Forrest Films Love's Promo Catch all the series action on your TV.

2010results_9-24.jpg

BROWNSTOWN, IN (September 24, 2010) – Steve Casebolt of Richmond, IN set the Red Buck Cigars Fast Time among the 52 entrants of the 31st Annual Jackson 100. Casebolt had a fast lap of 15.289 seconds. Chris Wall of Springfield, LA was fast time in Group B with a lap of 15.739 seconds. Pole sitters for tomorrow night’s heat races will be Casebolt, Scott Bloomquist, Wall, and Jimmy Owens.

Tomorrow, Saturday, September 25th, all gates will open at 2:00PM. There will be a Dirt Racing Outreach service in the vendor area from 3:00PM – 3:45PM. Following the DRO service, there will be a drivers’ autograph session from 4:00PM – 4:45PM. The drivers’ meeting will take place at 5:00PM, and hot laps for the local divisions will begin at 5:30PM. There will be no hot laps for LOLMDS cars.

Action on the track for the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series will get underway with four heat races, two B-Mains, and the 100 Lap, $20,000 to win 31st Annual Jackson 100.

For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log on to www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Race Summary Friday Night, September 24th, 2010 31st Annual “Jackson 100” Brownstown Speedway – Brownstown, IN

Red Buck Cigars Fast Time:  Steve Casebolt / 15.289 seconds (Overall and Group A) Chris Wall / 15.739 seconds (Group B)

Red Buck Cigars Fast Time Qualifying Results – Group A 1. C9 Steve Casebolt – 15.289 seconds 2. 0 Scott Bloomquist – 15.346 3. 71 Don O’Neal – 15.502 4. s9 Dan Schlieper – 15.566 5. 18e Eric Wells – 15.607 6. 49 Greg Johnson – 15.607 7. 21b Chris Brown – 15.661 8. 9J Mike Jewell – 15.720 9. 17d Zack Dohm – 15.725 10. 21r Shannon Reed – 15.739 11. 41n Brad Neat – 15.746 12. 00 Mark Barber – 15.810 13. 16 Justin Rattliff – 15.816 14. 18 Shannon Babb – 15.874 15. 83 Scott James – 15.893 16. 53 Ray Cook – 15.937 17. 9c Jim Curry – 15.978 18. 7m Alan Magner – 16.016 19. 32 Chad Stapleton – 16.019 20. 55 Jeep VanWormer – 16.037 21. 12a Rick Aukland – 16.077 22. 25n Dustin Neat – 16.080 23. 89 Steve Barnett – 16.153 24. 6J Joe Janowski – 16.244 25. 64 Bobby Davis – 16.346 26. 5w Brian Wilhite – 16.373

Red Buck Cigars Fast Time Qualifying Results – Group B1. 71w Chris Wall – 15.739 2. 20 Jimmy Owens – 15.751 3. 7 Matt Miller – 15.776 4. 11T Tyler Reddick – 15.870 5. 75G John Gill – 15.896 6. 23 John Blankenship – 15.925 7. 9T Tim Isenberg – 16.006 8. 17m Dale McDowell – 16.021 9. 99 Donnie Moran – 16.034 10. 44 Earl Pearson, Jr. – 16.035 11. 41 Josh McGuire – 16.038 12. 75 Bart Hartman – 16.041 13. J1 Joe Godsey -16.046 14. 46 Tim Rivers – 16.054 15. 93 Zak Blackwood – 16.071 16. 15 Jon Henry – 16.275 17. 71r Rod Conley – 16.306 18. 14 Steve Godsey – 16.344 19. 44k Greg Kendall – 16.461 20. 73 Jason Smith – 16.469 21. 72 John Mason – 16.579 22. 49 Frankie Coomer – 16.677 23. 30 Chris Streeval – 16.737 24. 26L Bill Lewis – 17.860 25. 95 Scott Graham – 16.948 (light at scales) 26. 54w Dillan White – no time

Wiles Drive Shafts - Heat Race #1 Lineup: (10 Laps / Top 4 Advance to Jackson 100) Steve Casebolt - Don O'Neal Eric Wells - Chris Brown Zack Dohm - Brad Neat Justin Rattliff - Scott James Jim Curry - Chad Stapleton Rick Aukland - Steve Barnett Bobby Davis

AFCO - Heat Race #2 Lineup: (10 Laps / Top 4 Advance to Jackson 100) Scott Bloomquist - Dan Schlieper Greg Johnson - Mike Jewell Shannon Reed - Mark Barber Shannon Babb - Ray Cook Alan Magner - Jeep VanWormer Dustin Neat - Joe Janowski Brian Wilhite

AllStar Performance - Heat Race #3 Lineup: (10 Laps / Top 4 Advance to Jackson 100) Chris Wall - Matt Miller John Gill - Tim Isenberg Donnie Moran - Josh McGuire Joe Godsey - Zak Blackwood Rod Conley - Greg Kendall John Mason - Chris Streeval Dillan White

SuperFlow - Heat Race #4 Lineup: (10 Laps / Top 4 Advance to Jackson 100) Jimmy Owens - Tyler Reddick John Blankenship - Dale McDowell Earl Pearson, Jr. - Bart Hartman Tim Rivers - Jon Henry Steve Godsey - Jason Smith Frankie Coomer - Bill Lewis Scott Graham

2010results_9-18.jpg

SALUDA, VA  (September 18, 2010) – Jonathan Davenport of Blairsville, GA completed the weekend sweep in the Commonwealth State of Virginia as he captured the $15,000 to win ASI Racewear 31st Annual “USA 100” on Saturday Night at Virginia Motor Speedway.  Davenport’s win marked his second Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series victory in two nights.  Friday Night he captured the win at Winchester Speedway.  Trailing Davenport to the finish line were current series point’s leader, Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN and 4-time series champion, Earl Pearson Jr. of Jacksonville, FL.  Completing the top five were Steve Shaver of Vienna, WV and Dale McDowell of Chickamauga, GA.

“To win one Lucas Oil event this weekend was special, but to back it up here tonight with a win against this type of competition is just fantastic,” said the 26-year-old racer.  “The car was fast all night, we came out and broke the track record, won our heat and I tried a couple of different lines out there in the feature, the car was just a dream to drive, to beat drivers like Bloomquist, Pearson, Owens and so on is just terrific, they are all great drivers and to race against them it is an honor.”

“I have to thank Barry and Lance Wright for giving me the opportunity to drive their equipment, thanks to all my sponsors for making this possible, Nichols Plumbing, Dirtwrap, Baird Transport, Elite Concrete, Mega Plumbing of the Carolinas and all my product sponsors, we are really on a roll right now and we hope to continue to finish the season strong,” said Davenport who earned $25,000 for his two victories.

Davenport started quickly and took the lead at the start of the 50-lap finale.  Davenport had to be patient through the caution periods that dotted the event.  He had to hold off both Bloomquist and Pearson at various times during the race, but in the end he had the best car all race long as he pulled away in the final ten laps to score his second career Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series triumph.

A spirited battle the entire distance between Bloomquist and Pearson saw the two previous LOLMDS National Champs go toe-to-toe for second.  Bloomquist was able to challenge Davenport early on as Pearson put the heat on Davenport during the mid-portion of the race.

Bloomquist, who is seeking to win his 500th career race, beat Pearson into turn number one after a lap 37 restart.  Bloomquist was able to fight off everything that Pearson threw at him in the final 13 circuits to finish second in his Miler Brothers Construction, Roush-Yates Racing Engines, Bloomquist Race Cars Chevrolet.  Pearson was a close third in the Bobby Labonte Racing, Lucas Oil Products, Longhorn Chassis Dodge Charger.

Completing the top ten were Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN;  D.J. Myers of Greencastle, PA; Eric Wells of Hazard, KY; Ray Cook of Brasstown, NC; and John Blankenship of Williamson, WV.

In preliminary action Davenport set a new track record of 16.731 seconds among the 42 entrants.  The previous track record was held by Shane Clanton at 17.097 which was set in April of 2007.  The 25-lap preliminary heat race winners were Scott Bloomquist and Jonathan Davenport.  The B-Mains went to Jamie Lathroum and Booper Bare.

The next Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series event will be on Friday and Saturday, September 24th and 25th at Brownstown Speedway in Brownstown, IN.  The 31st Annual “Jackson 100” will be contested with $20,000 on the line.  The track’s website address is www.brownstownspeedway.com.

For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log on to www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.   Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt SeriesRace Summary Friday Night, September 27th, 2010 31st Annual ASi Racewear “USA 100” Virginia Motor Speedway – Saluda, VA

Red Buck Cigars Fast Time: Jonathan Davenport / 16.731 seconds (Overall and Group B)

                                          Scott Bloomquist / 16.776 seconds (Group A)

Wiles Driveshaft’s First Heat (25 Laps – Top 8 Advances): Scott Bloomquist, Earl Pearson Jr., Dale McDowell, Chris Madden, Chris Ferguson, Eric Wells, Brad Neat, Don O’Neal, Jamie Lathroum, Daniel Stone, Jimmy Owens, Roland Mann, Jason Covert, Dan Schlieper, Tim Isenberg, Stephen Evans, Chris Wall, Ryan Hackett, Rick Hulson, Kyle Hardy, Dan Arnold

AFCO Racing Products Second Heat (25 Laps – Top 8 Advances): Jonathan Davenport, Steve Shaver, Kennie Compton, Steve Casebolt, Ray Cook, Jeremy Miller, Bret Robinson, Ricky Elliott, Booper Bare, Mark Byram, Darryl Hills, John Blankenship, David Williams, Chuck Harper, Tyler Reddick, Ross Robinson III, DJ Myers, Walker Arthur, Ronnie DeHaven Jr., Kyle Pierce, Donald Bradsher

Hawk Brake First B-Main (12 Laps - Top 4 Advances): Jamie Lathroum, Jimmy Owens, Daniel Stone, Chris Wall, Stephen Evans, Dan Schlieper, Tim Isenberg, Ryan Hackett, Roland Mann, Kyle Hardy, Rick Hulson-DNS, Dan Arnold-DNS

Performance Rod and Custom (PRC) Second B-Main (12 Laps – Top 4 Advances): Booper Bare, Tyler Reddick, Darryl Hills, DJ Myers, John Blankenship, Walker Arthur, Chuck Harper, David Williams, Mark Byram, Ronnie DeHaven Jr., Ross Robinson III-DNS, Kyle Pierce-DNS, Donald Bradsher-DNS

Feature Finish – 50 Laps

 

FINISH

START

CAR #

DRIVER NAME

HOMETOWN

2

1

0

Scott Bloomquist

Mooresburg, TN

1

2

49

Jonathan Davenport

Blairsville, GA

3

3

44

Earl Pearson, Jr.

Jacksonville, FL

4

4

6

Steve Shaver

Vienna, WV

5

5

17m

Dale McDowell

Chickamauga, GA

21

6

10c

Kennie Compton

Bland, VA

19

7

44m

Chris Madden

Gaffney, SC

13

8

c9

Steve Casebolt

Richmond, IN

14

9

22

Chris Ferguson

Mount Holly, NC

9

10

53

Ray Cook

Brasstown, NC

8

11

18e

Eric Wells

Hazard, KY

23

12

1m

Jeremy Miller

Gettysburg, PA

12

13

41n

Brad Neat

Dunnville, KY

26

14

3r

Brent Robinson

Smithfield, VA

18

15

71

Don O'Neal

Martinsville, IN

22

16

88

Ricky Elliott

Seaford, DE

15

17

6

Jamie Lathroum

Mechanicsville, MD

25

18

00b

Booper Bare

Rockbridge Baths, VA

6

19

20

Jimmy Owens

Newport, TN

17

20

11t

Tyler Reddick

Corning, CA

11

21

21d

Daniel Stone

Thompson, PA

20

22

7h

Darryl Hills

Great Mills, MD

24

23

43a

Jason Covert

York Haven, PA

7

24

70J

DJ Myers

Greencastle, PA

16

25

71w

Chris Wall

Springfield, LA

10

26

23

John Blankenship

Williamson, WV

 

 

Race Statistics Entrants: 42 Lap Leaders: Jonathan Davenport (Laps 1-50) Caution Flags: Jason Covert (Lap 2); Brent Robinson (Lap 3); Kennie Compton (Lap 24); Chris Madden (Lap 32); John Blankenship (Lap 33); Jamie Lathroum (Lap 33); Chris Wall (Lap 37) Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Chris Wall, John Blankenship Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisional: none Virginia Motor Speedway Provisionals: none PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: DJ Myers (Started 24th; Finished 7th; Advanced 17 positions) Ohlin’s Shocks Performer of the Race: Scott Bloomquist K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Jimmy Owens Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Eric Wells Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Clements Racing Engines Dominator Race Products Hard Luck Award: Dan Schlieper DirtonDirt.com Crew Chief of the Race: Lance Wright (Jonathan Davenport) Time of Race: 45 minutes 17 seconds

 

 

 

Lucas Oil Championship Point Standings

 

POS

CAR #

DRIVER NAME

HOMETOWN

POINTS

1

0

Scott Bloomquist

Mooresburg, TN

6910

2

20

Jimmy Owens

Newport, TN

6680

3

44

Earl Pearson, Jr.

Jacksonville, FL

6660

4

53

Ray Cook

Brasstown, NC

6225

5

71

Don O'Neal

Martinsville, IN

6130

6

17m

Dale McDowell

Chickamauga, GA

5970

7

71w

Chris Wall

Springfield, LA

5350

8

c9

Steve Casebolt

Richmond, IN

5325

9

23

John Blankenship

Williamson, WV

5315

10

18e

Eric Wells

Hazard, KY

5200

11

s9

Dan Schlieper

Sullivan, WI

5185

12

41n

Brad Neat

Dunnville, KY

5075

13

9t

Tim Isenberg

Marshfield, WI

4520

14

11t

Tyler Reddick

Corning, CA

4015

2010results_9-17.jpg

WINCHESTER, VA (September 17, 2010) – In one of the best dirt Late Model races of 2010, Jonathan Davenport of Blairsville, GA won his first career Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series event on Friday Night at Winchester Speedway.  The 26-year-old driver pulled away from a great battle for the lead in winning the “Gunter’s Honey 50” worth $10,000.  Earl Pearson Jr. of Jacksonville, FL finished second, followed by Josh Richards of Shinnston, WV; Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN; and 23rd starting, Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN.

“I’m at a loss for words to describe this win; it’s my first Lucas Oil Series win, Barry Wright’s first Lucas Oil victory. I hope it doesn’t take as long to get the second one,” said Davenport, who became the 12th different winner on the series tour in 2010.  “The track was excellent tonight, it was my first time here and obviously I really took a liking to the track. You could run anywhere out there, Jimmy (Owens) and I; Richards and Earl, we put on quite a show, I hope the fans enjoyed that one.”

“I have to thank Barry Wright, his son Lance, and the entire crew, we ran well at the Hillbilly Hundred a few weeks ago, we had some back luck at Eldora last week, but tonight the car was awesome.  I have to than my sponsors Clements Racing Engines, Mega Plumbing of the Carolinas, Baird Transport, Elite Concrete and everybody else that helps out. This is a great win for the team,” said the victor afterwards.

Owens quickly grabbed the lead at the start of the race after passing front row starters Davenport and Pearson.  Owens held a narrow lead as a terrific battle for second was going on between Davenport and Pearson, who swapped the second spot back-and-forth for several circuits.

The race was slowed by several cautions as the battle for the lead was one of the best of the year.  Owens pulled away from the three cars that were challenging him in. Davenport, Pearson and Richards battled it out, jockeying for position.  Davenport finally overhauled Owens for the lead on lap 37.

Davenport pulled away in the final laps to win his first series event.  Pearson outran Owens in the final six laps to take second as Richards squeezed by Owens to finish third.  Owens then had to withstand a late-race charge from Bloomquist to take fourth.

Bloomquist, who flipped his primary car in his heat race, went to a back-up car for the main event and came up through the field to salvage a solid point’s night.  Bloomquist now leads Owens by 190-points in the chase for the 2010 Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Championship.

Completing the top ten were Don O’Neal of Martinsville, IN; Austin Hubbard of Laurel, DE;  John Blankenship of Williamson, WV; Booper Bare of Rockbridge Baths, VA; and Ray Cook of Brasstown, NC.

In preliminary action, Ronnie DeHaven Jr. was the Red Buck Cigar Time Trials fast timer with a record setting lap of 14.322 seconds among the 44 entrants.  There were 20 drivers that eclipsed the previous track record at Winchester set earlier this year by D.J. Myers at 14.910 seconds.  Heat race winners were Jonathan Davenport, Jimmy Owens, Earl Pearson Jr. and J.T. Spence.  The B-Mains were taken by Dan Stone and Jason Covert.

The next Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series event will be on Saturday Night, September 18th at Bill Sawyer’s Virginia Motor Speedway in Saluda, VA.  On the docket will be the 31st Annual ASi Racewear sponsored “USA 100” paying $15,000 to win.  There will be 2-25 lap preliminary races, followed by a B-Main and the 50-lap “USA 100”.  For more information, visit www.vamotorspeedway.com.

For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log on to www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503. Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Race Summary Friday Night, September 27th, 2010 “Gunter’s Honey 50” Winchester Speedway – Winchester, VA

Red Buck Cigars Fast Time: Ronnie DeHaven Jr. / 14.322 seconds (Overall and Group A)

                                          Earl Pearson Jr. / 14.332 seconds (Group B)

Wiles Driveshaft’s First Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Jonathan Davenport, Austin Hubbard, Booper Bare, Ronnie DeHaven Jr., Bo Feathers, Doug Dodd, Chris Wall, Brad Omps, Scott LeBarron, Dale McDowell, Steve Casebolt

AFCO Racing Products Second Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Jimmy Owens, Don O’Neal, Tommy Armel, Tim Isenberg, Daniel Stone, Kyle Hardy, Darryl Hills, Mark Pettyjohn, Devin Friese, LC Powers, Andy Anderson

Allstar Performance Third Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Earl Pearson Jr., Josh Richards, Jamie Lathroum, Gary Stuhler, Jason Covert, DJ Myers, Brad Neat, Leon Lloyd, Dan Schlieper, Jeremy Miller-DNS, Jonathan DeHaven-DNS

Superflow Fourth Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): j.t. Spence, Eric Wells, John Blankenship, Tyler Reddick, Tony Crim, Ross Robinson III, Ray Cook, Brian Tavenner, Ray Kable, Lewis Hudson, Scott Bloomquist

Hawk Brake First B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Daniel Stone, Bo Feathers, Chris Wall, Doug Dodd, Steve Casebolt, Scott LeBarron, Andy Anderson, Kyle Hardy, LC Powers, Brad Omps, Mark Pettyjohn, Devin Friese-DNS, Darryl Hills-DNS, Dale McDowell-DNS

Performance Rod and Custom (PRC) Second B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Jason Covert, DJ Myers, Brad Neat, Tony Crim, Brian Tavenner, Ray Kable, Lewis Hudson, Leon Lloyd, Dan Schlieper, Ross Robinson III, Scott Bloomquist-DNS, Ray Cook-DNS, Jeremy Miller-DNS, Jonathan DeHaven-DNS

Feature Finish – 50 Laps

FINISH

START

CAR #

DRIVER NAME

HOMETOWN

1

1

49

Jonathan Davenport

Blairsville, GA

2

2

44

Earl Pearson, Jr.

Jacksonville, FL

3

6

25

Josh Richards

Shinnston, WV

4

3

20

Jimmy Owens

Newport, TN

5

23

0

Scott Bloomquist

Mooresburg, TN

6

7

71

Don O'Neal

Martinsville, IN

7

5

19

Austin Hubbard

Seaford, DE

8

12

23

John Blankenship

Williamson, WV

9

9

00b

Booper Bare

Rockbridge Baths, VA

10

24

53

Ray Cook

Brasstown, NC

11

18

43a

Jason Covert

York Haven, PA

12

8

18e

Eric Wells

Hazard, KY

13

21

71w

Chris Wall

Springfield, LA

14

25

17m

Dale McDowell

Chickamauga, GA

15

15

9t

Tim Isenberg

Marshfield, WI

16

4

91

J.T. Spence

Winchester, VA

17

16

11t

Tyler Reddick

Corning, CA

18

22

41n

Brad Neat

Dunnville, KY

19

20

70J

DJ Myers

Greencastle, PA

20

13

1d

Ronnie DeHaven, Jr.

Winchester, VA

21

17

21d

Daniel Stone

Thompson, PA

22

10

6

Jamie Lathroum

Mechanicsville, MD

23

11

15

Tommy Armel

Winchester, VA

24

14

7s

Gary Stuhler

Greencastle, PA

25

19

00

Bo Feathers

Winchester, VA

Race Statistics Entrants: 44 Lap Leaders: Jimmy Owens (Laps 1-36); Jonathan Davenport (Laps 37-50) Caution Flags: Bo Feathers (Lap 19); Tommy Armel (Lap 20); Dale McDowell (Lap 22); Jamie Lathroum (Lap 22 [restart]); Ronnie DeHaven Jr. (Lap 28); J.T. Spence (Lap 28 [restart]); Brad Neat (Lap 31); Tyler Reddick (Lap 39) Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Scott Bloomquist, Ray Cook Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisional: Dale McDowell PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: (Started 23rd; Finished 5th; Advanced 18 positions) Ohlin’s Shocks Performer of the Race: Earl Pearson Jr. K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Jonathan Davenport Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Eric Wells Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Clements Racing Engines Dominator Race Products Hard Luck Award: Brad Neat DirtonDirt.com Crew Chief of the Race: Tommy Hicks (Scott Bloomquist) Time of Race: 42 minutes 47 seconds

 

 

 

Lucas Oil Championship Point Standings

POS

CAR #

DRIVER NAME

HOMETOWN

POINTS

1

0

Scott Bloomquist

Mooresburg, TN

6670

2

20

Jimmy Owens

Newport, TN

6480

3

44

Earl Pearson, Jr.

Jacksonville, FL

6440

4

53

Ray Cook

Brasstown, NC

6040

5

71

Don O'Neal

Martinsville, IN

5990

6

17m

Dale McDowell

Chickamauga, GA

5765

7

71w

Chris Wall

Springfield, LA

5200

8

c9

Steve Casebolt

Richmond, IN

5160

9

23

John Blankenship

Williamson, WV

5135

10

s9

Dan Schlieper

Sullivan, WI

5070

11

18e

Eric Wells

Hazard, KY

5010

12

41n

Brad Neat

Dunnville, KY

4905

13

9t

Tim Isenberg

Marshfield, WI

4410

14

11t

Tyler Reddick

Corning, CA

3870

 

 

 

 

2010results_9-5.jpg

MINERAL WELLS, WV (September 5, 2010) – Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN won his first career Hillbilly Hundred on Sunday Night at West Virginia Motor Speedway.  The defending Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series National Champion collected $42,000 for his win, which came before one of the largest crowds in the track’s history.  Bloomquist took the lead from Don O’Neal of Martinsville, IN on lap 82 and raced unchallenged the rest of the way.  Jonathan Davenport of Blairsville, GA finished second, followed by Steve Shaver of Vienna, WV.  O’Neal and Eddie Carrier Jr. of Salt Rock, WV completed the top five.

In Lucas Oil Victory Lane for the seventh time this season, the 46-year-old Hall of Famer celebrated with his crew as he graciously accepted the winner’s check from promoter Carl Short.  “A hundred laps here are kind of tough on equipment, I can’t say enough about the Hoosier Tires, they held up real well tonight. We were a little cautious through traffic, and O’Neal was running hard on the cushion and I saw that and backed off a little bit and then his tires went away and we were able to get by him for the win,” said Bloomquist, who maintained his series points lead with his victory.

“I have to thank Bob and Barb Miller of Miller Brothers Construction and Hawkeye Trucking, Roush-Yates Racing Engine and VP Fuels.  I am proud to win this race for myself and my crew and I especially want to thank the fans for coming out here tonight, its fun to race in front of so many people and we look forward to coming back here.” Bloomquist started on the outside of the front row and jumped to the lead at the start of the race.  Dale McDowell, who had won two of the previous three LOLMDS events ran a solid second to Bloomquist for the first 14 laps, until O’Neal was able to get around him for second.

Bloomquist held his lead through heavy traffic as O’Neal pressured him for the top spot.  O’Neal was finally able to make the pass for the lead on lap 29.  O’Neal held the lead through several caution flag periods as Bloomquist maintained the second spot.  At the halfway mark it was O’Neal, Bloomquist, Shaver, Bart Hartman, and Davenport running in the top five.

O’Neal continued to stay out front until Bloomquist raced past him after a restart on lap 82. O’Neal’s tires went away as he slowed in turn four to bring out the final caution of the race.  On the restart it was all Bloomquist until the checkered flag fell as no one was able to muster a late-race challenge.

Completing the top ten were Zack Dohm of Cross Lanes, WV; Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN;  John Blankenship of Williamson, WV; Kennie Compton of Bland, VA; and Tim Isenberg of Marshfield, WI.

In preliminary action Steve Shaver topped the 49 entrants in Red Buck Cigar Time Trials.  Heat race winners were Dale McDowell, Bart Hartman, Scott Bloomquist and Don O’Neal.  The B-Mains went to Freddy Smith and Brad Neat.

The Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Late Model Dirt Series will take next weekend off and resume its’ 2010 racing schedule on Friday Night, September 17th at Greg Gunter’s Winchester Speedway in Winchester, VA for a $10,000 to win event.  On Saturday Night, September 18th the series will visit Bill Sawyer’s Virginia Motor Speedway in Saluda, VA for the $15,000 to win “USA 100”.

For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log on to www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503. Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Race Summary Sunday Night, September 5th, 2010 “42nd Annual Hillbilly Hundred” West Virginia Motor Speedway – Mineral Wells, WV Red Buck Cigars Fast Time: Earl Pearson Jr. /  seconds (Overall and Group B)

                                          Jonathan Davenport /  seconds (Group A)

Wiles Driveshaft’s First Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Dale McDowell, Jonathan Davenport, Zack Dohm, Chris Madden, Freddy Smith, Anthony Huber, Gary Stuhler, Lewis Hudson, Ty Myers, Jimmy Owens, Dan Schlieper, Freddie Carpenter, Bryan Lillibridge

AFCO Racing Products Second Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Bart Hartman, Tim Isenberg, Vic Coffey, Kennie Compton, Bub McCool, Stephen Evans, Mark Banal, Mick Sansom, Marshall Wiblin, Jimmy Mars, Chris Parsons, Darryl Hills  

Allstar Performance Third Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Scott Bloomquist, Davey Johnson, Donnie Moran, Steve Shaver, John Blankenship, Donald Bradsher, Bopper Bare, Tyler Reddick, Chris Wilson, Jacob Hawkings, Steve Casebolt

Superflow Fourth Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Don O’Neal, Chris Wall, Earl Pearson Jr., Eddie Carrier Jr., Brad Neat, Ray Cook, Chuck Harper, Jamie Lathroum, Devin Friese, Tim Dohm, Keith Tish, Brian Birkhofer

Hawk Brake First B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Freddy Smith, Stephen Evans, Mark Banal, Lewis Hudson, Dan Schlieper, Ty Myers, Bryan Lillibridge, Mick Sansom, Chris Parsons, Anthony Huber, Gary Stuhler, Bub McCool-DNS, Marshall Wiblin-DNS, Jimmy Owens-DNS, Jimmy Mars-DNS, Freddie Carpenter-DNS, Darryl Hills-DNS

Performance Rod and Custom (PRC) Second B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Brad Neat, John Blankenship, Ray Cook, Chuck Harper, Donald Bradsher, Tyler Reddick, Devin Friese, Jacob Hawkins, Tim Dohm, Chris Wilson, Keith Tish, Jamie Lathroum, Steve Casebolt, Booper Bare, Eric Wells-DNS, Brian Birkhofer-DNS

Feature Finish – 100 Laps

FINISH

START

CAR #

DRIVER NAME

HOMETOWN

1

2

0

Scott Bloomquist

Mooresburg, TN

2

5

49

Jonathan Davenport

Blairsville, GA

3

14

6

Steve Shaver

Vienna, WV

4

4

71

Don O'Neal

Martinsville, IN

5

16

28

Eddie Carrier, Jr.

Salt Rock, WV

6

9

17d

Zack Dohm

Cross Lanes, WV

7

23

20

Jimmy Owens

Newport, TN

8

20

23

John Blankenship

Williamson, WV

9

15

10c

Kennie Compton

Bland, VA

10

7

9t

Tim Isenberg

Marshfield, WI

11

22

53

Ray Cook

Brasstown, NC

12

12

44

Earl Pearson, Jr.

Jacksonville, FL

13

8

71w

Chris Wall

Springfield, LA

14

13

44m

Chris Madden

Gaffney, SC

15

24

c9

Steve Casebolt

Richmond, IN

16

10

99

Donnie Moran

Dresden, OH

17

18

41n

Brad Neat

Dunnville, KY

18

1

17m

Dale McDowell

Chickamauga, GA

19

3

75

Bart Hartman

Zanesville, OH

20

19

92

Stephen Evans

Tyner, NC

21

6

1J

Davey Johnson

Greensburg, PA

22

11

32c

Vic Coffey

Caledonia, NY

23

25

37J

Jacob Hawkins

Fairmont, WV

24

26

6T

Tim Dohm

Cross Lanes, WV

25

27

18

Chris Parsons

Parkersburg, WV

26

21

T8

Mark Banal

St. Clairsville, OH

27

17

00

Freddy Smith

Seymour, TN

 

 

Race Statistics Entrants: 49 Lap Leaders: Scott Bloomquist (Laps 1-29); Don O’Neal (Laps 30-81); Scott Bloomquist (Laps 82-100) Caution Flags: Ray Cook (Lap 30); Chris Wall (Lap 32); Donnie Moran (Lap 38); Earl Pearson Jr, Kenny Compton, Stephen Evans (Lap 57); Brad Neat (Lap 62); Debris (Lap 73); Chris Madden (Lap 81); Don O’Neal (Lap 83) Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Jimmy Owens, Steve Casebolt Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisional: none West Virginia Motor Speedway Provisionals: Jacob Hawkins, Tim Dohm, Chris Parsons PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Steve Shaver (Started 14th; Finished 3rd; Advanced 11 positions) Ohlin’s Shocks Performer of the Race: Jonathan Davenport K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Don O’Neal Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Tim Isenberg Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Roush Yates Racing Engines Dominator Race Products Hard Luck Award: Brad Neat DirtonDirt.com Crew Chief of the Race: Tommy Hicks (Scott Bloomquist)

Lucas Oil Championship Point Standings

 

POS

CAR #

DRIVER NAME

HOMETOWN

POINTS

1

0

Scott Bloomquist

Mooresburg, TN

6465

2

20

Jimmy Owens

Newport, TN

6270

3

44

Earl Pearson, Jr.

Jacksonville, FL

6200

4

53

Ray Cook

Brasstown, NC

5860

5

71

Don O'Neal

Martinsville, IN

5790

6

17m

Dale McDowell

Chickamauga, GA

5605

7

c9

Steve Casebolt

Richmond, IN

5045

8

71w

Chris Wall

Springfield, LA

5035

9

s9

Dan Schlieper

Sullivan, WI

4975

10

23

John Blankenship

Williamson, WV

4945

11

18e

Eric Wells

Hazard, KY

4840

12

41n

Brad Neat

Dunnville, KY

4765

13

9t

Tim Isenberg

Marshfield, WI

4255

14

11t

Tyler Reddick

Corning, CA

3725

2010results_9-4.jpg

PORTSMOUTH, OH (September 4, 2010) – Dale McDowell of Chickamauga, GA claimed the $20,000 victory in the Pepsi 75 River Days Rumble on Saturday Night at Portsmouth Raceway Park.  McDowell inherited the lead when Eric Wells shredded a right rear tire with seven laps to go.  McDowell led the remaining laps in the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series-sanctioned event in front of a mammoth crowd.  Brad Neat of Dunnville, KY finished second, followed by 18th starting Eddie Carrier Jr. of Salt Rock, WV.  Rounding out the top five were R.J. Conley of Wheelersburg, OH and Chris Wall of Springfield, LA.

“I want to thank the fans for coming out tonight, they saw a very entertaining race,” said the 44-year-old veteran driver.  “It was a tough break for Wells and we were just in the right place at the right time.  I have to thank Clint Bowyer, the crew and all of my sponsors on the car. A special thanks goes to Cheerios, Dollar General, Chevrolet, Sunoco Race Fuels, Warrior Race Cars and Earnhardt-Childress Racing Engines.”

Tyler Reddick, the 14-year-old sensation from Corning, CA, took the lead at the start of the race and led the first ten circuits.  McDowell got around Reddick for the lead on lap eleven.  McDowell then pulled away from the field as Josh McGuire, who started 17th, came through the pack to take over second on lap 19.

McGuire challenged McDowell for several laps in an exciting battle for the lead until McGuire got sideways in turn two on lap 36, ending up in the wall.  With McGuire out of the race, Quarter Master Rookie of the Year candidate, Eric Wells, surged by Neat and closed quickly on the leader.

Wells caught and passed McDowell on lap 42 to take the lead.  He broke away from McDowell, despite racing with a broken shock mount.  Wells built a substantial lead over the pack by lap 60.  As the duo of McDowell and Neat rebounded, they started to reel in the leader with ten laps to go. On lap 68, Wells’ right rear tire blew, ending the young rookie’s hopes for the richest payday of his career.

With McDowell out in front for the second time of the race, he managed to hold off Neat and Carrier for the win.  It was McDowell’s second LOLMDS win in the last three events.  The win also marked his fifth career series victory.

Completing the top ten were Ray Cook of Brasstown, NC; Mike Marlar of Winfield, TN; John Blankenship of Williamson, WV; Earl Pearson Jr. of Jacksonville, FL; and Jimmy Owens of Newport, TN.

Series point’s leader, Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, TN broke a left front spindle on lap three while running in fourth.  His crew made repairs and Bloomquist returned on lap 36.  He finished 17th in the final rundown.

The series will be back in action on Sunday, September 5th at West Virginia Motor Speedway in Mineral Wells, WV with the 42nd Annual “Hillbilly Hundred”.  The event is America’s oldest major late model event and pays $42,000 to win.  For further details log onto www.wvspeedway.com.

For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log on to www.lucasdirt.com or call the series office at (951) 532-2503.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Race Summary Saturday Night, August 28th, 2010 “Pepsi 75 River Days Rumble” Portsmouth Raceway Park – Portsmouth, OH

Red Buck Cigars Fast Time: Josh McGuire / 14.782 seconds (Overall and Group A)

                                          Josh Bocook / 15.074 seconds (Group B)  

Wiles Driveshaft’s First Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Tyler Reddick, Billy Guillion, Kevin Wagner, Jimmy Owens, Delmas Conley, Justin Rattliff, Josh McGuire, Ben Adkins, Earl Pearson Jr., Chris Wilson

AFCO Racing Products Second Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Scott Bloomquist, Doug Drown, Chris Wall, Tim Isenberg, Mike Marlar, Dan Schlieper, Chris Brown, Shannon Thorsberry, Brandson Fouts, Jackie Boggs

Allstar Performance Third Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Dale McDowell, Josh Bocook, Eric Wells, RJ Conley, Mark Frazier, John Blankenship, Paul Davis, Kevin Layne, Albert Butcher, Steve Casebolt, Eddie Carrier Jr.

Superflow Fourth Heat (10 Laps- Top 4 Advance): Don O’Neal, Bart Hartman, Brad Neat, Ray Cook, Audie Swartz, John Mason, Kenny Christy, James Watson, Adam Colley, Kenneth Howell

Hawk Brake First B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Josh McGuire, Mike Marlar, Dan Schlieper, Delmas Conley, Chris Brown, Justin Rattliff, Chris Wilson, Earl Pearson Jr., Ben Adkins-DNS, Shannon Thornsberry-DNS, Brandon Fouts-DNS, Jackie Boggs-DNS  

Performance Rod and Custom (PRC) Second B-Main (12 Laps- Top 3 Advance): Eddie Carrier Jr., John Blankenship, John Mason, Audie Swartz, Kenny Christy, Steve Casebolt, Adam Colley, Kevin Layne, Mark Frazier-DNS, Paul Davis-DNS, James Watson-DNS, Albert Butcher-DNS, Kenneth Howell-DNSFeature Finish – 50 Laps

FINISH

START

CAR #

DRIVER NAME

HOMETOWN

1

2

17m

Dale McDowell

Chickamauga, GA

2

12

41n

Brad Neat

Dunnville, KY

3

18

28

Eddie Carrier, Jr.

Salt Rock, WV

4

14

71c

RJ Conley

Wheelersburg, OH

5

11

71w

Chris Wall

Springfield, LA

6

16

53

Ray Cook

Brasstown, NC

7

19

36

Mike Marlar

Winfield, TN

8

20

23

John Blankenship

Williamson, WV

9

23

44

Earl Pearson, Jr.

Jacksonville, FL

10

13

20

Jimmy Owens

Newport, TN

11

15

9t

Tim Isenberg

Marshfield, WI

12

24

c9

Steve Casebolt

Richmond, IN

13

21

s9

Dan Schlieper

Sullivan, WI

14

6

B1

Josh Bocook

Wheelersburg, KY

15

10

18e

Eric Wells

Hazard, KY

16

22

72

John Mason

Millersburg, OH

17

3

0

Scott Bloomquist

Mooresburg, TN

18

9

33

Kevin Wagner

Wheelersburg, OH

19

17

41

Josh McGuire

Grayson, KY

20

1

11t

Tyler Reddick

Corning, CA

21

7

12

Doug Drown

Wooster, OH

22

4

71

Don O'Neal

Martinsville, IN

23

25

c7

Kenny Christy

Vanceburg, KY

24

5

11G

Billy Gullion

Waverly, OH

25

8

75

Bart Hartman

Zanesville, OH

Race Statistics Entrants: 41 Lap Leaders: Tyler Reddick (Laps 1-10); Dale McDowell (Laps 11-41); Eric Wells (Laps 42-68); Dale McDowell (Laps 69-75) Caution Flags: Doug Drown (Lap 2); Scott Bloomquist (Lap 3); SAFETY (Lap 18); Tyler Reddick (Lap 35); Josh McGuire (Lap 36); Eric Wells (Lap 68) Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Earl Pearson Jr., Steve Casebolt Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisional: none Portsmouth Raceway Park Track Provisionals: Kenny Christy PBM/Erson Cams Hard Charger of the Race: Eddie Carrier Jr. (Started 18th; Finished 3rd; Advanced 15 positions) Ohlin’s Shocks Performer of the Race: Chris Wall K&N Filters Clean Pass of the Race: Brad Neat Quarter Master Rookie of the Race: Chris Wall Comp Cams Engine Builder of the Race: ECR Racing Engines Dominator Race Products Hard Luck Award: Eric Wells DirtonDirt.com Crew Chief of the Race: Mark Hopper (Brad Neat) Time of Race: 43 minutes, 53 seconds

Lucas Oil Championship Point Standings

 

POS

CAR #

DRIVER NAME

HOMETOWN

POINTS

1

0

Scott Bloomquist

Mooresburg, TN

6215

2

20

Jimmy Owens

Newport, TN

6075

3

44

Earl Pearson, Jr.

Jacksonville, FL

6030

4

53

Ray Cook

Brasstown, NC

5685

5

71

Don O'Neal

Martinsville, IN

5580

6

17m

Dale McDowell

Chickamauga, GA

5465

7

c9

Steve Casebolt

Richmond, IN

4890

8

71w

Chris Wall

Springfield, LA

4870

9

s9

Dan Schlieper

Sullivan, WI

4860

10

18e

Eric Wells

Hazard, KY

4790

11

23

John Blankenship

Williamson, WV

4755

12

41n

Brad Neat

Dunnville, KY

4620

13

9t

Tim Isenberg

Marshfield, WI

4075

14

11t

Tyler Reddick

Corning, CA

3615

 

 

Page 187 of 231

Live Timing

Television Schedule

All times are Eastern. Subject to change.
Saturday, August 24
12:30 PM
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Granite City, IL
Thursday, August 29
6:00 PM
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Wheatland, MO
Saturday, August 31
4:00 PM
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
- Wheatland, MO
Click here for full TV schedule.

Newsletter Sign-up

The Constant Contact Signup Majix Pro Module did not load due to an error.

2019 Championship Points

lmd dlUpdated: 08/18/19 - After Batesville

...
POS CAR# DRIVER POINTS
1 49 Jonathan Davenport 6195
2 14 Josh Richards 5625
3 39 Tim McCreadie 5575
4 1T Tyler Erb ® 5515
5 20 Jimmy Owens 5435
6 1M Devin Moran ® 5420
7 1 Earl Pearson, Jr. 5410
8 71 Hudson O'Neal 5275
9 50 Shanon Buckingham 4755
10 40B Kyle Bronson 4705