberg

Marshfield, WI

15

7

91

J.T. Spence

Winchester, VA

16

19

41n

Brad Neat

Dunnville, KY

17

21

81

Alan Sagi

Grayson, KY

18

23

c9

Steve Casebolt

Richmond, IN

19

24

71w

Chris Wall

Springfield, LA

20

25

9p

Frank Plessinger

Big Cove Tannery, PA

21

13

12

Devin Friese

Chambersburg, PA

22

14

b2

Brian Booze

Marion, PA

23

15

7

Gary Stuhler

Greencastle, PA

24

22

05

Roy Deese, Jr.

Laurel, MD

25

20

1d

Ronnie DeHaven, Jr.

Winchester, VA

 

 

Race StatisticsEntrants: 39 Lap Leaders: Don O’Neal (Laps 1-15); Dan Schlieper (Laps 16-50) Caution Flags: Ronnie DeHaven Jr. (Lap 14); Brian Booze (Lap 41) Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Steve Casebolt, Chris Wall Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisional: none Hagerstown Speedway Track Provisional: Frank Plessinger PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Jimmy Owens (Started 18th; Finished 11th; Advanced 7 positions) Ohlin’s Shocks Performer of the Race: Don O’Neal K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Dan Schlieper Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Eric Wells Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Pro Power Racing Engines Dominator Race Products Hard Luck Award: Eric Wells DirtonDirt.com Crew Chief of the Race: Jason Palubicki (Dan Schlieper) Time of Race: 25 minutes, 07 seconds

Lucas Oil Championship Point Standings

 

POS

CAR #

DRIVER NAME

HOMETOWN

POINTS

1

0

Scott Bloomquist

Mooresburg, TN

5090

2

20

Jimmy Owens

Newport, TN

4810

3

44

Earl Pearson, Jr.

Jacksonville, FL

4795

4

53

Ray Cook

Brasstown, NC

4530

5

71

Don O'Neal

Martinsville, IN

4420

6

17m

Dale McDowell

Chickamauga, GA

4180

7

c9

Steve Casebolt

Richmond, IN

3885

8

71w

Chris Wall

Springfield, LA

3875

9

s9

Dan Schlieper

Sullivan, WI

3850

10

23

John Blankenship

Williamson, WV

3800

11

18e

Eric Wells

Hazard, KY

3740

12

41n

Brad Neat

Dunnville, KY

3590

13

9t

Tim Isenberg

Marshfield, WI

3155

14

11t

Tyler Reddick

Corning, CA

2920

2010results_7-29.jpg

VERNON,NY (July 29, 2010) – Defending series champion, Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN withstood a one-lap shootout with Ray cook of Brasstown, NC to win his sixth Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series event of the season. The win took place on Thursday Night at Utica-Rome Speedway.  Bloomquist earned $10,000 for the 492nd win of his illustrious career.  Cook, last year’s series winner at the track, finished second after starting in ninth.  Eighteenth starting Dale McDowell of Chickamauga, GA finished third, followed by Earl Pearson Jr. of Jacksonville, FL and John Blankenship of Williamson, WV.

“Here tonight, the car was about as perfect as it gets,” exclaimed the 46-year-old driver, “last year, after the American Racer tires beat us, Hoosier went to work and had a great tire for us tonight. I wasn’t really nervous on that last restart, because I knew Ray would run me clean. It would have been a shame to lose the race on the last lap after the night we had”.

Bloomquist dominated the field for a majority of the race. He already held nearly a half-a-lap lead over Cook when the caution came out with seven laps to go.  Bloomquist then had to be patient through two more cautions in the final two circuits, setting up a one-lap dash to the finish. As Cook tried valiantly to steal the win from Bloomquist, he was able to outrun the #53 into turn one on the final lap. He went on to score the win and extend his series points lead over Jimmy Owens. The engine erupted in flames after the fuel line came off on lap ten while Owens was running second, ending his night.

“I have to thank Bob and Barb Miller, Miller Brothers Construction, Hawkeye Trucking, of course the Roush-Yates Engine ran superb,  and all the crew, Tommy (Hicks) and everybody else,” said the winner. “They [crew] do a great job, and with the tough competition on this series you have to be on top of your game night in and night out to stay up front. We gained a lot of points tonight on Jimmy and we look forward to coming back up here. This is a very good race track and the fans treated us just super”.

Cook in the D&R Racing owned MasterSbilt captured the win at Utica-Rome a year ago, but could not quite overcome his ninth starting spot as he crossed the line behind Bloomquist.  McDowell in the Clint Bowyer Racing, Dollar General sponsored Warrior Impala SS salvaged a credible night after the battery lost power in his car during the heat race. He was relegated to an outside ninth-row starting spot and came home third followed by Pearson in the Bobby Labonte Racing; Lucas Oil Products sponsored MasterSbilt Dodge Charger.  Blankenship, in the Don Blankenship, Coal America’s Energy Rocket was fifth.

Completing the top ten were Billy Decker of Unadilla, NY; Steve Casebolt of Richmond, IN; Don O’Neal of Martinsville, IN; Tyler Reddick of Corning, CA; and Tim Isenberg of Marshfield, WI.

In preliminary action, Bloomquist was the fastest qualifier among the 26 entrants in the Red Buck Cigars Time Trials.  Heat race winners were Bloomquist, Pearson, and Blankenship.  Dan Schlieper took the B-Main win. The Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series will be back in action this Saturday Night, July 31st at Frank Plessinger’s Hagerstown Speedway in Hagerstown, MD.  The event will pay $10,000 to win.  For more information, go to www.hagerstownspeedway.com.

For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log on to www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.  

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Race Summary Thursday Night, July 29th, 2010 Utica-Rome Speedway – Vernon, NY

Red Buck Cigars Fast Time: Scott Bloomquist / 17.809 seconds (Overall and Group B)

                                          John Blankenship / 18.155 seconds (Group A)

Wiles Driveshaft’s First Heat (10 Laps- Top 6 Advance): Scott Bloomquist, Vic Coffey, Brad Neat, Billy Decker, Don O’Neal, David Zona, Tim Devendorf, Dale Caswell, Justin Wright

AFCO Racing Products Second Heat (10 Laps- Top 6 Advance): Earl Pearson Jr., Jimmy Owens, Daniel Stone, Chris Wall, Tim Isenberg, Tyler Reddick, Dan Schlieper, Joseph August, Steve Casebolt-DNS

Allstar Performance Third Heat (10 Laps- Top 6 Advance): John Blankenship, Eric Wells, Ray Cook, Dylan Yoder, Jon Rohacevich, Dale McDowell, James Cornell, Larry Wight

Hawk Brake First B-Main (12 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Dan Schlieper, Steve Casebolt, Tim Devendorf, Dale Caswell, James Cornell, Justin Wright, Larry Wight, Joseph August

Feature Finish – 50 Laps

 

FINISH

START

CAR #

DRIVER NAME

HOMETOWN

1

1

0

Scott Bloomquist

Mooresburg, TN

2

9

53

Ray Cook

Brasstown, NC

3

18

17m

Dale McDowell

Chickamauga, GA

4

2

44

Earl Pearson, Jr.

Jacksonville, FL

5

3

23

John Blankenship

Williamson, WV

6

10

91

Billy Decker

Unidilla, NY

7

20

c9

Steve Casebolt

Richmond, IN

8

13

71

Don O'Neal

Martinsville, IN

9

17

11t

Tyler Reddick

Corning, CA

10

14

9t

Tim Isenberg

Marshfield, WI

11

7

41n

Brad Neat

Dunnville, KY

12

12

32

Dylan Yoder

Selinsgrove, PA

13

21

2

Tim Devendorf

Brewerton, NY

14

19

s9

Dan Schlieper

Sullivan, WI

15

4

32c

Vic Coffey

Caledonia, NY

16

23

47

Joseph August

Bridgeport, NY

17

11

71w

Chris Wall

Grayson, KY

18

8

21d

Daniel Stone

Thompson, PA

19

22

R19

Dale Caswell

Central Square, NY

20

24

13B

James Cornell

Harpersville, NY

21

15

24J

Jon Rohacevich

Prattsville, NY

22

5

20

Jimmy Owens

Newport, TN

23

16

99z

David Zona

Montrose, PA

24

6

18e

Eric Wells

Hazard, KY

 

 

Race StatisticsEntrants: 26 Lap Leaders: Scott Bloomquist (Laps 1-50) Caution Flags: Eric Wells, Daniel Stone (Lap 1); Eric Wells (Lap 5); Jimmy Owens (Lap 10); Jon Rohacevic (Lap 13); Daniel Stone (Lap 23); Chris Wall (Lap 41); Joseph August (Lap 48); Vic Coffey (Lap 49) Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: NONE Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisional: NONE Fast Time Provisionals: Joseph August, James Cornell PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Dale McDowell (Started 18th; Finished 3rd; Advanced 15 positions) Ohlin’s Shocks Performer of the Race: Scott Bloomquist K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Steve Casebolt Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Tim Isenberg Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Roush-Yates Racing Engines Dominator Race Products Hard Luck Award: Chris Wall DirtonDirt.com Crew Chief of the Race: Tommy Grecco (Dale McDowell) Time of Race: 47 minutes, 53 seconds

Lucas Oil Championship Point Standings

 

POS

CAR #

DRIVER NAME

HOMETOWN

POINTS

1

0

Scott Bloomquist

Mooresburg, TN

4880

2

20

Jimmy Owens

Newport, TN

4635

3

44

Earl Pearson, Jr.

Jacksonville, FL

4595

4

53

Ray Cook

Brasstown, NC

4340

5

71

Don O'Neal

Martinsville, IN

4180

6

17m

Dale McDowell

Chickamauga, GA

4000

7

c9

Steve Casebolt

Richmond, IN

3745

8

71w

Chris Wall

Springfield, LA

3730

9

s9

Dan Schlieper

Sullivan, WI

3600

10

23

John Blankenship

Williamson, WV

3595

11

18e

Eric Wells

Hazard, KY

3555

12

41n

Brad Neat

Dunnville, KY

3440

13

9t

Tim Isenberg

Marshfield, WI

2995

14

11t

Tyler Reddick

Corning, CA

2810

FONDA, NY (July 27, 2010) – Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN took the lead with ten laps to go and then dominated the final laps to win the first ever LOLMDS sanctioned event at Fonda Speedway. The win marked Owens’ 20th victory in Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series competition ever. Vic Coffey of Caledonia, NY kept the home state fans on their feet by finishing second. Don O’Neal of Martinsville, IN, finished third followed by series points’ leader, Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN and Billy Decker of Unadilla, NY.

"Man I didn’t know at the start if we picked the right tires or not, we dropped back to sixth after starting on the front row, but I have to thank Vic Coffey for showing me that outside line," exclaimed Owens. "I was able to get the momentum I needed up there and once we caught up to O’Neal and passed him, the car was awesome," said the 38-year-old driver in Lucas Oil Victory Lane for the 20th time in his career.

"I have to thank my car owner, Mike Reece, Reece Monument Company, Gantte Appraisals and Red Line Oil. I also want to thank Scott (Bloomquist) for building a great race car, Cornett Engines and everybody on the crew," said Owens.

The event was the first Late Model Race at Fonda Speedway since 1982 and did not lack any excitement. O’Neal bolted to the lead and led the first 39 laps of the race. He held off challenges from both Decker and McDowell early on. Owens managed to make a late-race run to grab his second consecutive series win.

Coffey, started eighth in the Sweeteners Plus sponsored Rocket and put on a late charge. He passed O'Neal for second with four laps to go. O'Neal in the Superior Cleaning sponsored MasterSbilt had the strongest car for most of the race as he had to fight off a late-race charge from Bloomquist who placed a close fourth in the Miller Brothers Construction, Bloomquist Race Cars entry. Decker in the Gypsum Express Rocket gave the home state fans a thrill early on. He was constantly challenging O’Neal for the lead in the early goings, before fading to fifth at the finish.

Completing the top ten were Earl Pearson Jr. of Jacksonville, FL; Dale McDowell of Chickamauga, GA; Ray Cook of Brasstown, NC; Dan Stone of Thompson, PA; and John Blankenship of Williamson, WV.

O'Neal was the Red Buck Cigar Fast Qualifier among the 23 entries. Heat race winners were O'Neal, Owens and Decker. Dale Caswell captured the B-Main.

The Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series stays in the state of New York for a second-ever visit to Utica-Rome Speedway in Vernon, NY. The event will be held on Thursday Night, July 29th for a $10,000 to win main event. Ray Cook won the series’ first ever event at the facility last year. For more information, check out www.uticaromespeedway.com.

Race Summary

Tuesday Night, July 27th, 2010
Fonda Speedway – Fonda, NY

  • Red Buck Cigars Fast Time: Don O’Neal / 18.427 seconds (Overall and Group A) Jimmy Owens / 18.485 seconds (Group B)
  • Wiles Driveshaft’s First Heat (10 Laps- Top 6 Advance): Don O’Neal, Dale McDowell, Earl Pearson Jr., John Blankenship, Brad Neat, Tyler Reddick, Dale Caswell, James Cornell
  • AFCO Racing Products Second Heat (10 Laps- Top 6 Advance): Jimmy Owens, Scott Bloomquist, Vic Coffey, Dan Schlieper, Tim Isenberg, Larry Wight, Steve Casebolt, Justin Wright
  • Allstar Performance Third Heat (10 Laps- Top 6 Advance): Billy Decker, Chris Wall, Ray Cook, Daniel Stone, Eric Wells, David Zona, Jon Rohacevich
  • Hawk Brake First B-Main (12 Laps- Top 5 Advance): Dale Caswell, Justin Wright, James Cornell, Jon Rohacevich, Steve Casebolt

Feature Finish – 50 Laps

FINISH START CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN
1 2 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN
2 8 32c Vic Coffey Caledonia, NY
3 1 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN
4 5 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN
5 3 91 Billy Decker Unadilla, NY
6 7 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL
7 4 17m Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA
8 9 53 Ray Cook Brasstown, NC
9 12 21d Daniel Stone Thompson, PA
10 10 23 John Blankenship Williamson, WV
11 23 c9 Steve Casebolt Richmond, IN
12 14 9t Tim Isenberg Marshfield, WI
13 13 41n Brad Neat Dunnville, KY
14 15 18e Eric Wells Hazard, KY
15 22 24J Jon Rohacevich Prattsville, NY
16 19 R19 Dale Caswell Central Square, NY
17 16 11t Tyler Reddick Grayson, KY
18 17 99L Larry Wight Phoenix, NY
19 18 99z David Zona Montrose, PA
20 20 32x Justin Wright Piffard, NY
21 11 s9 Dan Schlieper Sullivan, WI
22 6 71w Chris Wall Springfield, LA
23 21 13B James Cornell Harpersville, NY

Race Statistics

  • Entrants: 23
  • Lap Leaders: Don O’Neal (Laps 1- 39); Jimmy Owens (Laps 40 – 50)
  • Caution Flags: Jon Rohacevich (Lap 7); Larry Wight (Lap 11); Dan Schlieper (Lap 11)
  • Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: None 
  • Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisional: None
  • PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Steve Casebolt (Started 23rd; Finished 11th; Advanced 12 positions)
  • Ohlin’s Shocks Performer of the Race: Don O’Neal
  • K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Jimmy Owens
  • Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Tim Isenberg
  • Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Cornett Racing Engines
  • Dominator Race Products Hard Luck Award: Chris Wall
  • DirtonDirt.com Crew Chief of the Race: Chris Fox (Jimmy Owens)
  • Time of Race: 29 minutes, 12 seconds

2010results_7-17.jpg

WHEATLAND, MO (July 17, 2010) – Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN held off a late-race charge from Chris Wall of Springfield, LA to win the Fourth Annual CMH “Diamond Nationals” on Saturday Night at Lucas Oil Speedway.  Owens took home $10,000 for his seventh Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series win of the season.  Earl Pearson, Jr. of Jacksonville, Fl finished third, followed by Billy Moyer of Batesville, AR and Brady Smith of Solon Springs, WI. The event was co-sanctioned with the Lucas Oil MLRA.

“I want to thank the fans for coming out tonight, it was hot today and I hope they saw a great show; the cautions killed us, we would get a big lead and a yellow would come out,” said the 38-year-old Owens.  “I want to thank my car owner, Mike Reece, Reece Monument Company, Gantte Appraisals, Cornett Racing Engines, and Bloomquist Race Cars, and all of my product sponsors.” Owens led all 50 laps and was in control for most of the event. He was challenged by Pearson mid-way through the race and by Wall in the waning laps.  Wall managed to close to within a car length of the leader when he bobbled on the white flag lap.  Owens managed to recover and hold off the last lap charge from Wall.

Wall, who recorded his best Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series finish of the year, was elated afterwards.  “I have to thank my crew, it’s an honor to finish second to Jimmy, I thought for a moment I might get by him, but he’s too tough, and we’re extremely happy with this finish.”

Owens’ victory tonight marked his 19th career win on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series tour. He also ended Pearson’s win streak at four.  “It’s been a great run over the last two weeks,” said Pearson.  “The crew worked hard and things were clicking, we got to Jimmy a couple of times, but he had the best car of the night; he outran us in the heat, and he deserved to win.”

Completing the top ten were Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN; Ray Cook of Brasstown, NC; Dale McDowell of Chickamauga, GA; Brian Birkhofer of Muscatine, IA; and Brad Neat of Dunnville, KY.

The event was taped for a two-hour broadcast special to air on SPEED at a later date.

The Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series will return to action on Tuesday Night, July 27th with its’ first ever appearance at Fonda Speedway in Fonda, NY. Thursday Night, July 29th, the LOLMDS venture to Utica-Rome Speedway in Vernon, NY for its second ever appearance at the New York speed plant. On Saturday Night, July 31st the series will head to Hagerstown Speedway in Hagerstown, MD.

For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log on to www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Race Summary Saturday Night, July 17th, 2010 “4th Annual CMH Diamond National” Lucas Oil Speedway – Wheatland, MO

Red Buck Cigars Fast Time: Jimmy Owens / 15.812 seconds (Overall and Group b)

                                          Scott Bloomquist / 15.905 seconds (Group A)

Wiles Driveshaft’s First Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Scott Bloomquist, Brian Birkhofer, Billy Moyer, Jimmy Mars, Dale McDowell, Ray Cook, John Anderson, Jeremy Payne, Tim Isenberg, Eric Turner, Curtis Cook  

AFCO Racing Products Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Don O’Neal, Chris Wall, Billy Moyer Jr., John Blankenship, Alan Vaughn, Dan Schlieper, Dave Eckrich, Jason Hughes, Justin Asplin, Sonny Findling, Evan Hurbert  

Allstar Performance Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Jimmy Owens, Earl Pearson Jr., Brady Smith, Steve Casebolt, Stacy Taylor, Brad Looney, Bub McCool, Brandon McCormick, Tyler Reddick, PJ Haskins, Andrew Kosiski  

SuperFlow Fourth Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Eric Wells, Brad neat, Wendell Wallace, Pat Doar, Terry Phillips, Al Purkey, JD Hubert, David Turner, Larry Jones, Joe Kosiski  

Hawk Brake First B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Ray cook, Jeremy Payne, Dale McDowell, Tim Isenberg, Justin Asplin, Dave Eckrich, Eric Turner, Alan Vaughn, Jason Hughes, Curtis Cook, John Anderson, Dan Schlieper, Sonny Findling-DNS, Evan Hubert-DNS  

Performance Rod and Custom (PRC) Second B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Terry Phillips, Stacy Taylor, Bub McCool, Al Purkey, Brad Looney, Brandon McCormick, Tyler Reddick, JD Hubert, David Turner, Larry Jones, PJ Haskins-DNS, Joe Kosiski-DNS, Andrew Kosiski-DNS

Fourth Annual “CMH Diamond Nationals” Feature Finish – 50 Laps

 

FINISH

START

CAR #

DRIVER NAME

HOMETOWN

1

2

20

Jimmy Owens

Newport, TN

2

7

71w

Chris Wall

Springfield, LA

3

6

44

Earl Pearson, Jr.

Jacksonville, FL

4

9

21

Billy Moyer

Batesville, AR

5

10

2

Brady Smith

Solon Springs, WI

6

1

0

Scott Bloomquist

Mooresburg, TN

7

17

53

Ray Cook

Brasstown, NC

8

21

17m

Dale McDowell

Chickamauga, GA

9

5

15b

Brian Birkhofer

Muscatine, IA

10

8

41n

Brad Neat

Dunnville, KY

11

12

88

Wendell Wallace

Batesville, AR

12

15

23

John Blankenship

Williamson, WV

13

14

c9

Steve Casebolt

Richmond, IN

14

25

9t

Tim Isenberg

Marshfield, WI

15

23

s9

Dan Schlieper

Sullivan, WI

16

26

33

Al Purkey

Coffeyville, KS

17

27

11t

Tyler Reddick

Grayson, KY

18

4

18e

Eric Wells

Hazard, KY

19

16

11

Pat Doar

New Richmond, WI

20

24

14

Brad Looney

Republic, MO

21

19

74

Jeremy Payne

Springfield, MO

22

13

28m

Jimmy Mars

Menomonie, WI

23

11

21JR

Billy Moyer, Jr.

Batesville, AR

24

3

71

Don O'Neal

Martinsville, IN

25

20

27

Stacy Taylor

Jacksonville, AR

26

18

75

Terry Phillips

Springfield, MO

27

22

57J

Bub McCool

Vicksburg, MS

 

 

Race StatisticsEntrants: 43 Lap Leaders: Jimmy Owens (Laps 1-50) Caution Flags: Eric Wells (Lap 7); Terry Phillips (Lap 15); Dan Schlieper (Lap 41); Steve Casebolt, Al Purkey (Lap 42) Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Dan Schlieper, Tim Isenberg Lucas Oil MLRA Series Provisionals: Brad Looney, Al Purkey Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisional: Tyler Reddick PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Dale McDowell (Started 21st; Finished 8th; Advanced 13 positions) Ohlin’s Shocks Performer of the Race: Jimmy Owens K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Chris Wall Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Chris Wall Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Cornett Racing Engines Dominator Race Products Hard Luck Award: Eric Wells DirtonDirt.com Crew Chief of the Race: Darrell Posey (Chris Wall) Time of Race: 36 minutes, 51 seconds

Lucas Oil Championship Point Standings

 

POS

CAR #

DRIVER NAME

HOMETOWN

POINTS

1

0

Scott Bloomquist

Mooresburg, TN

4410

2

20

Jimmy Owens

Newport, TN

4250

3

44

Earl Pearson, Jr.

Jacksonville, FL

4185

4

53

Ray Cook

Brasstown, NC

3920

5

71

Don O'Neal

Martinsville, IN

3760

6

17m

Dale McDowell

Chickamauga, GA

3585

7

71w

Chris Wall

Springfield, LA

3460

8

c9

Steve Casebolt

Richmond, IN

3375

9

s9

Dan Schlieper

Sullivan, WI

3315

10

18e

Eric Wells

Hazard, KY

3270

11

23

John Blankenship

Williamson, WV

3200

12

41n

Brad Neat

Dunnville, KY

3100

13

9t

Tim Isenberg

Marshfield, WI

2645

14

11t

Tyler Reddick

Corning, CA

2480

2010results_7-16.jpg

PONTOON BEACH, IL (July 16th, 2010)- Earl Pearson Jr. of Jacksonville, FL won a series record, fourth straight Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series event, tonight at Tri-City Speedway.  He took home the $10,000 payday in winning the “Budweiser 50”. Pearson withstood a mid-race challenge from several drivers as he went on to lead all 50 laps of the event. It was his seventh series win of the year.

Finishing second was Billy Moyer of Batesville, AR; followed by series point’s leader, Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN. Completing the top five were Brian Birkhofer of Muscatine, IA and Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN. Birkhofer managed to get by Owens as the duo approached the finish line on the final lap.

“I want to thank all the fans for coming out tonight,” exclaimed Pearson in Lucas Oil Victory Lane, “I would like to give credit to my crew for all of their hard work, and the guys back at the race shop.  I also want to thank Bobby Labonte, Lucas Oil Products, Red Buck Cigars, Larry Wallace Racing Engines, and MasterSbilt Race Cars.” 

In the early stages of the race, the top five set a blistering pace with Pearson breaking away from the rest of the field.  Pearson held a comfortable lead over Bloomquist, Moyer, Chris Wall, and Don O’Neal.  It wasn’t until a lap 21 caution for Tyler Reddick, that the dynamics of the race changed for the remainder of the event. 

After the restart, Pearson maintained his patented bottom shelf around the track.  Bloomquist and Owens found traction on the top groove of the racing surface, allowing them to close in on Pearson by the halfway mark.  Moyer made it a three-car battle for second, using the same line as Pearson. After starting tenth, Birkhofer made a mid-race surge into the top five as he went around O’Neal on lap 46.  In the waning laps of the event, Pearson managed to distance himself from Moyer, who had passed Bloomquist with four laps to go to take over the second spot.

Coming home in sixth was O’Neal of Martinsville, IN.  Twenty-third starting, Dale McDowell of Chickamauga, GA finished seventh. During time trials, McDowell got into the wall coming off of turn four and flipped his primary car.  He went to a back-up car and was involved in a wreck during his heat race. His crew managed to repair the damage in time for him to take a series provisional for the main event.  John Blankenship of Williamson, WV finished eighth, followed by Jimmy Mars of Menomonie, WI; and Ray Cook of Brasstown, NC.

In preliminary action, Earl Pearson Jr. set the Red Buck Cigars Fast Time among the 42 entrants.   Heat race winners were Pearson, Steve Casebolt of Richmond, IN; Billy Moyer, and Don O’Neal.  The B-Mains were won by Bub McCool and Brad Neat.

Tonight’s event will be featured as an hour-long broadcast on SPEED at 1 PM (Eastern) on Saturday, August 7th.

The Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series will be back in action tomorrow night, July 17th at Lucas Oil Speedway in Wheatland, MO for the Fourth Annual “CMH Diamond Nationals”.  The event will pay $10,000 to win and will feature a full racing program with Red Buck Cigars Time Trials, Heat Races, B-Mains, and the 50-lap main event.

For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log on to www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Race Summary Friday Night, July 16th, 2010 “Budweiser 50” Tri-City Speedway – Pontoon Beach, IL

Red Buck Cigars Fast Time: Earl Pearson Jr. / 14.753 seconds (Overall and Group A)

                                          Billy Moyer/ 15.223 seconds (Group B)

Wiles Driveshaft’s First Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Earl Pearson Jr., Scott Bloomquist, Tim Isenberg, Brady Smith, Bub McCool, Wendell Wallace, Chad Zobrist, Tyler Reddick, Rickey Frankel, Billy Laycock, Butch Kruckeberg

AFCO Racing Products Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Steve Casebolt, Chris Wall, Ray Cook, John Blankenship, Pat Doar, Bryan Collins, Kevin Weaver, Brian Wolfmeier, Jeremy Payne, Aaron Ricketts

Allstar Performance Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Billy Moyer, Jimmy Owens, Brian Birkhofer, Dan Schlieper, Billy Moyer Jr., Crag Smith, Mark Voigtn, Dewayne Kiefer, Claude Walker, John Anderson, Brian Shirley

SuperFlow Fourth Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Don O’Neal, Jimmy Mars, Eric Wells, Mark Burgtorf, Brad neat, Terry Phillips, Rodney Melvin, Dave Eckrick, Chris Fetter, Dale McDowell

Hawk Brake First B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Bub McCool, Chad Zobrist, Wendell Wallace, Pat Doar, Rickey Frankel, Billy Laycock, Brian Wolfmeier, Kevin Meier, Kevin Weaver, Bryan Collins, Butch Kruckeberg, Tyler Reddick, Jeremy Payne-DNS, Claude Walker-DNS

Performance Rod and Custom (PRC) Second B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Brad Neat, Billy Moyer Kr., Terry Phillips, Mark Voigt, Brian Shirley, John Anderson, Chris Fetter, Claude Walker, Craig Smith, Dave Eckrich, Dewayne Kiefer, Dale McDowell-DNS, Rodney Melvin-DNS

“Budweiser 50” Feature Finish – 50 Laps

 

FINISH

START

CAR #

DRIVER NAME

HOMETOWN

1

1

44

Earl Pearson, Jr.

Jacksonville, FL

2

2

21

Billy Moyer

Batesville, AR

3

5

0

Scott Bloomquist

Mooresburg, TN

4

10

15b

Brian Birkhofer

Muscatine, IA

5

6

20

Jimmy Owens

Newport, TN

6

4

71

Don O'Neal

Martinsville, IN

7

23

17m

Dale McDowell

Chickamauga, GA

8

15

23

John Blankenship

Williamson, WV

9

8

28m

Jimmy Mars

Menomonie, WI

10

11

53

Ray Cook

Brasstown, NC

11

3

c9

Steve Casebolt

Richmond, IN

12

7

71w

Chris Wall

Holden, LA

13

13

2

Brady Smith

Solon Springs, WI

14

18

41n

Brad Neat

Dunnville, KY

15

9

9t

Tim Isenberg

Marshfield, WI

16

22

75

Terry Phillips

Springfield, MO

17

21

88

Wendell Wallace

Grayson, KY

18

16

7b

Mark Burgtorf

Quincy, IL

19

12

18e

Eric Wells

Hazard, KY

20

19

78

Chad Zobrist

Highland, IL

21

14

s9

Dan Schlieper

Sullivan, WI

22

25

81

Craig Smith

Godfrey, IL

23

17

57J

Bub McCool

Vicksburg, MS

24

24

11t

Tyler Reddick

Corning, CA

25

20

21JR

Billy Moyer, Jr.

Batesville, AR

 

 

Race StatisticsEntrants: 42 Lap Leaders: Earl Pearson Jr. (Laps 1-50) Caution Flags: Tyler Reddick (Lap 21) Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Dale McDowell, Tyler Reddick Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisional: none Tri-City Speedway Track Provisional: Craig Smith PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Dale McDowell (Started 24th; Finished 7th; Advanced 17 positions) Ohlin’s Shocks Performer of the Race: John Blankenship K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Dale McDowell Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Chris Wall Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Larry Wallace Racing Engines Dominator Race Products Hard Luck Award: Dale McDowell DirtonDirt.com Crew Chief of the Race: Jason Fitzgerald (Earl Pearson Jr.) Time of Race: 21 minutes, 45 seconds

Lucas Oil Championship Point Standings

 

POS

CAR #

DRIVER NAME

HOMETOWN

POINTS

1

0

Scott Bloomquist

Mooresburg, TN

4200

2

20

Jimmy Owens

Newport, TN

3990

3

44

Earl Pearson, Jr.

Jacksonville, FL

3965

4

53

Ray Cook

Brasstown, NC

3725

5

71

Don O'Neal

Martinsville, IN

3635

6

17m

Dale McDowell

Chickamauga, GA

3395

7

71w

Chris Wall

Holden, LA

3230

8

c9

Steve Casebolt

Richmond, IN

3210

9

s9

Dan Schlieper

Sullivan, WI

3160

10

18e

Eric Wells

Hazard, KY

3130

11

23

John Blankenship

Williamson, WV

3030

12

41n

Brad Neat

Dunnville, KY

2920

13

9t

Tim Isenberg

Marshfield, WI

2485

14

11t

Tyler Reddick

Corning, CA

2335

Page 213 of 254

2020 Championship Points

Points as of 7/25/2020
Pos Competitor Points
1stJimmy Owens (#20)5250
2ndJonathan Davenport (#49)4950
3rdJosh Richards (#14)4810
4thTyler Erb (#1T)4785
5thTim McCreadie (#39)4730
6thKyle Bronson (#40B)4590
7thDevin Moran (#9)4550
8thShane Clanton (#25)4510
9thBilly Moyer (#21)4335
10thTanner English (#81E)4240

Live Timing

Television Schedule

All times are Eastern. Subject to change.
Wednesday, August 12
6:30 PM
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Union, KY
Thursday, August 13
6:30 PM
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Union, KY
Thursday, August 13
10:00 PM
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Maryville, TN
Click here for full TV schedule.