Catch all the series action on your TV.

2010results_9-17.jpg

WINCHESTER, VA (September 17, 2010) – In one of the best dirt Late Model races of 2010, Jonathan Davenport of Blairsville, GA won his first career Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series event on Friday Night at Winchester Speedway.  The 26-year-old driver pulled away from a great battle for the lead in winning the “Gunter’s Honey 50” worth $10,000.  Earl Pearson Jr. of Jacksonville, FL finished second, followed by Josh Richards of Shinnston, WV; Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN; and 23rd starting, Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN.

“I’m at a loss for words to describe this win; it’s my first Lucas Oil Series win, Barry Wright’s first Lucas Oil victory. I hope it doesn’t take as long to get the second one,” said Davenport, who became the 12th different winner on the series tour in 2010.  “The track was excellent tonight, it was my first time here and obviously I really took a liking to the track. You could run anywhere out there, Jimmy (Owens) and I; Richards and Earl, we put on quite a show, I hope the fans enjoyed that one.”

“I have to thank Barry Wright, his son Lance, and the entire crew, we ran well at the Hillbilly Hundred a few weeks ago, we had some back luck at Eldora last week, but tonight the car was awesome.  I have to than my sponsors Clements Racing Engines, Mega Plumbing of the Carolinas, Baird Transport, Elite Concrete and everybody else that helps out. This is a great win for the team,” said the victor afterwards.

Owens quickly grabbed the lead at the start of the race after passing front row starters Davenport and Pearson.  Owens held a narrow lead as a terrific battle for second was going on between Davenport and Pearson, who swapped the second spot back-and-forth for several circuits.

The race was slowed by several cautions as the battle for the lead was one of the best of the year.  Owens pulled away from the three cars that were challenging him in. Davenport, Pearson and Richards battled it out, jockeying for position.  Davenport finally overhauled Owens for the lead on lap 37.

Davenport pulled away in the final laps to win his first series event.  Pearson outran Owens in the final six laps to take second as Richards squeezed by Owens to finish third.  Owens then had to withstand a late-race charge from Bloomquist to take fourth.

Bloomquist, who flipped his primary car in his heat race, went to a back-up car for the main event and came up through the field to salvage a solid point’s night.  Bloomquist now leads Owens by 190-points in the chase for the 2010 Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Championship.

Completing the top ten were Don O’Neal of Martinsville, IN; Austin Hubbard of Laurel, DE;  John Blankenship of Williamson, WV; Booper Bare of Rockbridge Baths, VA; and Ray Cook of Brasstown, NC.

In preliminary action, Ronnie DeHaven Jr. was the Red Buck Cigar Time Trials fast timer with a record setting lap of 14.322 seconds among the 44 entrants.  There were 20 drivers that eclipsed the previous track record at Winchester set earlier this year by D.J. Myers at 14.910 seconds.  Heat race winners were Jonathan Davenport, Jimmy Owens, Earl Pearson Jr. and J.T. Spence.  The B-Mains were taken by Dan Stone and Jason Covert.

The next Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series event will be on Saturday Night, September 18th at Bill Sawyer’s Virginia Motor Speedway in Saluda, VA.  On the docket will be the 31st Annual ASi Racewear sponsored “USA 100” paying $15,000 to win.  There will be 2-25 lap preliminary races, followed by a B-Main and the 50-lap “USA 100”.  For more information, visit www.vamotorspeedway.com.

For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log on to www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503. Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Race Summary Friday Night, September 27th, 2010 “Gunter’s Honey 50” Winchester Speedway – Winchester, VA

Red Buck Cigars Fast Time: Ronnie DeHaven Jr. / 14.322 seconds (Overall and Group A)

                                          Earl Pearson Jr. / 14.332 seconds (Group B)

Wiles Driveshaft’s First Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Jonathan Davenport, Austin Hubbard, Booper Bare, Ronnie DeHaven Jr., Bo Feathers, Doug Dodd, Chris Wall, Brad Omps, Scott LeBarron, Dale McDowell, Steve Casebolt

AFCO Racing Products Second Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Jimmy Owens, Don O’Neal, Tommy Armel, Tim Isenberg, Daniel Stone, Kyle Hardy, Darryl Hills, Mark Pettyjohn, Devin Friese, LC Powers, Andy Anderson

Allstar Performance Third Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Earl Pearson Jr., Josh Richards, Jamie Lathroum, Gary Stuhler, Jason Covert, DJ Myers, Brad Neat, Leon Lloyd, Dan Schlieper, Jeremy Miller-DNS, Jonathan DeHaven-DNS

Superflow Fourth Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): j.t. Spence, Eric Wells, John Blankenship, Tyler Reddick, Tony Crim, Ross Robinson III, Ray Cook, Brian Tavenner, Ray Kable, Lewis Hudson, Scott Bloomquist

Hawk Brake First B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Daniel Stone, Bo Feathers, Chris Wall, Doug Dodd, Steve Casebolt, Scott LeBarron, Andy Anderson, Kyle Hardy, LC Powers, Brad Omps, Mark Pettyjohn, Devin Friese-DNS, Darryl Hills-DNS, Dale McDowell-DNS

Performance Rod and Custom (PRC) Second B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Jason Covert, DJ Myers, Brad Neat, Tony Crim, Brian Tavenner, Ray Kable, Lewis Hudson, Leon Lloyd, Dan Schlieper, Ross Robinson III, Scott Bloomquist-DNS, Ray Cook-DNS, Jeremy Miller-DNS, Jonathan DeHaven-DNS

Feature Finish – 50 Laps

FINISH

START

CAR #

DRIVER NAME

HOMETOWN

1

1

49

Jonathan Davenport

Blairsville, GA

2

2

44

Earl Pearson, Jr.

Jacksonville, FL

3

6

25

Josh Richards

Shinnston, WV

4

3

20

Jimmy Owens

Newport, TN

5

23

0

Scott Bloomquist

Mooresburg, TN

6

7

71

Don O'Neal

Martinsville, IN

7

5

19

Austin Hubbard

Seaford, DE

8

12

23

John Blankenship

Williamson, WV

9

9

00b

Booper Bare

Rockbridge Baths, VA

10

24

53

Ray Cook

Brasstown, NC

11

18

43a

Jason Covert

York Haven, PA

12

8

18e

Eric Wells

Hazard, KY

13

21

71w

Chris Wall

Springfield, LA

14

25

17m

Dale McDowell

Chickamauga, GA

15

15

9t

Tim Isenberg

Marshfield, WI

16

4

91

J.T. Spence

Winchester, VA

17

16

11t

Tyler Reddick

Corning, CA

18

22

41n

Brad Neat

Dunnville, KY

19

20

70J

DJ Myers

Greencastle, PA

20

13

1d

Ronnie DeHaven, Jr.

Winchester, VA

21

17

21d

Daniel Stone

Thompson, PA

22

10

6

Jamie Lathroum

Mechanicsville, MD

23

11

15

Tommy Armel

Winchester, VA

24

14

7s

Gary Stuhler

Greencastle, PA

25

19

00

Bo Feathers

Winchester, VA

Race Statistics Entrants: 44 Lap Leaders: Jimmy Owens (Laps 1-36); Jonathan Davenport (Laps 37-50) Caution Flags: Bo Feathers (Lap 19); Tommy Armel (Lap 20); Dale McDowell (Lap 22); Jamie Lathroum (Lap 22 [restart]); Ronnie DeHaven Jr. (Lap 28); J.T. Spence (Lap 28 [restart]); Brad Neat (Lap 31); Tyler Reddick (Lap 39) Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Scott Bloomquist, Ray Cook Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisional: Dale McDowell PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: (Started 23rd; Finished 5th; Advanced 18 positions) Ohlin’s Shocks Performer of the Race: Earl Pearson Jr. K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Jonathan Davenport Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Eric Wells Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Clements Racing Engines Dominator Race Products Hard Luck Award: Brad Neat DirtonDirt.com Crew Chief of the Race: Tommy Hicks (Scott Bloomquist) Time of Race: 42 minutes 47 seconds

 

 

 

Lucas Oil Championship Point Standings

POS

CAR #

DRIVER NAME

HOMETOWN

POINTS

1

0

Scott Bloomquist

Mooresburg, TN

6670

2

20

Jimmy Owens

Newport, TN

6480

3

44

Earl Pearson, Jr.

Jacksonville, FL

6440

4

53

Ray Cook

Brasstown, NC

6040

5

71

Don O'Neal

Martinsville, IN

5990

6

17m

Dale McDowell

Chickamauga, GA

5765

7

71w

Chris Wall

Springfield, LA

5200

8

c9

Steve Casebolt

Richmond, IN

5160

9

23

John Blankenship

Williamson, WV

5135

10

s9

Dan Schlieper

Sullivan, WI

5070

11

18e

Eric Wells

Hazard, KY

5010

12

41n

Brad Neat

Dunnville, KY

4905

13

9t

Tim Isenberg

Marshfield, WI

4410

14

11t

Tyler Reddick

Corning, CA

3870

 

 

 

 

2010results_9-5.jpg

MINERAL WELLS, WV (September 5, 2010) – Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN won his first career Hillbilly Hundred on Sunday Night at West Virginia Motor Speedway.  The defending Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series National Champion collected $42,000 for his win, which came before one of the largest crowds in the track’s history.  Bloomquist took the lead from Don O’Neal of Martinsville, IN on lap 82 and raced unchallenged the rest of the way.  Jonathan Davenport of Blairsville, GA finished second, followed by Steve Shaver of Vienna, WV.  O’Neal and Eddie Carrier Jr. of Salt Rock, WV completed the top five.

In Lucas Oil Victory Lane for the seventh time this season, the 46-year-old Hall of Famer celebrated with his crew as he graciously accepted the winner’s check from promoter Carl Short.  “A hundred laps here are kind of tough on equipment, I can’t say enough about the Hoosier Tires, they held up real well tonight. We were a little cautious through traffic, and O’Neal was running hard on the cushion and I saw that and backed off a little bit and then his tires went away and we were able to get by him for the win,” said Bloomquist, who maintained his series points lead with his victory.

“I have to thank Bob and Barb Miller of Miller Brothers Construction and Hawkeye Trucking, Roush-Yates Racing Engine and VP Fuels.  I am proud to win this race for myself and my crew and I especially want to thank the fans for coming out here tonight, its fun to race in front of so many people and we look forward to coming back here.” Bloomquist started on the outside of the front row and jumped to the lead at the start of the race.  Dale McDowell, who had won two of the previous three LOLMDS events ran a solid second to Bloomquist for the first 14 laps, until O’Neal was able to get around him for second.

Bloomquist held his lead through heavy traffic as O’Neal pressured him for the top spot.  O’Neal was finally able to make the pass for the lead on lap 29.  O’Neal held the lead through several caution flag periods as Bloomquist maintained the second spot.  At the halfway mark it was O’Neal, Bloomquist, Shaver, Bart Hartman, and Davenport running in the top five.

O’Neal continued to stay out front until Bloomquist raced past him after a restart on lap 82. O’Neal’s tires went away as he slowed in turn four to bring out the final caution of the race.  On the restart it was all Bloomquist until the checkered flag fell as no one was able to muster a late-race challenge.

Completing the top ten were Zack Dohm of Cross Lanes, WV; Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN;  John Blankenship of Williamson, WV; Kennie Compton of Bland, VA; and Tim Isenberg of Marshfield, WI.

In preliminary action Steve Shaver topped the 49 entrants in Red Buck Cigar Time Trials.  Heat race winners were Dale McDowell, Bart Hartman, Scott Bloomquist and Don O’Neal.  The B-Mains went to Freddy Smith and Brad Neat.

The Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Late Model Dirt Series will take next weekend off and resume its’ 2010 racing schedule on Friday Night, September 17th at Greg Gunter’s Winchester Speedway in Winchester, VA for a $10,000 to win event.  On Saturday Night, September 18th the series will visit Bill Sawyer’s Virginia Motor Speedway in Saluda, VA for the $15,000 to win “USA 100”.

For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log on to www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503. Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Race Summary Sunday Night, September 5th, 2010 “42nd Annual Hillbilly Hundred” West Virginia Motor Speedway – Mineral Wells, WV Red Buck Cigars Fast Time: Earl Pearson Jr. /  seconds (Overall and Group B)

                                          Jonathan Davenport /  seconds (Group A)

Wiles Driveshaft’s First Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Dale McDowell, Jonathan Davenport, Zack Dohm, Chris Madden, Freddy Smith, Anthony Huber, Gary Stuhler, Lewis Hudson, Ty Myers, Jimmy Owens, Dan Schlieper, Freddie Carpenter, Bryan Lillibridge

AFCO Racing Products Second Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Bart Hartman, Tim Isenberg, Vic Coffey, Kennie Compton, Bub McCool, Stephen Evans, Mark Banal, Mick Sansom, Marshall Wiblin, Jimmy Mars, Chris Parsons, Darryl Hills  

Allstar Performance Third Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Scott Bloomquist, Davey Johnson, Donnie Moran, Steve Shaver, John Blankenship, Donald Bradsher, Bopper Bare, Tyler Reddick, Chris Wilson, Jacob Hawkings, Steve Casebolt

Superflow Fourth Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Don O’Neal, Chris Wall, Earl Pearson Jr., Eddie Carrier Jr., Brad Neat, Ray Cook, Chuck Harper, Jamie Lathroum, Devin Friese, Tim Dohm, Keith Tish, Brian Birkhofer

Hawk Brake First B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Freddy Smith, Stephen Evans, Mark Banal, Lewis Hudson, Dan Schlieper, Ty Myers, Bryan Lillibridge, Mick Sansom, Chris Parsons, Anthony Huber, Gary Stuhler, Bub McCool-DNS, Marshall Wiblin-DNS, Jimmy Owens-DNS, Jimmy Mars-DNS, Freddie Carpenter-DNS, Darryl Hills-DNS

Performance Rod and Custom (PRC) Second B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Brad Neat, John Blankenship, Ray Cook, Chuck Harper, Donald Bradsher, Tyler Reddick, Devin Friese, Jacob Hawkins, Tim Dohm, Chris Wilson, Keith Tish, Jamie Lathroum, Steve Casebolt, Booper Bare, Eric Wells-DNS, Brian Birkhofer-DNS

Feature Finish – 100 Laps

FINISH

START

CAR #

DRIVER NAME

HOMETOWN

1

2

0

Scott Bloomquist

Mooresburg, TN

2

5

49

Jonathan Davenport

Blairsville, GA

3

14

6

Steve Shaver

Vienna, WV

4

4

71

Don O'Neal

Martinsville, IN

5

16

28

Eddie Carrier, Jr.

Salt Rock, WV

6

9

17d

Zack Dohm

Cross Lanes, WV

7

23

20

Jimmy Owens

Newport, TN

8

20

23

John Blankenship

Williamson, WV

9

15

10c

Kennie Compton

Bland, VA

10

7

9t

Tim Isenberg

Marshfield, WI

11

22

53

Ray Cook

Brasstown, NC

12

12

44

Earl Pearson, Jr.

Jacksonville, FL

13

8

71w

Chris Wall

Springfield, LA

14

13

44m

Chris Madden

Gaffney, SC

15

24

c9

Steve Casebolt

Richmond, IN

16

10

99

Donnie Moran

Dresden, OH

17

18

41n

Brad Neat

Dunnville, KY

18

1

17m

Dale McDowell

Chickamauga, GA

19

3

75

Bart Hartman

Zanesville, OH

20

19

92

Stephen Evans

Tyner, NC

21

6

1J

Davey Johnson

Greensburg, PA

22

11

32c

Vic Coffey

Caledonia, NY

23

25

37J

Jacob Hawkins

Fairmont, WV

24

26

6T

Tim Dohm

Cross Lanes, WV

25

27

18

Chris Parsons

Parkersburg, WV

26

21

T8

Mark Banal

St. Clairsville, OH

27

17

00

Freddy Smith

Seymour, TN

 

 

Race Statistics Entrants: 49 Lap Leaders: Scott Bloomquist (Laps 1-29); Don O’Neal (Laps 30-81); Scott Bloomquist (Laps 82-100) Caution Flags: Ray Cook (Lap 30); Chris Wall (Lap 32); Donnie Moran (Lap 38); Earl Pearson Jr, Kenny Compton, Stephen Evans (Lap 57); Brad Neat (Lap 62); Debris (Lap 73); Chris Madden (Lap 81); Don O’Neal (Lap 83) Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Jimmy Owens, Steve Casebolt Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisional: none West Virginia Motor Speedway Provisionals: Jacob Hawkins, Tim Dohm, Chris Parsons PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Steve Shaver (Started 14th; Finished 3rd; Advanced 11 positions) Ohlin’s Shocks Performer of the Race: Jonathan Davenport K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Don O’Neal Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Tim Isenberg Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Roush Yates Racing Engines Dominator Race Products Hard Luck Award: Brad Neat DirtonDirt.com Crew Chief of the Race: Tommy Hicks (Scott Bloomquist)

Lucas Oil Championship Point Standings

 

POS

CAR #

DRIVER NAME

HOMETOWN

POINTS

1

0

Scott Bloomquist

Mooresburg, TN

6465

2

20

Jimmy Owens

Newport, TN

6270

3

44

Earl Pearson, Jr.

Jacksonville, FL

6200

4

53

Ray Cook

Brasstown, NC

5860

5

71

Don O'Neal

Martinsville, IN

5790

6

17m

Dale McDowell

Chickamauga, GA

5605

7

c9

Steve Casebolt

Richmond, IN

5045

8

71w

Chris Wall

Springfield, LA

5035

9

s9

Dan Schlieper

Sullivan, WI

4975

10

23

John Blankenship

Williamson, WV

4945

11

18e

Eric Wells

Hazard, KY

4840

12

41n

Brad Neat

Dunnville, KY

4765

13

9t

Tim Isenberg

Marshfield, WI

4255

14

11t

Tyler Reddick

Corning, CA

3725

2010results_9-4.jpg

PORTSMOUTH, OH (September 4, 2010) – Dale McDowell of Chickamauga, GA claimed the $20,000 victory in the Pepsi 75 River Days Rumble on Saturday Night at Portsmouth Raceway Park.  McDowell inherited the lead when Eric Wells shredded a right rear tire with seven laps to go.  McDowell led the remaining laps in the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series-sanctioned event in front of a mammoth crowd.  Brad Neat of Dunnville, KY finished second, followed by 18th starting Eddie Carrier Jr. of Salt Rock, WV.  Rounding out the top five were R.J. Conley of Wheelersburg, OH and Chris Wall of Springfield, LA.

“I want to thank the fans for coming out tonight, they saw a very entertaining race,” said the 44-year-old veteran driver.  “It was a tough break for Wells and we were just in the right place at the right time.  I have to thank Clint Bowyer, the crew and all of my sponsors on the car. A special thanks goes to Cheerios, Dollar General, Chevrolet, Sunoco Race Fuels, Warrior Race Cars and Earnhardt-Childress Racing Engines.”

Tyler Reddick, the 14-year-old sensation from Corning, CA, took the lead at the start of the race and led the first ten circuits.  McDowell got around Reddick for the lead on lap eleven.  McDowell then pulled away from the field as Josh McGuire, who started 17th, came through the pack to take over second on lap 19.

McGuire challenged McDowell for several laps in an exciting battle for the lead until McGuire got sideways in turn two on lap 36, ending up in the wall.  With McGuire out of the race, Quarter Master Rookie of the Year candidate, Eric Wells, surged by Neat and closed quickly on the leader.

Wells caught and passed McDowell on lap 42 to take the lead.  He broke away from McDowell, despite racing with a broken shock mount.  Wells built a substantial lead over the pack by lap 60.  As the duo of McDowell and Neat rebounded, they started to reel in the leader with ten laps to go. On lap 68, Wells’ right rear tire blew, ending the young rookie’s hopes for the richest payday of his career.

With McDowell out in front for the second time of the race, he managed to hold off Neat and Carrier for the win.  It was McDowell’s second LOLMDS win in the last three events.  The win also marked his fifth career series victory.

Completing the top ten were Ray Cook of Brasstown, NC; Mike Marlar of Winfield, TN; John Blankenship of Williamson, WV; Earl Pearson Jr. of Jacksonville, FL; and Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN.

Series point’s leader, Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN broke a left front spindle on lap three while running in fourth.  His crew made repairs and Bloomquist returned on lap 36.  He finished 17th in the final rundown.

The series will be back in action on Sunday, September 5th at West Virginia Motor Speedway in Mineral Wells, WV with the 42nd Annual “Hillbilly Hundred”.  The event is America’s oldest major late model event and pays $42,000 to win.  For further details log onto www.wvspeedway.com.

For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log on to www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Race Summary Saturday Night, August 28th, 2010 “Pepsi 75 River Days Rumble” Portsmouth Raceway Park – Portsmouth, OH

Red Buck Cigars Fast Time: Josh McGuire / 14.782 seconds (Overall and Group A)

                                          Josh Bocook / 15.074 seconds (Group B)  

Wiles Driveshaft’s First Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Tyler Reddick, Billy Guillion, Kevin Wagner, Jimmy Owens, Delmas Conley, Justin Rattliff, Josh McGuire, Ben Adkins, Earl Pearson Jr., Chris Wilson

AFCO Racing Products Second Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Scott Bloomquist, Doug Drown, Chris Wall, Tim Isenberg, Mike Marlar, Dan Schlieper, Chris Brown, Shannon Thorsberry, Brandson Fouts, Jackie Boggs

Allstar Performance Third Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Dale McDowell, Josh Bocook, Eric Wells, RJ Conley, Mark Frazier, John Blankenship, Paul Davis, Kevin Layne, Albert Butcher, Steve Casebolt, Eddie Carrier Jr.

Superflow Fourth Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Don O’Neal, Bart Hartman, Brad Neat, Ray Cook, Audie Swartz, John Mason, Kenny Christy, James Watson, Adam Colley, Kenneth Howell

Hawk Brake First B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Josh McGuire, Mike Marlar, Dan Schlieper, Delmas Conley, Chris Brown, Justin Rattliff, Chris Wilson, Earl Pearson Jr., Ben Adkins-DNS, Shannon Thornsberry-DNS, Brandon Fouts-DNS, Jackie Boggs-DNS  

Performance Rod and Custom (PRC) Second B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Eddie Carrier Jr., John Blankenship, John Mason, Audie Swartz, Kenny Christy, Steve Casebolt, Adam Colley, Kevin Layne, Mark Frazier-DNS, Paul Davis-DNS, James Watson-DNS, Albert Butcher-DNS, Kenneth Howell-DNSFeature Finish – 50 Laps

FINISH

START

CAR #

DRIVER NAME

HOMETOWN

1

2

17m

Dale McDowell

Chickamauga, GA

2

12

41n

Brad Neat

Dunnville, KY

3

18

28

Eddie Carrier, Jr.

Salt Rock, WV

4

14

71c

RJ Conley

Wheelersburg, OH

5

11

71w

Chris Wall

Springfield, LA

6

16

53

Ray Cook

Brasstown, NC

7

19

36

Mike Marlar

Winfield, TN

8

20

23

John Blankenship

Williamson, WV

9

23

44

Earl Pearson, Jr.

Jacksonville, FL

10

13

20

Jimmy Owens

Newport, TN

11

15

9t

Tim Isenberg

Marshfield, WI

12

24

c9

Steve Casebolt

Richmond, IN

13

21

s9

Dan Schlieper

Sullivan, WI

14

6

B1

Josh Bocook

Wheelersburg, KY

15

10

18e

Eric Wells

Hazard, KY

16

22

72

John Mason

Millersburg, OH

17

3

0

Scott Bloomquist

Mooresburg, TN

18

9

33

Kevin Wagner

Wheelersburg, OH

19

17

41

Josh McGuire

Grayson, KY

20

1

11t

Tyler Reddick

Corning, CA

21

7

12

Doug Drown

Wooster, OH

22

4

71

Don O'Neal

Martinsville, IN

23

25

c7

Kenny Christy

Vanceburg, KY

24

5

11G

Billy Gullion

Waverly, OH

25

8

75

Bart Hartman

Zanesville, OH

Race Statistics Entrants: 41 Lap Leaders: Tyler Reddick (Laps 1-10); Dale McDowell (Laps 11-41); Eric Wells (Laps 42-68); Dale McDowell (Laps 69-75) Caution Flags: Doug Drown (Lap 2); Scott Bloomquist (Lap 3); SAFETY (Lap 18); Tyler Reddick (Lap 35); Josh McGuire (Lap 36); Eric Wells (Lap 68) Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Earl Pearson Jr., Steve Casebolt Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisional: none Portsmouth Raceway Park Track Provisionals: Kenny Christy PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Eddie Carrier Jr. (Started 18th; Finished 3rd; Advanced 15 positions) Ohlin’s Shocks Performer of the Race: Chris Wall K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Brad Neat Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Chris Wall Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race: ECR Racing Engines Dominator Race Products Hard Luck Award: Eric Wells DirtonDirt.com Crew Chief of the Race: Mark Hopper (Brad Neat) Time of Race: 43 minutes, 53 seconds

Lucas Oil Championship Point Standings

 

POS

CAR #

DRIVER NAME

HOMETOWN

POINTS

1

0

Scott Bloomquist

Mooresburg, TN

6215

2

20

Jimmy Owens

Newport, TN

6075

3

44

Earl Pearson, Jr.

Jacksonville, FL

6030

4

53

Ray Cook

Brasstown, NC

5685

5

71

Don O'Neal

Martinsville, IN

5580

6

17m

Dale McDowell

Chickamauga, GA

5465

7

c9

Steve Casebolt

Richmond, IN

4890

8

71w

Chris Wall

Springfield, LA

4870

9

s9

Dan Schlieper

Sullivan, WI

4860

10

18e

Eric Wells

Hazard, KY

4790

11

23

John Blankenship

Williamson, WV

4755

12

41n

Brad Neat

Dunnville, KY

4620

13

9t

Tim Isenberg

Marshfield, WI

4075

14

11t

Tyler Reddick

Corning, CA

3615

 

 

2010results_9-3.jpg

PORTSMOUTH, OH (September 3, 2010) – Tyler Reddick, the 14-year-old racer from Corning, CA and veteran Dale McDowell of Chickamauga, GA earned the front row starting spots for Saturday Night’s Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series-sanctioned “Pepsi 75 River Days Rumble” at Portsmouth (OH) Raceway Park.  Reddick captured the first heat after the race leader, Josh McGuire, suffered drive line problems and was towed to the pits.  McDowell outran local driver, Josh Bocook of Wheelersburg, OH, to win the third heat and earn the outside front row starting spot for tomorrow night.

Joining Reddick and McDowell as heat race winners on Friday Night were current series point’s leader, Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN and Don O’Neal of Martinsville, IN.  Both drivers will start side-by-side in row two on Saturday.  After the heat races a total of 16 drivers made the starting grid for the richest race in PRP history.

McGuire was the fastest qualifier among the 41 entrants in the Red Buck Cigar Time Trials.  McGuire collected a total of $1177.00 for setting time. McGuire, who was piloting a new MasterSbilt Race Car entry, won $100 from Red Buck Cigars and an additional $1077.00 from the Bozo Bragdon family.

Activities will get underway Saturday at 4 PM with a Dirt Racing Outreach service.  At 5:00PM, there will be a driver’s autograph session.  Action on the track begins at 6:30 PM.  There will be two B-Mains and the 75-lap, $20,000 to win “Pepsi 75 River Days Rumble.”  For more information, log onto www.portsraceway.com.  

For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log on to www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503. Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Race Summary Saturday Night, August 28th, 2010 “Pepsi 75 River Days Rumble” Portsmouth Raceway Park – Portsmouth, OH

Red Buck Cigars Fast Time: Josh McGuire / 14.782 seconds (Overall and Group A)

                                          Josh Bocook / 15.074 seconds (Group B)

Wiles Driveshaft’s First Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Tyler Reddick, Billy Guillion, Kevin Wagner, Jimmy Owens, Delmas Conley, Justin Rattliff, Josh McGuire, Ben Adkins, Earl Pearson Jr., Chris Wilson

AFCO Racing Products Second Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Scott Bloomquist, Doug Drown, Chris Wall, Tim Isenberg, Mike Marlar, Dan Schlieper, Chris Brown, Shannon Thorsberry, Brandson Fouts, Jackie Boggs

Allstar Performance Third Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Dale McDowell, Josh Bocook, Eric Wells, RJ Conley, Mark Frazier, John Blankenship, Paul Davis, Kevin Layne, Albert Butcher, Steve Casebolt, Eddie Carrier Jr.

Superflow Fourth Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Don O’Neal, Bart Hartman, Brad Neat, Ray Cook, Audie Swartz, John Mason, Kenny Christy, James Watson, Adam Colley, Kenneth Howell

2010results_8-28.jpg

BARDSTOWN, KY (August 28, 2010- Don O'Neal of Martinsville, IN won his second Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series event of the season on Saturday Night at Bluegrass Speedway. The win was also his second career "Bluegrass Classic."  O'Neal led all 50 laps to finally make it to victory lane after he had led in five of the previous seven events he has entered.  Mike Marlar of Winfield, TN chased O'Neal for most of the race to finish second, followed by 11th starting, Brian Birkhofer of Muscatine, IA; Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN; and Brady Smith of Solon Springs, WI.

"It's about time we got back to victory lane," said O'Neal, who earned $10,000 for the win.  "We have always run well here, and tonight this was a new car we brought out.  I can't thank Tader Masters enough for his support, we have run really well over the last month and had nothing to show for it, so I'll savor this win for a while," said O'Neal, who claimed his 14th career Lucas Oil Series win.

"I want to thank my sponsors, Independence Lumber, Superior Cleaning, Scott Clippinger, Sunoco Race Fuels, Jay Dickens at Roush-Yates Engines and of course, MasterSbilt Race Cars. The car drove great all night.  I could hear Marlar a few times and saw his number on the scoreboard and I knew he would give us a good clean race."

O'Neal, who started on the pole, was a rocketship all night long as he got the advantage over Bloomquist heading into turn one on the opening circuit.  Marlar was able to get by Bloomquist on lap six.  He challenged O'Neal several times; just as began to catch the tail-end of the field, the caution flag came out. 

O'Neal held a two to three car length lead in the final ten laps as he outran Marlar to the checkers, scoring his first Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series win since February at East Bay Raceway Park.  Marlar in the Wells Racing, Rocket Chassis was able to hold off Birkhofer in the Hilton Head National, MB Customs entry for the runner-up spot.

Completing the top ten were Ray Cook of Brasstown, NC; Brad Neat of Dunnville, KY; Dale McDowell of Chickamauga, GA; Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN; and Earl Pearson Jr. of Jacksonville, FL.

In preliminary action O'Neal was the Red Buck Cigars Fast Qualifier with a lap of 14.772 seconds, narrowly missing his current track record by a mere two-tenths of a second.  There were 34 entrants on hand for the event.  Heat race winners were O'Neal, Mike Marlar, Scott Bloomquist, and Brady Smith.  The B-Mains were won by Scott James and Shane Clanton.

The Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series will be back in action this upcoming Labor Day Weekend with two events.  On Friday and Saturday, September 3rd and 4th the series heads to Portsmouth Raceway Park in Portsmouth, OH for the Pepsi 75 River Days Rumble. On Friday Night there will be Red Buck Cigar Time Trials and Heat Races.  Saturday will see the B-Mains along with the $20,000 to win main event.  On Sunday, September 5th the LOLMDS will be at West Virginia Motor Speedway in Mineral Wells, WV for the 42nd Annual Hillbilly Hundred paying $42,000 to win.

For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log on to www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Race Summary Saturday Night, August 28th, 2010 "10th Annual Bluegrass Classic" Bluegrass Speedway - Bardstown, KY 

Red Buck Cigars Fast Time: Don O'Neal / 14.772 seconds (Overall and Group A)

                                          Scott Bloomquist / 14.961 seconds (Group B)

Wiles Driveshaft's First Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Don O'Neal, Jimmy Owens, Chris Wall, Tim Isenberg, Matt Miller, Dan Schlieper, Joey Daniel, Doodle Farris, Freddy Smith

AFCO Racing Products Second Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Mike Marlar, Brad neat, Brian Birkhofer, Dale McDowell, Scott James, Steve Casebolt, Tim Rivers, Jeff Watson

Allstar Performance Third Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Scott Bloomquist, Steve Francis, Eric Wells, Ray Cook, Aaron Hatton, Victor Lee, Dustin Neat, Brandon Kinzer, Chris Stilwell

Superflow Fourth Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Brady Smith, John Blankenship, Justin Rattliff, Tim Tungate, Shane Clanton, Tyler Reddick, Lee DeVasier, Earl Pearson Jr.

Hawk Brake First B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Scott James, Matt Miller, Steve Casebolt, Dan Schlieper, Joey Daniel, Jeff Watson, Tim Rivers, Doodle Farris, Freddy Smith

Performance Rod and Custom (PRC) Second B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Shane Clanton, Dustin Neat, Brandon Kinzer, Victor Lee, Lee Devasier, Aaron Hatton, Chris Stilwell, Tyler Reddick, Earl Pearson Jr.-DNS

Feature Finish - 50 Laps

FINISH

START

CAR #

DRIVER NAME

 

1

1

71

Don O'Neal

Martinsville, IN

2

3

36

Mike Marlar

Winfield, TN

3

11

15b

Brian Birkhofer

Muscatine, IA

4

2

0

Scott Bloomquist

Mooresburg, TN

5

4

2

Brady Smith

Solon Springs, WI

6

14

53

Ray Cook

Brasstown, NC

7

7

41n

Brad Neat

Dunnville, KY

8

15

17m

Dale McDowell

Chickamauga, GA

9

5

20

Jimmy Owens

Newport, TN

10

23

44

Earl Pearson, Jr.

Jacksonville, FL

11

19

7

Matt Miller

Waterville, OH

12

9

71w

Chris Wall

Springfield, LA

13

20

25n

Dustin Neat

Dunnville, KY

14

18

25c

Shane Clanton

Fayetteville, GA

15

21

c9

Steve Casebolt

Richmond, IN

16

10

18e

Eric Wells

Hazard, KY

17

6

15

Steve Francis

Grayson, KY

18

22

18k

Brandon Kinzer

Allen, KY

19

8

23

John Blankenship

Williamson, WV

20

13

9t

Tim Isenberg

Marshfield, WI

21

25

F11

Jeff Watson

Campbellsville, KY

22

16

18t

Tim Tungate

Campbellsville, KY

23

24

s9

Dan Schlieper

Sullivan, WI

24

12

16

Justin Rattliff

Campbellsville, KY

25

26

5x

Lee DeVasier

Crestwood, KY

26

17

s44

Scott James

Lawrenceburg, IN

Race Statistics Entrants: 34 Lap Leaders: Don O'Neal (Laps 1-50) Caution Flags: Scott James (Lap 10); Eric Wells (Lap 21); Tim Isenberg, Steve Francis (Lap 33); Dan Schlieper (Lap 37); Eric Wells (Lap 42) Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Earl Pearson Jr., Dan Schlieper Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisional: none Bluegrass Speedway Track Provisionals: Jeff Watson, Lee DeVasier PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Earl Pearson Jr. (Started 23rd; Finished 10th; Advanced 13 positions) Ohlin's Shocks Performer of the Race: Mike Marlar K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Brian Birkhofer Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Chris Wall Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Roush Yates Racing Engines Dominator Race Products Hard Luck Award: Tim IsenbergDirtonDirt.com Crew Chief of the Race: Tader Masters (Don O'Neal) Time of Race: 41 minutes, 57 seconds

Lucas Oil Championship Point Standings

POS

CAR #

DRIVER NAME

HOMETOWN

POINTS

1

0

Scott Bloomquist

Mooresburg, TN

6070

2

20

Jimmy Owens

Newport, TN

5895

3

44

Earl Pearson, Jr.

Jacksonville, FL

5845

4

53

Ray Cook

Brasstown, NC

5485

5

71

Don O'Neal

Martinsville, IN

5455

6

17m

Dale McDowell

Chickamauga, GA

5215

7

c9

Steve Casebolt

Richmond, IN

4720

8

s9

Dan Schlieper

Sullivan, WI

4695

9

71w

Chris Wall

Springfield, LA

4665

10

18e

Eric Wells

Hazard, KY

4635

11

23

John Blankenship

Williamson, WV

4565

12

41n

Brad Neat

Dunnville, KY

4390

13

9t

Tim Isenberg

Marshfield, WI

3900

14

11t

Tyler Reddick

Corning, CA

3485

 

Page 208 of 251

2020 Championship Points

Points as of 7/4/2020
Pos Competitor Points
1stJimmy Owens (#20)4015
2ndJonathan Davenport (#49)3595
3rdTyler Erb (#1T)3535
4thTim McCreadie (#39)3475
5thDevin Moran (#9)3465
6thJosh Richards (#14)3435
7thKyle Bronson (#40B)3365
8thShane Clanton (#25)3275
9thBilly Moyer (#21)3130
10thTanner English (#81E)3000

Live Timing

Television Schedule

All times are Eastern. Subject to change.
Friday, July 10
7:00 PM
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Union, KY
Saturday, July 11
7:00 PM
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Union, KY
Monday, July 13
7:30 PM
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Farley, IA
Click here for full TV schedule.