Forrest Films Love's Promo Catch all the series action on your TV.

2009results_4-24.jpg

BEDFORD, PA (April 24, 2009) – Jimmy Mars of Menomonie, WI led all 50 laps of the “Bedford Valley Petroleum 50.” In doing so, he won his first Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series event since 2005 on Friday Night at Bedford Speedway.  Mars earned $10,000 in taking the “Bedford Valley Petroleum 50” holding off Brian Birkhofer in the late stages to record his second career LOLMDS win. He managed this while making his first ever visit to Bedford. Trailing Mars and Birkhofer were Billy Moyer, Rick Eckert and Josh Richards.

Scott Bloomquist and Mars started on the front row of the main event. Mars was neck and neck with Bloomquist at the start-finish line, but broke out in front to lead the first lap. A yellow then came out for a four-car accident coming off of turn four.  With Mars in front on the restart, Bloomquist and Steve Francis lined up by side-by-side behind him on the Delaware double-file restart.

On the restart, Mars continued to hold the lead with pressure from Bloomquist. Francis, Ray Cook and Moyer were rounding out the top five.  The top five stayed the same until eighth-place starter Brian Birkhofer started to move through the field advancing to the fifth spot around Moyer.

Mars set a steady pace out front as Bloomquist and Francis then fought it out for second.  Birkhofer continued his impressive jaunt through the field passing Cook for fourth on lap eight.  The top four cars of Mars, Bloomquist, Francis and Birkhofer started to distance themselves from the rest of the pack with 15 laps complete.

At this point of the race, Mars was starting to close quickly on the tail-end of the field, with Moyer going by Cook for fifth on lap 16.  In traffic, Mars would lose the margin he had over the rest of the top five as they were able to slice into the comfortable lead that Mars once enjoyed.

Francis then moved into the second position on lap 21, going by Bloomquist, who was starting to fade slightly.  At the halfway mark, Mars was still holding the lead as he put two lapped cars between himself and Francis.  Birkhofer began to join the hunt for the lead also as he climbed to third, putting the heat on Francis for second.

Birkhofer then grabbed the runner-up spot on lap 26 as he set his sights on Mars.  Mars held a four-car length lead when the second caution flew for debris on the track with 30 laps scored.  This would set up a restart with Mars on the point and Birkhofer and Francis lined up directly behind him.

On the restart, the top five were Mars, Birkhofer, Moyer, Francis and Bloomquist.  Those drivers would continue in the same running order until a caution came out for sixth-place running Jamie Lathroum, who broke a driveshaft on the main straightaway.  On the restart, Mars had a clear track in front of him and with 12 laps to go the race came down to him and Birkhofer.

Mars held a three-car length lead, but Birkhofer, on the final lap cut it down to one length as the two drivers went sailing into turn three on the final circuit. It was Mars that got the run off of four as he went on to score his first Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series win since May 21, 2005 at La Salle Speedway in La Salle, IL. He became the seventh different winner in nine races this season.

In the Lucas Oil “Sunoco Race Fuels Road to Wheatland Victory Lane,  Mars said his night got off to a rough start as his water pump broke off and got into the radiator.  “The car was real good tonight, we set the car up and it was a little tight, it almost cost us there at the end, the MB Custom Chassis was awesome, the Pro Power Engine was awesome and I wasn’t going to let Birkhofer pass me that’s for sure,” smiled Mars.

“The track was real good I thought, this is the first time we’ve been here and it was real racy that’s for sure, we’re glad to pick up this Lucas Oil win and thanks to all the great fans for coming out tonight, they saw a good show.”

The 37-year-old driver has additional sponsorship on his number 28 car from Deppe Enterprises, Baileigh Industrial, BSB Manufacturing, ChevytownUSA.com, T.L. Sinz Plumbing and VP Racing Fuels.

Finishing second was Birkhofer in his J&J Steel/Pro Power Engines/MB Custom Monte Carlo followed by Moyer in the Banner Valley Hauling/Clements Racing Engines/Moyer Victory Circle M1 Chassis as Eckert made a late-race charge from tenth to finish fourth in the Raye Vest Excavating/Jay Dickens Racing Engines/Bloomquist Race Cars Cadillac and Richards came home fifth in the Ernie D’s Enterprises LLC/Cornett Racing Engines/Rocket Monet Carlo SS.

Completing the top ten were Jason Covert, Scott Bloomquist, Steve Francis, J.T. Spence and Don O’Neal.

In preliminary action Scott Bloomquist set a new all-time Bedford Speedway Late Model Track record with a time of 19.346 seconds, clocking around the 5/8th mile oval breaking Rick Eckert’s former record of 19.632 seconds set last year.  Heat race winners were Scott Bloomquist, Steve Francis, Billy Moyer, Jimmy Mars, Ray Cook and J.T. Spence.  The B-main winners were by Earl Pearson Jr. and Dan Schlieper.

The Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series will return to the race track on Saturday Night, April 25th at the Hagerstown Speedway in Hagerstown, MD for the “Stanley Schetrompf Classic” paying $10,000 to win.  For more information on the race you can go to www.hagerstownspeedway.com.

For the latest news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log onto www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

Race Summary Saturday Night, April 24, 2009 Bedford Speedway; Bedford, PA

PRC Fast Time: Scott Bloomquist 19.346 seconds                  

Hawk Brake First Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Scott Bloomquist, David Breazeale, Jim Yoder, Earl Pearson Jr., John Mason, Donnie Moran, Steve Casebolt, Jeep VanWormer, Tommy Weder, Waylon Wagner

Hawk Brake Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Steve Francis, Dan Stone, Josh Richards, Scott Haus, Eric Jacobsen, Chris harr, Shane Clanton, Mike Altobelli, Davey Johnson, Devin Friese, Ricky Elliot

AFCO Racing Products Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Billy Moyer, Jamie Lathroum, Jason Covert, Jimmy Owens, Josh McGuire, Nick Dickson, Freddy Smith, Randy Burkholder, Chuck Clese, John Blankenship, Jeff Rine

Tiger Rear Ends Fourth Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Jimmy Mars, Brian Birkhofer, Tim Fuller, Dan Schlieper, Jeremy Miller, DJ Troutman, Greg Fetters, Mike Lupfer, Scott Rhodes, Shawn Clarr

Hawk Brake Fifth Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Ray Cook, Rick Eckert, Jack Pencil, DJ Myers, Bart Hartman, Doug Horton, Matt Lux, Alan Sagi, Brad Neat, Michael Walker

Hawk Brake Sixth Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): J.T. Spence, Don O’Neal, Scott James, Gary Stuhler, Dale McDowell, Steve Everhart, Scott LeBarron, Chub Frank, Tyler Hershey, Tom Decker Jr.

Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno First B-Main (12 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Earl Pearson Jr., Jimmy Owens, Scott Haus, Donnie Moran, Eric Jacobsen, Josh McGuire, Nick Dickson, Steve Casebolt, John Blankenship, John Mason, Jeff Rine, Freddy Smith, Tommy Weder, Chuck Clise, Ricky Elliot, Chris Harr, DNS- Shane Clanton, Mike Altobelli, Randy Burkholder, Davey Johnson, Devin Friese, Waylon Wagner

Wiles Drive Shafts Second B-Main (12 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Dan Schlieper, Jeremy Miller, Gary Stuhler, Dale McDowell, DJ Myers, Bart Hartman, Steve Everhart, Doug Horton, Greg Fetters, Scott LeBarron, Scott Rhodes, Brad Neat, Shawn Claar, Mike Lupfer, Tyler Hershey, Michael Walker, Tom Decker Jr., Chub Frank, Alan Sagi, DJ Troutman, Matt Lux.

Bedford Valley Petroleum 50 Feature Finish (50 Laps): Jimmy Mars, Brian Birkhofer, Billy Moyer, Rick Eckert, Josh Richards, Jason Covert, Scott Bloomquist, Steve Francis, J.T. Spence, Don O'Neal, Dan Stone, Jack Pencil, Ray Cook, Dan Schlieper, David Breazeale, Dale McDowell, Josh McGuire, Scott James, Jeep VanWormer, Tim Fuller, Jimmy Owens, Jamie Lathroum, Earl Pearson, Jr., Steve Everhart, Jeremy Miller, Jim YoderFinish (Start) Car Number Driver Name Laps

  1. (2) #28m  Jimmy Mars

  2. (8) #15B  Brian Birkhofer

  3. (5) #21  Billy Moyer

  4. (10) #24  Rick Eckert

  5. (15) #25  Josh Richards

  6. (17) #43A  Jason Covert

  7. (1) #0  Scott Bloomquist

  8. (3) #19  Steve Francis

  9. (6) #91  J.T. Spence

  10. (12) #71 Don O’Neal

  11. (9) #21D  Dan Stone

  12. (16) #14  Jack Pencil

  13. (4) #53  Ray Cook

  14. (20) #s9 Dan Schlieper

  15. (7) #54  David Breazeale

  16. (24) #17M Dale McDowell -1

  17. (23) #41  Josh McGuire -1

  18. (18) #83  Scott James -1

  19. (26) #55  Jeep VanWormer -1

  20. (14) #19t  Tim Fuller -4

  21. (21) #20  Jimmy Owens -6

  22. (11) 6L  Jamie Lathroum -12

  23. (19) #44  Earl Pearson Jr. -20

  24. (25) #15E  Steve Everhart -21

  25. (22) #24m  Jeremy Miller -28

  26. (13) #27  Jim Yoder -49

Race Statistics

Entries:  62 Caution Flags: Lap 1 (Everhart, Owens, McGuire); Lap 30 (Pearson Jr.); Lap 38 (Lathroum)Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Josh McGuire, Dale McDowellEmergency Provisional: Jeep VanWormerPBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Jason Covert (started: 17th, finished 6th, advanced 11 positions)Allstar Performance Performer of the Race: Josh RichardsK&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Billy MoyerQuarter Master Rookie of the Race: David BreazealeCOMP Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Pro Power Racing EnginesTime of the Race: 33 Minutes

2009results_4-3.jpg

SYLVANIA, GA (April 3, 2009) – Battling both Dennis “Rambo” Franklin and an overheating problem in the last five laps, Scott James of Lawrenceburg, IN won the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series race at Screven Motor Speedway. For the second year in row on Friday Night, the 37-year old second generation driver found himself in Lucas Oil Victory Lane. He came from the 12th starting spot to capture the $7,000 first place prize money in an absolute barn-burner of a finish, in which he and Franklin swapped the lead on several times in the waning laps of the race, with James coming home as the winner by a narrow margin over Franklin, 17th starting Jimmy Owens, Josh McGuire and Tyler Ivey.

McGuire and Ivedent Lloyd Jr. started on the front row of the 40 lap feature. McGuire led the first lap until fourth-starting Billy Moyer made a daring three-wide move for the lead on the second lap.  Moyer brought Lloyd along into second with McGuire, Earl Pearson Jr. and Scott James on the move from 12th to fifth by lap three.

Pearson brought out a caution with three scored, as he looped his car in turn one.  On the restart, Moyer led Lloyd to the line as the pair of number 21 pilots was setting a rapid pace.  Those two drivers ran first and second until McGuire moved by Lloyd on lap ten to take second behind Moyer, dropping Lloyd to third with James and Franklin in the top five.

James moved into third on lap 15 advancing another spot as he picked off McGuire for second and was rapidly gaining on the race-leader, Moyer.    “Mr. Smooth” then started to pick-up the tail-end of the field and with 17 laps in the books, and then suddenly Moyer’s race took a dramatic change for the worse.  The lapped car in front of Moyer got sideways and Moyer had to check up, causing him to spin in turn two, bringing out another caution.

James took over the lead, with Moyer now relegated to the back of the field.  On the restart, it was James, McGuire, Lloyd, Franklin and Ivey in the top five running order at the half-way mark of the race.  On the restart, Lloyd battled McGuire for second but lost control of his car coming off of turn number, pounding the concrete wall and ending his night.

Franklin moved up to the second spot on the restart, he closed right up to James and started to pressure him.  Owens took the third position with Jeep VanWormer and Scott Bloomquist, who took a provisional to make the race running in fifth.

In the final 14 laps there would be no cautions as James and Franklin put on a phenomenal show for the fans.  They would go at it tooth and nail in the race for the lead with Franklin gaining the advantage coming off of turn two, James rallying and regaining the lead time and after time.  In the final five circuits James looked like he might have given the race away, developing an overheating issue with his car.

Franklin gained a swift two-car length advantage in the closing laps as it looked like he might have enough to pull off his first-ever LOLMDS victory, but it was not to be as James fought back, pulling a nice slide-job on Franklin and then passing the car of John Mason at the same time, going on to a thrilling win for the second year in a row at Screven.

In the Lucas Oil Victory Lane for the sixth time in his career, James was relieved the race was over.  “That was a heck of a race for the lead, I thought at one point I gave it away, he ran a good line out of two, but my car was starting to get hot and I thought I was done,” said James who was joined in victory lane with his crew chief Kenny Kenneda and his brother, Shane James.  “We both raced each other clean and that’s all you can ask for, the fans saw a great finish, there were a lot of cautions out there tonight and I can’t wait to come back here to race again.”

James’ winning ride came in the Powell Motorsports, Welsh Excavation and Development, Baylor Trucking, VP Racing Fuels, New Vision Graphics, Szabo Industrial, Joe Gibbs Driven Racing Oils and Integra Shocks, Jay Dickens Racing Engines, Rocket Chassis GTO.

Franklin thought he had the race for a moment.  “I got the lead and then I got hit by a rock and it knocked the wind out of me for a little bit and during that time he (James) was by me and then the race was over. We raced each other clean out there and my hats off to him,” said Franklin who drove the Cherokee Landscaping/Clements Racing Engines/Barry Wright Impala SS to his best ever Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series finish.

Finishing third was Owens in the Mike Reece owned/Reece Monuments/Bloomquist Race Cars Ford Fusion followed by McGuire in the D.J.’s Kitchen Corner/GCP Racing Engines/C.J. Rayburn as Tyler Ivey finished fifth in the Crowder Disaster and Recovery/Barry Wright GTO.

Completing the top ten were Scott Bloomquist, Jeep VanWormer, Steve Casebolt, Earl Pearson Jr. and Dale McDowell.

In preliminary action, Dennis Franklin was the PRC fast timer in qualifications among the 44 entrants with a lap of 13.906 seconds.  Heat races were won by Josh McGuire, Ivedent Lloyd Jr., Bart Hartman and Billy Moyer.  Jimmy Owens and Ray Cook won the B-Mains.

The Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series will be at Swainsboro Raceway in Swainsboro, GA on Saturday Night April 4th for the “April Fools 50”paying $10,000 to win.  For more information, go to www.swainsbororaceway.com.

To find out more about the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log on to www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

Race Summary Saturday Night, April 3, 2009 Screven Motor Speedway; Sylvania, GA

PRC Fast Time: Dennis Franklin 13.906 seconds                 

Hawk Brake First Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Josh McGuire, Casey Roberts, Dennis Franklin, Eric Jacobsen, John Mason, John Blankenship, Freddy Smith, Donnie Moran, Steve Casebolt, Tommy Weder, Jordy Nipper-DNS

Hawk Brake Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Ivedent Lloyd, Tyler Ivey, David Breazeale, Jeep VanWormer, Jimmy Owens, Scott Bloomquist, Monk Gulledge, Brad Neat, Mark Davis, Jason Fitzgerald, Michael Akeson

AFCO Racing Products Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Bart Hartman, Earl Pearson Jr., Ches-ley Dixon, Ed Basey, Dan Schlieper, Jeff Fortner, Brian Nutall, GR Smith, Travis Varnadore, Mike Nasworthy, Don O’Neal

Tiger Rear Ends Fourth Heat (10 Laps-Top 4 Advance): Billy Moyer, Wayne Chinn, Scott James, Jeremy Faircloth, Ray Cook, Dale McDowell, Michael Walker, Tommy Gandy, Ben Faircloth, John Henderson, Bo Smith

Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno First B-Main (12 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Jimmy Owens, John Mason, John Blankenship, Scott Bloomquist, Donnie Moran, Brad Neat, Steve Casebolt, Tommy Weder, Monk Gulledge, Jason Fitzgerald, Mark Davis, Freddy Smith, Jordy Nipper-DNS, Michael Akeson-DNS

Wiles Drive Shafts Second B-Main (12 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Ray Cook, Dan Schlieper, Dale McDowell, John Henderson, Don O’Neal, Travis Varnadore, Brian Nutall, Tommy Gandy, Michael Walker, Bo Smith, Jeff Fortner-DNS, GR Smith-DNS, Ben Faricloth-DNS, Mike Masworthy-DNS

Screven Motor Speedway Feature Finish (40 Laps): Scott James, Dennis Franklin, Jimmy Owens, Josh McGuire, Tyler Ivey, Scott Bloomquist, Jeep VanWormer, Steve Casebolt, Earl Pearson, Jr., Dale McDowell, Ray Cook, Wayne Chinn, Eric Jacobsen, John Mason, John Blankenship, Monk Gulledge, Jeremy Faircloth, Dan Schlieper, Billy Moyer, Ed Basey, Ivedent Lloyd, Jr., Ches-ley Dixon, Freddy Smith, Bart Hartman, Casey Roberts, David Breazeale

Finish (Start) Car Number Driver Name Laps

  1.  (12) Scott James #83
  2.  (9) Dennis Franklin #2f
  3.  (17) Jimmy Owens #20
  4.  (1) Josh McGuire #41
  5.  (6) Tyler Ivey #47
  6.  (24) Scott Bloomquist #0
  7.  (14) Jeep VanWormer #55
  8.  (26) Steve Casebolt #C9
  9.  (7) Earl Pearson Jr. #44
  10.  (22) Dale McDowell #17m
  11.  (18) Ray Cook #53
  12.  (8) Wayne Chinn #1
  13.  (13) Eric Jacobsen #5
  14.  (19) John Mason #72
  15.  (21) John Blankenship #23 -1
  16.  (25) Monk Gulledge #104 -2
  17.  (16) Jeremy Faircloth #4F -15
  18.  (20) Dan Schlieper #s9 -15
  19.  (4) Billy Moyer #21 -16
  20.  (15) Ed Basey #4B -18
  21.  (2) Ivedent Lloyd Jr. #21L -20
  22.  (11) Ches-ley Dixon #3 -20
  23.  (23) Freddy Smith #00 -20
  24.  (3) Bart Hartman #75 -34
  25.  (5) Casey Roberts #101 -38
  26.  (10) David Breazeale #54 -38

Race Statistics

Entries: 44

Caution Flags: Casebolt (Lap 1); Hartman (Lap 2); Roberts, Breazeale, Chinn (Lap 2); Pearson (Lap 3); Faircloth (Lap 4); Debris (Lap 10); Moyer (Lap 17); Cook, Jacobsen, Faircloth, Pearson, Chinn (Lap 18); Jacobsen, F.Smith (Lap 20); Lloyd (Lap 20); Faircloth (Lap 20); Basey, Shlieper (Lap 23); Moyer (Lap 24); Schlieper, Pearson, Faircloth (Lap 25). Lap Leaders:  Josh McGuire (Lap 1), Moyer (Laps 2-17), James (Laps 18-30), Franklin (Laps 31-32), James (Laps 33-35), Franklin (Lap 36), James (37-40)Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Freddy Smith and Scott BloomquistEmergency Provisional: Steve CaseboltPBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Scott Bloomquist (started: 24th, finished 6th, advanced 18 positions)Allstar Performance Performer of the Race: Steve CaseboltK&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Scott JamesQuarter Master Rookie of the Race: Jeep VanWormerCOMP Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Jay Dickens Racing EnginesTime of the Race: 1 Hour 6 Minutes

2009 Championship Points Standings

1)    Earl Pearson Jr. 630

2)    Jimmy Owens 605

3)    Josh McGuire 585

4)    Dale McDowell 580

5)    Scott Bloomquist 575

6)    Billy Moyer 570

7)    Scott James 550

8)    Ray Cook 530

9)    Jeep Van Wormer 525

10)  Steve Casebolt 520

2009 Quarter Master Rookie of the Year Points Standings

  1. Jeep Van Wormer 525
  2. John Blankenship 420
  3. David Breazeale 360
  4. Michael Walker 330

2009results_3-21.jpg

BROWNSTOWN, IN (March 21, 2009) - Earl Pearson Jr. of Jacksonville, FL; the 4-time and defending Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series National Champion; may have his hands full this year in the battle for the 2009 LOLMDS Championship, but the 37-year-old started off the post 33rd Annual DART Winternationals points season by winning the 50 lap 12th Annual “Indiana Icebreaker” Saturday Night at the Brownstown Speedway earning $10,000 in front of a standing room only crowd.  In a heart-stopping event, Pearson took the lead on lap 20 after a five-car battle for the lead.  Dale McDowell finished second followed by Jimmy Owens, 20th starting Brad Neat and Scott Bloomquist.

McDowell and Ray Cook started on the front row as the 26 car starting field took the green flag.  McDowell led the first lap, but Cook fought back to race side-by-side for two circuits with Cook pulling ahead on lap four.  Cook then saw Bloomquist charge to the front as both drivers came across the start-finish line dead even for three straight laps.

Bloomquist forged in front of Cook to grab the lead on lap eight as an incredible battle for the lead was going on between Bloomquist, Cook, Pearson, who was up to third after starting fifth, McDowell and Owens were putting on an impressive display of driving talent racing within inches of each other all over the race track.

Cook “re-passed” Bloomquist for the point on the 11th lap.  Bloomquist kept up with Cook, not letting Cook get away from him. Bloomquist re-took the lead on lap 13, but Cook battled right back taking the lead once again on lap 14.  While those two were dicing it out for the top spot, Pearson was quietly using the inside lane to make three-wide for the lead with 15 laps in the record books.

Cook then held the lead for four consecutive laps until Pearson went by him on lap 20 to become the fourth different leader of the event.  The first and only caution of the race came out on lap 23 for a slowing Scott James, who then darted into the pits for some fresh rubber.

On the only restart of the race, Pearson was on the point with Bloomquist and Cook lined up side-by-side.  Pearson got a good restart as the drivers ran two laps before the half-way signal was given.  Pearson, with a clear track in front of him as Bloomquist was just one car length behind him with 20 laps remaining.

Pearson, Bloomquist, Owens, McDowell and Cook were the top five drivers with 32 laps complete.  Pearson then began to close on the back of the field, jockeying through traffic to maintain his lead.  Owens made a nifty pass on Bloomquist on lap 36 to take over second place and then on lap 36, Owens, Bloomquist and McDowell came across the line three-wide for second.

Meanwhile, Pearson was cruising along up front in the Bobby Labonte Racing entry as the race for second in the final laps would come down to a battle between Owens and McDowell.  The duo arced side-by-side in lapped traffic as Pearson put two lapped cars between himself and his two combatants and which proved to be all he needed as he went unchallenged in the final five laps to gain his 15th career series win and take over the points lead.

McDowell and Owens negotiated traffic, which thwarted their efforts to get close to challenge Pearson at the end. McDowell held off Owens for second with Brad Neat coming from his 20th starting position to pass Bloomquist on the final lap to finish fourth just ahead of Bloomquist, who finished fifth.

In the Lucas Oil Victory Lane, Pearson was elated with his win after suffering from a disappointing Dart Winternationals at East Bay.  “That was one heck of race for the lead, I hoped the fans enjoyed that one because they got their money’s worth tonight, I want to thank my crew Matt and Devine and everybody else who helped tonight, we didn’t run all that well in Florida, but here tonight, the car was just awesome,” exclaimed Pearson.

“It feels good to come here and run so well, the competition was tough and everybody gave each other racing room out there and raced as clean as you will see anywhere, I didn’t know how the track would be there for the feature, but you could race anywhere on it.  I want to especially thank Bobby Labonte for letting me drive his car and I know he will be extremely happy about this win,” said the driver of the Larry Wallace Racing Engines, Lucas Oil Slickmist Fast and Easy Speedwax, Sunoco Race Fuels, J4 Liquid Energy, Performance Rod and Custom and Allstar Performance sponsored Rocket Chassis.

McDowell, who is now third in points, grabbed the runnerup slot in the exciting race in the Clint Bowyer Racing/Chevrolet/Warrior Impala SS as Owens brought the Mike Reece/Reece Monuments/Bloomquist Race Cars Ford Fusion home in third.  The PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the race went to Brad Neat in the Kentucky Proud/Cornett Racing Engines/Rocket Chassis Impala SS with Bloomquist in his Miller Brothers Coal/Vic Hill Racing Engines/Bloomquist Race Cars Chevrolet placing fifth.

Completing the top ten were Don O’Neal, Josh McGuire, Ray Cook, Billy Moyer and Billy Drake.

In preliminary action Josh McGuire topped the 65 entries in PRC Time Trials with a fast lap of 15.229 seconds.  Heat races were won by Dale McDowell, Scott James, Earl Pearson Jr., Ray Cook, Scott Bloomquist and Jimmy Owens.  The B-mains went to Bart Hartman and Victor Lee.

The stop on the Sunoco Road to Wheatland will take place in the State of Georgia with a Friday Night, April 3rd visit to Screven Motor Speedway in Sylvania, GA for a $7,000 to win and a Saturday Night, April 4th event at Swainsboro Speedway in Swainsboro, GA paying $10,000 to win.

To find out more about the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log on to www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

Race Summary Saturday Night, March 21, 2009 Brownstown Speedway; Brownstown, IN

PRC Fast Time: Josh McGuire 15.229 seconds

Hawk Brake First Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Dale McDowell, Josh McGuire, Eric Jacobsen, Bart Hartman, Dennis Erb Jr., John Mason, Donnie Moran, Michael Chilton, Jake Ruefer, Tom Sheets

Hawk Brake Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Scott James, Billy Drake, Greg Johnson, Mike Jewell, Jason Smith, Freddy Smith, Kerry Mathew, Eric Wells, Mike Meyers, Justin Rattliff, David Breazeale

AFCO Racing Products Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Earl Pearson Jr, Michael England, Jason Feger, Brad Neat, Chad Mahder, Kevin Cole, Mike Marlar, Michael Walker, Bobby Wolter Jr., Mike Bores, Nick Hodges

Tiger Rear Ends Fourth Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Ray Cook, Billy Moyer, Dustin Linville, Victor Lee, Steve Barnett, Tommy Weder, Chad Stapleton, Jeremy Hines, Matt Weidner, Brian Wilhite, Brad Eitinear

AFCO Racing Products Fifth Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Scott Bloomquist, Jeep VanWormer, Dan Schlieper, Kevin Claycomb, John Blankenship, Chris Simpson, Arnie Fields, Jason Riggs, Jim Price, Tim Prince, Wayne Chinn

AFCO Racing Products Sixth Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Jimmy Owens, Don O’Neal, Rusty Seaver, Steve Casebolt, Tim Isenberg, Jason Utter, Jason Keltner, Derek Fisher, Mike Mataragas, Brandon Thirlby

Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno First B-Main (12 Laps-Top 2 Advance): Bart Hartman, Brad Neat, Dennis Erb Jr., Michael Chilton, Mike Jewell, Kevin Cole, Jason Smith, Donnie Moran, John Mason, Matt Miller, Mike Marlar, Chad Mahder, Mike Bores, Tom Sheets, Kerry Mathew, Michael Walker, David Breazeale, Jake Ruefer, Freddy Smith, Mike Meyers, Bobby Wolter Jr., Eric Wells-DNS, Justin Rattliff-DNS, 711 Nicholas Hodges-DNS

Wiles Drive Shafts Second B-Main (12 Laps-Top 2 Advance): Victor Lee, Kevin Claycomb, Tommy Weder, Jason Keltner, Wayne Chinn, Steve Casebolt, Steve Barnett, John Blankenship, Jason Utter, Arnie Fields, Derek Fisher, Tim Isenberg, Matt Weidner, Chad Stapleton, Tim Prince, Jason Riggs, Jim Price, Jeremy Hines, Brian Wilhite, Mike Mataragas, Chris Simpson, Brandon Thirlby-DNS, Brad Eitinear-DNS

Indiana Icebreaker Feature Finish (50 Laps): Earl Pearson Jr., Dale McDowell, Jimmy Owens, Brad Neat, Scott Bloomquist, Don O’Neal, Josh McGuire, Ray Cook, Billy Moyer, Billy Drake, Bart Hartman, Jeep VanWormer, Jason Feger, Steve Casebolt, Dustin Linville, Dan Schlieper, Victor Lee, Wayne Chinn, Michael England, Scott James, Rusty Seaver, Greg Johnson, Eric Johnson, Eric Jacobsen, Kevin Claycomb, Mike Jewell, Justin Rattliff

Finish (Start) Car Number Driver Name Laps

  1. (5) #44 Earl Pearson Jr.
  2. (1) #17M Dale McDowell
  3. (6) #20 Jimmy Owens
  4. (20) #41N Brad Neat
  5. (3) #0 Scott Bloomquist
  6. (12) #71 Don O’Neal
  7. (7) #41 Josh McGuire
  8. (2) #53 Ray Cook
  9. (8) #21 Billy Moyer
  10. (11) #6K Billy Drake
  11. (19) #75 Bart Hartman
  12. (10) #55 Jeep VanWormer
  13. (17) #25 Jason Feger
  14. (23) #c9 Steve Casebolt
  15. (14) #D8 Dustin Linville
  16. (16) #s9 Dan Schlieper
  17. (21) #4L Victor Lee
  18. (26) #1 Wayne Chinn
  19. (11) #B1 Michael England
  20. (3) #83 Scott James -1
  21. (18) #18s Rusty Seaver -2
  22. (15) #19J Greg Johnson –2
  23. (13) #5 Eric Jacobsen -2
  24. (22) #16c Kevin Claycomb –13
  25. (24) #9J Mike Jewell –27
  26. (25) #16 Justin Rattliff -49

Race Statistics

 

Entries:  65 Caution Flags: Lap 23 (Scott James) Lap Leaders:  Dale McDowell (Start-2); Ray Cook (3-5, 7, 10-12,14, 16-19); Scott Bloomquist (6, 8-9, 13, 15); Earl Pearson Jr. (20-50) Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Steve Casebolt, Justin Rattliff, Wayne Chinn (Emergency Provisional) PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Brad Neat (started: 20th, finished: 4th, advanced 16 positions) Allstar Performance Performer of the Race: Dale McDowell K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Jimmy Owens Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Jeep VanWormer COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Larry Wallace Racing Engines Time of the Race: 29 minutes

2009 Championship Points Standings

1)     Earl Pearson Jr.  445

2)    Billy Moyer  435

3)    Dale McDowell  400

4)    Jimmy Owens  385

5)    Scott Bloomquist 375

5)    Josh McGuire  375

7)    Brad Neat  370

8)    Don O’Neal  365

9)    Ray Cook 355

10)  Bart Hartman  350

2009results_2-7.jpg

TAMPA, FL (February 7, 2009) – Dennis Erb Jr. made a sweeping move on the outside of Scott Bloomquist on lap 62 and then held off Billy Moyer after a late-race caution to win one of the biggest races of his career on Saturday Night at East Bay Raceway Park as he captured his first ever win at the track and his first career Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series win with the $12,000 first place prize on the final night of the DART Winternationals.  The quiet 36-year-old second generation racer crossed the line first to the approval of the packed house as he held off Moyer, Bloomquist, Tyler Ivey and Chris Wall.

Terry Casey took the lead at the start of the 75 lap feature, with PRC Fast Qualifier Tyler Ivey, Brady Smith, Rick Eckert and Scott Bloomquist in tow.  Smith passed Ivey for second on lap two as the youngster lost another spot this time to Bloomquist a lap later.

Casey was on the move, already seeing the tail end of the field by lap six with his rapid pace, allowing him to open up a good lead over Smith.  Bloomquist started to turn up the heat on his fellow Team Zero member Smith as he was all over Smith in an exciting battle for second.

With the entire field setting a scorching tempo, the first caution came out for Steve Francis, who stopped on the track with a flat tire.  Francis pitted and then returned to the race on the tail end of the field.  The race went green for two more circuits until a three-car pileup slowed the action with 14 laps scored.

On the Delaware double-file restart, Casey was still the man on the point as he had held the lead from the start of the race, but things were about to change.  Josh Richards, who seeking his fourth-straight win of the week was able to corral the second spot from Bloomquist as he then had his sights set on the leader as Bloomquist and Eckert were closing rapidly on the front running pack of Casey and Richards.

On the 21st lap, contact was made between Richards and Casey with both cars being eliminated from the event, as Richards was unable to continue and Casey was disqualified from the race for an under caution altercation.

On the restart, Bloomquist was the new leader of the race with Brady Smith in second followed by Moyer, 18th starting Dennis Erb Jr. and Mike Marlar who was on the move as he was up to fifth at this point in the race.  Moyer put on a charge as he overhauled Smith for second on lap 32.  The top five stayed the same for several more laps until Erb ventured to the top shelf of the oval to take third on lap 40.

Bloomquist and Moyer battled back and forth for the lead several times. The race slowed briefly with 43 laps in the books as Eric Jacobsen, who was running just inside of the top ten, slowed on the backstretch.  During the caution period Marlar left the race, giving up his fourth place position in the race.

Bloomquist and Moyer kept the top two spots under control until Erb joined in the fray, the two-time and defending UMP Late Model National Champion was starting to make his presence known against two of the giants in racing history.  Erb closed right up on Moyer on lap 54 and then a lap later he would make a successful pass on Moyer to take the second spot on lap 55.  Erb, however, was not done yet as he has his sights set on Bloomquist, setting up the wily veteran.  Erb stomped on the accelerator heading into turn number three as he took his race car to the outside of Bloomquist and cleanly made a move that brought the grandstand to its feet as he swept around Bloomquist to take over the lead.

Erb then opened up a wide lead over both Bloomquist and Moyer. He then had to re-focus after a caution for Bart Hartman with 72 laps complete setting up a three car battle not with Bloomquist, but Moyer whom had passed Bloomquist a few laps before the final caution flag of the race.

On the final restart, Erb set his sights on the win as he roared to the green flag. He was able to put enough distance between himself and Moyer and go on to win for the first time in his career at East Bay. Notching his first ever Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series victory much to the fans delight.

Standing in Lucas Oil Victory Lane for the first time, Erb did a post-race interview with SPEED and VERSUS who were on hand to tape the event. He then addressed the large crowd of spectators that had stayed for his on-track comments.  “We really got clicking there and those two up front (Moyer and Bloomquist), I grew up watching them guys race and to pass both of them tells you how good our car was,” said the Illinois driver.

“The car was working well on top and that’s when I went around Bloomquist, I hated when that last caution came out and I knew if I kept my line, there at the end it would be tough for those guys to get around me, the car was bouncing around out there, but I held on and here we are, we’ve had some really big wins over the last couple of years and no doubt this is right up considering the competition here.”

Erb and his crew chief Heather Lyne celebrated his victory lane with several well-wishers as the driver of his self-owned Thomason Express, McBride Mack Truck Sales, Petersen Aluminum, PRC, VP Racing Fuels, Racing Gitcha Some and Reaber Transport C.J. Rayburn Race Cars Impala SS has a Rhyne Competition Engine under the hood providing the power.

Moyer came across the finish line in second to secure the 2009 DART Winternationals points title, which were for a total of the six nights of racing at East Bay.  Moyer earned a $5,000 check plus product certificates.  “I want to thank DART for doing this again for us drivers here at East Bay, I want to congratulate Dennis on the win, he deserved it,” said the Hall of Famer afterwards.

Bloomquist placed third in the Miller Brothers Coal, Vic Hill Racing Engines, Bloomquist Monte Carlo; he was followed by Tyler Ivey in the Crowder Disaster Recovery, Pro Power Engines, Barry Wright GTO; and Chris Wall in his C&M Gator Farm, Wall2Wall Performance Engines, MasterSbilt by Stuckey Monte Carlo SS.

Completing the top ten were Steve Casebolt, Rick Eckert, Brady Smith, Earl Pearson Jr. and Terry English.

In preliminary Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series action it was Tyler Ivey setting the pace in the PRC Time Trials with a lap of 14.703 seconds after coming out near the end of the 74 car entry list.  Heat race winners were Terry Casey, Rick Eckert, Scott Bloomquist, Tyler Ivey, Brady Smith and Billy Moyer.  The B-mains were won by Matt Miller, Bart Hartman, Chad Mahder and Terry English

The next stop for the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series will be at Brownstown Speedway in Brownstown, Indiana for the “Indiana Icebreaker” on Saturday Night, March 21st paying $10,000 to win.  For more information you can visit the tracks website at www.brownstownspeedway.com.

To find out more about the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log on to www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

Race Summary Saturday Night, February 7, 2009 East Bay Raceway Park – Gibsonton, FL

PRC Fast Time: Tyler Ivey/14.703 seconds

Hawk Brake First Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Terry Casey, Josh Richards, Mike Marlar, Eddie Carrier Jr., John Mason, Matt Miller, Donnie Moran, Jeep VanWormer, Tim Fuller, Tim Lance, Brad Neat, Bob Geiger, Butch Strait

Hawk Brake Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Rick Eckert, Josh McGuire, Tim Isenberg, Bart Hartman, Jimmy Owens, Mike Collins, Jeff Beyers, Jayme Zidar, Rusty Schlenk, Dale McDowell, Steve Casebolt, Tim Dohm

AFCO Racing Products Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Scott Bloomquist, dan Schlieper, Chris Wall, Scott James, Darren Miller, Tyler Reddick, Ricky Arms, Scott Slay, Mike Walker, Victor Lee, Shon Flanary, Russ Adams

Tiger Rear Ends Fourth Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Tyler Ivey, Don O’Neal, Steve Francis, John Blankenship, Eric Wells, Chad Mahder, Tommy Kerr, Tommy Weder, Brandon Thirlby, Justin Rattliff, Mark Pettyjohn, Mark Andersen, Chuck Hummer

AFCO Racing Products Fifth Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Brady Smith, Steve Shaver, Earl Pearson Jr., Terry English, David Breazeale, Dan Stone, Chris Shannon, Davey Johnson, AJ Kirkpatrick, Brad Eitniear, Wayne Chinn, Ray Cook

AFCO Racing Products Sixth Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Billy Moyer, Eric Jacobsen, Dennis Erb Jr., Tyler Bruening, Joe Loudin, Jason McBride, Jeremy Faircloth, Jordan Bland, Travis Varnadore, Danny Mitchell, Freddy Smith, Clint Smith

Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno First B-Main (12 Laps-Winner Advances): Matt Miller, Scott James, Eddie Carrier Jr., Tyler Reddick, Victor Lee, Jeff Beyers, Jimmy Owens, Tim Lance, Jeep VanWormer, Scott Slay, Rusty Schlenk, Bob Geiger, Steve Casebolt – DNS, Russ Adams – DNS

Wiles Drive Shafts Second B-Main (12 Laps-Winner Advances): Bart Hartman, Mike Collins, Jayme Zidar, Tim Dohm, Dale McDowell, Mike Walker, Butch Strait, Brad Neat, Tim Fuller, Donnie Moran, Darren Miller, Ricky Arms, John Mason, Shon Flanary – DNS

Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno Third B-Main (12 Laps-Winner Advances): Chad Mahder, David Breazeale, Justin Rattliff, Tyler Bruening, Danny Mitchell, Jason McBride, Chris Shannon, Mark Andersen, John Blankenship, Clint Smith, AJ Kirkpatrick, Tommy Weder – DNS, Jordan Bland – DNS, Wayne Chinn – DNS

Wiles Drive Shafts Fourth B-Main (12 Laps-Winner Advances): Terry English, Tommy Kerr, Davey Johnson, Mark Pettyjohn, Brandon Thirlby, Brad Eitniear, Travis Varnadore, Chuck Hummer, Dan Stone, Jeremy Faircloth, Joe Loudin, Eric Wells, Freddy Smith – DNS, Ray Cook – DNS

PRC Strawberry Dash (7 Laps – Winner Advances): Tommy Kerr, Scott James, Chris Shannon, Joe Loudin, AJ Kirkpatrick, Mark Andersen, Tim Lance

33rd Annual Dart Winternationals Night 6 Feature Finish (75 Laps): Dennis Erb, Jr., Billy Moyer, Scott Bloomquist, Tyler Ivey, Chris Wall, Steve Casebolt, Rick Eckert, Brady Smith, Earl Pearson, Jr., Terry English, Bart Hartman, Steve Francis, Dan Schlieper, Eric Jacobsen, Mike Marlar, Matt Miller, Josh Richards, Steve Shaver, Tommy Kerr, Chad Mahder, Josh McGuire, Tim Isenberg, Justin Rattliff, Don O'Neal, (DQ) Terry Casey

Finish (Start) Car Number Driver Name Laps

  1. (18) 28 Dennis Erb Jr.
  2. (6)  21 Billy Moyer
  3. (5) 0 Scott Bloomquist
  4. (2) 47 Tyler Ivey
  5. (17) 71 Chris Wall
  6. (23) c9 Steve Casebolt
  7. (3) 24 Rick Eckert
  8. (4) 2 Brady Smith
  9.  (16) 44 Earl Pearson Jr. -1
  10.  (22) B1 Terry English -2
  11.  (20) 75 Bart Hartman -3
  12.  (14) 19 Steve Francis -15
  13.  (11) s9 Dan Schlieper -29
  14.  (12) 5 Eric Jacobsen -32
  15.  (13) 34 Mike Marlar -32
  16.  (19) 7 Matt Miller -51
  17.  (7) 25 Josh Richards -54
  18.  (10) 79 Steve Shaver -54
  19.  (25) 4t Tommy Kerr -55
  20.  (21) 55c Chad Mahder -61
  21.  (9) 41 Josh McGuire -61
  22.  (15) 9 Tim Isenberg -63
  23.  (24) 16 Justin Rattliff -63
  24.  (8) 71 Don O’Neal -73

DQ (1) 42 Terry Casey

Race Statistics

Entries:  74 Caution Flags: 16 Lap Leaders: Terry Casey 1-21, Scott Bloomquist 22-60, Dennis Erb Jr. 61-75 Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Steve Casebolt, Justin Rattliff PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race:  Dennis Erb Jr. (Started 18th and finished 1st– advanced 17 positions) Allstar Performance Performer of the Race: Tyler Ivey K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Dennis Erb Jr. Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: none Integra Shocks Crew Chief of the Race: Heather Lyne (Dennis Erb Jr.) Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Rhyne Racing Engines Time of the Race: 1 hour, 10 minutes

33rd Annual Dart Winternationals Points Standings

1)     Billy Moyer              1380

2)     Josh Richards          1245

3)     Rick Eckert             1205

4)     Matt Miller              1165

5)     Dennis Erb Jr.          1065

6)     Brady Smith            1025

7)     Steve Francis           940

8)     Dan Schlieper          930 9)     Eric Jacobsen           890 10)   Tim Dohm                875

2009results_2-6-night.jpg

TAMPA, FL (February 6, 2009)- On an unbelievable winning streak that most race car drivers can only dream about, Josh Richards of Shinnston, WV won his third Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series race in 24 hours on Friday Night at East Bay Raceway Park during the 33rd Annual DART Winternationals.  Richards’ win in the 40 lap event earned himself and car owners Ernie and Connie Davis $10,000 as he crept to within 50 points of second place finisher Billy Moyer of Batesville, AR in the week-long DART points fund.  Matt Miller of Waterville, OH who started seventh, finished third with 14th place starter Tim Fuller of Watertown, NY grabbing fourth followed by 10th place starting Clint Smith of Senoia, GA.

Dale McDowell and Richards would make up the front row of the event, which was part of a day/night doubleheader of LOLMDS action as the regularly scheduled show from Monday Night, which was rained was ran in the daylight with Richards winning Friday Afternoon. Richards took the lead at the start of the race with McDowell, Scott Bloomquist, Josh McGuire and Billy Moyer in the top five.

Moyer made the move for fourth on lap two as Bloomquist slowed on the track on lap five bringing out the first caution.  Bloomquist exited the track and not return to racing action.  On the restart, Richards was holding the point with McDowell still holding the second slot.

The second caution of the race came out for a five-car accident in turn number four which slowed the action once more.  On the restart, Richards again held the lead of the race as McDowell was starting to put the heat back on the 20-year old racer.  At least two drivers then started to make moves with Moyer and Miller utilizing the outside the middle lane as they were ready to make a move on McDowell for second.

The pass for second by Moyer came on lap 16; Miller followed a circuit later getting by McDowell to grab third.  Josh McGuire then would loop it in turn number four bringing out the third caution of the race.  It seemed like the only way anyone was going to be able to beat Richards was to catch and pass him in traffic.  On the restart, after the McGuire caution Richards sprinted out to a five to six car length lead over Moyer and Miller with Fuller in tow.

Clint Smith joined the fray by lap 30.  With 20 laps to go, Richards for the first time in the race, was starting to encounter traffic as he had picked up the tail end of the field.  This would allow Moyer, Miller and Fuller to close in quickly on him.  Scott James stopped on the track with a flat tire on lap 38 and then two laps later Earl Pearson Jr. the four-time and defending Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series National Champion suffered the same fate as Pearson, but unlike James who was able to change his tire and re-enter the race, Pearson went pitside and never returned.

On what would be the final restart of the race, Richards was staring straight at a possible $25,000 payday over two days of racing, but Moyer, Miller and Fuller were going to make life tough on the youngster and they did just that because with five laps to go they were all over in the race for the lead as Richards right rear tire started to show signs of wear as it began to smoke coming off the turns.

Moyer got right on the left rear quarter panel of Richards on the white flag lap and Miller had ideas of a last lap banzai move to derail both of them.  However Richards maintained the lead coming off of turn four and held off a trio of hungry drivers for his third win in 24 hours of racing competition at East Bay.

As Richards took his cool down lap and headed to the scales his right rear tire was gone and was flat as the race finished in a nick of time for him.  In the Lucas Oil victory lane a relieved Richards was obviously thankful the race ended when it did.  “I knew I had to run the car a little harder there at the end, I could feel the tire losing some grip, but we held on and it’s just an unbelievable feeling to be standing here again, it’s like a dream for me to win here at East Bay and luck was on our side tonight, there was a lot of pressure starting on the outside front row and we were fortunate to come with the win tonight.”

Richards also thanked his crew chief Robbie Allen, car owners Ernie, Connie and Keya Davis, Jeff Pinkelton and Matt Barnes for the opportunity to set behind the wheel of the Rocket Chassis Monte Carlo SS which has a Cornett Racing Engine powerplant under the hood and is sponsored by Ernie D’s Enterprises, LLC, Tim Fraker Signs, Sunoco Race Fuels and Hoosier Tire Mid-Atlantic.

Moyer in his Minx Show Palace, Clements Racing Engines, Moyer Victory Circle Chassis Monte Carlo SS saw Richards match his win total of three which he did in last year’s DART Winternationals.  Moyer continues to lead the DART Winternationals Points Fund heading into Saturday Night’s finale.  Miller continued his solid week taking third in the Larry Moring Motorsports, Freeport Recycling Center, and Rocket Corvette.  Fuller in one of his best finishes in Lucas Oil competition came home fourth in the Larry Wight owned, Gypsum Express LTD, Rocket GTO with Clint Smith completing the top five in his JP Drilling, RaceTek Race Engines, GRT GTO.

Completing the top ten were Dale McDowell, Terry Casey, Rick Eckert, Tim Isenberg and Eric Jacobsen.

In preliminary events Terry Casey was the PRC Fast Qualifier with a quick lap of 14.434 seconds.  Heat race winners were Dale Mc Dowell, Billy Moyer, Josh McGuire, Josh Richards, Scott Bloomquist and Chris Shannon.  The B-mains went to Bart Hartman, Eddie Carrier Jr., Rick Eckert and Eric Jacobsen.  Jeep VanWormer won the PRC Strawberry Dash to earn a spot in the A-main.

Action will continue at the 33rd Annual DART Winternationals at East Bay Raceway Park for the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series on Saturday Night, February 7th with a complete show featuring a $12,000 to win finale for the week.  The cameras of SPEED Channel will be hand to tape the events.

You can listen live via the internet to the DART Winternationals at East Bay by going to www.dirtnation.net.

To find out more about the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log on to www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

Race Summary Friday Night, February 6, 2009 East Bay Raceway Park – Gibsonton, FL

PRC Fast Time: Terry Casey/14.434 seconds                 

Hawk Brake First Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Dale McDowell, Matt Miller, Chad Mahder, Bart Hartman, Scott Slay, Tommy Kerr, Adam Ferri, Don O’Neal, Brad Neat, Mark Andersen, Mike Marlar, Steve Shaver

Hawk Brake Second Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Billy Moyer, Earl Pearson Jr., Darren Miller, Dennis Erb Jr., Tim Dohm, Jimmy Owens, Jason McBride, Jayme Zidar, David Breazeale, AJ Kirkpatrick, Butch Strait, Steve Shaver

AFCO Racing Products Third Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Josh McGuire, Donnie Moran, Mike Collins, Steve Casebolt, Eddie Carrier Jr., Dan Schlieper, Rusty Schlenk, Tommy Weder, Tyler Reddick, Davey Johnson, Bob Geiger, Dillan White – DNS

Tiger Rear Ends Fourth Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Josh Richards, Terry Casey, Tim Fuller, Rick Eckert, Brady Smith, Ray Cook, Freddy Smith, Justin Rattliff, Ricky Arms, Doug Horton, Tyler Bruening, Brad Eitniear

AFCO Racing Products Fifth Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Scott Bloomquist, Clint Smith, Tim Isenberg, Eric Jacobsen, John Blankenship, Dan Stone, Eric Wells, Jeep VanWormer, Shon Flanary, Mark Pettyjohn, Jeff Beyers, Brandon Thirlby

AFCO Racing Products Sixth Heat (10 Laps-Top 3 Advance): Chris Shannon, Tyler Ivey, Scott James, Victor Lee, Wayne Chinn, Terry English, Travis Varnadore, Mike Walker, Chuck Hummer, Steve Francis, John Mason, Jeremy Faircloth – DNS

Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno First B-Main (12 Laps-Winner Advances): Bart Hartman, Tim Dohm, Tommy Kerr, Dan Schlieper, David Breazeale, Jason McBride, Tommy Weder, Mark Andersen, Steve Casebolt, Don O’Neal – DNS, Davey Johnson – DNS, Butch Strait – DNS, Steve Shaver – DNS, Dillan White – DNS

Wiles Drive Shafts Second B-Main (12 Laps-Winner Advances): Eddie Carrier Jr., Jimmy Owens, Mike Marlar, Jayme Zidar, AJ Kirkpatrick, Rusty Schlenk, Tyler Reddick, Scott Slay, Dennis Erb Jr., Brad Neat, Bob Geiger, Adam Ferri – DNS, Chris Wall – DNS

Mason Racin’ Rebel Shock Dyno Third B-Main (12 Laps-Winner Advances): Rick Eckert, Victor Lee, Ray Cook, John Blankenship, Terry English, Eric Wells, Mike Walker, Doug Horton, Jeff Beyers, Shon Flanary, Brad Eitniear, Justin Rattliff, Steve Francis – DNS, Jeremy Faircloth – DNS

Wiles Drive Shafts Fourth B-Main (12 Laps-Winner Advances): Eric Jacobsen, Brady Smith, Wayne Chinn, Ricky Arms, Dan Stone, Mark Pettyjohn, Travis Varnadore, John Mason, Chuck Hummer, Tyler Bruening, Brandon Thirlby, Freddy Smith, Jeep VanWormer

PRC Strawberry Dash (7 Laps – Winner Advances): Jeep VanWormer, Jason McBride, John Mason, Doug Horton, Mike Walker, Mike Marlar, Chuck Hummer        

33rd Annual Dart Winternationals Night 5 Feature Finish (50 Laps):

Josh Richards, Billy Moyer, Matt Miller, Tim Fuller, Clint Smith, Dale McDowell, Terry Casey, Rick Eckert, Tim Isenberg, Eric Jacobsen, Justin Rattliff, Jeep VanWormer, Darren Miller, Scott James, Donnie Moran, Chris Shannon, Eddie Carrier, Jr., Tyler Ivey, Earl Pearson, Jr., Josh McGuire, Chad Mahder, Mike Collins, Bart Hartman, Steve Casebolt, Scott Bloomquist Finish Car Number Driver Name (Starting Spot) Laps

  1. 25 Josh Richards (2)
  2. 21 Billy Moyer (3)
  3. 7  Matt Miller (7)
  4. 19 Tim Fuller (14)
  5. 44 Clint Smith (10)
  6. 17m Dale McDowell (1)
  7. 42 Terry Casey (8)
  8. 24 Rick Eckert (21)
  9. 9 Tim Isenberg (16)
  10.  5 Eric Jacobsen (22)
  11.  16 Justin Rattliff (24)
  12.  55 Jeep VanWormer (25)
  13.  32d Darren Miller (15)
  14.  83 Scott James (18)
  15.  99 Donnie Moran (11)
  16.  32s Chris Shannon (6)
  17.  28 Eddie Carrier Jr. (20) -1
  18.  47 Tyler Ivey (12) -1
  19.  44 Earl Pearson Jr. (9) -10
  20.  41 Josh McGuire (5) -18
  21.  55c Chad Mahder (13) -37
  22.  3c Mike Collins (17) -42
  23.  75 Bart Hartman (19) -42
  24.  C9 Steve Casebolt (23) -42
  25.  0 Scott Bloomquist (4) -45

Race Statistics

Entries:  72 Caution Flags: 5 Lap Leaders: Josh Richards 1-50 Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Steve Casebolt, Justin Rattliff PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race:  Rick Eckert (Started 21st and finished 8th – advanced 13 positions) Allstar Performance Performer of the Race: Clint Smith K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Tim Fuller Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Jeep VanWormer Integra Shocks Crew Chief of the Race: Jimmy Frey (Josh Richards) Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Cornett Racing Engines Time of the Race: 31 minutes

33rd Annual Dart Winternationals Points Standings

1.     Billy Moyer          1150

2.     Josh Richards      1100

3.     Matt Miller          1015

4.     Rick Eckert         1010

5.     Brady Smith         835

6.     Dennis Erb Jr.      815

7.     Steve Francis       770

8.     Tim Dohm            765

      8.     Dan Schlieper       765     10.     Donnie Moran       760

Page 208 of 237

Live Timing

Television Schedule

All times are Eastern. Subject to change.
Thursday, November 14
6:00 PM
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Knoxville, IA
Sunday, November 17
1:00 PM
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Knoxville, IA
Thursday, November 21
6:00 PM
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Portsmouth, OH
Click here for full TV schedule.

Newsletter Sign-up

The Constant Contact Signup Majix Pro Module did not load due to an error.

2019 Championship Points

lmd dlUpdated: 10/22/19 - FINAL After Portsmouth

POS CAR# DRIVER POINTS
1 49 Jonathan Davenport 8170
2 39 Tim McCreadie 7700
3 14 Josh Richards 7660
4 1t Tyler Erb ® 7590
5 20 Jimmy Owens 7540
6 1m Devin Moran ® 7305
7 71 Hudson O'Neal 7235
8 1 Earl Pearson, Jr. 7160
9 40b Kyle Bronson 6525
10 50 Shanon Buckingham ...