Forrest Films Love's Promo Catch all the series action on your TV.

2011results_2-11d.jpg

TAMPA, FL(February 11, 2011) – Billy Moyer of Batesville, AR scored his career leading 21st win at East Bay Raceway Park on Friday Afternoon capturing the 30-Lap $5000 to win feature event. The Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series sanctioned-event was a make-up from Monday Night’s rainout during the 35th Annual DART Winternationals Presented by Magnaflow Exhaust. Moyer’s 742nd win of his Hall of Fame career completed the day’s sweep for him as he set fast time and won his heat race. Trailing Moyer to the finish line were Don O’Neal of Martinsville, IN, Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN, 20th starting Wendell Wallace of Batesville, AR and 17th starting Bub McCool of Vicksburg, MS.   “It’s great to always win here at East Bay, we’ve been helping our drivers this week that drive our cars and this is the first time we’ve raced this week, and to get victory win number 21 here for car 21 it’s awesome,” said the 53-year-old Moyer, who capture 24 main events a year ago. “To draw an early number today, I didn’t think would be that good, but were able to get fast time and win the heat, I was babying the car there for most of the race to conserve the tires and fortunately we were able to pull it off.” Moyer also thanked his crew and sponsors that include crew chief Steve Norris. “Steve and the guys always do a great job, and I have to thank all of great sponsors and product people, Banner Valley Hauling, Henderson Motorsports, Cooley Transport, Sunoco, Watters Auto Land, Clements Engines and everyone else that contributes to the team.”   Moyer grabbed the lead at the start with Frank Heckenast Jr. in the second spot. Moyer was unable to build more than a two-three car length lead over Heckenast in the early going as Donnie Moran made his way around Don O’Neal for third on lap four.   Moyer would gain a six-car length advantage by the halfway mark over Heckenast, Moran, O’Neal and the opening night winner, Scott Bloomquist. A caution at the halfway mark would slow Moyer’s only momentarily. Moran’s day would end on lap 19 after a solid effort as his right rear tire went flat. Moyer would then pull away from Heckenast on the restart as Heckenast would start to fade with tire wear. O’Neal would then move into second, but Moyer’s lead was big enough that he was unable to run him down at the end. Bloomquist settled for third just ahead of the hard charger of the race Wendell Wallace, who stormed through the field from his 20th starting spot for fourth.   In preliminary action Moyer was the fast qualifier for the day in the Red Bick Cigar Time Trials with a lap of 14.609 seconds. Heat races were won by Moyer, Don O’Neal, Donnie Moran, Frank Heckenast, Jr., Eddie Carrier, Jr. and Austin Hubbard. The B-mains were taken by Billy Moyer Jr. and Wendell Wallace.   Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Race Summary Friday Day, February 11th, 2011 35th Annual DART Winternationals Presented by Magnaflow East Bay Raceway Park – Tampa, FL Red Buck Cigars Fast Time: Billy Moyer / 14.609 seconds (Group A and Overall)                                           Mike Marlar  / 14.675 seconds (Group B)   Wiles Driveshafts First Heat (10 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Billy Moyer, Scott Bloomquist, Brian Birkhofer, Chad Valone, Billy Moyer Jr., Daniel Stone, John Blankenship, Michael Chilton, John Gardner, David Breazeale   Wiles Driveshafts Second Heat (10 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Don O’Neal, Jason Feger, Dale McDowell, Brandon Thirlby, Steve Francis, Leon Henderson, Mark Andersen, Dennis Erb Jr., Robert Geiger Sweet Manufacturing Third Heat (10 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Donnie Moran, Josh Richards, Bub McCool, Dan Schlieper, Bobby Pierce, Jason McBride, James O’Hara, Joe Denby, Chad Hollenbeck   HAWK Brakes Fourth Heat (10 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Frank Heckenast Jr., Ray Cook, Mike Marlar, DJ Wells, Wayne Chinn, Jared Landers, Russ Adams, Ricky Weiss, Chris Wall, Doug Blashe   Wiles Driveshafts Fifth Heat (10 Laps- Top 3 Transfer): Eddie Carrier Jr., Tim Dohm, Dillan White, Wendell Wallace, Jared Hawkins, Eric Jacobsen, Davey Johnson, Duane harbaugh, Tim McCreadie, Tim Isenberg-DNS Sweet Manufacturing Sixth Heat (10 Laps- Top 3 Transfer): Austin Hubbard, Eric Wells, Earl Pearson Jr., Justin Rattliff, Danny Mitchell, Travis Varnadore, Bob Gardner, Skylar Marlar, Chad Stapleton   JRi Shocks First B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Bill Moyer, Jr., Chad Valone, Dan Schlieper, John Blankenship, Steve Francis, Daniel Stone, Bobby Pierce, Michael Chilton, Dennis Erb Jr., Mark Andersen, Jason McBride, Joe Denby, Chad Hollenbeck, John Gardner, Robert Geiger, James O’Hara, Brandon Thirlby, Leon Henderson, David Breazeale-DNS Wrisco Aluminum Second B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Wendell Wallace, Jared Hawkins, DJ Wells, Jared Landers, Travis Varnadore, Duane Harbaugh, Danny Mitchell, Bob Gardner, Russ Adams, Doug Blashe, Tim McCreadie, Justin Rattliff, Wayne Chinn, Davey Johnson-DNS, Ricky Weiss-DNS, Skylar Marlar-DNS, Chris Wall-DNS, Chad Stapleton-DNS, Tim Isenberg-DNS   Magnaflow Performance Exhaust Fast Pass (Winner Advances): Eric Jacobsen

35th Annual DART Winternationals Presented by Magnaflow Feature Finish (30 Laps): Billy Moyer, Don O'Neal, Scott Bloomquist, Wendell Wallace, Bub McCool, Ray Cook, Eddie Carrier, Jr., Austin Hubbard, Josh Richards, Mike Marlar, Eric Jacobsen, Jared Hawkins, Dillan White, D.J. Wells, Chad Valone, Eric Wells, Frank Heckenast, Jr., Tim Dohm, Donnie Moran, Brian Birkhofer, Dan Schlieper, Jason Feger, Dale McDowell, Billy Moyer, Jr., Earl Pearson, Jr., David Breazeale

 

Feature Finish – 30 Laps

FINISH START CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN
1 1 21 Billy Moyer Batesville, AR
2 3 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN
3 7 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN
4 20 88 Wendell Wallace Batesville, AR
5 17 57J Bub McCool Vicksburg, MS
6 8 53 Ray Cook Brasstown, NC
7 4 28 Eddie Carrier, Jr. Salt Rock, WV
8 6 19 Austin Hubbard Seaford, DE
9 11 25 Josh Richards Shinnston, WV
10 14 36 Mike Marlar Winfield, TN
11 26 5 Eric Jacobsen Watsonville, CA
12 22 37 Jared Hawkins Fairmont, WV
13 16 54W Dillan White Crofton, KY
14 24 11w D.J. Wells Wooton, KY
15 21 2v Chad Valone Jamestown, NY
16 12 18e Eric Wells Hazard, KY
17 2 99jr Frank Heckenast, Jr. Frankfort, IL
18 10 6T Tim Dohm Cross Lanes, WV
19 5 99 Donnie Moran Dresden, OH
20 13 23x Brian Birkhofer Muscatine, IA
21 23 s9 Dan Schlieper Sullivan, WI
22 9 25f Jason Feger Bloomington, IL
23 15 17m Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA
24 19 21JR Billy Moyer, Jr. Batesville, AR
25 18 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL
26 25 54 David Breazeale Four Corners, MS

Race Statistics Entrants: 58 Lap Leaders: Billy Moyer (Laps 1 – 30) Caution Flags: Lap 8 (Jason Feger); Lap 15 (Dan Schlieper); Lap 19 (Donnie Moran); Lap 26 (Tim Dohm) Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: none Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisional: none DART Fast Pass: David Breazeale PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Wendell Wallace (Started 20th; Finished 4th; Advanced 16 positions) Allstar Performer of the Race: Ray Cook K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Donnie Moran Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: none COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Clements Racing Engines Dominator Race Products Hard Luck Award: Donnie Moran DirtonDirt.com Crew Chief of the Race: Steve Norris (Billy Moyer) Time of Race: 14 minutes 48 seconds   35th Annual DART Winternationals Presented by Magnaflow Championship Point Standings

POS CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN POINTS
1 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN 700
2 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN 620
3 36 Mike Marlar Winfield, TN 580
4 19 Austin Hubbard Seaford, DE 570
5 5 Eric Jacobsen Watsonville, CA 560
6 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY 530
7 28 Eddie Carrier, Jr. Salt Rock, WV 525
8 53 Ray Cook Brasstown, NC 510
9 s9 Dan Schlieper Sullivan, WI 485
10 25 Josh Richards Shinnston, WV 480

2011results_2-9.jpg   TAMPA, FL (February 9, 2011)-The “California Kid”, 15-year-old, Tyler Reddick of Corning, CA grabbed the lead from Dan Schlieper of Oak Creek, WI with eight laps remaining and then he went on to win his first career Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series on Wednesday Night at East Bay Raceway Park during the 35th Annual DART Winternationals Presented by Magnaflow Exhaust. Reddick, who started third, tracked Schlieper for the first 21laps of the 30 lap main event. He grabbed the lead heading into turn number three. Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN finished second followed by Steve Francis of Ashland, KY, Schlieper and Don O’Neal of Martinsville, IN. “I can’t believe this,” said Reddick who will be running for the Quarter Master “Rookie of the Year” for the series in 2011. “I was just so excited there at the end, the car was fast all night, I knew Dan (Schlieper) wasn’t going to give it to us, we were going to have to earn it.” Reddick showed the patience of veteran in becoming the youngest winner in series history and the youngest late model driver to win an event at the famed “Clay by the Bay”.   “I kept looking for Scott (Bloomquist) and Don (O’Neal) out there. They are so tough here and I knew they’d be in the mix at the end, waiting through those cautions was a little unnerving, but I can’t thank my mom and dad enough, they have supported me from the start of my racing career, I have to thank Scott for building a great race car and Gaerte Engines for coming onboard,” said Reddick who also receives sponsorship from Broken Bow Records, America’s Incredible Pizza and Wiles Driveshafts.   Schlieper and Jimmy Owens started on the front row as Schlieper bolted to the lead at the beginning of the $5,000 to win main. Reddick moved into second on lap two and the two the put on a close, competitive race as Reddick was finally able to clear Schlieper with eight laps to go. A heated battle for third between Bloomquist and O’Neal saw those two drivers run wheel-to-wheel over the last half of the race. Reddick then had to wait through two cautions flags before he was finally able to cross the finish line in first in front of the standing, cheering crowd. Bloomquist, the opening night winner at East Bay finished second in his Base Racing Fuels, Bloomquist race Cars Chevy. Francis, who started ninth made a late race charge to finish third in the Stapleton Motorsports, Barry Wright Race Cars entry. Schlieper was fourth in the Arnie Ranta Motorsports, Bloomquist Race Cars Ford with O’Neal in the Magnaflow Exhaust, MasterSbilt Chevy.   Schlieper topped the 62 car field in Red Buck Cigar Time Trials with a lap of 14.296 seconds. Heat race winners were Schlieper, Tyler Reddick, Brad Neat, Jimmy Owens, Scott Bloomquist, and Don O’Neal. The B-mains were taken by Eddie Carrier Jr. and Tim Dohm. Wendell Wallace captured first place in the4 Magnaflow Exhaust Strawberry Dash.   Action continues at East Bay on Thursday Night, February 10th with a $10,000 to win Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series event.   Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Race Summary Wednesday Night, February 9th, 2011 35th Annual DART Winternationals Presented by Magnaflow East Bay Raceway Park – Tampa, FL Red Buck Cigars Fast Time: Dan Schlieper / 14.296 seconds (Group A and Overall)                                           Chris Wall / 14.333 seconds (Group B)   Wiles Driveshafts First Heat (10 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Dan Schlieper, David Breazeale, Wayne Chinn, Eddie Carrier Jr., Bub McCool, Tim McCreadie, John Blankenship, Travis Varnadore, Chuck Julien, Keith Nosbisch Wiles Driveshafts Second Heat (10 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Tyler Reddick, Steve Francis, Dale McDowell, Austin Hubbard, Eric Wells, Chad Valone, Donnie Moran, Leon Henderson, Joe Denby, DJ Wells-DNS   Sweet Manufacturing Third Heat (10 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Brad Neat, Rick Eckert, Eric Jacobsen, Frank Heckenast Jr., Wendell Wallace, Bobby Pierce, Steve Casebolt, Michael Chilton, James O’Hara, Danny Mitchell   HAWK Brakes Fourth Heat (10 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Jimmy Owens, Josh Richards, Chris Wall, Tim Dohm, Jared Hawkins, Justin Rattliff, Daniel Stone, Jason McBride, Mark Andersen, Skylar Marlar, Robert Geiger Wiles Driveshafts Fifth Heat (10 Laps- Top 3 Transfer): Scott Bloomquist, Mike Marlar, Jared Landers, Earl Pearson Jr., Terry Casey, Billy Moyer Jr., Tim Isenberg, Greg Fore, Doug Blashe, Vic Coffey   Sweet Manufacturing Sixth Heat (10 Laps- Top 3 Transfer): Don O’Neal, Ray Cook, Dennis Erb Jr., Ricky Weiss, Dillan White, Chadd Hollenbeck, Russ Adams, Chad Stapleton, Jason Feger, Brandon Thirlby   JRi Shocks First B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Eddie Carrier Jr., Austin Hubbard, Donnie Moran, Bub McCool, Eric Wells, Bobby Pierce, Wendell Wallace, John Blankenship, Steve Casebolt, Travis Varnadore, Chad Valone, Keith Nosbisch, Leon Henderson, James O’Hara, Michael Chilton, Frank Heckenast Jr., Tim McCreadie, Joe Denby, Chuck Julien-DNS, DJ Wells-DNS, Danny Mitchell-DNS Wrisco Aluminum Second B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Tim Dohm, Terry Casey, Justin Rattliff, Jared Hawkins, Ricky Weiss, Vic Coffey, Doug Blashe, Chad Hollenbeck, Russ Adams, Mark Andersen, Robert Geiger, Earl Pearson Jr., Tim Isenberg, Dillan White, Skylar Marlar, Daniel Stone, Chad Stapleton, Jason McBride, Billy Moyer Jr., Greg Fore, Jason Feger, Brandon Thirlby-DNS   Magnaflow Performance Exhaust Strawberry Dash (Winner Advances): Wendell Wallace, Steve Casebolt, John Blankenship, Tim MCCreadie, Bub McCool, Chad Hollenbeck, Doug Blashe

35th Annual DART Winternationals Presented by Magnaflow Feature Finish (30 Laps): Tyler Reddick, Scott Bloomquist, Steve Francis, Dan Schlieper, Don O'Neal, Jimmy Owens, Eric Jacobsen, Mike Marlar, Dale McDowell, Rick Eckert, Jared Landers, Josh Richards, Dennis Erb, Jr., Austin Hubbard, Jason Feger, Donnie Moran, Justin Rattliff, David Breazeale, Ray Cook, Wayne Chinn, Brad Neat, Wendell Wallace, Chris Wall, Tim Dohm, Terry Casey, Eddie Carrier, Jr.

  Feature Finish – 30 Laps

FINISH START CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN
1 3 11t Tyler Reddick Corning, CA
2 4 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN
3 9 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY
4 1 s9 Dan Schlieper Sullivan, WI
5 6 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN
6 2 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN
7 17 5 Eric Jacobsen Watsonville, CA
8 11 36 Mike Marlar Winfield, TN
9 15 17m Dale McDowell Chickamauga, GA
10 11 24 Rick Eckert York, PA
11 17 777 Jared Landers Batesville, AR
12 8 25 Josh Richards Shinnston, WV
13 18 28e Dennis Erb, Jr. Carpentersville, IL
14 21 19 Austin Hubbard Seaford, DE
15 25 25f Jason Feger Bloomington, IL
16 23 99 Donnie Moran Dresden, OH
17 24 16 Justin Rattliff Campbellsville, KY
18 7 54 David Breazeale Four Corners, MS
19 12 53 Ray Cook Brasstown, NC
20 13 15c Wayne Chinn Bradford, OH
21 5 41n Brad Neat Dunnville, KY
22 26 88 Wendell Wallace Batesville, AR
23 14 71w Chris Wall Springfield, LA
24 20 6T Tim Dohm Cross Lanes, WV
25 22 16c Terry Casey New London, WI
26 19 28 Eddie Carrier, Jr. Salt Rock, WV

  Race Statistics Entrants: 61 Lap Leaders:  Dan Schlieper (Laps 1-21); Tyler Reddick (Laps 22-30) Caution Flags: Lap 1 (Wayne Chinn, Eddie Carrrier Jr., Donnie Moran, Justin Rattliff, Jason Feger, Wendell Wallace, Terry Casey) Lap 24 (Brad Neat); Lap 26 (David Breazeale, Ray Cook) Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: none Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisional: none DART Fast Pass: Jason Feger PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Eric Jacobsen (Started 17th; Finished 7th; Advanced 10 positions) AllstarPerformer of the Race: Dan Schlieper K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Tyler Reddick Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: none COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Gaerte Engines Dominator Race Products Hard Luck Award: Eddie Carrier Jr. DirtonDirt.com Crew Chief of the Race: Clarence Reddick (Tyler Reddick) Time of Race: 26 minutes 06 seconds   35th Annual DART Winternationals Presented by Magnaflow Championship Point Standings

POS CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN POINTS
1 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN 480
2 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN 440
3 15 Steve Francis Ashland, KY 415
4 71 Don O'Neal Martinsville, IN 390
4 36 Mike Marlar Winfield, TN 390
6 5 Eric Jacobsen Watsonville, CA 385
7 19 Austin Hubbard Seaford, DE 380
8 s9 Dan Schlieper Sullivan, WI 360
9 11t Tyler Reddick Corning, CA 355
10 54 David Breazeale Four Corners, MS 350

2011results_2-8.jpg   TAMPA, FL (February 8, 2011) – Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN charged from his fourth starting position to take the lead from Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN on lap nine. Bloomquist went on to win the opening night of the 35th Annual DART Winternationals Presented by Magnaflow Exhaust on Tuesday Night at East Bay Raceway Park. For Bloomquist it was his fifth career win at the one-third mile oval and the 502nd of his Hall of Fame racing career in the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series sanctioned event.

Bloomquist led Owens and Austin Hubbard of Seaford, DE to the finish line to earn $5,000 for his win. David Breazeale of Four Corners, MS was fourth followed by 11th starting, Eddie Carrier Jr. of Salt Rock, WV. Winning at a track that he has always considered a thorn in his side up until last year when he captured two main event wins, Bloomquist continued his winning ways at the “Clay by the Bay” this year. “When your car is not handling, this place is tough enough, we practiced with the Ford the other night and tonight we decided to give the Chevy a run and it paid off tonight, Jimmy (Owens) looked like he was pushing a few times and one time there he got up there in the loose stuff, and we were by him,” said the 47-year-old driver. “I have to thank all my sponsors Bob and Barb Miller, Miller Brothers Construction, Hawkeye Trucking, without them I don’t know where I’d be, Base Race Fuels has come on board this year and have been a real asset to our race team, we’re ready to defend our title again.”   Owens took the lead at the start of the 30-lap main event with Breazeale and Bloomquist putting up a challenge early on. The fast-paced race was slowed on lap 5 for a multi-car wreck on the frontstretch. When the race resumed Bloomquist, who restarted third got around Breazeale to take second on lap eight and a circuit later when Owens slipped slightly Bloomquist made the move around him to take over the lead.   Bloomquist then showed the way over the final 21 laps, never being seriously challenged, despite five caution flags. Owens tried to stay with Bloomquist the best he could on the restarts, but he was having a tough time holding off Breazeale, who was making his best ever run at East Bay.    Owens had to settle for second in the Reece Monument Company, Bloomquist Race Cars Ford Fusion as the 18-year-old Hubbard got around Breazeale late for third. For Hubbard in the Dale Beitler Enterprises, Reliable Painting, Rocket Chassis it too was his best career finish at the track. Breazeale in the Henderson Motorsports, Moyer Victory Circle mount was fourth followed by Carrier, who came from the inside of row six to take fifth in the Grover Motorsports Rocket Chassis Ford. Completing the top ten were Mike Marlar of Winfield, TN, Steve Francis of Ashland, KY, Eric Jacobsen of Seacliffe Beach, CA, Don O’Neal of Martinsville, IN and Tim Dohm of Cross Lanes, WV. In preliminary action Brad Neat of Dunnville, KY was the Red Buck Cigars fast qualifier among the 64 entrants. Neat was the final qualifier of the night when he clicked off his fast lap. Heat races winners were Jimmy Owens, David Breazeale, Austin Hubbard, Ray Cook, and Steve Francis. The B-Mains were taken by Tim Dohm and Tim McCreadie. Jared Hawkins was victorious in the Magnaflow Exhaust Strawberry Dash.   The racing action continues for the 35th Annual DART Winternationals Presented by Magnaflow Exhaust products at East Bay Raceway Park on Wednesday Night, February 9th with a $5,000 to win main event head lining the night.   Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Race Summary Tuesday Night, February 8th, 2011 35th Annual DART Winternationals Presented by Magnaflow East Bay Raceway Park – Tampa, FL   Red Buck Cigars Fast Time: Jimmy Owens / 15.167 seconds (Group A)                                                Brad Neat / 15.134 seconds (Overall and Group B)   Wiles Driveshafts First Heat (10 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Jimmy Owens, Mike Marlar, Dennis Erb Jr., Tim Dohm, Chad Stapleton, Tyler Reddick, Brent Robinson, Brandon Thirlby, Doug Blashe, Eric Wells, Daniel Stone

Wiles Driveshafts Second Heat (10 Laps- Top 3 Advance): David Breazeale, Jason Feger, Don O’Neal, Jared Landers, Rick Eckert, Frank Heckenast Jr., John Blankenship, Duane Harbaugh, Skylar Marlar, Chad Hollenbeck, Leon Henderson-DNS   Sweet Manufacturing Third Heat (10 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Austin Hubbard, Eddie Carrier Jr., Eric Jacobsen, Dale McDowell, Bub McCool, Ricky Weiss, Jason McBride, Russ Adams, Chad Valone, Danny Mitchell-DNS   HAWK Brakes Fourth Heat (10 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Ray Cook, Brad neat, Billy Moyer Jr., Josh Richards, Chris Wall, Justin Rattliff, Keith Nosbisch, Wayne Chinn, Michael Chilton, Robert Geiger Wiles Driveshafts Fifth Heat (10 Laps- Top 3 Transfer): Scott Bloomquist, Earl Pearson Jr., Wendell Wallace, Tim McCreadie, Dillan White, Greg Fore, Christian Augspurger, Bobby Pierce, James O’Hara, John Gardner, Terry Casey   Sweet Manufacturing Sixth Heat (10 Laps- Top 3 Transfer): Steve Francis, DJ Wells, Dan Schlieper, Tim Isenberg, Jared Hawkins, David Scott, Donnie Moran, Mark Andersen, Bob Gardner, Travis Varnadore   JRi Shocks First B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Tim Dohm, Dale McDowell, Jared Landers, Rick Eckert, Brent Robinson, Frank Heckenast Jr., Bub McCool, Tyler Reddick, Doug Blashe, Skylar Marlar, Jason McBride, Chad Hollenbeck, Russ Adams, Brandon Thirlby, John Blankenship, Ricky Weiss, Chad Stapleton, Duane Harbaugh, Chad Valone-DNS, Eric Wells-DNS, Danny Mitchell-DNS, Daniel Stone-DNS, Leon Henderson-DNS   Wrisco Aluminum Second B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Tim McCreadie, Josh Richards, Tim Isenberg, Justin Rattliff, Jared Hawkins, Dillan White, Greg Fore, Donnie Moran, Wayne Chinn, Keith Nosbisch, Bobby Pierce, Christian Augspurger, Mark Andersen, Michael Chilton, Joe Denby, Chris Wall, David Scott, John Gardner, James O’Hara-DNS, Bob Gardner-DNS, Travis Varnadore-DNS, Robert Geiger-DNS, Terry Casey-DNS   Magnaflow Performance Exhaust Strawberry Dash (Winner Advances): Jared Hawkins, Donnie Moran, Bobby Pierce, Mark Andersen, Michael Chilton, Russ Adams, John Gardner, Joe Denby

35th Annual DART Winternationals Presented by Magnaflow Feature Finish (30 Laps): Scott Bloomquist, Jimmy Owens, Austin Hubbard, David Breazeale, Eddie Carrier, Jr., Mike Marlar, Steve Francis, Eric Jacobsen, Don O'Neal, Tim Dohm, Ray Cook, Dennis Erb, Jr., Billy Moyer, Jr., Earl Pearson, Jr., Jason Feger, Tim Isenberg, Jared Landers, Dan Schlieper, Brad Neat, Tim McCreadie, Josh Richards, Dale McDowell, D.J. Wells, Jared Hawkins, Frank Heckenast, Jr., Wendell Wallace

Feature Finish – 30 Laps

FINISH

START

CAR #

DRIVER NAME

HOMETOWN

1

4

0

Scott Bloomquist

Mooresburg, TN

2

1

20

Jimmy Owens

Newport, TN

3

5

19

Austin Hubbard

Seaford, DE

4

3

54

David Breazeale

Four Corners, MS

5

11

28

Eddie Carrier, Jr.

Salt Rock, WV

6

7

36

Mike Marlar

Winfield, TN

7

6

15

Steve Francis

Ashland, KY

8

17

5

Eric Jacobsen

Watsonville, CA

9

15

71

Don O'Neal

Martinsville, IN

10

19

6T

Tim Dohm

Cross Lanes, WV

11

2

53

Ray Cook

Brasstown, NC

12

13

28e

Dennis Erb, Jr.

Carpentersville, IL

13

14

21JR

Billy Moyer, Jr.

Batesville, AR

14

10

44

Earl Pearson, Jr.

Jacksonville, FL

15

9

25f

Jason Feger

Bloomington, IL

16

24

9t

Tim Isenberg

Marshfield, WI

17

23

777

Jared Landers

Batesville, AR

18

18

s9

Dan Schlieper

Sullivan, WI

19

8

41n

Brad Neat

Dunnville, KY

20

20

39

Tim McCreadie

Watertown, NY

21

22

25

Josh Richards

Shinnston, WV

22

21

17m

Dale McDowell

Chickamauga, GA

23

12

11w

D.J. Wells

Wooton, KY

24

26

37

Jared Hawkins

Fairmont, WV

25

25

99jr

Frank Heckenast, Jr.

Frankfort, IL

26

16

88

Wendell Wallace

Batesville, AR

Race Statistics

Entrants: 64

Lap Leaders: Jimmy Owens (Laps 1-8); Scott Bloomquist (Laps 9-30)

Caution Flags: Lap 5 (Jared Hawkins, Frank Heckenast, Wendell Wallace); Lap 10 (Eric Jacobsen); Lap 15 (Brad Neat); Lap 18 (Josh Richards); Lap 19 (Brad Neat); Lap 27 (Tim Isenberg)

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: none

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisional: none

DART Fast Pass: Frank Heckenast Jr.

PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Eric Jacobsen (Started 17th; Finished 8th; Advanced 9 positions)

Allstar Performer of the Race: David Breazeale

K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Eddie Carrier Jr.

Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: none

COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Roush-Yates Engines

Dominator Race Products Hard Luck Award: Wendell Wallace

DirtonDirt.com Crew Chief of the Race: Tommy Hicks (Scott Bloomquist)

Time of Race: 23 minutes 58 seconds

35th Annual DART Winternationals Presented by Magnaflow Championship Point Standings

POS

CAR #

DRIVER NAME

HOMETOWN

POINTS

1

0

Scott Bloomquist

Mooresburg, TN

250

2

20

Jimmy Owens

Newport, TN

240

3

19

Austin Hubbard

Seaford, DE

220

4

54

David Breazeale

Four Corners, MS

210

5

28

Eddie Carrier, Jr.

Salt Rock, WV

205

6

36

Mike Marlar

Winfield, TN

200

7

15

Steve Francis

Ashland, KY

195

8

5

Eric Jacobsen

Watsonville, CA

190

9

71

Don O'Neal

Martinsville, IN

185

10

6T

Tim Dohm

Cross Lanes, WV

180

2010results_11-20.jpg

CORONA, CA (November 24, 2010) – The Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series wrapped up its 2010 season on Saturday Night, November 20th with its awards banquet at Lucas Oil Stadium in Indianapolis, IN.  Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN was crowned the 2010 National Champion for the second time and Chris Wall of Springfield, LA took the Quarter Master “Rookie of the Year” honors.

For the 47-year-old Bloomquist, the 2010 Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series National Championship marks the eighth national touring title of his Hall-of-Fame career. Bloomquist picked up the 500th win of his career in the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series-sanctioned “Jackson 100” at Brownstown (IN) in September.  It was among his series-high 9 main-event wins this season. His career total of wins on the series is now at 26, which leads the series all-time wins list.  He also recorded 26 top five finishes and 34 top ten finishes, both which were the most of any driver on the series tour in 2010.

Bloomquist also picked up several other awards to go along with his $75,000 check from the points fund for winning the championship. Bloomquist Race Cars Chassis took top honors in the Chassis Builder Challenge for the second year in a row.  Bloomquist Race Cars scored 18 wins in the 39-race series schedule with Bloomquist’ aforementioned nine series wins. Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN, who finished second in the final points standings for the second year in a row, won eight times. Dan Schlieper of Sullivan, WI, who finished tenth in the points, took the other series win this year for Team Zero.

Bloomquist also took home a $500 product certificate from AFCO for the most heat race wins, a $1,500 check from E3 Spark Plugs for second place in the E3 Spark Plugs TV Challenge, a set of rods from Dyers Rods and 10 sheets of aluminum from Wrisco Industries.  He also received a product award from Wiles Drive Shafts, a set of four springs from Eibach Springs, and a product award from Performance Bodies.

Tommy Hicks, Bloomquist’s Crew Chief, was honored for the second year in a row as the “DirtonDirt.com” Crew Chief of the Year.  Hicks received a check for $500 and a trophy for the honor.  Michael Rigsby representing www.dirtondirt.com made the presentation to Hicks.

In his victory speech, Bloomquist thanked a multitude of people including his family, sponsors, crew, and acquaintances   “Winning championships are definitely about finishing races. This year we won a lot more races than last year and we are really proud to be a part of this series and I hope everybody else is too. My crew did a great job this year as well, and I have to thank them for all of their help.” Bloomquist’ crew consists of Bruce Nunnally, Robbie Jones, Tony Wiggins, Jesse Kerns and crew chief Tommy Hicks.

“I have to thank Bob and Barb Miller for their support, they are like family to me, they couldn’t be here tonight, but we are thinking of them and all I can say is thank you,” to the couple who are longtime supporters of Bloomquist with their Miller Brothers Coal and Hawkeye Trucking sponsorship.

“Of course I have to thank my wife Katrina, my mother Georgie, and my daughter Ariel, they couldn’t make it to all the races, but I just want to thank them for being there for me and for their help with the souvenir trailer. A special thanks goes to the promoters for having Lucas Oil events and all the fans that came out to support us.  This was our 30th year of racing and it feels good to cap it off with a championship.”

“The sponsors we have have played such a significant role in our success over the years and this year was no exception. I have to thank Allstar Performance, Sweet Manufacturing, VP Racing Fuels, Hoosier Tires, Arizona Sports Shirts, Lane Automotive, Roush-Yates Racing Engines, Ohlins, and all the rest of our product sponsors that help us out, we appreciate all of you.”

“I want to thank Forrest Lucas for all he has done for racing, the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series is the best series from top to bottom in racing. With the news that CBS will be televising the Show-Me 100, hopefully that will open some more doors along the way for everyone in the sport. By far, the Lucas Oil Series has the best TV package right now of any dirt-racing series,” said Bloomquist who noted that he will be back to try for a three-peat in 2011.

Chris Wall of Springfield, LA also had a big night during the awards ceremony. The 42-year old driver was named as the winner of the ApplianceZone Driver Development program.  Wall will receive a $70,000 sponsorship from ApplianceZone for the 2011 Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series season.  Wall also took home top honors in the Quarter Master “Rookie of the Year” earning a check for $10,000 plus several product awards from Cruise with the Champions, Wiles Drive Shafts, Hyperco, Performance Bodies, Sweet Manufacturing, FAST Shafts, Dominator Race Products and Weld Wheels.  Wall, who finished seventh in the championship point’s standings also received 10 sheets of aluminum courtesy of Wrisco Industries, a set of rods from Dyers Rods, and a $2,250 check from Speedco.

In 2010, the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series sanctioned 39 events in 18 states with 13 different winners getting to victory lane.  The average car count per event was 46.4 entries and nearly 500 drivers competed at least once with the series this year with 14 drivers earning perfect attendance.

The Mike Swims Award of Excellence was presented to Bill and Debbie Reed of Dirt Racing Outreach. The annual award is given in memory of Mike Swims, and is presented to persons that gone above and beyond the call of duty in the racing industry, and have made a lasting impact on the lives of racers, crews, and fans.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series announcer, James Essex and Keli Snyder from SPEED Channel, hosted the awards ceremony.

The 2011 Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series season will kick off again at East Bay Raceway Park in Tampa, FL for the DART Winternationals, which start on February 7th.

For a look at the 2011 Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series schedule and the latest breaking news, log onto www.lucasdirt.com or call the series’ office at (951) 532-2503.

2010results_10-10.jpg

ROME, GA (October 10, 2010) – Shane Clanton of Fayetteville, GA won his third career Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series event on Sunday Night at Rome Speedway.  The 35-year-old second generation racer earned $10,000 for his win in the “Rome Showdown” before a huge crowd.  Clanton took the lead on lap 26 from Don O’Neal of Martinsville, IN and then went unchallenged the rest of the way for the win.  Chris Madden of Gaffney, SC finished second followed by Steve Francis of Ashland, KY; Brady Smith of Solon Springs, WI; and O’Neal.

“I went with a little softer left rear tire than anybody else, O’Neal was strong early on, but once we were able to get some heat in the tire we were able to catch him and get by him,” said Clanton. “I have to give a big thanks to Marshall Green for this win; he came over before the feature and changed some things on the car. He has a lot of laps here, and the changes he made are why we are here in victory lane. I want to thank Rocket Chassis, Brad Malcuit at Malcuit Race Engines, RSD Enterprises, SAE Parts, VP, and Allstar Performance for their support. It’s good to get a win here in front of the homestate crowd.”

O’Neal and Francis started on the front row of the 50-lap main event. O’Neal quickly jumped to the lead.  O’Neal put on a dominating performance in the early stages of the race. He held a six-car length advantage over Clanton, who started fourth.  Clanton slowly reeled in O’Neal as the leader slipped out of the racing groove with 20 laps complete.

Clanton and O’Neal came across the scoring line dead-even at the halfway mark.  Clanton charged ahead a lap later as O’Neal fell to second.  O’Neal then gave up the second position to Madden on lap 34.

Clanton had to withstand two cautions in the final 14 circuits to secure the win. He became the 13th different winner of the season on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series tour.  Madden came home in second. He drives the Hamrick’s of Gaffney, Cornett Racing Engines, Bloomquist Race Cars entry. Francis, in the Valvoline, Estes Racing Engines, Barry Wright Race Cars #15 came home in third. Smith in the Mid-States Equipment Hydraulics Inc. Vic Hill Racing Engines, Bloomquist Team Zero car barely nipped O’Neal at the finish line for fourth.

Completing the top ten were Josh Richards of Shinnston, WV; Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN; Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN; Dan Schlieper of Sullivan, WI; and Steve Casebolt of Richmond, IN.

In preliminary action, Don O’Neal was the overall Red Buck Cigar Fast Qualifier with a lap of 13.327 seconds among the 47 entrants.  Heat race winners were O’Neal, Chris Madden, Steve Francis and Shane Clanton.  The B-Mains went to Eric Wells and Ray Cook.

Bloomquist entered the event as the 2010 Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Champion by virtue of his win on Saturday Night in the Lucas Oil “Dixie Shootout” at Dixie Speedway in Woodstock, GA.  Bloomquist will pocket $75,000 for his second consecutive series championship.  Jimmy Owens will take home second place in the final series standings for the second year in a row, followed by 4-time series winner, Earl Pearson, Jr. of Jacksonville, FL, Don O’Neal and Ray Cook of Brasstown, NC.

Chris Wall of Springfield, LA clinched the Quarter Master “Rookie of the Year” after his performance in the Lucas Oil “Dixie Shootout”.  Wall will earn $10,000 for his feat.  Eric Wells of Hazard, KY will finish second in the Quarter Master Rookie Chase, followed by Tim Isenberg of Marshfield, WI.

The event held at Rome Speedway concluded the 2010 racing season for the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series.  The series will hold its’ annual awards banquet on Saturday Night, November 20th at Lucas Oil Stadium in Indianapolis, IN.

For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log on to www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Race Summary Sunday Night, October 10th, 2010 Lucas Oil “Rome Showdown” Rome International Speedway – Rome, GA

Red Buck Cigars Fast Time:  Don O’Neal / 13.327 seconds (Overall and Group A)

                                      Scott Bloomquist / 13.507  seconds (Group B)

Wiles Driveshaft’s First Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Don O’Neal, Josh Richards, Bub McCool, Aaron Ridley, Eric Wells, Randy Weaver, Clint Smith, Frank Ingram, Robert Gant, Tommy Kerr, Tyler Millwood, Wayne Echols

AFCO Racing Products Second Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Chris Madden, Brady Smith, Earl Pearson, Jr., Shannon Babb, Brad Neat, Casey Roberts, Chris Wall, John Blankenship, Chad Ogle, Brian Reese, Jake Knowles, Jill George

Allstar Performance Third Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Steve Francis, Scott Bloomquist, Tim Isenberg, Dan Schlieper, Ray Cook, Tony Knowles, Chris Brown, Tyler Reddick, Daniel Baggerly, Duane Treadwell, Matt Helbing, Luther Jenkins - DNS

Superflow Fourth Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Shane Clanton, Dale McDowell, Steve Casebolt, Jimmy Owens, David Payne, Jonathan Davenport, Scott Creel, Derek Ellis, Mark Douglas, Mike Collins, Scott Hall

Hawk Brake First B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Eric Wells, Randy Weaver, Chris Wall, Brad Neat, Clint Smith, Tommy Kerr, Tyler Millwood, Brian Reese, Jill George, Casey Roberts, John Blankenship, Jake Knowles, Frank Ingram – DNS, Robert Gant – DNS, Chad Ogle – DNS, Wayne Echols - DNS

Performance Rod and Custom (PRC) Second B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Ray Cook, David Payne, Jonathan Davenport, Tony Knowles, Tyler Reddick, Chris Brown, Derek Ellis, Scott Creel, Mike Collins, Daniel Baggerly, Duane Treadwell, Matt Helbing, Scott Hall, Mark Douglas, Luther Jenkins - DNS

Feature Finish – 50 Laps

 

FINISH

START

CAR #

DRIVER NAME

HOMETOWN

1

4

25c

Shane Clanton

Fayetteville, GA

2

3

44m

Chris Madden

Gaffney, SC

3

2

15

Steve Francis

Ashland, KY

4

7

2

Brady Smith

Solon Springs, WI

5

1

71

Don O'Neal

Martinsville, IN

6

5

25

Josh Richards

Shinnston, WV

7

6

0

Scott Bloomquist

Mooresburg, TN

8

16

20

Jimmy Owens

Newport, TN

9

14

s9

Dan Schlieper

Sullivan, WI

10

12

c9

Steve Casebolt

Richmond, IN

11

22

49

Jonathan Davenport

Blairsville, GA

12

23

23

John Blankenship

Williamson, WV

13

19

116

Randy Weaver

Crossville, TN

14

20

8

David Payne

Murphy, NC

15

24

41n

Brad Neat

Dunnville, KY

16

17

18e

Eric Wells

Hazard, KY

17

10

9t

Tim Isenberg

Marshfield, WI

18

21

71w

Chris Wall

Springfield, LA

19

18

53

Ray Cook

Brasstown, NC

20

11

44

Earl Pearson, Jr.

Jacksonville, FL

21

13

81

Aaron Ridley

Chatsworth, GA

22

8

17m

Dale McDowell

Chickamauga, GA

23

9

57J

Bub McCool

Vicksburg, MS

24

15

18

Shannon Babb

Mowequa, IL

 

Race StatisticsEntrants: 47 Lap Leaders: Don O’Neal (Laps 1-25); Shane Clanton (Laps 26-50) Caution Flags: Chris Wall (Lap 4); Bub McCool (Lap 32); Ray Cook (Lap 36); Earl Pearson Jr. (Lap 43); Ray Cook (Lap 48) Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: John Blankenship, Brad Neat Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisional: none PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: John Blankenship (Started 23rd; Finished 12th; Advanced 11 positions) Ohlin’s Shocks Performer of the Race: Don O’Neal K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Dan Schlieper Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Eric Wells Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Malcuit Racing Engines Dominator Race Products Hard Luck Award: Earl Pearson Jr. DirtonDirt.com Crew Chief of the Race: Jason Palubicki (Dan Schlieper) Time of Race: 28 minutes 32 seconds

 

 

Lucas Oil Championship Point Standings

 

POS

CAR #

DRIVER NAME

HOMETOWN

POINTS

1

0

Scott Bloomquist

Mooresburg, TN

7625

2

20

Jimmy Owens

Newport, TN

7295

3

44

Earl Pearson, Jr.

Jacksonville, FL

7135

4

71

Don O'Neal

Martinsville, IN

6745

5

53

Ray Cook

Brasstown, NC

6625

6

17m

Dale McDowell

Chickamauga, GA

6410

7

71w

Chris Wall

Springfield, LA

5890

8

c9

Steve Casebolt

Richmond, IN

5795

9

23

John Blankenship

Williamson, WV

5765

10

s9

Dan Schlieper

Sullivan, WI

5655

11

18e

Eric Wells

Hazard, KY

5585

12

41n

Brad Neat

Dunnville, KY

5570

13

9t

Tim Isenberg

Marshfield, WI

4900

14

11t

Tyler Reddick

Corning, CA

4420

Page 192 of 237

Live Timing

Television Schedule

There is currently no TV Schedule available, please check back soon.

Newsletter Sign-up

The Constant Contact Signup Majix Pro Module did not load due to an error.

2019 Championship Points

lmd dlUpdated: 10/22/19 - FINAL After Portsmouth

POS CAR# DRIVER POINTS
1 49 Jonathan Davenport 8170
2 39 Tim McCreadie 7700
3 14 Josh Richards 7660
4 1t Tyler Erb ® 7590
5 20 Jimmy Owens 7540
6 1m Devin Moran ® 7305
7 71 Hudson O'Neal 7235
8 1 Earl Pearson, Jr. 7160
9 40b Kyle Bronson 6525
10 50 Shanon Buckingham ...